John Gach Books, Inc.
Clinical Psychology (Surnames G-L)
Created: 13 Mar 2006
Section 1: Clinical Psychology (Surnames A-F)
Section 3: Clinical Psychology (Surnames M-R)
Section 4: Clinical Psychology (Surnames S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 145. Galanter, Marc (born 1941), ed.
- Currents in Alcoholism Volume I: Biological, Biochemical, and Clinical Studies. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1977]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+[496]pp. 8vo. Printed blue boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 146. Gaudry, Eric & Spielberger, Charles D.
- Anxiety and Educational Achievement. Sydney [Australia]: John Wiley & Sons Australasia Pty Ltd, [1971]. 1st Edition. viii+174+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). <
EM>Inquire | Order$22.95
- 147. Gendlin, Eugene T. (born 1926).
- Let Your Body Interpret Your Dreams. Wilmette, Illinois: Chiron Publications, [1986]. 1st Edition. iv+195+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Owner's bookplate and rear pocket, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$6.95
- 148. Gentry, W. Doyle, ed.
- Handbook of Behavioral Medicine. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xvi+575+[1]pp. 8vo. Beige cloth-backed tan boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. 2 pounds
3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$5.50
- 149. Gerber, Israel J.
- Job on Trial: A Book for Our Time. Gastonia, North Carolina: E. P. Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [x]+[iv]+217+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 1 poun
d 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$5.95
- 150. Gibbs, Margaret S., et al, eds.
- Community Psychology: Theoretical and Empirical Approaches. New York: Gardner Press Inc., Distributed by Halsted Press Division, John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1980]. 1st Edition. [xii]+410+[10]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth
with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the title-page, several ink page numbers supplied to the table of contents, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$5.00
- 151. Gilbert, Paul, ed.
- Evolutionary Theory and Cognitive Therapy. [New York]: Springer Publishing Company, [2004]. 1st Edition. xviii+190pp. 8vo. Green laminated printed boards. A near fine copy. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 2
3.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 152. Glueckauf, Robert L., et al, eds.
- Psychological Practice in a Changing Health Care System: Issues and New Directions. [New York]: Springer Publishing Company, [1996]. 1st Edition. x+214pp. 8vo. Printed laminated blue boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$19.95
- 153. Goiten, Lionel.
- Art and the Unconscious. New York: United Book Guild, [1948]. 1st Edition. [192]pp. (unpaginated). 71 text ills. 8vo. Printed decorative gray cloth with printed red cloth backstrip. Hinges cracked, moderate edgewear, a good t
o very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 154. Goldberg, E. M[atilda].
- Family Influences and Psychosomatic Illness: An Inquiry into the Social and Psychological Background of Duodenal Ulcer. With an Appendix on Psychological Tests by Victor B. Kanter. Foreword by Eric D. Wittkower (born
1899). London: Tavistock Publications Limited, [1958]. 1st Edition. xii+308pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 155. Goldman, George D. & Milman, Donald S., compilers & editors.
- Addiction, Theory and Treatment: New Approaches to an Old Problem. Dubuque, Iowa: Kendall/Hunt Publishing Company, [1980]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+263+[9]pp. 8vo. Printed green boards
with gilt lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 156. Goldstein, Michael J. & Palmer, James O.
- The Experience of Anxiety: A Casebook. New York: Oxford University Press, [1978] [this edition 1st issued 1975]. 2nd Revised Edition, Later printing. [First published 1963]. [ii]+xviii+294+[6]pp. 8vo.
Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.50
- 157. Golembiewski, Robert T. & Blumberg, Arthur, eds.
- Sensitivity Training and the Laboratory Approach: Readings about Concepts and Applications. Itasca, IL: F. E. Peacock Publishers, [1970]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+515+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed cream buckr
am. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 158. Gopaul-McNicol, Sharon-Ann & Brice-Baker, Janet.
- Cross-Cultural Practice: Assessment, Treatment, and Training. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1998]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+192+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy
in lightly chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 11.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 28.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order
$10.85
- 159. Gordon, R[onald] G[rey] (born 1889), et al.
- An Introduction to Psychological Medicine. Oxford: Oxford University Press/London: Humphrey Milford, 1936. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+386+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth. Library bookplate and small stamp t
o flyleaf, else very good. (OP). Inquire | Order$16.95
- 160. Gottsegen, Monroe G. & Gottsegen, Gloria B., eds.
- Professional School Psychology. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1960, 1963, 1969]. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. x+292+[2]; [xii]+354+[2]; [xvi]+407+[1]pp. 8vo. Rose cloth with painted black la
bels. Corners bumped, covers faded and lightly shelfworn, a good to very good used set. (OP). Inquire | Order$35.
00
- 161. Granick, Samuel (born 1916) & Patterson, Robert D., eds.
- Human Aging II: An Eleven-Year Followup Biomedical and Behavioral Study. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare/Public Health Service/Healt Services and Menta
l Health Administration/National Institute of Mental Health Section on Mental Health of the Aging, 1971. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+144pp. 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed orange and white wrappers with orange lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 9 oun
ces = 261 grams. 9.8 x 6.8 x 0.3 inches = 24.5 x 17 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$11.95
- 162. Gregg, Charles H., et al.
