John Gach Books, Inc.
Neurophysiology (Surnames L-R)
Created: 1 Mar 2006
Section 1: Neurophysiology (Surnames A-D)
Section 2: Neurophysiology (Surnames E-K)
Section 4: Neurophysiology (Surnames S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 193. Laget, P, ed.
- Actualités Neurophysiologiques. Neurophysiolgie Centrale, Analyse de l'activite eletrique cerebrale, Physiologie du Developpement Nerveux, Phenomenes Neuro-Humoraux, Pysiologie Sensorielle, Physiologie Neuro-Musculaire. Issued
in Deuxième Serie. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1960. 1st Edition. 348pp. 8vo. Brown wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$27.50
- 194. Lajtha, Abel, ed.
- Handbook of Neurochemistry Second Edition Volume 3: Metabolism in the Nervous System. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xxvi+698+[4]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very g
ood with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. 3 pounds 4 ounces = 1.5 kg. 10.3 x 6.8 x 1.8 inches = 25.7 x 17 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$95.00
- 195. Lapicque, Louis [Édouard] (1866-1952).
- Four offprints and one separate, 1928 - 1933, all on neurophysiology with three in English and two in French. 5 volumes. 8vo. Printed wrappers. All very good except for the 4to "Notice sur les titres .
. .," the wrappers of which are worn and detached. Uncommon. The offprints are (first three from the Journal of Physiology): "Neuro-Muscular Isochronism and Chronological Theory of Curarization" (81 #1, 1934, inscribed); "Alpha and Gamma Cur
ves in Slow Muscles" (78 #4, 1933); "Retrograde Polarization, a Theoryof Systematic Errors in Measurements of Muscular Chronaxie through Ringer's Fluid or with Large Electrodes"; "Physiologie générale du système nerveux" (Dumas' Nouveau traité de p
sychologie, chapter 4, 1930, inscribed); "Notice sur les titres et travaux scientifiques de M. Louis Lapicque" (Paris: Imprimerie de la Cour d'Appel, 1928, inscribed, contains: "La chronaxie," "Détermination de l'éxcitabilité en fonction du temps,
" and "Théorie du système nerveux"). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 10.6 x 8.4 x 0.6 inches = 26.5 x 21 x 1.5cm. Three inscribed to Paul Weiss and all with Weiss's name stamp. Inquire | Order$75.00
Proffesor of General Physiology at the Sorbonne, Lapicque conributed to the development of neurology and electrophysiology through his research on nerve cells.
- 196. Lavine, Robert A.
- Neurophysiology: The Fundamentals. Lexington, MA/Toronto: The Collamore Press/D. C. Heath and Company, [1983]. 1st Edition. [x]+174+[8]pp. Numerous text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed stiff decorative off-white wrappers. Slight
cover staining, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 197. Levi-Montalcini, Rita (born 1909), ed.
- Nerve Cells, Transmitters and Behavior. Proceedings of a Study Week at the Pontifical Academy of Sciences October 9-14, 1978. Pontificiae Academiae Scientiarum Scripta Varia 45. Amsterdam: Elsevier/Nort
h-Holland Biomedical Press, 1980. 1st Edition. [xx]+679+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed green plastic boards. Cornerbs bumped, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$75.00
- 198. Levin, P[hilip] & Koella, W[erner] P., eds.
- Sleep, 1974: Instinct, Neurophysiology, Endocrinology, Episodes, Dreams, Epilepsy and Intracranial Pathology. Proceedings of the Second European Congress on Sleep Research Rome, April 8-11, 1974. B
asel: S. Karger, [1975]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+525+[1]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed gray cloth with green lettering and painted green front label. Two ink check marks to the table of contents, else very good. (OP). 2 pounds 7 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.8 x
6.8 x 1.3 inches = 24.5 x 17 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 199. Levitan, Irwin B. & Kaczmarek, Leonard K.
- The Neuron: Cell and Molecular Biology. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+450pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed pictorial white boards with black and brown lettering. A
near fine copy. 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.6 x 6.8 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 17 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 200. Levitan, Irwin B. & Kaczmarek, Leonard K.
- The Neuron: Cell and Molecular Biology. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1997. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [First published 1991]. xii+[2]+543+[1]pp. Text
figures. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.3 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 23.2 x 16 x 3.1cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 201. Liddell, E[dward] G[eorge] T[andy] (1895-1981) & Sherrington, Charles Scott (1857-1952).
- Mammalian Physiology: A Course of Practical Exercises. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press/London: Humphrey Milford, 1929. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing.
[First published 1919 with only Sherrington as the author (Liddell revised the new edition).] xii+162+[2]pp. + 9 tinted plates (6 double-page). 50 text figures. 4to. Printed pale red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 2
pounds = 928 grams. 11.1 x 8.4 x 0.9 inches = 27.8 x 21 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 202. Lindsley, Donald B. & Lumsdaine, Arthur A., eds.
- Brain Function Volume IV. Proceedings of the Fourth Conference, November 1964, Brain Function and Learning. UCLA Forum in Medical Sciences No. 6. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of Califo
rnia Press, 1967. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+364+[2]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Cream cloth-backed blue cloth-covered boards with painted blue spine label and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Contains Gaito "Neuroch
emical Approaches to Learning"; Galambos "Electrical Events in the Brain and Learning"; Pribram "Memory and the Organization of the Brain"; Konorski "New Data and Ideas on Instrumental Conditioning"; Simon "Mathematical Models and Artificial Intelligence
"; Hilgard "Classical and Instrumental Conditioning"; Lumsdaine "Programmed Learning and Teaching Machines"; O'Connor "Mental Retardation and Learning"; Guilford "Creativity and Learning"; Koestler "The Act of Creation"; R. F. Thompson "A 'Model Neural S
ystem' Approach to the Neural Basis of Behavioral Change." 2 pounds 9 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.6 x 7.0 x 1.0 inches = 26.5 x 17.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$24.95
- 203. Littauer, U. Z., et al, eds.
- Neurotransmitters and Their Receptors. Based on a Workshop Sponsored by the European Molecular Biology Organisation and The Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot February 1980. Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, [19
81]. 1st Edition. [iii]-viii+570pp. Large 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering and gilt front cover device of a synapse. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. (OP). Left-justified photo-offset text. 2 pounds 9 ounces = 1.2 k
g. 9.8 x 7.0 x 1.6 inches = 24.5 x 17.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 204. Livingston, W[illiam] K[enneth] (1892-1966).
- Pain Mechanisms: A Physiologic Interpretation of Causalgia and Its Related States. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1943. 1st Edition. [xiv]+253+[3]pp. + 9 figures on 2 inserted halftones. Occasio
nal text figures. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. An ugly, worn ex-library copy only. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.7 x 5.9 x 1.0 inches = 21.7 x 14.7 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 205. Lowry, Oliver H., et al.
