John Gach Books, Inc.

Neurophysiology (Surnames A-D)

Created: 1 Mar 2006

Section 2: Neurophysiology (Surnames E-K)

Section 3: Neurophysiology (Surnames L-R)

Section 4: Neurophysiology (Surnames S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


1. Actualités Neurophysiologiques.
Première Série. Physiologie Sensorielle. Physiologie de la Fibre Nerveuse et Des Systèmes. Réflexes Neurophysiologie Centrale et Humorale Physiologie Neuromusculaire et Cardiaque. Edited by P Laget. Paris: Masso n et Cie, Éditeurs, 1959. 1st Edition. 273+[3]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed gray card covers. Moderate marginal dampstaining, front cover vertically creased, else a very good copy. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

2. Adám, G[yörgy].
Interoception and Behavior: An Experimental Study. [Translation revised by H. Slucki]. [Translated by R. de Chåtel]. Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó, 1967. 1st Edition. viii+151+[1]pp. 90 text figures. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good co py in chipped dust jacket. Adám was Professor of Physiology at Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest. Sums up 12 years' research on the central nervous integration of visceral afferent impulses. The first five chapters deal with the behavioral and electroph ysiological mechanisms of interoceptive conditioning, while the last chapter deals with the relation of interoception to consciousness and tries to outline the possible effect of visceral input on emotional behavior. Inquire | Order$60.00

3. Adey, W. Ross & Tokizane, T[oshihiko] (1909-1973), eds.
Structure and Function of the Limbic System. Progress in Brain Research Volume 27. Amsterdam/London/NY: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1967. 1st Edition. [xii]+489+[3]pp. Text figures. 4to. Blue-gray cloth with dark blue painted spine label and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. (OP). 3 pounds 10 ounces = 1.7 kg. 10.7 x 7.8 x 1.2 inches = 26.8 x 19.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

4. Adler, Norman T., ed.
Neuroendocrinology of Reproduction: Physiology and Behavior. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+555+[7]pp. Small 4to. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 10.2 x 6.8 x 1.2 inches = 25.5 x 17 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

5. Aidley, D[avid] J.
The Physiology of Excitable Cells. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1971. 1st Edition. [ii]+[x]+468pp. Text figures. 8vo. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Heavily highlighted, a good reading copy onl y in chipped dust jacket. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.3 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 23.2 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$15.00 < P>
6. Ajuriaguerra, J[ulian] de, ed.
Monoamines et système nerveux central. Symposium Bel-Air, Genève, Septembre 1961. Genève: Georg & Cie S.A., [1962]. 1st Edition. 293+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good ex-library co py with the usual markings. Uncommon. 9 papers in English and 7 in French. Contains contributions by Elkes, Deniker, Dews, Waelsch, Kielholz. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 1.2 inches = 23 x 15 x 3cm. Signed presentation copy inscribed on the flyleaf by Ajuriaguerra to Lawrence Kubie. With Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order$50.00

7. Alajouanine, [Antonin Joseph] Th[éophile] (1890-1980), ed.
Les grandes activités du lobe temporal. Issued in the series Actualités Neurophysiologiques. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1955. 1st Edition. [ii]+vi+297+[3]pp. Small 4to. Printed gr ay card covers. 6 cm. tear to the lower front joint, library stamp to front & rear blanks and top & bottom edge of text block, otherwise a very good copy. With contributions by Delmas, Gastaut, Monnier, Moruzzi, Grey Walter, André Thomas, & others. 1 pou nd 12 ounces = 812 grams. 10.0 x 6.6 x 0.8 inches = 25 x 16.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

8. Albahary, J[acques]-M.
Le mécanisme nerveux dans le processus nutritif. Paris: A. Maloine, Éditeur, 1911. 1st Edition. [iv]+175+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Front wrapper detached, sheets browned but stable (endpap ers quite acidic and fragile), else very good with the embossed title-page stamp of the The Hartford Retreat and black spine call number. Scarce. OCLC records copies only at NLM and Welch library at Hopkins. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 7.2 x 4.6 x 0.6 inches = 18 x 11.5 x 1.5cm. Inscribed on the title-page by Almahary to Smith Ely Jelliffe, signed and dated Dec. 1913. With Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order$50.00

9. Amenta, Francesco.
Peripheral Dopamine Pathophysiology. Boca Raton: CRC Press, Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition. [xii]+355+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed maroon boards with gilt-bordered and gilt-ruled painted black spine and front labels. A tight, near fi ne copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 10.4 x 7.2 x 0.9 inches = 26 x 18 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$135.00

10. Attention and Performance.
Volume VII. Edited by Jean Requin. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers/Distributed by The Halsted Press Division of John Wiley & Sons, 1978. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xxx]+730+[4]pp. 8vo. Red fabrikoid. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). 6 papers on time in perception; 6 on word perception and reading; 6 on speech perception and coding; 5 on hemisphere differences; 8 on response and physiological processes; 6 on theories and models. Inquire | Order$30.00

11. Aubrun, Enrique.
"Pelada experimental" de Max Joseph [prurito e hiperestesia por sección nerviosa]. Buenos Aires: Imprenta López, 1931. 1st Edition. 239+[1]pp. + 28 halftones on 20 inserted plates. 50 text figures. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Light wear to the spine tips, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Very scarce. Universidad Nacional de Buenos Aires medical thesis. Aubrun reports the results of sectioning the craniofacial and trigeminal nerve in cats. OCLC records only one copy, at the University of Michigan. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.2 x 6.4 x 1.1 inches = 23 x 16 x 2.8cm. With Aubrun's printed card glued to the half-title on which he has written "Par a la sección Bibliografía de 'the Journal of Nervous a. Mental Diseases'." With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and name stamp to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order$50.00

12. Bargmann, W[olfgang] (born 1906) & Schadé, J. P.
Topics in Basic Neurology. Progress in Brain Research Volume 6. Amsterdam/London/NY: Elsevier Publishing Company, [1964]. 1st Edition. [x]+249+[1]pp. Text figures. 4to. Blue-gray cloth with pai nted black spine label. Margins yellowed (as always), a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 10.0 x 7.8 x 0.8 inches = 25 x 19.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$23.95

13. Barker, Jeffery L. & McKelvy, Jeffrey F., eds.
Current Methods in Cellular Neurobiology Volume III: Electrophysiological Techniques and Optical Recording Techniques. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1983]. 1st E dition. xv+[1]+320pp. 8vo. Pale blue-gray cloth with pained black spine labels, orange spine lettering, and orange front logo. Upper corners bumped, else a near fine copy with ink owner's name to the front flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.8 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

