John Gach Books, Inc.
List 1560: Neuroimaging, Tomography, Radiography
Created: 28 Jan 2006
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 1. Ames, David & Chiu, Edmond, eds.
- Neuroimaging and the Psychiatry of Late Life. Foreword by Raymond Levy. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1997]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+237+[5]pp. + 5 color plates on 3 leaves. Numerous high qualit
y images in the text. 8vo. Printed pictorial black boards. Lower edges and corner quite bumped, otherwise a near fine, unused copy. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 10.1 x 6.9 x 0.6 inches = 25.2 x 17.2 x 1.5cm. Inquire
| Order$28.95
- 2. Andreasen, Nancy C., ed.
- Brain Imaging: Applications in Psychiatry. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition. xii+384+[4]pp. 67 text figures (many being color images). 8vo. Printed pictorial blue boards with white
lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf and light wear to the foot of the spine and corners. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$27.95
- 3. Bailey, Percival (1892-1973), et al.
- Roentgen Therapy of Gliomas of the Brain. Reprinted from Vol. XIX, No. 3, Marcy, 1928, pages 203-264 The American Journal of Roentgenology and Radium Therapy. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 19
28. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [ii]+203-264. 6 text figures. 8vo. Self-wrappers. A bit dusty and with moderate staining to the front and rear leaf, else a very good copy. Scarce. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 10.6 x 7.8 x 0.1 inches = 26.5 x 19.5 x 0.3cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 4. Baserga, Renato & Malamud, Daniel.
- Autoradiography: Techniques and Application. Modern Methods in Experimental Pathology. New York / Evanston / London: A Hoeber Medical Book, Harper & Row, Publishers, [1969]. 1st Edition. xii+281+[3]pp. Text f
igures. 8vo. Printed pale gray cloth with silver and red lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$19.95
- 5. Battistin, Leontino & Gerstenbrand, Franz, eds.
- PET and NMR: New Perspectives in Neuroimaging and in Clinical Neurochemistry. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 21. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1986]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+496+[2]pp. 8 paginate
d color plates. Numerous monochrome text plates and figures. 8vo. Printed pale olive cloth with brown lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Except for the index and front matter photo-offset typecscript. 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2
inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 6. Benedek, Ladislaus [= László].
- Über die Schädelperkussion,. Abhandlungen aus der Neurologie, Psychiatrie, und ihren Grenzgebieten Heft 67. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1932. 1st Edition. [iv]+112pp. 64 text figures and plates (mostly photogra
phic brain and scull images). 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Slight chipping, small library stamp to the front cover and several leaves, a very good copy. Uncommon. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 10.2 x 7.0 x 0.3 inches = 25.5 x 17.5 x 0.7cm. <
EM>Inquire | Order$50.00
- 7. Benedek, Ladislaus [= László] & Hüttl, Theodor.
- Ueber den diagnostischen Wert der zerebralen Stereoangiographie hauptsächlich bei intrakraniellen Tumoren. Basel/Leipzig: Verlag von S. Karger, 1938. 1st Edition. [4]+316pp. 252 text figures. 8vo
. Printed light brown wrappers with black spine & front lettering. Crown & edges chipped, rear wrapper detached, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small call number to the foot of the spine.
Uncommon. Benedek, though Hungarian, was at the time director fo the Neuropsychiatric clinic in Budapest; Hüttl was director of the surgical clinic in Debrecen. OCLC locates 6 copies: NY Acad of Med; Yale & Yale Med Lib; Univ of Ill, Chicago, NLM; Nerven
klinik Univ of Munich. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 10.0 x 7.0 x 0.8 inches = 25 x 17.5 x 2cm. Stamped on the title-page "Recensions-Exemplar. Ueberreicht von der Verlagshandlung" [Review copy presented by the publisher]. Datestamped Mar 12 1938. <
A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com">Inquire | Order$75.00
- 8. Berdjis, Charles C., ed.
- Pathology of Irradiation. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, [1971]. 1st Edition. xii+710pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Dent to the upper fron
t board, else very good with slight highlighting and ink scoring to a handful of pages. The first general handbook of the subject. 3 pounds 12 ounces = 1.7 kg. 10.3 x 7.0 x 1.4 inches = 25.7 x 17.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire
A> | Order$25.00
- 9. Bigler, Erin D., ed.
