John Gach Books, Inc.

List 1584: Brain Damage

Created: 14 Apr 2006

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


1. Abernethy, John (1764-1831).
Surgical Observations on Injuries of the Head; and on Miscellaneous Subjects. London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1810. 1st Edition. [iv]+260pp. 8vo. Original paper-backed drab blue boards. S pine and edges worn, moderate foxing and spotting, a nice copy. Scarce. John Hunter's pupil and an eminent British surgeon who "enjoyed during his lifetime the highest reputation as a surgeon, anatomist, and physiologist, and exercised great influence on his profession" [DNB], Abernethy in 1796 was the first to ligate the external iliac artery for aneurysm and in 1798 the first to ligate the common carotid for hemorrhage. In the present work he reported numerous cases of head injury. 13 ounces = 377 gra ms. 9.2 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 23 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$395.00

2. Anttinen, E[rik] E.
On the Apoplectic Conditions Occurring Among Brain Injured Veterans Especially Regarding the Causal Relationship Between the Injury and the Vascular Accident. Acta Psychiatriaca et Neurologica Scandinavica Supplementum 143. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1960. 1st Edition. 150+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. Right edge of front cover faded, upper rear corner creased, else a very good copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.6 x 0.4 inches = 23.5 x 16.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

3. Begali, Vivian, ed.
Head Injury in Children and Adolescents: A Resource and Review For School and Allied Professionals. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1997]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [i]+xviii+260pp. Text figures. 8vo. Black and white g lossy boards with red lettering. A near fine copy. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$75.95

4. Benson, D[avid] Frank (born 1928).
Aphasia, Alexia, and Agraphia. Clinical Neurology and Neurosurgery Monographs Volume 1. New York: Churchill Livingstone, 1979. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+213+[1]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Printed decorative green boards with gilt and white lettering. Edges and spine tips moderately rubbed, one corner dogeared, still a very good, clean copy. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.5 x 6.6 x 0.6 inches = 23.8 x 16.5 x 1.5cm. Inqu ire | Order$65.95

5. Berg, Ole.
A Study of the Effect of Evipan on the Flicker Fusion Intensity in Brain Injuries. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum 58. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1949. 1st Edition. 116pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. Spine rubb ed, else a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order$30.00

6. Birch, Herbert G. (1918-1973), ed.
Brain Damage in Children: The Biological and Social Aspects. [Baltimore]: The Williams & Wilkins Company, [1964]. 1st Edition. [viii]+199+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. Corwn and corners shelfworn, a good ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

7. Bogoch, Samuel, ed.
Biological Diagnosis of Brain Disorders: The Future of the Brain Sciences. Proceedings of the 5th International Conference held at the New York Academy of Medicine, October 2-3, 1972. Flushing, NY: SP Books Division of Spec trum Publications, Inc. distributed by Halsted Press, a division of John Wiley & Sons, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+392pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

8. Bortner, Morton, ed.
Evaluation and Education of Children with Brain Damage. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1968]. 1st Edition. [xii]+260pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.95

9. Brock, Samuel (born 1893), ed.
Injuries of the Brain and Spinal Cord and Their Coverings: Neuro-Psychiatric, Surgical, and Medico-Legal Aspects. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1960]. 4th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1940]. [xii]+739+[1]pp. Text figures (many more than in the 3rd edition). Heavy 8vo. Printed green-gray cloth with black lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. (OP). The classic work on the subject. A fifth (and final) edition appeared in 1974. 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order $35.00

10. Brun, Hans, et al, eds.
Les suites tardives des blessures de guerre: leur diagnostic et leur traitement. Zürich: Rascher & Cie., Editeurs, 1919. 1st Edition. Pp. [ii]+243-341+[3] + 14 plates on 7 inserted leaves (all illustrating damage to th e head or peripheral nerves) + rear pocket with III. Auflage of Veraguth's folding broadside "Schema zur Eintragung von Krankenuntersuchungsbefunden". Thin 8vo. Printed olive-gray wrappers with black spine and front lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Rare. Contains H. Brunschweiler's "Observations cliniques sur les troubles de la sensibilité dans 12 cas de blessures pariétales de guerre"; Veraguth's "Zur Experimentalpsychologie der Sensibilitätsstörungen Hirnverletzter," "Zur Motilitätsuntersu chung nach Verletzung peripherer Nerven," and "Ueber die elektrische Behandlung von Lähmungen nach peripherer Nervenverletzung"; H. Reese's ""Ueber Geschoßseitendruckwirkungen auf das Rückenmark"; and Ludwig Binswanger's "Ueber Kommotionspsychosen" (an e arly pre-phenomenological paper by the founder of phenomenological psychiatry). No copy located in OCLC. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 10.2 x 7.0 x 0.2 inches = 25.4 x 17.5 x 0.4cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front cover. < EM>Inquire | Order$65.00

