John Gach Books, Inc.

Developmental Psychology (Surnames M-W)

Created: 7 Mar 2006

Section 1: Developmental Psychology (Surnames A-L)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


144. Maas, Henry S. & Kuypers, Joseph A.
From Thirty to Seventy: A Forty Year Longitudinal Study of Adult Life Styles and Personality. Issued in The Jossey-Bass Behavioral Science Series. San Francisco/Washington/London: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1 974. 1st Edition. [xvi]+240pp. 8vo. Green cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | O rder$10.00

145. Magnusson, David, et al.
Adjustment: A Longitudinal Study. New York: Halsted Press, 1975. 266pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$16.95

146. Magnusson, David & Casaer, Paul, eds.
Longitudinal Research on Individual Development: Present Status and Future Perspectives. European Network on Longitudinal Studies [Volume 8]. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [1993]. 1 st Edition. [xx]+247+[5]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$23.95

147. Malerstein, A[braham] J. & Ahern, Mary.
A Piagetian Model of Character Structure. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1982]. 252pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$13.75

148. McCandless, Boyd R.
Adolescents: Behavior and Development. Hinsdale, IL: The Dryden Press, Publishers, 1970. xii+515pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$5.00

149. McDougall, William (1871-1938).
Aufbaukräfte der Seele: Grundriss einer dynamischen Psychologie und Pathopsychologie. Herausgegeben von Erich Rothacker (1888-1965). Translation by Friedebert Becker & Hans Bender (1907-1991) of Energies of Men. Leipzig: [1937]. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1932]. 279+[5]pp. 6 text ills. 12mo. Printed beige linen. Covers lightly scratched, else very good. (OP). Inquire | Order$30.00

150. McDougall, William.
Energies of Men: A Study of the Fundamentals of Dynamic Psychology. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1935]. 2nd Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [xx]+[396]pp. + inserted 8 page catalog + 1 plate. 12mo. Embossed green cloth. Cov ers rubbed, some early pencil-lining, a good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$13.95

151. McMorrow, Fred.
Midolescence: The Dangerous Years. New York: Strawberry Hill Publishing Co., Inc.,/Quadrangle, [1974]. [xiv]+366+[4]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

152. McNeil, Elton B.
The Concept of Human Development. Issued in Basic Concepts in Psychology Series, Edward L. Walker, editor. Belmont, CA: Wadsworth Publishing Company, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xii]+82pp. Thin 8vo. Trade paperback. A v ery good copy. Previous owner's signature to front blank. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.2 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.65

153. Mednick, Sarnoff A. (born 1928), et al, eds.
Teenage and Adult Cohorts. Handbook of Longitudinal Research Volume 2. New York: Praeger, [1984]. 1st Edition. xiv+594pp. 8vo. Brown pebbled boards with gilt spine and front lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 7 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$80.00

154. Meshcheryakov, A[lezander N.]
Awakening to Life: Forming Behaviour and the Mind in Deaf-Blind Children. [Translated by Katharine Judelson. Introduction by Alexander [V]. Zaporozhets]. Moscow: Progress Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition in Engli sh. (2nd Revised edition of the text). 349+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth with green and reddish lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Meshcheryakov supervised from 1960 the work with blind and deaf children at the Institute for Research into Physical and Mental Handicaps and at the special home in Zagorsk, founded in 1955 by Professor Ivan Sokolyansky, under whom Mexcheryakov studied. His book was the first report of the group's scientific work wi th blind and deaf children. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.2 x 5.4 x 0.9 inches = 20.5 x 13.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

155. Meyer, Adolf (1866-1950).
Arrest of Development in Adolescence. pp. 813-815 offprinted from Proceedings of the National Education Association. New York: 1903. 8vo. Offprint. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order$22.50

156. Meyer, William J.
Developmental Psychology. New York: Center for Applied Research in Education, [1964]. [xii]+116pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$5.00

157. Michael, Robert T., ed.
Social Awakening: Adolescent Behavior as Adulthood Approaches. New York: Russell Sage Foundation, [2001]. 1st Edition. x+420+[2]pp. 8vo. Burgundy cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. 2 pou nds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.6 x 6.8 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 17 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$34.99

158. Mischel, Theodore, ed.
Cognitive Development and Epistemology. New York/London: Academic Press, 1971. 1st Edition. [xvi]+[424]pp. 8vo. Ruled blue cloth. A near fine copy in rubbed dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

