John Gach Books, Inc.
German Books by or relating to Freud (Surnames A-F)
Created: 10 Mar 2006
Section 2: German Books by or relating to Freud (Surnames G-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 1. Almanach der Psychoanalyse.
- [Band 2]. Herausgegeben von A[dolf] J[oseph] Storfer (1888-1944). Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. 264+[xxxii]pp. + 2 plates. 12mo. Printed yellow linen. Signature cut from titlepa
ge & top of half-title, else a very good copy with some shelfwear. Inquire | Order$35.00
Contains Freud's "Vergänglichkeit" [1st published in Das Land Goethes, 1916 Grinstein #10624]; "Zur Psychologie des Gymnasiasten" [1st appearance in print of a 1914 address, Grinstein #10583]; and "Psychoanalyse und Kurpfuscherei
" [fragments from the last part of Die Frage der Laienanalyse Grinstein I p. 616, no number assigned].
- 2. Almanach [der Psychoanalyse] für das Jahr.
- 1928. [Band 3]. Herausgegeben von A[dolf] J[oseph] Storfer (1888-1944). Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1928. 1st Edition. 206+[18]pp. + 4 plates. 12mo. Printed green linen with yello
w lettering. Spine & edges faded, spine shelfworn, a good plus copy. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.1 x 4.8 x 0.6 inches = 17.7 x 12 x 1.4cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
Contains Freud's the first appearance of "Der Humor" [Grinstein #10478] and the second appearance of "Fetischismus" [Grinstein #10453, published simultaneously in the Zeitschrift 13:373-378]. In "Fetischismus Freud discusses the vertical spli
t in the ego entailed by disavowal of the idea of a threatening real event as distinct from repression of the associated affect. Also contains Reich's "Die Spaltung der Geschlechtlichkeit und ihre Folgen für Ehe und Gesellschaft [Grinstein #26850, a sect
ion from Die Funktion des Orgasmus and Andreas-Salome's "Was daraus folgt, daß es nicht die Frau gewesen ist, die den Vater totgeschlagen hat" Grinstein #981.
- 3. Almanach [der Psychoanalyse] für das Jahr.
- 1929. [Band 4]. Herausgegeben von A[dolf] J[oseph] Storfer (1888-1944). Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1929. 1st Edition. 250+[10]pp. 12mo. Printed ochre linen with painted white let
tering. Spine somewhat rubbed, else a very good copy. Contains Freud's "Ein religiöses Erlebnis" [Grinstein #1059, 1st published in Imago 1928, Heft 1, pp.7-10. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.1 x 4.9 x 0.6 inches = 17.7 x 12.3 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 4. Almanach der Psychoanalyse.
- 1930. [Band 5]. Herausgegeben von A[dolf] J[oseph] Storfer (1888-1944). Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1930. 1st Edition. 251+[9]pp. + 2 plates. 12mo. Printed ochre linen with painted cream letteri
ng. Spine dull, crown shelfworn, slight splitting to the lower front joint, front lettering chipped, still a near very good copy. Contains Freud's "Dostojewski und die Vatertötung" [Grinstein #10431], 1st appearance in a psychoanalytic context, originall
y published as the introduction to Fülop-Miller & Eckstein's Die Urgestalt der Brüder Karamasoff", 1928]. Also contains Reich's "Die Dialektik im Seelischen" [Grinstein #26816, the first section of his Dialektischer Materialismus und Psychoanalyse<
/CITE>, published in Russian in 1929, then separately in German in 1934. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 7.1 x 4.9 x 0.7 inches = 17.7 x 12.2 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
Contains the first appearance of Wilhelm Reich's "Die Dialektik im Seellischen, pp. 233-251; and Freud's "Dostojewski un die Vatertötung [Grinstein #10431, 1st published in Fülop-Miller & Eckstein's Die Urgestalt der Brüder Karamasoff
CITE>, Münich: 1928].
- 5. Almanach der Psychoanalyse.
- 1931. [Band 6]. Herausgegeben von A[dolf] J[oseph] Storfer (1888-1944). Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1931. 1st Edition. 270+[10]pp. + 4 plates. 12mo. Printed blue linen with gilt lettering. Cover
s faded, spine tips shelfworn, some splitting to the rear joint, a good to very good copy. Contains essays on Freud by S. Zweig, Wittels, Meng, Reik, & Federn. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 7.0 x 4.8 x 1.0 inches = 17.5 x 12 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 6. Binswanger, Ludwig (1881-1966).
- Erinnerungen an Sigmund Freud. Bern: Francke Verlag, [1956]. 1st Edition. 120pp. 12mo. Printed green wrappers affixed at the spine to cream card covers. Wrappers worn and edge-chipped, spine tips scotch-taped, s
heets browned, else internally very good. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 8.0 x 5.2 x 0.4 inches = 20 x 13 x 1cm. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with numerous page reference notes to the half-title. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 7. Brandell, Gunnar.
- Sigmund Freud -- Kind seiner Zeit. Translated by Detlef Brennecke. München: Kindler Taschenbücher, [1976]. 1st Edition in German. [First published Swedish in 1970 as Freud och hans tid [Freud and His Time]. The G
erman translation incorporates minor revisions made for the Danish and French translation and was the basis for the 1979 English translation, Freud: Man of His Century. Originally issued in Swedish in 1961 as an essay entitled "Freud och sek
ulslutet (Freud and the Turn of the Century) in Brandell's collection Vid seklets källor [To This Century's Sources], followed by translations into Danish (1963) and French (1967).] 84+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed card covers. A very good copy. (OP)
. Brandell was Professor of the History of Literature at Uppsala University. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 7.2 x 4.2 x 0.3 inches = 17.9 x 10.5 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 8. Breuer, Josef (1841-1921) & Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939).
- Studien über Hysterie. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1895. 1st Edition. [6]+269+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards and marbled edges. Some chipping to the boards, sm
all old label or bookplate removed from the front paste-down, a very good copy. Grinstein #10601; Wozniak 1992 #26; Norman Catalog F28. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 1.6cm. Inquir
e | Order$3850.00
The first psychoanalytic book, published at the urging of Freud over the objections of Breuer. The first case history is that of 'Anna O' (Bertha Pappenheim), who labeled her treatment by Breuer in the early 1880s "the talking cure." Gives th
e first detailed account of "free association."
- 9. Bumke, Oswald (1877-1950).
- Die Psychoanalyse: Eine Kritik. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1931. 1st Edition. 75+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed cream wrappers with green lettering. Old library stamp to last leaf, shelf labels to both covers, a
very good copy. Grinstein 4808. 3 ounces = 87 grams. 8.7 x 5.7 x 0.2 inches = 21.7 x 14.2 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
A highly critical account which by its very title "effected a dangerous equation for German psychotherapists as 'children' of Freud." Cocks 1985 p. 96.
- 10. Bumke, Oswald.
- Die Psychoanalyse und ihre Kinder: Eine Auseinandersetzung mit Freud, Adler und Jung. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1938. 2nd Edition. [First published 1931]. [iv]+147+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed cream wrappers. A very good
copy. Grinstein 4810. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with his characteristic pencil shelf marking to the front cover. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 11. Eissler, Kurt R[obert] (1908-1999).
- Freud und Wagner-Jauregg vor der Kommission zur Erhebung militärischer Pflichtverletzungen. Vienna: Löcker Verlag, 1979. 1st Edition. 333+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 12. Eissler, K[urt] R[obert].
- Psychologische Aspekte des Briefwechsels zwischen Freud und Jung. Jahrbuch der Psychoanalyse [Neue Reihe] Beiheft 7. Stuttgart-Bad Cannstatt: Frommann-Holzboog, [1982]. 1st Edition. 191+[1]pp. + inserted ad leaf. 8vo
. Printed green cloth with white lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.4 x 6.1 x 0.6 inches = 21 x 15.3 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$27.50
- 13. Fließ, Wilhelm (1858-1928).
- Vom Leben und vom Tod: Biologische Vorträge. Jena: Verlegt bei Eugen Diederichs, 1909. 1st Edition. viii+109+[3]pp. 8vo. Original parchment-backed brown boards. Slight foxing to the parchment and a bit bowed, still
a very good copy. Scarce. Indispensable for understanding Freud's own Fliessian rumination about his death. 8 ounces = 232 grams. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 14. Fliess, Wilhelm.
- Zur Periodenlehre. Jena: Verlegt bei Eugen Diederichs, 1925. 1st Edition. [iv]+257+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-backed printed mottled blue-gray paper-covered boards with painted spine label. A tight, very good to near fine
copy. Fliess' last book on biorhythyms. 1 pound = 464 grams. Inquire | Order$135.00
- 15. Freud, Ernst L. (1892-1970), et al, eds.
- Sigmund Freud: Sein Leben in Bildern und Texten. Mit einer biographische Skizze von K[urt] R. Eissler. Gestaltet von Willy Fleckhaus. [Frankfurt am Main]: Insel Verlag, [1989]. 1st Edition by this publ
isher. [First published 1976]. 351+[1]pp. Lavishly illustrated throughout. 8vo. Trade paperback. Light yellowing and slight soilingg to the covers, else a very good ocpy. (OP). Considerably reduced in size from the original edition. An excellent pictoria
l biography with many photographs published for the first time. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.4 x 5.5 x 0.8 inches = 21 x 13.8 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 16. Freud, Sigmund.
- Aus den Anfängen der Psychoanalyse: Briefe an Wilhelm Fliess, Abhandlungen und Notizen aus den Jahren 1887-1902. Edited by Marie Bonaparte (1882-1962), Anna Freud (1895-1982), & Ernst Kris (1900-1957). London: Imago Publishing
Co., Ltd., [1950]. 1st Edition. [viii]+477+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Minor fraying to spine tips, edges and corners rubbed, else a very good copy. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 17. Freud, Sigm[und].
- Aus der Geschichte einer infantilen Neurose. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. [132]pp. 8vo. Printed gray boards. A fine copy. Originally published in the fourth volume of sel
ected papers, 1918. Grinstein #10471; Norman Catalog F108; Norman Freud Catalog 42. Inquire | Order$85.00
The famous case of the "Wolf Man."
- 18. Freud, Sigmund.
- Beiträge zur Psychologie des Liebeslebens. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. 48+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Grinstein #10403; Norman Catalog F
109. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 19. Freud, Sigmund.
- Beiträge zur Psychologie des Liebeslebens. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. 48+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray boards with green lettering. Crown and bottom 6 cm. of the spine de
fective, sheets quite acidic and browned, a fair-to-good only ex-library copy. "Contains three previously published essays on the psychology of love: "Über ein besonderen Typus der Objektwahl beim Manne" (On a special type of choice of object made by men
," "Über dei allgemeinste Erniedrigung des Liebeslebens" (On the universal tendency to debasement in the sphere of love) andd "Das Tabu der Virginität" (The taboo of virginity). The first two were published in the Jahrbuch ... in 1910 and 19
12 respectively; the third first appeared in 1918, together with the other two, in the fourth volume of Sammlung kleiner Schriften zur Neurosenlehre" [Norman Catalog]. Grinstein 10403; Grinstein Freud Bibliography 56; Norman Catalog F110 (th
is copy). 6 ounces = 174 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.2 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 20. Freud, Sigmund.
