John Gach Books, Inc.
Asylums and Hospitals (Surnames N-Z)
Created: 7 Apr 2006
Section 1: Asylums and Hospitals (Surnames A-C)
Section 2: Asylums and Hospitals (Surnames D-M)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 184. [Nevada, Board of Commissioners for the Care of the Indigent Insane of].
- Investigation of the Charges Preferred by Wm. Thompson against Dr. S. Bishop, Superintendent of the Nevada Insane Asylum. Carson City, Nev.: State Printing Office [Neva
da], 1887. 1st Edition. 303+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black front printing and drab spine. Edges chipped with front corners slightly defective, 8.5 cm. split along the lower joint of the front wrapper, crown and foot of spine worn. A quite
nice copy of a fragile book. Rare. Apparently instigated by the previous superintendent, Dawson, Thompson, a resident of Washoe County, Nevada, brought eight charges against the current superintendent, Simeon Bishop. These ranged from his lacking the req
uisite qualifications to malfeasance and cruelty to patients. The Board found completely in Bishop's favor. The report presents the complete verbatim testimony of the witnesses with cross-examination. Not in OCLC or the Sadoff Catalog. 1 pound 4 ounces =
580 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 0.6 inches = 22.3 x 14.2 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$350.00
- 185. New York State Commission in Lunacy, Annual Reports.
- Volume 2. Albany, NY: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., State Printers, 1897. [First published 1891]. xiv+331+[3]pp. Ruled red cloth. Shelfworn, a good copy. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 186. New York State Commission in Lunacy, Annual Reports.
- Volume 3. Albany, NY: James B. Lyon, State Printer, 1892. 1st Edition. [First published 1891]. [xxiv]+582pp. 8vo. Panelled maroon cloth. Hinges broken, paper highly acidic and browned with
tear to front blank, a good copy. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 187. New York State Commission in Lunacy, Annual Reports.
- 2-9, 12-22, 24-27, 29-32. Albany, NY: 1891-1921. 26 volumes. Heavy 8vo. Printed red cloth. An ex-library set, hinges of many volumes broken, as usual. The New York State asylum system is c
rucially important in this turn-of-the century period when old-style asylum management turned into modern psychiatry. Both Kraepelinian and psychodynamic notions were first introduced into American psychiatry in New York, in particular at Manhattan State
Hospital under Adolf Meyer. Inquire | Order$500.00
- 188. New York State Commission in Lunacy, Annual Reports.
- Volume 8. Albany, NY: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., State Printers, 1897. xii+[1336]pp. + halftones. Ruled red cloth. Front hinge cracked, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 189. New York State Commission in Lunacy, Annual Reports.
- Volume 9. Albany, NY: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., State Printers, 1898. xii+[1612]pp. + several folding maps + dozens of halftones. Ruled red cloth. Front hinge cracked, else a very g
ood copy. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 190. New York State Commission in Lunacy, Annual Reports.
- Tenth Annual Report. Volume 1. New York: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., State Printers, 1899. 1st Edition. [ix]+[1]+563pp. 8vo. Panelled maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hin
ge cracked, spine worn, head and foot of spine frayed, front joint gouged, boards rubbed and scratched, a good ex-library copy. 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.3 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 23.2 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire |
Order$25.00
- 191. New York State Commission in Lunacy, Annual Reports.
- Twelfth Annual Report. Albany, NY: James B. Lyon, State Printer, 1901. 1st Edition. [x]+[3]-1165+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Ruled red cloth. Hinges broken, head and foot of spine frayed, a good ex-
library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 192. New York State Commission in Lunacy, Annual Reports.
- Volume 13. Albany, NY: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., State Printers, 1902. x+[1470]pp. + several folding maps + dozens of halftones. Ruled red cloth. Front hinge cracked, else a very go
od copy. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 193. New York State Commission in Lunacy, Annual Reports.
- Fourteenth Annual Report. Albany, NY: The Argus Company, Printers, 1903. 1st Edition. viii+1091+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Ruled red cloth. Hinges broken, covers flecked and shelfworn, a fair to go
od ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 194. New York State Commission in Lunacy, Annual Reports.
- Volume 17. Albany, NY: Brandow Printing Company, State Legislative Printers, 1906. [viii]+1145+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Ruled red cloth. Hinges broken, ex-library, a fair to good copy. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 195. New York State Commission in Lunacy, Annual Reports.
- Volume 18. Albany, NY: J. B. Lyon Company, State Printers, 1907. [viii]+[1290]pp. Ruled red cloth. Hinges cracked, else a very good copy. Inquire
| Order$65.00
- 196. New York State Commission in Lunacy, Annual Reports.
- Volume 21. Albany, NY: J. B. Lyon Company, Printers, 1910. [viii]+440pp. Ruled red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 197. New York State Conference of Charities and Correction, Proceedings.
- 2nd, 6th, 8th, 9th for the Years 1901, 1905, 1907, 1908. 1902, 1906, 1906, 1910. 4 volumes. 1st Edition. Printed blue cloth. Library bookplates & volume numbers on spines. <
EM>Inquire | Order$100.00
- 198. New York State Hospital Commission, Annual Reports.
