John Gach Books, Inc.

Psychoanalysis in English, Nonrare (Surnames A-F)

Created: 16 Apr 2006

Section 2: Psychoanalysis in English, Nonrare (Surnames G-M)

Section 3: Psychoanalysis in English, Nonrare (Surnames N-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


1. Abraham, Karl (1877-1925).
Clinical Papers and Essays on Psycho-Analysis. Edited by Hilda Abraham. Translated by Hilda Abraham and D. R. Ellison assisted by Hilda Maas and Anna Hackle. Preface by Ernest Jones (1879-1958). Translated from Klinische Beiträge zur Psychoanalyse aus den Jahren 1907-1920, 1st published 1921. Basic Classics in Psychiatry Volume 11. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1955]. 1st Edition in English, 1st American printing. 336pp. + 4 half-tones. 8vo. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). The Basic Classics in Psychiatry: Selected Papers of Karl Abraham, vol. 2. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

2. Abraham, Karl.
On Character and Libido Development: Six Essays. Translated by Douglas Bryan and Alix Strachey. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1966]. 1st Edition. 206+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. An ex-library copy. (OP). 13 ounces = 377 grams. 8.0 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches = 20 x 13.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

3. Abraham, Karl.
Selected Papers of Karl Abraham M.D. Basic Classics in Psychiatry No. 4. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1954]. 1st American Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1927 in London]. 527+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with blac k spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.5 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

4. Adelson, Edward T., ed.
Sexuality and Psychoanalysis. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xii]+312pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.2 inch es = 21.5 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

5. Aleksandrowicz, Dov R. & Aleksandrowicz, Malca K.
Developmental Deviations and Personality: Theoretical Issues and Therapeutic Applications. New York: Gordon and Breach Science Publishers, [1989]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+125+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade pape rback. A lightly marked ex-library copy. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 8.5 x 5.6 x 0.3 inches = 21.3 x 14 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order $34.95

6. Alexander, Franz [Gabriel] (1891-1964).
Fundamentals of Psychoanalysis. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1948]. 1st Edition. 312pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor staining to front cover, previous owner's ink signature and date to front flyleaf, else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$9.00

7. Alexander, Franz [Gabriel].
Our Age of Unreason: A Study of the Irrational Forces in Social Life. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott and Co., [1942]. 1st Edition. [372]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 8.6 x 6.0 x 1.6 inches = 21.5 x 15 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

8. Alexander, Franz [Gabriel].
Our Age of Unreason: A Study of the Irrational Forces in Social Life. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott and Co., [1942]. 1st Edition. 371+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 8.6 x 6.0 x 1.6 inches = 21.5 x 15 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$5.95

9. Alexander, Franz [Gabriel].
Our Age of Unreason: A Study of the Irrational Forces in Social Life. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott and Co., 1951. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1942]. 338pp. 8vo. Beige cloth. A very good cop y. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.4 x 5.9 x 1.2 inches = 21 x 14.7 x 2.9cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

10. Alexander, Franz [Gabriel].
The Scope of Psychoanalysis, 1921-1961: Selected Papers of Franz Alexander. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1961]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xxiv]+594+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

11. Alexander, Franz [Gabriel].
The Western Mind in Transition: An Eyewitness Story. New York: Random House, [1960]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+300pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with embossed front cover device. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Part one, "The Natural History of an Inner-Directed Person" is an autobiographical account; part two, "The Advent of Statistical Man" contains essays on science and society, existentialism & psychoanalysis, play, etc. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.2 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 20.5 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

12. Alpert, Judith L., ed.
Psychoanalysis and Women: Contemporary Appraisals. Hillsdale, NJ: The Analytic Press, [1986]. 2nd printing. [xx]+340pp. 8vo. Thatched white cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$12.95

13. American Psychoanalytic Association.
Minimal Standards for the Training of Physicians in Psychoanalysis. New York: [1957]. pp. 3-14. 8vo. Printed wrappers. Ink corrected to page 12 else a very good copy. (OP). Reprinted from Journal of Americ an Psychoanalytic Association, Volume IV, No. 4 pp. 714-721, October, 1956. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.1 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 0.2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

14. Anderson, Clifford (born 1940).
The Stages of Life: A Groundbreaking Discovery: The Steps to Psychological Maturity. New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, [1995]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+222+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray boards. A very good copy in dust j acket. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$5.00

15. Anthony, Joseph.
The Invisible Curtain: Based on the Psychoanalytic Cases of Louis Montgomery. New York: Rinehart & Company, Inc., 1957. 250+[6]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 9 ounces = 261 grams. 8.2 x 5.6 x 1.2 inche s = 20.5 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$5.00

16. Arango, Ariel.
Dirty Words: Psychoanalytic Insights. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson, [1989]. 1st Edition. [viii]+232pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.50