11. Cohn, Robert (born 1909).
The Person Symbol in Clinical Medicine: A Correlation of Picture Drawings with Structural Lesions of the Brain. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+196+[2]pp. 127 text figures. Tal l 8vo. Pebbled ochre cloth. A very good, tight, lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). Inscribed to Nolan D. C. Lewis. Inquire | Order$17.50

12. Courville, Cyril B[rian] (1900-1968).
Commotio Cerebri: Cerebral Concussion and the Postconcussion Syndrome in Their Medical and Legal Aspects. Los Angeles: San Lucas Press, 1953. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+161+[7]pp. Tall 8vo. Tan cloth with pa inted brown spine labels. A very good copy. Uncommon. A detailed discussion of concussion with a 19 page bibliography and several chapters devoted to the historical literature. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 10.9 x 7.0 x 0.8 inches = 27.2 x 17.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$100.00

13. Dercum, Francis X[avier] (1856-1931), ed.
A Text-Book on Nervous Diseases by American Authors. Philadelphia: Lea Brothers & Co., 1895. 1st Edition. 1,056+[2]pp. 341 text woodcuts. Heavy 8vo. Decorative maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering a nd green endpapers. Hinges broken, as is often the case for this massive, unwieldy book, cloth mildly flecked, light foxing to the front and rear leaves, otherwise a very good copy. Scarce. Cordasco 90-1750. 5 pounds 6 ounces = 2.5 kg. 9.9 x 6.8 x 2.5 in ches = 24.8 x 17 x 6.2cm. Inquire | Order$250.00

An ambitious attempt to put American neurology "on the map." 34 Chapters by 22 distinguished authors. Includes Dercum on GPI, childhood palsies, & neurasthenia; Peterson on multiple sclerosis, bulbar palsy, & affections of the spinal cord; Mo rton Prince on general affections of the spinal cord; Osler on diseases as direct or indirect result of affection; James Lloyd on hysteria; Landon Carter Gray on epilepsy; introductory chapter by S. Weir Mitchell.
14. Deutsch, Cynthia P. (born 1928) & Schumer, Florence.
Brain-Damaged Children: A Modality-Oriented Exploration of Performance. New York: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers, [1970]. 1st Edition. [x]+162+[4]pp. 8vo. Tan cloth. An ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.00

15. Doll, Edgar A[rnold] (1889-1969), et al.
Mental Deficiency Due to Birth Injuries. New York: Macmillan, 1932. 1st Edition. xiv++[2]+289+[1]pp. + 11 inserted photographic plates (1 folding). 15 text figures. 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt s pine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.9 x 5.9 x 1.3 inches = 22.2 x 14.7 x 3.2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen s ignature to the title-page. Review copy date-stamped on the flyleaf "Aug 26 1932" and "Journal Nervous Mental Disease". Inquire | Order$30.00

16. Faust, Clemens.
Die zerebralen Herdstörungen bei Hinterhauptsverletzungen und ihre Beurteilung. Arbeit und Gesundheit: Sozialmedizinische Schriftenreihe aus dem Gebiete des Bundesministeriums für Arbeit Neue Folge Heft 57. Stuttgart: Georg Th ieme Verlag, 1955. 1st Edition. [ii]+vii+[1]+111+[3]pp. 41 text figures. 8vo. Printed blue card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 0.3 inches = 23 x 15 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

