John Gach Books, Inc.
List 1567: Object Relations
Created: 18 Feb 2006
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 1. Abuchaem, Jamil.
- Vicisitudes del psiquismo temprano. Issued in the series Colección Textos. Buenos Aires: Editorial de Belgrano, [1981]. 1st Edition. 327+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed stiff silver wrappers with folding flaps. A very good copy. By
an Argentine psychoanalyst. 8 pounds 2 ounces = 3.8 kg. 8.0 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 20 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$2
2.50
- 2. The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis.
- Volume 1. New York: Quadrangle Books, [1973]. 1st Edition. [x]+395+[11]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted black spine. A very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds = 92
8 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.99
- 3. The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis.
- Volume 2. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1975. 1st Edition. [x]+420+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Contains Meyer S. G
unther's "Freud as Expert Witness; Wagner-Juaregg and the Problem of War Neuroses"; Martin Grotjahn's "The Rundbriefe between Sigmund Freud and the Committee during the Years 1920-1924"; Carl Schorske's "Politics and Patricide in Freud's Interpretation o
f Dreams"; Lichtenstein's "Some Considerations regarding the Phenomenology of the Repetition Compulsion and the Death Instinct"; and 16 other papers. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 4. The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis.
- Volume 4. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. [x]+443+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55
- 5. The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis.
- Volume 9. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition. x+321+[6]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55
- 6. Balint, Alice (1898-1939).
- The Early Years of Life: A Psychoanalytic Study. New York: Basic Books, Inc., [1954]. 1st American Edition, 2nd printing. [3]-[x]+149+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. Owner's ink inscription t
o the front paste-down, a very good copy in edgeworn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). 11 ounces = 319 grams. 8.6 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 13.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 7. Balint, Michael (1896-1970).
- Primary Love and Psycho-Analytical Technique. New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, 1953. 1st American Edition. 288pp. 8vo. Russet cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Previous owner's name sticker to f
ront flyleaf, front cover rubbed, slight fading to spine, else a very good copy. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 8. Balint, Michael.
- Primary Love and Psycho-Analytical Technique. New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, [1965]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing, American issue. [First published 1953 in London]. ix+[1]+307+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt
spine. Approximatley 10 pages ink underlined else a very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 9. Balint, Michael.
- Problems of Human Pleasure and Behavior. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 51. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1957. 1st Edition. 300pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ver
y good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22.3 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 10. Balint, Michael.
- Problems of Human Pleasure and Behavior. New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, 1957. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. 300pp. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good
copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.7 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$37.50
- 11. Balint, Michael.
- Problems of Human Pleasure and Behavior. New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, 1957. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. 300pp. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Name stamp a
nd owner's gift inscription to the front flyleaf, otherwise very good in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.7 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$32.95
- 12. Berger, David M.
- Clinical Empathy. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. x+294pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 13. Bion, W[ilfred] R[uprecht] (1897-1979).
- The Dawn of Oblivion: Book 3 of A Memoir of the Future. The Roland Harris Educational Trust Library No. 9. Perthshire: Clunie Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. [viii]+139+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spin
e lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 8.8 x 5.5 x 0.6 inches = 22 x 13.8 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 14. Bion, W[ilfred] R[uprecht].
- Second Thoughts: Selected Papers on Psycho-Analysis. New York: Jason Aronson, [1984] [this edition 1st issued 1977]. 1st American Edition, Later printing. [First published 1967 in London]. [vi]+173+[5]pp. 8vo. Prin
ted blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP in cloth). 13 ounces = 377 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 22 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$80.00
- 15. Blanck, Rubin & Blanck, Gertrude.
- Beyond Ego Psychology: Developmental Object Relations Theory. New York/London: Columbia University Press, 1986. 2nd printing. [xvi]+212+[4]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dus
t jacket. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 16. Bloom-Feshbach, Jonathan & Bloom-Feshbach, Sally.
- The Psychology of Separation and Loss: Perspectives on Development, Life Transitions, and Clinical Practice. Issued in Jossey-Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series. London/San Francisco: J
ossey-Bass Publishers, [1987]. 1st Edition. xxxiii+587pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 17. Bowlby, John (1907-1990).
- Attachment. Attachment and Loss Volume 1. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1969]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. xx+428pp. 8vo. Cream cloth with gilt and blue spine letterin
g. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 9.5 x 6.3 x 1.4 inches = 23.8 x 15.8 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 18. Bowlby, John.
- Loss: Sadness and Depression. Attachment and Loss Volume III. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1980]. 1st American Edition. [iii]+xvi+472+[6]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial
dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$37.50
- 19. Bowlby, John.