- Neuroimaging I: Basic Science. Human Brain Function: Assessment and Rehabilitation [Volume 1]. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+342+[2]pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed green cloth with painte
d black spine and front labels and black & gilt lettering. Price label removed from front cover with slight glue residue, else a very good, tight copy. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 10.3 x 7.4 x 0.8 inches = 25.8 x 18.6 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 10. Boast, Carl A., et al, eds.
- Quantitative Receptor Autoradiography. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 19. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1986]. 1st Edition. xii+268pp. + inserted 16 page section of color plates. 8vo. Printed green cloth with g
reen lettering. Fine in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$55.95
- 11. Bradley, William G., Jr., et al.
- Magnetic Resonance Imaging: Of the Brain, Head, and Neck. Rockville, MD: Aspen Systems Corporation, 1985. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+130+[4]pp. Illustrated throughout with monochrome NMR plates. 4to. Printed pictoria
l black boards with white lettering and red endpapers. Edges shelfworn, else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 11.4 x 8.7 x 0.6 inches = 28.5 x 21.8 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 12. Calabrò, Alberto & Leonardi, Marco, eds.
- Computer Aided Neuroradiology. XIVth Congress of the European Society of Neuroradiology Udine, Italy, September 8 - 12, 1987. Roma: CIC Edizioni Internazionali, [1987]. 1st Edition. xvi+604+[4]pp. Text
figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed laminated lavender boards. A very good copy. (OP). 3 pounds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. Inquire | Orde
r$125.00
- 13. Davidoff, Leo M[ax] (born 1898) & Epstein, Bernard S.
- The Abnormal Pneumoencephalogram. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1950. 1st Edition. [ii]+506+[2]. 695 illustrations on 289 text figures. Small 4to. Brown cloth with painted black spine label
s. Edges rubbed, a good to very good, typically marked ex-library copy. 3 pounds 1 ounces = 1.4 kg. 10.4 x 7.0 x 1.1 inches = 26 x 17.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 14. Davidoff, Leo M[ax] & Epstein, Bernard S.
- The Abnormal Pneumoencephalogram. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1955. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1950]. 518pp. 696 illustrations on 291 text figures. Small 4to. Blue cloth with
painted black spine labels. A very good copy. 3 pounds 4 ounces = 1.5 kg. 10.3 x 7.2 x 1.2 inches = 25.8 x 18 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 15. Decker, Kurt, ed.
- Clinical Neuroradiology. American Edition Edited and Translated by William H. Shehadi. New York: The Blakiston Division, McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1966. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1960]. xvi+525+[3]pp. 562 text
figures, many with multiple images. 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, bottom edges moderately rubbed, a very good copy. Uncommon. 5 pounds 10 ounces = 2.6 kg. 12.0 x 9.6 x 1.3 inches = 30 x 24 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$37.95
- 16. DeLand, Frank H[oward] & Wagner, Henry N., Jr. (born 1927).
- Atlas of Nuclear Medicine Volume I: Brain. [Apparently all published]. Assisted by Wendy A. North. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1969. 1st Edition. [i]+[xii]+217+[1]pp. 112 t
ext illustrations (most with multiple figures). 4to. Printed green and gray cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. With a typed letter initaled by both authors to Giovanni De Chiro thanking him for his help. In
quire | Order$30.00
- 17. Di Chiro, Giovanni (born 1926).
- An Atlas of Detailed Normal Pneumoencephalographic Anatomy. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1961]. 1st Edition. [xii]+328pp. 283 text ills. Oblong 4to. Printed pictorial yellow cloth. A very good
copy. (OP). 3 pounds 10 ounces = 1.7 kg. 8.9 x 11.2 x 0.9 inches = 22.2 x 28 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 18. Dougherty, Darin D. & Rauch, Scott L., eds.
- Psychiatric Neuroimaging Research: Contemporary Srategies. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., 2001. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+417+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with silver lettering. F
ine in pictorial dust jacket. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order
$36.95
- 19. Ecker, Arthur.
- The Normal Cerebral Angiogram. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1951]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xx+190+[4]pp. 143 text figures. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Co
urville Collection #640. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order<
/A>$32.95
- 20. Epstein, Bernard S.
