John Gach Books, Inc.

Psychoanalysis in English, Nonrare (Surnames G-M)

Created: 16 Apr 2006

Section 1: Psychoanalysis in English, Nonrare (Surnames A-F)

Section 3: Psychoanalysis in English, Nonrare (Surnames N-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


144. Gardner, M. Robert.
Hidden Questions Clinical Musings. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1995. 1st Edition. [xiv]+189+[5]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$9.00

145. Gardner, Riley W., et al.
Cognitive Control: A Study of Individual Consistencies in Cognitive Behavior. Psychological Issues Monograph 4. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1959. 1st Edition. [vi]+184+[2]pp. Printed stiff gray and green wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.95

146. Garduk, Edith Levitov & Haggard, Ernest A.
Immediate Effects on Patients of Psychoanalytic Interpretations. Psychological Issues Vol. 7 # 4, Monograph 28. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. [vi]+85+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed white and gold stiff wrappers. A very good copy. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.3 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$7.80

147. Gaylin, Willard, ed.
The Meaning of Despair: Psychoanalytic Contributions to the Meaning of Depression. New York: Science House, [1968]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+417+[9]pp. 8vo. Cream cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

148. Gaylin, Willard, ed.
Psychodynamic Understanding of Depression: The Meaning of Despair. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1983]. 2nd Edition. [First published 1968]. [xviii]+417+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 13 ounces = 841 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.95

149. Gedo, John E.
The Mind in Disorder: Psychoanalytic Models of Pathology. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: The Analytic Press, 1988. 1st Edition. x+[2]+251+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with black lettering. A lightly marked and virtually unuse d ex-library copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Orde r$14.95

150. Gedo, John E. & Goldberg, Arnold (born 1929).
Models of the Mind: A Psychoanalytic Theory. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+220+[4]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. Ink underlining to several pages a good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Previous owner's signature to front flyleaf. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22.1 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.55

151. Gedo, John E.
Portraits of the Artist: Psychoanalysis of Creativity and Its Vicissitudes. Introduction by Peter Gay (born 1923). New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xxiv+[2]]+303+[5]pp. 38 text illustrations. 8vo. Gray cloth-backed black boards with gilt spine lettering and gray endpapers. Covers rubbed else a very good copy. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

152. Gedo, John E.
Psychoanalysis and Its Discontents. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+209+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

153. Gedo, John E. & Pollock, George H., eds.
Psychoanalysis: The Vital Issues Volume I: Psychoanalysis as an Intellectual Discipline. Emotions and Behavior Monographs Monograph 2. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1984. 1st Editi on. [ii]+xiv+436+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$22.50

154. Gill, Merton M[ax] (1914-1994) & Hoffman, Irwin Z.
Analysis of Transference Volume II: Studies of Nine Audio-Recorded Psychoanalytic Sessions. Psychological Issues Monograph 54. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1982]. 1st E dition. [viii]+236+[12]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Library stamp to front paste-down, library pocket glued to rear paste-down, lightly shelfworn and bowed, a good ex-library copy with no external library markings. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9 .4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.95

155. Gill, Merton M[ax] & Brennan, Margaret.
Hypnosis and Related States: Psychoanalytic Studies in Regression. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1959]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+405+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with painted black spine lab el. Ink signature to front flyleaf, edges of text block foxed, else a very good copy in tattered dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 1.3 inches = 21.5 x 14.3 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$5.95

156. Gitelson, Maxwell (1902-1965).
Psychoanalysis: Science and Profession. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition. xiv+439+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$5.50

157. Gitelson, Maxwell.
Publications, Book Reviews, Article Reviews, Discussions. no place (US): [no date]. 1st Edition. Each article paginated separately, ca. 1000pp. 4to. Printed pebbled black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Lithoprinted on the rectos of each leaf. Collects 90 of his papers, etc. published in the 1930s & 1940s. Inquire | Order$25.00

158. Glover, Edward (1888-1972), ed.
An Investigation of the Technique of Psycho-Analysis. In collaboration with Marjorie [Flowers (Ellis)] Brierly (born 1893). Research Supplements to The International Journal of Psycho-Analysis No. 4. London: B aillière, Tindall and Cox, 1940. 1st Edition. [ii]+[x]+188pp. + inserted ad leaf. 8vo. Embossed blue cloth. Hinges broken but still intact, spine tips frayed, a good to very good copy. (OP). 11 ounces = 319 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 22 x 14 x 1.5cm . Inquire | Order$10.00

159. Glover, Edward.
On the Early Development of Mind: Selected Papers on Psycho-Analysis Volume I. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1956]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. [xii]+483+[1]pp. 8vo. B lack cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

160. Glover, Edward.
Psycho-Analysis: A Handbook for Medical Practitioners and Students of Comparative Psychology. London: Staples Press, [1949]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1939]. 367+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with decorative endpap ers and gilt spine lettering. Covers dull, edges bumped, a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$18.50

161. Glover, Edward.
The Technique of Psycho-Analysis. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1955. 1st American Edition. [ii]+x+404pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, a very good copy with minor shelfwear. (OP). Includes the 1940 "Investigation into the Technique of Psycho-Analysis." This is the final form of Glover's work on technique which began its life in 1928 as a supplement to the IJP. 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 10.2 x 6.4 x 1.3 inches = 25.4 x 16 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

