Section 3: French Neuroscience and Medicine (Surnames O-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.
Tome I contains Guignard's "Les bactéries;" Charrin's "Pathologie générale infectieuse;" Gendre's "Troubles et maladies de la nutrition;" Roger's "Maladies infectieuses communes à l'homme et aux animaux." II: Chantemesse's "Fièvre typhoïde;" Widal's "Maladies infectieuse;" Thoinot's "Typhus exanthématique;" Guinon's "Fieèvres éruptives;" Boix's "Érysipèle;" Rualt's "Diphtérie;" Oettinger's "Rhumatisme articulaire;" Tollemer's "Scorbut." III: Thieberge's "Maladies cutanées" and "Maladies véné riennes;" GIlbert's "Maladies du sang;" Richardière's "Intoxications." IV: Rualt's "Maladies de la bouche;" Mathieu's "Maladies de l'estomac" and "Maladies du pancréas;" Courtois-Suffit's "Maladies de l'intestin" and "Malaies du péritoine." V: Chauffard' s "Maladies du foie et des voies biliares;" Brault's "Maladies de rein et des capsules surrénales;" Roger's "Pathologie des organes hématopoétiques et des glandes vasculaires sanguines, moelle osseuse, rate, ganglions, thyroïde, thymus." VI: Rualt's "Mal adies du nez et du larynx;" Brissaud's "Asthme;" Gendre's "Coqueluche;" Marfan's "Maladies des bronches" and "Troubles de la circulation pulmonaire;" Netter's "Maladies aiguës du poumon." VII: Marfans' "Maladies du chroniques du poumon," "Phtisie pulmona ire," and "Maladies du médiastin;" Netter's "Maladies de la plèvre." VIII: Petit's "Maladies du coeur" and Oettinger's "Maladies des vaisseaux sanguins." IX: Brissaud's "Maladies de l'hémisphere cérébral;" Tollemer's "Maladies du cervelet;" Guillain's "M aladies des pédoncules cérébraux, des tubercules quadrijumeaux, de la protubérance annulaire et du bulbe rachidien;" Marie's "Dégénérations secondaires" and "Maladies intrinsèques de la moelle épinière;" Guinon's "Maladies extrinsèques de la moelle épini ère" and "Maladies des méninges;" Lamy's "Syphilis es centres nerveaux." X: Babinski's "Des névrites;" Hallion's "Pathologie des différents muscles nerfs moteur," "Anesthésies et névralgies," and "Maladie de Thomsen; Meige's "Tics" and "Crampes fonctionn elles et professionnelles;" Grenet's "Cohoées;" Blocq & Grenet's "Myoclonies;" Lamy's "Paralysie agitante;" Boix's "Myopathie primitive progressive," "Amyotrophie forme Charcot-Marie," "Amyotrophie forme Werdnig-Hoffmann;" "Goitre exophtalmique," and "Pa thologie du grand synpathique;" Souques's "Acromégalie, gigantisme, achondroplasie, Myxodeme;" Duth's "Neurasthénie," Épilepsie," and (with Labury) "Hystérie;" Ballet's "Paralysie générale progressive" and "Les psychoses."
An erudite French Jansenist abbé, theologian, and member of faculty of the Sorbonne, Boursier is best known for his 1713 book De l'action de Dieu sur les créatures, ou de la prémotion physique. In his 1715 final book, Réfle xions sur la prémotion physique, Malebranche responded to Boursier's claim in his De l'action de Dieu that occasionalism leads naturally to the Thomistic position that God determines our action by means of a physical premotion.The First Book on Chorea
- 37. Bouteille, É[tienne] M[ichel] (1732-1816).
- Traité de la chorée ou danse de St. Guy. Paris: Chez Vinçard, impremeur-libraire, 1810. 1st Edition. [8]+viii+362+[4]pp. 8vo. Original drab green boards with red leather spine label. Boards rubbed, e lse a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and varnished whited call number to the spine. Scarce. "The clinical study of movement disorders or involuntary movements began in the Middle Ages with the descriptions of the dan cing mania. This had often been associated with infectious epidemics or had occurred in forms of group hysteria. The first definite clinical entity, St. Vitus Dance or chorea minor was described by Sydenham (1686). Other descriptions of chorea minor appe ared in the Eighteenth Century writings of Richard Mead (1751) and William Cullen (1778-1784). The first separate treatise on chorea was by E. M. Bouteille (1810)" [McHenry, Garrison's History of Neurology, p. 406]. Wellcome II, p. 216. 1 po und = 464 grams. 8.4 x 5.2 x 0.9 inches = 21 x 13 x 2.3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order$6 50.00
- 38. Briand, J[oseph] & Chaudé, Ernest.