14. Baudry, Michel & Davis, Joel L., eds.
Long-Term Potentiation [Volume 1]: A Debate of Current Issues. Cambridge, MA/London: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. xxii+454+[4]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Saffron cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the flyleaf and remainder mark to the bottom edge of the text block. 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.3 x 7.3 x 1.2 inches = 25.8 x 18.2 x 3cm. Inquire | < A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH069631">Order$35.00

15. Bayliss, [Sir] William M[addock] (1860-1924).
The Vaso-motor System. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1923. 1st Edition. [viii]+163+[1]pp. 67 text figures. Thin 8vo. Printed brown cloth. Bottom rear joint frayed, mild fraying to corners and s pine tips, previous owner's ink signature and date to front paste-down, else a very good copy. Uncommon. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 0.4 inches = 22.5 x 14 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$60.00

16. Bechterew, W[ladimir Michailovich] v[on] (1857-1927).
Die Funktionen der Nervencentra. Translation by Richard Weinberg of Funktsii nervnykh tsentrov (1907?). Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1909. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in German . [First published ]. [x]+691+[1]; [viii]+[693]-1336pp. 237 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Contemporary olive cloth. Spine tips shelfworn, a good ex-library set. Scarce. Without the third volume published in 1911. Inquire< /A> | Order$200.00

"Bekhterev contributed to the areas of neurophysiology, neuropathology, and the objective study of psychological phenomena. He studied the brain since 1883,demonstrating the control of vegetative functions by the thalamic regions and the exis tence of nerve centers that control the sympathetic nervous system. He also studied the reticular formation, the cerebellum, skin muscle centers, and demonstrated the existence of antagonistic nerve centers in the brain in 1895. Several brain structures are named in his honor" Zusne #226.
17. Bechtereva, N[atal'lia Petrovna] (born 1924).
Typed Letter signed, on her printed stationary with both Cyrillic and Latin alphabet headings, to the neuropsychologist Jason Brown, dated June 9, 1987. Moscow: 1987. 4to. Horizontally creased, mi nor chipping to the bottom edge, very good. Uncommon. In English. 5 lines in which she expresses regret that she won't be able to meet with him in Leningrad in August as she will be in Australia. A prominent Russian neurophysiologist, Bechtereva was Dire ctor of the Insitute for Experimental Medicine, USSR, and Chief, Department of Neurophysiology of Man, Leningrad. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 12.0 x 8.4 inches = 30 x 21 x cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

18. Bell, Charles (1774-1842).
The Nervous System of the Human Body: as explained in a Series of Papers read Before the Royal Society of London. With an Appendix on Cases and Consultations on Nervous Disease. London: Henry Renshaw, 1844. 3rd enla rged Edition. [First published 1824]. [vi+xvi+536pp. + 16 lithographed plates (plate 3 a double-folding plate). 8vo. Modern navy blue leather-backed cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Some spotting and foxing, especially to the plates, but a very good copy. Uncommon. Identical with the text of the 1830 second edition, which presented all of Bell's papers read to the Royal Society up to then, plus his 1832 paper "On the Organs of Human Voice" and 1838 "Three Paper on the Nerves of the Enceph alon, as Distinguished from Those Arising from the Spinal Marrow" plus added plates. GM-5 1258 (citing the 2nd edition). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.2 x 5.9 x 1.7 inches = 23 x 14.8 x 4.2cm. Inquire | Order$450.00

"Records Bell's demonstration that the fifth cranial nerve has a sensory-motor function, his discovery of "Bell's nerve" and the motor nerve of the face, lesion of which causes facial paralysis (Bell's palsy)" [GM].
19. Bell, Charles.
Nervous System of the Human Body. Embracing the Papers delivered to the Royal Society on the Subject of the Nerves. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1988. [First published 1824]. [iv]+[x xiv]+238pp. + (added to the 2nd editions) Appendix, containing Cases and Letters of Consultation on Nervous Diseases. clxxvi pages + 8 plates reproduced (1 folding). 4to. Tooled crimson leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Owner's leather bookp late, a near fine copy with original descriptive brochure. Facsimile reprint of the 1830 second edition, expanded. GM-5 1258 (citing the 2nd edition). 3 pounds 11 ounces = 1.7 kg. 10.9 x 8.8 x 1.5 inches = 27.2 x 22 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$115.00

Includes all of Bell's papers on the subject of nerves delivered before the Royal Society up to 1830. "Records Bell's demonstration that the fifth cranial nerve has a sensory-motor function, his discovery of "Bell's nerve" and the motor nerve of the face, lesion of which causes facial paralysis (Bell's palsy)" [GM].
20. Bell, W[illiam] Blair (1871-1936).
The Pituitary: a Study of the Morphology, Physiology, Pathology, and Surgical Treatment of the Pituitary, Together with an Account of the Therapeutical Uses of the Extracts made from this Organ. New York: Wi lliam Wood & Company, 1919. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. xx+348pp. + 8 plates (2 folidng). 190 text figures. A few of the illustrations are tinted. 8vo. Panelled pebbled dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Frayed spot to the bottom edge of the front board, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Bell was professor of gynaecology and obstetrics at the University of Liverpool. 2 pounds 11 ounces = 1. 2 kg. 9.4 x 6.8 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 17 x 3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate, occasional light pencil scoring and several marginal notes. Inquire | Order$75.00

21. Ben-Ari, Yehezkel, ed.
The Amygdaloid Complex. Proceedings of the International Symposium on the Amygdaloid Complex held in the Château de Fillerval, Snelis (France), 1-4 September, 1981. INSERM Symposium 20. Amsterdam: Elsevier/North-Holland Biomedical Press, 1981. 1st Edition. xviii+516+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed green leatherette with gilt lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 2 pounds 11 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.8 x 6.7 x 1.0 inches = 24.5 x 16.7 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$150.00

22. Ben-Jonathan, Nira, et al, eds.
Catecholamines as Hormone Regulators. Serono Symposia Publications from Raven Press Volume 18. New York: Raven Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. xiv+382pp. Text figures. 8vo. Dark brown cloth with painted gilt-letter ed red spine and front labels. Several slight ink check marks to the table-of-contents, else near fine with ink owner's name to the front flyleaf. (OP). 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.6 x 6.6 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$99.95

23. Bennett, M. V. L.
Synaptic Transmission and Neuronal Interaction. Society of General Physiologists Series Volume 28. New York: Raven Press, Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition. xii+388pp. Text figures. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine letteri ng. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$14.95