162. Goldberg, Arnold.
The Prisonhouse of Psychoanalysis. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: The Analytic Press, 1990. 1st Edition. [viii]+[176]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$5.95

163. Goodman, Stanley, ed.
Psychoanalytic Education and Research: The Current Situation and Future Possibilities. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. xvi+399+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A v ery good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$13.95

164. Gordon, David Cole.
Self-Love. New York: Verity House, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. 84pp. 8vo. Ocher cloth with with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in spotted and edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). A discussion of masturbation based on Freud' s ideas of life and death instincts. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Insribed by author on the front flyleaf, "May 20, 1969 // to Bennett Korn - // A new friend who I hope // will become an old one - // David Cole Gordo n". Inquire | Order$20.00

165. Görres, Albert.
The Methods and Experience of Psychoanalysis. Translated by Nicholas Wharton. New York: 1962. 300pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$5.00

166. Grand, Sue.
The Reproduction of Evil. Relational Perspectives Book Series Volume 17. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 2000. 1st Edition. [xviii]+198pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very fine copy in very good pict orial dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Orde r$30.00

167. Green, George H.
Psychoanalysis in the Classroom. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons/The Knickerbocker Press, [1922]. 2nd enlarged Edition, 2nd printing. [xii]+288+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed pale blue cloth. Spine spotted, scratch to rear cover, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order$25.00

168. Greenacre, Phyllis (1894-1989), ed.
Affective Disorders: Psychoanalytic Contributions to Their Study. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1953]. 1st Edition. 212+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good co py in tattered dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

169. Greenacre, Phyllis.
Bertram David Lewin: An Appreciation [and] Crowds and Crisis: Psychoanalytic Considerations [and] The Primal Scene and the Sense of Reality [and] The Transitional Object and the Fetish with Special Reference to the Role o f Illusion. New York. 4 volumes. pp. 483-487+[1]; 136-155; 10-41; 447-456. 8vo. Bertram, Primal, and Transitional without covers as issued. Crowds is in printed green wrappers. Lightly edgeworn else very good copies. (OP). Bertam was reprinted from The P sychoanalytic Quarterly, Vol. XXXV: 483-487, 1966; Crowds was reprinted from The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child Volume 27; Primal Scene was printed from The Psychoanalytic Quarterly Vol. XLII, No. 1, January 1973; and the Transitional Object was repri nted from The International Journal of Psycho-Analysis Vol. 51: Part 4, 1970. 4 ounces = 116 grams. Inquire | Order$30.00

170. Greenacre, Phyllis.
Certain Relationships Between Fetishism and Faulty Development of the Body Image. Reprinted from The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child Volume VIII. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1953. 1st Edition. Pp. 79-98. 8vo. Printed wrappers. Minor fading the edges else a very good copy. (OP). 1 ounces = 29 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 0.1 inches = 23 x 15 x 0.3cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

171. Greenacre, Phyllis.
Emotional Growth: Psychoanalytic Studies of the Gifted and a Great Variety of Other Individuals. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1971]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxviii+396, [viii]+[397]-863+[5]pp. 8vo. B lue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good copies in lightly worn dust jackets. (OP). 3 pounds 9 ounces = 1.7 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 2.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 6cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

172. Greenacre, Phyllis.
Trauma, Growth, and Personality. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1952]. 1st Edition. xii+328+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge lightly cracked, else very good. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$6.50

173. Greenson, Ralph (1911-1979).
Explorations in Psychoanalysis. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. xii+578+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket . 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$12.95

174. Greenson, Ralph.
The Technique and Practice of Psychoanalysis Volume I. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1968]. 2nd printing. [First published 1967]. xv+[1]+452+[4]pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front paste-down, a very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$27.50

175. Greenspan, Stanley I. & Pollock, George H., eds.
The Course of Life Volume III: Adulthood and the Aging Process. Adelphi, Maryland: Mental Health Study Center, Division of Mental Health Service Programs, National Institute of Mental Health, [1981]. 1st Edition, Cloth issue. xiv+608+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. Slight corner bumping and wear, otherwise a near fine, unused copy. The final volume of the original U.S. government publication of this classic modern text, l ater republished by IUP in revised form. 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.6 x 7.0 x 1.3 inches = 24 x 17.5 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

176. Greenwald, Harold, ed.
Great Cases in Psychoanalysis. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published 1959]. 256pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$5.00

177. Groddeck, Georg (1866-1934).
The Book of the It. New York: Funk & Wagnalls Company, [1950]. 1st Edition by this publisher, American issue. [First published 1923 in ; First issued in translation in 1934]. 301+[7]pp. 12mo. Black cloth. Light r ubbing to the joints and edges else very good in dust jacket with the following defects: spine rubbed and soiled, rear joint separated, and lightly chipped. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 7.2 x 5.0 x 1.2 inches = 18 x 12.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

178. Grotjahn, Martin.
Beyond Laughter. New York: The Blakiston Division McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1957. 1st Edition. xvi+285+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