- Manuel complet de médecine légale, ou, Résumé des meilleurs ouvrages publiés jusqu'à ce jour sur cettematière et des judgements et arrets les plus récents . . . Contenant un Traité élémentaire de chimie léga le . . . par H. Gaultier de Claubry. Paris: Chez Bernard Neuhaus, Éditeur, et chez Videcoq Père et Fils, Libraires, 1846. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1830]. xvi+904+[4]pp. 8vo. Quarter polished purple morocco with marbled boards and endpapers, raised spine bands, decorative spine, and black leather spine labels. Library bookplate, embossed title-page stamp, and rather quiet paper label to the upper spine, still a quite sound and attractive copy. Uncommon. A standard period reference and text, going into at least 10 editions through the 1870s. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 2.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.2 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$200.00
- 39. Brouardel, P[aul Camille Hippolyte] (1837-1906), et al, eds.
- Traité de médecine et de thérapeutique. Tome premier: maladies microbiennes [par Girode, Auché, Surmont, etc.]; tome deuxième: Maladies microbiennes (suite et fin), maladies produit es par les champignons [par Netter, Deschamps, Mosny, etc.]; tome trois: Maladies prasitaires, intoxications, affections constitutionnelles, maladies le la peau [par Girode, Lancereaux, Brouardel, Deschamps, Laveran, etc.]; tome quatrième: maladies du tu be digestif, maladies du péritoine [par Teissier, Roque, Galliard, etc.]; tome cinquième: Maladies des glands salivaires, du pancréas, du foie, de la rate, des reins, de la vessie, des organes génitaux de l'homme et de la femme [par Dupré, Richardière, C arnoet, Gilbert, etc.]. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1895, 1896, 1897, 1897, 1898. 5 volumes. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+818; [iv]+835+[1]; [iv]+972; [iv]+882; [iv]+995+[1]pp. Respectively 50; 35; 38; 58; 0 text woodcuts. Large 8vo. Contemporary r ed leather -backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers and gilt-stamped spines. Spine tips chipped, some edge chipping to the marbled boards, sheets browned but stable (albeit a bit fragile), a good set with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the t itle-pages and a number of other leaves in each volume. Uncommon. 20 pounds = 9.3 kg. 10.0 x 6.8 x 11.4 inches = 25 x 17 x 28.5cm. Inquire | Order$385.00
- 40. Brouha, L[ucien], ed.
- Les hormones sexuelles. Colloque International tenu au Collège de France du 10 au 19 Juin 1937. Actualités Scientifiques et Industrielles 601-604. Paris: Hermann & Cie, Éditeurs, 1938. 4 volumes. 1st Edition. [vi]+87+[5] pp. + 6 inserted plates; [vi]+79+[5]pp. + 3 plates; [iv]+75+[5]pp. + 2 plates; [vi]+63+[5]pp. + 3 plates. Also paginated continuously. Thin 8vo. Printed mottled gray wrappers. A near fine, unopened set. Uncommon. I: Les propriétés des hormones sexuelles par E. C. Dodds, R. Courrier, Ruth Deanesly, F. Caridrot, A.S. Parkes. II: Ovulation, menstruation, gestation par Edgar Allen, S. Zuckerman, G. Hartman, L. Hisaw, Marc Klein. III: L'hypophyse par Aura E. Severinghaus, Philip E. Smith, P. Ancel, S. Aschhe im, F. G. Young. IV: Régulations générales, influence des facteurs nerveux et externes par F. H. A. Marshall, Remy Collin, Jacques Benoit, L. Desclin, Lucien Brouha. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 41. Brouwer, B[ernard] (born 1881) & Biemond, A[rie] (born 1902).
- Les affections parenchymateuses du cervelet et leur signification au point d vue de l'anatomie et de la physiologie de cet organe. Extrait de Journal Belge de Neurologie et d e Psychiatrie No. 9, septembre 1938. [Bruxelles]: [1938]. 1st separate Edition. pp. [691]-757+[1] + folding plate. 22 text figures. 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed by Brouwer. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 42. Brugia, R[affaele].
