John Gach Books, Inc.

French Neuroscience and Medicine (Surnames O-Z)

Created: 31 Mar 2006

Section 1: French Neuroscience and Medicine (Surnames A-D)

Section 2: French Neuroscience and Medicine (Surnames E-N)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


156. Odinot, Raoul.
Étude médico-psychologique sur Alfred de Musset. Lyon: A. Storck & Cie, Imprimeurs-Éditeurs, 1906. 1st Edition. [4]+iv+197+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappers with black lettering. Lacking the rear wrapper and entirely sel lotaped, a reading copy only. Uncommon. University of Lyon medical thesis. OCLC records four copies: NY Public; Univ of Ottawa; Glasgow Univ; Indiana Univ. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.8 x 6.8 x 0.6 inches = 24.5 x 17 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

157. Oudard, P., et al.
Le diagnostic dans les affections de la colonne vertébrale (chez l'adulte). Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1928. 1st Edition. 255+[1]pp. 75 text figures, several tinted. 8vo. Printed pictorial brown wrappers. Slight chipp ing to the wrappers, else very good with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$40.00

158. Parhon, C[onstantin] I[on] (1874-1969) & Goldstein, M.
Traité d'endocrinologie (les sécrétions internes au point de vue morphologique, chimique, physiologique, pathologique et thérapeutique). Tome I (1er & 2e Fascicule). Jassy [Rumania]: Via ta Romineasca, 1930. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published in 1923 as Les sécrétions internes.] 467+[1]; [ii]+[469]-1200pp. 8vo. Ugly drab library boards with unprinted green cloth backstrips, original printed front wrapper to the second fascicule trimmed and laid-down. Title-page and introduction to the first fascicule lacking (text begins with page [13]); at least one page lacking at the end of the second fascicule. Paper extremely acidic and brittle. Hartford Retreat's embosse d stamp to the title-page of the second fascicule and whited spine call numbers to both volumes. In fine, a poor copy of an unfindable book. Rare. Parhon was professor at the University of Jassy in Rumania; Goldstein was docent at the University of Bucha rest. 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 8.6 x 6.0 x 2.2 inches = 21.5 x 15 x 5.5cm. Inscribed by Parhan to Smith Ely Jelliffe on page [469] of the second fascicule and signed by both authors. Inquire | Order$25.00

159. Pariset, E[tienne] (1770-1847).
Éloge du baron Cuvier. Lu dans la séance publique du 9 juillet 1833. Paris / Londres: J. B. Baillière, Libraire de l'Académie Royale de Médecine, 1833. 1st Edition. 71+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with d rab spine and black front and rear lettering. Lacks the frontis portrait of Cuvier, else a good copy with some chipping to the spine, ink staining to the right margin of several leaves, library bookplate and rubber stamp to the front cover and title-page . Scarce. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 8.6 x 5.4 x 0.3 inches = 21.5 x 13.5 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

160. Pascalis, George (born 1882).
Les tumeurs de l'angle ponto-cérébelleux: étude chirurgicale. Paris: Vigot Frères, Éditeurs, 1912. 1st Edition. 96pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary red cloth-backed marbled boards. Paper highly acidic with half-title d etached and quite worn, a worn, heavily marked, ex-library working copy only. Uncommon. Housed in a protective cardboard case. Medical thesis presented to the Paris Faculty of Medicine. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.6 x 6.0 x 0.3 inches = 21.5 x 15 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

161. Pasteur, Louis (1822-1895).
Oeuvres de Pasteur. Tome 1: Dissymétrie moléculaire. 2: Fermentations et générations dites spontanées. 3: Études sur le vinaigre et le vin. 4: Études sur la maladie des vers à soie. 5: Études sur la bière. 1928. E dited by Pasteur Vallery-Radot (born 1886). Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1922, 1922, 1924, 1926, 1928. 5 volumes. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+480; viii+664; vii+[1]+519+[1]; viii+[2]+761+[1]; vii+[1]+361+[1]pp. + fine photogravure frontis portrait to the fi rst volume + numerous inserted plates to volumes 4 & 5 + front & rear blanks to each volume. Large 8vo. 1/2 pigskin with maroon cloth-covered boards, gilt-stamped spines, and pale blue endpapers. Spines and corners scratched and rubbed, library bookplate to each volume with rubber stamp to the front paste-downs and all three edges of the text blocks, pockets to the rear blanks, spine labels visibly removed from all the volumes, still a quite sound, good to very good set. Scarce. Two more volumes were pu blished in 1933 & 1939 (respectively, Maladies virulentes, virus-vaccines et prophylaxie de la rage and Mélanges scientifiques et littéraires with indexes in the final volume. 19 pounds 8 ounces = 9.0 kg. 11.0 x 7.8 x 9.4 inches = 27.5 x 19.5 x 23.5cm. Inquire | Order$550.00

162. Pasteur, Louis.
Pasteur 1822-1922: Institut Pasteur, 27 décembre 1922. [Paris]: Libraria Hachette, [1923]. 1st Edition. [viii]+104pp. + color frontis portrait + 12 half-tone portrait plates of Pasteur and his associates. 8vo. Printed cream w rappers with black and orange front lettering, drab spine covered with later paper. Spine worn, edges chipped, a good copy. Contains Pasteur's "Recherches sur la dissymétrie moléculaire des produits organiques naturels" (lectures given at the Société chi mique de Paris Jam 20 & Feb 3 1860); Emile Roux's (1853-1933) " L'oeuvre médicale de Pasteur", "Loeuvre agricole de Pasteur," and "Madame Paseur." 10 ounces = 290 grams. 10.0 x 6.6 x 0.6 inches = 25 x 16.5 x 1.5cm. I nquire | Order$25.00

