John Gach Books, Inc.
Neuropsychiatry (Surnames C-F)
Created: 27 Jan 2006
Section 1: Neuropsychiatry (Surnames A-B)
Section 3: Neuropsychiatry (Surnames G-L)
Section 4: Neuropsychiatry (Surnames M-R)
Section 5: Neuropsychiatry (Surnames S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 50. Calne, Donald B.
- Therapeutics in Neurology. Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xii]+328pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). About the use of drugs in treating diseases of the nervous system
with chapters on epilepsy, parkinsonism, dyskinesia, spasticity, pain, anxiety & depression, nausea & vertigo, etc. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 51. Cameron, D[onald] Ewen (1901-1967).
- Remembering. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 72. New York: Nervous and Mental Disease Monographs, 1947. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+110pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown boards with dark brown lettering. A
very good copy. (OP). 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.5 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 52. Canavan, Myrtelle M.
- Elmer Ernest Southard and His Parents: A Brain Study. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Privately printed by The University Press, 1925. 1st Edition. [ii]+29+[1]pp. + tipped-in photogravure frontis + 6 plates. Small Folio. Print
ed crimson cloth with gilt lettering to the front panel and blank spine. Some minor cover spotting, corners and tips shelfworn, still a very good copy. Scarce. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 12.4 x 10.2 x 0.3 inches = 31 x 25.5 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 53. Caron, Marcel (born 1903).
- Étude clinique de la maladie de Pick (contribution à l'étude des démences préséniles). Paris: Vigot Frères, Éditeurs, 1934. 1st Edition. [4]+250+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue card covers with black lettering. A very good
copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and varnished spine call number. Uncommon. 1 pound = 464 grams. 10.0 x 6.6 x 0.8 inches = 25 x 16.5 x 2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Datestam
ped Apr 23 1935. Inquire | Order$60.00
- 54. Cavalheiro, Esper A., et al, eds.
- Frontiers in Excitatory Amino Acid Research. Proceedings of an International Symposium "Excitatory Amino Acids '88," Held in Manaus, Amazonas, Brazil, March 28-April 2, 1988. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume
46. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. xxxvi+745+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray-green cloth with dark blue lettering. Fine in dust jacket. (OP). 3 pounds 6 ounces = 1.6 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 55. Charcot, Jean Martin (1825-1893).
- Clinical Lectures on Diseases of the Nervous System Delivered at the Infirmary of La Salpêtrière Volume III. Translated by Thomas [Dixon] Savill (1855-1910). The New Sydenham Society 128. London: The New Syde
nham Society, 1889. 1st Edition in English. [First published in German in 1886 (in Freud's translation); first French edition 1887.] xviii+438pp. 85 text figures. 8vo. Blind-stamped brown cloth with gilt front cover device, gilt spine lettering, and glaz
ed yellow endpapers. Crown a bit frayed, two stamps to the colored front flyleaf of the London School of Clinical Medicine, ink signature to the title-page of the notable neurology collector William Timberlake, still a very good, attractive copy. Uncommo
n. Meynell #120, page 88. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 8.8 x 1.8 x 1.1 inches = 22.1 x 4.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order<
/A>$225.00
The final volume of Charcot's lectures on clinical neurology at the Salpêtrière Hospital, published in French from 1872 to 1887. Taken together, these constitute probably the first great textbook of clinical neurology, though the first editio
n of Gowers's Manual appeared before this third volume (1886 & 1888).
- 56. Charcot, Jean Martin.
- Clinical Lectures on Senile and Chronic Diseases. Translated by William S. Tuke. The New Sydenham Society Volume 95. London: The New Sydenham Society, 1881. 1st British Edition. xvi+307+[1]pp. + 6 lithographed plates. 8v
o. Nicely rebound in modern 1/2 brown leather with leather corners and drab blue boards. Rubber stamp of the Bostom Medical Library to the title-page, else an attractive clean copy in a modern binding. Issued the same year as an American translation by L
eigh Hunt. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.5 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 21.2 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$200.00
GM 2222 (citing the French edition of 1867). Freeman 1979 p. 64. The foundation text for the medical study of aging, which dominated the study of the aged for decades.The foundation text for modern geriatrics. Meynell # 95.
- 57. Charcot, Jean Martin.
- Clinical Lectures on the Diseases of Old Age. With Additional Lectures by Alfred L. Loomis. Translated by Leigh H. Hunt. Wood's Library of Standard Medical Authors Volume 64. New York: William Wood and Company, 1881. 1st
American Edition. [First published 1867 in ; First issued in translation in 1881 in London]. [2]+xv+[1]+280+[2]pp. + 3 tinted rear lithographic plates, each with multiple figures and leaf of descriptive text. 8vo. Olive cloth with gilt-stamped spine and
blind-stamped series title and publisher's imprint to the front & rear boards, all three edges tinted red. A very good copy. Probably the series issue distributed to subscribers. This issue has no date on the title-page, green rather than brown cloth wi
th quite different stamping to the cloth, tinted edges, series volume number printed in gilt on the spine, and no printer's slug on the copyright page. It also has slightly different dimensions and is about 3 ounces heavier. 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams
. 9.2 x 6.0 x 1.1 inches = 23 x 15 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$175.00
GM 2222 (citing the French edition of 1867). Freeman 1979 p. 64. The foundation text for the medical study of aging, which dominated the study of the aged for decades. The translation issued the same year in London by the New Sydenham Society
was by William Tuke.
- 58. Charcot, Jean Martin.
- Lectures on the Diseases of the Nervous System Delivered at la Salpêtriere. Second Series. Translation by George Sigerson (1829-1925) of Leçons sur les maladies du systeme nerveaux faites a la Salpétriere (s
econd series, originally issued in four parts 1873-1877, then in bound form in 1877). The New Sydenham Society Volume XC. London: The New Sydenham Society, 1881. 1st Edition in English. xvi+399+[1]pp. + 17 lithographed plates, each with tissue guard & de
scriptive leaf and all but 3 colored. The first 7 plates are for vol. 1. 8vo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, gilt front device of Sydenham, and glazed yellow endpapers. Crown frayed, dampfading to the upper front board and dampstaining t
o the front endpapers and half-title, two stamps of the London School of Clinical Medicine to the front flyleaf, ink signature to the title-page of the notable neurology collector William Timberlake, a good copy. Meynell #90, page 88. 1 pound 12 ounces =
812 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.3 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
The second of three volumes of Charcot's neurological lecures at the Salpêtrière, published in French from 1872 to 1887. Taken together, these constitute the first great textbook of clinical neurology.
- 59. Charcot, Jean Martin.
