John Gach Books, Inc.
Literary Criticism (Surnames H-Q)
Created: 20 Apr 2006
Section 1: Literary Criticism (Surnames A-G)
Section 3: Literary Criticism (Surnames R-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 110. Hagstrum, Jean C.
- Sex and Sensibility: Ideal and Erotic Love from Milton to Mozart. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. xiv+350+[2]pp. + 32 half-tones on 12 inserted leaves. 8vo. Maroon cloth-backed red boar
ds with gilt spine lettering and maroon endpapers. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.9 x 6.8 x 1.1 inches = 24.7 x 17 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 111. Halász, László, ed.
- Literary Discourse: Aspects of Cognitive and Social Psychological Approaches. Research in Text Theory / Untersuchungen zur Texttheorie Volume 11. Berlin/NY: Walter de Gruyter, 1987. 1st Edition. [vi]+242+[4]pp. 8vo. Print
ed orange cloth with blue lettering. A fine copy. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.6 x 6.6 x 0.7 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$53.95
- 112. Hale, Dorothy J.
- Social Formalism: The Novel in Theory from Henry James to the Present. [Stanford, CA]: Stanford University Press, 1998. 1st Edition. [8]+251+[1]pp. 8vo. Rose cloth with iridiscent green spine lettering. A very good copy in d
ust jacket. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.3 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 113. Halliburton, David.
- Poetic Thinking: An Approach to Heidegger. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xii+235+[1]pp. 8vo. Thatched blue-gray cloth with dark blue spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly wor
n dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$17.9
5
- 114. Halperin, John.
- Egoism and Self-Discovery in the Victorian Novel: Studies in the Ordeal of Knowledge in the Nineteenth Century. Introduction by Walter Allen. New York: Burt Franklin, [1974]. 1st Edition. [vi]+xiv+293+[3]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A ver
y good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket flaps taped to paste-downs. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$5.00
- 115. Hans, James S. (born 1950).
- Contextual Authority and Aesthetic Truth. [Albany, NY]: State University of New York Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. [x]+354+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed glossy pale blue and gold boards. Slight residue of price sticker to spi
ne, else a fine, unused copy. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 116. Harari, Josué V.
- Scenarios of the Imaginary: Theorizing the French Enlightenment. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. 240pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with black spine lettering and mottled dark gray endpapers. A near fine co
py in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inscribed by the author on the half-title to his Hopkins colleague, Jerome Schneewind "For Jerry", and dated 5.20.87. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 117. Hartman, Geoffrey H., ed.
- Psychoanalysis and the Question of the Text. Selected Papers from the English Institute, 1976-77: New Series No. 2. Selected Papers from the English Institute, 1976-77 New Series No. 2. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins
University Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+182+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A near fine copy. (OP). Inquire |
Order$15.00
- 118. Heilbrun, Carolyn G.
- Towards Androgeny: Aspects of Male and Female in Literature. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1973. 1st Edition. [xxii]+192+v+[5]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). I
nquire | Order$25.00
- 119. Hertz, Neil.
- The End of the Line: Essays on Psychoanalysis and the Sublime. New York: Columbia University Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. [x]+265+[1]pp. A few text illustrations. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in sl
ightly soiled dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.2 x 6.3 x 0.8 inches = 23 x 15.7 x 2cm. Inquire | Order
EM>$47.95
- 120. Highet, Gilbert (1906-1978).
- The Classical Tradition: Greek and Roman Influences on Western Literature. New York/London: Oxford University Press, 1949. 1st Edition. [iii]-xxxviii+763+[1]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth with painted maroon spine label.
Front hinge cracked, spine faded, some wear to the corners, a good to very good copy. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.9 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 4.7cm. Inquire | Order$8.50
- 121. Hildesheimer, Wolfgang (born 1916).
- Marbot: A Biography. Translated by Patricia Crampton. New York: George Braziller, [1983]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1981]. [vi]+246+[4]pp. 8vo. Decorative black cloth. A very good copy in pi
ctorial dust jacket. (OP). Biography of the pioneer British Romantic art critic, whom Hildesheimer credits with originating the theory that the creativity of the genius is a deviation. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 122. Hilgers, Christian H. (born 1910).
- Jugend und Alter in letzten Alterswerken des Dichters. Köln: Greven & Bechtold, 1936. 1st Edition. [ii]+112pp. 8vo. Self-wrappers with cloth backstrip. A very good copy. Univrsity of Cologne doctoral disser
tation. Includes discussions of Tolstoy, Ibsen, Goethe, Raabe, Keller, Fontane, Hauptmann, and others. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 8.3 x 5.9 x 0.3 inches = 20.7 x 14.8 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$22.95
- 123. Hinrichsen, Otto.