24. Bennett, M[ax] R.
Autonomic Neuromuscular Transmission. Monographs of the Physiological Society No. 30. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1972. 1st Edition. viii+273+[3]pp. 114 text figures. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine letter ing. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Bennett was Senior Lecturer in (later Professor of) Physiology at the University of Sydney, Australia. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.7 inches = 22 x 14 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$27.95

25. Bernardi, Giorgio, et al, eds.
The Basal Ganglia III. Advances in Behavioral Biology Volume 39. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. xviii+775+[5]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed pictorial laminated blue boards with white l ettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. (OP). 3 pounds 10 ounces = 1.7 kg. 10.3 x 6.8 x 1.7 inches = 25.8 x 17 x 4.2cm. Inquire | Order$125.00

26. Bindman, Lynn & Lippold, Olof.
The Neurophysiology of the Cerebral Cortex. [London]: Edward Arnold, [1981]. 1st Edition. xii+495+[5]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in edgeworn dust jacket. 2 pounds 9 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.0 x 7.6 x 1.3 inches = 25 x 19 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order< /EM>$38.95

27. Black, Ira B.
Information in the Brain: A Molecular Perspective. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. xix+[3]+225+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the fr ont flyleaf. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.4 x 6.1 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.3 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

28. Bonne, Ch[arles] (1872-1908).
L'écorce cérébrale. Première partie: Développement, morphologie et connexions des cellules nerveuses. Deuxième partie: Cytologie, variations régionales et zoologiques de l'Écorce cérébrale, revue et complétée par le Dr. M. Lefébure. Revue Générale d'Histologie Tome II Fascicule 6 and Tome 4 Fasicule 12. A Lyon/Paris: A. Storck & Cie, Imprimeurs-Éditeurs, 1906, 1910. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [ii]+[291]-581+[3]; 383+[1]pp. 71 text figures in each volume. 8vo. Drab green cloth-backed flexible library boards with original trimmed front wrappers laid-down and rear wrappers retained. Lightly marked ex-library copies. Scarce. The first volume has 1907 on the front wrapper. 3 pounds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. 10.2 x 6.6 x 1.7 i nches = 25.5 x 16.5 x 4.3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-pages and front wrappers. Inquire | Order$50.00

29. Bordeleau, Jean-Marc, ed.
Systeme extra-pyramidal et neuroleptiques / Extrapyramidal System and Neuroleptics. Montreal: Éditions Psychiatriques, [1960]. 1st Edition. xxiv+574+[2]pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed red cloth. Rear pocket, els e a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$34.95

30. Boruttau, Heinrich [Johannes] (1869-1923).
Emil Du Bois-Reymond. Meister der Heilkunde, herausgegeben von Max Neuburger Band 3. Wien / Leipzig / München: Rikola Verlag, 1922. 1st Edition. 111+[1]pp. + frontis portrait + 2 inserted rear ad lea ves. Small 8vo. Printed green-gray boards with black lettering. Spine lacking, an ex-library working copy (internally very good). Boruttau was Professor of Physiology at Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität in Berlin. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 8.0 x 5.6 x 0.4 inch es = 20 x 14 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

31. Boudreau, James C. (born 1936) & Tsuchitani, Chiyeko.
Sensory Neurophysiology with Special Reference to the Cat. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1973]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+470pp. Text figures. 8vo. Red cloth with silver spine letter ing. Name blotted from the flyleaf, minor rubbing to the bottom edges, a very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$14.95

32. Bourguignon, Georges.
La chronaxie chez l'homme: étude de physiologie générale (normale et pathologique) des sytèmes neuro-musculaires et sensitifs. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1923. 1st Edition. [vi]+iv+417+[3]pp. 50 text figures & 192 t ables. Heavy 8vo. Printed stiff brown wrappers with dark brown lettering. Foot of spine worn, spine slightly defective with no loss of text, a good to very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and call number to the spine. 1 po und 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.8 x 6.6 x 0.8 inches = 24.5 x 16.5 x 2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order$35.00

33. Bourne, Geoffrey H[oward] (born 1909), ed.
The Structure and Function of Nervous Tissue Volume I: Structure I. New York/London: Academic Press, 1968. 1st Edition. [xiv]+542+[4]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Blue cloth. Hinges broken, a worn ex-librar y reading copy only. (OP). 2 pounds 14 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

34. Bourne, Geoffrey H[oward], ed.
The Structure and Function of Nervous Tissue Volume IV: Physiology II and Biochemistry II. New York/London: Academic Press, 1972. 1st Edition. xvi+548+[4]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Paneled blue cloth with painted da rk brown spine label. A very good but heavily marked ex-library copy. Contains B. G. Cragg's "Plasticity of Synapses"; Geoffrey Raisman & Margaret R. Matthews' "Degeneration and Regeneration of Synapses"; Lincoln T. Potter's "Synthesis, Storage, and Rele ase of Acetylcholine from Nerve Terminals"; Sidney S. Schochet, Jr's "Neuronal Inclusions"; Edward Koenig's "Ribonucleic Acid f Nervous Tissue"; Georges Ungar's "Molecular Organization of Neural Information Processing"; Masanori Otsuka's "ç-Aminobutyric Acid in the Nervous System"; Mary A. B. Brazier's "The Electrical Activity of the Normal Brain"; Hugh Davson's "The Blood-Brain Barrier"; A. Van Harreveld's "The Extracellular Space in the Vertebrate Central Nervous System." 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 3.4cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

35. Bourne, Geoffrey H[oward], ed.
The Structure and Function of Nervous Tissue Volume V: Structure III and Physiology III. New York/London: Academic Press, 1972. 1st Edition. xvi+583+[1]pp. Numerous text figures. 8vo. Paneled blue cloth with pai nted black spine label. A very good but heavily marked ex-library copy. (OP). Contains Rita Levi-Montalcini et al's "The Nerve Growth Factor"; James E. Vaughn & Robert P. Skoff's "Neuroglia in Experimentally Altered Central Nervous System"; Asao Hirano's "The Pathology of the Central Myelinated Axon"; Norman Kirshner's "The Adrenal Medulla"; Bruce S. McEwen et al's "Sites of Steroid Binding and Action in the Brain"; H. Altner & H. Zimmermann's "The Saccus Vasculosus"; Friedrich Sanides' "Representation in the CerebralCortex and Its Areal Lamination Patterns"; Michel Cuénod's "Split-Brain Studies. Functional Interaction between Bilateral Central Nervous Structures"; C. Galeano's "Electrophysiological Studies of Learning in Simplified Nervous System Prep arations." 2 pounds 11 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

