John Gach Books, Inc.

Neurophysiology (Surnames S-Z)

Created: 1 Mar 2006

Section 1: Neurophysiology (Surnames A-D)

Section 2: Neurophysiology (Surnames E-K)

Section 3: Neurophysiology (Surnames L-R)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


286. Sager, O[scar] (born 1894).
Etude anatomique du système nerveux d'un chien auquel on a extirpé les deux hémisphères cérébraux et le cervelet: quelques considérations physiologiques. Harlem: De Erven F. Bohn, 1935. 1st Edition. [viii]+68pp. 2 7 text figures. Small 4to. Printed gray wrappers wth black front lettering and drab spine. Bottom corners creased, upper front wrapper quite chipped and worn, internally a very good, mostly unopened copy. Scarce. With Sager's printed card laid-in. 10 oun ces = 290 grams. 11.2 x 7.6 x 0.3 inches = 28 x 19 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

287. Saletu, B[ernd], et al, eds.
Neurophysiological Correlates of Mental Disorders. Advances in Biological Psychiatry Volume 15. Basel: Karger, [1984]. 1st Edition. [vi]+111+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative tan and white cloth with black printing. A lightly marked ex-library copy. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.7 x 7.0 x 0.4 inches = 24.3 x 17.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Ord er$24.95

288. Salzinger, Kurt & Salzinger, Suzanne, eds.
Research in Verbal Behavior and Some Neurophysiological Implications. New York/London: Academic Press, 1967. 1st Edition. [xviii]+510pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. (OP). 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

289. Sawyer, Charles H. & Gorski, Roger A., eds.
Steroid Hormones and Brain Function. UCLA Forum in Medical Sciences No. 15. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, 1971. 1st Edition. [18]+388+[2]pp. + 133 plates + 77 inserte d leaves (plus several blank plate leaves). Small 4to. Printed tan cloth-backed red cloth-covered boards with painted red spine label. Departmental stamp to the front flyleaf and right edge of the text block, else very good in lightly worn dust wrapper. (OP). 3 pounds 4 ounces = 1.5 kg. 10.6 x 7.0 x 1.6 inches = 26.5 x 17.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

290. Schilf, Erich (born 1892).
Das Autonome Nervensystem. Leipzig: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1926. 1st Edition. viii+207+[5]pp. 25 text figures. 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt front lettering and painted white spine lettering. Extremities worn, crown masking-taped, a good only ex-library copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 10.0 x 6.8 x 0.6 inches = 25 x 17 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

291. Schmidt, Robert F. (born 1932), ed.
Fundamentals of Sensory Physiology. Translated by Marguerite A. Biederman-Thorson. New York: Springer-Verlag, 1978. 1st Edition in English. 286pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.55

292. Schmidt, Robert F., ed.
Fundamentals of Sensory Physiology. Translation by Marguerite A. Biederman-Thorson of the 4th revised and enlarged edition of Grundriß der Sinnesphysiologie (1980); 1st edition 1973; 1st edition in Englis h 1978, from the 1977 3rd German edition. New York/Heidelberg/Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1981. 2nd Edition in English, 1st printing. x+[2]+286+[2]pp. 139 text figures, mostly in color. 8vo. Printed dark blue flexible vinyl covers with white and red letteri ng. A very good copy. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

293. Schmidt, Robert F., ed.
Fundamentals of Neurophysiology. With Contributions by J. Dudel, W. Jänig, R. F. Schmidt, M. Zimmerman. Translation by M[arguerite] A. Biederman-Thorson of the 1983 5th revised edition ofGrundriss der Neurophysi ologie (1st published 1974; 1st English translation 1975). New York: Springer-Verlag, [1985]. 3rd Edition in English, 1st printing. ix+[1]+346+[4]pp. 139 text figures, many in color. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 g rams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.7 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

294. Schmitt, Francis O[tto] (born 1903), et al, eds.
Functional Linkage in Biomolecular Systems. New York: Raven Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+350+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Presentation copy from Schmitt dated March 31, 1975. Inquire | Order$50.00

