John Gach Books, Inc.

French Neuroscience and Medicine (Surnames E-N)

Created: 31 Mar 2006

Section 1: French Neuroscience and Medicine (Surnames A-D)

Section 3: French Neuroscience and Medicine (Surnames O-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


80. Edwards, H[enri] Milne (1800-1885).
Leçons sur la physiologie et l'anatomie comparée de l'homme et des animaux faites a la Faculté des Sciences de Paris Tome Douzieme. Paris: G. Masson, Éditeur, 1876-1877. 1st Edition. [iv]+664pp. 8vo. Printe d green wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers detached and quite chipped, spine broken, internally an unopened copy. Scarce. Housed in a custom-made drop-box with red leather spine label (lower part of box heavily dampstained). With the bookplate of th e notable neuroscience collector William Cruce to the inside of the box. Volume 13 deals entirely with the comparative neurology of hearing, vision, and vocalization. 3 pounds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. 10.8 x 7.0 x 2.0 inches = 27 x 17.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

Published in 14 volumes from 1857 to 1881 Edward's great work on comparative neurology is virtually never found complete. All the volumes are scarce -- OCLC records only volume 11.
81. Erb, Wilhelm [Heinrich] (1840-1921).
Traité d'électrothérapie. Translation by Ad[olphe] Rueff of Handbuch der Elektrotherapie (1882). Philadelphia: A. Delahaye et E. Lecrosnier, Éditeurs, 1884. 1st Edition in French. xvi+664pp. 3 9 text woodcuts. 8vo. Contemporary dark blue morocco-backed marbled boards with raised spine bands, decorative gilt spine, and green leather spine label. Spine tips, spine bands, and corners chafed, some minor staining to the sheets, a very good copy. Mo dern ink owner's signature to the front blank. Several gatherings printed on acidic paper. Professor of Neurology at Heidelberg, Erb pioneered the use of electrotherapy and gave the original descriptions of a number of nervous disorders, especially the m uscular dystrophies. Heirs of Hippocrates 2037 (German edition): Erb "pioneered in the use of electricity in the diagnosis and treatment of nevous disorders. This work on electrotherapy contains first descriptions of several nervous disorders and was wri ten while Erb was professor of neurology at the University of Heidelberg." 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.0 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$200.00

The First Modern Textbook of Psychiatry

82. Esquirol, Jean (1772-1840).
Des Maladies mentales considérées sous les rapports médical, hygiénique et médico-légale. Par E. Esquirol. Paris: Chez J.-B. Baillière, Libraire de l'Académie Royale de Médecine, ... a Londres: Chez H. Baillière, 1 838. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. xviii+678, [iv]+864pp. + atlas with [iv]pp. + 27 lithographed plates (1 folding). 8vo. Modern leather-backed marbled boards with red leather spine labels. Typical foxing, otherwise a very nice, attractive set. Atlas volume me asures 22 x 14.5 x 1 cm. Norman Catalog #725 & #726; GM 4929; Heirs of Hippocrates 1268. 4 pounds 8 ounces = 2.1 kg. 8.6 x 5.4 x 3.6 inches = 21.4 x 13.5 x 9cm. Inquire | Order$3500.00

GM 4929. The first modern textbook of psychiatry and the model for all later psychiatric texts. Esquirol emphasized the importance of observation and good record-keeping; deprecated superstition and speculation; distinguished hallucinations f rom illusions, associating only the former with mental illness; and emphasized the role of environmental and age factors as precipitants of mental disease. Pinel's successor at Salpêtriere, Esquirol was among the first to insist that the criminally insan e should be treated as suffering from a disease.
83. Fabre, Pierre (1716-1793).
Recherches sur la nature de l'homme: consideré dans l'état de santé et dans l'état de maladie. Paris: Chez Delalain, Libraire, 1776. 1st Edition. [viii]+428+[4]pp. + frontis portrait of Fabre. Pages [429]-430 [table -of-contents] bound before page 1, as in the copy described on OCLC. 8vo. Contemporary mottled calf with marbled endpapers. Boards worn and detached, early 19th century (or late 18th century) French owner's bookplate, library rubber stamp to the title-pa ge, light foxing and staining to the text: a good working or binding copy. Uncommon. Best-known for his works on syphilis the French physician and surgeon Fabre wrote a number of works on medicine, syphilis, and physiology. Blake p. 141; Wellcome III p. 2; Hirsch II, p. 322. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.1 x 5.2 x 1.2 inches = 20.3 x 13 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$125 .00

84. Faure, Maurice.
Sur un syndrome mental fréquemment lié à l'insuffisance des fonctions hépato-rénales. Paris: J. Rueff, Éditeur, 1900. 1st Edition. [x]+191+[5]+xx+[2]pp. 8vo. Later library cardboard boards. An unopened ex-library copy, paper s omewhat acidic but not overly brittle. Scarce. University of Paris medical thesis. Probably the first work on psychoendocrinology. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$40.00

85. Fischer-Perroudon, Catherine.
Insomnié totale: pendant plusieurs mois et métabolisme de la sérotonine s propos d'un cas de chorée fibrillaire de Morvan. Paris: Imprimerie des Beaux-Arts, J. Tixier & Fils, 1973. 1st Edition. [9]-279+[1]pp. 8vo . Printed cream card covers with black and red lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inscribed on the half-title by the author "Cordial hommage // C Fischer". Inquire | Order$30.00

86. Fischgold, H[erman] (born 1899) & Gastaut, Henri (born 1915), eds.
Conditionnement et réactivité en électroencéphalographie. Fédération Internationale d'Électroencéphalographie et de Neurophysiologie Clinique (Colloque de Marseille, 1955). Av ant-Propos par G. Grey Walter. Electroencephalography and Clinical Neurophysiology Supplement No. 6. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1957. 1st Edition. [iv]+xiii+[1]+475+[9]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed cream card covers with green lettering and f olding flaps. A very good copy. Uncommon. 3 pounds 6 ounces = 1.6 kg. 10.8 x 7.4 x 1.2 inches = 27 x 18.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$60.00

87. Fleury, [Paul Louis Édouard] Maurice de (1860-1931).
Introduction à la médecine de l'esprit. Translated by Stacy B. Collins. Paris: Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, Félix Alcan, Éditeur, 1897. 1st Edition. [viii]+x+477+[3]pp. + ins erted catalog dated 1895. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Spine split, section torn from upper right front wrapper with slight loss of text. Inquire | Order$65.00

