John Gach Books, Inc.
List 1569: French Psychoanalysis
Created: 19 Feb 2006
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 1. Aigrisse, Gilberte.
- Psychanalyse de la Grèce antique. Issued in the series Collection d'Études Anciennes. Paris: Société d'Édition "Les Belles Lettres", 1960. 1st Edition. 255+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pale blue wrappers with black lettering. Spine
cellotaped else a very good, unopened copy. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.0 x 5.2 x 0.6 inches = 20 x 13 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Ord
er$17.95
- 2. Allendy, R[ené Félix] (1889-1942) & Allendy, Y.
- Capitalisme et sexualité: le conflit des instincts et les problèmes actuels. Paris: Denoël & Steele, [1931]. 1st Edition. 237+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed buff wrappers. Front wrapper darkened, paper bro
wned, else a very good, partly unopened copy. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 7.4 x 4.8 x 0.8 inches = 18.5 x 12 x 2cm. Inquire | Or
der$35.00
- 3. Allendy, René.
- La justice intérieure. Paris: Les Éditions Denoël et Steele, 1931. 1st Edition. 270+[2]pp. Square 12mo. Printed buff wrappers. Corners curled, slight chipping to foot of spine, a very good copy. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 4. Allendy, René.
- Le problème de la destinée: étude sur la fatalité intérieure. Les Documents bleus No. 37. Paris: Librairie Gallimard, 1927. Later printing. [First published the same year]. [ii]+220+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed blue wrappers. Paper acid
ic, a very good, unopened copy. Grinstein 824. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 5. Allendy, René.
- Le problème de la destinée: étude sur la fatalité intérieure. Paris: Librairie Gallimard, [1928]. 8th printing. [First published 1927]. [ii]+220+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed blue wrappers. Paper quite acidic, upper right corners chipped
. Grinstein 824. Presentation copy to Smith Ely Jelliffe, with the latter's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order$37.50
- 6. Allendy, René.
- La Psychanalayse: doctrines et applications. Issued in the series Bibliothèque Psychanalytique. Paris: Denoël & Steele, [1931]. 1st Edition. 247+[1]pp. + 2 inserted leaves of ads. 12mo. Printed rose wrappers. A very good, unopen
ed copy. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 7. Allendy, René.
- Rêves expliqués. Paris: Gallimard, [1938]. 1st Edition. 236+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 8. Anzieu, Didier.
- L'auto-analyse: son rôle dans la découverte de la psychanalyse par Freud, sa fonction en psychanalyse. Préface by Daniel Lagache (1903-1972). Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Psychanalyse, dirigée par Jean Laplanche. Paris:
Presses Universitaires de France, 1959. 1st Edition. viii+350+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue and white wrappers. Corners bumped, a very good copy. The standard discussion of Freud's self-analysis. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22.5 x 14 x 2.
5cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 9. Barande, Robert.
- La naissance exorcisée ou l'érotique anale de l'homme inachevé. [Paris]: Éditions Denoël, [1975]. 1st Edition. 206+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff light gray wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire<
/A> | Order$19.95
- 10. Baudouin, Charles (1893-1963).
- L'ame et l'action: prémisses d'une philosophie de la psychanalyse. Collection Action et Pensée 11. Genève: Éditions du Mont-Blanc, [1944]. 1st Edition. 187+[5]pp. 12mo. Printed orange wrappers. Edges slightly cu
rled, else a very good copy. #72 of 3150 copies printed. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 11. Baudouin, Charles.
- Études de psychanalyse. Translated as Studies in Psychoanalysis (London 1922). Issued in the series Collection d'actualités pédagogiques. Neuchatel et Paris: Delachaux & Niestlé, [1922]. 1st Edition. 288+[4]pp.
8vo. Printed tan wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Melds suggestion theory à la the Nancy School with psychoanalysis. Contains many case discussions. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 12. Baudouin, Charles.
- Psychanalyse de Victor Hugo. Collection Action et Pensée 7. Genève: Éditions du Mont-Blanc, [1943]. 1st Edition. 254+[10]pp. 8vo. Printed light brown wrappers with black lettering. Small section torn away from the upper edg
e of the rear wrapper, else a very good, unopened copy with some chipping to the spine tips and rear joint. Uncommon. #876 of 3,000 machine-numbered copies. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.8 x 5.4 x 0.9 inches = 19.5 x 13.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 13. Berguer, Georges.
- Quelques traits de la vie de Jésus au point de vue psychologique et psychanalytique. Translation by Eleanor Stimson Brooks & Van Wyck Brooks of Quelques traits de la vie de Jésus au point de vue psychologique et psycha
nalytique (Paris 1920). Genève/Paris: Édition Atar, 1920. 1st Edition. Cviii+267+[1]pp. 8vo. Ugly later drab library cardboard with taped backstrip. An ex-library copy. Translated into English in 1923. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his cursive na
me stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 14. Blondel, Ch[arles Aime Alfred] (born 1876).