295. Schmitt, Francis O[tto], ed.
Macromolecular Specificity and Biological Memory. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The M.I.T. Press, [1962]. 1st Edition. [viii]+119+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Mottled blue boards. Signature clipped from top of front flyleaf, el se very good in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order $14.95

296. Schmitt, Francis O[tto] & Melnechuk, Theodore, eds.
Neurosciences Research Symposium Summaries Volume One: An Anthology from the Neurosciences Research Program Bulletin. Cambridge, MA/London: The M.I.T. Press, [1966]. 1st Edition. xx+570+[2] pp. Text figures. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A very good, tight, lightly marked ex-library copy in dust jacket with call number to DJ spine. (OP). Photo-offset unjustified typescript. Contains A. L. Lehninger's "Cell Membranes"; W. J. H. Nauta's "Some Brain S tructures and Functions Related to Memory"; L. Stark & J. F. Dickson, III's "Mathematical Concepts of Central Nervous System Function"; P. A. Weiss's "Specificity in the Neurosciences"; R. W. Sperry's "Selective Communications in Nerve Nets: Impulse Spec ificity vs. Connection"; M. Eigen & L. C. M. de Maeyer's "Information Storage and Processing in Biomolecular Systems"; R. Galambos's "Glial Cells"; and other papers. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

297. Schmitt, Francis O[tto], et al, eds.
Neurosciences Research Symposium Summaries Volume Two: An Anthology from the Neurosciences Research Program Bulletin. Cambridge, MA/London: The M.I.T. Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+642pp. Text figures . 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. (OP). Photo-offset unjustified typescript. Contains W. J. H. Nauta's "Sleep, Wakefulness, Dreams, and Memory"; R. B. Livingston's "Brain Mechanisms in Conditioning and Learning"; T. H. Bul lock's "Simple Systems for the Study of Learning Mechanisms"; F. O. Schmitt & P. F. Davison's "Brain and Nerve Proteins: Functional Correlates"; S. S. Kety & F. E. Samson, Jr.'s "Neural Properties of the Biogenic Amines"; C. C. Bell & R. S. Dow's "Cerebe llar Circuitry." Inquire | Order$25.00

298. Schmitt, Francis O[tto], et al, eds.
The Neurosciences: Fourth Study Program. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+1185+[7]pp. Text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed green and tan cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy. 68 papers by the usual Who's Who in neuroscience. Contains sections on local circuits; retinal function; spikeless and electrotonic information processing; structural aspects of local circuits; general principles of neuronal integration; high-sens itivity transduction; membrane dynamics & cellular interactin; chemical regulation and transduction; phosphorylation & ion transport; regulation of gene expression in the nervous system; modulators & effectors of neuronal interaction; and Gerald Edelman' s "Group Selection and Phasic Reentrant Signaling: A Theory of Higher Brain Function." 6 pounds 12 ounces = 3.1 kg. 11.3 x 8.8 x 2.0 inches = 28.3 x 22 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

299. Schmitt, Francis O[tto], et al, eds.
The Organization of the Cerebral Cortex: Proceedings of a Neurosciences Research Program Colloquium. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+592+[2]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Gr een cloth with white spine lettering. Corners bumped, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. 3 pounds 4 ounces = 1.5 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.6 inches = 26 x 18 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$28.95

300. Schümann, H.J. & Kroneberg, G., eds.
New Aspects of Storage and Release Mechanisms of Catecholamines. New York/Heidelberg/Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1970. 1st Edition. x+302+2pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Slight marginal lining, else very good in worn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order$13.95

301. Sechenov, I[van Mikhailovich] (1829-1905).
Selected Works. [Edited by A[natoly] A[natol'evich] Subkov (1900-1967)]. Moscow: State Publishing House for Biological and Medical Literature, 1935. 1st Edition. xxxvi+469+[3]pp. + 9 half-tones on 8 inserted leaves. A few text figures. All in the biographical section the plates are mostly portrait photos. Small 4to. Gray cloth with printed brown spine lettering. Hinges broken, rear endpapers quite tatty with quite a bit of paper erosion, paper clip stain with some acidic erosion to the title-page and ensuing three leaves, some edge-chipping, a good copy only. Uncommon. Contains Shaternikov's biography; four papers in German on the effect of salt crystals on reflexes; five papers in German with his classic investigations on the spinal cord in frogs; four papers in English, including the first appearnce in English of Reflexes of the Brain, "Who Must Investigate the Problems of Psychology, and How," "Impressions of Reality," and "The El ements of Thought." 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 10.6 x 6.8 x 1.5 inches = 26.5 x 17 x 3.8cm. With Curt Richter's name stamp to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order$125.00