- Separation: Anxiety and Anger. Attachment and Loss Volume 2. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1974]. 2nd American printing. [First published 1973 in London]. xviii+444+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. N
ame stamp to the front paste-down, else very good in lightly worn pictorical dust wrapper. 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.3 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$28.50
- 20. Boyer, L. Bryce & Giovacchini, Peter L.
- Psychoanalytic Treatment of Characterological and Schizophrenic Disorders. With a Contribution by Edward D. Hoedemaker. New York: Science House, [1967]. 1st Edition. 379+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Fine in
dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 21. Brede, Karole, ed.
- Das Überich und die Macht seiner Objekte. Stuttgart: Verlag Internationale Psychoanalyse, [1996]. 1st Edition. 298+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed dark brown-gray laminated boards with orange and white lettering. A very good copy. Publ
ished to celebrate the 50th anniversary of Psyche, this contains Brede's lengthy introduction plus 9 papers published in Psyche from 1958 to 1982 on the superego. The papers are by Jeanne Lampl-de Groot, Joseph Sandler, René Spi
tz, Grunberger, Cremerius, Parin, W. Goudsmit, Steven Marcus, and Harold Lincke. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.4 x 5.0 x 1.1 inches = 21 x 12.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 22. Brierly, Marjorie [Flowers (Ellis)] (born 1893).
- Trends in Psycho-Analysis. By Marjorie Brierly. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 39. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1951. 1st Edition. 319+[1]pp.
8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 22.3 x 14.3 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 23. Brierly, Marjorie [Flowers (Ellis)].
- Trends in Psycho-Analysis. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 39. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1951. 1st Edition. 319+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Front hinge cr
acked, slight cover scratching, part of flyleaf flap pasted to front paste-down, ink underlining and notes, a good copy. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 22.3 x 14.3 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.00
- 24. Caper, Robert.
- Immaterial Facts: Freud's Discovery of Psychic Reality and Klein's Development of His Work. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+266pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy in pictorial du
st jacket. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 25. Chasseguet-Smirgel, Janine, et al.
- Female Sexuality: New Psychoanalytic Views. Foreword by Frederick Wyatt. Translation of Recherches psychanalytiques nouvelles sur la sexualité féminine, Paris, 1964. Ann Arbor: The University of
Michigan Press, [1970]. 1st Edition in English. [ii]+viii+[2]+220+[8]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth with black and white spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly soiled pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Translation of Recherches psychanalytiques nouvelles s
ur la sexualité féminine, Paris, 1964. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 26. Chessick, Richard D. (born 1931).
- Intensive Psychotherapy of the Borderline Patient. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. 300+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with white lettering and red endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacke
t. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 27. Clegg, Hugh Griffith.
- The Reparative Motif in Child and Adult Therapy. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+226pp. 8vo. Printed russet cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pou
nd 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 28. Coyne, James C., ed.
- Essential Papers on Depression. Essential Papers in Psychoanalysis [Volume 4]. New York/London: New York University Press, 1986. 1st Edition. [xii]+507+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. Corners bumped else very good. (OP in
cloth). Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$8.00
- 29. Davidson, Audrey & Fay, Judith.
- Phantasy in Childhood. New York: Philosophical Library, [1953]. 1st American Edition. viii+188pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). A Kleinian work oriented for the lay public. <
EM>Inquire | Order$16.95
- 30. Eagle, Morris N.
- Recent Developments in Psychoanalysis: Critical Evaluations. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1984]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+259+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual mark
ings. (OP in cloth). Chapters on Mahler, Modell, Kohut, Fairbairn, G. S. Klein, etc. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 31. Eagle, Morris N.
- Recent Developments in Psychoanalysis: Critical Evaluations. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, [1987]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1984 in NY]. [xii]+259+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy
. (OP in cloth). Chapters on Mahler, Modell, Kohut, Fairbairn, G. S. Klein, etc. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 32. Fairbairn, W[illiam] Ronald D[odds] (1889-1964).
- Psychoanalytic Studies of the Personality. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1972]. 6th printing. [First published 1952]. [xii]+312pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound = 464 gra
ms. 9.0 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22.5 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$42.95
Fairbairn's only book, this collection of 15 papers on object-relations theory is a landmark contribution.
- 33. Ferenczi, Sándor (1873-1933) & Rank, Otto (1884-1939).
- The Development of Psychoanalysis. Translated from the German edition, Entwicklungzielle der Psychoanalyse, 1st published 1924. Translated by Caroline Newton (1893-19??) Nerv
ous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 40. New York/Washington, DC: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1925. 1st Edition in English. [vi]+68+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown boards. A near fine copy. Scarce. Bookplate and owner's signa
ture to the front paste-down. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.5 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 34. Ferenczi, Sándor & Rank, Otto.
