John Gach Books, Inc.
Clinical Psychology (Surnames S-Z)
Created: 13 Mar 2006
Section 1: Clinical Psychology (Surnames A-F)
Section 2: Clinical Psychology (Surnames G-L)
Section 3: Clinical Psychology (Surnames M-R)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 401. Sahakian, William S[ahak] (1922-1986).
- Psychopathology Today: Experimentation, Theory and Research. Itasca, IL: F. E. Peacock Publishers, Inc., [1972]. 4th printing. [First published 1970]. [xii]+730+[2]pp. Square 8vo. Printed stiff red wrap
pers. Moderate shelfwear to corners, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 402. Sanders, Richard, et al.
- Chronic Psychoses and Recovery. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1967. 1st Edition. [xxii]+345pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$5.50
- 403. Sands, Harry, ed.
- Epilepsy: A Handbook for the Mental Health Professional. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1982]. 1st Edition. xviii+278pp. 8vo. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual marking
s. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.4 x 15.6 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 404. Sarason, Irwin G. & Spielberger, Charles D., eds.
- Stress and Anxiety Volume 2. Washington, DC: Hemisphere Publishing Corporation/A Halsted Press Book, John Wiley & Sons, [1975]. 1st Edition. xiv+397+[3]pp. 8vo. Maron cloth with painted black
labels. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 405. Sarason, Irwin G. & Spielberger, Charles D., eds.
- Stress and Anxiety Volume 3. Washington/London: Hemisphere Publishing Corporation/A Halsted Press Book, John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiv+365+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with painted
black labels. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 406. Sarason, Irwin G. & Spielberger, Charles D., eds.
- Stress and Anxiety Volume 6. Issued in Series in Clinical and Community Psychology. Washington, DC: Hemisphere Publishing Corporation/A Halsted Press Book, John Wiley & Sons, [1979]. 1st Edit
ion. [xiv]+386pp. 8vo. Printed blue boards. Office of Naval Research stamps to the flyleaf, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 407. Sarason, Seymour B[ernard] (born 1919).
- Work, Aging, and Social Change: Professionals and the One Life-One Career Imperative. With a Chapter "The Santa Fe Experience" by David Krantz. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan Publishi
ng Co., Inc./London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1977]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xvi]+298+[4]pp. 8vo. Dark brown cloth. Slight flecking to the upper edge, else a very good, tight ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.50
- 408. Sarbin, Theodore R., et al.
- Clinical Inference and Cognitive Theory. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1960]. 1st Edition. [x]+293+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed aqua cloth with white lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). 1
pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.1cm. Inquire | Order$10.50
- 409. Sass, Louis A.
- The Paradoxes of Delusion: Wittgenstein, Schreber, and the Schizophrenic Mind. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiv+[2]+177+[5]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with painted white spine lettering and pale
gray endpapers. Fine in dust jacket. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | O
rder$25.00
- 410. Saudek, Robert (1881-1935).
- Experimentelle Graphologie. Berlin: Pan-Verlag Kurt Metzner, G.M.B.H., 1929. 1st Edition. xii+347+[5]pp. + rear pocket with inserted pamphlet + Beilage zu dem Werk Experimentelle Graphologie+, 10pp. + 63 plates wi
th handwriting samples (about 108 figures), most in German or English and several partly in color. Large 8vo. Thatched brown cloth with painted pale blue spine label and painted dark blue front label. Corners bumped, rear hinge cracked, light shelfwear,
else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. The foremost graphologist of his time, Saudek, who was born in the small town of Kolin Bohemia, published in the 1920s two books, "both of which were destined to lay the foundation for a new graphology" [
Roback's Psychorama, p. 195]: the 1925 Wissenschaftliche Graphologie (Psychology of Handwriting) and Experimentelle Graphologie (Experiments in Handwriting). He was also a distinguished bel
lelettrist, publishing in both Czech and German. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.4 x 6.5 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 16.2 x 3.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire |
Order$20.00
- 411. Scheff, Thomas J.
- Being Mentally Ill. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1966]. Later printing. [xii]+210+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 412. Schmalhausen, Samuel D[aniel] (born 1890).
- Our Neurotic Age: A Consultation. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Incorporated, [1932]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+531+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. Rear hinge quite cracked, covers shelfworn, a good copy only. (OP).
27 papers including contributions by Ernest Jones, A. A. Roback, Joseph Jastrow. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 413. Schmertz, Jack.
- The Power and the Fury. New York: Vantage Press, [1977]. Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1975]. [ii]+275+[7]pp. Black fabrikoid. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Slight damp-warping to rear leaves. <
A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com">Inquire | Order$15.00
- 414. Schmidhofer, Ernst.
- Cerebral Training: An Application of Clinical Neurophysiology. Pioneering Concepts in Modern Science Volume 3. New York: Hafner Publishing Company, 1969. 1st Edition. [ii]+viii+178+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Library bookplat
e, else very good in dust jacket with spine label. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 415. Schwartz, Alice Kuhn & Aaron, Norma S.
- Somniquest: The 5 Types of Sleeplessness and How To Overcome Them. New York: Harmony Books, [1979]. 1st Edition. 223+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55
- 416. Schwartz, Morris S. & Schwartz, Charlotte G.
- Social Approaches to Mental Patient Care. New York: Columbia University Press, 1964. 1st Edition. [x]+[342]pp. 8vo. Olive cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inqui
re | Order$12.50
- 417. Scott, Donald.
- The Psychology of Fire. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1974]. 1st Edition. [x]+147+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50
- 418. Scott, Ira D.