159. Molfese, Victoria.
Perinatal Risk and Infant Development: Assessment and Prediction. Foreword by Linda S. Siegel. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+199+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. Slig ht ink-scoring and highlighting to the first few pages, else a very good reading copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$11.40

160. Moran, Michael F., ed.
Developmental Psychology: Selected Readings. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1971]. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$5.00

161. Munroe, Robert L. & Munroe, Ruth H.
Cross-Cultural Human Development. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. [x]+[182]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

162. Nash, E[leanor] S., et al.
Human Behaviour. Cape Town & Johannesburg: David Philip, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+377+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff brown & orange wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). With publisher's review slip. South African textboo k on human development for undergraduate students in the health sciences. Inquire | Order$25.00

163. Navarra, John Gabriel.
The Development of Scientific Concepts in a Young Child: A Case Study. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, Publishers, [1973]. Reprint Edition. (1st edition of the text). [First published 1955]. [x]+147+[3]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.95

164. Nesselroade, John R. & Eye, Alexander von, eds.
Individual Development and Social Change: Explanatory Analysis. Orlando, FL: Academic Press, Inc., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1985. 1st Edition. xii+380pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$34.95

165. Nesselroade, John R. & Reese, Hayne W., eds.
Life-Span Developmental Psychology: Methodological Issues. New York: Academic Press, 1973. 1st Edition. [xvi]+364+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

166. Netchine-Grynberg, Gaby, et al.
Développement et fonctionnement cognitifs: vers une intégration. [Paris]: Presses Universitaires de France, [1990]. 1st Edition. [x]+244+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff white wrappers. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order$15.00

167. Neugarten, Bernice L[evin], et al.
Personality in Middle and Late Life. New York: Atherton Press, 1964. 1st Edition. xxi+[3]+231+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 1 poun d 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$16.95

168. Newton, Grant & Levine, Seymour, eds.
Early Experience and Behavior: The Psychobiology of Development. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1968]. 1st Edition. xii+785+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Pebbled crimson cloth with gilt spine letterin g. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 3 pounds 11 ounces = 1.7 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4.4cm. Inquire | Order$29.95

169. Notman, Malkah T. & Nadelson, Carol C., eds.
The Woman Patient: Medical and Psychological Interfaces. Volume 1: Sexual and Reproductive Aspects of Women's Health Care. Volume 2: Concepts of Femininity and the Life Cycle. Volume 3: Aggression , Adaptations, and Psychotherapy. Women in Context: Development and Stresses 1. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1978, 1982, 1982]. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. xii+363+[1]; x+206; xii+314+[2]pp. 8vo. Respectively, green cloth, blue cloth, and blue cloth. Book plate roughly expunged from all three volumes, front hinge to volume 3 slightly cracked, a very good set in worn dust jackets. Inquire | Order$40.00

170. Odier, Charles (1886-1954).
Anxiety and Magic Thinking. Translated by Mary-Louise Schoelly & Mary Jane Sherfey (born 1933). New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1956]. 1st Edition in English. [First published ]. xii+302+[6]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). Grinstein 24610. By a Swiss psychoanalyst. One of the first attempts to integrate psychoanalysis with Piagetian psychology. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

171. Oléron, Pierre, et al.
Intelligence. Translation by Thérèse Surridge of Traité de psychologie expérimentale, PUF, 1963. Experimental Psychology: Its Scope and Method, edited by Paul Fraisse and Jean Piaget Volume VII. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1969]. 1st American Edition. xx+283+[3]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Contains Piaget & Inhelder's "Mental Images" & "Intellectual Operations & Their Development." Inqui re | Order$10.00

172. Oléron, Pierre.
Langage et développement mental. Psychologie et Sciences Humaines, [edited by] Marc Richelle 43. Bruxelles: Charles Dessart, Éditeur, [1972]. 1st Edition. 299+[5]pp. 12mo. Printed decorative card covers with folding flaps. Up per corners of first dozen leaves crumpled, else very good. Oléron was Professeur à la Faculté des Lettres et Sciences Humaines à l'Université de Paris (Sorbonne) and an experimental psychologist specializing in the psychology of language. Translated int o English in 1976 as Language and Mental Development. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 7.3 x 5.0 x 0.7 inches = 18.3 x 12.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