302. Sepp, E[vgenii Konstantinovich] (born 1878).
Die Dynamik der Blutzirkulation im Gehirn. Monographien aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Neurologie und Psychiatrie Heft 53. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1928. 1st Edition. [iv]+86+[2]pp. 19 text figures. 8vo. Printed tan wrappers with black lettering. Head and foot of spine chipped, slight edge-chipping, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. Sepp was professor at the University of Mosc ow. Hard to believe, but not in OCLC or NLM. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 10.3 x 6.8 x 0.3 inches = 25.7 x 17 x 0.7cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire< /A> | Order$30.00

303. Serguéyeff, S[erge = Vasilii Stepanovich].
Le Sommeil et le systeme nerveux: physiologie de la veille et du sommeil. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1890. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+800, [4]+xviii+[2]+962pp. Large 8vo. Printed gray wrappe rs with black lettering. Wrappers foxed, else an unopened, near fine set. Uncommon. 4 pounds 2 ounces = 1.9 kg. 9.8 x 6.2 x 2.8 inches = 24.6 x 15.5 x 7cm. Inquire | Order$225.00

304. Shepherd, Gordon M.
Foundations of the Neuron Doctrine. History of Neuroscience Volume 6. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1991. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+338+[2]pp. 43 text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). The best history of the development of the concept of the neuron with an excellent bibliography of both primary and secondary texts. 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5c m. Inquire | Order$39.95

305. Sherrington, Charles [Scott].
The Integrative Action of the Nervous System. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1947. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1907]. [2]+xxiv+[2]+432+[2]pp. + frontis portrait. 85 text figures. 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped and foxed dust wrapper, light foxing to the endleaves and right edge of the text block. Ink owner's signature to the front flyleaf. With the presentation bookplate of The Physiol ogical Society on the occasion of the XVII International Physiological Congress, Oxford, July 1947. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$150.00

306. Sherrington, Charles [Scott].
Selected Writings of Sir Charles Sherrington: A Testimonial Presented by the Neurologists Forming the Guarantors of the Journal Brain. Compiled and Edited by D[erek Ernest] Denny-Brown (1901-1981). London: Hamis h Hamilton Medical Books, 1939. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiv+532pp. + frontis portrait. 4to. Panelled blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Cloth moderately flecked and somewhat rubbed, else a very good copy with small bookplate and ink owner's inscription (p artly scratched through) to the front flyleaf. Uncommon. 3 pounds 4 ounces = 1.5 kg. 10.2 x 7.6 x 1.8 inches = 25.5 x 19 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$285.00

307. Simon, Roger P., ed.
Excitatory Amino Acids. FIDIA Research Foundation Symposium Series Volume 9. New York: Thieme Medical Publishers, Inc., 1992. 1st Edition. xii+292pp. 8vo. Green and black boards. Slight fading to the edges and spine else a very good to near fine copy. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

308. Sinclair, John David.
Rest Principle: A Neurophysiological Theory of Behavior. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1981. 1st Edition. viii+232pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jack et. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.4 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

309. Smith, Richard S. & Bisby, Mark A., eds.
Axonal Transport. Proceedings of a Satellite Symposium of the 30th Congress of the Internaitonal Union of Physiological Sciences held at the University of Calgary, Alberta, Canada, July 9-12, 1986. Ne urology and Neurobiology Volume 25. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+503+[5]pp. Text figure. 8vo. Printed green-gray cloth with blue lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 5 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$34.95