179. Gutmann, David & Iarussi, Oscar.
Psychoanalysis and Management: The Transformation. Translated by Matthieu Daum. London / New York: Karnac, [2003]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1999 in ; translated from the ]. xxvi+ 143+[7]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 9.2 x 5.8 x 0.5 inches = 23 x 14.5 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

180. Hägglund, Tor-Björn (born 1928).
Dying. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. [x]+295+[3]pp. 8vo. Pale blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.7 inches = 22 x 14 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$10.95

181. Hanly, Charles [Mervin Taylor] (born 1930).
The Problem of Truth in Applied Psychoanalysis. Foreword by Peter Gay (born 1923). Issued in The Guilford Psychoanalysis Series, edited by Robert Wallerstein. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [ 1992]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+236+[2]pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. With publisher's review slip laid-in. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.6 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 16.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$5.95

182. Hanly, Charles [Mervin Taylor] & Lazerowitz, Morris (1901-1976), eds.
Psychoanalysis and Philosophy. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. [vi]+362pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacke t. Inquire | Order$14.95

183. Harrington, Milton (1884-1942).
Wish-Hunting in the Unconscious: An Analysis of Psychoanalysis. New York: Macmillan, 1934. 1st Edition. [x]+189+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Spine a bit dull, else very good. (OP). < A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com">Inquire | Order$5.00

184. Hart, Henry Harper, compiler & editor.
Conceptual Index to Psychoanalytic Technique and Training. no place (US): North River Press, 1972. 5 volumes. 1st Edition. [xxxiv]+60+[2]; [viii]+61-460; [viii]+461-841+[3]; [vii]+843-1210; [viii]+1211- 1584+[2]pp. Small 4to. Red cloth. Corners lightly bumped, ink note to top margin of page one of the first volume, else near fine. (OP). Inquire | Order$125.00

185. Hartmann, Heinz (1894-1970), et al.
Comments on the Formation of Psychic Structure. New York. pp. 11-38. 8vo. Printed tan wrappers. Edges slightly faded and worn else a very good copy. (OP). Reprinted from The Psychoanalytic Study of the Chi ld, Volume 2, 1946. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.1 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 0.2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

186. Hartmann, Heinz.
Psychoanalysis and Moral Values. The [5th] Freud Anniversary Lecture Series. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1960]. 1st Edition. 121+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8 .1 x 5.2 x 0.6 inches = 20.3 x 13 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$11.95

187. Haynal, André (born 1930), et al.
Fanaticism: A Historical and Psychoanalytical Study. New York: Schocken Books, [1983] [this edition 1st issued the same year]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. vii+282pp. 8vo. Blac k cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$14.95

188. Healy, William (1869-1963).
Personality in Formation and Action. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1938]. 1st Edition. 204+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with paper spine label. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95

189. Healy, William & Bronner, Augusta F[ox] (1881-1966).
The Structure and Meaning of Psychoanalysis as Related to Personality and Behavior. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, [1930]. Later printing. xx+482+xxiv+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with red l ettering. Good used condition with shelfwear, tear to the half-title. (OP). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.7 x 6.5 x 1.6 inches = 24.3 x 16.2 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

190. Hedges, Lawrence.
Interpreting the Countertransference. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., 1992. 1st Edition. xii+428pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket. 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.4 in ches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$9.95

191. Heiman, Marcel (born 1909), ed.
Psychoanalysis and Social Work. Preface by M[oses] Ralph Kaufman (1901-1977). New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1969]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1953]. xiv+346pp. 8vo. Trade pape rback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.95

192. Hendrick, Ives (born 1894).
Facts and Theories of Psychoanalysis. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1958. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1934]. [ii]+[xxii]+385+[1]+xvii+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt spine l ettering and embossed front cover device. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). The final revision of this classic exposition of analytic theory. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.8 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$7.85

193. Herma, Hans & Kurth, Gertrud M., eds.
Elements of Psychoanalysis. Foreword by C[larence] P[aul] Oberndorf (1882-1954). Cleveland, OH: World Publishing Company, [1950]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xii]+333+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with painted spine la bel. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.00

194. Hill, John C.
Teaching and the Unconscious Mind. [Foreword by Anna Freud (1895-1982). Introduction by Rudolf Ekstein (1912-2005)]. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. x+165+[1]pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth. A ve ry good copy in soiled dust jacket. Inquire | Order$5.50

195. Hitschmann, Eduard (1871-1957).
Frigidity in Women: Its Characteristics and Treatment. Authorized Translation by Polly Leeds Weil of New York. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 60. Washington/New York: The Nervous and Mental Di sease Publishing Company, 1948. 2nd printing in English. [First issued in translation in 1936]. [vi]+76+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown boards. A very good copy. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

196. Hoffer, Willi (1897-1967).
Psychoanalysis: Practical and Research Aspects. Abraham Flexner Lecture Series No. 12. Baltimore: Published for Vanderbilt University by The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1955. 1st Edition. x+102pp. Small 8vo. Printe d red cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 11 ounces = 319 grams. 8.4 x 5.4 x 0.5 inches = 21 x 13.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$15.95

197. Hoffman, Irwin Z.
Ritual and Spontaneity in the Psychoanalytic Process: A Dialectical-Constructivist View. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, [1998]. 2nd printing. xxxii+310+[2]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fi ne copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$44.00

