John Gach Books, Inc.
Child Psychology (Surnames A-K)
Created: 23 Mar 2006
Section 2: Child Psychology (Surnames L-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 1. Abrahamsen, Adele A.
- Child Language: An Interdisciplinary Guide to Theory and Research. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1977]. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+381+[9]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Upper rear cover creased, a very good copy with average shel
fwear. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.2 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$13.95
- 2. Ackerman, Paul R. (born 1934) & Kappelman, Murray.
- Signals: What Your Child Is Really Telling You. New York: The Dial Press/James Wade, [1978]. Book-Club Edition. [xii]+290+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed red boards. A very good copy in pictori
al dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.4 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$7.5
5
- 3. Ackerson, Luton (born 1892).
- Children's Behavior Problems: A Statistical Study Based Upon 5000 Children Examined Consecutively at the Illinois Institute for Juvenile Research I: Incidence, Genetic and Intellectual Factors. Chicago: The Univers
ity of Chicago Press, [1931]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+268pp. 57 text figurs. 55 tables. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt front cover device. Slight spotting to right edge of text block, else a very good copy. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches =
23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed and with his pencil-lining and marginal notes. Inquire | Order
$18.95
- 4. Adamson, William C. & Adamson, Katherine K., eds.
- A Handbook for Specific Learning Disabilities. Foreword by Jules Abrams. New York: Gardner Press Inc., Distributed by Halsted Press Division, John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1979]. 1st Edition. [ii]+
xviii+512+[12]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Covers rubbed, slight ink spotting to right edge of text block, a good to very good ex-library copy. (OP). 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inq
uire | Order$9.95
- 5. Ames, Louise Bates (born 1908), et al.
- Child Rorschach Responses: Developmental Trends from 2 to 10 Years. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., [1952]. Later printing. xvi+310+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed red boards. A very good copy with light c
over staining. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$5.00
- 6. Ames, Louise Bates, et al.
- Child Rorschach Responses: Developmental Trends from 2 to 10 Years. Revised Edition. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1974]. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1952]. xiv+321+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very go
od copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$5.95
- 7. Anthony, Sylvia.
- The Discovery of Death in Childhood and After. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1972]. 1st American Edition. 280pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 8.4 x 5.8 x 1.2 inc
hes = 21 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$6.50
- 8. Atkins, Ruth E.
- The Measurement of the Intelligence of Young Children by an Object-Fitting Test. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, [1931]. 1st Edition. 8vo. Wrappers. A very good copy. Inquir
e | Order$16.95
- 9. Azrin, Nathan & Besalel, Victoria A.
- A Parent's Guide to Bedwetting Control: A Step-by-Step Method. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1979]. 1st Edition. 188+[4]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good ex-library copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 10. Baar, Edeltrud.
- Psychologische Untersuchung von Tauben, Schwerhörigen und sprachlich speziell Gestörten Kleinkindern. Basel: S. Karger, 1957. 1st Edition. 93+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Edges chipped, else very good. Inscribed to Char
lotte Bühler. Inquire | Order$27.50
- 11. Baker, Harry J. & Traphagen, Virginia.
- The Diagnosis and Treatment of Behavior-Problem Children. Baker was director and Traphagen mental examiner for the Detroit Public Schools's Psychological Clinic. Issued in Experimental Education Series,
edited by M. V. and H. E. O'Shea. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1935. 1st Edition. xiv+393+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed panelled crimson cloth. Covers scratched, else a very good copy. (OP). Blind stamped on the rear cover "complimentary professional copy" an
d with the bookplate of Marion Kenworthy (1891-1980), the first American woman psychoanalyst. Inquire | Order$17.
50
- 12. Bakwin, Ruth M. & Bakwin, Harry.
- Psychologic Care During Infancy and Childhood. New York/London: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, [1942]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+317+[3]pp. A few text ills. Tall 8vo. Panelled red cloth with painted spine
label. Edges rubbed. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.50
- 13. Barnes, Earl (1861-1935).
- The Psychology of Childhood and Youth: Outlines of Thirty Lectures. New York: B. W. Huebsch, 1914. 1st Edition. 68+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Straight-grained russet cloth. A good ex-libray copy with author/title whited on the
blank spine. Uncommon. Barnes was Professor of Education at Stanford University. This appears to be summaries of his lectures in is course. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 14. Baughman, E[mmet] Earl & Dahlstrom, W[illiam] Grant.
- Negro and White Children: A Psychological Study in the Rural South. New York: Academic Press, 1968. 1st Edition. xxiv+[ii]+572+[2]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine and front letterin
g. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 15. Bäumer, Gertrud, et al, eds.
- Von der Kindeseele: Beiträge zur Kinderpsychologie aus Dichtung und Biographie. Leipzig: R. Voigtländers Verlag, [1916]. xii+466+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Printed decorative blue cloth. Moderate shelfwear to joints & extr
emities, a very good copy. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 16. Begali, Vivian, ed.
- Head Injury in Children and Adolescents: A Resource and Review For School and Allied Professionals. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1997]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [i]+xviii+260pp. Text figures. 8vo. Black and white
glossy boards with red lettering. A near fine copy. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$75.95
- 17. Bennett, Edward M. & Johannsen, Dorothea E.
- Psychodynamics of the Diabetic Child. Whole Number 382. Psychological Monographs: General and Applied Volume 68 No. 11. [Washington, DC]: American Psychological Association, Inc., [1954]. 1st Editio
n. 23+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$11.50
- 18. Bentley, John Edward.
- Superior Children: Their Physiological, Psychological and Social Development. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1937]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+331+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. Slight vertical crease to
the front cover, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down.
Inquire | Order$12.50
- 19. Benton, Arthur L[ester] (born 1909), ed.
- Dyslexia: An Appraisal of Current Knowledge. New York: Oxford University Press, 1978. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xx]+544+[10]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds =
928 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 20. Benton, Arthur L[ester], ed.
- Dyslexia: An Appraisal of Current Knowledge. New York: Oxford University Press, 1978. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xx]+544+[10]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 2 pounds = 928
grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 21. Berfenstam, Ragnar & William-Olsson, Inger.
- Early Child Care in Sweden. London: Gordon and Breach Science Publishers, [1973]. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 22. Bernfeld, Siegfried (1892-1953).
