John Gach Books, Inc.
Anthropology (Surnames L-O)
Created: 24 Feb 2006
Section 1: Anthropology (Surnames A-K)
Section 3: Anthropology (Surnames P-X)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 135. La Barre, Weston.
- The Cultural Basis of Emotions and Gestures. Reprinted from The Journal of Personality Vol. 16, No. 1, September, 1947. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [49]-68. Thin 8vo. Printed green wrappers, stapled. A very good copy. 1 ounce
s = 29 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 0.1 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 0.2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 136. La Barre, Weston.
- The Human Animal. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1954]. 1st Edition. [iii-xvi]+371+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.85
- 137. Landmann, Michael.
- Philosophical Anthropology. Translated by David J. Parent. Philadelphia: The Westminster Press, [1974]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1969]. [viii]+256pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn pictoria
l dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.95
- 138. Langer, Georg.
- Die Jüdischen Gebetriemen (Phylakterien). Mit Anhang: Verwandtschaft afrikanischen Kulturkreisen - Das Feuer -Die Schlange. Separatdruck aus "Imago" Band 16 (1930). Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1931. 1st Ed
ition. 53+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Minor edge-chipping, a very good copy. Grinstein 19702. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 9.6 x 6.5 x 0.3 inches = 24 x 16.2 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 139. Lasker, Gabriel Ward.
- Physical Anthropology. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1973]. Later printing. [vii]+424pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed decorative red boards with black lettering and map endpapers. Joints lightly rubbed, sli
ght peeling to rear board, a very good copy with light shelfwear. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.6 x 7.2 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 18 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 140. Leach, Edmund.
- Culture & Communication, the Logic by which Symbols are Connected: An Introduction to the Use of Structuralist Analysis in Social Anthropology. Issued in the series Themes in the Social Sciences. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridg
e University Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. [x]+105+[5]pp. 8vo. Pale gray cloth with black spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 11 ounces = 319 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.5 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 141. Leakey, Richard.
- The Origin of Humankind. Issued in Science Masters Series. [New York]: BasicBooks, A Division of HarperCollins Publishers, [1994]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+171+[3]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Black cloth-backed orange boards with oran
ge and green spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.6 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 14.5 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 142. Lefèvre, André (1834-1904).
- Race and Language. International Scientific Series LXXII. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1894. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. [2]+[ii]+4+[iii]-vi+424+[2]pp. + 6 leaves of inse
rted rear ads. 12mo. Decorative stamped red cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed tan endpapers. Library pocket roughly removed from the rear paste-down, else a very good copy. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 7.7 x 5.2 x 1.0 inches = 19.3 x 13 x 2.5cm
. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 143. Leichter, Hope Jensen & Mitchell, William E. (born 1927).
- Kinship and Casework. New York: Russell Sage Foundation, 1967. 1st Edition. [xxii]+343+[3]pp. + 1 folding chart. 8vo. Brown cloth. Signature to flyleaf, a few pencil notes to rear fly
leaf, a very good copy in edgeworn dust wrapper. Documents the importance in modern urban settings of extended family kinship networks. Inquire | Order$10.95
- 144. Leighton, Dorothea C[ross] (born 1908) & Kluckhohn, Clyde (1905-1960).
- Children of the People: The Navaho Individual and His Development. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press / London: Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Pr
ess, 1947. 1st Edition. xi+[5]+277+[3]pp. + 15 photgraphic plaes on 8 inserted leaves. 8vo. Pale green cloth with orange spine lettering and pink map endpapers. A good only ex-library reading copy. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 2
3.3 x 15.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 145. Leroi-Gourhan, André (1911-1986).
- Hand und Wort: die Evolution von Technik, Sprache und Kusnt. Translation by Michael Bischoff of Le geste et la parole (Paris 1964, 1965, 2 volumes). [Frankfurt am Main]: Suhrkamp, [1980]. 1st Ed
ition in German. 531+[1]pp. 153 text illustrations by the author. 8vo. Beige cloth with white-lettered painted black spine label. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 146. Letourneau, Ch[arles].
- L'évolution de l'esclavage dans les diverses races humaines. Bibliothèque Anthropologique Tome 17. Paris: Libraires Vigot Frères, 1897. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+538+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering.
Spine broken, front wrapper detached, shaken, slight chipping, a few tape stains to front & rear endleaves, a good copy only. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 9.2 x 5.6 x 1.4 inches = 23 x 14 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 147. Leventhal, Richard M., ed.
- Civilization in the Ancient Americas: Essays in Honor of Gordon R. Willey. [Albuquerque, NM]: University of New Mexico Press and Peabody Museum of Anthropology and Ethnology, Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachu
setts, [1983]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+487+[9]pp. Photographic frontis portrait of Willey included in the pagination. Occasional text figures. Small 4to. Printed navy blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Issued withut dust jacket. One of
two Festschriften for Willey issued simultaneously, collecting papers given at a 1980 Symposium. 11 papers, mostly dealing with pre-Columbian Mesoamerica, especially the Maya, + a complete bibliography of Willey's publications. 2 pounds 5 ounces = 1.1 kg
. 10.4 x 7.4 x 1.4 inches = 26 x 18.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$27.95
- 148. Lévi-Strauss, Claude (born 1908).
- From Honey to Ashes. Translation of Du miel au cendres (Paris: Librairie Plon, 1966). Introduction to a Science of Mythology Volume 2. New York/Evanston: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1969]. 1st
American Edition. 512pp. 24 text figures. 8vo. Blue buckram with gilt-lettered white cloth spine. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.5 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3.8cm. Inquire |
Order$12.95
- 149. Lévi-Strauss, Claude.
- The Jealous Potter. Translation by Bénédicte Chorier of La potière jalouse (Paris: Plon, 1985). Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1988]. 1st Edition in English. viii+250+[6]pp. + color front
is. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and blue endpapers. A near fine copy in dust jacket. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.9 inches = 22 x 14.2 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$9.00
- 150. Lévi-Strauss, Claude.
- The Origin of Table Manners. Translation of L'Origine des manieres de table (Paris: Librairie Plon, 1968). Introduction to a Science of Mythology Volume 3. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1978]. 1st Am
erican Edition. [First issued in translation in 1968 in London]. 551+[1]pp. 43 text illustrations. 8vo. White cloth-backed black cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x
1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 151. Lévi-Strauss, Claude.