198. Holland, Norman N[orwood] (born 1927).
Holland's Guide to Psychoanalytic Psychology and Literature-and-Psychology. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990. 1st Edition. x+143+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Yellow cloth with green spine and front l ettering. Drink stain to spine else a very good copy. (OP in cloth). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

199. Holt, Robert R. (born 1917), ed.
Motives and Thought. Psychoanalytic Essays in Honor of David Rapaport. Psychological Issues #3/4, Monograph 18/19. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1967. 1st Edition. [vi]+413+[5]pp. 8vo. Gre en cloth. A very good copy. Contains 8 papers, including contributions by Gill, Schafer, G. Klein and Holt. Inquire | Orde r$5.00

200. Holzman, Philip S.
Psychoanalysis and Psychopathology. McGraw-Hill Paperback Series in Psychopathology [Volume 1]. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1970]. 1st Edition. xvi+204+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$5.95

201. Hook, Sidney (1902-1989).
Psychoanalysis, Scientific Method, and Philosophy: A Symposium. New York: The New York University Press, 1959. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+370pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn du st jacket. (OP). An important collection of papers. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 1.4 inches = 21 x 14 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

202. Hopkins, Pryns.
The Psychology of Social Movements: A Psycho-Analytic View of Society. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., [1938]. 1st Edition. 284+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue-green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.50

203. Hunt, Morton M. (born 1920), et al.
The Talking Cure: A Concise and Practical Guide to Psychoanalysis Today. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1964]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+171+[7]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). < A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com">Inquire | Order$5.00

204. International Journal of Psycho-Analysis.
Volume 4. London: The International Psycho-Analytical Press, 1923. 1st Edition. Small 4to. Printed wrappers. Spines and covers browned, spine tips chipped, else very good. (OP). In 3 physical issues. Parts 3 & 4 measure 26 cm high. 3 pounds 9 ounces = 1.7 kg. 10.8 x 7.4 x 2.0 inches = 27 x 18.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

205. International Journal of Psycho-Analysis.
Volume 5 Parts 1-4. London: The International Psycho-Analytical Press, 1924. 4 issues. 1st Edition. Small 4to. Printed wrappers. Covers browned, front covers and spine detached from the text block of parts 1 & 2, chipping to the spines, a good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.8 x 7.4 x 1.6 inches = 27 x 18.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

206. Ireland, Mardy S.
The Art of the Subject: Between Necessary Illusion and Speakable Desire in the Analytic Encounter. New York: Other Press, [2003]. 1st Edition. x+238pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. 1 po und 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$36.75

207. Jacobson, Alan M. & Parmalee, Dean X., eds.
Psychoanalysis: Critical Exploration in Contemporary Theory and Practice. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1982]. 1st Edition. xii+240pp. 8vo. Orange cloth with silver spine lettering. A very g ood copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.3 x 0.9 inches = 23.3 x 15.7 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order $5.50

208. Jacobson, Edith (1897-1977).
Depression: Comparative Studies of Normal, Neurotic, and Psychotic Conditions. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. [xii]+353+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

209. Jacobson, Edith.
Psychotic Conflict and Reality. Issued in Freud Anniversary Lecture Series, The New York Psychoanalytic Institute. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. 80pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front cover device. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 8.1 x 5.2 x 0.4 inches = 20.3 x 13 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$16.95

210. Jones, Ernest (1879-1958).
Essays in Applied Psycho-Analysis. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 5. London/Vienna: The International Psycho-Analytical Press, 1923. 1st Edition. [vi]+454+[2]pp. + frontis. 8vo. Printed green cloth. Fr ont hinge broken, upper spine scotch-taped, a reading good reading copy only. Inquire | Order$25.00

211. Jones, Ernest.
Essays in Applied Psycho-Analysis. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1964] [this edition 1st issued 1952]. 2 volumes. 2nd Edition, 3rd American printing. [First published 1923]. 333+[3], [viii]+[384]pp. 8vo. B lue cloth. Very good copies. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00

212. Jones, Ernest.
Papers on Psycho-Analysis. London: Baillière, Tindall and Cox, [1950]. 5th Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1913]. [viii]+504pp. 8vo. Russet thatched buckram withgilt lettering. Spine faded, a very good copy. (OP). 1 po und 14 ounces = 870 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 14.2 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

213. Jones, Ernest.
Psycho-Analysis. New York: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, [1929]. 1st American Edition. 127+[1]pp. 12mo. Dark green cloth with orange spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf dated 1946, a very good copy wi th lightly rubbed edges. (OP). 6 ounces = 174 grams. 7.1 x 4.8 x 0.5 inches = 17.7 x 12 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$ 12.50

214. Jones, Ernest.
Psycho-Myth, Psycho-History: Essays in Applied Psychoanalysis. New York: Hillstone, A Division of Stonehill Publishing, [1974] [this edition 1st issued 1951]. 2 volumes. 2nd Edition in English, 1st Paperback printing. [First p ublished 1923]. 333+[3], [viii]+[384]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Very good copies. (OP). Re-issue of Essays in Applied Psycho-Analysis. Inquire | Order$10.00

215. Jones, R[ichard] M. (1925-1994).
An Application of Psychoanalysis to Education. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. 1st Edition. [xii]+124pp. 8vo. A very good copy. Bookplate expunged, stamp on rear paste-down. Inquire | Order$9.95