- The Harvey Lectures Delivered under the Auspices of The Harvey Society of New York 1962-1963. The Harvey Lectures 58. New York/London: Academic Press, 1963. 1st Edition. [xvi]+331+[1]pp. Text figures. Small 8vo. Pane
lled crimson cloth. A very good copy. Contains Lowry's "The Chemical Study of Single Neurons"; Wilfrid E. Le Gros Clark's "The Problem of Tracking Fiber Connections in Nervous System in Relation to Their Functional Specificity"; G. Moruzzi's "Active Proc
esses in the Brain Stem During Sleep"; plus six other medical papers. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 206. Lucas, Keith (1879-1916).
- The Conduction of the Nervous Impulse. Preface by Ernest H. Stalling. Revised by E[dgar] D[ouglas] Adrian (1889-1977). Monographs on Physiology, edited by Ernest H. Stalling [Volume 4]. London: Longmans, Green and C
o., 1917. 1st Edition. [xii]+102+[2]pp. 22 text figures. 8vo. Printed brown cloth. Endpapers age-toned, a very good copy with light shelfwear to the extremities. Scarce. Summarizes his important work on the "all-or-nothing" response of nerve fibers. GM-5
#1303. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.5 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$175.00
- 207. Luppi, Pierre-Hervé, ed.
- Sleep: Circuits and Functions. Issued in the series Frontiers in Neuroscience. Boca Raton: CRC Press, [2004]. 1st Edition. [xx]+251+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial laminated boards. A near fine copy. 2005 printed on th
e copyright page. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$130.00
- 208. Lydic, Ralph & Biebuyck, Julien F., eds.
- Clinical Physiology of Sleep. Bethesda, MD: American Physiological Society, 1988. 1st Edition. xiv+239+[3]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed pictorial green cloth with white lettering and pictorial
endpapers. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 10.3 x 7.0 x 0.6 inches = 25.8 x 17.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$39.95
- 209. Magendie, François (1783-1855).
- An Elementary Compendium of Physiology; for the Use of Students. Translated from the French, with Copious Notes and Illustrations, by E[dward] Milligan [1784-1833]. Revised and Corrected by a Physician of Phil
adelphia. With an Appendix. Philadelphia: Published by James Webster, 1824. [First published in French 1816, 1817 as Précis elementaire de physiologie; first edition in English, London 1816 & 1825; 1st American edition 1822 as A Summar
y of Physiology (2nd edition with this title Baltimore 1824). Milligan's translation first published in Edinburgh 1823.] viii+496pp. One engraved plate on page 462. 8vo. Modern soft brown goatskin with black leather spine label and gilt spine ruli
ng. Early owner's ink signature to the title-page, some smudging to a few leaves, foxed, library rubber stamp to the title-page, still for an American book from this period quite a decent copy. Uncommon. Published without the plates in the French edition
. First American edition of Milligan's translation. "The first modern physiology textbook in which doctrine gave way to simple, precise descriptios of experimental facts. Contains Magendie's classic demonstration of the importance of nitrogenous food, or
protein, in the food supply of mammals" [GM 597.1 (1st French edition cited)]. A better translation and edition than the 1822 edition published as A Summary of Physiology, with extensive notes by Milligan. Heirs of Hippocrates
1379; Norman Catalog 1416 (both the first edition). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.6 inches = 22 x 14 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$275.00
- 210. Magendie, F[rançois].
- Précis élémentaire de physiologie. Paris: Chez Méquignon-Marvis, Libraire-Éditeur, 1825. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1816, 1817.] xii+38pp. + 5 folding tables (numbered as 4); [iv]+603+[1
]pp. + 2 rear lithographed plates. 8vo. Contemporary 1/4 polished green calf with mottled brown leather boards, gilt spine fillets, and leather spine labels. Front hinges to both volumes cracked, a clean and virtually unfoxed set. Uncommon. With the book
plate to both volumes of the distinguished neuroscience collector William Cruce. "The first modern physiology textbook in which doctrine gave way to simple, precise descriptios of experimental facts. Vol. 2 contains Magendie's classic demonstration of th
e importance of nitrogenous food, or protein, in the food supply of mammals" [GM 597.1 (1st edition cited)]. Heirs of Hippocrates 1379; Norman Catalog 1416 (both the first edition). 3 pounds 1 ounces = 1.4 kg. 8.9 x 5.4 x 2.4 in
ches = 22.3 x 13.5 x 6cm. Inquire | Order$500.00
- 211. Magendie, François.
- Précis élémentaire de physiologie. Paris: Méquignon-Marvis, père et fils, 1836. 2 volumes. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1816, 1817.] [iv]+4556pp. + 5 folding tables + 3 folding lithographed plates of t
he brain; [iv]+628pp. + rear folding lithographed plate. Thick 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. Spines broken, front wrapper worn & detached and rear wrapper lacking to the first volume, front wrapper to second volume lacking, bookplate and rubber stamps of t
he King's County Medical Society library, internally a clean set. Uncommon. "The first modern physiology textbook in which doctrine gave way to simple, precise descriptios of experimental facts. Vol. 2 contains Magendie's classic demonstration of the imp
ortance of nitrogenous food, or protein, in the food supply of mammals" [GM 597.1 (1st edition cited)]. Heirs of Hippocrates 1379; Norman Catalog 1416 (both the first edition). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 8.6 x 5.4 x 3.0 inches
= 21.5 x 13.5 x 7.5cm. Inquire | Order$185.00
- 212. Magendie, François.
- A Summary of Physiology. Baltimore: Published by Edward J. Coale, 1824. 2nd American Edition. [First published in French 1816, 1817; first edition in English, London 1816 & 1825; 1st American edition 1822.] 444pp. 8vo. Co
ntemporary calf with red leather spine label. Front board detached, leather dry and quite rubbed, library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title, front flyleaf, and several other leaves. Uncommon. Published without the plates in the French edition. "The
first modern physiology textbook in which doctrine gave way to simple, precise descriptios of experimental facts. Contains Magendie's classic demonstration of the importance of nitrogenous food, or protein, in the food supply of mammals" [GM 597.1 (1st
edition cited)]. Heirs of Hippocrates 1379; Norman Catalog 1416 (both the first edition). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.6 x 5.3 x 1.3 inches = 21.6 x 13.3 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$200.00
- 213. Magoun, H[orace] W[inchell] (1907-1991), ed.
- Neurophysiology Volume III. Handbook of Physiology: A Critical, Comprehensive Presentation of Physiological Knowledge and Concepts Section 1. Washington, DC: American Physiological Society, 1960.
1st Edition. [vi]+1441-2013+[1]pp. Heavy 4to. Blue buckram. Corners bumped, ink signature to flyleaf, a very good copy. (OP). 23 papers including contributions by Penfield on the higher functions of the nervous system; Neff on sensory discrimination; Gal
ambos & Morgan on the neural basis of learning; stellar on drive motivation; Teuber on perception; Halstead on thinking, imagery & memory; Zangwill on speech, MacLean on psychosomatics; Peters on nueral metabolism; D. B. Tower on chemical architecture of
the CNS. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 214. Magoun, H[orace] W[inchell], ed.