17. Armstrong, David.
Organization in the Mind: Psychoanalysis, Group Relations, and Organizational Consultancy. Occasional Papers 1989-2003. Edited by Robert French. Foreword by Anton Obholzer. Issued in The Tavistock Clinic Series. London / New York: Karnac, [2005]. 1st Edition. xx+167+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.2 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 23 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

18. Aron, Lewis.
A Meeting of Minds: Mutuality in Psychoanalysis. Relational Perspectives Book Series Volume 4. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1996. 1st printing. [xx]+292pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with silver spine lettering. Glue residue t o front cover else a very good copy. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

19. Aron, Lewis & Anderson, Frances Sommer, eds.
Relational Perspectives on the Body. Relational Perspectives Book Series Volume 12. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1998. 1st Edition. xxviii+334+[6]pp. 8vo. Purple cloth. A near fine cop y in very good dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Or der$45.00

20. Atwood, George E. & Stolorow, Robert D.
Structures of Subjectivity: Explorations in Psychoanalytic Phenomenology. Psychoanalytic Inquiry Book Series Volume 4. Hillsdale, NJ: The Analytic Press, Distributed by Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publ ishers, 1984. 3rd printing. x+[2]+132pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed blue boards with silver spine lettering and silver front logo. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.4 x 6.1 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.2 x 1.5cm. < EM>Inquire | Order$37.95

21. Bachelard, Gaston [Louis Pierre] (1884-1962).
The Psycho-Analysis of Fire. Preface by Northrop Frye (1912-1991). Translation by Alan C. M. Ross of Psychanalyse du feu. Boston: The Beacon Press, [1964]. 1st Edition in English. [Fi rst published 1938]. viii+[2]+115+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed embossed pale green boards with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in edgeworn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.7 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

22. Barratt, Barnaby B. (born 1950).
Psychic Reality and Psychoanalytic Knowing. Advances in Psychoanalysis: Theory, Research, and Practice Volume 3. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1984. 1st Edition. xii+304+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed red clo th. A near fine copy. (OP). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order $50.00

23. Bauer, Gregory P.
The Analysis of the Transference in the Here and Now. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+231+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Remainder mark to bottom edge, else fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$10.00

24. Bellak, Leopold (born 1916).
Psychoanalysis as a Science. Boston: Allyn and Bacon, [1993]. 1st Edition. [xx]+188pp. 8vo. Printed decorative white laminated boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$11.00

25. Benedek, Therese [Friedman] (1892-1977).
Psychoanalytic Investigations: Selected Papers. New York: Quadrangle Books, [1973]. 1st Edition. [ii]+542pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. ( OP). 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$7.50

26. Berenstein, Frederick H.
Lost Boys: Reflections on Psychoanalysis and Countertransference. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1995]. 1st Edition. [xx]+179+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Dark gray cloth. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$5.95

27. Beres, D., et al, eds.
XXIII International Psycho-Analytical Congress . . . Stockholm / Sweden 29 July / 1 August 1963. Amsterdam: Excerpta Medica Foundation, [1963]. 1st Edition. 183+[1]pp. + heavy red paper dividers searating the language s ections. 8vo. Printed green and white wrappers with white and black lettering. Tear to top edge of front cover, spine darkened, else very good. Abstracts of 44 papers given in English, French, Spanish, and German. Includes papers by Arlow, Lampl-De Groot , Lagache, Grinberg, Grunberger, Kahn, Lebovici & Diatkine, Meltzer, Nacht, Niederland, Rosenfeld, et al. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.6 x 6.6 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 1.5cm. Kurt Eissler's copy, signed on the front cover. Inquire | Order$30.00

28. Berg, Charles (1892-1957).
Madkind: The Origin and Development of the Mind. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., [1962]. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$5.50

29. Berger, Louis S.
Psychoanalytic Theory and Clinical Relevance: What Makes a Theory Consequential for Practice? Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1985. 1st Edition. [x]+213+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$14.75

30. Bergler, Edmund (1899-1962).
The Battle of the Conscience: A Psychiatric Study of the Inner-Working of the Conscience. Washington, DC: Washington Institute of Medicine, 1948. 1st Edition. x+296+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with brick red l ettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

31. Bergler, Edmund.
Homosexuality: Disease or Way of Life?. New York: Hill and Wang, [1956]. 5th printing. 302+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00

32. Bergler, Edmund.
Money and Emotional Conflicts. By Edmund Bergler, M.D. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1951. 1st Edition. [xiv]+269+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00

33. Bergler, Edmund.
Neurotic Counterfeit Sex: Impotence, Frigidity, "Mechanical" and Pseudohomosexuality, Homosexuality. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1951. 1st Edition. xii+360pp. 8vo. Black cloth with pink spine lettering. Slight fraying to crow n, else a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.7 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 21.7 x 14.3 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$11.50