88. Flourens, Professeur [Pierre Jean Marie] (1794-1867).
Cours sur la génération, l'ovologie et l'embryologie, fait au Muséum d'histoire naturelle en 1836. Recueilli et publié par M. [Michel Hyacinthe] Deschamps (1808-?). Paris: Libraire Médical e de Trinquart, 1836. 1st Edition. [ii]+190+[2]pp. + 10 fine lithographed plates (4 folding). 4to. Printed gray boards with black lettering. Joints worn, boards quite dust-soiled, library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and verso of the plat es, still a respectable copy. Scarce. Contribution to embryology by the great French scientist better known for his work contra narrow cerebral localization (he singlehandedly destroyed the respectability of phrenology as a serious scientific endeavor). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 10.5 x 8.2 x 0.6 inches = 26.2 x 20.5 x 1.5cm. Signed by Deschamps on the verso of the title-page (to prevent piracy). Inquire | Order$375.00

89. Foix, Ch[arles] (1882-1927) & Nicolesco, Jean (1885-1957).
Anatomie cérébrale: les noyaux gris centraux et la région mésencéphalo-sous-optique. Suivie d'un appendice sur l'anatomie pathologique de la maladie de Parkinson. Paris: Masson et Cie , Éditeurs, 1925. 1st Edition. [8]+581+[3]pp. + 6 photolithographic color plates (one double-page). 356 text figures. Small 4to. Gilt-ruled printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Edges quite worn; corners covered with masking tape; spine very worn and covered with mylar; lower corner of plate at page 298 torn off (including part of the image) and laid-in; front hinge broken. A heavily marked ex-library reading copy only. Uncommon. The great study of cerbral blood supply and arterial infarctions by the leading expert of the time. Foix and his colleagues established histologically in 1921 in the substantia nigra the lesions considered specific for Parkinsonism. Haymaker & Schiller, pages 116-119. 5 pounds 8 ounces = 2.6 kg. 11.0 x 7.8 x 1.8 inches = 27 .5 x 19.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$250.00

90. Frasin, Ioan.
La structure de l'hypophyse et son cycle cytologique Avec une continuation de la revue générale sur la littérature hypophysaire. Institut d'Anatomie de Jassy Quatrième Travail sur l'Hypophyse. Iasi [Rumania]: Instititul de arte grafice "Brawo", 1935. 1st Edition. [4]+66+xix+[1]+50pp. + 12 inserted plates with multiple figures (3 plates in color). 4to. Printed gray wrappers with black front lettering. Front wrapper detached and quite edgeworn, upper corner of last two leaves and rear wrapper chipped away, a good copy with embossed library title-page stamp and call number to the spine. Rare. Text in Rumanian and French with conclusions in Rumanian, French, and English. "Continuation de la revue générale sur la litterature hypoph ysaire," p. [47]-66 supplements D. Popescu's Actions de l'hypophyse 1934. 50 page bibliography with 1519 items at the end. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 12.4 x 9.0 x 0.4 inches = 31 x 22.5 x 1cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page and with an ink note to the front wrapper indicating that the conclusions are in English and the index of literature, explanation of pictures, and review of hypophyseal functions are in French. Inquire | Order$100.00

91. Froment, J.
Comment étudier les troubles du langage? Congrès des médecins aliénistes et neurologistes de France et des pays de langue française, XXVIIIe session, Bruxelles, 1er - 7 aout 1924. Rapport de Neurologie). Paris: Masson et Cie, Édit eurs, 1924. 1st Edition. 35+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 9.7 x 6.3 x 0.1 inches = 24.2 x 15.8 x 0.2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

92. Gastaut, H[enri] & Lammers, H. J.
Anatomie du rhinencèphale. Semaine Neuro-Physiologique de la Salpêtrière: Les Grandes Activités du Rhinencéphale Volume 1. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1961. 1st Edition. 166+[2]pp. 36 text figures. Tall 8 vo. Printed brown card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 10.1 x 6.6 x 0.4 inches = 25.2 x 16.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

93. Gaucher, [Philippe Charles] E[rnest] (1854-1918).
Maladies de la peau. Nouveau traité de médecine et de thérapeutique Tome XIV. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1909. 1st Edition. 508+[4]pp. 180 (mostly photographic) text figures. 8v o. Thatched blue cloth with painted white spine lettering, painted decorative black front label, and steel-gray endpapers. A very good copy with library gift bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. A second and fi nal edition appeared in 1917. Gaucher was clinical professeor of skin diseases and syphilology at the Paris Faculty of Medicine. See GM 3127 & 3769 for his 1882 thesis on epithelioma, which described "Gaucher's disease." Translated in 1910 by Charles Fre deric Marshall (with other material) as Diseases of the Skin, including Radiotherapy and Radiumtherapy. OCLC records 5 copies, 3 in the USA: NLM; UCLA; Center for Res Libr. 3 pounds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.8 x 6.7 x 1.4 inches = 24.5 x 16.8 x 3 .5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

94. Gautier, Léon (1853-1916).
La médecine à Genève jusqu'à la fin du dix-huitième siècle. Genève: J. Jullien / Georg & Ce Libraires-Editeurs, 1906. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+696pp. + 11 photogravure portraits. 8vo. Contemporary red leather-backed marb led boards with marbled endpapers, original printed tan wrappers retained. Joints lightly rubbed, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates. Uncommon. GM 6580. 2 pounds 15 ounces = 1.4 kg. 9.3 x 6. 6 x 1.6 inches = 23.3 x 16.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$125.00

95. Gehuchten, A[rthur] van (1861-1915).
Anatomie du système nerveux de l'homme: leçons professées a l'Université Louvain. Louvain: A. Uystpruyst-Dieudoné, Libraire-Editeur, 1897. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1893]. [xxvi]+941+[1]pp. 617 text figures. Thick 4to. Atrractively bound in mid-to-late 20th century 1/2 green leather with marbled boards, raised spine bands, and red leather spine label. A near fine copy. "Van Gehuchten's work on the structure of nerve cells, and his promulgation of the theory of dynamic polarization i 1891, helped to estagblish the neuron doctrine. ... His early work had laid the foundations for his first textbook [this book] ..., which went into several editions. The second edition, published in 1897, ranks wi th the greatest anatomic works of our time .... [and] had a lasting influence on neurological teaching and research in other countries" [Haymaker & Schiller Founders of Neurology 2nd edition pp. 120-123]. 4 pounds 10 ounces = 2.1 kg. 10.0 x 6.8 x 2.0 inches = 25 x 17 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$325.00

96. Gehuchten, A[rthur] van.
Anatomie du système nerveux de l'homme: leçons professées a l'Université Louvain. Louvain: A. Uystpruyst-Dieudoné, Libraire-Editeur, 1897. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1893]. xxiv+[2]+941+[1]pp. 617 text figu res. Thick 4to. Contemporary green leather-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Front board and first gathering detached, spine worn, internally very good. With the name stamp and ownership inscription dated Jan 1st, 1897 of the Hopkins physici an C. F. Bernan. "Van Gehuchten's work on the structure of nerve cells, and his promulgation of the theory of dynamic polarization i 1891, helped to estagblish the neuron doctrine. ... His early work had laid the foundations for his first textbook [this book] ..., which went into several editions. The second edition, published in 1897, ranks with the greatest anatomic works of our time .... [and] had a lasting influence on neurological teaching and research in other countries" [Haymaker & Schiller Founders of Neurology 2nd edition pp. 120-123]. 4 pounds 12 ounces = 2.2 kg. 9.8 x 7.0 x 2.2 inches = 24.5 x 17.5 x 5.5cm. Inquire | Order$150.00