310. Société d'Électroencéphalographie et de Neurophysiologie Clinique de Langue Française.
Le sommeil de nuit normal et pathologique: études électroencéphalographiques. Électroencéphalographie et Neurophysiologie Clinique Nouvelle Série Volume 2 . Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1965. 1st Edition. [viii]+391+[1]pp. Numerous text figures. Small 4to. Printed tan card covers with blue lettering. Light wear to the spine tips, else a very good copy with owner's ink name to the front blank. Uncommon. 2 pounds 9 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.8 x 7.6 x 1.0 inches = 27 x 19 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

311. Spiegel, E[rnst] A[dolf] (born 1895).
Experimentelle Neurologie (Phsyiologie und Pathologie des Nervensystems). Erster Teil [All published]. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1928. 1st Edition. x+281+[1]pp. 69 text figures (some tinted). 8vo. Co ntemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with hand-lettered spine and marbled gray endpapers. Minor shelfwear, else a very good, typically marked ex-library copy. At the time Spiegel was Privatdozent at the University of Vienna; after emigrating to the Uni ted States in the 1930s he became Professor of Experimental Neurology at Temple University in Philadelphia. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.8 x 6.8 x 0.6 inches = 24.5 x 17 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

312. Starr, M[oses] Allen (1854-1932).
Atlas of Nerve Cells. With the Co-operation of Oliver S. Strong ... and Edward Leamig ... With Fifty-three plates and thirteen diagrams. New York/London: Published for the Columbia University Press by Macmil lan and Co., 1896. 1st Edition. x+78pp. + 53 inserted photographic plates. 13 text figures. Small Folio. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and Columbia University Press's gilt logo to the front cover and foot of spine. Joints frayed, head and foo t of spine quite shelfworn, edges rubbed, corners frayed, hinges cracked, old shelf label to mid-spine, later owner's bookplate, externally a good copy, internally a very good, quite clean copy save for some marginal smudging to the title-page. Rare. An extremely ambitious book-publishing project for the time with lovely large-size photomicrographs, done by Leaming, who was Instructor in Photography at the College of Physicians and Surgeons. Strong, then tutor in biology at Columbia, went on to become p rofessor of neurology. An important American neurologist, Starr authored in 1893 the first American book on neurosurgery and in 1903 a standard neurological textbook (see the brief account in DeJong's History of American Neurology). 5 pounds 10 ounces = 2.6 kg. 14.2 x 11.2 x 1.2 inches = 35.5 x 28 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$1000.00

313. Suda, Masami (born 1915), et al, eds.
Biological Rhythms and Their Central Mechanism. A Naito Foundation Symposium. Amsterdam/NY/Oxford: Elsevier / North Holland Biomedical Press, 1979. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+453+[3]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed decorative brown cloth with green lettering. Slight bumping to the bottom edges and offestting to the rear board from an adjacent dust wrapper, else near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 3 pounds 1 ounces = 1.4 kg. 10.7 x 7.8 x 1 .0 inches = 26.7 x 19.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

314. Székely, Gy[örgy], et al, eds.
Neural Communication and Control. Satellite Symposium of the 28th International Congress of Physiological Science Debrecen, Hungary 1980. Advances in Physiological Sciences Volume 30. [Oxford]: Pergamon Press / Akadémiai Kiadó, [1981]. 1st Edition. x+339+[3]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed green cloth with white and black lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.8 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 17 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

315. Taneli, B[ilgen], et al, eds.
Neurophysiological Correlates of Relaxation and Psychopathology. Advances in Biological Psychiatry Volume 16. Basel: Karger, [1987]. 1st Edition. vi+212+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial brown and white cloth with b lack lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.8 x 6.9 x 0.6 inches = 24.5 x 17.3 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$28.95

316. Tasaki, Ichiji.
Nerve Excitation: A Macromolecular Approach. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1968]. 1st Edition. [xii]+201+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Edges rubbed, a good ex-library reading copy. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 gram s. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$14.95

