John Gach Books, Inc.

List 1565: Abnormal Psychology

Created: 18 Feb 2006

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


1. Abrahamsen, David (born 1903).
The Psychology of Crime. New York: Columbia University Press, 1960. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+358+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 13 ounces = 841 grams. 9.2 x 6.4 x 1.1 inches = 23 x 16 x 2. 7cm. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order$35.00

2. Abse, D. Wilfred.
Speech and Reason: Language Disorder in Mental Disease. Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, [1971]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+310+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed orange cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Includes a translation of The Life of Speech by Philip Wegener, the foundation text for psycholinguistics, first published in 1885 as Untersuchungen über die Grundfragen des Sprachlebens. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$7.50

3. Achenbach, Thomas M.
Developmental Psychopathology. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1974]. 1st Edition. [ii]+vii+[1]+726pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted red spine and front labels. A very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.6 x 6.8 x 1.8 inches = 24 x 17 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.50

4. Adler, Herman M.
What Can the Schools Do in the Recognition and Treatment of Delinquency. Institute of Juvenile Research. Reprint from Illinois Bulletin of Public Welfare. [ca. 1935]. 12pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. 2 ounces = 5 8 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.1 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 0.2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

5. Al-Issa, Ihsan.
The Psychopathology of Women. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1980]. 1st Edition. ix+390pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$17.95

6. Andreev, B. V.
Sleep Therapy in the Neuroses. Translated by Basil Haigh from the Russian. Translation of Lechenie snom pri nevrozakh. Issued in The International Behavioral Sciences Series, edited by Joseph Wortis, M.D. New York: Consultants Bureau, 1960. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1959 in in St. Petersburg]. [x]+114+[4]pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Owner's name to title-page. 8 pounds 13 ounces = 4.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1 .5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

7. Angrist, Shirley S., et al.
Women after Treatment: A Study of Former Mental Patients and Their Normal Neighbors. Issued in Sociology Series. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts Division of Meredith Corporation, [1968]. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+333+[7 ]pp. 8vo. Printed blue and black cloth with white and black lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inscribed by Benjamin Pasamanick (the fourth author) "To Lothar Kalinowsky -- // for whose instruction, // advice and help I will // forever be grateful -- // Ben Pasamanick // November 18, 1969". Kalinowsky introduced physical methods of treatment in psychiatry to the United States. Inquire | Order$40.00

8. Angyal, Andras.
Neurosis and Treatment: A Holistic Theory. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1965]. 2nd printing. [xxii]+328+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Minor dampstaining to cloth, endleaves, and top of text block, a good reading copy. 1 pou nd 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 1.2 inches = 23 x 15 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$7.50

9. Ausubel, David P.
Ego Psychology and Mental Disorder: A Developmental Approach to Psychopathology. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1977]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+348+4pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with silver lettering. A very good ex-library copy wi th the usual markings. (OP). 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$14.95

10. Baker, Bruce L. & Goldstein, Michael J.
Readings in Abnormal Psychology. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., 1981. 8vo. Wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.50

11. Bakwin, Harry & Bakwin, Ruth M.
Behavior Disorders in Children. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, [1972]. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition, Later printing. [First published 1953]. xv+[1]+714+[4]pp. + frontis. Large 8vo. Printed green cloth with painted black spine lettering and gilt & black front lettering. Owner's perforated name stamp to title, else near fine. (OP). 3 pounds 7 ounces = 1.6 kg. 10.1 x 6.8 x 1.7 inches = 25.3 x 17 x 4.3cm. Inquire | Order$17.95

12. Balis, George U., et al, eds.
Clinical Psychopathology: The Psychiatric Foundations of Medicine. The Psychiatric Foundations of Medicine 4. Boston/London: Butterworths Publishers Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. [iii]-xx+638pp. 8vo. Cream cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$31.50

13. Barnes, Francis M[erriman], Jr. (born 1881).
An Introduction to the Study of Mental Disorders. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1923. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. 295+[1]pp. 8vo. Paneled red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. Brings together in revised and expanded form Barnes' 1918 book with this title and his 1919 Notes on Mental Diseases, both privately issued in St. Louis by Sanitarium Press. Intended as a primer of psychiatric fundamentals for medical students with consideration also given to the needs of psychiatric social workers and those engaged with vocatioanl guidance and the problems of personnel in industrial organizations. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.3 x 6.3 x 1.2 inches = 23 .2 x 15.7 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

14. Bartels, Meike.
Behavior Problems, Cognition, and Hormones: A Longitudinal-Genetic Study in Childhood. Amsterdam: [privately published], 2002. 1st Edition. [10]+300+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Printed pictorial dark blue card covers with white letterin g. Light pencil scoring to a few pages, else a very good copy. A Free University of Amsterdam doctoral dissertation, in English with a Dutch summary. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.6 x 6.7 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 16.8 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

15. Breuer, Josef (1841-1921) & Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939).
Studien über Hysterie. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1895. 1st Edition. [6]+269+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards and marbled edges. Some chipping to the boards, s mall old label or bookplate removed from the front paste-down, a very good copy. Grinstein #10601; Wozniak 1992 #26; Norman Catalog F28. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 1.6cm. Inqui re | Order$3850.00

The first psychoanalytic book, published at the urging of Freud over the objections of Breuer. The first case history is that of 'Anna O' (Bertha Pappenheim), who labeled her treatment by Breuer in the early 1880s "the talking cure." Gives th e first detailed account of "free association."
16. Breuer, Josef.
Studien über Hysterie. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1916. 3rd Edition. [First published 1895]. [viii]+269+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. Edges lightly chipped, a very good copy. Grinstein #10601. Inquire | Order$65.00

17. Breuer, Josef & Freud, Sigmund.
Studies in Hysteria. Authorized Translation and Introduction by A. A. Brill, Ph.B., M.D. Translation of Studien über Hysterie. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 61. New York/Washingto n, DC: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1936. 1st complete Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1895 in ; First issued in translation in 1909]. ix+[1]+241+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed brown boards with dark brown lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. First appearance in English of the complete text and of Breuer's contributions -- only Freud's part was translated in the 1909 edition. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.7 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$135.00

18. Breuer, Josef & Freud, Sigmund.
Studies in Hysteria. Authorized Translation and Introduction by A. A. Brill, Ph.B., M.D. Translation of Studien über Hysterie. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series 61. New York/Washington, D C: Nervous and Mental Disease Monographs, 1950 [this edition 1st issued 1936]. 1st complete Edition, 4th printing. [First published 1895 in ; First issued in translation in 1909]. [x]+241+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown boards. Crown chipped else a very g ood copy. (OP). First appearance in English of the complete text. Inquire | Order$25.00

19. Breuer, Josef & Freud, Sigmund.
Studies on Hysteria. Translated from the German and edited by James Strachey in collaboration with Anna Freud assisted by Alix Strachey and Alan Tyson. Translation of Studien über Hysterie. New Yor k: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1957]. 1st Edition of this translation, 1st American printing. [First published 1895]. xxx+335+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with painted red and gilt spine label. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 2 ounces = 5 22 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$27.50

