John Gach Books, Inc.

Neuropsychiatry (Surnames G-L)

Created: 27 Jan 2006

Section 1: Neuropsychiatry (Surnames A-B)

Section 2: Neuropsychiatry (Surnames C-F)

Section 4: Neuropsychiatry (Surnames M-R)

Section 5: Neuropsychiatry (Surnames S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


135. Gamper, Eduard & Stiefler, Georg, eds.
Festschrift zur Feier des 25jährigen Professorenjubiläums von Prof. Dr. C. Mayer. Jahrbücher für Psychiatrie und Neurologie Band 40 Hefte 2 & 3. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1920. [viii]+[213]-435+ [5]pp. + 5 plates (4 being photo-lithographs) + frontis portrait. 8vo. Later drab library boards with part of original front wrapper mounted. An ex-library copy. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his signature to the mounted front wrapper. Inquire | Order$30.00

136. Gellhorn, Ernst.
Autonomic Imbalance and the Hypothalmus: Implications for Physiology, Medicine, Psychology, and Neuropsychiatry. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, [1957]. 1st Edition. xiv+300+[6]pp. 101 text figures. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.5 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.8 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$24.95

137. Gellhorn, Ernst.
Autonomic Regulations: Their Significance for Physiology, Psychology and Neuropsychiatry. New York: Interscience Publishers, Inc., 1943. 1st Edition. xii+373+[3]pp. + folding frontis. 80 text figures. 8vo. Embossed blue clot h with gilt spine lettering. Front flyleaf excised, a good only, quite shelfworn ex-library reading copy. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.3 x 6.3 x 0.9 inches = 23.2 x 15.8 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$19.95

138. Gellhorn, Ernst.
Physiological Foundations of Neurology and Psychiatry. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, [1953]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+556+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with painted gilt spine label. A very good copy in chipped dus t jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$19.95

139. Gesell, Arnold (1880-1961) & Amatruda, Catherine S[trunk] (born 1903).
Developmental Diagnosis: Normal and Abnormal Child Development: Clinical Methods and Pediatric Applications. New York: Paul B. Hoeber Inc. Medical Book Department of Harp er & Brothers, [1941]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+447+[3]pp. 20 text figures. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A shelfworn ex-library copy. (OP). 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.7 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 4.3cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

140. Gesell, Arnold.
Developmental Diagnosis: The Evaluation and Management of Normal and Abnormal Neuropsychologic Development in Infancy and Early Childhood. New York/London: Paul B. Hoeber Inc. Medical Division of Harper & Brothers, [1947]. 2n d Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1941]. xvi+496pp. 8vo. Embossed blue buckram. Joints & edges lightly rubbed, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

141. Gibbs, Frederick A[ndrews] (1903-1992) & Gibbs, Erna L.
Atlas of Electroencephalography. [no place (US)]: no publisher, [1941]. 1st Edition. [iv]+221+[3]pp. + frontis portrait of Berger. Oblong Folio. Printed russet buckram. Corners frayed, front joint rubbed, upper rear joint frayed with some splitting, a good copy with light cover spotting. Scarce. Inquire | Order$135.00

142. Gibbs, Frederick A[ndrews] & Gibbs, Erna L.
Atlas of Electroencephalography. Volume One: Methodology and Controls. Volume Two: Epilepsy. [Reading, MA]: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., [1958, 1959]. 2 volumes. [First published 1941; 2nd edition first published in 1951 & 1952.] [iv]+[iv]+324+[2]; [viii]+422pp. + frontis portrait in first volume of Berger and in the second volume of Lennox. Oblong 4to. Printed russet buckram with gilt lettering. A very good set with light cover soilin g. Uncommon. Second edition, 3rd printing of volume one, 2nd printing of volume two. 10 pounds 4 ounces = 4.8 kg. 10.6 x 13.6 x 2.6 inches = 26.5 x 34 x 6.5cm. Inquire | Order$300.00

143. Goldberg, Jeff.
Anatomy of a Scientific Discovery. Toronto: Bantam Books, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xii]+228pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed light blue boards with silver spine lettering. Bookplate, else very good in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Publis hed simultaneously in the USA and Canada. The story of the discovery of endorphins. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 14.3 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$8.95

144. Golden, Charles J[oshua] (born 1949), et al.
Clinical Neuropsychology: Interface with Neurologic and Psychiatric Disorders. New York: Grune & Stratton/A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1983]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+301+[5]p p. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with green and pink lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$12.00

145. Gray, Landon Carter (1850-1900).
A Treatise on Nervous and Mental Diseases, for Students and Practitioners. Philadelphia: Lea Brothers & Co., 1895. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1892]. [ii]+x+[1]+[17]-733+[5]pp. + 3 color plates + 16 page catalog. 172 text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Ruled pebbled dark green buckram with gilt spine lettering, embossed front device, adn green-gray endpapers. Rear hinge broken and front hinge cracked, shelfwear to the spine tips, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. 3 pounds 12 ounces = 1.7 kg. 9.6 x 6.5 x 2.0 inches = 24 x 16.2 x 5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order$100.00