36. Bradford, Larry J., ed.
Physiological Measures of the Audio-vestibular System. Foreword by S. Richard Silverman. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1975. 1st Edition. [xvi]+388+[4]pp. 8vo. Panelle d dark brown leatherette with gilt spine lettering and brown endpapers. A near fine copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.3 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.2 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$32.95

37. Brazier, Mary A[gnes] B[urniston] (born 1904), ed.
Brain Function [Volume 1]. Proceedings of the First Conference, 1961: Cortical Excitability and Steady Potentials Relations of Basic Research to Space Biology. UCLA Forum in Medical Sciences No. 1. Berkeley/Los Angeles: University of California Press, [1963]. 1st Edition. xviii+394pp. Text figures. Small 4to. White cloth-backed blue cloth-covered boards with painted blue spine label and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Contains Brazier's "Historical Introduction: The Discoverers of the Steady Potentials of the Brain: Caton and Beck"; F. Morrell & V. Rowland's "Studies on Learning"; Caspers's " Relations of Steady Potential Shifts inn the Cortex to the Wa kefulness-Sleep Spectrum"; Goldring's "Negative Steady Potential Shifts which lead to seizure Discharge' and Bates' "The Unidirectional Potential Changes in Petit Mal Epilepsy." 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.7 x 7.0 x 1.1 inches = 26.7 x 17.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$18.95

38. Brazier, Mary A[gnes] B[urniston], ed.
Brain Function Volume II. Proceedings of the Second Conference, 1962 RNA and Brain Function Memory and Learning. UCLA Forum in Medical Sciences No. 2. Berkeley/Los Angeles: University of California Press , 1964. 1st Edition. xvi+360pp. Text figures. Small 4to. White cloth-backed blue cloth-covered boards with painted blue spine label and gilt spine lettering. Very good with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. (OP). Contains Nirenberg's "Nucleic Acids in Rel ation to the Coding of Genetic Information"; Hydén's "RNA -- A Functional Characteristic of the Neuron and Its Glia"; Palay's "The Structural Basis for Neural Action"; Hild's "Electrophysiologial Phenomena Observed in Single Neurons and Neuroglial Cells in Cultures of Cenral nervous Tissue"; Luco's "Plasticity of Neural Function in Learning and Retention"; John's "Studies on Learning and Retention in Planaria"; Morrell's "Modification of RNA as a Result of Neural Activity"; Weiskrantz's "Impairment of L earning and Retention Following Experimental Temporal Lobe Lesions"; Adey's "Hippocampal Mechanisms in Processes of Memory: Thoughts on a Model of Cerebral Organization in Learning"; Feindel's "Memory and Speech Function in the Temporal Lobe of Man"; Bra zier's "Stimulation of the Hippocampus in Man Using Implanted Electrodes"; Victor's "Observations on the Amnestic Syndrome in Man and Its Anatomical Basis"; Reynolds' "Relevance of Basic Research to the Space Program"; Kogan's "Electrical Activity and RN A of Brain Cells." 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.6 x 7.0 x 1.0 inches = 26.5 x 17.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$17 .50

39. Broman, Sarah H. & Grafman, Jordan, eds.
Atypical Cognitive Deficits in Developmental Disorders: Implications for Brain Function. Including Sections on Williams Syndrome, Autism, and Turner Syndrome. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: Lawrence Er lbaum Associates, Publishers, 1994. 1st Edition. xxiv+336pp. 8vo. Pink laminated printed boards. A near fine copy. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$47.95

40. Brücke, Ernst [Wilhelm von] (1819-1892).
Vorlesungen über Physiologie. Unter dessen Aufsicht nach stenographischen Aufzeichnungen herausgegeben. Erster Band: Physiologie des Kreislaufs, der Ernährung, der Absonderung, der Respiration und der Bewegungserscheinunge. Zweiter Band: Physiologie der Nerven und der Sinnesorgane und Entwickelungsgeschichte. Wien: Wilhelm Braumüller, 1874, 1873. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+511+[1]; iv+321+[1]pp. 79 & 88 woodcuts in the text. 8vo. Contem porary 1/2 brown morocco with marbled boards, edges, and endpapers, and spine gilt-stamped. Spine dry, joints & edges rubbed, a good copy with early owner's rubber stamp to the front blank and first title-page. Separate title-pages for Band I & II. Band I dated 1874, Band II 1873, with the errata for Band I & II on pages vi & [vii] of Band I. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.1 x 6.2 x 1.8 inches = 22.8 x 15.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$250.00

Born in Berlin, Brücke studied at the University of Berlin from 1838, with his final teacher being Johannes Müller, whose assistant he became in 1843, becoming friends with Helmholtz, Du Bois-Reymond, and Carl Ludwig. In 1848 he became profes sor of physiology at Königsberg and in 1849 at the University of Vienna, "where he founded a school for physiologists that eventually extended far beyond the borders of Austria and there worked until his death" [DSB II: 351]. He trained Exner, Cyon, and Sechenov, and greatly influenced Freud, who worked in his laboratory from 1876 to 1882, publishing his earliest scientific papers while there. "It is said that Brücke was one of the most versatile physiologists of his day. His Lectures on Physiolog y (1873-1874) confirms this; in it he added something of his own to almost every chapter" [DSB II: 531].
41. Brücke, E[rnst] Th[eodor] (born 1880).
Über die Grundlagen und Methoden der Grosshirnphysiologie und ihre Beziehungen zur Psychologie. Sammlung Anatomischer und Physiologischer Vorträge und Aufsätze herausgegeben von E.Gaupp und W. Trendelenb urg Heft 24. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1914. 1st Edition. 16+[4]pp. Thin 8vo. Early cloth with original front and rear orange printed wrappers laid-down. Covers rubbed and darkened, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. 10 ounc es = 290 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.2 inches = 23.4 x 16 x 0.6cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

42. Brugia, R[affaele].
La irrealtà dei centri nervosi: un capitolo di neurologia fisiologica. Bologna: L. Cappelli - Editore, [1923]. 1st Edition. xxviii+210+[6]pp. 8vo. Unprinted green cloth-backed drab library boards with original trimmed prin ted front wrapper laid-down and rear wrapper retained. Sheets browned, a good copy in an ugly binding with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Scarce. OCLC locates 2 copies, at the NY Acad of Med and UCal Berkel ey. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.8 x 6.6 x 0.8 inches = 24.5 x 16.5 x 2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order$50.00