20. Bridges, James Winfred.
An Outline of Abnormal Psychology. Columbus [Ohio]: R. G. Adams & Co., Publishers, 1931. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1919]. 236+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed panelled olive cloth. A very good copy. Bridges was professo r of abnormal psychology at McGill University. Inquire | Order$27.50

21. Brown, J[unius] F[lagg] (born 1902).
The Psychodynamics of Abnormal Behavior. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1940. Later printing. [ii]+xvi+484+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

22. Bucklew, John.
Paradigms for Psychopathology: A Contribution to Case History Analysis. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1960. 1st Edition. 8vo. Printed red cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

23. Burton, Arthur (born 1914) & Harris, Robert E., eds.
Case Histories in Clinical and Abnormal Psychology. New York: 1947. 680pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.50

24. Cameron, Norman [Alexander] (1896-1975).
The Psychology of Behavior Disorders: A Biosocial Interpretation. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, [1947]. [xxii]+622pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Spine handsoiled, corners bumped, a good to very g ood copy. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.8 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

25. Cass, Loretta K. & Thomas, Caroline B.
Childhood Pathology and Later Adjustment: The Question of Prediction. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wi ley & Sons, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+268+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Cloth lightly soiled, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$16.95

26. Ciminero, Anthony R. & Calhoun, Karen S., eds.
Handbook of Behavioral Assessment. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1986]. 1st Edi tion. x+789+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Spine creased, corners bumped, a good to very good ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00

27. Committee on Occupational Psychiatry of the APA.
The Mentally Ill Employee: His Treatment and Rehabilitation. a Guide for Management. New York: Hoeber Medical Books, [1965]. 1st Edition. x+110pp. 12mo. Printed two-toned boards. A very good co py. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

28. Conklin, Edmund S.
Principles of Abnormal Psychology. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1927]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[x]+457+[3]pp. 8vo. Patterned pebbled blue cloth with gilt spine. A very good copy. (OP). Conklin was professor of psychology in the University of Oregon. Herbert Conrad's copy signed and with his pencil lining and several marginal pencil notes. Inquire | Order$7.95

29. Coriat, Isador Henry (1875-1943).
The Meaning of Dreams. Issued in Mind and Health Series, edited by H. Addington Bruce. London: William Heinemann, [1915?] 1st British Edition. [xiv]+194+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Embossed green cloth. Spine dulled, s pine tips frayed and corners frayed, previous owner's ink signature with 1918 date to front flyleaf, a good to very good copy. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 7.7 x 5.2 x 1.0 inches = 19.2 x 13 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

30. Craig, R[oy] N[eville], et al.
Mental Abnormality and Crime: Introductory Essays. [Edited by L[eon] Radzinowicz & J. W. C. Turner]. English Studies in Criminal Science [of the] Department of Criminal Science, Faculty of Law, University of Cam bridge Volume II. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1944. 1st Edition. xxiv+316+[4]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded, endpapers darkened, a very good copy with ink owner's signature to the front flyleaf. (OP). 13 papers includin g Henderson's "Psychopathic Constitution and Criminal Behaviour"; MacCalman's "Functional Nervous Disorders after Injury"; East's "Physical Factors and Criminal Behaviour" Glover's "The Diagnosis and Treatment of Delinquency". 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 1.1 inches = 22 x 14.3 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$15.95

31. Cromwell, Rue L. & Snyder, C. R., eds.
Schizophrenia: Origins, Processes, Treatment, and Outcome. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1993. 1st Edition. x+373+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Black cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.0 inches = 26 x 18 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$11.95

32. Davids, Anthony.
Abnormal Children and Youth: Therapy and Research. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1972]. 2nd printing. xii+211 +[1]pp. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

33. [Davis, Andrew Jackson (1826-1910)].
Mental Disorders; Or, Diseases of the Brain and Nerves, Developing the Origin and Philosophy of Mania, Insanity, and Crime, with Full Directioins for Their Treatment and Cure. Special Edition. New York: Am erican News Company, 1871. 2nd Edition. [First published the same year in Boston]. 487+[7]pp. + frontis. 12mo. Printed ruled mauve cloth with gilt lettering. Dampstain to the spine and a small area of the front board (which is consequently wrinkled), spi ne dull, a good plus copy with some shelfwear. Uncommon. Sadoff Catalog page 33. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 7.9 x 5.2 x 1.2 inches = 19.8 x 13 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

34. Dodge, Raymond (1871-1942) & Kahn, Eugen (1887-1973).
The Craving for Superiority. New Haven: Yale University Press/London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1931. 1st Edition. [ii]+[viii]+69+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. (OP). Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$9.95

35. Dohrenwend, Bruce P[hilip] (born 1927) & Dohrenwend, Barbara Snell.
Social Status and Psychological Disorder. Issued in Wiley Series on Psychological Disorders. New York: Wiley Interscience, [1969]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+207+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue clo th. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$7.95

36. Erlenmeyer-Kimling, L. & Miller, Nancy E., eds.
Life Span Research on the Prediction of Psychopathology. Hillsdale, NJ/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1986. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+310+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt le ttering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$32.95

37. Eysenck, H[ans] J[urgen] (1916-1997), ed.
Handbook of Abnormal Psychology. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1961]. 1st Edition. xvi+816pp. Thick 8vo. Printed brown cloth. Edges chafed, else very good. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

38. Eysenck, H[ans] J[urgen], et al.
Perceptual Processes and Mental Illness. Maudsley Monographs No. 2. London: Published for The Institute of Psychiatry by Chapman & Hall Ltd, 1957. 1st Edition. 144pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth. Covers bowed, light red & graphite penciling to a few pages, otherwise a very good copy in foxed dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$2 2.95

39. Fenton, Norman (born 1895).
The Organization and Purposes of the Visiting Child Guidance Clinics of the State Department of Institutions. State of California Department of Institutions Bureau of Juvenile Research Bulletin (New Series) No. 8. Sacramento, CA: California State Printing Office, 1932. 1st Edition. 10+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed stiff brown wrappers. A very good copy. Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the front cover and with his scoring. Inqui re | Order$22.50

40. Féré, Ch[arles] (1852-1907).
The Pathology of the Emotions: Physiological and Clinical Studies. Translated by Robert E[zra] Park (1864-1944). London: The University Press, Limited, 1899. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1892]. [iv]+ii +[iv]+[viii]+525+[1]+xiv+[4]pp. 11 illustrations of pleismographic and ergographic curves. Tall 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge lightly cracked, corners lightly frayed, slight cover spotting, a very good, clean copy. Title-page p rinted in red and black. 2 pounds 5 ounces = 1.1 kg. 10.2 x 6.4 x 1.3 inches = 25.5 x 16 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order $175.00

