John Gach Books, Inc.
List 1566: Philosophy: 17th Century
Created: 18 Feb 2006
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 1. Adams, J. (1662-1720).
- An Essay concerning Self-Murther. Wherein is endeavour'd to prove, that it Is Unlawful According to Natural Principles. With Some Consideratoins upon what is pretended from the said Principles, by the Author of a Treatis
e, intituled, Biathanatos, and Others. By J. Adams, Rector of St. Alban Woodstreet. London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1700. 1st Edition. [16]+320pp. A-X in 8s. 8vo. Modern antique panelled calf with raised bands. Bottom corner of the title-page defective, som
e marginal staining, generally a very good, clean copy in a modern binding. Scarce. The second book in English on suicide, after John Donne's Biothanatos, which Adams critically discusses. Adams already complained of the "General Supposition that every o
ne who kills himself is non Compos, and that nobody wou'd do such an Action unless he were Distracted." Contains lengthy discussions of views about suicide in antiquity. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.5 x 4.7 x 1.0 inches = 18.7 x 11.7 x 2.5cm. L. Vernon Brigg
s' copy, signed in ink on the title-page. A pioneer for psychiatric reform, Lloyd Vernon Briggs (1856-194) was president of the American Psychiatric Association in the early 1920s. Inquire | Order$1250.00
- 2. Agrippa von Nettesheim, Henry Cornelius (1486-1535).
- The Vanity of Arts and Sciences. Translation of De incertitudine et vanitate scientiarum (Köln 1527). London: Printed by R. Everingham for R. Bentley ... and Dan Brown ..., 1694
. 3rd Edition in English. [First issued in translation in 1676]. [18]+368pp. 8vo. Contemporary paneled calf with gilt fillets and tooled spine with red morocco label. Rear board and last leaf of text detached; boards and spine rubbed and worn; title-page
and last few leaves foxed; tear to page 365 towards the upper gutter, with the upper corner of the page (with three words from the first three lines) detached along with the following leaf; earliesh 20th century endpapers and with a 20th century copy of
the frontis portrait; a good copy only. Uncommon. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.6 x 4.8 x 1.0 inches = 19 x 12 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$585.00
"One of the first testimonials to knowledge of the limits of human understanding" (DSB I, p. 80). An encyclopedic survey of the pseudo-sciences by the Renaissance Nietzsche. Discusses alchemy, astrology, augury, chiromancy, divination, dream
interpretation, madness, witchcraft, and whoring amongst a hundred other topics.
- 3. Alexander, S[amuel] (1859-1939).
- Spinoza: An Address in Commemoration of the Tercentenary of Spinoza's Death. Manchester University Lectures No. XXIX. [Manchester, England]: Manchester University Press, 1933. 1st Edition. [20]pp. Printed stiff
green wrappers. Minor crumpling to lower right edge, a very good copy. Scarce. With a 1 leaf 8vo holograph letter signed of about 130 words to George Conger, dated 16.9.33. Inquire | Order$185.00
- 4. Anderson, F[ulton] H[enry] (1895-1968).
- The Philosophy of Francis Bacon. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1948]. 1st Edition. [viii]+312pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches
= 23 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 5. [Arnauld, Antoine (1612-1694), et al].
- La Logique ou l'art de penser, contenant outre les regles communes, plusieurs observations nouvelles, propres à fomer le jugement. Sixiéme édition, revûe & de nouveau augmentée. Paris: Chez la Veuve de Gu
illaume Desprez, 1709. 6th Revised & enlarged Edition. [vi]+471+[7]pp. 12mo. Contemporary leather with gilt spine, raised spine bands, and leather spine label. Crown repaired, spine label only partly legible, spine dry with some cracking, a few corners c
reased, a very good, attractive copy. Later printing of the 6th revised and enlarged edition -- the last lifetime edition. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 6.6 x 3.9 x 1.2 inches = 16.5 x 9.7 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$400.00
The famous Port-Royal logic, which revolutionized the treatment of logic. Though realy a "handbook on method rather than a study of formal logic in the strict sense, it was strongly and conscously Cartesian -- roughly, a development from Desc
arte's Regulae rather than Aristotle's Prior Analytica. By greatly elaborating the theory of clear and distinct ideas, Anauld sought to provide a way to science that would avoid Pyrrhonism" [Harry M. Bracken's essay on Arnauld i
n the the Encyclopedai of Philosophy 1: 465].
- 6. Baumrin, Bernard H., ed.
- Hobbes's Leviathan: Interpretation and Criticism. Wadsworth's Studies in Philosophical Criticism [Volume 8]. Belmont, CA: Wadsworth Publishing Company, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+137+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperbac
k. Very good with light shelfwear. (OP). 6 ounces = 174 grams. 8.4 x 5.5 x 0.3 inches = 21 x 13.8 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order
$13.95
- 7. Bayle, Pierre (1647-1706).
- Oeuvres diverses. Prefaces et notes par Alain Niderst. Issued in the series Les Classiques du Peuple. Paris: Éditions Sociales, [1971]. 193+[7]pp. 12mo. Printed pictorial card covers with red and black lettering. A v
ery good copy. The distinguished moral philosopher Jerome Schneewind's copy, signed on the front blank and with his occasional ink and pencil marginal brackets and lining. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 6.9 x 4.6 x 0.6 inches = 17.3 x 11.5 x 1.4cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 8. Beck, L[eslie] J[ohn].
- The Metaphysics of Descartes: a Study of the Meditations. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1965. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+307pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1
pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$27.95
- 9. Bedford, R[onald] D[avid] (born 1940).
- The Defence of Truth: Herbert of Cherbury and the Seventeenth Century. [Manchester [England]]: Manchester University Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. [viii]+271+[1]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine letterin
g. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). The first comprehensive study in English of Herbert's writings and philosophy. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 10. Bennett, Jonathan [Francis] (born 1930).
- Locke, Berkeley, Hume: Central Themes. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1971. Paperback Edition, 1st printing. x+361+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Shelfworn, a good reading copy. (OP in cloth). Discusses meanin
g, causality, and objectivity in Locke, Berkeley, and Hume. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.5 x 5.5 x 0.9 inches = 21.3 x 13.7 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 11. Bishop, Morris (1893-1973).
- Pascal: The Life of Genius. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company in collaboration with Reynal & Hitchcock, [1936]. 1st Edition. x+[4]+398+[2]pp. + 7 inserted half-tones. 8vo. Printed khaki cloth with red and b
lack lettering. Covers soiled, a good ex-library working copy. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.6 x 6.3 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 15.8 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 12. Blount, Charles (1654-1693).
- The Oracles of Reason. Introduction by John Valdimir Price. Issued in the series History of British Deism. [London]: Routledge/Thoemmes Press, [1995]. xx+[24]+226pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A
fine copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the original 1693 edition. Blount was an important English Deist who commmitted suicide in 1693. His posthumously published book was edited by his friend Charles Gliddon, who also included several of his own essays.
Blount's book elicited important responses from John Toland and Josiah King. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 22.3 x 14.3 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 13. Bossuet, Jacques Bénigne (1627-1704).
- Politique de Bossuet. Textes choisis et présentés par Jacques Truchet. Issued in the series Collection U. Paris: Armand Colin, [1966]. 1st Edition. 317+[3]pp. Square 12mo. Printed white card covers with g
reen, gray, and black lettering. A very good copy. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 7.1 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches = 17.8 x 13.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 14. Boyle, Robert (1627-1691).
- Works of the Honourable Robert Boyle. Introduction by Peter Alexander (born 1917). [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1999]. 6 volumes. Facsimile reprint Edition. 5150pp. + photo-reproductions of the plates. Large 4to. Red
cloth with painted black spine labels. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the original 1772 edition -- the second edition of Boyle's works and still the standard edition of his texts. 36 pounds = 16.7 kg. 12.1 x 8.8 x 15.4 inches = 30.3 x 22 x 38.5c
m. Inquire | Order$1150.00
- 15. Bréhier, Emile (1877-1952).
- The History of Philosophy [Volume 4]: The Seventeenth Century. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1968]. 2nd printing in English. [First published 1938]. [vi]+313+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Chip to
the top edge of the front cover, else a very good copy. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 8.0 x 5.2 x 0.7 inches = 20 x 13 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$8.50
- 16. Brunschvicg, Léon (1869-1944).
- Descartes et Pascal, lecteurs de Montaigne. New York / Paris: Brentano's, [1944]. 1st Edition. 239+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed olive-gray wrappers with black lettering. A very good, almost entirely unopened copy. 8 ounc
es = 232 grams. 7.9 x 5.6 x 0.7 inches = 19.8 x 14 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 17. Burnet, Gilbert (fl. 1737), ed.
