John Gach Books, Inc.
Neurophysiology (Surnames E-K)
Created: 1 Mar 2006
Section 1: Neurophysiology (Surnames A-D)
Section 3: Neurophysiology (Surnames L-R)
Section 4: Neurophysiology (Surnames S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 92. Eccles, Sir John [Carew] (1903-1998).
- The Fundamental Importance of Brain Research. Separatum World Academy of Art and Science 3: Conflict Resolution and World Education, edited by Stuart Mudd. The Hague: Dr. W. Junk Publishers, 1966. 1st sep
arate Edition. Pp. [253]-258. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering, stapled as issued. A near fine copy. Uncommon. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.1 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 0.1cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 93. Eccles, John C[arew].
- The Inhibitory Pathways of the Central Nervous System. Sherrington Lectures IX. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1969]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year by Liverpool UP]. [iv]+135+[1]pp.
73 text figures. Small 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Bump to lower front board, very good copy. (OP). With the bookplate and signature of the distinguished neuroscience collector William Cruce. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.7 x 5.6 x 0.5 inche
s = 21.8 x 14 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 94. Eccles, John C[arew].
- The Understanding of the Brain. Based on the Thirty-third Series of Lectures on The Patten Foundation delivered at the Bloomington Campus Indiana University. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1973]. 1st American Editi
on, Paperback issue. [xvi]+238+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.5 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 95. Edelman, Gerald M. (born 1929), et al, eds.
- Synaptic Function. The Neurosciences Institute Publications Series [Volume 6]. New York: John Wiley & Sons, [1987]. 1st Edition. x+789+[1]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed dark blue cloth with gi
lt lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). 3 pounds 10 ounces = 1.7 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.5 inches = 26 x 18 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$37.95
Pioneered the Field of Animal Ecology
- 96. Edwards, W[illiam] F[rédéric] (1777-1842).
- On the Influence of Physical Agents on Life. To which are added, in the Appendix, Some Observations on Electricity by Dr. Edwards, M. Pouillet, and Luke Howard, F.R.S.; and Some Notes to the Work of
Dr. Edwards. Translation by [Thomas] Hodgkin (1798-1866) & Dr. Fisher of De l'influence des agens physiques sur la vie (Paris 1824). Philadelphia: Haswell, Barrington, and Haswell, 1838. 1st American Edition. [First issued in translation in
1832 in London]. 228pp. 8vo. Disbound. Light foxing, dampstaining to the upper part of the text (with diminishing intensity), a good copy. Part I deals with the batrachian reptiles; Part II with fishes & reptiles; Part III with warm-blooded animals; part
IV with man & Vertebral animals. GM 1991 & 598.1; Heirs of Hippocrates #1330 (all the French original). Not in Cordasco. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.0 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches = 22.5 x 13.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
"Edwards studied the influence of environmental factors on animal life, concluding that vital processes depend on external physical and chemical forces but are not entirely controlled by them. His book is a pioneer work in animal ecology. Eng
lish translation by Thomas Hodgkin, with important additional material by Hodgkin and others, London, 1832" [GM 598.1]. "[T]his classic treatise on environmental physiology constitutes his greatest achievement. Here Edwards describes and documents a mass
of experimentation on the effects of air, water, heat, light, temperature, and electricity on the living organism" [Heirs #1330].
- 97. Ehrenpreis, S[eymour] & Solnitzky, Othmar C., eds.
- Neurosciences Research Volume 4. New York/London: Academic Press, 1971. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+296pp. Text figures. 8vo. Paneled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Departmental stamp to the f
ront endpapers and title-page and small purple band around the lower spine, else very good in chipped pictorial dust wrapper. (OP). Contains Forrest F. Weight's "Mechanisms of Synaptic Transmission"; Guido Filogamo & Pier Carlo Marchisio's "Acetylcholine
System and Neural Development"; Toshio Narahashi & Donald T. Frazier's "Site of Action and Active Form of Local Anesthetics"; A. Sollberger's "Biological Rhythms and Their Control in Neurobehavioral Perspective"; W. R. Klemm's "Neurophysiologic Studies
of the Immobility Reflex ('Animal Hypnosis')"; and Mauricio Russek's "Hepatic Receptors and the Neurophysiological Mechanisms Controlling Feeding Behavior." 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 98. Ehrenpreis, Seymour & Kopin, Irwin J., eds.
- Reviews of Neuroscience Volume 1. New York: Raven Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+351+[7]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed black cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in chipped pictorial du
st jacket. (OP). Contains Carl W. Cotman & Gary A. Banker's "The Making of a Synapse"; Steven Edward Kornguth's "The Synapse: A Perspective from In Situ and In Vivo Studies"; Sara A. Millard's "Deoxyribonucleotide Synthesis and DNA in Brain"; Louis Neal
Iriwn's "Glycolipids and Glycoproteins in Brain Function"; Ryo Tanaka's "Role of Lipids in Activation of Na+, K+-Dependent ATPase and K+-Dependent Phosphatase of the Brain"; Kern von Hungen & Sidney Roberts's "Neurotransmitter-Sensitive Adenylate Cyclase
Systems in the Braim"; Helene C. Rauch & Elizabeth Roboz Einstein's "Specific Brain Proteins: A Biochemical and Immunological Review." 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 9.6 x 6.5 x 0.9 inches = 24 x 16.2 x 2.2cm. Inqui
re | Order$20.00
- 99. Ehrlich, Yigal H., et al, eds.
- Modulators, Mediators, and Specifiers in Brain Function: Neuropeptides, Cyclic Nucleotides, and Phosphoproteins. Advances in Experimental Medicine and Biology Volume 116. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1979]. 1
st Edition. [xvi]+327+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Library bookplate and stamp to front & rear fyleaves, else very good in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$45.00
- 100. Eichna, Ludwig W. & McQuarrie, Donald G., eds.
- Proceedings of a Symposium on Central Nervous System and Control of Circulation. Held in Washington, D.C., November 1-3, 1959 sponsored by the Division of Medical Sciences, National Academy of S
ciences-National Research Council ... Physiological Reviews Supplement No. 4. [Washington, DC]: Published by The American Physiological Society, 1960. 1st Edition. viii+311+[1]pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Contemporary brown buckram with gilt spine letteri
ng. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf else a near fine copy. Uncommon. Contains sections on the hypothalamus and limbic system. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 10.3 x 6.8 x 1.1 inches = 25.8 x 17 x 2.8cm. Inquire
| Order$50.00
- 101. Ekehorn, Gösta (born 1897).
- Sherrington's "Endeavour of Jean Fernel" and "Man on His Nature" Comments by Gösta Ekehorn. Publication VII: Sherrington's Approach to the Special Mental Integers. Stockholm: [no publisher], 1949. 1st Edition. [ii
]+iii+[1]+[3]-510pp. Large 8vo. Printed cream wrappers with black lettering. Moderate edge-chipping to the wrappers, minor tide-marking to the lower spine and upper rear margins, a very good copy. The third part of Ekehorn's monumental study, the first f
ive parts of which appeared in 1947-48 with the same title, part six in 1948 as Mind's Conflict with Nature. The table of contents of the present work mentions a projected part eight "Philosophy and Modern Biology," but we can no find no rec
ord of its appearance as a separate text. Despite the title, this is decidedly not a study of Sherrington but a contribution to the philosophy of science basedon Sherrington's ideas. Also published as Acta Medica Scandinavica Vol. 135 Supp.