- Twenty-Fifth Annual Report. Albany, NY: J. B. Lyon Company, Printers, 1914. 1st Edition. x+639+[1]pp. + 10 photographic plates + 6 color charts (one folding). 8vo. Panelled maroon cloth. A
very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$30.00
The Ur-Text for the Introduction of Sanitary Methods in Hospitals
- 199. [Nightingale, Florence (1820-1920)].
- Report upon the State of the Hospitals of the British Army in the Crimea and Scutari, Together with an Appendix. Presented to Both Houses of Parliament by Command of Her Majesty. London: Printed by George
Edward Eyre and William Spottiswood, 1855. 1st Edition. [2]+357+[3]pp. Small Folio. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. Spine celotaped with handprinted title-label affixed to the base, upper corner of text block bumped, else a very good, crisp
copy. Very scarce. The report of the first commission sent to investigate the wretched medical conditions in the Crime, submitted to the Duke of Newcastle. Its devastating conclusions were incorporated essentially in toto into the subsequent reports of t
he Roebuck commission submitted to Parliament, which ultimately led to the introduction of saitary methods in hospitals. Cook The Life of Florence Nightingale I: pp. 175-180 and II, p. 437. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 13.2 x 8.4 x 1.0 inche
s = 33 x 21 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$650.00
Nightingale's third appearance in print and her first writing on the unsanitary medical conditions of the British military hospitals in the Crimea and Scutari. Nightingale's evidence is presented in pages 330-331 and 342-343, with numerous re
ferences to her testimony in the text of the Report. The three commissioners responsible for the Report were A. Cumming, P. Benson Maxwell, and P. Sinclair Laing.
- 200. O'Donoghue, Edward Geoffrey.
- Bridewell Hospital. Vol. 1: Palace, Prison, Schools from the Earliest Times to the End of the Reign of Elizabeth; Vol. 2 from the Death of Elizabeth to Modern Times. London: John Lane The Bodley Head Limited, 192
3. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [xii]+262+[2]pp. + 41 plates; [xii]+314+[2]pp. + 61 plates. Text figures. 8vo. Ruled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spines and gilt front cover devices. Edges bumped, a very good set. 3 pounds 8 ounces = 1.6 kg. 9.0 x 6.0 x 3.6 i
nches = 22.4 x 15 x 9cm. Inquire | Order$225.00
- 201. [Overholser, Winfred (born 1892), ed].
- Centennial Papers Saint Elizabeths Hospital. Washington, DC: Centennial Commission St. Elizabeths Hospital, 1956. 1st Edition. [iii]-ix+[1]+251+[1]pp. + 9 halftones. 8vo. Printed crimson cloth with gilt
lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Contains Overholser's historical sketch of the hospital, Nolan D. C. Lewis's review of Saint E's scientific contributions, G. Ronald Hargreaves's "An International View of Saint Eliza
beths Hospital," and 14 other papers. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire |
Order$25.00
- 202. Packard, Elizabeth Parsons Ware (1816-1895).
- Mystic Key: Or, the Asylum Secret Unlocked. Hartford: Press of The Case, Lockwood & Brainerd Company, 1878. 1st separate Edition. [First published the same year as an appendix to her The Gre
at Drama -- or, The Millenial Harbinger, detailing the legal proceedings of her case.] [ii]+139+[3]pp. 8vo. Embossed Victorian dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some spotting and edgewear, sheets a bit browned, generally a very good copy
. With an ink portrait of Mrs. Packard on the front blank leaf. Recounts her asylum experiences and her legal battle against the Connecticut and Maine legislatures to regain custody of her children. She had been confined to her house and then commited to
the asylum by her husband over religious differences, which experiences led to her becoming a crusader for reform of the legal status of women. Several chapters are devoted to defending herself against accusations arising from the alleged love letter sh
e had written her attending physician, McFarland. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 21 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$250.00
- 203. Packard, E[lizabeth] P[arsons] W[are].
- The Prisoners' Hidden Life, or Insane Asylums Unveiled: As demonstrated by the Report of the Investigating Committee of the Legislature of Illinois. Together with Mrs. Packard's Coadjutors' Testimony. C
hicago: Published by the author, 1868. 1st Edition. 346+[2]+140pp. 12mo. Original embossed Victorian dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Crown frayed, edges rubbed, covers spotted, internally a clean copy. About as good
condition as one can find this book. With a Jan. 30 1864 newspaper article about Mrs. Packard's asylum incarceration stapled to the first page of the preface. Mrs. Packard, first confined to her house then incarcerated in an asylum by her husband, after
her release supported herself and her children by publishing numerous accounts of her asylum experience and later (ultimately successful) efforts to attain legal rights for women. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 7.8 x 5.4 x 1.4 inches = 19.5 x 13.5 x 3.5c
m. A particularly interesting copy, obviously owned by another ex-patient very familiar with Mrs. Packard's case, with pencil notes to page 107 commenting on Dr. Brown's testimony and noting that it took the jury 7 minutes to absolve her of the _crime of
insanity_, another long marginal note on page 113, "*All true, as confirmed by my own experience and that of other prisoners in the hospital ...", pp. 112-113, in which the reader discusses her own incarceration, and with marginal notes to page 197, 210
, 211, 233-236, 246-249, 255, 273, on pp. 112-113 of Mrs. Olsen's Narrative, with many of the notes quite lengthy and all meaty in substance. With the same reader's occasional pencil scoring elsewhere in the text. Bound With Mrs. Olsen
's Narrative of Her One Year's Imprisonment, at Jacksonville State Asylum ... collected and published by Mrs. E. P. W. Packard. Chicago: A. B. Case, Printer, 1868. Inquire | Order$450.00
- 204. Packard, E[lizabeth] P[arsons] W[are].
