John Gach Books, Inc.
Clinical Psychology (Surnames M-R)
Created: 13 Mar 2006
Section 1: Clinical Psychology (Surnames A-F)
Section 2: Clinical Psychology (Surnames G-L)
Section 4: Clinical Psychology (Surnames S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 283. Macgregor, Gordon (born 1902).
- Warriors Without Weapons: A Study of the Society and Personality Development of the Pine Ridge Sioux. In collaboration with Royal B. Hassrick & William E[arl] Henry (born 1917). Chicago: The University of Chica
go Press, [1946]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. 228+[2]pp. + photographic frontis. Photographic plates included in the pagination. 8vo. Decorative beige cloth with red spine lettering. Covers lightly soiled, a very good ex-library copy w
ith the usual markings. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order
$10.00
- 284. Mackenzie, Murdo.
- Contrast Psychology: A Concept of the Movement of the Human Spirit. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1952]. 1st Edition. [iv]+305+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. An interesting Hegelia
n style analysis of ancient & modern historical trends in European history. Contains sections on Freud, Marx, Adler, Janet. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 285. Magaro, Peter A., et al.
- The Mental Health Industry: A Cultural Phenomenon. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1978]. 1st Edition.
xiii+[3]+272pp. 8vo. Printed red-ruled blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Chapters on a historical overview of the treatment of madness in American institutions; milieu therapy; behavior mod; institutio
nalization; the mental health industry; treating cultural man; treatment as a capitalistic venture. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$11.95
- 286. Maher, Brendan A[rnold] (born 1924), ed.
- Contributions to the Psychopathology of Schizophrenia: Selected Reprints, with New Commengtaries, from Progress in Experimental Personality Research. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt
Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1977. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+382pp. 8vo. Printed yellow card covers with black lettering. Very good with ink owner's signatuer to the half-title. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 2.5cm.
Inquire | Order$18.95
- 287. Maher, Brendan A[rnold].
- Principles of Psychopathology: An Experimental Approach. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+525pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth. A very good copy. Previous owner's signature to front p
aste-down. 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 288. Mahrer, Alvin R., ed.
- New Approaches to Personality Classification. New York: Columbia University Press, 1970. [xii]+425+[3]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 289. Maier, Norman R[aymond] F[rederick] (1900-1977).
- Studies of Abnormal Behavior in the Rat: The Neurotic Pattern and an Analysis of the Situation which Produces It. New York/London: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1939]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+81+
[1]pp. + 16 pages of photographic plates. Small 8vo. Russet cloth. Spine tips and corners shelfworn, a good to very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 290. Malamud, William.
- Outlines of General Psychopathology. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1935]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiv+462+[8]pp. 8vo. Panelled crimson cloth. Hinges cracked, crown frayed, a good copy. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 291. Mandel, Harvey P. & Marcus, Sander I.
- The Psychology of Underachievement: Differential Diagnosis & Differential Treatment. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor. New York: John Wiley & Sons, [1988].
1st Edition. xiv+398+[2]pp. 8vo. Painted red-ruled navy blue cloth with silver lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.6 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$18.50
- 292. Mandel, Morris.
- How to Be Married --And Happy. New York: Jonathan David, [1968]. viii+214pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$13.95
- 293. Mandell, Arnold J. & Mandell, Mary P., eds.
- Psychochemical Research in Man: Methods, Strategy, and Theory. New York/London: Academic Press, [1969]. 1st Edition. xxii+[2]+443+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good tight
copy in dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$15.
00
- 294. Margolis, Howard J.
- Inhibitory Control Theory: a Mind/Body Theory of Sensory Signaling and Stressor Accomodation. Green Valley Lake, California: Silogram Corporation, [1991]. 1st Edition. [v]-xviii+664+[10]pp. 8vo. Printed red boards with gi
lt lettering. Some slight pencil lining, else a very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.3 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches = 23.3 x 16 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$31.95
- 295. Marsh, Diane T., ed.
- New Directions in the Psychological Treatment of Serious Mental Illness. Westport, CT/London: Praeger, [1994]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+204+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings.
1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$63.95
- 296. Martin, Paul R. (born 1951).
- Psychological Management of Chronic Headaches. Issued in the series Treatment Manuals for Practioners, David H. Barlow, Editor. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. [xx]+266+[2]pp. 8vo. Print
ed laminaged blue boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$8.50
- 297. Martin, William E[ugene], Jr. (born 1948) & Swartz-Kulstad, Jody L., eds.