- La psychanalyse. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1924. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiii+[1]+249+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed blue-gray wrappers with dark blue lettering. Rear wrapper detached and partly defective at th
e upper joint, sheets quite acidic and fragile, right edge of front wrapper and first few leaves chipped with some marginal loss, a fair only ex-library copy. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 7.5 x 4.8 x 0.8 inches = 18.7 x 12 x 2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookp
late and different autopen signatures to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 15. Bodin, Jean (born 1899).
- Contre Freud: critique de toute psychologie de l'inconscient. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1926. 1st Edition. [iv]+iv+99+[5]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with red and black lettering. Wrappers quite chipped w
ith rear wrapper starting to detach. With The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and call number to the front cover. Uncommon. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 10.0 x 6.5 x 0.3 inches = 25 x 16.2 x 0.8cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen si
gnature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 16. Bonaparte, Marie (1882-1962).
- Psychanalyse et anthropologie. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Psychanalyse et de Psychologie Clinique [edited by Daniel Lagache]. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1952. 1st Edition. [ii]+194pp. 8vo.
Printed decorative pink and white wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers worn with lower spine erose, text block detached, a fair copy only. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 0.4 inches = 22.6 x 14 x 1cm. Inquire
A> | Order$20.00
- 17. Brandell, Gunnar.
- Freud: enfant de son siècle. Préface by Maurice Gravier. Apparently translated from the expanded 1963 Danish edition. Originally issued in Swedish in 1961 as an essay entitled "Freud och sekulslutet (Freud and the Turn of th
e Century) in Brandell's collection Vid seklets källor [To This Century's Sources], followed by translations into Danish (1963) and French (1967), then published separately in Swedish in 1970 as Freud och hans tid [Freud and His
Time]. Avant-sècle 3. Paris: Minard, 1967. 1st Edition in French. 113+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed orange stiff wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Brandell was Professor of the History of Literature at Uppsala University. 7 ounces = 203
grams. 7.3 x 5.4 x 0.3 inches = 18.3 x 13.5 x 0.7cm. With a laid-in slip presenting the book to the Sigmund Freud Archives. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 18. Cavé, Madeleine.
- L'Oeuvre paradoxale de Freud (essai sur la théorie des névroses). Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1945. 1st Edition. [xii]+108+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed green
wrappers. Head & foot of spine celotaped, else a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Printed on acidic paper. Grinstein 5394. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 19. Chertok, L[éon] & Saussure, Raymond de (1894-1971).
- Naissance de psychanalyste de Mesmer à Freud. Translated into English in 1979 as The Therapeutic Revolution: From Mesmer to Freud. Paris: Payot, 1973. 1st Edition. 292+[4]pp. +
24 inserted plates on 12 leaves. 8vo. Printed white wrappers. APA library bookplate, rear stamp, and spine label, else a very good copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22.5 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inqui
re | Order$35.00
- 20. Choisy, Maryse (1903-1979).
- Mais la terre est sacrée. [Genève]: Mont-Blanc, [1968]. 1st Edition. 281+[3]pp. Square 12mo. Printed blue and white card covers with folding flaps and whie and black lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Sections
on language & myth, the prebiographical unconscious, the exigencies of the prebiographical unconscious, the hypothesis of the mental and psychosomatic genesis of cancer. Analyzed by Charles Odier, then by Laforgue, Choisy started in 1946 the journal Psyché: revue internationale de psychanalyse et des sciences de l'homme, which "was intent on being open to all problems of the contemporary world. It was part of a revisionist effort regarding Freud's teachings, of an occultist, meditative, or
Orientalist tendency, through which a rather diffuse fidelity to the ieals of the Roman Catholic Church was affirmed" [Roudinesco p.192]. Though known in the Anglo-American world only for her books on Freud and prostitution, she wrote a wide variety of b
ooks: novels, poetry, essays, belles lettres, pedagogy, psychoanalysis, reportage. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 7.7 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches = 19.3 x 13.5 x 2cm. Inscribed in block letters on the second front blank "To Dr. Eissler // With the // love // of the // sa
me genius // Maryse Choisy". "Genius" here obviously refers to Freud. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 21. Dalbiez, Roland.
- La Méthode psychanalytique et la doctrine freudienne. Préface by Henri [Charles Jules] Claude (1869-1945). Paris: Desclée de Brouwer & Cie, [1936]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [iv]+iv+653+[7]; [iv]+528pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappe
rs with black and green lettering. Light wear to the spine tips and slight paper loss to the upper front corner of the first volume, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the title-pages, rear pock
ets, and spine call numbers. 3 pounds 8 ounces = 1.6 kg. 9.2 x 5.6 x 2.0 inches = 23 x 14 x 5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrappers and title-pages, both volumes date-stamped May 17 1937 (probably a review copy). Inquire | Order$45.00
- 22. Dalbiez, Roland.