- The Prisoners' Hidden Life, or Insane Asylums Unveiled: As demonstrated by the Report of the Investigating Committee of the Legislature of Illinois. Together with Mrs. Packard's Coadjutors' Testimony. C
hicago: Published by the author, 1868. 1st Edition. 346+[2]; 140pp. 12mo. Original embossed dark brown Victorian cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine quite chipped and edges worn, text foxed with moderate staining, a few gatherings a bit crooked, a goo
d copy of a fragile book that rarely turns up in better condition in its original binding. Very scarce. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 7.8 x 5.2 x 1.4 inches = 19.5 x 13 x 3.5cm. Bound With Mrs. Olsen's Narrative of Her One Year's Impri
sonment, at Jacksonville State Asylum ... collected and published by Mrs. E. P. W. Packard. Chicago: A. B. Case, Printer, 1868. Inquire | Order$275.00
- 205. Packard, Francis R[andolph] (1870-1950).
- Some Account of the Pennsylvania Hospital from its first Rise to the Beginning of the Year 1938. Philadelphia: Printed by the Engle Press, 1938. 1st Edition. [ii]+xii+133+[1]pp. + 23 half-tones. Squar
e 8vo. Gray cloth-backed tan boards with front paper label and black spine lettering. Owner's inscription to flyleaf, small library stamp to verso of title-page and rear paste-down, label to base of spine, some off-setting to table-of-contents leaf and o
pposing blank, a very good copy with some shelfwear. A handsomely produced book, emulating in typography and format Franklin's 1754 account of the hospital. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.9 x 7.8 x 0.9 inches = 24.7 x 19.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 206. Parry-Jones, William Ll.
- The Trade in Lunacy: A Study of Private Madhouses in England in the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries. Issued in the series Studies in Social History, edited by Harold Perkin. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul/Toronto
: University of Toronto Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. xviii+360+[6]pp. + 11 inserted half-tones on 4 leaves. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches
= 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 207. Pennsylvania.
- Lithographed copy (ca. 1900?) of the original 1750 manuscript petition to the Pennsylvania House of Representatives for a lunatic asylum. Single folio sheet attached at the upper edge to a cardboard backing. A fine copy. Uncomm
on. An unusual item, which we have never seen before. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 208. Pennsylvania, Commission to Investigate the Condition of Insane within Hospitals.
- Report of the Commission to Inquire into the Condition of the Insane Within Hospitals of the State of Pennsylvania. Commission appointed by concurrent resoluti
on of the Senate and House of Representatives, approved July 11, 1901. [Harrisburg, PA]: Wm. Stanley Ray, State Printer of Pennsylvania, 1902. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+392pp. + numerous inserted color maps and photographic views. Large 8vo. Panelled maroon c
loth with gilt-stamped spine. Cloth flecked and with shelfwear to the extremities, still about a very good copy. Uncommon. 2 pounds 7 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.6 x 6.6 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$90.00
- 209. Pugh, Thomas F. & MacMahon, Brian.
- Epidemiologic Findings in United States Mental Hospital Data. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1962]. 1st Edition. xvi+110+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth. Name blotted from flyleaf, else a very good
copy. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 0.5 inches = 20.8 x 14 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 210. Query, William T. (born 1929).
- Illness, Work, and Poverty: The Hospital/Factory in Rehabilitation. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1968. 1st Edition. [xviii]+266+[4]pp. 8vo. Thatched olive cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket.
(OP). Inquire | Order$6.95
- 211. [Ray, Isaac (1807-1881)].
- Reports of the Trustees and Superintendent of the Butler Hospital for the Insane, Presented to the Corporation, at Their Annual Meeting, January 28, 1857. Providence [RI]: Knowles, Anthony & Co., Printers, 1857. 1st
Edition. 33+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Removed from a bound volume. Vertically creased, slight staining to the title-page, a very good copy, without the original wrappers. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 8.5 x 5.5 x 0.1 inches = 21.2 x 13.8 x 0.2cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 212. Reynolds, David K. & Farberow, Norman L.
- Suicide Inside and out. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1976. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xii]+226pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$7.55
- 213. Robinson, Alice M.
- The Psychiatric Aide: A Textbook of Patient Care. Illustrations by the Author. Foreword by Walter E. Barton (born 1906). Philadelphia/Montreal: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1959]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First pu
blished 1954]. [xiv]+200+[2]pp. 12mo. Red cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 214. Rothman, David J.