- Lectures on the Diseases of the Nervous System. Delivered at la Salpêtriere by J. M. Charcot [First Series]. Translation by George Sigerson (1829-1925) of Leçons sur les maladies du système nerveux faites à la Salp
êtrière (first published in four fascicules 1872-1873, then in bound form in 1873). The New Sydenham Society Volume LXXII. London: The New Sydenham Society, 1877. 1st Edition in English. xiii+[3]+325+[1]pp. 26 text woodcuts. 8vo. Embossed brown cl
oth with gilt spine lettering, gilt front device of Sydenham, and glazed yellow endpapers. Spine dull and faded, some darkening to mid- and lower spine, two stamps to the half-title of the London School of Clinical Medicine, ink signature to the title-pa
ge of the notable neurology collector William Timberlake, a good to very good copy. Translation of the first series of lectures, published in French 1872-3. Meynell #72, page 87; Heirs to Hippocrates #1918; GM 4546; Waller 1913 -- all the first French ed
ition. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 22.2 x 14.3 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$200.00
The three series of Charcot's neurological lectures at the Salpêtrière, published in French from 1872 to 1887, collectively constitute the first great textbook of clinical neurology.
- 60. Chase, Michael & Weitzman, Elliot D., eds.
- Sleep Disorders: Basic and Clinical Research. Advances in Sleep Research Volume 8. New York/London: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1987]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+598pp. Thick 8vo. Printed purple lamina
ted boards with red and white lettering. Lower edges lightly rubbed, else very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.5 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$55.00
- 61. Chavany, J[ean] A[lfred Emile].
- Hygiène du nerveux. Issued in the series Collection "Hygiène & Diététique". Paris: G. Doin & Cie, Éditeurs, 1933. 1st Edition. [vi]+[viii]+98pp. 12mo. Printed stiff lavender-gray wrappers. A lightly marked ex-l
ibrary copy. Smith Ely Jellffe's copy signed on the title-page and with the publisher's presentation stamp to the front blank. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 62. Chiodo, Lewis A. & Freeman, Arthur S., eds.
- Neurophysiology of Dopaminergic Systems: Current Status and Clinical Perspectives. Grosse Pointe [Michigan]: Lakeshore Publishing Company, 1987. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+369+[1]pp. Text figures. Small
8vo. Printed maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Upper corners bumped, else A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. (OP). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.0 inches = 26 x 18 x 2.5cm. Inqu
ire | Order$125.00
- 63. Cimbal, W[alter Julius Otto] (born 1877).
- Taschenbuch zur Untersuchung nervöser und psychischer Krankheiten und krankheitsverdächtiger Zustände: Eine Anleitung für Mediziner und Juristen insbesondere für beamtete Ärzte. Berlin: Verlag von Jul
ius Springer, 1909. 1st Edition. xii+168+[8]pp. + 2 leaves of inserted rear ads. 12mo. Printed panelled maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Edges bumped, spine tips frayed, a good ex-library copy with all the usual markings. Uncommon. 7 ounces = 203 grams.
6.8 x 4.4 x 0.5 inches = 17 x 11 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 64. Clevenger, S[hobal] V[ail] (1843-1920).
- Spinal Concussion: Surgically Considered as a Cause of Spinal Injury, and Neurologically Restricted to a Certain Symptom Group, for which is Suggested the Designation Erichsen's Disease, as One Form of
the Traumatic Neuroses. Philadelphia/London: F. A. Davis, Publisher, 1889. 1st Edition. [iv]+[vi]+359+[1]pp. + inserted rear ads. 8vo. Panelled olive cloth with gilt spine lettering and decorative endpapers. Spine tips and corners lightly frayed, small e
mbossed old library stamp to the title-page, spine label discreetly removed, an attractive copy with firm hinges. The first book by an American on "railway spine," with a chapter on traumatic insanity. Clevenger named the condition "Erichsen's disease" a
fter the English physician who first described it, whose views he vigorously supprted, and showed that the spinal sympathetic nervous system was the main seat of spinal concussion. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.5 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.8 x 15.5 x 3cm. <
EM>Inquire | Order$500.00
- 65. Clevenger, S[hobal] V[ail].
- Spinal Concussion: Surgically Considered as a Cause of Spinal Injury, and Neurologically Restricted to a Certain Symptom Group, for which is Suggested the Designation Erichsen's Disease, as One Form of the Traumati
c Neuroses. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1991. [iv]+[viii]+359+[3]pp. 8vo. Tooled brown leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Owner's leather bookplate, else a fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the rare
1889 F. A. Davis firt edition. The first book by an American on "railway spine," with a chapter on traumatic insanity. Clevenger named the condition "Erichsen's disease" after the English physician who first described it, whose views he vigorously suppr
ted, and showed that the spinal sympathetic nervous system was the main seat of spinal concussion. 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.3 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 66. Cobb, Stanley (1887-1968).
- Borderlands of Psychiatry. Harvard University Monograph in Medicine and Public Health No. 4. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1943. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+166pp. 8vo. Panelled maroon cloth with gil
t spine lettering. Spine faded, else very good. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 67. Cobb, Stanley.
- Foundations of Neuropsychiatry. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1941. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+231+[1]pp. 8vo. Ruled maroon pebbled cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front devic
e. A very good copy. 2nd revised and enlarged edition of A Preface to Psychiatry, 1936. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 68. Cobb, Stanley.
- Foundations of Neuropsychiatry. Baltimore: A William Wood Book/The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1944. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published in 1936 at A Preface to Nervous Disease.] [xii]+25
2pp. 8vo. Blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Upper corners bumped, light cover wear, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 69. Cobb, Stanley.
- Foundations of Neuropsychiatry. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1958. 6th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1936]. [x]+313+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. Front hinge cracked, ink signature to flyleaf, els
e a very good copy. 5th revised and enlarged edition, originally published in 1936 as A Preface to Psychiatry. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 70. Cohn, Toby (1866-1929).
- Die mechanische Behandlung der Nervenkrankheiten (Massage, Gymnastik, Ubungstherapie, Sport). Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1913. 1st Edition. viii+140+[4]pp. 55 text figures. 8vo. Later drab green cloth-backed f
lexible library boards with the trimmed original printed front wrapper laid-down. A lightly marked ex-library copy, mostly unopened. Cohn was a prominent Berlin neurologist and an early advocate of electrotherapeutics. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.7 x 6.6 x
0.5 inches = 24.2 x 16.5 x 1.2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the laid-down front wrapper. Inquire | Or
der$50.00
- 71. Cooper, Jack R. (born 1924), et al.