- The Boyle Lectures (1692-1732): A Defence of Natural and Revealed Religion, being an Abridgement of the Sermons preached at the Lectures founded by Robert Boyle. With a new Introduction by Andrew Pyle. Issued i
n the series Philosphy and Christian Thought in Britain 1700-1900. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2000]. 4 volumes. 1950pp. 8vo. Tan cloth with painted red spine labels. Very fine copies. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the rare 1737 edition. An important contri
bution to natural theology, which gathered together the first 21 Boyle Lectures, written to provide evidence for the existence of God to philosophers and scientists as well as lay persons. The Boyle Lectures are central texts to the study of 17th and 18t
h-century philosophy and theology, and important background works to the major writings of Hume, Leibniz, Butler and Locke. The lecturers were: Richard Bentley (1692); Richard Kidder (1693-4); John Williams (1695-6); F. Gastrell (1697); J. Harris (1698);
Samuel Bradford (1699); Offspring Blackall (1700); George Stanhope (1701); Samuel Clarke (1704-5); John Hancock (1706); W. Whiston (1707); John Turner (1708); Lilly Butler (1709); Josiah Woodward (1710); William Derham (1710-12); Benjamin Ibbot (1713-14
); John Leng (1717-18); John Clarke (1719-20); Robert Gurdon (1721-2); Thomas Burnett (1724-5); William Berriman (1730-32). 7 pounds = 3.2 kg. 8.9 x 5.8 x 3.2 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 8cm. Inquire | Order$470.00
- 18. Burthogge, Richard (1638?-1694?)
- The Philosophical Writings of Richard Burthogge. Edited with Introduction and Annotated by Margaret W. Landes. Chicago/London: The Open Court Publishing Company, 1921. 1st Edition. xxiv+245+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed
panelled blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 19. Campanella, Tomasso (1568-1639).
- Compendium librorum politicorum de Papanâ & Hispanicà Monarchia. Zwey Discurs Bruder Thomas Campanellen, Von des Bapsts, vnd Spaniers vermeinter rechtmessiger gewalt, vnd deroselbigen mit dem Römischen vnd Tür
ckischen Keyser vergleichunge, ja vorzuge ... Allererst aus einem Welschen Mscr. verdeutzscht, vnd mit einer widerlegung apostillirt von einem Mannlichen Rivalem der Klugheit. [no place (Germany)?]: [no publisher], [1628]. 1st Edition in German. Unpagina
ted. Collation: A2, B4-H4, J4, K2. 4to. Stitched, probably lacking original wrappers. A few marginal paper faults, upper corner of title and ensuing leaf curled, sheets browned, a very good copy. Rare. Apparently the first appearance of Campanella's De monarchia hispanica, which first appeared in Latin in 1640. It appears to be more of an abridged summary of the text (originally written by Campanella in 1600). OCLC locates only two copies: Cornell & Yale. 3 ounces = 87 grams. 7.7 x 6.0 x 0.
2 inches = 19.2 x 15 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$500.00
Campanella's important treatise on contemporary politics and one of his two important utopian books, the other being the more famous Civitas solis. In the present work Campanella advocates a theocratic monarchy under the aegis of
Spain and the Church. "Campanella evinces, among ideas singularly strange and erroneous, consdiderable practical knowledge of civil government. To extend Spanish rule in Europe he advised intermarriage of the Spaniards with other nationalities, urged th
e establishment of schools of astronomy, mathematics, mechanics, etc., and the immediate opening of a naval college to develop the resources of the New World and further the interests of its inhabitants. In general he advocated natural honesty and justic
e and the universal love of god and man in place of the utilitarian principles and egoism of Machiavelli" [Catholic Encyclopedia article on Campanella].
- 20. Charron, Pierre (1541-1603).
- De la sagesse, trois livres. A Paris: Chez Barrois l'aîné, Libraire, 1789. 3 volumes bound in 1. New Edition. [First published 1601]. 324; [4]+325-672; [4]+673-992pp. Separate title-pages and half-titles for the s
econd and third volumes. Thick 12mo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers, speckled edges, and gilt-stamped spine. Crown quite worn and edges rubbed, else a very good copy. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 6.4 x 4.0 x 2.3 inches
= 16 x 10 x 5.7cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
First a lawyer, then a priest, Charron -- Montaigne's friend and disciple -- became a highly successful preacher. His third and last book, De la sagesse (1601), though professedly orthodox, was recognized by the devout as "a semi
nary for impropriety." He was persecuted for it until his death from apoplexy, which his critics pronounced to be a divine dispensation. In his Introduction to the History of Civilization in England, Buckle called Charron's book the first at
tempt in a modern language to construct a system of morals without the aid of theology. Charron was the first to insist that true morality cannot be founded on religious hopes and fears. "As Montaigne was the effective beginner of modern literature, so i
s Charron the beginner of modern secular teaching. He is a Naturalist, professing theism" [taken from John M. Robertson's A Short History of Freethought Ancient and Modern, Putnam's, 1906, II: 20-21].
- 21. Christophersen, H. O.
- A Bibliographical Introduction to the Study of John Locke. Burt Franklin Bibliography & Reference Series 116. New York: Burt Franklin, [1968]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1930 in Oslo]. [ii]+134+[6]pp. Tall 8vo. Pr
inted red cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$30.00
- 22. Collins, James [Daniel] (1917-1985).
- Descartes' Philosophy of Nature. American Philosophical Quarterly Monograph Series No. 5. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1971. 1st Edition. viii+99+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pale gray card covers with black lettering.
A very good copy. (OP). 7 ounces = 203 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.4 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 23. Cudworth, Ralph (1617-1688).
- The True Intellectual System of the Universe: The First Part; Wherein, All the Reason and Philosophy of Atheism Is Confuted; and Its Impossibility Demonstrated. London: Printed for Richard Royston, 1678. 1st Editi
on. [xx]+899+[83]pp. Folio. Contemporary calf boards with later, crude leather rebacking. Lacking the engraved frontis and original endpapers, boards quite rubbed with the corners and bottom edges worn, some browning and foxing, early ink scoring to the
preface, a good, but not distinguished, copy. Uncommon. 8 pounds = 3.7 kg. 12.8 x 8.4 x 3.2 inches = 32 x 21 x 8cm. Inquire | Order$1250.00
The principal work by the most systematic metaphysician among the Cambridge Platonists. Cudworth attempts to refute whate he took to be the two principal forms of atheism: materialism (especially Hobbes') and hylozoism. Cudworth's epistemolog
ical dualism of activity and passivity (as opposed to Descartes' of consciousness and extension) was very influential right up to Darwin.
- 24. Curley, Edwin (born 1937).
- Spinoza's Metaphysics: An Essay in Interpretation. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1969. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+174+[2]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped
dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$85
.95
- 25. Delahunty, R. J. (born 1947).
- Spinoza. Issued in the series The Arguments of the Philosophers, edited by Ted Honderich. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1985]. 1st Edition. xvi+317+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray plum cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very
good copy in lightly soiled pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.95
- 26. Descartes, René (1596-1650).
- Meditations on First Philosophy / Meditations De Prima Philosophia (A Bilingual Edition). Edited, translated, and indexed by George Hefferman. Notre Dame/London: University of Notre Dame Press, [1990]. 1st Edition
of this translation, Paperback issue. [First published 1641]. [viii]+251+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.6 x 5.5 x 0.6 inches = 21.4 x 13.7 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 27. Dewey, John (1859-1952).
- Leibniz's New Essays concerning the Human Understanding: A Critical Exposition. Issued in the series German Philosophical Classics for English Readers and Students, edited by George S[ylvester] Morris. Chicago: S. C.
Griggs and Company, 1888. 1st Edition. [xvii+[1]+272+pp. + front & rear blanks. 12mo. Printed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and black front series lettering, decorative green endpapers. Joints and edges rubbed, front hinge cracked, 2.5 cm. gouge
to the top front edge, a good to very good copy. Dewey's second book, after the much more common 1887 Psychology. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 7.0 x 4.8 x 0.9 inches = 17.5 x 12 x 2.3cm. Inquire | <
A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH006035">Order$650.00
- 28. Dewey, John.