97. Gehuchten, A[rthur] van.
Anatomie du système nerveux de l'homme: leçons professées a l'Université Louvain. Louvain: Imprimerie des Trois Rois (Société Anonyme) A. Uystpruyst, directeur, 1900. 2 volumes. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1893]. xxiv+527+[1]; viii+579+[1]pp. 702 attractive text woodcuts. Small 4to. Original panelled gilt-printed black cloth boards with marbled endpapers, nicely rebacked in black leather with raised bands and leather spine labels. Original cloth boards spotted, rear pockets removed, a very good, clean set. "Van Gehuchten's work on the structure of nerve cells, and his promulgation of the theory of dynamic polarization i 1891, helped to establish the neuron doctrine. ... His early work had laid t he foundations for his first textbook [this book] ..., which went into several editions. The second edition, published in 1897, ranks with the greatest anatomic works of our time .... [and] had a lasting influence on neurological teaching and research in other countries" [Haymaker & Schiller Founders of Neurology 2nd edition pp. 120-123]. 5 pounds 12 ounces = 2.7 kg. 9.8 x 6.8 x 3.0 inches = 24.6 x 17 x 7.5cm. Inquire | Order$225.00

98. Gilis, P[aul].
Anatomie élémentaire des centres nerveux et du sympathique chez l'homme: vie de relation et vie végétative. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1927. 1st Edition. 232pp. + 48 page inserted rear catalog. 36 text figures. Small 8vo. Printed stiff gray wrappers with dark blue lettering and front blue panels. Foot of spine erose and small worn-through spot near the upper spine, small square puncture to the lower front cover, else a very good copy. Gilis was Professor of Anatomy in the Montpelier Faculty of Medicine. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.0 x 5.5 x 0.5 inches = 20 x 13.8 x 1.3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front cover and title-page. Inquire | Order$50.00

99. Gilis, P[aul].
Anatomie élémentaire des centres nerveux et du sympathique chez l'homme: vie de relation et vie végétative. Deuxième édition revue par J. Euzière. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1932. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1927 ]. 234+[2]pp. + 48 page inserted rear catalog. 37 text figures. Small 8vo. Printed stiff gray wrappers with dark blue lettering and front blue panels. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Gilis was Professor of Anatomy in the Montpelier Faculty of Medicine. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 7.9 x 5.4 x 0.5 inches = 19.8 x 13.5 x 1.3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front cover and title-page. Inquire | Order$45.00

100. Gley, E[ugène] (1857-1930).
Études de psychologie physiologique et pathologique. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, 1903. 1st Edition. [ii]+viii+335+[1]pp. + small errata slip tipped-in at page vi. 8vo. Contemporary red leateher-backed marbled boards. Sheets browned, a shelfworn ex-library working copy only. Uncommon. Contains sections on the physiological conditions of mentation; unconscious muscular movements; muscular sensation; aberations of the sex ual instinct. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

101. Grasset, J[oseph] (1849-1918) & Rimbaud, L[ouis] (born 1877).
Thérapeutique des maladies du système nerveux. Issued in the series Encyclopédie Scientifique Bibliothèque de Neurologie et de Psychiatrie. Paris: Octave Doin et Fils, Editeurs, 1 911. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1907]. x+600pp. + inserted 12-page rear catalog. 12mo. Printed orange cloth with reddish and dark brown lettering, steel gray endpapers. Text block separated, sheets browned and somewhat brittle, an e x-library working copy only. Both authors were on the medical faculty of the University of Montpellier. Grasset published a number of significant books in clinical neurology. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 7.4 x 85.0 x 1.0 inches = 18.5 x 212.5 x 2.6cm. < EM>Inquire | Order$25.00

102. Guillain, Georges (1876-1961).
Études neurologiques. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1922, 1925, 1929, 1930, 1932, 1935, 1936, 1939. 8 volumes. 1st Edition. viii+469+[3]; viii+360; viii+453+[3]; [8]+358+[2]; [2]+vi+462+[2]; viii+433+[3]; vii i+302+[2; [iii]-viii+419+[1]pp. Respectively 18, 47, 18, 75, 110, 112, 38, & 72 text figures & paginated plates. Inserted rear ads to the 1st, 6th, & 8th series. Heavy 8vo. Printed brown card covers with black lettering. Wrappers worn to most volumes and detached for volumes 3 & 4, otherwise good to very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the title-pages and black spine call numbers. Very scarce. Fourth volume co-authored by Alajouanine; seventh volume by Pierre Mollaret. Rarely found co mplete. 20 pounds 14 ounces = 9.7 kg. 9.2 x 6.6 x 10.2 inches = 23 x 16.5 x 25.5cm. Volumes 3, 6, and 8 inscribed by Guillain to Smith Ely Jelliffe (each signed and dated the year of publication); volume 4 inscribed to Jelliffe by the co-author Alajouani ne. Inquire | Order$385.00

103. Guillain, Georges, et al.
Technique de la réaction du benjoin colloïdal. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1926. 1st Edition. 36pp. + 3 inserted half-tones. 25 text figures. 8vo. Printed olive-gray wrappers with black front lettering. Wrappers detached and chipped, spine erose, a good copy only with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp. Scarce. OCLC records 4 copies: NY Acad of Med; Yale & Yale Med; Univ of Chicago. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.1 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 0.3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order$30.00

104. Guillaume, A.-C.
Le sympathique et les systèmes associés: anatomie clinique, sémiologie et pathologie générale du système neuro-glandulaire de la vie organique. Préface by Pierre Marie (1853-1940). Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, [1920]. 1st Edition. [iv]+[iv]+160pp. 21 text figures. 12mo. Printed pictorial gray card covers. Lower front corner creased, whited spine call number and embossed title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat, a good copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Stamped on the half-title "Hommage des Éditeurs". Inquire | Order$40.00

105. Hadji-Dimo, A[thanase].
Étude clinique de deux qualités du tonus musculaire, l'extensibilité et la passivité. Paris: Librairie le François, 1940. 1st Edition. [xii]+376pp. 86 text figures. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Tex t block broken at page 276, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Scarce. The Bibliothèque National lists this as the author's thesis for the Medical Faculty of Paris. No copies recorded by OCLC. 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 2.6cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

