John Gach Books, Inc.
Neuropsychiatry (Surnames S-Z)
Created: 27 Jan 2006
Section 1: Neuropsychiatry (Surnames A-B)
Section 2: Neuropsychiatry (Surnames C-F)
Section 3: Neuropsychiatry (Surnames G-L)
Section 4: Neuropsychiatry (Surnames M-R)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 308. Sachar, Edward J[oel] (born 1933), ed.
- Topics in Psychoendocrinology. Issued in the series Seminars in Psychiatry, edited by Milton Greenblatt. New York: Grune & Stratton/A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edi
tion. ix+[1]+182pp. Thin 8vo. Printed orange cloth with blue and silver lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Owner's ink signature to the title-page. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$27.95
- 309. Sakel, Manfred [Joshua] (1900-1957).
- Epilepsy. Preface by Otto Pötzl. New York: Philosophical Library, [1958]. 1st Edition. xxxvi+204pp. Small 8vo. Printed gray cloth. Endpapers moderately darkened, owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, a ve
ry good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 310. Sanctis, Sante de (1862-1935).
- Neuropsichiatria infantile: patologia e diagnostica. Roma: Casa Editrice Alberto Stock, 1925. 1st Edition. 995+[1]pp. 129 text figures. Thick 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Edges bumped, cloth bu
bbled, a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket, and whited spine call number. Uncommon. A student of Giuseppe Sergi, Sanctis was appointed in 1906 professor of psychology at the faculty of medicine of the Unive
rsity of Rome, one of the first three chairs of psychology in Italy. The first book, I think, specifically on child neuropsychiatry with chapters on epilepsy, idiocy and imbecility, heredity & degeneration, cerebral pathology, infantile mutism, child dem
entia (including dementia praecox), cretinism & mongolism, etc. OCLC records 6 copies; in the USA only NY Acad of Med, Chicago, and Hopkins. 4 pounds 8 ounces = 2.1 kg. 9.6 x 7.0 x 2.2 inches = 24 x 17.5 x 5.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and a
utopen signature to the front flyleaf and title-page. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 311. Sands, Harry, ed.
- Epilepsy: A Handbook for the Mental Health Professional. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1982]. 1st Edition. xviii+278pp. 8vo. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual marking
s. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.4 x 15.6 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 312. Santander, Fernando, et al.
- Ética y praxis psiquiátrica. Madrid: Asociacíon Española de Neuropsiquiatría, 2000. 1st Edition. 433+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial cream card covers with folding flaps and black and red lettering. A very good copy
. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.1 x 5.4 x 1.0 inches = 20.3 x 13.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 313. Santenoise, A., ed.
- Comptes rendus: Congrès des médecins aliénistes et neurologistes de France et des pays de langue française, XXVIIe session, Besançon, 2-7 août 1923. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1923. 1st Edition. 296pp. 8vo. Printed g
ray wrappers with black lettering. Sheets browned, slight chipping to the bottom corner of the last few pages, else a very good copy with library rubber stamp to the front cover and embossed title-page stamp. Scarce. Santenoise was secretary-general of t
he Congress. Contains summaries and the extensive discussions of Hesnard's paper on psychoanalysis, André Thomas's on mental & circulatory difficulties associated with the neck, and Legrain's on the criminality of drug addicts. Also includes brief report
s on neuropsychiatric topics by Laignel-Lavastine, Brissot, Legrand, Wimmer, and others. OCLC locates only one copy, at CISTI in Ontario. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.7 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 24.3 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. In
quire | Order$50.00
- 314. Sawyer, H[erbert] C[arleton].
- Nerve Waste: Practical Information Concerning Nervous Impairment in Modern Life, Its Causes, Phases and Remedies, with Advice on the Hygiene of the Nervous Constitution. San Francisco: The Bancroft Company, 1889
. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1888]. [vi]+xii+160+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed crimson cloth with gilt lettering. Slight browning to verso of title-page and ensuing leaf, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Greatly enlarged from the 1888 first e
dition of 90 pages. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 315. Schacherl, Max (born 1876).
- Therapie der organischen Nervenkrankheiten: vierzehn Vorlesungen. Wien: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1927. 1st Edition. [iv]+141+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary blue cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine letter
ing. A very good copy with modest shelfwear. Uncommon. Schacherl was Privatdozent der Neuroluesstation am Kaiser Frank Joseph-Spital in Wien. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.3 x 6.4 x 0.4 inches = 23.3 x 16 x 1cm. Inquire
| Order$35.00
- 316. Schilder, Paul (1886-1940).
- Contributions to Developmental Neuropsychiatry. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1964. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+407+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn d
ust jacket. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.6 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 317. Schilder, Paul.
- Mind: Perception and Thought in Their Constructive Aspects. New York: Columbia University Press, [1949]. 2nd printing. [First published 1942]. xii+432+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with embossed front cover device and gilt spine let
tering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Ord
er$30.00
- 318. Schindler, Rudolf (1888-1968).
- Nervensystem und spontane Blutungen, mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der hysterischen Ecchymosen und der Systematik der hämorrhagischen Diathesen. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1927. 1st Edition. [4]+68pp. 8vo.
Wrappers lacking, embossed library stamp to the title-page, some edge-chipping and staining to the title, a good copy. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 10.1 x 7.0 x 0.2 inches = 25.3 x 17.5 x 0.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page, st
amped "Ueberreicht von der Verlagshandlung". Inquire | Order$25.00
- 319. Schlesinger, Benjamin.