- The Discovery of the Asylum: Social Order and Disorder in the New Republic. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1971]. 3rd printing. xx+376+[4]pp. 8vo. Olive cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in dust
jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.00
- 215. Rubenstein, Robert & Lasswell, Harold Dwight (1902-1978).
- The Sharing of Power in a Psychiatric Hospital. Introduction by Stephen Fleck. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1966. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xxvi]+329+[3]pp. 8vo. Pebbled green cl
oth. One page with minor underlining markings in the margin, three pages with paper clip imprints, else a very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Owner's name to title-page. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$15.95
- 216. Ruf, Sebastian.
- Psychische Zustände: ein Beitrag zur Lehre von der Zurechnung, mit besonderer Rücksicht auf die psychischen Störungen. Ein Büchlein für weltliche und geistliche Richter, für Leib- und Seelenärzte. Innsbruck: Verlag der Wagner
'schen Buchhandlung, 1852. 1st Edition. 144+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Paste-paper boards. Covers quite rubbed with about half the paste-paper worn away (and all of it on the spine), slight penciling, still a good to very good copy with only slight foxing. Scarce.
Ruf was chaplain at the asylum in Hall, Austria. OCLC lists copies only at Univ of Iowa and Univ of Wisconsin. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 8.4 x 5.4 x 0.4 inches = 21 x 13.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 217. Rushing, William A.
- The Psychiatric Professions: Power, Conflict, and Adaptation in a Psychiatric Hospital Staff. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, [1964]. 1st Edition. xii+267+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with black spine lettering
. Very good in worn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 218. Russell, William Logie.
- The New York Hospital: A History of the Psychiatric Service 1771-1936. Issued in the series Mental Illness and Social Policy: The American Experience. New York: Arno Press, A New York Times Company, 1973. [xviii]+556+
[8]pp. + 8 leaves of photo-reproduced plates. Text ills. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the scarce original 1945 Columbia University Press edition. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 219. Saint Elizabeths Hospital.
- Centennial Papers: Saint Elizabeths Hospital 1855-1955. Washington, DC: Centennial Commission St. Elizabeths Hospital, [1956]. 1st Edition. [x]+251+[1]pp. + 8 half-tones. 8vo. Printed crimson cloth. Previous owner'
s ink signature to front paste-down, paint spots to front cover, else a very good copy. (OP). Papers by Stanton, Gardner Murphy, Macdonald Critchley, Zilboorg, etc. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 220. Salisbury, Richard F.
- Structures of Custodial Care: An Anthropological Study of a State Mental Hospital. University of California Publications in Culture and Society Volume 8. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1962. 1
st Edition. [xii]+138+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$
15.95
- 221. Sapinsley, Barbara.
- The Private War of Mrs. Packard. Foreword by Eric T[heodore] Carlson (1922-1992). New York: Paragon House, [1991]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+220+[2]pp. 8 pages of photographic illustrations included in the pagination. 8vo. Blu
e cloth-backed pale green boards. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. Inquire | Order$28.95
- 222. Schulberg, Herbert C. & Baker, Frank.
- The Mental Hospital and Human Services. New York: Behavioral Publications, [1975]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xviii]+385+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$13.80
- 223. Schulman, Jay.
- Remaking an Organization: Innovation in a Specialized Psychiatric Hospital. Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, [1969]. 1st Edition. xx+255+[5]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP).
A sociological study of innovations at the New York Psychiatric Institute and in the psychiatric divisions of the Columbia Presbyterian Medical Center in New York City. Inquire | Order$5.50
- 224. Schulman, Jerome L. & Irwin, Martin, eds.
- Psychiatric Hospitalization of Children. Illustrated by Monica Freeman. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1982]. 1st Edition. xviii+387+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with blue lettering.
Rear pocket, label removed from front flyleaf, stamp to top edge of text block, else a near fine, unused copy in dust jacket with spine label taped to lower DJ spine. (OP). 1 pound 13 ounces = 841 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3.5cm. <
A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com">Inquire | Order$18.95
- 225. Scull, Andrew (born 1947), ed.
- Madhouses, Mad-Doctors, and Madmen: The Social History of Psychiatry in the Victorian Era. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1981. 1st Edition. xvi+384pp. 8vo. Purple cloth with painted black spin
e label and black endpapers. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$49.95
- 226. Scull, Andrew, et al.
- Masters of Bedlam: The Transformation of the Mad-Doctoring Trade. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1999]. 1st Paperback printing. [First published 1996]. x++[2]+363+[1]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Trade paper
back. Some soiling to the edges, else a very good copy. (OP in PB). Studies of Haslam, Conolly, Morison, Gaskell, Bucknill, and Maudsley. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.1 x 0.9 inches = 23.2 x 15.2 x 2.3cm. In
quire | Order$17.50
- 227. Scull, Andrew.
- The Most Solitary of Afflictions: Madness and Society in Britain, 1700-1900. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1993. 1st Edition. xviii+442+[4]pp. 23 text illustrations. 8vo. Thatched black cloth with gilt-stamped spine
. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 228. Second Hospital for Insane Spencer, W. Va.