173. Oshershon, Samuel D.
Holding on or Letting Go: Men and Career Change at Midlife. New York: The Free Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+258pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with blue spine lettering. A tight, lightly marked ex-library copy in dust ja cket. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.6 x 6.3 x 1.1 inches = 24 x 15.7 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$8.95

174. Parke, Ross D., ed.
Readings in Social Development. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., 1969. 1st Edition. xiv+605+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial tan cloth with white and indigo lettering and tan endpapers. A very good copy. (OP). 2 p ounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$5.00

175. Peck, Robert F. & Havighurst, Robert J.
The Psychology of Character Development. New York/London: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1962]. 2nd printing. [First published 1960]. xx+267+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with black lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$13.95

176. Piaget, Jean (1896-1980).
Adaptation and Intelligence: Organic Selection and Phenocopy. Foreword by Terrance A. Brown. Translation by Stewart Eames of Adaptation et psychologie de l'intelligence (Paris: Hermann, 1974). Chicago/L ondon: The University of Chicago Press / Paris: Hermann, [1980]. 1st American Edition, Paperback issue. [vi]+124+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the half-title. (OP). 10 pounds = 4.6 kg. 9.6 x 6.7 x 0.4 inches = 24 x 16.8 x 0.9cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

177. Piaget, Jean.
Biology and Knowledge: An Essay on the Relations Between Organic Regulations and Cognitive Process. Translation by Beatrix Walsh of Biologie et connaissance, 1967. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [ 1971]. 1st Edition in English. xii+384+[4]pp. 8vo. Gold cloth with maroon spine lettering and red endpapers. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$28.50

178. Piaget, Jean & Inhelder, Bärbel (born 1913).
Le Développement des quantités chez l'enfant: conservation et atomisme. Issued in the series Collection d'actualités pédagogiques. Neuchatel et Paris: Éditions Delachaux & Niestlé, [1941]. 1st Edi tion. [iv]+344+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. An unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$100.00

179. Piaget, Jean.
The Essential Piaget. Edited by Howard E. Gruber & J. Jacques Vonèeche. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1977]. 1st Edition. xlii+881+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Gold cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 3 pounds 7 ounc es = 1.6 kg. 9.7 x 6.6 x 2.1 inches = 24.3 x 16.5 x 5.3cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

180. Piaget, Jean.
Logic and Psychology. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1957]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1956 in Manchester]. xix+[1]+48pp. Thin 12mo. Printed white board with brown and red lettering. Bottom edges bumped, else a very good, tight copy with slight cover soiling. (OP). 5 ounces = 145 grams. 7.5 x 4.9 x 0.4 inches = 18.8 x 12.3 x 1.1cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

181. Piaget, Jean.
The Mechanisms of Perception. Translation by G. N. Seagrim of Mecanismes perceptifs. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1969]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1961]. xxix+[1]+384+[2]pp. 8vo. Beige clo th with decorative rose and gilt-lettered spine. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.5 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

182. Piaget, Jean & Inhelder, Bärbel.
Memory and Intelligence. Translation by Arnold J. Pomerans of Memoire et intelligence. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1973]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1968 in in Paris]. x iv+414+[4]pp. 8vo. Beige cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). Ink signature to front paste-down. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

183. Piaget, Jean, et al.
Piaget and Inhelder on Equilibration. Proceedings of the First Annual Symposium of the Jean Piaget Society May 26, 1971. Edited by C[alvin] F. Nodine, J. M. Gallagher, & R. D. Humphreys. Philadelphia: The Jean Piaget Soc iety, [1972]. 1st Edition. xiv+79+[1]pp. Small 4to. Printed red cloth-backed pictorial stiff white wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Photo-offset typescript. Contains Piaget's "Problems of Equilibration" and Inhelder's "Information Processing Tendenc ies in Recent Experiments in Cognitive Learning." 8 ounces = 232 grams. 10.9 x 8.4 x 0.3 inches = 27.2 x 21 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

184. Piaget, Jean.
Six Psychological Studies. Translated by Anita Tenzer. Introduction and Annotated by David Elkind (born 1931). New York: Random House, 1967. 1st Edition in English. [xxii]+169+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in d ust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.00

185. Piaget, Jean.
Structuralism. Translation by Chaninah Maschler of Structuralisme (1968). New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1970]. 1st Edition in English. [ii]+vi+153+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 14.2 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