317. Taxi, J[acques], ed.
Ontogenesis and Functional Mechanisms of Peripheral Synapses. Proceedings of the INSERM Symposium on Ontogenesis and Functional Mechanisms of Peripheral Synapses held in Paris (France), 26-28 September, 1979. INSERM Symp osium 13. Amsterdam/NY/Oxford: Elsevier / North Holland Biomedical Press, 1980. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiii+[1]+396+[4]pp. Numerous text photomicrographs. Tall 8vo. Printed green fabrikoid with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Left-justified photo-offset tex t. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.8 x 6.8 x 1.0 inches = 24.5 x 17 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

318. Tigerstedt, Robert (1853-1923), ed.
Handbuch der physiologischen Methodik Dritter Band 4. Abteilung: Zentrales Nervensystem. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1910. 1st Edition. [6]+192pp. Trendlenburg's paper: 150pp. 53 text figures. Steiner's : pp. 151-192 with 39 text figures. 8vo. Contemporary blue-gray cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Spine tips worn, a good but heavily marked ex-library copy. Contains W. Trendlenburg "Das zentrale Nervensystem der warmblütigen Tiere" a nd J[ulius] Steiner "Das zentrale Nervensystem der kaltblütigen Wirbeltiere." 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 10.0 x 6.9 x 0.6 inches = 25 x 17.2 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

319. Tighe, Thomas & Leaton, Robert N., eds.
Habituation: Perspectives from Child Development, Animal Behavior, and Neurophysiology. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers/Distributed by The Halsted Press Division of John Wiley & Sons, 1976. 1st Edition. xii+356pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

320. Tilney, Frederick (1876-1938) & Riley, Henry Alsop (1887-1966).
Form and Function of the Nervous System: An Introduction to the Study of Nervous Diseases. Foreword by George S[umner] Huntington (1850-1916). New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 19 23. 2nd corrected Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1920]. [ii]+xxvi+1019+[5]pp. 591 text figures (some partly colored). Heavy 4to. Panelled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. Edges rubbed, some cover spotting, spine ti ps frayed, a good to very good copy. 6 pounds 10 ounces = 3.1 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 2.4 inches = 26 x 18 x 6cm. Inquire | Order $85.00

321. Triggle, D. J. & Triggle, C. R.
Chemical Pharmacology of the Synapse. London: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1976. 1st British Edition. x+654pp. 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bump to upper edge of front board, else very good in chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.5 x 6.2 x 1.3 inches = 23.8 x 15.5 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$37.95

322. Uchizono, Koji.
Excitation and Inhibition: Synaptic Morphology. Tokyo: Igaku Shoin Ltd. / Amsterdam: Elsevier Sceintific Publishing Company, [1975]. 1st Edition. v+[1]+218+[2]pp. 176 text plates and figures (mostly full-page photo-micrograph s, some tinted). 4to. Printed russet buckram with gilt lettering. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. (OP). With the bookplate of the distinguished neuroscience collector William Cruce. 3 pounds 3 ounces = 1.5 kg. 12.2 x 8.7 x 0.8 inches = 30.5 x 21.7 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$19.95

323. Unzer, John Augustus (1727-1799).
The Principles of Physiology, by John Augustus Unzer; and a Dissertation on the Functions of the Nervous System, by George Prochaska. Translations of Prochaska's Adnotationum academicarum fasciculi tre s. III. De functionibus systematis nervosi, et observationes anatomico-pathologicae, 1st published 1780-84 and of Unzer's Erste Gründe einer Physiologie der eigenlichen thiereschen Natur thierescher Körper, 1771. Translated by Thomas Laycock (1812-1876). London: Printed for the Sydenham Society, 1851. 1st Edition in English. xii+[xvi]+463+[1]pp. 8vo. Embossed green cloth with gilt front cover device, gilt spine lettering, and yellow endpapers. Bookpalte, crown moderately frayed, spin e label removed, old medical library ink stamp to the titile-page, a very good copy. GM 1357 & 1386 (citing the first editions of 1771 & 1784); Meynell No. 26, p. 42. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.1 x 5.8 x 1.5 inches = 22.7 x 14.5 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$350.00