- Neurophysiology. Handbook of Physiology: A Critical, Comprehensive Presentation of Physiological Knowledge and Concepts Section 1. Washington, DC: American Physiological Society, [1959]. 3 volumes. 1st Editio
n. xiv+[780]; vi+781-1439+[3]; vi+1441-[2014]pp. Text illustrations. Heavy 4to. Blue-gray buckram. Hinges cracked, else a very good set with moderate shelfwear. (OP). 14 pounds 10 ounces = 6.8 kg. 11.4 x 8.8 x 3.8 inches = 28.5 x 22 x 9.5cm. Inquire | Order$45.95
- 215. Mark, Richard.
- Memory and Nerve Cell Connections: Criticisms and Contributions from Developmental Neurophysiology. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1974. 1st Edition. x+156pp. 18 text figures. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A
very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 13 ounces = 377 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.5 inches = 22 x 14 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 216. McGinty, Dennis J., et al, eds.
- Brain Mechanisms of Sleep. New York: Raven Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xx]+436+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue boards with silver spine lettering. Corners bumped, else very good in dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1
kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.1 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 217. Meldrum, Brian S., ed.
- Excitatory Amino Acid Antagonists. Issued in the series Frontiers in Pharmacology & Therapeutics. Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications, [1991]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+350+[4]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed pictorial
green and black boards with black spine lettering and white front lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.2cm. Inquire
| Order$55.95
- 218. Minkowski, [Michael] (1884-1972).
- Experimenteller Beitrag zur Physiologie des Rückenmarks (mit Demonstra ionen). Sonderdruck aus Schweizer Archiv für Neurologie und Psychiatrie, Band V Heft 1. Zürich: Art. Institut Orell Füssli, 1919. 1st se
parate Edition. 12pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black front lettering. Some edge-chipping, sheets browned, a very good copy. Uncommon. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 10.3 x 6.9 x 0.1 inches = 25.8 x 17.3 x 0.1cm. In
quire | Order$17.50
- 219. Minz, Bruno.
- The Role of Humoral Agents in Nervous Activity. American Lecture Series No. 240. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1955. 1st Edition. [viii]+230+[2]pp. 50 text figures. Small 8vo. Printed pebbled black cloth with gilt
lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 22.1 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 220. Molfino, Francesco.
- Fisiopatologia della ghiandola pineale. Issued in the series Textual Sources for the Study of Religion. Roma: Luigi Pozzi - Editore, 1935. 1st Edition. [iv]+132+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff orange-tan wrappers with red lette
ring. A very good copy with the title-page stamp and small spine number of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.6 x 6.8 x 0.5 inches = 24 x 17 x 1.3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 221. Monro, P[eter] A[lexander] G[eorge].
- Sympathectomy: An Anatomical and Physiological Study with Clinical Applications. Foreword by J. D. Boyd. London: Oxford University Press, 1959. 1st Edition. xx+290+[2]pp. 84 illustrations, a number on ins
erted plate leaves. Tall 8vo. Gray cloth with painted maroon spine label. Spine faded, a very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Monro was Lecturer in Anatomy in the University of Cambridge. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 10.1 x 6.4 x 1.3 inches
= 25.2 x 16 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 222. Monroe, Russell R. (born 1920).
- Episodic Behavioral Disorders: A Psychodynamic and Neurophysiologic Analysis. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: A Commonwealth Fund Book, Harvard University Press, 1970. 1st Edition. [xxii]+517+[5]pp. 8vo. Green clot
h. An ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$27.50
- 223. Moore-Ede, Martin C., et al.
- The Clocks That Time Us: Physiology of the Circadian Timing System. Cambridge, MA/London: A Commonwealth Fund Book, Harvard University Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. xii+[4]+448pp. Text figures. 8vo. Black cloth wit
h gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else a very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.6 x 6.3 x 1.2 inches = 23.9 x 15.7 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$16.95
- 224. Morat, J[ean] P[ierre] (1846-1920).
- Physiology of the Nervous System. Edited by H[enry] W[alter] Syers. Translation by H[enry] W[alter] Syers of Tome 2, Fonctions d'innervation of Morat & Doyon's 5 volume Traité de physiol
ogie (1899-1918). Chicago: W. T. Keener & Co, 1906. 1st Edition in English. [First published ]. xxviii+680pp. 263 text figures, 66 in color. Heavy 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. Scarce. With the bookplate of th
e notable neuroscience collector William Cruce. Not in Cordasco. 3 pounds 10 ounces = 1.7 kg. 10.2 x 6.6 x 2.0 inches = 25.5 x 16.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$175.00
A remarkable -- albeit completely ignored -- book that appears to be the first extended discussion of neurophysiology in cybernetic terms. Morat views the sensory & motoric systems as the two poles of an organismic feedback loop.
- 225. Moruzzi, Giuseppe, et al, eds.
- Brain Mechanisms. Progress in Brain Research 1. Amsterdam/London/NY: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1963. 1st Edition. xix+493+[1]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Blue cloth with painted dark blue spine label. Scratc
hes on back cover, otherwise excellent condition. 3 pounds 4 ounces = 1.5 kg. 10.6 x 7.8 x 1.2 inches = 26.5 x 19.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$19.95
The First Textbook of Physiology
- 226. Müller, J[ohannes Peter] (1801-1858).
- Elements of Physiology. Translated from the German, with Notes, by William Baly. London: Printed for Taylor and Walton, 1840, 1843. 2 volumes. 2nd Edition in English. [First published German in parts, 18
33-1840.] xxii+[2]+848; [2]+xxiii-xxxviii+849-1679+[1]+[23]-66+22pp. + 2 lithographed plates in the first volume and 2 lithographs in the second volume, each with associated leaf of descriptive text and with tissue guards for the plates in volume one. Tw
o leaves of inserted ads in the front of volume two and four leaves of paginated inserted ads in the rear. Respectively 57 & 198 text woodcuts. Thick 8vo. Modern green cloth with paper spine label. Right edge of the half-title and title-page in the first
volume chipped and repaired, some chipping to the right edge of the next few leaves; 19th century library rubber stamp to both title-pages, the obverse of the plates, and a several other leaves; although rebound, a very good, much better than average co
py of a set notorious for almost always being in poor condition. Scarce. First published in English in parts from 1837 to 1842, with the first bound edition issued in 1838 & 1842, this is the second edition in book form, "corrected and with numerous addi
tions." The first textbook of physiology and a key book in the emergence of the still-dominant monist-materialist model in medicine and psychology. A vastly influential text. Müller's doctrine of specific nerve energies, of great importance in the histor
y of psychology, first became widely known through his Handbuch. GM-5 601; Zusne Biographical Dictionary of Psychology, pp. 308-9; Norman Catalog 1568 (original German edition); DSB: 567-74; Diamond Roots of Psychology 2.8; Waller 6730; Heirs of Hippocrates 1632. 5 pounds 4 ounces = 2.4 kg. 9.2 x 6.2 x 4.0 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 10cm. Inquire | Order$650.00
"Müller's work began a new era in the study of physiology: he pioneered the use of experimental methods in medicine, introduced the element of psychology into physiological investigation ... and made the first attempts to explain physiologica
l problems in terms of existing comparative physical and chemical knowledge" [Norman Catalog]. "Müller's Handbuch is the great classic of the nineteenth century in the field of physiology. Here he summarizes the advances of the preceding dec
ades and successfully integrates the contributions of other fields, notably comparative chemistry, physics, and psychology. It is largely through this work that physiology emerged as a medical discipline under Müller's leadership" [Heirs].