163. Paulesco, N. C.
L'Hypophyse du cerveau I: Physiologie. Paris: Vigot Frères, Éditeurs, 1908. 1st Edition. 144+[4]p. [Issued as a fascicule without a separate title-page]. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black spine and front lettering. Front wrapper chipped and detached, spine partly erose, first gathering detached, a good only copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the first page and call number to the front wrapper. Scarce. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 10.4 x 6.8 x 0.4 inches = 26 x 17 x 1cm. With Smith Ely Jellife's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper and first page of text. Inquire | Order$45.00

164. Paulian, Dém[ètre] Em. & Turnesco, D.
Les arachnoïdites spinales adhésives. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1933. 1st Edition. 95+[1]pp. + 8 radiological plates. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering and red front ruling. A very g ood copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and black spine call number. Uncommon. OCLC locates 6 copies, only 2 in the US: Univ of Illinois at Chicago and NLM. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.3 x 6.0 x 0.4 inches = 23.2 x 15 x 1cm. With Smit h Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Date-stamped Oct 25 1933 and with the publisher's small review label to the verso of the front cover. Inquire | Order$35.00

165. Piéron, Henri (1881-1964).
Le Cerveau et la pensée. Translated into English in 1927 as Thought and the Brain. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, 1923. 1st Edition. [4]+iii+[1]+327+[1]pp. 12mo. Housed in drab library boards. An ugly, v ery ex-library copy with the title-page and several other front leaves loose and with the text block detached. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 7.6 x 5.0 x 0.8 inches = 19 x 12.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

166. Pinel, Philippe (1745-1826).
Medécine clinique: rendue plus précise et plus exacte par l'application de l'analyse, ou recueil et résultat d'observations sur les maladies aiguës, faites à la Salpêtrière. Paris: Chez J. A. Brosson, Libraire, 1 804. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1802]. xxxii+478pp. + 2 folding tables. 8vo. Nineteenth century leather-backed marbled boards. A few trivial paper faults, crown lightly shelfworn, an attractive, unfoxed copy. Inquire | Order$535.00

167. Pinel, Ph[ilippe].
Nosographie philosophique, ou la méthode de l'analyse appliquée a la médecine. Paris: Chez Richard, Caille et Ravier, Libraires, [1798]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 2nd issue. [iv]+[xl]+307+[1], 403+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary ca lf with gilt-toold spines and red leather spine labels. Marginal loss from A1 in vol. 1; tear in A1 repaired in vol. 2; some smudging to title-page in first volume. A clean, attractive copy. Influenced by Locke and Condillac, Pinel co-ordinated observati on and experiment in his nosological system. "As a nosologist, Pinel wanted to take advantage of the progress made in his own days by the natural sciences, physics, chemistry, and botany ... In brief, he wanted medicine to become a branch of natural hist ory. [Thus] it was he, the the alienist, who anticipated the major role we ascribe today to the basic sciences in our curriculum and training." [Riese, The Legacy of Philippe Pinel. NY: 1969]. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 7.8 x 5.0 x 2.2 inches = 1 9.6 x 12.5 x 5.5cm. Inquire | Order$1250.00

"A new advance [in nosology], however, began to take place, especially in France, at the end of the eighteenth and the beginning of the nineteenth century, and this was possible through the important additions to knowledge from a deep study o f pathological anatomy. A pioneer in this advance was Philippe Pinel (1755-1826) in his Nosograpie philosophique (1802). His classification of inflammations (phlegmasiae) was particularly important. He recognized five orders of phlegmasiae a ccording as they affected 1) the skin, 2) the mucous membranes, 3) the serous membranes, 4) the cellular tissue and parenchymatous organs; 5) the muscular, fibrous, or synovial tissue" [Bulloch's History of Bacteriology, pp. 155-156; also se e p. 390].
168. Prado, A. de Almeida.
Les Syndromes cérébelleux mixtes: étude anatomo-clinique. Translated by D. M. Nathan. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1931. 1st Edition in French. [First published ]. 168pp. 17 text figures. 8vo. Printed stiff lightly d ecorative brown wrappers. Sheets lightly browned, slight chipping to spine and small punch hole through lower front cover, else a very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and call number to the front joint of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jell iffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order$37.50

169. Puech, Pierre.
Les tumeurs de l'hypophyse: leur diagnostic précoce et les indications thérapeutiques. Extrait de Annales de Thérapie Biologique. Paris: 1934. 1st Edition. [ii]+56+[2]pp. 32 text figures. 8vo. Printed mottled off-white card co vers with black and red front lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp and call number to the front cover. Uncommon. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 9.5 x 6.2 x 0.4 inches = 23.7 x 15.5 x 1cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signatu re to the front wrapper and first page. Inquire | Order$30.00

170. Quarti, Cornelia (born 1923) & Renaud, Jacqueline (born 1924).
Neuropsychologie de la douleur. Paris: Hermann, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xii]+199+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff blue wrappers. A very good copy. In quire | Order$25.00

171. Quesnay, François (1694-1774).
Traité des effets et de l'usage de la saignée. Nouvelle Edition de deux Traités de l'Auteur sur la Saignée, réunis, mis dans un nouvel ordre, & très-augmentés. Paris: Chez D'Houry pere, 1750. 1st Edition. [viii ]+[xii]+734+[2]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf with leather spine label, decorative gilt spine with raised bands. Horizontal tear to leaf a6, else a fine, pretty copy. Uncommon. First combined edition with added material of Quesnay's two books on blood-letti ng, originally published in 1731 and 1736. A distinguished French surgeon and advocate for surgeons at a time when they were in very low repute in France and constantly quarreling with physicians, Quesnay is much better known for founding the Physiocrat theory in economics, though he did not begin writing on economic and agricultural topics until 1756. Wellcome IV p. 455. Inquire | Order$600.00