- Manual of Advisement and Guidance Prepared in Accordance with the Approved Policies of the Veterans Administration. Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, [1945]. 1st Edition. [x]+234pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue-gray cl
oth. Covers rubbed, a few pages pencilled, else a good copy. Inquire | Order$16.50
- 419. Scott, Michael D. & Powers, William G.
- Interpersonal Communication: A Question of Needs. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+323+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed navy blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.00
- 420. Segal, Bernard & Korolenko, Caesar, eds.
- Addictive Disorders in Arctic Climates: Theory, Research and Practice at the Novosibirsk Institute. New York/London: The Haworth Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. xiv+[104]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A fin
e copy. Also published as Drugs & Society 4:3/4 (1990). Inquire | Order$26.95
- 421. Seidenfeld, Morton A[lfred] (born 1904).
- Psychological Aspects of Medical Care. American Lecture Series No. 44. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1949]. 1st Edition. [viii]+60+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Flexible printed black cloth with gi
lt front lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Seidenfeld was director of psychological services at the NationalFoundation for Infantile Paralyis in New York city. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order$20.95
- 422. Seligman, Linda.
- Diagnosis and Treatment Planning in Counseling. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1986]. 1st Paperback Edition. [xii]+331+[9]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.7 x 5.4 x 0.8 inch
es = 21.7 x 13.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$5.00
- 423. Semeonoff, Boris, ed.
- Personality Assessment. Issued in the series Penguin Modern Psychology Readings. [Baltimore]: Penguin Books, [1966]. 1st Edition. 443+[5]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55
- 424. Shaffer, G[eorge] Wilson (born 1901) & Lazarus, Richard S.
- Fundamental Concepts in Clinical Psychology. Issued in the series McGraw-Hill Publications in Psychology, J. F. Dashiell Consulting Editor. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc.,
1952. 2nd printing. xi+[1]+540pp. 8vo. Paneled bright red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and embossed front series lettering. A very good copy. Shaffer was Professor of Psychology at Hopkins and Director of the Psychological Clinic. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @
1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 425. Shaffer, Laurance Frederic (born 1903).
- The Psychology of Adjustment: An Objective Approach to Mental Hygiene. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, [1936]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+600+[2]pp. 26 text figures. 8vo. Printed russet cloth. Spine dull, c
overs rubbed and a bit spotted, endleaves foxed, a good secondhand reading copy. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 426. Shakow, David (1901-1981).
- Clinical Psychology as Science and Profession: A Forty-Year Odyssey. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1969]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xi]+350+[4]pp. 8vo. Olive cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 1
pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 1.1 x 9.6 inches = 24 x 2.7 x 24cm. Shakow's personal copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order$12.95
- 427. Shapiro, Jerrold Lee, et al, eds.
- Becoming a Father: Contemporary, Social, Developmental, and Clinical Perspectives. Springer Series Focus on Men Volume 8. [New York]: Springer Publishing Company, [1995]. 1st Edition. xxiv+381+[3]pp. 8vo. Pr
inted pictorial laminated brown and white boards. A near fine copy. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$49.95
- 428. Shapiro, Sue A.
- Contemporary Theories of Schizophrenia: Review of Synthesis. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1981]. 1st Edition. xii+289+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with white spine lettering. Rubber stamp to front flyleaf and top & right e
dge of text block, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 1.0 inches = 23.4 x 15.8 x 2.6cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 429. Sheldon, William H[erbert] (1898-1977).
- The Varieties of Temperament: A Psychology of Constitutional Differences. With S[tanley] S[mith] Stevens (1906-1973). New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1949]. Later printing. [First published 19
42]. x+[2]+520pp. 8vo. Black cloth with painted crimson spine label. Cloth lightly stained and light foxing to the endleaves, else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 430. Shetzer, Bruce & Stone, Shelley C.
- Fundamentals of Guidance. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1966. [xviii]+526pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$5.00
- 431. Shidlo, Ariel, et al, eds.
- Sexual Conversion Therapy: Ethical, Clinical, and Research Perspectives. Issued in the series The Journal of Gay and Lesbian Psychotherapy Monographic "Separates". New York: The Haworth Medical Press, an imprint of
The Haworth Press, Inc., [2001]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+215+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated black boards. Fine in lightly rubbed original clear mylar jacket. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.9 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 22.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 432. Shimberg, Edmund.
- The Handbook of Private Practice in Psychology. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1979]. 2nd printing. xiii+104pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 433. Shontz, Franklin C.
- Fundamentals of Research in the Behavioral Sciences: Principles and Practice. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1986]. 1st Edition. xvi+323+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket
. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 434. Shuman, Daniel W.
- Law & Mental Health Professionals: Texas. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+331+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed brown clot with gilt lettering and cream endpapers. A near fine copy. (
OP). 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.5 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 435. Silverman, Samuel.
- Psychologic Cues in Forecasting Physical Illness. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. [viii]+403+[1]pp. 8vo. Aqua cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.50
- 436. Silverman, Samuel.
- Psychological Aspects of Physical Symptoms: A Dynamic Study of Forty-Five Hospitalized Medical Patients. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1968]. viii+[ii]+453+[1]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$5.00
- 437. Silverman, Wade H., ed.
- Community Mental Health: A Sourcebook for Professionals and Advisory Board Members. [New York]: Praeger, [1981]. 1st Edition. xxii+499+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed navy blue cloth with gilt lettering. Bottom corners frayed, sp
ine tips lightly rubbed, else a very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.8 inches = 24 x 15.6 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$33.95
- 438. Singer, Jerome L., ed.
- The Control of Aggression and Violence: Cognitive and Physiological Factors. Personality and Psychopathology Volume 10. New York/London: Academic Press, 1971. 1st Edition. [xviii]+171+[3]pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with p
ainted black spine and front labels. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$10.95
- 439. Slater, Philip E[lliot] (born 1927).