17. Federle, Michael P. & Brant-Zawadzki, Michael, eds.
Computed Tomography in the Evaluation of Trauma. Baltimore/London: Williams & Wilkins, [1982]. 1st Edition. xii+[1]+264+[2]pp. Small 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Slight cover spotting, departmental name stamp to front endleaves and top & right edge of the text block, else a very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 10.8 x 8.0 x 0.7 inches = 27 x 20 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$29.95

18. Finger, Stanley, ed.
Recovery from Brain Damage: Research and Theory. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. xvi+423+[1]pp. Text illus. 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy in tattered pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.5 x 15.6 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

19. Fleischmann, S[imon] (born 1868).
Plötzliche und akute Erkrankungen des Nervensystems: ihr Erkennen und ihre Behandlung. Vorlesungen, gehalten vor reiferen Studierenden und Ärzten. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1927. 1st Edition. 301+[3]pp. 5 6 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed panelled blue-green cloth with black lettering. Crown worn, covers soiled, a good ex-library copy with all the usual markings. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.8 x 7.0 x 0.7 inches = 24.5 x 17.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

20. Gardner, Howard [Earl] (born 1943).
The Shattered Mind: The Person after Brain Damage. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiv+481+[1]+viii pages. 8vo. White linen. Some offsetting to front flyleaf from newspaper clipping, else very good in worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.5 inches = 21.6 x 14.5 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$8.95

21. Gardner, Richard A[llen] (born 1930).
The Child's Book about Brain Injury with an Introduction for Parents. New York: Association for Brain Injured Children, 1966. 1st Edition. 32pp. Illustrated. 8vo. Printed navy blue cloth. An ex-library co py. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

22. Gelb, Adhémar [Maximilian Maurice] (1887-1936).
Psychologische Analysen hirnpathologischer Fälle XI: Zur Frage nach der gegenseitigen funktionellen Beziehung der geschädigten und der ungeschädigten Sehsphäre bei Hemianopsie (Mikropsie infolge der Vorherrschaft der Vorgänge in der geschädigten Sehsphäre). Sonderabdruck aus Psychologische Forschung Band VI, Heft 1/2. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1924. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [187]-199+[1]. 8vo. Printed white wrappers with black letter ing. A very good copy. Uncommon. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.7 x 1cm. Inquire | Order $17.50

23. Hough, J. V. D. & Stuart, W. David.
Middle Ear Injuries in Skull Trauma. Reprint from The Laryngoscope, Vol. LXXVII, No. 6, pp. 899-937, Jun, 1968. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 39+[1]. 31 (mostly color) photographic plates on 8 pagi nated leaves. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 9.5 x 6.8 x 0.1 inches = 23.8 x 17 x 0.2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

24. Jacobson, Sherwood A.
The Posttraumatic Syndrome Following Head Injury: Mechanisms and Treatment. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1963]. 1st Edition. xii+92+[2]pp. 2 text figures. Thin 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, typically marked ex-library copy with minor shelfwear. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

25. Krayenbühl, H[ugo] (born 1902), et al, eds.
Craniocerebral Trauma. Progress in Neurological Surgery Volume 10. Basel: S. Karger, [1981]. 1st Edition. xiv+400+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with violet lettering. A very good copy in lightly wo rn dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.8 x 7.0 x 1.0 inches = 24.5 x 17.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

26. Levin, Harvey S., et al, eds.
Neurobehavioral Recovery from Head Injury. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1987. 1st Edition. xviii+426+[4]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order< /EM>$12.95

27. Lewis, Richard S., et al.
The Other Child: The Brain-Injured Child. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1951. 1st Edition. [viii]+108+[4]pp. 16mo. Printed pebbled red cloth with black lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 7.3 x 5.0 x 0.5 inches = 18.3 x 12.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$7.55

28. Lewis, Richard S., et al.
The Other Child: The Brain-Injured Child. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1963]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1951]. [xii]+148pp. Small 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy in lightly wo rn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$8.50

29. Luria, A[leksandr] R[omanovich] (1902-1977).
Restoration of Function after Brain Injury. By A. R. Luria. Translated from the Russian by Basil Haigh, M.A., M.B., B.Chir. Translation Edited by O[liver] L[ouis] Zangwill (born 1913)... New York: The Macmillan Company, 1963. 1st Edition in English, American issue. [First published 1948 in ; First issued in translation in 1963 in Oxford. Translated from the ]. xiv+277+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small name stamp and ink signature to the front flyleaf, else very good. Scarce. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14.2 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$125.00