172. Ramadier, J., et al.
Les abcès du cervelet. xtrait de la Revue d'Oto-Neuro-Ophtalmologie Tome XIII - 1935 - Nos 1 et 2. Paris: Gaston Doin & Cie, Éditeurs, [1935]. 1st separate Edition. 163+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with drab spine and black front & rear lettering. Slight edge-chipping, else a very good copy. Uncommon. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.7 x 6.2 x 0.3 inches = 24.3 x 15.5 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

173. Ranvier, L[ouis-Antoine] (1835-1922).
Leçons d'anatomie générale: Année 1878-1879: terminaisons nerveuses sensitives; cornée. Leçons recueillies par M. Weber, révues par le professeur. Paris: Librairie J. B. Baillière et Fils, 1881. 1st Edit ion. xx+447+[1]pp. 54 text woodcuts. 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. Front board detached, spine worn and defective, first few leaves finger-smudged, a good only copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and last lea f of text. Uncommon. The second of two volumes of Ranvier's lectures on nerve anatomy, the first volume (Appareils nerveux terminaux des muscles de la vie organique: coeur sanguin, coeurs lymphatiques, oesophage, muscles lisses) appearing th e year before. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 1.1 inches = 21 x 14 x 2.7cm. William H. Welch's copy with the gift bookplate of the Welch estate to the Maryland MedChi library. Inquire | Order$100.00

Ranvier was the foremost histologist in France in the latter part of the 19th century who combined the German histological tradition with the French physiological tradition. See GM-5 #1276 for his 1878 book on the histology of the nervous sys tem. "Using an improved method of impregnation by gold, Ranvier did extensive research intothe nervous terminations in the skin, the muscles, the cornea, and the sensorial organs" [DNB XI: 296].
174. Rapaport, Ionel Florian.
La castration rituelle: l'état mental des Skoptzy. Paris: Librairie Lipschutz, 1937. 1st Edition. 68pp. 8vo. Housed in unattractive library boards with original trimmed front cover laid-down and rear wrapper retained . An ugly ex-library working copy only, upper front board torn away. Uncommon. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 10.6 x 7.2 x 0.3 inches = 26.5 x 18 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

175. Raspail, F[rançois]-V[incent] (1794-1878).
Histoire naturelle de la santé et de la maladie chez les végétaux et chez les animaux en général, et en particulier chez l'homme; suivie du formulaire pour une nouvelle méthode de traitement hygiéni que et curatif. Paris: Chez Alphonse Levasseur, Libraire-Éditeur, 1843. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [iv]+496; x+[2]+682+[2]pp. + 12 lithographic plates with multiple figures inserted at the rear of the first volume (1 in color). A few text woodcuts. 8vo. 19t h century 1/4 calf with marbled boards. Front board to volume one detached with spine label lacking, leather quite worn and dry, contemporary Americna owner's ink signature to the title-pages (dated 1854 on volume two's), foxed, a good copy only with lib rary bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the plates, and several other leaves in each volume. "Raspail held a prominent place in the development of science in the nineteenth century. In organic chemistry he specified the properties of numerous substances . . . [and he] belonged to a group of biologists who prepared the way for the cell theory. Although it would be too strong to call him the creator of the modern concept of the cell, the definitions and descriptions he gave of the c ell are truly remarkable. On the basis of precise observations he described the general characteristics of the plant cell long before Mohl . . . . As an expert microscopist, Raspail not only set forth theoretical considerations of great importance but al so made many significant observations. . . . Scientists now agree that he was one of the founders of cytochemistry. As he himself put it, he brought chemical analysis under the microscope. . . . [Raspail] constructed a system of general pathology, which he set forth in his voluminous work on general health and illness . . . [in which] he provided valuable new data on the causes of various diseases. For example, he determined the agent of scabies, the itch mite . . . Raspail is therefore rightly consider ed one of the founders of parasitology" [DSB XI: 300-01]. 4 pounds = 1.9 kg. 9.6 x 6.2 x 2.8 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 7cm. Inquire | Order$150.00

176. Régis, E[mmanuel] (1855-1916) & Verger, H.
La paralysie générale traumatique: médecine légale et accidents du travail. Issued in the series Les Actualités Médicales. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1913. 1st Edition. 95+[1]pp. + in serted reawr catalog. Square 12mo. Printed blue boards with black lettering and printed olive endpapers. Spine masking-taped, text block detached, a fair-to-good only heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. OCLC locates only 4 copies: Univ. of Michigan, College of Physicians of Phila, SCDM -- Univ. Paris VI, Wellcome. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 7.4 x 5.6 x 0.3 inches = 18.5 x 14 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

177. Rimbaud, L[ouis].
Précis de neurologie. Issued in the series Collection Testut: Nouvelle Bibliotheque de l'Étudiant en Médecine, edited by E. Forgue. Paris: G. Doin & Cie, Éditeurs, 1939. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1933]. xvi+909+ [3]pp. 220 text figures, some in color. Thick 8vo. Printed gray buckram. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and title-page autopen signature. Inquire | Order$45.00

178. Robin, Gilbert (born 1893).
Précis de neuro-psychiatrie infantile. Paris: G. Doin & Cie, Éditeurs, 1939. 1st Edition. 311+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed peach card covers with dark brown lettering. Lower front corner chipped away, text block crushed to ward the crown, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.7 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.8cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page, date stamped Feb 24 1939. Inquire | Order$30.00

