John Gach Books, Inc.
Anthropology (Surnames P-X)
Created: 24 Feb 2006
Section 1: Anthropology (Surnames A-K)
Section 2: Anthropology (Surnames L-O)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 254. Parin, Paul (born 1916).
- Zu viele Teufel im Land: Auszeichnungen eines Afrikareisenden. [Frankfurt am Main]: Syndikat, [1985]. 1st Edition. 187+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial white card covers with color front image. A very good copy. 8 ounce
s = 232 grams. 8.6 x 6.0 x 0.5 inches = 21.5 x 15 x 1.2cm. Inscribed by Parin on the half-title to Kurt & Ruth Eissler "mit herzlichen Grüssen von Goldy Parin-Matthčy und dem Autor Parin Okt. 1985". Inquire | Order$25.00
- 255. Patterson, Thomas C. & Gailey, Christine W[ard] (born 1950), eds.
- Power Relations and State Formation. A Publication of the Archeology Section/American Anthropological Association. [Washington, DC]: American Anthropological Association, [198
7]. 1st Edition. vi+169+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial white wrappers with brown lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Rather ugly computer-generated typography. Papers originally presented in an invited session sponsored by the Archeology Unit at the 1986 a
nnual meeting of the American Anthropological Association. The papers are all Marxist in orientation. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.4 inches = 22.8 x 15 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
Includes Gailey & Patterson's "Power Relations and State Formation"; Philip L. Kohl's "State Formation: Useful Concept or Idée Fixe?"; "Gailey's "Culture Wars: Resistance to State Formation"; Peter Rigby's "Class Formation among East African
Pastoralists: Maasai of Tanzania and Kenya"; Viana Muller's "Kin Reproduction and Elite Accumulation in the Archaic States of Northeast Europe"; William H. Marquardt's "The Calusa Social Formation in Protohistoric South Florida"; Patterson's "Tribes, Chi
efdoms, and Kingdoms in the Inca Empire"; John Gledhill's "State and Class Formation in Mexico, 16th-19th Centuries: Frameworks for Comparaitive Analysis"; Carole L. Crumley's "A Dialectical Critique of Hierarchy."
- 256. Peacock, James L.
- Consciousness and Change: Symbolic Anthropology in Evolutionary Perspective. New York: A Halsted Press Book, John Wiley & Sons, [1975]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in Oxford by Blackwell]. [xiv]+264
+[2]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00
- 257. Peake, Harold [John Edward] (1867-1946) & Fleure, Herbert John (1877-1969).
- Apes & Men. The Corridors of Time Volume 1. New Haven: Yale University Press/London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1927. 1st American Edition. [First pu
blished the same year in Oxford]. vi+138pp. 47 text illustrations. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. A Darwinian interpretation of the rise of civilization. Peake was former president of the Anthrop
ological Section of the British Association; Fleure was Professor of Geography and Anthropology, University College of Wales. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 14.3 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 258. Peake, Harold [John Edward] & Fleure, Herbert John.
- Peasants & Potters. The Corridors of Time Volume III. New Haven: Yale University Press/London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1927. 1st American Edition. [First published the sa
me year in Oxford]. iv+152pp. 53 text illustrations. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly soiled dust jacket. Peake was a British anthropologist; Fleure was Professor of Geography and Anthropology in the University
College of Wales. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.4 x 5.7 x 0.7 inches = 21.1 x 14.3 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 259. Pearsall, Marion.
- Klamath Childhood and Education. Anthropological Records Volume 9 No. 5. Berkeley/Los Angeles: University of California Press, [1950]. 1st Edition. [iv]+339-351+[3]pp. 4to. Printed brown wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$19.95
- 260. Peattie, Lisa.
- Thinking About Development. Environment, Development, and Public Policy, edited by Lawrence Susskind [Volume 3]. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. x+198pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in
dust jacket. (OP). A discussion of economic development and planning from an anthropological perspective. The author was at MIT. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$45.95
- 261. Penniman, T. K.
- A Hundred Years of Anthropology. London: Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd., [1952]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1935]. 512pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). An excellent his
tory with good bibliography. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 262. Perlo, Filippo.
- L'infanticidio nell'Africa equatoriale. [Torino]: Istituto Missioni Consolato, [1924]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+207+[1]pp. + 36 inserted photographic plates. Small 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black and red lettering. Lightly
foxed and shelfworn, some splitting to the upper front joint, a very good copy. Scarce. Monseigneur Perlo was Apostolic Vicar to Kenya. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 0.7 inches = 21 x 14 x 1.8cm. Inquire | <
A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH072767">Order$75.00
- 263. Ploss, Hermann (1819-1885) & Bartels, Max[imilian Carl August] (1843-1904).
- Femina Libido Sexualis: Compendium of the Psychology, Anthropology and Anatomy of the Sexual Characteristics of the Woman. Edited by Eric John Dingwall (1890?-1986).
Arranged by J. R. Brosslowsky. New York: Medical Press, 1965. Abridged Edition. [First published 1935]. [iv]+318pp. 284 illustrations. Small Folio. Black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$50.00
- 264. Ploss, Hermann & Bartels, Max[imilian Carl August].
- Das Weib in der Natur-Und Völkerkunde: anthropologische Studien von Dr. H. Ploss. Zweite, stark vermehrte Auflage. Nach dem Todes des Verfassers bearbeitet und herausgegeben von Dr. Max Bar
tels. Mit 7 lithogr. Tafeln, dem Portrait des Dr. H. Ploss in Lichtdruck und 107 Abbildungen im Text. Leipzig: Th. Grieben's Verlag (L. Fernau), 1887. 2 volumes bound in 1. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1885]. xx+[6]+576; viii+719+[1]p
p. + 7 lithographs + photogravure portrait of Ploss. 107 text wood engravings. Heavy 8vo. Early 20th century russet buckram with gilt spine lettering and decorative endpapers. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and
several other leaves. Scarce. A classic cross-cultural study of women, encyclopedic in scope, the second edition of which is greatly revised & expanded. "A vast amount of data concerning every aspect of woman is collected into these volumes. Anthropolog
y, psychology, aesthetics, physiology are all treated at length in what has become a standard adn authoritative work. Subsequent editions were edited by Max and Paul Bartels and vy von Reitzenstein. An English translation by E. J. Dingwall was published
in ondon in 1935 . . ." [GM 179 citing the 1885 first edition]. 4 pounds 7 ounces = 2.1 kg. 9.2 x 6.0 x 2.8 inches = 23 x 15 x 7cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 265. Ploss, Hermann & Bartels, Max[imilian Carl August].