- The Psychological Aspects of Chronic Illness. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1989]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[x]+334+[2]pp. Small 4to. Printed pale blue cloth with silver lettering. Small stain to front boar
d else a near fine copy. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 10.4 x 7.4 x 1.0 inches = 26 x 18.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 163. Grey, Alan L. (born 1919), ed.
- Class and Personality in Society. New York: Atherton Press, 1969. 1st Edition. [x]+190pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$12.95
- 164. Haas, Scott.
- Hearing Voices: The Notes of a Psychology Intern. [New York]: A Dutton Book, [1990]. 1st Edition. [xii]+196pp. 8vo. Gray cloth-backed green boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95
- 165. Haberman, J. Victor (born 1879).
- Clinical Psychology in Its Relation to the School and to Social Medicine. 12pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Lacking covers, front page dusty. Inquire | <
A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH010304">Order$7.50
- 166. Hadley, John M.
- Clinical and Counseling Psychology. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, [1961]. [First published 1958]. [ii]+[xvi]+682+[xx]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$6.50
- 167. Hahn, Milton E.
- Psychoevaluation: Adaptation-Distribution-Adjustment. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. [xii]+228pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$6.50
- 168. Hall, Gordon C. Nagayama.
- Theory-Based Assessment, Treatment, and Prevention of Sexual Aggression. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+250+[2]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-lib
rary copy with the usual markings. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order
EM>$16.95
- 169. Halliday, James L[orimer] (born 1897).
- Psychosocial Medicine: A Study of the Sick Society. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1948]. 1st Edition. 278+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.50
- 170. Halpern, Howard M. (born 1929).
- No Strings Attached: A Guide to a Better Relationship with Your Grown-Up Child. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1979]. 1st Edition. 223+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacke
t. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.00
- 171. Hammond, Kenneth R. & Joyce, C[harles] R[ichard] B[oddington] (born 1923), eds.
- Psychoactive Drugs and Social Judgment: Theory and Research. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor. New York: A Wiley-
Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1975]. 1st Edition. xvii+[3]+278+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed red-ruled blue cloth with silver lettering and printed endpapers. Ink signature to the title-page and several ink checks to the table of contents, else ver
y good in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order
EM>$12.50
- 172. Hand, Iver & Wittchen, Hans-Ulrich, eds.
- Panic and Phobias 2: Treatments and Variables Affecting Course and Outcome. Foreword by G[erald] L. Klerman (born 1928). Epilogue by I. M. Marks. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, [1988]. 1st Edition. xviii+[2
]+275+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed blue cloth with white and black lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.8 x 6.8 x 0.6 inches = 24.5 x 17 x 1.5cm. Inquire |
Order$17.50
- 173. Hand, Iver & Wittchen, Hans-Ulrich, eds.
- Panic and Phobias: Empirical Evidence of Theoretical Models and Longterm Effects of Behavior Treatments. Foreword by Isaac M. Marks. Berlin/Heidelberg/NY: Springer-Verlag, [1986]. 1st Edition. xiv+130
pp. 8vo. Printed double-column format. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear else a very good copy. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 9.8 x 6.4 x 0.4 inches = 24.6 x 16 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$22.95
- 174. Harms, Ernest & Schreiber, Paul, eds.
- Handbook of Counseling Techniques. New York: A Pergamon Press Book / The Macmillan Company, 1963. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in Oxford]. [viii]+506+[2]pp. Heavy 8vo. Patterned s
carlet cloth with painted blue spine label. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$6.50
- 175. Harper, A[rthur] Edwin, Jr. (born 1919).
- Differential Patterns in Schizophrenia: On the Wechsler-Bellevue Intelligence Test. Allahabad, India: The Allahabad Christian Press, 1950. [viii]+71pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$16.50
- 176. Harrower, Molly (1906-1999), ed.
- Medical and Psychological Teamwork in the Care of the Chronically Ill. Reprinted from Texas Reports on Biology and Medicine, Volume 12, Number 3, Fall 1954. [no place (US)]: [1954]. 1st separate
Edition. Pp. [561]-794+[2]. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. Spine tips shelfworn, a good to very good ex-library copy. Reports and Discussions of a Conference held March 28-31, 1954, at Galveston, Texas, under the Auspices of the Josiah Macy, Jr., Foundation
of New York City, and the University of Texas Medical Branch. Inscribed from Chauncey D. Leake to Lawrence Kubie and with the latter's bookplate. Both contributed papers to the symposium. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 177. Harrower, Molly, ed.
- Medical and Psychological Teamwork in the Care of the Chronically Ill. Reprinted from Texas Reports on Biology and Medicine, Volume 12, Number 3, Fall 1954. [Springfield, IL]: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [19
55]. 1st Edition in book form. [First published 1954 in Texas Reports on Biology and Medicine, Volume 12, Number 3.] xii+232+[2]pp. Photo of conference participants included in the pagination. 8vo. Printed pebbled black cloth with gilt lette
ring. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Reports and Discussions of a Conference held March 28-31, 1954, at Galveston, Texas, under the Auspices of the Josiah Macy, Jr., Foundation of New York City, and the University of Texas Medical B
ranch. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order$5.95
- 178. Hartman-Stein, Paula E., ed.