- Person-Environment Psychology and Mental Health: Assessment and Intervention. Mahwah, New Jersey/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 2000. 1st Edition. vi
ii+228+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated lavender and yellow boards. Front flyleaf excised, otherwise a very good, barely used copy. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire |
Order$7.85
- 298. Masland, Richard L., et al.
- Mental Subnormality: Biological, Psychological, and Cultural Factors. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1958]. 1st Edition. [6]+442pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy.
(OP). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 299. Mason, Russell E.
- Internal Perception and Bodily Functioning. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1961]. 1st Edition. 483+[3]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 300. Matarazzo, Joseph D., et al, eds.
- Behavioral Health: A Handbook of Health Enhancement and Disease Prevention. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xx]+1292pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed crimson cloth w
ith gilt lettering. A near fine copy. (OP). Issued without dust jacket. 4 pounds = 1.9 kg. 9.5 x 6.6 x 2.0 inches = 23.8 x 16.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$28.50
- 301. Matejek, Georg.
- Zur Frage quantitativer und qualitativer Änderungen einiger Rorschach-Kategorien im Schulalter. Weinheim/Berlin: Verlag Julius Beltz, [1968]. 201+[3]pp. 8vo. Paperback. A very good copy.
Inquire | Order$14.95
- 302. Matthysse, Steven, et al, eds.
- Attention and Information Processing in Schizophrenia. Proceedings of a Conference sponsored by the Scottish Rite Schizophrenia Research Program Rochester, 2-6 May 1976. Oxford: Pergamon Press, [1979]. 1st Edit
ion. viii+331+[3]pp. Small 4to. Green cloth with gilt-lettered black spine and front labels. Stain to the right right edge of the front cover, else a very good copy with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 10.2 x 7.4 x 1
.0 inches = 25.5 x 18.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 303. McGill, Michael E.
- The McGill Report on Male Intimacy. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xx]+300pp. 8vo. Blak cloth-backed motteld cream boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.00
- 304. McGrath, Joseph E[dward], ed.
- Social and Psychological Factors in Stress. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+352+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative green cloth. Several rubber stamps to front free endpaper, el
se a very good, tight copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.95
- 305. McGuigan, F. J. & Sime, Wesley E.
- Stress and Tension Control 2. New York/London: Plenum Press, 1984. 1st Edition. [viii]+408+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed white boards. Foot of spine cracked & quite chipped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$13.45
- 306. McGuire, Frederick L.
- Psychology Aweigh! A History of Clinical Psychology in the United States Navy, 1900-1988. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, [1990]. 1st Edition. xvi+249+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 307. McNamara, J[ohn] Regis & Barclay, Allan G., eds.
- Critical Issues, Developments, and Trends in Professional Psychology. [Volume 1]. [New York]: Praeger, [1982]. 1st Edition. x+321+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed pebbled brown cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$20.95
- 308. Megargee, Edwin Inglee, ed.
- Research in Clinical Assessment. New York/London: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1966]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+702+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed crimson cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95
- 309. Mehrabian, Albert.
- An Analysis of Personality Theories. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1968. 1st Edition. [xiv]+[218]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire |
Order$7.65
- 310. Mercier, Charles [Arthur] (1852-1919).
- Sanity and Insanity. The Contemporary Science Series, edited by Havelock Ellis [Volume 8]. London: Walter Scott, 1890. 1st Edition. [xx]+395+[1]pp. + 16 pages of rear ads. 20 text woodcuts. 12mo. Printe
d embossed crimson cloth with gilt lettering. Spine tips worn, pencil page refereces to the rear blank, else a very good copy. A British polymath psychologist who was Lecturer on Insanity at the Westminster Hospital Medical School and at the Medical Scho
ol for Women, Mercier made significnat contributions to neuropsychology and forensic psychiatry. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 7.5 x 5.2 x 1.2 inches = 18.8 x 13 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 311. Metelli, Fabio.
- Le dottrine caratterologiche di Ernst Kretschmer e Gerhard Pfahler. Padova: Liviana Editrice, 1958. 1st Edition. [vi]+110+[2]pp. + 2 plates. 8vo. Printed stiff white wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 312. Michaels, Joseph J.
- Disorders of Character: Persistent Enuresis, Juvenile Delinquency and Psychopathic Personality. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1955. 1st Edition. x+148pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (O
P). Presentation copy. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 313. Mikesell, William Henry (born 1887).
- Mental Hygiene. New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1939. 1st Edition. xvi+456pp. 8vo. Blue buckram with painnted gilt front cover lettering. A very good, tight copy with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and
whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Mikesell was chairman of the department of psychology and director of the personnel bureau at the Municipal University of Wichita. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to th
e title-page. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 314. Milkman, Harvey (born 1944) & Shaffer, Howard J. (born 1948), eds.