34. Bergler, Edmund.
The Psychology of Gambling. New York: Hill and Wang, [1957]. 1st Edition. [xii]+244pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Binding quite faded, else a very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00

35. Bergler, Edmund.
Selected Papers of Edmund Bergler, M.D. 1933-1961. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1969]. 1st Edition. x+961+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with painted black labels. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP ). 3 pounds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

36. Bergmann, Martin S.
The Anatomy of Loving: The Story of Man's Quest to Know What Love Is. New York: Columbia University Press, 1987. 1st Edition. xii+302+[6]pp. 8vo. White cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust ja cket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$7.65

37. Bernay, Toni & Cantor, Dorothy W., eds.
The Psychology of Women: New Psychoanalytic Visions. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1989. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1986 by Analytic Press]. [xviii]+377+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Rear corners bent, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.00

38. Bernstein, Anne E. & Warner, Gloria Marmar.
An Introduction to Contemporary Psychoanalysis. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1981]. 1st Edition. xvi+[3]+238pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with black lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jack et. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$5. 95

39. Bernstein, Anne E.
Women Treating Women: Case Material from Women Treated by Female Psychoanalysts. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+310+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very go od copy with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 0.9 inches = 22.3 x 14.3 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$6.95

40. Bieber, Irving (1908-1991), et al.
Homosexuality: A Psychoanalytic Study. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1962]. 1st Edition. [x]+358pp. 8vo. Tan cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$8.00

41. Blitsten, Dorothy R[ubovits] (born 1907).
Human Social Development: Psychobiological Roots and Social Consequences. New Haven: College and University Press, [1971]. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

42. Blitsten, Dorothy R[ubovits].
Human Social Development: Psychobiological Roots and Social Consequences. New Haven: College and University Press, [1971]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. 223+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.1 x 5.4 x 0.7 inches = 20.2 x 13.5 x 1.7cm. Inscribed on the half-title "To Kurt and Ruth [Eissler] // Not Required Reading! // Love // Dorothy". Inquire | Order$30.00

43. Blitzsten, N. Lionel (1893-1952).
N. Lionel Blitzsten, M.D. Psychoanalyst, Teacher, Friend, 1893-1952. [New York]: Published for the Lionel Blitzsten Memorial, Inc. by The International Universities Press, 1961. Only Edition. [viii]+83+[5]pp. + frontis. 12mo. Ochre cloth-backed mottled cream boards with paper label to front board. A very good copy. (OP). 9 ounces = 261 grams. 8.0 x 5.2 x 0.6 inches = 20 x 13 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

44. Blum, Gerald S.
Psychoanalytic Theories of Personality. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1953. Later printing. xviii+219+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. Owner's name to right edge of text, else very good. (OP). A classic exposition of dynamic theories. Inquire | Order$5.00

45. Blum, Harold (born 1929), ed.
Female Psychology: Contemporary Psychoanalytic Views. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. [vi]+454+[8]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Very good in slightly yellowed and edgeworn pictorial dust wrapper. Ink signature to flyleaf. Inquire | Order$5.25

46. Blum, Harold, et al, eds.
The Psychoanalytic Core: Essays in Honor of Leo Rangell, M.D. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition. x+536+[6]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$19.95

47. Blum, Harold.
Psychoanalytic Explorations of Technique: Discourse on the Theory of Therapy. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1980]. 1st Edition. [ii]+viii+468+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. Name stamp to title and flyleaf, els e a very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.55

48. Bonaparte, Marie (1882-1962).
Female Sexuality. Translated from the French edition, De la Sexualité de la Femme, 1st published in book form in 1951. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [after 1956]. 1st Paperback Ed ition. [First issued in translation in 1953]. [xii]+225+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Ink signature to title-page, a few page corners creased, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Grinstein S-3510. Inquire | Order$7.55

49. Bond, Alma H., et al.
Dream Portrait: A Study of Nineteen Sequential Dreams as Indicators of Predetermination. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1992]. 1st Edition. [xii]+177+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$16.95

50. Bowman, Marcus.
The Last Resistance: The Concept of Science as a Defense Against Psychoanalysis. Issued in SUNY Series, Alternatives in Psychology. [Albany]: State University of New York Press, [2002]. 1st Paperback Edition. [vi]+[2]+183+[1]p p. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.0 x 5.9 x 0.4 inches = 22.6 x 14.7 x 1cm. Inquire | Or der$5.00

51. Brenner, Charles.
The Mind in Conflict. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition. [vi]+266+[4]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inc hes = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

52. Brenner, Charles.
Psychoanalytic Technique and Psychic Conflict. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1982]. 2nd printing. [First published 1976]. vi+[222]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth. Old price stamp to front flyleaf else a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$16.50