146. Grosz, Karl.
Klinische und Liquordiagnostik der Rückenmarkstumoren. Issued in the series Abhandlungen aus dem Gesamtgebiet der Medizin, hrsg. von Josef Kyrle & Theodor Hyrntschak. Wien: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1925. 1st Edition. [iv]+127 +[5]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Front wrapper detached, wrappers chipped and somewhat worn, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and call number to the spine. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 9.5 x 6.4 x 0.3 i nches = 23.8 x 16 x 0.8cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order$30.00

Anorexia Named and Described

147. Gull, William Withey (1816-1890).
A Collection of the Published Writings of William Withey Gull. [Volume 1] Medical Papers. [Volume 2] Memoirs and Addresses. Edited by Theodore Dyke Acland. The New Sydenham Society Volumes 147 & 156. London: The New Sydenham Society, 1894, 1896. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+600pp. + 19 lithographed plates; lxxii+184pp. + 2 plates (one being an attractive photogravure portrait). A few text illustrations in the first volume. 8vo. Blind-embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spines, gilt silhouette of Sydenham to the front boards, and glazed yellow endpapers. Very good copies. Uncommon. Meynell p. 130. 3 pounds 10 ounces = 1.7 kg. 8.8 x 5.8 x 2.4 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 6cm. Inquire | Order$350.00

Volume 1 collects 32 papers, five of which are individually in Garrison-Morton: "Anorexia nervosa" [which named and gave the classic description of the syndrome]; "On a Certain Affection of the Skin"; "On the Pathology of the Morbid State Com monly Called Chronic Bright's Disease" [1st clear description of arteriosclerotic atrophy of the kidney]; "Cases of Paraplegia" [showed the lesions of tabes dorsalis to be located in the posterior columns of the spinal cord]; "Case of Progressive Atrophy of the Muscles of the Hands" [first description of syringomyelia]. Volume 2 contains a biographical memoir (pp.ix-lxxi) plus 11 miscellaneous lectures.
148. Hadji-Dimo, A[thanase].
Étude clinique de deux qualités du tonus musculaire, l'extensibilité et la passivité. Paris: Librairie le François, 1940. 1st Edition. [xii]+376pp. 86 text figures. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Tex t block broken at page 276, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Scarce. The Bibliothèque National lists this as the author's thesis for the Medical Faculty of Paris. No copies recorded by OCLC. 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 2.6cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

149. Hammarberg, Carl (1865-1893).
Studier öfver idiotiens klinik och patologi jämte undersökkningar af Jkärnbarkens normala anatomi. Translated by Walter Berger. Herausgegeben von S. E. Henschen. Uppsala: Almqvist & Wiksells, 1893. 1st Edition. [iv]+106+[2]pp. + 7 lithographic plates, 5 tinted and folding, each with a page of descriptive text not included in the pagination. Large 4to. Early 20th century green buckram with gilt spine lettering and green-gray endpapers. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, small whited spine call number, and large rubber stamp to the verso of the plates. Rare. University of Uppsala MD thesis. Translated into German in 1895. 2 pounds 9 ounces = 1.2 kg. 13.2 x 10.0 x 0.7 inches = 32.9 x 25 x 1.8cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$ 225.00

150. Hammond, William A[lexander] (1828-1900).
Cerebral Hyperaemia the Result of Mental Strain or Emotional Disturbance. Read before the New York Neurological Society (in outline), Nov. 5th, 1877. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1878. 1st Edition. 108pp. + 4 pages of integral ads. 12mo. Printed panelled mauve cloth with gilt lettering. Rebacked with original partly defective spine laid-down, edges rubbed, corners frayed, still a respectable copy. Uncommon. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 6.9 x 5.2 x 0.4 in ches = 17.2 x 13 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$150.00

151. Hammond, William A[lexander].
On Wakefulness. With an Introductory Chapter on the Physiology of Sleep. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1866. 1st Edition. [ii]+93+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Ruled brown cloth with drab spine, gilt front panels, a nd brown endpapers. Crown chipped, colored front flyleaf and blank mutilated and defective, internally very good. Uncommon. Based on a two-part article published in 1865 in the New York Medical Journal entitled "On Sleep and Insomnia." Later vastly enlarged into Hammond's 1869 Sleep and Its Derangements. "Though originating as an article in a medical periodical, the book is addressed to the public as well as the profession" [Atwater Collection #1549 -- 1878 printing of the 1869 book]. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.8 x 5.0 x 0.4 inches = 19.6 x 12.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$100.00

Surgeon-General during the civil war (until he was dismissed), Hammond was a pioneer early American neurologist based in New York city. He wrote influential textbooks both on insanity and neurology and, in 1871, provided the first description of athetosis, sometimes referred to as "Hammond's disease."
152. Hammond, William A[lexander].
Sleep and Its Derangements. Issued in the series Hypnosis and Altered States of Consciousness. New York: Da Capo Press, 1982. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1869]. [viii]+318pp. 8vo. Printed red clo th with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. (OP). A much enlarged version of Hammond's 1866 On Wakefulness, which was based on a two-part article published in 1865 in the New York Medical Journal entitled "On Sleep and Insomnia." "Though originating as an article in a medical periodical, the book is addressed to the public as well as the profession" [Atwater Collection #1549]. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