- Microcosm: Structural, Psychological and Religious Evolution in Groups. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [after 1970]. 6th printing. [First published 1966]. xii+[2]+276+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth w
ith gilt and light green lettering. Mostly inobtrusive pencil scoring throughout, a very good reading copy. (OP). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 440. Slater, Philip E[lliot].
- Microkosmos: Eine Studie über Gruppendynamik. Translated by G[ert] H[einz] Müller. Issued in the series Conditio Humana: Ergebnisse aus den Wissenschaften vom Menschen. [Frankfurt am Main]: S. Fischer Verlag, [1970].
1st Edition in German. [First published 1966]. xvi+350+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed green boards. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 441. Small, Leonard (1913-1982).
- The Minimal Brain Dysfunctions: Diagnosis and Treatment. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc./London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1982]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+276pp. 8vo. Black cl
oth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.1 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 442. Smith, Gwendoline.
- Sharing the Load: What To Do When Someone You Love Is Depressed. With Contributions by Margaret Honeyman. Foreword by John Werry. [Auckland [New Zealand]]: Random House New Zealand Ltd, [1996]. 1st Edition. 144pp. 8vo. Pri
nted pictorial blue & orange card covers. Upper corner of text block bumped, else a very good copy. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 1.4cm. Inscribed on the blank verso of the first leaf "With compliments // Gwendoline". With a
full-page 4to holograph letter from Smith (signed "Gwendoline"), dated 30th June 1996, on her printed stationary, to Professor [Kenneth] Kendler explaining that Random House was preparing an international release and asking if he would consider writing
a blurb for such an edition. Inquire | Order$24.95
- 443. Smith, Jonathan C.
- Relaxation Dynamics: Nine World Approaches to Self-Relaxation. Champaign, IL: Research Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xx]+357+[7]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Shelfworn else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams.
9.0 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 444. Smith, Robert J.
- The Psychopath in Society. Personality and Psychopathology 19. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1978. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+164pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering.
A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.6 inches = 23.4 x 15.8 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$54.95
- 445. Smith, Wrynn.
- Mental Illness and Substance Abuse: A Profile of Health and Disease in America. New York/Oxford: Facts on File, [1989]. 1st Edition. xii+174+[6]pp. Square 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 446. Snyder, C. R. & Ford, Carol E., eds.
- Coping with Negative Life Events: Clinical and Social Psychological Perspectives. The Plenum Series on Stress and Coping, series editor Donald Meichenbaum [Volume 2]. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1987]
. 1st Edition. [xvi]+420+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-coverd boards. Upper corner bumped, else very good in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$37.50
- 447. Snyder, C. R., et al.
- Excuses: Masquerades in Search of Grace. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+327+[
1]pp. 8vo. Printed red-ruled blue cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.6 x 6.6 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 2.6cm. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 448. Spencer, Douglas.
- Fulcra of Conflict: A New Approach to Personality Measurement. New York: World Book Company, 1939. 1st Edition. xii+306+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed olive cloth. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed to Marion Kenworthy. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 449. Spetter, Matthew Ies.
- Man the Reluctant Brother: An Exploration of Human Courage. New York: The Fieldston Press, 1967. 1st Edition. [xii]+292pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). By a sociologist survivor of Auschw
itz and Buchenwald who in 1960 founded the Riverdale Mental Health Clinic. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 450. Spiegel, René.
- Sleep and Sleeplessness in Advanced Age. Advances in Sleep Research Volume 5. New York: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1981]. 1st Edition. [xii]+272+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with black lettering. Very good with ink owne
r's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.3 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order
EM>$50.00
- 451. Spielberger, Charles D., ed.
- Anxiety and Behavior. New York/London: Academic Press, 1966. 1st Edition. [xvi]+414+[2]pp. 8vo. Panelled black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95
- 452. Spielberger, Charles D. & Sarason, Irwin G., eds.
- Stress and Anxiety Volume 4. Washington/London: Hemisphere Publishing Corporation/A Halsted Press Book, John Wiley & Sons, [1977]. 1st Edition. xvi+336pp. 8vo. Red cloth with painted black la
bels. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00
- 453. Spranger, Eduard (1882-1963).
- Lebensformen: geisteswissenschaftliche Psychologie und Ethik der Persönlichkeit. Halle (Saale): Verlag von Max Niemeyer, 1922. 3rd Edition. (2nd Revised edition of the text). [First published 1913]. [ii]+[xiv]+4
03+[1]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed printed dark gray boards. Crown & corners quite chipped, gilt lettering on front cover rubbed, slight pencilling, paper moderately acidic, a good copy. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 454. Srinivasachari, P. N.
- Idea of Personality. India: The Adyar Library, 1951. [viii]+88pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 455. Stein, Joseph.
- Effective Personality: A Humanistic Approach. Belmont, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing Company, [1972]. 1st Edition. [x]+306+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed pictorial orange boards. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP).
Inquire | Order$7.65
- 456. Steptoe, Andrew & Mathews, Andrew M., eds.
- Health Care and Human Behavior. London: Academic Press (Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers), 1984. 1st Edition. xii+347+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue and green boards with pale green and blue letterin
g. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$24.95
- 457. Stern, E. Mark (born 1929) & Marino, Bert G.
- Psychotheology. Paramus/New York/Toronto: Newman Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. [x]+146+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 458. Stern, Erich (1889-1959).