- Die Psychologie des Säuglings. Wien: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1925. 1st Edition. [vi]+272pp. 8vo. Rebound in pebbled black cloth. Library bookplate, title-page stamp, & rear pocket, tips shelfworn, a good t
o very good copy. Inquire | Order$17.50
An important psychoanalytic contribution to child psychology. Grinstein 2476.
- 23. Berry, Mildred F.
- Language Disorders of Children: The Bases and Diagnoses. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+460+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed gray-brown cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00
- 24. Best, Catherine T., ed.
- Hemispheric Function and Collaboration in the Child. Issued in the series Educational Psychology, edited by Allen J. Edwards. Orlando, FL: Academic Press, Inc. (Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers), 1985. 1st Edition
. xviii+384+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$60.00
- 25. Bisch, Louis E.
- Clinical Psychology. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins Company, 1925. 1st Edition. xiv+346pp. + 17 half-tones + rear folding chart + 8 pages of inserted rear ads. 8vo. Paneled straight-grained green cloth with gilt spine lettering
. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Mostly devoted to atypical children. Chapters on history; methods of examination; terminology & classification; the normal child; the precocious child; mental retardation; amentia due to arrested men
tal development; congenital amentia; constitutional psychopathic states & psychosis; moral deviation; functional conditions of childhood; epilepsy; syphilis; heredity as a cause of amentia; mental testing; treatment, education, & training of atypical chi
ldren; social problems. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.3 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3.3cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 26. Blanchard, Phyllis [Mary] (born 1895).
- The Child and Society: An Introduction to the Social Psychology of the Child. New York: Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd., 1928. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire
| Order$10.00
- 27. Blau, Theodore H.
- The Psychological Examination of the Child. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition. viii+279+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed navy blue cloth with painted red front and spine labels. A fi
ne copy. Issued without dust jacket. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$25.95
- 28. Bluebond-Langner, Myra (born 1948).
- The Private Worlds of Dying Children. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. [2]+xv+[1]+282+[4]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with black and white spine lettering. Very good in dust wrapper w
ith a vertical slice down the middle of the front DJ panel with minor affect to the front board. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 29. Bottoms, Bette L., et al, eds.
- Children, Social Science, and the Law. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [2002]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xvi+495+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A fine copy. Issued wi
thout dust jacket. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.3 x 6.4 x 1.3 inches = 23.2 x 16 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$47.95
- 30. Bower, T. G. R. (born 1941).
- The Rational Infant: Learning in Infancy. New York: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1989]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xii]+176+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf and top edge o
f text block, else a very good copy. (OP). 11 ounces = 319 grams. 9.3 x 6.1 x 0.6 inches = 23.2 x 15.2 x 1.5cm. Inquire |
Order$7.55
- 31. Bowley, Agatha H.
- The Psychology of the Unwanted Child. Foreword by S. Clement Brown. Edinburgh: E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., 1947. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$11.60
- 32. Brackbill, Yvonne & Vevers, Gwynne, eds.
- Behavior in Infancy and Early Childhood: A Book of Readings. New York: The Free Press/London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+692+[6]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt and white spine
lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.5 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Orde
r$8.95
- 33. Bridges, Sydney.
- Problems of the Gifted Child IQ - 150. Foreword by R. J. O. Meyer. New York: Crane, Russak & Company, Inc., [1973]. 1st American Edition. 160pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$24.95
- 34. Brown, Alan R., ed.
- Prejudice in Children. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1972]. 1st Edition. x+214pp. 8vo. Printed olive-gray cloth. Bookplate to front flyleaf, else very good in lightly soiled dust jacket. (OP). With publishe
r's review slip laid-in. Inquire | Order$11.95
- 35. Bruckner, Adolf.
- Das Problem der Schülerbeurteilung: Untersuchung zur Fremd- und Selbstbeurteilung der Jugendlichen. Jugendliche Arbeiten, hrsg. von Otto Tumlirz IV. Reihe: Beiträge zur pädagogischen Psychologie Heft 1. Friedrich Mann's Pädag
ogisches Magazin: Abhandlungen vom Gebiete der Pädagogik und ihrer Hilfswissenschaften Heft 1334. Langensalza: Hermann Beyer & Söhne (Beyer & Mann), 1931. 1st Edition. 90+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed green wrappers with drab spine and black front & rear let
tering. Embossed library stamp to the title-page and front call number, else very good with slight foxing. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 8.5 x 5.5 x 0.2 inches = 21.3 x 13.8 x 0.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front cover. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 36. Buchanan, Ann.
- Cycles of Child Maltreatment: Facts, Fallacies and Interventions. Wiley Series in Child Care and Protection [Volume 2]. Chichester, England: John Wiley & Sons, [1996]. 1st Edition. xiv+305+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed boards. A very goo
d copy. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$28.95
- 37. Bühler, Charlotte (1893-1974), et al.
- Childhood Problems and the Teacher. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1952]. [xii]+372pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 38. Button, Alan DeWitt.
- The Authentic Child. New York: Random House, [1969]. 2nd printing. [x]+241+[5]pp. 8vo. Embossed navy blue cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.00
- 39. California Commission for the Study of Problem Children.
- Report of the California Commission for the Study of Problem Children. Sacramento, CA: California State Printing Office, 1929. 1st Edition. 64pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Cover
s a bit loose, a good to very good copy. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the front wrapper and with his scoring and marginalia. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 40. Carmichael, Leonard (1898-1973), ed.
- Manual of Child Psychology. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc./London: Chapman & Hall, Limited, [1949]. 1st Edition, 4th printing. [First published 1946]. viii+1068+[4]pp. Heavy 8vo. Thatched green cloth wi
th painted maroon spine label and embossed front logo. Spine rubbed, owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, a good to very good copy. A classic compilation with papers by Terman, Lewin, Margaret Mead, Gesell, John Anderson and 14 others. 3 pounds 7 ounces
= 1.6 kg. 8.8 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches = 22 x 16 x 4.4cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 41. Cattell, Psyche (born 1893).
- The Measurement of Intelligence of Infants and Young Children. New York: The Psychological Corporation, 1940. 1st Edition. 274+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed ochre cloth. Owner's inscription to pastedown, else very good. (OP
). Inquire | Order$17.50
- 42. Child Study Association of America.