231. OCLC records only 5 copies. 2 pounds 9 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.0 x 7.2 x 1.2 inches = 25 x 18 x 3cm. Inquire | Order
$50.00
- 102. Eleftheriou, Basil E., ed.
- The Neurobiology of the Amygdala. The Proceedings of a Sympoisum on the Neurobiology of the Amygdala, Bar Harbor, Maine, June 6-17, 1971. Advances in Behavioral Biology Volume 2. New York/London: Plenum Press, 1972
. 1st Edition. xxiv+[2]+819+[3]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering. Departmental name stamp to the front flyleaf and edges of the text block, else very good in chipped dust wrapper. (OP). Photo-offset unjust
ified typescript. Contains 3 papers on neurosurgery including Pierre Gloor's "Temporal Lobe Epilepsy"; 5 on the amygdala and behavior; plus papers on anatomy, electro- and neurophysiology, pharmacology, neuroendocrinology, and molecular biology. 3 pounds
9 ounces = 1.7 kg. 10.3 x 0.4 x 1.8 inches = 25.8 x 1 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$89.95
- 103. Engel, George L.
- Fainting: Physiological and Psychological Considerations. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1950]. 1st Edition. [xii]+141+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Printed pebbled black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library
copy with the usual markings. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 22 x 14.4 x 1.5cm. Inscribed by Engel on the front flyleaf to Lawrence Kubie, signed and dated Rochester, NY June 28, 1950. With Lubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 104. Eränkö, Olavi, ed.
- SIF Cells: Structure and Function of the Small, Intenesely Fluorescent Sympathetic Cells. Fogarty International Center Proceedings No. 30. [Washington, DC]: [U.S. Government Printing Office], [1976]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+2
60+[2]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. 5 papers on cytological characteristics; 5 on amines and amine-synthesizing enzymes; 3 on physiologic significance in ga
nglionic transmission; 3 on SIF cells in cultures of sympathetic ganglia; 4 on aminergic interneurons in the CNS (with a paper by Julius Axelrod). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 10.3 x 7.3 x 1.0 inches = 25.7 x 18.2 x 2.5cm. Inscribed by Victoria Chan-Pa
lay (whose paper on the identification of CAT-2 Serotonin Axons in the Mammalian Cerebellum is included) to her husband Sanford, inscribed "To Sandy, with all my love, Vicky". Inquire | Order$40.00
- 105. Erdö, Sándor L. & Bowery, N[orman] G., eds.
- Gabaergic Mechanisms in the Mammalian Periphery. New York: Raven Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xxii+377+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed pictorial brown boards with white spine lettering and black f
ront lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$83.95
- 106. Euler, Curt von (born 1918), et al, eds.
- Somatosensory Mechanisms. Procedings of an International Symposium held at The Wenner-Gren Center, Stockholm, June 8-10, 1983. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1984]. 1st American Edition. [First publi
shed the same year in London]. [xiv]+396+[2]pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed laminated blue boards. Spine faded, name stamp to front paste-down and upper & right edge of text block, else a very good copy. Left-justified photo-offset text. Inquire | Order$37.95
- 107. Evans, C[hristopher] [Riche] (died 1979) & Mulholland, T. B., eds.
- Attention in Neurophysiology: An Internatinal Conference. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts Educational Division Meredith Corporation, [1969]. 1st American Edition. [First pu
blished the same year in London]. [ii]+xxiv+447+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with blue lettering. Corners bumped, a very good, typically marked ex-library copy with yellow spine label. (OP). Papers by Berlyne, Grey Walter, Adey, Bender, Jasper, and 18
others. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.5 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.8 x 15.6 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$37.50
- 108. Feldberg, W[ilhelm] (born 1900).
- A Pharmacological Approach to the Brain from its Inner and Outer Surface. Evarts Graham Memorial Lectures, 1961. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1963. 1st American Edition. [First published the sam
e year in London]. 128pp. 52 text figures. 8vo. Ocher cloth with painted black spine label. A near fine copy. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 0.4 inches = 22.2 x 14.3 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$27.95
- 109. Fischgold, H[erman] (born 1899) & Gastaut, Henri (born 1915), eds.
- Conditionnement et réactivité en électroencéphalographie. Fédération Internationale d'Électroencéphalographie et de Neurophysiologie Clinique (Colloque de Marseille, 1955). A
vant-Propos par G. Grey Walter. Electroencephalography and Clinical Neurophysiology Supplement No. 6. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1957. 1st Edition. [iv]+xiii+[1]+475+[9]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed cream card covers with green lettering and
folding flaps. A very good copy. Uncommon. 3 pounds 6 ounces = 1.6 kg. 10.8 x 7.4 x 1.2 inches = 27 x 18.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$60.00
- 110. Florey, Ernst, ed.
- Nervous Inhibition: Proceedings of the Second Friday Harbor Symposium. New York: Pergamon Press/New York: The Macmillan Company, 1961. 1st Edition. [xvi]+475+[3]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Olive cloth with painted brown spine l
abel. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 111. Foerster, Otfrid (1873-1941).
- Die Physiologie und Pathologie der Coordination: eine Analyse der Bewegungsstörungen bei den Erkrankungen des Centralnervensystems und ihre rationelle Therapie. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1902. 1st Edition
. xii+[2]+316pp. 62 mostly photographic text figures illustrating disturbances of motion. 8vo. Early brown cloth with red leather spine label and mottled gray endpapers (American binding). Spine lightly flecked, else a very good copy with The Hartford Re
treat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Pupil of Dejerine and professor of neurology at Breslau, Foerster "became one of the most productive and versatile neurologists of all time. Foerster's contributions to neurology were of suc
h significance that in 1934 the Rockefeller Foundation established a Neurological Institute in his honor. . . . His studies include all aspects of neurology and neurosurgery [which he took up at age 40], but of particular note are his . . . investigation
s of disorders of motility and sensation as seen in the clinic and in the laboratory" [Mchenry Garrison's History of Neurology, p. 302]. Haymaker & Schiller Founders of Neurology, 2nd ed., pp. 555-559. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 gr
ams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.7 x 2.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page. Inquire | Order$135.00
- 112. Ford, Nancy, et al, eds.
- The Synapse. Cold Spring Harbor Symposia on Quantitative Biology Volume XL. [Cold Spring Harbor, L.I., New York]: Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, 1976. 1st Edition. [xxii]+694+[2]pp. Text illustrations. Small 4to. Cri
mson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight rubbing to rear board, else a near fine, unused copy. (OP). A major symposium arranged by Seymour Benzer, Eric Kandel, and others. Contains sections n structural aspects; chemistry of synaptic function; acetyl
choline receptors; gating currents in nerve; genetic & developmental approaches; formation & maintenance of synapses; long-term changes and specificity of connections; retina & visual system; model systems. 3 pounds 12 ounces = 1.7 kg. 11.1 x 8.0 x 1.5 i
nches = 27.8 x 20 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 113. Foster, Michael (1836-1907).