43. Brun, R[udolf] (1885-1968).
Das Kleinhirn: Anatomie, Physiologie und Entwicklungsgeschichte. Neurologische und psychiatrische Abhandlungen aus dem Schweizer Archiv für Neurologie und Psychiatrie Heft 17. Zürich/Leipzig/Berlin: Orell Füssli Ve rlag, 1927. 1st Edition. 77+[3]pp. + 1 color lithographic plate. Thin 8vo. Later cloth-backed boards. A good, typically marked ex-library copy with verso of title-page taped and with some erosion to the title-page (a few letters replaced in ink. Uncommon . Brun was a Zurich neurologist who later took up psychoanalysis. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.8 x 6.8 x 0.4 inches = 24.5 x 17 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$34.95

44. Buijs, Rudolf Marinus.
Vasopressin and Oxytocin Innervation of the Rat Brain: A Light- and Electronmicroscopical Study. Amsterdam: Rodopi, 1980. 1st Edition. 146pp. Text figures and microgaphic plates. 8vo. Printed pictorial green card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. University of Amsterdam doctoral thesis. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.8 x 6.0 x 0.3 inches = 22 x 15 x 0.8cm. Inscribed on the half-title "For Vicky [i.e., Victoria Chan-Palay] with best wishes Ruud." Inquire | Order$30.00

45. Bülbring, Edith & Shuba, M[ikhail] F[edorovich], eds.
Physiology of Smooth Muscle. New York: Raven Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. x+438pp. Text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. Corners bumped, else a very good, tight copy i n lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Proceedings of the Symposium on the Physiology of Smooth Muscles held in Kiev in 1974. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$49.95

46. Bures, Jan, et al.
Brain and Behavior: Paradigms for Research in Neural Mechanisms. Chichester/New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. 304pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed red cloth with black lettering. Slight edge-bumping, a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.7 x 6.8 x 1.0 inches = 24.3 x 17 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$100.00

47. Bures, Jan, et al.
Electrophysiological Methods in Biological Research. Prague: Academia, Publishing House of the Czechoslovak Academy of Sciences / NY & London: Academic Press, 1967. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1960]. 824pp. 336 text figures. 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers spotted, corners shelfworn, bruise to upper front board, a good copy. (OP). Errata slip tipped-in at the title-page. With the bookplate of the distinguished neuroscience collector William Cruce. Contains chapters by Zachar on electrophysiology of isolated excitable structures in vitro, on peripheral excitable structures, peripheral synaptic junctions, sensory receptors, and the spinal cord; by Bures on the electrophysio logy of the cerebral cortex and of subcortical structures. 3 pounds 4 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.7 x 6.8 x 1.6 inches = 24.3 x 17 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

48. Burn, J[oshua] Harold (1892-1981).
The Autonomic Nervous System for Students of Physiology and of Pharmacology. Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications, [1963]. 1st Edition. viii+120pp. 6 text figures. 12mo. Green cloth. Covers a bit bowed, else very good in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$9.95

49. Burn, J[oshua] Harold.
Functions of Autonomic Transmitters. Abraham Flexner Lecture Series No. 13. Baltimore: Published for Vanderbilt University by The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1956. 1st Edition. [x]+228+[2]pp. 42 text figures. Small 8vo. Panelled crimson cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$20.00

50. Burrows, George (1801-1881).
On Disorders of the Cerebral Circulation; and on the Connection between Affections of the Brain and Diseases of the Heart. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1994. [iv]+xvi+220pp. + 6 re produced color plates on 12 leaves + [4]pp. 8vo. Tooled brown leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Owner's leather bookplate, else fine with original descriptive brochure. "A milestone in the study of cerebral vascular physiology" [McHenry, p.2 37]. Facsimile reprint of the London 1846 first edition. Inquire | Order$85.00

51. Buzan, Tony & Dixon, Terence.
The Evolving Brain. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, [1978]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. 168pp. Illustrated throughout with color and black & white plates. 8vo. Black cloth . A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00

52. Bykov, Konstantin M[ikhailovich] (1886-1959).
The Cerebral Cortex and the Internal Organs. [Translated by Robert Hodes with the Assistance of Alexandra Kilbey from the 1954 third Russian edition]. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1 959. 2nd Edition in English. [First published 1941]. 458+[2]pp. 199 text figures. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth with painted red spine label and gilt & cream front lettering. Corners bumped, bookplate and owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a ver y good copy. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.2 x 5.4 x 0.9 inches = 20.5 x 13.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$12 .00

53. Byrne, William L., ed.
Molecular Approaches to Learning and Memory. New York/London: Academic Press, 1970. 1st Edition. [xxx]+358pp. Text figures. 8vo. Ruled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light dust soiling to the top edge of the tex t block, owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, else a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$8.95

54. Cameron, D[onald] Ewen (1901-1967) & Greenblatt, Milton H. (born 1914), eds.
Recent Advances in Neuro-Physiological Research. Psychiatric Research Reports of the American Psychiatric Association No. 11. New York: American Psychiatric Associat ion, 1959. 1st Edition. [viii]+136pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.00 < P>
55. Campbell, John P.
Experiments on Tetanus and the Velocity of the Contraction Wave in Striated Muscle. By John P. Campbell, A.B., late Fellow of the Johns Hopkins University. [no place (US)]: [1889?] 1st separate Edition. Pp. [123]-145+[3] + 3 lithographed plates (2 folding). 8vo. Early unprinted rose wrappers. Front wrapper detached, library bookplate and rubber stamp to the first page and obverse of the plates. A good copy. Scarce. A separate from Johns Hopkins University, Studies fro m the Biological Laboratory. 3 ounces = 87 grams. 9.4 x 5.8 x 0.2 inches = 23.5 x 14.5 x 0.4cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

56. Campora, Giovanni.
Fisiopatologia della corea. Genova: S[ocietà] A[nonima] I[ndustrie] G[rafiche ed] A[ffini] Barabino & Graeve, 1923. 1st Edition. 171+[1]+xxi+[3]pp. + 5 halftones on 2 inserted plates. 8vo. Printed dark gray wrappers with dr ab spine and black front lettering. Slight dampstaining to the lower spine, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small spine call number. Rare. Campora was in the neurological section of the Galliera Hospital in Genoa. No copy in OCLC. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.5 x 6.7 x 0.6 inches = 23.8 x 16.7 x 1.5cm. Handwritten on the front cover "per recensione" [for review]. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order$75.00