- Révision de la doctrine des localisations cérébrales: unité segmentaire des réflexes. Préface by Pierre Marie (1853-1940). Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1929. 1st Edition. [vi]+iii+[1]+195+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrapp ers with black and red lettering. Light wear to the spine tips and rear joint, small punch-hole to the lower front wrapper, a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed name stamp and spine call number. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 0.7 inc hes = 23 x 15 x 1.7cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 43. Brumpt, E[mile] (born 1877).
- Précis de parasitologie. Préface de M. le Professeur R. Blanchard. Issued in the series Collection de Précis Médicaux. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1913. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First pub lished 1910]. xxviii+1011+[1]pp. + inserted 32 page illustrated rear catalog printed on green paper. 698 text figures (a few tinted). Thick 8vo. Printed decorative greencloth with black lettering and steel-gray endpapers. Crown frayed, rear corner crease d, shelfworn, a good copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. A textbook with a long life, the 6th edition of which appeared in 1949. Brumpt was Chef des travaux pratiques de parasitology at the Paris Faculty of Medicine and Professor of Parasitology at the Sao Paolo Faculty of Medicine in Brazil. 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 7.8 x 5.2 x 2.0 inches = 19.5 x 13 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 44. Buvat-Cottin, Amélie.
- Considérations cliniques et thérapeutiques sur les toxicomanies: leur lien avec les maladies mentales. Paris: Librairie E. Le François, 1936. 1st Edition. [8]+170+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black spine and fr ont lettering. Rear wrapper lacking, spine worn and partly defective, internally very good, with embossed library title-page stamp and small call number to the base of the spine. Scarce. Paris Faculty of medicine thesis under Baudouin. OCLC locates only 2 copies, none in the US. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.5 x 6.2 x 0.5 inches = 23.7 x 15.5 x 1.2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Date-stamped Dec 28 1936 (but with the date Dec. 26th 36 written in Jelliffe's hand) . Inquire | Order$75.00
- 45. Cabanès, Augustin (1862-1928).
- Les cinq sens. Les Curiosité de la médecine Tome II. Paris: Librairie E. Le François, 1926. 1st Edition. [ii]+308+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed gray wrappers. Spine and edges cellotaped, else very good. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 46. Cabanis, P[ierre] J[ean] G[eorges] (1757-1808).
- Rapports du physique et du moral de l'homme. Paris: Crapart, Caille et Ravier, Libraires, 1802. 2 volumes. 1st separate printing. xliv+[482], [iv]+624pp. 8vo. Modern buckram, wrappers retained. Slight paper fault to margin of one leaf. An exceptionally pretty untrimmed copy. Rare. Wozniak 1992 #7. Inquire | Order EM>$750.00
One of the foundation texts for physiological psychology, the Rapports first appeared as articles in the Mémoire de l'Institut National from 1798-1801, then as a separate two volume book in 1802. Cabanis' most import ant work, in which he attempts to explain mental phenomena wholly in terms of physiological states, helped lay the materialist-monist foundation for later 19th century experimental psychology. Diamond #2.6, 8.12, 10.3, 15.11. Edwards (1972) 2:3-4. Zusne #80.- 47. Calmeil, L[ouis] F[lorentine] (1798-1895).
- De la paralysie considérée chez les aliénés, recherches faites dans le service de feu M. Royer-Collard et de M. Esquirol. Paris: Chez J.-B. Baillière, Libraire/A Londres: Mème Maison, 1826. 1st Editi on. [iv]+446pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled boards, rebacked. Edges chipped, else a very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Zilboorg (1942) p. 529; GM #4109. Smith Ely Jelliffe's cop y with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$450.00
Along with Bayle, Calmeil established general paresis as the first separately identified neuropsychiatric disease entity (which Calmeil named general paralysis of the insane in this book).- 48. Camus, Jean (1872-1924) & Pagniez, Philippe.
- Isolement et psychothérapie: traitement de l'hysterie et de la neurasthénie pratique de la reéducation morale et physique. Préface by J[oseph Jules] Déjerine (1849-1917). Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeu r, Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, 1904. 1st Edition. viii+407+[1]pp. + inserted 32 page Alcan catalog dated December 1901. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. Wrappers detached and chipped, sheets somewhat acidic and browned. An important earl y psychotherapy text. "According to Dejerine's preface, this work by his pupils Camus and Pagniez was the first general treatise on his method of treating psychoneuroses, a method based on isolation and psychotherapy" [Norman Catalog 394 (this copy)]. GM (3rd edition) #5000. Presentation copy inscribed on the half-title "A mon cher Maître Monsieur le Docteur P. E. Lannois // Hommage d'affectueux devoument // Jean Camus [in Camus' hand] // Respectueux hommage // Philippe Pagniez [in Pagniez's hand]". Has kell Norman's copy without his bookplate. Inquire | Order$300.00
- 49. Caron, Marcel (born 1903).