- Das Weib in der Natur-Und Völkerkunde: anthropologische Studien von Dr. H. Ploss. Dritte umgearbeitete und stark vermehrte Auflage. Nach dem Todes des Verfassers bearbeitet und herausgegebe
n von Dr. Max Bartels. Leipzig: Th. Grieben's Verlag (L. Fernau), 1891. 2 volumes. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1885]. xxiii+[1]+575+[1]; vii+[1]+684+[2]pp. + photogravure frontis portrait of Ploss to first volume + 10 lithographic pl
ates (each with tissue guard). 203 text figures. 8vo. Contemporary purple morocco with gilt-ruled front panels, gilt-stamped spines, and silk endpapers. Spine and joints rubbed, spine labels removed, sporadic scoring and a few marginal notes, still a qui
te decent set. Uncommon. A classic cross-cultural study of women, encyclopedic in scope. There were 11 editions in all, each being revised and enlarged, with the final editition appearing in 1927. GM #179, citing the first edition. 5 pounds 12 ounces = 2
.7 kg. 9.6 x 6.6 x 3.2 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 8cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 266. Portmann, Adolf (born 1897).
- Vom Lebendigen: Versuche zu einer Wissenschaft vom Menschen. Bibliothek Suhrkamp Band 346. [Frankfurt am Main]: Suhrkamp Verlag, [1973]. 1st Edition. 264+[8]pp. 12mo. Gray boards with red paper spine label. Penci
l notes (Kurt Eissler's) to the front flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn dust wrapper. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 7.3 x 4.6 x 1.0 inches = 18.3 x 11.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 267. Prichard, James Cowles (1786-1848).
- The Natural History of Man, Comprising Inquiries into the Modifying Influence of Physical and Moral Agencies on the Different Tribes of the Human Family. London: Hippolyte Bailličre, Publisher/Paris: J. B.
Bailličre/Leipsig: T. O. Weigel, 1845. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1843]. xvii+[1]+596pp. + 49 steel engravings (44 colored) on 44 inserted leaves (several of the Indian plates by Catlin). 97 wood engravings in the text. Thick 8vo.
Contemporary gilt-stamped calf with raised spine bands and green cloth-covered boards. Some wear to the joints and spine, corners frayed, recased very nicely in the late 20th century with new endpapers. A very good copy with slight foxing to the plates.
Uncommon. Prichard's popularization of his important Researches into the Physical History of Man (first published 1813; from the 1826 second edition on "Mankind" instead of "Man"), in which he argued for and assembled a massive amount of ant
hropological evidence for the unitary origin of the human race, an issue that was a lifelong interest of Prichard's (his 1808 University of Edinburgh dissertation was on the topic). 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. 9.1 x 6.4 x 2.4 inches = 22.8 x 16 x 6cm. Inquire | Order$650.00
One of the first to conceive the possibility of a comparative psychology, Prichard compiled evidence in four different fields to demonstrate mankind's unity: the physiological and and psychological character of races; the demonstration of sta
ble breeding populations formed by racial hybridization; comparative racial anatomy; ethnographic investigation. [DSB XI: 137].
- 268. Prichard, James Cowles.
- The Natural History of Man, Comprising Inquiries into the Modifying Influence of Physical and Moral Agencies on the Different Tribes of the Human Family. Fourth Edition, Edited and Enlarged by Edward Norris. London: H
. Bailličre, 1855. 2 volumes. 4th Edition. [First published 1843]. xxiv+343+[1], [ii]+vii+[1]+[343]-720pp. + 60 (of 62) lovely lithograped plates, 64 hand-colored. 100 wood engravings in the text. 8 of the lithographs are ascribed by Sabin to Catlin with
another 6 probably by him. Lacks plates 11 & 12 (a Tuda man and a Tuda woman). 8vo. Embossed mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine, gilt front cover portait to both volumes, and glazed yellow endpapers. Joints rubbed, front hinge of volume two detachted,
else a very good set with light shelfwear, bookplates removed. Uncommon. The fourth is the most desirable edition, with the largest number of plates. The best edition, with the largest number of plates, of Prichard's popularization of his Researche
s into the Physical History of Man (1st edition 1813, from the 1826 second edition on "Mankind" instead of "Man"), in which Prichard argued for and assembled a massive amount of anthropological evidence for the unitary origin of the human race. Sa
bin 65474. 3 pounds 6 ounces = 1.6 kg. 9.8 x 6.2 x 3.0 inches = 24.5 x 15.5 x 7.5cm. Inquire | Order$750.00
The Foundation of Modern Ethnology
- 269. Prichard, James Cowles.
- Researches into the Physical History of Man. London: Printed for John and Arthur Arch, 1813. 1st Edition. Thick 8vo. Modern leather-backed marbled boards with black leather spine label. A tad of foxing, else a clean a
nd pretty copy. "Prichard, a Bristol physician, classified and systematized facts relating to the races of man better than any previous writer ... By the third edition the work was expanded to 5 vols. (1836-47) and contained many color plates. In that fo
rm it synthesized all then known information about the various races of mankind, forming a basis for modern ethnological reearch" [GM-5 #159]. Prichard is equally famous for coining the concept of moral insanity, first widely introduced into psychiatry i
n his 1835 Treatise on Insanity. PMM 303. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.7 x 5.4 x 1.5 inches = 21.8 x 13.5 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$1250.00
One of the first to conceive the possibility of a comparative psychology, Prichard compiled evidence in four different fields to demonstrate mankind's unity: the physiological and and psychological character of races; the demonstration of sta
ble breeding populations formed by racial hybridization; comparative racial anatomy; ethnographic investigation. See DSB.
The Foundation of Modern Ethnology
- 270. Prichard, James Cowles.
- Researches into the Physical History of Man. Volume II: Researches into the Physical Ethnography of the African Races. Vol. III: Researches into the History of the European Nations; Vol. IV: Researches into the Histor
y of the Asiatic Nations. Vol. V: Researches into the History of the Oceanic and of the American Nations. London: Houlston and Stoneman, 1851, 1851, 1841, 1844, 1847. 5 volumes. [First published 1813]. xx+376; xiv+373+[1]; xxii+[2]+507+[3]; xv+[1]+631+[1
]; xv+[1]+570+[2]pp. + the following plates in each volume: 8; 6 (4 color); 3 (1 color); frontis + 1 folding map; 2 color plates. All plates are lithographs. 8vo. Publisher's embossed green cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed yellow endpapers. Thou
gh a mixed set of 3rd & 4th editions, the bindings are entirely uniform. Every volume is partly unopened, a few small library rubber stamps to all the volumes, minor wear to several joints and slight cover spotting and rubbing, but a very attractive, spi
ffy set. Uncommon. Volumes 1 & 2 (published by Houlston and Stoneman) are the 4th edition; volumes 3-5 (published by Sherwood, Gilbert & Piper) are the 3rd edition. "Prichard, a Bristol physician, classified and systematized facts relating to the races o
f man better than any previous writer ... By the third edition the work was expanded to 5 vols. (1836-47) and contained many color plates. In that form it synthesized all then known information about the various races of mankind, forming a basis for mode
rn ethnological research" [GM-5 #159]. Though it was in the second edition that Prichard first set forth the idea of the unity of mankind, it is in the third edition that he most expansively argued on the basis of historical and linguistic analysis that
the various human groups were all connected and thus that the human race formed a single species, ignoring the issues of genesis and color that he had been concerned with in previous editions. Prichard is equally famous for coining the concept of moral i
nsanity (our modern psychopathy), first widely introduced into psychiatry in his 1835 Treatise on Insanity. PMM 303. 8 pounds 10 ounces = 4.0 kg. 9.2 x 6.0 x 3.4 inches = 23 x 15 x 8.5cm. Inquire | <
A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH077267">Order$500.00
- 271. Psychoanalysis and the Social Sciences.