- Beobachtungen über Gestaltung und feineren Bau der als Hoden beschiebenen Lappenorganen des Aals. Arbeiten aus dem zoologisch-vergleichend-anatomischen Institute der Universität Wien. [Separatabdruk] aus dem LXXV. Bande der Si
tzb. der k. Akad. der Wissensch. I. Abth. März-Heft. Jahrg. 1877. Wien: 1877. 1st separate printing. 13+[1]pp. + 1 lithographed plate. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black front lettering and drab spine. A fine, unopened copy. Scarce. Grinstein 10
357; Norman Catalog F2. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 9.7 x 6.2 x 0.1 inches = 24.2 x 15.5 x 0.1cm. Inquire | Order$1250.0
0
Freud's second published paper, written at the age of 21. Under the guidance of Carl Claus, head of the Institute of Comparative Anatomy at Vienna and founder of the Zoological Experimental Station at Trieste, Freud obtained a grant to travel
to Trieste to work on the problem of the location of the eel testes. Dissecting 400 eels, Freud tentatively confirmed Syrski's 1874 observations. Claus read his paper to the Academy of Sciences on March 15, 1877, and it appeared in the April issue of it
s Bulletin. This is actually Freud's first paper, but through the vicissitudes of publication it appeared in print 3 months after a paper he wrote for Brücke.
- 21. Freud, Sigmund.
- Beobachtungen über Gestaltung und feineren Bau der als Hoden beschiebenen Lappenorganen des Aals. Arbeiten aus dem zoologisch-vergleichend-anatomischen Institute der Universität Wien. [Separatabdruk] aus dem LXXV. Bande der Si
tzb. der k. Akad. der Wissensch. I. Abth. März-Heft. Jahrg. 1877. Wien: 1877. 1st separate printing. 13+[1]pp. + 1 lithographed plate. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black front lettering and drab spine. Some edge-chipping and crumpling, lower cor
ner curled, some creasing and wear to the front wrapper, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Grinstein 10357; Norman Catalog F2. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 9.7 x 6.2 x 0.1 inches = 24.2 x 15.5 x 0.1cm. Inquire | Order$995.00
- 22. Freud, Sigmund.
- Brass medal, 2.9 cm. in diameter, with the aged Freud in bas-relief and "Siegmund Freud" on the obverse. [Wien]: [ca. 1935]. Scarce. Not in the Norman Freud catalog, which presumably means Haskell Norman never found one to buy
. 1 ounces = 29 grams. Inquire | Order$250.00
Inscribed by Freud to His Close Friend and Card Partner Fritz Eckstein
- 23. Freud, Sigmund.
- Brief einer Romain Rolland: eine Erinnerungsstörung auf der Akropolis. In Almanach der Psychoanalyse 1937 [Band 12], pages 9-21. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1937. 1st Edition. 258pp. + 14pp. of ads. + 3 ha
lf-tones. 12mo. Printed yellow linen with blue spine and front lettering. Covers somewhat spotted and with slight foxing, else a very good, clean copy. Scarce. Contains the first appearance of Freud's "Brief einer Romain Rolland" (Grinstein #10420). Also
contains Mann's "Freud und die Zukunft". 10 ounces = 290 grams. 6.9 x 4.7 x 0.7 inches = 17.3 x 11.7 x 1.7cm. Inscribed in Freud's hand on the front flyleaf "Seinem lieben // Fritz Eckstein // Freud // 1937". A member of a prominent socialist Viennese f
amily, Friedrich Eckstein (1861-1939) was a polymath and prominent member of turn-of-the-century café society in Vienna. A devotée of esoteric and Eastern knowledge, he influenced Rudolf Steiner in the 1880s; founded in 1886 with Blavatsky's permission t
he Viennese branch of the Theosophical Society; and published occult material under the pseudonym "Mac Eck." His literary and musical circle at the Café Imperial in Vienna included Karl Kraus, Arthur Schnitzler, Hugo Wolf, Anton Bruckner, Hugo von Hofman
nsthal, Franz Werfel, Rainer Maria Rilke, Robert Musil, and Adolf Loos. Originally a private student of Bruckner's, he later became Bruckner's secretary and biographer. A close friend of Freud's for decades, Eckstein and his family were intimately involv
ed with the development of psychoanalysis from the beginning -- his sister, Emma, was the "Irma" of the dream of Irma's injection. For years the Ecksteins and Freuds vacationed together and in later years Eckstein was a member of Freud's Saturday night c
ard-playing group. Freud published his psychological study of Dostoevsky "Dostojewski und die Vatertötung" in René Fülöp-Müller and Eckstein's _Die Urgestalt der Brüder Karamasoff_ (pages xiii-xxxvi) [Grinstein 10431, translated into English as "Dostoevs
ky and Parricide"]. Eckstein published several psychoanalytic papers in the 1930s (see Grinstein 7369-7371), including "Ältere Theorien des Unbewussten" in the 1936 Almanach. Inquire | Order$4000.00
- 24. Freud, Sigmund.
- Briefe 1873-1939. Herausgegeben von Ernst Freud (1892-1970) & Lucy Freud. Frankfurt am Main: S. Fischer Verlag, [1960]. 1st Edition. 511+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. The major anthology
of Freud's letters. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.3 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 25. Freud, Sigmund.
- Briefe 1873-1939. Herausgegeben von Ernst Freud (1892-1970) & Lucy Freud. Frankfurt am Main: S. Fischer Verlag, [1960]. 1st Edition. 511+[1]pp. + 8 half-tones on 3 inserted leaves. 8vo. Gray cloth with black and white spine le
ttering. Spine and edges a bit faded, else a very good copy. The major anthology of Freud's letters. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.3 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 26. Freud, Sigmund & Zweig, Arnold (1887-1968).
- Briefwechsel. Edited by Ernst L. Freud (1892-1970). Frankfurt am Main: S. Fischer Verlag, [1968]. 1st Edition. 202+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Yellow linen. Very good in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket with sp
otting to front cover of the DJ. Inquire | Order$30.00
The Three Essays on Sexuality in Original Wrappers and Inscribed
- 27. Freud, Sigmund.
- Drei Abhandlungen zur Sexualtheorie. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1905. 1st Edition. [2]+83+[1]pp. 8vo. Original printed blue-gray wrappers with drab spine and black front and rear lettering. Lower corner of the front wra
pper creased, some staining to the wrappers, a very good copy with the wrappers deftly repaired. A rare book in the original wrappers. Housed in a custom-made clamshell box with leather spine label. Book alone weighs @ 5 oz (130 gm). and measures 24 x 16
x 8 cm. Grinstein #10432; Norman Catalog F55; Norman Freud Catalog 30. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 10.3 x 7.0 x 0.8 inches = 25.7 x 17.5 x 2cm. Inscribed by Freud atop the front wrapper "Vom Verf./Alt-A???? // 26/7 1905". An uncommon book in the first
edition in any condition, inscribed copies rarely come onto the market, much less in original wrappers. Inquire | Order
EM>$9500.00
After Die Traumdeutung Freud's most important psychoanalytic text. Freud's description of the separate vicissitudes of desire and its objects in both normal and abnormal development revolutionized twentieth century attitudes to s
exuality and is a foundation for modern psychodynamics.
- 28. Freud, Sigmund.
- Drei Abhandlungen zur Sexualtheorie. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1922. 5th Edition. [First published 1905]. [viii]+104pp. 8vo. Later buckram. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 29. Freud, Sigmund.
- Drei Abhandlungen zur Sexualtheorie. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1925. 6th Revised Edition. [First published 1905]. 119+[1]pp. 8vo. Drab library boards with rear printed orange wrapper retained and part of original front
wrapper laid-down. A good copy only with the embossed title-page stamp and whited call number to the front board of The Hartford Retreat. The 6th is the final edition of this much revised text, being a re-issue of the revised text used in volume 5 of th
e Gesammelte Schriften in 1924. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 30. Freud, Sigmund.
- Einige psychische Folgen des anatomischen Geschlechtsunterschieds. Extracted from Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse Band XI Heft 4. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. Pp. [401]-410.
Thin 8vo. Later unprinted oilpaper black wrappers. A very good copy. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 10.2 x 6.8 x 0.1 inches = 25.5 x 17 x 0.1cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 31. [Freud, Sigm[und]].
- Entwurf zu einem Brief an Thomas Mann. Pages 217-19 in Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse und Imago Band XXVI Heft 3/4. London: Imago Publishing Co., 1941. 1st Edition. [217]-384+[2]pp. Printed yellow wrappers. A
very good, partly unopened copy. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 32. Freud, Sigm[und].
- Das Fakultätsgutachten im Prozeß Halsmann. Pages 32-34 in Psychoanalytische Bewegung, III. Jahrgang, Heft 1. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1931. 96pp. Small 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with r
ed border. Slight cover staining, else a very good copy. Also contains Stefan Zweig's "Freud und die Situation der Jahrhundertwende." Grinstein #10447. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 33. Freud, Sigmund.
- Die Frage der Laienanalyse: Unterredungen mit einem Unparteiischen. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, [1926]. 1st Edition. 123+[9]pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers. Spine chipped with about an inch
missing at base, bookplate, owner's signature to titlepage, a good copy. Inquire | Order$50.00
Freud's polemical essay in support of lay-analysis.
- 34. Freud, Sigmund.
- Die Frage der Laienanalyse: Unterredungen mit einem Unparteiischen. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1926. 1st Edition. 123+[9]pp. 12mo. Printed yellow linen. Slight soiling, a very good copy. 7
ounces = 203 grams. 7.8 x 5.4 x 0.4 inches = 19.5 x 13.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 35. Freud, Sigmund.
- Die Frage der Laienanalyse: Unterredungen mit einem Unparteiischen. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1926. 1st Edition. 123+[9]pp. 12mo. Printed yellow linen. Lacking spine, front board detachted
, rear hinge cracked, front lettering chipped, an internally clean good only copy. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 7.8 x 5.4 x 0.4 inches = 19.5 x 13.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 36. Freud, Sigmund.
- Gesammelte Schriften. IV. Zur Psychopathologie des Alltagslebens/ Das Interesse an der Psychoanalyse/ Über Psychoanalyse/ Zur Gesch. d. psych. Beweg. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. [ii]+
480+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Panelled blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 37. Freud, Sigmund.
- Gesammelte Schriften Fünfter Band: Drei Abhandlungen zur Sexualtheorie / Arbeiten zum Sexualleen un zur Neurosenlehre / Metapsychologie. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. [iv]+553+[3]pp. La
rge 8vo. Panelled blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 38. Freud, Sigmund.
- Gesammelte Schriften Elfter Band. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, [1928]. 1st Edition. [iv]+470+[2]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Contains Schriften aus den Jahren 1923 bis 19
28 and Vermischte Schfriften. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 39. Freud, Sigmund.
- Gesammelte Schriften. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, [1924, 1925, 1928, 1934]. 12 volumes. 1st Edition. Large 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt-stamped horizontally ribbed spines. Spine to vol
ume seven faded, else a very good set with light shelfwear -- one of the nicer sets we have had (of dozens). 35 pounds = 16.2 kg. 10.0 x 6.8 x 21.2 inches = 25 x 17 x 53cm. With the signature of the distinguished pioneer medical sociologist George Rosen
(1910-1977) to the paste-down of volume 12. Inquire | Order$1385.00
The first (and most handsomely produced) collected edition of Freud's works. Complete sets are uncommon since the Nazis destroyed many copies of volume 12 and many subscribers to the set had already left Europe before it was published. Reprin
ts the text of the first and eighth editions of Die Traumdeutung (the Gesammelte Werke reprints only the eighth edition).
