John Gach Books, Inc.
Antiquarian Psychology in English (Surnames K-P)
Created: 27 Jan 2006
Section 1: Antiquarian Psychology in English (Surnames A-J)
Section 3: Antiquarian Psychology in English (Surnames Q-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 84. Kidd, Dudley.
- Savage Childhood: A Study of Kafir Children. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1906. 1st Edition. xvi+314+[2]pp. + 32 half-tones. 8vo. Green-gray cloth-backed gray boards with gilt spine device. Foxed, joints rubbed, corners fraye
d, a good copy. Uncommon. The pioneer study of the psychological development of African children. Inquire | Order
$75.00
- 85. Kidder, Jerome.
- The Vital Resources Contributing to Capacity, Health, and Longevity, Including also the Great Law of the Evolution and Progression of the Human Species, by the More Comprehensive Inheritance Resulting from Duality of Parentage
. New York: Published by the author, 1878. Later printing. [First published 1869]. 181+[1]pp. Text woodcuts. 12mo. Blind-stamped mauve cloth. Edges dented, spine a bit chipped, about a very good copy. Rare. Though you'd never know it from the title, enti
rely devoted to explaining multiple personality, largely using Wigan's theory of the double-brain. An unknown MPD book waiting to be discovered. Inquire | Order$175.00
- 86. Koenigsberger, Leo.
- Hermann von Helmholtz. Translated by Frances A. Welby with a preface by Lord Kelvin. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1906. 1st Edition in English. xvii+[1]+440pp. + 3 fine photogravure portraits. 8vo. Panelled pink salmon
cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine darkened, covers dusty, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and obverse of the two internal plates. Uncommon. Still the best biography, albeit considerably abridged from the original
three-volume German edition published in 1902-1903. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.8 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 87. Koshtoyants, Kh. S.
- Essays on the History of Physiology in Russia. Edited by Donald B. Lindsley. Translated by David P Boder, Kristan Hanes, & Natalie O'Brien. Russian Monographs on Brain and Behavior [Volume 1]. Washington, DC: American Inst
itute of Biological Sciences and Co-sponsored by The American Psychological Association, [1964]. 1st Edition. [First published ]. [xvi]+320+[4]pp. 25 text portrait illustrations. 8vo. Printed green cloth with black lettering. Slight foxing to top edge, o
wner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.4 x 15.4 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 88. Külpe, Oswald (1862-1915).
- Outlines of Psychology Based Upon the Results of Experimental Investigation. Translated by Edward Bradford Titchener (1867-1927). London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Lim./NY: The Macmillan Company, 1895. 1st Edition in
English. [First published 1893]. [xii]+462+[2]pp. 8vo. Ruled pebbled brown cloth. Crown frayed, front hinge cracked, Elliot Mishler's ink signature to the front flyleaf dated 1949, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 89. Langley, J[ohn] N[ewport] (1852-1925).
- The Autonomic Nervous System ... Part I [all published]. Cambridge, [England]: W. Heffer & Sons Ltd., 1921. 1st Edition. [8]+80pp. Thin 8vo. Printed tan boards with black lettering. Rebacked with hand-pr
inted brown cloth, hinges reinforced with cloth, crown & foot covered with masking tape, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. The most important book on the subject, summarizing the results of nearly forty years of research. Langley named
the autonomic nervous system in 1898 and in 1905 distingushed the sympathetic and parasympathetic systems on the basis of the effects produced by epinephrine. GM 1332. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 8.8 x 5.5 x 0.4 inches = 22 x 13.8 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 90. Lashley, Karl Spencer (1890-1958).
- Brain Mechanisms and Intelligence: A Quantitative Study of Injuries to the Brain. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1929]. 1st Edition. xiv+186+[6]pp. + 11 plates. Thin 8vo. Printed dark green cloth
with gilt front cover device. Bottom edges rubbed, a good to very good, typically marked ex-library copy with spine label and red library label to the upper front board. Uncommon. Illustrated with 6 black and white plates. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams.
9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
Probably the most seminal 20th century work on localization of cerebral function. On the basis of his experimental work Lashley here posited two significant principles of enduring significance in neuropsychology: mass action and equipotential
ity. Mass action postulated that certain types of learning are mediated by the cerebral cortex as a whole, contrary to the view that every psychological function is localized. Equipotentiality, associated chiefly with sensory systems such as the visual,
states that some parts of a system can take over the functions of other parts.
- 91. Lenneberg, Eric H. (1921-1975).
- Typed Letter signed, on his printed Cornell University stationary, dated Dec 10, 1973, to Jason Brown. 4to. Two horizontal creases, else fine. Uncommon. 11 lines plus heading and closing, signed "Eric". Lennebe
rg is responding to Brown's invitation to deliver a key-note address (organization not named). Lenneberg declines because he is "over-taxed and over-extended as is, and [it] would be simply insane to add a single further commitment to the rat-race that i
s already waiting for me. ... I was actually honored to be offered the key-note address, and would have like to accept this invitation under more normal circumstances." 1 ounces = 29 grams. 11.0 x 8.6 inches = 27.5 x 21.5 x cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
An Important Source for Both Hume & Adam Smith
- 92. [Lévesque de Pouilly, Louis-Jean (1691-1750)].
- The Theory of Agreeable Sensations. In which After the Laws observed by Nature in the Distribution of Pleasure are discovered, the Principles of Natural Theology and Moral Philosophy, are establi
shed. To which is subjoined, relative to the same Subject, A Dissertation on Harmony of Stile. [Preface by Jacob Vernet (1698-1789)]. London: Printed for W. Owen, 1749. 1st Edition in English. x+[10]+266+[2]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, nicely rebacked in
the 20th century. Some wear to the calf boards, else a very good copy with the bookplate of Lord Rivers. Scarce. First published in French as a letter to Bolingbroke in Recueil de divers écrites sur l'amour et l'amitié, la politesse, la volupté, l
es sentimens agréables, l'esprit et le coeur. According to Brunet, first published separately as a book in 1743 by Lévesque's brother, but we can find no record of it. Published in 1749 both in Geneva and Paris as Theorie des sentimens agrea
bles, from which the present work was translated. Reprinted a number of times in both French and English, with an American edition appearing in Boston in 1812, and translated into German in 1751. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 6.4 x 3.8 x 0.8 inches = 16
x 9.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$850.00
A book that greatly influencd both Hume and Adam Smith. "Equally learned in science, mathematics, and literature, Lévesque de Pouilly had been one of the earliest interpreters of Newtonianism in France, later visiting England, where he became
the friend of Sir Isaac himself. He was also the friend of Lord Bolingbroke, and in 1720, during that statesman's exile in France, had guided him through a course of study in philosophy. Bolingbroke's Substance of Some Letters, Written originally
in French, about the Year 1720, to Mr. de Pouilly was not published, however, until 1754. For his part, Pouilly published in 1736 a letter, originally written to Bolingbroke, under the title Theorie des sentimens agréables. This aesth
etic and ethical work in the tradition of Shaftesbury, Dubos, and Hutcheson would certainly have been agreeable to David Hume; and it is worth noting that the manuscript would have been in the final stages of completion at the time of Hume's stay in Rhei
ms" [Mossner The Life of David Hume, p. 97].