179. Roger, H[enri] (1860-1946), et al, eds.
Nouveau traité de médecine fascicule XVIII: Pathologie du système nerveux: sémiologie générale. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1928. 1st Edition. viii+[4]+812pp. + 2 folding color lithographic plates. Numerous text figures (some in color). Heavy 8vo. Contemporary gray cloth-backed marbled boards with gray endpapers and black spine lettering. Edges rubbed, a sound but heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Contains W. Janowski's "Coma et Apoplexie" ; J. Lévy- Valensi's "Céphalées"; Karl Petrén & Sven Invar's "Vertiges"; B.-J. Logre's "Pathologie du sommeil" [and] "Troubles psychique" (with Mlle. C. Pascal); Charles Foix & Henry Meige's Troubles du langage"; M. Klippel et al.'s "Troubles de la motil ité"; L. Cornil et al.'s "Troubles de la tonicité"; H. Guilleminot & G. Bourguignon's "Troubles des réactions électriques"; Foix et al's "Troubles de la réflectivité"; Mme J. Dejerine & E. Gauckler's "Troubles de la sensibilité"; F. de Lapersonne & Velte r's "Troubles sensoriels: appareil visuel"; A. Hautant's "Oreille interne"; J.-A. Sicard's "le liquide céphalo-rachidien." 4 pounds 4 ounces = 2.0 kg. 9.8 x 66.2 inches = 24.5 x 165.5 x cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

180. Roger, H[enri], et al, eds.
Nouveau traité de médecine fascicule XXI: Nerfs -- sympathique névroses. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1927. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+900pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Contemporary gray cloth-backed marbled boards wi th black spine lettering and gray endpapers. A sound but heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Contains five sections by J. Tinel: "Affections traumatiques des nerfs" and "Sémiologie des nerfs péripheriques et des plexus" and "Syndromes radiculaires et radiculites" and "Polynévrites" and "Névralgies"; and M. Chiray & J. Pavel's "Syndromes neuro-végétatifs"; Jacques Parisot & Lucien Cornil's "Troubles vaso-noteurs"; G. Heuyer's "Troubles torphiques"; G. Marinesco's "Troubles trophiques (suite)"; J. L évy-Valensi's "Troubles thermiques"; Viggo Christiansen's "Migraines"; M. Klippel & Mathieu-Pierre Weill's "Névroses dyskinésies"; and O. Crouzon's "Maladies familiales." 4 pounds 10 ounces = 2.1 kg. 9.8 x 7.0 x 2.2 inches = 24.5 x 17.5 x 5.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

181. Roques, Alice Kyriaco.
Étude sur les narcolepsies: considérations sur l'appareil régulateur du sommeil. Paris: Editions Médicales Norbert Maloine, 1930. 1st Edition. [4]+195+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers with black & red lettering. Spine scotch-taped with head & foot worn, edges shelfworn, embossed library stamp to title-page and rear library label, upper corners creased & slight edge-chipping to the first few leaves, a good copy. Uncommon. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.5 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 1.3cm. Inscribed by the author on the half-title and with Nicholas Kyriaco's tipped-in printed card (husband?) and Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order$50.00

182. Rouquès, Lucien (born 1902).
La myotonie atrophique (maladie de Steinert): sa place entre la maladie de Thomsen et les myopathies. Travail de la Clinique des Maladies du Système Nerveux (Hospice de la Salpêtrière, M. le Professeur G. Guillai n). Paris: Amedée Legrand, Éditeur, [1931]. 1st Edition. [ii]+229+[1]pp. + 2 inserted half-tone plates. A few text figures. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with dark blue lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and s pine call number. Scarce. Errata list pasted to the front blank. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 10.0 x 6.4 x 0.7 inches = 25 x 16 x 1.8cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and name stamp to the front cover. Inquire | Order$40.00

183. Roussel, P[ierre] (1744-1802).
Systême physique et moral de la femme, ou tableau philosophique de la constitution, de l'etat organique du tempérament, des moeurs et des fonctions prpres au sexe. Nouvelle edition augmentée de l'eloge historiq ue de l'auteur par J[ean]-L[ouis Marc, le baron] Alibert (1768-1837). Paris: Chez Crapart, Caille et Ravier, Libraires, 1803. Later Edition. [iv]+283+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 calf with leather spine label. Joints and edges worn, a very good, clean co py. Roussel's chef d'oeuvre, first published in 1775. Inquire | Order$225.00

184. Roussy, Gustav (1874-1948).
Titres et travaux scientifiques. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1924. 1st Edition. 168+[4]pp. 60 text ills. 4to. Printed stiff gray wrappers. Head & foot of spine and lower right front corner chipped & slightly e rose, else a very good copy with the title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. Printed on heavy stock paper. Bibliographs and abstracts all of Roussy's scientific writings. Presentation copy to Smith Ely Jellife with the latter's bookplate & auot open signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order$175.00

185. Sabin, Berthe, ed.
De la réaction de wassermann dans la syphilis post-conceptionelle tardive discussion de la loi de profeta. Paris: Vigot Frères, Éditeurs, 1912. 1st Edition. 80pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary pebbled red cloth-backed marbled boa rds with gilt spine lettering. Sheets browned and fragile, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. OCLC locates one copy, at McGill. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 10.1 x 6.4 x 0.4 inches = 25.2 x 16 x 1cm. Inqu ire | Order$30.00