- 40. Freud, Sigmund.
- Gesammelte Schriften. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924, 1925. 11 volumes. 1st Edition. Large 8vo. Panelled blue cloth. Near fine copies. Without the scarce last volume, published in 1934. Na
me stamp to flyleaves. 32 pounds = 14.8 kg. 10.0 x 6.8 x 19.8 inches = 25 x 17 x 49.5cm. Inquire | Order$850.00 <
P>
The first collected edition of Freud's works. Complete sets are uncommon since the Nazis destroyed most copies of volumes 11 and 12. Reprints the text of the first and eighth editions of Die Traumdeutung (the Gesammelte Wer
ke reprints only the eighth edition).
- 41. Freud, Sigmund.
- Gesammelte Schriften. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924, 1925. 11 volumes. 1st Edition. Large 8vo. Contemporary green cloth with gilt-stamped spines. More commonly seen in blue cloth. Quite s
helfworn, rear joint to the first two volumes split, joints and spine tips to five volumes scotch-taped, some splitting and fraying to the joints of other volumes, good only. Without the scarce last volume, published in 1934. 32 pounds = 14.8 kg. 10.0 x
6.8 x 19.8 inches = 25 x 17 x 49.5cm. Kurt Eissler's working set, unsigned but with his extensive pencil notes to all the front flyleaves and occasional notes and pencil scoring to most of the volumes. With a sheath of laid-in notes to volume 6. Inquire | Order$1000.00
The first collected edition of Freud's works. Complete sets are uncommon since the Nazis destroyed many copies of volumes 11 and 12. Reprints the text of the first and eighth editions of Die Traumdeutung (the Gesammelte Wer
ke reprints only the eighth edition).
- 42. Freud, Sigmund.
- Gesammelte Werke. London: Imago Publishing Company, Limited, 1948-1952. 17 volumes bound in 16. Later printing. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spines. Lightly rubbed else a very good set. An index was published in 1968 by Fischer V
erlag as volume 18. 20 pounds 14 ounces = 9.7 kg. 8.8 x 5.7 x 17.0 inches = 22 x 14.2 x 42.5cm. Inquire | Order$7
00.00
- 43. Freud, Sigmund.
- Hemmung, Symptom und Angst. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1926. 1st Edition. 136pp. 8vo. Printed yellow linen. Covers moderately soiled, a good copy. Grinstein 10476; Norman Catalog F126; Norm
an Freud Catalog 37. Inquire | Order$75.00
Freud's final attempt to solve the problem of anxiety, which had vexed him for thirty years. Abandoning his earlier concept of anxiety as a kind of energic swamping, Freud now conceptualizes it as a signal of danger to the ego.
- 44. Freud, Sigmund.
- Das Ich und das Es. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1923. 1st Edition. 77+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray boards. Upper corners bumped, foot of spine repaired, else near fine. Grinstein 10482; Gri
nstein Freud Bibliography 121; Norman Catalog F105; Norman Freud Catalog 35 (both this copy). 5 ounces = 145 grams. 8.9 x 6.0 x 0.4 inches = 22.3 x 15 x 1cm. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order$150.00
Freud's last major theoretical work and the foundation text for ego psychology in which he first articulated the tripartite model of mind (id - ego - superego).
- 45. Freud, Sigmund.
- Das Ich und das Es. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1923. 1st Edition. 77+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers with black lettering to the spine and front & rear wrapper. Edges lightly chipped, els
e a very good copy with owner's ink name (dated "Salzburg April 1924") to the half-title. Grinstein 10482; Grinstein Freud Bibliography 121; Norman Catalog F105; Norman Freud Catalog 35 (copy in boards). 5 ounces = 145 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.2 inches = 23.
5 x 15.5 x 0.6cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 46. Freud, Sigmund.
- Das Ich und das Es. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1923. 1st Edition. 77+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. Rear wrapper and spine lacking, front wrapper quite edge-
chipped and with two tape marks, a reading copy only. Grinstein 10482; Grinstein Freud Bibliography 121; Norman Catalog F105; Norman Freud Catalog 35 (copy in boards). 5 ounces = 145 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 0.2 inches = 23 x 15 x 0.6cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 47. Freud, Sigmund.
- Jenseits des Lustprinzips. Beihefte der Internationalen Zeitschrift für ärztliche Psychoanalyse No. 2. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1920. 1st Edition. 60pp. Tall 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. R
ebacked with front joint splitting for about three inches from the top, otherwise a fine copy in original condition of a very scarce book. Housed in a cloth drop box custom-made for Dr. Norman with leather spine label. First edition of Beyond the P
leasure Principle, which introduced the death instinct. Grinstein #10490; Norman Catalog F98; Norman Freud Catalog 34. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate to the inside of the slipcase. Inquire | Order$650.00
- 48. Freud, Sigmund.
- Jenseits des Lustprinzips. Beihefte der Internationalen Zeitschrift für ärztliche Psychoanalyse No. 2. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1920. 1st Edition. 60pp. Tall 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. W
rappers detached and chipped, spine broken, internally a very good copy. Very scarce. Grinstein #10490; Norman Catalog F98; Norman Freud Catalog 34. From Haskell Norman's collection but without his bookplate. Inquire
| Order$485.00
- 49. Freud, Sigmund.
- Jenseits des Lustprinzips. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, [1921]. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1920]. 64pp. Tall 8vo. Later black fabrikoid. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 50. Freud, Sigmund.
- Jenseits des Lustprinzips.... Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, [1923]. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1920]. [iv]+94+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Upper front co
rner and upper front joint of front wrapper chipped away, spine tips chipped, early ink signature to the half-title, a good to very good copy. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 9.4 x 6.0 x 0.3 inches = 23.5 x 15 x 0.8cm. Inquire
| Order$25.00
- 51. Freud, Sigmund.
- Ein Jugendbrief. Separatabdruck aus der Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse und Imago XXVI Jahrgang (1941), Heft Nr. 1. [no place]: [no publisher], 1941. 1st separate printing. pp. [5]-8. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers.
A very good copy. Rare. Transcription of a letter written by Freud on 16 June 1873, when he was seventeen years old. Norman Catalog F145 (this copy). Haskell Norman's copy without his bookplate. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 52. Freud, Sigmund.
- Eine Kindheitserinnerung des Leonardo da Vinci. Schriften zur angewandten Seelenkunde Heft 7. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1910. 1st Edition. [ii]+[72]pp. + frontis. Thin 8vo. Early blue buckram with original printed oran
ge wrappers retained. A very good copy. Scarce. Grinstein #10497; Norman Catalog F78; Norman Freud Catalog 46. Inquire | O
rder$250.00
The first psychoanalytic biography and the first application of psychoanalysis to art history. 1,500 copies were printed.
- 53. Freud, Sigmund.
- Kleine Beiträge zur Traumlehre. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 1st Edition. 76+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow linen. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$75.00
Grinstein #10685. Collects 7 short papers on dreams.
Freud's Classic Monograph on Child Paralysis, Inscribed
- 54. Freud, Sigm[und] & Rie, Oscar (1863-1931).
- Klinische Studie über die halbseitige Cerebrallähmung der Kinder. Beiträge zur Kinderheilkunde aus dem I. Öffentlichen Kinder-Krankeninstitute in Wien Heft III. Wien: Verlag von Moritz Perles, 1891.
1st Edition. [2]+220+[2]pp. + 2 folding charts. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black spine, front, and rear lettering. Crown erose, some wear to the foot of the spine and corners, spine creased and partly split, still a very good, internally unopened co
py. Scarce. Grinstein 10376; Grinstein Freud Bibliography 27; Norman Catalog F14; Pollack, "Sigmund Freud," in Founders of Child Neurology, ed. by S. Ashwal, pp. 243-252. 1 pound = 464 grams. 10.4 x 6.8 x 0.5 inches = 26 x 17 x 1.2cm. Inscri
bed by Freud on the front wrapper "Herrn Prof. A. Lorenz // hochachtungsvoll // Dr Freud". Adolf Lorenz (1854-1946) was a leading European orthopedic surgeon, famous for introducing in 1894 a bloodless method for closed-reduction of congenital dislocatio
n of the hip-joint, known as the "Hoffa-Lorenz method." A lovely association linking two Viennese physicians, both of whom became world-famous. [See GM 4365 for his 1894 paper and Lesky's _The Vienna Medical School of the 19th Century_, pp. 410-412 for a
discussion of Lorenz]. Inquire | Order$4795.00
Co-authored with his good friend, the pediatrician Oscar Rie. A classic monograph in child neurology. "Freud was the first to focus on the occurence hemiatrophy on the affected paralysed side and also helped establish the choreoathetotic form
of cerebral palsy as a distinct subtype of this disorder" [Ashwal Founders of Child Neurology p. 247].
- 55. Freud, Sigmund.
- Der Mann Moses und die monotheistische Religion: Drei Abhandlungen. New York/Toronto: Longmans, Green, and Co./Alliance Book Corporation, 1939. 1st Edition, American issue. [242]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Lightly shelf
worn. Scarce. The last book published in Freud's lifetime, Moses provoked great controversy among Jews due both to its depiction of Moses as gentile and to its being published just as the Nazi war machine was getting into high gear. Grinstei
n 10527; Norman Catalog F143; Norman Freud Catalog 62. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 8.2 x 5.2 x 1.2 inches = 20.5 x 13 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 56. Freud, Sigmund.
- Der Mann Moses und die monotheistische Religion: Drei Abhandlungen. Amsterdam: Verlag Allert De Lange, 1939. 1st Edition. 241+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Spine faded, else very good in defective b
ut uncommon dust wrapper, with a 6.5 x 7.5 conical section of the bottom front DJ panel missing, with "Abh" missing from "Abhandlungen" and most of "Re" from "Religion" lacking. The last book published in Freud's lifetime, Moses provoked gre
at controversy among Jews due both to its depiction of Moses as gentile and to its being published just as the Nazi war machine was getting into high gear. Grinstein 10527; Norman Catalog F143; Norman Freud Catalog 62. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.4 x 5.2 x
1.2 inches = 21 x 13 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$175.00
- 57. Freud, Sigmund.
- Der Mann Moses und die monotheistische Religion: Drei Abhandlungen. Amsterdam: Verlag Allert De Lange, 1939. 1st Edition, German issue. [242]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Covers faded, spine tips and corners frayed, a goo
d copy. The last book published in Freud's lifetime, Moses provoked great controversy among Jews due both to its depiction of Moses as gentile and to its being published just as the Nazi war machine was getting into high gear. Grinstein 1052
7; Norman Catalog F143; Norman Freud Catalog 62. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 8.2 x 5.2 x 1.2 inches = 20.5 x 13 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 58. Freud, Sigmund.
- Massenpsychologie und Ich-Analyse. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1921. 1st Edition. [iv]+140pp. Small 8vo. Printed gray boards with black lettering. Front hinge broken, rear hinge cracked, spi
ne chipped, a good copy only of a fragile book. Grinstein 10530; Norman Catalog #52; Norman Freud Catalog F100. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 0.4 inches = 21 x 14 x 1cm. The influential American social psychologist Floyd Allport's copy, signed on the
front flyleaf with his Syracuse University gift bookplate. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 59. Freud, Sigmund.
