John Gach Books, Inc.
Comparative Psychology and Ethology (Surnames M-Z)
Created: 28 Jan 2006
Section 1: Comparative Psychology and Ethology (Surnames A-L)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 108. Maier, Norman R[aymond] F[rederick] (1900-1977) & Schneirla, T[heodore] C[hristian] (1902-1968).
- Principles of Animal Psychology. Issued in the series McGraw-Hill Publications in Psychology, J. F. Dashiell Consulting Editor. New York/London:
McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [ca. 1960]. 12th printing. [First published 1935]. [xiv]+529+[1]pp. 31 tables & 107 text figures. Frontis plate included in the pagination. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, light cover scratching, top e
dge foxed, a very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order
$10.95
- 109. Maier, Richard A.
- Comparative Animal Behavior. Belmont, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing Company A Division of Wadsworth Publishing Company, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. 8vo. Decorative boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 110. Mangold, Ernst (born 1879).
- Hypnose und Katalepsie bei Tieren im Vergleich zur Menschlichen Hypnose. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1914. 1st Edition. 82+[2]pp. 18 photographic text illustrations. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. Spine worn,
& rear wrapper detaching, institute stamp & bookplate to inside rear cover, internally a fine, unopened copy. Scarce. Mangold was Professor of Physiology in Freiburg im Breslau. Not in Crabtree. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 111. Masserman, Jules H[yman] (1905-1994), ed.
- Violence and War with Clinical Studies. Science and Psychoanalysis Volume VI. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1963. 1st Edition. xii+284pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth. Corners bumped, else a ver
y good copy. 22 papers including Charles C. Dahlberg's "LSD as an Aid to Psychoanalytic Treatment"; Paul Hoch's "The Combination of Psychotherapy with Drug Therapy"; Joseph Jaffe's "Electronic Computers in Psychoanalytic Research"; Herbert Spiegel's "The
Dissociation-Association Continuum"; I. Markowitz et al.'s "An Investigation of Parental Recognition of Children's Dreams: A Preliminary Report"; 10 papers on violence and warfare including Eibl-Eibesfeldt's "Aggressive Behavior and Ritualized Fighting
in Animals," Leonard Berkowitz's "Aggressive Stimuli, Aggressive Responses and Hostility Catharsis," Lewis Coser's "Violence and the Social Structure," Margaret Mead's "Violence in the Perspective of Culture History." Inquire | Order$12.50
- 112. Mayes, Andres, ed.
- Sleep Mechanisms and Functions in Humans and Animals: An Evolutionary Perspective. Wokingham, Berkshire (UK): Van Nostrand Reinhold (UK) Co. Ltd.,, [1983]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+363+[3]pp. A few text figures. 8vo. Printed de
corative glossy white boards with red lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 113. McGill, Thomas E., ed.
- Readings in Animal Behavior. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1966]. Later printing. [First published 1965]. [xii]+592+[4]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquir
e | Order$10.95
- 114. Milne, Lorus J. & Milne, Margery.
- The Animal in Man. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1973]. [viii]+250+[6]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$10.95
- 115. Moberg, Gary P., ed.
- Animal Stress. Bethesda, MD: American Physiological Society, [1985]. 1st Edition. viii+324pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with black lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.3
x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$32.95
- 116. Morgan, Conway Lloyd (1852-1936).
- Habit and Instinct. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 33. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. Facsimil
e reprint Edition. [xii]+351+[5]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the original 1896 edition. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 22.2 x 14.4 x 2.7cm. Inq
uire | Order$32.95
- 117. Morgan, C[onway] Lloyd.
- Instinct and Experience. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1912. 1st American Edition. [xviii]+299+[1]pp. 12mo. Gilt-panelled and gilt-stamped blue-gray cloth. Spine faded, joints rubbed, ink signature to title-page, f
ront flyleaf, & front paste-down, a very good copy with some shelfwear to the spine tips. Scarce. Inquire | Order
$65.00
- 118. Morgan, Conway Lloyd.
- An Introduction to Comparative Psychology. The Contemporary Science Series, edited by Havelock Ellis Volume 27. London: Walter Scott, Limited, 1894. 1st Edition. xvi+382pp. + 18pp. of inserted ads. 12mo. Printed embosse
d crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate, corners bumped, slight wrinkling to crown, an attractive copy with light shelfwear to the spine tips and corners. Scarce. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 1.2 inches = 19 x 13 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$250.00
The first textbook of comparative psychology. Influential both in psychology and biology, Morgan after 1909 was Professor of Psychology at the Univ. of Bristol. Morgan's Canon, though well-known and only a special application of Occam's Razor
is worth repeating: "In no case may we interpret an action as the outcome of the exercise of a higher psychical faculty, if it can be interpreted as the exercise of one which stands lower in the psychological scale."
- 119. Morgan, Conway Lloyd.
- An Introduction to Comparative Psychology. The Contemporary Science Series, edited by Havelock Ellis Volume XXVII. London: Walter Scott, Limited, 1894. 1st Edition. xvi+382pp. + 18pp. of inserted ads. 12mo. Printed embo
ssed crimson cloth. Joints and edges rubbed, covers spotted, spine darkened and faded, a good copy. Scarce. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 1.2 inches = 19 x 13 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 120. Morgan, Conway Lloyd.
- An Introduction to Comparative Psychology. The Contemporary Science Series, edited by Havelock Ellis Volume XXVII. London: Walter Scott, Ltd./NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1900. Later printing. [First published 1894]. [x
vi]+382pp. + 12 page inserted catalog. 12mo. Printed ruled plum cloth with gilt lettering. Joints and tips lightly rubbed, a very nice copy. With the name stamp to the front flyleaf of Harlow Gale, an early University of Minnesota psychologist. 1 pound 4
ounces = 580 grams. 7.5 x 5.2 x 1.1 inches = 18.8 x 13 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
The first textbook of comparative psychology. Influential both in psychology and biology, Morgan after 1909 was Professor of Psychology at the Univ. of Bristol. Morgan's Canon, though well-known and only a special application of Occam's Razor
is worth repeating: "In no case may we interpret an action as the outcome of the exercise of a higher psychical faculty, if it can be interpreted as the exercise of one which stands lower in the psychological scale."
- 121. Morgan, C[onway] Lloyd.
- Life, Mind, and Spirit: Being the Second Course of Gifford Lectures Delivered in the University of St Andrews in the Year 1923 Under the General Title of Emergent Evolution. London: Williams and Norgate, 1926. 1st Edi
tion, Later issue. [First published 1925]. xix+[1]+316pp. 8vo. Panelled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Endpapers age-toned, a verygood copy with some edge-bumping and moderate shelfwear. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches =
22.5 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$42.95
- 122. Morgan, C[onway] Lloyd.
- Mind at the Crossways. London: Williams and Norgate, Ltd, [1929]. 1st Edition. [xii]+275+[1]pp. 8vo. Beige cloth. Corners bumped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$37.50
- 123. Morgan, C[onway] Lloyd.
- The Springs of Conduct. London: Edward Arnold, 1892. 2nd Edition, Later issue. [First published 1885]. viii+317+[3]pp. + errata slip tipped-in at page viii + inserted rear 32-page catalog dated September 1902. 8vo. Pa
neled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed dark brown endpapers. Inscription roughly torn out from the top of the half-title, corners bumped, joints rubbed, still about a very good copy, with the signature to the title-page of the notable moral
philosopher Jerome Schneewind. Uncommon. Morgan's first major contribution to evolutionary and comparative psychology in which he laid the monistic foundations for his later work in comparative psychology. See Robert J. Richards's acute discussion in his
Darwin and the Emergence of Evolutionary Theories of Mind and Behavior, pp. 379-382. An unaltered reprint of the first edition with an added brief preface in which Morgan notes that, though he's permitting the re-issue in a cheaper edition,
his ideas on the issue have changed considerably. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 8.1 x 5.4 x 1.2 inches = 20.2 x 13.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
An Incunable of Animal Psychology
- 124. Morgan, Lewis Henry (1818-1881).