- Sexualität und Dichtung: Ein weiterer Beitrag zur Psychologie des Dichters. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1912. 1st Edition. [vi]+81+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Early olive cloth. Moderately handsoiled, else a very good copy w
ith the endpaper stamps and bookplate of the NY Psychiatric Institute. Inquire | Order$22.95
- 124. Hochman, Baruch.
- Another Ego: The Changing View of Self and Society in the Work of D. H. Lawrence. Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+278+[2]pp. 8vo. Olive cloth. Very good in rubbed dust jacket with
several tears to the DJ's front joint. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.85
- 125. Hoffman, Frederick J.
- Freudianism and the Literary Mind. Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1945. 1st Edition. vii+[2]+346pp. 8vo. Printed tan cloth with brown lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams.
9.3 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 126. Holland, Norman N[orwood] (born 1927).
- The Dynamics of Literary Response. New York: Oxford University Press, 1968. 1st Edition. [xx]+378+[2]pp. 8vo. Tan cloth. Ink signature to flyleaf and front wrapper, else very good in chipped dust jacket
. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00
- 127. Holland, Norman N[orwood].
- The I. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+390+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. One leaf a bit crumpled, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$11.95
- 128. Homberger, Eric, et al, eds.
- The Cambridge Mind: Ninety Years of the Cambridge Review, 1879-1969. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1970]. 1st American Edition. [ii]+315+[3]pp. + 8 pages of photographic illustrations. 8vo. Red cloth. A ver
y good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Contains selections from McTaggart, Russell, Keynes, Lord Acton, Herbert Butterfield, G. E. Moore, Wittgenstein, Oakeshott, Raymond Williams, I. A. Richards, T. S. Eliot, and similar luminaries. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 129. Hoops, Reinald (1906-1943).
- Der Einfluss der Psychoanalyse auf die englische Literatur. Anglistische Forschungen, herausgegeben von Dr. Johannes Hoops Heft 77. Heidelberg: Carl Winters Universitätsbuchhandlung, 1934. 1st Edition. 237+[1]pp.
8vo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Scarce. So far as we can tell, the first extensive study of the influence of psychoanalysis on English literature and the second separately published study (after a 1930 Swiss doctoral d
issertation). Discusses May Sinclair, D. H. Lawrence, J. D. Beresford, Hugh Walpole, Somerset Maugham, Algernon Blackwood, Joyce, Virginia Woolff, Rose Macaulay, Rebecca West, G. B. Stern, Aldous Huxley, Robert Graves. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.
6 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.95
- 130. House, Humphry (1908-1955).
- Coleridge: The Clark Lectures 1951-52. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1953. 1st Edition. 167+[1]pp. 12mo. Decorative printed boards with black lettering. Very good in price-clipped dust wrapper. With the signature and
occasional marginal pencil scoring of the notable Hopkins moral philosopher, Jerome Schneewind. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 7.5 x 4.6 x 0.6 inches = 18.7 x 11.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 131. Hyman, Stanley Edgar (born 1919).
- The Tangled Bank: Darwin, Marx, Frazer and Freud as Imaginative Writers. New York: Atheneum, 1962. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+2]+492+[4]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering and brown endpapers. Corners bum
ped and frayed, edges of text block soiled, a good reading copy with slight ink lining to a few pages. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.8 x 6.2 x 1.8 inches = 24.5 x 15.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 132. Ian, Marcia (born 1950).
- Remembering the Phallic Mother: Psychoanalysis, Modernism, and the Fetish. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xvi]+241+[5]pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. (OP
in cloth). Reinterprets the history of the concept of fetishism. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 133. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geiseswissenschaften.
- Jahrgang IV Heft 2. Leipzig und Wien: Hugo Heller & Cie., 1915. Pp. [69]-124. Square 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Right and bottom edges of
the wrappers and first & last leaf dampmarked, else a very nice, entirely unopened copy. Contains Hanns Sachs's "Schillers Geisterseher" and Leo Kaplan's "Der tragische Held und der Verbrecher." 5 ounces = 145 grams. 10.0 x 7.4 x 0.2 inches = 25 x 18.5
x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 134. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geiseswissenschaften.
- Jahrgang V Heft 3. Leipzig und Wien: Hugo Heller & Cie., 1918. Pp. [133]-202. Square 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with drab spine and black front and rear letter
ing. Head and foot of spine chipped, small stain to the upper front wrapper and first page, a very good copy. Contains Rank's "Homer: psychologische Beiträge zur Entstehungsgeschichte des Volksepos"; Ludwig Jekels' "Shakespeares 'Macbeth'"; Marcinowski's
"Zum Kapitel LIebeswahl und Charakterbildung." 7 ounces = 203 grams. 10.2 x 7.4 x 0.2 inches = 25.5 x 18.5 x 0.6cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 135. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geiseswissenschaften.