According to GM Unzer was probably the first to use the term 'reflex' in connection with sensori-motor reactions while Prochaska developed a comprehensive theory of reflex action based on his concepts of vis nervosa (a latent power possessed by the nerves) and sensorium commune (the point of reflection between the sensory and motor nerves), See pages 90-97 in Fearing's Reflex Action: A Study in the History of Physiological Psychology for a good discussion of both Unzer and Proch aska.
324. Usdin, Earl (1924-1984), et al, eds.
Neuroreceptors: Basic and Clinical Aspects. Based on Symposia held at the American College of Neuropsychopharmacology Annual Meeting, December 1979. Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, [1981]. 1st Edition. xi+ [1]+279+[3]pp. 8vo. Patterned dark brown boards with gilt spine lettering. Small name stamp to the front flyleaf, else a very good, tight copy in dust wrapper. (OP). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$27.95

325. Usherwood, P[eter] N[orman] R[ussell], ed.
Insect Muscle. London: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1975. 1st Edition. [xii]+621+[3]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Panelled gold cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front logo. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

326. Vaclavik, Zdenek J.
The Method in Madness: A Unitary Neuro-physiological Theory of Neurosis and Psychosis. New York: Published by the author, Distributed by Barnes & Noble, Inc., [1961]. 1st Edition. xii+344pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth. A very goo d copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$16.50

327. Valverde[-Garcia], F[acundo].
Studies on the Piriform Lobe. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1965. 1st Edition. vii+[5]+131+[1]pp. + 3 plates. 59 text figures. 4to. Printed double-column format. Black cloth with gilt spin e lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 10.8 x 7.9 x 0.7 inches = 27 x 19.8 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

328. Van Dyke, H[enry] B[enjamin] (1895-1971).
The Physiology and Pharmacology of the Pituitary Body. Issued in the series The University of Chicago Monographs in Medicine. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1936]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+5 76+[2]pp. 55 text illustrations. 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Cloth somewhat rubbed, snag to bottom front edge, still a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. A second volume appeared in 1939. The definitive description of work on the pituitary up to the time of its pubilcation. GM 1172. 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and a utopen signature to the title-page, review copy date-stamped on the flyleaf Jul 3 1937. Inquire | Order$35.00

329. van Harreveld, A.
Brain Tissue Electrolytes. Issued in Molecular Biology and Medicine Series, E. Edward Britar General Editor. Washington, DC: Butterworths, 1966. 1st Edition. xii+171+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed black, buff, and ochre boards. Cover s rubbed, else a very good, tight copy. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 7.6 x 4.9 x 0.8 inches = 19 x 12.3 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$26.95

330. Verworn, Max (1863-1921).
Erregung und Lähmung: eine allgemeine Physiologie der Reizwirkungen. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1914. 1st Edition. x+304pp. 112 text figures. 8vo. Printed ruled brown cloth with black lettering and decorative endpapers. Spine tips masking-taped, spine and edges darkened, modest wear to the spine and corners, a good, typically marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Verworn's final and master work on excitation and arrest of movement in living organisms, based on hi s decades-long laboratory research in physiology and neurophysiology. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.9 x 6.8 x 1.0 inches = 24.8 x 17 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

331. Wagner, Rudolf (1805-1864), ed.
Handwörterbuch der Physiologie mit Rücksicht auf physiologische Pathologie. Braunschweig: Druck und Verlag von Friedr. Vieweg und Sohn, 1842, 1844, 1846, 1846, 1853. 4 volumes bound in 5. 1st Edition. lviii+92 8+[2], [6]+926+[2], [6]+872+[2], [6]+588+[2], [6]+1045+[1]pp. + 7 lithographed plates at the rear of Band 1, 5 in Band 3-1, 2 in Band 4 & 6 folding charts in Band 4. 16 plates & 4 charts. Text woodcuts. 8vo. Contemporary brown cloth with gilt-stamped spi nes. Cloth rubbed and scratched, sheets somewhat browned, a bit of marginal staining, Band 4 (the 5th physical volume) almost invisibly recased, a very good set. Scarce. "Wagner was professor at Göttingen. His literary output was enormous. In the above w ork he contributed the sections on sympathetic nerves, nerve-ganglia, and nerve-endings. This work contained 63 extensive review articles from 30 authors" [GM]. GM 607. 12 pounds 2 ounces = 5.6 kg. 9.0 x 6.0 x 8.8 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 22cm. With George R osen's ink signature to the front flyleaf of the first volume. Rosen (1910-1977) pioneered the historical sociology of psychiatry and medicine. Inquire | Order$1500.00

