John Gach Books, Inc.

Psychoanalysis in English, Nonrare (Surnames N-Z)

Created: 16 Apr 2006

Section 1: Psychoanalysis in English, Nonrare (Surnames A-F)

Section 2: Psychoanalysis in English, Nonrare (Surnames G-M)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


301. Nagera, Humberto.
Female Sexuality and the Oedipus Complex. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1975]. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

302. Nunberg, Hermann (1883-1970).
Curiosity. Issued in Freud Anniversary Lecture Series, The New York Psychoanalytic Institute. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1961]. 1st Edition. 88pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine le ttering and embossed front cover device. A very good copy. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 8.2 x 5.2 x 0.5 inches = 20.4 x 13 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$7.50

303. Nunberg, Hermann.
Practice and Theory of Psychoanalysis. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1961, 1965]. 2 volumes. [vi]+218, [viii]+219+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Very good copies in worn dust jackets. 3rd printing of volume 1 (1st published 1948 in the NMDM Series); 1st printing of volume 2. Inquire | Order$15.00

304. Nunberg, Hermann.
Practice and Theory of Psychoanalysis. (A Collection of Essays). Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 74. New York: Nervous and Mental Disease Monographs, 1948. 1st Edition. [vi]+218pp. 8vo. Printed tan boards wi th brown lettering. A very good copy with modrerate shelfwear. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

305. Nunberg, Hermann.
Principles of Psychoanalysis: Their Application to the Neuroses. Foreword by Sigmund Freud (1856-1939). Translation of Allgemeine zur Psychoanalyse, 1932. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1955 ]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+382+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Grinstein S-24392. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

306. Oberndorf, Clarence P[aul] (1882-1954).
Which Way Out: Stories Based on the Experience of a Psychiatrist. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1948]. 1st Edition. [ii]+236+[2]pp. 8vo. Cream cloth. A very good copy. 8 pounds 12 ounces = 4.1 kg. 8.7 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches = 21.7 x 14.5 x 2.2cm. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order$15.00

307. Oldham, John M. & Bone, Stanley, eds.
Paranoia: New Psychoanalytic Perspectives. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1994]. 1st Edition. x+174pp. Thin 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order$13.50

308. Orgel, Shelley & Fine, Bernard D., eds.
Clinical Psychoanalysis. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1981]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+344pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95

309. Ostow, Mortimer, ed.
Sexual Deviation: Psychoanalytic Insights. New York: Quadrangle, The New York Times Book Co., [1974]. 1st Edition. xviii+187+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Blue boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

310. Panken, Shirley.
The Joy of Suffering: Psychoanalytic Theory and Therapy of Masochism. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition. [5]-242+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt and red spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$5.00

311. Parens, Henri (born 1928) & Saul, Leon J[oseph] (born 1901).
Dependence in Man: A Psychoanalytic Study. [Foreword by Margaret S[chönberger] Mahler (1897-1985)]. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1971. 1st Edition. [viii]+261+ [3]pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.25

312. Peck, Martin W.
The Meaning of Psychoanalysis. New York/London: Alfred A. Knopf, [1931]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xviii]+[274]+iv+[6]pp. 8vo. Beige cloth. A A good good to very good lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order$5.00

313. Pedersen, Stefi.
Psychoanalysis in Our Time: Essays. Translated by Victoria Schultz. Indianapolis/NY: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition in English. [vi]+230+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.00

314. Peterfreund, Emanuel (born 1924).
Information, Systems, and Psychoanalysis: An Evolutionary Biological Approach to Psychoanalytic Theory. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1971. 1st Edition. viii+[400]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A v ery good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.95

315. Phillips, William (born 1907), ed.
Art and Psychoanalysis. New York: Criterion Books, [1957]. 1st Edition. xxiv+552pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95

316. Phillipson, Herbert.
The Object Relations Technique. Foreword by John D[erg] Sutherland. Glencoe, Illinois: The Free Press, [1955]. 1st American Edition. x+224+[6]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. Endpapers foxed, rear board creased, a good to very good copy in lightly chipped and stained dust jacket. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$13.95

317. Pine, Fred (born 1931).
On the Separation Process: Universal Trends and Individual Differences. New York. pp.113-130+[2]. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Creased down the middle else a very good copy. (OP). Reprint from Separation - Individuati on. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 8.6 x 5.2 x 0.1 inches = 21.5 x 13 x 0.2cm. Inscribed to the front cover, "with best regards // Fred". Inquire | Order$17.50

318. Pollock, George H. & Greenspan, Stanley I., eds.
The Course of Life Volume VII: Completing the Journey. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1998]. 1st Edition. [x]+339+[3]pp. 8vo. Pebbled ochre boards. A near fine copy in v ery good dust jacket. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. Inquire | Order$32.95

319. Pollock, George H.
Mourning-Liberation Process Volume I. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition. xiv+397+[5]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$32.50

320. Pollock, George H. & Gedo, John E., eds.
Psychoanalysis: The Vital Issues Volume II: Clinical Psychoanalysis and Its Applications. Emotions and Behavior Monographs Monograph 3. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1984]. 1st Ed ition. xiv+498pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.3 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$32.50

321. Post, Seymour C., ed.
Moral Values and the Superego Concept in Psychoanalysis. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. x+502pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in rubbed and edgeworn dust wrapper. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$13.95