- Band XV Heft 2. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1929. Pp. [145]-288. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers with black lettering. Edges lightly chipped, a
very good copy with light dampstaining to the lower spine. Includes Reik's "Freuds Studie über Dostojewski"; Winterstein's "Dürers 'Melancholie' im Lichte der Psychoanalyse"; Reik's "Künstlerisches Schaffen und Witzarbeit." 10 ounces = 290 grams. 10.0 x
7.0 x 0.7 inches = 25 x 17.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 136. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geiseswissenschaften.
- Band XVII Heft 1. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1931. 144pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Minor edge-chipping, else a v
ery good copy. Contains Max Deri's Naturobject und Menschenwerk"; Hellmuth Iaiser's Franz Kafkas Inferno"; I. ZOller's "Alphabetstudien;'" Emil Lorenz "Hänsel und Gretel"; Richard Dangel's "Ein siamesisches Werk über den Traum." 10 ounces = 290 grams. 10
.0 x 7.0 x 0.5 inches = 25 x 17.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 137. Ions, Edmund.
- Against Behaviouralism: A Critique of Behavioural Science. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, [1977]. 1st Edition. xiv+165+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Covers faded, several pages dog-eared, else a very good copy. (OP). 8 ounces = 232 gr
ams. 8.4 x 5.4 x 0.4 inches = 21 x 13.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$16.00
- 138. Jameson, Fredric (born 1934).
- The Ideologies of Theory: Essays 1971-1986. Volume 1: Situations of Theory; Volume 2: The Syntax of History. Foreword by Neil Larsen. Theory and History of Literature Volumes 48 & 49. New York: University of Min
nesota Press, [1988]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxiv+[1]+212+[6]; ix+[1]+230pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth (first volume) and printed green cloth, both with gilt lettering. Fine copies. (OP). Issued without dust jackets. With review slip for the set laid in to
the first volume. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 139. Jebb, Richard Claverhouse (1841-1905).
- Collected Works of Richard Claverhouse Jebb. Edited with Introduction and Bibliography by Robert B. Todd. Volume 1: Introduction, Bibliography, and Caroline Jebb's Life and Letters of Sir Richard
Claverhouse Jebb (1907); 2: Greek Literature (1st ed. 1877) and Homer: An Introduction to the Iliad and the Odyssey (3rd ed. 1888); 3: Richard Bentley (new ed. 1889) and Milton's Areopagitica, with a Co
mmentary by Sir Richard C. Jebb (2nd ed. 1918); 4: Modern Greece (1880) plus appendix with 6 related articles and reviews; 5: The Growth and Influence of Classical Greek Poetry (1893); 6 & 7: The Attic Orators from
Antiphon to Isaeus (2nd ed. 1893); 8: Classical Essays (Essays and Addresses, Part 1, 1907 and "Old Comedy on a New Stage," Fortnightly Review, vol. 35, Jan. 1884); 9: Essays on Art, Literature and Educ
ation (Essays and Addresses, Part 2, 1907). [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2002]. 9 volumes. 1st Edition. 3741pp. 8vo. Red cloth with painted green spine labels. Fine copies. Issued without dust jackets. 13 pounds 4 ounces = 6.1 kg. 8.9
x 5.7 x 12.4 inches = 22.3 x 14.3 x 31cm. Inquire | Order$225.00
- 140. Jones, Howard Mumford (1892-1980).
- Ideas in America. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1944. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+394+[2]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with yellow spine and front labels. Spine lightly faded and with slight soiling,
a very good copy. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 7.9 x 5.3 x 1.4 inches = 19.7 x 13.3 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 141. Kelley, Donald R. (born 1931) & Sacks, David Harris (born 1942), eds.
- The Historical Imagination in Early Modern Britain: History, Rhetoric, and Fiction, 1500-1800. Issued in Woodrow Wilson Center Series. [New York]: Woodrow Wilson Center Pr
ess and Cambridge University Press, [1997]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xii+[2]+374+[10]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 2.8cm. Inscribed by Kelley o
n the front flyleaf "For Jerry [i.e., Jerome Schneewind] -- who knows a lot of this stuff but has better things to do. Don". Inquire | Order$63.95
- 142. Keyser, Elizabeth Lennox (born 1942).
- Little Women: A Family Romance. New York: Twayne Publishers, [1999]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+136+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Cream boards. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. With publisher's review slip laid-
in. A Freudian study of Louisa May Alcott's novel. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 143. Kiell, Norman (born 1916).
- The Adolescent Through Fiction: A Psychological Approach. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1959]. 1st Edition. [ii]+345+[5]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 144. Kiell, Norman.
- Varieties of Sexual Experience: Psychosexuality in Literature. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. [x]+753+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy. Illustrates psychodynamic sexual c
ategories, including perversions, through selected literary passages. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 145. King, James Roy.