186. Sager, O[scar] (born 1894).
Etude anatomique du système nerveux d'un chien auquel on a extirpé les deux hémisphères cérébraux et le cervelet: quelques considérations physiologiques. Harlem: De Erven F. Bohn, 1935. 1st Edition. [viii]+68pp. 2 7 text figures. Small 4to. Printed gray wrappers wth black front lettering and drab spine. Bottom corners creased, upper front wrapper quite chipped and worn, internally a very good, mostly unopened copy. Scarce. With Sager's printed card laid-in. 10 oun ces = 290 grams. 11.2 x 7.6 x 0.3 inches = 28 x 19 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

187. Salmon, Albert.
La fonction du sommeil: physiologie - psychologie - pathologie. Paris: Vigot Frères, Éditeurs, 1910. 1st Edition. [viii]+235+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Front wrapper chipped and detached, paper acidic and browned, a g ood copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Not in Parsifal-Charles. The Dream: 4,000 Years of Theory and Practice. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and f ront cover, which is stamped "Service de Presse" [Review copy]. Inquire | Order$45.00

188. Santenoise, A., ed.
Comptes rendus: Congrès des médecins aliénistes et neurologistes de France et des pays de langue française, XXVIIe session, Besançon, 2-7 août 1923. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1923. 1st Edition. 296pp. 8vo. Printed g ray wrappers with black lettering. Sheets browned, slight chipping to the bottom corner of the last few pages, else a very good copy with library rubber stamp to the front cover and embossed title-page stamp. Scarce. Santenoise was secretary-general of t he Congress. Contains summaries and the extensive discussions of Hesnard's paper on psychoanalysis, André Thomas's on mental & circulatory difficulties associated with the neck, and Legrain's on the criminality of drug addicts. Also includes brief report s on neuropsychiatric topics by Laignel-Lavastine, Brissot, Legrand, Wimmer, and others. OCLC locates only one copy, at CISTI in Ontario. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.7 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 24.3 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. In quire | Order$50.00

189. Schraub, S[imon], et al, eds.
Qualité de la vie et cancers. Progrès en Cancérologie 4. Paris: Doin Editeurs, [1984]. 1st Edition. 351+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed gray and pink card covers. A very good copy. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.5 x 7.1 x 0.7 inches = 23.8 x 17.7 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

190. Sechter, D. & Poirel, C.
Chronobiologie et psychiatrie. rapports de psychiatrie [présenté au] congrès de psychiatrie et neurologie de langue française lxxxiiie session - Besançon - 24-28 Juin 1985. Paris: Masson, 1985. 1st Edition. 264pp. 8v o. Printed white wrappers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$22.50

191. Serguéyeff, S[erge = Vasilii Stepanovich].
Le Sommeil et le systeme nerveux: physiologie de la veille et du sommeil. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1890. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+800, [4]+xviii+[2]+962pp. Large 8vo. Printed gray wrappe rs with black lettering. Wrappers foxed, else an unopened, near fine set. Uncommon. 4 pounds 2 ounces = 1.9 kg. 9.8 x 6.2 x 2.8 inches = 24.6 x 15.5 x 7cm. Inquire | Order$225.00

192. Séze, Victor.
Recherches phisiologiques et philosophiques sur la sensibilité ou la vie animale. A Paris: Chez Prault, Imprimeur du Roi, 1786. 1st Edition. [viii]+333+[7]pp. 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled paste-boards with black lea ther spine label. Extremities worn, upper and lower joints worn but still firm, generally a very good, internally clean copy. Scarce. Séze was at the University of Montpellier. Blake p. 415. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.8 x 5.0 x 1.0 inches = 19.5 x 12.5 x 2 .5cm. Inquire | Order$185.00

193. Société d'Électroencéphalographie et de Neurophysiologie Clinique de Langue Française.
Le sommeil de nuit normal et pathologique: études électroencéphalographiques. Électroencéphalographie et Neurophysiologie Clinique Nouvelle Série Volume 2 . Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1965. 1st Edition. [viii]+391+[1]pp. Numerous text figures. Small 4to. Printed tan card covers with blue lettering. Light wear to the spine tips, else a very good copy with owner's ink name to the front blank. Uncommon. 2 pounds 9 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.8 x 7.6 x 1.0 inches = 27 x 19 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

194. Sollier, Paul [Auguste] (1861-1933).
Le Mécanisme des émotions (leçons faites a l'université nouvelle de Bruxelles, 1903). Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, 1905. 1st Edition. [ii]+302+[2]pp. 8vo. Conte mporary leather-backed marbled boards. Sheets browned with slight edge-chipping, a good to very good ex-library copy with rubbing to joints & edges. Inquire | Order$75.00

195. Sollier, Paul [Auguste].
La répression mentale. Leçons professées à l'Institut des hautes études de Belgique. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1930. 1st Edition. [vi]+ii+218+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.5 x 4.8 x 0.6 inches = 18.7 x 12 x 1.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and name stamp to the front wrapper and title-p age. Inquire | Order$25.00

196. Spurzheim, [Johann] G[aspar] (1776-1832).
Observations sur la phraenologie, ou la connaissance de l'homme moral et intellectuel, fondée sur les fonctions du système nerveux. Paris: Treuttel et Würtz, Libraires, 1818. 1st Edition. [iv]+xxiii+ [1]+372pp. + frontis + 6 rear lithographic plates (all with multiple images). 8vo. Leather-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers, speckled edges, and gilt-stamped spine. Just a hint of foxing, else a fine, bright copy with light wear to the spine tips and lower edge of the boards. Uncommon. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.0 x 5.2 x 1.0 inches = 20 x 13 x 2.5cm. Inscribed by Spurzheim on the half-title "A Monsieur le général // Carnot [?? ??] // comme marque d'estim // de la part de l'auteur". Right edge o f the 4-line inscription ever so slightly trimmed in binding with a bit of the final "r" in "auteur" trimmed away. Inquire | Order$750.00