322. Pumpian-Mindlin, E[ugene] (born 1908), ed.
Psychoanalysis as Science: The Hixon Lectures on the Scientific Status of Psychoanalysis. By Ernest R[opiequet] Hilgard (1904-2001), Lawrence S. Kubie (1896-1973), & E[ugene] Pumpian-Mindlin (born 1 908). Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, [1952]. 1st Edition. x+174pp. 8vo. Beige cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50

323. Putnam, James Jackson (1846-1918).
Addresses on Psycho-Analysis. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 1. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1951. 2nd printing. [First published 1921]. 470pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$15.00

324. Quinodoz, Danielle.
Words That Touch: A Psychoanalyst Learns to Speak. Translated by Philip Slotkin. Foreword by Janine Chasseguet-Smirgel. London: Karnac, [2003]. 1st British Edition, 1st printing. [First published 2002 in in Paris by PUF]. xii+209+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 9.2 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 23 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$32.95

325. Rachman, Stanley, ed.
Critical Essays on Psychoanalysis. New York: A Pergamon Press Book/New York: The Macmillan Company, 1963. 1st American Edition. [xiv]+284pp. 8vo. Thatched brown cloth with painted labels. A very good copy. (OP). Contrib utions by Boring, Landis, Eysenck, Albert Ellis, Wolpe, et al. Inquire | Order$12.95

326. Rangell, Leo.
Human Core: The Intrapsychic Base of Behavior Volume I: Action Within the Structural View. Published as a volume in The Human Core: The Intrapsychic Base of Behavior. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition. x+468+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

327. Rangell, Leo.
Human Core: The Intrapsychic Base of Behavior Volume II: From Anxiety to Integrity. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., 1990. 1st Edition. x+[469-959+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fi ne copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.3 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

328. Rangell, Leo.
The Mind of Watergate: An Exploration of the Compromise of Integrity. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, [1980]. 1st Edition. 318+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth-backed black boards. Fine in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00

329. Rank, Otto (1884-1939).
Art and the Artist: Creative Urge and Personality Development. Translated by Charles Francis Atkinson. Preface by Ludwig Lewisohn. Foreword by Anaďs Nin (born 1903). New York: Agathon Press, [1974] [this edition 1st i ssued 1968]. Reprint Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1932]. [iv]+[l]+[432]+xii+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$40.00

330. Rank, Otto.
The Myth of the Birth of the Hero: A Psychological Interpretation of Mythology. Translated by F. Robbins & Smith Ely Jelliffe (1866-1945). New York: Robert Brunner, 1952. Reprint Edition. [First published 1914]. [vi]+100+[6]pp. T hin 8vo. Printed tan cloth with indigo lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.5 inches = 22 x 14 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

331. Rank, Otto.
The Trauma of Birth. New York: Robert Brunner, [1952]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1929]. [xvi]+224pp. 8vo. Printed tan cloth with indigo lettering. Edges bumped, a very good copy. (OP). Grinstein 26508. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

332. Rapaport, David (1911-1960), et al.
Diagnostic Psychological Testing: The Theory, Statistical Evaluation, and Diagnostic Application of a Battery of Tests. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1968]. Revised Edition, 1st printi ng. [First published 1945]. x+[2]+562+[2]pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Previous owner's ink signature to front and rear flyleaves. Influential study of diagnostic tests. 2 pounds = 928 gram s. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

333. Rapaport, David, et al.
Diagnostic Psychological Testing: The Theory, Statistical Evaluation, and Diagnostic Application of a Battery of Tests. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1968]. Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First p ublished 1945]. [xii]+562+[2]pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with silver spine lettering. Front flyleaf excised, covers spotted, ink-lining and highlighting to a few pages, a reading copy only. Influential study of diagnostic tests. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

334. Rapaport, David.
Emotions and Memory. Menninger Clinic Monograph Series No. 2. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1950. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1942]. [xiv]+282pp. 8vo. Tan cloth. A very good copy in dust j acket. (OP). Inquire | Order$20.00

335. Rapaport, David, ed.
Organization and Pathology of Thought: Selected Sources. Translation and Commentary by David Rapaport. Austen Riggs Foundation Monograph No. 1. New York: Columbia University Press, 1951. 1st Edition. [ii]+xviii+786+[2]pp . Thick 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy with light shelfwear. (OP). 1st (& often only) translations into English of important papers by Narciss Ach, K. Buehler, Claparede, Lewin, Piaget, Silberer, Bleuler et al. 3 pounds 3 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.6 x 7.0 x 2.0 inches = 24 x 17.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

336. Reich, Annie (1902-1971).
Psychoanalytic Contributions. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition. x+376+[10]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

337. Reich, Wilhelm (1897-1957).
Early Writings. Volume One. Translated by Philip Schmitz. New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, [1975]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+332+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Embossed cream linen with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy i n edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.2 x 5.5 x 1.0 inches = 20.5 x 13.7 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order< /EM>$17.50

338. Reik, Theodor (1888-1969).
The Compulsion to Confess: On the Psychoanalysis of Crime and Punishment. New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, [1959]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xii+499+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy i n worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 21.8 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.95

339. Reik, Theodor.
Curiosities of the Self. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1965]. 1st Edition. [xii]+211+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Paper acidic. Inquire | Order$7.50

340. Reik, Theodor.
Dogma and Compulsion: Psychoanalytic Studies of Religions and Myths. [Translated by Bernard Miall]. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1951]. 1st Edition. 332+[4]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. Bookplate, else very good in chipped dust wrapper. (OP). Grinstein 27027. Translation of Dogma und Zwangsidee plus 5 other papers. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