- Étude clinique de la maladie de Pick (contribution à l'étude des démences préséniles). Paris: Vigot Frères, Éditeurs, 1934. 1st Edition. [4]+250+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue card covers with black lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and varnished spine call number. Uncommon. 1 pound = 464 grams. 10.0 x 6.6 x 0.8 inches = 25 x 16.5 x 2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Datestam ped Apr 23 1935. Inquire | Order$60.00
- 50. Cauvy, Georges & Matha, Louise.
- La rééducation motrice, chez les malades du système nerveux, les blessés et les mutilés. Issued in the series Collections ds Manuels de Rééducation, directeur: G. de Parrel. Paris: G. Doin & Cie, Éditeurs, 1938 . 1st Edition. ix+[5]+161+[1]pp. 25 text figures. 8vo. Printed gray card covers with red and blue lettering. Spine tips shelfworn, else very good with small call number to the front cover. Scarce. OCLC records only 4 copies: NLM, NY Acad Med, Univ Wiscon sin, and Univ Henri Poincaré in Nancy. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.6 x 5.4 x 0.5 inches = 21.5 x 13.5 x 1.3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front cover and title-page. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 51. Cazauvielh, J[ean]-B[aptiste].
- Du suicide, de l'aliénation mentale et des crimes contre les personnes, comparée dans leurs rapports réciproques. Paris: Chez J.-B. Baillière/Londre: chez H. Baillière, 1840. 1st Edition. [vi]+vi+332pp. + 32 pag e inserted rear catalog. 4 paginated folding charts. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Rebacked with plain hand-printed brown paper, edges of wrappers quite chipped and somewhat defective, small 20th century owner's label to the upper fro nt wrapper, spine broken with text separated into two blocks of gatherings, dampmarking to the bottom part of the last 130 pages with increasing intensity, still a good copy. Scarce. Sadoff catalog page 28. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 0.9 inches = 22.3 x 14 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$250.00
- 52. Charcot, J[ean]-M[artin] (1825-1893) & Richer, Paul Marie Louis Pierre (1849-1933).
- Les difformes et les malades dans l'art. Avec 87 figures intercalées dans le texte. Paris: Lescrosnier et Babé, 1889. 1st Edition. [4]+vi+[2]+162+[2]pp. Text wood engravings throughout. 4to. Printed beige wrappers with black lettering. Slight browning to the edges of the wrappers and slight rusting to the top edge of several leaves, else a near perfect, pretty copy housed in a custom-made cloth drop-box. Scar ce. Weight of book alone is 1 lb. 12 oz. Size measures: 33 x 25 x 1.5 cm. The pioneer study of deformity and sickness in art. GM 6606. 4 pounds 10 ounces = 2.1 kg. 14.2 x 10.8 x 1.2 inches = 35.5 x 27 x 3cm. Inquire< /A> | Order$500.00
- 53. Chomet, H[ector] (born 1808).
- Effets et influence de la musique sur la santé et sur la maladie. Paris: Germer-Baillière, 1874. 1st Edition. [vi]+iii+[1]+256+[3]pp. 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards with raised spine bands and gi lt-stamped spine. Spine dry and with some chafing to the tips, sheets browned with slight edge-chipping to the half-title, 20t century ink name to the front blank, a good copy with white spine call number and gilt library stamping to the foot of the spin e. Uncommon. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 54. Christiansen, Viggo (1867-1939).
- Les tumeurs cerveau. Préface by Pierre Marie (1853-1940). Translated by M. Polack. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1921. 1st Edition. viii+337+[19]pp. 98 text figures. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with green let tering. Sheets acidic with some edge-chipping, rear wrapper detached, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.9 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24.8 x 16 x 2cm. With Smith El y Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order$95.00
- 55. Christiansen, Viggo.