186. Piers, Maria, ed.
Play and Development. A Symposium with Contributions by Jean Piaget, Peter H. Wolff, René A. Spitz, Konrad Lorenz, Lois Barclay Murphy, Erik H. Erikson. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1972]. 1st Edition . 176pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 0.6 x 5.7 x 0.9 inches = 1.5 x 14.2 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$7.51

187. Popp, Walter.
Milieu und Selbstbestimmung in der individuellen Entwicklung. Friedrich Mann's Pädagogisches Magazin: Abhandlungen vom Gebiete der Pädagogik und ihrer Hilfswissenschaften Heft 1205. Langensalza: Hermann Beyer & Söhne (Beyer & M ann), 1930. 1st Edition. 165+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed green wrappers with drab spine and black front & rear lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 8.5 x 5.5 x 0.4 inches = 21.2 x 13.8 x 1cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe' s autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order$25.00

188. Pressey, Sidney L[eavitt] (born 1888) & Kuhlen, Raymond G.
Psychological Development Through the Life Span. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1957. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$6.95

189. Purpura, Dominick P. & Schadé, J. P., eds.
Growth and Maturation of the Brain. Progress in Brain Research Volume 4. Amsterdam: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1964. 1st Edition. x+289+[1]pp. Text figures. 4to. Blue-gray cloth with painted blue spine label. Departmental stamp & rear pocket, else a very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 10.6 x 7.6 x 0.8 inches = 26.5 x 19 x 2cm. Eric Lenneberg's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order$35.00

190. Quinlan, Philip T., ed.
Connectionist Models of Development: Developmental Processes in Read and Artifiial Networks. Issued in the series Studies in Developmental Psychology. London: Psychology Press, a member of the Taylor & Francis Group, [2003]. 1st Edition. x+386+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Blue printed glossy boards. A near fine copy. 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$70.85

191. Rebok, George W.
Life-Span Cognitive Development. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1987]. 2nd printing. [xx]+567+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial laminated black boards. A near fine copy. (OP). Inquir e | Order$9.95

192. Reinis, Stanislav & Goldman, Jerome M.
The Development of the Brain: Biological and Functional Perspectives. Illustrated by Renata Krejcova. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1980]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+400+[6]pp. Text figures. 8v o. Printed russet cloth with painted black spine & front labels. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

193. Reiss, David (born 1937), et al.
The Relationship Code: Deciphering Genetic and Social Influences on Adolescent Development. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 2000. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xx]+532+[6]pp. Large 8vo. Dark gray cloth w ith white spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$19.95

194. Reuchlin, Maurice.
Les Différences individuelles a l'école: aperçu et réflexions sur quelques recherches psychologiques. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1991. 1st Edition. 320pp. 8vo. Printed stiff white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$25.00

195. Riegel, Klaus F., eds.
Developing Individual in a Changing World Volume I: Historical and Cultural Issues. New Babylon: Studies in the Social Sciences 24. Chicago: Aldine/The Hague & Paris: Mouton, 1976. 1st Edition. xviii+410+xli+[3]pp. 8vo . Red cloth with painted white spine lettering. Ink signature to the front flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.1 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$32.50

196. Ritter von Rittershain, Gottfried (1820-1883).
Geistesleben. Betrachtungen über die geistige Thätigkeit des menschlichen Gehirnes und ihre Entwicklung. Wien: Wilhelm Braumüller, 1871. 1st Edition. x+116pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. A ver y good copy. An unopened copy. Wrappers dusty. Very scarce. Inquire | Order$100.00

Neuropsychological & developmental discussions of memory, fantasy, sensation, symbolic representation, dreaming & waking, cognitive judgment, self-consciousness, etc. by the Prague physician who described dermatitis exfoliativa neonatorum (18 70).
197. Rogers, Vivan, ed.
Adult Development Through Relationships. New York: Praeger Publishers, [1984]. xii+116pp. 8vo. Cloth. Edgeworn else a very good coopy. (OP). 13 ounces = 377 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$60.00

198. Rosen, Hugh.
Pathway to Piaget: A Guide for Clinicians, Educators and Developmentalists. Cherry Hill, New Jersey: Postgraduate International, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. xii+307+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket . (OP). Presentation copy. Inquire | Order$6.40