- Leibniz's New Essays concerning the Human Understanding: A Critical Exposition. New York: Hillary House Publishers, Ltd., 1961. Reprint Edition. [First published 1883]. [iii]-[xviii]+272pp. 12mo. Olive cloth. A very good copy. (O
P). Facsimile reprint of the original edition (not reproducing the title-page). Published in an edition of 500 copies. Inquire | Order$55.00
- 29. [Dilly, Antoine (died 1676)].
- De l'ame des bétes, ou aprés avoir démontré la spiritualité de l'ame de l'homme, l'on explique par la seule machine, les actions les plus surprenantes des animaux. A Lyon: Chez Anisson & Poysuel, 1676. 1st Editio
n. [20]+359+[1]pp. 12mo. Contemporary trade calf with elaborate gilt spine, marbled endpapers, and tinted red edges. Leather splotched with a number of spots on the rear board worn through, still a very good, clean copy in a contemporary binding. Uncommo
n. The first lengthy treatise on animal automatism. Diamond 13.6 11 ounces = 319 grams. 5.9 x 3.4 x 0.8 inches = 14.8 x 8.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$715.00
"This book is the only published work of an obscure Jesuit priest who died in the year of its publication. The theory presented herein, which is essentially the drainage theory of learning as developed in the late nineteenth century by James
and McDougall, is a direct development of the Cartesian automaton theory. It is especially notable because Dilly did not merely link simultaneous events, as Descartes had done and as most associationists continued to do, but described a process whereby t
he weaker stimulus comes to evoke the response formerly attached to the stronger stimulus -- a true conditioning paradigm. ... It is known that Locke read this book and brought it back to England with him" [Diamond The Roots of Psychology 13
.6, p. 309].
Obscure though the author was, De l'ame des bêtes proved influential and saw two later editions in 1680 and 1691. Realizing that his hypothesis about animals was a corollary of the Cartesian dichotomy, Dilly reproached Descartes for not
having stressed sufficiently the dangerous consequences of the non-automatist view. Nonetheless he lauded Descartes for originating the theory of the beast-machine. See Rosenfeld's From Beast-Machine to Man-Machine, pp. 269-275.
- 30. Doney, Willis [Frederick] (born 1925), ed.
- Descartes: A Collection of Critical Essays. Modern Studies in Philosophy, edited by Amelie Rorty [Volume 5]. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1967. 1st Edition. 386+[14]pp. 1
6mo. Paperback original, small format. A very good copy. (OP). 7 ounces = 203 grams. 7.2 x 4.2 x 0.9 inches = 18 x 10.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 31. Dunner, Joseph.
- Baruch Spinoza and Western Democracy: An Interpretation of His Philosophical, Religious and Political Thought. New York: Philosophical Library, [1955]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+142+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Tan cloth. Gutters of endleaves r
ust-stained, else a very good copy io tattered dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00
- 32. Filmer, Robert (1588-1653).
- The Free-holders Grand Inquest, Touching Our Sovereign Lord the King and His Parliament. To which are added Observations upon Forms of Government. Together with Directions for Obedience to Governours in Dangerous a
nd Doubtful Times. London: [no publisher], 1680. 4th Edition. [First published 1647]. [14], 88, [12], 89-164, [8], 165-236, [6], 237-292, [6], 293-326pp. + inserted frontis portrait of Charles II. Signatures: A2-Z8. Aa3. 8vo. 20th century 1/2 polished ma
roon calf with marbled boards, decorative gilt spine, and gilt top edge. A1 & Aa4 (blank) lacking, even light browning, otherwise a near fine copy with light rubbing to the bottom edge of the boards. Uncommon. The last chapter (pages [291]-326) is "An Ad
vertisement to the Jury-Men of England Touching Witches," in which Filmer tales issue with the methods of some of the earlier "witch-finders for determing whether a person is a witch. In particular he questions the reasoning of William Perkins, a religio
us zealot whose Discourse on the Damned Art of Witchcraft was considered by many rural magistrates as completely authoritative. This first appeared in 1653 without Filmer's name [See Coumont Demonology and Witchcraft: An Annotated Bibl
iography F33.1]. Wing F915. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 7.4 x 4.6 x 1.0 inches = 18.5 x 11.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$1200.00
Knighted by Charles I at the beginning of his reign, Filmer strident defended the absolute divine right of kings, founding his theory upon the idea that the government of a family by the father is the true original model for all government. H
e articulated his theory in a number of works -- the 1648 Anarchy of a Limited and Mixed Monarchy (an attack on Philip Hunton's treatise on monarchy, which held that the king's prerogative is not superior to the authority of parliament); the
pamphlet The Power of Kings; the 1648 King of England (not published until 1680); and his 1652 Observations concerning the Originall of Government upon Mr Hobbes's Leviathan ... In the Free-Holders Grand Inqu
est he asserted that the Lords only give counsel to the king, the Commons only perform and consent to the ordinances of parliament, and the king alone is the maker of laws, which proceed purely from his will. The most complete exposition of Filmer
's views is to be found in the 1680 Patriarchia, or the Natural Power of Kings, published decades after his death. Locke singled out Filmer as the most remarkable of the proponents of Divine Right and rebutted his arguments in great detail i
n the Two Treatises of Government.
- 33. Fowler, Thomas (1832-1904).
- Locke. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [ca. 1890]. American Edition. [ii]+viii+200+[10]pp. 12mo. Printed black cloth. Front cover flecked, a good copy. Inquire | <
A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH037439">Order$30.00
- 34. Freeman, Eugene (1906-1986) & Mandelbaum, Maurice [Henry] (1908-1987), eds.
- Spinoza: Essays in Interpretation. La Salle, Illinois: Open Court, [1975]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. vi+323+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 1
5 ounces = 435 grams. 8.0 x 5.3 x 0.9 inches = 20.1 x 13.3 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 35. Galilei, Galileo (1564-1642).
- Dialogue concerning the Two Chief World Systems. Translated by Stillman Drake (1910-1993). Foreword by Albert Einstein (1879-1955). Berkeley: University of California Press, 1953. 1st Edition of this translation.
[First published 1632]. [ii]+[xxvii]+496+[2]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth with paper spine label. Spine label darkened, a very good copy. The standard English text. Einstein's 7 page foreword is printed in both German & English on facing pages. 2 pounds = 928 g
rams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 36. Gallup, Elizabeth Wells (born 1846).
- The Bi-literal Cypher of Sir Francis Bacon Discovered in His Works and Deciphered by Mrs. Elizabeth Wells Gallup Part III: Deciphered Secret Story 1622 t 1671. The Lost Manuscripts. Where They Were Hidden.
Detroit: Howard Publishing Co. / London: Gay & Hancock Limitd., [1910]. 1st Edition. [viii]+iv+[2]+99+[1]; 134+[6]pp. + frontis portrait of Gallup + 7 inserted photographic plates (all with tissue guards). Tall 8vo. Printed ruled brown cloth with gilt s
pine & front lettering, marbled endpapers, and gilt top edge. A very good copy in obviously scarce drab dust wrapper with black spine printing. DJ torn and horizontally creased at the bottom front joint & right edge, DJ crown quite chipped with slight ch
ipping to the upper rear edge of the DJ. Uncommon. The last of Gallup's three books on Bacon, the first of which appeared in 1899 in a small edition of 250 copies. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.7 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 24.2 x 16 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 37. Garber, Daniel (born 1949).
- Descartes' Metaphysical Physics. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1992]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xiv+389+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.0 x 6.0
x 0.9 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$21.95
- 38. Glanville, Joseph (1636-1680).
- Essays on Several Important Subjects in Philosophy and Religion. Collected Works of Joseph Glanvill: Facsimile Editions Prepared by Bernhard Fabian Volume VI. Hildesheim/New York: Georg Olms Verlag, 1979. [xx]+6
6; [2]+56; [2]+43+[1]; [2]+28; [2]-61; [2]-58pp. 8vo. Printed pale gray cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the original London 1676 edition. The seventh essay "Antifanatick Theologie, and Free Philosophy" first appear
ed in the original 1676 edition, while the other six, previously published, essays were all revised: 1. "Against Confidence in Philosophy"; 2. "Of Scepticism, and Certainty"; 3. "Modern Improvements of Knowledg"; 4. "The Usefulness of Philosophy to Theol
ogy"; 5. "The Agreement of Reason, and Religion"; 6. "Against Sadducism in the Matter of Witchcraft." 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.1 x 6.4 x 1.3 inches = 22.8 x 16 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 39. Glanville, Joseph.