341. Reik, Theodor.
Fragment of a Great Confession: A Psychoanalytic Autobiography. New York: Farrar, Straus and Company, 1949. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+497+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in lightly foxed dust jacket. (OP) . 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

342. Reik, Theodor.
Inner Experience of a Psychoanalyst. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd, [1949]. 1st British Edition. [First published the same year]. xiv+514pp. 8vo. Pebbled red cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn and worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$18.50

343. Reik, Theodor.
Listening with the Third Ear: The Inner Experience of a Psychoanalyst. New York: Farrar, Straus and Company, 1949. 3rd printing. [First published 1948]. xiv+514pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. Spine creased, a sound secondhand copy with some shelfwear. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 1.5 inches = 20.8 x 14 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$1 0.95

344. Reik, Theodor.
Masochism in Modern Man. Translation by Margaret H. Beigel & Gertrud M. Kurth of Aus Leiden Freuden (1940). New York: Farrar, Straus and Company, [after 1948]. Later printing. [First issued in translation in 1941] . vi+439+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed mottled blue cloth with black lettering. Edges rubbed, else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3.4cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

345. Reik, Theodor.
Myth and Guilt: The Crime and Punishment of Mankind. New York: George Braziller, 1957. 1st Edition. xiii+432pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 1.4 inches = 21 x 14 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

346. Reik, Theodor.
The Need to Be Loved. New York: Farrar, Straus and Company, [1963]. 1st Edition. [viii]+276+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Printed on acidic paper. Inquire | Order$7.50

347. Reik, Theodor.
A Psychologist Looks at Love. New York/Toronto: Rinehart & Company, Inc., [1944]. Later printing. xviii+300+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Reddish cloth. Spine faded, else very good. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95

348. Reik, Theodor.
Psychology of Sex Relations. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Incorporated, [1945]. Later printing. [viii]+243+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.4 x 5.8 x 0.8 i nches = 21 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

349. Reik, Theodor.
The Search Within: The Inner Experiences of a Psychoanalyst. Introduction by Murray H[erbert] Sherman (born 1922). New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, [1968]. Later printing. [xii]+657+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good cop y in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95

350. Reik, Theodor.
The Secret Self: Psychoanalytic Experiences in Life and Literature. New York: Farrar, Straus and Young, 1953. 1st Edition. [vi]+[330]pp. Small 8vo. Buff cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. Inquire | Order$5.95

351. Reik, Theodor.
Sex in Man and Woman: Its Emotional Variations. New York: The Noonday Press, Inc., [1960]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+3-249+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Endleaves foxed, else a very good copy. (OP). 1 poun d = 464 grams. 8.5 x 5.7 x 0.9 inches = 21.2 x 14.2 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$7.55

352. Reik, Theodor.
The Temptation. New York: George Braziller, 1961. 1st Edition. 256pp. 8vo. Gold cloth with gilt spine lettering and red front cover device. Stamp to front & rear paste-downs, else very good in worn dust jacket. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.50

353. Reik, Theodor.
The Unknown Murderer. Translation of Der Unbekannte Mörder (Vienna: IPV, 1932). New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1949]. 1st American Edition, 2nd printing. [First issued in translation in 1936 in London]. [ii]+7-260pp. 8vo. Blue-green cloth with black spine lettering. Very good with mild shelfwear. (OP). First published in the U.S. in 1945 by Prentice-Hall. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.3 x 5.9 x 0.9 inches = 20.8 x 14.8 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$5.95

354. Reiser, Morton F. (born 1919).
Mind, Brain, Body: Toward a Convergence of Psychoanalysis and Neurobiology. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1984]. 1st Edition. x+228+[2]pp. 8vo. Mauve cloth with silver spine lettering. Top edge fade d, a very good copy in edgeworn dust wrapper. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$5.50

355. Reppen, Joseph, ed.
Analysts at Work: Practice, Principles, and Techniques. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1985. 1st Edition. [vi]+258pp. 8vo. Printed cream plastic boards. A near fine copy. (OP in cloth). 12 European and American analysts discuss their analytic techniques. Includes contributions by Giovacchini, Grotstein, Langs, Helen Block Lewis, Emanuel Peterfreund, and Volkan. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

356. Richards, Barry (born 1942), ed.
Capitalism and Infancy: Essays on Psychoanalysis and Politics. London: Free Association Books/New Jersey: Humanities Press, 1984. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. 232pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. ( OP). 13 ounces = 377 grams. 8.5 x 5.4 x 0.9 inches = 21.2 x 13.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

357. Richards, Barry.
Disciplines of Delight: The Psychoanalysis of Popular Culture. London: Free Association Books, [1994]. 1st Edition. x+185+[9]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.85

358. Rickman, John (1891-1951).
Selected Contributions to Psycho-Analysis. Compiled by W. Clifford M. Scott. Issued in the series Basic Classics in Psychiatry. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1957]. 1st American Edition. [First publishe d the same year in London by Hogarth]. 411+[5]pp. 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 1.4 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

359. Riemer, Schlomo.
The Emotional Foundations of the Human Personality. [London]: Freund Publishing House Ltd., [1998]. 1st Edition. [vi]+151+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed white and red card covers. A very good copy. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.7 x 6.6 x 0. 3 inches = 24.2 x 16.5 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

360. Ritey, Hector J.
The Human Kingdom: A Study of the Nature and Destiny of Man in the Light of Today's Knowledge. New York: University Publishers, [1962]. 1st Edition. [x]+498+[4]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth-backed ochre cloth-covered boards. A very go od copy. (OP). Inscribed on the flyleaf by Ritey "To Shelley & Milton [Robin] // very cordially // Hector". Inquire | Orde r$10.00

