John Gach Books, Inc.
Freud, Books about & Relating to (Surnames O-Z)
Created: 18 Jan 2006
Section 1: Freud, Books about & Relating to (Surnames A-F)
Section 2: Freud, Books about & Relating to (Surnames G-N)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 263. Obholzer, Karin.
- The Wolf-Man: Conversations with Freud's Patient --Sixty Years Later. Translation by Michael Shaw of Gespräche mit dem Wolfsmann. New York: Continuum, [1982]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1980]. [vi]
+250pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded, else very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 264. Oring, Elliott.
- The Jokes of Sigmund Freud: A Study in Humor and Jewish Identity. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+151+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Black cloth-backed white boards. A very good copy in dust jacke
t. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 265. Ornston, Darius Gray, Jr., ed.
- Translating Freud. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. [xx]+251+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 266. Osborn, Reuben.
- Marxism and Psycho-Analysis. Introduction by John Strachey. London: Barrie and Rockliff, [1965]. 1st Edition. [xx]+160pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. A completely rewritten version of Freud and Marx. Inquire | Order$7.85
- 267. Palacios, Agustín, ed.
- Freud: su legado un siglo después. [Mexico City]: Sansores & Aljure, [1998]. 1st Edition. 286+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff pictorial wrappers. A very good copy. Contains Palacios's "Pro qué Freud descubrió el psicoanálisi
s"; Grinberg et al.'s "La influencia de Cervantes sobre el futuro creador del psicoanálisis"; Roberto Castro's "Sigmund Freud, nuestro Sófocles moderno"; and papers by Pontón, Elena Fernández, Julio Casillas, Alfredo Valencia, Jaime Villareal, Hernán San
tacruz, José Cueli, and Fernando Cesarman. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 268. Parisi, Thomas.
- Civilization and Its Discontents: An Anthropology for the Future? Issued in the series Twayne's Masterwork Studies. New York: Twayne Publishers, [1999]. 1st Edition. xx+158+[14]pp. Small 8vo. Cream boards. Fine in pictorial d
ust jacket. A philosophico-psychological discussion of Freud's text. Inquire | Order$11.95
- 269. Paskauskas, R. Andrew, ed.
- The Complete Correspondence of Sigmund Freud and Ernest Jones 1908-1939. Introduction by Riccardo Steiner. Cambridge, MA/London: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1993. 1st Edition. [ii]+[lii]+836+[6]p
p. Thick 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 270. Paskauskas, R. Andrew, ed.
- The Complete Correspondence of Sigmund Freud and Ernest Jones 1908-1939. Introduction by Riccardo Steiner. Cambridge, MA/London: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, [1995]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First
published 1993]. [ii]+[lii]+836+[6]pp. Thick 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 271. Person, Ethel Spector, et al, eds.
- On Freud's "Creative Writers and Day-dreaming". New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1995]. 1st American Edition, Paperback issue. [xxii]+196+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 11 oun
ces = 319 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 20.9 x 13.9 x 1.4cm. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 272. Person, Ethel Spector, et al, eds.
- On Freud's "Observations on Transference-Love". Contemporary Freud: Turning Points & Critical Issues [Volume 3]. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. viii+194+[6]pp
. 8vo. Trade paperback. Lightly edgeworn else a very good copy. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 20.8 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 273. Phillips, John Hickman.
- Psychoanalyse und Symbolik. Bern/Stuttgart: Verlag Hans Huber, [1962]. 1st Edition. 192+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. An interpretation of Freud's oeurvre as chiefly
a contribution to the theory of symbolism. Also discusses Silberer, Maeder, and Stekel. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order
$17.50
- 274. Philp, H. L.
- Freud and Religious Belief. New York: Pitman Publishing Corporation, [1956]. 1st American Edition. [xii]+140pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire |
Order$17.50
- 275. Plé, Albert.
- Freud und die Religion: eine kritische Bestandsaufnahme für Diskussion der Zeit. [Wien]: Cura Verlag, [1969]. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1968 in in Paris]. 126+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative cream card covers. A ver
y good copy. A Dominican priest, Plé was instumental in introducing psychoanalysis into the Catholic ecclesiastical world [See Roudinesco p.198]. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.9 x 5.0 x 0.5 inches = 19.8 x 12.5 x 1.3cm. In
quire | Order$22.50
- 276. Prinzhorn, Hans (1883-1933), ed.
- Auswirkungen der Psychoanalyse in Wissenschaft und Leben. Krisis der Psychoanalyse: Systematische Diskussion der Lehre Freuds herausgegeben von Hans Prinzhorn und Kuno Mittenzwey Band 1. Leipzig: Der Neue Gei
st Verlag, 1928. 1st Edition. 412+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers dusty and somewhat loose, a good copy with the embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket, and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Contributio
ns by Birnbaum, Giese, Häberlin, Michels, Prinzhorn, von Sydow, von Weizsäcker, et al. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.8 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24.5 x 16 x 3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and name stamp to the front cover and title-page. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 277. Progoff, Ira (born 1921).
- The Death and Rebirth of Psychology: An Integrative Evaluation of Freud, Adler, Jung and Rank and the Impact of Their Culminating Insights on Modern Man. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., Publishers, [1956]. 1st Edi
tion. xiv+275+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with painted white and blue spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 1.2 inches = 21.5 x 14.3 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 278. Prokhoris, Sabine.
- The Witch's Kitchen: Freud, Faust, and the Transference. Foreword by Monique Schneider. Translated by G. M. Goshgarian. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1995]. 1st Edition in English. [ii]+[xxii]+195+[5]pp. 8vo. G
ray cloth. A fine copy. With ISBN bar code label to rear board. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 279. The Psychoanalytic Study of Society.