- Higher Cerebral Functions and Their Clinical Disorders: The Organic Basis of Psychology and Psychiatry. Preface by I[srael] S[panier] Wechsler (1886-1962). New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1962]. 1st Edition. xiv+56
0+[2]pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed decorative gray cloth with red lettering and painted black spine label. Extremities frayed, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. 10.3 x 7.0 x 1.6 inches = 25.8 x 17.5 x 4cm.
Inquire | Order$25.00
- 320. Schmied, Friedrich.
- Lehrbuch der Psychiatrie und Neurologie für das Pflegepersonal 2. Teil: Neurologie. Edited by Heinrich Gross & Elfriede Kaltenbäck. Wien: Wilhelm Maudrich, 1967. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [vi]+134pp. Several plates
included in the pagination. 8vo. Printed stiff yellow wrappers. A very good copy. Gross was Primarius and Kaltenbäck Oberärztin in the Psychiatrischen Krankenhaus der Stadt Wien. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 321. Schneider, Daniel E[dward] (born 1907).
- The Growth Concept of Nervous Integration. (Introduction to a Genetic Neurology). Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 73. New York: Nervous and Mental Disease Monographs, 1949. 1st Edition.
xi+[1]+142pp. 8vo. Printed tan boards with indigo lettering. A very good copy. Issued without dust jacket. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$28.50
- 322. Schröder, Paul (born 1873).
- Introduction to the Histology and Histopathology of the Nervous System. Translation by Baldwin Lucke (born 1889) & Morton McCuthcheon of the 1920 revised edition of Einführung in die Histologie und Histopat
hologie des Nervensystems (Jena: Fischer, 1920, 1st edition 1908). Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1923]. 1st Edition in English. viii+161+[1]pp. + 53 text half-tones from photomicrographs. 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine l
ettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy with the embossed title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat and whited spine call number. Uncommon. Schröder was Professor of Psychiatry and Neurology at Greifswald. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.8
inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 323. Schroeder van der Kolk, Jacob L. C. (1797-1862).
- On the Minute Structure and Functions of the Spinal Cord and Medulla Oblongata. [and] On the Proximate Cause and Rational Treatment of Epilepsy. Translated from the Original [with Emendations
and Copious Additions from Manuscript Notes of the Author.] By William Daniel Moore, A.B., M.B. ... Translation of Anatomisch physiologisch Onderzoek over het fijnere Zamenstel (1855) and of Bau und Functionen der medulla spinalis oblo
ngata (1859). The New Sydenham Society Volume IV. London: The New Sydenham Society, 1859. 1st Edition in English. [First published ]. [xiv]+292pp. + 10 plates. 8vo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device of Sydenham.
Rear joint frayed but sound, rubber stamp of the Royal Army Medical College to the paste-down, half-title, and title, rear hinge lightly cracked, modern bookplate, still an attractive, clean copy. Uncommon. Meynell No. 4 (p. 51); GM 4815 (1859 German edi
tion of the first work). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 22.3 x 14.3 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order<
/A>$200.00
GM 4815: "brought histological examination to the forefront in connexion with theories on the localization of function. His careful microscopical studies confirmed the medulla as being the ultimate seat of epilepsy." An important Dutch alieni
st, Schroeder van der Kolk was inspector of asylums from 1841-1862.
- 324. Schuster, Paul (1867-1940).
- Psychische Störungen bei Hirntumoren: klinische und statistische Betrachtungen. Mit einem Vorrede von Professor E[manuel] Mendel. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1902. 1st Edition. viii+368pp. 8vo. Contempor
ary cloth-backed marbled boards. Slight spotting to the upper spine, a very good copy with minor shelfwear. Uncommon. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.6 x 6.6 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 325. Seixas, Frank A. & Eggleston, Suzie, eds.
- Alcoholism and the Central Nervous System. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 215. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1973. 1st Edition. 389+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers.
A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order
$12.50
- 326. Selling, Lowell S[inn] (born 1902).
- Synopsis of Neuropsychiatry. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1944. 1st Edition. 500+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed panelled green cloth. Tips lightly worn, else very good. Selling was Director of the Psychopathi
c Clinic, Recorder's Court in Detroit. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 327. Shagass, Charles.
- Evoked Brain Potentials in Psychiatry. New York/London: Plenum Press, 1972. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+274+[2]pp. 8vo. Embossed green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522
grams. 11.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 28.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$13.95
- 328. Shapiro, Arthur K. (1923-1995), et al.
- Gilles de la Tourette Syndrome. New York: Raven Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. [x]+437+[1]pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Pages 11-82 recou
nt and summarize the historical literature on Tourette syndrome. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.6 x 6.5 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16.3 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 329. Shaw, John Cargyll (1845-1900).
- Essentials of Nervous Diseases and Insanity: Their Symptoms and Treatment: A Manual for Students and Practitioners. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders and Company, 1892. 1st Edition. viii+17-194pp. + 32 page catalog
. 12mo. Printed ruled blue cloth with gilt lettering. Text block detached, an ex-library working copy only. Shaw was Clinical Professor of the Mind and Nervous System at Long Island College Hospital Medical School. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.4 x 5.0 x 0.6
inches = 18.5 x 12.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 330. Shepherd, Gordon M.
- The Synaptic Organization of the Brain: An Introduction. New York: Oxford University Press, [1974]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xii]+364pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 331. Shepherd, Gordon M.
- The Synaptic Organization of the Brain: An Introduction. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1979. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1974]. [ii]+[xvi]+436+[10]pp. Text ills. 8vo. Trade paperback. A
very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 332. Shepherd, Gordon M.
- The Synaptic Organization of the Brain. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [First published 1974]. [xiv]+561+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Trade paperback. A ve
ry good copy. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.3 x 6.1 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.2 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$9.95 <
P>
- 333. Sjögren, Torsten (born 1896).