153. Hammond, William A[lexander].
Spinal Irritation. Read before the New York County Medical Society, January 17, 1870. From the Journal of Psychological Medicine, April, 1870. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1870. 1st separate p rinting. 42pp. 8vo. Printed olive wrappers. Vertically creased, else a very good copy. Rare. Describes neurasthenia (without using the term invented later by George M. Beard). Hammond wrote a small book 16 years later with the same title -- still using i n 1886 his rather than Beard's name for the condition, which Hammond construed as a real disease of the spinal cord. Cordasco 70-1483. Inquire | Order$100.00

Surgeon-General during the Civil War, Hamond authored the first American textbook of neurology as well as one of the earliest American textbook of psychiatry. The journal in which the paper appeared was Hammond's own journal, begun in 1867 as Quarterly Journal of Psychological Medicine and Medical Jurisprudence, with the title changing with volume four (1870) to the one give above. It was the first American journal explicitly devoted to medical psychology and the second American psychiatric journal (after the American Journal of Insanity).
154. Hammond, William A[lexander].
A Treatise on Insanity in Its Medical Relations. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1883. 1st Edition, Later issue. [iv]+[xiv]+[9]-767+[1]pp. + inserted ads dated 1886. Thick 8vo. Pebbled green cloth. Covers rub bed, joints & edges frayed, a good copy only. Scarce. Inquire | Order$150.00

155. Hammond, William A[lexander].
A Treatise on on Insanity in Its Medical Relations. Issued in the series Mental Illness and Social Policy: The American Experience. New York: Arno Press, A New York Times Company, 1973. [iv]+[xiv]+[9]-767+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the original 1883 edition, slightly reduced in size. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

156. Hartelius, Hans.
Cerebral Changes Following Electrically Induced Convulsions: An Experimental Study on Cats. Acta Psychiatriaca et Neurologica Scandinavica Supplement 77. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1952. 1st Edition. 128pp. + rear folding table. 28 text figures and plates. 8vo. Printed cream card covers with black and blue lettering. Hospital stamp to the front cover and title-page and quiet spine label, else a very good copy with ink owner's name to the half-title. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.6 x 6.5 x 0.3 inches = 24 x 16.2 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

157. Hassler, R[olf] & Stephan, H[einz] (born 1924), eds.
Evolution of the Forebrain: Phylogenesis and Ontogenesis of the Forebrain. Stuttgart: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1966. 1st Edition. viii+464pp. 295 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth wi th gilt lettering. A tight, pretty copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Papers in English, German, and French. 2 pounds 7 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.8 x 7.0 x 0.8 inches = 24.4 x 17.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

158. Hayes, Albert H[amilton] (1840-1911).
A Medical Treatise on Nervous Affections. the Result of an Extensive Experience in the Treatment of Nervous Disorders. Boston: Published by The Peabody Medical Institute, [1870]. 1st Edition. 134+[3]+7pp . + front & rear blanks. Small 8vo. Paneled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed rust endpapers. Lacks the frontis portrait, else very good. "Hayes was director of the Peabody Medical Institute (Boston), which specialized in the treatment of mental and nervous diseases with proprietary remedies. Hayes addresses five forms of 'mental or nervous disease,' which he assures his reader may be cured at the Institute or with remedies ordered therefrom: oppression, confusion, delusion, excietement a nd 'diminution' (i.e., 'absence of mental imagery'). Though the means of cure employed by Hayes and his colleagues at the Peabody Medical Institute are never specified, abundant correspondence from the formerly afflicted testifies to the efficacy of what is several times referred to as simply the 'Discovery.'" [Atwater Collection #1585]. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 7.8 x 5.0 x 0.4 inches = 19.5 x 12.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

159. Haymaker, Webb [Edward] (1902-1984), ed.
The Founders of Neurology: One Hundred and Thirty-Three Biographical Sketches Prepared for the Fourth International Neurological Congress by Webb Haymaker, M.D. ... with the Bibliographical and Editor ial Assistance of Roy Waldo Miner. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1953]. 1st Edition. [xxviii]+479+[5]pp. 8vo. Mottled tan boards with painted spine label. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Includes entries that were drop ped from the second edition. 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.3 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.2 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order< /A>$175.00

160. Healy, David J. & Marsden, Charles, eds.
The Pharmacology of Noradrenaline in the Central Nervous System. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990. 1st Edition. xxii+522pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt and red lettering, painted red spine label, and pale blue endpapers. A near fine copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. (OP). 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.6 x 6.2 inches = 24 x 15.5 x cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

161. Hellpach, Willy (1877-1955).
Nervenleben und Weltanschauung: ihre Wechselbeziehungen im deutschen Leben von heute. Grenzfragen des Nerven- und Seelenlebens: Einzel-Darstellungen für Gegildete aller Stände, hrsg. von L. Loewenfeld und H. Kure lla XLI. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1906. 1st Edition. [xii]+64pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. Spine worn, covers dusty, a good copy, partly unopened. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$37.50

162. Hernandez, Daniel E. & Glavin, Gary B., eds.
Neurobiology of Stress Ulcers. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 597. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1990. 1st Edition. [xii]+299+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff white wrapp ers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$27.95