- Volume 1. [Edited by Géza Róheim (1891-1953)]. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1947]. 1st Edition. 427+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust
jacket. (OP). 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50 <
P>
- 272. The Psychoanalytic Study of Society.
- Volume 7. Edited by Werner Muensterberger (born 1913). New Haven: Yale University Press, 1976. 1st printing. vi+410pp. 8vo. Printed ochre cloth. A very good copy. Inq
uire | Order$22.50
- 273. The Psychoanalytic Study of Society.
- Volume 12. Essays in Honor of George Devereux. Edited by L. Bryce Boyer & Simon A. Grolnick (1930-1991). Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, Distributed by Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1
988. 1st Edition. [xl]+206+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. Contains a complete bibliography of Devereux's writings; B. Kilborne "George Devereux: In Memoriam"; H. U. E. Thoden van Velzen "Irma's Rape: The Hermeneutics of Structuralism and Psyc
hoanalysis Compared"; Daniel Merkur "Prophetic Initiation in Israel and Judah"; W. W. Meissner "The Cult Phenomenon and the Paranoid Process"; Paul Parin "The Ego and the Mechanism of Adaptation"; Leora N. Rosen "Male Adolescent Initiation Rituals: Whiti
ng's Hypothesis Revisited"; Edward F. Foulks "The Bimin-Kuskusmin: A Discussion of Fitz John Porter Poole's Ethonographic Observations of Gender Identity Formation in a New Guinea People"; Stephen F. Bauer "Cultural History and the Film Cabaret: A Study in Psychoanalytic Criticism." Inquire | Order$22.95
- 274. The Psychoanalytic Study of Society.
- Volume 13. Essays in Honor of Weston LaBarre. Edited by L. Bryce Boyer & Simon A. Grolnick (1930-1991). Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1988. 1st Edition. [xxxii]+187+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A
very good copy. Contains a slightly abridged bibliography of LaBarre's publications; B. Kilbonre "Weston LaBarre: Pioneer, Gadfly, and Scholar"; Sarah Morales "Géza Roheim's Theory of the Dream Origin of Myth"; Meissner "The Origins of Christianity"; Dan
iel Merkur "Adaptive Symbolism and the theory of Myth: The Symbolic Understanding of Myths in Inuit Religion"; Robert A. Paul "Fire and Ice: The Psychology of a Sherpa Shaman"; Michael Carroll "The Sick Old Lady Is a Man: A Contribution to the Psychoanal
ytic Study of Urban Legends"; Howard F. Stein & Robert F. Hill "The Dogma of Technology." Inquire | Order$25.00 <
P>
- 275. The Psychoanalytic Study of Society.
- Volume 14. Essays in Honor of Paul Parin. Edited by L. Bryce Boyer & Simon A. Grolnick (1930-1991). Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1989. 1st Edition. xxxii+309+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth.
A fine copy. Contains a bibliography of Parin's writings; Parin's "Freedom and Independence: On the Psychoanalsyis of Political Commitment" and "The Mark of Oppression: Jews and Homosexuals as Strangers"; Meissner's "Cultic Elements in Early Christianity
: Antioch and Jerusalem"; D. Merkur's "The Visionary Practices of Jewish Apocalyptists"; John Morton's "Mama, Papa, and the Space Between: Children, Sacred Objects, and Transitional Phenomena in Aboriginal Central Australia"; Y. Bilu & G. Hasan-Rokem's "
Cinderella and the Saint: The Life Story of a Jewish Moroccan Female Healer in Israel"; and other papers. Inquire | Order<
/EM>$21.50
- 276. The Psychoanalytic Study of Society.
- Volume 15. Essays in Honor of Melford E. Spiro. Edited by L. Bryce Boyer & Simon A. Grolnick (1930-1991). Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1990. 1st Edition. [xxxiv]+379+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed black
cloth. A fine copy. Contains a bibliography of Spiro's writings; Benjamin Kilborne & Sonja Bolle's "Mere Worldlings: An Interview with Melford E. Spiro"; Spiro's "Culture and Human Nature" and The Internalization of Burmese Gender Identity"; Y. Bilu's "
Jewish Moroccan 'Saint Impressarious' in Israel: A Stage-Developmental Perspective"; Ruth M. Boyer et al.'s "An Ethnological and Rorschach Study of Three Groups of Australian Aborigines"; Meissner's "Jewish Messianism and the Culture Process"; Robert A.
Pauls "Bettelheim's Contributions to Anthropology"; and other papers. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 277. The Psychoanalytic Study of Society.
- Volume 16. Essays in Honor of A. Irving Hallowell. Edited by L. Bryce Boyer & Ruth M. Boyer. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: The Analytic Press, 1991. 1st Edition. [xlvi]+292+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed black clot
h. A fine copy. Contains a bibliography of Hallowell's books, papers, and book reviews. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 278. The Psychoanalytic Study of Society.
- Volume 17. Essays in Honor of Georde D. and Louise A. Spindler. Edited by L. Bryce Boyer & Ruth M. Boyer. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1992. 1st Edition. xxxvi+346+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Fi
ne in dust jacket. Contains a selected bibliography and autobiographical sketch by the Spindlers' and their "The Enduring, Situated, and Endangered Self in Fieldwork: A Personal Account"; four papers on their work by Susan D. Parman, Marcelo Suárez-Orozc
o, Robert B. Edgerton, and Henry T. Trueba; Erika Bourguignon's "Women's Experience: Fantasy and Culture Change"; Melford Spiro's "The 'Primary Process' Revisited"; Meissner's " Medieval Messianism and Sabbatianism"; and other papers. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 279. The Psychoanalytic Study of Society.