216. Joseph, Edward D. & Widlöcher, Daniel, eds.
The Identity of the Psychoanalyst. International Psycho-Analytical Association Monograph Series No. 2. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1983]. 1st American Edition. xviii+291+[3]p p. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$14.95

217. Kafka, John S. (born 1921).
Multiple Realities in Clinical Practice. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+199+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Cream cloth. Underlining in red ink to a few pages, else very good in worn dust ja cket. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2cm. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order$7.95

218. Kahn, Samuel (born 1898).
Essays in Freudian Psychoanalysis. New York: Philosophical Library, [1973]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xxii]+159+[9]pp. Small 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire< /A> | Order$5.00

219. Kantrowitz, Judy Leopold (born 1938).
The Patient's Impact on the Analyst. Foreword by Anton O[scar] Kris (born 1934). Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1996. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xxii]+283+[3]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine l ettering. Corners lightly bumped, else a fine, unused copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 15.7 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

220. Kanzer, Mark, ed.
Unconscious Today: Essays in Honor of Max Schur. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. [x]+544+[8]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 2 pounds 4 o unces = 1.0 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$13.95

221. Karasu, Toksoz B. & Socarides, Charles W., eds.
On Sexuality: Psychoanalytic Observations. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1979]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+412+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust ja cket. Inquire | Order$9.95

222. Kiell, Norman (born 1916).
Psychoanalysis, Psychology and Literature: A Bibliography. Madison, WI: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1963. 1st Edition. [vi]+[226]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$5.90

223. Klebanow, Sheila.
Changing Concepts in Psychoanalysis. Foreword by Silvano Arieti (1914-1981). New York: Gardner Press, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xvi+200+[6]pp. 8vo. Mottled yellow boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$15.95

224. Klein, George S. (1919-1959).
Perception, Motives, and Personality. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, [1970]. 1st Edition. xiv+464+[2]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 g rams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 1.5 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$5.00

225. Klein, Henriette R. (1902?-1996).
Psychoanalysts in Training: Selection and Evaluation. New York: Psychoanalytic Clinic for Training and Research, Department of Psychiatry, Columbia University, College of Physicians and Surgeons, [1965]. 1st Edition. 131+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

226. Knapp, Peter H., ed.
Expression of the Emotions in Man. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1963. 1st Edition. [xii]+351+[1]pp. A few text ills. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy. Contains Paul MacLean's "Phylogenesis" (pp .16-32); G.F. Mahl's "Lexical and Linguistic Levels in the Expression of the Emotions"; Birdwhistell's "Kinesic Level in the Investigation of the Emotions"; Lacey et al's "The Visceral Level"; Pribram's "A Neuropsychological Model"; Bateson's " A Social Scientist Views the Emotions"; Engel's "Toward a Classification of Affects"; and several other papers. Inquire | Order$10.00

227. Knight, John [pseudonym].
The Story of My Psychoanalysis. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1950]. 1st Edition. [xii]+225+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth. Front flyleaf excised, else a good to very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.00

228. Koenigsberg, Richard A.
Hitler's Ideology: A Study in Psychoanalytic Sociology. New York: The Library of Social Science, [1976]. 2nd printing. [First published 1975]. [xvi]+105+[7]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). In essence a concept dictionary of Hitler's belief sustem based on his published texts. Inquire | Order$ 7.95

229. Koenigsberg, Richard A.
The Psychoanalysis of Racism, Revolution and Nationalism. New York: The Library of Social Science, [1977]. 1st Edition. [vi]+58pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy. (OP). 8 ounces = 232 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.4 inches = 22 x 14 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$5.90

230. Kris, Ernst (1900-1957).
Psychoanalytic Explorations in Art. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1952]. 1st Edition. 358+[2]pp. + 36 pages of halftone plates. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers soiled else a ver y good copy. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

231. Kris, Ernst.
Psychoanalytic Explorations in Art. New York: Schocken Books, [1967] [this edition 1st issued 1964]. 2nd Paperback printing. [First published 1952]. 358pp. + 36 pages of photo-reproduced illustrations. 8vo. Trade paperback. A ve ry good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

232. Kris, Ernst.
The Selected Papers of Ernst Kris. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1975. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+537+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

233. Kris, Ernst.
The Selected Papers of Ernst Kris. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1975. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+537+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

234. Kubie, Lawrence S. (1896-1973).
Neurotic Distortion of the Creative Process. [New York]: The Noonday Press, a subsidiary of Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, [1961]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1958]. [vii]+152pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy with moderate cover soiling. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.95

235. Kubie, Lawrence S.
Practical and Theoretical Aspects of Psychoanalysis. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1950. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1936 as Practical Aspects of Psychoanalysis]. [x viii]+252+[2]pp. 8vo. Beige cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$5.95

236. Kubie, Lawrence S.
Symbol and Neurosis: Selected Papers of Lawrence S. Kubie. Edited by Herbert Schlesinger. Introduction by Eugene B. Brody (born 1921). Psychological Issues Monograph 44. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1 978]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [viii]+277+[11]pp. 8vo. Printed white and gold card covers. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.7 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