- The Addictions: Multidisciplinary Perspectives and Treatments. Lexington, MA/Toronto: Lexington Books, D. C. Heath and Company, [1985]. 1st Edition. xviii+204+[2]pp. 8vo. Pri
nted red and white laminated boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.3 x 6.6 x 0.7 inches = 23.3 x 16.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$5.50
- 315. Miller, Thomas W., ed.
- Theory and Assessment of Stressful Life Events. International Universities Press Stress and Health Series, edited by Leo Goldberger Monograph 6. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1996]. 1st Edition.
xxiv+350+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in near fine dust jacket. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inq
uire | Order$16.95
- 316. Millon, Theodore & Klerman, Gerald L. (born 1928), eds.
- Contemporary Directions in Psychopathology: Toward the DSM-IV. New York: The Guilford Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xiv+737+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed black boards with gilt spine let
tering. An ex-library copy. (OP). 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 23.7 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$5.00
- 317. Mishler, Elliot G[eorge] (born 1924) & Waxler, Nancy (born 1931).
- Interaction in Families: An Experimental Study of Family Processes and Schizophrenia. Issued in Wiley Series in Psychology for Practicing Clinicians, Irving B. Weiner, editor.
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. [xii]+436pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 318. Mittler, Peter.
- Psychological Assessment of the Mentally and Physically Handicapped. Issued in the series Methuen's Manuals of Modern Psychology, edited by C. A. Mace. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, [1970]. 1st Edition. xxviii+857+[3]pp. Heavy 8v
o. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate, ink owner's signature to the flyleaf, very good in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). 3 pounds 4 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 2.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 319. Moore, Jared Sparks.
- The Foundations of Psychology. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1921. 239pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 320. Morgan, A. James & Morgan, Mary D.
- Manual of Primary Mental Health Care. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott and Co., 1980. xxiv+487pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$16.95
- 321. Moriarty, Alice E.
- Constancy and IQ Change: A Clinical View of Relationships Between Tested Intelligence and Personality. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1966]. 1st Edition. [viii]+223+[1]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy
in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95
- 322. Mule, S. J[oseph], ed.
- Behavior in Excess: An Examination of the Volitional Disorders. New York: The Free Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+396pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A slightly musty, good copy in dust jacket. (OP).
1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 323. Murchison, Carl (1887-1961).
- Criminal Intelligence. Worcester, Mass.: Clark University, 1926. 1st Edition. 291+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed panelled crimson cloth. Lower edges rubbed, light fraying to the spine tips and corners, a very good ex-librar
y copy. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 324. Murchland, Bernard.
- The Age of Alienation. New York: Random House, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+208+[2]pp. 8vo. Cream cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 325. Murray, William (1839-1920).
- A Treatise on Emotional Disorders of the Sympathetic System of Nerves. New York: A. Simpson & Co., 1867. 1st American Edition. [First published London 1866 with an American issue distributed by Lippincott.] [ii]+
viii+95+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed ruled pebbled green cloth with drab spine and gilt front lettering, glazed yellow endpapers. Rubber stamp and several 19th century signatures to the colored front flyleaf, else very good. Uncommon. Cordasco #60-1270. I believe
that Cordasco's 60-1269 (an alleged 1866 Philadelphia edition issued by Lippincott) is a semi-ghost. I am fairly convinced that the only 1866 edition was the London Churchill one, with a small number of copies issued for American distribution with Lippi
ncott's imprint also on the title-page. The number so issued must have been very small, indeed, since we have not seen a copy in 30 years. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.3 x 6.0 x 0.5 inches = 23.2 x 15 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$225.00
An interesting book in which the author seeks to delineate the relation between emotional disorders and the viscera. Murray dances around the issues of hysteric disorders and sexual problems, but for the period it is remarkable that he raised
them at all.
- 326. Murstein, Bernard I.
- Love, Sex, and Marriage through the Ages. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1974]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+639+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed violet cloth. Slight handsoiling to right edge of text block, else very good
in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$31.95
- 327. Nadeau, Kathleen G., ed.
- A Comprehensive Guide to Attention Deficit Disorder in Daults: Research, Diagnosis, and Treatment. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1995]. 1st Edition. xviii+408+[6]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A near fine copy in dust ja
cket. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 328. Nathan, Peter E.
- Cues, Decisions, and Diagnoses: A Systems-Analytic Approach to the Diagnosis of Psychopathology. New York: Academic Press, 1967. 244pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inqui
re | Order$7.55
- 329. Neale, John M. & Oltmanns, Thomas F.