- Die Psyche des Lungenkranken: der Einfluss der Lungentuberkulose und des Sanatoriumslebens auf die Seele des Kranken. Halle a. S.: Carl Marhold Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1925. 1st Edition. 168+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green-g
ray wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken and erose, first several gatherings loose, embossed title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat, a binding copy. Uncommon. A revised edition appeared in 1954. A prominent German clinical psychologist (with a m
edical degree), Stern was from 1920 to 1924 Privatdozent für experimentelle Psychologie und experimentelle Pädagogik at the University of Gießen; 1924-1933 a. o. Professor für Philosphie und Pädagogik. In 1933 lost his position because of the Nazis and f
led to Paris, survived the Nazi occupation in southern France, and died in Paris in 1959. OCLC locates 9 copies. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.3 x 6.0 x 0.4 inches = 23.3 x 15 x 1cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 459. Stern, Robert. M. & Ray, William J.
- Biofeedback: How to Control Your Body, Improve Your Health and Increase Your Effectiveness. Homewood, IL: Dow Jones-Irwin, [1977]. 1st Edition. viii+197+[11]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth-backed mottled dark green bo
ards with painted spine label. Previous owner's name stamp to top edge of text block else a very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$8.00
- 460. Stone, George C., et al.
- Health Psychology: A Handbook. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1979. 1st Edition. [xxii]+729+[1]pp. Thick 4to. Green cloth with white lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 3 pounds 10 ounces = 1.7
kg. 10.3 x 7.2 x 2.0 inches = 25.8 x 18 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 461. Stone, Philip J., et al.
- The General Inquirer: A Computer Approach to Content Analysis. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The Massachusetts Institute of Technology Press, [1966]. 1st Edition. xx+651+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine letterin
g. Spine a bit rubbed, a good ex-library copy with all the usual markings and masking tape to the lower spine. (OP). 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 462. Stotland, Ezra (born 1924).
- The Psychology of Hope: An Integration of Experimental, Clinical, and Social Approaches. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1969. 1st Edition. [xvi]+284+[4]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dus
t jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 463. Strother, Charles R., ed.
- Psychology and Mental Health. A Report of the Institute on Education and Training for Psychological Contributions to Mental Health. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, Inc., 1956. [vi]+154pp. 8vo. Cl
oth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$16.95
- 464. Stuart, Richard B., ed.
- Violent Behavior: Social Learning Approaches to Prediction, Management and Treatment. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1981]. 1st Edition. xiv+303+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good ex
-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$11.95
- 465. Sundberg, Norman D. (born 1922).
- Assessment of Persons. Issued in Prentice-Hall Series in Personality, Richard S. Lazarus, editor. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+354pp. 8vo. Printed cream boards. A very
good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 466. Sundberg, Norman D. & Tyler, Leona E[lizabeth] (1906-1993).
- Clinical Psychology: An Introduction to Research and Practice. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1962]. L
ater printing. xviii+564+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed ochre and black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.50
- 467. Sunier, A. & van Weerden-Dijkstra, J. R.
- Dealing with Problem People. The Netherlands: Van Gorcum, 1980. 1st Edition. [viii]+66pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$5.95
- 468. Super, Donald E. (born 1910), et al.
- Computer-Assisted Counseling. New York: Teachers College Press, 1970. [x]+133pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 8.2 x 5.6 x 0.4 inches = 20.5 x 14 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 469. Suraci, Patrick.
- Male Sexual Armor: Erotic Fantasies and Sexual Realities of the Cop on the Beat and the Man in the Street. New York: Irvington Publishers, Inc., [1992]. 1st Edition. [vi]+x+323+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue boards. A very good copy in pi
ctorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 470. Svensson, Jan Christoffer.
- Early Stages of Essential Hypertension in a Psychosomatic Perspective: Epidemiological, Clinical, Psychophysiological and Psychological Studies of 18-Year-Old Men. Stockholm: University of Stockholm Department of P
sychology, 1983. 1st Edition. [xvi]+[176]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff rose wrappers. A very good copy. University of Stockholm doctoral dissertation. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 471. Symonds, Percival M[allon] (1893-1960).
- Diagnosing Personality and Conduct. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1931]. 1st Edition. [i]]+xvi+602+[4]pp. 9 text figures.
8vo. Embossed black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.00
- 472. Symonds, Percival M[allon].
- Diagnosing Personality and Conduct. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1931]. 1st Edition. [i]]+xvi+602+[4]pp. + 1 plate. 8 text figures.
99 tables. 8vo. Embossed black cloth. Front cover stained, right edge bumped and upper front corner bent, internally a very good copy. (OP). The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy signed on the flyleaf. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 473. Symonds, Percival M[allon].
- Dynamic Psychology. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1949]. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Covers stained. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 474. Symonds, Percival M[allon].
- The Dynamics of Human Adjustment. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1946]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xvi]+666+[4]pp. 8vo. Olive cloth with paint
ed labels. A good to very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.00
- 475. Symonds, Percival M[allon].
- The Dynamics of Human Adjustment. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1946]. Later printing. [ii]+[xvi]+666+pp. 8vo. Printed olive cloth. Good used condition. (OP). Inqu
ire | Order$5.00
- 476. Szalay, Lorand B., et al.
- Psychoenvironmental Forces in Substance Abuse Prevention. Issued in Cognition and Language: A Series in Psycholinguistics, edited by R. W. Rieber. New York: Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, [1999]. 1st Edition.
xv+[1]+360pp. 8vo. Printed laminated white boards with red and blue lettering. A fine copy. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.1cm. Inquire | Order$64.95
- 477. Tallent, Norman.
- Clinical Psychological Consultation: A Rationale & Guide to Team Practice. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1963. 1st printing. +298+[2]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Previous owner's ink signature to fron
t paste-down. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 478. Tattum, Delwyn.