- The Biochemical Basis of Neuropharmacology. New York: Oxford University Press, 1974. 2nd Edition. [First published 1970]. x+272pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 72. Cooper, Jack R., et al.
- The Biochemical Basis of Neuropharmacology. New York: Oxford University Press, 1986. 5th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1970]. [xii]+400+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 73. Cooper, Steven J. & Dourish, Colin T., eds.
- Neurobiology of Stereotyped Behaviour. Oxford/NY: Oxford University Press, 1990. 1st Edition. x+297+[13]pp. 8vo. Printed navy blue cloth with gilt and red lettering and pale blue endpapers. Near fin
e with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire |
Order$54.95
- 74. Corkin, Suzanne, et al, eds.
- Alzheimer's Disease: A Report of Progress in Research. Aging Series Volume 19. New York: Raven Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. xxvi+525+[1]pp. Text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Crimson cloth. An ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 75. Corning, J[ames] Leonard (1853-1923).
- Brain-Rest. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1883. 1st Edition. [10]+103+[3]pp. 2 text woodcuts. Square 12mo. Printed panelled brown cloth with gilt spine and front lettering and decorative endpapers. Rear
hinge cracked, joints and edges rubbed, a good to very good copy with the rubber stamp to the title and last leaf and bookplate of The Royal Medico-Psychological Society. Uncommon. Corning was a member of the NY Neurological Society. Contains chapters on
sleep and the hygienics of sleep, blood and brain-force, insomnia, exhaustion of brain energey, significance of excessive or inadequate blood supply to the brain, mechanical regulation of cerebral circulation, baths, electricity. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 6
.8 x 5.0 x 0.4 inches = 17 x 12.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 76. Corsellis, J. A. N.
- Mental Illness and the Ageing Brain: The Distribution of Pathological Change in a Mental Hospital Population. Maudsley Monographs No. 9. London: Oxford University Press, 1962. 1st Edition. [viii]+76pp. + 6 half-tones. Smal
l 4to. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate, owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, a very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1cm. Inquire
| Order$18.95
- 77. Coulonjou, Roger.
- Psychiatrie pratique. Préface by J[acques Jean] Lhermitte (1877-1959). Paris: G. Doin & Cie, Éditeurs, 1956. 1st Edition. 253+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray card covers. A near fine, unopened copy. Coulonjou was head of the neurop
sychiatric department at the Centre Hospitilier in Brest, France. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 78. Courville, Cyril B[rian] (1900-1968).
- Effects of Alcohol on the Nervous System of Man. Los Angeles: San Lucas Press, 1966. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1955]. [xiv]+102+[2]pp. 25 text figures. Tall 8vo. Straight-grained
brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. "Purchased at U.S.P.S. Auction" stamp to the front paste-down, else a very good copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 10.8 x 7.6 x 0.5 inches = 27 x 19 x 1.2cm. Inquire
| Order$35.00
- 79. Coyle, Joseph T., ed.
- Animal Models of Dementia: A Synaptic Neurochemical Perspective. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 33. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. xvi+313+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed pale green cloth with violet lettering
. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 15.8 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$59.95
- 80. Craig, Maurice (born 1866).
- Psychological Medicine: A Manual on Mental Disease for Practitioners and Students. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., 1917. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1905]. xii+484pp. + 27 plates, some
in color. Heavy 8vo. Pebbled panelled blue cloth with gilit spine lettering. Ednpapers darkened, a very good typically marked ex-library copy with yellow spine label. 2 pounds 7 ounces = 1.1 kg. Inquire | Order$30.00
A Key Book from the Formative Period of Psychiatry
- 81. Crichton, Alexander (1753-1856).
- An Inquiry into the Nature and Origin of Mental Derangement. Comprehending a Concise System of the Physiology and Pathology of the Human Mind. And a History of the Passions and Their Effects. London: Printed f
or T. Cadell, Junior, and W. Davies, 1798. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [4]+xxiii+[1]+407+[1]; [6]+455+[13]pp. 8vo. In a fine early 20th century (?) morocco binding by Charles Hering of London with gilt dentelles, gilt edges, and gilt-tooled spines. Joints a
bit tender, edges rubbed, spines rubbed with visible but minor signs of erosion. Very slight foxing, else internally fine and completely clean. A very nice copy in a signed binding with binder's ticket to the verso of the gilt-ruled front free endpaper o
f volume one. An important text from the formative period of psychiatry. Crichton combined philosophical psychology with his medical experience of mental disease into a physiology and pathology of mind. He used German case material for his examples and w
as the first to discuss forensic aspects in an English psychiatric text. His clinical observations were sharp and insightful. Crichton recognized that aphasia was neither a paralytic phenomenon nor necessarily part of a global dementia, but the result of
"a disturbance of memory." Relying on the mainstream British philosophical tradition (Locke, Hartley, Priestley, Steward, and Kames), Crichton based his approach on Thomas Reid's (1764) "common-sense" analysis of the human mind and realized that, for th
is approach to succeed, the investigator had to become familiar with the workigs of his own mind, that is to understand himself. Included as an appendix is Crichton's translation of John Ernest (i.e., Johann Ernst] Greding's (1718-1775) Medical Aph
orisms on Melancholy and Various Other Diseases connected with it, which contained the earliest extensive series of observations on the appearances of the brain in nearly 120 cases of insanity. Hunter & Macalpine pages 559-560; Waller 2216. 2 poun
ds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 8.7 x 5.4 x 2.4 inches = 21.8 x 13.5 x 6cm. With the armorial bookplate to both volumes of Edward, Duke of Cumberland. Inquire | Order$1750.00
The Scottish-born Crichton took his M.D. at Leyden and in 1794 became physician at London's Westminster Hospital. Soon after the appearance of this work, which gained Crichton a reputation both in England and abroad, he was appointed physicia
n to the Duke of Cambridge. In 1804 he was made physician to Czar Alexander I of Russia and within a few years headed the Russian civil medical department.
- 82. Crook, Thomas, et al, eds.
- Treatment Development Strategies for Alzheimer's Disease. Madison, CT: Mark Powley Associates, Inc., [1986]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+699+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.95
Includes One of the First Follow-Up Studies of Psychiatric Patients
- 83. Crowther, Bryan (1765-1840).