- Second Biennial Report of the Board of Directors of the Second Hospital for Insane, Spence, W. Va. Charleston [WV]: Moses W. Donnally, Public Printer, 1896. 52pp. + errata slip tipped-in to the titl
e-page. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers, stapled, with drab spine and black front printing. Edges chipped, some dampstaining to the wrappers, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. 3 ounces = 87 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 0.2 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 0.4cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 229. Sederer, Lloyd I., ed.
- Inpatient Psychiatry: Diagnosis and Treatment. Baltimore/London: Published for the American Society for Pharmacology and Experimental Therapeutics by The Williams and Wilkins Company, [1983]. 1st Edition. xii+337+[2]pp
. Tall 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.50
- 230. Sederer, Lloyd I., ed.
- Inpatient Psychiatry: Diagnosis and Treatment. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, [1986]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1983]. [xii+399+[5]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed laminated decorative gray and blue boar
ds. A very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order$6.50
- 231. Sederer, Lloyd I., ed.
- Inpatient Psychiatry: Diagnosis and Treatment. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, [1991]. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1983]. xii+460pp. Tall 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed laminated deco
rative grey boards with maroon, blue, & red lettering. A fine copy. (OP). 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 10.3 x 7.2 x 1.1 inches = 25.8 x 18 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 232. Seitz, Philip F. D., et al.
- The Manpower Problem in Mental Hospitals: A Consultant Team Approach. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+253+[7]pp. 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very g
ood ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 233. Semelaigne, René (1855-1934).
- De la législation sur les aliénés dans les Iles Britanniques. Paris: G. Steinheil, Éditeur, 1892. 1st Edition. 136pp. 8vo. Bound nicely in modern patterned mauve silk with green leather spine label, original pri
nted green wrappers retained. Minor chipping to the bottom right corner of the first several gatherings, else a very good, partly unopened copy with the original printed green wrappers retained. Rare. An important French commentary on British psychiatry
by Pinel's grandson, himself a significant French psychiatrist and historian of psychiatry. OCLC locates only 4 copies: Cornell, Harvard Law School, Welch Library at Hopkins, and NLM. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.9 x 6.3 x 0.6 inches = 24.8 x 15.7 x 1
.5cm. Inscribed faintly on the title-page "To Dr. R. [?] Robertson with the author's kind regards // Dr. Rene Semelaigne [with a few more words to the inscription after the name, of which I can only make out "Seine". Lecturer on Mental Diseases in the Un
iversity of Edinburgh (and the first professor of psychiatry there), George M. Robertson pioneered humane treatment of the insane and edited Barclay's translations of Kraepelin's _Dementia Praecox_ and _Manic-Depressive Insanity_. Inquire | Order$250.00
- 234. Sharma, Shridhar.
- Mental Hospitals in India. New Delhi: 1990. 1st Edition. [ii]+[x]+173+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue fabrikoid. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$27.50
- 235. Shore, Milton F., ed.
- "Red is the Color of Hurting" Planning for Children in the Hospital. Based on Proceedings of the Workshop Mental Health Planning for Pediatric Hospitals held in New York April 1965. Bethesda, MD: National Institute of M
ental Health, [1967]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+94+[2]pp. A few photographic text illustrations. 8vo. Printed straight-grained brown cloth with black lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.4 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 236. Special Committee on Government Hospital for the Insane, U.S. Congress House of Representatives.
- Report of the Special Committee on Investigation of the Government Hospital for the Insane, with Hearings May 4-December 13, 1906, and Digest of
the Testimony. U.S. Congress (59th) House Reports, December 3, 1906 - March 4, 1907 Volumes 3 & 4. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1907. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxxix+[1]+1013+[3]; [6]+1013-2251+[1]pp. + front & rear blanks both volumes. Thi
ck 8vo. Original sheep with red and black morocco spine labels and embossed border fillets. Light chafing to the edges, small library bookplates and rubber stamp to the series title in both volumes, else a very good, solid set. Scarce. Instigated by accu
sations of cruelty to patients, the Committee undertook a complete investigation of the hospital's management from the inception of William Alanson White's tenure as superintendent in October 1903. The report completely exonerates White and, in fact, lau
ds his performance. This must be the most extensive report ever done on the management of an American asylum. 7 pounds 12 ounces = 3.6 kg. 9.2 x 6.2 x 4.6 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 11.5cm. Inquire | Order$385.00
- 237. Special Committee to Study Commitment Procedures of the Association of the Bar of the City of New York.
- Mental Illness and Due Process: Report and Recommendations on Admission to Mental Hospitals under New York Law. In Cooperations with Corn
ell Law School. Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, [1962]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+303+[1]pp. 8vo. Olive cloth with black spine lettering. A shelfworn ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches
= 22 x 14.2 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 238. Spencer, Mark, et al.