- Volume 19. Essays in Honor of George A. De Vos. Edited by L. Bryce Boyer, Ruth M. Boyer, & Howard F. Stein. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1994. 1st Edition. xxvi+364+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. E
mbossed name stamp to half-title, else fine in dust jacket. The final volume of the series. Contains De Vos "A Personal Odyssey" and "Psychological Anthropology: A Professional Odyssey"; Suárez-Orozco "Ambivalent Liasons: George A. De Vos and the Psychoa
nalytic Study of Society"; Paul Lerner "The Rorschach Test, Psychoanalytic Theory, and Cross-Cultural Research"; John S. Stone et al. "Facets of Personality Organization and Transference Manifestations in a Case of Schizophrenia"; E. Bourguignon "Identit
y and the Constant Self"; John W. Connor "The Cultural, Historical Antecedents of Chinese and Japanese Personality Characteristics and Nineteenth Century Modernization"; T. Hägglund "Religious Protest Movement in Northern Finland: A Psychological Study o
n Laestadianism"; S. Kakar "Encounters of the Psychological Kind: Freud, Jung, and India"; Howard Stein "Massive Social Change and the Experience of Loss: A Study in the Cultural Psychology of Mourning in a North American Great Plains Community"; A. Wild
avsky "Freud on Jokes: A Postconscious Evaluation"; Dan Merkur "Freud and Hasidism." Inquire | Order$32.50
- 280. Radin, Paul (born 1883).
- Primitive Religion: Its Nature and Origin. New York: The Viking Press, 1937. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+322+[2]pp. 8vo. Embossed orange cloth with gilt spine lettering. Endpapers age-toned, else a very good copy. 1 pound 7
ounces = 667 grams. 8.8 x 6.0 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 15 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 281. Radin, Paul.
- The Racial Myth. New York: Whittlesey House, McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1934. 1st Edition. [ii]+[x]+141+[7]pp. 12mo. Printed brown cloth. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 282. Radin, Paul.
- Die religiöse Erfahrung der Naturvölker. Albae Vigiliae Neue Folge Heft 11. Zürich: Rhein-Verlag, [1951]. 1st Edition. 128pp. 8vo. Cream card covers. Sheets somewhat browned, else very good in chipped dust wrapper with DJ spine
erose at top and bottom. Uncommon. Inscribed by Radin atop the dust wrapper "For Dr James Kirsch // Ascona, Aug. 25, 1952 // Paul Radin". Inquire | Order$50.00
- 283. Radin, Paul.
- The Trickster: A Study in American Indian Mythology. With Commentaries by Karl Kerényi (1897-1973) and C[arl] G[ustav] Jung (1875-1961). London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, [1956]. 1st Edition. [xii]+211+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Sl
ight smudging to the verso of the title-page, else very good in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$65.00
- 284. Radin, Paul.
- The Trickster: A Study in American Indian Mythology. With Commentaries by Karl Kerényi (1897-1973) and C[arl] G[ustav] Jung (1875-1961). New York: Philosophical Library, [1956]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same ye
ar in London]. xi+[1]+211+[1]pp. 8vo. Patterned red boards with silver spine lettering and silver front logo. Light shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, else a very good copy. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14 x 2cm. <
A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com">Inquire | Order$15.00
- 285. Radin, Paul.
- The World of Primitive Man. New York: Henry Schuman, [1953]. 1st Edition. [xii]+370+[2]pp. 8vo. Tan cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 8.6 x
5.8 x 1.4 inches = 21.4 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 286. Rahman, Atiur.
- Peasants and Classes: A Study in Differentiation in Bangladesh. London and New Jersey: Zed Books Ltd., [1986]. 1st Edition. xlvi+295+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green plastic boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$19.95
- 287. Raphael, Dana, ed.
- Being Female: Reproduction, Power, and Change. The Hague/Paris: Mouton Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+293+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$11.95
- 288. Read, Carveth (1848-1931).
- The Origin of Man and of His Superstitions. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1920. 1st Edition. xii+350+[2]pp. 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight staining to cloth, else a very
good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.2 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 23 x 14.5 x 3cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$15.00
Read was Lecturer in Comparative Psychology at University College, London. "A charming and insightful work ... in which he dealt psychologically with the general condition of belief in primitive minds, magic, animism, the mind of the wizard a
nd other kindred subjects" (Flugel, p. 335).
- 289. Read, Kenneth E.
- The High Valley. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1965]. Early printing. [xviii]+266+[4]pp. + 16 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Thatched green cloth with gilt spine lettering and brown endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacke
t. (OP in cloth). Classic autobiographical account of two years spent in the central highlands of New Guinea. Inquire | Or
der$7.50
- 290. Redfield, Robert (1897-1958).
- The Little Community: Viewpoints for the Study of a Human Whole. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1955]. 1st American Edition. [First published in Stockholm 1955 by Almqvist & Wiksell as Volume 5 of The Gottesman Lectures Uppsala University
.] [viii]+182+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Slight creasing to upper corners of first few gatherings, else a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP in cloth). In
quire | Order$20.00
- 291. Redfield, Robert.
- A Village That Chose Progress: Chan Kom Revisited. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1950]. 1st Edition. xiv+187+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Aqua cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.7
x 5.7 x 0.7 inches = 21.8 x 14.2 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 292. Rice, Edward.
- Margaret Mead: A Portrait. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+204+[2]pp. Illustrated. 8vo. Printed tan cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 293. Riggs, Stephen Return (1812-1883).
- A Dakota-English Dictionary. Edited by James Owen Dorsey (1848-1895). Contributions to North American Ethnology Volume VII. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1890. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+665+[3]pp. 4
to. Panelled mauve cloth with gilt spine lettering. Recased with original spine laid-down and new endpapers. Cloth rubbed, a very good copy. 6 pounds 8 ounces = 3.0 kg. 11.8 x 9.4 x 1.8 inches = 29.5 x 23.5 x 4.5cm.
Inquire | Order$125.00
- 294. Rivers, William H[alse] Rivers (1864-1922).
- Instinct and the Unconscious: A Contribution to a Biological Theory of the Psycho-Neuroses. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1920. 1st Edition. viii+252+[4]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with g
ilt spine lettering. Upper front joint frayed, crown taped, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 295. Rivers, W[illiam] H[alse] R[ivers].
- Kinship and Social Organisation. Studies in Economics and Political Science, edited by W. Pember Reeves [Volume 36]. London: Constable & Co Ltd, 1914. 1st Edition. [viii]+96pp. + 8 page inserted catalog. 8
vo. Printed ruled dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Endleaves foxed, light foxing to the text, corners bumped with corners and spine tips lightly frayed, stain to bottom of front board, nonetheless a very good, quite decent copy. Uncommon. Rivers' thi
rd book. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.7 x 5.7 x 0.6 inches = 21.8 x 14.3 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 296. Rivers, William H[alse] Rivers.
- Social Organization. Issued in the series The History of Civilization, edited by C. K. Ogden. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1924. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. [xii]+226p+[6]p.
8vo. Embossed russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else a very good, clean copy. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.6 x 6.3 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 15.7 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 297. Roach, Mary Ellen & Eicher, Joanne Bubolz, eds.
- Dress, Adornment, and the Social Order. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+429+[3]pp. 8vo. Silver cloth-backed dark gray boards. A very good copy in edgeworn pictoria
l dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.00
- 298. Róheim, Géza (1891-1953).