197. Spurzheim, [Johann] G[aspar].
Observations sur la phraenologie, ou la connaissance de l'homme moral et intellectuel, fondée sur les fonctions du système nerveux. Paris: Treuttel et Würtz, Libraires, 1818. 1st Edition. [iv]+xxiii+[1]+372pp. + 7 lithographic plates (all with multiple images). 8vo. Leather-backed tan boards. Spine lacking, front board detaching, minor foxing, library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title, several text leaves, and the versos of the plates. A good binding copy . Uncommon. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.2 x 5.2 x 1.0 inches = 20.5 x 13 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$150.00

198. Tardieu, [Auguste] Ambroise (1818-1879).
Étude médico-légale et clinique sur l'empoisonnement. Avec la collaboration de Z. Roussin. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils / Londres: Baillière, Tindall and Cox / Madrid: C[arlos] Bailly-Bail lière, 1867. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. xx+1240pp. + 1 lithographed plate. 54 text woodcuts and 1 paginated text lithographic plate. Thick 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards. Corners worn, spine crudely covered with drab brown cloth, a g ood ex-library reading copy only. Uncommon. An important book by the leading French forensic physician of the late 19th century. The 1867 first edition is GM 1745. 3 pounds 8 ounces = 1.6 kg. 9.0 x 5.6 x 2.6 inches = 22.4 x 14 x 6.5cm. Inquire | Order$125.00

199. Tardieu, [Auguste] Ambroise.
Étude médico-légale sur l'avortement: suivie d'une note sur l'obligation de déclarer a l'état civil les foetus mort-nés et d'observations et recherches pour servir a l'histoire médico-légale des grossesses fausse s et simulées. Paris: J.-B. Baillière et Fils/Londres: Hippolyte Baillière/Madrid: C. Bailly-Baillière, 1868. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1856]. vii+[1]+280pp. 8vo. Nicely rebound in modern brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Librar y stamp (discarded) to all three edges of the text block, early 20th century owner's rubber stamp to the title-page, otherwise a very good copy with light foxing. An important historically detailed study of abortion by the doyen of mid- to late 19th cent ury French forensic physicians. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.6 x 5.5 x 0.9 inches = 21.5 x 13.7 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$125.00

200. Téraube, J. B.
Essai sur l'habitude. Paris: De l'imprimerie de Didot le jeune, 1825. 1st Edition. 39+[1]pp. 4to. 19th century green leather-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers. Title-page quite browned, bookplate with library withdr awn stamp, a very good copy. Thesis presented to the Paris Faculty of Medicine. Sections on the influence of habit on the sensations and on the intellect & emotions; the influence of habit on organic life. Not in OCLC, but NLM has two copies (one listed, probably incorrectly, simply as "Sur l'habitude"). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.9 x 7.7 x 0.4 inches = 24.7 x 19.2 x 0.9cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

201. Thaon, Paul (born 1875).
L'hypophyse à l'état normal et dans les maladies. Paris: Octave Doin, Éditeur, 1907. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [iii]-xii+187+[5]pp. + 14 rear photographic plates (6 in color). 8vo. Early red cloth with gilt-sta mped spine lettering and marbled endpapers. Half-title (or front blank) not bound-in. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small whited spine call number. Scarce. OCLC records 9 copies of this revised edition but no earlier edition. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$75.00

202. Thibierge, G[eorges] (born 1856).
La syphilis et l'armée. Issued in the series Collection Horizon: Précis de Médécine et de Chirurgie de Guerre. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1917. 1st Edition. [viii]+196pp. + 32 page inserted rear catalog . 4 text figures. 12mo. Printed gray wrappers with dark blue lettering and front series design. Tear to top of front cover and upper margin of the first 7 leaves, sheets somewhat browned, a good copy with shelfwear and with The Hartford Retreat's embosse d title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 7.6 x 5.0 x 0.9 inches = 19 x 12.5 x 2.2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order$30.00

203. Thomas, André (born 1867).
Le reflexe pilomoteur: Étude anatomo-clinique sur le syst&me sympathique. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1921. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+242+[2]]p. + 11 fine photographic plates + 1 inserted double-page chromolithograp hic plate. 74 text figures. 8vo. Contemporary red morocco-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers. Spine completely covered with masking tape, sheets moderately browned, a good only, heavily marked ex-library reading copy. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 gr ams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.6cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

204. Thomas, André.
Troubles nerveux et circulatoires causés par les côtes cervicales. Par le Docteur André-Thomas. Congrès des médecins aliénistes et neurologistes de France et des pays de langue française, XXVIIe session, Besançon, 1923, Rappor t. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1923. 1st Edition. 40p. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. Library rubber stamp to the front cover and embossed stamp to the title-page, else very good. Scarce. Thomas worked in Dejeri ne's laboratory and did significant work on the cerebellum. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 9.7 x 6.4 x 0.1 inches = 24.2 x 16 x 0.3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