- Klinische und Erbbiologische Untersuchungen über die Heredoataxien. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum XXVII. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1943. 1st Edition. 200pp. 8vo. Printed green card wrappers.
Wrappers lightly flecked and corners a bit curled, else a very good, clean copy. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 334. Smith, T[homas] Waddelow.
- An Introduction to the Mind in Health and Disease. For Students and General Practitioners Interested in Mental Work. New York: William Wood and Company, 1925. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in
London]. [viii]+235+[1]pp. + 3 color plates of nerve cells. 8vo. Panelled red cloth with embossed front cover device. Slight red pencil lining to the one-page preface, else a very good copy with bookplate. Smith was Deputy Medical Superintendent of the C
ity Mental Hospital, Nottingham. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 335. Smith, W[allace] Lynn (born 1922), et al, eds.
- Neurological Evaluation of the Psychogenic Patient. New York/London: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1982]. 1st Edition. [x]+134pp. 8vo. Printed aqua cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy.
(OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.5 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$35.95
- 336. Smythies, J[ohn] R[aymond] (born 1922).
- Brain Mechanisms and Behaviour: An Outline of the Mecchanisms of Emotion, Memory, Learning and the Organization of Behaviour... Consultant W. Ross Adey, M.D. Oxford and Edinburgh: Blackwell Scientific
Publications, [1970]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1966 as Neurological Foundations of Psychiatry]. vi+186pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature dated Oct 1970 to the front flyleaf, cocked, else a
very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.1 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 22.8 x 14.6 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$22.95
- 337. Smythies, J[ohn] R[aymond].
- The Neurological Foundations of Psychiatry. New York: Academic Press, 1966. 1st American Edition. [ii]+vi+160pp. + 2 plates. About 27 text figures. 8vo. Blue cloth. Pencil-lined, a reading copy only. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.95
- 338. Snyder, Solomon H. (born 1938) & Matthysse, Steven.
- Opiate Receptor Mechanisms: Neurochemical and Neurophysiological Processes in Opiate Drug Action and Addiction. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. 166+vipp. Thin 8vo.
Red cloth with silver spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.3 x 6.3 x 0.5 inches = 23.3 x 15.7 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 339. Sottas, Jules.
- Contribution a l'étude anatomique et clinique des paralysies spinales syphilitiques. Paris: G. Steinheil, Éditeur, 1894. 1st Edition. 471+[9]pp. + 4 chromolithographed plates of spinal tissue. 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed
marbled boards. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 340. Southard, E[lmer] E[rnest] (1876-1920) & Solomon, Harry C[aesar] (born 1889).
- Neurosyphilis: Modern Systematic Diagnosis and Treatment Presented Hundred and Thirty-Seven Case Histories. Introduction by James Jackson Putnam (1846-1918). Bosto
n: W. M. Leonard, Publisher, 1917. 1st Edition. 496pp. + 25 halftones. Thick 8vo. Panelled green buckram with painted spine labels. Joints and edges rubbed, library bookplate and stamp to title-page, whited spine call number, a good to very good copy. Un
common. 2 pounds 9 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.9 inches = 24 x 16 x 4.7cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 341. Southard, E[lmer] E[rnest] & Solomon, Harry C[aesar].
- Neurosyphilis: Modern Systematic Diagnosis and Treatment Presented Hundred and Thirty-Seven Case Histories. Introduction by James Jackson Putnam (1846-1918). Boston: W. M. Leonard, Publis
her, 1917. 1st Edition. 496pp. + 25 halftones. Thick 8vo. Panelled green buckram with painted spine labels. Spine gouged, edges rubbed, spine tips and corners frayed, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. 2 pounds 9 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.6
x 6.4 x 1.9 inches = 24 x 16 x 4.7cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 342. Spagnoli, Bruno.
- Studi di neuropsichiatria. Genova: Calderer & Fanetti, 1936. 1st Edition. 339+[5]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed cream wrappers with red and black lettering. Text block separated, head and foot of spine defective, a fair copy only wit
h The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Scarce. OCLC locates only NLM's copy. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 10.0 x 7.0 x 1.0 inches = 25 x 17.5 x 2.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front cover and
title-page. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 343. Spielmeyer, W[alther] (1879-1935).
- Histopathologie des Nervensystems. Erster Band Allgemeiner Teil [All published]. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1922. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+493+[3]pp. 316 mostly colored text illustrations. 8vo. Printed
navy blue cloth with gilt lettering, beveled edges, and dark blue endpapers. Minor cover spotting and shelfwear, a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Called by Kraepelin to Munich to become Alzheimer's successor in the Anatomical laborato
ry. "In 1922 appeared his superbly illustrated Histopathologie des Nervensystems, the first textbook on general histopathology. Special histopathology was represented by his carefully documented chapters on microscopic changes in the psychos
es" [Haymaker & Schiller Founders of Neurology, p. 377]. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.0 x 6.8 x 1.0 inches = 25 x 17 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$250.00
- 344. Spielmeyer, W[alther].
- Histopathologie des Nervensystems. Erster Band Allgemeiner Teil [All published]. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1922. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+493+[3]pp. 316 mostly colored text illustrations. 8vo. Printed navy blue cl
oth with gilt lettering, beveled edges, and dark blue endpapers. A worn ex-library reading copy with a 9.5 cm. tear to the top of the front joint. Scarce. Called by Kraepelin to Munich to become Alzheimer's successor in the Anatomical laboratory. "In 192
2 appeared his superbly illustrated Histopathologie des Nervensystems, the first textbook on general histopathology. Special histopathology was represented by his carefully documented chapters on microscopic changes in the psychoses" [Haymak
er & Schiller Founders of Neurology, p. 377]. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.0 x 6.8 x 1.0 inches = 25 x 17 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 345. Spurzheim, Johann Gaspar (1776-1832).