- Volume 19. Essays in Honor of George A. De Vos. Edited by L. Bryce Boyer, Ruth M. Boyer, & Howard F. Stein. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1994. 1st Edition. xxvi+364+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. E
mbossed name stamp to half-title, else fine in dust jacket. The final volume of the series. Contains De Vos "A Personal Odyssey" and "Psychological Anthropology: A Professional Odyssey"; Suárez-Orozco "Ambivalent Liasons: George A. De Vos and the Psychoa
nalytic Study of Society"; Paul Lerner "The Rorschach Test, Psychoanalytic Theory, and Cross-Cultural Research"; John S. Stone et al. "Facets of Personality Organization and Transference Manifestations in a Case of Schizophrenia"; E. Bourguignon "Identit
y and the Constant Self"; John W. Connor "The Cultural, Historical Antecedents of Chinese and Japanese Personality Characteristics and Nineteenth Century Modernization"; T. Hägglund "Religious Protest Movement in Northern Finland: A Psychological Study o
n Laestadianism"; S. Kakar "Encounters of the Psychological Kind: Freud, Jung, and India"; Howard Stein "Massive Social Change and the Experience of Loss: A Study in the Cultural Psychology of Mourning in a North American Great Plains Community"; A. Wild
avsky "Freud on Jokes: A Postconscious Evaluation"; Dan Merkur "Freud and Hasidism." Inquire | Order$32.50
- 280. Puner, Helen Walker.
- Freud: His Life and His Mind. London: The Grey Walls Press, [1949]. 1st British Edition. [First published 1947 in NY]. 254pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. The first sound biography. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 281. Quevain, Paul Fredi de.
- Psychoanalyse und dialektische Theologie: zum Freud-Verständnis bei K. Barth, E. Thurneysen und P. Ricoeur. Jahrbuch der Psychoanalyse [Neue Reihe] Beiheft 3. Bern/Stuttgart/Wien: Verlag Hans Huber, [1978]. 1st Editio
n. 94+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue-ruled cream card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 8.7 x 5.6 x 0.3 inches = 21.7 x 14 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 282. Raclot, Marcel, et al.
- Problemes de psychanalyse. Issued in the series Recherches et Débats du Centre Catholique des Intellectuels Français Nouvelle Série. Paris: Librairie Arthème Fayard, [1957]. 1st Edition. 212+[12]pp. Small 8vo. Printed
white & black wrappers. A very good copy. 13 papers including Raclot's "Freud et son génie empirique" & Louis Beirnaert's "Freud, la religion et la civilisation." Also includes papers by Leclaire, Granoff, Vergotte, Caruso. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 283. Raclot, Marcel, et al.
- Problems in Psychoanalysis: A Symposium. [Translated by Cecily Batten]. Baltimore: Helicon Press, [1961]. 1st Edition in English, American issue. [First published 1957 in in Paris]. [x]+219+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A ve
ry good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Contains papers by Baudoin, Leclaire, Granoff, Vergote, etc. Inquire | Order
EM>$27.50
- 284. Reich, Wilhelm (1897-1957).
- Reich Speaks of Freud: Wilhelm Reich Discusses His Work and His Relationship with Sigmund Freud. Edited by Mary Higgins and Chester M. Raphael, M.D. With Translations from the German by Therese Pol. New York: Farr
ar Straus and Giroux, [1968]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xviii]+296+[4]pp. + 12 pages of half-tones. Small 8vo. Black cloth. Slight rubbing to the cloth, but a much better than average copy with the sheets not browned and fragile, as is usually the case. (OP). T
ranscription of the interview conducted with Reich in 1925 by Kurt Eissler for the Sigmund Freud Archives. Inquire | Order
$45.00
- 285. Reich, Wilhelm.
- Reich Speaks of Freud: Wilhelm Reich Discusses His Work and His Relationship with Sigmund Freud. Edited by Mary Higgins and Chester M. Raphael, M.D. With Translations from the German by Therese Pol. Noonday 340. New York: Far
rar Straus and Giroux, [1974]. 1st Paperback printing. [First published 1967]. xvi+290+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. Tar stain to the right rear edge, covers soiled, internally a very good, tight copy. (OP). Transcription of the interview conducted
with Reich in 1925 by Kurt Eissler for the Sigmund Freud Archives. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.0 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 20 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 286. Reich, Wilhelm.
- Wilhelm Reich über Sigmund Freud. Von der Psychoanalyse zur Orgonomie. Über Marxismus und Psychoanalyse. Gespräche und Materilien 1933-1954. Mit vollständiger Bibliographie und einer Kurzbiographie. Herausgegeben von der Gese
llschaft zur Bekämpfung der Emotionalen Pest. [Edited by Mary Higgins and Chester M. Raphael, M.D.] [Berlin?]: [no publisher], 1969. 1st Edition in German. [First published in English in 1968 as Reich Speaks of Freud, with the interview tran
slated into English.] [v]+viii+[1]+92+[22]pp. 5 poor quality photographic reproductions in the text. Small 8vo. Printed white wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Scarce. With an ink inscription to preliminary page [iv] stating that it was bo
ught in July (presumably 1969) from the student collective book stand at Goethe University in Frankfurt am Main. I can't make out the owner's scrawled signature. We've also had it in pictorial blue wrappers. Transcription of the interview conducted with
Reich in 1925 by Kurt Eissler for the Sigmund Freud Archives. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 8.2 x 5.6 x 0.3 inches = 20.6 x 14 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 287. Reicheneder, Johann Georg.
- Zum Konstitutionsprozeß der Psychoanalyse. Jahrbuch der Psychoanalyse [Neue Reihe] Beiheft 12. Stuttgart-Bad Cannstatt: Frommann-Holzboog, [1990]. 1st Edition. 547+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with painted white
lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. A detailed study of Freud's writings and ideas up to 1895. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.4 x 6.3 x 1.4 inches = 21 x 15.7 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 288. Reik, Theodor (1888-1969).