- Innovative Behavioral Healthcare for Older Adults: A Guidebook for Changing Times. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, [1998]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+248+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed green boards with silver spi
ne lettering and silver front monogram. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$26.95
- 179. Hartmann, Ernest L. (born 1934).
- The Nightmare: The Psychology and Biology of Terrifying Dreams. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1984]. 1st Edition. [ii]+viii+294pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt and maroon spine lettering. A very
good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.5 x 5.7 x 1.1 inches = 21.3 x 14.3 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Ord
er$10.00
- 180. Heller, Bruce W., et al, eds.
- Psychosocial Interventions with Physically Disabled Perons. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xvii]+259+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. 1 pound =
464 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.7 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$11.95
- 181. Hendriks, Vincent M. (born 1959).
- Addiction and Psychopathology: A Multidimensional Approach to Clinical Practice. Rotterdam: Universiteits Drukkerij [Rotterdam], 1990. 1st Edition. [xiv]+180+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff white wrappers. A fine
copy. Erasmus University doctoral dissertation. Inquire | Order$28.50
- 182. Hennezel, Marie de (born 1946).
- Intimate Death: How the Dying Teach Us to Live. Translation by Carol Brown Janeway of La mort intime (1997). New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1995]. [iv]+[
xvi]+182+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Burgundy cloth-backed cream boards. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7
.55
- 183. Hersen, Michel & Turner, Samuel M. (born 1944), eds.
- Adult Psychopathology and Diagnosis. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, Inc.,
[1991]. 2nd Revised Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1984]. [xiv]+527+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed navy blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$5.95
- 184. Hersen, Michel & Turner, Samuel M., eds.
- Diagnostic Interviewing. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. xii+363+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed mottled green boards. Slight red ink scoring to 8 pages, else a very good, tight copy. 1 pound
8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$5.95
- 185. Hersen, Michel & Bellack, Alan S., eds.
- Dictionary of Behavioral Assessment Techniques. Pergamon General Psychology Series 147. New York: Pergamon Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. lxxi+[1]+519+[1]pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Print
ed pebbled navy blue buckram with gilt lettering. Near fine with ink owners' name to the flyleaf. (OP). 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.3 inches = 26 x 18 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 186. Hersen, Michel, ed.
- Pharmacological and Behavioral Treatment: An Integrative Approach. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1986]. 1
st Edition. xvi+400pp. 8vo. Printed red-ruled blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in faded dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.6 x 0.8 inches = 23.9 x 16.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$13.95
- 187. Hersen, Michel & Van Hasselt, Vincent B., eds.
- Psychological Treatment of Older Adults: An Introductory Text. The Plenum Series in Adult Development and Aging [Volume 3]. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. xii+351+[5]pp. Tal
l 8vo. Printed laminated red and tan boards. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order$23.95
- 188. Hershenshon, David B. & Power, Paul W.
- Mental Health Counseling: Theory and Practice. Contribution by Marita M. Danek & Michael Waldo. Pergamon General Psychology Series 144. New York: Pergamon Press, [1987]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. x+
404+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 189. Hightower, J. Howard.
- A New Type of Phobia Is Isolated: "Famanotopobia" A True Story about a Person Who Is a "Famanotophobe". New York: Vantage Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. [xii]+93+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Dark green cloth. A near fine copy in dust
jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$19.95
- 190. Hine, Frederick R.
- Introduction to Psychodynamics: A Conflict-Adaptational Approach. Durham, North Carolina: The University of North Carolina Press, 1971. 1st Edition. [xii]+95+[5]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray cloth. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.95
- 191. Hirschi, Travis & Selvin, Hanan C.
- Delinquency Research: An Appraisal of Analytic Methods. New York: The Free Press/London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1968]. 2nd printing. [First published 1967]. xiii+[3]+280pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed blue
cloth-covered boards with gilt and blue spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.6 x 6.0 x 1.3 inches = 21.5 x 15 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$10.95
- 192. Hoch, Erasmus L.
- Clinical Psychology: An Empirical Approach. Issued in Basic Concepts in Psychology Series, Edward L. Walker, editor. Belmont, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing Company A Division of Wadsworth Publishing Company, Inc., [1971]. 1st E
dition. [xii]+112+[4]pp. Thin 8vo. Trade paperback. Minor ink lining to several dozen pages, a good reading copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 193. Hoch, Erasmus L.
- Experimental Contributions to Clinical Psychology. Belmont, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing Company, [1971]. 389pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.85
- 194. Hoch, Erasmus L., et al, eds.
- Professional Preparation of Clinical Psychologists. Proceedings of the Conference on... August 27 - Sept. 1, 1965. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition. viii+154+[2]pp. 8
vo. Printed gray-green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Former owner's signature to front paste-down. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 10.1 x 6.8 x 0.7 inches = 25.2 x 17 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 195. Hoche, A[lfred Erich] (1865-1943).