- The Development of Psychoanalysis. Translated from the German edition, Entwicklungzielle der Psychoanalyse, 1st published 1925. Translated by Caroline Newton (1893-19??) Nervous and Mental Disease M
onograph Series No. 40. New York/Washington, DC: Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1925. 1st Edition in English. [vi]+68+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown boards with dark brown lettering. Spine worn with upper half of spine lacking, a good onl
y ex-libray reading copy. Uncommon. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.5 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order
EM>$50.00
- 35. Ferenczi, Sándor & Rank, Otto.
- Entwicklungsziele der Psychoanalyse: Zur Wechselbeziehung von Theorie und Praxis. Neue Arbeiten zur ärztlichen Psychoanalyse Heft I. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. 67+[1]p
p. Thin 8vo. Printed gray boards with black lettering. Sheets acidic and quite browned, spine worn with bottom 5 cm. section lacking, a good copy only. Uncommon. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.4 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
Grinstein 9109. A major text of the early analytic movement in which the two authors survey the fundamental problems of analytic therapy and carefully consider in the critical & historical sections Ferenczi's active technique, specifying the
errors that might result from it. Rank and Ferenczi were both eminent pioneer psychoanalysts. The contributions of Ferenczi, toward whom Freud felt almost as a father, rank second only to those of Freud himself for breadth of concern and originality. Ran
k , Freud's secretary for years, ultimately left the movement. His later theories have had considerable impact on American social work.
- 36. Ferenczi, Sándor & Rank, Otto.
- Entwicklungsziele der Psychoanalyse: Zur Wechselbeziehung von Theorie und Praxis. Neue Arbeiten zur ärztlichen Psychoanalyse Heft I. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. 67+[1]p
p. Thin 8vo. Rebound in flexible library boards with severely trimmed original printed front wrapper laid-down. Paper very acidic. Edges of sheets quite chipped with upper corners chipped away, a worn ex-library reading copy only. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 9
.7 x 6.6 x 0.3 inches = 24.2 x 16.5 x 0.7cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 37. Flugel, J[ohn] C[arl] (1884-1955), ed.
- Proceedings of the International Conference on Medical Psychotherapy 11th-14th August. Papers by John Rickman, Margaret Mead, Poul Bjerre, C. A. Meier, W. R. Bion, et al. International Congress on Mental
Health [3rd] Volume III. London: H. K. Lewis & Co. Ltd./NY: Columbia University Press, [1948]. 1st Edition. [iii]-[xvi]+129+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed stiff brown wrappers. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire
A> | Order$22.50
- 38. Gedo, John E.
- Advances in Clinical Psychoanalysis. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+407+[1]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 1 po
und 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.9 x 5.9 x 1.0 inches = 22.2 x 14.7 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 39. Giovacchini, Peter L.
- Character Disorders and Adaptive Mechanisms. New York/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1984]. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1975 as Psychoanalysis of Character Disorders]. [xx]+532pp. 8vo. Printed maroon
cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in fine dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 40. Giovacchini, Peter L.
- Developmental Disorders: The Transitional Space in Mental Breakdown and Creative Integration. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1986]. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+385+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed cream cloth with gilt lettering
and tan endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 41. Giovacchini, Peter L.
- Psychoanalysis of Character Disorders. Foreword by Rudolf Ekstein (1912-2005). New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. [xx]+494pp. Thick 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Owner's
ink signature to the title-page. 2nd edition published in 1984 as Character Disorders and Adaptive Mechanisms. Inquire | Order$9.00
- 42. Giovacchini, Peter L., ed.
- Tactics and Techniques in Psychoanalytic Therapy. New York: Science and Behavior Books, [1972]. 1st Edition. [viii]+vi+754pp. Thick 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 9 ounces = 1
.2 kg. 9.2 x 6.4 x 2.0 inches = 23 x 16 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 43. Giovacchini, Peter L., ed.
- Tactics and Techniques in Psychoanalytic Therapy: Volume II Countertransference. [New York]: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+[3]-453+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with white lettering. A very goo
d copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Orde
r$15.00
- 44. Giovacchini, Peter L., ed.
- Tactics and Techniques in Psychoanalytic Therapy: Volume III: The Implications of Winnicott's Contributions. New York: Jason Aronson Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+270pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with silver letter
ing and red endpapers. Remainder slash to bottom edge of text block, else near fine in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 45. Giovacchini, Peter L. & Boyer, L. Bryce, eds.