- La Méthode psychanalytique et la doctrine freudienne. I: Exposé; II: Discussion. Paris: Desclée de Brouwer & Cie, [1949]. 2 volumes. 2nd Edition. [First published 1936]. [x]+488+[2]; [vi]+396+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers
. Rear cover to the first volume separated and some splitting to the front joint, else a very good set. The first large scale attempt in French to explicate Freudian psychoanalysis. Grinstein #6383 (omitting the 2nd edition). Inquire | Order$25.00
- 23. Devereux, George (1908-1985).
- Essais d'ethnopsychiatrie générale. Translated by Tina Jolas & Henri Gobard. Préface by Roger Bastide (born 1898). Issued in the series Bibliothèque des Sciences Humaines. Paris: Gallimard, [1970]. 1st Edition. [
ii]+[xxiv]+394+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. The 1980 University of Chicago Press edition was translated from this French edition back into English. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 24. Diatkine, Rene & Simon, Janine.
- La Psychanalyse precoce: le processus analytique chez l'enfant. Préface by Serge Lebovici. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, [1972]. 1st Edition. 422+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy.
Inquire | Order$17.50
- 25. Dracoulides, N[icolas] N.
- Psychanalyse de l'artiste et de son oeuvre. Issued in the series Collection Action et Pensée. [Genève]: Éditions du Mont-Blanc, [1952]. 1st Edition. 232+[2]pp. + 2 leaves of inserted half-tones. 12mo. Printed bright
orange wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.6 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 19 x 14 x 2cm. Inscribed on the half-title "To Dr. K. R. Eissler // with my sentiments of admiration // and my cordial regards // N. Dracoul
ides". Inquire | Order$35.00
- 26. Eissler, K[urt] R[obert] (1908-1999).
- Léonard de Vinci: étude psychanalytique. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, [1980]. 1st Edition in French. [First published 1966 in FR
in NY]. 419+[5]pp. + 64 plates on 28 inserted leaves. 8vo. Printed pictorial brown and tan wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.5 x 5.3 x 1.2 inches = 21.3 x 13.2 x 3cm. I
nquire | Order$30.00
- 27. Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939) & Jung, C[arl] G[ustav] (1875-1961).
- Correspondance. Traduit de l'allemand et de l'anglias par Ruth Fivaz-Silbermann. Tome I: 1906-1909; Tome II: 1910-1914. Edited by William McGuire (born 1917). Collection Connaiss
ance e l'Inconscient, dirigée par J.-B. Pontalis [Tome 28]. Paris?: Gallimard, [1975]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in French. [First published 1974 in FR
]. 365+[1]; [2]+405+[9]pp + 8 pages of half-tones in tome 1 and 12 in tome 2. 8vo. Printed white card covers with indigo and purple lettering. Very good copies. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 8.9 x 5.4 x 1.9 inches = 22.3 x 13.5 x 4.8cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 28. Freud, Sigmund.
- Essais de psychanalyse. ... Traduit de l'allemand avec l'autorisation de l'auteur par le Dr. S. Jankélévitch. Paris: Payot et Cie, 1927. 1st Edition in French. 320pp. 8vo. Printed gray-green wrappers. Library stamp to front co
ver, else a very good copy of an inherently fragile book printed on acidic paper. An unopened copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order$50.00
Contains: I. Au dela du principe du plaisir. (Beyond the Pleasure Principle). II. Psychologie collective et analyse du moi (Group Psychology ...). III. Le Moi et le soi. (Ego & the Id). IV. Considérations actuelles sur la guerre et sur la mor
t (Reflections on War & Death). V. Contribution a l'histoire du mouvement psychanalytique (Hist. of the Psychoanalytic Movement).
- 29. Freud, Sigmund.
- Essais de psychanalyse. Traduit de l'allemand par Édouard Marty et Marie Bonaaparte. Les Documents bleus No. 54. Paris: Librairie Gallimard, [1933]. 5th printing. [First published 1927]. 254+[2]pp. + 3 plates. 12mo. Printed br
own wrappers with dark blue lettering. Crown defective, foot of spine & lower front corner chipped, sheets acidic and browned, a good copy only. Grinstein 10710; contains Grinsteins nos. 10427, 10435, 10464, 10496, 10538, 10539, 10540, 10544, 10595, 1060
4, 10605, 10621. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 7.4 x 4.6 x 0.7 inches = 18.5 x 11.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 30. Freud, Sigmund.
- L'Avenir d'une illusion. Translation by Marie Bonaparte (1882-1962) of Die Zukunft einer Illusion. Paris: Denoël & Steele, [1932]. 1st Edition in French. 196+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed red wrappers. Edges chipped,
institute stamp & pocket to inner rear wrapper, a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Grinstein 10655. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 31. Freud, Sigmund.
- Le Mot d'esprit et ses rapports avec l'inconscient. Translation by Marie Bonaparte (1882-1962) & M. Nathan of Der Witz. Paris: Librairie Gallimard, [1930]. 1st Edition in French. 283+[5]pp. 12mo. Printed cream wra
ppers. Slight chipping to edges. Printed on acidic paper. An unopened copy. Inquire | Order$50.00
One of Freud's greatest books and a lasting contribution to the psychology of humor.