106. Hécaen, H[enry] (1912-1983).
Troubles mentaux au cours des tumeurs intracraniennes. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1956. 1st Edition. 154+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed cream card covers with brown lettering. A very good copy. 12 ounces = 348 gra ms. 10.1 x 6.8 x 0.3 inches = 25.3 x 17 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

107. [Hecquet, Philippe (1661-1737)].
De la digestion et des maladies de l'estomac, suivant le systeme de la trituration & du broyement, sans l'aide des levains ou de la fermentation, dont on fait voir l'impossibilité en santé & en maladie. Paris : Chez François Fournier, 1712. 1st Edition. xxxiii+[15]+442+[22]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf with raised spine bands, gilt spine dentelles, and red leather spine label. Flyleaves excised, front joint quite cracked but still attached, a few 18th century m arginal ink notes, a good copy with library rubber stamp to the title-page. With the bookplate of the notable Baltimore physician, Zionist, and book collector Julius Friedenwald. Pages 373-396 contain Jean Astruc's (1684-1766) "Memoire sur la cause de la digestion des alimens." Blake p. 202; Wellcome III, p. 232; Heirs to Hippocrates #709. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 6.7 x 4.0 x 1.3 inches = 16.7 x 10 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$350.00

"Hecquet, a native of Abbeville in Picardy, graduated in medicine at Reims in 1684. He was physician at Port Royal for a number of years and moved to Paris in 1684. . . . He taught at Paris for a number of years and was made physician to the Charité in 1710. Hecquet was a member of the Iatrophysical School . . . and was an ardent defender of the mechanical theory of digestion, which he expounds upon in the present work. The treatise became quite popular so Hecquet expanded it in 1730 and ano ther editon appeared in 1747, after his death" [Heirs 709].
108. [Hecquet, Philippe].
De la digestion et des maladies de l'estomac, suivant le systême de la trituration & du broyement, sans l'aide des levains ou de la fermentation, dont on fait voir l'impossibilité en santé & en maladie. Nouvelle édition, revûë, corrigée, & augmentée par l'auteur. A Paris: Chez Guillaume Cavelier, 1730. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1712]. [ii]+xv+[1]+619+[1]; lxiv+[8]+630pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf with raised spine bands, gilt spine dentel les, red leather spine label, and marbled endpapers. Library rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text in both volumes, some rubbing and shelfwear, still a very good set with whited volume numbers shellacked on the spine. With the bookplate of the notable Baltimore physician, Zionist, and book collector Julius Friedenwald to both volumes. Vastly enlarged from the first edition. Blake p. 202; Wellcome III, p. 232; Heirs to Hippocrates #709 (1st edition). 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 6.6 x 4. 0 x 3.2 inches = 16.5 x 10 x 8cm. Inquire | Order$350.00

109. Hévin, Prudent (1715-1789).
Cours de pathologie et de thérapeutique chirurgicales. Nouvelle édition, augmentée de remarques & observations importantes. Par M. Hévin. A Paris: Chez Méquignon, l'aîne, Libraire, 1785. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised & e nlarged Edition. xvi+448; [iv]+[449]-942+[6]pp. + copper plate frontis portrait of Hévin to the first volume. 8vo. Contemporary mottled calf with leather spine labels, raised spine bands, and marbled endpapers. Leather quite worn, front board to the firs t volume detached, marbled front flyleaf to the second volume excised, moderate foxing and browning, a good copy only with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages. The 1780 first edition was edited by Hévin from manuscripts of J[ean]-F[ran çois] Simon [died 1770]. This second and the 1793 third edition were both substantially enlarged by and published under the name Hévin's name. 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 8.0 x 5.0 x 2.4 inches = 20 x 12.5 x 6cm. Inq uire | Order$175.00

110. Hippocrates (ca. 460-ca. 370).
Physiologie d'Hippocrate, extraite de ses Oeuvres, commençant par la traduction libre de son Traité des airs, des eaux et des lieux, sur la version de Foëse, accompagnée de notes théori-pratiques, et précédée d 'un précis introductif a la doctrine de ce médecin, et a une nouvelle philosophie médicale de l'homme vivant. Par Delavaud, D.M. Ancien Médecin des Hopitaux Militaires. Paris: Chez Bossange, Masson et Besson, Croullebois, 1802. 1st Edition. clxiii+[3]+18 6pp. 8vo. Drab oil-paper wrappers. Spine broken, front wrapper and paginated half-title lacking, library rubber stamp to the title-page, a working copy only. Uncommon. Latin and French translation of De aere, aquis et locis. Not in Wellcome. OCLC records 9 copies. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.4 x 5.2 x 1.3 inches = 21 x 13 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

111. Hutinel, V[ictor] (1849-1933), et al.
Maladies des méninges. Nouveau Traité de Médecine et de Thérapeutique XXXV. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1912. 1st Edition. [iv]+383+[13]pp. 53 text figures. Large 8vo. Printed straight-grai ned blue cloth with white spine lettering, painted black front label, and blue endpapers. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several leaves. Uncommon. 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.8 x 6.6 x 1.2 inches = 24.5 x 16.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$125.00

112. Jean, Pierre.
Théorie de la vie: la psychologie neurale. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1926. 1st Edition. [iv]+290+[2]pp. 14 text illus. 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards with original printed gray wrappers retained. A very goo d copy. Chapters on consciousness, memory, perception, instincts. Inquire | Order$35.00

113. Jong, H[erman Holland] de (born 1895) & Baruk, Henri (born 1897).
La Catatonie expérimentale par la bulbocapnine: étude physiologique et clinique. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1930. 1st Edition. [viii]+[136]pp. + inserted catalog. 38 phot ographic text figures. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with red front rules and black lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.5 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 1.2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to t he title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order$75.00

114. [Jouvet, M. M., ed].
Aspects anatamo-fonctionnels de la physiologie du sommeil. Colloques Internationaux du Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique. Paris: Éditions du Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, 1965. 1st Edition. 657 +[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue fabrikoid with gilt lettering and pale blue endpapers. Corners bumped, a very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. 2 pounds 15 ounces = 1.4 kg. 9.7 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 24.3 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

115. Juster, E[mile].
Traitement des affections neuro-cutanées (prurits, dermites provoquées ou simulées, dermatoses neuro-humoro-circulatoires, infections neuro-cutanées.). Issued in the series Médecine et Chirurgie Pratiques. Paris: Masson et C ie, Éditeurs, 1929. 1st Edition. [viii]+viii+126+[2]pp. + inserted rear catalog dated January 1929. Small 8vo. Printed dark blue-green wrappers with black and white lettering, yellow front ruling, and a yellow front design. Text block detached and joints worn, a good copy with the embossed title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat and small front call number. Uncommon. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 7.8 x 5.4 x 0.4 inches = 19.5 x 13.5 x 1cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title- page and with Masson's small review label pasted to the verso of the front wrapper indicating the price and publication date. Inquire | Order$35.00