199. Rosskopf, Myron F., et al, eds.
Piagetian Cognitive-Development Research and Mathematical Education. Proceedings of a Conference Conducted at Columbia University October 1970. [Washington, DC]: National Council of Teachers of Mathematics, [1 971]. 1st Edition. [xii]+243+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95 < P>
200. Rowland, G. Thomas & McGuire, J. Carson.
The Mind of Man: Some Views and a Theory of Cognitive Development. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1971. 1st Edition. [xxii]+167+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial blue cloth. Slight staining to front cover, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$5.00

201. Ruppert, Hann.
Aufbau der Welt des Jugendlichen: ein Beitrag zur Frage nach der Bildung und Engtwicklung des Werterlebens und Wertbewusstseins in der Reifezeit. Zeitschrift für Psychologie und Physiiologie der Sinnesorgane I. Abteilung Zeits chrift für Psychologie Ergänzungsband 19 II. Teil. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1931. 1st Edition. viii+197+[3]pp. 8vo. Publisher's 1/2 gray cloth with marbled boards. A good ex-library with the usual markkings and masking tape to the crow n. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.1 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 22.8 x 16 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

202. Sanford, Fillmore H. & Capaldi, E. John, eds.
Research in Developmental, Personality, and Social Psychology. Advances in Physiological Sciences Volume III. Belmont, CA: Wadsworth Publishing Company, Inc., [1964]. 1st Edition. xii+190+[6]pp. 8vo. Paperback. Slightly shelfworn else a very good copy. Name stamp to half-title page. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 8.6 x 5.2 x 0.4 inches = 21.5 x 13 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

203. Savin-Williams, Ritch C.
Adolescence: An Ethological Perspective. New York: Springer-Verlag, [1987]. 1st Edition. [xii]+249+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with white lettering. Upper corners bumped, else a fine, unused copy. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$34.95

204. Schachtel, Ernest G.
Metamorphosis: On the Development of Affect, Perception, Attention, and Memory. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1959]. 1st Edition. viii+344pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed cream boards. A very good copy in chipped dust j acket. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

205. Scheinfeld, Amram.
Twins and Supertwins. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott and Co., [1967]. 1st Edition. 292pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). The 1st comprehensive account of the lives of the multiple-born from conception through maturity - their type differences, health factors, etc. Inquire | Order$7.95

206. Scholnick, Ellin Kofsky, ed.
New Trends in Conceptual Representation: Challenges to Piaget's Theory? The Jean Piaget Symposium Series [Volume 4]. Hillsdale, NJ/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1983. 1st Edition. [xiv]+285+[3] pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with silver lettering. Small owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf and top edge of text block, ink notes to rear flyleaf, else a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$16.50

207. Schwebel, Milton & Maher, Charles A., eds.
Facilitating Cognitive Development: International Perspectives, Programs and Practices. [Also issued as Special Services in the Schools Volume 3, Numbers 1/2]. New York/London: The Haworth Press, [1 986]. 1st separate Edition. [xii]+209+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$15.00

208. Schwebel, Milton & Raph, Jane, eds.
Piaget in the Classroom. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+305+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.88

209. Schwebel, Milton, et al, eds.
Promoting Cognitive Growth Over the Life Span. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, [1990]. 1st Edition. xvi+224+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated gray and blue boards. A very good copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$23.99

210. Sears, Robert R[ichardson] (born 1908) & Feldman, S. Shirley, eds.
The Seven Ages of Man. Los Altos, CA: William Kaufmann, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition. [xii]+145+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed cream boards with black spine lettering and red endp apers. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Name stamp to front flyleaf. Contains contributions by Harry Guntrip & H. V. Dicks. Originally issued in the British journal New Society. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23. 2 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$7.95

211. Seidman, Jerome M., ed.
Educating for Mental Health: A Book of Readings. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, [1966]. xi+580pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.55

212. Sheehy, Gail.
New Passages: Mapping Your Life Across Time. New York: Random House, [1995]. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+498+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed red boards. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$5.00

213. Sheehy, Gail.
Passages: Predictable Crises of Adult Life. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. Publishers, [1976]. 5th printing. [ii]+[xvi]+393+[5]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.00

214. Simon, Laurence R. (born 1940).
Cognition and Affect: A Developmental Psychology of the Individual. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books, [1986]. 1st Edition. [ii]+280+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue fabrikoid. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$9.95