- Schizophrenia. New York: John Wiley & Sons, [1980]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+554+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed black boards with yellow lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.3 x 6.7 x 1.3 inche
s = 23.2 x 16.8 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$37.95
- 330. Nelson, Marie Coleman, ed.
- The Narcissistic Condition: A Fact of Our Lives and Times. Foreword by Benjamin Nelson. Self-in-Process Volume 1. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. 300+[4]pp. 8vo. Cream linen with blue spi
ne lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.5 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 21.3 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire |
Order$10.00
- 331. Nelson, Noelle.
- Dangerous Relationships: How to Identify and Respond to the Seven Warning Signs of a Troubled Relationship. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Perseus Publishing, [2001]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1997]. [xx]+312pp. 8vo
. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. With publisher's review slip laid-in. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.3 x 5.5 x 0.7 inches = 20.8 x 13.7 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 332. Nemiah, John C[ase] (born 1918).
- Foundations of Psychopathology. New York: Oxford University Press, 1961. 1st Edition. xx+338+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.00
- 333. Neufeld, Richard W. J.
- Clinical Quantitative Methods. New York: Grune & Stratton/A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1977]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xii]+190+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow boards. Covers soiled, else a very good, t
ight copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$11.95
- 334. Newbold, H. L.
- The Psychiatric Programming of People: Neo-Behavioral Orthomolecular Psychiatry. Pergamon General Psychology Series 25. New York: Pergamon Press, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. x+110pp. Thin 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP)
. Presentation copy to Lothar Kalinowsky. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 335. Nichtenhauser, Adolf, et al.
- Films in Psychiatry, Psychology and Mental Health. New York/Minneapolis: Health Education Council, [1953]. 1st Edition. 269+[3]pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted green spine label and print
ed green endpapers. Bottom edges rubbed, else very good. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.4 x 6.0 x 1.1 inches = 23.4 x 15 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 336. Nirenberg, Jesse S.
- Getting Through to People. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1969]. Later printing. [xii]+211+[1]pp. 8vo. Cream cloth. Minor staining to the cloth, a very good copy. (OP). I
nquire | Order$5.00
- 337. Notarius, Clifford & Markman, Howard.
- We Can Work It Out: Making Sense of Marital Conflict. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1993]. 1st Edition. 286+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth-backed blue-gray boards. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP in
cloth). Inquire | Order$7.95
- 338. Olds, Linda E.
- Fully Human: How Everyone Can Integrate the Benefits of Masculine and Feminine Sex Roles. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xiv+274pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP)
. Signed copy. Inquire | Order$7.51
- 339. Orford, Jim.
- Excessive Appetites: A Psychological View of Addictions. Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, [1985]. 1st Edition. [x]+367+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative laminated gray and black boards. A very good copy. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams.
9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 340. Osipow, Samuel H. & Walsh, W. Bruce.
- Strategies in Counseling for Behavior Change. Issued in Century Psychology Series. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts Educational Division Meredith Corporation, [1970]. 1st Edition. [x]+142+[6]pp. 8vo. Pri
nted ochre and black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.95
- 341. Page, James D.
- Psychopathology: The Science of Understanding Deviance. Issued in the series Modern Applications in Psychology, edited by Joseph D. Matarazzo. Chicago/NY: Aldine/Atherton, [1971]. 2nd printing. [ii]+[x]+482+[2]pp. 8vo. Beige c
loth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.00
- 342. Pagliaro, Louis A. & Pagliaro, Ann Marie.
- PNDR: Psychologists' Neuropsychotropic Drug Reference. [Washington, DC]: Brunner-Routledge, Taylor & Francis Group, [1999]. 1st Edition. [xxviii]+456+[4]pp. Small 4to. Printed laminated green boards
with gilt lettering. A fine copy. 2 pounds 5 ounces = 1.1 kg. 10.4 x 7.4 x 1.1 inches = 26 x 18.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order
$37.95
- 343. Pagliaro, Louis A. & Pagliaro, Ann Marie.
- Psychologists' Psychotropic Drug Reference. [Washington, DC]: Brunner/Mazel, Taylor & Francis Group, [1999]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+704pp. Small 4to. Printed laminated blue boards with gilt lettering. A
fine copy. 3 pounds 4 ounces = 1.5 kg. 10.4 x 7.4 x 1.5 inches = 26 x 18.5 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$5.00
- 344. Palmore, Erdman B., ed.
- Normal Aging: Reports from the Duke Longitudinal Study, 1955-1969. Durham, North Carolina: Duke University Press, 1970. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+432pp. 8vo. Gold cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 345. Palmore, Erdman B., ed.