30. Mac Keith, Ronald & Bax, Martin, eds.
Minimal Cerebral Dysfunction. Papers from the International Study Group held at Oxford, September 1962. Little Club Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 10. London: Published by the National Spastics Soc iety ... in association with William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd., 1963. 1st Edition. [vi]+104+[2]pp. A few text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed bright red card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.8 x 7.0 x 0.3 inches = 24.5 x 17.5 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

31. Marshall, John.
The Management of Cerebrovascular Disease. With a Chapter on Pathology by M. Rufus Crompton. Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications, [1976]. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1965]. [ii]+[x]+224+[4]pp. 8vo . Blue cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

32. McGaugh, James L., ed.
Psychobiology: Behavior from a Biological Perspective. New York: Academic Press, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+366+[2]pp. 8vo. Ruled gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Contains Aubrey Manning's "Evolution of Behavior"; Ri chard E. Whalen's "The Concept of Instinct"; W. R. A. Muntz's "Sensory Processes and Behavior"; J. A. Deutsch's "Appetite Motivation"; Norman M. Weinberger's "Attentive Processes"; E. Roy John's "Brain Mechanisms of Memory"; and Marcel Kinsbourne's "Cogn itive Deficit: Experimental Analysis (deals with deficit from brain damage). Inquire | Order$8.95

33. Mecham, Merlin J., et al, eds.
Communication Training in Childhood Brain Damage. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1966]. 1st Edition. [x]+392+[2]pp. Blue cloth. Several chapters underlined in red pencil, else very good. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50

34. Miller, Edgar.
Recovery and Management of Neuropsychological Impairments. Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, [1984]. 1st Edition. [x]+176+[2]pp. 8vo. Tan laminated pictorial boards with white lettering. A near fine copy. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

35. Mock, Harry E[dward] (born 1880).
Skull Fractures and Brain Injuries. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1950. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+806+[2]pp. 116 text figures (some colored) & 10 charts. Heavy 8vo. Black buckrma with painted red spi ne label. Cloth lightly rubbed, a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. 3 pounds 14 ounces = 1.8 kg. 9.3 x 6.6 x 1.8 inches = 23.3 x 16.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

36. Panse, Friedrich (1899-1973).
Die Schädigungen des Nervensystems durch technische Elektrizität (Mit Bemerkungen über den Tod durch Elektrizität). Sonderausgabe von Heft 59 der Abhandlungen aus der Neurologie, Psychiatrie, Psychologie un d ihren Grenzgebieten. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1930. 1st Edition. [iv]+155+[1]pp. 12 text figures. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Edges chipped, rubber stamp of The Hartford Retreat to the front cover, right margin of the title-page creased, a good copy. Uncommon. Chapters on spine, peripheral nerve, and cerebral disoders, electrical burning of the head with & without cerebral symptoms, death via electricity. Panse was to become Professor of Psychiatry at the Medical Acad emy of Düsseldorf, publishing in 1964 an important historically oriented world survey of psychiatric hospitals. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 10.1 x 7.2 x 0.4 inches = 25.2 x 18 x 1cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the title and front cover. Stamped " Recensions-Exemplar" [review copy] on the front cover and "Ueberreicht von der Buchshandlung" [presentation from the publisher] to the title-page. Inquire | Order$65.00

37. Peters, Gerd.
Ergebnisse vergleichender anatomisch-pathologischer und klinischer Untersuchungen an Hirngeschädigten. Arbeit und Gesundheit: Sozialmedizinische Schriftenreihe aus dem Gebiete des Bundesministeriums für Arbeit Neue Folge Heft 74 . Stuttgart: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1962. 1st Edition. [viii]+190+[4]pp. 70 text figures. 9 tables. 8vo. Printed blue card covers. A very good copy. Peters was with the Deutsche Forschungsanstalt für Psychiatrie in Munich. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.0 x 0.4 inches = 23.4 x 15 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$16.95