215. Smelser, Neil J. & Erikson, Erik Homburger (1902-1994), eds.
Themes of Work and Love in Adulthood. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1980. 1st Edition. [xii]+297+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. Name stamp to half-title, else very g ood. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$7.50

216. Soddy, Kenneth & Kidson, Mary C.
Men in Middle Life. London: Tavistock Publications/Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1967]. xii+485+[3]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Cross-Cultural Studies in Mental Health. Based on the study made by the one-time Scientific Committee of the World Federation for Mental Health. Inquire | Order$9.95

217. Solley, Charles M. & Murphy, Gardner (1895-1979).
Development of the Perceptual World. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, 1960. 353pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.00

218. Spranger, Eduard (1882-1963).
Psychologie des Jugendalters. Leipzig: Verlag Quelle & Meyer, 1924. 1st Edition. xvi+359+[9]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. Library bookplate & pocket to front paste-down, else a very good copy with slight shelfwe ar. Inquire | Order$17.95

219. Spranger, Eduard.
Psychologie des Jugendalters. Leipzig: Verlag Quelle & Meyer, 1930 [this edition 1st issued 1928]. Revised Edition, Later printing. [First published 1924]. xvi+364+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$10.00

220. Staudinger, Ursula M. & Lindenberger, Ulman, eds.
Understanding Human Development: Dialogues with Lifespan Psychology. Boston/Dordrecht/London: Kluwer Academic Publishers, [2003]. 1st Edition. xviii+519+[7]pp. 8vo. Purple glossy printed boar ds. A near fine copy. 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.3 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$150.0 0

221. Stern, William (1871-1938).
Anfänge der Reifezeit: ein Knabentagebuch in psychologischer Bearbeitung. Leipzig: Verlag von Quelle & Meyer, 1925. 1st Edition. [viii]+125+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with blue & brown lettering. Crown erose, a good ex-library reading copy only. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.1 x 5.8 x 0.4 inches = 22.7 x 14.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

222. Stern, William.
Differentielle Psychologie in ihren Methodischen Grundlagen. An Stelle einter zweiten Auflage des Buches: Über Psychologie der individuellen Differenzen (Ideen zu einer differentiellen Psychologie). Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1911. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published under the original title in 1900, also by Barth.] ix+[1]+504pp. + ad leaf. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with black lettering and olive endpapers. Spine scotch-taped with ti ps masking-taped, edges bumped, a good only, heavily marked ex-library reading copy. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.2 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 23 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

223. Stern, William.
Differentielle Psychologie in ihren methodischen Grundlagen. Dritte Auflage: Unveränderter Abdruck der Ausgabe von 1911. Vermehrt um ein Nachwort 1921 nebst neuer Bibliographie. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 192 1. 3rd Edition. [First published 1911]. ix+[1]+545+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray-green cloth with blue lettering. Sheets browned, a very good copy. The third and final edition, reprinting the text of the first edition with new afterword and revised bibliograp hy. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

224. Sternberg, Robert J. & Kolligian, John, Jr., eds.
Competence Considered. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+420+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with silver spine lettering and gray endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.3 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$12.95

225. Strom, Robert D., et al.
Human Development and Learning. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. 315+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$11.95

226. Sugarman, Leonie.
Life-Span Development: Concepts, Theories and Interventions. Issued in the series New Essential Psychology. London/NY: Methuen, [1986]. 1st Edition. [viii]+223+[9]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 10 ounces = 290 grams. 7.8 x 5.0 x 0.6 inches = 19.5 x 12.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$6.95

227. Summes, Walter G., S.J., ed.
The Major Factors in the Problems of Youth. Thursday, December 5, 1935: An Analytic Survey; Friday, December 6, 1935: Factors in an Adequate Solution. New York: Department of Psychology, Fordham University Gradua te School, [1936]. 1st Edition. iv+113 leaves printed on rectos only. 4to. Printed brown card covers. Head and foot of spine erose, lower front corner chipped away, a good cop. Inquire | Order$25.00

228. Sze, William C.
Human Life Cycle. Foreword by Theodore Lidz (born 1910). New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. xxii+[2]+737+[7]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed beige cloth with brown lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4.5cm. Inscribed to Lidz. Inquire | Order$8. 95