- Massenpsychologie und Ich-Analyse. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1921. 1st Edition. [iv]+140pp. Small 8vo. Printed mottled blue-gray boards. Hinges broken, externally a very good copy with lig
ht shelfwear to the extremities. Grinstein 10530; Norman Catalog #52; Norman Freud Catalog F100. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 0.4 inches = 21 x 14 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 60. Freud, Sigmund.
- Massenpsychologie und Ich-Analyse. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, [1923]. 2nd Revised Edition. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Grinstein 10530; Norman Catalog #52; Norm
an Freud Catalog F100. Inquire | Order$25.00
Elaborates ideas first expressed in the 4th essay in Totem and Taboo and in the papers on narcissism and on mourning & melancholia. Freud here explains group psychology on the basis of changes in the psychology of the individual
mind.
- 61. Freud, Sigmund.
- Massenpsychologie und Ich-Analyse. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, [1923]. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published the same year]. [iv]+118+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Spine taped, corners
chipped, library bookplate, a good copy. Grinstein 10530; Norman Catalog #52; Norman Freud Catalog F100. With Lucille Dooley's bookplate to the front cover and with her numerous pencil notes. Associated with the Washington School of Psychiatry, Dooley wa
s one of the first American psychoanalysts. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 62. Freud, Sigmund.
- Meine Berührung mit Josef Popper-Lynkeus. Pages 113-118 in Psychoanalytische Bewegung, IV. Jahrgang, Heft 2. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1932. 97-191+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers
with red border. A very good copy. Also contains Arnold Zweig's "Odysseus Freud"; Stefan Zweig's "Das eheliche Mißgeschick Marie Antoinettes"; Havelock Ellis's "Über das Obszöne"; Sachs's "Volentem ducunt fata, nolentem trahunt"; Groddeck's "Wege zum Es"
; Reik's "Die Kraniche des Ibykus und die Fliegen des Mr. Breese"; and Graber's "Feuer und Harnstrahl." Grinstein #10533. Inquire | Order$50.00
Freud's essay first appeared in the memorial issue on the 10th anniversary of Popper-Lynkeus's death of Zeitschrift des Vereines "Allgemeine Nährpflicht" (Wien, 1932).
- 63. Freud, Sigmund.
- Neue Folge der Vorlesungen zur Einführung in die Psychoanalyse. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1933. 1st Edition. 254+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A fine copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Rare in dust ja
cket -- this is only the second copy we have had. The second series of introductory lectures. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 7.8 x 5.4 x 1.1 inches = 19.6 x 13.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$750.00
- 64. Freud, Sigmund.
- Neue Folge der Vorlesungen zur Einführung in die Psychoanalyse. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1933. 1st Edition. 254+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Green linen with painted spine label and raised bands. Spine faded as us
ual, else a fine copy. Very scarce. The second series of introductory lectures. Grinstein 10457; Norman Catalog F139. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 7.8 x 5.4 x 1.1 inches = 19.6 x 13.5 x 2.7cm. Inscribed by Freud horizontally on the front flyleaf "Dem unvergess
enen, gütigen // Helfer // Prof. Dr. H. Schröder // mit herzlichen Grüssen // [illegible] diesen [illegible] // d. Verf. Wien 12. XII. 1932". Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order$3950.00
- 65. Freud, Sigmund.
- Neue Folge der Vorlesungen zur Einführung in die Psychoanalyse. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1933. 1st Edition. 254+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with painted black spine label. Spine faded as usual, very s
light cover spotting, a very good copy. The second series of introductory lectures. Grinstein 10457; Norman Catalog F139. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 7.9 x 5.2 x 1.2 inches = 19.7 x 13 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 66. Freud, Sigm[und].
- Notiz über eine Methode zur Anatomischen Präparation des Nervensystems. IN Centralblatt für die medicinischen Wissenschaften Jahrgang XVII No. 26. [Berlin]: [Verlag von August Hirschwald], 1879. 1st Edition. [iv]+986pp. Freu
d's paper constitutes pages 465-480. Thick 8vo. Contemporary pebbled green cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. Very slight foxing, else a fine copy. Scarce. Norman Catalog F4; Norman Freud Catalog F4; Grinstein 10382. Haskell Norman's
copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order$575.00
"In 1877, while still a medical student, Freud modified and improved the Reichert formula (a mixture of nitric acid and glycerin) used for preparing nervous tissue for microscopical examination. This was Freud's first invention, preceding by
a few years his gold chloride technique. Although neither invention received widespread acceptance, Bernfeld emphasizes that these two new techniques foreshadowed Freud's later invention of the techniques of free association" [Norman Freud Catalog p. 19]
.|
- 67. [Freud, Sigmund].
- Die Onanie: Vierzehn Beiträge zu einer Diskussion der "Wiener Psychoanalytischen Vereinigung". In collaboration with B[ernhard] Dattner (1887-1952), Paul Federn (1871-1950), S[andor] Ferenczi (1873-1933), [Sigmund] Freud (18
56-1939), Josef K[arl] Friedjung (1871-1946), E[duard] Hitschmann (1871-1957), Otto Rank (1884-1939), Rud[olf] Reitler (1865-1917), Gaston Rosenstein (1882-1927), Hanns Sachs (1881-1947), J[=Isador] [Isaak] Sadger (1871-1938), Maximilian Steiner (1874-19
42), W[ilhelm] Stekel (1868-1940), & Viktor Tausk (1879-1919). Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1912. 1st Edition. iv+140+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Early blue cloth with patterned yellow endpapers. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The NY Psyc
hiatric Institute's bookplate and rubber stamp to the front and rear colored endpapers. Scarce. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 10.2 x 6.8 x 0.7 inches = 25.5 x 17 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 68. Freud, Sigmund.
- Psychische Behandlung (Seelenbehandlung). IN Kossman, R. & Weiss, Jul[ius], editors. Die Gesundheit Band I, pp. 368-384. Stuttgart, Berlin, Leipzig: Union Deutsche Verlagsgesellschaft, [1905]. x+870pp. + 8 plates.
158 text figures. Thick 8vo. Original tan cloth with black spine lettering. A near fine copy. Uncommon. "Freud contributed this chapter on 'Psychical (or mental) treatment' to the third edition of the popular medical encyclopedia Die Gesundheit, first published in 1890" [Norman Catalog F60]. Not reprinted during Freud's lifetime. Grinstein 10572; Grinstein Freud Bibliography 183. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order$350.00
Inscribed by Freud to His Close Friend and Card Partner Fritz Eckstein
- 69. [Freud, Sigm[und]].
- Psycho-Analysis. In Almanach der Psychoanalyse 1935 [Band 10]. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1935. 1st Edition. 247+[9]pp + 6 portrait photographs (of Groddeck, Hans Behn-Eschenburg, Melanie Klein, Hanns
Sachs, C. D. Daly, and Edoardo Weiss). 12mo. Printed russet linen with silver lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Contains Freud's "Psycho-Analysis" [ #10579, 1st published in English 1926 in New Volume 3:253-255 of the 13th Edition of the Ency
clopaedia Britannica; 1st published in German in 1934 in volume 12 of the Gesammelte Schriften. This is its second appearance in German. Written by Freud in German for the Britannica and translated by A. A. Brill. 10 ounces = 290 gram
s. 7.0 x 4.8 x 0.8 inches = 17.4 x 12 x 2cm. Inscribed by Freud on the front flyleaf "Seinem lieben Freunde, // Fritz Eckstein // in Erwartung einer // wertvolleren Gegen- // gabe. // Sigm Freud // 3.3.1935" [To his dear friend, Fritz Eckstein in the exp
ectation of a worthier return gift." A member of a prominent socialist Viennese family, Friedrich Eckstein (1861-1939) was a polymath and prominent member of turn-of-the-century café society in Vienna. A devotée of esoteric and Eastern knowledge, he infl
uenced Rudolf Steiner in the 1880s; founded in 1886 with Blavatsky's permission the Viennese branch of the Theosophical Society; and published occult material under the pseudonym "Mac Eck." His literary and musical circle at the Café Imperial in Vienna i
ncluded Karl Kraus, Arthur Schnitzler, Hugo Wolf, Anton Bruckner, Hugo von Hofmannsthal, Franz Werfel, Rainer Maria Rilke, Robert Musil, and Adolf Loos. Originally a private student of Bruckner's, he later became Bruckner's secretary and biographer. A cl
ose friend of Freud's for decades, Eckstein and his family were intimately involved with the development of psychoanalysis from the beginning -- his sister, Emma, was the "Irma" of the dream of Irma's injection. For years the Ecksteins and Freuds vacatio
ned together and in later years Eckstein was a member of Freud's Saturday night card-playing group. Freud published his psychological study of Dostoevsky "Dostojewski und die Vatertötung" in René Fülöp-Müller and Eckstein's _Die Urgestalt der Brüder Kara
masoff_ (pages xiii-xxxvi) [Grinstein 10431, translated into English as "Dostoevsky and Parricide"]. Eckstein published several psychoanalytic papers in the 1930s (see Grinstein 7369-7371), including "Ältere Theorien des Unbewussten" in the 1936 Almanach
-- quite possibly the "worthier return gift" to which Freud alludes in his inscription. Inquire | Order$4500.00
Also contains papers by Imre Hermann, Richard Sterba, Sandor Rado, Paul Federn, Otto Fenichel, Alexander Szalai, Anna Freud, Heinrich Meng, Hans Zulliger, Fritz Redl, Helene Deutsch, Franz Alexander, Marie Bonaparte, Henri Codet, and Edward G
lover et al.
- 70. Freud, Sigm[und].
- Psychoanalytische Studien an Werken der Dichtung und Kunst. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. 138+[6]pp. 8vo. Original cloth-backed gray boards. Paper acidic, but a fine copy.
Contains 6 papers relating to art and literary criticism. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 71. Freud, Sigm[und].
- Psychoanalytische Studien an Werken der Dichtung und Kunst. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. 138+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Paper acidic, wrappers and title-page silk
ed. Housed in a cloth drop-box with leather spine label. Contains 6 papers relating to art and literary criticism. Norman Catalog F113 (this copy). Inscribed atop the title-page "Herrn Prof. J. Tandler // [illegible]voll // d. Verf." Haskell Norman's cop
y with his bookplate. Inquire | Order$3250.00
- 72. Freud, Sigm[und].
- Ein religiöses Erlebnis. Offprinted from Imago, 1920, Heft 1. [no place]: [1920]. 1st separate printing. pp. [7]-10. 2 leaves. 8vo. Lacking original brown wrappers, remnant of which is present on the spine. Rare
. "A psychoanalytic discussion of the circumstances leading to one man's religious conversion" [Norman Catalog F131]. Grinstein 10591; Grinstein Freud Bibliography #203. From Haskell Norman's collection without his bookplate. Inquire | Order$250.00
- 73. Freud, Sigmund.
- Sammlung Kleiner Schriften zur Neurosenlehre aus den Jahren 1893-1906. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1911. 2nd Edition. [First published 1906]. [6]+229+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. A near fine
copy. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 74. Freud, Sigmund.