- Scepsis Scientifica, or, Confest Ignorance, the Way to Science; in an Essay of the Vanity of Dogmatizing, and Confidenct Opinion. With a Reply to the Exceptions of the Learned Thomas Albinus. London: Printed by E. Cotes, fo
r Henry Eversden, 1665. 1st Edition. [32]+184; [16]+91+[1]pp. + imprimatur and errata leaves inserted after page 90 of part II. A4, a4-c4, B-2A4; A4, a4, B-M4, N2. 4to. 17th century paneled calf boards, rebacked with red leather spine label. Two old libr
ary rubber stamps to the title-page, "Bibliotheca Edinburgena" crossed through on the title, upper corners of the first 20 leaves burnt, with the first 11 somewhat crudely repaired, ink notes and 17th or early 18th century signature (written a number of
times) of J. Isobell Paterson to the half-title. Considering that many copies were destroyed in the Great Fire of London (which seems nearly to have been the fate of this copy as well), quite a decent copy of a rare book. With the longitudinal half-title
that is often lacking. The first version of Scepsis appeared in 1661 as The Vanity of Dogmatizing and a reworked version appeared as Essay II in Glanvill's 1676 Essays. DSB V: 416; Osler 2736; Wellcome III, p. 120;
Wing G-827; Thorndike History of Magic and Experimental Science VIII: 567-568; Pyle Dictionary of Seventeenth-Century British Philosophers I: 340-344. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 7.8 x 6.0 x 1.1 inches = 19.5 x 15 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order
$2000.00
One of the most important treatises on scientific method. In 1661 Glanvill published his first book, The Vanity of Dogmatizing, in which he developed a range of sceptical views about ancient and modern philosophy, which resulted
in Baxter and Henry More both becoming close friends. The English Catholic thinker Thomas White (the "Albius" in the title) attacked Glanvill's scepticism in his 1663 Sciri, in response to which Glanvill wrote this more extended version of
The Vanity, which led to his election to the Royal Society. Citing the range of sceptical literature from Sextus Empiricus to Montaigne, Sanchez, Charron, and Gassendi, Glanvill emphasized the problem of gaining indubitable knowledge through
the senses. "He argued that in order to really know anything in the dogmatists' sense, one would have to know things in terms of their causes. But we do not see causal connections. In fact we only judge about causes in terms of constant conjunctions and
concomitancies. This can never give us complete certainty since it is always possible that things can actually be otherwise than we think. The 'vanity of dogmatizing' is having complete confidence in what is actually uncertain. The Aristotelians, the Ca
rtesians and the Hobbesian materialists all think that they know about nature as it really is. However, a good dose of scepticism applied to their beliefs shows that they are only offering opinions that are not certain, and uncertainties to not constitut
e science" [Richard H. Popkins' article on Glanvill in Pyle, I: p. 341].
- 40. Glanville, Joseph.
- Scepsis Scientifica, or, Confest Ignorance, the way to Science (1665) [and] Scire/i tuum nihil est, or, The Authors Defence of the Vanity of Dogmatizing (1665). Collected Works of Joseph Glanvill: Facsimile Editions Prepare
d by Bernhard Fabian Volume III. Hildesheim / Zürich / New York: Georg Olms Verlag, 1985. [xlii]+184; [xvi]+91+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pale gray cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the London 1665 edition, printed by E. Co
tes for Henry Eversden. Though separately paginated the two works were apparently intended to be published together. The first version of Scepsis appeared in 1661 as The Vanity of Dogmatizing and a reworked version appeared as E
ssay II in Glanvill's 1676 Essays. Scepsis Scientifica is one of the most important treatises on scientific method. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.1 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 22.8 x 16 x 3cm. In
quire | Order$85.00
- 41. Grant, Ruth W.
- John Locke's Liberalism. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+220+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6
.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$22.95
- 42. Grave, S[elwyn] A[lfred] (1916-2002).
- Locke and Burnet. [Perth [Western Australia]]: Philosophy Society of W[estern] A[ustralia] and Department of Philosophy, University of Western Australia, [1981]. 1st Edition. [vi]+40+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed s
tiff brown wrappers. A near fine copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 43. Harrington, James (1611-1677).
- The Political Writings of James Harrington: Representative Selections. Edited with Introduction by Charles Blitzer. The Library of Liberal Arts, Oskar Piest General Editor No. 38. New York: The Liberal Arts Pres
s, 1955. 1st Edition. xlii+165+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with painted black labels. Slight cover spotting and bleeding to upper margins, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 44. Hooker, Michael, ed.
- Descartes: Critical and Interpretive Essays. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+322+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 7
ounces = 667 grams. 9.3 x 6.0 x 1.1 inches = 23.3 x 15 x 2.7cm. Inscribed on the front flyleaf to Jerome Schneewind: "For Jerry, with best wishes, Michael". Inquire | Order$65.00
- 45. Hostler, John.
- Leibniz's Moral Philosophy. [London]: Duckworth, [1975]. 1st Edition. 122+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in dust wrapper with the ink signature and occasional marginal pencil scoring of the notable
moral philosopher Jerome Schneewind. (OP). 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 22 x 14 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Ord
er$22.95
- 46. Howell, W[ilbur] S[amuel] (born 1904).
- The History of Logic and Rhetoric in Britain, 1500-1800. Volume 1: Logic and Rhetoric in England, 1500-1700; volume 2: Eighteenth-Century British Logic and Rhetoric. Bristol: Thoemmes Press, [1999]. 2 vo
lumes. [x]+411+[3]; xii+[3]-742pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with painted blue spine labels. New copies without dust jackets, as issued. (OP). Originally published as two separate books in 1955 and 1971, of which these are facsimile reprints (but without reproduc
ing the original title-pages). An essential resource for the history of British logic and a valuable sourcebook in the history of ideas. "Still the only comprehensive introduction go logic in England" [Routledge Encyclopedia of Philosophy]. 4 pounds 8 ou
nces = 2.1 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 3.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 8cm. Inquire | Order$275.00
- 47. Joachim, Harold H[enry] (1868-1938).
- A Study of the Ethics of Spinoza (Ethica Ordine Geometrico Demonstrata). Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1901. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiv+316pp. Thick 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Upper c
orners bumped, spine lightly sunned, a very good copy with light shelfwear to the extremities. Uncommon. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.8 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$90.00
- 48. Kashap, S. Paul.
- Spinoza and Moral Freedom. Issued in SUNY Series in Philosophy, edited by Robert Cummings Neville. [Albany]: State University of New York Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. xvi+198+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated cream boards with red
lettering. A very good copy. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$
14.95
- 49. Kelley, Donald R. (born 1931) & Sacks, David Harris (born 1942), eds.
- The Historical Imagination in Early Modern Britain: History, Rhetoric, and Fiction, 1500-1800. Issued in Woodrow Wilson Center Series. [New York]: Woodrow Wilson Center Pre
ss and Cambridge University Press, [1997]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xii+[2]+374+[10]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 2.8cm. Inscribed by Kelley on
the front flyleaf "For Jerry [i.e., Jerome Schneewind] -- who knows a lot of this stuff but has better things to do. Don". Inquire | Order$63.95
- 50. Kelley, Donald R. & Popkin, Richard H[enry] (born 1923), eds.
- The Shapes of Knowledge: From the Renaissance to Enlightenment/. Archives Internationales d'Histoire des Idees/International Archives of the History of Ideas 124. Dordrecht/Boston/
London: Kluwer Academic Publishers, [1991]. 1st Edition. vi+229+[9]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.7 x 6.5 x 0.8 inches = 24.3 x 16.3 x 2cm. Inscribed by Kelley on the front
flyleaf "For Jerry [i.e., Jerome Schneewind] -- the mountain moved (not quite the one Charlie Schmitt originally had in mind), and look what camee out. A small prelude maybe, to the 'History & the Disciplines'project. Best wishes - Don". Inquire | Order$175.00
- 51. Kemerling, Garth Leroy (born 1948).
- John Locke and Mind/Body Dualism. Ann Arbor: University Microfilms International, 1984. [iv]+v+289pp. xerographically printed on rectos only. 8vo. Dark blue buckram. A very good copy. The author's 1974 Univ
ersity of Iowa PhD thesis in Philosophy. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 52. Kogan, Barry, ed.
- Spinoza: A Tercentenary Perspective. [Cincinnati]: Hebrew Union College-Jewish Institute of Religion, [1979]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+106pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 7 ounces = 203 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.4 i
nches = 22.5 x 15 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 53. Lamy, Bernard (1640-1715).