- The Savage Mind. Translation of La pensée sauvage. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1966]. 1st Edition in English. xii+290+[2]pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine let
tering. Owner's ink gift inscription to front paste-down, else a very good, tight copy in price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 152. Lévi-Strauss, Claude.
- The Scope of Anthropology. Translation by Sherry Ortner Paul & Robert A. Paul of Leçon inaugurale. London: Jonathan Cape, [1968] [this edition 1st issued 1967]. 2nd printing in English, Paperback issue. 53+
[3]pp. 16mo. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 153. Lévi-Strauss, Claude.
- Structural Anthropology. Translated by Claire Jacobson & Brooke Grundfest Schoepf. New York/London: Basic Books, [1963]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1958]. [xxii]+410pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Red clot
h with painted spine label. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order
$21.95
- 154. Lévi-Strauss, Claude.
- Structural Anthropology Volume II. Translated by Monique Layton. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition in English. [xvi]+383+[1]pp. 18 text figures. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering and
ruling. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$21.95
- 155. Lévi-Strauss, Claude.
- Tristes Tropiques. Translated by John Weightman & Doreen Weightman. New York: Atheneum, [1975] [this edition 1st issued 1973]. 1st Edition of this translation, 3rd printing. [First published 1955 in ; First issued in tr
anslation in 1961]. [ii]+425+[5]pp. + 16 pages of photos. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy with moderate shelfwear. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95
- 156. Lévi-Strauss, Claude.
- The View From Afar. Translation by Joachim Neugroschel & Phoebe Hoss of Le regard eloigné (1983). New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1985]. 1st Edition in English. [ii]+xvi+311+[7]pp. 8vo. Maroon clo
th with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). The successor to his classic Structural Anthropology. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 157. LeVine, Robert A[llen] (born 1932).
- Culture, Behavior, and Personality: An Introduction to the Comparative Study of Psychosocial Adaptation. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1973]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+319+[1]pp. 8vo. Ocher cloth with gi
lt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.6 x 6.3 x 1.1 inches = 24 x 15.7 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 158. LeVine, Sarah.
- Mothers and Wives: Gusii Women of East Africa. In collaboration with Robert A[llen] LeVine (born 1932). Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. [vi]+392pp. 8vo. Beige cloth. A very good copy in ch
ipped dust jacket. Some pencil-lining to two chapters. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 159. Lévy-Bruhl, Lucien (1857-1939).
- The "Soul" of the Primitive. Translation of L'âme primitive (1927). London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1928]. 1st Edition in English, British issue. (1st edition of the text). [352]pp. 8vo. Blue c
loth. Corners bumped, crown slightly chipped, a very good copy. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 160. Lévy-Bruhl, Lucien.
- The "Soul" of the Primitive. Translation by Lilian A. Clare of L'âme primitive (1927). London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1928]. 1st Edition in English. 351+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. Spine tips frayed, a g
ood to very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 161. Lévy-Bruhl, Lucien.
- Les fonctions mentales dans les sociétés inférieures. Translated into English in 1926 as How Natives Think. Translated by Lilian A. Clare. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1918. 3rd Edition. [First published 191
0]. [iv]+461+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary green cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.0 x 5.5 x 0.8 inches = 22.5 x 13.8 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 162. Lévy-Bruhl, Lucien.
- La Mentalité primitive. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1922. 1st Edition. [iv]+[iv]+537+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Edges chipped. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 163. Lévy-Bruhl, Lucien.
- The Notebooks on Primitive Mentality. Preface by Maurice Leenhardt. Translated by Peter Riviere. Issued in the series Explorations in Interpretive Sociology. New York: Harper & Row Publishers, [1975]. 1st American Edition
. [First published 1949 in ; First issued in translation in 1975 in Oxford]. xxiv+[2]+204+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches
= 22 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 164. Lévy-Bruhl, Lucien.
- Primitive Mentality. Translated by Lilian A. Clare. New York: The Macmillan Company/London: George Alen & Unwin Ltd., [1923]. 1st Edition in English, American issue. 458+[6]pp. 8vo. Ruled pebbled green buckram with gilt s
pine. Slight wear to the corners and spine tips, a very good copy. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 165. Levy-Suhl, Max.
- Neue Wege in der Psychiatrie: eine vergleichende Betrachtung des Seelenlebens der Wilden und der Geistesstörungen des Kulturmenschen. Nebst einer methodologischen Einleitung. Abhandlungen aus den Gebiete der Psychotherapie un
d medizinischen Psychologie Heft 3. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1925. 1st Edition. 72pp. 8vo. Later blue cloth with original printed yellow wrappers retained. Library bookplate and stamp to rear flyleaf, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 166. Lewis, Ioan M. (born 1930), ed.
- Symbols and Sentiments: Cross-Cultural Studies in Symbolism. London: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1977. 1st Edition. x+300+[2]pp. 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spi
ne lettering and embossed front monogram. Name stamp to the front flyleaf, top edge of text block foxed, else very good in dust jacket. (OP). The product of an interdisciplinary seminar arranged to encourage cross-fertilization between social anthropolog
ists, psychiatrists, and psychoanalysts. 13 papers: Lewis' introduction; Alfred Gell's "Magic, Perfume, Dream"; Gilbert Lewis' "A Mother's Brother to a Sister's Son"; Pamela Constantinides' "Ill at Ease and Sick at Heart: Symbolic Behaviour in a Sudanese
Healing Cult"; Serge Larose's "The Meaning of Africa in Haitian Vodu"; Abner Cohen's "Symbolic Action and the Structure of the Self"; Charles Rycroft's "Is Freudian Symbolism a Myth?"; Stansislav Grof's "The Implications of Psychedelic Research for Anth
ropology: Observations from LSD Psychotherapy:" John Payne's "The Roots of Violence and Symbolism inChildhood and Adolescence"; David Starkey's "Representation through Intimacy"; Vieda Skultans' "Moral Order and Mental Derangement"; Audrey Cantlie's "Asp
ects of Hindu Asceticism"; Paul Hershman's "Virgin and Mother." 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$24.95
- 167. Lingis, Alphonso.
- Abuses. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. [x]+268+[2]pp. Text photographs. 8vo. Green cloth-backed purple boards. Owner's embossed name stamp to title-page, else near fine in
pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 168. Linton, Ralph.