116. Kohler, Claude.
Les Problemes neuropsychiatriques et medico-pedagogiques de l'enfant. Paris: 1952. 440pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. A very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order$27.50

117. [Laennec, René Theophile Hyacinthe (1781-1826)].
Laennec, 1781-1826: documents inédits. [Paris]: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1926. 1st Edition. 41+[3]pp. + photogravure frontis portrait + numerous inserted lithographic facsimiles of letters and documents. Small 4to. Printed gray stiff wrappers with drab sine and gold and black front lettering. Covers dusty, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 10.0 x 7.6 x 0.6 inches = 25 x 19 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$37.50

118. Laget, P, ed.
Actualités Neurophysiologiques. Neurophysiolgie Centrale, Analyse de l'activite eletrique cerebrale, Physiologie du Developpement Nerveux, Phenomenes Neuro-Humoraux, Pysiologie Sensorielle, Physiologie Neuro-Musculaire. Issued in Deuxième Serie. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1960. 1st Edition. 348pp. 8vo. Brown wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$27.50

119. Landouzy, L[ouis Théophile Joseph] (1845-1917) & Jayle, F.
Glossaire médical: 9500 mots, noms ou expressions. Paris: C. Vaud, Éditeur, 1902. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+663+[1]pp. + 5 rear color maps (4 folding). 426 text figures. 8vo. 1/2 leather with marbled boards. A worn working copy only: front board detached and spine very worn; internally very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. 2 pounds 14 ounces = 1.3 kg. 8.9 x 5.6 x 1.8 inche s = 22.2 x 14 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

120. Langeard, Pierre (born 1906).
L'intersexualité dans l'art: psychologie intersexuelle en général et chez Michel-Ange en particulier. Montpellier: Imprimerie de la Presse, 1936. 1st Edition. 186+[2]pp. + 2 inserted plates + 2 inserted folding charts. 8vo. Printed tan wrappers with pasted-on plate to the front wrapper. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Scarce. Study of hermaphroditism in art with pages 129-177 devoted to Michelangelo. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.8 x 6.2 x 0.6 i nches = 24.5 x 15.6 x 1.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Or der$85.00

121. Lapersonne, Felix (1853-1937) & Cantonnet, A[ndre].
Manuel de neurologie oculaire. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1910. 1st Edition. xvi+368pp. + 1 inserted color lithographic plate. 106 text figures. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with indigo lettering. An ex-library working copy only: wrappers worn and detached, last leaf detached and tattered. Uncommon. One of the great French manuals of neuro-ophthalmological pathology. Lapersonne was one of the leading French ophthalmologists. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.2 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 20.5 x 14 x 2.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$25.00

122. Lapicque, Louis [Édouard] (1866-1952).
Four offprints and one separate, 1928 - 1933, all on neurophysiology with three in English and two in French. 5 volumes. 8vo. Printed wrappers. All very good except for the 4to "Notice sur les titres . . .," the wrappers of which are worn and detached. Uncommon. The offprints are (first three from the Journal of Physiology): "Neuro-Muscular Isochronism and Chronological Theory of Curarization" (81 #1, 1934, inscribed); "Alpha and Gamma Cur ves in Slow Muscles" (78 #4, 1933); "Retrograde Polarization, a Theoryof Systematic Errors in Measurements of Muscular Chronaxie through Ringer's Fluid or with Large Electrodes"; "Physiologie générale du système nerveux" (Dumas' Nouveau traité de p sychologie, chapter 4, 1930, inscribed); "Notice sur les titres et travaux scientifiques de M. Louis Lapicque" (Paris: Imprimerie de la Cour d'Appel, 1928, inscribed, contains: "La chronaxie," "Détermination de l'éxcitabilité en fonction du temps, " and "Théorie du système nerveux"). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 10.6 x 8.4 x 0.6 inches = 26.5 x 21 x 1.5cm. Three inscribed to Paul Weiss and all with Weiss's name stamp. Inquire | Order$75.00

Proffesor of General Physiology at the Sorbonne, Lapicque conributed to the development of neurology and electrophysiology through his research on nerve cells.
123. Le Coq, André.
Contribution à l'étude des empoisonnements par les gâteaux à la crème (étiologie, pathogénie, prophylaxie). Paris: Imprimerie de la Faculté de Médecine, Henri Jouve, 1906. 1st Edition. 127+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary blue cloth-b acked marbled boards with leather spine label. Sheets browned and with some edge-chipping, a good ex-library copy with no external markings. Uncommon. Paris Faculty of Medicine thesis. OCLC records copies only at Countway & NLM. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 9. 7 x 6.4 x 0.4 inches = 24.3 x 16 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

124. Lecat, C[laude] N[icolas] (1700-1768).
Oeuvres physiologiques de M. LeCat. Tome I: Traité des sensations et des passions en général, et des sens en particulier. Tome II: Traité des sens. Tome III: La théorie de l'ouie. A Paris: Chez Vallat-l a-Chapelle, Libraire au Palais, 1767, 1767, 1768. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. xcv+[1]+264; [2]+lvi+[4]+201-684; xxxii+320pp.Volume 1 with copper engraved frontis portrait + 2 inserted plates; Volume II with 18 inserted copper plates (12 folding) + frontis; V olume III with 13 engraved folding plates. All volumes with engraved head and tail pieces. 8vo. Contemporary mottled calf with elaborately gilt spines, red morocco spine labels, and marbled endpapers. A bit of wear to the corners and some splitting to th e joints; a few gatherings lightly browned and occasional light foxing; a handsome set. Scarce. General title taken from the half-titles (following Blake) with each volume separately titled. Spine labels give the general title. Collects LeCat's principal contributions to physiology. Traité des sens, his most important work, first appeared in 1740. DSB VIII: 114-116; Wellcome III, p. 468; Blake p. 260; Heirs of Hippocrates 851 (1744 edition of Traité des sens). 3 pounds 10 ounce s = 1.7 kg. 8.0 x 5.0 x 4.2 inches = 20 x 12.5 x 10.5cm. Inquire | Order$1500.00

A surgeon of great fame in his time, LeCat performed a spinal resection in 1751, invented or perfected several instruments for lithotomy, and established in 1736 in Rouen a school for anatomy and surgery. LeCat was an early advocate of the un ion of medicine and surgery. A Cartesian, he devised a "biomechanic notion of the organism as a hydraulic machine, wherein he drew an analogy between the animal economy and a system of pipes and tubes" [DSB] He opposed Haller's idea of irritability and s ensiblity, which he thought were merely mechanical effects. His main importance, according to Theodore Vetter in his DSB article, is as one of the first adherents of a mechanistic approach to physiology. See DSB VIII: 114-116.
125. Leredde, Dr. [Laurent Victor Emile] (1866-1926).
La stérilisation de la syphilis. Paris: A. Maloine, Éditeur, 1912. 1st Edition. [4]+ii+147+[1]pp. + 3 inserted color charts. 4 text figures. 12mo. Contemporary red morocco-backed marbled board s with marbled endpapers. Crown worn, sheets browned, a good ex-library copy. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 7.5 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches = 18.8 x 13.5 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