- Das Träumende Ich. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, [1927]. 1st Edition. [iv]+190+[2]pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed green marbled boards with paper spine label. Several clinic stamps to the title-page,
else a very good copy. A non-psychoanalytic approach to dreams by an organic psychiatrist who pooh-poohed psychoanalysis as 'magical medicine'. Grinstein #14845. Inquire | Order$60.00
- 196. Holder, James, III.
- Perceptual Adjustment Therapy: A Positive Approach to Addictions Treatment. In collaboration with Thurman Williams, III. [Washington, DC]: Accelerated Development, a member of the Taylor & Francis Group, [1995]. 1st Editi
on. [xvi]+186+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 197. Hollingworth, H[arry] L[evi] (1880-1956).
- Psycho-Dynamics of Chewing. Archives of Psychology No. 239. New York: 1939. 1st Edition. 90+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Edges chipped else a fine, unopened copy. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 198. Hollingworth, H[arry] L[evi].
- The Psychology of Functional Neuroses. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1920. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+259+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some bubbling to the cloth, else a very goo
d ex-library copy. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.1 x 5.4 x 1.2 inches = 20.2 x 13.5 x 3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 199. Horrocks, John E.
- Assessment of Behavior: The Methodology and Content of Psychological Measurement. Columbus [Ohio]: 1964. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 200. Houck, L. Daniel, comp.
- Bibliography on Anxiety States. Nutley, NJ: Medical Department Roche Laboratories, 1962. 1st Edition. [vi]+[122]pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95
- 201. Howard, James A.
- The Ego Mill: Five Cases in Clinical Psychology. Chicago: 1971. 1st Edition. 245pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.00
- 202. Howe, E[ric] Graham (born 1897).
- A Psychologist at Work. London: Faber and Faber Limited, [1952]. 1st Edition. 179+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). Rubber stamp to front & rear flyleaves. Inquire | Order
$7.50
- 203. Howells, John G[wilym] (born 1918).
- Integral Clinical Investigation: An Aspect of Pananthropic Medicine. [London]: [The Macmillan Press Ltd], [1982]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xviii+258+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library
copy with the usual markings. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order
$17.95
- 204. Hume, Wilfrid I.
- Biofeedback: Volume III. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1981]. ix+83pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 205. Hunt, Harry T. (born 1943).
- The Multiplicity of Dreams: Memory, Imagination and Consciousness. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. xii+271+[5]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped
dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.1 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$10.95
- 206. Hunt, J[oseph] McVicker (born 1906), ed.
- Personality and the Behavior Disorders: A Handbook Based on Experimental and Clinical Research. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1944]. 2 volumes. Later printing. [2]+xii+618; [2]+[vi]+[619]-1242+
[4]pp. 8vo. Ruled russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good copies. Contributions by MacKinnon, Guthrie, Mowrer, Robert White, Leon Saul, Sears, Lewin, Liddell, Neal Miller, Sheldon, Stanley Cobb, Gregory Bateson, Leo Kanner, etc. 4 pounds 10 oun
ces = 2.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 7.0 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 17.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 207. Hunt, William A.
- The Clinical Psychologist. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1956]. 1st Edition. [xii]+206+[6]pp. 8vo. Pebbled crimson cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire
A> | Order$9.95
- 208. Hunt, William A., ed.
- Human Behavior and Its Control. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Schenkman Publishing Company, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. [viii]+157+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with painted white spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetor
n pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.6 inches = 22 x 14.3 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order
$18.95
- 209. Hurst, Arthur F[rederick] (1879-1944).
- The Croonian Lectures on the Psychology of the Special Senses and Their Functional Disorders. Delivered before the Royal College of Physicians in June 1920. London: Henry Frowde/Hodder & Stoughton, 1920
. 1st Edition. x+123+[5]pp. + 5 plates. Text figures. 8vo. Printed ruled red cloth with black lettering. Spine scotch-taped, a good only ex-library reading copy. Uncommon. First published in abridged form in The Lancet. Entirely devoted to d
isorders of sensation in hysteria. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 14.1 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order
$30.00
- 210. Hurt, Stephen W[ayne] (born 1951), et al.
- Psychological Assessment, Psychiatric Diagnosis, & Treatment Planning. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1991]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+492+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue and white boards. Corners bumpe
d, else a near fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order$24.95
- 211. Iversen, Susan D. (born 1940) & Iversen, Leslie L.
- Behavioral Pharmacology. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1975. 1st Edition. xiv+310+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed gold cloth. A very good copy. (OP). In
quire | Order$5.95
- 212. Jacoby, Rebecca & Keinan, Giora, eds.
- Between Stress and Hope: From a Disease-Centered to a Health-Centered Perspective. Westport, CT/London: Praeger, [2003]. 1st Edition. xviii+336+[4]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Burgundy cloth with gilt letterin
g. Slight shlefwear else a near fine copy. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$70.00
- 213. Jaffe, Joseph & Feldstein, Stanley (born 1930).