361. Robinson, William J[osephus] (1867-1936).
Psycho-Analysis or the Freudian Philosophy: A Popular Exposition of Its Truths and Errors. New York: Eugenics Publishing Company, 1930. Reprint Edition. [First published 1924 by Critic & Guide Co.] [ vi]+114pp. 12mo. Blue cloth. Covers dusty & lightly shelfworn. An unintelligent critique by the pioneer birth-controller and sexologist. Grinstein 27898. Inquire | Order$7.50

362. Róheim, Géza (1891-1953).
Children of the Desert: The Western Tribes of Central Australia. Volume One. Edited with Introduction by Werner Muensterberger (born 1913). New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, 1974. 1st Edition. [xx]+262+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Yellow cloth. A near fine copy in price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

363. Róheim, Géza.
The Gates of the Dream. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1952]. 1st Edition. [ii]+viii+[2]+554+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth lightly rubbed, else a very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds = 92 8 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.5 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

364. Róheim, Géza.
Psychoanalysis and Anthropology: Culture, Personality and the Unconscious. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1950]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+496pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Moderate shelfwear, so me bubbling to front cover, pencil underlining, a good to very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.7 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 4.3cm. Inquire | Order$12.00

365. Roland, Alan (born 1930), et al, eds.
Creative Dissent: Psychoanalysis in Evolution. Westport, CT/London: Praeger, [2003]. 1st Edition. xxii+280+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9. 6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

366. Roland, Alan, ed.
Psychoanalysis, Creativity, and Literature: A French-American Inquiry. New York: Columbia University Press, 1978. 1st Edition. [xii]+368+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$19.99

367. Rosen, Victor H. (?-1973).
Style, Character and Language. Edited by Samuel Atkin & Milton E. Jucovy. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. [ii]+394+[4]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

368. Rosenblatt, Allan D. & Thickstun, James T.
Modern Psychoanalytic Concepts in a General Psychology. Part One: General Concepts and Principles. Part Two: Motivation. Psychological Issues Monograph 42/43. New York: International Universities Pr ess, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. xiv+348+[10]pp. 8vo. Printed white and gold card covers. A very good copy. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.95

369. Rosenfels, Paul.
Psychoanalysis and Civilization: The Psychological Basis of Social Life. Issued in the series Psychanalyse. New York: Libra Publishers, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. 222+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. Very good in edgeworn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95

370. Rothstein, Arnold (born 1936), ed.
Moscow Lectures on Psychoanalysis. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition. xvi+172+[4]pp. Thin 8vo. Black vinyl boards. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$18.50

371. Ruitenbeek, Hendrik M. (born 1928), ed.
The Problem of Homosexuality in Modern Society. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., [ca. 1970]. Later printing. [First published 1963]. xiv+304+[2]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. Owner's signature to the dedication page, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.00

372. Ruitenbeek, Hendrik M., ed.
Psychoanalysis and Contemporary Culture. [New York]: A Delta Book, [1964]. 1st Edition. [x]+436+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Sheets browned, a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.1 x 5.4 x 1.0 in ches = 20.2 x 13.4 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$5.00

373. Ruitenbeek, Hendrik M., ed.
Psychoanalysis and Existential Philosophy. Edited, and with and Introduction, by Hendrik M. Ruitenbeek. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. xxvi+262pp. 16mo. Paperback original, small format. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

374. Ruitenbeek, Hendrik M., ed.
Psychoanalysis and Literature. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. Publishers, 1964. 1st Edition. [iv]+xvi+325+[7]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Owner's ink signature and embossed name st amp to the title-page. Inquire | Order$5.00

375. Ruotolo, Andrew K.
Once Upon a Murder. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, A Filmway Company, Publishers, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+223+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Explores the fairy-tale fantasies of e ight murderers. Inquire | Order$8.50

376. Rycroft, Charles (1914-1998), ed.
Psychoanalysis Observed. London: Constable, [1968]. 2nd printing. [First published 1966]. 165+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Chapters by Geoffrey Gorer, Anthony Storr, Jo hn Wren-Lewis, & Peter Lomas. Inquire | Order$5.50

377. Sachs, Hanns (1881-1947).
Masks of Love and Life: The Philosophical Basis of Psychoanalysis. Introduction by Anna Freud (1895-1982). Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Sci-Art Publishers, 1948. 1st Edition. 303+[1]pp. + frontis. Small 8vo. Green clo th with painted labels. Cloth & endpapers stained, sheets a bit crinkled, a usable, albeit grungy copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.1 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 20.2 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$10.50

378. Salzman, Leon & Masserman, Jules H[yman] (1905-1994).
Modern Concepts of Psychoanalysis. New York: Philosophical Library, [1962]. 1st Edition. [vi]+210pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.50

379. Samuels, Andrew.
The Political Psyche. London / New York: Routledge, [1993]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [11]+xvi+380+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

380. Sandler, Joseph, et al, eds.
Clinical and Observational Psychoanalytic Research: Roots of a Controversy. Psychoanalytic Monographs No. 5. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [2001]. 1st American Edition. [First published 200 0 in London by Karnac]. [xx[+163+[1]pp. 8vo. Patterned ocher boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.7 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$25.95