- From Thirty Years with Freud. Translated by Richard Winston. New York/Toronto: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., [1940]. 1st Edition. [xii]+241+[3]pp. + 1 plate. 8vo. Printed black cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust j
acket. Grinstein 27031. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.8 x 6.0 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 15 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$50.
00
- 289. Reik, Theodor.
- Wir Freud-Schüler. Leiden: A. W. Sijthoff's Uitgeversmaatschappij N.V., 1936. 1st Edition. 44+[4]pp. Square 12mo. Printed stiff black wrappers with yellow wraparound band bearing the legend "zu Freuds 80. Geburtstag". Signatur
e clipped from upper right corner of half-title, about a very good copy. Uncommon. Grinstein 27158. Not translated. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 290. Reppen, Joseph & Charney, Maurice, eds.
- The Psychoanalytic Study of Literature. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1985. 1st Edition. [vi]+290pp. 8vo. Printed gray plastic boards. Minor rubbing to covers else a near fine copy. (OP). I
ncludes Donald Kartiganer's "Freud's Reading Process: The Divided Protagonist Narrative and the Case of the Wolf-Man"; Arthur Collins' "Freud's Philosophy of Mind: Cartesianism and Unconscious Intentions"; Jerry Aline Flieger's "Burying the Treasure: For
getting as Creative Work in Freud and Proust"; and Irving Schneider's "The Psychiatrist in the Movies: The First Fifty Years". 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 291. Rickman, John (1891-1951).
- Development of the Psycho-Analytical Theory of the Psychoses 1893-1926. International Journal of Psycho-Analysis Supplement No. 2. London: Baillière, Tindall & Cox, 1928. 1st Edition. vi+106pp. + folding chart. Tal
l 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Slight damp-marking to spine and darkening along upper front cover, else a very good, crisp copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 292. Ricoeur, Paul (born 1913).
- Freud and Philosophy: An Essay on Interpretation. Translated by Denis Savage. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiii+[3]+573+[1]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good
copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Name stamp to front flyleaf. 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 293. Roazen, Paul (1936-2005).
- Brother Animal: The Story of Freud and Tausk. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. 1st Edition. [ii]+xx+221+[3]+v+[5]pp. + 16 pages of photographic plates. 8vo. Embossed blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good
ex-library copy with the usual markings in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 21.8 x 14.5 x 2.7cm. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 294. Roazen, Paul.
- Freud and His Followers. New York: A Meridian Book / New American Library, [1976]. 1st Paperback Edition. xxxiv+602+xiii+[3]pp. Photographic text illustrations. 8vo. Trade paperback. Sheets somewhat browned, else very good with
ink owner's name to the first leaf. The most extensive history of European psychoanalysis available in English. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.0 x 5.4 x 1.4 inches = 20.1 x 13.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 295. Roazen, Paul.
- Freud: Political and Social Thought. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1968. 1st Edition. xii+322+[2]+ix+[5]pp. 8vo. Embossed black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.85
- 296. Roazen, Paul & Swerdloff, Bluma.
- Heresy: Sandor Rado and the Psychoanalytic Movement. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1995]. 1st Edition. xii+219+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Remainder slash to bottom edge, else fine in pictorial dust
jacket. Includes 36 letters from Freud to Rado. Inquire | Order$11.95
- 297. Roazen, Paul, ed.
- Sigmund Freud. Issued in the series Makers of Modern Social Science. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1973. 1st Edition. vi+186pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn
dust jacket. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.4 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 21 x 14.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$9.45
- 298. Roback, A[braham] A[aron] (1890-1965).
- Freudiana Including Unpublished Letters from Freud, Havelock Ellis, A. Roback. Presented by A. A. Roback. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Sci-Art Publishers, [1957]. 1st Edition. 240pp. 8vo. Printed ruled gr
een cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Scarce. A gold mine of interesting source material about Freud. Includes Roback's correspondance with Freud, facsimiles of a Freud letter to Roback, and letters to Roback about Freud
by Pavlov and Havelock Ellis' also contains a facsimile with translation of Jacob Freud's Gedenkblatt and of the Hebrew inscription in the bible presented by Jacob to Sigmund Freud. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.3 x 6.3 x 0.8 inches = 23.
2 x 15.8 x 2cm. Presentation copy inscribed on the front flyleaf "To K[urt] R. Eissler who was indirectly instrumental in the publication of this volume with the cordial regards of A. A. Roback". Inquire | Order$150.00
- 299. Roback, A[braham] A[aron].
- Psychorama: A Mental Outlook and Analysis. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Sci-Art Publishers, 1942. 1st Edition. 365+[3]pp. Large 8vo. Panelled printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Front flyleaf a bit dingey, else
very good in edgeworn (rare) dust jacket. Uncommon. Contains a discussion of Freud's Moses and Monotheism. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 300. Roback, A[braham] A[aron].
- Psychorama: A Mental Outlook and Analysis. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Sci-Art Publishers, 1942. 1st Edition. 365+[3]pp. 8vo. Panelled printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Slight cover staining, else a very good
copy. Contains a discussion of Freud's Moses and Monotheism. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 301. Robert, Marthe.
- The Psychoanalytic Revolution: Sigmund Freud's Life and Achievement. Translated by Kenneth Morgan. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1966]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1964]. 396pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver s
pine lettering. Slight creasing to the front board, page 41 creased, else very good in lightly worn dust wrapper. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 302. Rojas, Nerio.
- El diablo y la locura y otros ensayos. Buenos Aires: Libreria "El Ateneo" Editorial, [1951]. 1st Edition. 237+[7]pp. Square 12mo. Printed gray and white wrappers with DJ flaps. A very good copy with light shelfwear. 16 chapters
including "El diablo ante la psiquiatría"; "Un inca andaluz"; "Descartes y Claudio Bernard"; "Una visita a Freud"; "De Bergson a Freud." Inquire | Order$28.50
- 303. Rosenbaum, Max & Muroff, Melvin, eds.