- 32. Freud, Sigmund.
- La psychopathologie de la vie quotidienne: application de la psychanalyse à l'interprétation des actes de la vie courante. Translated by S. Jankélévitch (born 1869). Issued in the series Bibliothèque Scientifique. Paris: Payot
, [1926]. [First published 1904 in FR
; First issued in FR
translation in 1922]. [8]+321+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappers with dark blue lettering. Paper very acidic and brittle, wrappers worn and detached, institute stamp to the front cover, spine partly defective, first few leaves detached, a working c
opy only of an extremely fragile book. "1924" on the title-page, "1926" on the spine. Grinstein 10585. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.1 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 22.8 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 33. Freud, Sigmund.
- Trois essais sur la théorie de la sexualité. Translation by B. Reverchon of the 1922 5th revised German edition. Les Documents bleus No. 1. Paris: Librairie Gallimard, 1925. 24th printing in French. [First published 1905 in FR
]. 222+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed blue-gray wrappers. Spine quite worn, covers chipped and detached, sheets acidic and browned, a mostly unopened copy. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper.
Inquire | Order$25.00
- 34. Garma, Angel (1904-1993).
- La psychanalyse des rêves. Translation by Madeleine Baranger & Willy Baranger of Psicoanálisis de los Suenos (First published in Buenos Aires 1940). Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Psychanalyse et d
e Psychologie Clinique [edited by Daniel Lagache]. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1954. 1st Edition in French. [viii]+417+[3]pp. + 48 plates (some in color) on 16 inserted leaves. 8vo. Printed pale green and white wrappers with black lettering.
A very good copy with ink owner's name to the half-title. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 0.9 inches = 22.5 x 14 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 35. Georgiadés, Patrice.
- De Freud a Platon. Paris: Bibliothèque-Charpentier Fasquelle Éditeurs, 1934. 1st Edition. [192]pp. 12mo. Printed yellow wrappers. Paper very acidic, last leaf detached, still a very good copy. Scarce. With the spine call
numbers, title-page stamp, and rear pocket of The Hartford Retreat. Grinstein 11536. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his name stamp and bookplate. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 36. Gerin, Paul & Vignat, Jean-Pierre.
- L'Identité du psychothérapeute. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, [1984]. 185+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$18.50
- 37. Gratton, Henri.
- Psychanalyses d'hier et d'aujourd'hui, comme thérapeutiques, sciences et philosophies: introduction aux problèmes de la psychologie des profondeurs. Préface by Karl Stern (born 1906). Paris: Les Éditions du Cerf, 1955. 1st Edi
tion. 306+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed white and gray-green wrappers with black spine and front lettering. Slight chipping to the foot of the spine, else very good. OCLC records 6 copies: Harvard, Ottawa, Montreal, NLM, Woodstock Theol. Ctr, & Atlantic School of
Theol. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 22.5 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 38. Green, André.
- Un oeil en trop: le compexe d'Oedipe dans la tragédie. Paris: Les Éditions de Minuit, [1969]. 1st Edition. 288+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed white wrappers with folding flaps and black & blue lettering. A very good copy. 10 ounces = 290 g
rams. 8.7 x 5.4 x 0.7 inches = 21.7 x 13.5 x 1.8cm. Inscribed by Green on the half-title [To Kurt Eissler]: "In memory of a too short conversation in the hall of room C - Vienna With respect Andre Green". Inquire
| Order$40.00
- 39. Guillaumin, Jean.
- La genèse du souvenir: essai sur les fondements de la psychologie de l'enfant. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1968. 1st Edition. [iv]+307+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative white wrappers with black and purple letterin
g. Owner's ink signature to the half-title dated 1971, else very good in original glassine jacket. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.5 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches = 21.3 x 13.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 40. Guillaumin, Jean.
- Le rêve et le moi: rupture, continuité, création dans la vie psychique. Sept études psychanalytiques sur le sens et la fonction de l'expérience onirique. Issued in the series Le Fil Rouge Section 1: Psychoanalyse. [Paris]: P
resses Universitaires de France, [1979]. 1st Edition. 334+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed cream card covers with printed flaps and black lettering. Owner's ink signature to the half-title, else very good. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.8 x 5.2 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 13 x 2cm
. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 41. Haim, André (1924-1969).
- Les suicides d'adolescents. Issued in the series Bibliothèque Scientifique: Collection Science de l'Homme, dirigée par le Dr. G. Mendel. Paris: Payot, 1969. 1st Edition. 303+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed white and blue card cov
ers. Slight shelfwear, else a fine, unopened copy. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 22.5 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 42. Hesnard, A[ngelo Louis Marie] (1886-1969) & Laforgue, René (1894-1962).