163. Higier, Heinrich (born 1866).
Vegetative Neurology: The Anatomy, Physiology, Pharmacodynamics and Pathology of the Sympathetic and Autonomic Nervous Systems. Translated by Walter Max Kraus (born 1889). Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Se ries No. 27. New York: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1919. 1st Edition in English. [First published ]. vii+[1]+144pp. + 6 inserted photo-lithographic plates. 8vo. Rebound in early cloth-backed marbled boards with the original printed brown wrappers bound in at the rear. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

164. Hitzig, E[duard] (1838-1907).
Der Schwindel (Vertigo). Herausgegeben von J[ulius] Richard Ewald (1855-1921) & Robert Wollenberg (1862-1942). Issued in the series Spezielle Pathologie und Therapie, herausgegeben von Weil. Hermann Nothnagel. W ien und Leipzig: Alfred Hölder, 1911. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1898]. vi+141+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Edges lightly chipped, covers a bit dusty, a very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and sp ine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 10.1 x 6.8 x 0.4 inches = 25.2 x 17 x 1cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front cover and title-page. Inquir e | Order$72.95

165. Hobson, J[ohn] Allan (born 1933), et al.
An Experimental Portrait of the Sleeping Brain. Wrapper title is Dreamstage. [no place (US)]: Hoffman-La Roche, Inc., 1977. 1st Edition. [24]pp. [Unpaginaged with color plates on the verso of each lea f and printed text on the verso; each leaf (including the inside rear cover) has a printed glassine overleaf. Small 4to. Printed dark gray wrappers with front color illustration. A very good copy. Uncommon. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 10.1 x 8.6 x 0.2 inches = 25.3 x 21.5 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

166. Hoche, A[lfred Erich] (1865-1943).
Dementia Paralytica. and Spielmeyer, W[alther]. Die Psychosen des Rückbildungs- und Greisenalters. Handbuch der Psychiatrie, herausgegeben von G[ustav] Aschaffenburg Spezieller Teil. 5. Abteilu ng. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1912. 1st Edition. [iii]-[x]+164pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Front hinge broken and scotch-taped, institute label to front paste-down and pocket to rear paste-down, a good copy. Uncommon. Pages 1-82 consist of Hoche's monograph, 83-164 of Spielmeyer's early contribution to the psychiatric disorders of aging. Inquire | Order$37.95

167. Hoche, Alfred E[rich].
Vom Sinn des Schmerzes. [Nach einem auf der Badener Neurologen-Versammlung am 4. Juli 1936 gehalt3enen Vortrage]. München: J. F. Lehmanns Verlag, [1936]. 1st Edition. 33+[7]pp. 12mo. Pale green wrappers with drab spine and blue front & rear lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and front call number. Scarce. Professor of Psychiatry at Freiburg in Breisgau, Hoche was primarily interested in organic disorders of the nervous sy stem and was one of the bitterest opponents of psychoanalysis among German psychiatrists. No copy listed in NUC. 3 ounces = 87 grams. 7.6 x 5.0 x 0.1 inches = 19 x 12.5 x 0.3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrap per. Inquire | Order$10.00

168. Hughes, Charles H[amilton] (1839-1916).
Neurological Practice of Medicine; A Cursory Course of Selected Lectures in Neurology, Neuriatry, Psychology and Psychiatry; Applicable to General and Special Practice. After the Author's Class-Room Me thods as a Teacher of Students. Designed for Students and GeneralPractitioners of Medicine and Surgery. [St. Louis]: [Press of Hughes & Co.], 1903. 1st Edition. [ii]+iv+[2]+417+[1]pp. 177 text figures. 8vo. Original dark blue cloth with gilt spine letter ing and dark gray endpapers. Title-page a cancel and somewhat torn along the lower gutter, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. Scarce. With a seprate title-page (listed in the table-of-contents) citing Hughes' son Marc Ray Hughes as editor and wi th 1902 on the verso. An pioneer American neuropsychiatrist, Hughes superintended the Missouri State Lunatic Asylum at Fulton 1866-1870, founded the Alienist and Neurologist in 1880, and was one of the founders of the Marion Sims Medical Col lege in St. Louis, of which he was its first president and first professor of nervous and mental diseases. The college later was incorporated into the St. Louis University School of Medicine. 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Presentation copy inscribed on the colored flyleaf "To [?] John S. [?] Graham // with the personal and // professional esteem of // the Author // C. H. Hughes // St. Luis Feb. 3rd, 1903". Inquire | < A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH070938">Order$125.00

169. Hughes, John R. & Wilson, William P., eds.
EEG and Evoked Potentials in Psychiatry and Behavioral Neurology. Boston: Butterworths, [1983]. 1st Edition. x-[2]+411+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated dark gray-green boards with blue and white letter ing. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else near fine. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.6 x 6.5 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16.2 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$57.95