The First Textbook of Physiology
- 227. Müller, J[ohannes Peter].
- Elements of Physiology. Arranged from the Second London Edition, by John Bell (1796-1872). Translated by W[illia]m Baly (1814-1861). Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1843. 1st American Edition. [First published Engl
ish London, 1837-1842 in parts.] xix+[1]+[13]-886pp. + 32 page rear catalog. Thick 8vo. Contemporary calf with black leather spine label. Sheets browned and foxed, quite a bit of tide-marking to the first few leaves, nonetheless, for this book, which nea
rly always shows up in awful condition, a superior copy with the original calf binding quite sound and attractive. Scarce. The first textbook of physiology (first published in German in four parts from 1833 to 1840) and a key book in the emergence of the
still-dominant monist-materialist model in medicine and psychology. A vastly influential text. Müller's doctrine of specific nerve energies, of great importance in the history of psychology, first became widely known through his Handbuch. Z
usne Biographical Dictionary of Psychology, pp. 308-9; Norman Catalog 1568 (original German edition); DSB: 567-74. 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.5 x 6.2 x 2.4 inches = 23.8 x 15.5 x 6cm. Inquire | <
A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH075426">Order$475.00
The First Textbook of Physiology
- 228. Mueller, J[ohannes Peter].
- Manuel de physiologie. Traduit de l'allemand sur la dernière éditio, avec des additions, par A[ntoine] J[acques] L[ouis] Jourdan. Deuxième édition revue et annotée par É[mil] Littré. Paris: Chez J.-B. Baillière, 18
51. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in French. [iv]+800; [iv]+842pp. + 4 folding lithographic plates. 319 text woodcuts. 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers. Foxed, title-page and all but one preliminary leaf to the first volume
lacking, thus a reading copy only. Scarce. The first textbook of physiology (first published in German in four parts in 1833, 1834, 1838, and 1840) and a key book in the emergence of the still-dominant monist-materialist model in medicine and psychology
. A vastly influential text. Müller's doctrine of specific nerve energies, of great importance in the history of psychology, first became widely known through his Handbuch. Zusne Biographical Dictionary of Psychology, pp. 308-9;
Norman Catalog 1568; DSB: 567-74; GM #601. 4 pounds 12 ounces = 2.2 kg. 9.0 x 5.8 x 3.6 inches = 22.6 x 14.5 x 9cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 229. Muralt, Alexander (born 1903).
- Neue Ergebnisse der Nervenphysiologie. Berlin/Göttingen/Heidelberg: Springer Verlag, [1958]. 1st Edition. [xii]+[270]+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire
| Order$12.50
- 230. Nachmansohn, David.
- Chemical and Molecular Basis of Nerve Activity. New York/London: Academic Press, 1959. 1st Edition. [xii]+[236]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Library bookplate & small spine call number, rear pocket removed. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces
= 638 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 231. Nachmansohn, David, ed.
- Nerve Impulse: Transactions of the Second Conference March 1-2, 1951, New York, N.Y. New York: Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, [1951]. 1st Edition. 204pp. Text figures. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A v
ery good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). Contains Henry B. Steinbach's "Ionic Problems"; George H. Bishop's "Excitability"; Chandler McC. Brooks & Michelangelo G. F. Fuortes' "Central Excitation and Inhibition"; Frank Brink, Jr.'s "Anesthetizi
ng Actino"; J. Folch-Pi's "Metabolism." 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. With David Bodian's name stamp to the front flyleaf. A distinguished Hopkins neurobiologist, Bodian participated in the Macy conferences o
n nerve impulse and developed the earliest polio vaccines. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 232. Nachmansohn, David & Merritt, H[iram] Houston (1902-1979), eds.
- Nerve Impulse: Transactions of the Fifth Conference September 20, 21 and 22, 1954, Princeton, N.J. New York: Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, [1956]. 1st Edition. 256pp. Text figure
s. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Stamp on title, bookplate removed. The final conference. Includes Magoun's "Brain Stem and Higher Centers"; Carl Gustaf Bernhard's "The Corticospinal System"; Her
bert H. Jasper's "Properties of Nerve Impulses"; David P. C. Lloyd's "Monosynaptic Reflex Behavior of Individual Spinal Motoneurons"; Harry Grundfest's "Some Properties of Excitable Tissues." 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x
15.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 233. [Naka, Syuzo (born 1900)].
- Memorial Research Monographs in Cerebration [sic] of the 60th Birthday of Syuzo Naka, M.D. Japanese title is Naka Syuzo kyoju kamreki kinen ronbuhshu. Osaka: Published by Committee on Cerebration [sic] of the 60th
Birthday of Professor S. Naka, 1960. 1st Edition. [viii]+550pp. + frontis portrait photograph. Large 8vo. Tan cloth. Gift bookplate, library rubberstamp to front flyleaf, rear pocket, a very good copy. Scarce. Naka was professor in the department of neur
opsychiatry, Osaka City University Medical School. A few papers in English, French, or German, most in Japanese. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 234. Nastuk, William L., ed.
- Physical Techniques in Biological Research Volume 5: Electrophysiological Methods Part A. New York/London: Academic Press, 1964. 1st Edition. [xviii]+460+[2]pp. 42 text figures. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lett
ering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 235. Nemeroff, Charles B. & Prange, Arthur J., Jr., eds.
- Neurotensin: A Brain and Gastrointestinal Peptide. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 400. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1982. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [x]
+444+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A few ink checks to the table-of-contents, else a very good copy with owner's ink name to the half-title. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 2.4cm. In
quire | Order$15.00
- 236. Nesmeyanova, Tat'yana N.
- Experimental Studies in Regeneration of Spinal Neurons. Introduction and Edited by Donald Scott, Jr. Translation of Stimulyatsiya vosstanovitel'nykh protsessov pri travme spinnogo mozga. New York: V. H.
Winston & Sons/A Halsted Press Book, John Wiley & Sons, 1977. 1st Edition in English. [First published ]. xii+267+[1]pp. 68 text figures. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.