57. Carlson, Francis D., ed.
Physiological and Biochemical Aspects of Nervous Integration. A Symposium held under the auspices of The Society of General Physiologists at its annual meeting at the Marine Biological Laboratory Woods Ho le, Massachusetts, August 30-September 2, 1967. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. viii+391+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed decorative dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and mottled gray endpapers. A very good copy in edge worn dust jacket. (OP). Photo-offset typescript. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

58. Carmichael, E[dward] Arnold (1896-1978), et al.
The Site of Origin of the Tremor Produced by Tubocararine Acting from the Cerebral Ventricles. Offprinted from J. Physiol. (1962), 162. [London]: 1962. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 539 -554. 6 text figures. Thin 8vo. Stitched, without wrappers as issued. Two punch-holes to the inner margin, else very good. Uncommon. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 9.3 x 6.3 x 0.1 inches = 23.2 x 15.8 x 0.1cm. Inscribed (but not signed) by Carmichael "With warm re gards." Inquire | Order$17.50

59. Chalazonitis, N[icolas] & Gola, Maurice, eds.
Inactivation of Hypersensitive Neurons. Proceedings of a Satellite Symposium of the 30th Congress of the International Union of Physiological Sciences Held in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, July 11-13, 1986. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 28. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+445+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed green-gay cloth with red lettering. Fine in dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

60. Changeux, Jean-Pierre, et al.
Fidia Research Founation Neuroscience Award Lectures Volume 4: 1988-1989. New York: Raven Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+277+[3]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy i n pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Contains Changeux's "Functional Architecture and Dynamics of the Nicotinic Acetylcholine Receptor: An Allosteric Ligand-Gated Ion Channel"; Rodolfo R. Llinás' "Intrinsic Electrical Properties of Mammalian Neurons and CNS Fu nction"; Dale Purves' "Neural Architecture Visualized over Time in Living Animals"; and Floyd E. Bloom's "Peptides: Regulators of Cell Function in Brain and Beyond." 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

61. Chiodo, Lewis A. & Freeman, Arthur S., eds.
Neurophysiology of Dopaminergic Systems: Current Status and Clinical Perspectives. Grosse Pointe [Michigan]: Lakeshore Publishing Company, 1987. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+369+[1]pp. Text figures. Small 8vo. Printed maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Upper corners bumped, else A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. (OP). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.0 inches = 26 x 18 x 2.5cm. Inqu ire | Order$125.00

62. Clarke, Edwin [Sisterson] (born 1919) & O'Malley, C[harles Donald] (1907-1970).
The Human Brain and Spinal Cord: A Historical Study Illustrated by Writings from Antiquity to the Twentieth Century. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of Calif ornia Press, 1968. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+926+[2]pp. + 158 figures on 40 inserted half-tone plates. Heavy 4to. Yellow cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. One of the most important books in neuroscience history, the first edition of which is very uncommon. GM-5 1588.4 (1st edition): "Massive anthology of primary source material on neuroanatomy and neurophysiology. Excellent commentaries and bibliographies." 4 pounds 10 ounces = 2.1 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 2.0 inches = 26 x 18 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$225.00

63. Clarke, Edwin [Sisterson] & O'Malley, C[harles Donald].
The Human Brain and Spinal Cord: A Historical Study Illustrated by Writings from Antiquity to the Twentieth Century. Norman Neurosciences Series No. 2. San Francisco: Norman Publishing, [1995]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1968 by Univ. of Calif. Press]. [ii]+xviii+951+[5]pp. + 64 pages of half-tone plates. Heavy 4to. Blue-green cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Edition limited to 750 copies. One of the most important books in neuroscience history, the first edition of which is very uncommon. This completely rewritten and enlarged second edition is a handsome, finely produced book. GM-5 1588.4 (1st edition): "Massive anthology of primary source mat erial on neuroanatomy and neurophysiology. Excellent commentaries and bibliographies." 4 pounds 14 ounces = 2.3 kg. 10.4 x 7.1 x 2.4 inches = 26 x 17.7 x 6cm. Inquire | Order$245.00

64. Clemente, Carmine D., ed.
Physiological Correlates of Dreaming. Experimental Neurology Supplement 4 [entire issue]. New York/London: Academic Press, 1967. [vii]+141+[3]pp. + inserted front yellow announcement leaf. 8vo. Printed p ale blue and white wrappers. Light foxing and wear to the covers, else a very good copy. Contains Nathaniel Kleitman's "The Basic Rest-Activity Cycle and Physiological Correlates of Dreaming"; Allan Rechtschaffen's "Dream Reports and Dream Experiences"; Ralph J. Berger's "When Is a Dream Is a Dream Is a Dream?"; David Foulkes' "Nonrapid Eye Movement Mentation"; William C. Dement's "Possible Physiological Determinants of a Possible Dream-Intensity Cycle"; Arthur Shapiro's "Dreaming and the Physiology of Sleep: A Critical Review of Some Empirical Data and a Proposal for a Theoretical Model of Sleep and Dreaming"; Anthony Kales & Allan Jacobson's "Mental Activity during Sleep: Recall Studies, Somnambulism, and Effects of Rapid Eye Movement Deprivation and Drugs"; Mary A. B. Brazier's "Absence of Dreaming or Failure to Recall?"; M. B. Sterman's "Relationship of Intrauterine Fetal Activity to Maternal Sleep Stage"; Raul Hernández-Péon's "Neurophysiology, Phylogeny, and Functional Significance of Dreaming." 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.3 inches = 22.8 x 15 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

65. Cobb, William & Morocutti, Cristoforo, eds.
The Evoked Potentials. Proceedings of an International Meeting held in Siena (Italy), June 30-July2, 1966. Electroencephalography and Clinical Neurophysiology Supplement No. 26. Amsterdam: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1967. 1st Edition. [xvi]+218+[2]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Uncommon. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 10.6 x 7.8 x 0.6 inches = 26.5 x 19.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

66. Cohen of Birkenhead, Lord.
Sherrington: Physiologist, Philosopher and Poet. Sherrington Lectures Volume IV. [Liverpool]: Liverpool University Press, 1958. 1st Edition. xiv+108pp. + 2 half-tones + color frontis portrait (included in pagination ). Text figures. Small 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Departmental stamp to the front flyleaf and rear paste-down, cloth lightly rubbed, a very good copy. Uncommon. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.4 inches = 22 x 14 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

67. Collingridge, G. L. & Watkins, J. C., eds.
The NMDA Receptor. Oxford/NY/Tokyo: Oxford University Press, 1994. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [First published 1989]. xii+503+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Lower rear corner o f text block bumped, else a very good copy with ink owner's name to the half-title. 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$39.95