170. Hunt, J[ames] Ramsay (1874-1937), et al, eds.
The Biology of the Individual: An Investigation of the Most Recent Advances. The Proceedings of the Association New York December 28th and 29th, 1933. Association for Research in Nervous and Ment al Disease Research Publications Volume XIV. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1934. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+323+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). C ontains Jelliffe's "Historical Notes on Constitution and Individuality"; C. B. Davenport's "Body-build and Inheritance"; Arnold Gesell's "The Ontogenetic Patterning of Infant Behavior"; Eugen Kahn's "Constitutional Aspects of Personalty Types. With Speci al Consideration of Cycloid and Schizoid"; C. Macfie Campbell's "Personality and the Psychoses"; Karl M. Bowman's "A Study of the Pre-Psychotic Personality in Certain Psychoses"; Hoskins & Jellinek's "The Schizophrenic Personality with Special Regard to Psychologic and Organic Concomitants"; William Healy's "Crime and the Individual"; Paul Schilder's "Personality in the Light of Psychoanalysis"; and 9 others by Klüver, William T. James, Lewellys F. Barker, Walter Timme, Max A. Goldzieher, Floyd Allport, Oskar Diethelm, and Goerge W. Henry. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order< /EM>$22.95

171. Inoué, Shojiro (born 1935) & Schneider-Helmert, D[ietrich], eds.
Sleep Peptides: Basic and Clinical Approaches. Tokyo: Japan Scientific Societies Press / Berlin: Springer-Verlag, [1988]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+208pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth wi th silver lettering. Owner's ink name to the front flyleaf, else near fine. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$42.95

172. Ivanov-Smolensky, A[natoly G[eorgievich] (born 1895).
Essays on the Patho-physiology of the Higher Nervous Activity According to I. P. Pavlov and His School. Translation of the 1952 revised & enlarged Russian edition. Moscow: Foreign Languag es Publishing House, 1954. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1949]. 348+[4]pp. + photographic plate of Pavlov. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt and white lettering. Spine dull, endleaves age-toned, a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.2 x 5.2 x 1.0 inches = 20.5 x 13 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

173. Jefferson, James W. & Marshall, John R.
Neuropsychiatric Features on Medical Disorders. New York: Plenum Medical Book Company, [1981]. 1st Edition. xx+383+[5]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed russet cloth with painted black labels. A very good copy. (OP ). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 10.2 x 6.8 x 0.9 inches = 25.5 x 17 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$9.95

174. Jelliffe, Smith Ely (1866-1945) & White, William Alanson (1870-1937).
Diseases of the Nervous System: A Text-Book of Neurology and Psychiatry. Philadelphia and New York: Lea & Febiger, 1915. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+[17]-796+[2]pp. + 10 plate s (most being chromolithographs and one being a folding chromolithograph with a horizontal tear). 331 text ills. Thick 8vo. Panelled brown cloth with gilt spine. Corners bumped but a superior, much better than average copy for this heavy book, still with firm hinges. Uncommon. A surprisingly uncommon book in the first edition, especially in such nice condition. Pages 73-77 are devoted to psychoanalysis while part 3 (pages 599-779) deal with psychic or symbolic systems (neuroses and psychoses). 4 pounds 2 ounces = 1.9 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 2.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$185.00

Grinstein 15846. The first extended exposition of Freudian notions in an American textbook and for a generation the standard Freudian-inspired American neuropsychiatric textbook.
175. Jelliffe, Smith Ely & White, William Alanson.
Diseases of the Nervous System: A Text-Bookof Neurology and Psychiatry. Philadelphia and New York: Lea & Febiger, 1917. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1915]. xix+[ 1]+[17]-938pp. + 11 color plates. 424 text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Panelled purple buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Hinges broken (as usual), a good copy only with some cover staining and wear. The first extensive discussion of psychoanalytic ideas in an American textbook. 5 pounds = 2.3 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 2.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 6cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

176. Jelliffe, Smith Ely & White, William Alanson.
Diseases of the Nervous System: A Text-Book of Neurology and Psychiatry. Philadelphia/Montreal: Lea & Febiger, 1919. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1915]. [xviii]+[17]-1018pp. + 12 color plates. 470 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Ruled green buckram with gilt spine lettering. Hinges broken and glued, otherwise a good to very good copy with moderate shelfwear. 5 pounds = 2.3 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 2.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 6cm. Inquire | Order$60.00

177. Jelliffe, Smith Ely.
Psychopathology of Forced Movements and the Oculogyric Crises of Lethargic Encephalitis. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 55. New York/Washington, DC: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 193 2. 1st Edition. [iv]+[viii]+219+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown boards. Spine masking taped, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order$50.00

178. Jobe, Thomas H., et al, eds.
Clinical Neuropsychiatry. [Malden, Massachusetts]: Blackwell Science, [1997]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+410+[6]pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed straight-grained gray cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy. 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.4 x 8.0 x 1.2 inches = 26 x 20 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$46.95

179. Joeph, M. H., et al, eds.
Monitoring Neurotransmitter Release During Behaviour. Ellis Horwood Health Science Series [Volume 9]. Chichester, England: Ellis Horwood, [1986]. 1st Edition. 270+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial white boards with blac k lettering and pale gray endpapers. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.8 x 6.8 x 0.7 inches = 24.5 x 17 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