- Old Tales and New Truths: Charting the Bright Shadow World. Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. [x]+267+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial white boards. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order$6.95
- 146. Kirsch, James (born 1901).
- Shakespeare's Royal Self. New York: Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons for the C. G. Jung Foundation for Analytical Psychology, [1966]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xviii]+222+[4]pp. 8vo. Two-toned blue cloth with gilt front c
over device. A bit cocked, else very good in dust jacket. (OP). Jungian analysis of Hamlet, King Lear, and Macbeth. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 147. Koch, Hedwig.
- Das Generationsproblem in der deutschen Dichtung der Gegenwart: ein Beitrag zur Charakterologie des Verhältnisses der Generationen. Friedrich Mann's Pädagogisches Magazin: Abhandlungen vom Gebiete der Pädagogik und ihrer Hilfsw
issenschaften Heft 1308. Langensalza: Hermann Beyer & Söhne (Beyer & Mann), 1930. 1st Edition. 116pp. Small 8vo. Printed green wrappers with drab spine and black front & rear lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with some foxing. Uncomm
on. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 8.5 x 5.5 x 0.3 inches = 21.3 x 13.8 x 0.8cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front cover and title-page. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 148. Kornfeld, Hermann.
- Ueber den Sitz der Geistestörungen beim Menschen und bei den Thieren. Nebst einem Anhange Hamlet zur Auffassung der Psychosen nach Shakespeare. Berlin: Verlag von Th. Chr. Fr. Enslin (Adolph Enslin), 1878. 1st Edition. 26+
[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Spine chipped, else a very good, unopened copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 149. Lacan, Jacques (1901-1981).
- The Language of the Self: The Function of Language in Psychoanalysis. Translated with Notes and Commentary by Anthony Wilden. Translation with notes and commentary by Anthony Wilden of Fonction et champ de la paro
le et du langage en psychanalyse, (La Psychanalyse, Vol, 1, 1953). Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1968]. 1st Edition in English. xxix+[1]+338+[16]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt and black spine lettering. Approximately 10 pages of red underlini
ng, else a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). The principal Lacanian text. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.3 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 150. Laehr, Hans (1856-1929).
- Die Darstellung krankhafter Geisteszustände in Shakespeares Dramen. Stuttgart: Paul Neff Verlag, 1898. 1st Edition. [iv]+200pp. 8vo. Rebound in 20th century gilt-stamped quarter morocco with marbled boards and endpap
ers. Library rubber stamp to the title-page, else very good. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 21.8 x 14.5 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 151. Laforgue, René (1894-1962).
- The Defeat of Baudelaire: A Psycho-Analytical Study of the Neurosis of Charles Baudelaire. Translated by Herbert Agar. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 21. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Wool
f at The Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1932. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. 192pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Ink signature and date to front flyleaf, else a near fine copy in edge-chipped dust wrapper. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 152. Laforgue, René.
- The Defeat of Baudelaire: A Psycho-Analytical Study of the Neurosis of Charles Baudelaire. Translation of L'échec de Baudelaire: étude psychanalytique sur la névrose de Charles Baudelaire. London: Published by Le
onard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1932. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1931]. 192pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lightly edgeworn, corners bumped, mild rubbing to
the edges of the covers, else a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 153. Laforgue, René.
- Das gefesselte Baudelaire. Translation by Heinrich Hoesli & Fritz Lehner of L'échec de Baudelaire: étude psychanalytique sur la névrose de Charles Baudelaire. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1933
. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1931]. 195+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and inset gilt front title. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket, and white spine call number. Unco
mmon. Grinstein 19375. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.1 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 20.3 x 14.5 x 2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate, date stamped on the front flyleaf "Apr 6 1933". Inquire | Order$85.00
- 154. Landman, Janet.
- Regret: The Persistence of the Possible. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1993. 1st Edition. xxviii+366+[6]pp. 8vo. Lavender cloth-backed mottled white boards. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 155. Langbaum, Robert.
- The Gayety of Vision: A Study of Isak Dineson's Art. London: Chatto & Windus, 1964. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xii]+305+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inqu
ire | Order$5.00
- 156. Law, Jules David (born 1957).
- The Rhetoric of Empiricism: Language and Perception : From Locke to I. A. Richards. Cornell University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+258pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted blue spine label. Fine in dust jacket.
Inquire | Order$8.95
- 157. Lehman, David.
- Signs of the Times: Deconstruction and the Fall of Paul de Man. [New York]: Poseidon Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. 318+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed tan boards. Paper acidic with the sheets already somewhat browned, else fine i
n dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 158. Lerner, Daniel (born 1917), ed.
- Parts and Wholes: They Hayden Colloquium on Scientific Method and Concept. New York: The Free Press of Glencoe/London: Macmillan, [1963]. 1st Edition. [xii]+180pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Co
ntains papers by Kuznets on economics, Kluckhohn on cultural analysis, Nagel, Jakobson on language, and I. A. Richards' "How Does a Poem Know When It Is Finished?" Inquire | Order$9.95
- 159. Lesser, Simon O.