- The Cultural Background of Personality. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York/London: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, [1946]. 2nd printing. [First published 1945]. [xx]+157+[3]p
p. 12mo. Beige cloth with painted black front and spine labels. A very good copy. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.7 x 5.2 x 0.7 inches = 19.2 x 13 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$7.85
- 169. Linton, Ralph, ed.
- The Science of Man in the World Crisis. New York: Columbia University Press, 1945. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiv+532pp. 8vo. Panelled straight-grained blue cloth with embossed front cover device. Some offsetting to rear endleaves
from a newspaper clipping, else a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 170. Linton, Ralph.
- Tree of Culture. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1955. Later printing. [ii]+[xvi]+692+xvi+[8]pp. + frontis. 14 maps, numerous text illustrations. 8vo. Embossed black cloth with decorative spine. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 171. Lombroso, Cesare (1836-1909).
- L'uomo delinquente in rapporto all'antropologia, alla giurisprudenza ed alle discipline carcerarie. Volume primo: Delinquente-nato e pazzo morale. Volume secondo: Delinquente epilettico, d'impeto, pazzo e crimin
aloide. Biblioteca Antropologico-Giuridica Serie I Volumes I & VII. Torino: Fratelli Bocca Editori, 1889. 2 volumes. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1876]. lix+[1]+660; ]iv]+581+[1]pp. 30 plates in volume one & 16 in volume two, most bei
ng inserted lithographic or photographic plates, some folding. Respectively 16 & 10 text figures. Large 8vo. Modern black morocco-backed marbled boards with white leather spine labels. Some browning and edge-chipping; library rubber stamp to the title-pa
ges and obverse of the inserted plates; last several gatherings of volume two printed on acidic paper, browned and with marginal repairs to the last two leaves. A good to very good set, without the original wrappers. Scarce. All early editions are now ve
ry scarce. An enormously influential Italian psychiatrist and criminologist, Lombroso melded together Social Darwinism, Morel's degeneration theory, and French positivsm to explain criminal behavior. Though over the years he refined his theory to take ac
count of various criticisms, he basically held 1) that criminals were a degenerate reversion to an earlier, and more brutal type; 2) that the criminal type could be recognized from specific physical stigmata, among which were facial assymetry, deviation
in head size, eye defects, ears of unusual size, fleshy or swollen lips, etc. Lombroso's degeneration theory remained the paradigm in criminology into the 20th century. Nemec 447; GM #174 & 4939; Norman Catalog 1384; PMM 364 -- all the 1st edition. 7 pou
nds 2 ounces = 3.3 kg. 10.5 x 6.8 x 3.4 inches = 26.3 x 17 x 8.5cm. Inquire | Order$585.00
"Lombroso was a leader in the Italian school of criminal anthropology, which enjoyed an international reputation and influence in the latter part of the nineteenth century. Lombroso's criminology, which . . . held that criminals exhibited mor
e atavistic or 'throwback' characteristics than non-criminals, and that these atavisms, whether physical or mental, were either inherited or the result of physical degeneration. These theories, published in L'uomo delinquente and several oth
er works, caused a good deal of controversy, but also exerted a powerful influence that still persists, even though we no longer accept Lombroso's concept of the connection between atavism and criminality. Lombroso and his followers emphasized the study
of the individual delinquent personality, focusing on prevention, education and rehabilitation, 'thus anticipating the study of the individual personality undertaken later by the psychodynamic schools' (Howells, p. 72). Also, by linking criminality with
mental disturbances, 'Lombroso initiated a branch of psychiatric research which has cast new light on problems, such as criminal responsibility, which lie at the root of human society'" [Norman 1384].
- 172. Lowie, Robert H[arry] (1883-1957).
- Primitive Society. New York: Boni and Liveright, [1921]. 3rd printing. [First published 1920]. viii+463+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Panelled black cloth with gilt lettering. Covers moderately stained, edges lightly r
ubbed, a good to very good reading copy. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 173. MacCurdy, George Grant.
- Human Origins: A Manual of Prehistory. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1924. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [xl]+440; xvi+516+[2]pp. + 2 inserted color plates + half-tone frontis to second volume. 409 text figures.
Heavy 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt lettering to spines and front panels. Corners bumped, lightly shelfworn, some offsetting to endpapers, a very good, firm set with library discard stamps to the front flyleaves. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.95
- 174. Macgregor, Gordon (born 1902).
- Warriors Without Weapons: A Study of the Society and Personality Development of the Pine Ridge Sioux. In collaboration with Royal B. Hassrick & William E[arl] Henry (born 1917). Chicago: The University of Chica
go Press, [1946]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. 228+[2]pp. + photographic frontis. Photographic plates included in the pagination. 8vo. Decorative beige cloth with red spine lettering and map endpapers. A very good copy in edgetorn picto
rial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$1
2.95
- 175. Mair, Lucy.
- Witchcraft. New York/Toronto: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1969]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. 255+[1]pp. Illustrated throughout. 12mo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | <
A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH060801">Order$7.50
- 176. Malinowski, Bronislaw (1884-1942).
- Coral Gardens and Their Magic: A Study of the Methods of Tilling the Soil and of Agricultural Rites in the Trobriand Islands. With 3 Maps, 116 Illustrations and 24 Figures. Volume One: The Description of Ga
rdening. Volume Two: The Language of Magic and Gardening. New York: American Book Company, [1935]. 2 volumes. 1st American Edition, 1st printing. [First published the same year in London]. xxxv+[1]+500, xxxii+350+[2]pp. + 116 inserted half-tone plates. 1
5 maps & 12 diagrams. 8vo. Horizontally ruled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front cover illustration to both volumes. Spines somewhat faded, slight cover scratching, a veryg good, tight set. Scarce. 3 pounds 14 ounces = 1.8 kg. 9.6 x
6.4 x 3.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 7.5cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 177. Malinowski, Bronislaw.
- Crime and Custom in Savage Society. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company/London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 19
26. 1st Edition. xii+132pp. + 5 half-tones. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Malinowski's anthropological observations paved the way for cross-cultural and eventually experimental testing of the tenets of psychoanal
ytic theory. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 178. Malinowski, Bronislaw.
- The Dynamics of Culture Change: An Inquiry into Race Relations in Africa. New Haven: Yale University Press/London: Geoffrey Cumberledge, Oxford University Press, [1947]. 3rd printing. [First published 1945]. [ii]-+[xvi
ii]+171+[1]pp. 8vo. Tan cloth with black spine lettering. Corners bumped, slight cover soiling, a very good copy. Early owner's ink signature to the front paste-down. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 179. Malinowski, Bronislaw.