- The American Beaver and His Works. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1868. 1st Edition. [ii]+330+[4]pp. + 23 lithographed plates + folding map. 8vo. Panelled patterned brown cloth with gilt spine letterin
g and brown endpapers. Recased with original spine (defective at top and bottom) laid-down. Scarce. Howes M-802. 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 23.9 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$295.00
Probably the first study of the behavior of a single animal in the modern sense and certainly the first American work on comparative psychology. Contains a chapter on animal psychology.
An Incunable of Animal Psychology
- 125. Morgan, Lewis Henry.
- The American Beaver and His Works. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1868. 1st Edition. [ii]+330+[4]pp. + 23 lithographed plates + folding map. 8vo. Panelled patterned brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and brown
endpapers. Cloth on spine chipped and cracked (very typical for this book) with old (and pretty crude) repairs with nonmatching gray cloth -- therefore not very pretty. Internally a very good copy. Howes M-802. 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x
1.2 inches = 23.9 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$185.00
- 126. Moss, Fred A[ugust] (1893-1966), ed.
- Comparative Psychology. New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1939. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1934]. [xiv]+529+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Panelled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A v
ery good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). With owner's full-page pencil inscription to the front flyleaf. Includes Thorndike's "Why Study Animal Psychology"; R. H. Waters's "The Historical Background of Comparative Psychology"; Calvin Stone's "Maturat
ion and 'Instinctive' Functions"; S. I. Franz's "The Neurology of Learning"; Liddell's "The Conditioned Reflex"; Tolman's "Theories of Learning"; Tinklepaugh's "Social Psychology of Animals" and "'Gifted' Animals"; and several other papers. 2 pounds 9 ou
nces = 1.2 kg. 8.3 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 20.8 x 14.5 x 3.6cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 127. Moss, Fred A[ugust], ed.
- Comparative Psychology. Issued in Prentice-Hall Psychology Series. New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1942. Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1934]. xiv+404+[2]pp. 69 text figures. 8vo. Brown-gray cloth wit
h painted crimson spine and front labels. Chapter on motivation pencil-scored, else a very good copy. Includes Thorndike's "Why Study Animal Psychology"; R. H. Waters's "The Historical Background of Comparative Psychology"; Calvin Stone's "Maturation and
'Instinctive' Functions"; S. I. Franz's "The Neurology of Learning"; Liddell's "The Conditioned Reflex"; Tolman's "Theories of Learning"; Tinklepaugh's "Social Psychology of Animals" and "'Gifted' Animals"; and several other papers. 1 pound 14 ounces =
870 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 128. Munn, Norman L[eslie] (born 1902).
- Handbook of Psychological Research on the Rat: An Introduction to Animal Psychology. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, [1950]. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. xxvi+598pp. 180 text figures. Small 4to. P
rinted blue cloth with gilt lettering. Name blotted from flyleaf, joints & tips rubbed, a very good copy. (OP). With a 91 page bibliography. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.8 x 7.2 x 1.2 inches = 24.5 x 18 x 3cm. Inqu
ire | Order$25.00
- 129. Münsterberg, Hugo (1863-1916), ed.
- Harvard Psychological Studies, Volume I, Containing Sixteen Experimental Investigations from the Harvard Psychological Laboratory. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1903. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+654pp. + 10 ins
erted plates + rear folding table. Text figures. Thick 8vo. Contemporary green buckram with gilt spine lettering. Hinges quite cracked, ex-libris the Hartford Reterat with embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket, and whited spine call number, still about
a very good copy. Scarce. Contains Edwin B. Holt's "Eye-Movement and Central Anaesthesia" and "The Illusion of Resolution-Stripes on the Color-Wheel"; Charles H. Rieber's "Tactual Illusions"; Knight Dunlap's "Tactual Time Estimation"; J. Franklin Messeng
er's "Perception of Number Through Touch"; Robert MacDougall's "The Subjective Horizon" and "The Structure of Simple Rhythm Forms"; Harvey A. Peterson's "Recall of Words, Objects and Movements"; Frederick Meakin's "Mutual Inhibition of Memory Images"; Ch
arles S. Moore's "Control of the Memory Image"; R. H. Stetson's "Rhythm and Rhyme"; Ethel D. Puffer's "Studies in Symmetry"; Rosewll Parker Angier's "The Aesthetics of Unequal Divisin"; Robert M. Yerkes' "The Instincts, Habits and Reactions of the Frog"
and [with Gurry E. Huggins] "Habit Formation in the Crawfish, Camburus affinis"; and Münsterber's "The Position of Psychology in the System of Knowledge." Osier & Wozniak #184. 3 pounds 12 ounces = 1.7 kg. 9.8 x 6.6 x 2.4 inches = 24.5 x 16.5 x 6cm. With
Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 130. Murphy, Joseph John (1827-1894).
- Habit and Intelligence, in Their Connexion with the Laws of Matter and Force: A Series of Scientific Essays. London: Macmillan and Co., 1869. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxiv+349+[3], xvi+240pp. + 56p. catalog da
ted March 1869. 8vo. Blind-embossed blue cloth with gilt-ruled spines and glazed ocher endpapers. Covers quite flecked with some uneven darkening, still about a very good copy with firm hinges. Scarce. 2 pounds 15 ounces = 1.4 kg. 9.0 x 6.0 x 2.2 inches
= 22.6 x 15 x 5.5cm. Inquire | Order$250.00
A thoroughly Darwinist treatment, hence an incunable of Darwinist psychology, published before Darwin himself had applied evolutionary theory to human mental development in The Descent of Man and The Expression of the Emotions. A second editi
on of Murphy's book appeared in 1879; he also wrote The Scientific Bases of Faith (1873) and Natural Selection and Spiritual Freedom (1893).
- 131. Murphy, Joseph John.
- Habit and Intelligence: A Series of Essays on the Laws of Life and Mind. London: Macmillan and Co., 1879. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1869 in two volumes with a different subtitle.] xxxviii+[2]+583+[1]pp. Text
illustrations. Thick 8vo. Publisher's ruled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed dark brown endpapers. Rear joint rubbed, upper front joint split for about an inch near the top, head and foot of spine chipped, moderately foxed and a few pages
smudged, bookplate roughly removed, still about a very good, quite decent copy. Scarce. So rewritten and re-organized as virtually to constitute a new book. In this second edition all the chapters dealing only with physical science are omitted, as well a
s the chapter on the senses and the three chapters on the classification, history, & logic of the sciences. Added to the text are three chapters on the facts of variation; the effect of change of conditions; and on mimicry, color, and sexual selection --
all adapted from Darwin's works; and new chapters on classification and parallel variation; classification and the fixation of characters; structure in anticipation of function; the origin of man; automatism. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.0 x 5.8 x 1.8
inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$135.00
A thoroughly Darwinist treatment, hence an incunable of Darwinist psychology, published before Darwin himself had applied evolutionary theory to human mental development in The Descent of Man and The Expression of the Emoti
ons. Murphy also wrote The Scientific Bases of Faith (1873) and Natural Selection and Spiritual Freedom (1893).
- 132. Neff, William D., ed.
- Contributions to Sensory Physiology Volume 1. New York/London: Academic Press, 1965. 1st Edition. [xii]+274+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Red cloth with painted black spine. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). C
ontains Hans Engström et al.'s "Cellular Pattern, Nerve Structures, and Fluid Spaces of the Organ of Corti"; Jan Wersäll & Ake Flock's "Functional Anatomy of the Vestibular and Lateral Line Organs"; Fred E. Guedry, Jr.'s "Psychophysiological Studies of V
estibular Function"; Russes L. De Valois' "Behavioral and Electrophysiological Studies of Primate Vision"; H.Piéron's "Vision in Intermittent Light." Inquire | Order$15.00
- 133. Nisbett, Alec.
- Konrad Lorenz. New York/London: A Helen and Kurt Wolff Book, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [1976]. 1st American Edition. [xiv]+240+[2]pp. + 16 pages of photos. 8vo. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dus
t jacket. (OP). Biography of Lorenz. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Ord
er$10.95
- 134. Parker, G[eorge] H[oward] (1864-1955).