- Rhythms of Dialogue. Personality and Psychopathology Volume 8. New York/London: Academic Press, 1970. 1st Edition. x+156+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted labels. A very good copy in chipped
dust jacket. (OP). The first psycholinguistically-oriented study of conversational rhythym performed by a completely automated system. Signed by Jaffe and inscribed by Anna Jaffe (his wife?). Inquire | Order$19.95
- 214. Janis, Irving L[ester] (born 1918), ed.
- Counseling on Personal Decisions: Theory and Research on Short-term Helping Relationships. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [x]+409+[3]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth. A very good co
py in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$6.95
- 215. Janis, Irving L[ester].
- Short-Term Counseling: Guidelines Based on Recent Research. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1983]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xiv]+230+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy with moderate shelfwear.
Inquire | Order$5.00
- 216. Jeger, Abraham M. (born 1952) & Slotnick, Robert S. (born 1940), eds.
- Community Mental Health and Behavioral Ecology: A Handbook of Theory, Research, and Practice. New York/London: Plenum Press, 1982. 1st Edition. xxx+510+[4]pp. 8vo. Brown c
loth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Departmental stamps to both paste-downs, ink signature to title-page. Inquire | Ord
er$19.95
- 217. Jessor, Richard & Feshbach, Seymour (born 1925), eds.
- Cognition, Personality, and Clinical Psychology. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, [1968]. Later printing. [xviii]+222pp. 8vo. Cream cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 218. Jesus-Marie, Bruno de, ed.
- Conflict and Light: Studies in Psychological Disturbance and Readjustment. Translation of Trouble et lumiere. London: Sheed and Ward, [1952]. 1st Edition in English. viii+192pp. 8vo. Cream cloth. A ver
y good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). Originally published in the Etudes Carmelitaines. Inquire | Order<
/EM>$8.95
- 219. Johnson, Bankole A.
- Solving Conundrums in Clinical Psychiatry: A Guide to Viva Voce Examinations. Dordrecht/Boston/London: Kluwer Academic Publishers, [1991]. 1st Edition. xii+196pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy with the
usual markings. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.4 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$19.25 <
P>
- 220. Johnston, Marie & Marteau, Therese, eds.
- Applications in Health Psychology. New Brunswick and Oxford: Transaction Publishers, [1989]. 1st Edition. [vi]+155+[7]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 221. Jospe, Michael Leslie.
- The Placebo Effect: An Integrated Analysis of Theoretical and Research Perspective. Ann Arbor/London: University Microfilms International, 1977. [iv]+442pp. printed on rectos only. 8vo. Stiff black wrappers with front
paper label and handwritten paper spine label. Owner's name blotted from the front blank, else very god. Xerographed facsimile of a microfilmed thesis. A University of Minnesota doctoral thesis, presumably the basis for the Jospe's 1978 book The Pl
acebo Effect in Healing. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.3 x 5.7 x 1.3 inches = 20.7 x 14.3 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Ord
er$30.00
- 222. Kaplan, Louis.
- Foundations of Human Behavior. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1965]. 1st Edition. xii+368+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed gold and brown cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.50
- 223. Karlins, Marvin & Andrews, Lewis M.
- Biofeedback: Turning On the Power of Your Mind. Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1972]. 1st Edition. 223+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust ja
cket. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.00
- 224. Kaslow, Florence W. & Associates.
- Issues in Human Services. Issued in The Jossey-Bass Behavioral Science Series. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1972. 1st Edition. [xviii]+270pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in lightly wor
n dust jacket. (OP). ? Pubinfo() + Pubaft() + Assread(). Inquire | Order$19.95
- 225. Kastenbaum, Robert, ed.
- Contributions to the Psychobiology of Aging. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. [xii]+115+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 7 ounces = 203 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 0.4 inche
s = 20.8 x 14 x 0.9cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 226. Kazarian, Shahé S. & Evans, David R., eds.
- Cultural Clinical Psychology: Theory, Research, and Practice. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1998. 1st Edition. xii+410+[10]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. Upper corners bumped, else near f
ine. Inquire | Order$27.50
- 227. Keller, Peter A. & Ritt, Lawrence G., eds.
- Innovations in Clinical Practice: A Source Book. Volume 1. Sarasota, FL: Professional Resource Exchange, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition. [x]+453+[1]pp. 4to. Printed laminated blue boards. A near fine cop
y with publisher's review label pasted to upper front cover. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 228. Kelly, E. Lowell & Fiske, Donald W[inslow].
- The Prediction of Performance in Clinical Psychology. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1951. 1st Edition. [xvi]+311+[1]pp. 4to. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, a g
ood to very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. (OP). 2 pounds 9 ounces = 1.2 kg. 11.3 x 8.6 x 1.0 inches = 28.3 x 21.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 229. Kendall, Philip C. & Hollon, Steven D., eds.
- Assessment Strategies for Cognitive-Behavioral Interventions. Personality and Psychopathology Volume 24. New York: Academic Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xiv+425+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with
painted black labels. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$23.95
- 230. Kent, Donald P. & Kastenbaum, Robert, eds.