- Anna O: Fourteen Contemporary Reinterpretations. New York/London: The Free Press/London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+187+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering.
A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order
A>$12.50
- 304. Rosenberg, Samuel.
- Why Freud Fainted. Indianapolis/NY: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. [viii]+256pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire
A> | Order$12.95
- 305. Rosenfield, Israel (born 1939).
- Freud's Megalomania: A Novel. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [2000]. 1st Edition. 173+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-backed black boards with gilt spine lettering and mottled peach endpapers. A near f
ine copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP in cloth). A clever fictionalized account of a Freud who, realizing near the end of his life that all his earlier theories were wrong, in "Megalomania," his last manuscript, proposed a new theory that explains human
behavior in terms of our boundless capacity to deceive ourselves. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.1 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches = 20.2 x 13.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 306. Rosenzweig, Saul (born 1907).
- Freud, Jung and Hall the King-Maker: The Expedition to America (1909). St. Louis: Rana House Press/Seattle: Hogreffe & Huber Publishers, [1992]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xii]+477+[5]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good c
opy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$12.95
- 307. Rosenzweig, Saul.
- The Historic Expedition to America (1909): Freud, Jung and Hall the King-Maker. St. Louis: Rana House, [1994]. 2nd corrected Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1992 with the title and sub-title reversed.] [ii]+[xii]+47
7+[5]pp. 12 text illustrations. 8vo. Printed pictorial white card covers. A near fine copy. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.4 inches = 22.6 x 15 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$13.95
- 308. Ross, Bruce M.
- Remembering the Personal Past: Descriptions of Autobiographical Memory. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1991. 1st Edition. xii+244pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. Slight creasing to a few leaves, else near fine in dust jacket. (
OP). Contains good discussions of Freud's and post-Freud analytic theories of memory. Inquire | Order$15.40
- 309. Roth, Michael S. (born 1957).
- Psycho-Analysis as History: Negation and Freedom in Freud. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. 196+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 310. Rothstein, Arnold (born 1936).
- The Structural Hypothesis: An Evolutionary Perspective. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. [viii]+194+[6]pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 311. Royce, Joseph R. & Mos, Leendert P., eds.
- Annals of Theoretical Psychology Volume 1. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+325+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed maroon cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy. (OP). Contains Dal
bir Bindra's "Cognition: Its Origin and Future in Psychology"; H. J. Eysenck's "The Place of Individual Differences in a Scientific Psychology" with commenting papers by Jeffrey A. Gray, James A. Wakefield, Jr., and D. Cartwright"; Carl F. Graumann & Mic
ahel Sommer's "Schema and Inference: Models in Cognitive Social Psychology" with commenting papers by Kenneth Gergen and others; Mary Henle's "Freud's Secret Cognitive Theories" with two commenting papers: Joseph Rychlak's "Sigmund Freud as a Logical Phe
nomenologist" and Lisa Gaelick & Robert S. Wyer, Jr.'s "Freud's Not-so-secret THeories: A Potential Stimulant to Contemporary Cognitive Theorizing." 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 312. Rudnytsky, Peter L. & Spitz, Ellen Handler (born 1939), eds.
- Freud and Forbidden Knowledge. New York/London: New York University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. [xii]+186+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$17.95
- 313. Ruhle-Gerstl, Alice.
- Freud und Adler: Elementare Einführung in Psychoanalyse und Individualpsychologie. Dresden: Verlag am anderen ufer, 1924. 1st Edition. 101+[3]pp. 12mo. Blue-gray cloth-backed printed gray boards with silver spine and blu
e-gray front lettering. Chip to lower front joint, still a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 7.7 x 5.0 x 0.3 inches = 19.2 x 12.5 x 0.8cm. Inscribed by the author on the front flyleaf "mit herzlichsten Grüssen! A. R.-S." Kurt
Eissler's copy (unsigned but with his characteristic shelf marking to the flyleaf). Inquire | Order$40.00
- 314. Ruitenbeek, Hendrik M. (born 1928), ed.
- Freud as We Knew Him. Edited and Introduced by Hendrik M. Ruitenbeek. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1973. 1st Edition. 524+[4]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in
price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order
EM>$40.00
- 315. Sachs, Hanns (1881-1947).
- Freud: Master and Friend. London: Imago Publishing Co., Ltd., [1945]. 1st British Edition. [First published 1944 by Harvard UP]. [viii]+192pp. + 4 plates. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy
in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.6 x 5.1 x 0.6 inches = 19 x 12.7 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$
27.50
- 316. Sachs, Hanns.
- Freud: Master and Friend. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1946. 4th printing. [First published 1944]. [x]+195+[3]pp. + 4 half-tones. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with red lettering. A very good copy in worn pictor
ial dust jacket. (OP). 11 ounces = 319 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 21 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 317. Sagan, Eli.
- Freud, Women, and Morality: The Psychology of Good and Evil. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1988]. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+270+[6]pp. 8vo. Burgundy cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket
. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 318. Salter, Andrew.
- The Case Against Psycho-Analysis. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1952]. 1st Edition. [xii]+179+[1]pp. 16mo. Gray cloth-backed navy blue boards with blue spine lettering. Owner's ink signature and date to the front flyleaf
, a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.8 x 5.2 x 0.7 inches = 19.4 x 13 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 319. Sandler, Joseph, et al, eds.
- Freud's "On Narcissism: An Introduction". Issued in the series Contemporary Freud: Turning Points & Critical Issues. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1991]. 1st American Edition, Paperback issue. [First
published the same year in London]. xx+236pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Covers edgeworn, stain to bottom text block, else a good to very good copy. (OP). 11 ounces = 319 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 0.7 inches = 21 x 14 x 1.8cm. I
nquire | Order$35.00
- 320. Sandler, Joseph, ed.