- Les tumeurs cerveau. Préface by Pierre Marie (1853-1940). Translated by M. Polack. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1926. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1921]. [ii]+x+398+[2]pp. 107 text figures. 8vo. Pri nted blue wrappers with dark blue lettering. Wrappers quite defective and detached, first gathering loose, embossed library stamp to the title-page, internally almost entirely unopened. Uncommon. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 10.0 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 2 5 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 56. Claisse, P[aul] (born 1865), et al.
- Maladies des bronches et des poumons. Nouveau Traité de Médecine et de Thérapeutique XXIX. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1910. 1st Edition. 860+[4]pp. 44 text figures. Large 8vo. Straight-graine d blue cloth with painted white spine lettering, black front label, and gray endpapers. Front hinge quite cracked, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Uncommon. OCLC records copies only at Hopkins, NLM, McGill, Cener for Res Libr, and one in Europe. 3 pounds 13 ounces = 1.8 kg. 9.9 x 6.6 x 2.2 inches = 24.7 x 16.5 x 5.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 57. Claoué, R[aymond] (1864-1932).
- Le nystagmus vestibulaire et les reactions de movements. Paris: A. Maloine & Fils, 1918. 1st Edition. [iv]+64pp. + 2 tinted plates. 15 text figures. Small 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Wrapper s worn and detached, spine quite worn, a good only ex-library copy. Scarce. Claoué was In Chief of the Oto-laryngology Service at the Pasteur Clinic in Bordeaux. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 7.6 x 5.4 x 0.2 inches = 19 x 13.5 x 0.6cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order$25.00
OCLC records 4 copies in North America: NY Acad Med, Rush Univ, Countway Library, & the Philadelphia College of Physicians & Surgeons.- 58. Claude, Henri [Charles Jules] (1869-1945), et al.
- Maladies du cervelet et de l'isthme de l'encéphale (pédoncle, protubérance, bulbe). Nouveau Traité de Médecine et de Thérapeutique XXXII. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1922. 1st Ed ition. [iv]+439+[5]pp. 105 text figures. Small 4to. Blue buckram with gilt white lettering. Covers dust-soiled, sheets somewhat browned, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.9 x 6.8 x 1.2 inches = 24.7 x 17 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 59. Claude, Henri [Charles Jules].
- Précis de pathologie interne: maladies du système nerveux. I: (cerveau, cervelet, méninges, pédoncles, cérébreux, tubercules quadrijumeaux, protubérances, bulbe. II: (moelle, maladies systematisées, scléroses, m éninges, plexus, muscles, nerfs, système endocrino-sympathique, névroses et psychonévroses). Bibliothèque du Doctorat en Médecine, publiée sous la direction de A. Gilbert et L. Fournier Précis de Pathologie Interne Tomes III & IV. Paris: J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1932. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1922]. x+[4]+626+[2]; x+[2]+942+[6]pp. A few text figures. Thick 8vo. Printed red wrappers with black lettering. Volume two lacking the wrappers and with the spine broken and s everal front & rear gatherings loose, front wrapper to the first volume detached, a fair ex-library set only. Uncommon. 4 pounds 6 ounces = 2.0 kg. 7.8 x 5.2 x 3.2 inches = 19.5 x 13 x 8cm. Inscribed on the series title of the first volume "homage à M le Dr [Smith Ely] Jelliffe Henrie Claude". Inquire | Order$85.00
- 60. Colin, Henri (born 1860) & Charpentier, René, eds.
- La paralysie générale (maladie de Bayle). Centenaire de la thèse de Bayle (1822-1922), Paris, 30-31 Mai 1922. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1922. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. 190+[2]; 200pp. + portrait frontis of Bayle for tome II. 8vo. Contemporary brown buckram with gilt spine lettering and gray-green endpapers. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp to volume 1 and whited spine call number. First vo lume edited by Colin, second volume by Colin & Charpentier. Tome I, entirely devoted to history, reprints Bayle's original 1822 thesis; and has Laignel-Lavastine & Jean Vinchon's "Les précurseurs de Bayle"; Semelaigne's "Bayle et les travaux de Charenton "; and Arnaud's "La paralysie générale après Bayle." Tome II reports reports and discussions of the centenary conference and contains Pactet's "Étiologie et pathogénie"; Lhermitte's "Anatomie pathologique"; Charpentier's "Étude cliniqueet médico-légale"; Truelle's "Traitement et assistance"; plus over a dozen other short papers and communications. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.4 x 6.6 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 16.5 x 3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front paste-down and autopen signature to the ti tle-page of both volumes. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 61. Comte, Albert.