- Smell, Taste, and Allied Senses in the Vertebrates. Monographs on Experimental Biology [Volume 6]. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1922]. 1st Edition. 192pp. 37 text figures. 12mo. Panel
led embossed crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy with minor cover staining and the embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartord Retreat. Bibliographs 80 titles on smell & 130 on taste. Cited
by Boring as 1 of the 3 best modern works on smell (Sens.& Perc., 450). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 20.7 x 14 x 2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 135. Pedagogical Seminary and Journal of Genetic Psychology, Child Behavior, Animal Behavior, and Comparative Psychology.
- Volume XXXVII No. 1. Worcester, MA: Clark University, 1930. [iv]+186+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Spine chipped, uppe
r rear joint split, a good copy. Contains Norman L. Munn's "Pattern and Brightness Discrimination in Raccoons"; W. H. Roberts' "The Effect of Delayed Feeding on White Rats in a Problem Cage"; Elizabeth B. Hurlock's "Suggestibility of Children"; Laura C.
G. Haggerty's "What a Two-and-a-Half-Year-Old Child Said in One Day"; Helen Eilzabeth Barrett & Helen Lois Koch's "The Effect of Nursery-School Training upon the Mental-Test Performance of a Group of Orphanage Children"; Genevieve L. Coy's "The Daily Pro
grams of Thirty Gifted Children." Inquire | Order$22.50
- 136. Peeke, Harman V. S. & Herz, Michael J., eds.
- Habituation. Volume I: Behavioral Studies. Volume 2: Physiological Substrates. New York/London: Academic Press, 1973. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [xii]+290+[2], [xii]+216+[4]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth. Ver
y good copies in dust jackets. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 137. Pepperburg, Irene Maxine.
- The Alex Studies: Cognitive and Communicative Abilities of Grey Parrots. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1999. 1st Edition. x+[2]+434+[2]pp. 8vo. Turquoise cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fin
e copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$38.95
- 138. Pfungst, Oskar (1874-1932).
- Clever Hans: The Horse of Mr. von Osten. Translated by Carl L. Rahn. Preface by James R[owland] Angell (1869-1949). [Introduction by Carl Stumpf (1848-1936)]. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key
Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 40. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [First published 1907]. [iv]+[viii]+274+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the
rare 1911 first edition in English. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22.2 x 14.4 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$44.00
- 139. Popper, Arthur N. & Fay, Richard R., eds.
- Comparative Studies of Hearing in Vertebrates. New York/Heidelberg/Berlin: Springer-Verlag, [1980]. 1st Edition. xiv+457+[9]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed pictorial green cloth with white and green l
ettering. Very slight wear to the corners, else a very good, tight copy. (OP). Papers based on a workshop given at the joint meeting of the Acoustical Societies of America and Japan, held Nov. 28-Dec. 2, 1978 in Honolulu. 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.8
x 6.6 x 1.0 inches = 24.5 x 16.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$69.95
- 140. Portmann, Adolf (born 1897).
- Animals as Social Beings. Translated by Oliver Coburn. New York: The Viking Press, 1961. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. 249+[7]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 141. Prichard, James Cowles (1786-1848).
- The Natural History of Man, Comprising Inquiries into the Modifying Influence of Physical and Moral Agencies on the Different Tribes of the Human Family. London: Hippolyte Baillière, Publisher/Paris: J. B.
Baillière/Leipsig: T. O. Weigel, 1845. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1843]. xvii+[1]+596pp. + 49 steel engravings (44 colored) on 44 inserted leaves (several of the Indian plates by Catlin). 97 wood engravings in the text. Thick 8vo.
Contemporary gilt-stamped calf with raised spine bands and green cloth-covered boards. Some wear to the joints and spine, corners frayed, recased very nicely in the late 20th century with new endpapers. A very good copy with slight foxing to the plates.
Uncommon. Prichard's popularization of his important Researches into the Physical History of Man (first published 1813; from the 1826 second edition on "Mankind" instead of "Man"), in which he argued for and assembled a massive amount of ant
hropological evidence for the unitary origin of the human race, an issue that was a lifelong interest of Prichard's (his 1808 University of Edinburgh dissertation was on the topic). 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. 9.1 x 6.4 x 2.4 inches = 22.8 x 16 x 6cm. Inquire | Order$650.00
One of the first to conceive the possibility of a comparative psychology, Prichard compiled evidence in four different fields to demonstrate mankind's unity: the physiological and and psychological character of races; the demonstration of sta
ble breeding populations formed by racial hybridization; comparative racial anatomy; ethnographic investigation. [DSB XI: 137].
- 142. Prichard, James Cowles.
- The Natural History of Man, Comprising Inquiries into the Modifying Influence of Physical and Moral Agencies on the Different Tribes of the Human Family. Fourth Edition, Edited and Enlarged by Edward Norris. London: H
. Baillière, 1855. 2 volumes. 4th Edition. [First published 1843]. xxiv+343+[1], [ii]+vii+[1]+[343]-720pp. + 60 (of 62) lovely lithograped plates, 64 hand-colored. 100 wood engravings in the text. 8 of the lithographs are ascribed by Sabin to Catlin with
another 6 probably by him. Lacks plates 11 & 12 (a Tuda man and a Tuda woman). 8vo. Embossed mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine, gilt front cover portait to both volumes, and glazed yellow endpapers. Joints rubbed, front hinge of volume two detachted,
else a very good set with light shelfwear, bookplates removed. Uncommon. The fourth is the most desirable edition, with the largest number of plates. The best edition, with the largest number of plates, of Prichard's popularization of his Researche
s into the Physical History of Man (1st edition 1813, from the 1826 second edition on "Mankind" instead of "Man"), in which Prichard argued for and assembled a massive amount of anthropological evidence for the unitary origin of the human race. Sa
bin 65474. 3 pounds 6 ounces = 1.6 kg. 9.8 x 6.2 x 3.0 inches = 24.5 x 15.5 x 7.5cm. Inquire | Order$750.00
The Foundation of Modern Ethnology
- 143. Prichard, James Cowles.
- Researches into the Physical History of Man. London: Printed for John and Arthur Arch, 1813. 1st Edition. Thick 8vo. Modern leather-backed marbled boards with black leather spine label. A tad of foxing, else a clean a
nd pretty copy. "Prichard, a Bristol physician, classified and systematized facts relating to the races of man better than any previous writer ... By the third edition the work was expanded to 5 vols. (1836-47) and contained many color plates. In that fo
rm it synthesized all then known information about the various races of mankind, forming a basis for modern ethnological reearch" [GM-5 #159]. Prichard is equally famous for coining the concept of moral insanity, first widely introduced into psychiatry i
n his 1835 Treatise on Insanity. PMM 303. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.7 x 5.4 x 1.5 inches = 21.8 x 13.5 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$1250.00
One of the first to conceive the possibility of a comparative psychology, Prichard compiled evidence in four different fields to demonstrate mankind's unity: the physiological and and psychological character of races; the demonstration of sta
ble breeding populations formed by racial hybridization; comparative racial anatomy; ethnographic investigation. See DSB.
The Foundation of Modern Ethnology
- 144. Prichard, James Cowles.