- Guidance of Childhood and Youth: Readings in Child Study. New York: C.S.A.A., 1926. 8vo. Cloth. Covers soiled. Inquire | Order$6.99
- 43. Chittenden, Gertrude E.
- An Experimental Study in Measuring and Modifying Assertive Behavior in Young Children. Monographs of the Society for Research in Child Development Volume 8 No. 1. 1942. 8vo. Wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 44. Church, Joseph.
- Understanding Your Child from Birth to Three: A Guide to Your Child's Psychological Development. New York: Random House, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+267+[7]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$5.50
- 45. Clearinghouse for Research in Child Life, Children's Bureau, Social and Rehabilitation Service, Department of Health, Education, and Welfare.
- Research Relating to Emotionally Disturbed Children. Research Relating to Special Groups of Children
No. 3. [Washington, DC]: [U.S. Government Printing Office], [1969]. 2nd printing. [First published 1968]. vi+182pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Bibliography of published material from 1956 to 1968. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 46. Clifford, Brian R., et al.
- Television and Children: Probram Evaluation, Comprehension, and Impact. Issued in LEA's Communication Series. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove, UK: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, [1995]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xi
i+251+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$28.95
- 47. Cohen, Theodore B., et al, eds.
- The Vulnerable Child: Volume 2. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1995]. 1st Edition. xx+231+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 2 oun
ces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$13.95
- 48. Cole, Michael & Maltzman, Irving, eds.
- A Handbook of Contemporary Soviet Psychology. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1969]. 1st Edition. xviii+887+[7]pp. Thick 8vo. Crimson cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP).
Inquire | Order$10.00
- 49. Coles, Robert.
- The Moral Life of Children. Boston/NY: The Atlantic Monthly Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xii]+302+[6]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth-backed embossed red boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jac
ket. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.4 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.95
- 50. Coles, Robert.
- The Political Life of Children. Boston/NY: The Atlantic Monthly Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [x]+341+[1]pp. + 30 color illustrations of child art on 8 inserted leaves. 8vo. Green cloth-backed green boards. Very good in worn dust
jacket with some pencilling to the rear endpapers. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.4 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 51. Conklin, Edmund S.
- The Foster-Child Fantasy. Reprinted from the American Journal of Psychology, January, 1920. University of Oregon Publications Volume 1 No. 4. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 59-76+[2]. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Co
rners chipped, else very good. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 52. Damon, William, ed.
- Handbook of Child Psychology. Volume 1: Theoretical Models of Human Development; 2: Cognition, Perception, and Language; 3: Social, Emotional, and Personality Development; 4: Child Psychology in Practice. New York: John Wi
ley & Sons, Inc., [2000]. 4 volumes. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published in 1946 as Manual of Child Psychology, edited by Leonard Carmichael.] Heavy 4to. Trade paperback. A very fine set still in plastic. 25 pounds
= 11.6 kg. 11.4 x 8.6 x 8.6 inches = 28.4 x 21.5 x 21.5cm. Inquire | Order$300.00
- 53. Davidson, Audrey & Fay, Judith.
- Phantasy in Childhood. New York: Philosophical Library, [1953]. 1st American Edition. viii+188pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). A Kleinian work oriented for the lay public. <
EM>Inquire | Order
$15.95
- 54. Davis, Allison (born 1902).
- Psychology of the Child in the Middle Class. Horace Mann Lecture, 1960. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1960. 1st Edition. [x]+70pp. 16mo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 55. Debré, Robert & Doumic, Alice.
- Le sommeil de l'enfant avant trois ans. Préface by Georges Heuyer. Issued in the series Paideïa: Bibliothèque Pratique de Psychologie et de Psychopathologie de l'Enfant. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France,
1959. 1st Edition. xii+195+[1]pp. + frontis. 12mo. Printed pink and white wrappers with green lettering. A very good copy. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 7.5 x 4.7 x 0.6 inches = 18.7 x 11.7 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 56. deMause, Lloyd.
- The Emotional Life of Nations. New York/London: Karnac, [2002]. 1st Edition. xii+454pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with red spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x
16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$32.95
- 57. Demoor, Jean (born 1867).
- Die Anormalen Kinder und ihre Behandlung in Haus und Schule. Internationale Bibliothek für Pädagogik und deren Hilfswissenschaften Band III. Altenburg: Druck und Verlag von Oskar Bonde, 1901. 1st Edition. [x]+292pp.
8vo. Modern black linen. Lib. blind stamp to title-page, marbled edges, a very good copy. Scarce. An early contribution to abnormal child psychology/child psychiatry. Translated from the author's French manuscript for the series. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 58. DeMyer, Marian K.
- Parents and Children in Autism. Washington, DC: V. H. Winston & Sons/A Halsted Press Book, John Wiley & Sons, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+277+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound
12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 59. Dennis, Wayne (1905-1976), ed.
- Readings in Child Psychology. New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1951. [xiv]+624pp. 8vo. Library buckram. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$5.50
- 60. DesLauriers, Austin M. & Carlson, Carole F.
- Your Child is Asleep: Early Infantile Autism: Etiology, Treatment, Parental Influences. Homewood, IL: The Dorsey Press/Nobleton, Ontario: Irwin-Dorsey Limited, 1969. 1st Edition. xiv+403+[3]pp. 8vo.
Gray cloth-backed printed maroon cloth-covered boards with painted black spine label, gilt front lettering, and brown endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.3 x 6.3 x 1.3 inches = 23.3 x 15
.8 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$12.95
- 61. Deutsch, Cynthia P. (born 1928) & Schumer, Florence.
- Brain-Damaged Children: A Modality-Oriented Exploration of Performance. New York: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers, [1970]. 1st Edition. [x]+162+[4]pp. 8vo. Tan cloth. An ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.00
- 62. Donahue, George T. & Nichtern, Sol.
- Teaching the Troubled Child. New York: The Free Press, [1965]. x+202pp. 8vo. Cloth. Ex-library. Inquire | Order$5.00
- 63. Donaldson, Morag L.
- Children's Explanations: A Psycholinguistic Study. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+188pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Sheets acidic and browned, otherwise a fin
e copy in lightly sunned pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$42.95
- 64. Dorr, Darwin & Zax, Melvin, eds.