- Claude Bernard. Masters of Medicine, edited by Ernest Hart [Volume 6]. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1899. 1st Edition. [xii]+245+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. Small 8vo. Decorative printed green cloth with gilt devices
to the spine and front cover. Flyleaves darkened, old library book label to the front paste-down, a very good, tight copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 7.9 x 5.4 x 1.1 inches = 19.8 x 13.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
The First Great Physiology Textbook in English
- 114. Foster, M[ichael].
- A Text-Book of Physiology. London: Macmillan and Co., 1877. 1st Edition. xvi+559+[1]pp. 40 text woodcuts. 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and dark brown endpapers. Nicely rebacked with original spine laid
-down and strengthened hinges, cloth bubbled, edges rubbed, light foxing and occasional marginal finger-smudging, a very good copy. Scarce. With the bookplate and title-page rubberstamp of the Literary & Philosophic Club of Bristol and with the bookplate
of the notable neuroscience collector William Cruce. The first great physiology textbook in English. GM 631. 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.7 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 4.3cm. Inquire | Order$350.00
With Foster, British physiology experienced a veritable rebirth. He created the first physiological laboratory in the British Isles and was instrumental in founding the Physiological Society of London in 1876, and in 1878 the Journal of
Physiology, the firt English journal exclusively devoted to physiology. Among his notable students were John N. Langley, Walter H. Gaskell, and Henry Newell-Martin. His 1877 Text-Book of Physiology was the first authoritative work in
the field written in English. [Adapted from Rothschuh's History of Physiology, pp. 306-7].
- 115. Fulton, J[ohn] F[arquhar] (1899-1960).
- Muscular Contraction and the Reflex Control of Movement. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1926. 1st Edition. [xvi]+644+[4]pp. 215 text figures. 8vo. Ruled green cloth with gilt spine lettering
. Joints and corners rubbed, spine a bit dull, departmental bookplate, rear pocket, and whited spine call number, still a good to very good copy. Uncommon. "A detailed study of the physiology of skeletal muscle. A valuable historical introduction will be
found on pp. 3-55, and the book includes an extensive bibliography" [GM 663]. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Cut signature "John Fulton" pasted to an index card and laid-in. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 116. Fulton, John F[arquhar].
- Neurophysiological Backgrounds of Modern Clinical Neurology. [Privately preprinted, with additions, from the Journal of the Mount Sinai Hospital, New York, Volume 22, 1956]. New Haven: privately printed,
1956. 1st Edition. [34]pp. [Unpaginated]. With frontis portrait of Israel Wechsler. Thin 8vo. Printed cream wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 9.7 x 6.9 x 0.1 inches = 24.2 x 17.3 x 0.3cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 117. Fulton, John F[arquhar].
- Physiology. Clio Medica: A Series of Primers on the History of Medicine, edited by E. B. Krumbhaar Volume V. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1931. 1st Edition. xvi+[1]+141+[3]pp. + frontis portrait of Claude Bernard.
7 text illustrations. 16mo. Printed panelled thatched red cloth with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. A book-oriented history of physiology by one of the great medical book collectors. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 6.8 x 4.
6 x 0.9 inches = 17 x 11.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 118. Fulton, John F[arquhar].
- Physiology of the Nervous System. New York: Oxford University Press, [1951] [this edition 1st issued 1949]. 3rd Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1938]. x+[2]+66&+[1]pp. 140 text figures. 8vo. Printed brown clo
th with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. GM #1248. A classic modern neurphysiology text. 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.5 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 3.7cm. Inquire |
Order$20.00
- 119. Fulton, John F[arquhar], ed.
- Selected Readings in the History of Physiology. Springfield, IL/Baltimore: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1930. 1st Edition. xx+317+[3]pp. 60 text figures included in the pagination. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt s
pine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf with several small name stamps to the front endpapers, a very good copy in soiled and somewhat worn dust wrapper. Readings extending "from Aristotle to contemporary writers, [which] give access t
o many classical works that might otherwise be unobtainable ... Foreign material is translated into English" [GM-5 #1588.2]. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 10.0 x 6.6 x 0.9 inches = 25 x 16.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 120. Gaito, John, ed.
- Macromolecules and Behavior. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., 1966. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+197+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A few corners creased, small name stamp to the right edge & front flyleaf,
else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 121. Galvani, Luigi (1737-1798).
- Commentary on the Effects of Electricity on Muscular Motion. Translated into English by Margaret Glover Foley. With Notes and an Critical Introduction by I. Bernard Cohen. Together with a Facsimile of Galvani's De
viribus electricitatis in motu musculari commentarius (1791) and a Bibliography of the Editions and Translations of Galvani's Book Prepared by John Farquhar Fulton and Madeline E. Stanton. Burndy Library Publication No. 10. Norwalk, CT: Burndy Library,
1953. 176pp. Four photo-reproduced folding plates included in the pagination. 4to. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Issued in an edition of 1,000 copies. First published in 1791 in the March 27, 1791 issue of De Bononiensi
Scientiarum et Artum Instituto atque Academia Commentarii VII: 363-418), with about twelve copies privately issued for Galvani the same year. The facsimile is of the presentation copy to Volta. Differs from the English edition published the same
year by Elizabeth Licht, which translated the 1792 first "trade" edition with an essay by Galvani's nephew Giovanni Aldini. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 11.3 x 8.6 x 0.7 inches = 28.2 x 21.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire |
Order$50.00
- 122. Ganong, William F.
- The Nervous System. Los Altos, CA: Lange Medical Publications, [1977]. 1st Edition. xiv+226pp. Text figures throughout. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed flexible vinyl ocher wrappers with brown lettering. A
very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 10.3 x 7.2 x 0.6 inches = 25.8 x 18 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order
$17.95
- 123. Gaskell, W[alter] H[olbrook] (1847-1914).
- The Involuntary Nervous System. Monographs on Physiology [Volume 1]. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1916. 1st Edition. Inserted ad leaf + ix+[1]+178+[2]pp. 9 text figures (8 colored). Thin 8vo. Pri
nted ruled maroon russet cloth with black lettering. Endpapers a bit darkened, corners bumped, a very good copy. Scarce. "This book sums up the life work of Gaskell, who laid the histological foundation of the modern study of the autonomic nervous system
" [GM 1331]. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$275.00
- 124. Gaskell, W[alter] H[olbrook].
- The Involuntary Nervous System. Monographs on Physiology [Volume 1]. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1920. 2nd printing. [First published 1916]. Inserted ad leaf + ix+[1]+178+[2]pp. 9 text figures, 8 colored. 8
vo. Printed black-paneled maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering and black front lettering. Cloth flecked, joints rubbed, endpapers darkened, spine dull and with whited number to the foot, a good copy, somewhat shaken. "This book sums up the life work of
Gaskell, who laid the histological foundation of the modern study of the autonomic nervous system" [GM 1331]. "Gaskell's establishment of the histologic foundation of the autonomic nervous system, upon which Langley built so substantially, is among the
great achievements of English physiology" [Founders of Neurology, 2nd ed., p. 210]. GM #1331 (1st edition 1916). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 125. Gastaut, H[enri], et al, eds.
