Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.
One of the great 20th century works in neuroscience, this is a much enlarged version of Kappers' encyclopedic Die vergleichende Anatomie des Nervensystems der Wirbeltiere und des Menschen. (Haarlem: Bohm, 1920, 2 volumes).- 11. Ariëns Kappers, Cornelius & Crosby, Elizabeth Caroline.
- The Comparative Anatomy of the Nervous System of Vertebrates Including Man. New York: Hafner Publishing Company, 1960 [this edition 1st issued the same year]. 3 volumes. [ii]+xvii+[3]+69 5+[3]; [ix]+696-1239+[5]; [xiii]+1240-1845+[5]pp. 710 text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Patterned maroon fabrikoid with painted black spine labels and gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, boards to second volume bowed, a good to very good set. (OP). Second printing of the facsimile reprint of the 1936 Macmillan two-volume edition in a handier three-volume format, albeit somewhat reduced in size. Facsimile reprint of the original Macmillan 1936 edition issued in two volumes. 10 pounds = 4.6 kg. 10.4 x 7.0 x 5.4 inches = 26 x 17.5 x 13.5cm. Inquire | Order$185.00
One of the great 20th century works in neuroscience, this is a much enlarged version of Kappers' encyclopedic Die vergleichende Anatomie des Nervensystems der Wirbeltiere und des Menschen. (Haarlem: Bohm, 1920, 2 volumes).- 12. Aronson, Lester R., et al, eds.
- Development and Evolution of Behavior: Essays in Memory of T. C. Schneirla. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1974]. 1st Edition. xviii+656pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial ochre cloth. (Mostly slight) ink li ning to a few chapters, a few corners dogeared, right edge of text block handsoiled, a good reading copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 13. Barnett, S[amuel] A[nthony] (born 1915).
- Instinct and Intelligence: Behavior of Animals and Man. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1967]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. [xiv]+224+[2]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Black cloth-backed blue cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50
- 14. Bastock, Margaret.
- Courtship: An Ethological Study. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1967]. 1st American Edition. viii+220pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.1 x 5.4 x 0.7 inches = 20.3 x 13.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 15. Beach, Frank A. (1911-1988).
- Hormones and Behavior: A Survey of Interrelationships Between Endocrine Secretions and Patterns of Overt Response. Foreword by Earl T. Engle. New York/London: Paul B. Hoeber Inc. Medical Division of Harper & Broth ers, [1948]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+368pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips lightly shelfworn, a very good copy. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 16. Beach, Frank A., ed.
- Sex and Behavior. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. xvi+592pp. 8vo. Printed black and gray cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in tattered dust jacket. (OP). With Lawrence Kubi e's bookplate. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 17. [Beament, J. W. L., ed].
- Biological Receptor Mechanisms. Symposia of the Society for Experimental Biology No. 16. New York: Academic Press Inc., Publishers, 1962. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+372pp. Text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lette ring. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). Contains Pringle "Prologue: The Input Element"; Rushton "The Retinal Organization of Vision in Vertebrates"; Wald et al. "Visual Excitation: a Chemo-anatomical Study"; Kuiper "The Optics of the Compou nd Eye"; Burtt & Catton "The Resolving Power of the Compound Eye"; Burkhardt "Spectral Sensitivity and Other Respose Characteristics of Single Visual Cells in the Arthropod Eye"; Heath & Vince "Some Non-photosynthetic Effects of Light on Higher Plants wi th Special Reference to Wavelength"; Whittingham "The Utilization of Radiant Energy in Photosynthesis"; Ingold "The Reaction of Fungi to Light and the Problem of Photoreception"; Davies "The Mechanism of Olaction"; Dethier "Chemoreceptor Mechanisms in In sects"; Audus "The Mechanism of the Perception of Gravity by Plants"; Machin "Electric Receptors"; Murray "Temperature Receptors in Anmimals"; von Békésy "The Gap Between the Hearing of External and Internal Sounds"; Trincker "The Transformation of Mecha nical Stimulus into Nervous Excitation by the Labyrinthine Receptors"; Inman "The Electrophysiology of Single Mammalian Mechano-receptors"; Gray "Coding in Systems of Primary Receptor Neurons"; Loewenstein "Epilogue: Receptor Mechanisms." 1 pound 12 ounc es = 812 grams. 10.0 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 25 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$28.95
- 18. Beard, George M[iller] (1839-1883).
- Trance and Trancoidal States in the Lower Animals. [Reprinted from the Journal of Comparative Medicine and Surgery, April, 1881]. New York: W. L. Hyde & Co., Printers and Publishers, 1881. 1st separate Edition. 17+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black front lettering. Wrappers chipped, vertically creased, a very good copy. Crabtree #1036. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 9.4 x 6.0 x 0.1 inches = 23.5 x 15 x 0.2cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 19. Biel, William C.
- The Effect of Early Inanition Upon Maze Learning in the Albino Rat. Comparative Psychology Monographs, Vol. 15, No. 2, Serial #74. Baltimore: 1938. 8vo. Wrappers. A very good copy. Inquir e | Order$22.50
- 20. Bitterman, M. E., et al, eds.