381. Sarason, Irwin G., ed.
Science and Theory in Psychoanalysis. An Insight Book [25]. Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+205+[5]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. Sheets somewhat browned, else a very good co py. (OP). Contains Freud's "The Claims of Psychoanalysis to Scientific Interest"; Fromm-Reichmann's "Recent Advances in Psychoanalysis"; Ramzy's "From Aristotle to Freud: A Few Notes on the Roots of Psychoanalysis"; Szasz's "Psychoanalysis as Method and as Theory"; Robert White's "Adler and the Future of Ego Psychology"; Bronfenbrenner's "Freudian Theories of Identification and Their Derivatives"; Knight Dunlap's 'Psychoanalysis and the Unconscious"; Skinner's "Critique of Psychoanalytics Concepts and T heories"; Nuttin's "Human Motivation and Freud's Theory of Energy Discharge"; J. F. Brown's "The Position of Psychoanalysis in the Science of Psychology"; Hilgard's "The Scientific Status of Psychoanalysis." Inquire< /A> | Order$5.00

382. Sarnoff, Irving (born 1922).
Testing Freudian Concepts: An Experimental Social Approach. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. [xii]+276pp. 8vo. Printed yellow cloth. A very good copy. (OP). 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

383. Schachtel, Ernest G.
Metamorphosis: On the Development of Affect, Perception, Attention, and Memory. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1959]. 1st Edition. viii+344pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed cream boards. A very good copy in chipped dust j acket. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

384. Schafer, Roy.
Aspects of Internalization. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. [x]+254pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. Slight fading to the spine else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 2 ou nces = 522 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14.2 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$10.50

385. Schafer, Roy.
A New Language for Psychoanalysis. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1976. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+394+[6]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 3 o unces = 1.0 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

386. Schafer, Roy.
Projective Testing and Psychoanalysis: Selected Papers. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. [x]+229+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket . Inquire | Order$10.00

387. Schafer, Roy.
Psychoanalytic Interpretation in Rorschach Testing: Theory and Application. New York: Grune & Stratton, [after 1968] [this edition 1st issued 1954]. Later printing. xiv+446+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt letterin g. Previus owner's name to the bottom test-block, corners bumped, else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 23.4 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

388. Schiffer, Irvine.
Charisma: A Psychoanalytic Look at Mass Society. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, [1973]. 1st Edition. xvi+184pp. Small 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 11 ou nces = 319 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 0.7 inches = 21.4 x 14.2 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$7.95

389. Schiffer, Irvine.
The Trauma of Time: A Psychoanalytic Investigation. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. [viii]+280pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$17.95

390. Schlessinger, Nathan & Robbins, Fred P.
A Developmental View of the Psychoanalytic Process: Follow-Up Studies and Their Consequences. Emotions and Behavior Monographs Monograph 1. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. viii+228+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14.2 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

391. Schmidl, Fritz.
On Applied Psychoanalysis. New York: Philosophical Library, [1981]. 1st Edition. 221pp. 8vo. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.00

392. Schneider, Daniel E[dward] (born 1907).
The Psychoanalyst and the Artist. New York: Farrar, Straus and Company, [1950]. 1st Edition. xiv+306pp. + 12 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Red cloth with painted black spine label. Lightly shelfworn, else very good. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$7.95

393. Schneider, Daniel E[dward].
Psychohistory of the American Civil War and the Dual Intelligence of Man: The "two Presidents" in Abraham Lincoln's Assassination Dream and the "dual Presidency" of Calhoun. Easthampton, NY: The Alexa Press, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition. [x]+iv+165+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

394. Schneider, Michael.
Neurosis and Civilization: A Marxist/Freudian Synthesis. New York: The Seabury Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+302+[4]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Very good copy in edge worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$7.95

395. Schneiderman, Stuart (born 1943).
An Angel Passes: How the Sexes Became Undivided. New York/London: New York University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. [x]+362+[4]pp. 8vo. Burgundy cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. A Lacanian ana ylsis of angels and their unsexing. Inquire | Order$12.50

396. Schur, Max (1897-1969), ed.
Drives, Affects, Behavior Volume 2: Essays in Memory of Marie Bonaparte. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. 502+[2]pp. 8vo. Purple cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket . Inquire | Order$9.95

397. Schur, Max.
The Id and the Regulatory Principles of Mental Functioning. Journal of the American Psychoanalytic Association Monograph Series No. 4. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition. 220+[4]pp. Small 8vo. G reen cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 22.2 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$9.50

398. Schwartz, Fred & Rouse, Richard O.
Activation and Recovery of Associations. Psychological Issues Monograph 9. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1961. 1st Edition. [xvi]+140+[2]pp. Printed gray and green wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$11.40

399. Schwartz, Fred & Schiller, Peter H[arkai] (1908-1949).
A Psychoanalytic Model of Attention and Learning. Psychological Issues Monograph 23. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1970. 1st Edition. [vi]+134+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed whi te and gold wrappers. A very good copy. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.4 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$18.95

400. Shapiro, Sumner L.
Beyond Insight: Deep Rhymes, Deeper Reasons. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1979]. 1st Edition. [viii]+263+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Fictionalized psychoanalytic case histories from the author's practice. Inquire | Order$6.95

401. Shapiro, Sumner L.
Moment of Insight: Vignettes from a Psychoanalytic Practice. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+[120]pp. Thin 8vo. Tan cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.95

402. Sherwood, Michael.
The Logic of Explanation in Psychoanalysis. New York/London: Academic Press, 1969. 1st Edition. x+276+[2]pp. 8vo. Panelled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

403. Sholevar, G. Pirooz & Glenn, Jules, eds.
Psychoanalytic Case Studies. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition. xiv+286+[4]pp. 8vo. Green plastic boards. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$13.85