- L'Évolution psychiatrique: psychoanalyse -- psychologie clinique. Paris: Payot, 1925. 1st Edition. 303+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Slight crea
sing to the spine, a very good copy. Uncommon. Contributions by Minkowski, Pichon, de Saussure, Hesnard, Loewenstein, et al. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 22.5 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 43. Hesnard, A[ngelo Louis Marie] & Laforgue, René.
- L'Évolution psychiatrique: psychoanalyse -- psychologie clinique. Paris: Payot, 1925, 1927. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. 303+[1]; 262+[11]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Institut
e stamp to the front covers and front blanks, some edge-chipping and shelfwear, about a very good set. Uncommon. Contributions by Minkowski, Pichon, de Saussure, Hesnard, Loewenstein, et al. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 1.5 inches = 22.5 x 1
4 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 44. Hesnard, A[ngelo Louis Marie].
- La Psychanalyse: théorie sexuelle de Freud. An early exposition in French of Freud's ideas by one of the first French psychiatrists to take up psychoanalysis. La Culture Moderne X. Paris: Librairie Stock, 1928.
2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1924]. 218+[6]pp. 12mo. Printed stiff rose wrappers. Crown and corners chipped, a good copy with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. Paper mildy acidic
. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy signed on the front wrapper and with his name stamp to the title-page and bookplate. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 45. Kreisler, Léon, et al.
- L'enfant et son corps. Préface by Serge Lebovici. Issued in the series Le Fil Rouge Section 2: Psychoanalyse et Psychiatrie de l'enfant. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, [1981]. 3rd Edition. [First published 197
4]. 552pp. 8vo. Printed tan card covers with printed flaps. A very good copy. With an added 8 page postface by Kreisler for the third edition. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.7 x 5.2 x 1.3 inches = 21.8 x 13 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 46. La Rivière, André (born 1919).
- La névrose. I: Maladie trop peu comprise. II: Cette grande misère humaine. Montréal: Les Éditions Psychologiques, [1953]. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. [3]-266+[2]; [5]-266+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Contemporary br
own cloth with gilt-stamped spine and leather spine label with the author's name. Very good copy. Scarce. The first two volumes of a five volume series on neurosis by this Montreal psychoanalyst and psychiatrist. Only a handful of libraries have any of t
he volumes. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.1 x 5.8 x 1.8 inches = 20.3 x 14.5 x 4.5cm. Inscribed by the author on the front blank of the first volume "Monsieur le Président. Hommages Sincères // André La Riviere" // Canada - Montreal. 15-6-54". Inquire | Order$50.00
- 47. Laforgue, R[éné].
- Clinique psychanalytique: conférences faites a l'institut de psychanalyse de Paris (1934, 1935, 1936). Translated as Clinical psychoanalysis (Hogarth, 1938). Paris: Les Éditions Denoël et Steele, [1936]. 1st Edi
tion. [ii]+192+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Spine & edges faded, slight fraying to foot of spine, paper acidic but stable, else a very good copy with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and small spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. 1
4 ounces = 406 grams. 10.0 x 6.6 x 0.8 inches = 25 x 16.5 x 2cm. Inscribed on the half-title to Smith Ely Jelliffe. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 48. Laforgue, R[éné] & Allendy, René.
- La Psychanalyse et les névroses. Préface by H[enri] Claude (1869-1945). Paris: Payot, 1924. 1st Edition. x+251+[3]pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Shelfworn. Uncommon. Laforgue's first book.
15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.1 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22.7 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$27.50
- 49. Laforgue, R[éné] & Allendy, René.
- La Psychanalyse et les névroses. Préface by H[enri] Claude (1869-1945). Issued in the series Bibliothèque Scientifique. Paris: Payot, 1951. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1924]. 208+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed
brown wrappers with dark blue lettering. Paper extremely acidic, browned, and fragile, slight chipping, still about a very good, completely unopened copy. Laforgue's first book. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 22.5 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 50. Laforgue, René.
- Psychopathologie de l'echec. Issued in the series Bibliothèque Scientifique. Paris: Payot, 1944. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1939]. 250+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with dark blue lette
ring. Very slight pencil lining, corners of the rear wrapper slightly defecive, sheets moderately browned, else a very good copy. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 0.7 inches = 22.5 x 14 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 51. Laforgue, R[éné], ed.
- Le Reve et la psychanalyse. In collaboration with [René] Allendy (1889-1942), Ed[ouard] Pichon (1890-1940), & R[aymond] de Saussure (1894-1971). Paris: Grande Librairie Médicale A. Maloine, Norbert Maloine, Éditeur, 1926
. 1st Edition. xliv+248+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed olive wrappers with dark green lettering. Slight chipping to the rear joint, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy printed on acidic paper. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 7.2 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches = 18 x 13.5 x
2cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy signed on the title-page and front cover and with his bookplate. Inquire | Order$
30.00
- 52. Laplanche, Jean.
- Problématiques I: L'angoisse. Bibliothèque de Psychanalyse, dirigée par Jean Laplanche. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, [1980]. 1st Edition. 369+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial red wrappers with folding DJ flaps. A ver
y good copy. Presentation copy to Kurt Eissler, inscribed by Laplanche on the half-title. Inquire | Order$75.00 <
P>
- 53. Laplanche, Jean.