- Animal Learning: Survey and Analysis. NATO Advanced Study Institutes Series, Series A: Life Sciences Volume 19. New York/London: Plenum Press, published in cooperation with NATO Scientific Affairs Division, [1979 ]. 1st Edition. [xii]+510+[6]pp. Small 4to. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor ink & pencil scoring to a few pages, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.2 x 6.8 x 1.5 inches = 25.5 x 17 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 21. Bliss, Eugene L., ed.
- Roots of Behavior: Genetics, Instinct, and Socialization in Animal Behavior. New York: Hoeber Medical Books, 1968. [xii]+[340]pp. Tall 8vo. Blue buckram. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Facsimile repr int of the 1962 edition. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 22. Bornstein, Marc, ed.
- Comparative Methods in Psychology. Issued in the series Crosscurrents in Contemporary Psychology. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1980. 1st Edition. xvi+302pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 23. Bouvier, E. L.
- The Psychic Life of Insects. Translated by L[eland] O[ssian] Howard (1857-1950). New York: The Century Co., 1922. 1st Edition in English. [xviii]+377+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed blue-gray cloth. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 24. Buytendijk, F[rederick] J[akobus] J[ohannes] (1887-1974).
- El juego y su significado: el juego en los hombres y en los animales como una manifestación de impulsos vitales. [Prólogo por Kurt Lewin]. Translation by Eugenio Imaz of the 1933 Germa n edition: Wesen und Sinn des Spiels: das Spielen des Menschen und der Tiere als Erscheinungsform der Lebenstriebe. Madrid: Revista de Occidente, [1935]. 1st Edition in Spanish. [First published Dutch in as Het spel van mensch en dier. als openbaring van levensdriften.] 169+[17]pp. + 15 inserted photographic plates of children and animals at play. 12mo. Printed cream wrappers with blue and red lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. A comparative study of infancy and childhood b oth in animals and man by the great Dutch phenomenological psychologist. Illustrated with photographic plates of both young humans and animals. OCLC records only two copies in Mexican libraries. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 7.7 x 5.2 x 0.6 inches = 19.3 x 13 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 25. Cahn, Phyllis H., ed.
- Lateral Line Detectors. Proceedings of a Conference held at Yeshiva University, New York April 16-18, 1966. Bloomington/London: Indiana University Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+496pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Comprehensive collection of papers on the lateral line sensory system of fish. 2 pounds 7 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire A> | Order$25.00
- 26. Carthy, J. D. & Ebling, F. J., eds.
- The Natural History of Aggression. Proceedings of a Symposium held at the British Museum, London from 21 to 22 October 1963. London/NY: Academic Press, 1964. 1st Edition. [viii]+[160]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 22 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 27. Chauvin, Rémy (born 1913) & Chauvin, Bernadette.
- Behavioral Complexities. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1977. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$13.50
- 28. Chauvin, Rémy.
- Ethology: The Biological Study of Animal Behavior. Translated by Joyce Diamanti. Translation of L'Éthologie (Paris: PUF, 1975). New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition in English. xii+ 245+[1]pp. 33 text figures. 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 29. Child, C[harles] M[anning] (1869-1954).
- Physiological Foundations of Behavior. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1924]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+330+[6]pp. 8vo. Panelled blue-green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers spotted. (OP). 2 poun ds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
Child's most important book. Head of the Dept. of Zoology at the University of Chicago, Child is best known for his work on animal reactivity.- 30. Cloudsley-Thompson, J. L.
- Animal Conflict and Adaptation. London: G. T. Foulis & Co., Ltd., [1965]. 1st Edition. [xii]+160pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 31. Coghill, G[eorge] E[llet] (1872-1941).
- Anatomy and the Problem of Behaviour. New York/London: Hafner Publishing Company, 1964. xii+113+[3]pp. 52 text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in chipped and lightly worn d ust wrapper with faded DJ spine and upper front edge. (OP). Reprint of the 1929 edition. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.7 inches = 22 x 14.3 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$37.50
- 32. Coghill, G[eorge] E[llet].
- Anatomy and the Problem of Behaviour. New York/London: Hafner Publishing Company, 1964. [xii]+113+[3]pp. 52 text figures. Small 8vo. Green cloth. Moderately ink-lined throughout, a good reading copy in rubbed dust j acket. (OP). Reprint of the 1929 edition. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.7 inches = 22 x 14.3 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 33. Cohen, Daniel.
- Human Nature/animal Nature: The Biology of Human Behavior. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1975]. 144pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 34. Cohen, Joel E.
- Casual Groups of Monkeys and Men: Stochastic Models of Elemental Social Systems. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: 1971. 175pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 35. Colbern, Deborah L. & Gispen, William H., eds.
- Neural Mechanisms and Biological Significance of Grooming Behavior. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 525. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1988. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. x+438pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed pictorial dark blue card covers. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order$27 .50
- 36. Commons, Michael L., et al, eds.
- Behavioral Approaches to Pattern Recognition and Concept Formation. Quantitative Analyses of Behavior Volume VIII. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1990. 1st Edition. [xv i]+226+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with white lettering. A near fine copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. Inquire | Order $22.95
- 37. Corsetti, Achille.
- La intelligenza degli animali bruti: la intelligenza, la ragione ed i doveri dell'uomo. Roma: Tip. Editrice Industriale, 1890. 1st Edition. 598pp. 12mo. Later cloth-backed maroon cloth-covered boards with drab spine. Occasi onal pencil lining, tears to first 15 pages repaired with archival tape. Rare. No copies listed in OCLC. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 7.8 x 5.3 x 1.2 inches = 19.5 x 13.2 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 38. D'Angelo, Savino & Traum, Ronald E.