- Practical Remarks on Insanity; to which is added, a Commentary on the Dissection of the Brains of Maniacs; with Some Account of Diseases Incident to the Insane. London: Printed for Thos. Underwood ...; Adam Black,
Edinburgh; and Gilbert and Hodges, Dublin; by G. Hayden, 1811. 1st Edition. viii+130pp. + integral rear ad leaf. Errata leaf tipped-in at page 130. 8vo. Original blue boards with later parchment spine and paper spine & front labels. Corners worn, two sm
all old library stamps to the title-page, a fresh, pretty and untrimmed copy. The first book on insanity by a surgeon to Bethlem Hospital and the first of a number of early 19th century books on the dissection of the brains of the insane. Crowther's nega
tive conclusion "that the intellectual faculties do suffer derangement, under circumstances not connected with bodily disorder" encouraged physicians like those at the York Retreat who were pioneering moral as opposed to medical treatment. Includes one o
f the earliest follow-up studies of psychiatric patients, in which he found that patients whose stay at Bethlem had been complicated by small pox did not recover in larger numbers than those who had not contracted small pox. See Hunter & Macalpine, pp. 6
58-661. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.2 x 5.6 x 0.5 inches = 23 x 14 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$1500.00
- 84. Cruickshank, E. K., et al.
- Soziale und angewandte Psychiatrie. Psychiatrie der Gegenwart: Forschung und Praxis Band III. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1961. 1st Edition. viii+880pp. Text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Slight margina
l ink marking and slight cover spotting, else a very good copy. Contains 7 papers on social psychiatry & psychiatric practice including Aubrey Lewis's "Psychiatric Education and Training," Paul Hoch's "Social Psychiatry," and Kenneth Soddy's "The Mental
Hygiene Movement"; 3 on forensic psychiatry: Ehrhardt's "Forensische und administrative Psychiatrie," Jakob Wyrsch's "Die sexuellen Perversionen und die psychiatrisch-forensische Bedeutung der Sittlichkeitsdelikte," G. Rylander's "Forensic Psychiatry in
Relation to Legislation in Different Countries"; 3 on the interface of psychiatry with other fields: Margaret Mead's "Psychiatry and Ethnology," Hans Heimann's "Religion and Psychiatry," Robert Volmat's "Art et psychiatrie" (illustrated with 46 plates in
the text); 7 on war psychiatry: R. Jung's "Einleitug zur Kriegspsychiatrie," J. E Meyer's "Die abnormen Erlebnisreaktionen im Kriege bei Truppe und Zivilbevölkerung," Hans Kornhuber's "Psychologie und Psychiatrie der Kriegsgefangenschaft," Viktor Frankl
's "Psychologie und Psychiatrie des Konzentrationslagers," Maria Pfister-Ammende's "Psychologie und Psychiatrie der Internierung und des Flüchtlingsdaseins," Günther Wilke's "Akute cerebrale Hungerschäden in Kriegsgefangeschaft und ihre neurologischen un
d psychiatrischen Folgen," E. K. Cruickshank's "Neuro-psychiatric Disorders in Prisoners-of-War." Inquire | Order
$30.00
- 85. Cummings, Jeffrey L. (born 1948) & Miller, Bruce L., eds.
- Alzheimer's Disease: Treatment and Long-Term Management. New York/Basel: Marcel Dekker, Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xx]+390+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth with black lettering. A
very good copy. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.2 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 23 x 16 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$89.95
- 86. Dahlstrom, Annica, et al, eds.
- Progress in Catecholamine Research: Proceedings, Part A: Basic Aspects and Peripheral Mechanisms. Proceedings of the Sixth International Catecholamine Symposium, Held in Jerusalem, Israel, June 14-19, 1987. Neur
ology and Neurobiology Volume 42A. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. xxxvi+613+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed gray-green cloth with blue lettering. Fine in dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4.3cm
. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 87. Damaye, Henri (born 1876).
- Eléments de neuro-psychiatrie: clinique, thérapeutique, questions sociologiques. Paris: A. Maloine & Fils, Éditeurs, 1925. 2nd Edition. [First published 1923]. [4]+204+[2]pp. 12mo. Contemporary maroon cloth with gil
t spine lettering. Sheets acidic and very browned, else a very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Damaye was superintendent of the Asile d'aliénés. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 7.3 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches = 18.3 x 13.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 88. Dana, Charles Loomis (1852-1935).
- Text-Book of Nervous Diseases for the Use of Students and Practitioners of Medicine. New York: William Wood and Company, 1920. 9th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1892]. [2]+x+655+[5]pp. + 4 p
lates (one a folding color lithograph). 251 text illustrations, some in color. Heavy 8vo. Bevel-edged pebbled green buckram with embossed front cover device and gilt-stamped spine. Corners bumped and edges lightly rubbed, a very good copy with The Hartfo
rd Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. A standard and long-lived American neurological textbook. The 1908 7th edition was the first American textbook to mention psychoanalysis, here still referred to as "psychic analysis." 3
pounds 4 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's different autopen signatures to the front paste-down and title-page. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 89. Darby, Padraig L., et al, eds.
- Anorexia Nervosa: Recent Developments in Research. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 3. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+455+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray-green cloth with red lettering. A
near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | O
rder$34.95
- 90. Dattner, Bernhard (1887-1952).
- The Management of Neurosyphilis. In collaboration with Evan W. Thomas & Gertrude Wexler. Foreword by Joseph Earle Moore (born 1892). New York: Grune & Stratton, 1944. 1st Edition. 398+[6]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with
gilt spine lettering. A very good but heavily marked ex-library copy. Dattner worked as an assistant in Wagner-Juaregg's clinic in Vienna and emigrated to the United States in 1938, where he became Associate Clinical Professor of Neurology at NYU Medica
l College and continued his work on neurosyphilis the Bellevue Clinic of the internist & sypilologist Evan Thomas. Dattner emphasized the importance of changes in the spinal fluid both for diagnosis and therapy. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x
1.2 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 91. Davidoff, Leo M[ax] (born 1898).
- Brain Tumors: Their Pathology, Symptomatology, Diagnosis and Prognosis. Utica, NY: State Hospitals Press, 1931. 1st separate Edition. 158+[2]pp. + 62 figures on 29 inserted plate leaves. 8vo. Printed green car
d wrappers with black lettering and drab spine (with hand lettering). Spine tips shelfworn, short tear to upper front joint, a very good copy. Dedicated to Harvey Cushing, with whom Davidoff studied. Originally published in installments in Psychiat
ric Quarterly Vols. 4-5 (April 1930 - April 1931). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.8 x 6.7 x 0.7 inches = 24.4 x 16.8 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 92. Déjerine, J[oseph Jules] (1849-1917) & Gauckler, E.