68. Collu, Robert, et al, eds.
Brain Neurotransmitters and Hormones. New York: Raven Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. xviii+409+[5]pp. Small 4to. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else very good to fine. (OP). 2 pounds 9 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.4 x 7.4 x 1.1 inches = 26 x 18.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

69. Cotman, Carl W., et al, eds.
The Cell Surface and Neuronal Function. Cell Surface Reviews Volume 6. Amsterdam: North-Holland Publishing Company, 1980. 1st Edition. [ii]+xxiv+546+[5]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine letterin g. A near fine copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.7 x 6.8 x 1.1 inches = 24.3 x 17 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$74.95

70. Cottrell, Glen A. & Usherwood, P[eter] N[orman] R[ussell], eds.
Synapses. The Proceedings of an International Symposium held under the Auspices of the Scottish Electrophysiological Society, 29 March-2 April 1976. New York/San Francisco: Acade mic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1977]. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+384+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering and purple endpapers. Very good with ink owner's name to the title-page. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.4 x 6.6 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 16.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$32.95

71. Cowan, W. Maxwell & Cuénod, Michel, eds.
The Use of Axonal Transport for Studies of Neuronal Connectiviity. Amsterdam: Elsevier Scientific Publishing Company, 1975. 1st Edition. xvi+365+[3]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed decorative silver clot h with black and red lettering. Bookplate, a very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.8 x 6.8 x 0.8 inches = 24.5 x 17 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$48.95

72. Cushing, Harvey [Williams] (1869-1939).
The Pituitary Body and Its Disorders: Clinical States Produced by Disorders of the Hypophysis Cerebri. An Amplification of the Harvey Lecture for December, 1910. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1912]. 1st Edition, 1st issue. [ii]+x+341+[3]pp. 318 photographic text illustrations + folding plate + tinted frontispiece. Large 8vo. Horizontally ruled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped and lightly frayed, spine tips shelfworn an d lower edges of boards rubbed, still a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, whited spine call number, and small rubber stamp at the bottom of Jelliffe's bookplate. The first issue lists Cushing as Associate Professor of Surgery at Hopkins on the title-page. Edition consisted of 2000 copies. GM 3896; Norman Catalog 549; Heirs of Hippocrates 2269; Waller 2252; Courville 524; Cushing Bibliography #1. 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. 9.9 x 6.6 x 1.2 inches = 24.8 x 16.5 x 3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Publisher's presentation stamp "Compliments of J. B. Lippincott Co" to the title -- probably sent as a review copy to _The Journal of Mental and Nervous Diseases_, which Jelliffe owned an d edited. One of the founders of psychosomatic medicine in America, Jelliffe also founded (with William Alanson White) the first American psychoanalytic journal, and was probably the first self-identified collector of neurological and psychiatric books o n a grand scale. Inquire | Order$450.00

Cushing's first separately published monograph, the first clinical monograph on the hypophysis, and an enduring classic of neurosurgery and endocrinology.
73. Cushing, Harvey [Williams].
The Pituitary Body and Its Disorders: Clinical States Produced by Disorders of the Hypophysis Cerebri. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1979. 1st printing. [ii]+x+341+[5]pp. + folding plate. 318 text figures. Large 8vo. Tooled blue leather with silk moiré endpapers and gilt edges. A near fine copy. 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.1 x 6.9 x 1.3 inches = 25.3 x 17.2 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

Cushing's first separately published monograph and the first clinical monograph on the hypophysis.
74. Cushing, Harvey [Williams].
Studies in Intracranial Physiology and Surgery: The Third Cameron Prize Lectures Delivered at the University of Edinburgh October 19, 20, 22, 1925. London: Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, [1926]. 1st Edit ion. xii+146+[2]pp. 15 text figures. 8vo. Printed panelled russet cloth with black lettering. Slight fraying to the crown amd slight erosion to the lower rear joint, owner's ink signature to the front paste-down dated 1/12/28, a very good, attractive cop y. Uncommon. The three lectures are: The Third Circulation and Its Channels; The Pituitary Gland as now Known; Intracranial Tumours and the Surgeon. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.8 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 24.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$535.00

75. Cyon, E[lie Fadeevich de] (1842-1912).
Die Gefäßdrüsen als regulatorische Schutzorgane des Zentral-Nervensystems. Mit einer Vorrede: Herz, Ohrlabyrinth und Hypophyse, und einem Verzeichnis sämtlicher Werke und Schriften des Verfassers. Berlin : Verlag von Julius Springer, 1910. 1st Edition. xx+371+[5]pp. + 8 rear lithographic charts (1 folding). 117 text figures. 8vo. Rebound in early blue buckram with gilt-stamped spine and decorative endpapers. Joints rubbed, extremities shelfworn, a good e x-library copy with all the typical markings. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 9.4 x 6.5 x 1.1 inches = 23.5 x 16.2 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

76. Cyon, E[lie Fadeevich de].
Methodik der physiologischen Experimente und Vivisectionen. [and] Atlas zur Methodik . . . Giessen: J. Ricker'sche Buchhandlung / St. Petersburg: Carl Ricker, 1876. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+565+[1]pp. and xi+[ 1]pp. + 54 lovely lithographic plates with multiple images. Small 4to. Publisher's paneled pebbled mauve cloth, nicely rebacked in black leather with raised bands and gilt stamping. Library rubber stamp to the title-pages, last leaf of text in the text v olume, and obverse of the plates in the atlas, ink ownership inscription to the title-page of the text volume partly effaced but present on the title-page of the atlas and dated 1876. A very good, clean copy. Rare. Text volume measures 25.5 x 18 x 2.7 cm . Cyon is most famous for his discovery of the vasomotor reflexes (see GM 819 for his & Ludwig's 1867 paper). A student and frequent collaborator with Ludwig, Cyon worked in Sechenov's department when he returned to St. Petersburg in 1868, succeeding Sec henov in 1870 as Professor of Physiology at the Military Academy, where Pavlov became his student. Cyon resigned his position in 1875, probably for political reasons, and moved to Paris, where he continued to pursue his experimental studies of the nervou s system. The present work is his major publication on nerve and muscle physiology. The plates depict in exacting detail the instruments used in his experiments as well as the vivisection experiments themselves that he conducted on animals. For a brief d iscussion of Cyon, from which my account is largely taken, se Brazier's A History of Neurophysiology in the 19th Century, pp. 218-220. 4 pounds 4 ounces = 2.0 kg. 10.8 x 8.0 x 0.8 inches = 27 x 20 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$750.00