- Problématiques V: Le baquet. Transcendance du transfert. Bibliothèque de Psychanalyse, dirigée par Jean Laplanche. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, [1987]. 1st Edition. 315+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial red wrappers w
ith folding DJ flaps. A very good copy. Signed presentation copy inscribed on the half-title to Kurt Eissler. Inquire | Or
der$75.00
- 54. Laumonier, J[ean] (born 1861).
- Le freudisme: exposé et critique. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1925. 1st Edition. [iv]+169+[3]pp. 12mo. Drab library boards with crude black cloth
backstrip, original trimmed front wrapper laid-down. Sheets acidic, a good only, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Laumonier was In Professor at l'École de Psychooogie de Paris. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 7.4 x 4.8 x 0.6 inches = 18.5 x 12 x 1.5cm. W
ith Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the mounted front wrapper. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 55. Lebovici, Serge & McDougall, Joyce.
- Un cas de psychose infantile: étude psychanalytique. Issued in the series L'Actualité Psychanalytique: Bibliotheque de l'Institut de Psychanalyse. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1960. 1st Edition.
[iv]+487+[5]pp. 9 text illustrations of Sammy's drawings. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order
A>$37.50
- 56. Lebovici, Serge.
- Les sentiments de culpabilité chez l'enfant et chez l'adulte. Paris: Hachette, [1971]. 1st Edition. 219+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed white & blue glossy wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | <
A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH040371">Order$28.50
- 57. Mannoni, O[ctave].
- Freud. [Paris]: "Écrivains de Toujours" aux éditions du seuil, [1968]. 1st Edition. 188+[4]pp. With text illustrations throughout. 12mo. Pictorial stiff wrappers. A very good copy. With more illustrations than in the 1972 E
nglish translation. With a chapter on psychoanalysis after Freud added to the English translation. The second Lacanian book to appear in English. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 58. Marie, A[rmand].
- La Psychanalyse et les nouvelles méthodes l'investigation de l'inconscient. Paris: Ernest Flammarion, Éditeur, 1928. 1st Edition. 272pp. 12mo. Later black buckram. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 59. Marie, A[rmand].
- La Psychanalyse et les nouvelles méthodes l'investigation de l'inconscient. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Scientifique, edited by Gustav Le Bon. Paris: Ernest Flammarion, Éditeur, 1928. 1st Edition. 272pp.
12mo. Printed rose wrappers with black lettering. Spine worn, front wrapper detached, sheets browned, a good ex-library copy only. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 7.4 x 4.7 x 0.7 inches = 18.5 x 11.7 x 1.8cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 60. McDougall, Joyce.
- Théâtres du je. Translated in 1987 as Thaters of the Mind. Paris: Gallimard, [1982]. 1st Edition. 247+[9]pp. 8vo. Printed white card covers. Very good with ink owner's signature to the front blank. (OP in ). 12
ounces = 348 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 22.4 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$37.50
- 61. Mendel, Gérard (born 1930).
- La crise de générations: étude sociopsychanalytique. Issued in the series Bibliothèque Scientifique: Collection Science de l'Homme, dirigée par le Dr. G. Mendel. Paris: Payot, 1969. 1st Edition. 254+[2]pp. 8vo. Pri
nted white and blue card covers with black, blue, and white lettering. A very good, almost entirely unopened copy. Contains four sections: De l'ambiguité, voire des contradictions, de la pensée sociologique de Freud; Ébauche d'une anthropologie psychanal
ytique critique; le grand refus d'Herbert Marcuse; la crise de générations. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 22.5 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 62. Mendel, Gérard.
- La révolte contre le père: une introduction a la sociopsychanalyse. Issued in the series Bibliothèque Scientifique: Collection Science de l'Homme, dirigée par le Dr. G. Mendel. Paris: Payot, 1969. 2nd printing. [First publishe
d 1968]. 436+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff blue & white wrappers. A very good, unopened copy with light shelfwear. Inquire | O
rder$17.50
- 63. Michaelis, Edgar.
- Freud: son visage et son masque. Le problème de l'homme dans la psychanalyse freudienne. Examen des principes de la psychologie moderne. Introduction by S. Jankélévitch (born 1869). Translation by S. Jankélévitch (born 1869)
of Die Menschheitsproblematik der Freudschen Psychoanalyse. Paris: Les Éditions Rieder, 1932. 1st Edition in French. [First published 1925 in FR
]. 256+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. A very good copy. With the rear pocket, title-page stamp & spine call numbers of The Hartford Retreat. Jankélévitch's introduction is a 40 page essay on les éléments romantiques de la psychologie freudienne. Grin
stein 22924. Review copy [for the Psychoanalytic Review] stamped on the front blank Oct 14 1932. Inquire | Order$
40.00
- 64. Michel, André.