229. Tantam, Digby & Birchwood, Max, eds.
Seminars in Psychology and the Social Sciences. Issued in College Seminars Series. London: Gaskell, [1994]. 1st Edition. x+358pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Sections on cognition and emotion, social psychology, and social science. Inquire | Order$27.50

230. Terman, Lewis Madison (1877-1956) & Oden, Melita H.
Genetic Studies of Genius: The Gifted Group at Mid-Life: Thirty-five Years' Follow-Up of the Superior Child. Genetic Studies of Genius Volume V. Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, [19 60]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1959]. [xvi]+187+[3]pp. + frontis portrait of Terman. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Vertical wrinkle to front board, slight rubbing to the rear board, a very good copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 g rams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

231. Terman, Lewis Madison & Oden, Melita H.
The Gifted Child Grows Up: Twenty-Five Years' Follow-Up of a Superior Group. Genetic Studies of Genius Volume IV. Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, [1948]. 2nd printing. [First published 1947]. [ii]+xiv+448pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown quite worn, hinges broken, an ugly ex-library reading copy only. (OP). 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.0 x 6.2 x 1.5 inches = 22.4 x 15.5 x 3.7cm. Inqu ire | Order$17.50

232. Terman, Lewis Madison.
The Measurement of Intelligence: An Explanation of and a Complete Guide for the Use of the Stanford Revision and Extension of the Binet-Simon Intelligence Scale. Issued in the series Riverside Textbooks in Education, e dited by Ellwood P. Cubberley. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, [1916]. Early printing. xviii+[2]+362+[6]pp. 12mo. Paneled embossed red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Pencil scoring & annotation to several chapters, a good reading copy. (OP). 1 poun d 3 ounces = 551 grams. 7.8 x 5.2 x 1.4 inches = 19.5 x 13 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

233. Terrace, Herbert S. (born 1936).
Nim. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+303+[5]pp. Photographic text illustrations. 8vo. Cream cloth-backed green boards. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Accoun t of Nim Chimpsky, an endearing chimpanzee who from infancy was reared as a human child and taught Ameslan. Inquire | Orde r$12.50

234. Thompson, Dennis & Hogan, John D., eds.
A History of Developmental Psychology in Autobiography. [Boulder, CO]: Westview Press, A Division of HarperCollinsPublishers, [1996]. 1st Paperback Edition. [xii]+207+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A nea r fine copy. Contains contributions by Louise Bates Ames, Mare Skodak Crissey, David Elkind, Dale B. Harris, Lois Wladis Hoffman, Cigdem Kagitcibasi, Lewis P. Lipsitt, Paul Mussen, and Seymour Wapner. Inquire | < A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH050027">Order$24.85

235. Tighe, Thomas & Leaton, Robert N., eds.
Habituation: Perspectives from Child Development, Animal Behavior, and Neurophysiology. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers/Distributed by The Halsted Press Division of John Wiley & Sons, 1976. 1st Edition. xii+356pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

236. Tizard, Barbara & Varma, Ved P., eds.
Vulnerability and Resilence in Human Development: A Festschrift for Ann and Alan Clarke. London and Philadelphia: Jessica Kingsley Publishers, [1992]. 1st Edition. 248+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt sp ine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$60.00

237. Tobach, Ethel, et al, eds.
The Biopsychology of Development. New York: Academic Press, 1971. 1st Edition. 593+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. Inquire | Order$40.00

238. Tyler, Leona E[lizabeth] (1906-1993).
Individuality: Human Possibilities and Personal Choice in the Psychological Development of Men and Women. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1978. 1st Edition. [xviii]+274+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth wit h brwon spine lettering and mottled green endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

239. Van Hasselt, Vincent B., et al, eds.
Handbook of Developmental and Physical Disabilities. Pergamon General Psychology Series 148. New York: Pergamon Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+553+[1]pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Print ed blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and painted red front label. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.2 inches = 26 x 18 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

240. Vandenberg, Steven G., ed.
Methods and Goals in Human Behavior Genetics. New York/London: Academic Press, 1965. 1st Edition. [xiv]+351+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$9.95