- The Anatomy of the Brain with a General View of the Nervous System. Translated by R[obert] Willis (1799-1878). London: Published by S[amuel] Highley, 1826. 1st Edition. xxiv+234+[2]pp. + 11 rear lithogra
phic plates of brains (with 61 figures of brains and parts of brains). 8vo. Contemporary half calf with red leathe spine label, marbled boards, and ornately embossed spine. Lightly foxed, a very good copy. Uncommon. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.5 x 5.4 x 0.8
inches = 21.2 x 13.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$600.00
Summarizes Gall and Spurzheim's great Anatomie et physiologie du système nerveux (1810-19), the foundation text for modern theories of cerebral localization. They established "that the white matter of the brain consists of nerve
fibers and that the grey matter of the cerebral cortex represents the organs of mental activity. They were the first to demonstrate that the trigeminal nerve was not merely attached to the pons, but that it sent root fibers as far down as the inferior ol
ive in the medulla" and were among the first to examine the brain by cutting horizontal slices (described here in section IV "Of the Best Method of Dissecting the Brain"). "In addition they confirmed once and forever the medullary decussation of the pyra
mids" McHenry p.146. Also see numerous references to and excerpts from the Anatomie in Clarke & O'Malley Human Brain.
- 346. Spurzheim, Johann Gaspar.
- The Anatomy of the Brain with a General View of the Nervous System. Translated by R[obert] Willis (1799-1878). Revised by Charles H. Stedman. Boston: Marsh, Capen & Lyon, 1836 [this edition 1st issued 1835]. 2nd Ame
rican Edition. [First published 1826 in London]. xxviii+[9]-244pp. + 18 lithographed plates. 8vo. Publisher's green cloth with paper spine label. Rear joint splitting with cloth separating, spine label worn and partly erose, cloth wrinkled and lightly st
ained, text lightly foxed with plates tide-marked, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$300.00
- 347. Spurzheim, Johann Gaspar.
- The Anatomy of the Brain with a General View of the Nervous System. Translated by R. Willis. With an Appendix and 18 Plates. Translated by R[obert] Willis (1799-1878). Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology
and Neurosurgery Library, 1989. [iv]+xxiv+234+[2]pp. + 11 photo-reproduced plates. 8vo. Tooled blue morocco with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Owner's leather bookplate else fine with original descriptive brochure. Facsimile reprint of the London 18
26 first edition in English. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.1 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 22.8 x 14.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order<
/EM>$85.00
- 348. Spurzheim, J[ohann] G[aspar].
- Observations on the Deranged Manifestations of the Mind, or Insanity. London: Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy, 1817. 1st Edition. viii+312pp. + 4 copper plates. 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards and gilt
spine. Corners repaired, rebacked (some time ago) with original spine laid-down, light browning and foxing, hinges cracked, a very good copy. Scarce. The first -- and most important -- application of phrenology to psychiatry. The French edition appeared
in 1818. Hunter-Macalpine pp. 715-16; Heirs of Hippocrates #1316 (later edition). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.5 x 6.0 x 0.9 inches = 23.8 x 15 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$385.00
- 349. Spurzheim, J[ohann] G[aspar].
- Observations on the Deranged Manifestations of the Mind; Or, Insanity. Appendix by Amariah Brigham (1798-1849). Boston: Marsh, Capen & Lyon, 1835. 3rd American Edition. [First published London 1817; first Americ
an edition published 1833.] viii+272pp. + 5 lithographs. 8vo. Embossed dark brown cloth, rebacked with paper spine label. Edges chipped, lightly foxed, a very good copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 23 x 15 x 2.1cm. Inquire | Order$175.00
- 350. Starr, M[oses] Allen (1854-1932).
- Synopsis of Lectures upon Diseases of the Nervous System delivered at the College of Physicians and Surgeons, Medical Department of Columbia University, New York. New York: James T. Dougherty, Publisher, [19
04]. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1894]. 99+[1]pp. 26 lithographed text figures. Interleaved with blank sheets [as published]. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with drab spine and white front lettering and with dark blue endpapers. With student n
otes to the text and interleaves. Painted white front lettering rubbed, some edgewear, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Title-page a cancel. The last edition. The last incarnation of Starr's lectures, preceded by printings in 1894 and 1898, respectively
of about 75 and 81 pages. Presumably printed for the use of his students. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 0.5 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 351. Startsev, V[alentin] G[eorgievich].
- Primate Models of Human Neurogenic Disorders. Translation Editor Douglas M. Bowden. Translation by Marienne Schweinler & Vadim Pahn of Modelirovanie Nevrogennykh Zabolevanii Cheloveka v Eksperimente
na Obez-ianakh (Moscow 1971). Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers/Distributed by The Halsted Press Division of John Wiley & Sons, 1976. 1st Edition in English. x+198pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order
$24.95
- 352. Stefanis, C[ostas] N. & Hippius, Hanns (born 1925), eds.
- Neuropsychiatry in Old Age: An Update. In collaboration with F. Müller-Spahn. Psychiatry in Progress Volume 3. Seattle, WA: Hogrefe & Huber Publishers, [1996]. 1st Edition. x+171+[3]pp
. 8vo. Printed laminated green and white boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order
$13.95
- 353. Stern, F[elix].
- Neurologische Begutachtung. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1933. 1st Edition. [vi]+189+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff tan wrappers. Covers lightly stained, else a very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number
of The Hartford Retreat. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and title-page stamp. Inquire | Order$28.95
- 354. Stevens, Harold.