205. Tissot, [Samuel Auguste André David] (1728-1797).
Traité de l'epilepsie. Faisant le tome troisieme du Traité des nerfs & de leurs maladies [ie, volume 3, part 1]. A Lausanne: Chez Antoine Chapuis . . . et à Paris: chez P. F. Did ot, le jeune, 1770. 1st Edition. [viii]+419+[1]pp. 12mo. Modern black goatskin with red leather spine label and raised spine bands. Sheets lightly browned, else a very good copy with library rubber stamp to the title-page and final leaf of text. Scarce. Issued as the first part of the third volume of his collected works on nervous diseases, but the first volume published. "Tissot collected material for many years for his important treatise on nervous diseaes. His work is especially important because of his numerous condensations of previous literature and his precise references to many writers otherwise forgotten or overlooked. One of the most significant portions of his work is his monograph on epilepsy . . . Overall, Tissot's importance is due to his clear differentiation between diseases of the nervous systme and the pathology of other body systems, w hich laid the foundation for modern neurology" [Heirs of Hippocrates #980 [the complete Traité, 1778-1780 edition]. Temkin. The Falling Sickness. p. 229-31; McHenry p. 136; Blake 1979 p. 454. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 6.8 x 4.2 x 1.0 inches = 17 x 10.5 x 2.6cm. Inquire | Or der$650.00

"Tissot's Treatise on Epilepsy, published in 1770, is the first book on this subject to show all the characteristics of Enlightenment in medicine. Written in the French vernacular, it is at once learned, scientific, and readable. ... Tissot is to be found on the side of those opposing old beliefs for which no adequate reason could be given" [Temkin. The Falling Sickness. p. 229].
206. Tissot, [Samuel Auguste André David].
Traités sur différents objets de médecine. Ouvrage traduit du latin, avec un Discours prél. sur chaque maladie, par M. B*** D. M. Agregé en l'Univ. d'Aix. Tome premier, contenant les traités sur la petit e vérole, sur l'apoplexie, & l'hydropisie. Tome second, contenant les traités sur la colique de plomb, sur le morbus niger, & sur la santé des gens de lettres. A Paris: chez P[ierre] Fr. Didot le jeune, 1769. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [ii]+374; [iv]+374+[2 ]pp. 12mo. Contemporary mottled calf with leather spine labels and marbled endpapers. Boards to first volume detached, joints to second volume quite tender, a good set only with library bookplates to the front free endpapers and rubber stamp to the title -pages and several other leaves. Uncommon. So far as we can determine, this is the only edition. Blake p. 454. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 6.8 x 4.1 x 2.0 inches = 17 x 10.2 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$150.00

207. Topinard, Paul (1830-1912).
De l'ataxie locomotrice et en particulier de la maladie appelée ataxie locomotrice progressive. Paris: J.-B. Baillière et Fils, Libraires de L'Acadamie Imperiale de Médecine, 1864. 1st Edition. viii+575+[1]pp. 8vo . Contemporary brown cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Slight chip to the lower front joint, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and faint whited spine call number. Scarce. See GM 175 for Topinar d's important work on anthropology. After practicing medicine for many years he became curator of the musuem of the Société d'Anthropologie de Paris. "This work received first prize in an essay contest sponsored by the Académie Impériale de Médecine. Fro m 252 case histories, including many of his own patients, Topinard describes the clinical signs and pathological changes, both gross and microscopic, in progressive degenerative changes in the cereburm, cerebellum, spinal cord, and peripheral nerves whic h result in essentially incurable changes in control of body motion and position. Changes due to tumors, alcoholism, syphilis, and those of unknown etiology are treated with remarkable accuracy, considering the date of the book" [Heirs of Hippocrat es #1965]. Also contains chapters on hysteria and functional nerve disorders. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.2 x 5.7 x 1.4 inches = 23 x 14.3 x 3.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$350.00

208. Tournay, Auguste (born 1878).
Neurologie. Issued in the series Les Consultations Journalières. Paris: Librairie Octave Doin/Gaston Doin & Cie, Éditeurs, 1926. 1st Edition. [iv]+312pp. 12mo. Printed flexible green baords with blue lettering. Sheets browned, bootom of spine worn and erose, else very good. Uncommon. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 6.2 x 4.7 x 0.8 inches = 15.5 x 11.7 x 2cm. With the publisher's presentation stamp to the half-title and Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the verso of the front baord and title-page. Inquire | Order$30.00

209. Triaire, Paul (1842-1912).
Récamier et ses contemporains, 1774-1852: étude d'histoire de la médecine aux XVIIIe et XIXe siècles. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1899. 1st Edition. xviii+471+[1]pp. + frontis photogravure portrait + 2 rear ad leaves. 8vo. Gilt-stamped quarter red morocco with raised spine bands and marbled boards & endpapers. Joints rubbed, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Scarce. Recamier inve nted the speculum (see GM 6033). 2 pounds 7 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

210. Ullman, Marcel.
Contribution à l'étude du ramollisement de la moelle épinière. Travail du service du professeur agrége Alajouanine (Hospice de Bicêetre). Paris: Librarie Louis Arnette, 1938. 1st Edition. 196pp. 8vo. Printed cream wrappers wi th black lettering. Spine darkened, wrappers dusty, a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Scarce. Not in OCLC or NLM. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.7 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.7cm. With Smi th Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order$50.00

211. Vallée, Arthur (1882-1939).
Causeries. Québec: Éditions du "Soleil", 1929. 1st Edition. 247+[5]pp. 12mo. Printed tan wrappers with black and red lettering. Rear cover creased with bottom edge slightly defective, else very good with library b ookplate and rubber stamps to the title-page and several other leaves. Vallée was Professor of Medicine at the University of Laval, Quebec. Chapters on Pasteur, the history of biology, Laênnec, medicine in the time of Molière. OCLC records copies only at the NY Acad of Med, Universities of British Columbia and Montreal, and the Bibliothèque National du Quebec. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 7.6 x 4.8 x 0.8 inches = 19 x 12 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