- Fiction and the Unconscious. Boston: The Beacon Press, [1957]. 1st Edition. [xii]+322pp. 8vo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.5 x 6.0 x 1.
0 inches = 21.3 x 15 x 2.5cm. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with his occasional pencil lining and a few brief notes. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 160. Limentani, U[berto], ed.
- The Mind of Dante. With chapters titled: Genesis and Structure: Two Approaches to the Poetry of the 'Comedy" by N. Sapegno; The Poetry of the 'Comedy' by Philip McNair; Religion and Philosophy in Dante by Kenelm Fost
er; Dante's Lyric Poetry by P. Boyde; Dante's Political Thought by U. Limentani; Dante's Views on Language by J. Cremona; and Dante and the English Poets by C.P. Brand. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1965. 1st Edition. viii+200pp. Small 8
vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). American issue in the American dust wrapper with the dollar price. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 8.2 x 5.2 x 0.6 inches = 20.5 x 13 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 161. Livingston, Paisley (born 1951).
- Literary Knowledge: Humanistic Inquiry and the Philosophy of Science. Cornell University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xii]+276pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted spine label. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$9.85
- 162. Lowenthal, Leo.
- Literature and the Image of Man: Sociological Studies of the European Drama and Novel, 1600-1900. Boston: The Beacon Press, [1957]. 1st Edition. [14]+242pp. 8vo. Ocher cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in ch
ipped dust jacket. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.4 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 21 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 163. Lucas, F[rank] L[awrence] (1894-1967).
- The Art of Living: Four Eighteenth-Century Minds: Hume, Horace Walpole, Burke, Benjamin Franklin. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1959. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London].
[xvi]+285+[3]pp. + frontis portrait of Franklin. 8vo. Red cloth. Pencil notes to endleaves, occasional marginal pencil notes and lining, a good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$11.95
- 164. Lukacher, Ned (born 1950).
- Primal Scenes: Literature, Philosophy, Psychoanalysis. Cornell University Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. 342+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with painted gray spine label. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP in clo
th). Inquire | Order$15.00
- 165. Lukács, Georg [ie, György] (1885-1971).
- Goethe und seine Zeit. Bern: A. Francke A.G. Verlag, [1947]. 1st Edition. 207+[1]pp. 8vo. Brown linen with gilt spine lettering. Very good in chipped and somewhat dust-soiled dust wrapper with darkened
DJ spine. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.95
- 166. Lunacharsky, Anatoly [Vasilievich] (1875-1933).
- On Literature and Art. [Edited by K. M. Cook. Translated by Avril Pyman & Fainna Glagoleva]. Moscow: Progress Publishers, [1973]. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published in ; First issued in tran
slation in 1965]. 301+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. 12mo. Printed blue cloth. Front flyleaf excised, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$10.95
- 167. Lyotard, Jean-François (born 1924).
- The Postmodern Condition: A Report on Knowledge. Foreword by Fredric Jameson (born 1934). Translation by Geoff Bennington & Brian Massumi of La condition postmoderne: rapport sur le savoir (19
79). Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, [1989]. 7th printing in English. [First issued in translation in 1984]. xxv+[1]+109+[9]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A few pages ink-scored and several corners dogeared, else a very good reading copy. 10 ounce
s = 290 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.4 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 168. MacCarthy, B.G.
- The Psychology of Genius: Studies in Browning. London: University of London Press Ltd., 1936. 1st Edition. ix+144pp. 12mo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$29.95
- 169. Magiola, Robert.
- Derrida on the Mend. West Lafayette, Indiana: Purdue University Press, [1986]. 2nd printing. [First published 1984]. xiv+238+[4]pp. 8vo. Cream linen with blue spine lettering. Very good in somewhat crumpled pictorial dust wr
apper. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.95
- 170. Mahony, Patrick (born 1932).
- Freud as a Writer. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+227+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 14 ounces = 40
6 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 171. Malin, Irving, ed.
- Psychoanalysis and American Fiction. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1965. 1st Edition. 316+[4]pp. 12mo. Small format paperback. Covers creased, some shelfwear, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). C
ontains papers on Irving, Cooper, Melville, Twain, James, Cather, Bellow, etc. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 7.3 x 4.3 x 0.7 inches = 18.2 x 10.8 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$5.00
- 172. Manheim, Leonard [Falk] (born 1902) & Manheim, Eleanor, eds.
- Hidden Patterns: Studies in Psychoanalytic Literary Criticism. New York: The Macmillan Company/London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1968]. [First published 1966]. [x]+310pp. 8vo. Bl
ue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$5.50
- 173. Manley, Lawrence (born 1949).