- The Spine: A Radiological Text and Atlas. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1969. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1955]. xiv+730pp. 1251 illustrations on 482 figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed black cloth. A very g
ood copy. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 21. Etter, Lewis E.
- Atlas of Roentgen Anatomy of the Skull. With a Section on The Radiographic Anatomy of the Temporal Bone by J. Brown Farrior and a Section on The Roentgen Anatomy of the Skull in the Newborn Infant by Samuel G. Henderson and Lo
uise S. Sherman. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1955]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+215+[5]pp. 241 monochrome text plates. 4to. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 10 ounces =
1.2 kg. 11.4 x 8.6 x 0.8 inches = 28.5 x 21.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$27.95
- 22. Federle, Michael P. & Brant-Zawadzki, Michael, eds.
- Computed Tomography in the Evaluation of Trauma. Baltimore/London: Williams & Wilkins, [1982]. 1st Edition. xii+[1]+264+[2]pp. Small 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Slight cover
spotting, departmental name stamp to front endleaves and top & right edge of the text block, else a very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 10.8 x 8.0 x 0.7 inches = 27 x 20 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$29.95
- 23. Gilbert, Harvey A. (born 1940) & Kagan, A[rthur] Robert (born 1936), eds.
- Radiation Damage to the Nervous System: a Delayed Therapeutic Hazard. New York: Raven Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+209+[3]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed li
ghtly decorative ocher cloth with painted black spine & front labels. Light wear to the corners and spine tips, small name stamp to the flyleaf, else very good. (OP). Both editors were in the Department of Radiation Therapy of the Southern California Per
manente Group, of which Kagan was Chief. 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 10.4 x 7.2 x 0.6 inches = 26 x 18 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 24. Glocker, Richard (born 1890).
- Röntgen- und Radiumphysik für Mediziner. Stuttgart: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1949. 1st Edition. [viii]+275+[1]pp. 166 text figures. 8vo. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. Sheets browned, else a very good ex-li
brary copy. Glocker was Professor für Röntgentechnik an der Technischen Hochschule Suttgart. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 21 x 15.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$19.95
- 25. Gouaze, André & Salamon, G[eorges] (born 1931), eds.
- Brain Anatomy and Magnetic Resonance Imaging. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, [1988]. 1st Edition. xiv+189+[5]pp. 127 figures in 257 separate text illustrations. 8vo. Pictorial printed blue boards
with blue and white lettering. A near fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$71.95
- 26. Greitz, Torgny, et al, eds.
- The Metabolism of the Human Brain Studied With Positron Emission Tomography. Seventh Nobel Conference. New York: Raven Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xxviii]+507+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Brown cloth with painted red
labels and silver lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$85.00
- 27. Groedel, Franz [Maximilian] (born 1881), ed.
- Atlas und Grundriss der Röntgendiagnostik in der inneren Medizin. Bearbeitet von Carl Beck, New-York, Ludolph Brauer, Marburg, Franz M. Groedel, Bad Nauheim, Georg Fedor Haenisch, Hamburg, Friedric
h Jamin, Erlangen, ALban Köhler, Weisbaden, Paul Krause, Bonn, Gustav Spiess, Frankfurt a.M., Anton Steyrer, Berlin. Lehmanns medicinischen Atlanten Band VII. München: J. F. Lehmann's Verlag, 1909. 1st Edition. [vi]+338+[2]pp. + 173 plates on 23 inserted
leaves + 12 leaves of original photographs on heavy paper stock (each with multiple image) + 16 pages of inserted rear ads. 114 text figures. 4to. Printed green buckram with gilt lettering and printed endpapers. Damp-crinkling to the bottom margins of t
he plates, 1st photographic leaf detached, slight cover flecking and slight dampstaining to the bottom margin of the first few leaves, still generally a good to very good copy with whited spine call number. 3 pounds 4 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.7 x 7.8 x 1.4 inc
hes = 24.2 x 19.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 28. Harbert, John C[harles] (born 1937), et al, eds.
- Cisternography and Hydrocephalus: A Symposium. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+559+[3]pp. Black & white text plates througout. Heavy 8vo. Printed gray cl
oth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$50.00
- 29. Haug, John Otto.