- Disruptive Pupils in Schools and Units. New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1982. 1st Edition. xii+329+[11]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire |
Order$22.95
- 479. Tavris, Carol.
- Anger: The Misunderstood Emotion. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1982]. 1st Edition. 302+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed dark gray boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$7.55
- 480. Taylor, James B[entley] (born 1930) & Randolph, Jerry.
- Community Worker. New York: Jason Aronson, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+140+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 481. Thalbitzer, S[ophus] (born 1871).
- Emotion and Insanity. Preface by Harald Höffding (1843-1931). Translation (probably) of Stemninger, Folelser og Sindsbevaegelser: psykofysiologiske Iagttagelser og Analyser (Copenhagen 1918). Tr
anslated by M[arian] G[ertrude] Beard. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd./NY: Harcourt, Brace & Company, Inc., 1926. 1st Edition in English. [ii]+x+
127+[1]pp. + 10 page inserted catalog (with this book listed as in preparation). 8vo. Dark green cloth. Covers rubbed and moderately stained, a good to very good lightly marked ex-library copy with no spine markings. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 0.
8 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 482. Thorne, Frederick C.
- Principles of Personality Counseling: An Eclectic Viewpoint. Brandon, VT: Journal of Clinical Psychology, [1950]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+491+[5]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. An ex-library copy. (OP). Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 483. Thorne, Frederick C.
- Principles of Personality Counseling: An Eclectic Viewpoint. Brandon, VT: Journal of Clinical Psychology, [1950]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+491+[5]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 484. Thorne, Frederick C.
- Principles of Psychological Examining: A Systematic Textbook of Applied Integrative Psychology. Brandon, VT: Journal of Clinical Psychology, [1955]. [vi]+494pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 485. Thurston, Henry W[infred] (1861-1946).
- Concerning Juvenile Delinquency: Progressive Changes in Our Perspectives. New York: Columbia University Press, 1942. 1st Edition. [2]+x+236pp. 8vo. Pale blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed
front device. Spine darkened, light cover soiling, a good to very good copy with occasional light pencil scoring. (OP). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 22.2 x 14.3 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 486. Tizard, J. & Grad, Jacqueline C.
- The Mentally Handicapped and Their Families: A Social Survey. Institute of Psychiatry, Maudsley Monographs No. 7. London: Oxford University Press, 1961. 1st Edition. x+145+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Slight cover
staining, else a very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Inquire | Order$16.95
- 487. Tjosvold, Dean & Tjosvold, Mary M.
- Working with Mentally Handicapped Persons in Their Residences. New York: The Free Press/London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1981]. 1st Edition. [vi]+232pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A v
ery good ex-library copy with the usual markings in rubbed dust jacket. (OP). 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$13.95
- 488. Tobin, Sheldon S. & Lieberman, Morton A.
- Last Home for the Aged: Critical Implications of Institutionalization. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1976. 1st Edition. [xvi]+304pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering, silver front
logo, and green endpapers. Bookplate, a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 489. Truax, Charles B. & Carkhuff, Robert R.
- Toward Effective Counseling and Psychotherapy: Training and Practice. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+416pp. 8vo. Orange cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy
in dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 3.1cm. Inquire | Order$5.95
- 490. Tunks, Eldon & Bellissimo, Anthony.
- Behavioral Medicine: Concepts and Procedures. Issued in the series Psychology Practitioner Guidebooks. New York: Pergamon Press, [1991]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. x+185+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A l
ightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 3.6 x 6.0 x 0.7 inches = 9 x 15 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order<
/A>$5.00
- 491. Turner, J. Rick, et al, eds.
- Individual Differences in Cardiovascular Response to Stress. Issued in the series Perspectives on Individual Differences. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. xviii+301+[2]pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth
with gilt lettering. A very good to near fine copy. Publisher's review slip laid-in. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$80.00
- 492. Turner, Samuel M. & Hersen, Michel, eds.
- Adult Psychopathologyy and Diagnosis. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1984]. 1st Editi
on. [xvi]+523+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed navy blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.6 x 6.6 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$5.00
- 493. Uhr, Leonard [Merrick] (born 1927).
- Drugs and Behavior. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1960]. 1st Edition. [xx]+676pp. Thick 8vo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the flyleaf dated 1961, a very good copy in
pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 494. Ulanov, Ann [Belford] & Ulanov, Barry.
- Religion and the Unconscious. Philadelphia: The Westminster Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. 287+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP in
cloth). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 495. Ullmann, Leonard P. (born 1930).
- Institution and Outcome: A Comparative Study of Psychiatric Hospitals. Oxford: Pergamon Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. xvi+197+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$10.95
- 496. Ulmer, Raymond A.
- On the Development of a Token Economy Mental Hospital Treatment Program. Washington/London: Hemisphere Publishing Corporation/A Halsted Press Book, John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+234+[4]pp. 8vo. Maroon clot
h with painted black labels. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$21.95
- 497. Utitz, Emil (born 1883), ed.
- Jahrbuch der Charakterologie. Berlin: Pan Verlag Rolf Heise, 1925-1928. 5 volumes bound in 4. 1st Edition. [iv]+375+[1]; [iv]+482+[2]; [iv]+420+[4]; [iv]+394+[2]pp. + inserted plates. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt p
anels and decorative spines. Crowns masking-taped, crown to (untaped) firt volume frayed, joints splitting, an ex-library working set. Volumes 2/3 issued in one volume. Contains contributions by Allers, Klages, Kronfeld, Lindworsky, Kurt Schneider, Prinz
horn, Müller-Freienfels, Birnbaum, Gaupp, Ziehen, David Katz, et al. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 498. Vacher, Carole D. & Stratas, Nicholas E.