- The Abnormalities of Sleep in Man. Proceedings of the XVth European Meeting on Electroencephalography Bologna 1967. Bologna: Aulto Gaggi Editore, 1968. 1st Edition. 326+[2]pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed pan
elled dark blue-gray cloth with gilt lettering. Joints and corners rubbed, two ink check marks to the table of contents, else a very good copy with owner's ink signature to the flyleaf. Uncommon. 6 papers in French, 27 in English. Sections onthe neurophy
siological & neurochemical basis of sleep; insomnias; narcolepsies & related disorders; episodic sleep phenomena & their pathological intensifications (dreams excluded). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.9 x 6.8 x 1.2 inches = 24.7 x 17 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 126. Gellhorn, Ernst.
- Autonomic Imbalance and the Hypothalmus: Implications for Physiology, Medicine, Psychology, and Neuropsychiatry. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, [1957]. 1st Edition. xiv+300+[6]pp. 101 text figures. 8vo. Red
cloth with siver spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.5 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.8 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 127. Gellhorn, Ernst.
- Autonomic Regulations: Their Significance for Physiology, Psychology and Neuropsychiatry. New York: Interscience Publishers, Inc., 1943. 1st Edition. xii+373+[3]pp. + folding frontis. 80 text figures. 8vo. Embossed blue clot
h with gilt spine lettering. Front flyleaf excised, a good only, quite shelfworn ex-library reading copy. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.3 x 6.3 x 0.9 inches = 23.2 x 15.8 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$19.95
- 128. Gellhorn, Ernst & Loofbourrow, G. N.
- Emotions and Emotional Disorders: A Neurophysiological Study. New York: Hoeber Medical Division/Harper & Row, Publishers, [1963]. 1st Edition. xii+496+[4]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Two-toned green cloth with
green and white spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 129. Gellhorn, Ernst.
- Physiological Foundations of Neurology and Psychiatry. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, [1953]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+556+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with painted gilt spine label. A very good copy in chipped dus
t jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$19.95
- 130. Gellhorn, Ernst & Lambert, Edward H.
- The Vasomotor System in Anoxia and Asphyxia. Illinois Medical and Dental Monographs Volume II No. 3. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1939. 1st Edition. [72]pp. 4to. Printed blue cloth. Lightly s
helfworn. (OP). Inquire | Order$30.00
- 131. Gersuni, G. V. & Rose, Jerzy, eds.
- Sensory Processes at the Neuronal and Behavioral Levels. New York/London: Academic Press, 1971. 1st Edition. [xiv]+333+[5]pp. 8vo. Panelled red cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$35.00
- 132. Gydikov, Alexander A. [= Aleksandur Gidikov], et al, eds.
- Motor Control. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1973]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+259+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate, a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 66
7 grams. 10.2 x 6.6 x 1.0 inches = 25.5 x 16.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 133. Gilman, Sid & Newman, Sarah.
- Manter and Gatz's Essentials of Clinical Neuroanatomy and Neurophysiology. Philadelphia: F.A. Davis Company, [1992]. 8th Edition, 1st printing. xx+328+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.51
- 134. Glass, David C., ed.
- Neurophysiology and Emotion: Proceedings of a Conference. Biology and Behavior [Volume 1]. New York: Rockefeller University Press/Russell Sage Foundation, 1967. 1st Edition. [xiv]+234pp. Tall 8vo. Printed green and gray
cloth with black, red, and gilt lettering and painted red spine label. A very good copy. (OP). Contains papers by Pribram, Mandler, Kety, Wooley, and Schachter. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.8 x 6.6 x 0.9 inches = 24.5 x 16.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 135. Glees, Paul.
- Experimental Neurology. Revised translation by the author of Morphologie und Physiologie des Nervensystems (Stuttgart: Thieme, 1957). Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1961. 1st Edition in English. xii+532pp. 240 text
figures. Heavy 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Contains chapters on methods of experimental neurology; biochemical aspects; receptors; nervous conduction; the spinal cord; thalamus; sensory cortex; mo
tor cortex & pyramidal tract; cerebellum; basal ganglia; hypothalamus, hypophysis, & autonomic nervous system; reticular system; electrical activity in the cortex, auditory and visual systems; evolution of the primate cerebral cortex. With excellent disc
ussions of the historical literature for each topic. 3 pounds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 136. Glees, Paul.
- Morphologie und Physiologie des Nervensystems. Stuttgart: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1957. 1st Edition. xi+[1]445+[3]pp. 149text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue coth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Conta
ins chapters on methods of experimental neurology; biochemical aspects; receptors; nervous conduction; the spinal cord; thalamus; sensory cortex; motor cortex & pyramidal tract; cerebellum; basal ganglia; hypothalamus, hypophysis, & autonomic nervous sys
tem; reticular system; electrical activity in the cortex, auditory and visual systems; evolution of the primate cerebral cortex. With excellent discussions of the historical literature for each topic. A revised English translation appeared in 1961. 2 pou
nds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.8 x 7.0 x 1.0 inches = 24.5 x 17.5 x 2.6cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 137. Glees, Paul.
- Neuroglia: Morphology and Function. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, [1955]. 1st Edition. xii+111+[3]pp. + color frontis. 43 text figures. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. In
quire | Order$50.00
- 138. Granit, Ragnar (born 1900).
- Mechanisms Regulating the Discharge of Motoneurons. Sherrington Lectures XI. Liverpool: Liverpool University Press, 1972. 1st Edition. x+78pp. 42 text figures. Small 8vo. Printed black coth with gilt lettering. A
very good copy. (OP). 11 ounces = 319 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.3 inches = 21.9 x 14.2 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 139. Granit, Ragnar, ed.
- Muscular Afferents and Motor Control. Proceedings of the First Nobel Symposium held in June 1965 at Södergarn on the Island of Lidingö in the County of Stockholm. New York: John Wiley & Sons / Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksel
l, [1966]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in Stockholm]. 466+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt and painted black spine labels and gilt front portrait of Nobel. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 2
pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 140. Granit, Ragnar.
- Receptors and Sensory Perception: A Discussion of Aims, Means, and Results of Electrophysiological Research into the Process of Reception. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1962]. [First published 1955]. [2]+xi+[1]+36
6+[4]pp. 145 text figures. 8vo. Trade paperback. Name stamp to the front blank & all three edges of the text block, top & bottom edges dusty, a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.0 x 5.2 x 0.8 inches = 20.1 x 12.9 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 141. Grayson, John.
- Nerves, Brain and Man. New York: Taplinger Publishing Co., Inc., [1960]. 1st American Edition. [iii]-x+243+[3]pp. + frontis. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). A clearly written account fo
r a lay public by a neurophysiologist. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 142. Greengard, Paul (born 1925).
