John Gach Books, Inc.

List 1561: Play

Created: 28 Jan 2006

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


1. Axline, Virginia Mae.
Dibs in Search of Self. Introduction by Leonard Carmichael (1898-1973). Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, [1964]. 5th printing. [xii]+185+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy in dust jacket with library pocket to front flyleaf, small discard stamp to title, and small label to base of DJ spine. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

2. Bally, Gustav.
Vom Spielraum der Freiheit: die Bedeutung des Spiels bei Tier und Mensch. Stuttgart: Schwabe & Co. Verlag, [1966]. 1st Edition. 131+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed orange cloth with black lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.9 x 6.0 x 0.5 inches = 22.3 x 15 x 1.3cm. Inscribed on the half-title "für Edith Weigert // freundschaftlich von // März 1966 G Bally". Inquire | Order$20.00

3. Cohen, David (born 1946).
The Development of Play. New York: New York University Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. [viii]+184pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

4. Davis, John E.
Clinical Applications of Recreational Therapy. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1952]. 1st Edition. xii+118+[2]pp. 21 text illustrations. Small 8vo. Printed pebbled black cloth. Tape remnants to paste-downs & DJ fla ps, else very good in chipped dust wrapper. (OP). Presentation copy to Winfred Overholser, superintendent of Saint Elizabeths. Inquire | Order$25.00

5. Davis, John E.
Clinical Applications of Recreational Therapy. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1952]. 1st Edition. xii+118+[2]pp. 21 text illustrations. Small 8vo. Printed pebbled black cloth. A shelfworn ex-library copy. (OP). Wi th Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order$16.95

6. Davis, John E.
Play and Mental Health: Principles and Practice for Teachers. New York: A. S. Barnes & Company, Publishers, 1938. xvi+202pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Library stamp on rear paste-down, bookplate removed. Inquire | Order$16.75

7. De Domenico, Gisela Schubach.
Level One Experiential Sandtray Worldplay Therapy: A Training Notebook. Oakland, CA: Gisela Schubach De Domenico, [1994]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1989]. 49+[1]pp. Small 4to. Spiral boun d printed wrappers. Ink notations to the margins of the text, previous owner's ink signature to front cover, a good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

8. Eigen, Manfred & Winkler, Ruthild.
Laws of the Game: How the Principles of Nature Govern Chance. Translated by Robert Kimber & Rita Kimber. New York: Harper Colophon Books, [1983]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published in German; First issue d in English translation in 1981]. [xvi]+347+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.51

9. Erikson, Erik Homburger (1902-1994).
Toys and Reasons: Stages in the Ritualization of Experience. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. 182+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with decorative gilt spine. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 0.9 inches = 21.5 x 14.3 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

10. Formanek-Brunell, Miriam.
Made to Play House: Dolls and the Commercialization of American Girlhood, 1830-1930. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+233+[1]pp. 8vo. Lavender cloth. Slight bruise to right edge of rear board, else very good in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.95

11. Franklin, Adele & Benedict, Agnes E.
Play Centers for School Children: A Guide to Their Establishment and Operation. New York: William Morrow and Company, 1943. 1st Edition. [vi]+153+[1]pp. Text illustrations. Small 8vo. Green cloth. Crown an d foot of spine frayed, endleaves age-toned, a good copy. Inquire | Order$15.00

12. Garrison, Charlotte G.
Permanent Play Materials for Young Children. Introduction by Patty Smith Hill. Issued in Series on Childhood Education. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1926]. Early printing. xxii+122pp. Text illustrations. 12mo. Pr inted brown cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$14.95

13. Goldstein, Jeffrey H., ed.
Sports, Games, and Play: Social and Psychological Viewpoints. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers/Distributed by The Halsted Press Division of John Wiley & Sons, 1979. 1st Edition. [xviii]+456+[6] pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. Front cover quite stained, else a very good, tight reading copy. Inquire | Order$23.95

14. Groos, Karl (1861-1946).
Les jeux des animaux. Translation by A. Dirr & A. van Gennep of Die Spiele der Thiere (1896). Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, Ancienne Librairi e Germer Baillière et Cie, 1902. 1st Edition in French. [2]+viii+375+[1]pp. 8vo. Rebound in late 20th century brown buckram. A very good, tight copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.2 x 5.7 x 1.4 inches = 23 x 14.3 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$37.95

The first book on the psychology of play.
15. Groos, Karl.
Die Spiele der Thiere. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1896. 1st Edition. xvi+359+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 crimson morocco with marbled boards, leather spine label, ribbed spine, marbled edges, and gray endpapers. Joints rub bed, rear joint cracked, leather quite chafed but sound, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. The first book on the psychology of play. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.2 x 6.5 x 1.1 inches = 23 x 16.2 x 2.7cm. Inquire | < A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH071468">Order$100.00

16. Hellendoorn, Joop, et al, eds.
Play and Intervention. [Albany, NY]: State University of New York Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. [viii]+269+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue-green boards. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order$19.85

17. Jewell, P[eter] A[rundel] & Loizos, Caroline, eds.
Play, Exploration, and Territory in Mammals. [The Proceedings of a Symposium held at The Zoological Society of London on 19 and 20 November 1965]. [London]: Published for the Zoological Socie ty of London by Academic Press, 1966. 1st Edition. [xiv]+280+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with painted red spine label. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$20.00

18. Lazarus, M[oritz] (1824-1903).
Die Reize des Spiels. Berlin: Ferd[inand] Dümmlers Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1883. 1st Edition. xvi+177+[3]pp. 8vo. Later cloth-backed self-wrappers. Probably lacking the original wrappers. A good copy with some edge -chipping, small gouge to the title-page (first leaf), and with the lower right corner of the title-page chipped away. Uncommon. An early psychological study of play. Lazarus, who held the world's first chair in ethnopsychology at the University of Bonn from 1862 on, was a Herbartian who, with Steinthal founded ethnopsychology. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.5 x 5.8 x 0.4 inches = 21.2 x 14.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