Translation of Pathologie des emotions, 1892. Féré discovered the psychogalvanic reflex.
41. Feuchtwanger, Erich (born 1889).
Amusie: Studien zur pathologischen Psychologie der akustischen Wahrnehmung und Vorstellung und ihrer Strukturgebiete besonders in Musik und Sprache. Monographien aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Neurologie und Psychi atrie Heft 57. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1930. 1st Edition. v+[1]+295+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. A very good, unopened copy with The Hartford Retreat's title-page stamp and quiet spine call number. Uncommon. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 10.2 x 6.9 x 0.7 inches = 25.5 x 17.2 x 1.7cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate, name stamp to the title, and autopen signature to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order$100.00

42. Flournoy, Théodore (1854-1920).
From India to the Planet Mars: A Study of Multiple Personality with Imaginary Languages. Commentary by Mireille Cifali. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1994]. 2nd Edition in English, 1st printing. [ First published 1899]. [ii]+[lii]+335+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. (OP). Reprint of the abridged 1900 English translation with the omitted material translated and restored in an appendix. Omits the original translator's introduction and includes the first translation of Jung's tribute to Flournoy, which originally appeared as an appendix to his Erinnerungen, Träume, Gedanken, though it was not included in the English translation Memories, Dreams, Ref lections. Mireille Cifali's "La fabrication du Martieu: genèse d'une langue imaginaire," originally published in Languages 91 (1988) is here translated and included as an appendix. Thus, this is the first complete edition of the original text in E nglish. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$34.95

First French edition 1900 as des Indes à la planéte Mars, English translation published by Harper's the same year.
43. Frazier, Shervert H.
An Introduction to Psychopathology. By Shervert H. Feazier, M.D.... and Arthur C. Carr, Ph.D.... By Arthur C. Carr. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

44. Gley, E[ugène] (1857-1930).
Études de psychologie physiologique et pathologique. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, 1903. 1st Edition. [ii]+viii+335+[1]pp. + small errata slip tipped-in at page vi. 8vo. C ontemporary red leateher-backed marbled boards. Sheets browned, a shelfworn ex-library working copy only. Uncommon. Contains sections on the physiological conditions of mentation; unconscious muscular movements; muscular sensation; aberations of the sexu al instinct. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

45. Goddard, Henry Herbert (1866-1957).
The Criminal Imbecile: An Analysis of Three Remarkable Murder Cases. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1915. 1st Edition. x+157+[9]pp. + 3 plates (photographic portraits of Jean Gianini, Roland Pennington, a nd Fred Tonsonn). 8vo. Printed panelled blue cloth with gilt lettering. Extremities rubbed, spine imprint dull, title-page foxed, a very good copy. Uncommon. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 0.7 inches = 21.5 x 14.2 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

46. Gordon, R[onald] G[rey] (born 1889).
The Neurotic and His Friends. Methuen's Monographs on Philosophy and Psychology [Volume 7]. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1934]. 1st Edition. [viii]+87+[1]pp. + 8 page catalog. 16mo. Printed green cloth. A very good, tight copy in dust jacket with the title-page stmap, rear pocket, and call number to the front DJ panel of The Hartford Retreat. Smith ELy Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$25.00

47. Grey, Ernest G. & Sisson, Warren R.
An Example of Dissociated Personality. Offprinted from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal, vol. 171. 7pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$22.50

48. Hamilton, Gilbert Van Tassel (1877-1943).
An Introduction to Objective Psychopathology. Foreword by Robert Mearns Yerkes (1876-1956). St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1925. 1st Edition. 354pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Sp ine dull, else a very good, typically marked ex-library copy. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

49. Hanfmann, Eugenia (born 1905) & Kasanin, Jacob S. (1897-1946).
Conceptual Thinking in Schizophrenia. By Eugenia Hanfmann, Ph.D.... and Jacob Kasanin, M.D.... Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 67. New York: Nervous and Mental Dis ease Monographs, 1942. 1st Edition. viii+115+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed brown boards. Covers splotched and rubbed, shelfwear to foot of spine, a good copy. With an inscription on the flyleaf from Norman Cameron. Inquire | Order$37.50

Introduced Vygotsky's approach.
50. Hassibi, Mahin (born 1937) & Breuer, Harry, Jr.
Disordered Thinking and Communication in Children. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. vi+207+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with t he usual markings in very good dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$28.95

51. Heilbrun, Alfred B., Jr.
Aversive Maternal Control: A Theory of Schizophrenic Development. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1973] . 1st Edition. [xvi]+323+[13]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$ 16.95

52. Hoag, Ernest Bryant & Williams, Edward Huntington (born 1868).
Crime, Abnormal Minds, and the Law. Special Chapters by Robert H[arvey] Gault (1874-1971) and Miriam Van Waters. Introduction by Henry H[erbert] Goddard (1866-1957). Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., [1923]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xxiv+405+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed ruled red cloth with gilt lettering. Spine lightly faded, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf dated 1925, a very good copy. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.1 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 22.8 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

53. Hoch, Paul H. (born 1902) & Zubin, Joseph (born 1900), eds.
Psychosexual Development in Health and Disease. Publications of the American Psychopathological Association Volume V. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1949]. 1st Edition. viii+283+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Proceedings of the 38th annual meeting of the American Psycho-Pathological Assoc., 1948. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

54. Hollingworth, H[arry] L[evi] (1880-1956).
Abnormal Psychology: Its Concepts and Theories. Psychology Series, Albert T. Poffenberger Ph.D., Editor [Volume 3]. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1930]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xii]+590+[4]pp. 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light fraying to the corners and spine tips, a very good copy. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 8.5 x 6.1 x 1.4 inches = 21.2 x 15.2 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

55. Hollingworth, H[arry] L[evi].
Abnormal Psychology: Its Concepts and Theories. Issued in Psychology Series, Albert T. Poffenberger Ph.D., Editor. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1941]. 4th printing. [First published 1930]. [ii]+{xii]+590+ [4]pp. 8vo. Panelled blue-gray cloth. Slight cover spotting, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$28.50 < P>
56. Horton, Lydiard H[eneage Walter] (1879-1945).
Dream Problem and the Mechanism of Thought Viewed from the Biological Standpoint. Volume 1 Book I: Introduction to the Dream Problem, Book II: The Dream Problem Presented in Fair Samples. Volume 2 , Book III: The Dream Problem as Backtrailing Thought. Philadelphia: Cartesian Research Society, 1926. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1925]. [18]+169+[5], xviii+[3]+62+[2]; xiii+[1]+99+[1]pp. + 34 figures on 11 inserted half-tones in Book 1. A number of blue erratum slips pasted or tipped-in to the appropriate pages. Tall 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Cloth to first volume somewhat scratched and rubbed, else a very good set. The 2nd printing has a new preface. 2 po unds 14 ounces = 1.3 kg. 10.0 x 7.0 x 1.8 inches = 25 x 17.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