- 93. Lewes, George Henry (1817-1878).
- Comte's Philosophy of the Sciences: Being an Exposition of the Cours de Philosophies Postive of Auguste Comte. Issued in the series Bohn's Scientific Library. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1853. 1st Edition. viii+351
+[1]pp. + inserted front and rear ads. 12mo. Embossed red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and printed yellow endpaper advertisements. Upper spine somewhat defective towards the rear joint with loss of the "P" in "Philosophy" and "S" in "Sciences" in the sp
ine imprint, some marginal tearing to the rear ads, front joint splitting, front hinge cracked, a good copy. Uncommon. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 7.6 x 4.8 x 1.0 inches = 19 x 12 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$185.00
- 94. Lewes, George Henry.
- The Physiology of Common Life. Edinburgh/London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1859, 1860. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [x]+455-[1], viii+485-[1]pp. 102 text figures. 12mo. Handsomely rebound in modern brown goatskin with marble
d boards and leather spine labels. Near fine copies. Scarce. Inquire | Order$375.00
- 95. Lewes, George Henry.
- Problems of Life and Mind . . . First Series: The Foundations of a Creed. Vol. I. London: Trübner & Co., 1874. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+472pp. 8vo. Paneled brown cloth with paper spine label and glazed brown endpapers. Crown
quite frayed, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Scarce. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.7 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 4.3cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 96. Lewes, George Henry.
- The Physical Basis of Mind. with Illustrations. Being the Second Series of Problems of Life and Mind. London: Trübner & Co., 1877. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+493+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Bevel-edged panelled brown cloth with paper spi
ne label and glazed brown endpapers. Library label removed from the nearly detached colored front flyleaf, canceled library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title title-page, small whited call number to the foot of the spine, a better than good copy wit
h frayed spine tips. Scarce. Largely devoted to discussion of the nervous system, animal automatism, and the reflex theory. Wozniak 1992 #10. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.6 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 4cm. Inqu
ire | Order$135.00
The classic formulation of dual-aspect monism. Lewes held that mental and physical descriptions were not intertranslatable and, thus, that the psychological was not reducible to the physical.
- 97. Lewes, George Henry.
- Problems of Life and Mind: First Series: The Foundations of a Creed Vol. II. London: Trübner & Co., 1875. 1st Edition. viii+542+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Bevel-edged paneled brown cloth with paper spine label and glazed brown end
papers. Spine tips worn (crown quite frayed), gouge toward the base of the spine, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy with canceled bookplate, title-page rubber stamp, and small whited call number to the foot of the spine. Uncommon. 2 pounds 10 ounces
= 1.2 kg. 9.1 x 6.0 x 2.0 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 98. Lewes, George Henry.
- Problems of Life and Mind. by George Henry Lewes. Third Series (Continued): Problem the Second -Mind as a Function of the Organism; Problem the Third: The Sphere of Sense and the Logic of Feeling; Problem the Fourth: The
Sphere of Intellect and the Logic of Signs. London: Trübner & Co., 1879. 1st Edition. x+500pp. 8vo. Paneled bevel-edged brown cloth with paper spine label and glazed brown endpapers. Some wear to the spine tips and corners, a very good copy with canceled
library bookplate and title-page rubber stamp, and small whited call number to the foot of the spine. Scarce. Published posthumously and probably the scarcest of the volumes in the series. 2 pounds 7 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.1 x 6.2 x 1.8 inches = 22.8 x 15.5
x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$175.00
- 99. Lindner, Gustav Adolf (1828-1887).
- Manual of Empirical Psychology as an Inductive Science. a Text-Book. Translated by Charles De Garmo. Boston: D. C. Heath and Company, 1889. 1st Edition in English. [xiv]+274pp. Small 8vo. Printed russet clot
h. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. 1st German edition 1858 as Lehrbuch der Psychologie für Mittelschulen. Inquire | Order$85.00
Professor at Prague, Lindner was the chief Austrian adherent of Herbart. His textbook, a presentation of Herbart's ideas, was the standard text used in Austrian schools. throughout the late 19th century -- indeed, Freud's knowledge of Herbart
stems from his reading of it (See Jones, I, p.58).
The Association of Ideas & the Ursprung of Experimental Psychology
- 100. Locke, John (1632-1704).
- An Essay concerning Human Understanding. In Four Books. London: Printed for Awnsham and John Churchill . . . and Samuel Manship, 1700. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1690]. [484]pp. + engraved coppe
rplate frontis portrait of Locke by Vanderbanck after Brounower. 242 leaves: collation exactly as in Yolton with the same misnumbered pages. Folio. Contemporary paneled calf. Some wear to the boards, spine label mostly effaced and illegible, old repair t
o the crown, foot of spine and lower corners worn, occasional slight marginal staining, several trivial marginal paper faults, contemporary ink reference note to the upper front flyleaf and a few notes to the index. An attractive and clean copy in an unr
ebacked contemporary binding. The penultimate lifetime edition, the last lifetime edition issued with the frontis portrait, and -- other than the first -- the most important edition, for it is in this edition that Locke added the chapter on the associati
on of ideas (Book II Chapter XXXIII), as well as a chapter on enthusiasm. Locke's chapter title -- though not his actual discussion of the subject -- is the origin of associationism, as elaborated much later by Hartley, Hume, James Mill, and Bain and, mi
staken interpretation or not, is consensually regarded as the Ursprung of experimental psychology as opposed to merely speculative philosophical psychology. GM #4967. PMM #164; Wozniak 1992 #27 (all the first edition); Yolton 64; Oxford Companion to Phil
osophy, p. 62 ("associationism"); Brett History of Psychology, 2: 262-263 and Diamond Roots of Psychology 12.3 (both the 4th edition). 3 pounds 12 ounces = 1.7 kg. 13.2 x 8.4 x 1.6 inches = 33 x 21 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$4000.00
The foundation text for empirical psychology and the beginning of British empiricism. One of the great books in the history of thought. Of this 4th edition Diamond wrote: "Locke, who was too reasonable a man to be even a thoroughgoing empiric
ist ..., was not at all an associationist. Association had no part in the original Essay, but in the fourth edition he added a chapter pointing to the chance 'connexion of ideas' (probably his rendering of 'liaison des idées,' which he would
have met in Malebranche) as a major source of error in thinking. The more fortunate phrase, association of ideas, occurs only in the chapter title and is perhaps derived from the word consociatione which Molyneux used in the Latin edition which was bein
g prepared simultaneously and for which the chapter was indeed written. In time, however, this phrase became so rivetted to Locke's name that the later associationists came to look upon him as their founder" [Diamond p. 281].