- Cyclic Nucleotides, Phosphorylated Proteins and Neuronal Function. Distinguished Lecture Series of the Society of General Physiologists Volume 1. New York: Raven Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. x+124+[2]pp. 40 text f
igures. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with silver lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front paste-down, else near fine. (OP). Greengard advanced and provided experimental proof for the hypothesis that protein phophorylation is a regulatory mechanism o
f paramount importance in cell function. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.5 inches = 21.4 x 14.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Or
der$26.95
- 143. Greitz, Torgny, et al, eds.
- The Metabolism of the Human Brain Studied With Positron Emission Tomography. Seventh Nobel Conference. New York: Raven Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xxviii]+507+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Brown cloth with painted re
d labels and silver lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$85.00
- 144. Grinnell, Alan D. & Moody, William J., Jr., eds.
- The Physiology of Excitable Cells. Proceedings of a Symposium in Honor of Professor Susumu Hagiwara Held in Santa Monica, California November 6-8, 1982. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 5. Ne
w York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. xvi+603+[3]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed green-gay cloth with green lettering. Fine in dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 145. Gutmann, Ernest & Hnik, Pavel, eds.
- The Effect of Use and Disuse on Neuromuscular Functions. Proceedings of a Symposium held ad Liblice near Prague September 18-23, 1962 under the Sponsorship of the International Union of Physiological Scien
ces. Preface by John C[arew] Eccles (1903-1998). Amsterdam: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1963. 1st Edition. 576pp. + 6 inserted plates. Text figures. 8vo. Brown cloth with black spine lettering. Minor cover spotting and shelfwear, else very good in tatte
red dust jacket. (OP). Contains Eccles' "Interrelationship between the Nerve and Muscle Cell," "Specificity of Neural Influence on Speed of Muscle Contraction," and Specificity of Monosynaptic Innervation of Motoneurones"; Szentágotai's "Muscle Innervate
d by Foreign Motor Centres"; Paul Weiss' "Self-renewal and Proximo-distal Convection in Nerve Fibres," and several dozen other papers. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.6 x 6.6 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$47.95
- 146. Haller, Albert [= Albrecht] von (1708-1777).
- First Lines of Physiology. Translated from the Third Latin Edition. To which is added, a Translation of the Index, composed for the Edinburgh Edition, printed under the Inspection of Dr. William C
ullen. Troy [NY]: Printed by Obadiah Penniman & Co., 1803. 1st American Edition. [First published 1749 in ; First issued in translation in 1779 in Edinburgh]. [vi]+498+[4]pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf with leather spine label. Front board detached, spine dr
y with old paper label, library stamp to title-page, first several gatherings heavily waterstained and with some mold-staining, a good copy only. Haller was the greatest physiologist of his time. Professor of medicine at Berne, he first demonstrated expe
rimentally that irritability and sensibility were distinct. GM 585 (first Latin edition); Austin 858; Heirs of Hippocrates 883; Shaw & Shoemaker 4326. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.8 x 5.4 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 13.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$200.00
- 147. Halliburton, W[illiam] D[obinson] (1860-1931).
- Ten Lectures on Biochemistry of Muscle and Nerve. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son and Co., 1904. 1st Edition. xvi+160pp. 33 text figures. 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt front cover device a
nd gilt spine lettering. Endpapers browned, moderate shelfwear to head and foot of spine, a very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. GM-5 cites Halliburton's 1901 Croonian Lectures on the
chemical side of nervous activity. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 148. Harlow, Harry F[rederick] (1905-1981) & Woolsey, Clinton N., eds.
- Biological and Biochemical Bases of Behavior. Madison, WI: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1965. 4th printing. [First published 1958]. xx+476+[2]pp. + 28 plates. 129 text f
igures. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). With Murray Sidman's name stamp to the front flyleaf. Papers by Magoun on non-specific brain mechanisms; Jasper on recticular-cortical systems; Lilly on be
havior and the monkey's brain, Pribram on neocortical function in behavior, Beach on neurochemical regulation of behavior; Sperry on physiological plasticity and brain circuit theory; Hebb on psychology among the biological sciences; and others. 2 pounds
8 ounces = 1.2 kg. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 149. Hauptmann, Carl.
- Die Metaphysik in der modernen Physiologie: eine kritische Untersuchung. Beiträge zu einer dynamischen Theorie der Lebewesen I. Jena: Gustav Fischer Verlag, 1894. 1st Edition. [xii]+388pp. 8vo. Later drab orange wrappers. A
fine copy. An argument for mind-body dualism presented through critical discussions of the work of Lotze (2-8), Flourens (9-31), Pflüger (34-44), Goltz (45-61 & 241-262), Hitzig (64-95), Munk (95-240). Inquire |
Order$100.00
- 150. Hausman, Louis.
- Clinical Neuroanatomy, Neurophysiology, and Neurology, with a Method of Brain Reconstruction. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1971]. 1st Edition, 3rd Revised printing. [First published 1958]. xxviii+456pp. 10 pl
ates & 12 tables in the text. 4to. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly soiled dust jacket. 3 pounds 14 ounces = 1.8 kg. 11.4 x 8.8 x 1.6 inches = 28.5 x 22 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$59.95
- 151. Hayashi, Takashi.
- Chemical Physiology of Excitation in Muscle and Nerve. Tokyo: Nakayama-Shoten, Ltd, 1958. 2nd Edition. [First published 1956]. [xii]+168+[1]pp. 31 text figures. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). The second e
dition contains a new brief preface. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 152. Henry, C. E., ed.
- Current Clinical Neurophysiology: Update on EEG and Evoked Potentials. New York: Elsevier / North Holland, [1980]. 1st Edition. [xii]+577+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative maroon boards with white lettering. A very good copy w
ith slight chipping to the right front edge and light shelfwear to the corners. (OP). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 3.4cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 153. Hermann, L[udmar] (1838-1914), ed.
- Handbuch der Physiologie. Leipzig: Verlag von F. C. W. Vogel, 1879-1882. 6 volumes. 1st Edition. xiv+408 & x+359+[1]; viii+222 & viii+361+[1]; viii+601+[1] & x+461+[1]; viii+460 & viii+467+[1]; xiv+623+[1]
& viii+498; 575+[1] & viii+360pp. Respectively 60 & 98; 27 & 14; 144 & 32; 49 & 52; 88 & 25; 0 & 48 text woodcuts. 8vo. Contemporary gilt-stamped half brown morocco with raised spine bands, cloth-covered boards, marbled edges & endpapers. Some chafing to
the extremities and raised spine bands, a very good set, attractive and solid. Orginally issued two parts to a volume, thus the double-paginations for each volume. Band 1: Bewegungsapparate; Band 2: Physiologie des Nervensystems; Band 3. Physiologie der
Sinnesorgane; Band 4. Physiologie des Kreislaufs, der Athmung und der thierischen Wärme; Band 5. Physiologie der Absonderung und Aufsaugung; Band 6. Physiologie des Gesammt-Stoffwechsels, der Ernährung und der Fortpflanzung. 20 pounds = 9.3 kg. 9.2 x 6.