- Report of Select Committee Appointed to Visit Charitable Institutions Supported by the State, and all City and County Poor and Work Houses and Jails [of the State of New York]. [Albany, NY]: [C. Van Benthuysen, Printer
to the Legislature], [1857]. 1st Edition. 266pp. + front & rear blanks. 8vo. Embossed dark brown cloth with drab spine and gilt front printing. A very good copy. Scarce. Includes reports on the Utica & Bloomingdale asylums and the Institution for the Ins
truction of the Deaf & Dumb, as well as all the state-supported hospitals, jails, and asylums. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.3 x 6.0 x 0.7 inches = 23.3 x 15 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$250.00
- 239. State Board of Insanity of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts Annual Report.
- Fourth and Fifth Annual Reports [for the Years 1902 and 1903]. Boston: Wright & Potter Printing Co., State Printers, 1903, 1904. 2 volumes. 78+lix+[3]; 73+[3]+lxvii+
[1]pp. 8vo. Panelled black cloth. Covers dampstained, internally very good. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 240. Stevens, Rosemary.
- In Sickness and in Wealth: American Hospitals in the Twentieth Century. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1989]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xii+432+[2]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dus
t jacket. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order
$7.65
- 241. Stewart, F[erdinand] Campbell (born 1815).
- The Hospitals and Surgeons of Paris: an Historical and Statistical Account of the Civil Hospitals of Paris, with Miscellaneous Information and Biographical Notices of Some of the Most Eminent of the
Living Parisian Surgeons,. New-York: J. & H. G. Langley / Philadelphia: Carey & Hart, 1843. 432+[2]pp. 8vo. Embossed dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and saffron endpapers. Crown and upper rear joint worn, some wear to the corners, contemporar
y ink owner's signature to the title-page, otherwise a very good copy with library rubber stamp to the title. Scarce. Also published the same year in Buffalo as Eminent French Surgeons, with a Historical and Statistical Account of the Hospitals of
Paris . . ., with a second Buffalo printing (or issue) dated 1845. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$250.00
- 242. Stewart, Kathleen Anne (born 1969).
- The York Retreat in the Light of the Quaker Way. York [England]: William Sessions Limited, [1992]. 1st Edition. xiv+81+[1]pp. Illustrated. Thin 8vo. Printed stiff blue pictorial wrappers. A very good ex-li
brary copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 243. Strauss, Anselm L., et al.
- Psychiatric Ideologies and Institutions. New York: The Free Press of Glencoe, Inc., [1964]. 1st Edition. [xii]+418+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$13.95
- 244. Strong, L[eonard] A[lfred] G[eorge] (1896-1958).
- Light Through the Cloud. London: Friends Book Centre, [1946]. 1st Edition. [iv]+33+[3]pp. + 3 half-tones. Thin 8vo. Tan cloth-backed printed blue boards with drab spine and black front letteri
ng. A very good copy. Uncommon. About the York Retreat. Contains three brief case histories from the 1930s-1940s. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.2 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$28.95
- 245. Swift, Esther Munroe & Beach, Mona.
- Brattleboro Retreat 1834-1984: 150 Years of Caring. Brattleboro, VT: [Brattleboro Retreat], [1984]. 1st Edition. [xii]+241+[3]pp. Copiously illustrated throughout. Small 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt l
ettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 2 pounds 9 ounces = 1.2 kg. 11.4 x 8.6 x 0.6 inches = 28.5 x 21.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 246. Szasz, Thomas S[tephen] (born 1920), ed.
- The Age of Madness: The History of Involuntary Mental Hospitalization. Presented in Selected Texts. Edited with Preface, Introduction, and Epilogue by Thomas Szasz, M.D. New York/London: Jason Aronson
, [1974]. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published 1973 in Garden City, NY]. xv+[3]+372+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with red and silver lettering and gray endpapers. Ink owner's name to the half-title, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. (
OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 247. Talbott, John A. & Kaplan, Seymour R., eds.
- Psychiatric Administration: A Comprehensive Text for the Clinician-Executive. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1983]. 1st Edition. xiv+410+[8]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Departmental stamps to en
dleaves, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 248. Taunton Lunatic Hospital, Annual Report of the Trustees of.
- 8th - 24th [for the Years 1861 to 1877]. Boston: 1861-1878. 18 volumes bound in 1. 598+[18]pp. [Each report separately paginated]. Thick 8vo. Later 1/2 black morocco with marbled bo
ards and gilt-stamped spine. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with the small leather bookplate of the Penna. State Lunatic Hospital, rear pocket, and removed spine label. Uncommon. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.2 x 6.0 x 1.6 inches = 23 x 15 x
4cm. Inquire | Order$300.00
- 249. Tocher, J[ames] F[owler] (born 1864).
- Anthropometric Survey of the Inmates of Asylums of Asylums in Scotland. Edinburgh: Printed for the Henderson Trust, 1905. 1st Edition. [x]+139+[1]pp. 4to. Red cloth. Cloth flecked and slightly dampstaine
d, spine and upper edges faded, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 250. Tomb, David A.
- Psychiatry for the House Officer. Baltimore/London: Williams & Wilkins, [1981]. 1st Edition. xviii+213+[1]pp. Square 12mo. Printed stiff green wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$5.00
- 251. Tuke, Daniel H[ack] (1827-1895).