- 101. Locke, John.
- An Essay concerning Human Understanding. In Four Books. London: Printed for Awnsham and John Churchill . . . and Samuel Manship, 1706. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1692]. [xlii]+604]pp. Folio. Contemporary to
oled and panelled calf, rebacked in the late 19th or early 20th century with with red leather spine label. Boards and raised spine bands rubbed, corners worn, a very good, clean copy. This edition issued without a frontispiece portrait. The last lifetime
edition. GM #4967. PMM #164; Wozniak 1992 #27 (all the first edition); Yolton 65. 5 pounds 6 ounces = 2.5 kg. 14.3 x 9.2 x 1.6 inches = 35.7 x 23 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$1500.00
- 102. Locke, John.
- The Works of John Locke, Esq. To which is added, The Life of the Author; and a Collection of several of his Pieces published by Mr. Desmaizeaux. London: Printed for D. Browne [et al.], 1759. 3 volumes. 6th Edition. [First publis
hed 1714]. Collation as in Yolton. Folio. Contemporary calf with elaborate gilt fillet borders, handsomely rebacked in the 20th century with gilt fleurons and dark brown morocco labels. Contemporary marbled endpapers. Corners worn and some rubbing to the
edges, a bit of gouging to the boards, but a handsome and clean set. Uncommon. With 18th century bookplate to each volume of Sarah Penny and the ink signature to the foot of all three title-pages of the eminent Locke scholar P[eter] H[arold] Nidditch (1
928-1983), Professor of Philosophy at the University of Sheffield from 1969 until his death. Yolton #368. 22 pounds 10 ounces = 10.5 kg. 15.0 x 9.6 x 6.2 inches = 37.5 x 24 x 15.5cm. Inquire | Order$1650.00
- 103. Loeb, Jacques (1859-1924).
- Studies in General Physiology. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1905. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [xvi]+[424]; [xiv]+425-782pp. 8vo. Printed ruled crimson cloth. Hinges cracked, else very good copies with the
title-page stamps & spine call numbers of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. Contains the English translation of GM-5 511: "Ueber die Grenzen der Theilbarkeit der Eisubstanz" (1894-95). Smith Ely Jelliffe's set with his bookplates and name stamp to the title-
pages. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 104. Loewenthal, Max.
- Life and Soul: Outlines of a Future Theoretical Physiology and of a Critical Philosophy. Foreword by J. S. MacDonald. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1934]. 1st Edition. 291+[1]pp. + 4 plates. 11 text illus. 8vo. Ochre cl
oth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 105. Luria, A[leksandr] R[omanovich] (1902-1977).
- Restoration of Function after Brain Injury. By A. R. Luria. Translated from the Russian by Basil Haigh, M.A., M.B., B.Chir. Translation Edited by O[liver] L[ouis] Zangwill (born 1913)... New York:
The Macmillan Company, 1963. 1st Edition in English, American issue. [First published 1948 in ; First issued in translation in 1963 in Oxford. Translated from the ]. xiv+277+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small name stamp
and ink signature to the front flyleaf, else very good. Scarce. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14.2 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 106. Lyell, Charles (1797-1875).
- The Geological Evidences of the Antiquity of Man with Remarks of the Origin of Species by Variation. London: John Murray, 1863. 1st Edition. xii+520pp. + 2 wood engravings. 58 text figures. 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 p
olished brown calf with marbled boards, panelled spine with red leather spine label, marbled endpapers, and marbled edges. Nicely recased with the original spine laid-down, leather scuffed and corners worn, internally a clean and unfoxed copy. "Lyell's s
ummary discussion of the evidence for human antiquity 'introduced a wide readership to the new view and to the facts that supported it, thus laying the synthetic foundation for future work' (Grayson). This work also contained Lyell's first published stat
ements about Darwin's theory of evolution by natural selection" (GM 204.1). 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$350.00
- 107. Lyell, Charles.
- The Geological Evidences of the Antiquity of Man with Remarks of the Origin of Species by Variation. London: John Murray, 1863. 1st Edition. xii+520pp. + inserted ads dated January 1863 + 2 wood engravings. 58 text woodcuts.
8vo. Embossed pebbled green cloth with brown endpapers, gilt spine lettering and two gilt front cover devices. Cloth rubbed, spine creased with head and foot frayed, front flyleaf detached, title-page stained, minor staining and foxing, a good copy. "Lye
ll's summary discussion of the evidence for human antiquity 'introduced a wide readership to the new view and to the facts that supported it, thus laying the synthetic foundation for future work' (Grayson). This work also contained Lyell's first publishe
d statements about Darwin's theory of evolution by natural selection" (GM 204.1). 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.8 inches = 22.8 x 15 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$250.00
- 108. Mach, Ernst [Walfried Joseph Wenzel] (1838-1916).
- Analysis of Sensations and the Relation of the Physical to the Psychical. Translated from the First German Edition by Howard E. Finston. Revised and Supplemented from the Fifth German Edition
by Kathleen Freeman, M.A. Chicago/London: The Open Court Publishing Company, 1914. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1885]. xv+[1]+380pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth with black lettering. Spine stained and wrinkled, joints worn, edges rubbed, front
hinge cracked, pencil notes to the table-of-contents, a good copy. Uncommon. First published in English in 1897 as Contributions to the Analysis of the Sensations, but with about half the length of the 1914 translatoin. Zusne p. 153. 1 poun
d = 464 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 1.0 inches = 19 x 13 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
Mach's principal contribution to psychology. "The Study of form perception begins with The Analysis of the Sensations, for, by making space a sensation that was correlated with the physical world, Mach made it amenable to scienti
fic study. ... Mach's seminal ideas concerning the nature of form were developed by the school of form qualities, a transitional stage between Mach and the Gestalt psychologists." [Zusne p. 153].