- The Father in Primitive Psychology. Psyche Miniatures General Series No. 8. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1927. 1st Edition. 93+[5]pp. 16mo. Red cloth-backed printed cream boards with paper spine lab
el. Slight cover staining, endleaves foxed, spine label darkened, a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$30.00 <
P>
- 180. Malinowski, Bronislaw.
- Mutterrechtliche Familie und Ödipus-Komplex: Eine psychoanalytische Studie. Sonderabdruck aus "Imago . . ." Heft 2/3 (Ethnologisches Heft). Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edit
ion. 58+[6]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed mottled red wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers very edgeworn and detached with the rear wrapper defective. Sheets browned & acidic but stable. Uncommon. Grinstein 21616. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.2 inches =
24 x 16 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 181. Malinowski, Bronislaw.
- Sex and Repression in Savage Society. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, [1949]. 3rd printing. [xvi]+285+[3]pp. + inserted catalog dated 1948. 8vo. Blue cloth. Corners bumped, else very good. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 182. Malinowski, Bronislaw.
- Sex, Culture, and Myth. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. vi+346pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquir
e | Order$12.50
- 183. Malinowski, Bronislaw.
- The Sexual Life of Savages in North-Western Melanesia: An Ethnographic Account of Courtship, Marriage, and Family Life among the Natives of the Trobriand Islands, British New Guinea. With a Preface by Havelock Ellis. W
ith 96 full-page plates and figures. London: George Routledge & Sons, Ltd., [1948]. 3rd Revised Edition, 4th printing. [First published 1929]. [ii]+l+505+[3]pp. + 93 halftones. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight cover spotting, joints moder
ately rubbed, a very good copy. Grinstein 21622. 1st edition 1929; 3rd edition (with a new 26 page foreword) first published 1932. 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.8 inches = 22.1 x 14 x 4.4cm. Inquire |
Order$30.00
An influential contribution to psychoanalytic anthropology.
- 184. Mantegazza, Paolo (1831-1910).
- Fisiologia del piacere. Milano: Tip. Bernardoni di C. Rebeschini E C., 1879. 9th printing. [First published 1854]. [xx]+567+[1]pp. 16mo. 20th century buckram. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings
. Uncommon. NUC records no copy earlier than 1879. Mantegazza's first book, his Physiology of Pleasure, originally published in an edition of 750 copies, was, beginning in the 1880s, translated into Spanish, German, French, Italian, and Engl
ish. Along with his sexological trilogy it was his most widely read and influential work. Mantegazza went on to found Italy's first laboratory in experimental pathology at the University of Pavia (1860) and became around 1870 professor of anthropology in
Florence. Ehrenfreund 1926 # 7. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 185. Mantegazza, Paolo.
- Physiognomy and Expression. Translation of Fisiologia e mimica (Milan 1881). The Contemporary Science Series, edited by Havelock Ellis [Volume 4]. London: The Walter Scott Publishing Co., Ltd/NY: Charles Scrib
ner's Sons, 1914. Later Edition. [First issued in translation in 1890]. x+327+[1]pp. + 16 page inserted catalog. 12mo. Embossed printed crimson cloth. A very good copy. Ehrenfreund 1926 #841. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 186. Mantegazza, Paul.
- Die Physiologie des Weibes. Translation by R. Teuscher of Fisiologia della donna (1893). Jena: Hermann Costenoble, 1897. 4th Edition in German. [First issued in translation in 1893]. xi+[1]+505+[1]pp. 8vo. Earl
y patterned red silk with gilt spine lettering and decorative endpapers, original printed wrappers retained. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title & retained front wrapper. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 8.2 x 6.0 x 1.4 in
ches = 20.5 x 15 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 187. Maranhao, Tullio.
- Therapeutic Discourse and Socratic Dialogue: A Cultural Critique. [Madison, WI]: The University of Wisconsin Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+276+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Examines the rhetoric
of therapeutic discourse, emphasizing psychoanalysis and family therapy. Inquire | Order$8.50
- 188. Marett, R[obert] R[anulph] (1866-1943).
- Man in the Making: An Introduction to Anthropology. Issued in the series The Little Books of Modern Knowledge. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1928. 1st Edition. [ii]+76+[2]pp. 16mo.
Green cloth. Covers spotted, else very good in chipped dust wrapper. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50
- 189. Marett, R[obert] R[anulph].
- The Threshold of Religion. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1914. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published London: Methuen 1909; enlarged edition London: Methuen, 1914.] xxxii+223+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed pebbled panele
d green cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. Boards a bit warped, else a very good, typically marked ex-library collection (ex-libris Phelps Clinic and marked on the bookplate as coming from Adolf Meyer's collection). The second edition adds a 12 pag
e introduction and three new essays: "Savage Supreme Beings and the Bull-Roarer"; "The Birth of Humility"; and "In a Prehistoric Sanctuary." The first and last of these first appeared in The Hibbert Journal, while the second (a lecture read
at Oxford 27th October 1910) first appeared as a pamphlet. The five papers from the first edition are essentially unchanged. These are: "Pre-animistic Religion"; "From Spell to Prayer"; "Is Taboo a Negative Magic"; "The Conception of Mana"; and "A Sociol
ogical viewof Comparative Religion." 14 ounces = 406 grams. 7.7 x 5.4 x 1.4 inches = 19.2 x 13.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order<
/EM>$25.95
- 190. Margolies, Barbara Luise.
- Princes of the Earth: Subcultural Diversity in a Mexican Municipality. A Special Publication of the American Anthropological Association No. 2. [Washington, DC]: American Anthropological Association, [1975]. 1st Edi
tion. xii+180pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.9 x 5.9 x 0.4 inches = 22.2 x 14.8 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 191. Marshall, Mac, ed.
- Beliefs, Behaviors, & Alcoholic Beverages: A Cross-Cultural Survey. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. xii+490+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff pictorial wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 192. Mason, Otis T[ufton] (1838-1908).
- Pointed Bark Canoes of the Kutenai and Amur. With Notes on the Kutenai Canoe by Meriden S. Hill. [Washington, DC]: [Government Printing Office], [1901]. Pp. 525-537+[1]. + 5 plates. 8vo. Modern gray wrappers
with front green leather label. A near fine copy. Extracted from the Annual Report of the Smithsonian Institution for 1899. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.1 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 0.2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 193. Masserman, Jules H[yman] (1905-1994), ed.