- Researches into the Physical History of Man. Volume II: Researches into the Physical Ethnography of the African Races. Vol. III: Researches into the History of the European Nations; Vol. IV: Researches into the Histor
y of the Asiatic Nations. Vol. V: Researches into the History of the Oceanic and of the American Nations. London: Houlston and Stoneman, 1851, 1851, 1841, 1844, 1847. 5 volumes. [First published 1813]. xx+376; xiv+373+[1]; xxii+[2]+507+[3]; xv+[1]+631+[1
]; xv+[1]+570+[2]pp. + the following plates in each volume: 8; 6 (4 color); 3 (1 color); frontis + 1 folding map; 2 color plates. All plates are lithographs. 8vo. Publisher's embossed green cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed yellow endpapers. Thou
gh a mixed set of 3rd & 4th editions, the bindings are entirely uniform. Every volume is partly unopened, a few small library rubber stamps to all the volumes, minor wear to several joints and slight cover spotting and rubbing, but a very attractive, spi
ffy set. Uncommon. Volumes 1 & 2 (published by Houlston and Stoneman) are the 4th edition; volumes 3-5 (published by Sherwood, Gilbert & Piper) are the 3rd edition. "Prichard, a Bristol physician, classified and systematized facts relating to the races o
f man better than any previous writer ... By the third edition the work was expanded to 5 vols. (1836-47) and contained many color plates. In that form it synthesized all then known information about the various races of mankind, forming a basis for mode
rn ethnological research" [GM-5 #159]. Though it was in the second edition that Prichard first set forth the idea of the unity of mankind, it is in the third edition that he most expansively argued on the basis of historical and linguistic analysis that
the various human groups were all connected and thus that the human race formed a single species, ignoring the issues of genesis and color that he had been concerned with in previous editions. Prichard is equally famous for coining the concept of moral i
nsanity (our modern psychopathy), first widely introduced into psychiatry in his 1835 Treatise on Insanity. PMM 303. 8 pounds 10 ounces = 4.0 kg. 9.2 x 6.0 x 3.4 inches = 23 x 15 x 8.5cm. Inquire | <
A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH077267">Order$500.00
- 145. Rabaud, Etienne (born 1868).
- How Animals Find Their Way About: A Study of Distant Orientation Place-Recognition. Translation by I. H. Myers of L'orientation lontaine et la reconnaissance des lieux (Paris: Alcan, 1927). Issued in
the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company/London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1928. 1st Edition in English. [First issued in translation in 1928 in London]. ix+[1]
+142pp. 30 text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown frayed, else a very good albeit heavily marked ex-library copy. Rabaud was Professor of Experimental Biology at the University of Paris. Contains chapters on orientation among fly
ing insects, in walking insects, in other invertebrates, and in vertebrates. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 146. Ratner, Stanley C[harles] (1925-1975) & Denny, M. Ray.
- Comparative Psychology: Research in Animal Behavior. Issued in The Dorsey Series in Psychology. Homewood, IL: The Dorsey Press, [1966]. 2nd printing. [First published 1964]. [xii]+773+[3
]pp. 8vo. Printed gray and maroon cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$1
0.95
- 147. Réaumur, René Antoine Ferchault de (1623-1757).
- The Natural History of Ants from an Unpublished Manuscript in the Archives of the Academy of Sciences of Paris. Translated with Annotated by William Morton Wheeler (1865-1937). New York/London:
Alfred A. Knopf, 1926. 1st Edition. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$30.00
- 148. Reynierse, James H., ed.
- Current Issues in Animal Learning. a Colloquium. Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, 1970. 1st Edition. viii+394pp. 8vo. Printed decorative yellow, black, and blue cloth with white lettering. Very good w
ith ink owner's name to the front flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 21.9 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 149. Richdale, L[ancelot] E[ric].
- Sexual Behavior in Penguins. Lawrence, Kansas: University of Kansas Press, 1951. 1st Edition. [xiv]+316+[2]pp. + 22 half-tone plates. 8vo. Thatched dark blue cloth with painted white spine lettering. A very good
copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | O
rder$40.00
- 150. Riesen, Austin H. (died 1996).
- Delayed Reward in Discrimination Learning by Chimpanzees. Issued in the series Comparative Psychology Monographs. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1940. 1st Edition. [ii]+54pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green wrappe
rs. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.50
- 151. Roe, Anne (born 1904) & Simpson, George Gaylord (born 1902), eds.
- Behavior and Evolution. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1961]. 2nd printing. [First published 1958]. [ii]+viii+550+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Blank
label with owner's name stamp to the front paste-down, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper. (OP). Contains 23 papers including Frank A. Beach's "Evolutionary Aspects of Psychoendocrinology"; R. W. Sperry's "Developmental Basis of Behavior";, Pribram'
s "Comparative Neurology and the Evolution of Behavior"; Theodore H. Bullock's "Evolution of Neurophysiological Mechanisms"; C. R. Carpenter's "Territoriality: A Review of Concepts and Problems"; Hinde & Timbergen's "The Comparative Study of Species-Spec
ific Behavior"; Mayr's "Behavior and Systematics"; Julian Huxley's "Cultural Process and Evolution:" Margaret Mead's "Cultural Determinants of Behavior." 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$25.95
- 152. Romanes, Ethel.
- The Life and Letters of George John Romanes... Written and Edited by His Wife. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1902. 5th printing. [First published 1896]. x+[2]+391+[1]pp. + frontis photogravure portrait + 2 inserted plates
. 8vo. Paneled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed dark brown endpapers. Corners bumped, else very good with light shelfwear. The 2nd, 3rd, and 5th printings are all corrected. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 7.8 x 5.6 x 1.8 inches = 19.5 x 1
4 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 153. Romanes, George John (1848-1894).
- Darwin and after Darwin: An Exposition of the Darwinian Theory and a Discussion of Post-Darwinian Questions. I: The Darwinian Theory. II: Post-Darwinian Questions Heredity and Utility. III: Post-Darwinian Qu
estions: Isolation and Physiological Selection. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1892, 1895, 1897. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. [xvi]+460+; x+[2]+344; viii+[2]+181+[3]pp. + lithographed portrait frontis of Darwin to vol. 1 + photogravure frontis portraits of
Romanes to vols. 2 & 3 + inserted rear ads to vols. 1 & 2. 125 text figures in volume 1; 5 in volume 2. 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers quite flecked with dampstaining along lower front edges and to the Darwin portrait in the
first voume, , colored front flyleaf to first volume excised, a good set, volume three very good. The third volume was posthumously edited by C[onway] Lloyd Morgan. In the third volume Romanes defends the inheritance of acquired characteristics, but in a
way -- especially as edited by Morgan -- that presages the idea of organic selection that was about to be articulated by Morgan and James Mark Baldwin ("the Baldwin effect"). See the various references in Robert Richards' Darwin and the Emergence
of Evolutionary Theories of Mind and Behavior, esp. pp. 400 & 490. 4 pounds = 1.9 kg. 7.8 x 5.4 x 3.6 inches = 19.5 x 13.5 x 9cm. Inquire | Order$250.00
- 154. Romanes, George John.
- Darwin and after Darwin: An Exposition of the Darwinian Theory and a Discussion of Post-Darwinian Questions I: The Darwinian Theory. Chicago: The Open Court Publishing Company, 1892. 1st American Edition. [iv]+[xvi]+460
+[4]; + frontis portrait of Darwin. 125 text woodcuts. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers stained, corners bumped, front & rear endleaves foxed, shelfwear to spine tips, a good copy. Two further volumes were published in 1895 and 1897. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 155. Romanes, George J[ohn].
- Mental Evolution in Animals. With a Posthumous Essay on Instinct by Charles [Robert] Darwin (1809-1882). London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1883. 1st Edition. [iv]+411+[1]pp. + folding table + 32 page inserted rear cat
alog dated 10.83. 8vo. Ruled mauve cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded and creased with some shelfwear, joints rubbed, edges bumped, corners moderately frayed, hinges cracked, a good to very good, quite decent copy. Romanes' second book on compa
rative psychology, published the year after his 1882 Animal Intelligence. Darwin's essay was read at a meeting of the Linnean Society of London on December 6, 1883, but was published only as the appendix to Romanes' book. Freeman 1434. 1 pou
nd 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 1.3 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$200.00
- 156. Romanes, George J[ohn].
- Mental Evolution in Animals. With a Posthumous Essay on Instinct by Charles [Robert] Darwin (1809-1882). New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1884. 1st American Edition. [First published 1883 in London]. [vi]+411+[7]pp.