- 109. Maine de Biran, Marie Francois Pierre (1766-1824).
- The Influence of Habit on the Faculty of Thinking. Introduction by George Boas (1891-1980). Translation by Margaret Boehm of Sur l'influence de l;habitude (1803). Psychology Cla
ssics: A Series of Reprints and Translations Edited by Knight Dunlap Volume III. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1929. 1st Edition in English. 227+[5]pp. 8vo. Panelled blue cloth. A very good copy with library stamp to the title-page, spine
label removed, and new rear endpapers. Scarce. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his name stamp to the title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order$75.00
Abandoning his earlier Lockeanism, Maine de Biran argues that consciousness is maintained by will -- something quite apart from a mere concatenation of sensations. Maine de Biran's emphasis on will and activity has remained an important theme
in French psychology.
- 110. Maller, J[ulius] B.
- Character and Personality Tests: A Descriptive Bibliography of Character and Personality Tests, Including Measures of Attitudes, Interest Adjustment, Appreciation, Moral Knowledge, Behavior ad Rating Scales. New York: Tea
chers College, Columbia University, 1937. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [iii]+137+[1] leaves lithoprinted on rectos only. 4to. Printed brown card wrappers with masking tape spine and paper spine label. A very good copy. Uncommon. With a t
yped letter signed from Maller to Herbert S. Conrad explaining why the bibliographies in Buros's bibliography are not included with Conrad's signature to the front blank. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 111. Mansel, Henry Longueville (1820-1871).
- The Limits of Religious Thought Examined in Eight Lectures delivered before the University of Oxford, in the Year MDCCCLVIII, on The Foundation of the Late Rev. John Bampton, M.A., Canon of Salisbury. L
ondon: John Murray, 1859. 4th Edition. [First published 1858]. lii+315+[1]pp. 12mo. Mid-20th century black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. Uncommon. The fourth edition contains a 36 page preface in which Mansel responds to his critics. 1
pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 7.9 x 5.2 x 1.2 inches = 19.7 x 13 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 112. Mansel, Henry Longueville.
- Metaphysics or the Philosophy of Consciousness Phenomenal and Real. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1871. 1st American Edition. [First published in 1853 as the Britannica article on metaphysics, then in book for
m, Edinburgh 1860.] 358+[2]pp. + front & rear blanks. 8vo. Blind-blocked ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed yellow endpapers. Backstrip broken at page 144 with signatures separated, colored front flyleaf excised, a bit of marginal penciling
, a good copy only. Uncommon. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.0 x 5.2 x 1.0 inches = 20 x 13 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order
$75.00
- 113. Mansel, Henry Longueville.
- The Philosophy of the Conditioned. Comprising Some Remarks on Sir William Hamilton's Philosophy and on Mr. J. S. Mill's Examination of that Philosophy. London/NY: Alexander Strahan, Publisher, 1866. 1st Edition. vi
i+[1]+189+[3]pp. 12mo. Panelled pebbled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. A very good copy. Scarce. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 8.1 x 5.0 x 0.8 inches = 20.3 x 12.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 114. Mansel, Henry Longueville.
- The Philosophy of the Conditioned. Comprising Some Remarks on Sir William Hamilton's Philosophy and on Mr. J. S. Mill's Examination of that Philosophy. London/NY: Alexander Strahan, Publisher, 1866. 1st Edition. vi
i+[1]+189+[3]pp. 12mo. Panelled pebbled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Shaken, lower third of spine discolored, cocked and crown shelfworn, a good copy only. Scarce. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 8.1 x 5.0 x 0.8 inches = 20.3
x 12.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 115. Mansel, Henry Longueville.
- Prolegomena Logica: An Inquiry into the Psychological Character of Logical Processes. By Henry Longueville Mansel, B.D., LL.D.... First American, from the Second English Edition, Corrected and Enlarged. Boston: Gou
ld and Lincoln/NY: Sheldon and Company/Cincinnati: George S. Blanchard, 1860. 1st American Edition. [First published in Oxford 1851 by W. Graham; revised & enlarged edition first published in Oxford 1860 by W. Hammans.] [2]+291+[3]pp. + 20 pages of inser
ted rear ads. 12mo. Embossed Victorian dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Covers spotted, spine worn with upper spine crudely glued back on, some minor penciling, a good copy only. Uncommon. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 7.9
x 5.2 x 1.0 inches = 19.7 x 13 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 116. McDougall, William (1871-1938).
- Body and Mind: A History and a Defense of Animism. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1911]. 1st Edition. [xx]+384pp. + inserted 32 page catalog dated Feb 1911. 8vo. Printed rose cloth with gilt lettering. Front hin
ge quite cracked, joints rubbed, small description sheet glued to the rear paste-down, a good copy only. Uncommon. 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.1 x 5.8 x 5.9 inches = 22.7 x 14.4 x 14.8cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 117. McDougall, William.
- Religion and the Sciences of Life with Other Essays on Allied Topics. Durham, North Carolina: Duke University Press, [1934]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+263+[1]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in ta
ttered (but uncommon) dust jacket. Uncommon. Contains essays on religion and the sciences of life; mechanism, purpose and the new freedom; the Apollonian and the Dionysian theories of man; the need for psychical research; psychical research as a universi
ty study; anthropology and history; Japan or America - an open letter to H.I.M. the emperor of Japan; the island of Eugenia - the fantasy of a foolish philosopher; family allowances: a practical eugenic suggestion; family allowances as a eugenic measaure
; was Darwin wrong?; world chaos - the responsibility of science as cause and cure; our neglect of psychology; ethics of natinalism; whither America? Inquire | Order$45.00
- 118. Meshcheryakov, A[lezander N.]
- Awakening to Life: Forming Behaviour and the Mind in Deaf-Blind Children. [Translated by Katharine Judelson. Introduction by Alexander [V]. Zaporozhets]. Moscow: Progress Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition in Engli
sh. (2nd Revised edition of the text). 349+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth with green and reddish lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Meshcheryakov supervised from 1960 the work with blind and deaf
children at the Institute for Research into Physical and Mental Handicaps and at the special home in Zagorsk, founded in 1955 by Professor Ivan Sokolyansky, under whom Mexcheryakov studied. His book was the first report of the group's scientific work wi
th blind and deaf children. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.2 x 5.4 x 0.9 inches = 20.5 x 13.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 119. Meyer, Max Frederick (1873-1967).