- Animism, Magic, and the Divine King. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1930. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. [ii]+xviii+390+[2]pp. 8vo. Plum cloth with silver spine lettering and silver fro
nt cover device. Light penciling to a few pages, spine faded, owner's ink name to the front flyleaf, still a respectable copy. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | <
A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH069558">Order$30.00
- 299. Róheim, Géza.
- Children of the Desert: The Western Tribes of Central Australia. Volume One. Edited with Introduction by Werner Muensterberger (born 1913). New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, 1974. 1st Edition. [xx]+262+[4]pp. Small 8vo.
Yellow cloth. A near fine copy in price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 300. Róheim, Géza.
- The Eternal Ones of the Dream: A Psychoanalytic Interpretation of Australian Myth and Ritual. New York: International Universities Press, [1945]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+270pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Paper a
cidic, corners bumped, a very good copy of a fragile book. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 301. Róheim, Géza.
- The Gates of the Dream. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1952]. 1st Edition. [ii]+viii+[2]+554+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth lightly rubbed, else a very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds = 92
8 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.5 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 302. Róheim, Géza.
- Magic and Schizophrenia. Posthumously edited by Warner Muensterberger with the Assistance of S. H. Posinsky. Foreword by Arnold Lorand. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1955]. 1st Edition. viii+230+[2]pp. Smal
l 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded, else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.9 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 303. Róheim, Géza.
- Mondmythologie und Mondreligion: eine psychoanalytische Studie. Sonderabdruck aus "Imago... " Bd. XIII (1927). Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st separate Edition. 104pp. Thin 8vo. Printed
purple cloth. Library stamps to front endpapers & rear pocket, spine faded, else a very good copy. Quite uncommon. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 10.0 x 6.9 x 0.4 inches = 25 x 17.3 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 304. Róheim, Géza.
- Psychoanalysis and Anthropology: Culture, Personality and the Unconscious. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1950]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+496pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Moderate shelfwear, so
me bubbling to front cover, pencil underlining, a good to very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.7 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 4.3cm. Inquire | Order$12.00
- 305. Róheim, Géza.
- The Riddle of the Sphinx: or Human Origins. Preface by Ernest Jones (1879-1958). Translation by Roger [Ernle] Money-Kyrle (born 1898) of Das Rätsel der Sphinx with the author's corrections and additions, never pub
lished in German. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 25. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1934. 1st Edition. 302+[2]pp. + 10 pages of photos. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt s
pine lettering. Slight rubbing to edges and 2 chips to bottom edge of front flyleaf and first ten leaves still a very good bright copy. Uncommon. Roheim took the book's title from an 1889 book by Ludwig Laistner's. Roheim's book, which he originally inte
nded to publish in German as well as English, reports the theoretical results of his field work from 1929 to 1931, which was financed by Marie Bonaparte. The work was first reported in a special Roheim number of the IJP for January 1932. Woolmer Hogarth
Bibliography #349. 770 copies printed; Grinstein #28066. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 306. Róheim, Géza.
- Social Anthropology: A Psycho-Analytic Study in Anthropology and a History of Australian Totemism. Introduction by M[ontague] D[avid] Eder (1866-1936). New York: Boni and Liveright, 1926. 1st American Edition. [First published
in London in 1925 by Allen & Unwin as Australian Totemism: A Psycho-Analytic Study in Anthropology.] 487+[1]pp. + 12 folding maps. Thick 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown quite frayed, several tears towards the top o
f the spine, shaken, a good copy only. Uncommon. Grinstein 27966. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.8 x 6.5 x 2.0 inches = 24.5 x 16.2 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 307. Róheim, Géza.
- Spiegelzauber. Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek No. 6. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1919. 1st Edition. 263+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Spine replaced with cloth, else a very
good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order$95.00
Grinstein #28077. Originally published in Imago 5:63-120. The first book on psychoanalytic anthropology by anyone other than Freud.
- 308. Róheim, Géza.
- Spiegelzauber. Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek No. 6. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1919. 1st Edition. 263+[1]pp. 8vo. Rebound in ugly library boards with a small section of the ori
ginal printed front wrapper laid-down. Sheets acidic & very browned, title-page chipped and partly detached, library stamp to the title, a working copy only. Uncommon. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.6 x 6.9 x 0.7 inches = 24 x 17.2 x 1.8cm. With Smith E
ly Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title and front cover. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 309. Róheim, Géza.
- War, Crime and the Covenant. Introduction by A[braham] A[rden] Brill (1874-1948). Journal of Clinical Psychopathology, Monograph Series No. 1. Monticello, NY: Medical Journal Press, 1945. 1st Edition. [ii]+[vi]+160pp. Tall 8vo.
Printed gray cloth. Spine & edges faded, joints broken, still a good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$37.50
- 310. Romney, A[ntone] Kimball & D'Andrade, Roy Goodwin, eds.
- Transcultural Studies in Cognition. Report of a Conference Sponsored by Social Science Research Council Committee on Intellective Processes Research. American Anthropologist Volume 66 N
umber 3 Part 2: Special Publication. Menasha, WI: American Anthropological Association, 1964. [viii]+253+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. Sections on linguistic, anthropological, and psychological approaches. Inquire | Order$10.95
- 311. Rosen, Harold, ed.
- Therapeutic Abortion: Medical, Psychiatric, Legal, Anthropological and Religious Considerations. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., 1954. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xxii]+348+[4]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with painted spine label. A goo
d to very good copy. (OP). Inscribed to Theodore Lidz. Inquire | Order$27.50
- 312. Rosen, Harold, ed.
- Therapeutic Abortion: Medical, Psychiatric, Legal, Anthropological and Religious Considerations. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., 1954. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xxii]+348+[4]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with painted spine label. Shake
n, a good ex-library copy. (OP). Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order$10.95
- 313. Royce, Anya Peterson.
- Prestigio y afiliación en una comunidad urbana, Juchitán, Oax. [Translated by Carlos Guerrero]. Publicaciones del Instituto Nacional Indigenista, Serie de Antropología Social No. 37. México: Instituto Nacional Indigenis
ta, [1975]. 1st Edition. 222+[2]pp. + 12 leaves of photographic illustrations. Photographic frontis and both free endpapers included in the pagination. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Pr
inted in an edition of 2,000 copies. The author's 1974 doctoral thesis in anthropology at the University of California, Berkeley. Not published in English. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.5 x 5.6 x 0.9 inches = 21.3 x 14 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 314. Rush, John A.
- Witchcraft and Sorcery: An Anthropological Perspective of the Occult. Springfield, Illinois, USA: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1974]. 1st Edition. x+166pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. (OP). 11 ounces = 319 grams. 9.
0 x 6.0 x 0.4 inches = 22.6 x 15 x 0.9cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 315. Salisbury, Richard F.
- Structures of Custodial Care: An Anthropological Study of a State Mental Hospital. University of California Publications in Culture and Society Volume 8. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1962. 1
st Edition. [xii]+138+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$
19.95
- 316. Saller, Karl.