- Convention: 1500-1750. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1980. 1st Edition. [xii]+355+[1]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$5.00
- 174. Marcus, Steven.
- Representations: Essays on Literature and Society. New York: Random House, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+331+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed buff boards. A very good copy in lightly soiled dust jacket. Contains a chapter on "Freu
d and Dora: Story, History, Case History." Inquire | Order$9.95
- 175. Marshall, David.
- The Figure of Theater: Shaftesbury, Defoe, Adam Smith, and George Eliot. New York: Columbia University Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+[2]+269+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy in pictoria
l dust jacket. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$37.95
- 176. Martin, Benjamin (1705-1782).
- Bibliotheca Technologica: or, a Philological Library of Litarary Arts and Sciences. London: Printed by James Hodges, 1747. 3rd Edition. [First published 1737]. viii+533+[23]pp. 8vo. Late 19th century leather-bac
ked cloth-covered boards. Lacking the half-title, binding quite scuffed and worn, with pencil markings to the rear endpapers, moderate staining and smudging to the text, a good copy. Uncommon. The third edition adds an index. Contains 25 chapters coverin
g theology; ethics; christianity, judaism, mahometism, paganism, ; mythology; grammar & language; rhetoric & oratory; ontology; poetry, criticism; geography; chronology; history; physiology; botany; anatomy; pharmacy; medicine; polity & economics; jurisp
rudence; heraldry; mathematics & science. Inquire | Order$200.00
- 177. Martin, Jay.
- Who Am I This Time? Uncovering the Fictive Personality. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1988]. 1st Edition. 255+[2]pp. 8vo. Brown and blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 178. Martin, P. W.
- Experiment in Depth: A Study of the Work of Jung, Eliot and Toynbee. New York: Pantheon, [1955]. 1st American Edition?. [First published the same year in London]. [viii]+274+[6]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth-backed gray cloth-covered
boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 179. Matt, Peter von (born 1937).
- Literaturwissenschaft und Psychoanalyse: eine Einführung. Rombach Hochschul Paperback Band 44. Freiburg: Verlag Rombach, [1972]. 1st Edition. 114+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed white card covers with green and black letteri
ng. A very good copy. Contains a chapter on Freud und die Literaturwissenschaft seiner Zeit. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 8.2 x 5.2 x 0.4 inches = 20.5 x 13 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$5.75
- 180. Maurois, André [pseudonym for Emile Herzog] (1885-1967).
- Illusions. Foreword by Edouard Morot-Sir. [Edited by Jacques Barzun (born 1907)]. New York/London: Columbia University Press, 1968. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xxii]+101+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Print
ed mottled green-gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Intended as the 1967 George B. Pegram Lectures at Brookhaven National Laboratory. Since Maurois died before departing for the USA, Barzun delivered the lectures & prepared the text for publica
tion. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 181. May, Rollo [Meese] (1909-1994).
- Symbolism in Religion and Literature. New York: George Braziller, 1960. 1st Edition. 253+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth-backed dark gray boards. Small owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy.
Inquire | Order$22.50
- 182. May, Rollo [Meese], ed.
- Symbolism in Religion and Literature. New York: George Braziller, 1961. Later printing. [First published 1960]. 253+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed gray boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). <
A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com">Inquire | Order$7.95
- 183. Maze, John R.
- Virginia Woolf: Feminism, Creativity, and the Unconscious. Contributionsto the Study of World Literature 84. Westport, CT/London: Greenwood Press, [1997]. 1st Edition. [x]+220+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Covers
lightly rubbed else a near fine copy. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Orde
r$15.80
- 184. McCarthy, Patrick (born 1941).
- Camus. New York: Random House, [1982]. 1st Edition. [vi]+359+[3]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt front cover design. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire
| Order$5.00
- 185. McNall, Sally Allen.
- Who Is in This House? A Psychological Study of Two Centuries of Women's Fiction in America, 1795 to the Present. New York: Elsevier, [1981]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+153+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jac
ket. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 186. McWilliams, James R.
- Brother Artist: A Psychological Study of Thomas Mann's Fiction. Lanham / London: University Press of America, [1983]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. ix+[1]+417+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed white card covers with red and black lett
ering. A very good copy. (OP). Left-justified photo-offset text. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.5 x 5.4 x 1.1 inches = 21.2 x 13.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 187. Michie, Helena.
- Sororophobia: Differences Among Women in Literature and Culture. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1992. 1st Edition. [viii]+216pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.95
- 188. Mill, John Stuart (1806-1873).
- Mill's Essays on Literature and Society. Edited with Introduction by J[erome] B[orges] Schneewind (born 1930). New York: Collier Books/London: Collier-Macmillan Ltd., [1965]. 1st Edition. 414+[2]pp. 8vo. Small
format paperback. Some shelfwear and cracking to the front joint, else very good. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.1 x 4.2 x 0.7 inches = 17.8 x 10.5 x 1.8cm. Inscribed by Schneewind on the half-title, signed "with love Jerry". Inquire | Order$15.00
- 189. Miller, Milton L.