- The Psychoneuroses and Their Treatment in Psychotherapy. Translation by Smith Ely Jelliffe (1866-1945) of Les Manifestations fonctionelles psychonévroses: leur traitement par psychothé
rapie (1911). Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1913]. 1st Edition in English. [2]+xii+[2]+395+[1]pp. 8vo. Paneled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Extremities rubbed, front hinge cracked with the ribbing exposed, stil a very goo
d copy. 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
An important book which helped legitimize psychotherapy as a specialized form of treatment. Dejerine -- already world-famous for his many contributions to clinical neurology -- lent his considerable prestige to the fledgling enterprise of psy
chotherapy by insisting that functional neuroses were emotional disturbances requiring psychological therapy.
- 93. Delay, Jean (1907-1987).
- Les astéréognosies, pathologie du toucher: clinique, physiologie, topographie. Par J.-P. L. Delay. Préface by Georges Guillain (1876-1961). Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1935. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+524pp. 8vo. Later
red library buckram with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Scarce. Delay's doctoral thesis under Guillain. Astereognosis is a failure of judgment regarding the spatial characteristics of a tactile stimulus, due to
a lesion in the contralateral parietal cortex. 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.7 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24.2 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
Probably the most important French psychiatrist of the 20th century, Delay pioneered and popularized the use of chlorpromazine with psychotics in 1952. In 1939 he created the first French EEG laboratory and used it to study normal & pathologi
cal aspects of brain waves; published in 1945 the third French book on ECT; invented the word "psychopharmacology" in 1953; with Pierre Deniker established in 1956 the first classification of psychotropic drugs.
- 94. Delay, Jean & Pichot, P[ierre].
- Manual de Psicología. Translation by Leopoldo Montserrat Valle of Abrégé de psychologie. Barcelona: Toray-Masson, [1966]. 1st Edition in Spanish. [xii]+501+[3]pp. 8vo. Pebbled crimson cloth. Ink ti
ck to title-page, else very good in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 95. Denny-Brown, D[erek Ernest] (1901-1981).
- The Basal Ganglia and Their Relation to Disorders of Movement. Oxford Neurological Monographs, edited by W. Ritchie Russell [Volume 2]. London: Oxford University Press, 1962. 1st Edition. 154pp. 54 tex
t figures. 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's inscription to the front flyleaf dated 1962, a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.6 x 6.3 x 0.5 inches = 24 x 15.7 x 1.3cm. In
quire | Order$115.00
- 96. Dercum, Francis Xavier (1856-1931).
- Address in Mental Disorders. Reprinted from Medical News, July 13, 1895. 1895. 1st separate printing. 11+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | <
A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH005873">Order$22.50
- 97. Dercum, Francis X[avier], ed.
- A Text-Book on Nervous Diseases by American Authors. Philadelphia: Lea Brothers & Co., 1895. 1st Edition. 1,056+[2]pp. 341 text woodcuts. Heavy 8vo. Decorative maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering and green end
papers. Hinges broken, as is often the case for this massive, unwieldy book, cloth mildly flecked, light foxing to the front and rear leaves, otherwise a very good copy. Scarce. Cordasco 90-1750. 5 pounds 6 ounces = 2.5 kg. 9.9 x 6.8 x 2.5 inches = 24.8
x 17 x 6.2cm. Inquire | Order$250.00
An ambitious attempt to put American neurology "on the map." 34 Chapters by 22 distinguished authors. Includes Dercum on GPI, childhood palsies, & neurasthenia; Peterson on multiple sclerosis, bulbar palsy, & affections of the spinal cord; Mo
rton Prince on general affections of the spinal cord; Osler on diseases as direct or indirect result of affection; James Lloyd on hysteria; Landon Carter Gray on epilepsy; introductory chapter by S. Weir Mitchell.
- 98. Dercum, Francis Xavier.
- The Tools of Our Trade: The Indications Presented by Mental Disease. Reprinted from American Journal of Insanity, 1913. 1913. 1st separate printing. 18+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 99. Determann [, Hermann August] (born 1865).
- Die Diagnose und die Allgemeinbehandlung der Frühzustände der Tabes dorsalis. Sammlung zwangloser Abhandlungen aus dem Gebiete der Nerven- und Geisteskrankheiten Band V Heft 2/3. Halle a. d. S.: Verla
g von Carl Marhold, 1904. 1st Edition. 54+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Early cloth-backed marbled boards. Front joint splitting, a good ex-library copy. Scarce. No copy listed in OCLC. Determann was from 1892 physician at the St. Blasien asylum. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 100. DeVeaugh-Geiss, Joseph, ed.
- Tardive Dyskinesia and Related Involuntary Movement Disorders. Boston: John Wright/PSG Inc., 1982. 1st Edition. viii+214+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray boards. Several words scored in ink on one page, slight ink note to
one page, owner's ink signature to the title-page, else a very good, copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$19.95
- 101. Dide, M[aurice] (1873-1944).
- Introduction a l'étude de la psychogénèse: essai de bio-psychologie évolutive. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1926. 1st Edition. xii+221+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed brown-gray wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken
with front wrapper and first gathering loose, sheets browned, an ex-library reading copy only. Uncommon. A monograph on brain physiology as the basis for psychology. by the Medical Director of the Asiles d'Aliénés. See the article on him by Caroline Man
gin-Lazarus Hist. of Psychiatry 6: 539-48. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.1 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 22.8 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire |
Order$25.00
- 102. Dorer, M[aria] (born 1898).
- Charakter und Krankheit: ein Beitrag zur Psychologie der Encephalitis epidemica. Neue Deutsche Forschungen, hrsg. on Hans R. G. Günther und Erich Rothacker Band 215. Berlin: Junker und Dünnhaupt Verlag, 1939. 1st
Edition. 155+[5]pp. + errata slip tipped-in at the title-page. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and quiet spine call number. Uncommon. At the Technische Hochschule Da
rmstadt, Dorer had previously published in 1932 an important study of the intellectual sources of Freud's ideas. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.4 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 1cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front cover and half-title. <
A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com">Inquire | Order$75.00
- 103. Dornblüth, Otto (1860-1922).
- Gesunde Nerven in Frieden und Krieg. Würzburg: Verlag von Curt Kabitzsch, 1916. 5th Revised Edition. [iv]+144+[12]pp. 8vo. Printed gray-green card covers with drab spine and inset front blue lettering. Upper fron
t corner of front cover chipped away, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket and whited spine call number. Dornblüth was director of a Sanitorium for nervous and physical diseases in Wiesbaden. OCLC locates copi
es only at LC & NLM; 3 copies of the 1908 4th edition (with a somewhat different title); and none for any earlier editions. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.5 x 5.8 x 0.5 inches = 21.3 x 14.5 x 1.2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 104. Dougherty, Darin D. & Rauch, Scott L., eds.