8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 237. Neuburger, Max (1868-1955).
- The Historical Development of Experimental Brain and Spinal Cord Physiology before Flourens. Translated and Edited, with Additional Material, by Edwin [Sisterson] Clarke (born 1919). Translation of Die histo
rischen Entwicklung der experimentellen Gehirn- und Rückenmarksphysiologie vor Flourens. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1983]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1897]. xxv+[3]+391+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with g
ilt lettering. Library bookplate, else a very good, nearly unused copy. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$72.00
- 238. Neuburger, Max.
- Die Historische Entwicklung der experimentellen Gehirn- und Rückenmarksphysiologie vor Flourens. Amsterdam: E. J. Bonset, 1967. [ii]+xxvi+361+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the or
iginal 1897 Stuttgart edition. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 239. Noble, Daniel (1810-1885).
- The Brain and Its Physiology: A Critical Disquisition on the Methods of Determining the Relations Subisting Between the Structure and Functions of the Encephelon. London: John Churchill, 1846. 1st Edition. xvi+450p
p. Text woodcuts. 8vo. Modern 1/2 calf with red cloth-covered boards. Bookplate, some title-page staining, a very good copy in an undistinguished modern binding. Scarce. Examines the nature and origin of mental states. Contains a long chapter on "the fun
ctions of the brain as revealed by Gall's method." Written while Noble still staunchly believed in phrenology. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 8.4 x 5.2 x 1.2 inches = 21 x 13 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$300.00
Noble was trained at Guy's hospital, and began his medical practice in Manchester 1834, where he became Visiting Physician to the Clifton Hall Retreat. He was elected a Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians in 1867 and was a member of the
Royal College of Surgeons. Noble wrote four books, of which this is the second, and the first dealing with psychological and neurological matters.
- 240. Noble, Daniel.
- The Brain and Its Physiology: A Critical Disquisition on the Methods of Determining the Relations Subisting Between the Structure and Functions of the Encephelon. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1
995. [iv]+xvi+450+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Tooled green leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Fine copy with owner's leather bookplate. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1846 original edition. Examines the nature and origin of mental states. Con
tains a long chapter on "the functions of the brain as revealed by Gall's method." Written while Noble still staunchly believed in phrenology. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 8.2 x 5.2 x 1.4 inches = 20.5 x 13 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 241. Ochs, Sidney.
- Axoplasmic Transport and Its Relation to Nerve Function. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, 1982. 1st Edition. xviii+462pp. Text figures. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy
. (OP). Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.6 x 6.8 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 17 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$43.95
- 242. Olmsted, J[ames] M[ontrose] D[uncan] (1886-1956).
- François Magendie: Pioneer in Experimental Physiology and Scientific Medicine in XIX Century France. Preface by John F[arquhar] Fulton (1899-1960). New York: Schuman's, 1944. 1st Edition. xvi
+290pp. + 5 half-tones. 8vo. Printed thatched brown cloth with gilt lettering and painted spine labels. Later bookplate, owner's signature to the front paste-down dated 1951, edges lightly rubbed, a very good copy. Considered the father of experimental p
harmacology, Magendie proved in a classic 1822 paper that in a spinal nerve the ventral root is motor and the dorsal root sensory in function. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.9 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 243. [Oniani, T[enqiz] N[estorovich], ed].
- Mekhanizmy deiatel'nosti golovnogo mozga: sbornik trudov, posviashchenyi 90-letiiu so dnia rozhdeniia Ivana Solomonovicha Beritashvili = The Brain Mechanisms: a Collection of Papers dedicated to 90th Bir
thday of Ivane Beritashvili. Tbilisi: Metsniereba Publishers, 1975. 1st Edition. 530+[2]pp. + 2 folding plates. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Papers mostly in Russian and English with a few
in German or French (Russian summaries for all the non-Russian papers). Contains J. Bures & M. Shibata's "Reverberating Cortical Spreading Depression and Generation of Periodic Processes in the CNS"; Robert W. Doty's "Are There Neurons Specialized for Me
mory"; D. O. Hebb's "Physiological Aspects of Memory"; Wilder Penfield's "THe Physiology of Epilepsy and a Hypothetical Discussion of Functional Mechanisms in the Human Brain"; and dozens of other papers. 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 10.5 x 7.0 x 1.2 inch
es = 26.3 x 17.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 244. Orem, John & Barnes, Charles D., eds.
- Physiology in Sleep. Research Topics in Physiology [Volume 3]. New York: Academic Press, 1980. 1st Edition. xiv+347+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with silver lettering. A near fine, tight copy with
ink owner's name to the flyleaf. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.3 x 6.3 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.8 x 2.5cm. Inquire | O
rder$65.00
- 245. Osborne, Neville N., ed.
- Biochemistry of Characterised Neurons. Oxford/NY: Pergamon Press, 1978. 317pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95
- 246. Pampiglione, G.
- Development of Cerebral Function in the Dog. London: Butterworths, 1963. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+68pp. 85 text figures (mostly EEG charts). 4to. Pebbled blue cloth with painted white spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn
dust jacket. (OP). American issue with $7.95 on the front DJ flap. Charts the changes that take place in the EEG of the dog from the neonatal period to the end of the first year of neonatal life. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 10.1 x 7.6 x 0.5 inches = 25
.2 x 19 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 247. Pappas, George D. & Purpura, Dominick P., eds.
- Structure and Function of Synapses. New York: Raven Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xii]+308pp. Text figures. 4to. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacke
t. (OP). 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.8 x 7.7 x 0.8 inches = 27.1 x 19.3 x 2cm. With David Bodian's name stamp to the half-title and an ink note to the front DJ panel. A distinguished Hopkins neurobiologist, Bodian developed the first polio vaccines a
nd devised a method for staining nerve tissue known as the Bodian stain. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 248. Paulesco, N. C.
- L'Hypophyse du cerveau I: Physiologie. Paris: Vigot Frères, Éditeurs, 1908. 1st Edition. 144+[4]p. [Issued as a fascicule without a separate title-page]. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black spine and front lettering. Front
wrapper chipped and detached, spine partly erose, first gathering detached, a good only copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the first page and call number to the front wrapper. Scarce. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 10.4 x 6.8 x 0.4 inches = 26 x
17 x 1cm. With Smith Ely Jellife's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper and first page of text. Inquire |
Order$45.00
- 249. Pavlov, Ivan Petrovich (1849-1936).
- Conditioned Reflexes: An Investigation of the Physiological Activity of the Cerebral Cortex. Translation by G[leb] V[asilévich] Anrep (1891-1955) of Lektsii o rabote bol'shikh polusharii golovnogo mo
zga (1926). [London]: Oxford University Press/Humphrey Milford, 1928. 2nd printing in English. [First issued in translation in 1927]. xv+[1]+430+[2]pp. + 5 figures on 1 inserted plate. 13 text figures. Tall 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine letteri
ng. Joins & edges rubbed, tips shelfworn, slight splitting to the upper rear joint at the crown, a good secondhand copy. Pavlov's first work on conditional reflexes to appear in English. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.8 x 6.8 x 1.2 inches = 24.5 x 17 x 3c
m. Inquire | Order$65.00
Pavlov delivered these lectures in 1924 at the Military Medical Academy in Petrograd. In them he "attempted to give a full and systematized account of our researches upon the activities of the cerebral hemispheres in the dog ..." (from the pr
eface to the Russian edition).