- Conversion Hysteria -- Revisited by the Pediatric Neurologist. Reprinted from Clinical Proceedings of the Children's Hospital Vol.XXV, No. 2, February, 1969. 27-39+[1] pages. 8vo. Offprint, stapled. A very good
copy. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 355. Stier, Ewald.
- Wandertrieb und pathologisches Fortlaufen bei Kindern. Sammlung Zwangloser Abhandlungen zur Neuro- und Psychopathologie des Kindesalters Band 1 Hefte 1-3. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1913. 1st Edition. [viii]+135+[1]pp. 8v
o. Rebound in dark brown cloth with original printed orange wrappers retained. A very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy signed on the front wrapper and with his bookplate. Inquire | Order$22.95
- 356. Stimmel, Barry (born 1939), ed.
- Opiate Receptors, Neurotransmitters, & Drug Dependence: Basic Science-Clinical Correlates. Advances in Alcohol & Substance Abuse Volume 1 No. 1. New York: The Haworth Press, 1981. [vi]+129+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed
stiff blue wrappers. A very good copy. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.5 inches = 21.6 x 14 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order
EM>$18.95
- 357. Strub, Richard L. (born 1939) & Black, F. William.
- Organic Brain Syndromes: An Introduction to Neurobehavioral Disorders. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, [1981]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+423+[13]pp. 8vo. Gilt-stamped pebbled green boards. Very
good with owner's ink signature to the flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 358. Stunkard, Albert J., ed.
- Obesity: Basic Mechanisms and Treatment. The Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 1 No. 3. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1978. 1st Edition. [x]+459-732+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy.
Inquire | Order$22.50
- 359. Suwa, Nozomi & Yamashita, Itaru.
- Psychophysiological Studies of Emotion and Mental Disorders. Sapporo, Japan: Hokkaido University School of Medicine, 1972. 1st Edition. [viii]+229+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed ochre cloth. Corners bumped, a very
good ex-library copy. With the authors' printed complimentary slip pasted to the front flyleaf and with Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order$37.50
- 360. Sweet, William H[erbert] (born 1910), et al, eds.
- Neurosurgical Treatment in Psychiatry, Pain, and Epilepsy. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1977]. 1st Edition. xxxi+[1]+768pp. Text figures. Thick 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering
. Very good with ink owner's name to the half-title. (OP). 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.8 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$59.95
- 361. Taylor, Michael Alan.
- The Neuropsychiatric Guide to Modern Everyday Psychiatry. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan, Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+530pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light cover scratching, mi
nor handsoiling to right edge of text block, else a very good, tight ex-library copy with the usual markings. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 362. Taylor, Michael Alan.
- Neuropsychiatric Mental Status Examination. New York: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1981]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [20]+508pp. Thick 8vo. Trade paperback. Owner's embossed stamp to the half-title, some staining
to the top & right edges of the text block, else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.4 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$24.95
- 363. Teitelbaum, Harry A.
- Psychosomatic Neurology. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1964]. 1st Edition. [x]+414pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with painted black labels. Flyleaves darkened, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.95
- 364. Thiele, Rudolf (born 1888).
- Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Narkolepsie. Unter Mitwirkung von Hermann Bernhardt. Abhandlungen aus der Neurologie, Psychiatrie, und ihren Grenzgebieten Heft 69. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1933. 1st Edition. [iv]+1
87+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Small library stamp to the front wrapper and several leaves, some spine chipping, a very good copy. Uncommon. OCLC locates 8 copies. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 10.1 x 7.0 x 0.5 inches = 25.3 x 17.5
x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 365. Tice, Frederick (1871-1953), ed.
- Practice of Medicine volume X: Diseases of the Nervous System (Cont'd). Hagerstown, MD: W. F. Prior Company, Inc., 1946. Later Edition, Later printing. [ii]+iv+857+[1]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Loose-leaf f
ormat in black buckram with gilt spine. Name stamp to front blank and title-page, a very good copy. Contains Roy R. Gringer "Infections of the Nervous System" and (with Herman Serota) "The Psychoses"; Bernard J. Alpers "Vascular Diseases of the Brain"; C
yril B. Courville "Trauma to the Central Nervous System and Its Envelopes"; William G. Lennox "The Epilepsies"; Richard M. Brickner "Migraine and Other Headaches"; Charles Davison "Degenerative Diseases" and "Demyelinating Diseases of the Central Nervous
System and Subacute Combined Degeneration"; "Harry M. Zimmernan "Deficiency Diseases and the Nervous System"; Roland P. Mackay "The Exogenous Toxins"; William Malamud "The Psychoneuroses";. 3 pounds 12 ounces = 1.7 kg. 10.1 x 7.2 x 2.0 inches = 25.2 x 1
8 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 366. Timme, Walter (1874-1956), et al, eds.
- The Pituitary Gland. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume 17. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1938. 1st Edition. xxiv+764pp. 160 text ills + 6 p
lates included in the pagination. Heavy 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very slight cover flecking, else a very good copy. (OP). 3 pounds 8 ounces = 1.6 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 367. Trimble, M[ichael] R., ed.
- Interface Between Neurology and Psychiatry. Advances in Psychosomatic Medicine, edited by T[homas] N. Wise Volume 13. Basel: Karger, [1986]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+189+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial purple and white bo
ards with white and black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.8 x 6.8 x 0.6 inches = 24.5 x 17 x 1.4cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 368. Trimble, Michael R.
- Neuropsychiatry. Chichester: John Wiley and Sons, [1981]. 1st Edition. xiv+287+[3]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's mane to the flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.3
x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$95.00
- 369. Trimble, Michael R.