- Psychiatric Neuroimaging Research: Contemporary Srategies. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., 2001. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+417+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with silver lettering.
Fine in pictorial dust jacket. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$53.95
- 105. Dubois, Paul (1848-1918).
- The Psychic Treatment of Nervous Disorders (The Psychoneuroses and Their Moral Treatment). Translation by Smith Ely Jelliffe (1866-1945) & William A[lanson] White (1870-1937) of Les psychonévroses et leur trai
tement moral (Paris 1904). New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1908. 4th printing in English. [First published 1904 in ; First issued in translation in 1905. Translated from the ]. [iv]+[vi]+466+[4]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine. Magazine clipping by
Richard Cabot on the dangers of suggestion glued to front endleaves, offsetting from removed newspaper clipping to next 2 leaves, else a better than average copy. (OP). Mostly translated by Jelliffe's wife. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 1.6
inches = 22.3 x 14 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
Easily the most important and widely read early book on medical psychotherapy published in America. "One of the most systematic of the attempts to treat neurotic disorders [rationally] was the persuasion therapy of Paul Charles Dubois, who wa
s professor of neuropathology at Bern. Dubois had been strongly influenced by Heinroth and believed that most mental disturbances have psychological causes. He emphasized that psychological functions have a physiological substratum: psychological functio
n is 'a special function of the brain' that cannot be described in physiological terms but can be influenced by psychotherapy. Psychotherapy, to be effective, should be rational: the physician's task was to convince the patient that his neurotic feelings
, thoughts, and behavior were irrational. Dubois' method was another form of Pinel's moral treatment and amounted to reeducation according to reason and accepted moral principles" [Alexander & Selesnick's History of Psychiatry, pp. 174-175].
- 106. Dubois, Paul.
- The Psychic Treatment of Nervous Disorders (The Psychoneuroses and Their Moral Treatment). Translated and Edited by Smith Ely Jelliffe and William A[lanson] White. Sixth Edition, Revised. Translation of Les psychonévroses
et leur traitement moral (Paris 1904). New York/London: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1909. 2nd Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1904 in ; First issued in translation in 1905]. xviii+[2]+466+[4]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine le
ttering. Bookplate and ink owner's signature to the front paste-down dated 1942, a very good copy with light shelfwear. (OP). Actually mostly translated by Jelliffe's wife (as acknowledged in the translators' preface. "Sixth edition" here probably means
the corrected sixth printing, since the pagination of the main text is identical with the 1905 first edition. Dubois did add a new 11 page preface to this printing, though. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.8 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 4.5cm.
Inquire | Order$30.00
- 107. Dubois, Paul.
- Die Psychoneurosen und ihre psychische Behandlung. Übersetzt von Dr. med. [Georg] Ringier in Kirchdorf bei bern. Vorrede von Dr. [Jules] Déjerine. Translation of the 1905 revised edition of Les psychonévroses et leur trai
tement moral (1st French edition 1904; 1st German edition from the text of the 1st French edition in 1905). Bern: Verlag von A. Francke, vorm. Schmid & Francke, 1910. 2nd Edition in German. 484+[4]pp. 8vo. Bevel-edged handsome brown cloth with ins
et leather front and spine labels, front cover device, and decorative endpapers. American Psychiatric Association Library bookplate (partly defaced) and light rubbing to the spine tips, else a handsome copy in printed brown dust wrapper. Upper edges of D
J chipped and DJ spine quite defective. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
Easily the most important and widely read early book on medical psychotherapy published in both Europe and America. "One of the most systematic of the attempts to treat neurotic disorders [rationally] was the persuasion therapy of Paul Charle
s Dubois, who was professor of neuropathology at Bern. Dubois had been strongly influenced by Heinroth and believed that most mental disturbances have psychological causes. He emphasized that psychological functions have a physiological substratum: psych
ological function is 'a special function of the brain' that cannot be described in physiological terms but can be influenced by psychotherapy. Psychotherapy, to be effective, should be rational: the physician's task was to convince the patient that his n
eurotic feelings, thoughts, and behavior were irrational. Dubois' method was another form of Pinel's moral treatment and amounted to reeducation according to reason and accepted moral principles" [Alexander & Selesnick's History of Psychiatry, pp. 174-175].
The Translator's Copy
- 108. Dubois, Paul.
- Les psychonévroses et leur traitement moral: lecons faites à l'université de Berne. Préface by J[oseph Jules] Déjerine (1849-1917). Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1904. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[1]+557+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed gre
en wrappers with black lettering. Slight edge chipping, else a near fine, unopened copy. Scarce. With Masson's folded 4-page printed 4to broadsheet with ads dated October 1904 laid-in. "In Bern, the neurologist Paul Dubois, an autodidact in psychiatry, d
eveloped a psychotherapeutic method called persuasion, which became widely used, and he also clarified the concept of psychoneurosis" [Howells, p. 253]. Norman Catalog 658 (this copy). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.0 x 5.6 x 1.3 inches = 22.5 x 14 x 3.3c
m. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order$185.00
Dubois' book was a key text in the early psychotherapy movement. Jelliffe & White's translation came out the same year as the second French edition. "One of the most systematic of the attempts to treat neurotic disorders [rationally] was the
persuasion therapy of Paul Charles Dubois, who was professor of neuropathology at Bern. Dubois had been strongly influenced by Heinroth and believed that most mental disturbances have psychological causes. He emphasized that psychological functions have
a physiological substratum: psychological function is 'a special function of the brain' that cannot be described in physiological terms but can be influenced by psychotherapy. Psychotherapy, to be effective, should be rational: the physician's task was t
o convince the patient that his neurotic feelings, thoughts, and behavior were irrational. Dubois' method was another form of Pinel's moral treatment and amounted to reeducation according to reason and accepted moral principles" [Alexander & Selesnick's
History of Psychiatry, pp. 174-175].
- 109. Dubois, Paul.
- Les Psychonévroses et leur traitement moral: lecons faites a l'université de Berne. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1905. 2nd Edition. [First published 1904]. [iii-xvi]+559+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards.
A very good copy. The second edition has a new brief forward. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 110. Dupain, J.-M., ed.
- Comptes rendus: Congrès des médecins aliénistes et neurologistes de France et des pays de langue française XXIXe session Paris, 28 mai - 1er juin 1925. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1925. 1st Edition. 366+[2]pp. + insert
ed photographic plate of the participants in the congress. 8vo. Printed rose-gray wrappers with black lettering. Upper edge of front wrapper chipped, sheets browned but stable, else a very good ex-library copy. Uncommon. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.5 x 6.3 x
0.6 inches = 23.8 x 15.8 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 111. DuPont, Robert L. (born 1936).