- Normal Aging II: Reports from the Duke Longitudinal Studies, 1970-1973. Durham, North Carolina: Duke University Press, 1974. 1st Edition. [xx]+316pp. 8vo. Beige cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 346. Parsons, Oscar A., et al, eds.
- Neuropsychology of Alcoholism: Implications for Diagnosis and Treatment. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+414pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed gray boards with blue spine lettering. Owne
r's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else near fine. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.6 x 6.5 x 1.2 inches = 23.9 x 16.3 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$31.95
- 347. Pascal, Gerald Ross.
- The Practical Art of Diagnostic Interviewing. Homewood, IL: Dow Jones-Irwin, [1983]. 1st Edition. viii+124pp. 8vo. Blue fabrikoid-backed blue cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.00
- 348. Pasternack, Stefan A., ed.
- Violence and Victims. New York: Spectrum Publications, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+215+[1]pp. 8vo. White linen with black silhouetted spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (O
P). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 349. Pennington, L. A. & Berg, Irwin A., eds.
- An Introduction to Clinical Psychology. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1948]. Later printing. 595pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.00
- 350. Pepinsky, Harold B.
- The Selection and Use of Diagnostic Categories in Clinical Counseling. Applied Psychology Monographs No. 15. Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1948. 1st Edition. ii+140+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A very goo
d copy. (OP). 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.4 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 351. Peplau, Letitia Anne & Goldston, Stephen E. (born 1931), compilers & editors.
- Preventing the Harmful Consequences of Severe and Persistent Loneliness. Proceedings of a Research Planning Workshop held in cooperation with the Department of Psy
chology, University of California, Los Angeles, February 10-12, 1982. Rockville, MD: National Institute of Mental Health, [1984]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+131+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with green lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual m
arkings. (OP). 7 ounces = 203 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.3 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$22.95
- 352. Pepper, Bert & Ryglewic, Hilary, eds.
- Advances in Treating the Young Adult Chronic Patient. New Directions for Mental Health Services, H. Richard Lamb, Editor-in-Chief No. 21. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, [1984]. 1st Edition.
[vi]+119+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$6.95
- 353. Persons, Jacqueline B., et al.
- Essential Components of Cognitive-Behavior Therapy for Depression. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, [2001]. 1st Edition. x+256+[6]pp. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A near
fine copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 10.4 x 7.2 x 0.8 inches = 26 x 18 x 2cm. Inquire | Order
$12.60
- 354. Phelan, Gladys K., ed.
- Family Relationships. Minneapolis: Burgess Publishing Company, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+401+[5]pp. Square 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.95
- 355. Phillips, Leslie (born 1916).
- Human Adaptation and Its Failures. Personality and Psychopathology Volume 3. New York: Academic Press, 1968. 1st Edition. [xvi]+[272]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted labels. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.00
- 356. Pines, Ayala Malach.
- Couple Burnout: Causes and Cures. New York/London: Routledge, [1996]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+269+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.7 inches = 22.6 x 15 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$6.70
- 357. Pinkerton, Susan & Hughes, Howard (born 1937).
- Behavioral Medicine: Clinical Applications. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley and Sons, 198
2. 1st Edition. [xvi]+376pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order<
/A>$5.00
- 358. Pitts, Marian, ed.
- The Psychology of Health: An Introduction. London and New York: Routledge, [1991]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xvi+308+[10]]. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine and front lettering. Lightly shelfworn else a very good copy. (OP). 1 p
ound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 359. Pitts, Marian.
- The Psychology of Preventive Health. London/NY: Routledge, [1996]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [viii]+160pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. With publisher's review slip laid-in. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.6 x 5.5 x 0.
5 inches = 21.4 x 13.7 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$16.95
- 360. Platt, Jerome J. & Wicks, Robert J., eds.
- The Psychological Consultant. New York: Grune & Stratton/A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+252+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good ex-library copy
, rear pocket roughly removed. (OP). Inquire | Order$19.95
- 361. Pope, Benjamin.
- The Mental Health Interview: Research and Application. Pergamon General Psychology Series 47. New York: Pergamon Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+540+[4]pp. 8vo. Pictorial printed blue boards. Covers rubbed, a very good ex-l
ibrary copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55
- 362. Porta, Giovanni Battista della (1545-1615).