- Sammlung kleiner Schriften zur Neurosenlehre aus den Jahren 1893-1906. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1920. 3rd Edition. [First published 1906]. [vi]+229+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray-green wrappers. Spine worn, covers detached,
a good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and call number to the front cover of The Hartford Retreat. The first volume of Freud's collected papers. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 75. Freud, Sigmund.
- Sammlung kleiner Schriften zur Neurosenlehre aus den Jahren 1893-1906. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1922. 4th Edition. [First published 1906]. [vi]+[230]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Paper acidic, a near fine copy. 10 o
unces = 290 grams. 9.5 x 6.2 x 0.5 inches = 23.8 x 15.5 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 76. Freud, Sigmund.
- Sammlung kleiner Schriften zur Neurosenlehre. Zweite Folge. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1909. 1st Edition. [iv]+206+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers. Crown and foot of spine chipped, else a very good copy. Uncommon. G
rinstein #10689; Norman Catalog F59; Norman Freud Catalog 38 (both Norman entries being the offprint of the 1st appearance in Monatsschrift für Psychiatrie und Neurologie Vol. 18, 1905. Inquire | Order$200.00
The second volume of collected papers. Includes the first appearance in book form of the "Dora" case, the first of Freud's important series of psychoanalytical case histories.
- 77. Freud, Sigmund.
- Sammlung kleiner Schriften zur Neurosenlehre. Zweite Folge. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1912. 2nd Edition. [First published 1909]. [iv]+206+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. Covers worn, a good co
py. Grinstein #10689. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
The second volume of collected papers. Includes the first appearance in book form of the "Dora" case, the first of Freud's important series of psychoanalytical case histories.
- 78. Freud, Sigmund.
- Sammlung Kleiner Schriften zur Neurosenlehre Dritte Folge. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1913. 1st Edition. [iv]+321+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers. Crown and foot of spine chipped, else near fine. Uncommon. Collects
10 previously published papers, including "Little Hans" and his analysis of Schreber. Grinstein #10690; Norman Catalog F89 (this copy). Haskell Norman's copy without his bookplate. Inquire | Order$200.00
- 79. Freud, Sigmund.
- Sammlung Kleiner Schriften zur Neurosenlehre. Dritte Folge. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1921. 2nd Edition. [First published 1913]. [iv]+321+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappers with black lettering. Edges chipped, spi
ne split, a good copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.5 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.8 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 80. Freud, Sigmund.
- Sammlung Kleiner Schriften zur Neurosenlehre. Vierte Folge. Leipzig und Wien: Hugo Heller & Cie., 1918. 1st Edition. [vi]+717+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Original gray wrappers. Spine chipped and visibly glued, hinges cloth reinforced,
part of lower front edge torn away, a decent, untrimmed copy in original condition. Uncommon. Grinstein #10691; Norman Catalog F95. Inquire | Order$150.00
Contains the first appearance of "Das Tabu der Virginität" [the third and last essay of his "Beiträge der Psychologie der Liebeslebens"] and "Aus der Geschichte einer infantilen Neurose" [the "Wolf Man"].
- 81. Freud, Sigmund.
- Sammlung Kleiner Schriften zur Neurosenlehre. Vierte Folge. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Intern. Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1922. 2nd Edition. [First published 1918]. [iv]+577+[3]pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Fron
t hinge repaired, paper acidic but stable, a very good copy. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 82. Freud, Sigmund.
- Sammlung Kleiner Schriften zur Neurosenlehre Fünfte Folge. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Intern. Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1922. 1st Edition. [iv]+273+[3]pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. A very good copy. Quite uncom
mon. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 83. Freud, Sigmund.
- Sammlung kleiner Schriften zur Neurosenlehre Fünfte Folge. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Intern. Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1922. 2nd Edition. [iv]+273+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Joints & edges chipped, a very good copy. Grinst
ein #10692. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 84. Freud, Sigm[und].
- Schriften aus dem Nachlass 1892-1938. London: Imago Publishing Co. Ltd., 1941. 1st separate Edition. [ii]+[x]+159+[5]pp. + inserted 6 page Inhaltsverzeichnis to the Gesammelte Werke. 8vo. Blue cloth. Cloth flecked, corners b
umped, a good to very good copy. Also published as volume 17 of the Gesammelte Werke. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 85. Freud, Sigm[und].
- Eine Schwierigkeit der Psychoanalyse. Offprint from Imago 1 (1917). [no place]: [no date]. pp. [1]-8 -- page 8 is the opening of another article. 8vo. Lacking printed tan wrappers. A fine copy. Rare. First separ
ate printing in German. "The 'difficulty' (Schwierigkeit) in the path of psychoanalysis is man's adverse reaction to learning the limitations of his ego. The article was first published in Hungarian in the journal Nyugat, Vol. 10 (1917)" [No
rman Catalog]. Grinstein 10595; Grinstein Freud Bibliogaphy 199; Norman Catalog F94 (this copy). Haskell Norman's copy without his bookplate. Inquire | Order$600.00
- 86. Freud, Sigmund.
- Selbstdarstellung. Pages 1-52 in Die Medizin in der Gegenwart in Selbstdarstellungen herausgegeben von Prof. Dr. L[ouis] R[uyter Radcliffe] Grote (b. 1886). Leipzig: Felix Meiner, 1925. 1st Edition. [iv]+252+[8]pp
. 8vo. Linen-backed orange boards, with paper labels. A fine copy in tattered but very rare dust jacket, the spine of which is partly defective and split along the rear joint. First issue with "Dezember 1924" at bottom of the last page of ads. Grinstein
10596; Norman Catalog F122 (alternate copy, this one not listed). First appearance of Freud's autobiography. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order$450.00
- 87. Freud, Sigmund.
- Selbstdarstellung. Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, [1925]. 1st separate printing. 52pp. + 12 pages of ads. 8vo. Printed stiff gray-green wrappers. A good used copy with some shelfwear. Scarce. 2nd issue (1929) with notices o
f books published in 1929 in the ads. Grinstein 10596. Inquire | Order$185.00
- 88. Freud, Sigmund.
- Selbstdarstellung. Pages 1-52 in Die Medizin in der Gegenwart in Selbstdarstellungen herausgegeben von Prof. Dr. L. R. Grote [Band IV]. Leipzig: Felix Meiner, 1925. 1st Edition. Each biography separately paginated
and with a half-tone portrait. 8vo. Gray linen-backed patterned orange boards, with black paper spine and front labels. Moderate wear to the edges, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, last leaf of text, and obverse
of the portrait plates. Grinstein 10596. First appearance of Freud's autobiography. Early issue with "April 1925" at the bottom of the first page of rear ads (1st issue ads have "Dezember 1924". 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 16 x
2cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 89. Freud, Sigmund.
- Selbstdarstellung. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1936. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1925]. 107+[7]pp. + 5 plates. Small 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and call
number to the front cover of The Hartford Retreat. First IPV edition. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 90. Freud, Sigmund.
- Selbstdarstellung. London: Imago Publishing Co. Ltd., [1946]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing by this publisher. 107+[5]pp. + 7 plates. 12mo. Drab tan boards. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$28.50
- 91. Freud, Sigmund & Ferenczi, Sándor (1873-1933).
- Sigmund Freud Sándor Ferenczi Briefwechsel Band I/1 1908-1911. Herausgegeben von Eva Brabant, Ernst Falzeder, and Patrizia Giampieri-Deutsch. Unter der wissenschaftlichen Leitung von André Haynal
. Transkription von Ingeborg Meyer-Palmedo. Wien: Böhlau, [1993]. 1st Edition. 446+[2]pp. + 24 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. With a 23 page introduction by Haynal. 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1
kg. 9.8 x 7.0 x 1.6 inches = 24.4 x 17.5 x 4cm. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with his slight ink scoring to pages 32 & 35 and to Haynal's introduction. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 92. Freud, Sigmund.
- Studien zur Psychoanalyse der Neurosen aus den Jahren 1913-1925. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1926. 1st Edition. 219+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow linen. A very good copy. Grinstein 10695. Bert
Lewin's copy, with his extensive notes. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 93. Freud, Sigmund.
- Studien zur Psychoanalyse der Neurosen aus den Jahren 1913-1925. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1926. 1st Edition. 219+[5]pp. 8vo. Original tan printed front wrapper mounted on later wrappers.
A very good copy. Grinstein 10695; Norman Catalog F129 (this copy). Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Or
der$100.00
Collects 16 previously published papers including "Die Vereinigung;" "'Ein Kind wird geschlagen';" "Die infantile Genitalorganisation;" "Die Widerstände gegen die Psychoanalyse;" "Die Disposition zur Zwangsneurose;" and "Das ökonomische Probl
em des Masochismus."
- 94. Freud, Sigmund.
- Studienausgabe: Ergänzungsband. Schriften zur Behandlungstechnik. [Leipzig]: S. Fischer Verlag, [1975]. 1st Edition. 473+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Red printed card covers with white and orange spine and front lettering. Previous owner
's ink signature to half-title page else a very good copy. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.2 x 5.2 x 1.4 inches = 20.5 x 13 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 95. Freud, Sigmund.
- Ein Teufelsneurose im 17. Jahrhundert. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1928. 2nd Edition. [First published 1924]. 81+[7]pp. + 7 plates (printed for this edition only). 8vo. Unbound signatures (as issued) in st
iff white wrappers with black printing on the spine. Very fine copy in moderately worn slipcase. Very scarce. Printed by the Verlag for the Viennese Society of Bibliophiles, this is one of two private press books produced by the Verlag and is by far thei
r prettiest book. Grinstein #10605; Norman Freud Catalog 53; Norman Catalog F112 (both this copy). Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order$385.00
Analysis of Christoph Haizmann, a 17th century painter who believed he was possessed by the devil. Freud identified Haizmann's neurosis as rooted in longing for his father, regarding the devil as a father substitute.
- 96. Freud, Sigm[und].
- Ein Teufelsneurose im Siebzehnten Jahrhundert. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. 41+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A fine, unopened copy. 1st published 1923 in Imago 9:1,
pp.1-34. Grinstein 10605; Norman Catalog F111; Norman Freud Catalog #53. Inquire | Order$185.00
Analysis of Christoph Haizmann, a 17th century painter who believed he was possessed by th devil. Freud identified Haizmann's neurosis as rooted in longing for his father, regarding the devil as a father substitute.
- 97. Freud, Sigm[und].
- Ein Teufelsneurose im Siebzehnten Jahrhundert. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. 41+[7]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray boards. Spine chipped, a very good copy. 1st published 1923 i
n Imago 9:1, pp.1-34. Grinstein 10605; Norman Catalog F111; Norman Freud Catalog #53. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 98. Freud, Sigmund.
- Theoretische Schriften (1911-1925). Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1931. 1st Edition. 406+[10]pp. Small 8vo. Printed green linen with painted black spine label. Spine & edges faded, else very good. Grinstein
10696; Norman Catalog F137. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 7.8 x 5.2 x 1.2 inches = 19.5 x 13 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$50.0
0
Contains the papers on narcissism, instincts & their vicissitudes, the unconscious, mourning & melancholie; Beyond the Pleasure Principle; Group Psychology & Ego Analysis; Ego & the Id; & several other papers.
- 99. Freud, Sigmund.
- Totem und Tabu: Einige Übereinstimmungen im Seelenleben der Wilden und der Neurotiker. Leipzig und Wien: Hugo Heller & Cie., 1913. 1st Edition in book form. [vi]+149+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Original printed gray wrappers with black l
ettering. Early owner's ink signature to the top of the front wrapper, lower front corner creased, slight creasing to the upper corner of the first several leaves, a very good copy. Uncommon. Grinstein #10608; Norman Catalog F85; Norman Freud Catalog 48.
