When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.
Madden undertook a sociological & historical study of "some of the principal Epidemic Disorders of the Mind, which have formerly prevailed in Europe" to find out how dependent such epidemics were on ignorance and superstition. Instead he disc overed that "the greatest fanaticisms this world ever saw have not originated with the poor, the unenlightened and uneducated; they have originated with the educated classes, with those who do not labor manually ..." Hunter & Macalpine pp.1039-1042.- 30. Milbank Memorial Fund.
- Causes of Mental Disorders: A Review of Epidemiological Knowledge, 1959. Proceedings of a Round Table Held at Arden House, Harriman, New York, October 7-28, 1959. New York: Milbank Memorial Fund, 1961. 1st Edition. 383+ [3]pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with painted gray labels. A lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). First published in the Milbank Memorial Fund Quarterly. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$12.95
- 31. Milbank Memorial Fund.
- Planning Evaluations of Mental Health Programs. New York: 1958. 1st Edition. 104pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 32. Monroe, Russell R. (born 1920), et al, eds.
- Psychiatric Epidemiology and Mental Health Planning. Psychiatric Research Reports of the American Psychiatric Association No. 22. [Washington, DC]: American Psychiatric Association, 1967. 1st Editio n. xii+374+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.95
- 33. Mygge, Joh[anne]s (1850-1935).
- Étude sur l'éclosion épidémique de l'influenza. Acta Medica Scandinavica Supplementum 32. Copenhague: Levin & Munksgaard Editeurs, 1930. 1st Edition. 145+[1]pp. + 5 double-page rear charts. 8vo. Printed brown ca rd covers with black and red lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.3 x 6.0 x 0.3 inches = 23.3 x 15 x 0.8cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front cover and title-page. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 34. Nichols, Eve K.
- The Mobilizing Against Aids: The Unfinished Story of a Virus. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xii]+212pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$5.00
- 35. Ostfeld, Adrian M. & Eaker, Elaine D., eds.
- Measuring Psychological Variables in Epidemiologic Studies of Cardiovascular Disease. Proceedings of a Workshop: National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute in conjunction with The University of Texas Medical Branch Galveston, Texas december 11-14, 1983. [Rockville, MD]: National Institutes of Health, 1985. 1st Edition. xviii+516+[2]pp. Small 4to. Printed decorative tan card covers with white lettering. A very good ex-library copy with light shelfwea r. Left-justified photo-offset text. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 11.0 x 8.4 x 1.1 inches = 27.5 x 21 x 2.8cm. Inquire | O rder$25.00
- 36. Packard, Randall M. (born 1945), et al, eds.
- Emerging Illnesses and Society: Negotiating the Public Health Agenda. Baltimore and London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [2004]. 1st Edition. xii+420pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lett ering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 23.4 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 37. Page, William F., ed.
- Epidemiology in Military and Veteran Populations. Proceedings of the Second Biennial Conference March 7, 1990. Washington, DC: National Academy Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. vii+103+[1]pp. 8vo. Red laminated boards with wh ite lettering. A near fine copy. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.4 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order $19.99
- 38. Pasamanick, Benjamin, ed.
- Epidemiology of Mental Disorder. American Association for the Advancement of Science Publication No. 60. Washington, DC: American Association for the Advancement of Science, 1959. 1st Edition. x+295+[5]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth-backed printed blue-gray cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering. A very good copy with moderate shelfwear. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | < A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH018949">Order$17.50
- 39. Plunkett, Richard J. & Gordon, John E.
- Epidemiology and Mental Illness. Joint Commission on Mental Illness and Health Monograph Series No. 6. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, 1960. 1st Edition. [xviii]+126pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order$10.95
- 40. Primrose, E. J. R.
- Psychological Illness: A Community Study. London: Tavistock Publications/[Springfield, IL]: Charles C Thomas, Publisher, [1962]. 1st Edition. [viii]+60pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$10.95
- 41. Pugh, Thomas F. & MacMahon, Brian.
- Epidemiologic Findings in United States Mental Hospital Data. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1962]. 1st Edition. xvi+110+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth. Name blotted from flyleaf, else a very good copy. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 0.5 inches = 20.8 x 14 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 42. Römer, Paul H[einrich] (1876-1916).
- Epidemic Infantile Paralysis (Heine-Medin Disease). Translation by H. Ridley Prentice of Die epidemische Kinderlähmung (Heine-Medinsche Krankheit) (Berlin 1911). New York: William Wood and Comp any, 1923. 1st Edition in English. [First issued in translation in 1923 in London]. xi+[1]+208pp. 57 text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Slight flecking to the cloth, else a very good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Römer was head of the I nstitute of Hygiene and Experimental Medicine in Marburg. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 10.1 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 25.2 x 16 x 2cm. Smith Ely Jellife's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 43. Römer, Paul H[einrich].