- 250. Pavlov, Ivan Petrovich.
- Die Physiologie der höchsten Nerventätigkeit. [Delivered at the] XIV Congresso Internazionale di Fisiologia. Tivoli: Arti Grefiche Aldo Chicca, 1932. 1st Edition. 18+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed ocher wrappers with black
front lettering. A very good copy. Rare. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 9.6 x 6.8 x 0.1 inches = 24 x 17 x 0.1cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 251. Pavlov, Ivan Petrovich.
- The Work of the Digestive Glands. London: Charles Griffin & Company, Limited, 1910. 2nd Edition in English. [First published 1897 in ; First issued in translation in 1902]. [ii]+xiv+266+[2]pp. 43 text figures. 8vo. Pa
nelled pebbled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed dark brown endpapers. Hinges lightly cracked, small gouge to the mid-spine, joints a bit rubbed, slight wear to the tips, Owner's ink inscription to the front blank, a very good copy. Unco
mmon. Without the inserted publisher's catalog found in some copies. The second English edition adds two chapters, conforms all Russian names to English language equivalents, and includes additional material by Pavlov's students and ex-students. GM-5 #10
22 (1st Russian edition). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.2 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order
$225.00
The work for which Pavlov won the Nobel prize. I have long considered this the classic exposition of scientific method in the medical sciences, even better than Bernard's Introduction to Experimental Medicine. Pavlov's descriptio
n of his experimental methods is concise and elegant. "Pavlov made perhaps the greatest contribution to our knowledge of the physiology of digestion. Especially notable was his method of producing gastric and pancreatic fistulae for the purpose of his ex
periments" [GM].
- 252. Pavlov, Ivan Petrovich.
- The Work of the Digestive Glands. A Facsimile of the First Russian Edition of 1897, together with the First English Translation of 1902 by W. H. Thompson. Birmingham: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1982. [18]+223+[
1]; xii+196+35+[3]pp. 8vo. Tooled green leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Very slight wear to the lower front corner, else a fine copy. (OP). The only easily accessible Western edition of the original Russian text. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg
. 9.2 x 6.0 x 1.4 inches = 23 x 15 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
Pavlov won the Nobel Prize in physiology for the work reported in this volume - work which led directly to his discovery of the conditional reflex. GM 1022" "Pavlov made perhaps the greatest contribution to our knowledge of the physiology of
digestion. Especially notable was his method of producing gastric & pancreatic fistulae for the purpose of his experiments". The English translation was preceded by translations into German and French editions.
- 253. Peón, Raúl Hernández, ed.
- The Physiological Basis of Mental Activity. Proceedings of a Symposium held in Mexico City, Otober 9 and 10, 1961. Electroencephalography and Clinical Neurophysiology Supplement No. 24. Amsterdam/London/NY: Elsevier
Publishing Company, 1963. 1st Edition. vi+[6]+283+[1]pp. Text figures. 4to. Green buckram with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. (OP). 2 pounds 5 ounces = 1.1 kg. 10.7 x 7.8 x 0.8 inches = 26.8 x 19.5 x 2
cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 254. Peroutka, Stephen J., ed.
- Serotonin Receptor Subtypes: Basic and Clinical Aspects. Receptor Biochemistry and Methodology Volume 15. New York: Wiley-Liss A John Wiley & Sons, Inc., Publication, [1990]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+236+[2]pp. 8vo. Prin
ted double-column format. Printed red-ruled saffron cloth with red lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 10.4 x 7.2 x 0.8 inches = 26 x 18 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 255. Peters, Alan (born 1929) & Jones, Edward G. (born 1939), eds.
- Cerebral Cortex Volume 4: Association and Auditory Cortices. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. xvi+359+[1]pp. Numerous text figures. 4to. Crimson cloth with pain
ted gilt-lettered black spine and front labels. A near fine copy. (OP). With cancel leaf correcting errant text pasted onto page 197. 2 pounds 9 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.4 x 7.4 x 0.9 inches = 26 x 18.5 x 2.3cm. From the collection of and signed on the title-
page by volume and series co-editor Edward Jones. Inquire | Order$135.00
- 256. Peters, Alan & Morrison, John H., eds.
- Cerebral Cortex Volume 14: Neurodegenerative and Age-Related Changes in Structure and Function of Cerebral Cortex. New York: Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, [1999]. 1st Edition. xxvi+[2]+783+[5]pp.
Illustrated with photomicrographs. Small 4to. Crimson cloth with gilt-lettered painted black spine and front labels. A near fine copy. 5 pounds = 2.3 kg. 10.4 x 7.5 x 1.6 inches = 26 x 18.7 x 4cm. From the collection of and signed on the title-page by s
eries co-editor, Edward Jones. Inquire | Order$325.00
- 257. Peters, Alan, et al.
- The Fine Structure of the Nervous System: The Cells and Their Processes. New York: Hoeber Medical Division/Harper & Row, Publishers, [1970]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+198+[8]pp. 61 plates included in the pagination. Small 4to
. Printed blue cloth with white and dark blue lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 13 ounces = 841 grams. 10.0 x 7.8 x 0.6 inches = 25 x 19.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 258. Philip, A[lexander] P[hilip] W[ilson] (1770-1847).
- A Treatise on Indigestion and its Consequences, Called Nervous and Bilious Complaints; with Observations on the Organic Diseases, in which they Sometimes Terminate. Third Edition, with Some
Additional Observations. Philadelphia: H. C. Carey & I. Lea . . . and J. crissy . . . J. Crissey and G. Goodman, printers, 1823. 2nd Edition by this publisher. [First published 1882 in London]. 195+[1]pp. 8vo. Publisher's brown paper-backed drab blue boa
rds with paper spine label. Boards detached and front flyleaf excised, foot of spine defective, library bookplate and call number to the bottom of the spine, a good copy. The second Carey edition, the first being his 1822 printing of the second London ed
ition (also issued the same year in Philadelphia by Kite). The 7th and final British edition appeared in 1833, the last American edition was Carey's issue in 1825 of the 5th British edition. Wellcome IV, page 375 has the 1st, 3rd, and 4th London editions
; Cordasco 20-0492. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.5 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 23.8 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
Philip was "a prominent author who carried out numerous observations and engaged in several controversies. He rejected the dictum of the famous chemist Prout that chemistry was for the physiologist what anatomy meant for surgeons, declaring t
hat chemistry was incapable of explaining a single law concerning the vital functions. In 1815 he expressed his belief in the identity of the living principle and electricity, demonstrating that the gastric secretion could be maintained through electric
stimulation of a severed vagus nerve. Following in the steps of the French author Legallois, in 1817-18, Philip examined the dependence of the cardiac function upon the brain. . . . Other observations of Philip were directed at the nervous influence on i
ntestinal peristalsis [this booi]" [Rothschuh History of Physiology, pp. 183-184].