- Consultation-Education: Development and Evaluation. Community Mental Health Series [Volume 13]. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc. Division of Behavioral Publications, [1976]. 1st Edition. viii+193+
[7]pp. Small 8vo. Printed mottled blue boards with gilt front cover. A very good copy. (OP). Left justified photo-offset text. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$13.85
- 499. van der Veldt, James.
- Psychology for Counselors: A Guide for Priests, Teachers and Parents. Chicago: Franciscan Herald Press, [1971]. [vi]+589pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 500. Van Hasselt, Vincent B., et al, eds.
- Handbook of Family Violence. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xx]+500pp. Small 4to. Printed ocher cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy. 2 pounds 15 ounces = 1.4 kg. 10.3 x 7.5
x 1.2 inches = 25.8 x 18.7 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$25.95
- 501. VanBiervliet, Alan & Sheldon-Wildgen, Jan.
- Liability Issues in Community-Based Programs: Legal Principles, Problem Areas, and Recommendations. Baltimore/London: Paul H. Brookes Publishing Co., [1981]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+204+[2]pp. 8vo. Pri
nted pictorial stiff wrappers. Corners creased, joints and edges shelfworn, a good ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order<
/EM>$17.95
- 502. Vasey, Michael W. & Dadds, Mark R., eds.
- The Developmental Psychopathology of Anxiety. [New York]: Oxford University Press, [2001]. 1st Edition. xvi+510+[2]pp. 8vo. Green-gray cloth with black spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket
. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.95
- 503. Victor, George.
- Invisible Men: Faces of Alienation. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition. xii+147+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 504. Waetjen, Walter B. & Leeper, Robert W. (born 1904), eds.
- Learning and Mental Health in the School. Washington, DC: Association for Supervision and Curriculum Development, [1966]. [viii]+174pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 505. Walker, C[larence] Eugene (born 1939), ed.
- Clinical Practice of Psychology: A Guide for Mental Health Professionals. Pergamon General Psychology Series 100. New York: Pergamon Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xiv+462+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed brown and
tan boards. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55
- 506. Walker, John R., et al, eds.
- Panic Disorder and Agoraphobia: A Comprehensive Guide for the Practitioner. Pacific Grove, California: Brooks/Cole Publishing Company, [1991]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+575+[11]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated two-toned gray
boards. Front flyleaf exised, a good to very good ex-library copy with the usual markings and moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order$21.95
- 507. Wallach, Michael A. & Wallach, Lise.
- Psychology's Sanction for Selfishness: The Error of Egoism in Theory and Therapy. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1983]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xi+[1]+307+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A
lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.7 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches = 21.7 x 13.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order
EM>$14.95
- 508. Wallen, Richard W.
- Clinical Psychology: The Study of Persons. Issued in McGraw-Hill Series in Psychology. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1956. 1st Edition. [xiv]+388+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth. Snag to front joint, joints and t
ips moderately rubbed, else a very good ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$6.80
- 509. Wallin, J[ohn] E[dward] Wallace (born 1876).
- Personality Maladjustments and Mental Hygiene. New York: 1949. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 510. Walsh, William M., ed.
- Counseling with Children and Adults: An Anthology of Contemporary Techniques. Berkeley: McCutchan Publishing Corporation, [1975]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiv+406+[2]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with painted blue spine label. Very sl
ight penciling to a few pages, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper. (OP). Inquire | Order$11.45
- 511. Walsh, William S.
- The Psychology of Dreams. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1920. 1st Edition. [8]+361+[9]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Pencil underlining to several pages a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 1 p
ound = 464 grams. 8.2 x 5.4 x 1.0 inches = 20.5 x 13.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 512. Walters, Glenn D.
- Beyond Behavior: Construction of an Overarching Psychological Theory of Lifestyles. Westport, CT/London: Praeger, [2000]. 1st Edition. [x]+229+[1]pp. 8vo. Steel blue cloth with painted black spine and front labels. A near f
ine copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.7 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24.2 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 513. Waltes, Glenn D.
- The Self-Altering Process: Exploring the Dynamic Nature of Lifestyle Development and Change. Westport, CT/London: Praeger, [2000]. 1st Edition. [iii]-[xii]+274+[4]pp. 8vo. Dark blue-gray cloth with painted black front and sp
ine labels. A near fine copy. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order
$15.55
- 514. Washton, Arnold M. & Gold, Mark S., eds.
- Cocaine: A Clinician's Handbook. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+262+[6]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth-backed gray boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1
pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 515. Weber, George H. & Cohen, Lucy M., eds.
- Beliefs and Self-Help: Cross-cultural Perspectives & Approaches. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition. 359+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed navy blue cloth with gilt lettering and painted gilt
front panel. Edges rubbed else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$5.95
- 516. Wechsler, Henry, et al, eds.
- Social Psychology and Mental Health. Published for the Society for the Psychological Study of Social Issues. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+842+[6]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed cr
eam cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00
- 517. Wegner, Daniel M.
- White Bears and Other Unwanted Thoughts: Suppression, Obsession, and the Psychology of Mental Control. New York: Viking, [1989]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+207+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed white boards. A very good copy in pictor
ial dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$5.00
- 518. Weiner, Irving B.
- Clinical Methods in Psychology. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor. New York: A Wiley Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+678+[8]pp. Heavy
8vo. Printed dark blue cloth. An ex-library copy. (OP). 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$7.51
- 519. Weiss, Lillie, et al.
- Treating Bulimia: a Psychoeducational Approach. Issued in the series Psychology Practitioner Guidebooks. New York: Pergamon Press, [1985]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. ix+[5]+109+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very goo
d ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.0 x 5.9 x 0.3 inches = 22.6 x 14.7 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 520. Welch, I[ra] David (born 1940), et al.