126. Ley, Auguste, ed.
Comptes rendus: Congrès des médecins aliénistes et neurologistes de France et des pays de langue française, XXVIIIe session, Bruxelles, 1er-7 août 1924. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1924. 1st Edition. 366+[2]pp. 8vo. Pri nted gray wrappers with black lettering. Right edge of rear wrapper quite chipped and partly defective, sheets browned with slight chipping to the right margin of the last leaf, else a very good ex-library copy with some wear to the spine tips. Uncommon. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

127. Lhermitte, François.
Typed Letter signed on his printed 4to Salpètriére stationary, dated Dec. 10, 1981, to the notable American neuropsychologist Jason Brown, signed "Lhermitte". Horizontally and vertically creased, else fine. Uncommon. 9 l ines plus heading & salutation. In French with the typed closing in English. Lhermitte writes that he has received Brown's book "Jargonaphasia," which he calls remarkable. He intends to read it between Christmas and New Year and will praise it in the Revue Neurologique. He goes to write that that he thinks that he was the first to use the term "phonémique," but that Brown, who knows everything about the history of aphasia, can correct him if he's wrong. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 10.8 x 8.3 inche s = 27 x 20.7 x cm. Inquire | Order$125.00

128. Littré, E[mil] (1801-1881).
Dictionnaire de médecine, de chirurgie, de pharmacie, de l'art vétérinaire et des sciences qui s'y rapportent. Ouvrage contenant la synonymie grecque, latine, allemande, anglaise, italienne et espagnole, et le glo ssaire de ces diverses langues. Paris: J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1893. 17th Revised Edition. viii+1894+[2]pp. 600 text woodcuts. Heavy 4to. Publisher's blind-embossed cloth. Spine replaced with hand-lettered crude cloth, hinges broken with text block deta ched, front flyleaf lacking, internally a good, usable copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. The standard French medical dictionary throughout the 19th century. The Littré edition was first published in 1855 as the 10th revision of Nysten's Dictionnaire de médecine; the Nysten editions themselves being revisions of a work first published by Joseph Capuron in 1806. 6 pounds 14 ounces = 3.2 kg. 10.3 x 7.4 x 3.2 inches = 25.7 x 18.5 x 8cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

129. Loeper, M[aurice] (born 1875).
Histoire de la sécrétion gastrique. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1924. 1st Edition. 120pp. + 48 page inserted rear catalog. 25 text figures. 8vo. Contemporary gray cloth-backed marbled boards with tan endpap ers and original printed spine trimmed and laid-down. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with whited spine call number and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. Uncommon. With the bookplates of Harry and Julius Friedenwald, both notable Baltimore physicians and book collectors. A well-written account of the history of gastric secretion and digestion from the days of Galen to Pavlov. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 1.4cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

130. Loeper, M[aurice].
Système nerveux. Avec la collaboration de MM. Alajounaine, Codet, Decourt, Delherm, Garcin, Haguenau, A. Lemaire, Marzuézy, Mollaret, de Martel, Pagniez, Pasteur Vallery-Radot, Villaret. Thérapeutique Médicale VIII. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1935. 1st Edition. [iv]+378+[2]pp. A few text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed decorative tan and gold wrappers with black and red lettering. Wrappers loose and edgeworn with foot of spine defecitve, a good copy only with The Hartfor d Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 10.0 x 6.6 x 0.8 inches = 25 x 16.5 x 2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front cover and title-page, date-stamped Dec 13 1935. Inquire | Order$40.00

131. Lortat-Jacob, Léon (1873-1931) & Poumeau-Delille, Edouard Ferdinand Guy.
La syphilis médullaire. Issued in the series Médecine et Chirurgie Pratiques. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1928. 1st Edition. [vi]+151+[1]pp. + inserted (acidic) rea r catalog. 12mo. Printed gilt-ruled green wrappers with white and black lettering. Lower corner of front wrapper chipped away, some wear to the foot of the spine, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small call number to the lower front wrapper. Scarce. With publisher's small review label pasted to the inside front cover. OCLC records only 5 copies: 2 in France and in North America NLM, Univ Montreal, & Univ Illinois at Chicago. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.9 x 5.5 x 0.4 inch es = 19.7 x 13.7 x 1cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autpen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$35.00

132. [Lutaud, Auguste Joseph (born 1847)].
Le Médecine anecdotique, historique, littéraire: recueil à l'usage des médecins, chirurgiens et apothicaires érudits, curieux et chercheurs. Publié par fascicules, sous la direction du Dr. Minime [pseudo nym for Lutaud]. [Paris]: Chez Jules Rousset, 1906. 3 volumes. 1st Edition in book form. [First published in monthly fascicules 1901-1904.] [vi]+v+[1]+[5]-380+[4]p [iv]+364+[2]; [iv]+359+[3]pp. Text photo-woodcuts. Tall 8vo. Later gilt-stamped quarter br own morocco with marbled boards & endpapers, original printed wrappers retained. Sheets browned with slight chipping to a few leaves, else a very good set with library rubber stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves in each volume. Uncommon. Rep rints in full with annotation Lisset Benancio's 1553 Declaration des abuz et tromperies que font les apothicaires. 8 pounds 4 ounces = 3.8 kg. 10.7 x 7.0 x 4.4 inches = 26.8 x 17.5 x 11cm. Inquire | Order$200.00

133. Magendie, François (1783-1855).
Précis élémentaire de physiologie. Paris: Méquignon-Marvis, père et fils, 1836. 2 volumes. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1816, 1817.] [iv]+4556pp. + 5 folding tables + 3 folding lithographed plates of the brain; [iv]+628pp. + rear folding lithographed plate. Thick 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. Spines broken, front wrapper worn & detached and rear wrapper lacking to the first volume, front wrapper to second volume lacking, bookplate and rubber stamps of the King's County Medical Society library, internally a clean set. Uncommon. "The first modern physiology textbook in which doctrine gave way to simple, precise descriptios of experimental facts. Vol. 2 contains Magendie's classic demonstratio n of the importance of nitrogenous food, or protein, in the food supply of mammals" [GM 597.1 (1st edition cited)]. Heirs of Hippocrates 1379; Norman Catalog 1416 (both the first edition). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 8.6 x 5.4 x 3.0 inches = 21.5 x 13.5 x 7.5cm. Inquire | Order$185.00