38. Pick, A[rnold] (1851-1924).
Initialerscheinungen der zerebralen Arteriosklerose und kritische Erörterung ihrer Pathogenese. Sammlung zwangloser Abhandlungen aus dem Gebiete der Nerven- und Geisteskrankheiten Band VIII Heft 8. Halle a. S.: Car l Marhold Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1909. 1st Edition. 32pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black front lettering. Wrappers detached and quite edgeworn, a good only copy with the Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and call number to the front wrapper. Scarce. Pick was from 1886 professor of psychaitry at the (German) University of Prague. He made many important neurological discoveries, especially regarding aphasia, for which see GM & Haymaker, pp. 358-62. Not in OCLC. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 9 .1 x 6.0 x 0.1 inches = 22.8 x 15 x 0.2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

39. Porter, Ruth & Fitzsimons, David W., eds.
Outcome of Severe Damage to the Central Nervous System. CIBA Foundation Symposium New Series 34. Amsterdam: Elsevier/Excerpta Medica/North Holland, 1971. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+354pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed embossed yellow cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.8 x 6.8 x 0.8 inches = 24.5 x 17 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

40. Powell, Graham E.
Brain Function Therapy. [London]: Gower, [1981]. 1st Edition. xiv+310pp. Text figures. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Bookplate to the half-title, a very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounc es = 638 grams. 9.0 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 22.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$34.95

41. Rappaport, Sheldon, ed.
Childhood Aphasia and Brain Damage: A Definition. Narberth, Pennsylvania: Published for The Pathway School by Livingston Publishing Company, [1964]. 1st Edition. 128pp. 8vo. Printed stiff cream wrappers. Moderate cover staining (cup ring to front cover), else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

42. Rappaport, Sheldon, ed.
Childhood Aphasia and Brain Damage: Volume II Differential Diagnosis. Narberth, Pennsylvania: Published for The Pathway School by Livingston Publishing Company, [1965]. 1st Edition. 164pp. 8vo. Printed stiff blue wrapp ers. A very good copy. (OP). Presentation copy. Inquire | Order$12.50

43. Richter, Derek, et al, eds.
Addiction and Brain Damage. London: Croom Helm / Baltimore: University Park Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. 305+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). American issue in the University Park Press dust jacket. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.8 x 5.5 x 0.8 inches = 22.1 x 13.7 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$38.95

44. Rowbotham, G[eorge] F[rederick].
Acute Injuries of the Head: Their Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications and Sequels. Edinburgh: E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., 1949. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1942 in London]. xx+480pp. 259 text illustrat ions (34 in full color). Small 4to. Pale green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in tattered dust jacket. The major British work on the subject, the original 1942 edition of which was largely based on th e author's wartime neurosurgical experience. The fourth edition, completely rewritten, is the final state of the text. 3 pounds 8 ounces = 1.6 kg. 10.0 x 7.0 x 1.6 inches = 25 x 17.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

45. Rowbotham, G[eorge] F[rederick].
Acute Injuries of the Head: Their Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications and Sequels. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1964. 4th Revised Edition. [First published 1942 in London]. xx+584pp. 271 text i llustrations. Small 4to. Printed gold cloth with green lettering. A very good copy. The major British work on the subject, the original 1942 edition of which was largely based on the author's wartime neurosurgical experience. The fourth edition, complete ly rewritten, is the final state of the text. 4 pounds = 1.9 kg. 10.0 x 6.8 x 1.5 inches = 25 x 17 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Orde r$50.00

46. Roy, Alec, ed.
Symposium on Self-Destructive Behavior. Contains chapters on suicide, Munchhausen's syndrome, gambling, self-harmful sexual behavior, boxing and chronic brain damage. The Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 8 No. 2. Phi ladelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1985. 1st Edition. [x]+181-407+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$17.50

47. Russell, Elbert W., et al.
Assessment of Brain Damage: A Neuropsychological Key Approach. New York: Wiley-Interscience, A Division of John Wiley & Sons, [1970]. 4th printing. [xii]+167+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed navy blue cloth. An ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$35.00

48. Russell, W[illiam] Ritchie.
The Traumatic Amnesias. [Oxford]: Oxford University Press, 1971. 1st Edition. vi+[4]+84+[2]pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf and very slight spotting to the front board, otherwise near fine. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.6 x 6.3 x 0.4 inches = 24 x 15.7 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$125.00