- Des paralysies pseudo-bulbaires. Travail du Laboratoire du Dr Dejerine à la Salpètrière. Paris: G. Steinheil, Éditeur, 1900. 1st Edition. [ii]+240+[2]pp. 118 text figures. 8vo. Contemporary gilt-stamped green half morocco with raised spine bands and marbled boards & endpapers. Some wear to the spine tips and corners, joints and spine bands rubbed, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Uncommon. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.9 x 6.7 x 0.8 inches = 24.7 x 16.8 x 2cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 62. Contenau, Georges (born 1877).
- La médecine en Assyrie et en Babylonie. La médecine à travers le temps et l'espace Volume 2. Paris: Librairie Maloine, 1938. 1st Edition. [xii]+230+[2]pp. + rear folding map. 60 text figures. Square 8vo. Contemp orary green cloth with gilt-stamped spine, original printed wrappers retained. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. GM 6473. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.0 x 6.8 x 0.9 inches = 22.5 x 17 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 63. Corraze, Jacques.
- Psychologie et médecine. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, [1992]. 1st Edition. 218+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 64. Costentin, Jean, et al.
- Les neuroleptiques: de la neurobiologie des transmission dopaminergiques a la thérapeutique. Issued in the series Les Grands Médicaments, dirigée par Michel Bourin. Paris: Ellipses, [1987]. 1st Edition. [vi]+304pp. 8vo . Printed decorative white card covers with green lettering. Very good with ink owner's signature to the title-page. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.7 x 6.6 x 0.8 inches = 24.3 x 16.4 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 65. Crouzon, O[ctave].
- Études sur les maladies familiales nerveuses et dystrophiques. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1929. 1st Edition. viii+385+[3]pp. 90 text figures. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with dark blue lettering. Spine worn and partly defective towards the crown, front wrapper and first few leaves (including the title-page) detached and gouged along the right edge, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy only. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. I nscribed on the front blank to Smith Ely Jelliffe "cordial hommage O Crouzon". With Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 66. Delay, Jean (1907-1987).
- Les astéréognosies, pathologie du toucher: clinique, physiologie, topographie. Par J.-P. L. Delay. Préface by Georges Guillain (1876-1961). Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1935. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+524pp. 8vo. Later red library buckram with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Scarce. Delay's doctoral thesis under Guillain. Astereognosis is a failure of judgment regarding the spatial characteristics of a tactile stimulus, due to a lesion in the contralateral parietal cortex. 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.7 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24.2 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
Probably the most important French psychiatrist of the 20th century, Delay pioneered and popularized the use of chlorpromazine with psychotics in 1952. In 1939 he created the first French EEG laboratory and used it to study normal & pathologi cal aspects of brain waves; published in 1945 the third French book on ECT; invented the word "psychopharmacology" in 1953; with Pierre Deniker established in 1956 the first classification of psychotropic drugs.- 67. Delille, Arthur.
- L'Hypophyse et la médication hypophysaire (étude expérimentale et clinique). Paris: G. Steinheil, Éditeur, 1909. 1st Edition. xvi+336pp. 8vo. Contemprary red morocco-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers and gilt-stamp ed spine. Sheets quite browned, shelfworn, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 10.0 x 6.5 x 1.1 inches = 25 x 16.2 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 68. Delthil, [Paul] E[douard].
- Causerie sur le médecin à différentes époques: De la renaissance de la médecine dans le Blésois et recherches sur ses célébrités médicales. Paris: Librairie Lauwereyns, 1883. 1st Edition. [viii]+111+[3]pp. 8vo. Prin ted gray wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Spine broken, corners of front wrapper defective, a good copy with library rubber stamp to the front wrapper and title-page. Scarce. OCLC records 6 copies: Welch Library; NLM; Univ Texas; Wellc ome; Loma Linda; Duke Univ. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.2 x 6.1 x 0.5 inches = 23 x 15.2 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$50 .00
- 69. Démangeon, J[ean]-B[aptiste] (1764-1844).