- Integrative Studies. Science and Psychoanalysis Volume I. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1958. 1st Edition. vi+201+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth. Discard stamp to front paste-down, minor bu
mping to edges, else a very good copy. (OP). Contains David McK. Rioch's "The Biological Roots of Psychoanalysis"; Walther Riese's "The Pre-Freudian Origins of Psychoanalysis"; Devereux's "The Anthropological Roots of Psychoanalysis"; Jurgen Ruesch's "Co
mmunication Difficulties among Psychiatrists"; Edith Weigert's "Problems of Communication in Psychotherapy"; James G. Miller's "Psychoanalysis and Systems Theory"; Kardiner's "Psychoanalysis and Anthropology"; and several other papers. 15 ounces = 435 gr
ams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 194. Masserman, Jules H[yman], ed.
- Psychoanalysis and Social Process. Science and Psychoanalysis Volume IV. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1961. 1st Edition. xii+196pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Slight foxing to endlea
ves, else a very good copy. Contains LaBarre's "Psychoanalysis in Anthropology"; Kardiner's "Psychoanalysis and Anthropology"; Talcottv Parsoson's "The Contributions of Psychoanalysis to Social Science"; John P. Spiegel's "Applications of Psychoanalysis
in Sociology"; Harold Lasswell's "Psychoanalytic Conceptions in Political Science"; Parres & Ramirez's "Social Tensions in the Relationship of Mexicans and North Americans"; 3 papers on analysis and transactional dynamics (including Jerome Franks's "Reli
ef of Distress and Attitudinal Change"; 3 papers on communication and therapy; and C. Knight Aldrich's "What Price Autonomy?" 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 0.8 inches = 22.2 x 14.3 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 195. Masserman, Jules H[yman], ed.
- Violence and War with Clinical Studies. Science and Psychoanalysis Volume VI. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1963. 1st Edition. xii+284pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth. Corners bumped, else a very good copy.
22 papers including Charles C. Dahlberg's "LSD as an Aid to Psychoanalytic Treatment"; Paul Hoch's "The Combination of Psychotherapy with Drug Therapy"; Joseph Jaffe's "Electronic Computers in Psychoanalytic Research"; Herbert Spiegel's "The Dissociatio
n-Association Continuum"; I. Markowitz et al.'s "An Investigation of Parental Recognition of Children's Dreams: A Preliminary Report"; 10 papers on violence and warfare including Eibl-Eibesfeldt's "Aggressive Behavior and Ritualized Fighting in Animals,"
Leonard Berkowitz's "Aggressive Stimuli, Aggressive Responses and Hostility Catharsis," Lewis Coser's "Violence and the Social Structure," Margaret Mead's "Violence in the Perspective of Culture History." Inquire | Order$12.50
- 196. McCulloh, J[ames] H[aines] (1793-1870).
- Researches, Philosophical and Antiquarian, Concerning the Aboriginal History of America. Baltimore: Published by Fielding Lucas, Jr., 1829. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1816 as Researches on America . . .]. 535+[1]pp. + folding frontis map of De Soto's route engraved by Fielding Lucas. 8vo. Rebound in modern dark brown cloth with paper spine label. A few marginal page tears, several front leaves quite dusty, slight tea
r to upper fold of the frontis map, a very good copy. A study of North and South American Indian society, mores, language, etc. Contains appendices on the mounds of North America and De Soto's expedition to Florida. Howes M79: "the best edition." 1 pound
11 ounces = 783 grams. 9.4 x 5.9 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 14.7 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$250.00
- 197. McMahon, David F. (born 1931).
- Antropología de una presa: los mazatecos y el proyecto del Papaloapan. [Translated by Carmen Viqueira]. Publicaciones del Instituto Nacional Indigenista, Serie de Antropología Social No. 19. México: Instituto N
acional Indigenista, [1973]. 1st Edition. 174+[2]pp. + 12 leaves of photographic illustrations. Photographic frontis included in the pagination. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A few trivial marginal pencil check markst to the bibliogrpaphy,
else very good in lightly worn picorial dust wrapper. The author's 1971 doctoral thesis in anthropology at the Catholic University of America. Not published in English. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 198. Mead, Margaret.
- Anthropologists and What They Do. New York: Franklin Watts, Inc., [1965]. 2nd printing. [viii]+209+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Printed tan cloth. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95
- 199. Mead, Margaret.
- Coming of Age in Samoa: A Psychological Study of Primitive Youth for Western Civilisation. Foreword by Franz Boas (1858-1942). New York: Blue Ribbon Books, [1933]. Reprint Edition, 8th printing. [First published 1928 by Morro
w]. [xviii]+297+[5]pp. + 4 inserted plates. 8vo. Green cloth with blue spine lettering and front cover device. A very good copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.4 x 5.7 x 1.4 inches = 21 x 14.2 x 3.5cm. Inquire |
Order$10.00
- 200. Mead, Margaret.
- Culture and Commitment: A Study of the Generation Gap. Garden City, NY: Published for The American Museum of Natural History, Doubleday Natural History Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+91+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed dark gray clot
h. Owner's ink signature to the colored front flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 201. Mead, Margaret.
- Culture and Commitment: The New Relationsips Between the Generations in the 1970s. New York: Columbia University Press, 1978. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1970]. [xxii}+178pp. Small 8vo. Blac
k cloth. A very good copy in soiled dust jacket. (OP). With five new and four revised chapters plus a new six-page preface. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 202. Mead, Margaret & Heyman, Ken.
- Family. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1965]. 1st Edition. 208pp. 4to. Yellow linen. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Profusely illustrated with photographs. 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 11.4 x 8.6
x 1.0 inches = 28.5 x 21.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 203. Mead, Margaret & Heyman, Ken.
- Family. New York: A Ridge Press Book/The Macmillan Company, [1965]. Book-Club Edition, 1st printing. 208pp. 4to. Yellow linen with black spine lettering and gilt front lettering. Boards and dust wrapper water st
ained, thin horizontal brown strip across width of dust wrapper and flaps caused by acidic mylar previously on dj, a good to very good copy. (OP). Profusely illustrated with photographs. 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 11.4 x 8.6 x 1.0 inches = 28.5 x 21.5
x 2.5cm. Author's signature to front flyleaf with 1970 date. Inquire | Order$115.00
- 204. Mead, Margaret & Bunzel, Ruth L., compilers & editors.