- The Psychology of Discipline. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+[264]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket.
Inquire | Order$5.95
- 65. Douglas, Jo.
- Behaviour Problems in Young Children: Assessment and Management. London: Tavistock/Routledge, [1989]. 1st Edition. [iv]+x+218+[8]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Very light edgewear else a very good tight copy. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 8.6
x 5.4 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 13.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 66. Dumville, Benjamin (born 1872).
- Child Mind: An Introduction to Psychology for Teachers. Baltimore: Warwick & York, Inc., [1913]. 2nd printing. [viii]+214+[2]pp. 16mo. Cloth. A very good copy. Marion Kenworthy's copy. Inquire | Order$27.50
- 67. Eng, Helga (born 1875).
- Abstrakte Begriffe im Sprechen und Denken des Kindes. Beihefte zur Zeitschrift für angewandte Psychologie und psychologische Sammelforschung, hrg. von William Stern u. Otto Lipmann 8. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosi
us Barth, 1914. 1st Edition. iv+116pp. 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappers with black lettering. Light edge-chipping, old label to the upper front cover and Czech library stamp, a very good copy. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.5 x 6.4 x 0.3 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 0.
7cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 68. Entwisle, Doris R.
- Word Associations of Young Children. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1967. 2nd printing. xi+[3]+597+[5]pp. 4to. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 3 pounds 8 ounces
= 1.6 kg. 10.4 x 7.0 x 1.8 inches = 26 x 17.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 69. Erickson, Marilyn T. & Williams, Ben, eds.
- Readings in Behavior Modification Research with Children. New York: MSS Information Corporation, [1973]. 1st Edition. 333+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 70. Eron, Leonard D., et al.
- Learning of Aggression in Children. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+311+[9]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. Some trivial penciling, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$13.95
- 71. Feingold, Ben F.
- Why Your Child Is Hyperactive. New York: Random House, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. [xii]+211+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed orange boards. A bit musty, else a very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 72. Fenton, Jessie Chase (born 1894).
- A Practical Psychology of Babyhood: The Mental Development and Mental Hygiene of the First Two Years of Life. Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1925. 1st Edition. xvi+348pp. + 20 plates. Small 8vo. Red clo
th. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55
- 73. Fenton, Norman (born 1895).
- The Organization and Purposes of the Visiting Child Guidance Clinics of the State Department of Institutions. State of California Department of Institutions Bureau of Juvenile Research Bulletin (New Series) No. 8.
Sacramento, CA: California State Printing Office, 1932. 1st Edition. 10+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed stiff brown wrappers. A very good copy. Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the front cover and with his scoring. Inqui
re | Order$22.50
- 74. Finch, A. J., Jr. & Kendall, Philip C.
- Clinical Treatment and Research in Child Psycho-Pathology. New York: SP Medical and Scientific Books, 1979. 392pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95
- 75. Finkelhor, David, et al.
- A Sourcebook on Child Sexual Abuse. Newbury Park/London/New Delhi: Sage Publications, [1990]. 9th printing, Paperback issue. [First published 1986]. 276+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. Covers rubbed else a very goo
d copy. (OP in cloth). 13 ounces = 377 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.00
- 76. Foster, Josephine C. & Anderson, John E.
- The Young Child and His Parents: A Study of One Hundred Cases. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, [1930]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+247pp. 8vo. Cloth. Lightly shelfworn. Inquire | Order$12.95
- 77. Foulkes, [William] David (born 1935).
- Children's Dreams: Longitudinal Studies. New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1982. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+477+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue boards with silver spine lettering and silver front logo. A very good copy in chipped d
ust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.6 x 6.6 x 1.1 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$60.0
0
- 78. Fraiberg, Selma H. (1918-1981).
- The Magic Years: Understanding and Handling the Problems of Early Childhood. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [after 1967]. Paperback Edition, Later printing. [First published 1959]. [xiv]+305+[1]pp. 8vo. Tra
de paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.0 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches = 20 x 13.4 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 79. Franks, Ellen.
- Mummy Doesn't Live Here Any More: Why WOmen Leave Their Children. London: Doubleday, [1990]. 1st Edition. [x]+239+[7]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire |
Order$7.85
- 80. Fredericksen, Hazel.
- The Child and His Welfare. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1972]. 3rd Edition. [First published 1948]. x+434pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.95
- 81. Freeman, Joan.
- Gifted Children: Their Identification and Development in a Social Context. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. xii+294+[2]pp. 8vo. Mottled cream boards with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink name and address
to the front paste-down, a very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.9 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$13.95
- 82. Freeman, Thomas.
- Childhood Psychopathology and Adult Psychoses. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. [iii]-xii+293+[1]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jac
ket. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 83. Fuchs-Kamp, Adelheid.
- Lebensschicksal und Persönlichkeit ehemaliger Fürsorgezöglinge. Abhandlungen aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Kriminalpsychologie (Heidelberger Abhadlungen), herausgegeben von K. von Lilienthal, S. Schott, K. Wilmanns Heft 6. B
erlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1929. 1st Edition. [viii]+171+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed buff wrappers with black lettering. Minor edge-chipping, covers dusty, first gathering a bit loose, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stam
p and small call number to the lower front wrapper. Scarce. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 10.2 x 7.0 x 0.5 inches = 25.5 x 17.5 x 1.2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and embossed name stamp to the front wrapper. Inqu
ire | Order$40.00
- 84. Garbarino, James, et al.
- What Children Can Tell Us: Eliciting, Interpreting, and Evaluating Information from Children. Issued in Jossey-Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series. San Francisco/London: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1989. 1st Edition
. [xxx]+373+[5]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.50
- 85. Garrison, Charlotte G.
- Permanent Play Materials for Young Children. Introduction by Patty Smith Hill. Issued in Series on Childhood Education. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1926]. Early printing. xxii+122pp. Text illustrations. 12mo. Pr
inted brown cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 86. Garrison, Karl C.
- The Psychology of Exceptional Children. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1940]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+351+[1]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. An early and influential text in the field. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 87. Garrison, S. C. & Garrison, K. C.
- The Psychology of Elementary School Subjects. New York: 1929. 1st Edition. 569pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$5.50
- 88. Gelfand, Donna M. (born 1937) & Hartmann, Donald P.