- Anthropogénèse, ou, génération de l'homme, avec des vues de comparaison sur les reproductions des trois règnes de la nature, et des recherches sur la conservation des espèces et des races, les ressemb lances sexuelles et autres, le croisement des races, les causes de la fécondité, de la sterilité, de l'impuissance, et sur d'autres phénomènes des revivifications naturelles. Paris: Rouen Frères, Libraires-Éditeurs / Bruxelles: au Dépôt de la Librairie M édicale Française, 1829. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+346+[2]pp. 8vo. Modern brown goatskin with raised spine bands and black leather spine label, original printed rear wrapper retained. Moderately foxed, 19th century library rubber stamp to page [1], light penc iling scoring throughout, otherwise a very good copy in a modern binding with untrimmed edges. Scarce. Demangeon was a Paris physician who had earlier published a widely read report of Gall's lectures. Contains a chapter on hermaphroditism. OCLC locates copies in Anglo-America only at Cornell, NLM, and Wellcome. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$225.00
- 70. Démangeon, J[ean] B[aptiste].
- De l'imagination considérée dans ses effets directs sur l'homme et les animaux et dans ses effets indirects sur les produits de la gestation; avec une notice sur la génération et les causes les plus probables des difformités de naissance. Ouvrage ou l'on fait la part de l'imagination dans les phénomènes du magnétisme, de l'exorcisme, de l'ascétisme et d'autres prestiges. Paris: Chez Rouen Frères, Libraires-Éditeurs / Bruxelles: au Dépôt de la Librairie Médicale Française, 1829. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1807 as Considérations physiologiques sur le pouvioir de l'imagination maternelle durant la grossesse ...]. viii+560pp. 8vo. Rebound in modern brown buckram. Lightly foxed, else a clean, untrimmed copy in an inelegant modern binding. Scarce. Inquire | Order$250.00
- 71. Descuret, Jean Baptiste Félix (1795-1872).
- La médecine des passions, ou les passions considérées dans leurs rapports avec les maladies, les lois et la religion. Liège: Imprimerie de J.-G. Lardinois, Éditeur, 1844. 3rd Revised & enlarged Editi on. [First published 1841]. [iv]+476pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Shelfworn, front hinge cracked, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 72. Devergie, [Marie Guillaume] Alph[onse] (1798-1879).
- Médecine légale, théorique et pratique. Revus et annotés par J[ean]-B[aptiste]-F[urcy] Dehaussy de Robécourt, Conseiller à la Cour de Cassation. Paris: Germer Baillière, Librairie-Éditeur, 1 852. 3 volumes. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1836]. xvi+743+[1]; [iv]+840; [iv]+848pp. + 2 folding tables at the rear of volume three. 8vo. Contemporary half polished purple calf with marbled boards & endpapers, decorative spines, and black leather spine labels. A very good, lightly marked ex-library set with moderate shelfwear. Uncommon. The final edition of a key book in the development of medical jurisprudence. Devergie, a Paris physician "second only to Orfila in French legal med icine, started [in 1834] practical lectures in legal medicine in the morgue of Paris for students. In 1836 he published a two-volume work, Médecine légale théoretique et pratique (Paris, G. Baillière) which reached three editions and was tra nslated into Italian. Devergie was an outstanding medical expert and belongs among the founders of modern legal medicine in France" [Nemec #387]. Sadoff Catalog page 34. 5 pounds 10 ounces = 2.6 kg. 8.6 x 5.8 x 5.6 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 14cm. Inquire | Order$300.00
- 73. Dide, M[aurice] (1873-1944).
- Introduction a l'étude de la psychogénèse: essai de bio-psychologie évolutive. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1926. 1st Edition. xii+221+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed brown-gray wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken with front wrapper and first gathering loose, sheets browned, an ex-library reading copy only. Uncommon. A monograph on brain physiology as the basis for psychology. by the Medical Director of the Asiles d'Aliénés. See the article on him by Caroline Mang in-Lazarus Hist. of Psychiatry 6: 539-48. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.1 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 22.8 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | < A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH073488">Order$25.00
The Translator's Copy
- 74. Dubois, Paul (1848-1918).