57. Howells, John G[wilym] (born 1918) & Osborn, M. Livia.
A Reference Companion to the History of Abnormal Psychology. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, [1984]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xviii+572+[2]; [xx]+[573]-1141+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with pain ted front red labels and red spine lettering. Very good ex-library copies with the usual markings. Although not very well known, this is the best single reference source for the history of psychiatry. Contains many biographical entries. 4 pounds 7 ounces = 2.1 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 2.7 inches = 24 x 16 x 6.8cm. Inquire | Order$185.00

58. Hutt, Max L. & Gibby, Robert Gwyn.
Patterns of Abnormal Behavior. Boston: 1958. Later printing. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.50

59. Hyslop, Theophilus Bulkeley (1863-1933).
Mental Physiology: Especially in Its Relations to Mental Disorders. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston, Son & Co., 1895. 1st American Edition. [xvi]+552pp. 8vo. Embossed pebbled mauve cloth. Covers worn. < A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com">Inquire | Order$35.00

60. Inglis, James (1927-1999?)
The Scientific Study of Abnormal Behavior: Experimental and Clinical Research. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1966]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+256pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.50

61. Ireland, William Wotherspoon (1832-1909).
Through the Ivory Gate: Studies in Psychology and History. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1889. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in Edinburgh]. vii+[1]+311+[1]pp. + 5 steel engrave d portraits with tissue guards. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and decorative endpapers. Front hinge cracked, else very good with library rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the plates, and several other leaves. Contains extensive disc ussions of Swedenborg, Charles Guiteau, and Louis Riel. Written as a continuation of The Blot on the Brain. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

62. Jastrow, Joseph (1863-1944).
Piloting Your Own Life: The Psychologist as Helmsman. New York: Greenberg, Publisher, [1930]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xvi+372+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed tan cloth. Corners bumped, slight staining & age-toning to endleaves, a v ery good copy. Inquire | Order$12.50

63. Jastrow, Joseph.
Piloting Your Own Life: The Psychologist as Helmsman. New York: Garden City Publishing Company, Inc., [ca. 1932]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1930 in NY by Greenberg]. [iii]+xvi+3-372pp. 8vo. Rebound in red libarary buc kram. Small tear to title-page repaired with tape. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95

64. Jessor, Richard, et al.
Society, Personality, and Deviant Behavior: A Study of a Tri-Ethnic Community. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. [xii]+500pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial yellow cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95

65. Journal of Abnormal Psychology.
Volume XII No. 3. Edited by Morton Prince (1854-1929). Boston: Richard G. Badger, The Gorham Press, 1917. Pp. 145-216 + 16 pages of ads, mostly illustrated advertisemnts for private mental asylums and sanitaria . 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Slight edge-chipping, else a very good, unopened copy. Uncommon. Special symposium on psychoanalysis. Contains J. J. Putnam's "The Work of Sigmund Freud"; Trigant Burrow's "Notes with Reference to Freud, Jung and Adler"; Wi lliam A. White's "The Adlerian Concept of Neurosis"; R. S. Woodworth's "Some Criticims of the Freudian Psychology"; Meyer Solomon's "Need for a Stricter Definition of Terms in Psychopathology"; reviews of Adler's The Neurotic Constitution" H ealy's Mental Conflicts and Misconduct, and Freud's Wit and Its Relation to the Unconscious. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 9.8 x 6.6 x 0.3 inches = 24.5 x 16.5 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

66. Kafka, Gustav.
Handbuch der vergleichenden Psychologie. Band I: Die Entwicklungsstuffen des Seelenlebens. II: Die Funktionen des normalen Seelenlebens. III: Die Funktionen des abnormalen Seelenlebens. München: Verlag von Ernst Reinhardt, 1922 . 3 volumes. 1st Edition. [viii]+526+[2]; [viii]+[514]; [viii]+[516]pp. Heavy 8vo. Canvas-backed tan boards with leather spine labels. Hinges cracked, else a very good set. Contains contributions by Kafka (Tierpsychologie); Thurnwald (on primitive psycho logy); Giese (children); Gutzmann (language); Runze (religion); Müller-Freienfels (art); Fischer (institutions); Lipmann (occupations); Gruhle (abnormality); Göring (criminal psychology); Sante de Sanctis (dreams); Allers (sex). Inquire | Order$30.00

67. Kahane, Heinrich.
Grundzüge der Psychologie für Mediziner. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1914. 1st Edition. viii+380pp. Heavy 8vo. Cloth-backed marbled boards. Crown and rear joint frayed, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy. 2 pou nds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.2 inches = 26 x 18 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

68. Kaplan, Howard B.
Self-Attitudes and Deviant Behavior. Pacific Palisades, CA: Goodyear Publishing Company, Inc., [1975]. 1st printing. [vi]+185+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative black boards. A very good copy with some cover scratching. (OP). Inquire | Order$28.50

69. Kaplan, Oscar J., ed.
Mental Disorders in Later Life. Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press/London: Geoffrey Cumberledge, Oxford University Press, [1956]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [x]+508pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

70. Kass, Gustave.
L'Oeuvre psychologique de docteur Bérillon. Paris: Revue de Psychothérapie et de Psychologie Appliquée/Editions N. Maloine, 1929. 1st Edition. 17+[7]pp. + portrait. 12mo. Printed buff wrappers. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order$30.00

71. Landis, Carney (1897-1962) & Page, James D.
Modern Society and Mental Disease. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc. Publishers, [1938]. 1st Edition. [xii]+190+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Dark blue cloth. Upper front joint frayed, slight fraying to upper f ront corner, a good copy. (OP). 13 ounces = 377 grams. 8.2 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 20.5 x 14 x 2cm. Herbert S. Conrad's copy signed on the flyleaf and with his occasional pencil marginalia. Inquire | Order$10.00

72. Landis, Carney & Mettler, Fred[erick] A[lbert] (born 1907), eds.
Varieties of Psychopathological Experience. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1964]. 1st Edition. [xx]+484+[8]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Printed black cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Owner's name to title-page. Collects and classifies first person descriptions of psychotic experience. Inquire | Order$12.50

73. Lenzenweger, Mark F. & Haugaard, Jeffrey J., eds.
Frontiers of Developmental Psychopathology. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996. 1st Edition. [xii]+241+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue=gray cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy in dus t jacket. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

74. Lloyd, Warren E[stelle] (1869-1922).
Psychology, Normal and Abnormal: A Study of the Processes of Nature from the Inner Aspect. Assisted by Annie Elizabeth Cheney. Los Angeles: Baumgardt Publishing Co., [1908]. 1st Edition. xii+127+[5]pp. 12m o. Printed panelled blue cloth with black spine lettering. Corners bumped, a very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. An offbeat, interesting book that founds psychology on polarity or the contrast of opposites. Contains discussions of consciousness, e motion, desire, imagery, memory & imagination, intuition & understanding, periodicity. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.0 x 5.5 x 0.6 inches = 20 x 13.7 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