404. Siegel, Elaine V.
Female Homosexuality: Choice without Volition. A Psychoanalytic Study. Psychoanalytic Inquiry Book Series Volume 9. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: The Analytic Press, 1988. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+239+[1]pp. 8vo. Silver cloth w ith gray spine lettering. A near fine copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

405. Siegel, Elaine V., ed.
Psychoanalytic Perspectives on Women. Current Issues in Psychoanalytic Practice, Monographs of the Society for Psychoanalytic Training No. 4. New York: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers, [1992]. 1st Edition. x+150pp. 8vo. Prin ted brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.5 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$21.95

406. Silverberg, William V.
Childhood Experience and Personal Destiny: A Psychoanalytic Theory of Neurosis. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., 1952. 1st Edition. [xiv]+289+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with red spine lettering. Spine slanted, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 0.8 x 5.6 x 0.9 inches = 2 x 14 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$7.50

407. Sjöback, Hans.
The Psychoanalytic Theory of Defensive Processes. New York: John Wiley & Sons, [1973]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in Lund, Sweden]. xi+[1]+303+[5]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Contains material on Freud's development of the concept of defense. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.0 x 6.3 x 1.0 inches = 22.5 x 15.7 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

408. Slap, Joseph W. & Slap-Shelton, Laura.
The Schema in Clinical Psychoanalysis. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1991. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xvi]+[166]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.4 x 6. 2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$28.99

409. Smelser, Neil J.
The Social Edges of Psychoanalysis. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [1998]. 1st Edition. xx+263+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed green boards. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.95

410. Smelser, Neil J. & Erikson, Erik Homburger, eds.
Themes of Work and Love in Adulthood. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1980. 1st Edition. [xii]+297+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. Name stamp to half-title, else very good. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$7.50

411. Smith, Joseph H. (born 1927) & Mahfouz, Afaf M., eds.
Psychoanalysis, Feminism, and the Future of Gender. Psychiatry and the Humanities Volume 14. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+175+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade pa perback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$7.65

412. Smith, Sydney, ed.
The Human Mind Revisited: Essays in Honor of Karl A. Menninger. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+503+[1]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.4 x 6.1 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.3 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$9.95

413. Socarides, Charles W. & Volkan, Vamik D. (born 1932), eds.
The Homosexualities: Reality, Fantasy, and the Arts. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition. xii+392+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in du st jacket. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

414. Socarides, Charles W., ed.
The World of Emotions: Clinical Studies of Affects and Their Expression. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. xii+625+[11]pp. Thick 8vo. Gray cloth. Slight staining to front board, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$16.40

415. Spence, Donald P.
The Freudian Metaphor: Toward Paradigm Change in Psychoanalysis. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1987]. 1st Edition. [xx]+230+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Cream linen with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacke t. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.50

416. Spitz, Ellen Handler (born 1939).
Art and Psyche: A Study in Psychoanalysis and Aesthetics. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+188+[4]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A near fine copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pou nd = 464 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

417. Spitz, Ellen Handler.
Image and Insight: Essays in Psychoanalysis and the Arts. Issued in the series Psychoanalysis and Culture, edited by Arnold M. Cooper and Steven Marcus. New York: Columbia University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+27 3+[5]pp. + 2 color plates on 1 inserted leaf. Numerous monochrome text illustrations. 8vo. Rose cloth with black spine lettering and black endpapers. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$8.00

418. Stanton, Martin (born 1950).
Outside the Dream: Lacan and French Styles of Psychoanalysis. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1983]. 1st Edition. [x]+131+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95

419. Staw, Barry & Kramer, Roderick M., eds.
Research in Organizational Behavior: An Annual Series of Analytical Essays and Critical Reviews Volume 24. [Oxford]: JAI, an imprint of Elsevier Science, 2002. xii+345+[3]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with whit e lettering. A fine copy. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.2 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 23 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$6 5.00

420. Stekel, Wilhelm (1868-1940).
The Homosexual Neurosis. Translated by James Samuel Van Teslaar (born 1886). Brooklyn, New York: Physicians and Surgeons Book Co., 1934. Later Edition, corrected printing. [First issued in translation in 1922]. 3 22+[2]pp. 8vo. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt device to front cover and gilt spine lettering. Spine dull and shelfworn, rear hinge cracked, rear cover wrinkled, a good to very good copy with minor staining to front cover. Translation of the section on homosexuality in Onanie und Homosexualität, 1917, Vol. 2 of Störungen des Trieb- und Affektlebens. Grinstein 31723. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.6 x 6.0 x 1.7 inches = 21.6 x 15 x 4.3cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

421. Sterba, Richard F. (1898-1989).
Introduction to the Psychoanalytic Theory of the Libido. [New York]: Robert Brunner, Inc., 1968. 3rd Edition. [First published 1942]. [xii]+81+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). The Brunner edition has a new 5 page preface. Inquire | Order$5.95

422. Stern, Donnel B.
Unformulated Experience: From Dissociation to Imagination in Psychoanalysis. Relational Perspectives Book Series Volume 8. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1997. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [xvi]+293+[3]pp. 8vo. Blac k cloth with silver spine lettering. Publisher's house copy with sticker to the front of the dust jacket, with 5 pages marked with post-its and a large X to each page marked "redo". Presumedly used for the 2003 paperback. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$1 50.00