- Self-Actualization: An Annotated Bibliography of the Theory and Research. Garland Reference Library of Social Science Volume 352. New York/London: Garland Publishing, Inc., 1987. 1st Edition. [xiv]+262+
[4]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A fine copy. (OP). Bibliographs 1158 items. Inquire | Order$27.95
- 521. Welford, A[lan] T[raviss] (born 1914) & Birren, James E[mmett], eds.
- Behavior, Aging, and the Nervous System: Biological Determinants of Speed of Behavior and Its Changes with Age. American Lecture Series No. 600. Springfield, IL: Charles C
Thomas Publisher, [1965]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+637+[3]pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf dated 1968, top edge of text block foxed, a very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 3 pounds
4 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.5 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 522. Wells, Frederic Lyman (1884-1964).
- Mental Adjustments. Issued in Conduct of the Mind Series, edited by Joseph Jastrow. New York: Appleton, 1917. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+331+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A ve
ry good copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.3 x 5.5 x 1.2 inches = 20.7 x 13.7 x 3cm. Nolan D. C. Lewis' copy, signed on the front flyleaf (when he was at the Phipps Clinic) and with his pencil scoring. Inquire
| Order$13.95
- 523. Wells, Harry K.
- Ivan P. Pavlov: Toward a Scientific Psychology & Psychiatry. Pavlov and Freud: I. New York: International Publishers, [1956]. 1st Edition. 224pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth. Covers and endleaves somewhat dampstained, a good readin
g copy. (OP). 13 ounces = 377 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 20.7 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 524. Wepman, Joseph M. & Heine, Ralph W., eds.
- Concepts of Personality. Chicago: Aldine Press, [1963]. 1st Edition. [xx]+514pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$5.00
- 525. Whalley, Lawrence.
- The Aging Brain. New York: Columbia University Press, 2001. 1st Edition. [x]+182pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering and red endpapers. Upper corners bumped, lower rear edge of DJ crumpled, else fine in dust jacke
t. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.6 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 15 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 526. Whipple, Harold E., ed.
- Can Psychopathology Be Measured? Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 105 Article 15. New York: Published by the Academy, 1964. 1st Edition. pp. [ii]+[815]-925+[3]. Thin 8vo. Printed olive wrappers. A ver
y good copy. Contains Joseph Zubin's "A Biometric Approach to Psychopathology" and "Problems and Prospects of the Biometric Method"; Gad Hakerem et al.'s "Pupillary Reactions to Light in Schizophrenic Patients and Normals"; Samuel Sutton et al.'s "Delaye
d Auditory Feedback of Speech in Schizophrenic and Normal Subjects"; Kurt Salzinger et al.'s "Verbal Behavior of Schizophrenic and Normal Subjects"; Muriel Hammer & Kurt Salzinger's "Some Formal Characteristics of Schizophrenic Speech"; Eugene L. Burdock
& Anne Hardesty's "A Children's Behavior Diagnostic Inventory"; H. Walton et al.'s "Psychiatric Illness and Adjustment in a Home for the Aged." Inquire | Order$17.95
- 527. White, Benjamin, et al.
- Mucous Colitis: A Psychological Medical Study of Sixty Cases. Psychosomatic Medicine Monographs No. 1. Washington, DC: Published with the Sponsorship of Committee on Problems of Neurotic Behavior Division of Anthropol
ogy and Psychology National Research Council, 1939. 1st Edition. [viii]+[104]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Edges chipped, a good ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95
- 528. White, Leonard & Tursky, Bernard, eds.
- Clinical Biofeedback: Efficacy and Mechanisms. New York: The Guilford Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+468pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inq
uire | Order$13.95
- 529. Wickert, Frederic, ed.
- Psychological Research on Problems of Redistribution. Army Air Forces Aviation Psychology Program Research Reports No. 14. Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1947. 1st Edition. [viii]+298+[2]pp. 8vo. Prin
ted blue-gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$27.95
- 530. Williams, Edward H[untington] (born 1868) & Hoag, Ernest Bryant.
- Our Fear Complexes. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., [1923]. 1st Edition. 320pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire |
Order$607.00
- 531. Williams, Redford B., Jr. & Gentry, W. Doyle, eds.
- Behavioral Approaches to Medical Treatment. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Ballinger Publishing Company, A Subsidiary of Harper & Row, Publishers, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. xvi+268+[4]pp. 8vo.
Embossed patterned brown boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Bookplate to front flyleaf. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 532. Williams, Robert L. (born 1922) & Karacan, Ismet, eds.
- Sleep Disorders: Diagnosis and Treatment. Foreword by Shervert H. Frazier. Issued in Wiley Series in General and Clinical Psychiatry. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wil
ey & Sons, [1988]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1978]. xvii+[1]+413+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed blue boards with silver lettering. Ink marginalia, previous owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pou
nd 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.6 x 6.8 x 1.1 inches = 24 x 17 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 533. Winter, William G. & Ferreira, Antonio J., eds.
- Research in Family Interaction: Readings and Commentary. Palo Alto, CA: Science and Behavior Books, Inc., [1971]. 2nd printing. [First published 1969]. [x]-312+[2]pp. 8vo. Dark green cloth. A v
ery good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 534. Witmer, Lightner (1867-1956).
- Analytical Psychology: A Practical Manual for Colleges and Normal Schools. Presenting the Facts and Principles of Mental Analysis. Boston: Ginn and Company, [1902]. 1st Edition. xxvi+251+[1]pp. + 2 transparencie
s + 6 color charts. 8vo. Panelled green cloth with black spine lettering. Shelfworn, clinic stamp to bottom of title-page and rear paste-down, a good copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.4 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches = 21 x 14.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
Witmer's first book and an early American textbook of experimental psychology.