- Technical Factors in the Treatment of the Severely Disturbed Patient. Issued in the series Classical Psychoanalysis and Its Applications, ed. by Robert Langs. New York/London: Jason Aronson, Inc.,
[1982]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+526pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed rose boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order<
/A>$13.95
- 46. Giovacchini, Peter L.
- Treatment of Primitive Mental States. New York/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1979]. 1st Edition. [xii]+356+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP in cloth). Owner's ink signature to the
title-page. 2 pounds 5 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 47. Goldberg, Arnold (born 1929), ed.
- Advances in Self Psychology. With Summarizing Reflections by Heinz Kohut. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1990]. 4th printing. [First published 1980]. [xiv]+562pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A ve
ry good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$40.00
- 48. Goldberg, Arnold, ed.
- Basic Ideas Reconsidered. Progress in Self Psychology Volume 12. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1996. 1st Edition. xxii+309+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated yellow boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 49. Goldberg, Arnold.
- A Fresh Look at Psychoanalysis: The View from Self Psychology. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: The Analytic Press, [1988]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. xviii+275+[3]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. Fine in dust jacket. (OP in cloth).
Inquire | Order$11.00
- 50. Grotstein, James S.
- Splitting and Projective Identification. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1981]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+236+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). ISBN in
book is 0-87668-423-1. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$
50.00
- 51. Guntrip, Harry (1902?-1975).
- Healing the Sick Mind. Foreword by Henry V[ictor] Dicks. New York: Appleton-Century, [1964]. 1st American Edition. 223+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$28.95
- 52. Guntrip, Henry.
- Healing the Sick Mind. London: Unwin Books, [1964]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published the same year]. 223+[1]pp. 12mo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 9 ounces = 261 grams. 7.2 x 4.6 x 0.6 inches = 17.9 x 11.5 x
1.5cm. Signed copy. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 53. Guntrip, Harry.
- Schizoid Phenomena Object-Relations and the Self. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1969]. 1st American printing. [First published 1968 in London]. 437+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very
good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP in cloth). First issued in the USA in 1968 with sheets printed in the UK. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 54. Gurewich, Judith Feher & Tort, Michel, eds.
- The Subject and the Self: Lacan and American Psychoanalysis. In collaboration with Susan Fairfield. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1996]. 1st Paperback Edition. xiv+266pp. 8vo. Trade pap
erback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order$10.95
- 55. Hamilton, Gregory.
- From Inner Sources: New Dimensions in Object Relations Psychotherapy. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1992]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+[314]pp. Printed black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 56. Hartocollis, Peter, ed.
- Borderline Personality Disorders: The Concept, the Syndrome, the Patient. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. xiv+535+[3]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in faded dust jacket.
1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$8.50
- 57. Horton, Paul C., et al, eds.
- Solace Paradigm: An Eclectic Search for Psychological Immunity. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+477+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$31.95
- 58. Hughes, Judith M.
- Reshaping the Psychoanalytic Domain: The Work of Melanie Klein, W.R.D. Fairbairn, and D.W. Winnicott. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [1989]. 2nd printing. [ii]+xii+244+[6]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth.
Sheets a bit damp-crinkled, otherwise very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 59. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
- Band 17 Heft 4. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1931. [441]-568pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. A very good copy. Contains Hárnik "Introjektion und Projektion im Depressionsmecha
nismus"; Kováacs "Wiederholungstendenz und Charakterbildung"; Graber "Neurotische Typisierung"; Laforgue " Aktive Therapie und Heilungswille"; Melanie Klein "Frühe Angstsituationen im Spiegel künstlerischer Darstellungen"; M. Wulff "Über den zeitlichen V
erlauf unbewußter Vorgänge"; de Saussure "Das Dogma von der untadeligen Familie"; ZUlliger "Zwei Beobachtungen an Kindenr." Inquire | Order$40.00
- 60. Jacobson, Edith (1897-1977).
- The Self and the Object World. Journal of the American Psychoanalytic Association Monograph Series No. 2. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1964]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+250pp. 8vo. Green cloth with g
ilt spine lettering. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 61. Kainer, Rochelle G. K.
- The Collapse of the Self and Its Therapeutic Restoration. Foreword by James S. Grotstein. Relational Perspectives Book Series Volume 15. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1999. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiv+206+[2]pp. 8
vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 62. Kernberg, Otto F. (born 1928).
- Love Relations: Normality and Pathology. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1995]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+203+[5]pp. 8vo. Green-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket.
1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$19.95
- 63. Kernberg, Otto F.
- Severe Personality Disorders: Psychotherapeutic Strategies. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1984]. 2nd printing. [ii]+xiv+381+[3]pp. 8vo. Pale gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate partly expunged, otherw
ise a very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 64. Khan, M. Masud R. (born 1924).