- Pneumoencephalographic Studies in Mental Disease. Acta Psychiatrica Scandinavica Supplementum 165. Copenhagen: Munksgaard, 1962. 1st Edition. 104pp. + 34 pneumoencephalographic figures on 6 inserted plate leaves. 8vo. Printed
cream wrappers with blue lettering. A very good copy. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.5 x 6.4 x 0.3 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 0.8cm. Inscribed on the front cover "Dr. K[enneth] Kendler - with compliments! John Otto Haug". Inquir
e | Order$25.00
- 30. Heimer, Lennart & Záborsky, László, eds.
- Neuroanatomical Tract-Tracing Methods 2: Recent Progress. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+408pp. + 6 leaves of color plates. Numerous monochrome text illustrations. 8vo. Blac
k cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.2 x 6.8 x 1.0 inches = 25.5 x 17 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 31. Hyslop, George H. & Lenz, Maurice.
- Radiation Treatment of Glioma of the Brain. Reprinted from The American Journal of the Medical Sciences July, 1928, No. 1, vol. clxxvi, p. 42. 1st separate Edition. 20pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yello
w wrappers with black front lettering, stapled. A very good copy. Uncommon. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 9.3 x 6.1 x 0.1 inches = 23.2 x 15.3 x 0.1cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 32. Kazner, E[kkehard], et al, eds.
- Computed Tomography in Intracranial Tumors: Differential Diagnosis and Clinical Aspects. Translated by F. C. Dougherty. Berlin/Heidelberg/NY: Springer-Verlag, 1982. 1st Edition. [First published 1981]. [xii]+54
8+[2]pp. 693 text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed pictorial blue cloth with green and white lettering. A near fine copy. (OP). Inscribed on the front flyleaf to Giovani Di Chiro by one of the editors (Kazner, I think, but the signature is hard to decipher).
Inquire | Order$185.00
- 33. Kerley, Peter (born 1900).
- Recent Advances in Radiology. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co. Inc., 1936. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1931 in London]. x+322pp. 178 figures, almost all being half-tones on i
nserted plates. 8vo. Paneled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped and lightly worn, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, plates, and several other leaves. A third and last edition appeared
in 1955 with Thomas Lodge as co-author. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 20.7 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 34. Knox, Robert (1868-1928).
- Radiography and Radio-therapeutics. Part I: Radiography; Part II: Radio-Therapeutics. New York: The Macmillan Company/London: A. & C. Black Ltd., 1917, 1918. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [
First published London 1915 as a single volume with a slightly different title.] [ii]+xxv+[1]+382+[2]+xx; [ii]+x+385-606pp. + 78 plates (1 in color) inserted in volume one and 15 in volume two. Respectively 323 and 100 text illustrations. Large 8vo. Rule
d dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Endpapers dusty, some finger smudging to the first few leaves of both volumes, a good to very good, lightly marked ex-library set with no exernal markings. 5 pounds 2 ounces = 2.4 kg. 10.0 x 6.8 x 2.6 inches =
25 x 17 x 6.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 35. Köhler, Alban (1874-1947).
- Röntgenology: The Borderlands of the Normal and Early Pathological in the Skiagram. Second English Edition revised by the Author. Translated and Edited by Arthur Turnbull. Translation of the 1931 6th revised and enl
arged German edition of Grenzen des Normalen und Anfänge des Pathologischen im Röntgenbilde (with revisions and additions by the author for the English translation). Baltimore: William Wood and Company, 1935. 2nd Edition in English. [First i
ssued in translation in 1929 in London]. xvi+681+-[3]pp. 400 text figures (many with multiple images). Large 8vo. Pebbled paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good ex-library copy with no external markings. 3 pounds 15 ounces = 1.8 kg. 10.
2 x 7.2 x 1.6 inches = 25.5 x 18 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 36. Kuzniecky, Ruben I. & Jackson, Graeme D.
- Magnetic Resonance in Epilepsy: Neuroimaging Techniques. Amsterdam: Elsevier/Academic Press, [2005]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1995]. xviii+442+[4]pp. Black & white
and color text illustrations. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Pictorial printed blue glossy boards. Small stain to the half-title page else a near fine copy. 3 pounds 9 ounces = 1.7 kg. 11.4 x 8.8 x 1.0 inches = 28.5 x 22 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$110.00
- 37. Lima, P. Almeida.