- The Psychology of the Other One: An Introductory Text-Book of Psychology. Columbia, MO: The Missouri Book Company Publishers, 1921. 1st Edition. [6]+439+[1]pp. A few text figures. 12mo. Paneled blue cloth wi
th gilt spine lettering. Head and foot of spine frayed, spine dull, a heavily marked ex-library copy, internally very good. Quite uncommon. Professor of Experimental Psychology at the University of Missouri, Meyer developed the first behaviorist psycholo
gy, before Watson. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 7.7 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 19.2 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.0
0
- 120. Mill, John Stuart (1806-1873).
- An Examination of Sir William Hamilton's Philosophy and of the Principal Philosophical Questions Discussed in His Writings. Boston: William V. Spencer, 1865. 2 volumes. 1st American Edition. [3]-330+[4], 354+[4
]pp. 12mo. Panelled mauve cloth. Slight flecking to spines, a near fine set. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$200.00
An elaborate survey of Hamiltonian Intuitionism, Mill's book provoked much controversy, especially with Hamilton's disciple Mansel.
- 121. Moreno, J[acob] L[evy] (1889-1974).
- Who Shall Survive? a New Approach to the Problem of Human Relations. Foreword by William Alanson White (1870-1937). Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 58. Washington, DC: Nervous and Mental Di
sease Publishing Co., 1934. 1st Edition. xvi+440pp. 8vo. Printed panelled black cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Crown frayed, else a very good copy. Scarce. We've usually seen this with green front lettering. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.4 x
6.4 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$275.00
- 122. Morgan, C[onway] Lloyd (1852-1936).
- Instinct and Experience. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1912. 1st American Edition. [xviii]+299+[1]pp. 12mo. Gilt-panelled and gilt-stamped blue-gray cloth. Spine faded, joints rubbed, ink signature to t
itle-page, front flyleaf, & front paste-down, a very good copy with some shelfwear to the spine tips. Scarce. Inquire | Or
der$65.00
- 123. Morgan, Conway Lloyd.
- An Introduction to Comparative Psychology. The Contemporary Science Series, edited by Havelock Ellis Volume 27. London: Walter Scott, Limited, 1894. 1st Edition. xvi+382pp. + 18pp. of inserted ads. 12mo. Printed embosse
d crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate, corners bumped, slight wrinkling to crown, an attractive copy with light shelfwear to the spine tips and corners. Scarce. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 1.2 inches = 19 x 13 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$250.00
The first textbook of comparative psychology. Influential both in psychology and biology, Morgan after 1909 was Professor of Psychology at the Univ. of Bristol. Morgan's Canon, though well-known and only a special application of Occam's Razor
is worth repeating: "In no case may we interpret an action as the outcome of the exercise of a higher psychical faculty, if it can be interpreted as the exercise of one which stands lower in the psychological scale."
- 124. Morgan, Conway Lloyd.
- An Introduction to Comparative Psychology. The Contemporary Science Series, edited by Havelock Ellis Volume XXVII. London: Walter Scott, Limited, 1894. 1st Edition. xvi+382pp. + 18pp. of inserted ads. 12mo. Printed embo
ssed crimson cloth. Joints and edges rubbed, covers spotted, spine darkened and faded, a good copy. Scarce. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 1.2 inches = 19 x 13 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 125. Morgan, C[onway] Lloyd.
- The Springs of Conduct. London: Edward Arnold, 1892. 2nd Edition, Later issue. [First published 1885]. viii+317+[3]pp. + errata slip tipped-in at page viii + inserted rear 32-page catalog dated September 1902. 8vo. Pa
neled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed dark brown endpapers. Inscription roughly torn out from the top of the half-title, corners bumped, joints rubbed, still about a very good copy, with the signature to the title-page of the notable moral
philosopher Jerome Schneewind. Uncommon. Morgan's first major contribution to evolutionary and comparative psychology in which he laid the monistic foundations for his later work in comparative psychology. See Robert J. Richards's acute discussion in his
Darwin and the Emergence of Evolutionary Theories of Mind and Behavior, pp. 379-382. An unaltered reprint of the first edition with an added brief preface in which Morgan notes that, though he's permitting the re-issue in a cheaper edition,
his ideas on the issue have changed considerably. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 8.1 x 5.4 x 1.2 inches = 20.2 x 13.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
An Incunable of Animal Psychology
- 126. Morgan, Lewis Henry (1818-1881).
- The American Beaver and His Works. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1868. 1st Edition. [ii]+330+[4]pp. + 23 lithographed plates + folding map. 8vo. Panelled patterned brown cloth with gilt spine letterin
g and brown endpapers. Recased with original spine (defective at top and bottom) laid-down. Scarce. Howes M-802. 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 23.9 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$295.00
Probably the first study of the behavior of a single animal in the modern sense and certainly the first American work on comparative psychology. Contains a chapter on animal psychology.
- 127. Moses, Josiah.
- Pathological Aspects of Religions. American Journal of Religous Psychology and Education Monograph Supplement Volume 1. Worcester, Mass.: Clark University Press, 1906. 1st Edition. [viii]+264pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Fr
ont wrapper worn and detached, rear wrapper lacking, spine erose, a good copy. Uncommon. The author's Ph.D. thesis at Clark. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 128. Müller, F[riedrich] Max (1823-1900).
- The Science of Thought. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1887. 1st Edition. xxiv+664pp. + 32 page inserted catalog. Thick 8vo. Decorative green cloth. Joints frayed, covers rubbed, a good copy with firm
hinges. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$85.00
The First Textbook of Physiology
- 129. Müller, J[ohannes Peter] (1801-1858).