+ folding table. Small 8vo. Black-ruled brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine, front cover device, and decorative endpapers. Joints and edges rubbed, a very good copy with shelfwear and mild cover staining. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.0 x 5.4 x 1.2 in
ches = 20 x 13.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$160.00
- 157. Romanes, George J[ohn].
- Mental Evolution in Man: Origin of Human Faculty. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 25. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., L
td, [1998]. [iv]+[x]+452+[6]pp. + folding frontis chart. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1888 edition. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$29.95
The final volume in Romanes' important trilogy on evolutionary psychology, the first two of which were Animal Intelligence and Mental Evolution in Animals.
- 158. Rowley, Jean B[rintnall] (born 1902).
- Discrimination Limens of Pattern and Size in the Goldfish Carassius. Genetic Psychology Monographs Volume 15 No. 3. Worcester, MA: Clark University Press, 1934. 1st Edition. 245-302pp. 8vo. Printed brown
wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.50
- 159. Savin-Williams, Ritch C.
- Adolescence: An Ethological Perspective. New York: Springer-Verlag, [1987]. 1st Edition. [xii]+249+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with white lettering. Upper corners bumped, else a fine, unused copy. (OP). 1 pound 4
ounces = 580 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$34.95
- 160. Schiller, Claire H., ed.
- Instinctive Behavior: The Development of a Modern Concept. Translated by Claire H. Schiller. Introduction by Karl S[pencer] Lashley (1890-1958). New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1957]. 1st Edition.
xix+[1]+328+[4]pp. + 4 plates (2 in color & 1 partly in color). Text figures. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Anthologizes important papers by von Uexkull, Lorenz, & Tinbergen. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754
grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 161. Schneirla, T[heodore] C[hristian].
- Selected Writings of T. C. Schneirla. Edited by Lester R. Aronson, Ethel Tobach, Jay S. Rosenblatt, & Daniel S. Lehrman (1919-1972). San Francisco: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+1032
pp. Thick 8vo. Printed decorative maroon cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Collects 34 papers in comparative psychology plus a complete bibliography. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 162. Schumann, F[riedrich] (born 1863), ed.
- Untersuchungen über die Tiefenwahrnehmung. Psychologische Studien, herausgegeben von F. Schumann 1. Abteilung: Beiträge zur Analyse der Gesichtswahhrnehmungen 4. Heft. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosi
us Barth, 1918. 1st Edition. [iv]+188pp. 8vo. Drab gray-green wrappers. Bottom third of spine erose, edges chipped, a good copy. Uncommon. Contains L. v. Karpinska's "Experimentelle Beiträge zur Analyse der iefenwahrnehmung"; Hans Henning's "Das Panunmsc
he Phänomenon"; P. ZImmermann's "Über die Abhängigkeit des Tiefeneindrucks von der Deutlichkeit der Konturen." 11 ounces = 319 grams. 9.5 x 6.2 x 0.5 inches = 23.7 x 15.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 163. Schusterman, Ronald J., ed.
- Dolphin Cognition and Behavior: A Comparative Approach. Issued in the series Comparative Cognition and Neuroscience: Thomas Bever, David Olton, and Herbert Roitblat series editors. Hillsdale, NJ/London: Lawrence E
rlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1986. 1st Edition. xvi+[ii]+393+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with white spine and front lettering. A near fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$35.00
- 164. Scott, John Paul (born 1909).
- Animal Behavior. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1958]. 1st Edition. [xii]+281+[3]pp. + 16 pages of photographic plates. 33 text figures. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good c
opy. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14.2 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$10.95
- 165. Scott, John Paul & Fuller, John L.
- Genetics and the Social Behavior of the the Dog. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1965]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xviii+468+[4]pp. + 16 pages of halftones. 8vo. Pictorial beige cloth with brown spine let
tering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). With publisher's review slip laid-in. 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$80.00
- 166. Sebeok, Thomas A[lbert] (1920-2001) & Ramsay, Alexandra, eds.
- Approaches to Animal Communication. Approaches to Semiotics, edited by Thomas A. Sebeok 1. The Hague/Paris: Mouton, 1969. 1st Edition. [ii]+262pp. 8vo. Russet cloth. Rear pocket,
departmental stamp to front paste-down, a very good copy in edgeworn dust wrapper. (OP). Eric Lenneberg's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order$27.50
- 167. Senn, Milton J. E. (born 1902), ed.
- Problems of Infancy and Childhood. Transactions of the Fourth Conference, March 6-7, 1950. New York: The Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, Inc., [1951]. 1st Edition. 181+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine l
ettering. Light shelfwear to the spine tips, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Contains George Peter Murdoch & John W. M. Whiting's "Cultural Determination of Parental Attitudes"; T. C. Schneirla's "A Consideration of Some Problems in the Ontog
eny of Family Life and Social Adjustments in Various Infrahuman Animals"; Lawrence K. Frank's "Working Toward Healthy Personality." 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire<
/A> | Order$12.50
- 168. Séze, Victor.
- Recherches phisiologiques et philosophiques sur la sensibilité ou la vie animale. A Paris: Chez Prault, Imprimeur du Roi, 1786. 1st Edition. [viii]+333+[7]pp. 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled paste-boards with black lea
ther spine label. Extremities worn, upper and lower joints worn but still firm, generally a very good, internally clean copy. Scarce. Séze was at the University of Montpellier. Blake p. 415. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.8 x 5.0 x 1.0 inches = 19.5 x 12.5 x 2
.5cm. Inquire | Order$185.00
- 169. Shipley, T[horne] & Dowling, J. E., eds.
- International Symposium on Visual Processes in Vertebrates. Escuela de Medicina, Universidad de Chile Santiago, Chile 30 November to 4 December 1970. Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1971. 1st Edition. x+477+[
1]pp. + 59 pages of half-tone plates. Thick 8vo. Printed orange wrappers. A very good copy. Vision Research Supplement to Vol. 11, 1971. Inquire | Order$37.50
- 170. Slater, P[eter] J[ames] B[ramwell] (born 1927), et al, eds.
- Advances in The Study of Behavior Volume 28. San Diego/London: Academic Press, [1999]. 1st Edition. xii+376+[4]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Contains
Carel Ten Cate & Dave R. Voss' "Sexual Imprinting and Evolutionary Processes in Birds: A Reassessment"; Hal Whitehead & Susan Dufault's "Techniques for Analyzing Vertebrate Social Structure Using Idenitified Individuals: Review and Recommendations"; Nige
l C. Bennett, Chris G. Faulkes, & Jennifer U. M. Jarvis' "Socially Induced Infertility, Incest Avoidance, and the Monopoly of Reproduction in Cooperatively Breeding African Mole-Rats, Family Bathyegidae"; Nicola s. Clayton & Jull A. Soha's "Memory in Avi
an Food Caching and Song Learning: A General Mechanism or Different Processes?"; Timothy J. Roper's "Olfaction in Birds"; Simon Thirgood, Jochen Langbein, & Rory J. Putman's "Intraspecific Variation in Ungulate Mating Strategies: The Case of the Flexible
Fallow Deer." 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$80.00
- 171. Slater, Peter J. B., et al, eds.
- Advances in the Study of Behavior. Volume 32. Amsterdam: Academic Press / An imprint of Elsevier Science, [2003]. 1st Edition. xii+382+[6]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. A fine copy. 1 pound 6 ounce
s = 638 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 172. Sluckin, W.
- Imprinting and Early Learning. Issued in the series Methuen's Manuals of Modern Psychology, edited by C. A. Mace. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, [1964]. 1st Edition. x+147+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket
. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 173. Sluckin, W.
- Imprinting and Early Learning. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1973]. 2nd enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1965]. x+182pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.95
- 174. Smee, Alfred (1818-1877).