- 535. Wolff, Werner.
- The Dream --Mirror of Conscience: A History of Dream Interpretation from 2000 B.C. and a New Theory of Dream. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1952. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+348pp. Text figures. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine letter
ing. Name clipped from the front flyleaf, joints and edges rubbed, a good to very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 536. Wolman, Benjamin B. (born 1908) & Stricker, George, eds.
- Anxiety and Related Disorders: A Handbook. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & So
ns, Inc., [1994]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+462pp. 8vo. Printed red-ruled navy blue cloth with silver lettering. Fine in dust jacket. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire |
Order$125.00
- 537. Wolman, Benjamin B., ed.
- Clinical Diagnosis of Mental Disorders: A Handbook. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xii]+921+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Owner's i
nk signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 538. Wolman, Benjamin B., ed.
- Handbook of Dreams: Research, Theories and Applications. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xii]+447+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with blue lettering. A very good copy in lightly chippe
d dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.7 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order
$10.00
- 539. Wolman, Benjamin B., ed.
- Psychological Aspects of Obesity: A Handbook. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1982]. 1st Edition. [xii]+318+[6]pp. Printed yellow fabrikoid. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 540. Wolman, Benjamin B.
- Psychosomatic Disorders. New York/London: Plenum Medical Book Company, [1988]. 1st Edition. xiv+312+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue boards with white lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0
.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 541. Woodman, Loring.
- Perspectives in Self-Awareness: Essays on Human Problems. Issued in the series Studies of the Person, edited by Carl Rogers and William R. Coulson. Columbus [Ohio]: Charles E. Merrill Publishing Company, [1973]. 1st Edition.
[xii]+173+[7]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 542. Woody, Robert Henley, ed.
- Encyclopedia of Clinical Assessment. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1980. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [xlii]+574+[6]; [xviii]+575-1180pp. Large 8vo. Green cloth. Very good copies in lightly worn dust jacke
ts. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 543. Worchel, Philip & Byrne, Donn, eds.
- Personality Change. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1960]. 1st Edition. xii+616+[4]pp. 8vo. Gray and black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Contains 16 chapters including papers by Gendlin, Neal E. Mille
r, Sarbin, Festinger & Jonathan L. Freedman, Robert Holt. Inquire | Order$7.85
- 544. Wylie, Ruth C.
- The Self Concept: A Critical Survey of Pertinent Research Literature. Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, [1961]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+370+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed lightly decorative gray cloth with pink lettering. A ver
y good copy. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 1.3 inches = 22.2 x 14 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$26.5
0
- 545. Wylie, Ruth C.
- The Self Concept Volume One: A Review of Methodological Considerations and Measuring Instruments. Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, [1974]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1961]. [
xx]+433+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$42.95
- 546. Yates, Brian T.
- Self-Management: The Science and Art of Helping Yourself. Belmont, CA: Wadsworth Publishing Company, [1985]. 1st Edition. xvi+382+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial laminated yellow boards. A fine copy. (OP). 1 pound 14 ounces = 8
70 grams. 9.5 x 6.7 x 0.8 inches = 23.8 x 16.8 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$6.95
- 547. Yellowlees, Henry.
- Out of Working Hours: Medical Psychology on Special Occasions. London: J. and A. Churchill Ltd, 1943. 1st Edition. viii+152pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 548. Zarit, Steven H., et al.
- The Hidden Victims of Alzheimer's Disease: Families Under Stress. New York/London: New York University Press, 1985. 1st Edition. [ii]+[x]+218+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket.
Inquire | Order$8.50
- 549. Zdenek, Marilee.
- Inventing the Future: Advances in Imagery That Can Change Your Life. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1987]. 1st Edition. [xii]+196pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$5.00
- 550. Ziegenfuss, James T.
- Patients' Rights and Professional Practice. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1983]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+233+[5]pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth with pink spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). With publ
isher's review sheets laid-in. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order
EM>$22.95
- 551. Ziehen, Th[eodor] (1862-1950).
- Die Grundlagen der Charakterologie. In 15 Vorlesungen dargestellt. Philosophische und psychologische Arbeiten, hrsg. von Theodor Ziehen Heft 14. Friedrich Mann's Pädagogisches Magazin: Abhandlungen vom Gebiete
der Pädagogik und ihrer Hilfswissenschaften Heft 1300. Langensalza: Hermann Beyer & Söhne (Beyer & Mann), 1930. 1st Edition. viii+372+[4]pp. + 2 plates. 2 text figures. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with drab spine and black front & rear lettering. Slight
edge-chipping and foxing, a very good, quite lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.5 x 5.5 x 0.8 inches = 21.3 x 13.8 x 2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front cover and title-page. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 552. Zilbergeld, Bernie & Lazarus, Arnold A.
- Mind Power: Getting What You Want Through Mental Training. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1987]. 1st Edition. [x]+225+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth-backed blue cloth-covered boards. A very g
ood copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.00
- 553. Zimbardo, Philip G. (born 1933).
- Shyness: What It Is, What To Do About It. Reseach in collaboration with Paul A. Pilkonis. Therapy in collaboration with Margaret E. Marnell. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1977. Book-Club Edi
tion. [viii]+263+[1]pp. A few illustrations. Small 8vo. Tan cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$5.00
- 554. Zohar, Joseph & Belmaker, Robert H., eds.
- Treating Resistant Depression. New York: PMA Publishing Corp., [1987]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+427+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and painted black front label. A near fine copy. (O
P). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$9.95
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 13 Mar 2006