423. Stern, Raphael, ed.
Theories of the Unconscious and Theories of the Self. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1987. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+282pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Contains papers by Kernberg, Stolorow, Bowers, Rubenstein, Stoller, et al. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

424. Stoller, Robert J.
Sex and Gender Volume II: The Transsexual Experiment. New York: Jason Aronson, [1976]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1975 in London by Hogarth]. viii+316pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Very good in spine-faded dust j acket. (OP). Inquire | Order$57.95

425. Stolorow, Robert D. & Atwood, George E.
Contexts of Being: The Intersubjective Foundations of Psychological Life. Psychoanalytic Inquiry Book Series Volume 12. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1992. Later printing. xii+145+[3]pp. 8v o. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.4cm. Inquire | Order$23.95

426. Stolorow, Robert D., et al.
Psychoanalytic Treatment: An Intersubjective Approach. Psychoanalytic Inquiry Book Series Volume 8. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1987. 1st Edition. x+187+[3]pp. 8vo. Cream boards. Fine in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$20.00

427. Strachey, Alix (1892-1973).
The Unconscious Motives of War: A Psycho-Analytical Contribution. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1957]. 1st American Edition. 283+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine and top edges sunned, else a very good copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

428. Strean, Herbert S. & Freeman, Lucy.
Behind the Couch: Revelations of a Psychoanalyst. As Told to Lucy Freeman. New York: John Wiley & Sons, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xii]+223+[5]pp. 8vo. Cream cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$5.95

429. Strean, Herbert S., ed.
Psychoanalysis: The Possible Profession. New York/London: The Haworth Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [x]+102pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth with cream lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 0.5 inches = 22.2 x 14.3 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

430. Strouse, Jean, ed.
Women and Analysis: Dialogues on Psychoanalytic Views of Feminity. New York: Grossman Publishers, 1974. 1st Edition. viii+375+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with orange spine lettering and blue endpapers. A very good copy in light ly worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.1 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order $7.50

431. Symington, Neville.
The Analytic Experience. London: Free Association Books, 1986. 1st British Edition, Paperback issue. [ii]+347+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Covers are shelfworn else a very good copy. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.4 x 5.4 x 1.0 inches = 21 x 13.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

432. Sze, William C.
Human Life Cycle. Foreword by Theodore Lidz (born 1910). New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. xxii+[2]+737+[7]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed beige cloth with brown lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4.5cm. Inscribed to Lidz. Inquire | Order$8. 95

433. Teicholz, Judith Guss.
Kohut, Loewald, and the Postmoderns: A Comparative Study of Self and Relationship. Psychoanalytic Inquiry Book Series Volume 18. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1999. 1st Edition. [xxviii]+287+[1]pp. 8vo. Gre en cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.3 x 6.3 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.8 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$80.00

434. Terwee, Sybe J. S.
Hermeneutics in Psychology and Psychoanalysis. Issued in the series Recent Research in Psychology. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, [1990]. 1st Edition. viii+206+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue card covers. A very good copy. (OP). 12 oun ces = 348 grams. 9.3 x 6.0 x 0.5 inches = 23.3 x 15 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

435. Toman, Walter (born 1920).
An Introduction to Psychoanalytic Theory of Motivation. Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1960. 1st Edition. x+355+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Slight foxing to endleaves, lower right edge of about 6 leaves charred, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00

436. Tridon, André (1877-1922).
Easy Lessons in Psychoanalysis. New York: The James A. McCann Company, 1921. 1st Edition. [xiv]+139+[11]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with printed front paper label and gilt spine lettering. Some cover soiling, a good t o very good copy. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.5 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.3 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

437. Tridon, André.
Psychoanalysis and Love. New York: Brentano's Publishers, [1922]. 1st Edition. [10]+x+334pp. 12mo. Ruled purple cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Front joint broken, front flyleaf excised, spine faded, a good copy. (O P). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 7.8 x 5.4 x 1.2 inches = 19.5 x 13.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

438. Tuttman, Saul, ed.
Psychoanalytic Group Theory and Therapy: Essays in Honor of Saul Scheidlinger. American Group Psychotherapy Association Monograph Series Monograph 7. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition . [xviii]+443+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order$35.00

439. Ulman, Richard B. & Brothers, Doris.
The Shattered Self: A Psychoanalytic Study of Trauma. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: The Analytic Press, 1988. 1st Edition. xvi+328pp. 8vo. Black fabrikoid. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$22.50

440. Vertčs, Marcel (born 1895).
It's All Mental. New York: Tudor Publishing Company, [1959]. 3rd printing. [First published 1948]. [96]pp. Unpaginated. Square 8vo. Printed stiff pictorial rose & white wrappers. A good to very good copy with mode rate shelfwear. (OP). Lithographically reproduced psychoanalytic cartoons. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 8.3 x 6.4 x 0.4 inches = 20.8 x 16 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

441. Volkan, Vamik D.
What Do You Get when You Cross a Dandelion with a Rose: The True Story of a Psychoanalysis. New York/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition. [xii]+281+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed gray boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$5.25

442. Waelder, Robert G. (1900-1967).
Basic Theory of Psychoanalysis. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1960]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+273+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth with painted blue spine label. A very good copy in worn dust jacket . Owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$5.95

443. Waelder, Robert G.
Progress and Revolution: A Study of the Issues of Our Age. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. [x]+372+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dus t jacket. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 0.8 inches = 22.2 x 14.3 x 2.1cm. Inquire | Order$9.95