49. Russell, W[illiam] Ritchie & Espir, M. L. E.
Traumatic Aphasia: A Study of Aphasia in War Wounds of the Brain. Issued in the series Oxford Neurological Monographs, edited by W. Ritchie Russell. [London]: Oxford University Press, 1961. 1st Edi tion. [viii]+177+[3]pp. 139 text illustrations. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate to flyleaf, else very good in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.6 x 6.3 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 15.7 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

50. Sahs, Adolph L., et al, eds.
Aneurysmal Subarachnoid Hemorrhage: Report of a Cooperative Study. Baltimore/Munich: Urban & Schwarzenberg, [1981]. 1st Edition. xviii+370pp. Large 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed laminated orange board s with black and white lettering. Spine faded, upper corners bumped, else a very good, solid copy. (OP). 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.1 inches = 26 x 18 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

51. Siegel, Ernest.
Helping the Brain Injured Child: A Handbook for Parents. New York: Association for Brain Injured Children, 1961. 1st Edition. 158+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue silk. Long non-authorial inscription to the front flyleaf, else very go od in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

52. Smith, W[allace] Lynn (born 1922) & Phillipus, Marion John, compilers & editors.
Neuropsychological Testing in Organic Brain Dysfunction. Foreword by Carlton L. Schmock, Jr. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1969]. 1st Edition. xv ii+[1]+337+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy with ink owner's name to the front flyleaf. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 1.2 inches = 23.4 x 15.7 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

53. Strauss, Alfred A. & Kephart, Newell C.
Psychopathology and Education of the Brain-Injured Child Volume II: Progress in Theory and Clinic. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1955. 1st Edition. x+266+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00

54. Tarter, Ralph E. & Van Thiel, David H., eds.
Alcohol and the Brain: Chronic Effects. New York/London: Plenum Medical Book Company, [1985]. 1st Edition. xvi+349+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with painted spine and front black labels. Very good with ink owner's name to the front flyleaf. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$29.95

55. Teuber, Hans Lukas (1916-1977), et al.
Visual Field Defects after Penetrating Missile Wounds of the Brain. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Published for The Commonwealth Fund by Harvard University Press, 1960. 1st Edition. [ii]+xi+[1]+143+[3]pp. A bout 60 text illustrations. Tall 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Tape remnants to the endpapers, name stamp to the flyleaf, else a very good, bright copy with very slight cover flecking. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 10.4 x 6.9 x 0.7 inch es = 26 x 17.3 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

56. Ustvedt, Hans Jacob.
Ueber die Untersuchung der musikalischen Funktionen bei Patienten mit Gehirnleiden, besonders bei Patienten mit Aphasie. Helsingfors: [Mercators Tryckeri], 1937. 1st Edition. 737+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed cream card wrapp ers. Slight chipping to spine extremities, some creasing to upper corners, a very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title -page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order$65.00

57. Walker, A[rthur] Earl (born 1907) & Jablon, Seymour.
A Follow-Up Study of Head Wounds in World War II. Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, [1961]. 1st Edition. x+202pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good cop y. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.0 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 15 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$13.95

58. Walker, A[rthur] Earl, et al, eds.
The Late Effects of Head Injury. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1969]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+560+[2]pp. Numerous text figures. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed russet cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). 3 pounds 10 ounces = 1.7 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.3 inches = 26 x 18 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$125.00

59. Walker, A[rthur] Earl.
Posttraumatic Epilepsy. American Lecture Series No. 20. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1949]. 1st printing. viii+86+[2]pp. 20 text figures. 6 tables. Small 8vo. Pebbled black cloth with gilt spine letteri ng. Small book label and rubber stamp to front flyleaf, else near fine in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.4 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

60. Williams, Moyra.
Brain Damage, Behaviour, and the Mind. Chichester, England: John Wiley & Sons, [1979]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1970 as Brain Damage and the Mind.] [xiv]+187+[7]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Bookplate to the front paste-down. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

61. Windle, William F.
Physiology of the Fetus: Relation to Brain Damage in the Perinatal Period. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1971]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+160+[4]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in v ery good dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.4cm. Inquire | Order$42.95


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 14 Apr 2006