- De humana physiognomonia Ioannis Baptistae Portae Neapolitani Libri IV. Qui ab extremis, quae in hominum corporibus conspiciuntur signis . . . Editio postrema priori correctior. Rothomagi [= Rouen]
: Sumptibus Ioannis Berthelin, Bibliopolae, 1650. 2 volumes bound in 1. [12]+403+[41 + index]pp. Wood-engraved title-page illustration; numerous text woodcuts and historiated initials. 8vo. Contemporary paneled calf with red leather spine label. Spine ru
bbed and worn but still quite intact, about 2/3 of the leather spine label lacking, crown quite worn, sheets browned, somewhat closely cropped at the top margin, leather from the boards separating along the joints, bottom edges rubbed and somewhat erose,
still a decent copy in an intact contemporary binding. Uncommon. Porta's two books on physiognomy here bound together (and possibly issued that way, as OCLC records 5 copies bound together). Both the first editions printed in France (9th Latin edition o
f the De humana and 4th edition of the coelestis). Diamond 23.5; Norman Catalog 1723, GM 150, Heirs of Hippocrates 370, Osler 3714, Cushing P346 (1586 edition) -- all the De humana. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 7.5
x 4.8 x 1.6 inches = 18.7 x 12 x 4cm. Bound With I. B. Portae Neapolitani. Physiognomoniae coelestis libri sex. Rothomogai: Berthelin, 1650. [12]+154pp. A few woodcut initials and head-pieces. 4th edition and 1st edition printed in France (
preceded by the editions of 1603, 1606, & 1645). "In 1601 [sic] he brought out a curious treatise on celestial physiognomy, in which, after a prefatory denunciation of astrology, he proceeded to develop a theory of astral signatures that he had confirmed
by experience and observation" [DSB XI: 97]. Graesse cites the three earlier editions and a 1652 edition, but not this Rouen edition. This edition not in Wellcome (Strassburg 1606 is the only Latin edition]. Inquire
| Order$1500.00
The ancient "science" of character-reading from physiognomy saw its Renaissance revival in della Porta's widely influential book -- one of the first such manuals to be illustrated --, which itself was the ultimate foundation of Lavater's revi
val of the idea in the late 18th century. As so often, Sol Diamond got its importance exactly right, for the notions of causal dependence of behavior on the body and its expressive modes as well as of the possibility of methodically correlating the two w
ere concepts necessary for the later emergence of clinical psychology and psychiatry. Porta himself was a major figure in the emergence of natural science, though in typical Renaissance fashion he combined elements of credulity with recognition of the im
portance of experiment and experiential confirmation of preconceived theories.
- 363. Porteus, Stanley David (born 1883).
- The Practice of Clinical Psychology. New York: American Book Company, [1941]. 1st Edition. x+579pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 364. Prelinger, Ernst & Zimet, Carl N.
- An Ego-Psychological Approach to Character Assessment. Glencoe, Illinois: The Free Press, [1964]. 1st Edition. x+211+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 365. Pressman, Robert M. & Siegler, Rodie.
- The Independent Practitioner: Practice Management for the Allied Health Professional. Issued in the series Historians on Historians. Homewood, IL: Dow Jones-Irwin, [1983]. 1st Edition. xii+254+[8]pp. 8vo
. Fabrikoid-backed thatched blue-gray buckram. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55
- 366. Primrose, E. J. R.
- Psychological Illness: A Community Study. London: Tavistock Publications/[Springfield, IL]: Charles C Thomas, Publisher, [1962]. 1st Edition. [viii]+60pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$10.95
- 367. Puglisi-Allegra, Stefan & Oliverio, Alberto, eds.
- Psychobiology of Stress. NATO ASI Series- Advanced Science Institutes Series, Series D: Behavioural and Social Sciences Volume 54. Dordrecht/Boston/London: Kluwer Academic Publishers, [1990].
1st Edition. viii+256pp. 8vo. Printed decorative white boards with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.7 x 6.5 x 0.7 inches = 24.3 x 16.3 x 1.8cm. In
quire | Order$125.00
- 368. Query, William T. (born 1929).
- Illness, Work, and Poverty: The Hospital/Factory in Rehabilitation. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1968. 1st Edition. [xviii]+266+[4]pp. 8vo. Thatched olive cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket.
(OP). Inquire | Order$6.95
- 369. Raush, Harold L. & Raush, Charlotte L.
- The Halfway House Movement: A Search for Sanity. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1968]. 1st Edition. xiv+247+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Pri
nted black and ochre cloth. Covers quite flecked, else a very good, tight copy. (OP). Presentation copy inscribed by both authors. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 370. Raush, Harold L. & Raush, Charlotte L.
- The Halfway House Movement: A Search for Sanity. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1968]. 1st Edition. xiv+247+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Pri
nted black and ochre cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.95
- 371. Raven, John C.
- Psychological Principles Appropriate to Social and Clinical Problems. London: H. K. Lewis & Co., 1966. xx+187pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 372. Regan, Peter F. & Pattishall, Evan G., eds.