- Nostalgia: A Psychoanalytic Study of Marcel Proust. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1956. 1st Edition. [xiv]+306pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Slight scratching to front cover, owner's inscription to half-title, a very good cop
y. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.00
- 190. Möbius, P[aul] J[ulius] (1853-1907).
- Goethe. Ausgewählte Werke von P. J. Möbius Bände 2 & 3. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1909. 2 volumes. x+264+[2]; [vi]+260+[2]pp. + 2 photographic plates in each volume on heavy paper stock.
8vo. 1/2 Leather with marbled boards. Text block loose to volume two, spines and joints quite rubbed, a fair to good set only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 191. Moller, Lis.
- The Freudian Reading: Analytical and Fictional Constructions. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. xiv+164+[6]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A near fine copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Conta
ins chapters on "The Wolf Man," Gradiva, and Freud's essay on the uncanny. With typed letterfrom the associate director of the press sending the book to the _American Journal of Psychiatry_ for review. Inquire |
Order$19.95
- 192. Morris, David B.
- The Culture of Pain. Berkeley/Los Angeles/Oxford: University of California Press, [1991]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. xii+342pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Historically oriented account of the meaning of
pain. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 193. Müller, Joachim (born 1906).
- Die Gestalt des Kindes und des Jugendlichen in der deutschen Literatur von Goethe bis Thomas Mann. Sitzungsberichte der Sächsischen Akademie der Wissenschaften zu Leipzig, Philologisch-historische Klasse Band 116
Heft 1. Berlin: Akademie-Verlag, 1971. 1st Edition. 38pp. Small 8vo. Printed light brown card covers with drab spine and black front lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 8.5 x 5.8 x 0.2 inches = 21.3 x 14.5 x 0.4cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 194. Murray, Timothy & Smith, Alan K., eds.
- Repossessions: Psychoanalysis and the Phantasms of Early Modern Culture. Minneapolis/London: University of Minnesota Press, [1998]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xxxii]+270+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback.
A near fine copy. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 195. Muschg, Walter (1898-1965).
- Freud als Schriftsteller. Issued in the series Geist und Psyche. [München]: Kindler Taschenbücher, [1975]. 1st Edition in book form. 66+[6]pp. 12mo. Printed card covers. A very good copy. Originally published 1930
in Die psychoanalytische Bewegung. 3 ounces = 87 grams. 7.1 x 4.2 x 0.3 inches = 17.8 x 10.5 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$5.00
- 196. Myers, F[rederick] W[illiam] H[enry] (1843-1901).
- Essays -- Modern. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited/NY: The Macmillan Company, 1902. [First published 1883]. [8]+334+[2]pp. + inserted rear ad leaf. Small 8vo. Paneled maroon cloth with gilt
spine lettering. Corners bumped, else very good. 2nd printing of the Globe 8vo edition (1st printed in 1897). Chapters on Mazzini, George Sand, Victor Hugo, Renan, Archbishop Trench's poems, George Eliot, Arthur Penrhyn Stanley, a new Eirenicon, Rossett
i and the religion of beauty. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 7.4 x 5.0 x 1.2 inches = 18.5 x 12.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 197. Nathanson, Leonard.
- The Strategy of Truth: A Study of Sir Thomas Browne. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xii]+241+[5]pp. 8vo. Rose cloth. Fine in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 198. Neufeld, Jolan.
- Dostojewski: Skizze zu seiner Psychoanalyse. Imago Bücher Band IV. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1923. 1st Edition. 93+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed orange linen with black lettering. Slight spott
ing to covers, spine and upper front edge faded else a very good copy with minor shelfwear to the extremities. The author's only published work. Grinstein 24271. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.7 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 199. Nicolson, Marjorie Hope.
- Pepys' Diary and the New Science. Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, [1965]. 1st Edition. [xii]+198+[6]pp. + 9 plates on 4 inserted leaves. Frontis included in pagination. Small 8vo. Printed blue clot
h. Covers lightly soiled, a very good copy in dirty pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.25
- 200. Ober, William B.
- Madness and Poetry: a Note on Collins, Cowper, and Smart. Reprinted from Bulletin of The New York Academy of Medicine Second Series, vol. 46, pp. 203-266, April, 1970. [New York]: [The New York Academy of Medici
ne], [1970]. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [203]-266. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. A very good copy. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 10.1 x 7.0 x 0.1 inches = 25.2 x 17.5 x 0.3cm. Inquire
| Order$15.00
- 201. Oberndorf, Clarence P[aul] (1882-1954).