- On Freud's 'Analysis Terminable and Interminable'. [London]: [International Psychoanalytical Association], [1987]. 1st Edition. [iv]+194pp. 8vo. Printed stiff silver wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy with m
oderate shelfwear. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.4 x 5.8 x 0.4 inches = 21 x 14.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$25.00 <
P>
- 321. Sartre, Jean-Paul (1905-1980).
- The Freud Scenario. Edited by J[ean]-B. Pontalis (born 1924). Translation by Quintin Hoare of Le Scénario Freud, Paris: Éditions Gallimard, 1984. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1985]. 1
st Edition in English. xviii+549+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed black boards with black spine lettering and gray endpapers. A very good, tight and lightly marked ex-library copy in pictorial dust jacket with label to the DJ spine. (OP). Written by Sartre i
n 1958 for John Huston's movie biography of Freud. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$12.00
- 322. Scheidt, Jürgen vom (born 1940), ed.
- I sogni di Freud. Interretati da E. H. Erikson, A. Grinstein, H. Politzer, L. Rosenkötter, M. Schur et altri. Con una classificazione generale e sistematica dei sogni de l'interpretatione dei sogni<
/CITE> a cura di Marta Olietti Belardinelli. Collana di Studi Freudiani 9. Roma: Città Nuova Editrice, [1983]. 1st Edition in Italian. [First published in German in 1974 by Kindler Verlag in Munich as Der unbekannte Freud.] 305+[3]pp. 8vo. P
rinted ochre card covers. Corners of front cover creased, a very good copy with minor shelfwear. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.0 x 5.1 x 0.8 inches = 19.9 x 12.8 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 323. Scheidt, Jürgen vom, ed.
- Der unbekannte Freud: neue Interpretationen seiner Träume durch E. H. Erikson, A. Grinstein, H. Politzer, L. Rosenkütter, M. Schur, u.a. München: verlegt bei Kindler, [1974]. 1st Edition. 216pp. 8vo. Printed decorati
ve black & blue card covers. A very good copy. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.2 x 5.2 x 0.9 inches = 20.4 x 13 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 324. Schneider, Louis.
- The Freudian Psychology and Veblen's Social Theory. New York: King's Crown Press, 1948. 1st Edition. x+270pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95
- 325. Schoenwald, Richard L.
- Freud: The Man and His Mind 1856-1956. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1956. 1st Edition. [xii]+250+v+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed red & blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.50
- 326. Schönau, Walter.
- Sigmund Freuds Prosa: literarische Elemente seines Stils. Germanistische Abhandlungen 25. Stuttgart: J. B. Metzlersche Verlagsbuchhandlung, [1968]. 1st Edition. [viii]+296pp. 8vo. Cream linen with paper spine label. A very g
ood copy in torn dust jacket. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with his characteristic shelf marking to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 327. Schultz, Duane.
- Intimate Friends, Dangerous Rivals: The Turbulent Relationship between Freud and Jung. Los Angeles: Jeremy P. Tarcher, Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xvi+247+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 328. Schur, Max (1897-1969).
- Freud: Living and Dying. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+587+[7]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. 2 pou
nds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$37.95
- 329. Shakow, David (1901-1981) & Rapaport, David (1911-1960).
- The Influence of Freud on American Psychology. Psychological Issues Monograph 13. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1964. 1st Edition. [vi]+243+[7]pp. 8vo. Green cloth.
A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Or
der$12.95
- 330. Shengold, Leonard.
- "The Boy Will Come to Nothing": Freud's Ego Ideal and Freud as Ego Ideal. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xviii]+184+[4]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy i
n lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 1.6cm. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with his occasional ink-lining and a few notes. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 331. Sherman, Murray H[erbert] (born 1922), ed.
- Psychoanalysis and Old Vienna: Freud, Reik, Schnitzler, Kraus. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition in book form. 192pp. 8vo. Printed blue boards with black lettering. A near fi
ne copy. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.8 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 332. Silberer, Herbert (1882-1923).
- Vorläufer Freud'scher Gedanken. [Separatabdruck aus dem Zentralblatt für Psychoanalyse und Psychotherapie, I, 1911]. [Wien]: [1911]. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [441]-449+[1]. Thin 8vo. Offprint, self-wrappers wi
th blue paper backstrip. Edges darkened with minor erosion to the upper margin of the first page. Scarce. Grinstein 30869. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 9.8 x 6.5 x 0.1 inches = 24.6 x 16.3 x 0.1cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 333. Slipp, Samuel.
- The Freudian Mystique: Freud, Women, and Feminism. New York/London: New York University Press, [1995]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1993]. [xii]+240+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$8.50
- 334. Smith, Joseph H. (born 1927) & Kerrigan, William, eds.
- Pragmatism's Freud: The Moral Disposition of Psychoanalysis. Psychiatry and the Humanities Volume 9. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+184
pp. 8vo. Dark grey cloth with silver spine lettering. Spine slightly faded, library stamp to front flyleaf, rear library pocket, else a very good ex-library copy with no external library markings. (OP). Contains Richard Rorty's important paper "Freud and
Moral Reflection." 13 ounces = 377 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 335. Spector, Jack J.
- The Aesthetics of Freud: A Study in Psychoanalysis and Art. New York/Washington, DC: Praeger Publishers, [1972]. 1st Edition. xiv+242pp. + 24 half-tones. 8vo. Purple cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in light
ly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Ord
er$25.00
- 336. Spector, Jack J.
- Freud und die Aesthetik: Psychoanalyse, Literatur und Kunst. Translation of The Aesthetics of Freud (1972). [München]: verlegt bei Kindler, [1973]. 1st Edition in German. 255+[1]pp. + 24 half-tones. 8vo. Printed
black card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 337. Speziale-Bagliacca, Roberto.