- Alienation in Perversions. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1979]. 1st American Edition. 245+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638
grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 22.2 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 65. Klein, Melanie (1882-1960) & Allen, Patricia S.
- Contributions to Psycho-Analysis 1921-1945. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 34. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1948. 1st Edition. 416pp. 8vo. Gre
en cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges and corners rubbed, previous owner's ink signature to front paste-down, a good to very copy. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 22.4 x 14 x 2.9cm. I
nquire | Order$25.00
- 66. Klein, Melanie.
- Love, Guilt and Reparation & Other Works 1921-1945. The Writings of Melanie Klein Volume 3. [New York]: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, [1975]. 1st American Edition. [xii]+468pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn
dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$30.00
- 67. Klein, Melanie & Riviere, Joan (1883-1962).
- Love, Hate and Reparation: Two Lectures by Melanie Klein and Joan Riviere. Psychoanalytical Epitomes No. 2. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1953]. 2nd printing.
[First published 1937]. vii+[1]+119+[1]pp. 12mo. Thatched blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight penciling to the first 3 pages, otherwise a very good copy. (OP). 9 ounces = 261 grams. 7.5 x 5.2 x 0.6 inches = 18.8 x 13 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 68. Klein, Melanie.
- Narrative of a Child Analysis: The Conduct of the Psycho-Analysis of Children as Seen in the Treatment of a Ten-Year-Old Boy. Foreword by Elliott Jaques (born 1917). The Writings of Melanie Klein Volume 2. New York: Delacorte
Press, [1975]. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published 1961 by Hogarth]. 496pp. + 24 plates (some in color) of child drawings. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). Ink signature to title-page. Inquire | Order$32.50
- 69. Klein, Melanie & Heimann, Paula, eds.
- New Directions in Psycho-Analysis: The Significance of Infant Conflict in the Pattern of Adult Behavior. Preface by Ernest Jones (1879-1958). New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1957]. 1st American
Edition. [First published the same year in London]. xiii+[1]+534pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.4 inc
hes = 22 x 14 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 70. Klein, Melanie.
- Our Adult World and Other Essays. London: William Heinemann Medical Books Limited, [1963]. 1st Edition. vi+121+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Pale green thatched cloth with red spine lettering. Very good in rubbed and price-clipped dust wra
pper. Uncommon. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 0.4 inches = 22.2 x 14 x 1.1cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 71. Klein, Melanie.
- Our Adult World and Other Essays. New York: Basic Books Publishing Company, Inc., [1963]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. vi+121+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-backed rose boards with gilt spine
lettering and painted black front label. Minor ink scoring to about 10 pages, spine faded, else very good. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.5 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 72. Klein, Melanie.
- The Psycho-Analysis of Children. Translation of Psychanalyse des Kindes (1932). New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1932]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London by Hogarth]
. 323+[1]pp. + corrigendum tipped-in between pages 226-227. 8vo. Green cloth with paper labels. Spine label chipped and covered with scotch tape, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Lawrence Kubie's copy with his bookplate, occasional pencil-
lining, and a few marginal notes. Inquire | Order$85.00
Klein's first book, published simultaneously in German and English. Immediately hailed as classic, and still regarded by many as having done for aggression what Freud did for sex, Klein's book gives the first major synthesis of her theoretica
l views and in its discussion of the life and death intincts prefigures her later concepts of the paranoid-schizoid and depressive positions.
- 73. Lax, Ruth F. & Bach, Sheldon, eds.
- Rapprochement: The Critical Subphase of Separation-Individuation. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1980]. 1st Edition. x+513+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Pale blue-gray cloth with white and dark blue spine lettering. A
very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 2 pounds 5 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 74. Lax, Ruth F. & Bach, Sheldon, eds.
- Rapprochement: The Critical Subphase of Separation-Individuation. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1980]. 1st Edition. x+513+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Pale blue-gray cloth with white and dark blue spine lettering. O
ccasional slight ink lining, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 2 pounds 5 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 75. Lax, Ruth F. & Bach, Sheldon, eds.
- Self and Object Constancy: Clinical and Theoretical Perspectives. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xii+355+[1]pp. 8vo. Beige cloth-backed tan boards with red spine lettering. A very
good copy in dust jacket. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.3 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$15.95
- 76. Levin, Jerome D[avid].
- Treatment of Alcoholism and Other Addictions: A Self-Psychology Approach. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. xiv+433+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cl
oth). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 77. Levin, Kenneth.
- Unconscious Fantasy in Psychotherapy. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition. xiii+300+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 78. Lichtenberg, Joseph D. & Kaplan, Samuel, eds.