- Cerebral Angiography. Introduction by [Antonio Caetano de Abreu Friere] Egas Moniz (1874-1955). Foreword by [Sir] Hugh [William Bell] Cairns (1896-1952). Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Libra
ry, 1988. [ii]+[xiv]+221+[3]pp. 181 text figures. 8vo. Tooled brown leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A near fine copy with owner's leather bookplate and original descriptive brochure. An authoritative account of the development of cerebral
angiography. Facsimile reprint of the 1950 Oxford University Press edition. 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 10.2 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 25.5 x 16 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 38. Lindgren, Erik.
- Radiologic Examination of the Brain and Spinal Cord. Acta Radiologica Supplementum 151. Stockholm: [no publisher], 1957. 1st Edition. [vi]+147+[3]pp. 178 text figures, some with multiple images. 8vo. Printed light yellow card
covers with black lettering. Moderate cover staining and shelfwear, else a very good copy. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.8 x 7.1 x 0.4 inches = 24.5 x 17.8 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 39. Löhr, W[illiam] (born 1889) & Jacobi, W[alter] (born 1889).
- Die kombinierte Enzephal-Arteriographie. Fortschritte auf dem Gebiete der Röntgenstrahlen und der Nuklearmedizin Ergänzungsband 44. Leipzig: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1933. 1st Edition. 8
3+[5]pp. 75 fine photographic plates in the text. 4to. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. Covers soiled, edges chipped, a good copy. Uncommon. 1 pound = 464 grams. 11.8 x 8.0 x 0.4 inches = 29.5 x 20 x 1cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen sign
ature to the title-page and front cover. Review copy, stamped "Besprechungs-Stück" and with publisher's review sheets laid-in. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 40. London, Edythe D., ed.
- Imaging Drug Action in the Brain. Boca Raton: CRC Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+420pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial laminated black boards with white lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. 1 pound 14 o
unces = 870 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$160.00
- 41. Manen, J. van.
- Stereotactic Methods and Their Applications in Disorders of the Motor System. [Springfield, IL]: Charles C Thomas Publisher / Assen: Royal Van Gorcum, Publishers, 1967. 1st Edition. [viii]+243+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed
blue cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, spine faded, a very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Van Manen was a neurosurgeon at University Hospital, Groningen, The Netherlands. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.
5cm. With A. Earl Walker's bookplate to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 42. Meschan, Isadore.
- Synopsis of Radiologic Anatomy, with Computed Tomography. Philadelpia/London/Toronto: W. B. Saunders Company, 1978. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+762+[2]pp. Illustrated throughout. Oblong 8vo. Printed pictorial brown cloth with gilt f
ront lettering and painted black spine label. A very good copy. 4 pounds 9 ounces = 2.1 kg. 8.1 x 10.8 x 1.8 inches = 20.2 x 27 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 43. Milhorat, Thomas Herrick.
- Cerebrospinal Fluid and the Brain Edemas. New York: Neuroscience Society of New York, [1987]. 1st Edition. viii+168pp. 55 plates in the text. Tall 8vo. Red cloth with painted black labels. A fine copy. (OP). 1 pound
8 ounces = 696 grams. Inquire | Order$59.95
- 44. Nasrallah, Henry A. & Pettegrew, Jay W., eds.
- NMR Spectroscopy in Psychiatric Brain Disorders. Progress in Psychiatry No. 47. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1995]. 1st Edition. xx+260pp. 8vo. Pebbled black cloth with si
lver spine lettering. Slight cover spotting, else a very good, tight copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$11.95
- 45. Orley, Alexander.
- Neuroradiology. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1949]. 1st Edition. xii+421+[3]pp. 572 text illustrations. Small 4to. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. An ex-library copy. With an 843 item bibliography. 2 po
unds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 10.2 x 7.2 x 1.0 inches = 25.6 x 18 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$11.95
- 46. Pancoast, Henry K[hunrath] (1875-1939), et al.