- Behavioral Science Contributions to Psychiatry. International Psychiatry Clinics Volume 2 No. 2. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., 1965. 1st Edition. [xii]+221-533+[3]pp. 8vo. Two-toned clo
th. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.95
- 373. Resnick, Robert J.
- The Hidden Disorder: A Clinician's Guide to Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder in Adults. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, [2000]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+153+[3]pp. Small 4to. Black boards with silver
spine lettering. A fine copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 10.4 x 7.3 x 0.6 inches = 26 x 18.2 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$24.95
- 374. Reviere, Susan L.
- Memory of Childhood Trauma: A Clinician's Guide to the Literature. Foreword by John Briere. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1996]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xiv+178pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library
copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order$8.50
- 375. Ribot, Theodule Armand (1839-1916).
- The Diseases of the Will. Translated from the 8th French edition by Merwin-Marie Snell. Chicago: The Open Court Publishing Company, 1894. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published in English by Humbo
ldt in a pirated translation in the 1880s (1884?).] vi+134+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed mauve cloth with gilt lettering. Cloth stained, ownership label to the front paste-down with offsetting onto the flyleaf, else a very good copy. Uncommon. First authorized tra
nslation. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.0 x 5.2 x 0.5 inches = 20 x 13 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 376. Ribot, Theodule Armand.
- Les Maladies de la volonté. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, Maisons Félix ALcan et Guillaumin Réunies, 1912. 27th printing. [First published 1881]. [4]+184pp. 12mo. Contemporary red cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt
-stamped spine. Crown masking-taped, sheets quite acidic and browned, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 7.4 x 4.8 x 0.6 inches = 18.5 x 12 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 377. Richards, T. W.
- Modern Clinical Psychology. Issued in the series McGraw-Hill Publications in Psychology, J. F. Dashiell Consulting Editor. New York/London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1946. 1st Edition. [xii]+331+[1]pp. 8vo. Embossed cri
mson cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.95
- 378. Ridenour, Nina.
- Mental Health Education: Principles in the Effective Use of Materials. New York: Mental Health Materials Center, 1969. 1st Edition. xii+116pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Lightly shelfworn, a good to very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95
- 379. Riessman, Frank, et al, eds.
- Mental Health of the Poor: New Treatment Approaches for Low Income People. New York: The Free Press/London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1964]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+648+[8]pp. Thick 8vo. Gray-green cloth. A very goo
d copy in rubbed pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55
- 380. Roback, A[braham] A[aron] (1890-1965).
- The Psychology of Character. With a Survey of Temperament. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company/London: Kegan
Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1927. 1st Edition, American issue. [xxiv]+[596]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy with the rear pocket, spine call numbers, & title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. An extensive history and survey of the literatu
re of character. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page & bookplate. Inquire | Order<
/A>$25.00
- 381. Roback, A[braham] A[aron].
- The Psychology of Common Sense: A Diagnosis of Modern Philistinism. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Sci-Art Publishers, [1939]. 1st Edition. 350+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Panelled green cloth with painted labels. Spine faded, e
lse a very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Presentation copy inscribed to Smith Ely Jelliffe with Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 382. Roback, A[braham] A[aron].
- Psychorama: A Mental Outlook and Analysis. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Sci-Art Publishers, 1942. 1st Edition. 365+[3]pp. 8vo. Panelled printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Slight cover staining, else a very good
copy. Contains a discussion of Freud's Moses and Monotheism. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 383. Roback, A[braham] A[aron].
- Self-Consciousness and Its Treatment. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Sci-Art Publishers, 1933. 1st Edition. [ii]+122+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Panelled red cloth. Front cover quite bubbled, else a very good copy. Presentation
copy. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 384. Roback, A[braham] A[aron].
- Self-Consciousness Self-Treated. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Sci-Art Publishers, 1936. 1st Edition. [ii]+265+[5]pp. + inserted 32 page catalog of Sci-Art books. Small 8vo. Printed panelled red cloth. A very good cop
y. Uncommon. With the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Presentation copy "To the Nestor of American Neurologists and Psychiatrists // Dr. Smith E. Jelliffe // with the kindest regards of // AA Roback". With Je
lliffe's signature to the title-page and bookplate. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 385. Roessler, Robert & Greenfield, Norman S., eds.
- Physiological Correlates of Psychological Disorders. Madison, WI: 1962. 281pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$12.95
- 386. Rogers, Richard, ed.
- Clinical Assessment of Malingering and Deception. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+370pp. 8vo. Cream cloth-backed brown boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1
pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.1 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$22.95
- 387. Roman, Klara G[oldzieher].