- Elements of Physiology. Translated from the German, with Notes, by William Baly. London: Printed for Taylor and Walton, 1838, 1842. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in English. [First published German in parts, 18
33-1840.] [iii]-xxii+[2]+848 [2]+xxiii-xxxviii+849-1715+[1]+22pp. + 1 lithographed plate in the first volume and 3 lithographs in the second volume, each with associated leaf of descriptive text. Respectively 57 & 198 text woodcuts. Thick 8vo. Later 19th
century calf-backed marbled boards with brown endpapers and gilt-stamped spines. Joints quite tender; corners and spine tips rubbed and somewhat worn; lacking the half-title to the first volume; a very good set, clean and unfoxed. A very difficult set t
o find in such nice condition. Scarce. First published in English in parts from 1837 to 1842, this is the first edition in book form. The first textbook of physiology and a key book in the emergence of the still-dominant monist-materialist model in medic
ine and psychology. A vastly influential text. Müller's doctrine of specific nerve energies, of great importance in the history of psychology, first became widely known through his Handbuch. GM-5 601; Zusne Biographical Dictionary of P
sychology, pp. 308-9; Norman Catalog 1568 (original German edition); DSB: 567-74; Diamond Roots of Psychology 2.8; Waller 6730; Heirs of Hippocrates 1632. 4 pounds 12 ounces = 2.2 kg. 8.8 x 5.6 x 3.8 inches = 22 x 14 x 9.5cm. Inquire | Order$885.00
"Müller's work began a new era in the study of physiology: he pioneered the use of experimental methods in medicine, introduced the element of psychology into physiological investigation ... and made the first attempts to explain physiologica
l problems in terms of existing comparative physical and chemical knowledge" [Norman Catalog]. "Müller's Handbuch is the great classic of the nineteenth century in the field of physiology. Here he summarizes the advances of the preceding dec
ades and successfully integrates the contributions of other fields, notably comparative chemistry, physics, and psychology. It is largely through this work that physiology emerged as a medical discipline under Müller's leadership" [Heirs].
The First Textbook of Physiology
- 130. Müller, J[ohannes Peter].
- Elements of Physiology. Translated from the German, with Notes, by William Baly. London: Printed for Taylor and Walton, 1840, 1843. 2 volumes. 2nd Edition in English. [First published German in parts, 1833-1840.] xx
ii+[2]+848; [2]+xxiii-xxxviii+849-1679+[1]+[23]-66+22pp. + 2 lithographed plates in the first volume and 2 lithographs in the second volume, each with associated leaf of descriptive text and with tissue guards for the plates in volume one. Two leaves of
inserted ads in the front of volume two and four leaves of paginated inserted ads in the rear. Respectively 57 & 198 text woodcuts. Thick 8vo. Modern green cloth with paper spine label. Right edge of the half-title and title-page in the first volume chip
ped and repaired, some chipping to the right edge of the next few leaves; 19th century library rubber stamp to both title-pages, the obverse of the plates, and a several other leaves; although rebound, a very good, much better than average copy of a set
notorious for almost always being in poor condition. Scarce. First published in English in parts from 1837 to 1842, with the first bound edition issued in 1838 & 1842, this is the second edition in book form, "corrected and with numerous additions." The
first textbook of physiology and a key book in the emergence of the still-dominant monist-materialist model in medicine and psychology. A vastly influential text. Müller's doctrine of specific nerve energies, of great importance in the history of psychol
ogy, first became widely known through his Handbuch. GM-5 601; Zusne Biographical Dictionary of Psychology, pp. 308-9; Norman Catalog 1568 (original German edition); DSB: 567-74; Diamond Roots of Psychology 2.8; Wal
ler 6730; Heirs of Hippocrates 1632. 5 pounds 4 ounces = 2.4 kg. 9.2 x 6.2 x 4.0 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 10cm. Inquire | Orde
r$650.00
The First Textbook of Physiology
- 131. Müller, J[ohannes Peter].
- Elements of Physiology. Arranged from the Second London Edition, by John Bell (1796-1872). Translated by W[illia]m Baly (1814-1861). Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1843. 1st American Edition. [First published Engl
ish London, 1837-1842 in parts.] xix+[1]+[13]-886pp. + 32 page rear catalog. Thick 8vo. Contemporary calf with black leather spine label. Rear board detached, binding scraped and rubbed, sheets moderately browned and foxed, a good, (for this book) slight
ly better than average copy with library rubber stamp to the title-page, front paste-down, and several other leaves. Scarce. The first textbook of physiology (first published in German in four parts from 1833 to 1840) and a key book in the emergence of t
he still-dominant monist-materialist model in medicine and psychology. A vastly influential text. Müller's doctrine of specific nerve energies, of great importance in the history of psychology, first became widely known through his Handbuch.
Zusne Biographical Dictionary of Psychology, pp. 308-9; Norman Catalog 1568 (original German edition); DSB: 567-74. 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.5 x 6.2 x 2.4 inches = 23.8 x 15.5 x 6cm. Inquire |
Order$350.00
- 132. Münsterberg, Hugo (1863-1916), ed.
- Harvard Psychological Studies, Volume I, Containing Sixteen Experimental Investigations from the Harvard Psychological Laboratory. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1903. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+654pp. + 10 ins
erted plates + rear folding table. Text figures. Thick 8vo. Contemporary green buckram with gilt spine lettering. Hinges quite cracked, ex-libris the Hartford Reterat with embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket, and whited spine call number, still about
a very good copy. Scarce. Contains Edwin B. Holt's "Eye-Movement and Central Anaesthesia" and "The Illusion of Resolution-Stripes on the Color-Wheel"; Charles H. Rieber's "Tactual Illusions"; Knight Dunlap's "Tactual Time Estimation"; J. Franklin Messeng
er's "Perception of Number Through Touch"; Robert MacDougall's "The Subjective Horizon" and "The Structure of Simple Rhythm Forms"; Harvey A. Peterson's "Recall of Words, Objects and Movements"; Frederick Meakin's "Mutual Inhibition of Memory Images"; Ch
arles S. Moore's "Control of the Memory Image"; R. H. Stetson's "Rhythm and Rhyme"; Ethel D. Puffer's "Studies in Symmetry"; Rosewll Parker Angier's "The Aesthetics of Unequal Divisin"; Robert M. Yerkes' "The Instincts, Habits and Reactions of the Frog"
and [with Gurry E. Huggins] "Habit Formation in the Crawfish, Camburus affinis"; and Münsterber's "The Position of Psychology in the System of Knowledge." Osier & Wozniak #184. 3 pounds 12 ounces = 1.7 kg. 9.8 x 6.6 x 2.4 inches = 24.5 x 16.5 x 6cm. With
Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 133. Münsterberg, Hugo.
- Psychotherapy. New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1909. 1st Edition. [xii]+401+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed ruled straight-grained crimson cloth with gilt lettering to the spine and front panel. Joints and edges rubbed, lower fron
t board quite rubbed, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 134. Murchison, Carl (1887-1961), ed.