- An Experimental Analysis of the Hypothalmic-Hypophysial-Thyroid Relationship in the Rat. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1958. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. From the Annals, Volume 72 , Art. 7. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 39. Darwin, Charles [Robert] (1809-1882).
- The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals. London: John Murray, 1872. 1st Edition. vi+374+[4]pp. + 7 heliotype plates. 21 text figures. (Plates numbered in Arabic, probable earliest state of the p lates). 8vo. Blind-ruled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed brown endpapers. Spine worn; hinges, edges, and corners rubbed; lending library label removed from the front board; some marginal handsoiling; a good plus copy. 2nd issue with the la st two signatures being 2B1 and 2C4. Without any preliminary leaves (as with most of the copies we have handled). Freeman 1142; GM 4975; Heirs of Hippocrates 1728; Osler 1574; Waller 2298; Cushing D44. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 7.7 x 5.2 x 1.2 inches = 19.3 x 13 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$750.00
On the basis of close observation of his children and pets for many years, Darwin conclusively refuted Charles Bell's concept that the expressive muscles in man are a special endowment. "Darwin examined the causes, physiological and psycholog ical, of all the fundamental emotions in man and animals. He concluded that 'the chief expressive actions exhibited by man and by the lower animals are now innate or inherited', and that most of the movements of expression must have been gradually acquir ed" [GM]. Published the year after The Descent of Man, The Expression of the Emotions in effect extended evolutionary theory to psychology. Following in Darwin's path, Romanes and Lloyd Morgan created the discipline of comparati ve psychology.- 40. Darwin, Charles [Robert].
- The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals. New York: Gryphon Editions, 1994. [6]+vi+374+[6]pp. + photographic reproductions of the original 7 heliotype plates. 21 text illustrations. Small 8vo. Tooled red lea ther with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1872 John Murray edition. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 7.7 x 5.4 x 1.3 inches = 19.3 x 13.5 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$90.00
On the basis of close observation of his children and pets for many years, Darwin conclusively refuted Charles Bell's concept that the expressive muscles in man are a special endowment, formulating three principles underlying emotional expres sion: 1) Certain movements and actions indicate a particular state of mind and will be reproduced when this state of mind is induced, even though they are of no use; 2) when the state of mind is reversed, the actions are reversed; 3) certain reflex actio ns depend on the structure of the nervous system. Published the year after The Descent of Man, Expression of the Emotions in effect extended evolutionary theory to psychology. Following in Darwin's path, Romanes and Lloyd Morgan created the discipline of comparative psychology.- 41. de Reuck, A[nthony] V. S. & Knight, Julie, eds.
- Animal Behaviour and Drug Action. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., 1963. 1st Edition. xiv+491+[7]pp. 103 text ills. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with painted spine label. A very good ex-librar y copy. (OP). A CIBA Foundation Symposium. Inquire | Order$15.95
- 42. [Dilly, Antoine (died 1676)].
- De l'ame des bétes, ou aprés avoir démontré la spiritualité de l'ame de l'homme, l'on explique par la seule machine, les actions les plus surprenantes des animaux. A Lyon: Chez Anisson & Poysuel, 1676. 1st Editio n. [20]+359+[1]pp. 12mo. Contemporary trade calf with elaborate gilt spine, marbled endpapers, and tinted red edges. Leather splotched with a number of spots on the rear board worn through, still a very good, clean copy in a contemporary binding. Uncommo n. The first lengthy treatise on animal automatism. Diamond 13.6 11 ounces = 319 grams. 5.9 x 3.4 x 0.8 inches = 14.8 x 8.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$715.00
"This book is the only published work of an obscure Jesuit priest who died in the year of its publication. The theory presented herein, which is essentially the drainage theory of learning as developed in the late nineteenth century by James and McDougall, is a direct development of the Cartesian automaton theory. It is especially notable because Dilly did not merely link simultaneous events, as Descartes had done and as most associationists continued to do, but described a process whereby t he weaker stimulus comes to evoke the response formerly attached to the stronger stimulus -- a true conditioning paradigm. ... It is known that Locke read this book and brought it back to England with him" [Diamond The Roots of Psychology 13 .6, p. 309]. Obscure though the author was, De l'ame des bêtes proved influential and saw two later editions in 1680 and 1691. Realizing that his hypothesis about animals was a corollary of the Cartesian dichotomy, Dilly reproached Descartes for not having stressed sufficiently the dangerous consequences of the non-automatist view. Nonetheless he lauded Descartes for originating the theory of the beast-machine. See Rosenfeld's From Beast-Machine to Man-Machine, pp. 269-275.- 43. Eibl-Eibesfeldt, Irenäus (born 1928).
- Love and Hate: The Natural History of Behavior Patterns. Translation by Geoffrey Strachan of Liebe und Hass: Naturgeschichte elementarer Verhaltensweisen (Munich 1970). New York: Holt, Rineha rt and Winston, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition in English. [xii]+276pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.95
- 44. Ellis, Derek.
- Animal Behavior and Its Applications. Chelsea, MI: Lewis Publishers, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition. xiv+329+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue and white pictorial boards with white lettering. A near fine copy. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 45. Ellis, Norman R., ed.