237. Kuiper, Pieter C.
The Neuroses: A Psychoanalytic Survey. Translation of Neurosenleer, published in Dutch in 1966. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition in English. [vi]+261+[5]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A ve ry good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00

238. Kuiper, Pieter C.
On Being Genuine and Other Essays. Foreword by Gardner Murphy (1895-1979). Menninger Clinic Monograph Series No. 16. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1967]. 1st Edition. [x]+176+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A ver y good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.25

239. La Barre, Weston.
The Human Animal. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1954]. 1st Edition. [iii-xvi]+371+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$5.95

240. Lamm, Leonard Jonathan (born 1945).
The Idea of the Past: History, Science, and Practice in American Psychoanalysis. Issued in the series Psychoanalytic Crosscurrents, edited by Leo Goldberger. New York/London: New York University Press, [19 93]. 1st Edition. [xx]+310+[6]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A fine copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order$9 .95

241. Lampl-de Groot, Jeanne (1895-1987).
The Development of the Mind: Psychoanalytic Papers on Clinical and Theoretical Problems. Foreword by Anna Freud (1895-1982). New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. x+391+[3] pp. 8vo. Green-gray cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

242. Lasky, Richard, ed.
Symbolization and Desymbolization: Essays in Honor of Norbert Freedman. New York/London: Karnac, [2002]. 1st Edition. xiv+556+[6]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. 2 pounds 5 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.6 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

243. Lay, Wilfrid (born 1872).
Man's Unconscious Conflict: A Popular Exposition of Psychoanalysis. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., [1918]. 1st British Edition, []. 318pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Previous owner's ink signature to front paste-down, spine hand soiled and stained, corners bumped, a good only copy. (OP). A widely read popularization. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 7.8 x 5.4 x 1.0 inches = 19.5 x 13.5 x 2.5cm. Inq uire | Order$15.00

244. Lay, Wilfrid.
Man's Unconscious Passion. New York: Dodd Mead & Company, 1920. 1st Edition. x+246pp. Small 8vo. Tan cloth with black spine and front lettering. Previous owner's ink signature to front paste-down, spine tips and bottom corners frayed, else a very good copy with cancel half-title page. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 7.6 x 5.0 x 1.2 inches = 19 x 12.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

245. Leahy, Robert L.
Overcoming Resistance in Cognitive Therapy. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [2001]. 1st Edition. x+309+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inscribed on front flyleaf, signed "Bob". 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. Inquire | Order$36.00

246. Lear, Jonathan.
Love and Its Place in Nature: A Philosophical Interpretation of Freudian Psychoanalysis. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1990]. 1st Edition. [10]+243+[3]pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth-backed cream boards with gilt spine lettering . A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.50

247. Lear, Jonathan.
Open Minded: Working Out the Logic of the Soul. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, [1998]. 3rd printing. [10]+345+[11]pp. 8vo. Burnt orange cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jac ket. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

248. Leavy, Stanley A. (born 1915).
In the Image of God: A Psychoanalyst's View. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+112pp. Small 8vo. Navy blue cloth. A fine copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

249. Leavy, Stanley A.
The Psychoanalytic Dialogue. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1980. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+126pp. Thin 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 0.7 inches = 21.5 x 14.2 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$5.50

250. Lederer, Wolfgang.
Dragons, Delinquents, and Destiny: An Essay on Positive Superego Functions. Introduction by Roy Schafer. Issued in the series Psychological Issues. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1964. 1st Edition. [iv]+ 83+[9]pp. 8vo. Printed blue-gray wrappers. A near fine copy. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.3 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$12.25

251. Leichtman, Martin.
The Rorschach: A Developmental Perspective. Hardovici: The Analytic Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. [x]+318pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$15.00

252. Leites, Nathan.
Interpreting Transference. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition. 160pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near fine with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$8.95

253. Leites, Nathan.
The New Ego: Pitfalls in Current Thinking about Patients in Psychoanalysis. New York: Science House, [1971]. 1st Edition. [iv]+[x]+301+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). An important study of the use (and misuse) of language in psychoanalysis. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$5.00

254. Lemlij, Moisés, ed.
Psychoanalysis in Latin America. Assisted by Dana Cáceres. [Lima [Peru]]: FEPAL (Féderatión Psicoanalítica de América Latina)/IPA International Psychoanalytical Association, [1993]. 1st Edition. xxiv+310+[2]pp. 8vo. Print ed stiff pictorial wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$5.95

255. Levin, Fred M.
Mapping the Mind. Foreword by John E. Gedo. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, [1999]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1991]. vii+[3]+ix-xxvi+264pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Still in plastic. (OP). Discusses the in tersection of psychoanalysis and neuroscience. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.9 x 6.0 x 0.7 inches = 22.3 x 15 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$28.95

256. Levine, Howard B., ed.
Adult Analysis and Childhood Sexual Abuse. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: The Analytic Press, 1990. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. x+[2]+231+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with painted white spine lettering. A very good copy in d ust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$14.95

257. Levine, Howard B., et al, eds.
Psychoanalysis and the Nuclear Threat: Clinical and Theoretical Studies. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: The Analytic Press, 1988. 1st Edition. [xiv]+290pp. 8vo. White cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust j acket. Inquire | Order$5.25