- Rules and List of the Present Members of the Society for Improving the Condition of the Insane; and The Prize Essay entitled The Progressive Changes which have taken place since the Time of Pinel in the Moral
Management of the Insane and the Various Contrivances which have been adopted instead of Mechanical Restraint. Together with a Short Abstract or Classification of Cases contributed by Sir Alexander Morison, M.D. London: Published for the Society [for Im
proving the Condition of the Insane], by John Churchill, 1854. 1st Edition. 119+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed Victorian dark brown cloth with gilt front lettering and drab spine. Spine and joints quite chipped, a good copy with the bookplate and stamp to the title
-page and several other leaves of the Charing Cross Medical School. Tuke's first appearance in book form, preceded only by his 1853 pamphlet The Asylums of Holland. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 9.2 x 5.8 x 0.4 inches = 23 x 14.5 x 1cm. Presentation
inscription from Jabez Hogg (author of _The Microscope_) to the Library of Charing Cross Hospital, where Tuke was lecturer in mental diseases. Inquire | Order$600.00
- 252. Tuke, Daniel H[ack].
- Rules and List of the Present Members of the Society for Improving the Condition of the Insane; and The Prize Essay entitled The Progressive Changes which have taken Place since the Time of Pinel in the Moral Management
of the Insane and the Various Contrivances which have been adopted instead of Mechanical Restraint. Together with a Short Abstract or Classification of Cases contributed by Sir Alexander Morison, M.D. London: Published for the Society [for Improving the
Condition of the Insane], by John Churchill, 1854. 1st Edition. [iv]+119+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Embossed mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and yellow glazed endpapers. Front board detached, else a very good, clean copy. Rare. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.4 x 5.8
x 0.4 inches = 23.5 x 14.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$250.00
The First Detailed Account of Humane Treatment of the Insane
- 253. Tuke, Samuel (1784-1857).
- Description of the Retreat, an Institution Near York for Insane Persons of the Society of Friends. Containing an Account of Its Origin and Progress, the Modes of Treatment, and a Statement of Cases. York [England]:
Printed for W. Alexander, 1813. 1st Trade Edition. 227+[1]pp. + 3 folding plates. 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards, leather spine label, and marbled edges. Light browning, front hinge lightly cracked, some peeling to the marbled paper, a ve
ry good copy with modest shelfwear. Also issued in 4to format with the plates not folding. GM-5 #4925.1; Norman Catalog #2109. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.6 x 5.5 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 13.8 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$1750.00
A high-spot in the history of psychiatry. "The first detailed account of a mild, humane system as practiced at an institution established expressly to carry out such treatment. The Retreat, a Quaker asylum, was founded as a 'noble experiment'
in 1791 by Tuke's grandfather, William, after the suspicious death of a Quaker girl a few weeks after her admission to the York Asylum. ... In contrast to the notorious closed-door policies of other insane asylums, the Retreat welcomed the observation o
f its huminatarian methods, the success of which was praised throughout England and Europe" [Norman Catalog]. Demonstrating that humane treatment of mental patients worked, Tuke "opened a new chapter in the history of the insane because of the avowed aim
to accord them the dignity and status of sick human beings" (Hunter & Macalpine, p. 687). Its publication led directly to the great Parliamentary inquiry of 1815 into the condition of madhouses.
- 254. [Tuke, Samuel].
- State of an Institution near York, called the Retreat, for Persons afflicted with Disorders of the Mind. York [England]: Printed by Henry Cobb, 1821. 1st Edition. 27+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Pamphlet, disbound. A very good copy. All
the yearly reports on the Retreat are rare. OCLC lists only the 1820 and 1825 reports (both only at the Wellcome Libary) while none are listed in NSTC. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 6.8 x 4.0 x 0.1 inches = 17 x 10 x 0.1cm.
Inquire | Order$500.00
- 255. Ullmann, Leonard P. (born 1930).
- Institution and Outcome: A Comparative Study of Psychiatric Hospitals. Oxford: Pergamon Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. xvi+197+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$10.95
- 256. Ulmer, Raymond A.
- On the Development of a Token Economy Mental Hospital Treatment Program. Washington/London: Hemisphere Publishing Corporation/A Halsted Press Book, John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+234+[4]pp. 8vo. Maroon clot
h with painted black labels. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95
- 257. Vernon, David T., et al.
- Psychological Responses of Children to Hospitalization and Illness: A Review of the Literature. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1965. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+192+[6]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth with gilt spine let
tering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 258. Warsh, Cheryl Krasnick.
- Moments of Unreason: The Practice of Canadian Psychiatry and the Homewood Retreat, 1883-1923. Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+279+[1]pp. 10 pages of photographic illustrations. 8
vo. Pink cloth with black spine lettering and colored endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 259. Welling, D. S.
- Information for the People; or the Asylums of Ohio. With Miscellaneous Observations on Health, Diet, and Morals, and the Causes, Symptoms and Proper Treatment of Nervous Diseases and Insanity. By Rev. D. S. Welling. Pittsburgh
: Printed by Geo. Parkin & Co., 1851. 1st Edition. [3]-376+[2]pp. 12mo. Twentieth century cloth with leather spine label. Foxed, text lightly dampstained, still a very good copy. Rare. Presentation copy inscribed on the front blank "Presented by // Rev.