- Post-Traumatic Neurosis: From Railway Spine to the Whiplash. Chichester, England: John Wiley & Sons, [1981]. 1st Edition. [10]+156+[2]pp. A few text figures. Small 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fi
ne copy in pictorial dust jacket. The first history of PTSD. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 370. Tucker, Beverly R. (born 1874).
- Adolescence: Life's Spring Cleaning Time. Tucker was Professor of Nervous and Mental Diseases at the Medical College of Virginia. Contains chapters on spinal and organic neurological conditions, mental states,
conduct disturbaces, endocrine & glandular disorders, the sex question, epilepsy, etc. Boston: The Stratford Company, [1933]. 1st Edition. x+121+[1]pp. 12mo. Panelled printed black cloth. A very good, tight copy with the title-page stamp and whited spin
e call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 371. Tucker, Beverly R.
- The Newer Treatments in Neuropsychiatry. Reprinted from Virginia Medical Monthly Vl. 71, pages 75-78, February, 1944. Read before the Richmond Academy of Medicine, November 23, 1943. [no place (US)]: [1944]. 1
st separate Edition. 11+[1]pp. 8vo. Pamphlet, stapled. Issued without wrappers. A very good copy. Discusses insulin, convulsive treatments, and lobectomy. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.1 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 0.1cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 372. Turner, William Aldren (born 1864).
- Epilepsy: A Study of the Idiopathic Disease. New York: Raven Press, [1973]. [xviii]+272+[4]pp. + 14 photo-reproduced plates & charts. 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering and red endpapers. Corners
bumped, else a very good copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the original London 1907 edition (title-page not reproduced). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 373. Ulatowska, Hanna K., ed.
- The Aging Brain: Communication in the Elderly. Issued in The Collier Monograph Series on Communicative Disorders. San Diego: College-Hill Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. [x]+210+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good c
opy. Inquire | Order$19.95
- 374. Usdin, Earl (1924-1984), et al, eds.
- Enzymes and Neurotransmitters in Mental Disease. Based on a Symposium held at the Technion Faculty of Medicine Haifa, Israel: August 28-30, 1979. Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, [1980]. 1st Edition. xvi+65
0+[4]pp. Large 8vo. Patterned blue fabrikoid with silver spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | <
A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH070518">Order$75.00
- 375. van Gorp, Wilfred G. & Buckingham, Stephan L., eds.
- Practitioner's Guide to the Neuropsychiatry of HIV/AIDS. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1998]. 1st Edition. x+341+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated brown and green boards. A fine copy. <
EM>Inquire | Order
$18.95
- 376. Verworn, Max (1863-1921).
- Die Entwicklung des menschlichen Geistes. Verworn made notable contributions to neural functioning. He is best known for his important Silliman lectures at Yale on irritibility, published in 1911. Jena: Verlag von G
ustav Fischer, 1910. 1st Edition. [iv]+52pp. 8vo. Housed in mottled brown flexible library boards. Lower right corners of the boards chipped-away, an ugly and worn ex-library reading copy. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 10.6 x 7.4 x 0.2 inches = 26.5 x 18.5 x 0.5
cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 377. Voivenel, Paul (born 1881).
- Littérature et folie: étude anatomo-pathologique du génie littéraire). Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, 1908. 1st Edition. [viii]+vii+[1]+560+[2]pp. + 12 plates (mostly of the brain). A few text figures. Large 8vo. Co
ntemporary red cloth-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers. Sheets browned but stable, edges rubbed and modest shelfwear, a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Scarce. An extensive neu
ropsychiatric study. Voivenel was head of the Clinic of the Faculty of Medicine of Toulouse. 3 pounds 7 ounces = 1.6 kg. 10.0 x 6.8 x 1.6 inches = 25 x 17 x 4cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 378. Volkow, Nora D. & Wolf, Alfred P., eds.
- Positron-Emission Tomography in Schizophrenia Research. Progress in Psychiatry No. 33. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+124+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Pebbled b
lack boards with gilt spine lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 0.5 inches = 21.7 x 14.5 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$27.45
- 379. Voronin, L. G., et al, eds.
- Orienting Reflex and Exploratory Behavior. Translated by Vsevolod Shmelev & Kristan Hanes. Edited by Donald B. Lindsley. Russian Monographs on Brain and Behavior Volume 3. Washington, DC: American Institute of Bio
logical Sciences and Co-sponsored by The American Psychological Association, [1965]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1958 in in Moscow]. xiv+462+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Papers read at a 1957 confere
nce organized by the Institute of Defectology of the Academy of Pedagogical Sciences, RSFSR and by the Departments of Psychology and Higher Nervous Activity of the M. V. Lomonsov Moscow State University. Signed on the flyleaf in Lois Murphy's hand "Lois
and Gardner Murphy". Inquire | Order$39.95
- 380. Wade, J., et al, eds.
- Impact on Functional Imaging In Neurology and Psychiatry. Current Problems in Neurology 5. London/Paris: John Libbey, [1987]. 1st Edition. viii+200pp. 8vo. Black laminated boards. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$28.80
- 381. Walsh, Roger N. & Greenough, William T., eds.
- Environments as Therapy for Brain Dysfunction. Advances in Behavioral Biology Volume 17. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. viii+376pp. Tall 8vo. Printd crimson cloth with gilt l
ettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf and initials to the top edge of the text block, else very god in worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Photo-offset unjustified typescript. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 10.2 x 6.8 x 1.2 inches = 25.5 x 1
7 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$23.50
- 382. Walsh, Roger N.
- Towards an Ecology of Brain. New York: SP Medical and Scientific Books, [1981]. 1st Edition. [xii]+192+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed pebbled blue boards with gilt lettering. A very good tight copy owner's ink signature to the front fly
leaf. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$28.95
- 383. Warfel, John H. & Schlagenhauff, Reinhold E.