- Handwriting: A Key to Personality. [New York]: Pantheon Books, [1952]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xii]+382+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. Front cover quite stained, spine darkened, upper front joint frayed, a good reading
copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.51
- 388. Rose, Marguerite & Mannheim, M. J.
- Vincent van Gogh im Spiegel seiner Handschrift. Basel/Leipzig: Verlag von S. Karger, 1938. 1st Edition. 64pp. + laid-in 52 page pamphlet with lithographed facsimiles of van Gogh's writing. 8vo. Printed crea
m linen with dark brown lettering. Cloth soiled, crown bowed and somewhat frayed, a good only, heavily marked ex-library reading copy. 1 pound = 464 grams. 10.0 x 7.0 x 0.6 inches = 25 x 17.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | <
A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH082759">Order$30.00
- 389. Rosenberg, Morris.
- The Unread Mind: Unraveling the Mystery of Madness. Issued in The Lexington Book Series on Social Issues. New York/Toronto: Lexington Books, [1992]. 1st Edition. xi+125+[8]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A
very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.6 x 6.3 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 15.8 x 1.5cm. Inquire | O
rder$10.95
- 390. Rosenzweig, Saul (born 1907).
- Psychodiagnosis. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1949. 1st Edition. 380pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$6.95
- 391. Roskies, Ethel.
- Stress Management for the Healthy Type A: Theory and Practice. Foreword by Richard S. Lazarus. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+252+[4]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in
dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 392. Ross, Thomas Arthur.
- An Enquiry into Prognosis in the Neuroses. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1936. 1st Edition. vi+194pp. + frontis half-tone of "Swaylands". 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. 1 po
und 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 393. Rothman, G.
- The Riddle of Cruelty. [Preface by Theodor Reik (1888-1969)]. New York: Philosophical Library, [1971]. 1st Edition. [x]+210+[4]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, a very good copy i
n dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.9 inches = 22.1 x 14.1 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$
16.95
- 394. Rousey, Clyde L. & Moriarty, Alice E.
- Diagnostic Implications of Speech Sounds: The Reflections of Developmental Conflict and Trauma. Introduction by Peter F. Ostwald. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1965]. 1st Edition. [xii]+1
56+[8]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95
- 395. Royce, Joseph R., ed.
- Toward Unification in Psychology. First Banff Conference on Theoretical Psychology. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. [vi]+308+[2]pp. 8vo. Decorative white cloth with purple spine lettering and
purple front cover device. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Contains Royce "The Present Situation in Theoretical Psychology"; Rozeboom "The Art of Metaschience, or, What Should a Psychological Theory Be?"; Galanger "On the Nature of Laws in
Psychology"; Bartley "Psychology as a Biological Science"; von Bertalanffy "General System Theory and Psychology"; Lawrence K. Frank "Organized Complexities"; Robert Macleod "Psychological Phenomenology: A Propaedeutic to a Scientific Psychology"; Tenne
ssen "The Serio-Comic Encounter of Clinical Psychology and Existential Philosophy". 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.8 x 6.8 x 1.1 inches = 24.5 x 17 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 396. Ruben, Harvey L.
- Competing: Understanding and Winning the Strategic Games We All Play. New York: Lippincott & Crowell, 1980. 1st Edition. xiv+207pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inq
uire | Order$5.00
- 397. Rubinstein, Eli A[braham] & Coelho, George V., eds.
- Behavioral Sciences and Mental Health: An Anthology of Program Reports. Chevy Chase, MD: National Institute of Mental Health, [1967]. 1st Edition. viii+419+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative gr
een and yellow wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). 25 papers including Sperry's "Explorations in the Structure of the Mind"; Stellar on memory; Barbara Brown's "LSD and Brain Wave Responses to Color"; Simon, Newell, et al's "Using the Computer to Study How
a Man Thinks"; Richter on biological clocks; Hollingshead & Myers on social class & mental illness; Bandura's "The Impact of Visual Media on Personality." 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.2 x 5.9 x 1.0 inches = 23 x 14.8 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 398. Rubinstein, Eli A[braham] & Lorr, Maurice, eds.
- Survey of Clinical Practice in Psychology. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1954]. [xviii]+363+[3]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inqui
re | Order$7.50
- 399. Rue, James J. & Shanahan, Louise.
- Daddy's Girl, Mama's Boy. Indianapolis/NY: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+250+[2]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 400. Runck, Bette.
- Biofeedback: Issues in Treatment Assessment. Rockville, MD: National Institutes of Mental Health, [1980]. xi+99pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$12.95
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 13 Mar 2006