- La rhétorique ou l'art de parler. Présentation de Michel Meyer. Édition critique établie par Benoit Timmermans avec notes et variantes. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, [1998]. Variorum Edition, 1st printing
. [First published 1675]. xi+[1]+598+[6]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed blue card covers with dark blue lettering. Slight edge-bumping, else a near fine, unused copy. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.6 x 6.0 x 1.6 inches = 21.5 x 15 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 54. Lee, Henry (fl. 1710).
- Anti-Scepticism: or, Notes upon each Chapter of Mr. Lock's Essay Concerning Humane Understanding, With an Explication of all the Particulars of which he Treats, and in the Same Order. Issued in the series British Philos
ophers and Theologians of the 17th & 18th Centuries: A Collection of 101 Volumes edited by René Wellek. New York/London: Garland Publishing, Inc., 1978. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1702 in London]. [xxxvi]+342pp. Folio. Ochre cloth. A nea
r fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$75.00
- 55. Leibniz, G[ottfried] W[ilhelm] (1646-1716).
- Le droit de la raison. Textes réunis et présentés par René Sève. Issued in the series Bibliothèque des Textes Philosophiques, edited by Henri Gouhier. Paris: Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1994. 1
st Edition. 256pp. 16mo. Printed white card covers with red and black lettering. A very good copy. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 7.0 x 4.3 x 0.7 inches = 17.6 x 10.8 x 1.7cm. Inscribed on the half-title to Jerome Schneewind by someone associated with the book (s
igned "Y"), but I can't determine who. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 56. Leibniz, Gottfried Wilhelm.
- The Monadology and Other Philosophical Papers. Translated with Introduction and Notes by Robert Latta. Oxford: Oxford University Press/London: Geoffrey Cumberlege, [1948]. 4th printing. [First published 1898]. ix+[
1]+437+[1]pp. 12mo. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 7.7 x 5.3 x 1.2 inches = 19.3 x 13.2 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$14.50
- 57. Leibnitz, Gottfried Wilhelm.
- New Essays concerning Human Understanding. Together with an Appendix consisting of Some of His Shorter Pieces. Translated from the Original Latin, French and German, with Notes by Alfred Gideon Langley. Chicago/Lo
ndon: The Open Court Publishing Company, 1916. 2nd Edition of this translation. [First issued in translation in 1896]. [xx]+861+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. Thick 12mo. Penelled green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire
A> | Order$50.00
- 58. Leibnitz, Gottfried Wilhelm.
- New Essays concerning Human Understanding. Together with an Appendix consisting of Some of His Shorter Pieces. Translated from the Original Latin, French and German, with Notes by Alfred Gideon Langley. La Salle,
Illinois: The Open Court Publishing Company, 1949. 3rd Edition of this translation. [First issued in translation in 1896]. [xx]+861+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Seven pages ink-lined, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 59. Lloyd, Genevieve.
- Part of Nature: Self-Knowledge in Spinoza's Ethics. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. [10]+182pp. 8vo. Purple cloth with gilt spine lettering and green endpapers. A near fine copy in pictorial dus
t jacket. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$26.95
The Association of Ideas & the Ursprung of Experimental Psychology
- 60. Locke, John (1632-1704).
- An Essay concerning Human Understanding. In Four Books. London: Printed for Awnsham and John Churchill . . . and Samuel Manship, 1700. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1690]. [484]pp. + engraved copper
plate frontis portrait of Locke by Vanderbanck after Brounower. 242 leaves: collation exactly as in Yolton with the same misnumbered pages. Folio. Contemporary paneled calf. Some wear to the boards, spine label mostly effaced and illegible, old repair to
the crown, foot of spine and lower corners worn, occasional slight marginal staining, several trivial marginal paper faults, contemporary ink reference note to the upper front flyleaf and a few notes to the index. An attractive and clean copy in an unre
backed contemporary binding. The penultimate lifetime edition, the last lifetime edition issued with the frontis portrait, and -- other than the first -- the most important edition, for it is in this edition that Locke added the chapter on the associatio
n of ideas (Book II Chapter XXXIII), as well as a chapter on enthusiasm. Locke's chapter title -- though not his actual discussion of the subject -- is the origin of associationism, as elaborated much later by Hartley, Hume, James Mill, and Bain and, mis
taken interpretation or not, is consensually regarded as the Ursprung of experimental psychology as opposed to merely speculative philosophical psychology. GM #4967. PMM #164; Wozniak 1992 #27 (all the first edition); Yolton 64; Oxford Companion to Philo
sophy, p. 62 ("associationism"); Brett History of Psychology, 2: 262-263 and Diamond Roots of Psychology 12.3 (both the 4th edition). 3 pounds 12 ounces = 1.7 kg. 13.2 x 8.4 x 1.6 inches = 33 x 21 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$4000.00
The foundation text for empirical psychology and the beginning of British empiricism. One of the great books in the history of thought. Of this 4th edition Diamond wrote: "Locke, who was too reasonable a man to be even a thoroughgoing empiric
ist ..., was not at all an associationist. Association had no part in the original Essay, but in the fourth edition he added a chapter pointing to the chance 'connexion of ideas' (probably his rendering of 'liaison des idées,' which he would
have met in Malebranche) as a major source of error in thinking. The more fortunate phrase, association of ideas, occurs only in the chapter title and is perhaps derived from the word consociatione which Molyneux used in the Latin edition which was bein
g prepared simultaneously and for which the chapter was indeed written. In time, however, this phrase became so rivetted to Locke's name that the later associationists came to look upon him as their founder" [Diamond p. 281].
- 61. Locke, John.
- An Essay concerning Human Understanding. In Four Books. London: Printed for Awnsham and John Churchill . . . and Samuel Manship, 1706. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1692]. [xlii]+604]pp. Folio. Contemporary too
led and panelled calf, rebacked in the late 19th or early 20th century with with red leather spine label. Boards and raised spine bands rubbed, corners worn, a very good, clean copy. This edition issued without a frontispiece portrait. The last lifetime
edition. GM #4967. PMM #164; Wozniak 1992 #27 (all the first edition); Yolton 65. 5 pounds 6 ounces = 2.5 kg. 14.3 x 9.2 x 1.6 inches = 35.7 x 23 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$1500.00
- 62. Locke, John.
- A Letter to the Right Reverend Edward Ld Bishop of Worcester, Concerning Some Passages Relating to Mr. Locke's Essay of Humane Understanding: In a Late Discourse of His Lordships, in Vindication of the Trinity. London: Printed by
H. Clark, for A. and J. Churchill ... and Edw. Castle, 1697. 1st Edition. [iv]+227+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary panelled calf. Joints rubbed, slight worming to the boards, small section of lower corners of three leaves torn away, a very good copy. Sca
rce. Title-page a cancel. Half-title present. Locke's reply to Bishop Stillingfleets' attack in the latter's 1696 Discourse in Vindication of the Doctrine of the Trinity, penned by Stillingfleet after reading a pamphlet, based on Locke's Essay, by the Irish pantheist John Toland that argued there was nothing mysterious in Christianity. WIng L2749; Attig 440. Inquire | Order$1250.00
- 63. Locke, John.
- Locke on Human Understanding: Selected Essays. Edited by I[an] C[harles] Tipton. Issued in the series Oxford Readings in Philosophy, edited by G. J. Warnock. [Oxford]: Oxford University Press, 1977. 1st Edition. [vi]+170+[2]pp. 8
vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 8 ounces = 232 grams. 8.1 x 5.4 x 0.5 inches = 20.2 x 13.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 64. Locke, John.
- Locke Selections. Edited by Sterling P. Lamprecht. Issued in The Modern Student's Library: Philosophy Series, edited by Ralph Barton Perry. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1928]. 1st Edition. lxv+[1]+349+[3]pp. + 6 pages of i
nserted ads. 12mo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Crown a bit shelfworn, else very good in chipped dust wrapper. With a 42 page introduction by Lamprecht. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 6.8 x 4.4 x 0.9 inches = 17 x 11 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$8.50
- 65. Locke, John.
- The Philosophy of Locke in Extracts from the Essay Concerning Human Understanding. Edited by John E. Russell. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1891. Abridged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1690]. [ii]+iv+160+[2]pp. Smal
l 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor scratching to covers else a very good copy. (OP). 13 ounces = 377 grams. 8.0 x 5.2 x 0.8 inches = 20 x 13 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 66. Locke, John.