- Reflections on Self Psychology. Hillsdale, NJ: The Analytic Press, Distributed by Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1983. 1st Edition. xx+[2]+426pp. 8vo. Navy cloth-backed light blue boards
with silver spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Contains Kohut's "Selected Problems of Self Psychological Theory." 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 79. Mack, John E. (born 1929) & Ablon, Steven L., eds.
- The Development and Sustenance of Self-Esteem in Childhood. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. xiv+304+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A
very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 80. Mahler, Margaret S[chönberger] (1897-1985).
- On Human Symbiosis and the Vicissitudes of Individuation. Volume I. In Collaboration with Manuel Furer. International Psycho-Analytical Library 82. New York: International Universities Press, Inc.,
[1968]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+271+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Previous owner's name stamp to front flyleaf else a very good copy. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.8 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 81. Mahler, Margaret S[chönberger] & Pine, Fred (born 1931).
- The Psychological Birth of the Human Infant: Symbiosis and Individuation. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition. xii+308pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine letter
ing. A fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.8 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24.4 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 82. Mahler, Margaret S[chönberger].
- The Selected Papers of Margaret S. Mahler. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1979]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+306+[6], vi+263+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, else very
good copies with volume two in dust jacket. (OP). 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. 9.4 x 6.1 x 2.2 inches = 23.4 x 15.3 x 5.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 83. McDevitt, John B. (born 1917) & Settlage, Calvin F., eds.
- Separation-Individuation: Essays in Honor of Margaret S. Mahler. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. [vi]+520+[2]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Gray cl
oth with red spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 84. Medina Eguía, Roberto Doria.
- Amerindia: fantasía, mito y arte: una visión psicoanalítica. Issued in the series Colección de Psicología, Integrativa, Perspectivista, Interdiscipliniaria, edited by María Teresa Bollini. Buenos Aires: Editorial
Lumen, [1996]. 1st Edition. 175+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed red card covers with flaps. A near fine copy. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.4 inches = 21.9 x 14 x 1cm. With the series editor's card stapled to the front blank. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 85. Mitchell, Stephen A. (1946-2000).
- Relationality: From Attachment to Intersubjectivity. Relational Perspectives Book Series Volume 20 0. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 2000. 1st Edition. xii+173+[5]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spi
ne lettering. A near fine copy. (OP in cloth). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.2 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 23 x 16 x 1.5cm. Inquire |
Order$55.00
- 86. Newson, John & Newson, Elizabeth.
- Four Years Old in An Urban Community. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1968]. 1st Edition. 570pp. 8vo. White and green printed cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 87. Ogden, Thomas H.
- The Matrix of the Mind: Object Relations and the Psychoanalytic Dialogue. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1986]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xi+[3]+270+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed pale gray cloth with black lettering. A very good co
py in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Or
der$65.00
- 88. Reppen, Joseph, ed.
- Beyond Freud: A Study of Modern Psychoanalytic Theory. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, Distributed by Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1985. 1st Edition. [x]+418+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth with w
hite lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Papers on Bowlby, Klein, Schafer, Rubinstein, Peterfreund, Gill, Langs, Kohut, Mahler, Kernberg, Bion, Ricoeur, Lacan, Grünbaum. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.7 x 3.1cm. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 89. Rickman, John (1891-1951), ed.
- On the Bringing Up of Children. New York: Robert Brunner Publishers, [1952]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1936 in London]. [ii]+[xviii]+243+[1]pp. 12mo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very go
od copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 7.6 x 5.1 x 0.8 inches = 19 x 12.7 x 2cm. Inquire | Order
A>$27.50
- 90. Rinsley, Donald B.
- Borderline and Other Self Disorders: A Developmental and Object-Relations Perspective. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+322pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth)
. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.6 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 91. Riviere, Joan & Jones, Ernest (1879-1958), eds.
- Developments in Psycho-Analysis. By Melanie Klein (1882-1960), Susan Isaacs (1885-1950), & Joan Riviere (1883-1962). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 43. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd
and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1952. 1st Edition. viii+368pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good sound copy with the following defects: crown of dust jacket defective, foot and corners of dj chipped, and spine of dj ligh
tly rubbed. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$60.00
- 92. Rogers, Robert (born 1928).
- Self and Other: Object Relations in Psychoanalysis and Literature. Issued in the series Psychoanalytic Crosscurrents, edited by Leo Goldberger. New York/London: New York University Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. [xvii
i]+195+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.1 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.3 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 93. Sandler, P. C.
- The Language of Bion: A Dictionary of Concepts. London: Karnac, [2005]. 1st Edition. xii+[ii]+853+[13]pp. Thick 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. 2 pounds 14 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.4 x 6.2
x 2.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 7cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 94. Saretsky, Theodore (born 1932).