180. Johnson, F[rederick] Neil, ed.
Lithium and the Endocrine System. Lithium Therapy Monographs, edited by F. N. Johnson Volume 2. Basel: Karger, 1988. 1st Edition. xvi+226pp. 36 text figures & 10 tables. Square 8vo. Printed pictorial green clot h with black and white lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the front flyleaf. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.8 x 7.0 x 0.6 inches = 24.5 x 17.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$57.95

181. Jones, C[harles] Handfield (1819-1880).
Clinical Observations on Functional Nervous Disorders. Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea, 1867. 1st American Edition. [First published 1864 in London]. viii+[17]-348pp. + inserted cat. 8vo. Ruled dark brown c loth with gilt spine lettering. Edges chafed, crown and corners quite worn, rear joint frayed, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's bookplate and gold foil title-page stamp. "(T)he clinical observations (in Jones' book) are of permanent value and the close relation of neuralgia to debility pointed out more clearly than in most previous books on the nervous diseases" (DNB). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.4 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

182. Joseph, Anthony B. & Young, Robert R., eds.
Movement Disorders in Neurology and Neuropsychiatry. Boston: Blackwell Scientific Publications, [1992]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+762+[4]pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed blue cloth with g ilt lettering and decorative red & gilt labels to the spine and front cover. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. 4 pounds 14 ounces = 2.3 kg. 10.4 x 8.4 x 2.0 inches = 26 x 21 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$42.95

183. Joseph, Rhawn.
Neuropsychology, Neuropsychiatry, and Behavioral Neurology. Critical Issues in Neuropsychology [Volume 7]. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. [xxx]+383+[3]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed blue cloth with g ilt lettering. A near fine copy. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 10.2 x 6.6 x 0.9 inches = 25.5 x 16.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order $39.95

184. [Jouvet, M. M., ed].
Aspects anatamo-fonctionnels de la physiologie du sommeil. Colloques Internationaux du Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique. Paris: Éditions du Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, 1965. 1st Edition. 657 +[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue fabrikoid with gilt lettering and pale blue endpapers. Corners bumped, a very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. 2 pounds 15 ounces = 1.4 kg. 9.7 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 24.3 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

185. Jovanovic, Uros J.
Psychomotor Epilepsy: A Polydimensional Study. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1974]. 1st Edition. xiv+522+[8]pp. Large 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Very good in mildly foxed dust jacket. (OP ). 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. 10.1 x 7.0 x 1.6 inches = 25.2 x 17.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

186. Judd, L[ewis] L., et al, eds.
Basic and Clinical Science of Mental and Addictive Disorders. Bibliotheca Psychiatrica, edited by B. Saletu No. 167. Basel: Karger, [1997]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+258pp. Text figures (several in color). 8vo. Prin ted gray cloth-backed printed yellow cloth-covered boards with black lettering. Red dot taped to the foot of the spine, else a very good copy. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.8 x 6.9 x 0.6 inches = 24.4 x 17.3 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$19.65

187. Kafka, V[iktor] (born 1881).
Taschenbuch der praktischen Untersuchungsmethoden der Körperflüssigkeiten bei Nerven- und Geisteskrankheiten. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1927. 3rd Revised Edition. [viii]+114+[2]pp. 42 text figures. 16mo . Printed flexible tan linen. A very good copy with the title-page stamp and small spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his name stamp to the title-page and front cover and bookplate. Inquire | Order$25.00

188. Kaplan, D[avid] M[ichael] (born 1876).
Serology of Nervous and Mental Diseases. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1914. 1st Edition. [5]-346+[4]pp. + 16 page inserted catalog. 8vo. Panelled straight-grained crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped and lower edges rubbed, else a good to very good, typically marked ex-library copy with some occasional penciling. Kaplan was director of clinical and research laboratories at the NY Neurological Institute and serologist to the Montefiore Home. This is the first American work on the subject. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$27.95

189. Kempf, Edward J[ohn] (1885-1971).
The Autonomic Functions and the Personality. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 28. New York: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1921. 1st Edition. 156+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with dark brown lettering. Wrappers detached and edge-chipped, slight inoffensive marginal pencilling, a good to very good copy. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.8 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24.4 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

Kempf's first book, written while under W. A. White's influence at St. Elizabeths Hospital in Washington.
190. Kerwin, Robert, et al, eds.
Neurobiology and Psychiatry Volume 2. Issued in the series Cambridge Medical Reviews. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+223+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed green boards with black a nd white lettering. A tight, lightly marked ex-library copy. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.7 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.95

191. Kety, Seymour S., et al, eds.
Sleep and Altered States of Consciousness. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume XLV. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1967. 1st Edition. xii+591+[5]pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 3 pounds 1 ounces = 1.4 kg. 9.3 x 6.3 x 1.4 inches = 23.3 x 15.7 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

192. Kläsi, Jakob (born 1883).
Ueber die Bedeutung und Entstehung der Stereotypien. Abhandlungen aus der Neurologie, Psychiatrie, und ihren Grenzgebieten Heft 15. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1922. 1st Edition. [vi]+111+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers detached and quite edgeworn, spine cracked, sheets browned, a good ex-library copy. Scarce. The author's Habilitationsschrift under Bleuler's direction at the University of Zurich. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 10.0 x 7.0 x 0.4 inches = 25 x 17.5 x 1cm. Publisher's presentation stamp to the title-page and review copy stamp to the front wrapper. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order$40.00