D. S. Walling // To George C. Mulley (?) // as a token of respect // Sept. 21st 1858". Inquire | Order$250.00
- 260. Wessen, Albert F., ed.
- The Psychiatric Hospital as a Social System. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1964. 1st Edition. [x]+190pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Hospital stamp to edges & endleaves. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 261. Westermeyer, Joseph (born 1937) & Krug, Ronald S., eds.
- Substance Abuse Services: A Guide to Planning and Management. [Chicago]: AHA [American Hospital Association], [1991]. 1st Edition. xiv+255+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative white card cove
rs. A lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$22.95
- 262. Western House of Refuge of the State of New York, Annual Report.
- No. 20. Albany, NY: The Argus Company, Printers. 1st Edition. 32pp. + 1 wood engraved view. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. Gift bookplate, stamp to front wrapper, else very good.
Inquire | Order$25.00
- 263. White, William Alanson (1870-1937).
- The Autobiography of a Purpose. Introduction by Ray Lyman Wilbur. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1938. 1st Edition. [ii]+xix+[1]]+293+[5]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt
spine lettering and embossed front monogram. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, no external markings. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3.5cm.
Inquire | Order$28.95
- 264. Whittington-Egan, Molly.
- Doctor Forbes Winslow: Defender of the Insane. [Great Malvern, England]: Cappella Archive, 2001. x+280+[2]pp. + 13 half-tones. 18 text illustrations. 8vo. Decorative cream cloth with painted maroon spine label and pi
ctorial endpapers. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. The first biography of Lyttleton Stewart Forbe Winslow, who founded in 1890 the British Hospital for functional Nervous Disorder, the first outpatient clinic devoted to the neuroses. Inquire | Order$50.00
The First Extensive American Survey of Lunatic Asylums
- 265. Wilkins, E[dmund] T[aylor] (1824-1891).
- Insanity and Insane Asylums: Report of E. T. Wilkins, M.D., Commissioner in Lunacy for the State of California, Made to His Excellency H. H. Haight, Governor. [Sacramento, CA]: [T. A. Springer - State
Printer], [1872]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+345+[3]pp. + 15 rear folding plates. Contemporary 1/2 sheep with marbled boards and black morocco spine label. Boards detached with wear to the extremities, internally a very good copy with the Sadoff gift bookplate
to the front flyleaf. Scarce. Issued only with a half-title and no title-page. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inscribed on the front flyleaf by Wilkins "Presented to the // Odd Fellows Library // by the Author.
" With the yellow bookplate to the front paste-down of the Marysville Odd Fellows Library Association. Inquire | Order$450.00
The first extensive American survey of asylums. Appointed by the Governor of California in 1870 to report on the construction and maintenance of asylums and on the modes of treatment, Wilkins inspected fifty American and Canadian institutions
and about 100 European and British asylums. Wilkins went on to serve as superintendent of the Napa asylum from 1876 to his death in 1891.
- 266. Wilson, Bertrand (born 1908).
- A Quest for Justice: My Confinement in Two Institutions. Hicksville, NY: Exposition Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. 112pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket
. (OP). First person account of the author's involuntary incarceration in two mental hospitals, starting in 1942. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 21 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 267. Wood, George B[acon] (1797-1879).
- An Address on the Occasion of the Centennial Celebration of the Founding of the Pennsylvania Hospital, Delivered June 10th, 1851. Philadelphia: T. K. and P. G. Collins, Printers, 1851. 1st Edition. [ii]+141+
[3]pp. + 2 lithographs with tissue guards (of the Pennsylvania Hospital and Pennsylvania Hospital for the Insane). 8vo. Embossed Victorian dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, gilt front device of William Penn, and glazed yellow endpapers. Spine t
ips and corners chipped, else very good. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.4 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inscribed on the colored front flyleaf by Kirkbride "A. J. Derby??? // with Dr. Kirkbride's respects." Superintendent of the Pennsylvania Hospital
for the Insane from 1841-1883 and founding member of the American Psychiatric Association, Kirkbride (1809-1883) was probably the most influential American asylum superintendent in the mid-19th century. His 1854 book on asylum construction and managemen
t (originally published in the American Journal of Insanity), was the standard book for two generations. Inquire | Order
EM>$125.00
Cordasco 50-1996 citing an edition of 60 pages without the appendix listing the hospitals managers, physicians, matrons, etc.
- 268. Worcester State Lunatic Hospital.
- Annual Reports [42nd, 44th, 67th, 69th, 77th]. Boston: Wright & Potter Printing Co., State Printers, 1875-1910. 5 volumes. Thin 8vo. Printed wrappers. Some edge-chipping, else very good copies. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 269. Zinberg, Norman E[arl] (born 1921), ed.
- Psychiatry and Medical Practice in a General Hospital. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1964]. 1st Edition. xii+364pp. 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$10.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 7 Apr 2006