- Child Behavior Analysis and Therapy. Pergamon General Psychology Series 50. New York: Pergamon Press, [1984]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [First published 1975]. x+27
6+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.7 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$5.00
- 89. Gesell, Arnold (1880-1961) & Thompson, Helen Bradford (1874-1947).
- Infant Behavior: Its Genesis and Growth. Assisted by Catherine Strunk Amatruda (born 1903). New York/London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1934. 1st Edition. viii+343+[1]pp.
35 text figures. 8vo. Panelled printed crimson cloth with gilt lettering. Several snags to edges, else a very good copy. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 90. Gewirtz, Jacob L., ed.
- Attachment and Dependency. Washington, DC: V. H. Winston & Sons, [1972]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+251+[1]pp. 8vo. Panelled red cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy. (OP). Contains Mary Ainsworth's "Attachmen
t and Dependency: A Comparison" and papers by Sears, Cairns, and Gewirtz. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.4 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$32.95
- 91. Glaser, Kurt (born 1915).
- Learning Difficulties: Causes and Psychological Implications -A Guide for Professionals. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1974]. 1st Edition. xiv+92pp. Thin 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in soiled du
st jacket. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. Inquire | Order$10.95
- 92. Glidewell, John C.
- Parental Attitudes and Child Behavior. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1961]. 1st Edition. xx+253+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95
- 93. Goldman, Jacquelin, et al.
- Psychological Methods of Child Assessment. New York: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers, [1983]. 1st Edition. xvi+396+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 9 ounces = 72
5 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 94. Goldstein, Sam (born 1952) & Goldstein, Michael.
- Managing Attention Disorders in Children: A Guide for Practitioners. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication
, John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition. xii+451+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed red-ruled navy blue cloth with silver lettering. Bump to lower front board, else a fine, unused copy. (OP). 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5c
m. Inquire | Order$7.85
- 95. Golomb, Claire.
- Child Art in Context: A Cultural and Comparative Perspective. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, [2002]. 1st Edition. xiv+255+[7]pp. + Black & white and color text plates. 4to. Black cloth with gilt spine lett
ering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 13 ounces = 841 grams. 11.4 x 8.8 x 0.8 inches = 28.5 x 22 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$38.00
- 96. Goodenough, Florence Laura (1886-1959) & Anderson, John E.
- Experimental Child Study. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York/London: The Century Co., [1931]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+546pp. Embossed black cloth.
A very good copy. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 97. Goodman, Jerome D.
- The Child Mental Status Examination. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1976]. 2nd printing. [First published 1967]. [ii]+xii+134+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Tan cloth with black spine lettering. A near fine copy. (OP). 9 ounc
es = 261 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 14.3 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.95
- 98. Gordon, Ira J.
- Studying the Child in School. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1966]. [xii]+145+[4]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$5.00
- 99. Gray, Susan W.
- The Psychologist in the Schools. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. [x]+406pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy in soiled dust jacket. Inquire | <
A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH009850">Order$11.95
- 100. Greven, Philip (born 1935).
- Spare the Child: The Religious Roots of Punishment and the Psychological Impact of Physical Abuse. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xvi]+263+[5]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth-backed tan boards. A very goo
d copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 101. Groeneveld, M. A.
- La psychologie du travail (Considérations psycho-pathologiques et psycho-thérapeutiques en rapport avec la mentalitéde l'enfant). Extrait des Comptes rendus du Congrès des Médecins Aliénistes et Neurologists (Bruxelles, 22-
28, Juillet 1935). [Paris]: [1935]. 6+[2]pp. 8vo. Offprint. A very good copy. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.1 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 0.1cm. Inscribed "hommage de l'auteur". Inquire | Order$15.00
- 102. Groeneveld, M. A.
- Le rôle de l'autorité dans la vie de l'enfant. Extrait des Comptes rendus du Congrès des Médecins Aliénistes et Neurologists (Bruxelles, 22-28, Juillet 1935). [Paris]: [1935]. 6+[2]pp. 8vo. Offprint. A very good copy. Uncom
mon. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.1 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 0.1cm. Inscribed "hommage de l'auteur". Inquire | Order$15.00
- 103. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry.
- Psychopathological Disorders in Childhood: Theoretical Considerations and a Proposed Classification. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition. [x]+176+[6]pp. 8vo. Blue Cloth. A very good cop
y in rubbed dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$10.
00
- 104. Gunsberg, Linda & Hymowitz, Paul, eds.
- A Handbook of Divorce and Custody: Forensic, Developmental, and Clinical Perspectives. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 2005. 1st Edition. xxvi+409+[1]pp. 8vo. Orange glossy boards with purple
lettering. A near fine copy. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.2 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 23 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order
A>$60.00
- 105. Gustafson, Diana L., ed.
- Unbecoming Mothers: The Social Production of Maternal Absence. Issued in Haworth Marriage and the Family [Series]. New York / London / Oxford: The Haworth Clinical Practice Press, an Imprint of The Haworth Press, Inc
., [2005]. 1st Edition. [iv]+xx+256+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.4 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 21 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.00
- 106. Guthrie, John T., ed.
- Aspects of Reading Acquisition. Proceedings of the Fifth Annual Hyman Blumenberg Symposium on Research in Early Childhood Education. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+222
pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. Slight marginal ink lining to several pages, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order
$5.95
- 107. Hale, Naomi (born 1948).
- Rainbows and Children: Three Monographs. New York: Vantage Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xii]+61+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Navy blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in rubbed dust jacket. (OP). Includes th
ree monographs titled: Augmentation-Reduction in Children and Heart-Rate Comparison, Color Is a Variable in Relation to Geometric Form, and Cartoons Stimulate Cognitive Abilities in Children. 7 ounces = 203 grams. In
quire | Order$22.50
- 108. Halpern, Werner I. & Kissel, Stanley.
- Human Resources for Troubled Children. New York: 1976. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.95
- 109. Hamblin, Robert L[ee] (born 1927), et al.
- The Humanization Process: A Social, Behavioral Analysis of Children's Problems. Issued in Wiley Series on Psychological Disorders. New York: Wiley Interscience, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+[306]pp. 8
vo. Printed blue cloth. Name stamp to right edge and front & rear endleaves, else very good. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.00
- 110. Hanselmann, Heinrich.