77. Davison, A[lan] N[elson], ed.
Biochemical Correlates of Brain Structure and Function. London: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1977. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+345+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Panelled green clot h with gilt spine lettering and embossed front logo. A tight copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$29.95

78. Davson, Hugh (born 1909).
Physiology of the Cerebrospinal Fluid. London: J. & A. Churchill, 1967. 1st Edition. [viii]+445+[3]pp. 171 text figures. 8vo. Yellow cloth with painted blue spine label. Spine label rubbed, light cover staining, a ve ry good copy. (OP). American issue with Little, Brown and Company label pasted over the Churchill imprint on the title-page. Contains a 50 page bibliography. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.3 x 6.1 x 1.0 inches = 23.2 x 15.3 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

79. De Robertis, Eduardo (born 1913) & Schacht, Jochen, eds.
Neurochemistry of Cholinergic Receptors. An American Society for Neurochemistry Monograph. New York: Raven Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. [viii]+146+[4]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$18.95

80. DeFeudis, Francis V. & DeFeudis, Patricia A. F.
Elements of the Behavioral Code. London: Academic Press, 1977. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+389+[1]pp. 93 text figures. 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A few corners creased, owner's ink name to the flyleaf, a few ink checks to the 88 page bibliography, and a bit cocked, still about a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.95

81. Delgado, J[osé] M. R. (born 1915) & DeFeudis, F[rancis] V., eds.
Behavioral Neurochemistry. New York: SP Books Division of Spectrum Publications, Inc. distributed by Halsted Press, a division of John Wiley & Sons, [1977]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+2 70+[4]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Russet cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$28.95

82. Delmar, A[lberto], et al.
Atrofia cerebral y demencia: Estudio fisiopatológico, neurológico y psiquiátrico de la enfermedad de Arnold Pick y de los procesos atróficos encefálicos seniles y preseniles. Buenos Aires: Editorial Atlas, 1959. 1st Edition. [iv]+166+[6]pp. + 1 folding chart. 60 text figures. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Uncommon. Presentation copy from Mosovich signed by all three authors. Inquire | Order$35.00

83. Dercum, Francis X[avier] (1856-1931), ed.
A Text-Book on Nervous Diseases by American Authors. Philadelphia: Lea Brothers & Co., 1895. 1st Edition. 1,056+[2]pp. 341 text woodcuts. Heavy 8vo. Decorative maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering a nd green endpapers. Hinges broken, as is often the case for this massive, unwieldy book, cloth mildly flecked, light foxing to the front and rear leaves, otherwise a very good copy. Scarce. Cordasco 90-1750. 5 pounds 6 ounces = 2.5 kg. 9.9 x 6.8 x 2.5 in ches = 24.8 x 17 x 6.2cm. Inquire | Order$250.00

An ambitious attempt to put American neurology "on the map." 34 Chapters by 22 distinguished authors. Includes Dercum on GPI, childhood palsies, & neurasthenia; Peterson on multiple sclerosis, bulbar palsy, & affections of the spinal cord; Mo rton Prince on general affections of the spinal cord; Osler on diseases as direct or indirect result of affection; James Lloyd on hysteria; Landon Carter Gray on epilepsy; introductory chapter by S. Weir Mitchell.
84. Descarries, Laurent, et al, eds.
Monoamine Innervation of Cerebral Cortex. Proceedings of the Fifth Symposium of the Centre de recherche en sciences neurologiques of the Université de Montréal, held in Montréal, May 16 and 17, 1983. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 10. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+361+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed light gray cloth with black lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.9 in ches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

85. Desmedt, John E., ed.
Attention, Voluntary Contraction, and Event-Related Cerebral Potentials. Progress in Clinical Neurophysiology Volume 1. Basel: S. Karger, 1977. 1st Edition. [viii]+256pp. 95 text figures & 6 tables. 8vo. Printed gray clo th with red lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 6 pounds = 2.8 kg. 9.8 x 7.0 x 0.7 inches = 24.5 x 17.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$24.95

86. Desmedt, John E., ed.
Clinical Uses of Cerebral Brainstem and Spinal Somatosensory Evoked Potentials. Progress in Clinical Neurophysiology Volume 7. Basel: S. Karger, [1980]. 1st Edition. [x]+352+[2]pp. 183 text figures and 5 tables. Large 8v o. Printed gray cloth with red lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.8 x 7.0 x 0.9 inches = 24.4 x 17.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$37.95

87. Desmedt, John E., ed.
Cognitive Components in Cerebral Event Related Potentials and Selective Attention. Progress in Clinical Neurophysiology 6. Basel: S. Karger, [1979]. 1st Edition. [x]+319+[3]pp. 95 text figures and 17 tables. Large 8vo. P rinted gray cloth with red lettering. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.8 x 7.0 x 0.8 inches = 24.4 x 17.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$37.95

88. Desmedt, John E., ed.
Language and Hemispheric Specialization in Man: Cerebral Event-Related Potentials. Progress in Clinical Neurophysiology Volume 3. Basel: S. Karger, 1977. 1st Edition. [viii]+286+[2]pp. 68 text figures & 22 tables. 8vo. P rinted gray cloth with red lettering. A near fine copy. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.8 x 7.0 x 0.8 inches = 24.5 x 17.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

89. Dide, M[aurice] (1873-1944).
Introduction a l'étude de la psychogénèse: essai de bio-psychologie évolutive. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1926. 1st Edition. xii+221+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed brown-gray wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken with front wrapper and first gathering loose, sheets browned, an ex-library reading copy only. Uncommon. A monograph on brain physiology as the basis for psychology. by the Medical Director of the Asiles d'Aliénés. See the article on him by Caroline Mang in-Lazarus Hist. of Psychiatry 6: 539-48. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.1 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 22.8 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | < A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH073488">Order$25.00

90. Dorfman, Leslie J., et al, eds.
Conduction Velocity Distributions: A Population Approach to Electrophysiology of Nerve. Progress in Clinical and Biological Research Volume 52. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+311+[7]p p. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). Photo-offset justified typescript. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

91. Dow, Robert Stone (born 1908) & Moruzzi, Giuseppe (born 1910).
The Physiology and Pathology of the Cerebellum. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, [1958]. 1st Edition. vii+[9]+675+[1]pp. 185 text figures. Small 4to. Dark blue clot h with gilt spine lettering. Two marginal paper clip indentations, else a very good copy with small name stamp to the front flyleaf. (OP). Contains a 68 page bibliography. 3 pounds 12 ounces = 1.7 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.4 inches = 26 x 18 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 2 Mar 2006