- Understanding Neurologic Disease: A Textbook for Therapists. Baltimore/Munich: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1980. 1st Edition. [x]+147+[3]pp. + erratum slip laid in at page 112. 8vo. Printed laminated g
ray boards. An ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55
- 384. Wauquier, A[lbert], et al, eds.
- Sleep: Neurotransmitters and Neuromodulators. New York: Raven Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+344+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and gilt front and spine panels. A very good copy.
(OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 385. Wechsler, Israel S[panier] (1886-1962).
- The Neuroses. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1929. 1st Edition. [5]-330+[2]pp. 8vo. Pebbled ruled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped and moderately rubbed, red dot tape
d to the foot of the spine, else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.0 x 6.2 x 1.3 inches = 22.5 x 15.5 x 3.3cm. With Walter E. Barton's signature to the front flyleaf (Barton was president of the APA in the early 1960s). Inquire | Order$30.00
- 386. Wells, Charles E. (born 1929) & Duncan, Gary W.
- Neurology for Psychiatrists. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, 1981. 2nd printing. [First published 1980]. vi+[1]+241+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed pebbled red fabrikoid with gilt lettering and rose end
papers. Very good with ink owner's mane to the half-title. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$8.00
- 387. Whitehouse, Peter J., ed.
- Dementia. Contemporary Neurology Series Volume 40. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, [1993]. 1st Edition. [xxxiv]+465+[13]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed patterned black cloth with blue and white lettering. A
near fine copy. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.3 x 7.2 x 1.0 inches = 25.8 x 18 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00 <
P>
- 388. Whytt, Robert (1714-1766).
- Observations on the Nature, Causes, and Cure of Those Diseases Which Have Been Commonly Called Nervous Hypochondriac, or Hysteric: To Which Are Prefixed Some Remarks on the Sympathy of the Nerves. Edinburgh: Printe
d for T. Becket & P. A. De Hondt, London and J. Balfour, Edinburgh, 1767. 3rd Edition. [First published 1765]. xiii+[3]+507+[25]pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf, rebacked in the mid-20th century. Foxed, library gift bookplate, right edges of the calf chafed, e
lse a very good copy. Uncommon. GM 4841; Heirs of Hippocrates 923 (both citing the 1765 first edition). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.2 x 5.2 x 1.6 inches = 20.5 x 13 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$595.00
"Scotland's first 'neurologist' and the first after Thomas Willis to make fundamental contributions to the knowledge of the central nervous system and its functions ... Whytt attempted to apply his neurophysiological findings clinically to br
ing order into the various diseases grouped haphazardly as 'nervous, hypochondriac or hysteric'" [Hunter & Macalpine]. "Whytt, a pupil of Monro primus and predecessor of William Cullen in the chair of medicine at Edinburgh, was one of the foremost physic
ians of the eighteenth century because of his contributions to clinical medicine and particularly to the understanding of reflex action" [Heirs of Hippocrates]. Whytt here discusses the significance of emotions in the pathogenesis of nervousness, hypocho
ndria, and hysteria.
- 389. Willis, Thomas (1621-1675).
- The Anatomy of the Brain. The 1681 Edition, Reset and Reprinted, with the Original Illustrations by Sir Christopher Wren. Tuckahoe, NY: USB Pharmaceutical Corp., 1971. Reprint Edition. [First published 1681]. [vii
i]+119+[1]pp. Text illustrations. Small 4to. Cloth-backed blue boards with inset cameo bust of Willis to front cover, decorative blue endpapers, and marbled edges. A near fine copy. (OP). 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 11.2 x 8.0 x 0.8 inches = 28 x 20 x
2cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 390. Wilson, William P., ed.
- Applications of Electroencephalography in Psychiatry: A Symposium. Durham, North Carolina: Duke University Press, 1965. 1st Edition. viii+268+[4]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Gray cloth with whit and green spine lettering. L
ibrary stamp to front flyleaf, else a very good copy. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.6 x 6.3 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 15.8 x 1.9cm. Inquire | Order$24.95
- 391. Wittkower, Eric D. (born 1899), ed.
- Recent Developments in Psychosomatic Medicine. Philadelphia/Montreal: J. B. Lippincott Company, [ca. 1955]. 1st American Edition. [xvi]+495+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Contains Paul Mac
Lean's "Studies on the Limbic System ('Visceral Brain') and Their Bearing on Psychosomatic Problems"; A.E. Moll's "Psychosomatic Disease Due to Battle Stress"; Kubie's "The Central Representation of the Symbolic Process in Relation to Psychosomatic Disor
ders"; E.L. Margetts' "Historical Notes on Psychosomatic Medicine"; and 28 other papers. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 392. Witzleben, Henry D[etlev] von (born 1896).
- Herz- und Kreislauferkrankungen in ihren Beziehungen zum Nervensystem und zur Psyche: eine Einführung für Nervenärzte und Internisten. Leipzig: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1939. 1st Edition. 101+[3]pp. 8vo
. Later dark blue buckram with gilt spine lettering, original printed green wrappers retained. A very good copy. OCLC locates only 5 copies at NY Acad. of Med., LC, NLM, Oxford, and the Wellcome Institute. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 0.7 inches =
20.8 x 14 x 1.8cm. Inscribed on the front wrapper "To Dr. Adolf Meyer -- // with the author's compliments". Inquire | Orde
r$65.00
- 393. Wolff, Harold G[eorge] (1898-1962), et al.
- Life Stress and Bodily Disease. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume 29. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1950. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+1135
+[3]pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Upper corners bumped, else a very good, tight ex-library copy with bookplate, stamp to title and edges of text block, and rear pocket. (OP). 5 pounds 4 ounces = 2.4 kg. 9.