- Zivilisation und Sexualität. Geschlechtsleben und Gesellschaft: Beiträge zur Pädagogik Heft 5. Stuttgart: Ferdinand Enke Verlag, 1956. 1st Edition. [viii]+88pp. 8vo. Printed stiff decorative orange wrappers. A very good copy. A
physician-anthropologist, Saller was director of the University of Munich's Anthropological Institute. Inquire | Order$8.50
- 317. Sapir, E[dward] (1884-1939).
- Abnormal Types of Speech in Nootka [and] Noun Reduplication in Comox, a Salish Language of Vancouver Island. Canada Department of Mines Geological Survey Memoir 62 & 63. Ottawa: Government Printing Bureau [of Can
ada], 1915. 1st Edition. [iv]+21+[1]; [iv]+53+[1]pp. + folding chart to the first paper. 8vo. Printed gray card covers with black lettering. Spine and lower front edge a bit darkened, else a very good, clean copy. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 9.8 x 6.6 x 0.3 in
ches = 24.5 x 16.5 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 318. Schmookler, Andrew Bard.
- The Parable of the Tribes: The Problem of Power in Social Evolution. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xii]+400+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in
lightly soiled dust jacket. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 319. Schultze, Fritz (1846-1908).
- Der Fetischismus: ein Beitrag zur Anthropologie und Religionsgeschichte. Leipzig: Verlag von Carl Wilfferodt, 1871. 1st Edition. [viii]+292+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. Spine broken, wrappers chipped, sheet
s a bit browned, internally an unopened copy. Scarce. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.1 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 22.8 x 14.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 320. Sebeok, Thomas A[lbert] (1920-2001) & Hayes, Alfred S., eds.
- Approaches to Semiotics: Cultural Anthropology, Education, Linguistics, Psychiatry, Psychology. Transactions of the Indiana University Conference on Paralinguistics and Kinesics. T
ransactions of the [1962] Indiana University Conference on Paralinguistics and Kinesics. Janua Linguarum Series Major XV. The Hague/London/Paris: Mouton & Co., 1965. 1st Edition. [First published 1964]. 294+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy i
n worn dust jacket. (OP). Contains Peter F. Ostwald's "How the Patient Communicates about Disease with the Doctor"; Geroge F. Mahl & Gene Schulze's "Psychological Research in the Extralinguistic Area"; Alfred A. Hayes' "Paralinguistics and Kinesics: Peda
gogical Perspectives"; Weston La Barre's "Paralinguistics, Kinesics, and Cultural Anthropology"; Edward Stankiewicz's "Problems of Emotive Language"; Margaret Mead's "Vicissitudes of the Study of the Total Communication Process." Inquire | Order$25.95
- 321. Sebeok, Thomas A[lbert], ed.
- Myth: A Symposium. A Midland Book 83. Bloomington/London: Indiana University Press, [1972]. 1st Paperback printing. [First published 1955]. [viii]+180+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 322. Segalen, Martine.
- Historical Anthropology of the Family. Translated by J. C. Whitehouse & Sarah Matthews. Issued in the series Themes in the Social Sciences. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1986]. 1st Edition, Paperback is
sue. [ii]+x+328+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Dampstaining to the outside edge of the covers and all the text, a good reading copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inquire
| Order$7.55
- 323. Silverman, Sydel & Parezo, Nancy J, eds.
- Preserving the Anthropological Record. New York: Wenner-Gren, 1992. 1st Edition. 140pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 324. Simons, Ronald C.
- Boo! Culture, Experience, and the Startle Reflex. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996. 1st Edition. [xiv]+272+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Describes the ways the startle reflex is experi
enced, culturally elaborated, and socially used across a spectrum of times and places. Part II is entirely devoted to latah and similar syndromes. Inquire | Order$12.95
- 325. Smith, Alfred G.
- Communication and Culture: Readings in the Codes of Human Interaction. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1966]. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+626pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with white and green lettering. A very good copy in wor
n dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$10
.95
- 326. Smith, J[oseph] Russell (1874-1966).
- Grassland and Farmland as Factors in the Cyclical Development of Eurasian History. From the Smithsonian Report for 1944. Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution, 1945. 1st separate printing. Pp. [2]+357-3
84 + 1 plate + 1 folding map. 17 text figures. Thin 8vo. Brown wrappers with black front printing. A very good copy. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 9.7 x 6.2 x 0.1 inches = 24.2 x 15.5 x 0.2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 327. Smith, Samuel Stanhope (1750-1819).
- An Essay on the Causes of the Variety of Complexion and Figure in the Human Species. New-Brunswick: Published by J. Simpson and Co. and Williams and Whiting, New-York, 1810. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition.
[First published 1787 in Philadelphia]. 411+[1]pp. 8vo. Modern speckled brown calf-backed marbled boards with red morocco spine label. Sheets foxed and somewhat browned, else very good in a late 20th century binding. An 1810 imprint also exists with Phi
ladelphia and Charleston as secondary cities rather than New York. Afro-Americana 1553-1906 #9547. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 8.6 x 5.4 x 1.4 inches = 21.5 x 13.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
The most important pre-Darwinian American argument for the genetic unity of mankind. Smith explained racial diversity in terms of climate and "the state of society," rejecting both catastrophism and the notion of the separate creation of the
races. Fay p. 222. In this enlarged second edition Smith argues even more stridently for the equality of races. President of Princeton and a moderate Calvinist, Smith was forced to resign in 1812.
- 328. Somé, Malidoma Patrice.
- Of Water and the Spirit: Ritual, Magic, and Initiation in the Life of an African Shaman. New York: A Jeremy P. Tarcher/Putnam Book published by G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1994]. 1st Edition. [vi]+311+[3]pp. 8vo. Black clot
h-backed tan boards. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 329. Sow, [Alfâ] I[brâhîm].
- Anthropological Structures of Madness in Black Africa. Translated by Joyce Diamanti. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1980]. 1st Edition. [First published French 1978 as Les structures anthropol
ogiques de la folie en Afrique Noire by Payot]. [viii]+248pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order
EM>$17.50
- 330. Spencer, Frank.
- Piltdown: A Scientific Forgery. Based on Research by Ian Langham (1942-1984). London: Natural History Museum Publications / Oxford University Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. xxvi+272+[6]pp. Illustrated. 8vo. Blue cloth-covered bo
ards with yellow spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 10.0 x 7.0 x 1.0 inches = 25 x 17.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 331. Spier, Leslie & Hallowell, A[lfred] Irving (1892-1974), eds.
- Language, Culture, and Personality: Essays in Memory of Edward Sapir. Edited by Leslie Spier, A. Irving Hallowell, Stanley S. Newman. Menasha, WI: Published by Sapir Memorial Publi
cation Fund, 1941. 1st Edition. xii+298+[4]pp. + 6 pages of photos + 1 folding diagram. 4to. Printed brick cloth. Shelfworn, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order$7.50
An important festschrift with papers by, among others, Whorf ("The Relation of Habitual Thought and Behavior to Language"), Kluckhohn ("Patterning as Exemplified in Navaho Culture"), Dennis ("The Socialization of the Hopi Child"), and Du Bois
("Attitudes Toward Food and Hunger in Alor").