4 x 10.8 inches = 23 x 16 x 27cm. The British neurologist R. S. Creed's set, signed in ink on the half-titles. Richard Stephen Creed (1898-1964) was the first author (along with Denny-Brown, Eccles, Liddell, and Sherrington) of the 1932 _Reflex Activity
of the Spinal Cord_, an important update of the work of Bell & Magendie on spinal reflexes. Inquire | Order$450.0
0
Band 1: L. Hermann's "Allgemeine Muskelphysik" & O. Nasse's "Chemie und Stoffwechsel der Muskeln" & Th. W. Engelmann's "Flimmer- und Protoplasmabewegung" & P. Grützner's "Physiologie der Stimme und Sprache" & A. Fick's "Specielle Bewegungnsle
hre." Band 2: L. Hermann's "Allgemeine Nervenphysiologie" & Sigm. Mayer's "Specielle Nervenphysiologie" & C. Eckhard & Exner's "Physiologie des Rückenmarks und Gehirns." Band 3: A Fick's "Dioptrik. Nebenapparate des Auges. Lehre von der Lichtempfindung"
& W. Kühne's "Chemische Vorgänge in der Netzhaut" & E. Hering's "Raumsinn des Auges. Augenbewegungen" & V. Hensen's "Gehör" & M. v. Vintschgau's "Geschmakssinn. Geruchssinn" & O. Funke's "Tastsinn und Gemeingefühle" & E. Hering "Temperatursinn." Band 4:
A. Rollet's "Blut und Blutbewegung" & H. Aubert's "Innervation der Kreislaufsorgane" & N. Zuntz's "Blutgase und Respiratorischer Gaswechsel" & J. Rosenthal's "Atehmbewegungen und Innervation derselben" & Rosenthal's "Thierische Wärme." Band 5: R.Heidenha
in's "Absonderungsvorgänge" (Die Hautabsonderung von B.Luchsinger) & E.Drechsel's "Chemie der Absonderungen und Gewebe & H. Huppert's "Chemie der Absonderung und der Gewebe" & R. Maly's "Chemie der Verdauungssäfte und der Verdauung" & W. v. Wittich's "Au
fsaugung, Lymphbildung und Assimilation" & Sigm. Mayer's "Bewegungen der Verdauungs-, Absonderungs- und Fortpflanzungsapparate." Band 6: C. von Voit's "Physiologie des allgemeinen Stoffwechsels und der Ernährung" & V. Hensen's "Physiologie der Zeugung."<
/BLOCKQUOTE>
- 154. Hewer, E[velyn] E[verard] & Sandes, G[ladys] M[aud].
- An Introduction to the Study of the Nervous System. Foreword by Winifred C. Cullis. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1929. 1st Edition. xiv+104pp. Black and white text diagrams and nume
rous inserted color plates. Small 4to. Blue cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Spine tips and corner frayed, bubbling to front cover, Covers and spine hand soiled and spotted, previous owner's ink name and address to front paste-down, a good to v
ery good copy. (OP). 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 10.0 x 7.4 x 0.8 inches = 25 x 18.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$50
.00
- 155. Hicks, T. Philip, et al, eds.
- Excitatory Amino Acid Transmission. Proceedings of a Satellite Symposium to the 30th Congress of the Internatinoal Union of Physiological Sciences Held in Banff, Alberta, Canada, July 20-23, 1986. Neurology and
Neurobiology Volume 24. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. xxv+[1]+426+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed green-gray cloth with blue lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.
5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$44.95
- 156. Hille, Bertil.
- Ionic Channels of Excitable Membranes. Sunderland, MA: Sinauer Associates Inc. Publishers, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+426+[8]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed black cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy. (OP). With
publisher's review slip pasted to the front flyleaf. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 10.4 x 7.3 x 1.0 inches = 26 x 18.3 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 157. Himwich, Harold E[dwin] (born 1894) & Himwich, Williamina A., eds.
- Biogenic Amines. Progress in Brain Research Volume 8. Amsterdam: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1964. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+250pp. Text illustrations. 4to. Blue cloth with pa
inted spine label. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$19.95
- 158. Himwich, Harold E[dwin].
- Brain Metabolism and Cerebral Disorders. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1951. 1st Edition. [xii]+451+[5]pp. 52 text figures & 39 tables. 8vo. Beige cloth with painted green spine label. A very good ex-lib
rary copy with the usual markings. (OP). With a 52 page bibliography. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order$12.95
- 159. Hoagland, Hudson (1899-1982).
- Pacemakers in Relation to Aspects of Behavior. Experimental Biology Monographs [Volume 1]. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1935. 1st Edition. x+[2]+138pp. 34 text figures. Small 8vo. Printed panelled green clot
h with gilt spine and front lettering. A very good copy with light cover scratching. From 1931 Professor of General Physiology at Clark University with a particular interest in neurobiology. Hoagland here formulated the notion of pacemakers as interrelat
ed chemical events in cells or groups of cells that determine the overt behavior of organisms independently of external environmental factors. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 160. Hodge, C[linton] F[remont] (born 1859).
- A Microscopical Study of Changes due to Functional Activity in Nerve Cells. Reprinted from Journal of Morphology, Vol. VII, No. 2. Boston: Ginn & Company, 1892. 1st Edition. Pp. [ii]+95-16
8 + two double-page tinted lithographic plates. 8vo. Cloth-backed printd green-gray boards with (later?) paper spine label and black front lettering. Library gift bookplate and modern owner's bookplate, edges of boards darkened, a very good copy. Uncommo
n. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.7 x 7.0 x 0.4 inches = 24.3 x 17.5 x 1cm. Inscribed on the front cover "Dr. Miller // Compliments // H." Inquire | Order$40.00
- 161. Hoff, Hebbel E.
- The History of Vagal Inhibition. Reprinted from Bulletin of the History of Medicine, Vol. VIII, No. 3, March, 1940. [no place (US)]: [1940]. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 461-496. 8vo. Offprint, stapled, issued witho
ut wrappers. Very good with embossed library stamp to the first page. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 10.1 x 6.9 x 0.1 inches = 25.3 x 17.3 x 0.3cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 162. Homma, S., ed.
- Understanding the Stretch Reflex. Progress in Brain Research Volume 44. Amsterdam / Oxford / New York: Elsevier Scientific Publishing Company, 1976. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+507+[3]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Blue-gray cloth wit
h gilt spine lettering and painted dark blue spine label. Two leaves (pages 315-18) not trimmed correctly at the bottom margin and folded over, otherwise a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). With Victoria Chan-Palay's name stamp to the front f
lyleaf. 3 pounds 10 ounces = 1.7 kg. 10.6 x 7.8 x 1.2 inches = 26.5 x 19.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 163. Horridge, G. Adrian.
- Interneurons: Their Origin, Action, Specificity, Growth, and Plasticity. London/San Francisco: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1968]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+436+[4]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed green cloth with black lettering
. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 164. Horrobin, David F.