- Aberrant Development in Infancy: Human and Animal Studies. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1975. 1st Edition. viii+[288]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacke t. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 46. Etkin, William, ed.
- Social Behavior and Organization among Vertebrates. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1964]. 1st Edition. [xii]+307+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pale green cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). < A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com">Inquire | Order$7.95
- 47. Farris, Edmond J[ohn] (born 1907) & Griffith, John Q[uintin] (born 1904), eds.
- The Rat in Laboratory Investigation. By a Staff of Twenty-Nine Contributors. New York: 1942. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 48. Fink, Harold Kenneth.
- Mind and Performance: A Comparative Study of Learning in Mammals, Birds, and Reptiles. New York: Vantage Press, Inc., [1954]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+113+[1]pp. 8vo. A good used copy with some shelfwear. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50
- 49. Fischer, M. H.
- Die Orientierung im Raume bei Wirbeltieren und beim menschen. Sonderabdruck aus Handbuch der normalen und pathologischen Physiologie. [Berlin]: [Verlag von Julius Springer], [1931]. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [909]- 1022. Text figures. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. Spine tips worn, else very good with the embossed stamp to the front wrapper of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 9.9 x 6.8 x 2.8 inches = 24.8 x 17 x 7cm. With Fischer's compimentary ru bber stamp to the front wrapper and Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front cover and first page. Inquire | Or der$20.00
- 50. Forel, Auguste [Henri] (1848-1931).
- The Senses of Insects. Translated by Macleod Yearsley. London: Methuen & Co., [1908]. 1st Edition in English. [xvi]+324pp. + 2 plates. Thick 8vo. Gilt-panelled rose cloth with gilt lettering. Shelfworn, cov ers soiled and somewhat faded, a good copy of a very uncommon book. Scarce. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. Inquire | Order< /EM>$100.00
- 51. Forel, Auguste [Henri].
- The Senses of Insects. Translated by Macleod Yearsley. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 41. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co ., Ltd, [1998]. [ii]+[xvi]+324+[6]pp. + 2 photo-reproduced plates. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1908 Methuen first edition in English. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 22.2 x 14.2 x 2 .6cm. Inquire | Order$39.95
- 52. Forel, August.
- Das Sinnesleben der Insekten: eine Sammlung von experimentellen und kritischen Studien. Vom Verfasser durchgesehene und durch zalhreiche Zusätze vermehrte Übersetzung von Maria Semon. Translated by Maria Semon. München: Verlag von Ernst Reinhardt, 1910. 1st Edition in German. [xvi]+393+[7]pp. + 2 folding plates (one a color lithograph). 8vo. Printed publisher's black cloth. Joints rubbed, slight cover spotting, a very good copy. Uncommon. First published in book form in 1908 i n Yearsley's English translation, this is a much revised second edition of articles on the subject, the first of which appeared in German in 1878 and the rest in French over the ensuing years. As of the time of publication of this book, there had been no French edition. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 53. Forel, Auguste [Henri].
- The Social World of the Ants Compared with That of Man. Translated by C[harles] K[ay] Ogden (1889-1957). London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, Ltd., [1928]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in English. [First published ]. [xlvi]+551+[1]; xx+445+[3]pp. + 24 plates (some colored). 138 text illustrations. Thick 8vo. Cream linen with gilt spine lettering. Very good copies in price-clipped dust jackets. Rare. 6 pounds 9 ounces = 3.0 kg. 9.0 x 6.0 x 3.8 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 9.5cm. Inquire | Order$300.00
Professor of Psychiatry at the University of Zürich and director of the world-famous Burghölzli Hospital, Forel was Adolf Meyer's teacher. Interested in ants from childhood, he became the greatest living authority on their behavior. This is h is magnum opus on the subject.- 54. Forel, Auguste [Henri].
- The Social World of the Ants Compared with That of Man. Translated by C[harles] K[ay] Ogden (1889-1957). London/NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, Ltd., [1928]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in English. [First published ]. [xlvi]+551+[ 1]; xx+445+[3]pp. + 24 plates (some colored). 138 text illustrations. Thick 8vo. Cream cloth. Spine ends frayed, rear joint to first volume quite frayed, still about a very good copy. Rare. Inquire | Order$185.00
- 55. Fournié, Edouard (1819-1880).
- Essai de psychologie: la bete et l'homme. Paris: Didier et Cie, Libraires-Éditeurs, 1877. 1st Edition. [iii]-xvi+566pp. 8vo. Contemporary pebbled blue cloth. Front hinge cracked, lacking first leaf (blank or half -title), still a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 56. Fox, H. Munro.
- The Personality of Animals. Melbourne/London/Baltimore: Penguin Books, [1952]. Revised Edition, Australian issue. [First published 1940]. 154pp. 16mo. Paperback original. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$10.95
- 57. Freedman, Hy.
- Sex Link: The Three-Billion-Year-Old Urge and What the Animals Do about It. New York: M. Evans and Company, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. 222+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Brown cloth-backed tan boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacke t. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.95
- 58. Frisch, Karl von (born 1886).
- Animal Architecture. Translated by Lisbeth Gombrich. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition. [viii]+306+[6]pp. 8vo. Cloth. Upper front joint frayed, else VG. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.95
- 59. Frisch, Karl von.
- Man and the Changing World. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, Inc., [1962]. 1st American Edition, Later printing. [xiv]+304+[2]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.50
- 60. Gilbert, R[ichard] M. & Sutherland, N[orman] S[tuart] (1927-1998).