- The Head and Neck in Roentgen Diagnosis. Springfield, IL/Baltimore: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1942]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1940]. [xxiv]+976+[4]pp. 1251 text figures. Hea
vy 4to. Russet cloth. A few corners creased, spine faded and lightly spotted, name stamp to flyleaf and signature to front paste-down, a good copy. 5 pounds 12 ounces = 2.7 kg. 10.4 x 7.0 x 2.2 inches = 26 x 17.5 x 5.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 47. Pendergrass, Eugene P[ercival] (born 1895), et al.
- The Head and Neck in Roentgen Diagnosis. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1956]. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1940]. lxv+[1]+878+lxvi
+[2]; xliv+879-1759+[1]+lxvi+[2]pp. 1740 text illustrations. Heavy 4to. Straight-grained russet buckram with painted spine labels. Very good copies in worn dust jackets. (OP). 11 pounds 10 ounces = 5.4 kg. 10.4 x 7.1 x 4.2 inches = 26 x 17.7 x 10.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 48. Potter, Guy D.
- Sectional Anatomy and Tomography of the Head. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xii]+334pp. 437 ills. Tall 4to. Black cloth. A very good copy in torn dust jacket. (OP). Printed on heavy stock paper. <
A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com">Inquire | Order$37.50
- 49. Redding, J. Magnus.
- X-Ray Diagnosis: a manual for Surgeons, Practitioners and Students. New York: William Wood and Company, 1927. 1st American Edition. [First published 1926 in London]. xvi+228pp. + 80 inserted plates. 8vo. Paneled straight-g
rained crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front device. Spine creased, a bit shaken, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates. Redding was Senior Surgical Radiologist to Guy's Ho
spital. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 50. Reivich, Martin & Alavi, Abass, eds.
- Positron Emission Tomography. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xxii+478+[2]pp. Text figures and 8 pages of paginated PET scan color plates. Small 4to. Printed dark blue cloth with si
lver lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.2 inches = 26 x 18 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$89.95
- 51. Rhinehart, Darmon Artelle (born 1887).
- Roentgenographic Technique: a Manual for Physicians, Students and Technicians. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1936. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1930]. [ii]+431+[1]pp. 183 text figur
es. 8vo. Paneled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A bit shaken, some dustsoiling to the front leaves, a good to very good ex-library copy with no external markings. Rhinehart was Professor of Roentgenology and Applied Anatomy, University of Ark
ansas School of Medicine. A fourth and last edition appeared in 1954. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 52. Robertson, E[dward] Graeme (1903-1975).
- Pneumoencephalography. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1957]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+482+[4]pp. 24 paginated tinted plates and 209 text figures. Small 4to. Pebbled dark blue cloth with gilt s
pine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in tattered dust jacket. 3 pounds 4 ounces = 1.5 kg. 10.1 x 7.7 x 1.2 inches = 25.3 x 19.3 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$22.95
- 53. Roth, Lloyd J. & Stumpf, Walter E., eds.
- Autoradiography of Diffusible Substances. Based on a series of lectures presented at an International Conference on High Resolution Autoradiography of Diffusible Substances held at the University of Ch
icago, June 2-4, 1968, sponsored by the Pharmaceutical Manufacturers Association Foundation, Inc., Washington, D. C. New York/London: Academic Press, 1969. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+371+[1]pp. Numerous text photomicrographs. 8vo. Paneled black cloth with silv
er and blue spine lettering. Library rubber stamp to the front paste-down, else very good in edgeworn decorative dust wrapper. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | <
A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH081673">Order$50.00
- 54. Salamon, G[eorges] & Huang, Y[un] P[eng].
- Computed Tomography of the Brain: Atlas of Normal Anatomy. Berlin/Heidelberg/NY: Springer-Verlag, 1980. 1st Edition. [viii]+155+[5]pp. 226 figures in 359 illustrations included in the pagination. 4to.
Printed pictorial black cloth with white lettering and handsome blue front cover illustration. A near fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$195.00
- 55. Shapiro, Robert.
- Myelography. Chicago: Year Book Medical Publishers, [1962]. 1st Edition. 278+[2]pp. 236 text figures. 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth with dark blue lettering. Wrinkle to crown, else a very good copy with slight wear to the tips
. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.2 x 6.1 x 0.7 inches = 23 x 15.2 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 56. Sharif, N. A., ed.