- Social Psychology: The Psychology of Political Domination. The International University Series in Psychology [Volume 5]. Worcester, MA: Clark University Press/London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press
, 1929. 1st Edition. x+210pp. 8vo. Panelled embossed crimson buckram with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge broken, crown shelfworn, a good only ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$39.95
- 135. Murphy, Joseph John (1827-1894).
- Habit and Intelligence, in Their Connexion with the Laws of Matter and Force: A Series of Scientific Essays. London: Macmillan and Co., 1869. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxiv+349+[3], xvi+240pp. + 56p. catalog da
ted March 1869. 8vo. Blind-embossed blue cloth with gilt-ruled spines and glazed ocher endpapers. Covers quite flecked with some uneven darkening, still about a very good copy with firm hinges. Scarce. 2 pounds 15 ounces = 1.4 kg. 9.0 x 6.0 x 2.2 inches
= 22.6 x 15 x 5.5cm. Inquire | Order$250.00
A thoroughly Darwinist treatment, hence an incunable of Darwinist psychology, published before Darwin himself had applied evolutionary theory to human mental development in The Descent of Man and The Expression of the Emotions. A second editi
on of Murphy's book appeared in 1879; he also wrote The Scientific Bases of Faith (1873) and Natural Selection and Spiritual Freedom (1893).
- 136. Murphy, Joseph John.
- Habit and Intelligence: A Series of Essays on the Laws of Life and Mind. London: Macmillan and Co., 1879. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1869 in two volumes with a different subtitle.] xxxviii+[2]+583+[1]pp. Text
illustrations. Thick 8vo. Publisher's ruled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed dark brown endpapers. Rear joint rubbed, upper front joint split for about an inch near the top, head and foot of spine chipped, moderately foxed and a few pages
smudged, bookplate roughly removed, still about a very good, quite decent copy. Scarce. So rewritten and re-organized as virtually to constitute a new book. In this second edition all the chapters dealing only with physical science are omitted, as well a
s the chapter on the senses and the three chapters on the classification, history, & logic of the sciences. Added to the text are three chapters on the facts of variation; the effect of change of conditions; and on mimicry, color, and sexual selection --
all adapted from Darwin's works; and new chapters on classification and parallel variation; classification and the fixation of characters; structure in anticipation of function; the origin of man; automatism. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.0 x 5.8 x 1.8
inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$135.00
A thoroughly Darwinist treatment, hence an incunable of Darwinist psychology, published before Darwin himself had applied evolutionary theory to human mental development in The Descent of Man and The Expression of the Emoti
ons. Murphy also wrote The Scientific Bases of Faith (1873) and Natural Selection and Spiritual Freedom (1893).
- 137. Murray, John Clark (1836-1917).
- A Handbook of Psychology. By J. Clark Murray, LL.D., F.R.S.C. London: Alexander Gardner/Montreal: Dawson Brothers, 1885. 1st Edition. x+422+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Panelled mauve cloth with gilt spine lettering. Hin
ges cracked, withdrawn library stamp to half-title, joints and edges rubbed, extremities frayed, still a good copy. Scarce. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 7.8 x 5.4 x 1.4 inches = 19.6 x 13.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
The earliest Canadian psychology textbook we have seen -- Murray was John Frothingham professor of mental and moral philosophy at McGill.
- 138. National Physical Laboratory.
- Mechanisation of Thought Processes. Proceedings of a Symposium held at the National Physical Laboratory on 24th, 25th, 26th and 27th November 1958. National Physical Laboratory Symposium No. 10. London: Her Maje
sty's Stationary Office, 1959. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. x+531+[1]; [ii]+533-980+[2]pp. 8vo. Drab green cloth-backed printed light green boards. Owner's ink signature to both front flyleaves, a very good copy with light shelfwear. Uncommon. '. What a cast!
Contains Minsky's "Some Methods of Artificial Intelligence and Heuristic Programming"; Ashby's "The Mechanism of Habituation"; Rosenblatt's "Two Theorems of Statistical Separability in the Perceptron"; McCullough's "Agatha Tyche: Of Nervous Nets - the L
ucky Reconers"; Gregory's "Models and the Localization of Function in the Central Nervous System"; and 22 other papers. Origins of Cyberspace 809: "Probably the first international conference on artificial intelligence." 3 pounds 14 ounces = 1.8 kg. 9.1
x 6.6 x 2.4 inches = 22.8 x 16.5 x 6cm. Inquire | Order$650.00
- 139. Noble, Daniel (1810-1885).
- The Brain and Its Physiology: A Critical Disquisition on the Methods of Determining the Relations Subisting Between the Structure and Functions of the Encephelon. London: John Churchill, 1846. 1st Edition. xvi+450p
p. Text woodcuts. 8vo. Modern 1/2 calf with red cloth-covered boards. Bookplate, some title-page staining, a very good copy in an undistinguishd modern binding. Scarce. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 8.4 x 5.2 x 1.2 inches = 21 x 13 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$300.00
Examines the nature and origin of mental states. Contains a long chapter on "the functions of the brain as revealed by Gall's method."
- 140. Nordau, Max [Simon] (1849-1923).
- Paradoxes. Chicago: Laird & Lee, Publishers, [1886]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1885 in in Leipzig]. 377+[3]pp. 12mo. Decoratve printed brown cloth. A very good copy. Uncommon. 16 essays includi
ng "The Psycho-Physiology of Genius and Talent"; "Suggestion"; "Gratitude"; "The Natural History of Love"; "Evolution in Aesthetics"; "The State an Annihilator of Character"; "Optimism and Pessimism." Inquire | <
A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH059305">Order$65.00
- 141. Paine, Martyn (1794-1877).
- A Discourse on the Soul and Instinct, Physiologically Distinguished from Materialism, Introductory to the Course of Lectures on the Institutes of Medicine and Materia Medica, in the University of the City of New Yo
rk. New York: Published by Edward H. Fletcher, 1849. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1848]. xi+[1]+230+[2]pp. 12mo. Embossed Victorian dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine ends chipped with heel slightly defective, several gatherings
foxed, else a very good copy. Uncommon. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 7.6 x 4.8 x 0.7 inches = 19 x 12 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order
EM>$85.00
- 142. Parsons, John Herbert (1868-1957).