212. Vallée, Arthur.
Un biologiste Canadien, Michel Sarrazin, 1659-1735: sa vie, ses travaux et son temps. Québec: [no publisher], 1927. 1st Trade Edition. [iv]+viii+291+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering and yapped edges. Ed ges somewhat chipped, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. Also issued in two hand-numbered series: 1-20 on Japan paper; and 21-100 on De Luxe paper. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 gr ams. 9.9 x 6.6 x 1.0 inches = 24.8 x 16.5 x 2.6cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

213. [Voisin, Auguste-Félix (1829-1898)].
Auguste Voisin, Paris, 25 mai 1829-22 juin 1898. [Discours prononcés sur la tombe de Auguste Voisin le 25 juin 1898]. [Paris]: 1898. 1st Edition. 90pp. + photographic portrait. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers detached, spine completely erose and broken, a good ex-library copy only. Scarce. Also contains obituaries published in journals. Augste-Félix Voisin was a distinguished psychiatrist at the Bicêtre in Paris. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.2 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 0.4cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

214. Walshe, F[rancis] M[artin] R[ouse] (1885-1973).
La rigidité décérébrée de Sherrington et ses relations avec la rigidité musculaire d'origine pyramidale et extra-pyramidale chez l'homme. Extrait de L'Encephale, 20e Année, No. 2, Février 1925. Paris: H. Delarue & Cie, 1925. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [73]-88. Tall 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black front lettering. Edges quite chipped, a good copy. Uncommon. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 10.6 x 7.3 x 0.1 inches = 26.5 x 18.2 x 0.2cm. Inscribed by W alsh on the front wrapper "with the writer's compliments F.M.R.W." Inquire | Order$25.00

215. Weinberg, M[ichel] & Ginsbourg, B[enjamin] (born 1897).
Données récentes sur les microbes anaérobies et leur rôle en pathologie. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1927. 1st Edition. [iv]+291+[1]pp. + front & rear endleaves. 8vo. Printed tan wr appers with black and red lettering. Wrappers worn and loose, gatherings separated, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy only. Uncommon. Weinberg did important work on the organisms producing gas gangrene, greatly contributing to knowledge of pathogeni c and nonpathogenic anaerobes. Weinberg identified Bacterium Welchii (the predominant organism of gas gangrene) as one of the first true extra-cellular toxins. See GM 2520 & 2521 for his 1915 & 1916 papers on the subject. His principal work on the subjec t was his 1918 book La gangrène gazeuse: bactériologie, reproduction expérimentale, sérothérapie. 1 pound = 464 grams. 10.0 x 6.6 x 0.8 inches = 25 x 16.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

216. Widal, [Georges] F[ernand Isidor] (1862-1929), et al.
Rhumatismes: rhumatisme articulaire aigue, pseudo-rhumatismes, rhumatismes chroniques. Nouveau traité de médecine et de thérapeutique VIII. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1914. 8th printing. [First published 1906]. 164+[12]pp. 18 text figures. 8vo. Thatched blue cloth with painted white spine lettering, decorative black front label, steel-gray endpapers, and mottled edges. A very good copy with library gift bookplate and rubbe r stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. A standard period work on rheumatism. Widal was a French bacteriologist and serologist; see Bulloch and numerous GM entries. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.8 x 6.5 x 0.6 inches = 24.5 x 16.3 x 1.5cm. < EM>Inquire | Order$30.00

217. Wilson, S[amuel] A[lexander] Kinnier (1878-1937), et al.
Questions neurologiques d'actualité: vingt conférences faites a la Faculté de médecine de Paris, 1921. Par MM. S. A. K. Wison (de Londres), Ch. Chatelin, H. Claude, G. Roussy, Guillain , Lhermitte, Souques, Babonneix, André Léri, P. Sainton, A. Sicard, Crouzon, Poulard, Ch. Foix, Laignel-Lavastine, Vurpas, Bourguignon, Béhagus, Bouttier, Pierre Marie. Introduction by Pierre Marie (1853-1940). Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1922. 1st E dition. vi+[2]+544pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed buff wrappers with black and red lettering. Very worn with the wrappers and front & rear leaves detached and edgeworn. a good only, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. The lead paper is Wilson' s "Sur quelques questions de pathogénie, de diagnostic et de physiologie pathologique, a propos de la dégération lenticulaire progressive" [Wilson's disease, first described by him in 1912]. 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Stamped on the half-title "Publicité", thus a review copy. Inquire | Order$40.00

218. Worms, G[ustave] (born 1882) & Klotz, H[enri] Pierre (born 1910).
Le thymus: anatomie, histologie, physiologie, clinique et thérapeutique. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1935. 1st Edition. 162pp. 65 text figures. 8vo. Printe brown card cove rs with black lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed tilte-page stamp and varnished small black spine call number. Uncommon. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 10.0 x 6.6 x 0.4 inches = 25 x 16.5 x 1cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen sig nature to the front cover and title-page. Inquire | Order$35.00

219. Zimmern, A[dolphe] (born 1871) & Chavany, J[ean] A[lfred Emile].
Diagnostic et thérapeutique électro-radiologiques des maladies du système nerveux. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1930. 1st Edition. [ii]+654+[2]pp. + inserted rear catalog (q uite acidic). 254 text illustrations. Large 8vo. Printed tan cloth with black lettering and turquoise endpapers. A very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat and black spine call number. Zimmern was director of the Institut municipal d'Électro-Radiologie, with which Chavany was also associated. Chavany was also head of the clinic of the Paris Faculty of Medicine. 3 pounds 12 ounces = 1.7 kg. 9.8 x 6.8 x 1.6 inches = 24.5 x 17 x 4cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front paste-down. Inquire | Order$125.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 31 Mar 2006