- Die epidemische Kinderlähmung (Heine-Medinsche Krankheit). Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1911. 1st Edition. viii+256pp. 57 text figures. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Foot of spine chipped, sli ght chipping to the front right edge, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.5 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and au topen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 44. Saugstad, Letten Fegersten.
- Genetic, Epidemiological and Clinical Studies of Phenylketonuria (Oligophrenia Phenylpyrouvica Folling) in Norway. Oslo: [Universitetsforlaget], [1975]. Various pagination, @ 100 pages. 8vo. Decorative red card cov ers with black spine printing. A very good copy. Scarce. Includes the lead paper along with reprints of seven papers by Saugstad from 1973 to 1975, all on the genetics of phenylketonuria. 5 are from Clinical Genetics, 2 from The Lancet . 11 ounces = 319 grams. 9.5 x 6.6 x 0.2 inches = 23.8 x 16.5 x 0.5cm. Inscribed on the first title-page "With kind regards Letten". Inquire | Order$30.00
- 45. Silverman, Charlotte.
- The Epidemiology of Depression. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1968]. [xx]+184+[2]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 46. Sloboda, Zili, ed.
- Epidemiology of Drug Abuse. [New York]: Springer, [2005]. 1st Edition. x+2404+[6]pp. 8vo. Red and black pictorial boards with white, red, and black spine and frotn lettering. A near fine copy. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$46.00
- 47. Srole, Leo, et al.
- Mental Health in the Metropolis: The Midtown Manhattan Study. Foreword by Alexander H. Leighton (born 1908). Thomas A. C. Rennie Series in Social Psychiatry Volume 1. New York/Toronto/London: The Blakiston Division McGraw-H ill Book Company, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. [xii]+428pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with painted spine label. A sound, typically ugly ex-library copy with all the usual markings and moderate shelfwear. (OP). A classic social-psychiatric study of urban ment al health. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 48. Sticker, Georg (1860-1960).
- Dengue und andere endemische Küstenfieber. Issued in the series Spezielle Pathologie und Therapie, herausgegeben von Weil. Hermann Nothnagel. Wien und Leipzig: Alfred Hölder, 1914. 1st Edition. [iv]+76pp. 8vo. Prin ted tan wrappers with black lettering. Spine worn, front wrapper detached, some edgewear and chipping, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. GM cites 5 of Sticker's contributions to epidemiology and infe ctious diseases, although not this one. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.7 x 6.8 x 0.2 inches = 24.2 x 17 x 0.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 49. Susser, Mervyn.
- Community Psychiatry: Epidemiologic and Social Themes. New York: Random House, [1968]. 1st Edition. 398+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$6.50
- 50. Svensson, Jan Christoffer.
- Early Stages of Essential Hypertension in a Psychosomatic Perspective: Epidemiological, Clinical, Psychophysiological and Psychological Studies of 18-Year-Old Men. Stockholm: University of Stockholm Department of Ps ychology, 1983. 1st Edition. [xvi]+[176]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff rose wrappers. A very good copy. University of Stockholm doctoral dissertation. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 51. Tobey, James A[bner] (born 1894).
- Riders of the Plagues: The Story of the Conquest of Disease. New York: Printed and published by Messrs. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1930. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiv+[2]+348+[2]pp. + 9 inserted half-tones. 8vo. Thatch ed blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine, gilt front device, and decorative endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. History of epidemics and plagues. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.8 x 5.9 x 1.5 inches = 22 x 14.8 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$21.95
- 52. Tsuang, Ming T. (born 1931), et al, eds.
- Genetic Issues in Psychosocial Epidemiology. Series in Psychosocial Epidemiology Volume 8. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. [xx]+280+[4]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt s pine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.7 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$32.95
- 53. Van Ginneken, J. K. & Muller, A[rthur] S[amuel], eds.
- Maternal and Child Health in Rural Kenya: An Epidemiological Study. London/Sydney: Croom Helm, [1984]. 1st Edition. [x]+373+[1]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lett ering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.8 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 13.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$37.95
- 54. Williams, Paul, et al, eds.
- The Scope of Epidemiological Psychiatry: Essays in Honour of Michael Shepherd. London/NY: Routledge, [1989]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+536+[8]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A barely used, lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). 32 papers including Jean Starobinski's "Who Is Mad? The Exchange Between Hippocrates and Democritus" and William Bynum's "Victorian Origins of Epidemiological Psychiatry." 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 4 .5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00