- Animal Discrimination Learning. London/NY: Academic Press, 1969. 1st Edition. xvi+501+[3]pp. 8vo. Panelled rose cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in soiled dus t jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 61. Goldsmith, Oliver (1728-1774).
- A History of the Earth, and Animated Nature. A New Edition with Corrections and Alterations. Philadelphia: Published by J[ohn] Grigg, 1830. 4 volumes. 287+[1]; 291+[3]; 302+[4]; 315+[3]pp. + 85 copper plates + e ngraved title-page for each volume. 8vo. Contemporary calf with leather spine labels. Text browned, otherwise a near fine, attractive set. Inquire | Order$350.00
- 62. Greenberg, Gary & Haraway, Maury M., eds.
- Comparative Psychology: A Handbook. New York: Garland Publishing, Inc., A member of the Taylor & Francis Group, 1998. 1st Edition. xvi+914+[4]pp. Small 4to. Printed decorative black and red glossy boa rds with white lettering. A very good copy. With three chapters devoted to the history of the field. 4 pounds = 1.9 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.8 inches = 26 x 18 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$49.95
- 63. Gregory, John (1724-1773).
- A Comparative View of the State and Faculties of Man with Those of the Animal World. Issued in History of British Philosophy: The Scotch Enlightenment Third Series. [London]: Routledge/Thoemmes Press, [1994]. Facsim ile reprint Edition. [First published 1765 anonymously]. [vi]+xxiii+[1]+172+[8]; [2]+208+[4]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1774 sixth edition. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 1.4 inches = 22 .3 x 14 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 64. Griffin, Donald R[edfield] (born 1915).
- Question of Animal Awareness: Evolutionary Continuity of Mental Experience. New York: The Rockefeller University Press, [1977]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1976]. [vii]+135+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. Non-authorial inscription to flyleaf, a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95
- 65. Groos, Karl (1861-1946).
- Les jeux des animaux. Translation by A. Dirr & A. van Gennep of Die Spiele der Thiere (1896). Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, Ancienne Librairi e Germer Baillière et Cie, 1902. 1st Edition in French. [2]+viii+375+[1]pp. 8vo. Rebound in late 20th century brown buckram. A very good, tight copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.2 x 5.7 x 1.4 inches = 23 x 14.3 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$37.95
The first book on the psychology of play.- 66. Groos, Karl.
- Die Spiele der Thiere. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1896. 1st Edition. xvi+359+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 crimson morocco with marbled boards, leather spine label, ribbed spine, marbled edges, and gray endpapers. Joints rub bed, rear joint cracked, leather quite chafed but sound, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. The first book on the psychology of play. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.2 x 6.5 x 1.1 inches = 23 x 16.2 x 2.7cm. Inquire | < A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH071468">Order$100.00
- 67. Hafez, E[lsayed] S[aad] E[ldin], ed.
- The Behaviour of Domestic Animals. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins Company, [1969]. xii+648+[2]pp. + 22 inserted plates on 13 leaves. Text figures and graphs. Thick 8vo. Green cloth with black lettering. A v ery good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 3 pounds 1 ounces = 1.4 kg. 9.8 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches = 24.5 x 16 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 68. Hass, Hans (born 1919).
- The Human Animal: The Mystery of Man's Behavior. Translation by J. Maxwell Brownjohn of Wir Menschen: Das Geheimnis unseres Verhaltens (1968). New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1970]. 1st Edition in English. 246+[2]pp. +32 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.95
- 69. Hediger, H[eini].
- The Psychology and Behaviour of Animals in Zoos and Circuses. Translation by Geoffrey Sircom of Skizzen zur einer Tierpsychologie im Zoo und im Zirkus. New York: Criterion Books, [1955]. 1st American Edition. [F irst published English in 1955 as Studies of the Psychology and Behaviour of Captive Animals in Zoos and Circuses.] vii+[1]+166+[2]pp. + 30 photographic plates on 8 inserted leaves. Tall 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy (a bit musty). (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 10.0 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 25 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 70. Hellpach, Willy (1877-1955).
- Die Grenzwissenschaften der Psychologie: Anatomie des Nervensystems, Animale Physiologie, Neuropathologie, Psychopathologie, Entwickelungspsychologie. Leipzig: Verlag der Dürr'schen Buchhandlung, 1902. 1st Edition . x+515+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and decorative endpapers. Head and foot of spine masking-taped, a sound but heavily marked ex-library copy. 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 3.4cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 71. Hempelmann, Friedrich.
- Tierpsychologie vom Standpunkte des Biologen. Leipzig: Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft, 1926. 1st Edition. viii+676+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed panelled green linen. Front hinge cracked, else very good. With the stamp of the Wi ener psychoanalytischer Vereinigung. Inquire | Order$37.50
- 72. Herrick, C[harles] Judson (1868-1960).
- The Brain of the Tiger Salamander Ambystoma Tigrinum. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1948]. 1st Edition. viii+407+[1]pp. + frontis. About 115 text figures. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spin e lettering. Ink owner's inscription to the front flyleaf, else very good in intact but price-clipped and edgeworn dust wrapper with the head & foot of the DJ spine defective. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.8 x 7.0 x 0.8 inches = 24.5 x 17.4 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 73. Hinde, Robert A[ubrey] (born 1923).