75. MacCurdy, John T[hompson] (1886-1947).
The Psychology of Emotion: Morbid and Normal. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd./NY: Harcourt, Br ace & Company, Inc., 1925. 1st Edition. [xvi]+589+[3]pp. + undated inserted 8 page catalog (the last two books listed being MacCurdy's & Sturt's +The Psychology of Time+. 8vo. Green cloth. Crown quite frayed, else a very good ex-library copy with the usu al markings. Uncommon. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order$22.95

76. MacDonald, Arthur (1856-1936).
Statistics of Crime, Suicide, Insanity, and Other Forms of Abnormality, and Criminological Studies, with a Bibliography, in Connections with Bills to Establish a Laboratory for the Study of the Criminal, Pauper, and Defective Classes. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1903. 1st Edition. 195+[1]pp. 8vo. Pamphlet, removed. Last gathering loose, else a good copy, disbound. Uncommon. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.1 x 5.6 x 0.4 inches = 22.8 x 14 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

77. Martin, Barclay.
Anxiety and Neurotic Disorders. Issued in The Wiley Approaches to Behavior Pathology Series. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1971]. Later printing. [xvi]+160pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Owner's ink si gnature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$8.95

78. Mason, Edward C.
Why We Do It: An Elementary Discussion of Human Conduct and Related Physiology. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1937. 1st Edition. 177+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed panelled dark brown cloth. A very good, tight copy with the title -page stamp, rear pocket, and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Mason was professor of physiology at the University of Oklahoma Medical School. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$14.95

79. Masserman, Jules H[yman] (1905-1994).
Behavior and Neurosis: An Experimental Psychoanalytic Approach to Psychobiologic Principles. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1943]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+269+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some wrinkling to the spine and upper front board, a good, heavily marked ex-library reading copy. An influential attempt to meld psychoanalysis & behaviorism. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.8 x 6.8 x 1.0 inches = 24.5 x 17 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.95

80. Masserman, Jules H[yman].
Behavior and Neurosis: An Experimental Psychoanalytic Approach to Psychobiologic Principles. New York: Hafner Publishing Company, 1964. 2nd enlarged Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+301+[7]pp. + 7 photoraphically reprod uced plates. 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with some shelfwear. (OP). With a 25 page added appendix and additional bibliography supplied by Masserman for the Hafner reprint, otherwise a reprint of the original 19 43 Universit of Chicago Press edition. An influential attempt to meld psychoanalysis & behaviorism. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

81. McDougall, William (1871-1938).
An Outline of Abnormal Psychology. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1926]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+572+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed straight-grained brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn (but unc ommon) dust jacket. Inquire | Order$37.50

82. McDougall, William.
An Outline of Abnormal Psychology. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1926]. 1st British Edition. [First published the same year in NY by Scribner's]. [xviii]+572+[4]pp. + inserted catalog. 8vo. Embossed green cloth. Spine tips shelfworn with upper and lower joints frayed, corners bumped, endleaves browned, slight foxing to several pages, a good copy, internally very good. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.2 x 5.6 x 1.6 inches = 23 x 14 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

83. McFalls, Joseph A., Jr.
Psychopathology and Subfecundity. New York: Academic Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xx]+264+[4]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$12.95

84. Mercier, Charles Arthur (1852-1919).
On Causation with a Chapter on Belief. London: Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd., 1916. 1st Edition. xii+228pp. 8vo. Paneled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints and bottom edges lightly rubbed, a very good copy with modest shelfwear. Scarce. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.7 x 6.3 x 0.9 inches = 24.3 x 15.8 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

Oriented - as one would expect - toward forensics with a separate chapter on the causes of death and insanity.
85. Mercier, Charles [Arthur].
Psychology: Normal and Morbid. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Lim./New York: The Macmillan Co., 1901. 1st Edition. xvi+518+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Ruled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering and green-gray endpaper s. Joints lightly rubbed, else a very good ex-library copy. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 2.2 inches = 22.5 x 14 x 5.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$35.00

86. Mercier, Charles Arthur.
A Text-Book of Insanity and Other Mental Diseases. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Limited/NY: The Macmillan Company, 1902. 1st Edition, Later issue. xiv+[2]+222+[2]pp. 12mo. Ruled red cloth with gilt spine lettering . Spine dull and quite faded, cloth stained and spotted, a good copy only. With the George Allen & Company, Ltd. imprint tipped-into the title-page. A polymath English abnormal psychologist, Mercier wrote important books in clinical and forensic psycholo gy and a significant book on the logical foundations of forensic method in psychiatry. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 0.9 inches = 19 x 13 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

87. Mercier, Charles Arthur.
A Text-Book of Insanity and Other Mental Diseases. New York: The Macmillan Company/London: George Allen & Company, Ltd., 1914. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1902]. xx+348pp. 12mo. Embo ssed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. A polymath English abnormal psychologist, Mercier wrote important books in clinical and forensic psychology and a significant book on the logical fou ndations of forensic method in psychiatry. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 7.6 x 5.4 x 1.5 inches = 19 x 13.5 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

88. Millon, Theodore.
Modern Psychopathology: A Biosocial Approach to Maladaptive Learning and Functioning. Issued in the series Saunders Books in Psychology. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, [1969]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xx+681+[1]pp. Small 4to . Printed double-column format. Gray cloth with painted silver-lettered black spine and front labels. Front hinge quite cracked, a good ex-library copy. (OP). 3 pounds 4 ounces = 1.5 kg. 10.6 x 7.5 x 1.6 inches = 26.5 x 18.7 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$9.95

89. Millon, Theodore.
Personality and Psychopathology, Building a Clinical Science: Selected Papers. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1996]. 1st Edition. x+354+[4]pp. Small 4to. Black cloth with gilt spine let tering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 10.3 x 7.4 x 1.0 inches = 25.8 x 18.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Or der$38.95

90. Millon, Theodore & Diesenhaus, Herman I.
Research Methods in Psychopathology. Issued in Approaches to Behavior Pathology Series. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+191+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with silver and black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$15.95

91. Moore, Thomas Verner (born 1877).
The Driving Forces of Human Nature and Their Adjustment: An Introduction to the Psychology and Psychopathology of Emotional Behavior and Volitional Control. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1948. 1st Edition. viii +[462]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00

92. Moore, Thomas Verner.
Dynamic Psychology: An Introduction to Modern Psychological Theory and Practice. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott and Co., 1926. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1924]. 444pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good cop y. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

93. Moore, Thomas Verner.
The Essential Psychoses and Their Fundamental Syndromes. Studies in Psychology and Psychiatry from the Catholic University of America Volume III No. 3. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1933. 1st Edition. x+128+ [2]pp. + 2 folding charts. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Upper right corners of first few leaves foxed and creased, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$30.00

94. Moore, Thomas Verner.
The Nature and Treatment of Mental Disorders. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1951. 1st printing. x+362pp. 8vo. Library bookplate & spine label, a very good copy. (OP). Inscribed copy. I nquire | Order$27.50