- The Works of John Locke, Esq. To which is added, The Life of the Author; and a Collection of several of his Pieces published by Mr. Desmaizeaux. London: Printed for D. Browne [et al.], 1759. 3 volumes. 6th Edition. [First publish
ed 1714]. Collation as in Yolton. Folio. Contemporary calf with elaborate gilt fillet borders, handsomely rebacked in the 20th century with gilt fleurons and dark brown morocco labels. Contemporary marbled endpapers. Corners worn and some rubbing to the
edges, a bit of gouging to the boards, but a handsome and clean set. Uncommon. With 18th century bookplate to each volume of Sarah Penny and the ink signature to the foot of all three title-pages of the eminent Locke scholar P[eter] H[arold] Nidditch (19
28-1983), Professor of Philosophy at the University of Sheffield from 1969 until his death. Yolton #368. 22 pounds 10 ounces = 10.5 kg. 15.0 x 9.6 x 6.2 inches = 37.5 x 24 x 15.5cm. Inquire | Order$1650.00
- 67. Malebranche, Nicholas (1638-1715).
- Traité de morale. Réimprimé d'après l'édition de 1707, avec les variantes des éditions de 1684 et 1697. Et avec une introduction et des notes par Henri Joly. Troisième édition. Paris: Librairie Philosophique
J. Vrin, 1953. [First published 1684; 2nd edition 1697; 3rd edition 1707.] xxiv+272pp. 12mo. Printed tan wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers detached and taped along the hinges, spine very worn and mostly erose, a good reading copy only. Vrin editio
n first published 1939; Joly's variorum edition first published 1882 by Thorin. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.3 x 4.6 x 0.8 inches = 18.2 x 11.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 68. Manley, Lawrence (born 1949).
- Convention: 1500-1750. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1980. 1st Edition. [xii]+355+[1]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$9.50
- 69. Miller, Perry (1905-1963) & Johnson, Thomas H[erbert], eds.
- The Puritans. Bibliographies Revised for the Torchbook Edition by George McCandlish. Harper Torchbooks 1093. New York: Harper Torchbooks, The Academy Library, Harper & Row, Publisher
s, [1963]. 2 volumes. 1st Paperback Edition, Later issue. [First published 1938]. xv+[iii]+377+[1]+xix-lxviii-[2]; ix+[1]+379-831+[3]pp. Ad leaf to the rear of the first volume dated 1970. 8vo. Trade paperback. Very good copies. A comprehensive sourceboo
k of Puritan writings. Volume one: History The Theory of the State and of Society; This World and the Next. Volume two: Manners, Customs, and Behavior; Poetry, Literary Theory, Education, Science; Biographies and Letters. With an erudite 79 page introduc
tion plus introduction for each selection. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.0 x 5.3 x 1.9 inches = 20 x 13.3 x 4.8cm. Inquire | Order$15.95
- 70. Mintz, Samuel I.
- The Hunting of Leviathan: Seventeenth-Century Reactions to the Materialism and Moral Philosophy of Thomas Hobbes. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1962. 1st Edition. x+189+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine l
ettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$27.95
- 71. More, Hen[ry] (1614-1687).
- Tetractys Anti-Astrologica, or, the Four Chapters in the Explanation of the Grand Mystery of Godliness, which contain a Brief bus Solid Confutation of Judiciary Astrology, with Annotations upon each Chapter: Wherein
the wondrous Weaknesses of John Butler, B.D. his Answer called a Vindication of Astrology, &C. are laid open to the View of every Intelligent Reader. London: Printed by J. M[acock], for Walter Kettilby, 1681. 1st Edition. [A]-Z in fours. [ii]+viii+171+[
1]pp. Small 4to. 17th century vertically panelled calf. Front board detached, occasional staining, small tear to the bottom margin of O2, a decent copy somewhat cropped at the top margin but with nice lateral margins. Owner's ink signature to the front b
lank dated 1752 and with some unrelated-to-the-book 18th century ink notes to the rear blank. Scarce. A late book by this important Cambridge Platonist. As the title suggests, a strident argument against astrology. Includes the four chapters from Butler'
s book that occasioned More's refutation. Wing M2679. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.2 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 20.4 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$1250.00
- 72. Morgan, Edmund S.
- Puritan Political Ideas. Issued in The American Heritage Series, Leonard W. Levy & Alfred Young General Editors. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. A Subsidiary of Howard W. Sams & Co., Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition.
liii+[3]+404+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial card covers with black lettering. Covers moderately handsoiled, else very good, with the signature to the half-title of the notable American political philosopher Jerome Schneewind. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.1 x 5.
4 x 0.9 inches = 20.2 x 13.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$8.50
- 73. Morgan, Vance G.
- Foundations of Cartesian Ethics. [Atlantic Highlands, NJ]: Humanities Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. xii+237+[5]pp. 8vo. Silver cloth with black spine lettering. Slight cover scratching, else very good in dust wrapper. (OP). 1 p
ound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 74. Newton, Isaac (1642-1727).
- Papers and Letters on Natural Philosophy. Edited by I. Bernard Cohen (born 1914). Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1958. 1st Edition. [xiv]+501+[1]pp. 8vo. Tan cloth with painted spine label. Som
e wrinkling to the front board, else very good in somewhat worn dust jacket. (OP). Inscribed on the front flyleaf "For Prof. Andrade // with warmest transatlantic greeting // of friendship & respect // September 1958 // I Bernard Cohen". Inquire | Order$85.00
- 75. Norris, John (1657-1711).
- Reason and Religion: Or, the Grounds and Measures of Devotion, Consider'd from the nature of God, and the Nature of Man. Philosophical and Theological Writings [of] John Norris Volume 4. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2
001]. [First published 1689 in London]. [xx]+263+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark green cloth with painted orange spine labels. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1693 second edition. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22.3 x 14.4 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.95
- 76. Norris, John.
- Reflections Upon the Conduct of Human Life. Philosophical and Theological Writings [of] John Norris Volume 3. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. [x]+196+[2]pp. 8vo. Dark green cloth with painted orange spine labels. A near fine
copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the 1690 first edition. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.0 x 5.7 x 0.9 inches = 22.4 x 14.3 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$85.95
- 77. Pascal, Blaise (1623-1662).
- The Physical Treatises of Pascal. Introduction and Annotated by Frederick Barry (1876-1943). Translation by I[sidore] H[enry] B[owles] Spiers & A[lexander] G[uy] H[olborn] Spiers of Traitez de l'equilibre de
liquers et de la pesanteur de la masse de l'air, 1663. Records of Civilization: Sources and Studies No. XXVIII. New York: Columbia University Press, 1937. 1st Edition in English. [2]+xxviii+128+[3]pp. 8vo. Paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped spi
ne. A very good copy. A landmark work in 17th century mechanics. Also includes translations of extracts from Galileo's remarks on nature's abhorrence of a vacuum, , Stevin's 4th & 5th Books of Statics, & Torricelli's letters on atmospheric pressure. Pasc
al's posthumously published book first stated Pascal's law that pressure in a liquid is transmitted undiminished in all directions. The first and shorter part of the book deals with the hydrostatic experiments that contributed to the formulation of this
principle. The larger second part describes Pascal's pioneering work with the recently invented barometer, which demonstrated that air had weight. "The relationship of barometric change and change in the weather was first outlined here" [Dibner]. Dibner
Heralds of Science 143 & Norman Catalog 1650 (both the original 1663 edition). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 78. Peltonen, Markku.
- Classical Humanism and Republicanism in English Political Thought, 1570-1640. Ideas in Context, edited by Richard Rorty, J. B. Schneewind, and Quentin Skinner 36. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [1995]. 1
st Edition. xii+356+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering and green spine device. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. I
nquire | Order$79.95
- 79. Petegorsky, David W.
- Left-Wing Democracy in The English Civil War A Study of the Social Philosophy of Gerrard Winstanley. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1940. 1st Edition. 254+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed red boards with black lettering. A very good cop
y. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 0.6 inches = 19 x 13 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 80. Pfaff, Rudolph Franz.
- Die Unterschiede zwischen der Naturphilosophie Descartes' und derjenigen Gassendis und der Gegensatz beider Philosophen überhaupt. Burt Franklin Research and Source Works Series 129. Burt Franklin Philosophy Monograph Se
ries No. 2. New York: Burt Franklin, [1967]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1905]. [x]+65+[5]pp. 8vo. Burnt orange cloth. A fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$30.00
- 81. Prideaux, Humphrey (1648-1724) & Leslie, Charles (1650-1722).
- A Letter to the Deists [by Humphrey Prideaux and] A Short and Easie Method with the Deists [by Charles Leslie]. Introduction by John Valdimir Price. Issued in the series History of
British Deism. [London]: Routledge/Thoemmes Press, [1995]. Facsimile reprint Edition. xvi+[2]+154; 41+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Facsimile reprints of the original 1696 and 1723 editions, respectively. 1 pound 2 ounces
= 522 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 0.8 inches = 22.3 x 14.3 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$42.95
- 82. Pyle, Andrew, ed.