- Les psychonévroses et leur traitement moral: lecons faites à l'université de Berne. Préface by J[oseph Jules] Déjerine (1849-1917). Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1904. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[1]+557+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Slight edge chipping, else a near fine, unopened copy. Scarce. With Masson's folded 4-page printed 4to broadsheet with ads dated October 1904 laid-in. "In Bern, the neurologist Paul Dubois, an autodidact in ps ychiatry, developed a psychotherapeutic method called persuasion, which became widely used, and he also clarified the concept of psychoneurosis" [Howells, p. 253]. Norman Catalog 658 (this copy). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.0 x 5.6 x 1.3 inches = 22.5 x 14 x 3.3cm. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order$185.00
Dubois' book was a key text in the early psychotherapy movement. Jelliffe & White's translation came out the same year as the second French edition. "One of the most systematic of the attempts to treat neurotic disorders [rationally] was the persuasion therapy of Paul Charles Dubois, who was professor of neuropathology at Bern. Dubois had been strongly influenced by Heinroth and believed that most mental disturbances have psychological causes. He emphasized that psychological functions have a physiological substratum: psychological function is 'a special function of the brain' that cannot be described in physiological terms but can be influenced by psychotherapy. Psychotherapy, to be effective, should be rational: the physician's task was t o convince the patient that his neurotic feelings, thoughts, and behavior were irrational. Dubois' method was another form of Pinel's moral treatment and amounted to reeducation according to reason and accepted moral principles" [Alexander & Selesnick's History of Psychiatry, pp. 174-175].- 75. Duclaux, Émile (1840-1904).
- Traité de microbiologie. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1898, 1899, 1900, 1901. 4 volumes. 1st Edition. [iv]+iii+[1]+632; [iv]+iii+[1]+768; [iv]+ii+[1]+760; [iv]+iii+[1]+768pp. A few text figures. Large 8vo. Conte mporary black leather-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers and gilt-stamped spines. Sheets browned but quite stable, library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages and a few other leaves with no external markings. Joints and spine tips to the fourth volume worn, still an attractive set in a nice period binding. Uncommon. The greatest of Pasteur's collaborators, the French chemist and bacteriologist Duclaux was preparateur to Pasteur at the École Normale in Paris, where he helped him in s ilk-worm work. He succeeded Pasteur as director of the Pasteur Institute. See the nnumerous references to Duclaux in Bulloch's The History of Bacteriology. 14 pounds = 6.5 kg. 10.0 x 6.8 x 8.0 inches = 25 x 17 x 20cm. Inquire | Order$250.00
- 76. Dupain, J.-M., ed.
- Comptes rendus: Congrès des médecins aliénistes et neurologistes de France et des pays de langue française XXIXe session Paris, 28 mai - 1er juin 1925. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1925. 1st Edition. 366+[2]pp. + inserte d photographic plate of the participants in the congress. 8vo. Printed rose-gray wrappers with black lettering. Upper edge of front wrapper chipped, sheets browned but stable, else a very good ex-library copy. Uncommon. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.5 x 6.3 x 0 .6 inches = 23.8 x 15.8 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 77. Duplay, Simon Emmanuel (1836-1924) & Stern, W[illiam]-M.
- Diagnostic chirurgical. Huitième édition entièrement remaniée par W.-M. Stern. Paris: Librairie Octave Doin/Gaston Doin, Éditeur, 1928. 8th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [Fi rst published 1895-1897 in two volumes authored by Duplay, E. Rochard, and A. Demoulin.] viii+1231+[1]pp. 675 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Contermporary red cloth with gilt spine lettering and decorative endpapers. Library bookplate and rubber stamp to the t itle and several other leaves, half-title and title somewhat creased and dusty, otherwise a very good copy. At head of title "Duplay-Rochard-Demoulin-Stern". 9th and 10th (1951) editions published as Traité de diagnostic chirurgical. 5 pound s 8 ounces = 2.6 kg. 9.7 x 6.6 x 2.6 inches = 24.2 x 16.5 x 6.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 78. Dupouy, Edmond (born 1838).
- Médecine et moeurs de l'ancienne Rome d'après les poètes latins. Issued in the series Bibliothèque Médicale Variée. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1892. 1st Edition. vii+[1]439+[1]pp. 12mo. Red leather-b acked marbled boards with raised bands, gilt-stamped spine, and marbled endpapers. Joints and edges lightly rubbed, sheets browned but stable, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncom mon. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 7.2 x 4.6 x 1.1 inches = 18 x 11.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 79. Duprée, Ernest (1862-1921) & Nathan, Marcel.
- Le langage musical: étude médico-psychologique. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1911. 1st Edition. [iv]+vii+[1]+195+[3]pp. + inserted r ear ad leaf + inserted rear 32 page catalog (on highly acidic paper) dated 1911. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken and complete erose, wrappers detached and quite edge-chipped, text block broken into several sections, a poor, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 22.5 x 14 x 1.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order$20.00