95. Murphy, Gardner (1895-1979), ed.
An Outline of Abnormal Psychology. New York: The Modern Library Publishers, [1929]. Later printing. [xxxvi]+331+[1]pp. 12mo. Red cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$12.50

96. Nice, Richard W., ed.
A Handbook of Abnormal Psychology. New York: Philosophical Library, [1958]. 1st Edition. [x]+246pp. 8vo. Beige cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.95

97. Nicole, John Ernest (born 1894).
Psychopathology: A Survey of Modern Approaches. London: Baillière, Tindall & Cox, 1930. 1st Edition. xii+203+[1]pp. + 4 pages of inserted ads. 8vo. Embossed blue cloth-backed blue cloth-covered boards. A shelf worn ex-library copy,. Useful survey with a good bibliography & chapters on Morton Prince, Rivers, Watson, Kempf, Berman & Kretschmer as well as Freud, Adler & Jung. Inquire | Order$25.00

98. Nicole, John Ernest.
Psychopathology: A Survey of Modern Approaches. London: Baillière, Tindall, & Cox, 1934. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. xvi+283+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Scratching to rear board, co rners bumped, edges and spine tips shelfworn, else a very good copy. (OP). Useful survey with a good bibliography & chapters on Morton Prince, Rivers, Watson, Kempf, Berman & Kretschmer as well as Freud, Adler & Jung. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 22.5 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

99. Oades, Robert D.
Attention and Schizophrenia: Neurobiological Bases. Boston: Pitman Advanced Publishing Program, [1982]. 1st Edition. 343+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial laminated black boards with white lettering. Sheets browned, ink owner's i nscription to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. (OP). Oades was at the Max-Planck-Institut für Hirnforschung in Frankfurt. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$27.50

100. Orme, J. E.
Abnormal and Clinical Psychology: An Introductory Text. London: Croom Helm, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+270+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

101. Page, James D., ed.
Approaches to Psychopathology. New York: Temple University/Columbia University Press, 1966. xiv+304+[2]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.65

102. Palmer, Charles Follen (fl. 1900).
Inebriety Its Source, Prevention, and Cure. Philadelphia: The Union Press, [1905?] 8th Edition. [First published 1896]. 109+[1]pp. + folding diagram. 12mo. Printed paneled blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Twenty-fifth Thousand. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.5 x 5.1 x 0.5 inches = 18.7 x 12.8 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

103. Pavlov, Ivan Petrovich (1849-1936).
Psychopathology and Psychiatry: Selected Works. Translated by D. Myshne & S. Belsky. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, [1962?] 542+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with white lettering. Corners bu mped, paper acidic and browned, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.2 x 5.3 x 1.3 inches = 20.5 x 13.3 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

104. Paynter, Richard H[enry] (born 1890) & Blanchard, Phyllis [Mary] (born 1895).
A Study of Educational Achievement of Problem Children. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, 1929. 1st Edition. x+72+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed paneled dark blue cloth w ith gilt lettering. Minor fraying to the edges, else a very good copy. (OP). Paynter was Professor of Social and Abnormal Psychology at Long Island University and Blanchard was a clinical psychologist at the Philadelphia Child Guidance Clinic. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 9.3 x 6.1 x 0.4 inches = 23.3 x 15.2 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

105. Pillsbury, Walter Bowers (1872-1960).
An Elementary Psychology of the Abnormal. Issued in the series McGraw-Hill Publications in Psychology, J. F. Dashiell Consulting Editor. New York: 1932. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+375+[5]pp. 7 text figures. 8vo . Blind-stamped dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Vertical edges of boards dampfaded, else a very good copy with bright spine. President of the APA in 1910 Pillsbury established the psychology lab at the Univ of Mich. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 gra ms. 8.4 x 5.7 x 1.1 inches = 21 x 14.3 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

106. Praag, Herman M[eïr] van (born 1929), et al, eds.
Handbook of Biological Psychiatry in Six Parts. Part III: Brain Mechanisms and Abnormal Behavior--Genetics and Neuroendocrinology. Experimental and Clinical Psychiatry, edited by Herman M. va n Praag Volume 1 Part 3. New York/Basel: Marcel Dekker, Inc., [1980]. 1st Edition. [ii]+viii+[2]+383+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated white boards with green spine lettering and painted yellow and brown front labels. Very good with ink owner's name to the f lyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

107. Pressey, Sidney L[eavitt] (born 1888) & Pressey, Luella Cole.
Mental Abnormality and Deficiency: An Introduction to the Study of Problems of Mental Health. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1927. Later printing. [First published 1926]. xii+[2 ]+356+[2]pp. 12mo. Panelled pebbled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, tight ex-library copy. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.1 x 5.4 x 1.4 inches = 20.3 x 13.5 x 3.4cm. Inquire | Order$13.90

108. Prince, Morton (1854-1929).
Clinical and Experimental Studies in Personality. Introduction and Annotated by A[braham] A[aron] Roback (1890-1965). Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Sci-Art Publishers, [1939]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st prin ting. [First published 1929]. 671+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. Thick 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, corners bumped, crown frayed, a good to very good copy. 3 pounds 6 ounces = 1.6 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 2.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 5.5c m. Inquire | Order$100.00

109. Prince, Morton.
The Dissociation of a Personality: A Biographical Study in Abnormal Psychology. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1992. [First published 1906]. [vi]+[xii]+ 569+[5]pp. 8vo. Tooled blue leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1906 printing. 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.8 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

110. Prince, Morton.
Studies in Abnormal Psychology: Series Two. Boston: Richard G. Badger, Publisher/The Gorham Press, [1911]. 1st Edition in book form. [4]+476pp. 8vo. Green cloth with paper spine label. Hinges broken with text block detached, a reading copy only, internally very good. Uncommon. Contains the articles published in The Journal of Abnormal Psychology from April, 1911 through March, 1912. Contains John E. Donley's "Psychotherapy and Re-education" and "Freud's Anxiety Neurosis"; Ernest Jones's "Some Instances of the Influence of Dreams on Waking Life" and "The Pathology of Morbid Anxiety"; Edwin W. Katzen-Ellenbogen's "The Detection of a Case of Simulation of Insanity by Means of Association Tests"; Isador H. Coriat's "A Contribution to the Psychopathology of Hysteria" and "The Nature of Sleep"; Boris Sidis's "Fear, Anxiety, and Psychopathic Maladies"; H. W. Frink's "Psychoanalysis of a Mixed Neurosis"; Trigant Burrow's "Some Psychological Phases of Medicine"; Alfred Gordon's "Asymbolia"; J. J. Putnam's "A Plea for the Study of Philosophic Methods in Preparation for Psychoanalytical Work"; Edward E. Mayer's "A Case Illustrating So-Called Demon Possession"; A. A. Brill's "Freud's Theory of Wit"; Robert MacDougall's " Contrary Suggestion"; Donald Fraser's "A Study in Delusion Formation"; Albert C. Buckley's "A Case of So-called Alcoholic Amnesia"; C. P. Oberndorf's "A Case of Hallucinosis Induced by Repression"; E. W. Taylor's "Possiblities of a Modified Psychoanalysi s." 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.7 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24.3 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