- Resolving Treatment Impasses: The Difficult Patient. New York/London: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+265+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Black leatherette with gilt spine lettering. A very good cop
y in chipped dust jacket. Slight spotting to covers. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 95. Scarizza, Spartaco, ed.
- Proceedings of the First International Congress of Direct Psychoanalysis. Sept. 11-12, 1964. Rome, Italy. Issued in the series Doylestown Foundation Papers. Doylestown, PA: 1965. 1st Edition. 76pp. Tall 8vo. Printed bl
ue wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). 8 ounces = 232 grams. 10.1 x 7.0 x 0.3 inches = 25.2 x 17.5 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order<
/EM>$25.00
- 96. Scharff, David E. (born 1941) & Scharff, Jill Savege.
- Object Relations Family Therapy. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. xvii+503+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed beige cloth with brown lettering. A very good copy in pi
ctorial dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Orde
r$12.50
- 97. Scharff, David E.
- Refinding the Object and Reclaiming the Self. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+364+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 98. Sharpe, Ella Freeman (1875-1947).
- Autograph Letter Signed in English to Sandor Rado, on Her Printed 17.5X23CM. Stationary, Dated March 12, 1929. 7 Lines Discussing Publication Instructions for Her Third Published Analytic Paper "the Impatienc
e of Hamlet" (Ijp 1929, 10: 270-279; ZEITSCHRIFT70-279; Zeitschrift 1929, 15:329-339). Two punch holes in left margin with no interference to text. Inquire | Order$175.00
- 99. Sharpe, Ella Freeman.
- Collected Papers on Psycho-Analysis. Edited by Marjorie [Flowers (Ellis)] Brierly (born 1893). Preface by Ernest Jones (1879-1958). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 36. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The In
stitute of Psycho-Analysis, 1950. 1st Edition. viii+280pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14.2 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 100. Sharpe, Ella Freeman.
- Collected Papers on Psycho-Analysis. Edited by Marjorie [Flowers (Ellis)] Brierly (born 1893). Preface by Ernest Jones (1879-1958). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 36. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The I
nstitute of Psycho-Analysis, 1950. 1st Edition. viii+280pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14.2 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.50
- 101. Sharpe, Ella Freeman.
- Collected Papers on Psycho-Analysis. Edited by Marjorie [Flowers (Ellis)] Brierly (born 1893). Preface by Ernest Jones (1879-1958). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 36. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The I
nstitute of Psycho-Analysis, 1950. 1st Edition. viii+280pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Foot of spine chipped, pencil marginalia throughout, light wear to the corners, a good only copy. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches
= 22 x 14.2 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.00
- 102. Sharpe, Ella Freeman.
- Dream Analysis: A Practical Handbook for Psycho-Analysts. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 29. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1937.
1st Edition. 211+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips and corners lightly frayed else a very good copy. Woolmer #420. 1,020 copies printed. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
Classic exposition of the technique of dream analysis.
- 103. Sharpe, Ella Freeman.
- Dream Analysis: A Practical Handbook for Psycho-Analysts. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 29. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1949. 2nd printing. [First published 1937]. 2
11+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in a worn, slightly stained but still sound dust jacket. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | <
A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH077299">Order$27.95
- 104. Sharpe, Ella Freeman.
- Dream Analysis: A Practical Handbook for Psycho-Analysts. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 29. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1949. 2nd printing. [First published 1937]. 2
11+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor marginal ink lining and annotation to a few pages, still a very good reading copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 105. Shor, Joel.
- Work, Love, Play: Self Repair in the Psychoanalytic Dialogue. Foreword by Jean Sanville. Los Angeles: Double Helix Press, [1990]. 1st Edition by this publisher. x+212+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 12 ounces = 348
grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 106. Slipp, Samuel.
- Object Relations: A Dynamic Bridge Between Individual and Family Treatment. New York/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+269+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed red boards with silver spine lettering. A very
good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). Jason Aronson published two books with the same ISBN number the other book is Scharff's Object Relations Couple Therapy. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 107. Slochower, Joyce Anne (born 1950).
- Holding and Psychoanalysis: A Relational Perspective. [Hillsdale, NJ]: [The Analytic Press], [1996]. 1st Edition. [x]+194+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Spine slightly faded else a fine copy. (OP in cloth). 1 poun
d = 464 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$35.95
- 108. Smirnoff, Victor.
- The Scope of Child Analysis. Foreword by M. Masud R. Khan (born 1924). Translated from the 1968 revised French edition, revised by the author for the English translation. Translated by Stephen Corrin. New York: Internationa
l Universities Press, Inc., [1971]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1966 in in Paris; First issued in translation in 1971 in London]. [xiv]+233+[1]pp. 8vo. Purple cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP).