241. Walcher, Dwain N. & Peters, Donald L., eds.
Early Childhood: The Development of Self-Regulatory Mechanisms. New York/London: Academic Press, 1971. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+249+[3]pp. 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very g ood copy with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. (OP). Contains Mark R. Rosenzweig's "Role of Experience in Development of Neurophysiological Regulatory Mechanisms and in Organization of the Brain"; Victor H. Denenberg & M. X. Zarrow's "Effects of Handling in Infancy upon Adult Behavior and Adrenocortical Activity: Suggestions for a Neuroendocrine Mechanism"; Alfred Steinschneider's "Determinants of an Infant's Cardiac Response to Stimulation"; Robert B. Mccall's "Attention in the Infant: Avenue to the St udy of Cognitive Development"; Bärbel Inhelder's "The Sensory-motor Origins of Knowledge"; Eric H. Lenneberg's "Of Language Knoledge, Apes, and Brains"; Robert M. Krauss' "The Interpersonal Regulation of Behavior"; John C. Loehlin's "Regulator Functiosn in Computer Models"; Donald L. Peters' "The Development of Self-Regulatory Mechanisms: Epilog." 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.95

242. Wattenberg, William W.
The Adolescent Years. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., [1955]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+510pp. 8vo. Printed olive cloth. Name clipped from flyleaf, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

243. Werner, Heinz (1890-1964).
Comparative Psychology of Mental Development. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1957] [this edition 1st issued 1948]. Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1940]. xii+564+[2]pp. Thick 8vo . Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.8 inches = 22 x 14 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.50

244. Werner, Heinz.
Einführung in die EntwicklungsPsychologie. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1926. 1st Edition. [vii]+360pp. + 1 color plate. 46 text figures. 8vo. Printed orange linen. Crown masking-taped, corners worn, a good only ex-library copy. Uncommon. Werner's first full treatise on comparative developmental. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.7 x 6.4 x 0.7 inches = 24.3 x 16 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

245. Werner, Heinz.
Einführung in die Entwicklungspsychologie. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1933. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1926]. [x]+432+[4]pp. + 1 color plate. 55 text figures. 8vo. Printed o range wrappers. Edges chipped, else a very good copy with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Werner's first full treatise on comparative developmental. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order$25.00

246. Whipple, Harold E., ed.
New Issues in Infant Development. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 118 Article 21. New York: Published by the Academy, 1965. 1st Edition. Pp. [783]-[866]. Thin 8vo. Printed tan wrappers. A very good c opy. Contains Robert L. Fantz's "Visual Perception from Birth as Shown by Pattern Selectivity"; Peter H. Wolff's "The Development of Attention in Young Infants"; Nahman H. Greenberg's "Developmental Effects of Stimulation during Early Infancy: Some Conce ptual and Methodological Considerations"; Bettye M. Caldwell's "Discussion of Papers by Fantz, Wolff and Greenberg." Inquire | Order$17.50

247. Whitbourne, Susan Krauss & Weinstock, Comilda S.
Adult Development. New York: Praeger, [1986]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. xvi+413+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed pebbled red boards with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.7 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24.2 x 15.9 x 3.1cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

248. White, Robert W[inthrop] (1904-2001).
The Study of Lives: Essays on Personality in Honor of Henry A. Murray. New York: Atherton Press, A Division of Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1963. 1st Edition. [xxii]+442pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed patterned boar ds. A very good copy in a tired dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

249. Widerstrom, Anne H., et al.
At-Risk and Handicapped Newborns and Infants: Development, Assessment, and Intervention. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, [1991]. 1st Edition. xiv+322pp. 8vo. Printed laminated gray and red boards. Serious bru ise to upper rear joint with associated gouge to the rear board, otherwise an unused copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$ 12.50

250. Witkin, Herman A. (1916-1979), et al.
Psychological Differentiation: Studies of Development. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. xii+418+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dus t jacket with review pasted to the front endpapers. (OP). 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

251. Wolff, Peter H.
The Development of Behavioral States and the Expression of Emotions in Early Infancy: New Proposals for Investigation. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. viii+291+[5]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Yellow cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

252. Wolff, Peter H.
The Developmental Psychologies of Jean Piaget and Psychoanalysis. Monograph 5. Psychological Issues Volume 2 No. 1. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1960. 1st Edition. 181+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$5.95

253. Wolman, Benjamin B. (born 1908), ed.
Handbook of Developmental Psychology. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+960pp. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed crimson fabrikoid with gilt lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 5 pounds 12 ounces = 2.7 kg. 11.4 x 8.6 x 2.0 inches = 28.5 x 21.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$11.40


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 7 Mar 2006