- 259. Pinsker, Harold M. & Willis, W[illiam] D. (born 1934), eds.
- Information Processing in the Nervous System. New York: Raven Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. xii+366+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with painted red spine and front labels. A very good
, tight copy with ink owner's name to the front flyleaf. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.6 x 6.3 x 0.9 inches = 24 x 15.7 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$38.95
- 260. Pollitt, Ernesto & Leibel, Rudolph L., eds.
- Iron Deficiency: Brain Biochemistry and Behavior. New York: Raven Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+214+[2]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Owner's ink sign
ature to the front flyleaf. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.7 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$38.95
- 261. Popoviciu, L[iviu], et al, eds.
- Sleep 1978: Sleep Onset, Pathology of Child, Sleep and Coma, Hypophyseal Secretions and Sleep, Idiopathic Hypersomnia, Neurophysiology, Pharmacology, Methodology, Psychology, Psychiatry. Basel: S. Karger, [198
0]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+794+[2]pp. Text figures. Thick 8vo. Printed gray cloth with green lettering and painted green front label. A few ink check marks to the table of contents, else very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 3 pounds 8 ounc
es = 1.6 kg. 9.8 x 7.2 x 2.2 inches = 24.5 x 18 x 5.5cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 262. Porter, Robert, ed.
- Neurophysiology II. International Review of Physiology Volume 10. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. x+326pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Slight flecking to the rear cover, else a very
good, tight copy. (OP). With the name stamp to the front paste-down of the distinguished neuroscience collector William Cruce. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire |
Order$18.95
- 263. Quarton, Gardner C., et al, eds.
- The Neurosciences: A Study Program. New York: The Rockefeller University Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. [20]+962+[2]pp. Text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed black and gray buckram with
decorative front cover insert, silver lettering, and pale blue endpapers. A very good copy. (OP). A classic book that helped initiate the ongoing boom in neuroscience research and that set forth the program for much of the subsequent research. Contains s
ections on molecular biology; molecular biology of brain cells; neuronal physiology; brain correlates of functional behavioral states; and brain correlates of learning. 6 pounds 14 ounces = 3.2 kg. 11.4 x 8.8 x 2.2 inches = 28.5 x 22 x 5.5cm. David Bodia
n's copy with his name stamp to the colored front flyleaf. A distinguished Hopkins neurobiologist, Bodian developed the first polio vaccines and devised a method of staining nerve tissue known as the Bodian stain. In
quire | Order$75.00
- 264. Quarton, Gardner C., et al, eds.
- The Neurosciences: A Study Program. New York: The Rockefeller University Press, [1970]. 4th printing. [First published 1967]. [20]+962+[2]pp. Text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed bla
ck and gray buckram with silver lettering, decorative front cover insert, and pale blue endpapers. Half-title vertically creased, else a very good copy. (OP). An important and widely influential book with sections on molecular biology; molecular biology
of brain cells; neuronal physiology; brain correlates of functional behavioral states; and brain correlates of learning. 6 pounds 12 ounces = 3.1 kg. 11.4 x 8.8 x 2.2 inches = 28.5 x 22 x 5.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 265. Quinn, N. P. & Jenner, P. G., eds.
- Disorders of Movement: Clinical, Pharmacological and Physiological Aspects. London: Academic Press/Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1989]. 1st Edition. xxiv+[2]+567+[1]pp. + inserted color plate. 8vo
. Printed pictorial green laminated boards with black letering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. (OP). 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.5 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.8cm. Inquire
| Order$26.95
- 266. Radcliffe, Charles Bland (1822-1889).
- Dynamics of Nerve & Muscle. London: Macmillan and Co., 1871. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+288+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine, brown rules along the joints, and glazed green endpapers. Crow
n defective with slight loss of text, head and foot of spine worn, a good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Uncommon. A student of Charles Bernard's, Radcliffe was one of the first in Britain to investiga
te the electrophysiology of muscle and nerve. He also wrote several significant books on epilepsy. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.2 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 20.5 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 267. Rademaker, G[ijsbertus] G[odefriedus] J[ohannes] (1887-1957).
- The Physiology of Standing (Das Stehen): Postural Reactions and Equilibrium with Special Reference to the Behavior of Decerebellate Animals. [Foreword by D[erek Ernest] Denny-Brow
n (1901-1981)]. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, [1980]. 1st Edition in English. [First published in 1931 as Das Stehen.] xvi+668+[16]pp. 296 photo-reproduced text figures. Thick 8vo. Printed russet cloth with gilt lettering. Uppe
r corner of boards and text block bumped, else a very good copy. (OP). With publisher's review slip laid-in. Classic monograph on cerebellar defect, "but with much wider significance in relation to the neurological mechanissms of righting, standing and e
quilibrium. Rademaker devised ingenious clinical tests to investigate the exact nature of the complex abnormalities of posture and movement ..." [from Denny-Brown's foreword]. 3 pounds 7 ounces = 1.6 kg. 9.6 x 6.6 x 2.0 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 268. Ramey, Estelle R. & O'Doherty, Desmond S., eds.
- Electrical Studies on the Unanesthetized Brain. New York: Paul B. Hoeber Inc. Medical Division of Harper & Brothers, [1960]. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+423+[5]pp. Numerous text figures. 8vo. Brown
cloth with gilt spine lettering and painted black spine label. Corners lightly bumped, slight cover soiling and scratching, a very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.5 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 269. Ramey, Estelle R. & O'Doherty, Desmond S., eds.
- Electrical Studies on the Unanesthetized Brain. Ann Arbor: University Microfilms International, 1978. [xxvii]+423+[4]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy. Xerographic facsimile of the origina
l 1960 Hoeber edition with poorly reproduced illustrations. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 270. Ramón y Cajal, S[antiago] (1852-1934).
- Degeneration and Regeneration of the Nervous System. Translated and Edited by Raoul M. May. New York: Hafner Publishing Co., 1959. 2 volumes. Reprint Edition. [First published in Spanish in 1913-1914. A
s Cajal notes in the preface to the English translation, most of the copies were distributed in South America.; First issued in translation in 1928 in Oxford]. xx+396+[2]; viii+397-769+[3]pp. + frontis portrait to volume one. 317 text photomicrographs. 8
vo. Blue buckram with painted red spine labels. Cup ring to the front board of volume two, small name stamp to the front flyleaves and edges of both text blocks, cloth lightly rubbed, a good to very good copy. (OP). 3 pounds 10 ounces = 1.7 kg. 9.4 x 6.2
x 2.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 6cm. Inquire | Order$185.00
- 271. Ramón y Cajal, Santiago.