Inquire | Order$7.65
- 109. Sours, John A.
- Starving to Death in a Sea of Objects: The Anorexia Nervosa Syndrome. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1980]. 1st Edition. xx+443+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (O
P). 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 110. Sutherland, John D[erg].
- The Autonomous Self: The Work of John D. Sutherland. Edited by Jill Savege Scharff. Issued in the series The Library of Object Relations, edited by David and Jill Scharff. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1
994]. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+454pp. Illustrated. 8vo. Black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Collects 24 of Sutherland's papers with introduction and a chapter of reminiscences. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 111. Sutherland, John D[erg].
- Fairbairn's Journey into the Interior. London: Free Association Books, 1989. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [ii]+xiv+191+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0
.7 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 112. Volkan, Vamik D. (born 1932).
- Primitive Internalized Object Relations. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+344pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. O
wner's ink signature to the title-page. A clinical study of schizophrenic, borderline, and narcissistic patients. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 22.1 x 14.1 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 113. Winnicott, D[onald] W[oods] (1896-1971).
- Clinical Notes on Disorders of Childhood. London: William Heinemann (Medical Books) Ltd., 1931. 1st Edition. viii+216pp. + rear folding chart in black and red. Square 8vo. Paneled dark blue cloth with
gilt-stamped spine and embossed front lettering, glazed black endpapers. Corners bumped; label removed from the front flyleaf; two cancelled stamps of The British Medical Association Library to the title-page (one dated 4 Oct 1948) and rubber stamp to t
he half-title and pages v & vii; Wellcome Library's bar code label to the front paste-down and withdrawn rubber stamp to the verso of the title-page, still a very good copy with no external markings. Very scarce. A notorious rarity -- this is the first c
opy we have ever had. Winnicott's first book, written while he was a pediatrician. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.4 x 7.0 x 1.2 inches = 21 x 17.5 x 3cm. With the title-page rubber stamped "Presented to the Library By" followed by "- The Author" in ink
block letters. Inquire | Order$450.00
- 114. Winnicott, D[onald] W[oods].
- The Family and Individual Development. London: Tavistock Publications, [1965]. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+181+[1]pp. 8vo. Thatched blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (
OP). Two ink owner's signatures to the front flyleaf, dated respectively April 1965 and 1969. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$67.95
- 115. Winnicott, D[onald] W[oods].
- Holding and Interpretation: Fragment of an Analysis. The definitive Text, with an Introduction by M. Masud R. Khan (born 1924). New York: Grove Press, [1986]. 1st American Edition. [vi]+202pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-bac
ked cream boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 116. Winnicott, D[onald] W[oods].
- Holding and Interpretation: Fragment of an Analysis. The definitive Text, with an Introduction by M. Masud R. Khan (born 1924). New York: Grove Press, [1986]. 1st American Edition. [vi]+202pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-bac
ked cream boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 117. Winnicott, D[onald] W[oods].
- Mother and Child: A Primer of First Relationships. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1957]. 1st American Edition. [First published as The Child and the Family (London: Tavistock, 1957).] xii+210+[2]pp. Sm
all 8vo. Pale blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some darkening to the endpapers, else very good in worn pictorial dust wrapper. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.4 x 5.5 x 0.9 inches = 21 x 13.7 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$60.00
- 118. Winnicott, D[onald] W[oods].
- Playing and Reality. London: Tavistock Publications, [1971]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+169+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's signature to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy in light
ly edgeworn decorative yellow and white dust jacket. Quite uncommon. Later issue with 2.30 price sticker on the front DJ flap (originally published at 2.10). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.5 inches = 22 x 14 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$115.00
- 119. Winnicott, D[onald] W[oods].
- Playing and Reality. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1971]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. xiii+[3]+169+[7]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt and white spine lettering. Very
good in price-clipped and somewhat edgeworn dust wrapper. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 120. Winnicott, D[onald] W[oods].
- Therapeutic Consultations in Child Psychiatry. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1971]. 1st American Edition. [vi]+410pp. Numerous text illustrations of child drawings. 8vo. Orange cloth with black spine
lettering. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.2 x 6.3 x 1.4 inches = 23.1 x 15.8 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 121. Wolf, Alexander (born 1907) & Kutash, Irwin L., eds.
- Psychotherapy of the Submerged Personality. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xx+278+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 122. Zetzel, Elizabeth R. (1907-1970).
- The Capacity for Emotional Growth. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1970]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. [vi]+316+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine
lettering. Ink signature to the front flyleaf, else near fine in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$14.95
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 18 Feb 2006