12 ounces = 348 grams. 10.4 x 7.2 x 0.4 inches = 26 x 18 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$495.00
The first application of psychoanalysis to anthropology, Totem and Taboo remains one of Freud's more controversial works. Freud here responds to Jung's renunciation of the Oedipus complex by attempting to show that the very possi
bility of civilization requires it -- themes later elaborated by Lévi-Straus and Lacan.
- 100. Freud, Sigmund.
- Totem und Tabu: Einige Übereinstimmungen im Seelenleben der Wilden und der Neurotiker. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 4th Revised Edition. [First published 1913]. 194+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed
gray wrappers. Rear cover detached, some edge-chipping, paper acidic but stable. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.5 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.3cm. With Lucille Dooley's gift bookplate and occasional pencil annotations. Associated with the Washington Scho
ol of Psychiatry, Dooley was one of the first American psychoanalysts. Inquire | Order$25.00
The Book that Reclaimed the Irrational for Psychology
- 101. Freud, Sigmund.
- Die Traumdeutung. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1900. 1st Edition. [2]+371+[5]pp. 8vo. Original printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Edges and front joint chipped and deftly repaired, spine creased, a completely un
trimmed and exceptional copy -- only the fourth copy we know about intact in original wrappers (one of which had the spine replaced), though we have seen several with fragmentary wrappers. A great rarity in this condition and as desirable a copy as one c
ould wish to own. Housed in a custom-made cloth drop-box with leather spine label. Book itself weighs 1.4 pounds (@ 630 grams) and measures 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.8 cm. Actually published November 4, 1899 in an edition of 600 copies. Along with Das Kapita
l and The Origin of the Species, The Interpretation of Dreams transformed twentieth-century ideas & mores. More than any other it is the book that psychologized the twentieth century. Grinstein #10614; Norman Catalog F34;
Norman Freud Catalog #24 (both this copy); Horblitt 32; PMM 389; Grolier One Hundred Books Famous in Medicine #87. 2 pounds 5 ounces = 1.1 kg. 10.2 x 6.8 x 1.2 inches = 25.5 x 17 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$30000.00
"Die Traumdeutung contains Freud's general theory of the psyche, which he had developed during the past decade. Using his refined understanding of the operation of the unconscious, Freud interpreted dreams on the basis of his wis
h-fulfillment theory and discussed displacement (the appearance inn conscious thought of symbols for repressed desires), regression, Oedipal impulses and the erotic nature of dreams. Although this was his first major work on normal psychology, Freud gave
an unprecedented precision and force to the idea of the essential similarities of normal and abnormal behavior, opening up the door to the irrational that had been closed to Western psychology since the time of Locke" [Norman Catalog].
The Book that Psychologized the 20th Century
- 102. Freud, Sigmund.
- Die Traumdeutung. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1900. 1st Edition. [4]+371+[5]pp. 8vo. Contemporary 1/4 maroon morocco with morocco corners, marbled boards, patterned endpapers, and gilt spine lettering. Title-page staine
d and with a small hole to the lower margin and with the lower right corner chipped away, otherwise a very good, clean copy in a contemporary binding. Originally issued in printed gray wrappers (there is no publisher's binding), hence all bound copies ar
e rebound. Grinstein #10614; Norman Catalog F33; Norman Freud Catalog #23; Horblit 32; PMM #389; GM 4980; Heirs of Hippocrates 2176. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.0 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 22.4 x 15.5 x 2.4cm. Inquir
e | Order$18900.00
Actually published November 4, 1899 in an edition of 600 copies. Along with Das Kapital and The Origin of the Species, The Interpretation of Dreams transformed twentieth-century ideas & mores. "Freud's g
reatest book, the influence of which has been felt far beyond the psychiatric and medical community. Here he refined his understanding of the operation of the unconscious, interpreted dreams on the basis of wish-fulfillment theory, discussed displacement
, the extensive appearance of symbols for repressed thought in conscious thought, regression, and the erotic nature of dreams" [GM].
- 103. Freud, Sigmund.
- Die Traumdeutung. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1909. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1900]. [2]+vi+[2]+386+[4]pp. 8vo. Original printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Joints deftly repaired, a pretty, unopened
copy. Quite scarce in the original wrappers -- this is only our second copy in 35 years. Grinstein 10614; Norman Catalog F36 (this copy). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Haskell Norman's copy without his book
plate. Inquire | Order$1100.00
- 104. Freud, Sigmund.
- Die Traumdeutung. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1911. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1900]. [x]+414+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Spine separating from text block along front joint, moderate chipping to upper
spine and lower front edge, else a very good, untrimmed copy. Extensively revised, the third edition contains (as a result of Stekel's influence) much new material on symbolism. Grinstein 10614; Norman Catalog F37 (this copy). Haskell Norman's copy witho
ut his bookplate. Inquire | Order$325.00
- 105. Freud, Sigmund.
- Die Traumdeutung. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1911. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1900]. ix+[1]+414+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with black lettering and marbled endpapers. Spine masking-taped, hinges scotch-
taped with split to the front hinge at page vii, a heavily marked ex-library reading copy. Extensively revised, the third edition contains (as a result of Stekel's influence) much new material on symbolism. Grinstein 10614; Norman Catalog F37 (in wrapper
s). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.1 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 106. Freud, Sigmund.
- Die Traumdeutung. Mit Beiträgen von Dr. Otto Rank. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1914. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1900]. [x]+498pp. 8vo. Publisher's coarse-weave tan cloth stamped in black and gilt o
n front cover and spine. Hinges cracked, crown bumped, a very good copy. The 4th edition, for the revision of which Rank was largely responsible, is the first with Rank's contributions two essays added ("Traum und Dichtung" -- Dreams and Creative Writing
-- and "Traum und Mythus" -- Dreams and Myths). These were left out of the eighth (the last revised by Freud) and all subsequent editions. Grinstein 10614; Norman Catalog F38 (this copy). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.4 inches = 22.5 x 15 x
3.5cm. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order$185.00
- 107. Freud, Sigmund.
- Die Traumdeutung. Mit Beiträgen von Dr. Otto Rank. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1914. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1900]. ix+[1]+498pp. 8vo. Publisher's pale green cloth with black spine & front lette
ring and green endpapers. Spine covered with clear tape, an ex-library reading copy with shelfwear. Also issued in a nicer and more costly gilt- and black stamped linen binding. The 4th edition, for the revision of which Rank was largely responsible, is
the first with Rank's contributions two essays added ("Traum und Dichtung" -- Dreams and Creative Writing -- and "Traum und Mythus" -- Dreams and Myths). These were left out of the eighth (the last revised by Freud) and all subsequent editions. Grinstein
10614; Norman Catalog F38 (this copy). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.4 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 3.5cm. Inquire |
Order$65.00
- 108. Freud, Sigmund.
- Die Traumdeutung. ... mit Beiträgen von Dr. Otto Rank. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1921. 6th Revised Edition. [First published 1900]. [viii]+478+[2]pp. 8vo. Publisher's cloth-backed printed green-gray paper-covered boar
ds. Cloth along front joint splitting, spine spotted, rear hinge cracked. For this book quite a decent copy. Because of the poor materials used to produce Austrian books in the early 1920s, difficult to get in better condition. This is the best copy we h
ave had. Grinstein 10614; Norman Catalog F40. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order$200.00
- 109. Freud, Sigmund.
- Die Traumdeutung. ... mit Beiträgen von Dr. Otto Rank. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1922. 7th Revised Edition. [First published 1900]. [ii]+[viii]+478+[2]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Spine dry, else a fine copy. The pen
ultimate revised edition of Freud's masterpiece. Rank's essays first appeared in the 4th edition. Grinstein 10614; Norman Catalog F41. Inquire | Order$185.00
- 110. Freud, Sigmund.
- Die Traumdeutung. ... mit Beiträgen von Dr. Otto Rank. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1922. 7th Revised Edition. [First published 1900]. [ii]+[viii]+478+[2]pp. 8vo. Early black cloth. Spine and edges taped, a good reading
copy only. The penultimate revised edition of Freud's masterpiece. Rank's essays first appeared in the 4th edition. Grinstein 10614; Norman Catalog F41. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 111. Freud, Sigmund.
- Die Traumdeutung. Mit Beiträgen von Dr. Otto Rank. Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1945. [First published 1900]. [viii]+478+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed printed gray boards. Some chipping to edge of right front board and fraying to sp
ine, a very good copy. Paper acidic but stable. Photolithographic reprint of the 7th revised edition of Freud's masterpiece. Rank's essays first appeared in the 4th edition. Grinstein 10614. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 112. Freud, Sigmund.
- Über den Traum. Grenzfragen des Nerven- und Seelenlebens: Einzel-Darstellungen für Gegildete aller Stände, hrsg. von L. Loewenfeld und H. Kurella Heft 8. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1911. 2nd enlarged Edition. [Firs
t published 1901]. 44+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. Covers detached and quite edge-chipped, a fair copy with the rear pocket, embossed title-page stamp and small call number to the front wrapper of The Hartford Retreat. Freud's condensation of
Traumdeutung. Grinstein #10610. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and signature with address to the front wrapper. Stamped "Rezensions-Exemplar" [Review copy]. Inquir
e | Order$65.00
- 113. Freud, Sigmund.
- Über den Traum. Grenzfragen des Nerven- und Seelenlebens: Einzel-Darstellungen für Gegildete aller Stände, hrsg. von L. Loewenfeld und H. Kurella Heft 8. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1921. 3rd Edition. 44pp. Tall 8vo
. Printed blue wrappers. A near fine, unopened copy. Grinstein #10610. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 114. Freud, Sigm[und].
- Über einige neurotische Mechanismen bei Eifersucht, Paranoia und Homosexualität. Offprinted from Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse Band 8. [no place]: [1922]. 1st separate printing. pp. [249]-258. Tall 8vo. Unbou
nd, stitched as issued. Sheets browned with minor curling and edge chipping, a very good copy. Rare. "An analysis of what Freud termed the three main varieties of jealousy: 'normal,' inspired by grief over losing the beloved object and the pain of the na
rcissistic wound; 'projection,' associated with the projection of repressed urges towards infidelity; and 'paranoid,' connected with repressed homosexuality" [Norman Catalog]. Grinstein 10437; Norman Catalog F103. From Haskell Norman's collection but wit
hout ownership markings. Inquire | Order$500.00
- 115. Freud, Sigmund.
- Über Psychoanalyse: Fünf Vorlesungen gehalten zur 20 Jährigen Gründungsfeier der Clark University in Worcester Mass. September 1909. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1910. 1st Edition. [iv]+62+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrap
pers. A very good copy. Scarce. One of Freud's most popular texts: there were eight German editions and translations into ten languages. Grinstein #10575; Norman Catalog F75; Norman Freud Catalog F64. Inquire | <
A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH027802">Order$450.00
Widely reported in the American press, the Clark lectures put psychoanalysis on the map in the U.S.
- 116. Freud, Sigmund.