- L'École freudienne devant la musique. Paris: Les Editions du Scorpion, 1966. 1st Edition. 509+[3]pp. Printed white wrappers. Paper acidic, a very good copy. Inscribed by Michel on the dedication page. Inquire | Order$37.50
- 65. Morgenstern, Sophie.
- La Structure de la personnalité et ses deviations. Issued in the series Bibliothèque Psychanalytique. Paris: Les Éditions Denoël et Steele, 1939. 1st Edition. [84]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Minor chipping to wrapper
s, edges faded, a very good copy. Scarce. Not in Grinstein (journal appearance cited as #23626). Inquire | Order$
35.00
- 66. Nacht, S[acha] (died 1977), ed.
- La Psychanalyse d'aujourd'hui. Préface by E[rnest] Jones (1879-1958). Issued in the series L'Actualité Psychanalytique: Bibliotheque de l'Institut de Psychanalyse. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1956.
2 volumes. 1st Edition. viii+436+ii+[2]; [iv]+[437]-867+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed cream wrappers with brown lettering. Spines darkened, a very good set, volume two entirely unopened. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 7.6 x 5.6 x 1.6 inches = 19 x 14 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 67. Nacht, S[acha], ed.
- La Théorie psychanalytique. Issued in the series L'Actualité Psychanalytique: Bibliotheque de l'Institut de Psychanalyse. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1969. 1st Edition. 432pp. Square 12mo. Printed white card c
overs with black and red lettering. A very good copy. Includes papers by Chasseguet-Smirgel and Lebovici. 1 pound = 464 grams. 7.2 x 5.3 x 0.9 inches = 18 x 13.3 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 68. Nodet, Charles-Henri.
- Freud et le dynamisme de l'inconscient. Lyon: Imprimerie P. Besacier, [1947]. 1st Edition. 16pp. 8vo. Printed buff self-wrappers. A very good copy. Rare. A lecture given May 5th, 1947 at a conference of the Faculté de Mé
decine de Lyon. Not in Grinstein. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 69. Nouvelle Revue de Psychanalyse.
- No. 29. La chose sexuelle. Edited by J[ean]-B. Pontalis (born 1924). [Paris]: [Éditions Gallimard], 1984. 1st Edition. 305+[7]p. Square 8vo. Printed white card covers with black and maroon lettering. Institute
stamp to the front cover, else a very good copy. Mostly devoted to sexuality with papers by Nicole Loraux, Paul-Laurent Assount, Sylvie Gribinski, ean-Claude Emperaire, Karima Dekhhli, Michel Panoff, Joyce McDougall, Robert Stoller, Didier Anzieu, J. O.
Wisdom, Radmila Zygouris, Christopher Bollas, Patrick Lacoste, Jean-Michel Hirt, and Jean-Claude Lavie. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.2 x 7.3 x 0.9 inches = 22.9 x 18.3 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 70. Nouvelle Revue de Psychanalyse.
- No. 5. L'espace du rêve. Paris: [Gallimard], 1972. 298+[6]pp. + 1 plate. Square 8vo. Printed decorative card covers with black and orange lettering. Tear to bottom edge of front cover, owner's ink name to the t
itle-page, else a very good copy. Papers by Starobinski, Grinstein, Anzieu, Ella Sharpe, André Green, Isakower, Bertram Lewin, Pontalis, Rosolato, Khan, et al. on dreams. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.1 x 7.4 x 0.8 inches = 22.8 x 18.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 71. Nuttin, Joseph (born 1909).
- Psychanalyse et conception spiritualiste de l'homme: une theories dynamique de la personnalite normale. Louvain: Publications Universitaires de Louvain, [1950]. 1st Edition in French. 434pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers.
A very good copy. Published the year before in Dutch as Psychoanalyse en Spiritualisticshe Opvatting van de Mens. Grinstein 24425. Inquire | Order$27.95
- 72. Odier, Charles (1886-1954).
- L'homme esclave de son infériorité I: essai sur la genèse du moi. Le rôle des fonctions du Moi dans l'évolution psychique Tome II/I. Neuchatel et Paris: Delachaux & Niestlé, 1950. 1st Edition. 228+[4]pp. 8vo. Print
ed stiff buff wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 73. Psyché: Revue Internationale de Psychanalyse et des Sciences de l'homme.
- Numbers 1-101 [Volumes 1-10]. Edited by Maryse Choisy (1903-1979). Paris: 1946-1955. 10 volumes in 86 issues. 8vo. Original printed wrappers. Paper somewhat acidic, a fe
w issues lacking wrappers or defective, generally very good condition. Uncommon. A complete run of the first 10 years, running from November 1946 to October 1955. Inquire | Order$450.00
Founded by Choisy (who had been analyzed first by Charles Odier then by Lagache), Psyché "was intent on being open to all problems of the contemporary world. It was part of a revisionist effort regarding Freud's teachings, of an
occultist, meditative, or Orientalist tendency, through which a rather diffuse fidelity to the ideals of the Roman Catholic Church was affirmed" [Roudinesco. Jacques Lacan et Co. p.192].