Contains E. H. Weber's Der Tastsinn und das Gemeingefühl (Band 3, 2. Abt., pp. 481-588), GM 1459, one of the great papers in the history of psychology & the foundation for all subsequent work on the sense of touch as well as some sthetic sensibility. Also contains contributions by Lotze (on vision), A. W. Volkmann (vision), F. W. Hagen (psychology & psychiatry), & J. E. Purkinje (on sleep, dreams, and waking states). Hagen's, Volkmann's & Purkinje's papers are all cited by Freud in Die Traumdeutung (Strachey's Bibliography A).
332. Walsh, E[wart] Geoffrey.
Physiology of the Nervous System. With Chapters on Somatic Sensibility and the Applied Physiology of Pain by John Marshall. London: Longmans, Green and Co., [1957]. 1st Edition. xvi+563+[1]pp. Numerous text figures. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight soiling to the edges of the text block, else a very good copy. 63 page bibliography. 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquir e | Order$12.50

333. Walsh, E[wart] Geoffrey.
Physiology of the Nervous System. With Chapters on Somatic Sensibility and the Applied Physiology of Pain by John Marshall. London: Longmans, [1964]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1957]. xv+[1]+ 615+[1]pp. + 6 inserted half-tones. Numerous text figures. 8vo. Gray cloth with pained black spine label. Slight cracking to the rear hinge, front board vertically wrinkled, about a very good copy in worn dust wrapper, with small name stamp to the front flyleaf and all three edges of the text block. American issue with the Little, Brown label tipped-in to the title-page over the Longma imprint. 63 page bibliography. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.6 inches = 22.8 x 15 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$17.95

334. Wang, G[ing] H[si] (1897-1968).
The Neural Control of Sweating. Madison, WI: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1964. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+129+[5]pp. + 2 half-tones on one inserted leaf. Text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with black spine letteri ng. A near fine copy in price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). With the bookplate of the distinguished neuroscience collector William Cruce. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 0.5 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$37.50

335. [Warren, Katherine Brehme, ed].
The Neuron. Cold Spring Harbor Symposia on Quantitative Biology Volume XVII. Cold Spring Harbor, L.I., New York: The Biological Laboratory, 1952. 1st Edition. xiv+323+[1]pp. Numerous text figures. Small 4to. R ed cloth. Covers flecked, spine faded, else a very good copy. (OP). Contains papers by Tasaki, Hodgkin, Lorente de Nó, Eccles, Bullock, et al. 2 pounds 9 ounces = 1.2 kg. 11.1 x 8.0 x 0.9 inches = 27.8 x 20 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

336. Watson, W[illiam] E[ric].
Cell Biology of Brain. London: Chapman and Hall / NY: A Halsted Press Book John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]pp.+527+[]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pict orial dust jacket. (OP). Watson was professor of physiology in the University of Edinburgh Medical School. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$14.95

337. Waxman, Stephen G., ed.
Physiology and Pathobiology of Axons. New York: Raven Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. xiv+448+[2]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP) . 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.0 inches = 26 x 18 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$59.95

338. Weil, John L[eopold] (born 1920).
A Neurophysiological Model of Emotional and Intentional Behavior. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+189+[1]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Green cloth with gilt spine lette ring. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 10.4 x 7.2 x 0.6 inches = 26 x 18 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$13.95

339. Wheal, H. V. & Thomson, A[lex] M.
Excitatory Amino Acids and Synaptic Transmission. New York: Academic Press, Harcourt Brace & Company, Publishers, [1995]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1991]. xiv+[2]+388pp. Text figure s. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed pictorial black laminated boards with white lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 10.4 x 7.7 x 0.8 inches = 26 x 19.2 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$185.00