- On the Shoulders of Freud: Freud, Lacan, and the Psychoanalysis of Phallic Ideology. Revised and Enlarged translation of Sulla spalle di Freud. Translated by D. E. W. Jones. Issued in History of Idea
s Series, edited by Paul Roazen. New Brunswick/London: Transaction Publishers, [1991]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1982 in in Rome]. xx+98+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquir
e | Order$22.50
- 338. Stafford-Clark, David (born 1916).
- What Freud Really Said. New York: Schocken Books, [1966]. 1st American Edition. 260pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). (1st pub. in England in 1
965). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 339. Stannard, David E.
- Shrinking History: On Freud and the Failure of Psychohistory. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1980. 1st Edition. xx+187+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.50
- 340. Steadman, Ralph.
- Sigmund Freud. New York: Paddington Press Ltd, [1979]. 1st American Edition. 118+[2]pp. Illustrated throughout. Square 4to. Light olive cloth with red spine lettering and pictorial endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial du
st jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 12.4 x 10.6 x 0.6 inches = 31 x 26.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 341. Stepansky, Paul (born 1951).
- Freud, Surgery, and the Surgeons. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1999. 1st Edition. [xx]+260pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Charts the rise and fall of the "surgical metaphor" in
psychoanalysis with a rich discussion of the history of surgery and attendant epistemological issues. "A must for all those who are passionate about psychoanalysis and its history" [Zvi Lothane in his review of the book]. Inquire | Order$8.00
- 342. Stepansky, Paul, ed.
- Freud: Appraisals and Reappraisals. Contributions to Freud Studies Volume 3. [Hillsdale, NJ]: The Analytic Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+201+[1]pp. 8vo. Brown fabrikoid with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket
. (OP). Contains John Kerr's "Beyond the Pleasure Principle and Back Again: Freud, Jung, and Sabina Spielrein"; Peter Swales' "Freud, Katharina, and the First 'Wild Analysis'"; and Robert Holt's "Freud's Adolescent Reading: Some Possible Effects on His W
ork". 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 343. Stepansky, Paul, ed.
- Freud: Appraisals and Reappraisals. Contributions to Freud Studies Volume 2. Hillsdale, NJ: The Analytic Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. xx+200+[4]pp. 8vo. Brown fabrikoid. Fine in dust jacket. Contains Peter Homans' "Disapp
ointment and the Ability to Mourn: De-Idealization as a Psychological Theme in Freud's Life, Thought, and Social Circumstance, 1906-1914"; Richard E. Geha's "Freud as Fictionalist: The Imaginary Worlds of Psychoanalysis"; and Patricia Herzog's "The Myth
of Freud as Anti-philosopher". 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order
$16.95
- 344. Stepansky, Paul.
- A History of Aggression in Freud. Psychological Issues Monograph 39. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+201+[5]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chi
pped dust jacket. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 345. Stewart, Walter A.
- Psychoanalysis: The First Ten Years 1888-1898. New York: The Macmillan Company/London: Collier-Macmillan Ltd., [1967]. 1st Edition. [xii]+224+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly w
orn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order
A>$17.50
- 346. Stone, Irving (born 1903).
- The Passions of the Mind: A Biographical Novel of Sigmund Freud. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1971. 1st Trade Edition. 808+xxxii pages. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00
- 347. Stoodley, Bartlett H.
- The Concepts of Sigmund Freud. Glencoe, Illinois: The Free Press of Glencoe, [1959]. 1st Edition. xii+274+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. "Library Copy" written in large letters on the front flyleaf, else a very good copy in w
orn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$19.95
- 348. Strachey, James (1887-1967) & Strachey, Alix (1892-1973).
- Bloomsbury/Freud: The Letters of James and Alix Strachey 1924-1925. Edited by William A. Mehrens & Walter Kendrick. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1985]. Proof copy Edition
. [xiv]+328+[2]pp. [Different pagination from the published book]. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.4 x 5.4 x 0.7 inches = 21 x 13.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$25.95
- 349. Strupp, Hans H.
- Freud and Modern Psychoanalysis. Woodbury, New York: Barron's Educational Series, Inc., [1967]. Later printing. [xii]+101+[15]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inqui
re | Order$7.65
- 350. Sulloway, Frank J.
- Freud, Biologist of the Mind: Beyond the Psychoanalytic Legend. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition. xxvi+612+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial d
ust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 2.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$28.95
- 351. Sykes, Gerald.
- The Hidden Remnant. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1962]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+241+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed green cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Pages 34-44 deal
with Freud and Jung. William McGuire's copy, signed on the flyleaf with an ink note in his hand "from G[erald] S[ykes] Feb. 1962". McGuire was the second and last editor of the Bollingen Series. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 352. Sykes, Gerald.
- The Hidden Remnant. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1962]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+241+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed green cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Pages 34-44 deal with Freud and Jung
. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 353. Thornton, E. M.
- Freud and Cocaine: The Freudian Fallacy. London: Blond & Briggs, [1983]. 1st Edition. [x]+340+[2]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). With a
Ralph Steadman cartoon of Freud on the dust jacket. Cogently argues that Freud's cocaine addiction lasted into the 20th century and that his budding psychoanalytical theories and physical symptoms were both consequences of it. Published in the USA in 198
4 as The Freudian Fallacy. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.5 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order<
/EM>$30.00
- 354. Timms, Edward & Segal, Naomi, eds.
- Freud in Exile: Psychoanalysis and its Vicissitudes. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1988. 1st Edition. [viii]+310+[2]pp. 23 text illustrations. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A ve
ry good copy in pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 355. Törngren, Pehr Henrik.
- Striden om Freud. [The Fight about Freud]. Stockholm: Albert Bonniers Förlag, [1936]. 1st Edition. [xxvii]+405+[3]+32pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial white wrappers. Covers detached and worn, with the spine call number and g
old foil title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Grinstein #33421. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 356. Trilling, Lionel (1905-1975).