- The Golden Age of American Anthropology. New York: George Braziller, 1960. 1st Edition. x+630pp. Thick 8vo. Red and blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95
- 205. Mead, Margaret, et al.
- Growing Up in a Changing World. London: World Federation for Mental Health, 1958. 1st Edition. 237+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy with minor shelfwear. (OP). Contains Mead's "Growing Up in Differen
t Cultures"; Strömgren's "Genetics and Mental Health"; Klineberg's "Growing Up for Co-operation or Conflict"; Manuel Lopez-Rey's "Mental Health and the Work of the United Nations in the Field of the Prevention of Crime and the Treatment of Offenders"; An
ne Audéoud-Naville's "Pubrty and Sexual Morality"; Tsung-yi Lin's "Tai-pau and Liu-Mang: Two Types of Delinquent Youth in Chinese Society"; A. Poslavsky's "The Refugee in His New Country"; and several other papers. I
nquire | Order$17.50
- 206. Mead, Margaret.
- Growing Up in New Guinea. New York: William Morrow & Company, 1930. 1st Edition. [xii]+372pp. + 22 plates on 15 inserted leaves. 8vo. Green cloth with blue spine lettering and front cover device. A near fine copy in chipped p
ictorial dust jacket. Uncommon. With publisher's review slip tipped-in to the front flyleaf. Her vastly influential study of child and adolescent development among the Manus in the Admiralty islands. In part two Mead applies what she has learned about an
d from the Manus to American culture. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 1.4 inches = 20.8 x 14 x 3.5cm. Inquire |
Order$200.00
- 207. Mead, Margaret & Macgregor, Frances Cooke.
- Growth and Culture: A Photographic Study of Balinese Childhood by Margaret Mead and Frances Cooke Macgregor Based Upon Photographs by Gregory Bateson Analyzed in Gesell Categories. New York: G. P. P
utnam's Sons, [1951]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xvi+224pp. Photographic illustrations included in pagination. 4to. Beige cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, slight fading to the foot of the spine, a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 gram
s. 11.0 x 8.2 x 1.0 inches = 27.5 x 20.5 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 208. Mead, Margaret.
- Letters from the Field 1925-1975. Volume Fifty-two of World Perspectives, edited by Ruth Nanda Anshen. New York/San Francisco/London: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1977]. 1st Edition. xxii+343+[7]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good
copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 209. Mead, Margaret & Baldwin, James.
- A Rap on Race. Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1971]. 1st Edition. [vi]+256+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed black boards. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 210. Mead, Margaret.
- Sex and Temperament in Three Primitive Societies. New York: William Morrow & Company, 1935. 1st Edition. [ii]+xxii+335+[1]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with painted green spine label. Front hinge broken, right edge of front board quit
e chafed, head and foot of spine shelfworn, a good copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$7.55
An important book in the history of women's liberation. Mead forcefully argued that behavioral differences between the sexes arose from cultural rather than inherited factors.
- 211. Mead, Margaret.
- Social Organization of Manua [and] The Maoris and Their Arts. Honolulu: Published by the [Bernice P. Bishop] Museum, 1930. 1st Edition. 218pp. and 37+[3] pages with 23 text figures. 8vo. Printed dark brown wrappers. Slight ed
ge-chipping to the Manua. The Maoris and Their Arts is a fine, perfect copy. Scarce. Two desirable early Mead titles housed together in a custom-made drop-box with paper spine label. The Maoris and Their Arts is Gui
de Leaflet No. 71 published by The American Musuem of Natural History in 1928. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 10.6 x 7.5 x 1.3 inches = 26.5 x 18.8 x 3.2cm. Both from Margaret Mead's personal library with _Manua_ stamped on the front cover and title-page
"Margaret Mead // Personal Copy // Do not Remove". _Manua_ has a few pencil notes and checkmarks (presumably in Mead's hand) to the bibliography. With a typed letter from the dealer who sold them in 1988 guaranteeing their authenticity. Inquire | Order$1000.00
- 212. Minturn, Leigh & Lambert, William W.
- Mothers of Six Cultures: Antecedents of Child Rearing. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+351+[5]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with silver and dark green spine lettering. A near fine co
py in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.6cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 213. Mitchell, William E.
- The Bamboo Fire: An Anthropologist in New Guinea. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. 256pp. 28 pages of photographic illustrations included in the pagination. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed brown boards
. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95
- 214. Money-Kyrle, Roger [Ernle] (born 1898).
- The Development of the Sexual Impulses. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., 1932. 1st Edition. x+219+[3]pp. + inserted ads dated 1931. 8vo. Blue-green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips chipp
ed, joints and corners frayed, stain to first page of add, previous owner's signature to front paste-down, a good copy. We have also had a copy with rear ads dated 1933-1934. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 215. Money-Kyrle, Roger [Ernle].
- The Development of the Sexual Impulses. By R. E. Money-Kyrle... Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, [1950]. 1st Edition,
2nd printing. [First published 1932]. [x]+219+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$27.50
- 216. Money-Kyrle, R[oger Ernle].
- The Meaning of Sacrifice. Thesis Approved for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy in the University of London. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 16. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The
Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1930. 1st Edition. 273+[3]pp. Large 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine creased, fraying to spine tipps, minor spotting to the rear board, bumping to the outside edge of the rear board, e
lse a good to very good copy. Uncommon. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.8 x 6.6 x 1.2 inches = 24.5 x 16.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order<
/EM>$75.00
Woolmer #229. Grinstein 23455. Vande Kemp 960: "analyzes religious sacrifice according to Freudian theory, with a special emphasis on the Oedipus Complex."
- 217. Money-Kyrle, Roger [Ernle].
- Superstition and Society. Based on Six lectures delivered in the Summer of 1937 at the Institute of Psycho-Analysis. Psychoanalytical Epitomes No. 3. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analy
sis, 1939. 1st Edition. x+163+[3]pp. 12mo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn and faded dust jacket. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 7.5 x 4.9 x 0.8 inches = 18.7 x 12.2 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 218. Montagu, Ashley (1905-1999).
- The Biosocial Nature of Man. New York: Grove Press, [1956]. 1st Edition. [ii]+123+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 219. Montagu, Ashley, ed.