- The Selfish Brain: Learning from Addiction. Foreword by Betty Ford. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1997]. 1st Edition. [xxxvi]+553+[3]pp. 8vo. Violet cloth-backed yellow cloth-covered boa
rds. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 112. Eadie, Mervyn & Tyrer, J[ohn] H.
- Anticonvulsant Therapy: Pharmacological Basis and Practice. London: Churchill Livingstone, 1980. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1974]. viii+[4]+338+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gilt-ruled red clot
h with silver lettering and printed rear endpapers. A very good, tight copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 113. Ehrenpreis, Seymour & Kopin, Irwin J., eds.
- Reviews of Neuroscience Volume 3. New York: Raven Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. viii+230+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP).
Contains Carlton K. Erickson's "Functional Relationships Among Central Neurotransmitters"; Michael J. Kuhar & Samir F. Atweh's "Distribution of Some Suspected Neurotransmitters in the Central Nervous System"; Maurizio Raiteri & Giulio Levi's "Release me
chanisms for Catecholamines and Serotonin in Synaptosomes"; Ronald R. Fieve's "Lithium and Affective Disorders"; P. Mandel & H. Pasantes-Morales' "Taurine in the Nervous System"; Y. Nagata & Y. Tsukada's "Bulk Separation of Neuronal Cell Bodies and Glial
Cells from Mammalian Brain and Some of Their Biochemical Properties." 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.7 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 114. Eie, Nils.
- Macroscopical Investigations of Twenty-nine Brains Subjected to Frontal Leukotomy with Some Observations on Clinico-pathological Correlations. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum 90. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1954. 1
st Edition. 40pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 115. Eleftheriou, Basil E., ed.
- The Neurobiology of the Amygdala. The Proceedings of a Sympoisum on the Neurobiology of the Amygdala, Bar Harbor, Maine, June 6-17, 1971. Advances in Behavioral Biology Volume 2. New York/London: Plenum Press, 1972
. 1st Edition. xxiv+[2]+819+[3]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering. Departmental name stamp to the front flyleaf and edges of the text block, else very good in chipped dust wrapper. (OP). Photo-offset unjust
ified typescript. Contains 3 papers on neurosurgery including Pierre Gloor's "Temporal Lobe Epilepsy"; 5 on the amygdala and behavior; plus papers on anatomy, electro- and neurophysiology, pharmacology, neuroendocrinology, and molecular biology. 3 pounds
9 ounces = 1.7 kg. 10.3 x 0.4 x 1.8 inches = 25.8 x 1 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$89.95
- 116. Engel, George L.
- Fainting: Physiological and Psychological Considerations. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1950]. 1st Edition. [xii]+141+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Printed pebbled black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library
copy with the usual markings. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 22 x 14.4 x 1.5cm. Inscribed by Engel on the front flyleaf to Lawrence Kubie, signed and dated Rochester, NY June 28, 1950. With Lubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 117. Enna, S. J., et al, eds.
- Brain Neurotransmitters and Receptors in Aging and Age-related Disorders. Aging Series 17. New York: Raven Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+277+[5]pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Departmental st
amp to the front & rear endleaves, else very good in pictorial dust wrapper. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.3 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 15.7 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$27.50
- 118. Epstein, Arthur W.
- Dreaming and Other Involuntary Mentation: An Essay in Neuropsychiatry. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1995]. 1st Edition. [x]+179+[1]pp. 8vo. Pebbled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Rear pocke
t and withdrawn library bookplate, otherwise near fine in chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 1.4cm. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 119. Fendel, Heinz.
- Die vegetative Neurose als kausaler Faktor in der Genese körperlicher und seelischer Erkrankungen, Ergebnisse und Probleme aus der Praxis. Frankfurt a. M.: Hauserpresse Werner u. Winter, [1927]. 1st Edition. [viii]+108+[4]pp.
8vo. Printed mottled brown wrappers with black front lettering and drab spine. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's gold foil title-page stamp and ink call number to the front cover. Uncommon. OCLC locates only 3 copies: Duke, NY Acad of Med, & P
hila Coll of Physicians. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 8.1 x 6.0 x 0.3 inches = 20.3 x 15 x 0.7cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title and front cover. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 120. Fervers, Carl.
- Schmerzbetäubung und Seelische Schonung. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1940. 1st Edition. iii+[1]+171+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed tan wrappers with black lettering. Spine quite worn, front joint torn along the upper half, a go
od copy only with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp. With publisher's review slip tipped-in to the title-page. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.1 x 5.8 x 0.4 inches = 22.7 x 14.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 121. Fischer-Perroudon, Catherine.
- Insomnié totale: pendant plusieurs mois et métabolisme de la sérotonine s propos d'un cas de chorée fibrillaire de Morvan. Paris: Imprimerie des Beaux-Arts, J. Tixier & Fils, 1973. 1st Edition. [9]-279+[1]pp. 8v
o. Printed cream card covers with black and red lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inscribed on the half-title by the author "Cordial hommage // C Fischer". Inquire | Order$30.00
A Milestone of Neurology That Named the Pyramidal Tract
- 122. Flechsig, Paul Emil (1847-1929).
- Die Leitungsbahnen im Gehirn und Rückenmark des Menschen auf Grund entwickelungsgeschichtlicher Untersuchengen. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1876. 1st Edition. [ii]+xvi+382+[4]pp. + 19 (of 20) litho
graphed plates, one tinted and one in color. Small 4to. Early 20th century brown buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Lacking the last plate (#20), Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and black spine call number, obverse of last plate dusty, some fl
ecking to the spine, still a very good copy except for the missing plate. Scarce. An important book in 19th century neurology. Though appointed professor of psychiatry at Leipzig in 1878 (he was Schreber's first psychiatrist, for a thorough discussion of
which see Lothane's In Defense of Schreber), Flechsig devoted most of his life to studying nerve fiber myelogenesis, which he discovered. It made his reputation and led directly to his professorial appointment. In this, his first and probab
ly most significant book on the subject, he named the pyramidal tract. "From his work on the pyramidal tract, which he traced from the pre- and postcentral regions, Flechsig concluded that complete function of the corticospinal tract occurred only after
myelination was completed. His studies of myelogenesis, beautifully illustrated in his works, are one of the milestones in modern neurology" [McHenry, pp 174-176]. Haymaker pp. 23-27; Clarke & O'Malley Human Brain pp. 277-281 (this book). 2
pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 10.7 x 7.0 x 1.2 inches = 26.8 x 17.5 x 3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. One of the founders of psychosomatics, Jelliffe owned and edited the _Journal of Nervous and Mental Diseas
e_ and the _Psychoanalytic Review_. He was also, so far as I know, the first serious American collector of neuroscience, psychiatry, and psychoanalysis. Inquire | Order$650.00
- 123. Fleming, G. W. T. H., ed.