- Research Planning & Action for the Elderly. New York: Behavioral Publications, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. [xx]+569+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$16.95
- 231. Kimmel, H. D., ed.
- Experimental Psychopathology: Recent Research and Theory. New York: Academic Press, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+264+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x
0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 232. King, David, ed.
- Seminars in Psychopharmacology. Issued in College Seminars Series. [London]: Gaskell, [1995]. 1st Edition. x+534pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 gra
ms. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.4 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 233. Kipnis, David.
- Character Structure and Impulsiveness. Personality and Psychopathology [Volume 9]. New York: Academic Press, 1971. 1st Edition. [xiv]+133+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55
- 234. Kirby, Edward A. & Grimley, Liam.
- Understanding and Treating Attention Deficit Disorder. Issued in the series Psychology Practitioner Guidebooks. New York: Pergamon Press, [1986]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xvi]+136pp. Thin 8vo. Trade pa
perback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 235. Klages, Ludwig (1872-1956).
- Handschrift und Charakter: gemeinverständlicher Abriss der graphologischen Technik. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1921. 2nd Revised Edition, Later printing. [xii]+254pp. + 32 page pamphlet in rear po
cket with 28 plates illustrating handwriting. 8vo. Printed orange cloth. Front hinge cracked, corners bumped, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 236. Klages, Ludwig.
- Persönlichkeit: Einfuhrung in die Charakterkunde. Potsdam/Zürich: Mueller & Kiepenheuer/Orell Fussli, [1927]. 1st Edition. 162+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed blue cloth with yellow lettering. Light foxing to the endleaves and right edg
e of the text block, else a very good copy. Klages founded personality psychology in Germany. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.4 x 5.0 x 0.8 inches = 18.5 x 12.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 237. Klein, Donald C.
- Community Dynamics and Mental Health. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+224+[6]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). The first book on the subject written for menta
l health professionals. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 238. Klein, Waldo C. & Bloom, Martin.
- Successful Aging: Strategies for Healthy Living. Prevention in Practice Library, edited by Thomas P. Gullotta [Volume 1]. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1997]. 1st Edition. [x]+212+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue a
nd white laminated boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$11.75
- 239. Klinger, Eric (born 1933).
- Structure and Functions of Fantasy. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor. New York: Wiley Interscience, [1971]. Later printing. xiii+[1]+424+[x]pp. 8vo. Printed red-ruled
dark blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 240. Knapp, Samuel & VandeCreek, Leon.
- Privileged Communications in the Mental Halth Professions. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1987]. 1st Edition. viii+200pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.95
- 241. Koocher, Gerald P., et al, eds.
- Psychologists' Desk Reference. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, [1998]. 1st Edition. xx+613+[15]pp. Tall 8vo. Purple cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy in dust jacket with th
e only markings being the pocket to the rear paste-down and the library bookplate to the front paste-down. 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.8 inches = 26 x 18 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.95
- 242. Korchin, Sheldon J. (born 1912).
- Modern Clinical Psychology: Principles of Intervention in the Clinic and Community. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1976]. Later printing. xvi+672pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.25
- 243. Krakauer, Sarah Y.
- Treating Dissociative Identity Disorder: The Power of the Collective Heart. [Philadelphia]: Brunner-Routledge, Taylor & Francis Group, [2001]. 1st Edition. xxiv+246pp. 8vo. Brown laminated boards with green and white lette
ring. A fine copy. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$33.90
- 244. Krasnegor, Norman A., ed.
- Behavioral Analysis and Treatment of Substance Abuse. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 25. Washington, DC: National Institute on Drug Abuse, [1979]. 1st Edition. viii+256pp. 8vo. Printed decorativ
e white wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Photo-offset unjustified text. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 245. Kretschmer, Ernst (1888-1964).
- Körperbau und Charakter: Untersuchungen zum Konstitutions-Problem... Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1921. 1st Edition. iv+[2]+192+[2]pp. 31 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed buff wrappers with black letterin
g. Spine worn, edges of chipped, lacking rear wrapper, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp. Quite uncommon. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 10.2 x 7.0 x 0.5 inches = 25.5 x 17.5 x 1.3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signa
ture to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order$85.00
Kretschmer's major presentation of his constitutional theory of personality in which he introduced the concepts of schizo- and cyclothymic temperaments and of the asthenic, pyknic, & hypoplastic body types. One of the two most influential 20t
h century studies of character (the other being Jung's Psychological Typen). W. H. Sheldon's work directly derives from Kretschmer's.
- 246. Kretschmer, Ernst.
- Körperbau und Charakter: Untersuchungen zum Konstitutions-Problem und zur Lehre von den Temperamenten. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1936. 12th Revised Edition. [First published 1921]. [x]+243+[3]pp. 45 text figures.
8vo. Printed blue cloth. Sheets dampcrinkled, else a very good copy in edge-torn and dust jacket with defective DJ spine, with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and call number to the DJ spine. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate
and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 247. Kretschmer, Ernst.