- Über Psychoanalyse: Fünf Vorlesungen gehalten zur 20 Jährigen Gründungsfeier der Clark University in Worcester Mass. September 1909. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1910. 1st Edition. [iv]+62+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrap
pers. Spine tips chipped lower joints split with tear to base of front joint, edges lightly worn, a good to very good copy. Scarce. One of Freud's most popular texts: there were eight German editions and translations into ten languages. Grinstein #10575;
Norman Catalog F75; Norman Freud Catalog F64. Inquire | Order$275.00
- 117. Freud, Sigmund.
- Über Psychoanalyse: Fünf Vorlesungen gehalten zur 20 Jährigen Gründungsfeier der Clark University in Worcester Mass. September 1909. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1924. 7th Edition. [First published 1910]. [ii]+62pp. 8vo.
Printed orange wrappers. Edges chipped, a good to very good copy. With the stamp of The Hartford Retreat to the title-page & several other leaves. Stamped "Recensions-Examplar" [Review copy] on the front cover. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy, signed on the f
ront wrapper. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 118. Freud, Sigmund.
- Übersicht der Übertragungsneurosen: ein bisher unbekanntes Manuskript. Ediert und mit einem Essay versehen von Ilse Grubrich-Simitis. Translated in 1987 as A Phylogenetic Fantasy: Overview of the Transference Neuroses
CITE>. [Frankfurt am Main]: S. Fischer, [1985]. 1st Edition. 128pp. 8vo. Motttled cream linen with brown spine lettering and brown endpapers. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. With transcription and reuded-size photographic facsi
mile of the original manuscript on facing pages. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.7 x 6.6 x 0.6 inches = 24.3 x 16.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 119. Freud, Sigm[und].
- Ueber den Ursprung des N. acusticus. IN Monatsschrift für Ohrenheilkunde (Neue Folge) No. 8 (pages [245]-251) and 9 (pages [277]-282). Berlin: 1886. 1st printing. pp. [245]-308 [consecutive pagination for both issues]. With
five numbered woodcuts after Freud's drawings. 8vo. Modern gray boards with leather spine label. A fine copy. Very scarce. Norman Catalog F9; Grinstein 10387; Grinstein Freud Bibliography #38. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.5 x 5.7 x 0.3 inches = 21.2 x 14.2
x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$750.00
Norman Catalog: "The third of Freud's three papers on the acoustic nerve, stemming from his investigation of the medulla oblongata. The paper 'gave a detailed account of the origins annd connections of the acoustic nerve, but its chief intere
st lies in Freud's demonstration that the nuclei of the fifth, eighth, ninth and tenth (sensory) cranial nerves, with their triple roots, are throughout homologous with the posterior root ganglia of the spinal cord' (Jones I, p. 226)."
- 120. Freud, Sigm[und].
- Ueber Hemianopsie im frühesten Kindesalter. In Beiträge zur Kinderheilkunde aus dem 1. öffentlichen Kinderkrankeninstitute in Wien, herausgegeben von Dr. Max Kassowitz. I. Heft, pages 36-50. Wien: Verlag von Mo
ritz Perles, 1890. 1st Edition. [iv]+166pp. [entire volume]. 8vo. Modern morocco-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. Several old rubber stamps to upper margin of title-page, sheets browned but very stable, a very good copy. Very scarce. Grin
stein 10371; Grinstein Freud Bibliography 21; Norman Catalog F13 (this copy). Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order$850.00
"A later printing of a paper on two cases of hemianopsia in very young children, first published in 1888 in Vol. 38 of the Wiener medizinische Wochenschrift. Freud grouped the cases with the unilateral cerebral paralyses, a subje
ct he investigated more fully in his Klinische Stude über die halbseitige Cerebrallähmung ... . This was the first of a series of studies undertaken by Freud on cerebral palsy in children" [Norman Catalog].
- 121. Freud, Sigm[und].
- Das Unbehagen in der Kultur. Wien/Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1930. 1st Edition. 136pp. 12mo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 8.0 x 5.4 x 0.4 inches = 20 x 13.5 x 1cm. <
A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com">Inquire | Order$75.00
Grinstein 10619. Translated into English the same year, this is Freud's second book devoted to cultural problems and is the fullest exposition of his sociological views.
- 122. Freud, Sigm[und].
- Das Unbehagen in der Kultur. Wien/Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1930. 1st Edition. 136pp. 12mo. Printed yellow wrappers with brown lettering. Spine very worn and partly erose, wrappers stained, a good
copy only. Grinstein 10619; Norman Catalog F134 (this copy); Norman Freud Catalog 59. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 8.0 x 5.4 x 0.4 inches = 20 x 13.5 x 1cm. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with his extensive ink & pencil scoring and a few marginal notes. Inquire | Order$30.00
Translated into English the same year, this is Freud's second book devoted to cultural problems and is the fullest exposition of his sociological views.
- 123. Freud, Sigmund.
- Vergänglichkeit. IN Das Land Goethes herausgegeben vom Berliner Goethebund, pages 37-38. Stuttgart-Berlin: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1916. 1st Edition. [x]+136pp. + many fine tipped-in in plates (lithographs, rep
roductions of watercolors, etc.). Folio. White 1/2 cloth with red boards printed in red and black and gilt-lettered spine. Fine in edgeworn dust jacket. Scarce. A sumptously produced, gorgeous book. Grinstein 10624; Grinstein Freud Bibliography 239; Norm
an Catalog F90; Norman Freud Catalog 50 (both this copy). Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order
A>$350.00
"In this short essay, contributed to a book edited by the Berlin Goethe Society, Freud argued tht the transience of beautiful things did not destroy their value or the possiblity of enjoying them" [Norman Catalog].
- 124. Freud, Sigmund.
- Vorlesungen zur Einführung in die Psychoanalyse: Erster Theil. Leipzig: Hugo Heller & Cie., 1916. 1st Edition. [iv]+80pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers. Spine chipped and glued, name stamp to front wrapper and half-title. Very
scarce. GM 4260; Grinstein #10629; Norman Freud Catalog 67; Norman Catalog Norman Freud Catalog F91. Inquire | Order
$350.00
- 125. Freud, Sigmund.
- Vorlesungen zur Einführung in die Psychoanalyse Zweiter Teil Vorlesung V-XV: (der Traum). Leipzig: Hugo Heller & Cie., 1916. 1st Edition. [ii]+[81]-270pp. + frontis. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers. Slight wear to spine, else a
fine, unopened copy. Quite uncommon. Grinstein #10629 (giving incorrect date for 2nd Teil); Norman Catalog F91; Norman Freud Catalog 67. Inquire | Order$350.00
- 126. Freud, Sigmund.
- Vorlesungen zur Einführung in die Psychoanalyse: Dritter Teil Vorelesungen XVI-XVIII: (Allgemeine Neurosenlehre). Leipzig und Wien: Hugo Heller & Cie., 1917. 1st Edition. viii+[271]-[546]pp. 12mo. Printed orange wrappers. Wra
ppers worn and detached, else a fine, unopened copy. Very scarce. GM 4260; Grinstein #10629; Norman Freud Catalog 67; Norman Catalog Norman Freud Catalog F91. Inquire | Order$275.00
- 127. Freud, Sigmund.
- Vorlesungen zur Einführung in die Psychoanalyse: Drei Teile. Leipzig: Hugo Heller & Cie., 1917. 1st Edition in book form. [iv]+80pp. + frontis to Zweiter Teil +[ii]+[81]-270+viiii+[271]-[546]. 8vo. Cloth-backed marbled boards
. A very good copy. Uncommon. Three parts bound, later issue of first part (dated 1917), first issues of parts 2 & 3 (1916 & 1917). Inquire | Order$375.00
- 128. Freud, Sigmund.
- Vorlesungen zur Einführung in die Psychoanalyse. Leipzig und Wien: Hugo Heller & Cie., 1918. [x]+[554]pp. + frontis to Zweiter Teil bound in front. 8vo. Contemporary gray linen. Front & rear joints splitting for about an inch
below crown, otherwise a very good copy. 2nd printing of the 2nd Edition in book form with added index [but first actual book edition, previously bound from the parts]. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 129. Freud, Sigmund.
- Vorlesungen zur Einführung in die Psychoanalyse. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1920. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1916]. [x]+545+[1]pp. + frontis to Zweiter Teil bound in front. Thic
k 8vo. Printed olive wrappers. Spine broken, covers detached. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 130. Freud, Sigmund.
- Vorlesungungen zur Einführung in die Psychoanalyse. Berlin: Gustav Kiepenheuer Verlag, 1933. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published in three parts 1916-1917, 1st edition in book form 1917.] 523+[8]pp. Small 8vo. Gree
n cloth. Spine tips chipped, covers spotted, spine faded, corners bumped, a good only copy. (OP). Grinstein 10629. 1 pound = 464 grams. 7.4 x 4.6 x 1.2 inches = 18.5 x 11.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$18.50
- 131. Freud, Sigmund.
- Der Wahn und die Träume in W. Jensens "Gradiva". Schriften zur angewandten Seelenkunde Heft 1. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1908. 1st Edition, 2nd issue. [ii]+81+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. Front cover quite edg
eworn and detached, internally a very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. First issued by Heller in 1907 and then taken over by Deuticke. The sheets are Heller's, with his imprint on the title-page, the wrapper
s bearing Deuticke's imprint. Grinstein 10641. Inquire | Order$115.00
The pioneer application of psychoanalysis to literary criticism.
- 132. Freud, Sigmund.
- Der Wahn und die Träume in W. Jensens "Gradiva". Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1912. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1907]. [ii]+[88]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. Lightly worn. The 2nd edition contains a two-pag
e postscript by Freud in which he discusses three other novels by Jensen. Grinstein 10641; Norman Catalog F65. Inquire | O
rder$35.00
- 133. Freud, Sigmund.
- Der Wahn und die Träume in W. Jensens "Gradiva". Schriften zur angewandten Seelenkunde, herausgegeben von Prof. Dr. Sigm. Freud Heft 1. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1924. 3rd Edition. [First published 1907]. [ii]+87+[1]p
p. Thin 8vo. Printed orange wrappers. Front cover very edge-chipped and partly defective, internally a partly unopened copy with the embossed title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. With a two-page postscript by Freud in which he discusses three other
novels by Jensen, first included in the second edition. Grinstein 10641; 3rd edition not in Norman Catalog. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Stamped "Rezensionsexemplar" [Review copy] on the front co
ver. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 134. Freud, Sigm[und].
- Weitere Bemerkungen über die Abwehr-Neuropsychosen. In Neurologisches Centralblatt Band 15 Nr. 10, Pages 434-448. Leipzig: Verlag von Veit & Comp., 1896. [ii]+1152pp. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. E
dges bumped, a very good copy. Continues Freud's analysis of his newly introduced concept of psychological defence begun in "Die Abwehr-Neuropsychosen" in 1894. Grinstein 10645. Inquire | Order$250.00
- 135. Freud, Sigmund.
- Werkausgabe in zwei Bänden. Herausgegeben und mit Kommentaren versehen von Anna Freud und Ilse Grubrich-Simits. [Frankfurt am Main]: S. Fischer Verlag, [1978]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. 585+[5]; 612+[4]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with
silver spine lettering. Corners bumped, else very good in pictorial dust jackets. 3 pounds 10 ounces = 1.7 kg. 8.7 x 5.6 x 3.2 inches = 21.8 x 14 x 8cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 136. Freud, Sigmund.