111. Quay, Herbert C[allister] (born 1927), ed.
Research in Psychopathology: Selected Readings. An Insight Book [Volume 11]. Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. viii+216pp. 16mo. Paperback original. A very good copy . Inquire | Order$7.50

112. Reed, Charles F., et al, eds.
Psychopathology: A Source Book. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1963. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1958]. [xii]+[804]pp. Heavy 8vo. Gray cloth. Edges bumped. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

113. Ribeiro, Branca Telles.
Coherence in Psychotic Discourse. Oxford Studies in Sociolinguistics, edited by Edward Finegan [Volume 3]. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1994. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xvi+320pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. (OP). Ribeiro is associate professor of applied linguistics at the Federal University of Rio de Janeiro. Inquire | Order$8.95

114. Ribot, Theodule Armand (1839-1916).
The Diseases of Personality. Religion of Science Library No. 4. Chicago: The Open Court Publishing Company/London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co., Ltd., 1920 [this edition 1st issued 1910]. 2nd Edition by this publisher, Later printing. [First published French in 1885 as Les maladies de la personalité; first English translation was Humboldt's pirated 1887 edition; first Open Court edition (from the 3rd French edition?) was 1891.] [2]+viii+ 163+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed brown card covers with black spine & front lettering. Slight abrasion to the head & foot of the spine, else near fine. (OP). Unrecorded variant of the 1910 "4th Revised Printing" with 1920 on the front wrapper. "In this important book, Ribot investigates organic and psychological disorders of the mind. Discussing the identity and unity of the mind, as well as conditions that involve a breakdown of that unity, he describes various examples of duality of personality and examines p ossession, mysticism, and hypnotism" Crabtree 1988 #1120. Open Court Bibliography R13, noting that the text & pagination for the 3rd (1898) and 4th (1910) "Revised Editions" are identical with the 1895 2nd revised edition. This variant not seen by the bi bliographer and not in OCLC. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 7.7 x 5.2 x 0.5 inches = 19.3 x 13 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$30 .00

115. Roback, A[braham] A[aron] (1890-1965).
Personality in Theory and Practice. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Sci-Art Publishers, 1950. 1st Edition. 437+[3]pp. 8vo. Panelled crimson cloth with painted labels. A very good copy. Uncommon. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order$40.00

116. Rosenhan, David & London, Perry, eds.
Theory and Research in Abnormal Psychology. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+552+[6]pp. Tall 8vo. Trade paperback. Covers darkened, slight staining to gutter of ha lf-title, a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

117. Rosenthal, David (born 1916).
Genetic Theory and Abnormal Behavior. Issued in McGraw-Hill Series in Psychology. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1970]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+318pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering and dark gray endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). The first textbook devoted solely to the genetics of mental disorders. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inscribed by Rosenthal on the half-title "To Bob [i.e., Ro bert A.] Cohen // in a common cause // Dave R." Inquire | Order$17.50

118. Rosenthal, David.
Genetic Theory and Abnormal Behavior. Issued in McGraw-Hill Series in Psychology. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1970]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+318pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Cocked, owner's ink signa ture to the half-title, top edge a bit dusty, otherwise very good with moderate shelfwear. (OP). The first textbook devoted solely to the genetics of mental disorders. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.55

119. Roux, Joanny.
Psychologie de l'instinct sexuel. Issued in the series Les Actualités Médicales. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1899. 1st Edition. 96pp. 12mo. Printed flexible aqua boards. A poor ex-library copy, spine lacking, titl e-page detached, sheets acidic and brittle. Roux was adjunct physician at the Lyon asylum. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and signature to the title-page and half-title (dated 1898). Inquire | Order$25.00

120. Rubington, Earl & Weinberg, Martin S.
Deviance: The Interactionist Perspective. New York: The Macmillan Co./Collier-Macmillan Limited, 1968. 1st Edition. x+422pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order$7.50

121. Sands, Irving & Blanchard, Phyllis [Mary].
Abnormal Behavior: Pitfalls of Our Minds. an Introduction to the Study of Abnormal and Anti-Social Behavior. New York: 1923. 1st Edition. 482pp. 8vo. Cloth. Covers darkened & rubbed. Inquire | Order$7.50

122. Sarason, Irwin G. & Sarason, Barbara R., eds.
Readings in Abnormal Psychology. New York: 1972. 367pp. 8vo. Cloth. Horizontal tear near crown of spine, covers curled, else a very good copy. 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 10.0 x 7.4 x 0.8 inch es = 25 x 18.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.50

123. Schachter, Stanley (born 1922).
Emotion, Obesity, and Crime. Issued in Social Psychology: A Series of Monographs, Treatises, and Texts. New York: Academic Press, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xii]+196+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt letteri ng. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Name stamp to the front flyleaf. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$8.95

124. Schwartz, Steven & Johnson, James H[armon] (born 1943).
Psychopathology of Childhood: A Clinical-Experimental Approach. Pergamon General Psychology Series 95. New York: Pergamon Press, [1985]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+480+ [2]pp. Large 8vo. Printed white and gray cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.2 inches = 26 x 18 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

125. Shakow, David (1901-1981).
Adaptation in Schizophrenia: The Theory of Segmental Set. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1979]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+245+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering, horizontal red rules, and printed endpapers. Name stamp to the front and rear flyleaves, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

126. Shakow, David.
The Nature of Deterioration in Schizophrenic Conditions. Nervous and Mental Disease Monographs No. 70. New York: Nervous and Mental Disease Monographs, 1946. 1st Edition. [viii]+88pp. + folding chart. Thin 8vo. Printed brown b oards. A very good copy. (OP). 11 ounces = 319 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order $17.50

127. Shean, Glenn D. (born 1939), ed.
Studies in Abnormal Behavior. Chicago: Rand McNally and Company, [1971]. [xii]+482+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.50

128. Shipley, Thorne, ed.
Classics in Psychology. New York: Philosophical Library, [1961]. [xxii]+1342+[12]pp. Heavy 8vo. Red cloth-backed gray boards with black spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 3 pounds 6 ounces = 1.6 kg. 8.8 x 5.8 x 2.4 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 6cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

An outstanding anthology with selections from Herbart, Wundt, Helmholtz, Mach, James, Titchener, Stern, Pinel, Esquirol, Charcot, Bleuler, Kraepelin, Rush, Prince, Sakel, Sherrington, Wertheimer, Köhler, Koffka, Isaac Ray, Lewin, McDougall, e t al.
129. Sidis, Boris (1867-1923).
Multiple Personality: An Experimental Investigation into the Nature of Human Individuality. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1905. 1st Edition. [xii]+462+[2]pp. + folding plate. 8vo. Panelled straight-grained prin ted olive cloth with gilt lettering. Front hinge quite cracked (as usual), joints rubbed, several spine wrinkles, a good plus copy of a book that usually shows up in worn condition. [Actually published Nov. 1904]. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 1.4 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