- Physique and Character: An Investigation of the Nature of Constitution and of the Theory of Temperament. Translation of the 1922 second revised edition of Körperbau und Charakter (1st edition 1921). Issued in
the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, Inc./London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1925. 1st American Edition. [First issued in translation in 1925 in London]. [2]
+xiv+266+[2]pp. + 31 inserted half-tones. 8vo. Watch green cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front publisher's logo. Slight dampfading along the bottom edges, else a very good copy with minor edge-bumping. Norman Catalog 1242; GM 4259 (both th
e 1st German edition). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order
A>$75.00
Kretschmer's major presentation of his constitutional theory of personality in which he introduced the concepts of schizo- and cyclothymic temperaments and of the asthenic, pyknic, & hypoplastic body types. One of the two most influential 20t
h century studies of character (the other being Jung's Psychological Typen). W. H. Sheldon's work directly derives from Kretschmer's.
- 248. Kronfeld, Arthur (1886-1941).
- Lehrbuch der Charakterkunde,. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1932. 1st Edition. viii+451+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed ocher cloth with white lettering. Spine rubbed, else a very good albeit heavily marked ex-library
copy. Contains sections on ethics and character; philosophical systems of characterology (chapters on Klages & Haeberlin); the biomedical study of character (with a chapter devoted to Kretschmer, another to gender differences, and chapters on sociology,
psychoanalysis, & Individual Psychology). 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.8 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 249. Kroth, Jerry.
- Omens and Oracles: Collective Psychology in the Nuclear Age. New York: Praeger, [1992]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+223+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed crimson cloth with gilt lettering. Slight spotting to edges of the front cover else very good to
near fine copy. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$19.95
- 250. Kübler-Ross, Elisabeth (born 1926).
- Living with Death and Dying. New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., [1981]. Later printing. x+[182]pp. Thick 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$7.55
- 251. Kuenzli, Alfred E., ed.
- The Phenomenological Problem. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1959]. 1st Edition. x+321+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed black cloth. Good used condition. (OP). Inquire | <
A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH014290">Order$10.95
- 252. L'Abate, Luciano (born 1928), ed.
- Models of Clinical Psychology. Research Paper [School of Arts and Sciences Georgia State College] No. 22. Atlanta, GA: School of Arts and Sciences Research Papers, Georgia State College, 1969. 1st Edition. [
iv]+87+[5]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed dark green wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Presentation copy inscribed by L'Abate on the title-page "With personal compliments to our Polish friend" but signed illegibly. Inquire
| Order$15.00
- 253. Lamb, H. Richard, et al.
- Rehabilitation in Community Mental Health. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1971. 1st Edition. [xx]+204pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). In
quire | Order$7.95
- 254. Lamb, H. Richard.
- Treating the Long-Term Mentally Ill. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1982. 1st Edition. [xvi]+246pp. 8vo. Rose cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | <
A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH014478">Order$9.95
- 255. Landau-Stanton, Judith, et al.
- Aids, Health, and Mental Health: A Primary Sourcebook. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1993]. 1st Edition. xvi+343+[1]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with silver spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. 1 pound 8 ounce
s = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 256. Landis, Carney (1897-1962).
- Ego Boundaries. Psychological Issues 6, No. 4, Monograph 24. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1970. 1st Edition. [vi]+177+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed white and gold wrappers. A very good copy. 14 ounces =
406 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.5 inches = 22.4 x 14.9 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 257. Lanyon, Richard I. (born 1937) & Goodstein, Leonard D[avid].
- Personality Assessment. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1982]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1971]. xiii+311pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust
jacket. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 258. Last, Cynthia G. & Hersen, Michel, eds.
- Issues in Diagnostic Research. New York/London: Pantheon Books, [1987]. 1st Edition. x+349+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A near fine copy. (OP). Inquire | <
A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH045244">Order$45.00
- 259. Lawson, Gary W. & Lawson, Ann W., eds.
- Alcoholism & Substance Abuse in Special Populations. Gaithersburg, Maryland: An Aspen Publication, Aspen Publishers, Inc., 1989. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+370+[8]pp. 8vo. Printed blue boards with blue and s
ilver lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Ord
er$14.95
- 260. Lazarus, Richard S.
- Adjustment and Personality. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1961. 1st Edition. [xiv]+503+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed beige cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). A major revision of Adjustment and Persona
lity (1961). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 261. Lazarus, Richard S.
- Patterns of Adjustment and Human Effectiveness. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1969]. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1961]. [xxiv]+680pp. Heavy 8vo. Decorative cloth. Very slight smoke-staining to edges of 1s
t few leaves. (OP). A major revision of Adjustment and Personality (1961). Inquire | Order$8.50
- 262. Lazarus, Richard S.
- Personality and Adjustment. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1963. Paperback original Edition, 1st printing. x+118pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire
A> | Order$7.55
- 263. Lazarus, Richard S.
- Personality. Issued in the series Foundations of Modern Psychology. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1971]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1963]. [xvi]+206+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Black cloth. A v
ery good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Originally issued in 1963 as Personality and Adjustment. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 264. Levi, Lennart, ed.