134. Marcault, J.-E[mile] & Brosse, Thérèse.
L'éducation de demain: la biologie de l'esprit et ses applications pédagogiques. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1939. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+ 308+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Tear along the lower front joint, a good ex-library copy with shelfwear. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 22.5 x 14 x 2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signatu re to the title-page. Inquire | Order$22.95

135. Massary, E[rnest] de (born 1866).
Le tabès et les maladies systématiques de la moëlle: Maladie de Little, Tabès dorsal spasmodique, sclérose latérale amyotrophique, maladie de Freidreich. Issued in the series Encyclopédie Scientifique Biblio thèque de Neurologie et de Psychiatrie. Paris: Octave Doin et Fils, Editeurs, 1909. 1st Edition. xii+350+xii+[2]pp. 28 text figures. 12mo. Printed orange cloth with black and reddish lettering, and green-gray endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with t he usual markings. Uncommon. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 7.4 x 5.0 x 1.0 inches = 18.5 x 12.5 x 2.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$50.00

136. Mayor, A., et al.
Médications symptomatiques: circulatoires, hématiques, et nerveuses. Bibliothèque de Thérapeutique 2e Série: les Médications (edited by A. Gilbert & P. Carnot) Tome XVI. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1913. 1st E dition. xii+490pp. + 5 inserted rear ad leaves. Small 8vo. Dark green cloth with painted white spine and front lettering and decorative endpapers. Crown frayed, some wear to the corners and foot of the spine, a good only, typically marked ex-library copy . Uncommon. Contains Mayor's "Médications circulatoires"; Paul Carnot's "Médications hématiques"; J. Grasset & L. Rimbaud's "Médications des troubles de la sensibilité"; and Georges Guillain's "Médications des troubles de la motilité." 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.0 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 20 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

OCLC records six copies (in the USA only Countway & NLM).
The Great Book on Tics

137. Meige, Henry (1866-1940) & Feindel, E.
Les Tics et leur Traitement. Préface by [Edouard] Brissaud (1852-1909). Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1902. 1st Edition. xiv+633+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. Text block brok en and detached from the binding, sheets acidic though still usable, a poor ex-library copy. Translated into English in 1907. Inquire | Order$50.00

138. Menetrier, P[ierre Eugène] (1859-1935).
Cancer. Nouveau Traité de Médecine et de Thérapeutique XIII. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1908. 1st Edition. 662pp. + 10 pages of rear ads. 114 text figures. Large 8vo. Straight-grained bl ue cloth with white spine lettering, decorative black front label, and blue endpapers. Slight bubbling, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Uncommon. 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. 9.8 x 6.6 x 1.5 inches = 24 .5 x 16.5 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

139. Merle, Pierre (born 1881).
Étude sur les Épendymites cérébrales. Travail des services et laboratoires du Professeur Pierre Marie .. et du Professeur F. Raymond ... Paris: G. Steinheil, Éditeur, 1910. 1st Edition. 240pp. 36 text figures. 8vo. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards. Crown taped, foot of spine erose, sheets browned but stable, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Paris Faculty of Medicine doctoral dissertation. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.5 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

The Birth of Hypnotism

140. Mesmer, Franz Anton (1734-1815).
Mémoire sur la découverte du magnétisme animal. A Geneve; et se trouve a Paris: Chez P. Fr. Didot le jeune, 1779. 1st Edition. [ii]+vi+85+[3]pp. Small 8vo. 20th century calf-backed marbled boards with leather spine label. A fine, bright copy with clean and unfoxed sheets. Uncommon. The Ur-text for animal magnetism and hypnotism and the foundation document for what became much later psychotherapy and dynamic psychiatry. Mesmer, of course, thought he had disco vered a universal physical fluid; it was his follower Puységur who first conceived of animal magnetism in psychological terms. Wozniak 1992 #19; Crabtree #10. Tinterow (1970) p. 582, GM 4992.1, Osler 3397, Walleriana 17347; PMM 225. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 6.8 x 4.0 x 0.4 inches = 17 x 10 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$6000.00

141. Métalnikov, S[ergei Ivanovich] (born 1870).
Role du système nerveux et des facteurs biologiques et psychiques dans l'immunité,. Monographies de l'Institut Pasteur. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1934. 1st Edition. [iv]+166+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed gray card covers with black lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 10.0 x 6.6 x 0.4 inches = 25 x 16.5 x 1cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order$40.00

142. Meyer, Philippe, et al.
État de veille et de sommeil. Actualités de Pharmacologie Clinique 7. Paris: Masson, 1990. 1st Edition. [x]+178+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed green card covers with white lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the half-title. 13 papers in French and 3 in English. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.5 x 6.3 x 0.5 inches = 23.8 x 15.8 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

143. Meyer, Philippe.
L'homme et le sel: Réflexions sur l'histoire humaine et l'évolution de la médecine. Postscript by Derek Denton. Issued in the series Collection les Empêcheurs de Penser en Rond. [Paris]: Institut d'Édition Sanofi - Synthélab o, [2000]. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published 1982]. 209+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed blue and gray card covers. Upper front corner creased, else a fine, unused copy. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.5 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches = 21.2 x 13.4 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

144. Mialhe, Louis (1807-1886).
Chimie appliqué a la physiologie et à la physiologie et à la thérapeutique. Par le docteur Mialhe. Paris: Librairie de Victor Masson, 1856. 1st Edition. xxxii+703+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary half black morocco with ra ised spine bands, decorative gilt spnie, and marbled boards & endpapers. Crown & upper front joint worn, some wear to the joints, lower corners, and foot of the spine, a very good copy with 19th century owner's bookplate and the Maryland Med-Chi Ligbrary 's rubber stamp to a front blank and page 1. Napoleon III's pharmacist and professor at the Paris Faculty of Medicine, Mialhe discovered in 1845 the diastatic agent in saliva, which he named ptyalin, after the Greek word for saliva. An early contribution to medical chemistry and nutrition, the present work discusses the work, among others, of Johannes Müller and Claude Bernard. Contains chapters on oxidation & nutriont; absorption; absorption of medical agents & toxicity; poisons; phamaceutical & therap eutic studies of the principal forms of medications; special medications. 2 pounds 7 ounces = 1.1 kg. 8.6 x 5.6 x 1.8 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$125.00

145. Minkowski, M[ieczyslaw] (1884-1972).
L'état actuel de l'étude des réflexes. Translation by Henri Ey (born 1900) of Zum Gegenwärtigen Stand der Lehre von den Reflexen (Zurich 1925). Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1927. 1st Editi on in French. [4]+75+[5]pp. + inserted rear 48 page catalog. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. Spine erose, wrappers detached with the front wrapper quite edgeworn and the rear wrapper quite defective, rear ads acidic, a fair copy only wit h embossed library stamp to the title-page and whited call number to the front cover. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 8.9 x 6.0 x 0.3 inches = 22.2 x 15 x 0.7cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. With pu blisher's small review label to the verso of the front wrapper (published Jan 25 1927). Inquire | Order$25.00