53. Breuer, Josef (1841-1921) & Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939).
Studies in Hysteria. Authorized Translation and Introduction by A. A. Brill, Ph.B., M.D. Translation of Studien über Hysterie. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series 61 . New York/Washington, DC: Nervous and Mental Disease Monographs, 1950 [this edition 1st issued 1936]. 1st complete Edition, 4th printing. [First published 1895 in ; First issued in translation in 1909]. [x]+241+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown boards. Cro wn chipped else a very good copy. (OP). First appearance in English of the complete text. Inquire | Order$25.00 < P>
54. Breuer, Josef & Freud, Sigmund.
Studies on Hysteria. Translated from the German and edited by James Strachey in collaboration with Anna Freud assisted by Alix Strachey and Alan Tyson. Translation of Studien über Hysterie. New Yor k: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1957]. 1st Edition of this translation, 1st American printing. xxx+335+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

55. Brill, A[braham] A[rden] (1874-1948).
Basic Principles of Psychoanalysis. New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1949. Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1921]. [ii]+xv+[3]+298+[2]pp. 8vo. Cream cloth with decorative spine with bro wn printing. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

56. Brill, A[braham] A[rden].
Fundamental Conceptions of Psychoanalysis. London: 1922. 1st British Edition, 1st printing. (1st edition of the text). [First published 1921]. 8vo. Cloth. Lightly rubbed. Inquire | Order$20.00

57. Brill, A[braham] A[rden].
Psychoanalysis: Its Theories and Practical Application. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1922. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1912]. [6]+408+[2]pp. 8vo. Paneled blue cloth with gilt s pine lettering. Covers bowed, some flecking to the covers and bottom edges rubbed, nonauthorial gift inscription to the flyleaf dated 1922, else a very good copy. The 3rd (and final) edition adds new material on masturbation and homosexuality, a new chap ter on the milder psychotic states, and a number of new case reports. The title also changes from "Psychanalysis" to the already standard "Psychoanalysis." 2 pounds 7 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

58. Bromberg, Philip M.
Standing in the Spaces: Essays on Clinical Process, Trauma, and Dissociation. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1998. 1st Edition. x+365+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.5 x 15.6 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Ord er$75.00

59. Brooks, Peter & Woloch, Alex, eds.
Whose Freud?: The Place of Psychoanalysis in Contemporary Culture. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [2000]. 1st Edition. [x]+342pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth. Slight paper fault to front paste-down, as a fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order$12.50

60. Broucek, Francis J.
Shame and the Self. [Foreword by Andrew P. Morrison (born 1937)]. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+168+[4]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in near fine dust jacket. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$30.95 < P>
61. Buckley, Peter, ed.
Essential Papers on Psychosis. Issued in the series Essential Papers in Psychoanalysis. New York/London: New York University Press, 1988. 1st Paperback Edition. xxx+296+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 1 poun d 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$5.95

62. Burlingham, Dorothy Tiffany (1891-1979) & Freud, Anna (1895-1982).
Psychoanalytic Studies of the Sighted and the Blind. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. viii+396+[4]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy i n lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$40.00

63. Canham, Hamish & Satyamurti, Carole, eds.
Acquainted With the Night: Psychoanalysis and the Poetic Imagination. London / New York: Karnac, [2003]. 1st Edition. xx+213+[7]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 9.2 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 23 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$23.95

64. Carnochan, Peter G. M. (born 1960).
Looking for Ground: Countertransference and the Problem of Value in Psychoanalysis. Relational Perspectives Book Series Volume 21. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 2001. 1st Edition. xiv+418pp. 8vo . Burgundy cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$34.95

65. Chasseguet-Smirgel, Janine, ed.
Maintenance of the Psychoanalytic Identity and Functioning in a World in Flux. International Psycho-Analytical Association Monograph Series No. 6. [London]: [International Psychoanalytical Association], 1987. 1 st Edition. [iv]+186+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue card covers. A near fine copy. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 1.1 x 5.8 x 0.4 inches = 2.8 x 14.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

66. Chernin, Kim.
A Different Kind of Listening: My Psychoanalysis and Its Shadow. New York: Harper Collins Publishers, [1995]. 1st Edition. [xxxviii]+215+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-bakced purple boards. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. (O P). With the author's printed complimentary slip laid-in. Inquire | Order$10.00

67. Choisy, Maryse (1903-1979).
Psychoanalysis of the Prostitute. New York: Philosophical Library, [1961]. 1st Edition. [vi]+138pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquir e | Order$12.50

68. Colby, Kenneth Mark (1920-2001) & Stoller, Robert J. (1924-1991).
Cognitive Science and Psychoanalysis. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: The Analytic Press, 1988. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. vi+170pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Minor fading to spi ne, sticker to front cover, else a very good copy. (OP in PB). 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.4 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

69. Colby, Kenneth Mark.
Energy and Structure in Psychoanalysis. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1955]. 1st Edition. [ii]+ix+[3]+154pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.3 x 5.5 x 0.8 inches = 20.7 x 13.8 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