- Sorgenkinder Daheim und in der Schüle: Heilpädagogik in überblick für Eltern und Lehrer. Zürich: Rotapfel-Verlag, [1934]. 1st Edition. 141pp. 12mo. Cloth. A very good copy. Library bookplate and rear stamp. Inscribed co
py. With Leo Kanner's book-ticket. Inquire | Order$28.50
- 111. Hargreaves, David H.
- Social Relations in a Secondary School. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., [1967]. 1st Edition. xii+226+[1]+14+[1]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 112. Harms, Ernest, ed.
- Problems of Sleep and Dreams in Children. International Series of Monographs on Child Psychiatry Volume 2. Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1964. 1st Edition. [vi]+147+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Name stamp and ink signatu
re to front endpapers, rear pocket, a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$35.00
- 113. Harrison, Saul I. & McDermott, John F., Jr. (born 1929), eds.
- Childhood Psychopathology: An Anthology of Basic Readings. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. xi+[i]+903+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Black cloth. A very
good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 114. Harrison, Saul I. & McDermott, John F., Jr., eds.
- New Directions in Childhood Psychopathology, Vol. 1: Developmental Considerations. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1980. 1st Edition. xviii+609pp. 8vo. A very good copy in d
ust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.85
- 115. Hassibi, Mahin (born 1937) & Breuer, Harry, Jr.
- Disordered Thinking and Communication in Children. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. vi+207+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with
the usual markings in very good dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$28.95
- 116. Haworth, Mary R.
- The CAT: Facts about Fantasy. Foreword by Leopold Bellak (born 1916). New York/London: Grune & Stratton, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition. xii+322pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Rose cloth with painted black labels. Endleaves lightly f
oxed, a good reading copy with shelfwear. (OP). Standard book on the Children's Apperception Test. Inquire | Order$13.95
- 117. Heider, Grace Moore.
- Vulnerability in Infants and Young Children: A Pilot Study. Foreword by Lois [Barclay] Murphy (1902-2003). Genetic Psychology Monographs 73. [no place (US)]: 1966. 1st Edition. 216+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Crow
n chipped, else a very good ex-library copy with the usual markings and light shelfwear. (OP). Inscribed on the inside front wrapper "Affectionately, Lois [Murphy]". Inquire | Order$22.50
- 118. Helfer, Ray E., eds.
- The Battered Child. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1968]. Later printing. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$5.00
- 119. Helfer, Ray E., eds.
- The Battered Child. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1975]. 2nd Edition, 2nd printing. xviii+262+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed purple cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket.
Inquire | Order$10.00
- 120. Hellendoorn, Joop, et al, eds.
- Play and Intervention. [Albany, NY]: State University of New York Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. [viii]+269+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue-green boards. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order$19.85
- 121. Hellmuth, Jerome, ed.
- Disadvantaged Child. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1967]. 2 volumes. 507, 613pp. 8vo. Cloth. Very good copies. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 122. Hellmuth, Jerome, ed.
- Learning Disorders: Volume 1. Seattle, WA: Special Child Publications, Inc., [1965]. [xii]+406pp. 8vo. Wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 123. Henry, Nelson B., ed.
- Early Childhood Education. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1947. 1st Edition. xii+390+xlix+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$6.95
- 124. Herbert, Mrs. S.
- Child-Lore: A Study in Folk-Lore and Psychology. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1925]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+207+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed orange cloth. Covers lightly rubbed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 125. Hermann, Oskar.
- Krankhafte Seelenzustände beim Kinde: Grundlage für das Verständnis intellektueller und sittlicher Regelwidrigkeiten. dargestellt von Dr. med. Hermann. Friedrich Mann's Pädagogisches Magazin: Abhandlungen vom Gebiete der Päda
gogik und ihrer Hilfswissenschaften Heft 1299. Langensalza: Hermann Beyer & Söhne (Beyer & Mann), 1930. 3rd Revised Edition. 252+[2]pp. + 7 inserted tinted plates. 30 text figures. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with drab spine and black front & rear letter
ing. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Hermann was chief physician at the Rheinischen Provinzial- Heil- und Pflegeanstalt Johannistal in Süchteln. OCLC records only 2 copies (none in the USA) and no copies of any earlier edition. 12 ounces = 34
8 grams. 8.5 x 5.5 x 0.6 inches = 21.3 x 13.8 x 1.6cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 126. Herzog, Elizabeth.
- Some Guide Lines for Evaluative Research: Assessing Psycho-Social Change in Individuals. Children's Bureau Publication No. 375. Washington, DC: U.S. Department of Health, Education and Welfare Social Security Administratio
n Children's Bureau, 1959. 1st Edition. [vi]+117+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray and white wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00
- 127. Hess, Robert D. & Torney, Judith V. (born 1937).
- The Development of Political Attitudes in Children. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xx]+288+[4]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 128. Hewitt, Lester E[ugene] (born 1916) & Jenkins, Richard L[eos] (born 1903).
- Fundamental Patterns of Maladjustment: The Dynamics of Their Origin. A Statistical Analysis Based upon Five Hundred Case Records of Children Examined at the Michigan
Child Guidance Institute. [Springfield, IL]: Printed by Authority of the State of Illinois, [1946]. 1st Edition. 110pp. Tall 8vo. Printed light blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). An environmentalist
argument for deviant behavior. Hewitt had been Research Fellow at the Child Guidance Institute. Jenkins was Acting Superintendent of the Institutue for Juvenile Research and Associate Professor of Psychiatry at the University of Illinois College of Medi
cine. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 10.2 x 6.9 x 0.5 inches = 25.5 x 17.3 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 129. Himmelweit, Hilde Therese (born 1918), et al.
- Television and the Child: an Empirical Study of the Effect of Television on the Young. London: Published for the The Nuffield Foundation by Oxford University Press, 1958. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+522
+[2]pp. 8vo. Violet cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Probably the first extensive study. A German émigré, Himmelweit developed social psychology at the Unviversity of London, first within the sociology department and
later as an independent department. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire |
Order$15.00
- 130. Hirschberg, J. & Szende, T.