- Molecular Imaging in Neuroscience: A Practical Approach. Issued in The Practical Approach Series. Oxford/NY/Tokyo: IRL Press at Oxford University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xvi+245+[11]pp. Text figures. 8v
o. Trade paperback. Very good with ink owner's name to the half-title. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$21.65
- 57. Shy, G. M[ilton], et al.
- External Collimation Detection of Intracranial Neoplasia with Unstable Nuclides. With a Chapter on Scintillation Spectrometry by J. E. Francis, P. R. Bell, and C. C. Harris. Edinburgh/London: E. & S. Livingstone Ltd.,
1958. 1st Edition. [viii]+144pp. + 1 inserted color plate with two figures. Numerous monochrome text figures and plates. 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Covers lightly spotted, slight bubbling to the paste-downs, a very good copy. American
issue with the Williams & Wilkins Co. gilt logo to the front cover. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 10.0 x 6.9 x 0.6 inches = 25 x 17.3 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 58. Sokoloff, Louis, ed.
- Brain Imaging and Brain Function. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume 63. New York: Raven Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+290pp. Text figures. 8vo. Crimson cloth with gi
lt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.7 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$59.95
- 59. Steiner, Ladislau, et al, eds.
- Radiosurgery: Baseline and Trends. New York: Raven Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+302pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 60. Trimble, Michael R., ed.
- New Brain Imaging Techniques and Psychopharmacology. British Association for Psychopharmacology Monograph No. 9. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1986. 1st Edition. [x]+134pp. 8vo. Printed navy blue cloth with gilt le
ttering and pale blue endpapers. A very good copy. (OP). Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.6 x 6.3 x 0.5 inches = 24 x 15.7 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 61. Volkow, Nora D. & Wolf, Alfred P., eds.
- Positron-Emission Tomography in Schizophrenia Research. Progress in Psychiatry No. 33. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+124+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Pebbled bl
ack boards with gilt spine lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 0.5 inches = 21.7 x 14.5 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$27.45
- 62. Wade, J., et al, eds.
- Impact on Functional Imaging In Neurology and Psychiatry. Current Problems in Neurology 5. London/Paris: John Libbey, [1987]. 1st Edition. viii+200pp. 8vo. Black laminated boards. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$28.80
- 63. Wood, Ernest H[arvey] (1914-1975), et al.
- The Brain and the Eye. Atlas of Tumor Radiology, Philip J. Hodes Editor-in-Chief [Volume 10]. Chicago: Year Book Medical Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition. xiv+521+[1]pp. 155 text plates, many with mult
iple images. Small 4to. Printed green cloth with gilt and light green lettering. Corners bumped, else a very good, tight copy. (OP). 4 pounds 9 ounces = 2.1 kg. 10.7 x 8.1 x 1.3 inches = 26.7 x 20.3 x 3.3cm. Inquire<
/A> | Order$24.95
- 64. Wood, Ernest R.
- An Atlas of Myelography. Prepared for the Registry of Radiologic Pathology American Registry of Pathology National Research Council from Material in the Files of the Neurological Institute of New York. Washington, DC: Registry
Press, 1948. 1st Edition. [ii]+111+[3]pp. 42 photographic plates contained in the pagination (several with two images). Tall 8vo. Printed pebbled and panelled blue cloth with gilt lettering. Rear pocket roughly removed, one sentence scored in red ink, e
lse a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 10.4 x 7.2 x 0.5 inches = 26 x 18 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order<
/A>$35.00
- 65. Zimmern, A[dolphe] (born 1871) & Chavany, J[ean] A[lfred Emile].
- Diagnostic et thérapeutique électro-radiologiques des maladies du système nerveux. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1930. 1st Edition. [ii]+654+[2]pp. + inserted rear catalog (qu
ite acidic). 254 text illustrations. Large 8vo. Printed tan cloth with black lettering and turquoise endpapers. A very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat and black spine call number. Zimmern was director of the Institut
municipal d'Électro-Radiologie, with which Chavany was also associated. Chavany was also head of the clinic of the Paris Faculty of Medicine. 3 pounds 12 ounces = 1.7 kg. 9.8 x 6.8 x 1.6 inches = 24.5 x 17 x 4cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to t
he front paste-down. Inquire | Order$125.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 28 Jan 2006