340. White, James [Clarke] (born 1895) & Smithwick, Reginald H.
The Autonomic Nervous System: Anatomy, Physiology, and Surgical Treatment. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1941. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1935]. [ii]+[xxi i]+469+[3]pp. + 5 plates with 9 illustrations. 83 text figures. 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A shelfworn ex-library copy with the usual markings. GM #1335 (citing the 3rd edition). 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.6 inche s = 24 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

341. Wikler, Abraham (born 1910).
Opiate Addiction: Psychological and Neurophysiological Aspects in Relation to Clinical Problems. American Lecture Series No. 161. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1953]. 1st Edition. viii+72+[6]pp. 8 vo. Printed pebbled black flexible vinyl with gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 7 ounces = 203 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.3 inches = 22 x 14 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

342. Willis, William D. & Grossman, Robert G.
Medical Neurobiology: Neuroanatomical and Neurophysiological Principles Basic to Clinical Neuroscience. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, [1973]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+457+[1]pp. 440 text figures. He avy 4to. Printed decorative dark gray cloth with painted black labels. A very good copy. (OP). 3 pounds 6 ounces = 1.6 kg. 11.4 x 8.7 x 1.2 inches = 28.5 x 21.7 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

343. Willis, William D. & Grossman, Robert G.
Medical Neurobiology: Neuroanatomical and Neurophysiological Principles Basic to Clinical Neuroscience. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, [1977]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1973]. [ x]+515+[3]pp. 638 text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed decorative green cloth with painted labels. Margins yellowed, else near fine. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95

344. Windle, William F.
Physiology of the Fetus: Relation to Brain Damage in the Perinatal Period. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1971]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+160+[4]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.4cm. Inquire | Order$42.95

345. Winterstein, Hans (1879-1963).
Die Narkose in ihrer Bedeutung für die allgemeine Physiologie. Monographien aus dem Gebiet der Physiologie der Pflanze und Thiere Band 2. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1926. 2nd Revised Edition. [First pu blished 1919]. ix+[1]+474pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. A tight copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. A standard book by one of the great German physiologists, with sec tions on the CNS and peripheral nervous system. See GM-5 #656 for his 1910-25 Handbuch der vergleichenden Physiologie. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.5 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 21.3 x 14.3 x 2.5cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen si gnature to the title-page and bookplate. Inquire | Order$65.00

346. Wolstenholme, G[ordon] E[thelbert] W[ard] & O'Connor, Maeve, eds.
Growth of the Nervous System. Issued in the series A CIBA Foundation Symposium. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1968]. 1st American Edition. xi+[1]+295+[1]pp. Text figures . 8vo. Turquoise cloth with painted black spine label and embossed front cover device. Small name stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good in lightly chipped dust wrapper. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.8cm . Inquire | Order$25.00

347. Woodruff, G. N., et al, eds.
Dopaminergic Systems and Their Regulation. Satellite Symposia of the IUPHAR 9th International Congress of Pharmacology. [London]: Macmillan, [1986]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+501+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with gi lt lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

348. Yahr, M. D. & Purpura, Dominick P., eds.
Neurophysiological Basis of Normal and Abnormal Motor Activities. Proceedings of the Third Symposium of the Parkinson's Disease Information and Research Center of Columbia University, November 28th an d 29th, 1966. New York: Raven Press, 1967. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+500pp. Text figures. 8vo. Pebbled maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Name stamp to the flyleaf and top & bottom edges of the text block, else very good in edgeworn pictorial dust wrapper . (OP). 2 pounds 9 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$18.95

349. Young, David.
Nerve Cells and Animal Behaviour. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. x+226+[4]pp. 8vo. Light blue boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$19.95

350. Zakim, David & Vessey, Donald A., eds.
Biochemical Pharmacology and Toxicology Volume 1: Methodological Aspects of Drug Metabolizing Enzymes. [All published]. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1985]. 1st Edition . xiv+372+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed tan boards with gilt lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

351. Zippel, H. P., ed.
Memory and Transfer of Information. New York/London: Plenum Press, 1973. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+582pp. Thick 8vo. Green cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Photo-offset unjustified typescript. Inquire | Order$12.50


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 2 Mar 2006