- 332. Spiro, Melford E., ed.
- Context and Meaning in Cultural Anthropology. New York: The Free Press/London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1965]. 1st Edition. xii+442pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). I
nquire | Order$14.95
- 333. Spuhler, J. N.
- Genetic Diversity and Human Behavior. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, 1967. [xii]+291pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 334. Stein, Howard F. & Apprey, Maurice.
- Clinical Stories and Their Translations. Series in Ethnicity, Medicine, and Psychoanalysis Volume 3. Charlottesville and London: University Press of Virginia, [1990]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+241+[1]pp. 8vo. Li
ght blue cloth with dark blue spine lettering. Upper corners bumped, else a very good, tight copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$21.75
- 335. Stern, Bernhard J[oseph] (1894-1956).
- Lewis Henry Morgan, Social Evolutionist. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1931]. 1st Edition. ix]+[1]+221+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Thatched red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A worn ex-library copy
with a number of leaves crudely repaired with Scotch tape. Contains a chapter on Morgan's animal psychology (his American Beaver was the first American work on comparative psychology). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.0 x 5.6 x 0.9 inches = 20 x 14
x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 336. Stibbe, E[dward] P[hilip].
- An Introduction to Physical Anthropology. London: Edward Arnold & Co., 1930. 1st Edition. [viii]+199+[1]pp. + rear color folding map + 8 page inserted catalog. 42 text figures. 8vo. Ruled dark blue cloth with gilt
spine lettering. Corners bumped and lightly frayed, else a bright copy. Stibbe was senior demonstrator in anatomy at University College, University of London. Surprisingly, OCLC lists only the 1930 NY issue and the 1938 second printing, omitting this ori
ginal British issue. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.9 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$14.9
5
- 337. Tiger, Lionel (born 1937) & Fox, Robin.
- The Imperial Animal. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xii]+308pp. 8vo. Two-toned cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inqu
ire | Order$7.50
- 338. Tiger, Lionel.
- Manufacture of Evil: Ethics, Evolution, and the Industrial System. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1987]. 1st Edition. [vi]+[346]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Corners bumped. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 339. Tiger, Lionel.
- Optimism: The Biology of Hope. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1979]. 1st Edition. 318+[2]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed olive boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95
- 340. Tocher, J[ames] F[owler] (born 1864).
- Anthropometric Observations on Samples of the Civil Populations of Aberdeenshire, Banffshire, and Kincardineshire and A Study of the Chief Physical Characters of Soldiers of Scottish Nationality and A Co
mparison with the Physical Characters of the Insane Populatio of Scotland. The William Ramsay Henderson Trust Reports Nos. II & III. Edinburgh/London: Oliver and Boyd, 1924. 1st Edition. [ii]+172pp. + 2 inserted color maps. 4to. Russet cloth with gilt sp
ine lettering. Edges bumped, front hinge cracked, else a very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Scarce. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 341. Tschopik, Harry, Jr.
- The Aymara of Chucuito, Peru: 1. Magic. Anthropological Papers of the American Museum of Natural History Volume 44 Part 2. New York: 1951. 1st Edition. [iv]+137-308pp. + 10 photographic plates on 5 leaves. Tall 8vo. Prin
ted double-column format. Printed blue-gray card covers with dark blue front lettering and drab spine. Head and foot of spine chipped, else a very good copy. In slightly altered form submitted in 1950 as the author's Harvard University doctoral dissertat
ion titled "The Function of Magic in an Aymara Indian Community." 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 10.7 x 7.8 x 0.6 inches = 26.8 x 19.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 342. Tuden, Arthur & Plotnicov, Leonard, eds.
- Social Stratification in Africa. New York: The Free Press/London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1970]. 1st Edition. viii+392pp. 8vo. Rose cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 343. Turel, Adrien.
- Bachoffen -Freud zur Emanzipation des Mannes vom Reich der Mütter. Bücher des Werdenden, herausgegeben von Paul Federn und Heinrich Meng Band XI. Bern: Verlag von Hans Huber, [1939]. 1st Edition. 216pp. + 2 plates. 12mo. Print
ed yellow cloth with black lettering. A very good copy in tattered pictorial dust jacket. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.4 x 5.0 x 0.8 inches = 18.5 x 12.5 x 2cm. Inscribed on the flyleaf by the series co-editor "Dr Eissler // Zur Erinnerung // Heinrich Meng S
omer 1972". Inquire | Order$50.00
- 344. Tyson, Edward (1650-1708).
- Philological Essay Concerning the Pygmies of the Ancients. Now Edited, with an Introduction Treating of Pigmy Races and Fairy Tales, by Bertram C. A. Windle. London: Published by David Nutt, [1894]. 1st Trade Editi
on. civ+103+[1]pp. 8vo. Flexible white boards in printed pictorial dust jacket. Light soiling and darkening to the dust wrapper, else a very good copy. Also issued in a large-paper edition of 60 copies. Physician at Bridewell and Bethlehem Hospitals, Tys
on was the first "modern" author to publish monographs on comparative zoology, the most important of which was his 1699 richly illustrated Orang-outang, with a chapter on muscles by the physician William Cowper. It is the earliest study in c
omparative morphology, in which he established a new family of anthropoid apes standing between monkey and man. The present work originally appeared after the main text of Orang-Outang. Windle was Dean of the Medical Faculty at Trinity Colle
ge, Dublin, and Professor of Anatomy at Mason College, Birmingham. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 7.8 x 5.2 x 0.9 inches = 19.5 x 13 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 345. UNESCO.
- The University Teaching of Social Sciences. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, Publishers, [1972]. Reprint Edition. (1st edition of the text). [First published 1954; First issued in translation in 1954]. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 346. Vayda, Andrew P., ed.
- Environment and Cultural Behavior: Ecological Studies in Cultural Anthropology. Issued in the series American Museum Sourcebooks in Anthropology. Garden City, NY: The Natural History Press, 1969. 1st Edition. [xviii]+48
5+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed olive cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Contributions by Geertz, Kroeber, and Whiting. Inquire | Order$12.95
- 347. Vivó, I. Valentí.
- Asesinos suicidas: nota de antropografía analítica. Memorias de la Real Academia de Ciencias y Artes de Barcelona Tercera Época XI No. 29. Barcelona: Sobs. de López Robert y C., 1915. 1st Edition. 25+[1]pp. Small Folio. Lat
er brown cloth. Title-page repaired, slight taping to right fore-edge of a number of leaves, still about a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 348. Vogt, Evon Z[artman] (born 1918) & Leventhal, Richard M., eds.