146. Minvielle, Edmond.
La médecine au temps d'Henri IV: médecins, maladies, autopsie du roi. Paris: J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1904. 1st Edition. 203+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed brown wrappers. Spine broken, paper acidic, good only. Uncommon. With the ti tle-page stamp and call number to the front cover of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his name stamp to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order$30.00

147. Morel, Ferdinand.
L'hyperostose frontale interne: syndrome de l'hyperostose frontale interne avec adipose et troubles cérebraux. Paris: Librairie Octave Doin/Gaston Doin & Cie, Éditeurs, 1930. 1st Edition. 92+[4]pp. + 6 rear plates with 13 p hotographic images. 8vo. Printed cream linen wrappers with black lettering. Lightly foxed, small call number to the front cover, a very good copy. Scarce. With a separate integral G. Doin & Cie title-page before the Octave Doin title-page. OCLC locates c opies only at NY Acad Med and Coll Phys & Surgeons of Phila. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 9.0 x 6.2 x 0.4 inches = 22.5 x 15.5 x 1cm. Inscribed on the separate G. Doin title-page "A Docteur Smith Ely Jelliffe Homage de l'auteur F. Morel". Date-stamped by Jellif fe Apr 14 1933. Inquire | Order$65.00

148. Moulonguet, André (born 1887).
Les vertiges labyrinthiques. Issued in the series Médecine et Chirurgie Pratiques. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1927. 1st Edition. [vi]+165+[3]pp. + inserted rear catalog dated Octobre 1926. 12mo. Printed gi lt-ruled wrappers with black and white lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small call number to the front cover. With publisher's small review label pasted to the inside front cover. 10 ounces = 290 grams . 7.9 x 5.4 x 0.4 inches = 19.7 x 13.5 x 1cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$35.00

The First Textbook of Physiology

149. Mueller, J[ohannes Peter] (1801-1858).
Manuel de physiologie. Traduit de l'allemand sur la dernière éditio, avec des additions, par A[ntoine] J[acques] L[ouis] Jourdan. Deuxième édition revue et annotée par É[mil] Littré. Paris: Chez J.-B. B aillière, 1851. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in French. [iv]+800; [iv]+842pp. + 4 folding lithographic plates. 319 text woodcuts. 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers. Foxed, title-page and all but one preliminary leaf to the first volume lacking, thus a reading copy only. Scarce. The first textbook of physiology (first published in German in four parts in 1833, 1834, 1838, and 1840) and a key book in the emergence of the still-dominant monist-materialist model in medicine an d psychology. A vastly influential text. Müller's doctrine of specific nerve energies, of great importance in the history of psychology, first became widely known through his Handbuch. Zusne Biographical Dictionary of Psychology , pp. 308-9; Norman Catalog 1568; DSB: 567-74; GM #601. 4 pounds 12 ounces = 2.2 kg. 9.0 x 5.8 x 3.6 inches = 22.6 x 14.5 x 9cm. Inquire | Order$125.00

"Müller's work began a new era in the study of physiology: he pioneered the use of experimental methods in medicine, introduced the element of psychology into physiological investigation ... and made the first attempts to explain physiologica l problems in terms of existing comparative physical and chemical knowledge" [Norman Catalog].
150. Mygge, Joh[anne]s (1850-1935).
Étude sur l'éclosion épidémique de l'influenza. Acta Medica Scandinavica Supplementum 32. Copenhague: Levin & Munksgaard Editeurs, 1930. 1st Edition. 145+[1]pp. + 5 double-page rear charts. 8vo. Printed brown c ard covers with black and red lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.3 x 6.0 x 0.3 inches = 23.3 x 15 x 0.8cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front cover and title-page. Inquire | Order$25.00

151. Nauche, Jacques-Louis (1776-1843).
Maladies de la vessie et du méat urinaire chez les personnes avancées en age... Paris: D. Colas, 1810. 1st Edition. [vi]+252pp. 8vo. Modern boards, wrappers retained. A few leaves roughly opened. Quite unco mmon. Inquire | Order$75.00

152. Nélaton, A[uguste] (1807-1873).
Élemens de pathologie chirurgicale. Paris: Germer Baillière, Librairie-Éditeur, 1844, 1847. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [iv]+iii+[1]+835+[5]; [iv]+806pp. 8vo. Contemporary gilt-stamped black morocco with blind-blo cked panels, pebbled black boards and marbled endpapers. Joints rubbed, shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, early owner's ink signature to the front blanks and gilt monogram to the feet of the spines, a very good set with library bookplates and rubb er stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves in both volumes. Three additional volumes were issued. One of the finest French surgeons, Nélaton "invented a number of surgical instruments, among them a porcelein-tipped bullet probe and a flexible r ubber catheter which bears his name" [Heirs #1697]. His 5-volume Elémens de pathologie chirurgicale (1844-1859) is his greatest work, in which he reported all his major discoveries and inventions. Volume 2, page 46 contains the description o f "Nélaton's tumor" of bone, and page 441 "Nélaton's line." GM 5597; Waller 6830; Hears of Hippocrates #1697. 3 pounds 14 ounces = 1.8 kg. 8.8 x 5.6 x 3.0 inches = 22 x 14 x 7.5cm. Inquire | Order$150.00

153. Neuburger, L.
Le traitement des maladies nerveuses en clientèle. Issued in the series Comment Guérir? Bibliothèque des Praticiens. Paris: Editions Médicales Norbert Maloine, 1928. 1st Edition. [vi]+300pp. 12mo. Printed brown wrappers with bl ack lettering and red front borders. Paper quite acidic and fragile, a very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. OCLC records only two copies, at NY Academy of Medicine and Wellcome. 10 ounce s = 290 grams. 7.6 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches = 19 x 13.5 x 2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Stamped "Hommage de l'Éditeur." Inquire | Order$35.00

154. Nobécourt, P[ierre] (born 1871).
Clinique médicale des enfants: affections du système nerveux. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1928. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+374+[2]pp. 66 text figures. 8vo. Printed brown card covers with red and black lettering. Text block detached, foot of spine worn, a good, mostly unopene copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. The fifth volume in a series of pediatric texts by Nobècourt on specialized subject areas, all wi th the general title "Clinique médical des enfants." 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$40.00

155. Nora, G. & Sapir, M., eds.
La cure de sommeil. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1954. 1st Edition. [xii]+238+[2]pp. 12 text figues. 8vo. Printed gray card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$22.95


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 31 Mar 2006