70. Colby, Kenneth Mark.
An Introduction to Psychoanalytic Research. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1960]. 1st Edition. [x]+117+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Olive cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$6.95

71. Colby, Kenneth Mark.
A Skeptical Psychoanalyst. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1958]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+145+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 0.8 inc hes = 21 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$9.95

72. Cole, William Graham.
Sex in Christianity and Psychoanalysis. New York: Oxford University Press, 1955. 1st Edition. xiv+329pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

73. Coltrera, Joseph T., ed.
Lives, Events and Other Players: Directions in Psychobiography. Downstate Psychoanalytic Institute, 25th Anniversary Series Volume IV. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1981]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xii]+320+[2]pp. 8vo. Pr inted blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$12.50

74. Cooper, Arnold M., ed.
The Termination of the Training Analysis: Process, Expectations, Achievements. International Psycho-Analytical Association Monograph Series No. 5. [London]: [1986]. 1st Edition. [x]+[58]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. Lithoprinted. Inquire | Order$17.50

75. Coriat, Isador Henry (1875-1943).
Repressed Emotions. New York: Brentano's Publishers, [1920]. 1st Edition. [12]+213+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Crown shelfworn, corners bumped, a good to very ex-library copy with all the usual markings. (OP). 11 ounces = 319 grams. 7.8 x 1.4 x 1.0 inches = 19.5 x 3.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

76. Coriat, Isador Henry.
What Is Psychoanalysis?. New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1919. Later printing. [First published 1917]. 127+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. A Freudian popularization by an important early adherent. Inquire | Order$10.00

77. Coster, Geraldine.
Psycho-Analysis for Normal People. London: Oxford University Press, [1926]. 232pp. 8vo. Cloth. Spine faded. Inquire | Order$5.95

78. Crapanzano, Vincent (born 1939).
Hermes' Dilemma and Hamlet's Desire: On the Epistemology of Interpretation. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1992. 1st Edition. ix+[5]+386pp. 8vo. Pale blue cloth with blue spine lettering. A fi ne copy. (OP). With publisher's review slip laid-in. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.6 x 6.3 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 15.8 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$19.95

79. Davies, A[lan] F. (born 1924).
Skills, Outlooks and Passions: A Psychoanalytic Contribution to the Study of Politics. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1980]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xiii+[3]+522+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paper back. Very good with owner's ink name to the half-title. (OP). 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.2 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$9.95

80. Dell, Floyd (1887-1969).
Love in the Machine Age: A Psychological Study of the Transition from Patriarchal Society. London: George Routledge & Sons Ltd., 1930. 1st British Edition. [First published the same year in NY]. vii+[1]+428+[4]pp. 8vo . Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

81. Deutsch, Helene (1884-1982).
Neuroses and Character Types: Clinical Psychoanalytic Studies. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1965]. Enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1930 in ; First issued in translation in 19 32 in London by Hogarth]. xii+388pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 2.9cm. Inquire | Order$9.95

82. Deutsch, Helene.
Psycho-Analysis of the Neuroses. Translated from the German edition, Psychoanalyse der Neurosen, 1st published by the IPV in 1930. Translated by W[illiam] D[ouglas] Robson-Scott. International Psycho-Analytical L ibrary No. 23. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1932. 1st Edition in English. 236+[4]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips severely frayed, joints and corners worn, previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf, a good only copy. Grinstein #6783; Woolmer #284 (no dust wrapper located). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

83. Deutsch, Helene.
Psycho-Analysis of the Neuroses. Translated from the German edition, Psychoanalyse der Neurosen, 1st published by the IPV in 1930. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 23. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1951. 2nd printing. [First issued in translation in 1932]. [3]-236+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Previous owner's signature to front flyleaf. Grinstein #6783. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

84. Deutsch, Helene.
The Psychology of Women: A Psychoanalytic Interpretation. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1944, 1945]. 2 volumes. Later printing. xiv+399+[3], [viii]+498+[6]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Previous owner's signatur e to front flyleaves, front hinge of volume 1 cracked, covers rubbed, corners bumped, a good set. (OP). 2 pounds 13 ounces = 1.3 kg. 8.8 x 6.0 x 2.4 inches = 22 x 15 x 6cm. Inquire | Order$13.50

85. Devereux, George (1908-1985).
A Study of Abortion in Primitive Societies: A Typological, Distributional, and Dynamic Analysis of the Prevention of Birth in 400 Preindustrial Societies. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., [1955]. 1st Edition. x+ [2]+394+[2]pp. 8vo. Green-gray cloth with painted silver-lettered black spine label. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 21.8 x 14.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$7.50

86. Diel, Paul (1893-1972).
Journal of a Pyschoanalysis. Translated by Richard Gravel. Boston/London: Shambhala, 1987. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1971]. [xxiv]+236+[4]pp. 8vo. White linen-backed gray boards. A near fine copy in very good pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.95