4 x 6.4 x 2.4 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 6cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 394. Wolstenholme, G[ordon] E[thelbert] W[ard] & O'Connor, Maeve, eds.
- Alzheimer's Disease and Related Conditions. Issued in the series A CIBA Foundation Symposium. London: J. & A. Churchill, 1970. 1st Edition. [xii]+316pp. Text illustrations. 8v
o. Printed laminated blue boards with white lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$19.95
- 395. Wood, Horatio C. (1841-1920).
- Nervous Diseases and Their Diagnosis: A Treatise upon the Phenomena produced by Diseases of the Nervous System, with Especial Reference to the Recognition of Their Causes. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company,
1887. 1st Edition. 501+[3]pp. 23 text figures. 8vo. Panelled mauve cloth with gilt spine and glazed brown endpapers. Covers rubbed, front hinge broken and rear hinge cracked, University of Pennsylvania withdrawn bookplate, small embossed title-page stam
p, and spine label. A good plus copy with owner's signature dated 1892 to the front blank and title-page, and rubber stamp to the dedication leaf (John W. Adams, Veterinarian). Uncommon. Contains chapters on disorders of memory and consciousness, disorde
rs of consciousness, and disturbances of intellection. The first neurological department in America was the University of Pennsylvania's (1871). Wood was appointed lecturer in nervous diseases in 1872, and professor in 1875. Cordasco 80-6967. 2 pounds 2
ounces = @1 kg. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$185.00
- 396. Yawger, N. S.
- Diminutive Visual Hallucinations in a Hysterical Convict. [Reprinted from the Archives of Neurology and Psychiatry, July, 1925, Vol. 14, pp. 64 & 65]. [Chicago]: [American Medical Association], [1925]. 1st separate
Edition. 4pp. Tall 8vo. Folded broadsheet. Lower corners creased, edges dust-soiled, a good copy. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 10.1 x 6.9 x 0.1 inches = 25.3 x 17.2 x 0.1cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 397. Zeitschrift für die gesamte Neurologie und Psychiatrie Referate und Ergebnisse.
- Band 1-83 lacking 23 and 28. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1910-1937. 81 volumes bound in 76. Heavy 8vo. Volumes 1-73 bound in red buckram with leather spi
ne labels; 74-83 in brown buckram. Title-page stamp of the Hartford Retreat to volumes 1-73, of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis to volumes 74-83. A few volumes shelfworn, a very good set. Scarce. Originally edited by Alzheimer, Lewandowsky, and
Spielmeyer. From Band 25 (1921) retitled Zentralblatt für die gesamte Neurologie und Psychiatrie Referatenteil with the editors being Kurt Mendel, Spielmeyer, Robert Hirschfeld, and E. Mendel. Absorbed the Neurologische Centralblatt in 1921. Abstracts virtually the entire central European psychiatric literature. Issued as a supplement to the main journal. Osier & Wozniak #282 & 432. Volumes 1-73 with Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate (loose in most volumes). Inquire | Order$1500.00
- 398. Zentralblatt für Nervenheilkunde und Psychiatrie, herausgegeben von Robert Gaupp.
- Jahrgang 32. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1909. [xx]+954pp. Heavy 8vo. Cloth-backed marlbed boards. Spine lacking, library stamp to title-page a
nd front endleaves, rear pocket, a good working copy. Uncommon. 35 original papers including Rudolf Allers "Über Störungen der Orientierung am eigenen Körper"; Bechterew "Über Halluzinatorische Erinnerungen" & "Die Angst vor geschlechtlicher Schwäche und
vor dem Koitus als Ursache der Impotenz"; Birnbaum "Dementia praecox und Wahnpsychosen der Degenerativen"; Bleuler "Wahnhafte Einbildungen der Degenerierten" & "Zurechnungsfähigkeit und Krankheit"; Bumke "Über die Umgrenzung des manisch-depressiven Irre
seins"; Hellpach "Zur pathographischen Diagnose über K. F. Meyer"; Wilhelm Lange "Konerad Ferdinand Meyer. Eine pathoraphische Skizze"; Loewenfeld "Über traumartige und verwandte Zustände" Julius Schroeder "Über die Systematik der funktionellen Psychosen
"; Stockmayer "Zur psychologischen Analyse der Dementia praecox"; M. Wulff "Beitrag zur Psychologie der Dementia praecox (Schizophrenie)". Inquire | Order$40.00
- 399. Ziehen, Th[eodor] (1862-1950).
- Centralnervensystem. Nervensystem: Erste bis dritte Abteilung. I. Teil: Makroskopische und mikrosopische Anatomie des Rückenmarks. Makroskopische und mikroskopische Anatomie des Gehirns, I. Abschnitt. Handbuch
der Anatomie des Menschen Band 4, Erste Abtheilung. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1903. vi+[2]+576pp. + 1 color lithographic plate after the 1. Lieferung (page 402). 210 text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Early brown library buckram with red and black lea
ther spine labels. Series spine label quite chipped and worn, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. The 1. Lieferung appeared in 1899, the second in 1903, then issued (as here) with a volume title-page. The next part appeared in 1913. Without t
he II. Teil with the continuation of Mikroskopische Anatomie des Gehirns. Issued in a total of six Lieferungen from 1899 to 1934, one rarely sees all the parts together (we've never had a complete set). 3 pounds 10 ounces = 1.7 kg. 10.0 x 7.0 x 1.5 inche
s = 25 x 17.5 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
An encyclopedic neuranatomic reference work. Ziehen and the co-workers in his laboratory produced much work of fundamental importance.
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 27 Jan 2006