- Freud and the Crisis of Culture. Boston: The Beacon Press, [1955]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. 59+[5]pp. 16mo. Brown cloth-backed printed cream boards with silver spine lettering and black fro
nt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 0.4 inches = 19 x 13 x 1cm. Inquire | Order
A>$22.50
- 357. Turel, Adrien.
- Bachoffen -Freud zur Emanzipation des Mannes vom Reich der Mütter. Bücher des Werdenden, herausgegeben von Paul Federn und Heinrich Meng Band XI. Bern: Verlag von Hans Huber, [1939]. 1st Edition. 216pp. + 2 plates. 12mo. Print
ed yellow cloth with black lettering. A very good copy in tattered pictorial dust jacket. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.4 x 5.0 x 0.8 inches = 18.5 x 12.5 x 2cm. Inscribed on the flyleaf by the series co-editor "Dr Eissler // Zur Erinnerung // Heinrich Meng S
omer 1972". Inquire | Order$50.00
- 358. Uber, Wolfgang.
- E. T. A. Hoffmann und Sigmund Freud - Ein Vergleich. Berlin: [Die Freie Universität Berlin], [1974]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [viii]+447+[1]; [i]+448-673+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray card covers. Very good copies. Uncommon. 1 poun
d 9 ounces = 725 grams. 8.2 x 5.6 x 1.5 inches = 20.4 x 14 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 359. Uznadze, D[mitril] N[ikolaevich], et al.
- L'inconscio nella psicologia sovietica. Translated by Luciano Mecacci. Preface by Raffaello Misiti. Roma: Editori Riuniti, [1972]. 1st Edition in Italian. [xx]+270+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative white
wrappers. A very good copy. Contains Bassin's "La teoria di Freud alla luce delle attuali discussioni scientifiche." Inquire | Order$28.50
- 360. Vayssière, J[ules] de la (1863-1941).
- La Théorie psychanalytique de Freud: étude de psychologie positive. Archives de Philosophie Volume VIII Cahier I. Paris: Gabriel Beauchesne et ses fils, 1932. 1st Edition. [iv]+131+[1]+36pp. Thin 8vo. Co
ntemporary leather-backed marbled boards. Minor chipping to boards, paper acidic, a very good copy with slight staining to paste-downs. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 361. Viereck, George Sylvester (born 1884).
- Seven Against Man. Introduction by Sigfrid Hauck. Scotch Plains, New Jersey: Flanders Hall Publishers, [1941]. 1st Edition in book form. 67+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative gray card covers with red and b
lack lettering. Some separation along the front hinge, else a very good copy. Stamped "Privately Printed" on the title-page. A rare unsigned copy. An essay by Viereck first published in the University of Oklahoma's literary quarterly Books Abroad
CITE>. Viereck's essay discusses Galileo, Luher, Rousseau, Darwin, Marx, Freud, and Einstein, each with a portrait by Fritz Kruse. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.4 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 362. Wach, J[oachim] (1898-1955), et al.
- Das Problem der Kultur und die ärztliche Psychologie: sechs Vorträge zu Freuds "Unbehagen in der Kultur". [Vorwort von Henry E[rnest] Sigerist (1891-1957)]. Vorträge des Instituts für Geschichte der Medizi
n an der Universität Leipzig Band 4. Leipzig: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1931. 1st Edition. 136+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue card covers with black lettering. Spine lightly stained, a very good lightly marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Contains Wach's "Das religiös
e Gefühl"; Arthur Kronfeld's "Der Sinn des Leidens. Das Wesen des Menschen und die Theorien der Neurose"; Ernst Jolowicz's "Der Sinn der Kultur"; Eduard Heimann's "Die soziale Frage"; Karen Horney's "Der Kampf in der Kultur"; and Hans Driesche's "Die sit
tliche Forderung." OCLC records 5 copies: Harvard; Countway; Welch; Univ Texas at Austin; Nervenklinik Univ of Munich. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 0.3 inches = 21 x 14 x 0.8cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Stamped
on the front cover "Besprechungs-Stück" [Review copy]; date-stamped by Jelliffe Feb 25 1932. Inquire | Order$40.0
0
- 363. Waibl, Elmar.
- Gesellschaft und Kultur bei Hobbes und Freud. Wien: Löcker Verlag, 1980. 1st Edition. 108+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial yellow card covers. A very good copy. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.7 x 5.7 x 0.5 inches = 21.8 x 14.3 x 1.2cm.
Inscribed on the half-title to Kurt Eissler, signed and dated Nove. 1980. Inquire | Order$24.95
- 364. Weininger, Otto (1880-1903).
- Geschlecht und Charakter. Wien und Leipzig: Wilhelm Braumüller, 1919. 18th printing. [First published 1903]. [xxiv]+599+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. Thick 8vo. Printed brown boards. Spine chipped, paper browned and
brittle, a good copy. Inquire | Order$37.50
- 365. Weiss, Fredric Larry.
- Freud: Knowing and not Wanting to Know. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. [xii]+194+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Brown cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.50
- 366. Weizsäcker, Viktor von (1886-1957).
- Natur und Geist: Erinnerungen eines Arztes. Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, [1955]. 2nd printing. [First published 1954]. 244+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy
in tattered dust jacket. Contains chapters on Johannes von Kries; Südwestdeutsche Philosophie; Ludolf Krehl; Innere Medizin; Neurologie; Freud, die Psychotherapeuten (pp. 142-241). 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.4 x 5.5 x 0.7 inches = 21 x 13.8 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 367. Wells, Harry K.
- Sigmund Freud: A Pavlovian Critique. Pavlov and Freud II. New York: International Publishers, [1960]. 1st Edition. 252+[4]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted black spine labels. A very good copy. (OP). An extremely intelligent,
though neglected, exposition and critique of the origin and development of Freud's ideas by a philosopher. Wells seems to have been the first person to realize that Freud became an operational dualist in the mid-'90s, abandoning his earlier commitment to
the materialist monism of his teacher Brücke. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 1.1 inches = 20.8 x 14 x 2.7cm. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with numerous pencil page references to the front and rear flyleaves and his occasional pencil lining.