19. Mehrabian, Albert.
Public Places and Private Spaces: The Psychology of Work, Play, and Living Environments. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, 1976. 1st Edition. [xiv]+354pp. 8vo. Purple cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.1 inches = 23.9 x 16 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order $7.55

20. O'Morrow, Gerald S.
Therapeutic Recreation: A Helping Profession. Reston, VA: Reston Publishing Company, Inc./A Prentice-Hall Company, [1976]. 1st Edition. xvi+288pp. 8vo. Printed gold boards with red lettering. Corners bumped and somewhat fr ayed, else a very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.3 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 23.2 x 15.1 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.55

21. O'Morrow, Gerald S.
Therapeutic Recreation: A Helping Profession. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, [1989]. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1976]. viii+360pp. 8vo. Green laminated boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual ma rkings. 1 pound 13 ounces = 841 grams. 9.7 x 7.2 x 0.8 inches = 24.2 x 18 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

22. Oe, Emily & Mullen, Sherrie.
Kaleidoscope of Play Therapy Stories. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1996]. 1st Edition. [vi]+127+[3]pp. Numerous illustrations of child drawings. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and b lack endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$18.95

23. Ojemann, Ralph H., et al.
Researches in Parent Education II. University of Iowa Studies in Child Welfare Volume VIII. Iowa City, Iowa: Published by the University [of Iowa], 1934. 1st Edition. 331+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Edges chip ped, a few leaves creased, about a very good copy. Includes OJemann's "The Reading Ability of Parents and Factors Associated with Reading Difficulty of Parent Education Materials"; Mary Price Roberts' "A Study of Children's Play in the Home Environment"; David P. Phillips' "Techniques for Measuring the Results of Parent Education: Eating and Sleepig of Preschool Children"; Eva A. Fillmore's "Reading Materials for Parents in Iowa Libraries"; Josephine Pollock's "A Study of the Validity of Current Periodi cal and Serial Literature on Child Study"; Rose L. Hanson's "A Study of Children's Use of Money." Inquire | Order $15.00

24. Pickard, P. M.
The Activity of Children. New York: Humanities Press, [1968]. 2nd printing. [First published 1965]. [xii]+148pp. 12mo. Blue boards. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.95

25. Piers, Maria, ed.
Play and Development. A Symposium with Contributions by Jean Piaget, Peter H. Wolff, René A. Spitz, Konrad Lorenz, Lois Barclay Murphy, Erik H. Erikson. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1972]. 1st Edition. 176pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 0.6 x 5.7 x 0.9 inches = 1.5 x 14.2 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$7.51

26. Pitcher, Evelyn Goodenough & Schultz, Lynn Hickey.
Boys and Girls at Play: The Development of Sex Roles. [New York]: Praeger, [1983]. [xii]+207+[5]pp. 8vo. Cloth. Covers worn and stained else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

27. Poulsson, Emilie.
Love and Law in Child Training: A Book for Mothers. Springfield, MA: Milton Bradley Company, 1899. 1st Edition. 235+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed plum cloth. Second decorative front flyleaf excised, title-page browned, else a very go od copy with rubbed spine and some edgewear. Uncommon. An argument for the developmental importance of child play by an early American promoter of the kindergarten movement. Inquire | Order$37.50

28. Ryce-Menuhin, Joel.
Jungian Sandplay: The Wonderful Therapy. London: Routledge, [1992]. 1st Edition. x+128+[6]pp. + 8 inserted leaves with 33 color plates. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine and front lettering. Minor bumping to corners else a near fine copy. (OP). 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.6 inches = 22 x 14.2 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$150.00

29. Schaefer, Charles E., ed.
Game Play: Therapeutic Uses of Childhood Games. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1986]. 1st Edition. [x iv]+349+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$29.95

30. Schaefer, Charles E., ed.
Play Therapy with Adults. [Hoboken, N.J.]: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [2003]. 1st Edition. xii+392+[4]pp. 8vo. Orange and purple boards with white lettering. A fine copy. 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1. 2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

31. Schmidt, Eva.
Spielzug und Spiele der Kinder im klassischen Altertum. Mit Beispielen aus den Beständen des Deutschen Spielzeugmuseums Sonneberg. Südthüringer Forschungen [Jahrgang 6] Heft 7/71. Meiningen: 1971. 1st Edition. 88+[2]pp. + 23 mon ochrome plates (with multiple images) + [5]pp. 4 text figures. 8vo. Drab cream card covers with printed pictorial dust jacket affixed to the inside boards. A very good copy. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 8.4 x 5.9 x 0.3 inches = 21 x 14.7 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

32. Shor, Joel.
Work, Love, Play: Self Repair in the Psychoanalytic Dialogue. Foreword by Jean Sanville. Los Angeles: Double Helix Press, [1990]. 1st Edition by this publisher. x+212+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

33. Slavson, S[amuel] R[ichard] (born 1891).
Recreation and the Total Personality. New York: Association Press, 1946. 1st Edition. x+205+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Rear library pocket and taped spine label, else a very good copy. (OP). Presentation copy, signed and dated 12/19/47, inscribed on the flyleaf to Nolan D. C. Lewis "with much admiration and gratitude". Inquire | Order$45.00

34. Symons, Donald (born 1942).
Play and Aggression: A Study of Rhesus Monkeys. New York: Columbia University Press, 1978. 1st Edition. x+246pp. 8vo. Black cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 poun d 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 28 Jan 2006