87. Dowling, Scott, ed.
Conflict and Compromise: Therapeutic Implications. Workshop Series of the American Psychoanalytic Association Monograph 7. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition. x+238pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order $9.95

88. duBois, Page.
Sowing the Body: Psychoanalysis and Ancient Representations of Women. Issued in the series Women in Culture and Society, edited by Catherine R. Stimpson. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xvi ]+227+[5]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$18.95

89. Duncan, Martha Grace (born 1945).
Romantic Outlaws, Beloved Prisons: The Unconscious Meanings of Crime and Punishment. New York/London: New York University Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. [xii]+272+[4]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth-backed purple boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$14.95

90. Duyckaerts, Francois.
The Sexual Bond. Translation by John A. Kay of La formation du lien sexual (Brussels 1964). [New York]: Delacorte Press, [1970]. 1st American Edition. xi+[3]+225+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silve spine lette ring and embossed front design. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.5 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.3 x 14.4 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$5.00

91. Edelson, Marshall (1928-2005).
Psychoanalysis: A Theory in Crisis. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1990]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1988]. xxxvi+392+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$5.95

92. Edward, Joyce & Rose, Elaine, eds.
The Social Work Psychoanalysts Casebook: Clinical Voices in Honor of Jean Sanville. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1999. 1st Edition. [ii]+xxvii+[1]+223+[1]pp. 8vo. Turquoise cloth with silver spi ne lettering. Fine in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$5.00

93. Eidelberg, Ludwig (1898-1970), ed.
Encyclopedia of Psychoanalysis. New York: The Free Press/London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1968]. 1st Edition. xxxviii+[3]+571+[1]pp. Thick 4to. Printed black cloth with painted blue spine label, gilt lett ering, and gold endpapers. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 3 pounds 12 ounces = 1.7 kg. 10.4 x 8.0 x 2.0 inches = 26 x 20 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

94. Eidelberg, Ludwig.
An Outline of a Comparative Pathology of the Neuroses. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1954]. 1st Edition. [viii]+[264]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). I nquire | Order$7.50

95. Eidelberg, Ludwig.
Studies in Psychoanalysis. Nervous and Mental Disease Monographs No. 75. New York: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1948. 1st Edition. [viii]+223+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00

96. Eidelberg, Ludwig.
Take Off Your Mask. New York, NY: International Universities Press, [1948]. 1st Edition. 230+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Pink cloth. Corners bumped, spine faded, else a very good copy. (OP). Inqu ire | Order$5.00

97. Eissler, Kurt R[obert] (1908-1999).
The Fall of Man. Offprint from The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child Volume 30, 1975. [no place (US)]: 1975. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 589-646. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers, stapled and wit h black front lettering. A very good copy. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 9.1 x 5.9 x 0.1 inches = 22.7 x 14.7 x 0.3cm. Inquire | O rder$15.00

98. Eissler, Kurt R[obert].
Medical Orthodoxy and the Future of Psychoanalysis. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. x+[ii]+592+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$5.95

99. Eissler, Kurt R[obert].
The Psychiatrist and the Dying Patient. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1955]. 1st Edition. xiv+338pp. + 3 half-tones. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust ja cket. (OP in cloth). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.5 x 5.3 x 0.8 inches = 21.2 x 13.2 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$6.95

100. Elder, Chares R. (born 1950).
The Grammar of the Unconscious: The Conceptual Foundations of Psychoanalysis. University Park, PA: The Pennsylvania State University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. xvi+254+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order$8.50

101. Elliot, Patricia (born 1955).
From Mastery to Analysis: Theories of Gender in Psychoanalytic Feminism. Issued in the series Reading Women Writing, a series edited by Shari Benstock and Celeste Schenck. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press , [1991]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+244+[6]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95

102. Elson, Miriam.
Self Psychology in Clinical Social Work. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+271+[1]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50

103. Endleman, Robert.
Psyche and Society: Explorations in Psychoanalytic Sociology. New York: Columbia University Press, 1981. 1st Edition. [xiv]+[466]pp. 8vo. Rose cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. In quire | Order$11.40

104. Erikson, Erik Homburger (1902-1994).
Dimensions of a New Identity. Jefferson Lectures in the Humanities, 1973. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition. 125+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn d ust jacket. (OP). With the errata slip. Inquire | Order$6.95

105. Erikson, Erik Homburger.
Gandhi's Truth: On the Origins of Militant Nonviolence. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1969]. 1st Edition. [ii]+474+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$7.50

106. Erikson, Erik Homburger.
Insight and Responsibility: Lectures on the Ethical Implications of Psychoanalytic Insight. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1964]. Later printing. 256pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very go od copy. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$5.00