444. Waelder, Robert G.
Psychoanalytic Avenues to Art. Freud Anniversary Lecture Series, The New York Psychoanalytic Institute [Volume 7]. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. 122+[6]pp. + 12 plates. Small 8vo. E mbossed blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints and edges moderately rubbed, else a very good copy. (OP). 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.1 x 5.2 x 0.6 inches = 20.3 x 13 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

445. Walker, Marie W.
Results Through Self-Analysis: Or, How to Psychoanalyze Yourself for Health and Efficiency. London: 1927. 99pp. 8vo. Cloth. Several holes in front cover. Inquire | Order$17.50

446. Wallace, Leon.
Pleasure and Frustration: A Resynthesis of Clinical and Theoretic Psychoanalysis. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+193+[1]pp. 8vo. Beige cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. < A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com">Inquire | Order$16.95

447. Wallerstein, Robert S., ed.
Common Ground of Psycho-Analysis. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1992]. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+320+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Ink signature to front blank, else fine in dust wrap per. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

448. Wallerstein, Robert S.
Psychoanalysis: Clinical and Theoretical. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1999]. 1st Edition. xiv+430+[4]pp. 8vo. Aqua boards. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$22.80

449. Wallwork, Ernest.
Psychoanalysis and Ethics. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [after 1991]. 2nd printing. [xiv]+344+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.55

450. Wassell, B. Bohdan.
Group Psychoanalysis. New York: Philosophical Library, [1959]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+306pp. Small 8vo. Dark blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.95

451. Weiner, James F.
The Lost Drum: The Myth of Sexuality in Papua New Guinea and Beyond. Issued in the series New Directions in Anthropological Writing: History, Poetics, Cultural Criticism. [Madison, WI]: The University of Wisconsin Press, [19 95]. 1st Paperback Edition. [xxii]+199+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. An application of Lacanian psychoanalysis to anthropology. Inquire | Order$7.85

452. Weinstein, Fred (born 1931) & Platt, Gerald M.
Psychoanalytic Sociology: An Essay on the Interpretation of Historical Data and the Phenomena of Collective Behavior. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1973]. 1st Edition. [ xiv]+124+[6]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00

453. Weissman, Sidney H. & Thurnblad, Robert J., eds.
The Role of Psychoanalysis in Psychiatric Education: Past, Present, and Future. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. xviii+349+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A ve ry good copy. Inquire | Order$14.95

454. Westkott, Marcia (born 1943).
The Feminist Legacy of Karen Horney. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[x]+242+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Purple cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.25

455. Whitebook, Joel.
Perversion and Utopia: A Study in Psychoanalysis and Critical Theory. Issued in the series Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought, Thomas McCarthy, general editor. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1995]. 1st Edit ion. x+350+[8]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$18.95

456. Widlöcher, Daniel, ed.
Infantile Sexuality and Development. Translation by Susan Fairfield of Sexualité infantile et attachment (PUF 2001). New York: Other Press, [2002]. 1st Edition in English. vi+[2]+166+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted white spine lettering. A fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

457. Wilbur, George B. & Muensterberger, Werner, eds.
Psychoanalysis and Culture: Essays in Honor of Géza Róheim. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1965]. 2nd printing. [First published 1951]. [xii]+462+[6]pp. + 18 pages of half- tones + frontis. 8vo. Dark blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

458. Wilson, Arnold (born 1952) & Gedo, John E., eds.
Hierarchical Concepts in Psychoanalysis: Theory, Research, and Clinical Practice. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. xvi+333+[3]pp. 8vo. Lavender boards. Fine in dust ja cket. Inquire | Order$20.00

459. Winnik, Heinrich Z. (1902-1982), et al.
Psychological Bases of War. New York: Quadrangle Books, [1973]. 1st Edition. 261+[3]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

460. Winson, Jonathon.
Brain and Psyche: The Biology of the Unconscious. Garden City, NY: Anchor Press/Doubleday, 1985. 1st Edition. [xii]+300pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-backed embossed gray boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual marki ngs in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$5.00

461. Wisdom, John Oulton (1908-1993).
Philosophy and Psycho-Analysis. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1953. 1st Edition. vi+282pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14.3 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

462. Wittenberg, Rudolph.
Common Sense about Psychoanalysis. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1962. 1st Edition. 216pp. Small 8vo. Tan cloth with black and red spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$5.95

463. Wolfenstein, Eugene Victor.
Psychoanalytic-Marxism: Groundwork. New York/London: The Guilford Press, 1993. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London by Free Association Books]. [xii]+468pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A fin e copy. Contains chapters on Reich, Fromm, and Marcuse. Inquire | Order$12.50

464. Wolff, Peter H.
The Developmental Psychologies of Jean Piaget and Psychoanalysis. Monograph 5. Psychological Issues Volume 2 No. 1. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1960. 1st Edition. 181+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$5.95

465. Wollheim, Richard [Arthur] (1923-2003).
The Mind and Its Depths. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, [1994]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1993]. x+214pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9 .2 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 23 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$13.95

466. Yankelovich, Daniel & Barrett, William (1913-1992).
Ego and Instinct: The Psychoanalytic View of Human Nature -Revised. New York: Random House, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+494+[2]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. ( OP). Inquire | Order$5.90

467. Zilboorg, Gregory (1891-1959).
Psychoanalysis and Religion. Edited with an Introduction by Margaret Stone Zilboorg. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd, [1967]. 1st British Edition. [First published 1961 in NY]. xi+[1]+243+[1]pp. 8vo. Ochre c loth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 22.2 x 14.2 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$12.50


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Apr 2006