- Dictionary of Seventeenth-Century British Philosophers. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2000]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [xxii]+462+[2]; [iv]+463-932+[6]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with painted green spine labels and green endpapers. As
new in original slipcase with painted green label. Over 400 biographical entries with entries on many minor figures. Philosophy is construed quite broadly to include natural science & mathematics as well as religion and theology. A very useful reference
work. 5 pounds 4 ounces = 2.4 kg. 10.0 x 6.8 x 4.0 inches = 25 x 17 x 10cm. Inquire | Order$495.00
- 83. Rée, Jonathan (born 1948).
- Descartes. London: Allen Lane, [1974]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. 203+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Spine faded, else very good. (OP). 11 ounces = 319 grams. 8.7 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches = 21.7 x 13.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.95
- 84. Richetti, John J[oseph] (born 1938).
- Philosophical Writing: Locke, Berkeley, Hume. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1983. 1st Edition. [x]+287+[7]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inq
uire | Order$19.95
- 85. Robertson, George Croom (1842-1892).
- Hobbes. Philosophical Classics for English Readers [Volume 9]. Edinburgh/London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1886. 1st Edition. vii+[3]+240pp. + frontis with tissue guard + 6 pages of inserted rear ads. 12
mo. Printed decorative brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. A very good copy. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 6.9 x 4.6 x 0.9 inches = 17.3 x 11.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 86. Romanell, Patrick (1912-2002).
- John Locke and Medicine. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books, [1984]. 1st Edition. 225+[3]pp. 8vo. Aqua cloth. Slight stain to right edge of text block, else near fine in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 87. Rossi, Paolo (born 1923).
- Philosophy, Technology, and the Arts in the Early Modern Era. Edited by Benjamin Nelson. Translation by Salvator Attanasio of I filosofi e la macchine (Milan 1962). Harper Torchbooks 1458. New York: Harp
er Torchbooks, Harper & Row, Publishers, [1970]. 1st Edition in English, 1st Paperback printing. xii+194+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed pictorial cream card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 11 ounces = 319 grams. 8.0 x 5.3 x 0.5 inches = 2
0 x 13.3 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$25.95
- 88. Roth, Leon (1896-1963).
- Spinoza. [London]: [1929]. 1st Edition. xvi+250+[2]pp. 8vo. Paneled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Pencili and ink scoring, front flyleaf excised, a good reading copy. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x
1.3 inches = 21.7 x 14.5 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 89. Russell, Bertrand [Arthur William] (1872-1970).
- A Critical Exposition of the Philosophy of Leibnitz. With an Appendix of Leading Passages. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1900. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xviii]+311+[1]pp. 8vo. Panelled
navy blue cloth with gilt spine. Front hinge quite cracked, lightly foxed, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Russell's third book of which 750 copies were printed. Blackwell Bibliography of Bertrand Russell A4.1a. The distinguished British
philosopher H[arold] A[rthur] Prichard's (1879-1947) copy signed in ink on the flyleaf. Inquire | Order$850.00
- 90. Saisselin, Rérmy G.
- The Rule of Reason and the Ruses of the Heart; a Philosophical Dictionary of Classical French Criticism, Critics, and Aesthetic Issues. Cleveland/London: The Press of Case Western Reserve University, 1970. 1st Edition. x+3
08+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00
- 91. Sarasohn, Lisa T.
- Gassendi's Ethics: Freedom in a Mechanistic Universe. New York: Cornell University Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+236+[4]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth-backed mottled dark gray boards with black spine lettering. A very good copy i
n pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$47.95
- 92. Schmaltz, Tad M.
- Malebranche's Theory of the Soul: A Cartesian Interpretation. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996. 1st Edition. [xii]+308pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. I
nquire | Order$24.95
- 93. Sesonske, Alexander (born 1921) & Fleming, Noel, eds.
- Meta-Meditations: Studies in Descartes. Wadsworth's Studies in Philosophical Criticism [Volume 2]. Belmont, CA: Wadsworth Publishing Company, Inc., [1965]. 2nd printing. [First published t
he same year]. viii+[2]+109+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Slight tide-marking and crinkling to the upper margins, else a very good copy. (OP). 5 ounces = 145 grams. 8.4 x 5.7 x 0.3 inches = 21 x 14.3 x 0.8cm. Inquire<
/A> | Order$7.50
- 94. Shahan, Robert W. (born 1935) & Biro, J[ohn] I[van] (born 1940), eds.
- Spinoza: New Perspectives. Norman [OK]: University of Oklahoma Press, [1980]. 2nd printing. [First published 1978]. 240pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Some cover fading, text blo
ck a bit bent, else very good. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 95. Simmel, Georg (1858-1918).
- Rembrandt: ein kunstphilosophischer Versuch. Leipzig: Kurt Wolff Verlag, 1919. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1916]. viii+208pp. 8vo. Cream linen-backed pale gray boards with blue spine lettering and gi
lt and blue front lettering. Spine darkened, else a very good copy. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 96. Skinner, Quentin.
- Thomas Hobbes on the Proper Signification of Liberty. The Prothero Lecture . . . Read 5 July 1989. [Reprinted from the Transactions of the Roayl Historial Society, 5th Series, Vol. 40, 1990]. [London]: [1990]. 1st separate E
dition. Pp. [121]-151+[1]. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers, stapled. Front wrapper and first leaf creased at the upper front gutter, else very good. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.1 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 0.2cm. Inscribed and signed on the front cover
to Jerome Schneewind ("To Jerry"). Inquire | Order$15.00
- 97. Smith, Norman Kemp (1872-1958).
- New Studies in the Philosophy of Descartes: Descartes as Pioneer. London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd, 1963. 2nd printing. [First published 1952]. [xii]+369+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine le
ttering. Light staining and foxing to the edges of the text block and signature neatly clipped from the top of the front flyleaf, else a very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 98. Soboul, Albert, ed.
- Textes choisis de l'Encyclopédie, ou, Dictionnaire raisonné des sciences, des arts et des métiers. Introdcution et notes par Albert Soboul. Issued in the series Les Classiques du Peuple. Paris: Éditions Sociales, [1962]. 2
nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1952]. 258+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed pictorial white card covers with black & red lettering. A very good copy. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 7.0 x 4.4 x 0.6 inches = 17.5 x 11 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$19.95
- 99. Spellman, W[illiam] M.
- John Locke and the Problem of Depravity. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1988. 1st Edition. viii+[4]+244pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with pale green endpapers and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 2 ou
nces = 522 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 0.8 inches = 22.2 x 14.2 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
The 17th Century Freud
- 100. Spinoza, Benedict de (1632-1677).
- Opera posthuma. [Amsterdam]: [Jan Rieuwertsz], 1677. 1st Edition. [xl]+614+[xxxii]+112+[8]pp. 4to. Original vellum. Vellum handsoiled, late 19th century art nouveau bookplate and owner's inscription to the t
itle-page dated 1885. slight chipping to the bottom edge of the title and several ensuing leaves, minor dampstaining to the bottom third of the sheets, early marginal notes in Latin, not fine but quite a decent copy. An engraved portrait done three or fo
ur years later is found in some copies. Contains the first editions of the Ethics, the Tractatus politicus, Epistolae, and Compendium grammatices linguae hebraeae. "Spinoza points to the need for honest, unprejudice
d evaluation of human nature, and in this pursuit he applies the 'geometric method' of Descartes more ruthlessley than Descartes ever did. The modernity of Spinoza's views is such that in 1826 Johannes Müller declared that the treatment of the passions i
n Spinoza's Ethics is a model of the method to be pursued in developing a sceintific physiological psychology" [Diamond 1.6]. PMM 153; Norman Catalog 1988; Diamond Roots of Psychology 1.6 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 8.4 x 6.6 x 2.2 inches =
21 x 16.5 x 5.5cm. Inquire | Order$9000.00
One of the great books in both philosophy and psychology, the Ethics is perhaps the most subtle and complex psychological analysis of the emotions from the pen of a philosopher. The Ethics remarkably prefigures Freud
in its emphases on conatus as the Ursprung for desire and action and on confused ideas by which men explain their actions while remaining ignorant of the true causes for their motives. In fine, the Ethics presents the first dyn
amic psychological system.
- 101. Spragens, Thomas A., Jr.