258. Levitt, Morton (born 1920), ed.
Readings in Psychoanalytic Psychology. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1959]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+413+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. Covers scratched and lightly soiled, a very good reading copy. (OP ). Inquire | Order$7.95

259. Lewin, Bertram D. (1896-1971).
The Image and the Past. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. 127+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$19.95

260. Lewin, Bertram D. & Ross, Helen E. (born 1935).
Psychoanalytic Education in the United States. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1960]. 1st Edition. xviii+478pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 po und 9 ounces = 725 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 1.4 inches = 21.4 x 14.2 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.50

261. Lewin, Bertram D.
The Selected Writings of Bertram D. Lewin. Edited by Jacob A. Arlow. [New York]: The Psychoanalytic Quarterly, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition. [vi]+[iv]+598pp. + frontis portrait. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.3 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches = 23.3 x 16 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

262. Lichtenberg, Joseph D., et al.
Self and Motivational Systems: Toward a Theory of Psychoanalytic Technique. Psychoanalytic Inquiry Book Series Volume XIII. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1992. Later printing. [viii]+261+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

263. Lichtenberg, Joseph D.
The Talking Cure: A Descriptive Guide to Psychoanalysis. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, Distributed by Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1985. 1st Edition. [xiv]+152+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Presentation copy. Inquire | Order$17.50

264. Lindner, Robert Mitchell (1914-1956).
Explorations in Psychoanalysis: Essays in Honor of Theodor Reik on the Occasion of His 65th Birthday. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., Publishers, [1953]. 1st Edition. [iii]-[xiv]+308pp. 8vo. Printed oc hre cloth. Previous owner's bookplate to front paste down else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$5.00

265. Lindner, Robert [Mitchell].
Must You Conform? New York/Toronto: Rinehart & Company, Inc., [1956]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+210pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth. Endleaves age-toned, spine a bit faded, about a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

266. Litman, Robert E.
Psychoanalysis in the Americas: Original Contributions from the First Pan-American Congress for Psychoanalysis. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition. [xii]+[316]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$9.95

267. Locke, Norman.
Group Psychoanalysis: Theory and Technique. New York: The New York University Press, 1961. ix+253pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$12.45

268. Loewald, Hans (born 1906).
Psychoanalysis and the History of the Individual. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1978. 1st Edition. x+77+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Ochre cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jack et. (OP). Delivered as The Freud Lectures at Yale University. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.5 inches = 21.5 x 14.4 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

269. Loewenstein, Rudolph M. (1898-1976).
Christians and Jews: A Psychoanalytic Study. Translated from the 1951 French edition by Vera Damman. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1952. 1st Edition in English. 224pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.95

270. Loewenstein, Rudolph M., ed.
Drives, Affects, Behavior. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1953]. 1st Edition. 399+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$8.95

271. Loewenstein, Rudolph M.
Practice and Precept in Psychoanalytic Technique: Selected Papers of Rudolph M. Loewenstein. Introduction by Jacob A. Arlow. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [vi]+240+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray clot h with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$32.95

272. Lorand, Sandor (born 1892).
Clinical Studies in Psychoanalysis. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1950]. 1st Edition. 272pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.95

273. Low, Barbara (1877-1955).
Psycho-Analysis: A Brief Account of the Freudian Theory. Introduction by Ernest Jones (1879-1958). New York: Harcourt, Brace and Howe, 1920. 1st American Edition, 1st printing. [First published the same year in Lond on]. 199+[1]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with green spine lettering and green front cover device. A good to very good copy with shelfwear. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 0.9 inches = 19 x 13 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

274. Lowy, Samuel.
Should You Be Psychoanalyzed? New York: Philosophical Library, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. [xii]+308pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$5.00

275. Madden, Edward H[arry] (born 1925).
Philosophical Problems of Psychology. New York: The Odyssey Press, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. [x]+149+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Spine dull and moderately shelfworn, else a very good copy. (OP). Contains chapters on psychoanalytic propositions and psychoanalysis & responsibility. Inquire | Order$7.55

276. Mahony, Patrick (born 1932).
Psychoanalysis and Discourse. The New Library of Psychoanalysis 2. London/NY: Tavistock Publications, [1987]. 1st Edition. [x]+259+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$26.90

277. Malcolm, Janet.
Psychoanalysis: The Impossible Profession. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. 1st Edition. [xii]+174+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-backed green-gray boards. Name stamp to edges & endleaves, owner's note to front flyleaf, otherw ise a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.00

278. Malinowski, Bronislaw (1884-1942).
Sex and Repression in Savage Society. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, [1949]. 3rd printing. [xvi]+285+[3]pp. + inserted catalog dated 1948. 8vo. Blue cloth. Corners bumped, else very good. Inquire | Order$9.95

279. Marcus, Irwin M., ed.
Currents in Psychoanalysis. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+393+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.25

280. Marmor, Judd (born 1910), ed.
Sexual Inversion: The Multiple Roots of Homosexuality. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1965]. 1st Edition. [x]+358pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

281. Masling, Joseph, ed.
Empirical Studies of Psychoanalytical Theories Volume 1. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1983. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [xiv]+298+[8]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 66 7 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