- Animal Behaviour: A Synthesis of Ethology and Comparative Psychology. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1966]. 1st Edition. x+534pp. Text figures. 8vo. Olive cloth with gold endpapers. Some soiling and f oxing to the edges of the text block, else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 74. Hobhouse, L[eonard] T[relawney] (1864-1929).
- Mind in Evolution. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 37. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [ii]+[xvi]+415+[7]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1901 first edition. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22.2 x 14.4 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$19.95
- 75. Holmes, S[amuel] J[ackson] (born 1868).
- The Evolution of Animal Intelligence. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1911]. Later printing. [vi]+296+[2]pp. 8vo. Straight-grained dark blue cloth. Occasional ink lining, else a very good reading cop y. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 76. Honig, Werner K. & James, P. H. R., eds.
- Animal Memory. New York/London: Academic Press, 1971. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+287+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 77. Hughes, G[eorge] M., ed.
- Homeostasis and Feedback Mechanisms. Symposia of the Society for Experimental Biology No. 18. New York: Academic Press Inc., Publishers, 1964. 1st Edition. viii+460pp. 8vo. Green cloth with embossed front cover design . Corners bumped, name stamp to front paste-down and flyleaf, else a very good copy. (OP). Contains C. F. A. Pantin's "Homeostasis and the Enviroment"; G. A. Bartholomew's "The Role of Physiology and Behaviour in the Maintenance of Homeostasis in the Des ert Environment"; J. S. Hart's "Insulative and Metabolic Adaptations to Cold in Vertebrates"; T. H. Benziger's "The Thermal Homeostasis of Man"; G. M. Hughes's "Fish Respiratory Homeostasis"; H. T. Andersen's "Stresses Imposed on Diving Vertebrates durin g Prolonged Underwater Exposure"; P. J. Randle's "Fuel and Power in the Control of Carbohydrate Metabolism in Mammalian Muscle"; B. A. Cross's "The Hypothalamus in Mammalian Homeostasis"; I. Chester Jones & D. Bellamy's "Hormonal Mechanisms in the Homeos tatic Regulatio of the Vertebrate Body with Special Reference to the Adrenal Cortex"; J. Shaw's "The Control of Salt Balance in the Crustacea"; A. Robertson's "Genetic Aspects of Homeostasis"; V. B. Wigglesworth's "Homeostasis in Insect Growth"; J. E. Ha rker's "Diurnal Rhythyms and Homeostatic Mechanisms"; G. C. Goodwin's "A Statistical Mechanics of Temporal Organization in Cells"; H. Frank's "The Psychological Link of a Statistical Feedback Mechanism explained by Means of Information Theory"; T. Weis-F ogh's "Control of Basic Movements in Flying Insects"; H. Mittelstaedt's "Basic Control Patterns of Orientational Homeostasis"; P. A. Merton's "Human Position Sense and Sense of Effort"; D. H. Fender's "Techniques of Systems-Analysis Applied to Feedback P athways"; K. E. Machin's "Feedback Theory and Its Application to Biological Systems." Inquire | Order$9.95
- 78. Hutt, S. J. & Hutt, Corinne.
- Direct Observation and Measurement of Behavior. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1970]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+224+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed tan cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$13.95
- 79. Immelman, Klaus, et al, eds.
- Behavioral Development: The Bielefeld Interdisciplinary Project. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1981]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xiv+754pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Very good with ink owner's name to the half-title. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order< /EM>$21.95
- 80. Irvine, Georgia L.
- A Regulatory Role of Androgens in the Development of the Central Nervous System and Sexual Behavior in the Rat. University of California Physiology Dept., 1963. Offset thesis. 1963. ix+77pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very go od copy. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 81. Jean, Pierre.
- Théorie de la vie: la psychologie organique. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1925. 1st Edition. [iv]+297+[3]pp. 102 text figures. 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards with original printed gray wrappers retained. A very good copy. Contains 7 chapters on the psychology of plants and 3 on animals (with one devoted to protozoa). Inquire | Ord er$50.00
- 82. Jennings, Herbert Spencer (1868-1947).
- Behavior of the Lower Organisms. Introduction by Donald D. Jensen. Bloomington/London: Indiana University Press, [1962]. [First published 1906]. xvii+[9]+366pp. 144 text figures. 8vo. Blue cloth with gil t spine lettering. A good only, heavily marked ex-library reading copy. (OP). Reprint of the original 1906 edition. The first important statement by an experimental comparative psychologist of organismic holism. Jennings opposed Loeb's mechanist explanat ion of animal behavior, considering Loeb's tropisms artifacts resulting from his experimental design. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 1.4 inches = 20.7 x 14 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 83. Jewell, P[eter] A[rundel] & Loizos, Caroline, eds.
- Play, Exploration, and Territory in Mammals. [The Proceedings of a Symposium held at The Zoological Society of London on 19 and 20 November 1965]. [London]: Published for the Zoological Socie ty of London by Academic Press, 1966. 1st Edition. [xiv]+280+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with painted red spine label. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$20.00
- 84. Johns, June.
- The Mating Game: Sex. Love and Courtship in the Zoo. With photographs by Jack Smith. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xx]+157+[5]pp. + 8 pages of photos. Small 8vo. Gold cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.95
- 85. Joly, Henri (1839-1925).