193. Knapp, Albert.
Die polyneuritischen Psychosen. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1906. 1st Edition. viii+144pp. Thin 8vo. Early red cloth. A very good copy with the NY Psychiatric Institute's bookplate and stamps to the title and several other leaves. Inquire | Order$35.00

194. Koella, W[erner] P. (born 1917) & Levin, P[hilip], eds.
Sleep 1976: Memory, Environment, Epilepsy, Sleep Staging. Proceedings of the Third European Congress on Sleep Research, Montpellier, September 6-10, 1976. Basel: S. Karger, [1977]. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+490pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed gray cloth with green lettering and painted green front label. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.8 x 7.0 x 1.2 inches = 24.4 x 17.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$38.95

195. Koob, George F., et al, eds.
Animal Models of Depression. Boston: Birkhäuser, [1989]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+295+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed red boards with blue and white lettering. A tight and unused ex-library copy. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9 .6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$19.95

196. Kranz, Heinrich (born 1901), ed.
Arbeiten zur Psychiatrie, Neurologie und ihren Grenzgebieten: Festschrift für Kurt Schneider. Willsbach und Heidelberg: Verlag Scherer, 1947. 1st Edition. v+[1]+322pp. Small 8vo. Printed tan wrappers with blu e lettering. Spine worn and defective, wrappers and title-page detached, sheets browned, a fair copy only. Contains 20 papers, including Jaspers' "Der Prophet Ezechiel: eine pathographische Studie" and papers by Matussek, Schied, Gruhle, Richard Jung, Br onisch, Scheid, Kranz, et al. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.4 x 5.7 x 0.6 inches = 21 x 14.3 x 1.5cm. Inscribed on the title-page to Lothar Kalinowsky, signed "Der Herasugegeber" and dated Heidelberg, December 1948. With Kalinowsky's pencil scoring and margin alia to Kurt Beringer's "Über hysterische Reaktionen bei Fliegerangriffen" and whith his notes to the obverse of the laid-in errata slip. Kalinowsky introduced convulsive treatment to the United States. Inquire | Order$30.00

197. Krause, Karl.
Beiträge zur pathologischen Anatomie der Hirnsyphilis und zur Klinik der geistesstörungen bei syphilitischen Hirnerkrankungen. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1915. 1st Edition. [vi]+592+[2]pp. + 12 tinted lithographic plates, each with a text leaf of description. Heavy 8vo. Rebound in library buckram. An ex-library copy. Uncommon. 4 pounds 8 ounces = 2.1 kg. 10.1 x 6.8 x 2.0 inches = 25.2 x 17 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

198. Kronfol, Ziad, ed.
Cytokines and Mental Health. Boston/Dordrecht/London: Kluwer Academic Publishers, [2003]. 1st Edition. xviii+426+[2]pp. 8vo. Glossy printed blue and olive boards. A fine copy. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$137.50

199. La Pegna, Eugenio, ed.
Atti del I. Congresso della Società italiana di neurologia: Napoli 8-11 aprile 1908. [Napoli]: [F. Gannini], [1909]. 1st Edition. [ii]+4+[iii]-x+519+[1]pp. + 2 rear folding photomicrographic plates with multiple figure s. A few text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken, rear wrapper lacking, front wrapper very worn and chipped, internally almost entirely unopened, a fair copy only with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page s tamp and spine call number. Rare. Contains papers by Cerletti, Tanzi and Leonardo Bianchi (on the physiology & pathology of the frontal lobes). OCLC locates only 1 copy, none in North America. 2 pounds 15 ounces = 1.4 kg. 10.0 x 7.0 x 1.6 inches = 25 x 1 7.5 x 4cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order$75.00

200. Lairy, Gabrielle C. & Salzarulo, Piero, eds.
The Experimental Study of Human Sleep: Methodological Problems. Proceedings of International Symposium - Bardolino, Italy, April 3-5, 1974. Amsterdam / Oxford / New York: Elsevier Scientific Publi shing Company, 1975. 1st Edition. xx+473+[3]pp. Large 8vo. Black cloth with white spine lettering. Slight fraying to the upper front corner, else very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.9 x 6.8 x 1.3 inches = 24.8 x 17 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$37.95

201. Laitinen, Lauri & Livingston, Kenneth E[dwin] (1918-1884), eds.
Surgical Approaches in Psychiatry. Proceedings of the Third International Congress of Psychosurgery August 14th-18th, 1972, Cambridge, England. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1973]. 1st Edition. xvi+335+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Green fabrikoid with gilt spine lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$44.95

202. Langdon, F[rank] W[arren] (1852-1933).
The Aphasias and Their Medico-Legal Relations. Norwalk, Ohio: The Laning Printing Co., 1898. 1st Edition. [ii]+42+[4]pp. + folding chart. 5 text figures. Thin 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt letterin g. Joints a bit worn, endpapers foxed, otherwise a very good copy. Uncommon. Read at the 52nd annual meeting of the Ohio State Medical Society, May, 1897. Printed dedication to Gowers. Langdon was a Cincinnati neurologist and member of the American Neuro logical Association and Neurological Society of London. Sadoff Collection page 50. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.4 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