130. Sidis, Boris.
Psychopathological Researches: Studies in Mental Dissociation. London: William Rider & Son, Limited, [1902?] 1st British Edition. [First published the same year in NY]. xxii+329+[1]pp. + 10 folding plates, each with explanatory leaf. Tall 8vo. Panelled bevel-edged ochre buckram with leather spine label. Hinges broken, library stamp to title-page and rear pocket, trace of spine label still visible, a good copy. Uncommon. Title-page a cancel. An important American contribution t o the study of dissociation. Contains papers by Sidis on mental dissociation in functional psychosis and in depressive delusional states; W. A. White on dissociation in alcoholic amnesia and in epilepsy; and by George M. Parker on dissociation in functio nal motor disturbances and in psychomotor epilepsy. Crabtree 1988 #1513. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order< /EM>$125.00

131. Stone, Michael H. (born 1933).
Abnormalities of Personality: Within and Beyond the Realm of Treatment. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1993]. 2nd printing. xiv+546pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$17.95

132. Strupp, Hans H.
Psychotherapy and the Modification of Abnormal Behavior: An Introduction to Theory and Research. Issued in McGraw-Hill Paperback Series in Psychopathology. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+ 209+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). With publisher's complimentary label pasted to half-title. Inquire | Order$7.50

133. Tamarin, Georges R.
Studies in Psychopathology. Israel: Turtledove Press, [1980]. 206pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.50

134. Taylor, Gordon Rattray.
The Natural History of the Mind. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. Publishers, [1979]. 1st American Edition. xii+370pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed mottled white boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

135. Taylor, W[illiam] S[entman] (born 1894).
Dynamic and Abnormal Psychology. New York: American Book Company, [1954]. xiv+658pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.50

136. Tissot, J[oseph] (1801-1876).
La folie considérée surtout dans ses rapports avec la psychologie normale: sa nature, ses formes, son siége essentiel, ses effets moraux et juridiques, etc. Ouvrage couronné par l'Académie des sciences morales e t politiques. Paris: A. Marescq Ainé, Libraire-Éditeur, 1877. 1st Edition. [xxviii]+582pp. 8vo. Mid-20th century Iberian leather-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Lacking half-title (or front blank) & title-page, thus a good reading copy onl y. Uncommon. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.3 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 23.2 x 14.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

137. Tomkins, Silvan S[olomon] (1911-1991), ed.
Contemporary Psychopathology: A Sourcebook. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1943. 4th printing. [First published the same year]. [xvi]+600pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). An excellent chrestomathy of 45 papers by a who's who of mid-20th century psychiatry and clinical psychology. Includes papers by Rible, Greenacre, Erikson, Franz Alexander, Kardiner, Leon Saul, Thomas French, Fromm-Reichman n, Kurt Goldstein, Freeman & Watts, H. S. Liddell, Robert White, Milton Erickson, Henry Murray, Robert Sears, Jerome Frank, A. H. Maslow. Inquire | Order$30.00

138. Upham, Thomas C[ogswell] (1799-1872).
Outlines of Imperfect and Disordered Mental Action. Harper's Family Library No. C. New-York: Harper & Brothers, 1840. 1st Edition. [iv]+4+xvi+[2]+[17]-399+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed beige cloth. Slight stainin g to spine and slight foxing, a clean, pretty copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$125.00

Fay p. 223. The most sophisticated period American contribution to abnormal psychology.
139. Vetter, Harold J. (born 1926).
Language Behavior and Psychopathology. Chicago: Rand McNally and Company, [1969]. 1st Edition. [xii]+230+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95

140. Vetter, Harold J.
Language Behavior and Psychopathology. Issued in Rand McNally Psychology Series. Chicago: Rand McNally and Company, [1969]. 2nd printing. [xii]+230+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.00

141. Vitkus, John.
Casebook in Abnormal Psychology. New York: The McGraw-Hill Book Companies, Inc., [1996]. 3rd Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1988]. [vi]+314pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order$7.95

142. Walker, Robert N.
Psychology of the Youthful Offender. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1995]. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+ix+[1]+119+[1]pp. Small 4to. Printed blue-gray cloth with gilt lettering. A fine copy. Issued without dust jacket. Though called the third edition, we can find no record of what should be the first edition, the "second edition" having appeared in 1973. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 10.4 x 7.3 x 0.6 inches = 26 x 18.3 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$32.95

143. White, Robert W[inthrop] (1904-2001) & Watt, Norman F.
The Abnormal Personality. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1964]. 3rd Edition. [First published 1948]. [ii]+[x]+[620]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. Lightly rubbed. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

144. Willemse, W. A.
Constitution-Types in Delinquency: Practical Applications and Bio-Physiological Foundations of Kretschmer's Types. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcour t, Brace and Company/London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1932. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. viii+266pp. + 32 plates mostly illustrating Kretschmer's body types. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Willemse was lecturer in psychology at the University of Pretoria. 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

145. Wolff, Werner.
The Threshold of the Abnormal: A Basic Survey of Psychopathology. New York: Hermitage House, 1950. 1st Edition. [xvi]+473+[7]pp. + 16 pages of plates. 8vo. Black cloth. A good used copy with some shelfwear in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

146. Wolman, Benjamin B. (born 1908), ed.
Handbook of Clinical Psychology. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+1596pp. Heavy 8vo. Thatched printed blue-gray buckram with pink and white lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 5 pounds 10 ounces = 2.6 kg. 10.3 x 7.4 x 2.4 inches = 25.8 x 18.5 x 6cm. Inquire | Order$9.95

147. Zax, Melvin & Stricker, George.
The Study of Abnormal Behavior: Selected Readings. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, Inc., [1974]. 3rd Edition, 1st printing. x+582pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Corners creased, a very good copy with moderat e shelfwear. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 23 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.55 < P>
148. Zorumski, Charles F. & Rubin, Eugene H., eds.
Psychopathology in the Genome and Neuroscience Era. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [2005]. 1st Edition. xiv+239+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 14 ounces = 40 6 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 23 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$42.00

149. Zubin, Joseph & Hunt, Howard F., eds.
Comparative Psychopathology: Animal and Human. Proceedings of the Fifty-fifth annual meeting of the American Psychopathological Association, held in New York City, February, 1965. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1967. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+350pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.9 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

150. Zubin, Joseph & Money, John [William] (born 1921), eds.
Contemporary Sexual Behavior: Critical Issues in the 1970's. Publications of the American Psychopathological Association Volume XXVIII. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1 973]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+468+[6]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in soiled pictorial dust jacket. (OP). With publisher's review slip laid-in. Inquire | Order$12.95


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 18 Feb 2006