- L'Homme et l'animal. Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1886. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [ii]+[xii]+312+[2]pp. 12mo. Later marbled boards. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 86. Jones, Blurton N, ed.
- Ethological Studies of Child Behaviour. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Cambridge University Press, [1974]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1972]. x+400+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.95
- 87. Jones, N. G. Blurton.
- Observations and Experiments on Causation of Threat Displays of the Great Tit (Parus Major). Animal Behavior Monographs Volume 1 Part 2/3. London: Baillière, Tindall & Cassell, 1968. 8vo. Wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 88. Journal of Comparative Neurology and Psychology.
- Volumes 10-37. Edited by C[harles] Judson Herrick (1868-1960). Denison, Ohio: 1900-1924. 28 volumes. Large 8vo. Vols 10-35 in 1/2 morocco with marbled boards, vols 36 & 37 in library buckram. L eather quite worn and crumbly with a number of boards detached. A good only ex-library set with no external markings (internally very good). Quite uncommon. From volume 18 (1907) published in Philadelphia by the Wistar Institute of Anatomy and Biology. T he first and primary journal in English with a wealth of important papers in the field. Begun in 1891 as Journal of Comparative Neurology (edited by C. L. Herrick, C. J. Herrick, & Oliver Strong [Osier & Wozniak #108]); continued from 1904-1 910 as Journal of Comparative Neurology and Psychology (edited in various years by the Herricks, Strong, Robert Yerkes, & Herbert Jennings); continued again from volume 21 in 1911 with the original title (edited for the years in this run by C. J. Herrick, by George E. Coghill from 1927-1933; from 1933-1949 by Davenport Hooker; from 1950 by Gerhardt von Bonin). Osier & Wozniak A Century of Serial Publications in Psychology 1850-1950: An International Bibliography #191 & #288. 12 5 pounds = 58.0 kg. 9.6 x 7.2 x 45.6 inches = 24 x 18 x 114cm. Inquire | Order$350.00
- 89. Kafka, Gustav.
- Handbuch der vergleichenden Psychologie. Band I: Die Entwicklungsstuffen des Seelenlebens. II: Die Funktionen des normalen Seelenlebens. III: Die Funktionen des abnormalen Seelenlebens. München: Verlag von Ernst Reinhardt, 1922 . 3 volumes. 1st Edition. [viii]+526+[2]; [viii]+[514]; [viii]+[516]pp. Heavy 8vo. Canvas-backed tan boards with leather spine labels. Hinges cracked, else a very good set. Contains contributions by Kafka (Tierpsychologie); Thurnwald (on primitive psycho logy); Giese (children); Gutzmann (language); Runze (religion); Müller-Freienfels (art); Fischer (institutions); Lipmann (occupations); Gruhle (abnormality); Göring (criminal psychology); Sante de Sanctis (dreams); Allers (sex). Inquire | Order$30.00
- 90. Katz, David (1884-1953).
- Animals and Men: Studies in Comparative Psycholoy. London: Longmans, Green and Co., [1937]. 1st Edition in English. [xii]+263+[1]pp. 36 text figures. 8vo. Green cloth. Joints & edges rubbed, a good to very good ex-lib rary copy. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 91. Klopfer, Peter H. (born 1930).
- Habitats and Territories: A Study of the Use of Space by Animals. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition. x+118pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. Departmental Stamp and rear pocket, else a very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$10.95
- 92. Krasnegor, Norman A. & Bridges, Robert S., eds.
- Mammalian Parenting: Biochemical, Neurobiological, and Behavioral Determinants. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990. 1st Edition. xii+502+[4]pp. Text ills. 8vo. Green cloth. A very go od copy in pictorial dust jacket. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 93. Krushinskii, L[eonid] V[iktorovich].
- Animal Behavior: Its Normal and Abnormal Development. Preface by T[heodore] C[hristian] Schneirla (1902-1968). [Translated by Basil Haigh]. Issued in The International Behavioral Sciences Series, edited by Joseph Wortis, M.D. New York: Consultants Bureau, [1962]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1960]. xvii+[1]+261+[1]pp. 67 text figures. 8vo. Printed ochre cloth with burnt orange lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9. 4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 94. Lewes, G[eorge] H[enry] (1817-1878).
- Studies in Animal Life. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1860. 1st American Edition. 146+[2]pp. 20 text illustrations. 12mo. Panelled Victorian cloth with gilt stamped illustration to front cover. Crown quite worn, gouge to lower spine, internally a clean copy. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 95. Liddell, Howard S[cott] (1895-1962).
- Emotional Hazards in Animals and Man. American Lecture Series No. 299. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1956]. 1st Edition. [xii]+97+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Flexible printed black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 0.3 inches = 22.3 x 14 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 96. Lilly, John C[unningham] (born 1915).
- Communication Between Man and Dolphin: The Possibilities of Talking with Other Species. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1979]. 3rd printing. [First published 1978]. xviii+269+[1]pp. + 24 pages of half- tones. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 97. Lilly, John C[unningham].
- Man and Dolphin: Adventures on a New Scientific Frontier. New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1961. Early printing. [First published the same year]. 312pp. + 16 pages of photos. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt and blue s pine lettering and blue outline dolphin design to the front cover. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 1.2 inches = 21.5 x 14.3 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 98. Lindsay, W[illiam] Lauder (1829-1880).