- Instinct and Reason: Deduced from Electro-Biology. London: Reeve and Benham, 1850. 1st Edition. xxxiv+320pp. + 10 lithographed plates (7 colored). 65 text woodcuts. 8vo. Embossed ochre cloth with gilt-stamped spine
and glazed yellow endpapers. Slight cracking to the rear hinge, some darkening to the endleaves, minor fraying to the spine tips, a very good, attractive copy. Uncommon. Smee's first (& most important) contribution to mental philosophy. A British surgeon
, Smee's main interests and work concerned electricity and electro-metallurgy, upon which subject he published an important book in 1840. His 1849 Elements of Electro-Biology "was a pioneer excursion into the territory of electrical physiolo
gy" [DNB]. The present work presents its ideas in a more popular and philosophically oriented form. See the Wheeler Gift Catalogue for Smee's various publications relating to electricity. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.1 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22.8 x 14.5
x 3cm. Inquire | Order$250.00
- 175. Smellie, William (1740-1795).
- The Philosophy of Natural History. Edinburgh: Printed for the Heirs of Charles Elliot, 1790, 1799. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [xvi][548], xii+[516]pp. 4to. Original drab boards with modern cloth backstrips & paper
labels. Edgeworn, else a fine untrimmed copy in original condition. Very scarce. Inquire | Order$750.00
Diamond 15.9 & 19.8 (instincts & dreams). Wood 1931 p. 570. Smellie is best known for initiating and writing much of the text for the first edition of the Encyclopedia Britannica (1771). In this, his last book, the second volume of which appe
ared posthumously, Smellie takes a surpisingly psychological approach to natural history -- indeed the book more closely approximates a contribution to comparative psychology than to zoology, as a sampling of its chapter titles indicates: "Of Puberty", "
Of Love", "Of the Hostilities of Animals", "Of the Artifices of Animals", "Of the Society of Animals", "Of the Principles of Imitation in Animals.".
- 176. Smith, F. V.
- Purpose in Animal Behavior. London: Hutchinson University Library, [1971]. 1st Edition. 192pp. Thin 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.95
- 177. Smith, Stuart & Hosking, Eric.
- Birds Fighting: Experimental Studies of the Aggressive Displays of Some Birds. London: Faber and Faber Limited, [1955]. 1st Edition. 128pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy. Rear edge bruised. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 178. Smythe, R. H.
- The Private Life of the Dog: Does It Think? New York: Arco Publishing Company, Inc., [1965]. 124+[4]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 179. Southwick, Charles H., ed.
- Animal Aggression: Selected Readings. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1970. 1st Edition. xii+229+[7]pp. A few text illustrations. 8vo. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00
- 180. Steinberg, Hannah, et al, eds.
- Animal Behaviour and Drug Action. Ciba Foundation Symposium jointly with the Co-ordinating Committee for Symposia on Drug Action. London: J. & A. Churchill, Ltd., 1964. 1st Edition. xiv+491+[7]pp. 103 text figu
res. 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 20.8 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$15.95
- 181. Stern, Bernhard J[oseph] (1894-1956).
- Lewis Henry Morgan, Social Evolutionist. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1931]. 1st Edition. ix]+[1]+221+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Thatched red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A worn ex-library copy
with a number of leaves crudely repaired with Scotch tape. Contains a chapter on Morgan's animal psychology (his American Beaver was the first American work on comparative psychology). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.0 x 5.6 x 0.9 inches = 20 x 14
x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 182. Stevenson, Harold W., et al, eds.
- Early Behavior: Comparative and Developmental Approaches. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. 303+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed russet cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped
dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.
50
- 183. Stone, Calvin P[erry] (1892-1954), ed.
- Comparative Psychology. New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1951. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1934, revised edition 1942, both edited by Fred W. Moss.] [xvii]+525+[1]pp. Te
xt figures. 8vo. Printed green cloth with painted black labels. Shelfworn, stain to lower front edge and bottom of text block, a good copy only. With contributions by R. H. Waters, Paul Thomas Yuong, William C. Young, W. T. Heron, Harry Harlow, K. W. Spe
nce, Donald G. Marquis, K. U. Smith, Calvin S. Hall, Nicholas E. Collias, Henry W. Nissen, Robert A. Patton. The three editions are substantially different. 2 pounds = 928 grams. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 184. Sutherland, N[orman] S[tuart] & Mackintosh, N[icholas] J[ohn] (born 1935).
- Mechanisms of Animal Discrimination Learning. New York: Academic Press, 1971. 1st Edition. [xiv]+559+[3]pp. 8vo. Panelled brown cloth with painted spine label. A very
good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$20.00
- 185. Sutherland, N[orman] S[tuart].
- The Methods and Findings of Experiments on the Visual Discrimination of Shape by Animals. Experimental Psychology Society Monographs No. 1. [Cambridge, [England]]: [W. Heffer & Sons Ltd.], [ca. 1960]. 1st Editi
on. iv+68pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green cloth. Pencil-lined, spine faded, shaken, a working copy only. Inquire | Order
A>$8.95
- 186. Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall.
- The Hidden Life of Dogs. Boston/NY: A Peter Davison Book, Houghton Mifflin Company, [1993]. Later printing. [xxiv]+148+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth-backed mottled cream boards. A near fine copy in dust jacket.
Inquire | Order$7.50
- 187. Thorndike, Edward L[ee] (1874-1949).
- Animal Intelligence: An Experimental Study of the Associative Processes in Animals. New York: [no publisher], 1898. 1st Edition. [iv]+109+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. Edges of wrappers quite chipped
, else a fine, unopened copy. Rare. Thorndike's thesis, a high spot and one of the great rarities in the history of psychology. Introduced puzzle boxes, the concept of trial and error learning, an articulated the law of effect in learning, a principle th
at Lloyd Morgan had already discussed. Thorndike's insistence that psychology be founded on study of learning had enormous influence on shaping the nascent discipline. Boring 1950, p. 562; Diamond 13.10. Inquire
| Order$350.00
- 188. Thorndike, Edward L[ee].
- Animal Intelligence: An Experimental Study of the Associative Processes in Animals. New York: [no publisher], 1898. 1st Edition. [iv]+109+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. Edges of wrappers moderately chipped, front
wrapper separating vertically towards the gutter, lower front wrapper darkened, internally a fine, unopened copy. Rare. Thorndike's thesis, a high spot and one of the great rarities in the history of psychology. Introduced puzzle boxes, the concept of t
rial and error learning, an articulated the law of effect in learning, a principle that Lloyd Morgan had already discussed. Thorndike's insistence that psychology be founded on study of learning had enormous influence on shaping the nascent discipline. B
oring 1950, p. 562; Diamond 13.10. Inquire | Order$225.00
- 189. Thorndike, Edward L[ee].
- Animal Intelligence: Experimental Studies. By Edward L. Thorndike... Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 48. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [To
kyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [ii]+[x]+297+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the scarce 1911 first edition. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22.2 x 14.4 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$37.95
Diamond 13:10. Contains Thorndike's 1897 thesis of the same title along with subsequent experimental studies of animal learning. Articulated the 'law of effect' and introduced puzzle boxes and the concept of 'trial and error learning'. See Bo
ring 1950 pp. 562-3.
- 190. Thorpe, W[illiam] H[oman] (born 1902) & Zangwill, O[liver] L[ouis] (born 1913), eds.
- Current Problems in Animal Behaviour. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, 1963. 2nd printing. [First published 1961]. [xvi]+424pp. + 2 plates.
8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.00
- 191. Thorpe, W[illiam] H[oman].
- Learning and Instinct in Animals. London: [1958]. Later printing. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 192. Thorpe, W[illiam] H[oman].
- Learning and Instinct in Animals. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, [1963]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1956]. x+558pp. 9 plates on 5 leaves. 8vo. Green cloth.
A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$30.00
- 193. Tinbergen, Niko[laas] (1907-1988).
- The Animal in Its World, Explorations of an Ethologist 1932-1972 Volume Two: Laboratory Experiments and General Papers. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1973. 1st American Edition. 231+[
9]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. Owner's ink inscription to the front flyleaf dated 1974, a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.7 inches = 22 x 14 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 194. Tinbergen, Niko[laas].
- Curious Naturalists. New York: Basic Books, Inc., [1958]. 1st American Edition. 280pp. Text photos. 8vo. Mavue cloth-backed cream linen. Slight staining to cloth, else very good in stained and chipped dust jacket. (OP
in cloth). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. Inquire | Order$10.95
- 195. Tinbergen, N[ikolaas].