107. Farrell, B[rian] A[nthony], ed.
Experimental Psychology: A Series of Broadcast Talks on Recent Research. New York: Philosophical Library, [1955]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. [xii]+66+[2]pp. 12mo. Red clot h. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Contains lectures by A.J. Watson on perception; Harry Kay on adult learning and remembering; J.A. Deutsch on motivation; Farrell on psycho-analysis; Michael Argyle on social behavior; R.C. Oldfield on the prospec ts of experimental psychology. Inquire | Order$8.95

108. Farrell, B[rian] A[nthony].
The Standing of Psychoanalysis. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1981. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [vi]+240+[10]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$12.50

109. Fast, Irene.
Gender Identity: A Differentiation Model. Advances in Psychoanalysis: Theory, Research, and Practice Volume 2. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, Distributed by Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1984. 1st Edition. vii+[3]+189+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with white lettering. A near fine copy. (OP in cloth). 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

110. Fast, Irene.
Selving: A Relational Theory of Self Organization. Hillsdale, NJ: The Analytic Press, 1998. 1st Edition. [xvi]+183+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$15.00

111. Feder, Stuart, et al, eds.
Psychoanalytic Explorations in Music. Applied Psychoanalysis Series Monograph 3. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition. [xx]+525+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in light ly chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$ 67.95

112. Feder, Stuart, et al, eds.
Psychoanalytic Explorations in Music. Applied Psychoanalysis Series Monograph 3. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition. [xx]+525+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$60.00

113. Feigl, Herbert (1902-1988) & Scriven, Michael [John] (born 1928), eds.
The Foundations of Science and the Concepts of Psychology and Psychoanalysis. Minnesota Studies in the Philosophy of Science Volume I. Minneapolis: The University of Minn esota Press, [1976]. 7th printing. [First published 1956]. xiv+346pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. Several pages ink-lined, else a near fine, tight copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.95

114. Fenichel, Otto (1897-1946).
The Collected Papers of Otto Fenichel. [Edited by Hannah Fenichel]. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1953, 1954]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [xiv]+408+[2], [viii]+374pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very go od set with light shelfwear to the crowns. 3 pounds 8 ounces = 1.6 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 2.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 7cm. Inquire | O rder$25.00

115. Fenichel, Otto.
The Psychoanalytic Theory of Neurosis. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1945]. Early printing. [ii]+x+703+[5]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth. Minor ink and pencil underlining to several pages else a very good copy. 2 pounds 11 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.6 x 6.2 x 2.0 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

The classic encyclopedia of orthodox Freudian psychoanalysis. Uncommon in the first edition (which must be so marked).
116. Fenster, Sheri, et al.
The Therapist's Pregnancy: Intrusion in the Analytic Space. Hillsdale, NJ: The Analytic Press, [1986]. 1st printing. [xvi]+142+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

117. Ferenczi, Sándor (1873-1933).
Further Contributions to the Theory and Technique of Psycho-Analysis. Compiled by John Rickman (1891-1951). Translated by Jane Isabel Suttie, et al. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 11. London: The Ho garth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1950]. 2nd Edition. [First published 1926]. 480pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Reprints the text of the 1926 firs t edition with a few additional bibliographical citations. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

118. Ferenczi, Sándor.
Sex in Psychoanalysis. New York: Robert Brunner, 1950. Later Edition. [First published 1916]. [2]-338pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). A re-issue of Contributions to Psychoanalysis. This became volume 1 of the 3 volume Selected Papers in the 1950s. Inquire | Order$5.50

119. Fielding, William J[ohn] (born 1886).
Psycho-Analysis: The Key to Human Behavior. Girard, KS: Haldeman-Julius Publications, [1935]. 64pp. 8vo. Wrappers. A very good copy. Little Blue Book No. 190. A popular account. Inquire | Order$5.25

120. Fine, Reuben (born 1914).
Psychoanalytic Psychology. New York: Jason Aronson, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+198pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt and silver spine lettering and gold endpapers. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$6.95

121. Fingarette, Herbert (born 1921).
The Self in Transformation: Psychoanalysis, Philosophy, and the Life of the Spirit. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1963]. 1st Edition. [xii]+356pp. 8vo. Blue-green cloth, spine gilt. Rubber stamp to front flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket with DJ flaps taped to paste-downs. (OP). Inquire | Ord er$17.50

122. Finzi, Sylvia Vegetti (born 1938).
Mothering: Toward a New Psychoanalytic Construction. Translation by Kathrine Jason of Bambino della Notte. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1996]. 1st Edition in English. [x]+196+[2]pp. 8v o. Black cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.95

123. Firestein, Stephen K.
Termination in Psychoanalysis. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. viii+262+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 1 p ound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.9 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$7.95