282. Masling, Joseph, ed.
Empirical Studies of Psychoanalytical Theories: Volume 3. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1990. 1st Edition. [xiv]+298+[8]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 p ound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

283. Mayman, Martin, ed.
Psychoanalytic Research: Three Approaches to the Experimental Study of Subliminal Processes. Volume VII Number 2. Psychological Issues Monograph 30. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition. [ viii]+135+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff white and gold card covers. A very good copy. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.4 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$19.50

284. McGowan, Todd & Kunkle, Sheila, eds.
Lacan and Contemporary Film. Issued in Contemporary Theory Series. New York: Other Press, [2004]. 1st Edition. xxx+246+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very fine copy. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

285. Meisels, Murray & Shapiro, Esther R., eds.
Tradition and Innovation in Psychoanalytic Education. Clark Conference on Psychoanalytic Education for Psychoogists. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1990. 1st Edition. [xiv]+306pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Embossed name stamp to half-title, else a fine copy. With "Complimentary Copy Courtesy, Division 39" printed on the front cover. Inquire | Order$5.00

286. Menninger, Karl [Augustus] (1893-1990).
Theory of Psychoanalytic Technique. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1958]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+206pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted white spine label. A lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

287. Miles, T[homas] R[ichard].
Eliminating the Unconscious (A Behaviourist View of Psycho-analysis). Issued in the series The Commonwealth and International Library, Psychology Division, edited by G. P. Meredith. Oxford: Pergamon Press, [1966]. 1st Edition, Cloth issue. xviii+171+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed decorative cream and black cloth. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf dated 1968, a very good copy. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 7.8 x 5.2 x 0.6 inches = 19.5 x 13 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.95

288. Miller, Jean Baker.
Toward a New Psychology of Women. Boston: Beacon Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. [xii]+143+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Purple cloth with silver spine lettering and silver front cover device. Lower edges rubbed, corners frayed, else ver y good in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.0 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 20 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.95

289. Miller, Susan B[eth].
The Shame Experience. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, Distributed by Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1985. 1st Edition. [xviii]+189+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Owner's partly expunged bookplate, e lse a very good copy. (OP in cloth). 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$21.95

290. Miller, Susan B[eth].
Shame in Context. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1996. 1st Edition. vi+241+[1]pp. 8vo. Turquoise cloth with silver spine lettering. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$24.95

291. Mitchell, Juliet (born 1940).
Psychoanalysis and Feminism. New York: Pantheon Books, A Division of Random House, [1974]. 1st American Edition. [xxiv]+456pp. 8vo. Printed cream linen. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Discusses Freud, Re ich, & Laing in relation to feminist thought. Inquire | Order$19.95

292. Mitscherlich, Alexander (1908-1982).
Society without the Father: A Contribution to Social Psychology. Translation by Eric Mosbacher of Auf dem Weg zur vaterlosen Gesellschaft (1963). New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., [196 9]. 1st American Edition. [xii]+329+[3]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. Minor marginal pencil ticking, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

293. Molino, , Anthony & Ware, Christine, eds.
Where ID Was: Challenging Normalization in Psychoanalysis. Issued in the series Disseminations: Psychoanalysis in Contexts. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, [2001]. 1st Edition. xvi+248pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

294. Mollon, Phil.
Shame and Jealousy: The Hidden Turmoils. Issued in the series Psychoanalytic Ideas. London: Karnac, [2002]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. xiv+162pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. 9 ounces = 261 grams. Inquire | Order$20.00

295. Moore, Burness E., ed.
A Glossary of Psychoanalytic Terms and Concepts. New York: American Psychoanalytic Association, 1967. 1st Edition. 96pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue card covers. A very good copy. (OP). 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.5 x 5.5 x 0 .3 inches = 21.3 x 13.8 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

296. Moraitis, George & Pollock, George H., eds.
Psychoanalytic Studies of Biography. Emotions and Behavior Monographs Monograph 4. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. xviii+564+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A ver y good copy. Papers on Alice, Henry, & William James; Faulkner; T. S. Eliot; Nietzsche. Inquire | Order$14.95

297. Moser, Tilmann.
Years of Apprenticeship on the Couch: Fragments of My Training Analysis. Introduction by Heinz Kohut (1913-1981). Translated by Anselm Hollo. New York: Urizen Books, 1977. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1974]. [viii ]+168+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Purple cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$6.50

298. Mosher, Paul W., ed.
Title Key Word and Author Index to Psychoanalytic Journals 1920-1990. New York: The American Psychoanalytic Association, [1987]. 1st Edition. [First published 1987 as Title Key Word ... 1920-1986.] viii+392+ [2]pp. 4to. Spiral bound pictorial white card covers. Very good with ink owner's name to the title-page. (OP). 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 11.3 x 9.4 x 1.0 inches = 28.2 x 23.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

299. Muensterberger, Werner (born 1913), ed.
Man and His Culture: Psychoanalytic Anthropology after "totem and Taboo". New York: Taplinger Publishing Company, 1970. 1st American Edition. [First published 1969 in London]. 411+[5]pp. 8vo. Green clo th. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

300. Muensterberger, Werner, et al, eds.
The Psychoanalytic Study of Society. Volume 10. New York: The Analytic Press, Distributed by Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1984. 1st Edition. x+381+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$30.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Apr 2006