- Stress and Distress in Response to Psychosocial Stimuli: Laboratory ad Real-Life Studies on Sympatho-Adrenomedullary and Related Reactions. International Series of Monographs in Experimental Psychology, edited by H. J. Eys
enck Volume 17. Oxford: Pergamon Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. vi+166+[2]pp. Small 4to. Printed pictorial flexible vinyl covers. Corners lightly shelfworn, a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.9 x 7.0 x 0.4 inches = 24.8 x 17.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order
$17.95
- 265. Levitt, Eugene E.
- Clinical Research Design and Analysis in the Behavioral Sciences. Introduction by John I. Nurnberger. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1961]. 1st Edition. xxii+199+[3]pp. 8vo. Dark green cloth. Slight marginal
pencil lining, else very good in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$6.95
- 266. Levitt, Eugene E.
- The Psychology of Anxiety. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. xiv+223+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback original. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.00
- 267. Levitt, Eugene E.
- The Psychology of Anxiety. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1980. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. xvi+188+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners rubbed else a very good copy. (OP). 14 o
unces = 406 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$6.50
- 268. Levy, Leon H.
- Psychological Interpretation. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. xii+[4]]+368pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with white and brown lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.5 x
5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.3 x 14.5 x 2.9cm. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 269. Levy, Ronald B.
- Self-Revelation Through Relationships. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. xii+159+[5]pp. Square 8vo. Lavender cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95
- 270. Levy, Sandra M.
- Behavior and Cancer: Life-Style and Psychosocial Factors in the Initiation and Progression of Cancer. San Francisco/London: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1985. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xxii]+257+[7]pp. 8vo. Purple cloth with silver front
monogram. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 271. Lickey, Marvin E. (born 1937) & Gordon, Barbara.
- Drugs for Mental Illness: A Revolution in Psychiatry. Issued in A Series of Books in Psychology, edited by Richard C. Atkinson et al. New York/San Francisco: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1983].
1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xii]+349+[7]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.2 x 6.1 x 0.8 inches = 23 x 15.3 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$5.00
- 272. Liddell, Andrée, ed.
- The Practice of Clinical Psychology in Great Britain. Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, [1983]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+259+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). With TLs sig
ned from R. C. Gardner, editor of the Canadian Journal of Behavioural Science sending it for review. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 273. Lidz, Carol Schneider.
- Improving Assessment of Schoolchildren. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1981. 1st Edition. [xvi]+[224]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$13.95
- 274. Lifton, Walter M.
- Working with Groups: Group Process and Individual Growth. New York: John Wiley & Sons Inc., [1966]. 2nd Edition, Later printing. [xiv]+288+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 275. Lipson, Abigail & Perkins, David.
- Block: Getting Out of Your Own Way: The New Psychology of Counterintentional Behavior in Everyday Life. [New York]: A Lyle Stuart Book/Published by Carol Publishing Group, [1990]. 1st Edition. 255+[1]pp. Sma
ll 8vo. Green cloth-backed pink boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.00
- 276. London, Harvey, ed.
- Personality: A New Look at Metatheories. Issued in Series in Clinical and Community Psychology. Washington/London: Hemisphere Publishing Corporation/A Halsted Press Book, John Wiley & Sons, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+17
4pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with painted black labels. Slight inoffensive marginal pencil lining, else very good in torn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95
- 277. Long, Robert F., et al.
- Characteristics, Disposition and Follow-up of Sex Offenders Admitted to a State Mental Hospital for Presentence, Social, Physical, and Mental Examination. [Rochester, MN]: [1970]. [3]+54 leaves printed on rectos only.
4to. Printed green wrappers, stapled; inserted in a plastic library binder. Ex-American Psychiatric Association Library with the usual markings, some bug erosion to the right and lower margins of the first several leaves. Scarce. Unpublished multigraphe
d typescript. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 278. Lord, John R. (1874-1931).
- The Clinical Study of Mental Disorders. Presidential Address - The Royal Medico-Psychological Association. London: 1926. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 279. Lubin, Bernard & Levitt, Eugene E.
- The Clinical Psychologist: Background, Roles and Functions. Chicago: Aldine Press, 1967. 1st Edition. [xiv]+370pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inscribed by Lubin (or his wife)
. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 280. Lundholm, Helge (born 1891).
- Schizophrenia. Issued in the series Duke University Psychological Monographs. Duke University Press, 1932. 1st Edition. 116+[2]pp. 8vo. Rebound in green buckram. A very good, lightly marked, ex-library copy.
Inquire | Order$15.00
- 281. Lurie, Elinore E., et al, eds.
- Serving the Mentally Ill Elderly: Problems and Perspectives. Lexington, MA/Toronto: Lexington Books, D. C. Heath and Company, [1987]. 1st Edition. xii+258+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue and white boards with white le
ttering. A lightly marked and lightly used ex-library copy. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.3 x 6.6 x 0.9 inches = 23.3 x 16.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$5.00
- 282. Lynch, James J. (born 1938).
- The Broken Heart: The Medical Consequences of Loneliness. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1977]. 1st Edition. xiv+271+[3]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Presentation copy i
nscribed, signed, and dated on the front flyleaf "May 9 1978". Inquire | Order$8.95
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 13 Mar 2006