- Pathological Cry, Stridor, and Cough in Infants: a Clinical-acoustic Study. Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó, 1982. 1st Edition. 156+[4]pp. + two 33rpm gramophone records in sleeves affixed to the front and rear paste-do
wns. Square 8vo. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.2 x 8.0 x 0.6 inches = 23 x 20 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 131. Hodges, William F.
- Interventions for Children of Divorce: Custody, Access, and Psychotherapy. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1
986]. 1st Edition. [x]+374pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$13.95
- 132. Hoffman, Lois W[ladis] & Youngblade, Lise M.
- Mothers at Work: Effects on Children's Well-Being. With Rebekah Levine Coley, Allison Sidle Fuligni, Donna Dumm Kovacs. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [1999]. 1st Edition. xii
i+[1]+338pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$19.95
- 133. Hoffmann, W[alter] (born 1884) & Stern, Louis William (1871-1938).
- Sittlichkeitsvergehen an höheren Schulen und ihre disziplinare Behandlung. Gutachten auf Grund amtlichen Materials erstattet von M. Hoffmann und W. Stern. Herausgegeben vom P
reuszischen Ministerium für Wissenschaft, Kunst und Volksbildung. Leipzig: Verlag von Quelle & Meyer, [1928]. Later printing. vii+[1]+141+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with red and black lettering. Some shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, a good, h
eavily marked ex-library copy. 7. - 9. Tausend. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 0.4 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 134. Holmes, Arthur.
- Backward Children. Issued in Childhood and Youth Series, edited by M. V. O'Shea. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company Publishers, [1915]. 1st Edition. [xx]+247+[21]pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth. Maskng tape to the crown, s
pine rubbed, label to base of spine, a typically ugly, good only ex-library copy. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 135. Holt, John.
- How Children Learn. New York: Pitman Publishing Corporation, [1967]. 3rd printing. [x]+189+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray boards. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.00
- 136. Huey, Edmund B[urke] (1870-1913).
- A Syllabus for the Clinical Examination of Children with the Revised Binet-Simon Scale for the Measurement of Intelligence. Baltimore: Warwick & York, [1912]. 1st Edition. [3-45+[1]pp. 5 paginated Binet test
pictures. Thin 8vo. Library boards with original printed front wrapper laid-down. A good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.3 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 137. Hunt, David (born 1942).
- Parents and Children in History: The Psychology of Family Life in Early Modern France. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1970]. 1st Edition. xiv+226pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with red spine lettering and gilt spine
device. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 0.9 inches = 21.5 x 14.2 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 138. Hyman, Irwin A.
- Reading, Writing and the Hickory Stick: The Appalling Story of Physical and Psychological Abuse in American Schools. Foreword by Phil Donahue. Lexington, MA: Lexington Books, D. C. Heath and Company, [1990]. 1st Edition. [iii
]-xxii+282+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed cream boards. Slight dent to lower front cover, else very good in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.95
- 139. Hynd, George W. & Obrzut, John E., eds.
- Neuropsychological Assessment and the School-Age Child: Issues and Procedures. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1981]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+422+[8]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial laminated black boards. A very
good copy. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 140. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geiseswissenschaften.
- Band XVII Heft 3. [Wien]: [Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag], 1931. Pp. [305]-432. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Crown chipped, el
se a very good, partly unopened copy. Issue devoted to Psychology. Contains Alfred Winterstein's "Zur Problematik der Einfühlung und des psychologischen Verstehens"; Gustav Bally's "Die Wahrnehmungslehre Jaenschs und ihre Beziehung zu den psychoanlytisch
en Problemen"; Sabina Spielrein's "Kinderzeichnungen bei offenen und geschlossenen Augen"; Yrjö Kulovesi's "Psychoanalytische bemerkungen zur James-Langeschen Affekttheorie"; Siegfried Bernfeld's "Zur Sublimierungstheorie." 10 ounces = 290 grams. 10.2 x
7.0 x 0.5 inches = 25.5 x 17.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 141. Jack, Lois M., et al.
- Behavior of the Preschool Child. University of Iowa Studies in Child Welfare Volume IX No. 3. Iowa City, Iowa: University of Iowa Press, 1934. 1st Edition. [172]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$16.95
- 142. Jaensch, E[rich] R[udolf] (1883-1940).
- Eidetic Imagery and Typological Methods of Investigation: Their Importance for the Psychology of Childhood, the Theory of Education, General Psychology, and the Psychophysiology of Human Personality. Tr
anslated from the Second Edition by Oscar Oeser, Dr. Phil. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company/London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1930. 1st Edition in English, American issue. [First issued in translation in 1930 in London]. [viii]+136pp.
8vo. Green Cloth. Corners bumped and frayed, crown masking-taped, a good only ex-library copy. Inquire | Order$1
7.50
- 143. Jaensch, E[rich Rudolf], et al.
- Über den Aufbau des Bewusstseins (unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der Kohärenzverhältnisse) I. Teil: Die Kohärenz mit der Aussenwelt in der Kindheit und die Kohärenzpetrefakte in der bleibenden Wahrnehmungss
truktur. Zeitschrift für Psychologie und Physiologie der Sinnesorgane. I. Abteilung. Zeitschrift für Psychologie. Ergänzungsband 16. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1930. 1st Edition. x+492+[2]pp. + 16 stereoscopes in printed publisher's enve
lope attached to the rear paste-down. 31 text figures. 8vo. Publisher's half brown cloth with marbled boards and paper spine label. Some shelfwear, crown frayed, hinges cracked, bottom corner of text block dusty, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. U
ncommon. Credited with discovery of eidetic imagery and the related classification of persons into physiological types, Jaensch tried to establish a closer relation between psychology and philosophy. Contains by Ella Mayer's "Die Funtionsschichten der rä
umlichen Wahrnehmung"; Fritz Kranz's "Experimentell-strukturpsychologische Untersuchungen über die Abhängigkeit der Wahrnehmungswelt vom Persönlichkeitstypus"; Friedrich Simon's "Über das Zustandekommen der Tiefenwahrnehmung mit besonderer Rücksicht auf
die Bedeutung der Querdisparation"; Albert Kobusch's "Nachweis der Gedächtnisstufen im Vorstellungsleben normaler Erwachsener"; Heinrich Bamberger's "Über das Zustandekommen des Wirklichkeitseindrucks der Wahrnehmungswelt." 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.2 x 6.