- Instinktlehre: vergleichende Erforschung angeborenen Verhaltens. Translation by O. Koehler of A Study of Instinct. Berlin und Hamburg: Paul Parey, 1952. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1951]. xii+2
37+[3]pp. 130 text ills. 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$
30.00
- 196. Tinbergen, Niko[laas].
- Social Behaviour in Animals with Special Reference to Vertebrates. Issued in the series Methuen's Monographs in Biological Subjects. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd./John Wiley & Sons Inc., [1953]. 1st Edition. [xii]+150+[2]
pp. 67 text figures. 12mo. Printed gray cloth. Joints and corners chafed, an ugly ex-library working copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.95
- 197. Tinbergen, Niko[laas].
- The Study of Instinct. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, [1958]. 4th printing. [First published 1951]. xii+228pp. + frontis. 128 text figures. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth rubbed, a good only ex-libra
ry reading copy with light pencil scoring. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 198. Tobach, Ethel, ed.
- Experimental Approaches to the Study of Emotional Behavior. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 159. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1969. 1st Edition. 8vo. Printed stiff blue wrappers. A very goo
d copy. (OP). Papers by Hinde, M. Arnold, Berlyne, etc. Inquire | Order$8.00
- 199. Vaughn, Charles L.
- Factors in Rat Learning: An Analysis of the Intercorrelations Between 34 Variables. Comparative Psychology Monographs Volume 14 No. 3. Baltimore: 1937. 41pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. Covers dusty. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 200. Vidal Munné, José.
- La psicología de los animales domésticos a través de los fabulistas. Preface by C. Sanz Egaña. Madrid: [no publisher], 1951. 1st Edition. 121+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff gray wrappers. Small library stamp to title-page, else
a very good copy. Uncommon. Traces psychological descriptions in published fables (Bruyère, La Fontaine, etc.) of domestic animals (cats, dogs, bulls, sheep, etc.) Inquire | Order$25.00
- 201. Walker, Stephen.
- Animal Thought. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1983]. 1st Edition. xiv+437+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.3 i
nches = 22 x 14 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 202. Warden, Carl John (1890-1961).
- Comparative Psychology: A Comprehensive Treatise. Volume I. Principles; Volume II: Plants and Invertebrates; Volume III: Vertebrates. Issued in Psychology Series, Albert T. Poffenberger Ph.D., Editor. New York:
The Ronald Press Company, [1935, 1940, 1936]. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+506+[2]; [ii]+[xiv]+1070+[2]; [x]+560+[4]pp. Numerous text illustrations. 8vo. Embossed blue cloth. Corners bumped, lower edge of text block a bit darkened, light rubbing to bo
ttom edge of the boards, a very good set. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$175.00
- 203. Warden, Carl John & Jenkins, Thomas N.
- Comparative Psychology: A Comprehensive Treatise. Volume I. Principles. Issued in Psychology Series, Albert T. Poffenberger Ph.D., Editor. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1935]. 1st Edition. [ii]+x
+506+[2]pp. 141 text figures. Thick 8vo. Embossed blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Hinges cracked, shelfworn, light red pencil scoring to a handful of pages, a good copy. 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. Inquire
| Order$50.00
- 204. Warden, Carl John & Jenkins, Thomas N.
- Comparative Psychology: A Comprehensive Treatise. Volume II: Plants and Invertebrates. Issued in Psychology Series, Albert T. Poffenberger Ph.D., Editor. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1940]. 1st
Edition. [ii]+x+560+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Embossed blue-gray cloth. Joints rubbed, covers scratched, shelfworn, and faded along the spine and edges, ink signature to flyleaf and name stamp to front paste-down, a fair to good copy only. Uncommon. The scarcest
of the three volumes. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 205. Warden, Carl John & Jenkins, Thomas N.
- Comparative Psychology: A Comprehensive Treatise. Volume III: Vertebrates. Issued in Psychology Series, Albert T. Poffenberger Ph.D., Editor. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1936]. 1st Edition. [ii
]+x+560+[4]pp. 80 text figures. Thick 8vo. Embossed blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges rubbed, a good to very good copy with shelfwear. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 8.7 x 5.8 x 1.7 inches = 21.8 x 14.5 x 4.2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 206. Warden, Carl John.
- A Short Outline of Comparative Psychology. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1927]. 1st American Edition. [96]pp. 16mo. Blue cloth. Spine shelfworn, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 207. Washburn, Margaret Floy (1871-1939).
- The Animal Mind: A Text-Book of Comparative Psychology. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 45. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tok
yo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [ii]+[xii]+333+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the scarce 1908 first edition. The standard period textbook of comparative psychology. Widely influential, it stayed in
print into the 1930's. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order
A>$19.95
- 208. Wasmann, Erich (1859-1931).
- Instinct and Intelligence in the Animal Kingdom. Translation of the 1899 revised edition of Instinct und Intelligenz im Thierreich (first published 1897). St. Louis: Published by B. Herder, 1903. 1st
Edition in English. x+171+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed panelled dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pencil notes to rear blank, corners bumped, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.0 x 1.4 x 0.6 inches = 20.1 x 3.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 209. Wasmann, Erich.
- Vergleichende Studien über das Seelenleben der Ameisen und der höhern Thiere. Freiburg im Breisgau: Herder'sche Verlagshandlung, 1897. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+122pp. 8vo. Early 20th century drab brown wrappers with original prin
ted green front wrapper trimmed and laid-down. Front wrapper worn and creased, a good copy. Uncommon. A Jesuit zoologist and leading entomologist, Wasmann specialized in the study of ants and myrmecophiles, of which latter he described 933 new species. "
Early in his career, Wasmann had dismissed evolutionary theory, ostensibly because it could not explain certain marvelous instincts of insects . . . But in the 1890s, he had converted to a Drieschian version of evolutionary theory -- principally for empi
rical reasons. He had invstigated the slave-making instinct of several groups of ants -- the same subject that had occupied Darwin in the Origin's chapter on instinct -- and determined the instinct's various stages of development among related species an
d subspecies" [Robert Richards, Darwin and the Emergence of Evolutionary Theories of Mind and Behavior, pp. 524-25]. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.4 inches = 22 x 14 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 210. Waters, Rolland H., et al, eds.
- Principles of Comparative Psychology. Issued in McGraw-Hill Series in Psychology. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1960. 1st Edition. [x]+453+[7]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Printed red cloth. A very
good copy. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 211. Wenzel, Bernice M. & Zeigler, H. Philip, eds.
- Tonic Functions of Sensory Systems. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 290. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1977. 1st Edition. [vi]+435+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue card co
vers with white lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 22.6 x 15 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 212. Werner, Heinz (1890-1964).
- Einführung in die EntwicklungsPsychologie. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1926. 1st Edition. [vii]+360pp. + 1 color plate. 46 text figures. 8vo. Printed orange linen. Crown masking-taped, corners worn,
a good only ex-library copy. Uncommon. Werner's first full treatise on comparative developmental. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.7 x 6.4 x 0.7 inches = 24.3 x 16 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 213. Werner, Heinz.
- Einführung in die Entwicklungspsychologie. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1933. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1926]. [x]+432+[4]pp. + 1 color plate. 55 text figures. 8vo. Printed o
range wrappers. Edges chipped, else a very good copy with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Werner's first full treatise on comparative developmental. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate
and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 214. Wheeler, William Morton (1865-1937).
- Ants: Their Structure, Development and Behavior. Columbia University Biological Series, edited by Henry Fairfield Osborn and Edmund B. Wilson IX. New York: Columbia University Press, 1926. 2nd printing. [
First published 1910]. [xxvi]+663+[1]pp. 286 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Panelled blue cloth. Covers dull, joints rubbed, a few slight page tears and indents, a good copy. Inquire | Order$24.95
- 215. Wheeler, William Morton.