- The Concept of the Primitive. New York: The Free Press/London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1968]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+267+[5]pp. 8vo. Purple cloth with silver and gilt spine lettering, and blue endpapers. A very good co
py in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.7 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 220. Montagu, M. [Francis] Ashley.
- The Direction of Human Development: Biological and Social Bases. New York: Harper & Brothers, [1955]. Later printing. [xii]+404pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 221. Montagu, Ashley.
- The Elephant Man: A Study in Human Dignity. New York: Outerbridge & Dienstfrey, Distributed by E. P. Dutton & Co., [1971]. 1st Edition. x+140+[2]pp. + 24 illustrations on 12 inserted plate leaves. 8vo. Green cloth. DJ flaps
taped to the paste-downs, else very good in lightly soiled pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$19.95
- 222. Montagu, Ashley & Matson, Floyd W.
- The Human Connection. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1979]. 1st printing. [iii]-[xviii]+211+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed black boards. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 223. Montagu, [Francis] Ashley.
- The Human Revolution. Cleveland/NY: The World Publishing Company, [1965]. 1st Edition. 224pp. + inserted errata slip. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire
A> | Order$7.50
- 224. Montagu, Ashley.
- Immortality. New York: Grove Press, [1955]. 2nd printing. 72pp. Thin 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55
- 225. Montagu, M. [Francis] Ashley.
- An Introduction to Physical Anthropology. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1945]. xvi+771+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lett
ering. Front hinge cracked, else very good in chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 3 pounds 6 ounces = 1.6 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inscribed presentation copy, signed and dated by Montagu 7-8 Jan 1961 on the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 226. Montagu, [Francis] Ashley.
- Life before Birth. Foreword by Alan F. Guttmacher. New York: New American Library, [1964]. 1st Edition. [xii]+244pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Cloth flecked, else very good in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95
- 227. Montagu, [Francis] Ashley.
- Man Observed. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1968]. 1st Edition. 299+[5]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 228. Montagu, Ashley.
- Man's Most Dangerous Myth: The Fallacy of Race. Cleveland/NY: The World Publishing Company, [1964]. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1942]. [ii]+499+[9]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine letter
ing. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.7 x 6.0 x 1.5 inches = 21.8 x 15 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 229. Montagu, Ashley.
- On Being Human. New York: Henry Schuman, 1951. 1st Edition. 125+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 230. Montagu, [Francis] Ashley.
- Touching: The Human Significance of the Skin. New York: Columbia University Press, 1971. 1st Edition. viii+[6]+338pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth with yellow and blue spine lettering and tan endpapers. A very good cop
y in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.5 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.3 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order
$10.50
- 231. Moret, A. & Davy, D.
- From Tribe to Empire: Social Organization among Primitives and in the Ancient East. Issued in the series The History of Civilization, edited by C. K. Ogden. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd./New York: Alfred
A. Knopf, 1926. 1st Edition. xxx+371+[1]pp. + inserted 4 page catalog dated 1944. 8vo. Panelled dark blue cloth with gilt front cover device and gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped and rubbed, crown lightly shelfworn, moderate cover scratching, a very
good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$13.95
An Incunable of Animal Psychology
- 232. Morgan, Lewis Henry (1818-1881).
- The American Beaver and His Works. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1868. 1st Edition. [ii]+330+[4]pp. + 23 lithographed plates + folding map. 8vo. Panelled patterned brown cloth with gilt spine letterin
g and brown endpapers. Recased with original spine (defective at top and bottom) laid-down. Scarce. Howes M-802. 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 23.9 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$295.00
Probably the first study of the behavior of a single animal in the modern sense and certainly the first American work on comparative psychology. Contains a chapter on animal psychology.
An Incunable of Animal Psychology
- 233. Morgan, Lewis Henry.
- The American Beaver and His Works. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1868. 1st Edition. [ii]+330+[4]pp. + 23 lithographed plates + folding map. 8vo. Panelled patterned brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and brown
endpapers. Cloth on spine chipped and cracked (very typical for this book) with old (and pretty crude) repairs with nonmatching gray cloth -- therefore not very pretty. Internally a very good copy. Howes M-802. 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x
1.2 inches = 23.9 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$185.00
- 234. Morris, Desmond.
- The Human Zoo. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1969]. 1st American Edition, 1st printing. 256pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed yellow boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 235. Morris, Desmond.
- Intimate Behaviour. New York: Random House, Inc., [1971]. 253+[3]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 236. Morris, Desmond.
- Patterns of Reproductive Behaviour. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. 528pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.50
- 237. Mucke, Richard.
- Horde und Familie in ihrer urgeschichtlichen Entwickelung: eine neue Theorie auf statisticher Grundlage. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1895. 1st Edition. [xx]+308pp. 8vo. Leather-backed marbled boards. A very good cop
y. Mucke was Professor ordinarius of statistics at Jurjew University, Dorpat. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 238. Muensterberger, Werner (born 1913), ed.
- Man and His Culture: Psychoanalytic Anthropology after "totem and Taboo". New York: Taplinger Publishing Company, 1970. 1st American Edition. [First published 1969 in London]. 411+[5]pp. 8vo. Green clo
th. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 239. Muensterberger, Werner & Axelrad, Sidney, eds.
- The Psychoanalytic Study of Society Volume II. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1962]. 1st printing. 317+[3]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy
in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Contains Arthur H. Schmale, Jr.'s "Needs, Gratification, and the Vicissitudes of the Self-Representation: A Developmental Concept of Psychic Object Relationships"; George R.Krupp's "The Bereavement Reaction: A Special Case
of Separation Anxiety. Sociocultural Considerations"; Axelrad's "Infant Care and Personality Reconsidered: A Rejoinder to Orlansky"; Robert Seidenberg & Evangelos Papathomopoulos' "Daughters Who Tend Their Fathers: A Literay Survey"; Muensterberger's "T
he Creative Process: Its Relation to Object Loss and Fetishism"; Philip Weissman's "Psychoanalytic Comments on Modern Theater"; Róheim's "The Western Tribes of Central Australia: Childhood"; L. Bryce Boyer's "Remarks on the Personality of Shamans: With S
pecial Reference to the Apache of the Mescalero Indian Reserveation"; Bert Kaplan's "Psychological Themes in Zuni Mythology and Zuni TAT's"; Eugene L. Gaier & Mary Jeffery Collier's "Adult Reactions to Preferred Childhood Stories: A Finnish-American Comp
arison"; Theodora M. Abel's "The Dreams of a Chines Patient." 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 240. Muensterberger, Werner & Axelrad, Sidney, eds.