- Politics of Motion: The World of Thomas Hobbes. Foreword by Antony [Garrard Newton] Flew (born 1923). [Lexington, KY]: The University Press of Kentucky, [1973]. 1st Edition. 224pp. 8vo. Green-gray cloth. A very good
copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50
The First History of Philosophy in English
- 102. Stanley, Thomas (1625-1678).
- History of Philosophy: Containing the Lives, Opinions, Actions and Discourses of the Philosophers of Every Sect. The Fourth Edition, in which the innumerable Mistakes, both in the Text and Notes of all former Edi
tions are corrected, the Citations and References exactly adjusted and compared throughout with the Originals, and with the Latin Translation printed at Leipsick. To which is prefixed, an Account of the Life and Writings of the Author. London: Printed fo
r A. Millar ..., A. Ward, S. Birt, T. Longman, J. Oswald, H. Whitridge, and the Executors of J. Darby and S. Burrows., 1743. [36]+828pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Contemporary mottled calf with raised spine bands, red morocco spine label, and ti
nted edges. Joints and front hinge cracked, edges rubbed, crown & corners worn, 20th century owner's name hand-lettered in ink to the bottom edge of the text block, internally a very good, clean copy. Lacks the frontis portrait seen in some copies. Overa
ll a quite decent copy. The final, most complete, and best edition. Volume 1 first appeared in 1655; a 3rd volume appeared in 1660 and a 4th in 1662 entitled The History of Chaldaick Philosophy; republished in one volume in 1687; 3rd edition
1700; 4th edition 1743 with a memoir of the author. Partly translated into French in 1660; volumes 1-3 of the first edition were translated into Latin with additions by Godfrey Olearius (Leipzig, 1711). 4 pounds 12 ounces = 2.2 kg. 10.3 x 8.4 x 2.4 inch
es = 25.8 x 21 x 6cm. Inquire | Order$585.00
The first history of philosophy in English (and the second in any language after Georg Horn's Historiae philosophice de origine, Leiden, 1655), Stanley's doxographical history of Greek philosophy is very much based on Diogenes La
ertius while including material from other sources.
- 103. Stephen, Leslie (1832-1904).
- Hobbes. By Sir Leslie Stephen. Issued in the series English Men of Letters, edited by John Morley. New York: The Macmillan Company/London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1904. 1st American Edition. [First published the sa
me year in London]. v+[1]+243+[3]pp. 12mo. Ruled pebbled dark blue cloth with gilt front cover device. Joints & edges rubbed, spine tips shelfworn, 2.5 cm. tear to the right margin of the half-title, ink owner's inscription to the flyleaf, a good to very
good copy. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 1.0 inches = 19 x 13 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 104. Tully, James.
- An Approach to Political Philosophy: Locke in Context. Ideas in Context, edited by Richard Rorty, J. B. Schneewind, and Quentin Skinner [Volume 25]. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. xii+3
33+[7]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.3 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 105. Waibl, Elmar.
- Gesellschaft und Kultur bei Hobbes und Freud. Wien: Löcker Verlag, 1980. 1st Edition. 108+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial yellow card covers. A very good copy. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.7 x 5.7 x 0.5 inches = 21.8 x 14.3 x 1.2cm.
Inscribed on the half-title to Kurt Eissler, signed and dated Nove. 1980. Inquire | Order$24.95
- 106. Walton, Craig.
- De la recherche du bien: A study of Malebranche's Science of Ethics. Archives Internationales d'Histoire des Idees/International Archives of the History of Ideas 48. The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1972. 1st Edition. [x]+178pp. 8
vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front device. Boards bowed, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.5 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 23.8 x 15 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 107. Wilson, Margaret Dauler.
- Descartes. Issued in the series The Arguments of the Philosophers, edited by Ted Honderich. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1978]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xvii+[1]+255+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good
copy with the occasional pencil scoring and a few marginal notes of the notable moral philosopher Jerome Schneewind. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.3 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 108. Wolf, A[braham] (1876-1948).
- The Oldest Biography of Spinoza. Edited with translation, Introduction, Annotations, etc. by A. Wolf. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1992]. [3]-196pp. 5 photo-reproduced plates. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lette
ring. A fine copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the original Allen & Unwin 1927 edition. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 0.8 inches = 22.2 x 14.2 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$24.95
- 109. Wollaston, William (1660-1724).
- The Religion of Nature Delineated. London: Re-printed ... by S. Palmer; and sold by Bernard Lintot ... J. Osborne ... and W. and J. Innys, 1724. 2nd corrected Edition. 218pp. 4to. In 18th century marbled wrapp
ers (probably put on fairly recently). Slight chipping to the wrappers, some marginal staining and a few very slight marginal pencil lines and one marginal note, a clean copy. Scarce. Three engraved vignettes, including the title-page. Originally printed
in 1722 with many errors and only a few copies distributed without the author's knowledge; the 1724 is the first published edition, with the errors corrected and a few minor additions. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.4 x 7.6 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 19 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$600.00
A very influential book in its day with eight editions (the last being 1759). See Robert Burns' trenchant discussion of Wollaston in The Dictionary of Seventeenth Century British Philosophers Vol. 2, pp. 907-911, from which my ac
count is taken. Wollaston's reputation rests entirely on this book published near the end of his life, in which he tried to found morality on reason, construing actions as equivalent to and implying propositions. Burns argues that though not a Deist, Wol
laston nevertheless definitely had a peculiar attitude toward Christianity, since almost all his (many) references are to classical and Jewish authors, the latest Christian author cited being Augustine. "Wollaston virtually amalgamates the terms religion
, morality, happiness, truth and reason ..." [Burns].
- 110. Wollaston, William.
- The Religion of Nature Delineated. London: Printed by S. Palmer, and sold by B. Lintott, W. and J. Innys, J. Osborn, J. Batley, and T. Longman, 1725. 3rd Edition. 219+[1]pp. 4to. 18th century blind-tooled panelled calf. S
pine label replaced early on and now illegible, joints cracked but quite sound, old repairs to foot of spine and upper joints, right edges of the boards rubbed and somewhat erose, some staining to the sheets, 18th century presentation bookplate to Bowdoi
n College with Bowdoin's withdrawn stamp to the upper front paste-down, a very nice, attractive copy with nice margins in a contemporary binding. With three engraved vignettes, including one on the title-page. Originally printed in 1722 with many errors
and only a few copies distributed without the author's knowledge; first published edition 1724 with the errors corrected; 3rd edition 1725 (typeset by Ben Franklin) with added footnoted references to classical and Rabbinical authors. 1 pound 10 ounces =
754 grams. 10.0 x 7.8 x 0.8 inches = 25 x 19.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$600.00
- 111. Yolton, Jean S.
- John Locke: A Descriptive Bibliography. London: Thoemmes Press, [1998]. 1st Edition. [xxx]+514+[32]pp. 26 pages of integral plates. Thick 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. New in pictorial dust jacket. Everything y
ou'd want in a bibliography with complete collations and detailed descriptons of variant issues and states. An extraordinary achievement by half of the great husband-wife Locke scholarship team and the only person with the knowledge to produce such a bib
liography. 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$165.00
- 112. Yolton, Jean S., ed.
- A Locke Miscellany: Locke Biography and Criticism for All. Bristol: Thoemmes, [1990]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xvi+382pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. A co
llection of little-known and obscure pieces about Locke, uncovered by the Yoltons while working on their bibliography of Locke. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.3 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 3.2cm. Inquire
| Order$19.95
- 113. Yolton, John W[illiam] (born 1921).
- Locke and the Compass of Human Understanding: A Selective Commentary on the 'essay'. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1970. 1st Edition. xii+234+[6]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with painted purple sp
ine label. Very good in lightly worn dust wrapper. With the notabl Hopkins moral & political philsopher Jerome Schneewind's signature and occasional pencil scoring & marginalia. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14.3 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 114. Yolton, John W[illiam].
- Locke: An Introduction. [Oxford]: Basil Blackwell, [1985]. 1st Paperback Edition. [xii]+162+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.5 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1.3cm. <
A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com">Inquire | Order$15.95
- 115. Zarka, Yves Charles.
- La décision métaphysique de Hobbes: conditions de la politique. Issued in the series Bibliothèque d'histoire de la philosophie. Paris: Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1999. 2nd enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First pub
lished 1987]. [ii]+ix+[1]+[7]-407+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed white card covers with black and red lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.5 x 5.4 x 1.2 inches = 21.3 x 13.5 x 3cm. Inscribed on the dedication page to Jerome Schneewind, signed but not
dated. Inquire | Order$40.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 18 Feb 2006