- 74. Raclot, Marcel, et al.
- Problemes de psychanalyse. Issued in the series Recherches et Débats du Centre Catholique des Intellectuels Français Nouvelle Série. Paris: Librairie Arthème Fayard, [1957]. 1st Edition. 212+[12]pp. Small 8vo. Printed w
hite & black wrappers. A very good copy. 13 papers including Raclot's "Freud et son génie empirique" & Louis Beirnaert's "Freud, la religion et la civilisation." Also includes papers by Leclaire, Granoff, Vergotte, Caruso. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 75. Rank, Otto (1884-1939).
- Le traumatisme de la naissance: influence de la vie pré-natale sur l'évolution de la vie psychique individuelle et collective. Étude psychanalytique. Translated by S. Jankélévitch (born 1869). Issued in the series Bibl
iothèque Scientifique. Paris: Payot, 1928. 1st Edition in French. [First published 1924 in FR
]. 256pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Grinstein 26508. Inquire | Order$45.00
The first "Rankian" text, which prefigured Rank's break with Freud and in which he stressed the child's earliest relationship to its mother, playing down the importance of the later oedipal conflict.
- 76. Recanati, Jean.
- Vailland: esquisse pour la psychanalyse d'un libertin. Paris: Éditions Buchet/Chastel, [1971]. 1st Edition. 353+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed white pictorial wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire
| Order$25.00
- 77. Revue Française de la Psychanalyse.
- Tome 45 No. 1. Rêve: symbole et interprétation. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1981. 254+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial crimson stiff wrappers with white lettering. Some cover creasing, else a very
good copy with ink owner's name to the title-page. Issue entirely devoted to dream symbolism & interpretation. Includes Freud's "Lettre à Maxime Leroy sur quelques rêves des Descartes"; J. Miller's "Freud et Jung: où la sexualité renaît de ses cendres";
O. Flournoy's "Rêve et théorie." 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.5 x 6.1 x 0.6 inches = 23.8 x 15.3 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 78. Revue Française de la Psychanalyse.
- Tomes 21-24. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1956. 4 volumes. @ 600pp. per vol. Maroon library buckram. Institute stamps to endleaves, else fine. Inquire |
Order$50.00
- 79. Rosolato, Guy (born 1924).
- Essais sur le symbolique. Issued in the series Collection Connaissance e l'Inconscient, dirigée par J.-B. Pontalis. [Paris]: Gallimard, [1969]. 1st Edition. [ii]+364+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed white card covers with foldin
g flaps and lavender & violet lettering. Slight creasing and very slight staining to the wrappers, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Rosolato's first book. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22.4 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inscribed to Kurt Eissler and sign
ed by Rosolato on the half-title. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 80. Saussure, R[aymond] de.
- Le miracle grec: étude psychanalytique sur la civilisation hellénique. Issued in the series Bibliothèque Psychanalytique. Paris: Éditions Denoël, [1939]. 1st Edition. 210+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black l
ettering. Sheets acidic and fragile, text block separating at the half-title, spine and top edges faded, a good ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket, and spine call number. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.8 x 6.4 x
0.6 inches = 24.5 x 16 x 1.5cm. Inscribed on the front blank "To Dr. S. E. Jelliffe // with my kindest regards // R. de saussure // Paris: mars 1939". With the Psychoanalytic Review's date stamp Apr 18 1939 and with Jelliffe's pencil scoring & a few marg
inal notes to the last chapter. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 81. Stocker, A[rnold] (born 1890).
- Le traitement moral des nerveux. Bibliothèque des Archives de Philosophie, deuxième section: Logique et psychologie I. Paris: Beauchesne et ses fils, 1948. 1st Edition. 220+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with
dark blue lettering. Sheets browned and acidic, spine defective with crown & foot scotch-taped, a good copy only. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 9.1 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 22.8 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 82. Vayssière, J[ules] de la (1863-1941).
- La Théorie psychanalytique de Freud: étude de psychologie positive. Archives de Philosophie Volume VIII Cahier I. Paris: Gabriel Beauchesne et ses fils, 1932. 1st Edition. [iv]+131+[1]+36pp. Thin 8vo. Con
temporary leather-backed marbled boards. Minor chipping to boards, paper acidic, a very good copy with slight staining to paste-downs. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 83. Wortis, Joseph (1906-1995).
- Psychanalyse a Vienne, 1934: notes sur mon analyse avec Freud. Translated by Philippe Rousseau. Préface by Conrad Stein. Issued in the series Collection Freud et son temps, edited by Jacqueline Rousseau-Dujardin. [
Paris]: Denoël, [1974]. 1st Edition in French. [First published 1954 in NY]. [ii]+217+[9]pp. 12mo. Printed stiff ochre wrappers. Slight rubbing and shelfwear, else a very good, tight copy. (OP). Contains selected correspondence of Freud, Meyer, and Ellis
relating to the analysis. Inquire | Order$17.50
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 19 Feb 2006