- The Communication Systems of the Body. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1964]. 1st Edition. [x]+214pp. Small 8vo. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Horrobin was a s
pecialist in neurophysiology and endocrinology in the Department of Physiology, Magdalen College, Oxford. Inquire | Order<
/EM>$7.55
- 165. Hoyer, S[iegfried], ed.
- The Aging Brain: Physiological and Pathophysiological Aspects. Experimental Brain Research Supplementum 5. Berlin/Heidelberg/NY: Springer-Verlag, 1982. 1st Edition. xiv+281+[9]pp. 52 text figures and 66 tables. Tall 8
vo. Printed pictorial dark blue cloth with white and pale blue lettering. Modest wear to the top & bottom edges, else very good. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.9 x 6.7 x 0.7 inches = 24.7 x 16.7 x 1.7cm. Inquire
| Order$35.95
- 166. International Union of Physiological Sciences, Proceedings.
- XXIV International Congress of Physiological Sciences Volume VI: Abstracts of Lectures and Symposia. Washington, DC: Federation of American Societies for Experimental Biology, 1968.
1st Edition. [xii]+296pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Contains abstracts of P. K. Anokhin "Convergence of Excitations on a Neuron as the Basis of Integrative Brain Activity"; Eccles "Integration of Information in the Cerebellum"
; E. Gutman "The Trophic Function of the Nerve Cell"; Jouvet "Experimental Evidence for the Participation of Monoamines in Sleep Mechanisms"; F. Magni "Humoral and Neural Mechanisms in the Modulation of Flashing in Fireflies"; T. H. Bullock "Comparative
Physiology of Sensory Systems: Problems of Meaning and Coding"; Moruzzi "Ascending Reticular System and Sleep Physiology"; Bogach "Electrical Activity of Smooth Muscles"; etc. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 167. Irvine, Georgia L.
- A Regulatory Role of Androgens in the Development of the Central Nervous System and Sexual Behavior in the Rat. University of California Physiology Dept., 1963. Offset thesis. 1963. ix+77pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very g
ood copy. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 168. Isaacson, Robert L[ee] (born 1928) & Pribram, Karl H. (born 1919), eds.
- The Hippocampus Volume 2: Neurophysiology and Behavior. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. xviii+445+[1]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Black cloth with si
lver spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Bookplate, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 10.3 x 6.8 x 1.2 inches = 25.7 x 17 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 169. Jacobs, Barry L. & Gelperin, Alan, eds.
- Serotonin Neurotransmission and Behavior. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+448pp. Text figures. 8vo. Blue cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's
ink signature to the front flyleaf. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order
$39.95
- 170. Jacoby, J. H. & Lytle, L. D., eds.
- Serotonin Neurotoxins. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 305. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1978. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [vi]+702+[4]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed dark
blue card covers with white lettering. Edges shelfworn, else a very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.4 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$16.95
- 171. Johnson, Robert G., Jr., ed.
- Cellular and Molecular Biology of Hormone- and Neurotransmitter-Containing Secretory Vesicles. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 493. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1987. 1st Edition,
Paperback issue. xiii+[1]+590+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial pale green flexible vinyl covers with black and red lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.2 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$13.95
- 172. The Journal of Experimental Biology.
- Ion Channels and Receptors. Based on a discussion meeting arranged by The Company of Biologists Limited, in collaboration with Boehringer Ingelheim Fonds, at Titisee, 9-14 March 1986. The Journal of Exper
imental Biology Volume 124. Cambridge, [England]: The Company of Biologists Limited, [1987]. 2nd printing. [First published 1986]. [iv]+392+[4]pp. + 8 pages of rear photographs of participants. Large 8vo. Printed pale green boards with black lettering. N
ear fine with ink owner's name to the printed front flyleaf. 2 pounds 7 ounces = 1.1 kg. 10.0 x 7.0 x 1.3 inches = 25 x 17.5 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 173. [Jouvet, M. M., ed].
- Aspects anatamo-fonctionnels de la physiologie du sommeil. Colloques Internationaux du Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique. Paris: Éditions du Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, 1965. 1st Edition. 657
+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue fabrikoid with gilt lettering and pale blue endpapers. Corners bumped, a very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. 2 pounds 15 ounces = 1.4 kg. 9.7 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 24.3 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 174. Jung, Richard (born 1911) & Kornhuber, H[ans] H[elmut], eds.
- Neurophysiologie und Psychophysik des visuellen Systems / The Visual System: Neurophysiology and Psychophysics. Symposion Freiburge/Br., 28.8.-3.9.1960. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 19
61. 1st Edition. viii+524pp. 217 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Early blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. Papers in English, German, and French with most in English. 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 10.4 x 7.0 x 1.2 inches = 26 x 17.5 x 3cm.
Inquire | Order$75.00
- 175. Kaczmarek, Leonard K. & Levitan, Irwin B.
- Neuromodulation: The Biochemical Control of Neuronal Excitability. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1987. 1st Edition. [xii]+286+[6]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very goo
d copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$1
4.95
- 176. Kandel, Eric R., et al.
- Fidia Research Foundation Neuroscience Award Lectures 1986. Padova: Liviana Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. [x]+174+[4]pp. Numerous fine text illustrations (1 in color). Square 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering.
A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Contains Kandel et al.'s "The Long and Short of Memory in Aplysia: a Molecular Perspective"; Paul Greengard's "Protein Phosphorylation and Neuronal Function"; Michael Gershon's "Insights into Neural Develo
pment Provided by the Bowel"; Gerald Fischbach et al.'s "Synapse Formation: a View from the Neuromuscular Junction." 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.8 x 7.0 x 0.6 inches = 24.5 x 17.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 177. Karmanova, Ida Gavrilovna.
- Evolution of Sleep: Stages of the Formation of the 'Wakefulness-Sleep' Cycle in Vertebrates. Translation from Russian by A. I. Koryushkin and O. P. Uchastkin, with editorial assistance by Werner P. Koella. Basel: K
arger, 1982. 1st Edition. x+[2]+164pp. 54 text figures. 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth with white lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). Karmanova was Professor of Physiology and Head of the Laboratory of Comparative Physiology of
Sleep at the Sechenov Institute of Evolutionary Physiology and Biochemistry, Leningrad. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.8 x 6.9 x 0.5 inches = 24.5 x 17.2 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 178. Katchalsky, Aharon Katzir (1914-1972), et al.
- Dynamic Patterns of Brain Cell Assemblies. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: [The Massachusetts Institute of Technology Press], [1974]. 1st separate Edition. 187+[1]+viii pages. 8vo. Olive cloth with si
lver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). First published in 1974 as Volume 12 No. 1 of the Neurosciences Research Program Bulletin. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm.
Inquire | Order$25.00
- 179. Kebabian, John W. & Nathanson, J[ames] A., eds.
- Cyclic Nucleotides Part II: Physiology and Pharmacology. Handbook of Experimental Pharmacology Volume 58/2. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1982. 1st Edition. xxx+888+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Printed dark bl
ue cloth with orange and white lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else a fine copy. (OP). 3 pounds 15 ounces = 1.8 kg. 9.9 x 6.8 x 1.8 inches = 24.8 x 17 x 4.4cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 180. Kelner, Katrina L. & Koshland, Daniel E., eds.