- The Psychiatric Novels of Oliver Wendell Holmes. Abridgment, Introduction and Psychiatric Annotations by Clarence P. Oberndorf, M.D. New York: Columbia University Press, [1944]. 3rd printing. [First pu
blished 1943]. [x]+268+[2]pp. 8vo. Panelled pale blue cloth with embossed front cover device and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Owner's ink name to front paste-down. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14 x 1.9cm. <
EM>Inquire | Order
$12.50
- 202. Oberndorf, Clarence P[aul].
- The Psychiatric Novels of Oliver Wendell Holmes. New York: Columbia University Press, 1946. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1943]. [x]+274pp. 8vo. Blue-green cloth. Hinges cracked. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95
- 203. Orlando, Francesco (born 1934).
- Toward a Freudian Theory of Literature with an Analysis of Racine's Phèdre. Translation by Charmaine Lee of Lettura freudiana della Phèdre (1971) and Per una teoria freudiana della letterature (1973) with 5 ne
w material in 5 added appendixes. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1978]. 1st Edition in English. [viii]+216pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.95
- 204. Ossipow, N[ikolai Jeffgravovich] (1877-1934).
- Tolstois Kindheitserinnerungen: Ein Beitrag zu Freuds Libidotheorie. Imago Bücher II. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1923. 1st Edition. [iv]+172+[4]pp. 8vo. Print
ed orange wrappers. A fine, unopened copy. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.5 x 6.2 x 0.4 inches = 23.8 x 15.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Or
der$50.00
- 205. Parkinson, G[eorge] H[enry] R[adcliffe] (born 1923), ed.
- Georg Lukács: The Man, His Work and His Ideas. New York: Random House, [1970]. 1st American Edition. [viii]+254+[2]pp. 8vo. Embossed maroon cloth. A very good copy in price-clipped dus
t jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95
- 206. Parr, Johnstone (born 1911).
- Tamburlaine's Malady and Other Essays on Astrology in Elizabethan Drama. University, AL: University of Alabama Press, 1953. 1st Edition. xiv+158pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bottom edge and
spine tips rubbed, else very good in chipped dust wrapper. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$29.95
- 207. Person, Ethel Spector, et al, eds.
- On Freud's "Creative Writers and Day-dreaming". New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1995]. 1st American Edition, Paperback issue. [xxii]+196+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 11 oun
ces = 319 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 20.9 x 13.9 x 1.4cm. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 208. Pierloot, Roland.
- Psychoanalytic Patterns in the Work of Graham Greene. Psychoanalysis and Culture, edited by J. J. Baneke et al. 5. Amsterdam / Atlanta: Rodopi, 1994. 1st Edition. [viii]+264pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A tight, lightly marked
ex-library copy. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.9 x 6.0 x 0.9 inches = 22.2 x 15 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$24.95
- 209. Porte, Joel.
- Representative Man: Ralph Waldo Emerson in His Time. New York: Oxford University Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xxx]+261+[7]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 210. Powys, John Cowper (1872-1963).
- Psychoanalysis and Morality. San Francisco: Published by Jessica Colbert [E. & R. Grabhorn, Printers], 1923. 1st Edition. [x]+47+[7]pp. Thin 8vo. Gilt-stamped blue cloth-backed light blue boards. Slight darken
ing to the boards, a very good copy. #420 of 500 copies, of which the first 350 were signed. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 211. Prokhoris, Sabine.
- The Witch's Kitchen: Freud, Faust, and the Transference. Foreword by Monique Schneider. Translated by G. M. Goshgarian. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1995]. 1st Edition in English. [ii]+[xxii]+195+[5]pp. 8vo. G
ray cloth. A fine copy. With ISBN bar code label to rear board. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 212. The Psychoanalytic Study of Society.
- Volume 12. Essays in Honor of George Devereux. Edited by L. Bryce Boyer & Simon A. Grolnick (1930-1991). Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, Distributed by Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1
988. 1st Edition. [xl]+206+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. Contains a complete bibliography of Devereux's writings; B. Kilborne "George Devereux: In Memoriam"; H. U. E. Thoden van Velzen "Irma's Rape: The Hermeneutics of Structuralism and Psyc
hoanalysis Compared"; Daniel Merkur "Prophetic Initiation in Israel and Judah"; W. W. Meissner "The Cult Phenomenon and the Paranoid Process"; Paul Parin "The Ego and the Mechanism of Adaptation"; Leora N. Rosen "Male Adolescent Initiation Rituals: Whiti
ng's Hypothesis Revisited"; Edward F. Foulks "The Bimin-Kuskusmin: A Discussion of Fitz John Porter Poole's Ethonographic Observations of Gender Identity Formation in a New Guinea People"; Stephen F. Bauer "Cultural History and the Film Cabaret: A Study in Psychoanalytic Criticism." Inquire | Order$22.95
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 20 Apr 2006