- An Introduction to the Study of Colour Vision. Issued in the series Cambridge Psychological Library. Cambridge, [England]: At The University Press/NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1915. 1st Edition. [iv]+viii+308pp
. + color frontis. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. Uncommon. American issue binding with Putnam's spine imprint. Inquire | Order$37.50
- 143. Payne, George (1781-1848).
- Elements of Mental and Moral Science Designed to Exhibit the Original Susceptibilities of the Mind, and the Rule by which the Rectitude of any of Its States or Feelings Should Be Judged. London: Printed for B. J. H
oldsworth, 1828. 1st Edition. xx+529+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards. Foxed, spine lacking (but red leather spine label retained). Scarce. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.7 x 5.4 x 1.2 inches = 21.8 x 13.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
Fay p. 223. An English congregational divine, Payne "has furnished us with an abridgment of (Thomas) Brown's philosophy, which, while it wants the poetry of the original, at least equals it in the clear and succinct statement of the philosoph
ical doctrines which are advanved. Moreover, in the moral department Brown's errors and imperfections are well portrayed; and an attempt is made ... to lay afresh the foundations of the emotional theory of morals" (Morell, p. 499).
- 144. Pear, T[om] H[atherley] (1886-1972).
- Remembering and Forgetting. New York: E. P. Dutton and Company, Publishers, [1923]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1922 in London]. xii+242+[2]pp. 12mo. Gilt-panelled printed red cloth. Slight sta
ining to the boards, about a very good copy with some shelfwear. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 145. Pearson, Karl (1857-1936).
- Charles Darwin 1809-1882 ... Being a Lecture Delivered to the Teachers of the London County Council, March 21, 1923. With Frontispiece Portrait and Plate of Noah's Ark. Department of Applied Statistics, University
College, London Questions of the Day and of the Fray No. 12. London: Cambridge University Press, [1923]. 1st Edition. 27+[1]pp. + two halftone plates (the frontis a portrait of Darwin). Small 8vo. Printed brown wrappers, stitched as issued, with black fr
ont lettering. Slight impress to lower front cover with diminishing visibility in the lower margins, else a near fine copy. Scarce. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 8.9 x 5.9 x 0.1 inches = 22.3 x 14.7 x 0.1cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 146. Pearson, Karl.
- Francis Galton 1822-1922: A Centenary Appreciation. With Frontispiece Drawing of Francis Galton. Department of Applied Statistics, University College, London Questions of the Day and of the Fray No. 11. London: Cambridge Unive
rsity Press, [1922]. 1st Edition. 23+[1]pp. + frontis photogravure. Small 8vo. Printed brown wrapppers, stitched, with black front lettering. Slight rubbing to the printed price at the foot of the front cover, else a near fine copy with slight corner wea
r. Scarce. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.1 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 0.2cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 147. Pearson, Karl.
- The Life, Letters and Labours of Francis Galton. Volume II: Researches of Middle Life. Volume III-A: Correlation, Personal Identification and Eugenics. Volume III-B: Characterisation, Especially by Letters [and] Index. Cambrid
ge, [England]: At the University Press, 1924, 1930, 1930. 2 volumes bound in 3. 1st Edition. [xi]+[1]+425+[3]pp. + 54 plates, [ii]+xii+[2]+438+[2]pp. + 44 plates + rear pocket with Eupplementary Pedigree of Distinguished Ancestors of Francis Galton and G
alton's Type of Finger-Print Patterns. [viii]+[441]-673+[3]+viii pages + 18 plates. 4to. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spines and gilt front portrait bust of Galton for each volume. A very good, quite clean set with volume III-A in tattered dust wrapper.
Very scarce. With an envelope from Blackwell's containing their correspondence with and invoice to the original French purchaser of the set in 1969 -- which explains why the first volume isn't present. Amazingly, volumes 2 & both parts of 3 were still in
print in 1969, while volume 1 was out of print. The standard and most likely never to be exceeded biography of Galton. Lacking the first volume published in 1914, sales of which were tiny and quite disappointing. Volume two begins in 1854 with Galton at
age 32, so the three volumes offered cover all of Galton's mature ethnology, psychology, and eugenics. Pearson was himself a distinguished philosopher of science and perhaps Galton's most important adherent. 11 pounds 12 ounces = 5.5 kg. 11.4 x 8.0 x 4.
6 inches = 28.5 x 20 x 11.5cm. Inquire | Order$685.00
- 148. Penfield, Wilder [Graves] (1891-1976) & Kristiansen, Kristian.
- Epileptic Seizure Patterns: A Study of the Localizing Value of Initial Phenomena in Focal Cortical Seizures. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1951]. 1st Edition. vii
i+104pp. 18 text figures. Thin 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Quite uncommon. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.5 inches = 22 x 14.2 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$175.00
- 149. Perry, Ralph Barton (1876-1957).
- The Thought and Character of William James as Revealed in Unpublished Correspondence and Notes, Together with His Published Writings. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., 1935. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xx
xviii+826; [xxiv]+786pp. + plates. Heavy 8vo. Green cloth with leather spine labels. Lightly shelfworn, labels chipped, a very good set. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 150. Poulsson, Emilie.
- Love and Law in Child Training: A Book for Mothers. Springfield, MA: Milton Bradley Company, 1899. 1st Edition. 235+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed plum cloth. Second decorative front flyleaf excised, title-page browned, else a very g
ood copy with rubbed spine and some edgewear. Uncommon. An argument for the developmental importance of child play by an early American promoter of the kindergarten movement. Inquire | Order$37.50
- 151. Prince, Morton (1854-1929).
- Clinical and Experimental Studies in Personality. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Sci-Art Publishers, 1929. 1st Edition. xvi+559+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed panelled crimson cloth. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust
jacket. Scarce. With the title-page stamp & call number to DJ spine of The Hartford Retreat. 3 pounds 3 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.6 x 6.6 x 2.4 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 6cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his name stamp & bookplate. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 152. The Psychological Bulletin.
- Volumes 1-35. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1904-1938. 35 volumes. Thick 8vo. Uniform red cloth. Very good copies. Scarce. Vols. 3-7 published by Review Publishing Company; vols. 8-34 by Psychological Review Co
mpany; vol. 35 by the American Psychological Association. A centrally important psychological journal. The early issues have contributions by James, Dewey, Baldwin, Calkins, Dunlap, Angell, G. H. Mead, Seashore, Stratton, etc. Indispensable for charting
the growth of American psychology in the early 20th century. Smith Ely Jellife's copies with his autopen signature to each volume and bookplate in a few. Inquire | Order$975.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 27 Jan 2006