- Molecules to Models: Advances in Neuroscience: Papers from Science, 1986-1989. Washington, DC: American Association for the Advancement of Science, [1989]. 1st Edition. viii+456pp. Tall 8vo. Pri
nted blue card covers. A near fine copy. Printed double-column format. With a corrected cancel leaf for the first page of the introduction laid-in. 1 pound 13 ounces = 841 grams. 10.1 x 7.0 x 1.0 inches = 25.2 x 17.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.95
- 181. Kety, Seymour & Elkes, Joel, eds.
- Regional Neurochemistry: The Regional Chemistry, Physiology and Pharmacology of the Nervous System. Proceedings of the Fourth International Neurochemical Symposium June, 1960. New York: Pergamon Press, 1961.
1st Edition. xvi+540+[2]pp. + 53 plates. Text figures and tables. Thick 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front endpapers browned, small name stamp to the front flyleaf and right edge of the text block, a very good copy in worn dust wrapper. (
OP). 2 pounds 13 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 182. Kitay, Julian I. & Altschule, Mark D.
- The Pineal Gland: A Review of the Physiologic Literature. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Published for The Commonwealth Fund by Harvard University Press, 1954. 1st Edition. xiv+280+[2]pp. + 3 inserted plate
leaves. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.2 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$26.95
- 183. Kleitman, Nathaniel (born 1895).
- Sleep and Wakefulness. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1963]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1939]. [2]+x+552+[4]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Decorative tan c
loth with black spine lettering. Spine quite skew, name stamp to the front flyleaf & edges, a good copy in lightly chipped dust wrapper. (OP). Kleitman was Professor of Physiology at the University of Chicago. 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.8 x 7.0 x 1.6
inches = 24.5 x 17.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 184. Koella, W[erner] P. (born 1917), ed.
- Sleep 1980: Circadian Rhythyms, Dreams, Noise and Sleep, Neurophysiology, Therapy. [Proceedings of the] Fifth European Congress on Sleep Research, Amsterdam, September 2-5, 1980. Basel: S. Karger, [1981].
1st Edition. xi+[3]+464+[2]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed gray cloth with green lettering and painted green front label. A few trivial marginal ink check marks, else a very good copy with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. (OP). 2 pounds 2 ounces =
@1 kg. 9.7 x 7.0 x 1.1 inches = 24.3 x 17.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 185. Koella, W[erner] P., ed.
- Sleep 1982: Physiology, Pharmacology, Sleep Factors, Memory, Sleep Deprivation, Hypnotics. Sixth European Congress on Sleep Research, Zürich, March 23-26, 1982. Basel: Karger, [1983]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+435+[3]pp.
8vo. Printed gray cloth with green lettering and painted green front panel. Near fine with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. (OP). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.8 x 6.9 x 1.0 inches = 24.5 x 17.2 x 2.5cm. Inquire
| Order$50.00
- 186. Koshtoyants, Kh. S.
- Essays on the History of Physiology in Russia. Edited by Donald B. Lindsley. Translated by David P Boder, Kristan Hanes, & Natalie O'Brien. Russian Monographs on Brain and Behavior [Volume 1]. Washington, DC: American Ins
titute of Biological Sciences and Co-sponsored by The American Psychological Association, [1964]. 1st Edition. [First published ]. [xvi]+320+[4]pp. 25 text portrait illustrations. 8vo. Printed green cloth with black lettering. Slight foxing to top edge,
owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.4 x 15.4 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 187. Köster, Georg (1867-1932).
- Zur Physiologie der Spinalganglien und der trophischen Nerven sowie zur Pathogenese der Tabes dorsalis. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1904. 1st Edition. [4]+116pp. + 8 inserted photographic plates, all but
the last double-page and all with multiple figures. Tall 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappers with black lettering. Bookplate and rubber stamp to the front cover of the Phipps Psychiatric Clinic at Hopkins, and slight splitting to the upper and lower rear j
oint, else a handsome and near fine copy. Uncommon. In the original protective cardboard folder (Schutzmappe) with ties to the right fore-edge. Folder with Engelmann's printed front paper label, with the Phipps Clinic library markings, and rebacked crude
ly with hand-lettered orange cloth. Köster was a. o. Professor at Leipzig. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 10.4 x 7.2 x 0.4 inches = 26 x 18 x 1.1cm. Inquire | Order$60.00
- 188. Köster, Georg.
- Zur Physiologie der Spinalganglien und der trophischen Nerven sowie zur Pathogenese der Tabes dorsalis. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1904. 1st Edition. [iv]+116pp. + 8 inserted photographic plates, all but the last d
ouble-page and all with multiple figures. Tall 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Foot of spine quite worn, front wrapper detached, edges chipped a good, internally very good copy. Uncommon. Köster was a. o. Professor at Leipzig. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 10.0 x 7
.0 x 0.4 inches = 25.1 x 17.5 x 1cm. With the name stamp to the front cover of Lewis Hill Weed ("Weed"), the second professor of anatomy at Hopkins. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 189. Kreutzberg, Georg W., ed.
- Physiology and Pathology of Dendrites. Advances in Neurology Volume 12. New York: Raven Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+511+[5]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in li
ghtly worn dust jacket. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$57.9
5
- 190. Kruta, Vladislav, ed.
- Jan Evangelista Purkyne 1787-1869: Centenary Symposium held at the Carolinum, Prage 8.-10. September 1969. Brno: Universita Jana Evangelisty Purkyne, 1971. 1st Edition. 287+[5]pp. Text illustrations. Two half-tones incl
uded in the pagination. 8vo. Blue cloth with black spine lettering and inset black front cover image with green lettering. Upper corners bumped, bookplate, a very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Contains 8 papers on Purkyne & 19th century ph
ysiology; 4 on vision & psychophysiology; 7 on nerve cells and fibres (including Eccles' "The Purkyne Cell: Its Physiological Properties and Performance"; 6 on structure and function. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 9.7 x 6.9 x 0.7 inches = 24.3 x 17.3 x
1.8cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 191. Kuffler, Stephen W. (1913-1980) & Nicholls, John G. (born 1929).
- From Neuron to Brain: A Cellular Approach to the Function of the Nervous System. Sunderland, MA: Sinauer Associates, Inc., Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xii
i+[1]+486+[12]pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed pictorial blue card covers with white lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 10.0 x 7.0 x 0.9 inches = 25 x 17.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 192. Kuffler, Stephen W., et al.
- From Neuron to Brain: A Cellular Approach to the Function of the Nervous System. Sunderland, MA: Sinauer Associates, Inc., Publishers, [1984]. 2nd Revised Edition, 5th printing. [First published 1976]. xix+[1]+651
+[1]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed pictorial white boards with blue lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 3 pounds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. 10.3 x 7.3 x 1.4 inches = 25.7 x 18.3 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 2 Mar 2006