- The Psychoanalytic Study of Society Volume IV. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. 350+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in ch
ipped dust jacket. (OP). Contains Derek Freeman's "Totem and Taboo: A Reappraisal" and "Shaman and Incubus"; Noel Bradley's "Primal Scene Experience in Human Evolution and Its Phantasy Derivatives in Art, Proto-Science and Philosophy"; Charles Savage & R
aymond Prince's "Depression among the Yoruba"; Muensterberger & Ira A. Kishner's "Hazards of Culture Clash: A Report on the History and Dynamics of a Psychotic Episode in a West African Exchange Student"; Doris M. Hunter & Charlotte G. Babcock's "Some As
pects of the Intrapsychic Structure of Certain American Negroes as Viewed in the Intercultural Dynamic"; L. Bryce Boyer & Ruth M. Boyer's "Some Influences of Acculturation on the Personality Traits of the Old People of the Mescalero and Chiricahua Apache
s"; John S. White's "Psyche and Tuberculosis: The Libido Organization of Franz Kafka"; Ernst Lewy's "The Transformation of Frederick the Great: A Psychoanalytic Study." 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 241. Muensterberger, Werner & Axelrad, Sidney, eds.
- The Psychoanalytic Study of Society Volume VI. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. [iv]+11-325+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex
-library copy with the usual markings in worn dust jacket. (OP). Contains André Green's "Idealization and Catharsis"; Frederick Baekeland's "Two Kinds of Symbolism in a Gothic Ivory Casket"; James Hamilton's "Transitional Fantasies and the Creative Proce
ss"; Hans Müller-Braunschweig's "Psychopathology and Creativity"; L. Bryce Boyer's "The Man Who Turned into a Water Moster: A Psychoanaltyic Contribution to Folklore"; Jean L. Briggs' "The Origins of Nonviolence: Aggression in Two Canadian Eskimo Groups"
; Arthur E. Hippler et al.'s "The Psychocultural Significance of the Alaska Athabascan Potlach Ceremony"; Gérard Mendel's "The Theory of the Plus-Value of Power and the Method of Its Demystification." 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches
= 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 242. Muller, Philippe (born 1916).
- De la psychologie a l'anthropologie. Etre et Penser Cahier 5. Neuchatel: Éditions de la Baconnière, 1946. 1st Edition. 206+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed slightly decorative green wrappers. Joints worn, front hinge starti
ng, a good copy, unopened. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 243. Munroe, Robert L. & Munroe, Ruth H.
- Cross-Cultural Human Development. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. [x]+[182]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 244. Murphy, John.
- Primitive Man: His Essential Quest. [Foreword by R[obert] R[anulph] Marett (1866-1943)]. London: Oxford University Press/Humphrey Milford, 1927. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiv+341+[3]pp. 8vo. Panelled green cloth. Slight crumpling to up
per right corners of first few leaves, else a very good, unopened copy with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order$27.9
5
- 245. Nadel, S[iegfried] F[rederick] (1903-1956).
- The Foundations of Social Anthropology. London: Cohen & West Ltd, 1953. 2nd printing. [First published 1951]. [xii]+426+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Corners bumped, else very good in edge-chipped dust j
acket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 246. Nichter, Mimi.
- Fat Talk: What Girls and Their Parents Say About Dieting. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 2000. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+263+[9]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed blue boards with gilt spine lettering and blue endpapers
. A near fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.6 x 5.5 x 0.8 inches = 23.9 x 13.7 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 247. Nilsson, Martin P.
- A History of Greek Religion. Translated from the Swedish by F. J. Fielden. Preface by James George Frazer (1854-1941). Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1925. 1st Edition. [iv]+310+[2]pp. 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt
spine lettering. Slight cover scratching and light staining, a very good, attractive copy with mild shelfwear to the spine tips. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 248. Nolasco Armas, Margarita.
- Cuatro ciudades: el proceso de urbanización dependiente. Mexico: Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia, 1981. 1st Edition. 343+[1]pp. + 11 inserted maps (10 folding). 4to. Printed pictorial brown & pink card
covers with blue & black lettering. A very good copy. Studies of urbanization in the Mexican cities Coatzacoalcos, Puebla, Oaxaca, and Ixtapalapa. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 10.3 x 7.8 x 1.0 inches = 25.8 x 19.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 249. Northrop, F[ilmer] S[tuart] C[uckow] (1893-1992) & Livingston, Helen H., eds.
- Cross-Cultural Understanding: Epistemology in Anthropology. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1964]. 1st Edition. xvi+396+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed gold cloth. A very
good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$13.95
- 250. Nutini, Hugo. G. & Bell, Betty.
- Ritual Kinship. Volume I: The Structure and Historical Development of the Compadrazgo System in Rural Tlaxcala. Volume II [by Nutini alone]: Ideological and Structural Integration of the Compadrazgo System in
Rural Tlaxcala. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1980, 1984]. 2 volumes. 1st Paperback Edition. xvi+494+[2]; xiv+505+[1]pp. 4 text figures & 15 tables in volume 1; 2 text figures & 35 tables in volume 2. 4 of the figures are maps. 8vo. Trade p
aperback. Upper front corner of volume 2 creased and upper corners of about the first 15 leaves dogeared, else very good. 3 pounds 4 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.3 x 6.1 x 2.2 inches = 23.3 x 15.3 x 5.5cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 251. O'Neill, Nena & O'Neill, George.
- Open Marriage: A New Life Style for Couples. New York: M. Evans and Company, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. 287+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). By a husba
nd-wife anthropology team. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 252. Obeyesekere, Gananath.
- The Apotheosis of Captain Cook: European Mythmaking in the Pacific. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press / Bishop Museum Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+231+[3]pp. 15 text illustrations. 8vo. Dark blue cloth w
ith gilt spine lettering and tan endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Argues that the Hawaians did not construe Cook as a god but rather as a chief on a par with their own, challenging Eurocentric views of non-Western cultures. 8 p
ounds = 3.7 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 253. Oring, Elliott.
- The Jokes of Sigmund Freud: A Study in Humor and Jewish Identity. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+151+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Black cloth-backed white boards. A very good copy in dust jacke
t. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 24 Feb 2006