- Prehistoric Settlement Patterns: Essays in Honor of Gordon R. Willey. [Albuquerque, NM]: University of New Mexico Press and Peabody Museum of Anthropology and Ethnology, Harvard
University, Cambridge, Massachusetts, [1983]. 1st Edition. xxiv+[2]+519+[1]pp. Paginated photographic frontis portrait of Willey. A few text figures. Small 4to. Printed navy blue cloth with gilt lettering. Corners lightly bumped, else very good. (OP). Is
sued withut dust jacket. Festschrift of 21 papers, most dealing with Pre-Columbian Mesoamerica and the last being Willey's commentary on the papers, all originally given at the 1980 Burg Wartenstein symposium. One of two Festschriften for Willey issued s
imultaneously. 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.4 inches = 26 x 18 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.95
- 349. Wagner, Jon, ed.
- Sex Roles in Contemporary American Communes. Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [xii]+242+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95
- 350. Wake, C[harles] Staniland (1835-1910).
- Chapters on Man. London: Trübner and Co., 1868. 1st Edition. viii+343+[1]pp. 12mo. Panelled pebbled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Sheets somewhat browned, head and foot of spine taped, hinges ta
ped, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 351. Wake, C[harles] S[taniland].
- Sacred Prostitution and Marriage by Capture. New York: The Big Dollar Book Co., 1932. 142+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$32.50
- 352. Walder, Peter.
- Mensch und Welt bei C. G. Jung: Die anthropologischen Grundlagen der Komplexen Psychologie. Zürich: Origo Verlag, [1951]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+164pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers over stiff cream wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$16.95
- 353. Wallace, Anthony F. C.
- The Modal Personality Structure of the Tuscarora Indians as Revealed by the Rorschach Test. Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 150. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1952. 1st Editi
on. viii+120pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.95
- 354. Weiner, James F.
- The Lost Drum: The Myth of Sexuality in Papua New Guinea and Beyond. Issued in the series New Directions in Anthropological Writing: History, Poetics, Cultural Criticism. [Madison, WI]: The University of Wisconsin Press, [19
95]. 1st Paperback Edition. [xxii]+199+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. An application of Lacanian psychoanalysis to anthropology. Inquire | Order$7.85
- 355. Weinstein, Edwin A.
- Cultural Aspects of Delusion: A Psychiatric Study of the Virgin Islands. [New York]: The Free Press of Glencoe, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. [iv]+215+[5]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed blue boards with white and rose spine lettering.
Name stamp to the front flyleaf, a good to very good, lightly shelfworn copy in worn and price-clipped dust jacket with spotting to the top edge of the cloth and text block. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.7 x 5.9 x 1.0 inches = 21.8 x 14.7 x 2.5c
m. Inquire | Order$13.95
- 356. Weitlaner, Robert J. (born 1883), comp.
- Relatos, mitos, y leyendas de la Chinantla. [Selección, Introducción y Notas de María Sara Molinari, María Luisa Acevedo, Marlene Aguayo Alfaro]. Publicaciones del Instituto Nacional Indigenista, Serie
de Antropología Social No. 53. [México]: Instituto Nacional Indigenista, [1981]. 2nd printing. [First published 1977, of which this is an unrevised re-issue.] 256+[2]pp. + 1 folding map. 3 full-page text illustrations and paginated photographic frontis.
8vo. Printed pictoiral pink wrappers with white lettering and folding flaps. A few trivial pencil check marks in the margins, else a very good copy. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.5 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 21.3 x 14 x 2cm. I
nquire | Order$30.00
- 357. Wendell, Margaret M. (born 1921).
- Bootstrap Literature: Preliterate Societies Do It Themselves. Newark, DE: International Reading Association, [1982]. 1st Edition. xii+191+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 358. Westermarck, Edward (1862-1939).
- Marriage. New York: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, [ca. 1940]. Reprint Edition, 1st printing. [x]+115+[3]pp. 16mo. Dark green cloth. Spine tips and corners shelfworn, a good ex-library copy. (OP). With Lawre
nce Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 359. Westermarck, Edward.
- A Short History of Marriage. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1930. 2nd American printing. [First published 1926]. [xiv]+327+[3]pp. 8vo. Ruled dark blue cloth. Light cover scratching, slight trace of foxing to front & re
ar endleaves, a very good copy. (OP). Based on (but not an abridgment of) the 5th edition of his History of Human Marriage. Inquire | Order$32.95
- 360. Whorf, Benjamin Lee (1897-1941).
- Language, Thought, and Reality: Selected Writings of Benjamin Lee Whorf. Edited with Introduction by John B[issell] Carroll (born 1916). Foreword by Stuart Chase. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The M.I.T. Press,
[1956]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+278+[2]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Printed green cloth with white and yellow lettering. Bookplate, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.1 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.3 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 361. Wilbur, George B. & Muensterberger, Werner, eds.
- Psychoanalysis and Culture: Essays in Honor of Géza Róheim. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1965]. 2nd printing. [First published 1951]. [xii]+462+[6]pp. + 18 pages of half-
tones + frontis. 8vo. Dark blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 362. Willoughby, W. C.
- The Soul of the Bantu: A Sympathetic Study of the Magico-Religious Practices and Beliefs of the Bantu Tribes of Africa. New York/Evanston: J. & J. Harper Editions, Harper & Row, Publishers, [1969]. Facsimile reprint Edition
. [First published 1928 by Doubleday]. [ii]+[xxviii]+476+[6]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order
EM>$24.95
- 363. [X, Jacobus (pseudonym)].
- Untrodden Fields of Anthropology: Observations on the Esoteric Manners and Customs of Semi-Civilized Peoples; Being a Record of Thirty Years' Experience in Asia, Africa, America and Oceania. By a French Army-Surgeon
. Translation of L'Art d'aimer aux colonies (Paris, ca. 189?). [no place]: [no publisher], [ca. 1933]. 2 volumes. [First issued in translation in 1896 in Paris]. xl+343+[1], xviv+502+[2]pp. Heavy 8vo. Blue cloth-backed blue boards. Corners a
nd right edges chipped, crowns and feet of spines moderately shelfworn, a sound set. Uncommon. Facsimile reprint of the rare Carrington edition. originally published in Paris in 1896, with a second edition in 1898. Attributed to Louis Jacolliot (1837-189
0). Jacobus X was a "[c]ollective pseudonym used by various authors, first by Louis Jacolliot [1837-1890], whose works were published by Isidore Liseux in the late 19th century. After Lisieux's death (ca. 1892) Charles Carrington attempted to continue hi
s publishing role, using many pseudonyms, including Jacobus X. A Dr. Sutor was associated with this name, as were two translators, Francis D. Byrne and Allinson (who translated Jacolliot's original L'Amour aux colonies under title Untr
odden Fields of Anthropology" Information in the Institute for Sex Research Catalog at Indiana University supplied by Gershon Legman. Inquire | Order$75.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 24 Feb 2006