- Der Witz und Seine Beziehung zum Unbewussten. Gesamelte Werke, Band VI. London: Imago Publishing Company, Limited, [1948]. Later printing. [First published 1940]. 285pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 137. Freud, Sigmund.
- Zeitgemässes über Krieg und Tod. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition in German. 34+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A fine copy. Quite uncommon. First published in Imago 1915 4:
1. Grinstein #10654. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 138. Freud, Sigmund.
- Zeitgemässes über Krieg und Tod. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition in German. 34+[6]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Covers detached and quite edge-chipped, internally a par
tly unopened copy. With the embossed title-page stamp and call number to the front cover of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. First published in Imago 1915 4:1. Grinstein #10654. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title and front w
rapper. Stamped "Rezenionsexemplar" [Review copy] on the front cover. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 139. Freud, Sigm[und].
- Die Zukunft einer Illusion. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. 91+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. A very fine copy. Translated as The Future of an Illusion. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 8.0 x 5.6 x 0.4 inches = 20 x 14 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 140. Freud, Sigmund.
- Die Zukunft einer Illusion. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. 91+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed yellow linen with blue lettering. Covers soiled, else a very good copy. Translated as
The Future of an Illusion. Inquire | Order$55.00
- 141. Freud, Sigmund.
- Die Zukunft einer Illusion. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1928. 2nd printing. [First published 1927]. 91+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed yellow linen. Slight acetate adhesion to paste-downs, else a
very good copy. Translated as The Future of an Illusion. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 142. Freud, Sigmund.
- Zur Einführung des Narzissmus. Extracted from the Jahrbuch, Band VI, 1914. [Leipzig und Wien]: [Franz Deuticke], [1914]. 24pp. Thin 8vo. Early drab wrappers. Early pencil-lining, else a very good copy. Scarce. Ju
dging from the evidence of Otto Rank's set of the Jahrbuch made up from offprints, probably no offprints were issued for the papers in volume 6, so this extract is most likely the equivalent of an offprint. Inquire | Order$75.00
One of Freud's most important theoretical papers in which he introduced the concept of the ego ideal & discussed object relations within the framework of libido theory. With this paper Freud began the study of the narcissistic personality dis
orders so much in vogue today.
- 143. Freud, Sigmund.
- Zur Einführung des Narzißmus. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. 35+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed gray boards. Slight edge-chipping and shelfwear, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order$50.00
One of Freud's most important theoretical papers in which he introduced the concept of the ego ideal & discussed object relations within the framework of libido theory. With this paper Freud began the study of the narcissistic personality dis
orders so much in vogue today. First published in the 1914 Jahrbuch.
- 144. Freud, Sigmund.
- Zur Einführung des Narzißmus. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, [1924]. 1st Edition. 35+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Front wrapper edgeworn and detached, lacking rear wrapper, ink signature
to title-page, several small library stamps, marginal red pencil lining to a few pages, a fair copy only. Inquire | Order
$30.00
- 145. Freud, Sigm[und].
- Zur Einführung des Narzißmus. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924, 1924, 1925. 3 volumes bound in 1. 35+[5]; 41+[7]; 76+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed gray boards with green lettering. Spine chipped an
d splitting along both joints, internally a very good copy. First editions of all three volumes issued together by the IPV in one volume. Norman Catalog F121. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.0 x 6.2 x 0.5 inches = 22.6 x 15.5 x 1.3cm. Haskell Norman's copy with
his bookplate. Bound With Eine Teufelsneurose im 17. Jahrhundert and Kleine Beiträge zur Traumlehre. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 146. Freud, Sigmund.
- Zur Geschichte der psychoanalytischen Bewegung. Extracted from the Jahrbuch, Band VI, 1914. [Leipzig und Wien]: [Franz Deuticke], [1914]. pp. [207]-260. Thin 8vo. Early drab wrappers. Early pencil-lining, else a
very good copy. Scarce. Judging from the evidence of Otto Rank's set of the Jahrbuch made up from offprints, probably no offprints were issued for the papers in volume 6, so this extract is most likely the equivalent of an offprint. Inquire | Order$75.00
Freud's polemical account "written in response to the defections of Adler and Jung, who had broken with Freud and his theories in 1911 and 1913 respectively, but even so continued to call their work 'psychoanalysis,' a misnomer to which Freud
had grave objections. His essay gave a brief history of the movement from its earliest days to the time of writing, stated the fundamental hypothesis and postulates of psychoanalsysis, and showed how these were incompatible with the theories of Adler an
d Jung" [Norman Catalog].
- 147. Freud, Sigmund.
- Zur Geschichte der psychoanalytischen Bewegung. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition in book form. 72pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A near fine copy. Uncommon. Originally published in the Jah
rbuch, 1914. Grinstein #10470; Norman Catalog F118; Norman Freud Catalog #70. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 148. Freud, Sigmund.
- Zur Geschichte der psychoanalytischen Bewegung. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition in book form. 72pp. 8vo. Early cloth-backed marbled boards. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Originally pu
blished in the Jahrbuch, 1914. Therese Benedek's copy, with her name stamp. Inquire | Order$60.00
- 149. Freud, Sigmund.
- Zur Geschichte der psychoanalytischen Bewegung. München: Werner Fritsch, 1966. Reprint Edition. [First published 1914 in the Jahrbuch; 1st edition in book form 1924.] 72pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 150. Freud, Sigm[und].
- Zur Kenntnis der cerebralen Diplegien des Kindesalters (im Anschluss an die Little'sche Krankheit). Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1893. 1st Edition. [vi]+168pp. + 2 folding charts. 8vo. Modern black cloth, original oran
ge printed wrappers not retained. Short tear to bottom margin of page 131, edges of a few rear leaves strengthened, a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Grinstein #10374. Inquire | Order$850.00
- 151. Freud, Sigm[und], et al.
- Zur Psychoanalyse der Kriegsneurosen. I. Einleitung von Prof. Dr. Sigm[und] Freud (1856-1939) [pp.3-7]. II. Diskussion gehalten auf dem V. Internationalen Psychoanalytischen Kongreß in Budapest, 28. und 29. September
1918. Mit Beiträgen von: Dr. S[andor] Ferenczi (1873-1933)... Dr. Karl Abraham (1877-1925)... Dr. Leopold Caligor. III. Dr. Ernest Jones (1879-1958) (London): Die Kriegsneurosen (war-shock) und die Freudsche Theorie. Leipzig und Wien: Internationaler Ps
ychoanalytischer Verlag, 1919. 1st Edition. 82+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Front wrapper detached and a bit foxed, else a near fine, unopened copy. Quite uncommon. Housed in an acid free folder in a plastic binder. The first book issued by t
he IPV. Grinstein #10439; Norman Catalog F96 (this copy); Grinstein Freud Bibliography #283. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 9.5 x 6.4 x 0.2 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 0.5cm. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | <
A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH047535">Order$250.00
A symposium held at the Fifth International Psycho-Analytical Congress Budapest, Sept., 1918. Grinstein 10439. An monograph of considerable importance for the acceptance of psychoanalysis as a therapeutically useful treatment method.
- 152. Freud, Sigmund.
- Zur Psychopathologie des Alltagslebens: Vergessen, Versprechen, Vergreifen, Aberglauben und Irrtum. Durchgesehener Abdruck aus der Monatsschrift für Psychiatrie und Neurologie Bd. X. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1904. 1st Ed
ition in book form. 92pp. Thin 8vo. Modern leather-backed marbled boards with front leather label. A very good copy. Scarce. Norman Catalog F44; Norman Freud Catalog F26; Grinstein 10585. With publisher's presentation stamp on the titlepage. Inquire | Order$650.00
- 153. Freud, Sigmund.
- Zur Psychopathologie des Alltagslebens (über Vergessen, Versprechen, Vergreifen, Aberglauben und Irrtum). Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1910. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1904]. 149+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers.
A very good copy. Housed in a cloth drop-box with leather spine label. Norman Catalog F46; Norman Freud Catalog 29 (both this copy); Grinstein 10585. Inscribed by Freud on the title-page "Dr. Alfred Rie // in alter Freundschaft // 25 Dec. 00 d. Verf." T
he brother of Oscar Rie, Alfred was a participant with Freud in the Saturday Evening card games held at the home of Prof. Leopold Königstein. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order$3750.00
- 154. Freud, Sigmund.
- Zur Psychopathologie des Alltagslebens (über Vergessen, Versprechen, Vergreifen, Aberglauben und Irrtum). Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1910. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1904]. 149+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers
with black lettering. Spine chipped, some cover staining and shelfwear, a good ex-library copy. Norman Catalog F46; Norman Freud Catalog 29; Grinstein 10585. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 10.0 x 6.4 x 0.5 inches = 25 x 16 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 155. Freud, Sigmund.
- Zur Psychopathologie des Alltagslebens: Über Vergessen, Versprechen, Vergreifen, Aberglauben und Irrtum. Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek No. 3. Leipzig und Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1919. 1s
t Edition by this publisher. (6th Revised & enlarged edition of the text). [First published 1904]. [iv]+312pp. 8vo. Printed gray-brown cloth ruled and lettered in black on spine and front cover. Joints and edges rubbed, a very good copy. Norman Catalog F
48 (this copy); Grinstein 10548. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.5 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.8 x 15.6 x 2.5cm. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 156. Freud, Sigmund.
- Zur Technik der Psychoanalyse und zur Metapsychologie. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. 275+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow linen with dark green lettering. Covers mildy soiled, el
se a very good copy. Paper acidic and browned, as always. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 157. Freud, Sigmund.
- Zur Technik der Psychoanalyse und zur Metapsychologie. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, [1924]. 1st Edition. 275+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Paper acidic, wrappers tattered and detached, title-page d
etached with defective edges, a poor copy with the Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and call number to the front cover. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order$25.00
Papers on technique + six important metapsychological papers.
- 158. Freud, Sigmund.
- [Autobiography]. IN Eisenberg, Ludwig (1858-1910). Das geistige Wien. Künstler- und Schriftsteller-Lexikon Zweiter Band: Medicinisch-naturwissenschaftlicher Theil. Wien: C. Daberkow's Verlag, 1893. 1st Edition. [
xii]+768pp. + 28 pages of illustrated ads. Small 8vo. Printed dark brown cloth with gilt lettering and gilt front cover design. Upper spine torn, edges shelfworn, paper extremely acidic with a number of leaves edgeworn and detached. Very scarce. "Freud a
ppears as one of the entries (pp. 132-133) in Eisenberg's biographical lexicon of Viennese writers and artists. The entry, probably written by Freud himself, includes a list of his writings, the most recent beinghis book on aphasia" [Norman Catalog F24 (
this copy)]. Inscribed on the front flyleaf by Leopold Bellak "April 1966 To // Dr. Willie Hoffer // in admiration // Leopold Bellak // See p. 132, biography // of Freud, without mention // of psychoanalysis yet." Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate
. Inquire | Order$175.00
- 159. Fromm, Erich [Pinchas] (1900-1980).
- Die Furcht vor der Freiheit. Translation of Escape from Freedom (NY 1941). Zürich: Steinberg Verlag, [1945]. 1st Edition in German. 293+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth. Edges lightly frayed, s
light cover staining, a good to very good copy. Classic neo-Freudian study of post-renaissance character structure. Grinstein #11013. Inquire | Order$17.50
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 10 Mar 2006