4 x 1.2 inches = 23 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 144. Jaffa, Adele S.
- The California Preschool Mental Scale Form A. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1934. 1st Edition. [vi]+66pp. Thin 8vo. Printed tan wrappers. Covers loose, a good copy with the Institute of Child Welfare stamp to the
cover. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 145. Jersild, Arthur T.
- Child Psychology. New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1947. 3rd Edition, 1st printing. xi+623pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.00
- 146. Jersild, Arthur T. & Tasch, Ruth J.
- Children's Interests and What They Suggest for Education. New York: Teachers College, Columbia University, [1949]. [xvi]+173pp. 8vo. Cloth. Ex-library. Inquire | <
A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH012679">Order$12.95
- 147. Joint Commission on Mental Illness and Health.
- Social Change and the Mental Health of Children. Report of Task Force VI and Excerpts from the Report of the Commmission on Children of Minority Groups. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [19
73]. 1st Edition. xii+225+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order
$10.95
- 148. Kagan, Jerome.
- The Nature of the Child. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1984]. 1st Paperback Edition, 2nd printing. [ii]+[xviii]+309+[7]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire
| Order$5.00
- 149. Kail, Robert V., ed.
- Advances in Child Development and Behavior. Volume 31. [San Diego]: Academic Press / An imprint of Elsevier Science, [2003]. 1st Edition. xii+496+[4]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. 1 pou
nd 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$49.99
- 150. Kawin, Ethel.
- Problems of Preschool Age: Nine Case Studies. A Preprint of Part I from "Children of Preschool Age". Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1933]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+96pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. Name stamp to fron
t cover, slight staining to lower edge of front cover, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 151. Kellam, Sheppard, et al.
- Mental Health and Going to School: The Woodlawn Program of Assessment, Early Intervention, and Evaluation. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+213+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth.
A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). The woodlawn program of assessment, early intervention, and evaluation. With a presentation inscription from Kellam to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 152. Kellaway, Peter & Petersén, Ingemar, eds.
- Neurological and Electroencephalographic Correlative Studies in Infancy. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1964]. 1st Edition. x+364+[2]pp. Text illus. Heavy 8vo. Pebbled blue cloth. An ex-library
copy in very good pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 153. Kelley, Truman Lee (1884-1961).
- The Influence of Nature Upon Native Differences. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1926. 1st Edition. [viii]+49+[7]pp. 12mo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the
usual markings. Uncommon. Part I is a study of average children, Part II of the idiosyncrasies of gifted children, while Part III contains the statistical data. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 154. Kellogg, Rhoda & O'Dell, Scott.
- The Psychology of Children's Art. New York: CRM/Random House, [1967]. 1st Edition. 109+[3]pp. 4to. Red buckram with gilt spine lettering in blue cardboard slip-case with printed pictorial front label. A near f
ine copy in edgeworn slip-case. The deluxe edition. Color plates included in the pagination. (OP). 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 11.6 x 8.8 x 0.8 inches = 29 x 22 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$28.50
- 155. Keniston, Kenneth & Carnegie Council on Children.
- All Our Children: The American Family Under Pressure. New York/London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [1977]. 1st Edition. xvi+[256]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in clo
th). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 156. Kent, Grace H.
- Mental Tests in Clinics for Children. New York: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., [1950]. 1st Edition. xii+180pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.
5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 157. Kestenberg, Judith & Kahn, Charlotte (born 1928), eds.
- Children Surviving Persecution: An International Study of Trauma and Healing. Westport, CT/London: Praeger, [1998]. 1st Edition. [iii-xii]+253+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with blue painted l
abels and gilt lettering. A near fine copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$45.95
- 158. Keys, Noel.
- The Improvement of Measurement Through Cumulative Testing: An Empirical Study of Two Hundred Elementary School Children Over a Period of Four Years. Teachers College, Columbia University Contributions to Education No. 321. New Yo
rk: Teachers College, Columbia University, 1928. 1st Edition. viii+81+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt front cover device. A very good copy. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the front flyleaf and with his
occasional scoring and marginalia. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 159. King, Jean A., et al, eds.
- Roots of Mental Illness in Children. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 1008. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 2003. 1st Edition. x+316+[10]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver lettering. A fin
e copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 23 x 15 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 160. King, Neville J, et al.
- Children's Phobias: A Behavioral Perspective. Chichester/New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. x+260+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cream boards with yellow and gray-silhoueted lettering. A very good, li
ghtly marked and lightly used ex-library copy. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$39.95
- 161. Kinsbourne, Marcel & Caplan, Paula J.
- Children's Learning and Attention Problems. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xii]+300+[8]pp. Crimson cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire
A> | Order$7.95
- 162. Kirkwood, Julia A.
- Learning Process in Young Children: An Experimental Study in Association. First Series No. 110. University of Iowa Studies First Series Volume III No. 6. Iowa City, Iowa: Published by the University [of Iowa], 1926. 1st Ed
ition. 107+[1]pp. + 11 figures on 2 inserted plate leaves. 8vo. Printed blue-gray wrappers. Bottom edge of front cover and about the first 15 leaves chewed, else a very good copy. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the
front cover. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 163. Klauer, Karl J.
- Berufs- und Lebensbewährung ehemaliger Hilfsschulkinder. Berlin: Carl Marhold Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1963. 1st Edition. [viii]+168pp. 8vo. Wrappers. Ex-library. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 164. Kostelnik, Marjorie J., et al, eds.
- Child Nurturance Volume 2: Patterns of Supplementary Parenting. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [viii]+323+[5]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed red boards with white lettering. A very good copy. (O
P). Inquire | Order$21.95
- 165. Kozloff, Martin A.
- Educating Children with Learning and Behavior Problems. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xx]+459+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with yellow spine lettering. A very good copy in c
hipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. Inquire | Order$21.95
- 166. Kratochwill, Thomas R. & Morris, Richard J., eds.
- The Practice of Child Therapy. Pergamon General Psychology Series 124. New York: Pergamon Press, [1991]. 2nd Revised Edition, 2nd printing. x+496+[6]pp. Small 4to. Printed decorative laminate
d blue boards. Minor stain to upper right corner throught the text block, front hinge cracked, a good to very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order$7.65
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 23 Mar 2006