- Essays in Philosophical Biology. Selected by Professor G. H. Parker. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1939. 1st Edition. [xvi]+261+[3]pp. + 2 half-tones. 12mo. Panelled red cloth. NY Times book re
view of the book pasted to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy. Contains 12 essays, the majority on insect societies and related topics. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 10.0 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 25 x 14 x 2.5cm. I
nquire | Order$29.95
- 216. Wheeler, William Morton.
- Essays in Philosophical Biology. Selected by Professor G. H. Parker. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1939. 1st Edition. [xvi]+261+[3]pp. + 2 half-tones. 12mo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine l
ettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Contains 12 essays, the majority on insect societies and related topics. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 10.0 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 25 x 14 x 2.5cm. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 217. Whishaw, Ian Q. & Kolb, Bryan, eds.
- The Behavior of the Laboratory Rat: A Handbook With Tests. [New York/Oxford]: Oxford University Press, 2005. 1st Edition. xvi+504pp. Black and white text figures. Small 4to. Pictorial laminated blue and bl
ack boards with white and yellow spine and front lettering. A near fine copy. 2 pounds 13 ounces = 1.3 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.4 inches = 26 x 18 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$93.95
- 218. White, Norman F., ed.
- Ethology and Psychiatry. From the Clarence M. Hincks Memorial Lectures held at McMaster University, 1970. [Toronto]: Published for the Ontario Mental Health Foundation by University of Toronto Press, [1974]. 1st Edition
. [xii]+264pp. 8vo. Gold cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Stamps to flyleaves. Inquire | Order$10.95
- 219. Wickler, Wolfgang.
- The Sexual Code: The Social Behavior of Animals and Men. Introduction by Konrad [Zacharias] Lorenz (1903-1989). Illustrated by Hermann Kacher. Translation by Francisca Garvie of Sind wir Sünder?. Garden City,
NY: Anchor Books, Anchor Press/Doubleday, [1972]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1969 in in Munich]. [xxxiv]+301+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | <
A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH043500">Order$12.95
- 220. Williams, Leonard.
- Man and Monkey. London: 1967. 1st Edition. Illustrated. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.95
- 221. Wundt, Wilhelm [Max] (1832-1920).
- Lectures on Human and Animal Psychology. Translated from the Second German edition by J. E. Creighton and E. B. Titchener. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Ltd./NY: The Macmillan Company, 1901. 3rd Edition i
n English, 1st printing. [First issued in translation in 1894]. [ii]+x+459+[1]pp. 8vo. Ruled pebbled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and pale green endpapers. A very good copy. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.0 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 3cm.
William Morton Wheeler's copy, signed "W. M. Wheeler" on the title-page. Inquire | Order$115.00
Wundt's first book to appear in English, this is a translation of Vorlesungen über Menschen- und Thierseele. [1st ed. 1863].
- 222. Wundt, Wilhelm Max.
- Lectures on Human and Animal Psychology. Translated from the Second German edition by J. E. Creighton and E. B. Titchener. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. W
ozniak Volume 29. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [First published 1863]. [iv]+x+454+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the 1894 first edition in English. Wundt's f
irst book to be translated into English. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$24.95
- 223. Wundt, Wilhelm Max.
- Vorlesungen über die Menschen-Und Tierseele. Leipzig: Verlag von Leopold Voss, 1922. [First published 1863]. xvi+579+[1]pp. 53 text figures. 8vo. Pebbled 1/2 cloth with marbled boards. Front joint splitting, edges chipped
, a good copy. Siebente und achte mit der sechsten übereinstimmende Auflage (4th revised edition of the text). Creighton & Titchener translated the 1892 second edition as Lectures on Human and Animal psychology. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 224. Wynne-Edwards, V[ero] C[opner].
- Animal Dispersion in Relation to Social Behaviour. New York: Hafner Publishing Company, [1962]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in Edinburgh]. xi+[1]+653+[3]pp. + 11 half-tones. Thick 8vo.
Gray cloth with painted blue spine labels. Cocked, right edge of two leaves crumpled, a good, heavily marked ex-library reading copy. (OP). Regius Professor of Natural History at the University of Aberdeen and a Scots ecologist and fisheries expert, Wyn
ne-Edwards argued in this influential book that nature controlled reproduction through group selection. Wynne-Edwards found "that despite the expected tendency of each individual to increase its representation in the next generation, community numbers ke
pt within optimum limits. It was as if individuals altruistically gave up a selfish advantage in order to contribute to the welfare of their society. [He] argued that nature provided species with homeostatic regulatory mechanisms, most of which involved
social behaviors of great variety (e.g., flocking, schooling, fomring dominance hierarchies), in order to control reproduction" [Robert Richards, Darwin and the Emergence of Evolutionary Theories of Mind and Behavior, pp. 538-39]. 3 pounds 4
ounces = 1.5 kg. 10.0 x 6.4 x 2.0 inches = 25 x 16 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 225. X, Jacobus (pseudonym).
- The Basis of Passional Psychology: A Study of the Laws of Love in Man and the Lower Animals. New York: American Anthropological Society, [ca. 1933]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1901 in Paris by Carrington]. xx+3
96pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed orange linen. A very good copy. (OP). Jacobus X was a "[c]ollective pseudonym used by various authors, first by Louis Jacolliot [1837-1890], whose works were published by Isidore Liseux in the late 19th century. After Lisieux's d
eath (ca. 1892) Charles Carrington attempted to continue his publishing role, using many pseudonyms, including Jacobus X. A Dr. Sutor was associated with this name, as were two translators, Francis D. Byrne and Allinson (who translated Jacolliot's origin
al L'Amour aux colonies under title Untrodden Fields of Anthropology" Information in the Institute for Sex Research Catalog at Indiana University supplied by Gershon Legman. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 226. Yapp, W. B.
- An Introduction to Animal Physiology. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1960. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1939]. [xx]+424pp. + frontis. Text ills. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipp
ed dust jacket. A few leaves dog-eared. Inquire | Order$10.95
- 227. Yerkes, Robert M[earns] (1876-1956).
- The Dancing Mouse: A Study in Animal Behavior. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1907. 1st Edition. [xxii]+290pp. + frontis. 33 text ills. Small 8vo. Printed thatched brown cloth. Spine label removed, othe
rwise a very good, tight copy. With the title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. 7 pounds 1 ounces = 3.3 kg. 8.1 x 5.4 x 1.0 inches = 20.3 x 13.5 x 2.5cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate & name stamp. I
nquire | Order$75.00
- 228. Young, Paul Campbell.
- Emotion in Man and Animal: Its Nature and Dynamic Basis. Huntington, New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc./London: Chapman & Hall, Limited, 1943. 1st Edition. [xiv]+422pp. 27 text figures. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Spine fad
ed, slight pencilling, a good to very good copy with light cover spotting. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 229. Zahn-Waxler, Carolyn & Cummings, E. Mark, eds.
- Altruism and Aggression: Biological and Social Origins. Issued in the series Cambridge Studies in Social and Emotional Development. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1986]. 1st
Edition. [xiv]+337+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$28.95
- 230. Zajonc, Robert. B. (born 1923).
- Animal Social Psychology: A Reader of Experimental Studies. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition. x+325+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed gray cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP).
Inquire | Order$13.95
- 231. Zubin, Joseph (born 1900) & Hunt, Howard F., eds.
- Comparative Psychopathology: Animal and Human. Proceedings of the Fifty-fifth annual meeting of the American Psychopathological Association, held in New York City, February, 1965. New York/Lo
ndon: Grune & Stratton, 1967. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+350pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.9 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 232. Zweig, Adam.
- Tierpsychologische Beiträge zur Phylogenese der Ich-Über-Ich-Instanzen. Bern/Stuttgart: Verlag Hans Huber, [1959]. 1st Edition. 82pp. 10 text figures. 8vo. Printed white card covers with blue front border. Minor cover staining,
sheets moderately browned, a very good copy. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 9.0 x 6.2 x 0.2 inches = 22.6 x 15.5 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 28 Jan 2006