- Mind in the Lower Animals in Health and Disease. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1880. 2 volumes. 1st American Edition. [First published 1879 in London]. xvii+[1]+543+[1], [vi]+571+[1]pp. + ads in rea r of each vol. 8vo. Printed embossed brown cloth with gilt front cover devices, brown endpapers, and gilt spine and front lettering. Several tiny punctures to the joints, slight chip to the right edge of the first volume's title-page, a very good, attrac tive set. Lindsay was an amateur naturalist and Physician to the Murray Royal Inst. (for the Insane) near Perth, Scotland. In this book he combined both his interests. Most of the second volume is devoted to animal abnormal psychology. 3 pounds 8 ounces = 1.6 kg. 8.9 x 5.8 x 2.8 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 7cm. Both volumes with Robert M. Yerkes' distinctive bookplate featuring books, a microscope, and a monkey. Yerkes (1876-1956) was the founder of modern primatology. I nquire | Order$150.00
Published separately because of its length, this was originally designed to appear in the International Scientific Series. Contains a 20 page bibliography. Vol. 1 deals with health; Vol. 2 with disease. An interesting incunable o f comparative psychology psychology dealing with, amongst other topics, educability, language, adaptiveness, mental defect, the symptomatology of animal insanity, & man's treatment of the lower animals.- 99. Loeb, Jacques (1859-1924).
- Forced Movements, Tropisms, and Animal Conduct. Monographs on Experimental Biology Volume 1. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1918]. 1st Edition. 209+[1]pp. + 4 plates on 2 inserted leaves. 38 text fi gures. 12mo. Embossed red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, a very good copy with bright spine. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.2 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 20.5 x 14 x 2cm. In quire | Order$85.00
- 100. Loeb, Jacques.
- The Mechanistic Conception of Life: Biological Essays. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1912]. 1st Edition. [viii]+232pp. 50 text figures. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some dust-soiling to the first fe w leaves, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and a few other leaves, no external markings. (OP). Loeb's most-read book and the most important exposition of his monist-mechanist ideas for a lay audience. GM #13 5. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.9 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 101. Loeb, Jacques.
- The Organism as a Whole from a Physiochemical Viewpoint. New York/London: G. P. Putnam's Sons/The Knickerbocker Press, 1916. 1st Edition. x+[2]+379+[9]pp. 51 text figures & 30 tables. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. A bit dusty, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Written as a companion volume to his Comparative Physiology of the Brain and Comparative Psychology (1s t published in German 1899, English translation 1900), Loeb here tries to found organismic and evolutionary development on Mendelian heredity (which hadn't yet been rediscovered by Bateson when Loeb wrote the earlier book). 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 8.4 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 21 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
Perhaps the leading figure in the mechanistic school of animal psychology, Loeb developed the influential theory of tropisms, first presented in his 1890 paper "Der Heliotropismus der Thiere und seine Überstimmung mit den Heliotropismus der P flanzen." His important 1899 textbook of comparative psychology stressed tropistic behavior and was based on his observations of invertebrates.- 102. Loeser, Johann A. (died 1939).
- Animal Behavior: Impulse, Intelligence, Instinct. Illustrated by Erna Pinner. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1940. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+178pp. 41 text figures. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped p ictorial dust jacket. Partly a translation of his 1939 Die psychologische Autonomie des organischen Handelns. Loeser, formerly at the University of Berlin before emigrating in 1938 to the UK as a political refugee, argues against the reality of instinct. Inquire | Order$24.95
- 103. Logan, Frank A.
- Incentive: How the Conditions of Reinforcement Affect the Performance of Rats. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1960]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+288pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). < EM>Inquire | Order
$7.95
- 104. Lorenz, Konrad Z[acharias] (1903-1989).
- Evolution and Modification of Behavior. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1969]. 5th printing. [First published 1965]. [vi]+121+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green boards. A very good copy w ith bookplate to front paste-down. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 105. Lorenz, Konrad Z[acharias].
- On Aggression. Translation by Marjorie Kerr Wilson of Der sogenannte Böse: zur Naturgeschichte der Aggression (Vienna 1963). New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., [1967]. 1st American Edition. [Fir st issued in translation in 1966 in London]. [xiv]+306pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 106. Lorenz, Konrad Z[acharias].
- Das Sogennante Böse: zur Naturgeschichte der Aggression. Wien: Dr. G. Borotha-Schoeler Verlag, [1963]. Later printing. [xvi]+[392]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 107. Lubbock, John (1834-1913).
- On the Senses, Instincts, and Intelligence of Animals with Special Reference to Insects.... with Over One Hundred Illustrations. International Scientific Series Volume 64. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1889. 3r d Edition. [First published 1888]. [xxx]+292pp. 118 text woodcuts. 12mo. Mottled prize calf with red leather spine label, raised bands, elaborate gilt spine, gilt panels, gilt front cover device, and marbled edges and endpapers. Bound without the series ads. Hinges and joints strengthened, a very good attractive in a handsome binding. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. Inquire | Order$85.00
Lubbock's pioneering and widely read studies of insect behavior were important to the development of comparative psychology. "An imaginative and ingenious experimenter, Lubbock introduced specificity into the study of insect behavior by amrki ng individuals with paint for identification, a practice that later became common. He also used obstacles and mazes to test the intelligence of ants, thus anticipating animal psychologists like Köhler" (DSB 8: 528-29).