- Recent Progress in Psychiatry Volume 3. New York: Grove Press, Inc., 1959. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. [viii]+397+[3]pp. + color folding chart. 8vo. Printed black cloth. A very g
ood copy. (OP). Contains Valerie Cowie & Eliot Slater "Psychiatric Genetics"; T. P. S. Powell "The Organization and Connexions of the Hippocampal and Intralaminar Systems"; Derek Richter "Biochemistry of the Nervous System"; W. Ross Ashby "Cybernetics";
Eysenck "Personality Tests"; Kenneth Cameron "Child Psychiatry"; Alexander Kennedy & F. J. Fish "Alcoholism, Alcoholic Addiction, and Drug Addiction"; Jonathan Gould "The Psychiatry of Major Crime"; Murray A. Falconer & Peter H. Schurr "Surgical Treatmen
t of Mental Illness"; Robert Gibson "Mental Deficiency"; R. M. Norman & H. Urich "The Neuropathology of Oligophrenia". Inquire | Order$12.50
- 124. Ford, Frank R. (1892-1970).
- Diseases of the Nervous System in Infancy, Childhood and Adolescence. Springfield, IL/Baltimore: Charles C Thomas, [1937]. 1st Edition. xxiv+953+[3]pp. 107 text photos. 14 charts. Small 4to. Dark blue cloth with g
ilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, covers moderately spotted and dull with rear board rubbed, a good to very good copy with clinic stamps to the front and rear endleaves. A classic modern child neurology text. 4 pounds 9 ounces = 2.1 kg. 10.2 x 6.8 x 1
.8 inches = 25.4 x 17 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 125. Ford, Frank R.
- Diseases of the Nervous System in Infancy, Childhood and Adolescence. Springfield, IL/Baltimore: Charles C Thomas, [1946] [this edition 1st issued 1945]. 2nd corrected Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1937]. xviii+1143+
[7]pp. Over 107 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$35.00
- 126. Ford, Frank R.
- Diseases of the Nervous System in Infancy, Childhood and Adolescence. Springfield, IL/Baltimore: Charles C Thomas, [1952]. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1937]. xiv+1181+[5]pp. 195 text photos.
Small 4to. Thatched blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 5 pounds 4 ounces = 2.4 kg. 10.3 x 6.6 x 2.1 inches = 25.8 x 16.5 x 5.3cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 127. Ford, Frank R.
- Diseases of the Nervous System in Infancy, Childhood and Adolescence. Springfield, IL/Baltimore: Charles C Thomas, [1960]. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1937]. xvi+1548pp. 215 text photos. Heav
y 8vo. Brown fabrikoid with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). 7 pounds = 3.2 kg. 10.1 x 6.6 x 2.7 inches = 25.2 x 16.5 x 6.8cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 128. Fox, Edward Long (1832-1902).
- The Pathological Anatomy of the Nervous Centres. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1874. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+401+[3]pp. + 19 color lithographs. 8vo. Panelled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. An attractiv
e, bright copy with small spine label and the cancelled stamp of the University of Edinburgh to the title and several other leaves. Scarce. Contains chapters on delirium, insanity, aphasia, epilepsy, muscular atrophy. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.1 x 6.
0 x 1.8 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$250.00
Fox, who studied under Marshall Hall, was physician to the Royal Infirmary at Bristol from 1857 to 1876.
- 129. France, Randal D. (born 1947) & Krishnan, K. Ranga Rama (born 1955), eds.
- Chronic Pain. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. xx+561+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy with
owner's ink name to the flyleaf. (OP). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 130. Frederiks, J[oseph] A[ntonius] M[aria], ed.
- Neurobehavioural Disorders. Amsterdam: Elsevier Science Publishers / New York: Elsevier Science Publishing Co., Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+696pp. Text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed brown leath
erette with gilt lettering and painted black spine labels. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Contains chapters by Pirozzolo and Warkany on mental retardation Critchley on dyslexia, numerous chapters on specific forms of dementia, chapters o
n schizophrenia, depression & mania, hysteria, anorexia, etc. 5 pounds = 2.3 kg. 10.6 x 7.4 x 1.6 inches = 26.5 x 18.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$140.00
- 131. Freeman, Walter Jackson (1895-1972).
- Psychosurgery in the Treatment of Mental Disorders and Intractable Pain. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1950]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1942]. [xxx]+59
8+[4]pp. 156 text figures. Color frontis included in pagination. Large 8vo. Pebbled blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge quite cracked, two entries in the bibliography lightly ink-scored, otherwise a very good, bright copy. 3 pounds 11 oun
ces = 1.7 kg. 10.4 x 6.8 x 1.4 inches = 26 x 17 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$250.00
The first book in English on psychosurgery & the standard exposition of the subject.
- 132. Freemon, Frank R.
- Organic Mental Disease. New York: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1981]. 1st Edition. [xii]+211+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray boards with blue lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. 1 poun
d 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 133. Friedhoff, Arnold J. & Chase, Thomas N., eds.
- Gilles de la Tourette Syndrome. Advances in Neurology Volume 35. New York: Raven Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. xxii+[2]+454+[2]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very goo
d copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 3 pounds 4 ounces = 1.5 kg. 10.4 x 7.0 x 1.0 inches = 26 x 17.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 134. Fumarola, Gioacchino.
- Diagnostica delle malattie del sistema nervoso: parte generale. Prefazione e due capitoli del Prof. G[iovanni] Mingazzini [1859-1929]. Collana Manuali del "Policlinico" No. 4. Roma: Casa Editrice Luigi Pozzi, [1922]. 1s
t Edition. xix+[1]+339+[1]pp. + 8 color plates on 5 leaves (3 folding). 175 photographic text illustrations. 8vo. Printed cream card covers with blue lettering and red ruling. Slight chipping to the wrappers, else a very good, unopened copy. Scarce. Part
e speciale on the peripheral & central nervous systems subsequently appeared in three volumes (being numbers 5-1, 5-2, and 5-3 in the series). OCLC records only one copy, at NY Acad of Med (with the title given incorrectly). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams
. 9.6 x 6.6 x 0.9 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 2.3cm. Inscribed on the half-title to Lothar Kalinowsky, signed but not dated. Kalinowsky introduced physical methods of psychiatric treatment in the United States. Inquire
| Order$150.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 27 Jan 2006