- Histology. Revised by J[orge] F[rancisco] Tello-Muñoz (b. 1880). Translation by M. Fernán-Nuñez of the 10th edition of Elementos de histología normal y técnica micrográfica (first edition Madrid 1895). B
altimore: William Wood & Company, 1933. 1st Edition in English. xiv+738+[2]pp. 535 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and embossed front device. Top edge of the rear board frayed at the joint, bottom edges rubbed, ink ow
ner's inscription to both paste-downs with name stamp to the front paste-down, flyleaves darkened, a very good, sound copy. Uncommon. 3 pounds 8 ounces = 1.6 kg. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$275.00
- 272. Ramón y Cajal, Santiago.
- Histology. Revised by J[orge] F[rancisco] Tello-Muñoz (b. 1880). Authorized Translation from the 10th Spanish edition by M. Fernán-Muñoz. Translation of the 10th revised edition ofElementos de histología normal
y técnica micrográfica (first edition Madrid 1895). Baltimore: William Wood & Company, 1933. 1st Edition in English. xiv+738+[2]pp. 535 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Ruled pebbled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front device. Corner
s worn, top & bottom right edges of front board quite worn, front hinge cracked, bottom margins dampcrinkled throughout, a good only but quite usable copy. Uncommon. 3 pounds 9 ounces = 1.7 kg. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$195.00
- 273. Ramón Cajal, S[antiago].
- Neuron Theory or Reticular Theory? Objective Evidence of the Anatomical Unity of Nerve Cells. [Preface by Elizabeth C[aroline] Crosby (born 1888)]. Translation by M. Ubeda Purkiss & Clement A. Fox of ¿Neuronism
o o Reticularismo?, first published posthumously in Madrid in 1952. Madrid: Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas Instituto "Ramon y Cajal", 1954. 1st Edition in English. xiii+[3]+144pp. + tipped-in portrait after p. viii. 71 text figure
s. Tall 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 10.0 x 7.0 x 0.8 inches = 25 x 17.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$195.00
- 274. Ramón Cajal, S[antiago].
- Neuronismo o reticularismo? Las puebras objetivas de la unidad anatomica de las celulas nerviosas. Translated into English in 1954. Madrid: El Instituto Cajal, 1952. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+142+[2]pp. 71 text figures. Ta
ll 8vo. Printed white card covers with printed flaps and black and red lettering. Some dustsoiling to the covers else a perfect, unopened copy. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 9.9 x 7.0 x 0.4 inches = 24.8 x 17.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$200.00
- 275. Ramón Cajal, S[antiago].
- Studies on the Cerebral Cortex (Limbic Structures). Translated by Lisbeth M. Kraft. [Preface by John F[arquhar] Fulton (1899-1960). Introduction by Paul D. MacLean]. Chicago: The Year Book Publishers, Inc., 1955. 1st
Edition in English. [First published in Spanish in 1901-2 in Trabajos del Laboratorio de Investigaciones Biológicas de la Universidad de la Madrid.] xi+[1]+177+[1]pp. 108 illustrations (11 being on 7 inserted plate leaves). 8vo. Printed gra
y cloth with red lettering. Slight red stain to the right of the text block, else a very good copy. Second American issue in the American binding. First published the same year in London with the earliest American issue in the British binding. 1 pound =
464 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 0.7 inches = 22.2 x 14 x 1.7cm. Inscribed by the translator on the title-page "Webb [probably Webb Haymaker] With all good wishes -- Liz Kraft". Inquire | Order$275.00
- 276. Redfern, P. H., et al, eds.
- Circadian Rhythms in the Central Nervous System. Satellite Symposia of the IUPHAR 9th International Congress of Pharmacology. Deerfield Beach, Florida: VCH, [1985]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+270+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed red
cloth with gilt lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$72.95
- 277. Reichel, Hans (born 1912) & Bleichert, Adolf (born 1926).
- Leitfaden der Physiologie des Menschen. Zugleich 36. Auflage des von Schenck und Gürber begründeten Leitfadens. Stuttgart: Ferdinand Enke Verlag, 1967. 4th Revised Edition. [First pub
lished 1962]. xvi+500pp. 156 text figures (some in color). 13 tables. 8vo. Printed green leatherette. A very good copy in dust jacket. Originally issued in 1897 as Friedrich Schenck's (1862-1916) Leitfaden. Contains long sections on the cent
ral nervous and sensory systems. Inquire | Order$24.95
- 278. Reuben, John P., et al, eds.
- Electrobiology of Nerve, Synapse and Muscle. New York: Raven Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. xviii+390pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 g
rams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 279. Ritchie, J. Murdock, et al, eds.
- Ion Channels in Neural Membranes. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 20. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1986]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+449+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed green-gray cloth with gray lettering. Fine in dust j
acket. (OP). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 280. Roberts, Eugene, et al, eds.
- Inhibition in the Nervous System and Gamma-Aminobutyric Acid. Proceedings of an International Symposium held at the City o Hope Medical Center, Duarte, California May 22-24, 1959. Sponsor: Air Force Office of Sci
entific Research, United States Air Force, Washington, D.C. New York: Pergamon Press, 1960. 1st Edition. xii+591+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Orange cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy. (OP). Contains papers by Adey, Florey, Schade, Magou
n, Jasper, Wiersma, and many others. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Or
der$24.95
- 281. Roberts, Peter J., et al, eds.
- Dopamine. Advances in Biochemical Psychopharmacology Volume 19. New York: Raven Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. xviii+422+[8]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy with ink owner's n
ame to the flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$28.95
- 282. Roberts, Peter J., et al, eds.
- Glutamate: Transmitter in the Central Nervous System. Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, [1981]. 1st Edition. xii+226+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Dark brown boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust
jacket. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 283. Rodahl, Kaare & Issekutz, Bela, Jr., eds.
- Nerve as Tissue. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers/Hoeber Medical Division, [1966]. 1st Edition. x+470pp. 154 text figures. 8vo. Pebbled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in ch
ipped dust jacket. (OP). Departmental name stamp to the front flyleaf. Proceedings of a conference held at The Lankenau Hospital with sections onmorphology, biochemistry, physiology and pharmacology, pathophysiology. 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2
x 1.1 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$13.45
- 284. Rosenblith, Walter A. (born 1913).
- Processing Neuroelectic Data. Issued in the series M.I.T. Press Books in the Biological Sciences. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The M.I.T. Press, 1962. 2nd corrected printing. [First published 1959]. [xii]+127
+[5]pp. Text figures. Thin 8vo. Mottled green boards. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$19.95
- 285. Russell, Roger W., ed.
- Frontiers in Physiological Psychology. New York/London: Academic Press, 1966. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+261+[3]pp. 8vo. Paneled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.4
x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.55
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 2 Mar 2006