124. Fleming, Joan (born 1904) & Benedek, Therese [Friedman].
Psychoanalytic Supervision: A Method of Clinical Teaching. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1966]. 1st Edition. xii+252pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with painted black labels. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inscribed by the Fleming and Benedek on the half-title page, "To Helen Ross who will read this book // with the mind of an expert and with // the heart of a friend . // With much affection // Therese and Joan". Inquire | Order$35.00

125. Fleming, Joan.
The Teaching and Learning of Psychoanalysis: Selected Papers of Joan Fleming, M.D. Edited by Stanley S. Weiss. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+216pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust j acket. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95

126. Fliess, Robert (1895-1970).
Erogeneity and Libido: Addenda to the Theory of the Psychosexual Development of the Human. Volume One Psychoanalytic Series. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1956]. 1st printing. [xxiv]+325+[3]pp . 8vo. Blue cloth. Library bookplate and rear pocket, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00

127. Flügel, John Carl (1884-1955).
Man, Morals and Society: A Psycho-Analytical Study. New York, NY: International Universities Press, Inc., [1945]. 1st American Edition. 328pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.50

128. Flügel, John Carl.
Men and Their Motives: Psycho-Analytical Studies. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1947. 1st American Edition. [First published 1934 in London]. [vi]+289+[1]pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP) . Inquire | Order$5.50

129. Flügel, John Carl.
Population, Psychology, and Peace. London: Watts & Co., [1947]. 1st Edition. xviii+142pp. 16mo. Printed red cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.95

130. Flügel, John Carl.
The Psychology of Clothes. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1940. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1930]. 257+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips and corners fraying else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$40.00

The first psychoanalytic study of the subject.
131. Fonagy, Peter (born 1952), et al.
Affect Regulation, Mentalization, and the Development of Self. New York: Other Press, [2002]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+577+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Gray cloth with silver spine lettering and dark gray endpapers. A nea r fine copy in dust jacket. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order< /A>$52.95

132. Fox, Robin.
The Red Lamp of Incest. New York: E. P. Dutton, [1980]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+271+[3]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed red boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). A re-examination of the incest taboo based on Freud's notion of the 'prima l horde' and using ethnographic and primatological data. Inquire | Order$10.00

133. Frank, Kenneth A.
Psychoanalytic Participation: Action, Interaction, and Integration. Relational Perspectives Book Series Volume 16. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1999. 1st Edition. [xiv]+297+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spi ne lettering. Fine in dust jacket. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$14.95

134. Freeman, Lucy (1916-2004).
The Beloved Prison: A Journey into the Unknown Self. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. [xii]+370pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 p ound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$8.95

135. Freeman, Lucy.
Farewell to Fear. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1969]. 1st Edition. 479+[5]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed yellow boards. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.85

136. Freeman, Lucy.
Fight Against Fears. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1951. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [ii]+332+[2]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Freeman's account of her psychoanalysis. Inquire | Order$7.55

137. Frenkel, Herbert M. & Frenkel, Richard E.
World Peace Via Satellite Communications: With a Psychoanalytic Examination of Its Aspects and Prospects. New York: Telecommunications Research Associates, 1965. 1st Edition. [xii]+13-166+[2]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$13.50

138. Frenkel-Brunswik, Else (1908-1958).
Else Frenkel Brunswik: Selected Papers. Edited by Nanette Heiman & Joan Grant. Psychological Issues Monograph 31 (Vol. 8 # 3). New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition. [vi]+33 3+[9]pp. 8vo. Printed white and gold wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

139. Freud, Anna.
Difficulties in the Path of Psychoanalysis: A Confrontation of Past with Present Viewpoints. Delivered as the 18th in the Freud Anniversary Lecture Series, The New York Psychoanalytic Institute, in NY, on April 16, 1968. New Yor k: International Universities Press, Inc., [1969]. 1st American Edition. 83+[1]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with embossed front cover device. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50

140. Friedlander, Kate (1903-1949).
The Psycho-Analytical Approach to Juvenile Delinquency: Theory, Case-Studies, Treatment. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, [1967]. 6th printing. [First published 1947]. [viii]+296+[16]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. An ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95

141. Friedman, Lawrence J[acob] (born 1940).
How Much Pleasure? How Much Pain? Letters from a Psychoanalyst. Van Nuys, Calif.: Barlo Press, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+127+[1]pp. 8vo. Beige cloth. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. (OP ). Friedman was a training analyst and senior faculty member of the Los Angeles Psychoanalytic Society & Institute. Inquire | Order$7.95

142. Friedman, Lawrence J[acob].
The Traveling Psychoanalyst. Middlebury, Vermont: Paul S. Eriksson, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+127+[3]pp. + 24 pages of photos. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.95

143. Friedman, Richard C. (born 1941).
Male Homosexuality: A Contemporary Psychoanalytic Perspective. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. xvi+296pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with blue spine lettering. Two slight erosion spots to the front boeard, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.5 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.8 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Apr 2006