203. Langworthy, Orthello R.
The Sensory Control of Posture and Movement: A Review of the Studies of Derek Denny-Brown. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, [1970]. 1st Edition. viii+145+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial pale green cloth with g reen and brown lettering. A very good copy. (OP). With the bookplate of the distinguished neuroscience collector William Cruce. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$23.95

204. Leningrad Scientific Society of Neuropathologists.
Problems of Psychiatry and Neuropathology. Volume One: Collection of Works of the Leningrad Scientific Society of Neuropathologists and Psychiatrists. Publication No. 3. [Translated by Jan S tyr]. Jerusalem: Israel Program for Scientific Translations, 1961. 1st Edition. [viii]+373+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.8 x 7.0 x 1.1 inches = 24.4 x 17.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

205. Leningrad Scientific Society of Neuropathologists.
Problems of Psychiatry and Neuropathology Volume Two. Jerusalem: Israel Program for Scientific Translations, 1961. 1st Edition. [x]+276pp. Tall 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A li ghtly marked ex-library copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.7 x 6.8 x 0.9 inches = 24.2 x 17 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

206. Lewis, Nolan D[on] C[arpentier] (1889-1959), et al, eds.
Studies in Topectomy. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1956. 1st Edition. viii+248pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Corners moderately frayed, spine a bit dull an d shelfworn, top edge of text block foxed, still a very good copy with onwer's ink signature to the flyleaf. Uncommon. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.3 x 6.1 x 0.6 inches = 23.2 x 15.3 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$60.00

207. Ley, Auguste, ed.
Comptes rendus: Congrès des médecins aliénistes et neurologistes de France et des pays de langue française, XXVIIIe session, Bruxelles, 1er-7 août 1924. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1924. 1st Edition. 366+[2]pp. 8vo. Pri nted gray wrappers with black lettering. Right edge of rear wrapper quite chipped and partly defective, sheets browned with slight chipping to the right margin of the last leaf, else a very good ex-library copy with some wear to the spine tips. Uncommon. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

208. Llavero, F.
Symptom und Kausalität; Grundfragen der Neurologie und Psychiatrie. Geleitwort von H. Pette. Stuttgart: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1953. 1st Edition. [viii]+251+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inscribed copy, signed " el autor // Munchen - 29 Augusto 53". Inquire | Order$25.00

209. Locke, Simeon, ed.
Modern Neurology: Papers in Tribute to Derek Denny-Brown. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1969]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+626+[6]pp. Heavy 8vo. Gold cloth with painted spine label. A near fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$30.00

210. Lohr, James B. & Wisniewski, Alexander A.
Movement Disorders: A Neuropsychiatric Approach. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. xii+387+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A tight copy with owner's ink nam e to the flyleaf. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

211. Lortat-Jacob, Léon (1873-1931) & Poumeau-Delille, Edouard Ferdinand Guy.
La syphilis médullaire. Issued in the series Médecine et Chirurgie Pratiques. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1928. 1st Edition. [vi]+151+[1]pp. + inserted (acidic) rea r catalog. 12mo. Printed gilt-ruled green wrappers with white and black lettering. Lower corner of front wrapper chipped away, some wear to the foot of the spine, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small call number to the lower front wrapper. Scarce. With publisher's small review label pasted to the inside front cover. OCLC records only 5 copies: 2 in France and in North America NLM, Univ Montreal, & Univ Illinois at Chicago. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.9 x 5.5 x 0.4 inch es = 19.7 x 13.7 x 1cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autpen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$35.00

212. Löwenstein, Otto (1889-1965).
Der psychische Restitutionseffekt; das Prinzip der psychisch bedingten Wierderherstellung der ermüdeten, der erschöpften und der erkrankten Funktion. Basel: Benno Schwabe & Co. Verlag, 1937. 1st Edition. 92+[4]p p. + frontis half-tone. 31 text figures. 8vo. Black cloth-backed printed tan boards with black front printing. Cloth spine label mostly erose, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. OCLC locates six copies: Columbia; Univ of Rochester & Chicag o; Welch Library; NLM; & Coll of Physicians of Phila. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.4 x 6.6 x 0.3 inches = 23.5 x 16.5 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

213. Lugaro, Ernesto (1870-1940).
Modern Problems in Psychiatry. Translated by David Orr & R[ichard] G[undry] Rows (died 1925). Foreword by T[homas] S[mith] Clouston (1840-1915). Publications of the University of Manchester Medical Series XII. Ma nchester, England: [Manchester University Press], 1909. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1907]. viii+306pp. + 8 plates + 20 page inserted rear catalog. Tall 8vo. Olive-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering, top edge gilt. Joints and edges moderate ly rubbed, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp adn whited spine call number. 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 10.2 x 6.2 x 1.8 inches = 25.5 x 15.5 x 4.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to t he title-page. Inquire | Order$60.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 27 Jan 2006