Inquire | Order$35.00
- 368. Wells, Harry K.
- Sigmund Freud: A Pavlovian Critique. Pavlov and Freud II. New York: International Publishers, [1960]. 1st Edition. 252+[4]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted black spine labels. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). An ext
remely intelligent, though neglected, exposition and critique of the origin and development of Freud's ideas by a philosopher. Wells seems to have been the first person to realize that Freud became an operational dualist in the mid-'90s, abandoning his e
arlier commitment to the materialist monism of his teacher Brücke. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 1.1 inches = 20.8 x 14 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 369. Welsh, Alexander.
- Freud's Wishful Dream Book. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. [xii]+145+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 gram
s. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 370. Wickham, Harvey.
- The Misbehaviorists: Pseudo-Science and the Modern Temper. New York: Lincoln Mac Veagh, The Dial Press, 1928. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. 294+[2]pp. 8vo. Dark green cloth with embossed front cover device.
Spine creased and moderately spotted, edges darkened, Front DJ flap pasted to front paste-down, a good copy. A scathing & intelligent criticism of Watson, Freud, McDougall & others. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 371. Winer, Jerome A. & Anderson, William, eds.
- Sigmund Freud and His Impact on the Modern World. The Annual of Psychoanalysis Volume 29. New York: The Analytic Press, 2001. 1st Edition. xii+332pp. 8vo. Black cloth with white spine lettering. A v
ery good copy in lightly soiled dust jacket. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$39.99
- 372. Winter, Sarah.
- Freud and the Institution of Psychoanalytic Knowledge. Issued in the series Cultural Memory in the Present. Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, [1999]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+385+[7]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with silver spine let
tering. Heavy yellow highlighting to approximately 30 pages a good to very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$26.00
- 373. Wittels, Fritz (1880-1950).
- Freud and His Time. New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, 1931. 1st Edition. [vi]+451+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed rose cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. In a later issue dust jacket fr
om the 1940s with a $2.95 price on the flap. The First editon has the date on the title page. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.9 x 6.0 x 1.6 inches = 22.3 x 15 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 374. Wittels, Fritz.
- Sigmund Freud: Der Mann, die Lehre, die Schule. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: E. P. Tal & Co. Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. 248+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed gray boards with gilt spine lettering and front monogram "SF". Corners bumped, s
ome wear to the extremities, light fraying to spine tips, boards somewhat soiled and darkened, flyleaves darkened, still a very good copy. Uncommon. Actually published December 1923. Grinstein 40567. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 0.9 inches =
23 x 15 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
The first book-length biography of Freud. Wittels retracted many of his criticisms in Freud and His Times.
- 375. Wittels, Fritz.
- Sigmund Freud: His Personality, His Teaching, & His School. Translated by Eden Paul (1865-1944) & Cedar Paul. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., [1924]. 1st Edition in English. [First published the same year]. 287+[1]pp. +
frontis portrait. 8vo. Ruled green cloth with gilt spine. Corners lightly bumped with slight fraying, endpapers a bit darkened, small owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a handsome, bright copy. Uncommon. The English translation contains a transl
ation of Freud's two-page letter to Wittel's about the book and is corrected in the light of Freud's criticisms. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 8.8 x 6.0 x 1.6 inches = 22 x 15 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 376. Wolff, Larry [ie, Lawrence].
- Postcards from the End of the World: Child Abuse in Freud's Vienna. New York/London: New York University Press, [1995]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1988 by Atheneum as Postcards from the End of
the World.] [x]+275+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Slight wear to front corners, else a near fine, unused copy. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 377. Wollheim, Richard [Arthur] (1923-2003), ed.
- Philosophers on Freud: New Evaluations. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1977]. 1st Cloth Edition. [First published 1974 as Freud: A Collection of Critical Essays as a paperback origina
l by Anchor Books]. [ii]+155+[15]pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering and orange endpapers. Lower front corner bumped, else very good in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 378. Wollheim, Richard [Arthur].
- Sigmund Freud. Issued in the series Modern Masters, edited by Frank Kermode. New York: The Viking Press, [1971]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xxvi]+292+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback with pictorial wrappers. Red in
k underlining to approximately 2 pages else a very good copy. (OP). 11 ounces = 319 grams. 7.3 x 4.6 x 1.0 inches = 18.2 x 11.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 379. Wortis, Joseph (1906-1995).
- Fragments of an Analysis with Freud. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1954. 1st Edition. [xii]+208+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed olive cloth with black lettering. Corners bumped, else very good in lightly worn dust jacke
t. (OP). Contains selected correspondence of Freud, Meyer, and Ellis relating to the analysis plus facsimiles of two notes from Freud to Wortis. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.3 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 20.8 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inqu
ire | Order$17.50
- 380. Wortis, Joseph.
- Frammenti di un'analysi con Freud: un resoconto di prima mano. Inconscio e Cultura (Collana diretta da Aldo Carotenuto) [Volume 1]. [Napoli]: Liguori Editore, [1978]. 1st Edition in Italian. [First published 1954]. 195+[9]pp.
8vo. Printed pictorial white wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Contains selected correspondence of Freud, Meyer, and Ellis relating to the analysis. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 381. Wortis, Joseph.
- Psychanalyse a Vienne, 1934: notes sur mon analyse avec Freud. Translated by Philippe Rousseau. Préface by Conrad Stein. Issued in the series Collection Freud et son temps, edited by Jacqueline Rousseau-Dujardin. [Paris]: Den
oël, [1974]. 1st Edition in French. [First published 1954 in NY]. [ii]+217+[9]pp. 12mo. Printed stiff ochre wrappers. Slight rubbing and shelfwear, else a very good, tight copy. (OP). Contains selected correspondence of Freud, Meyer, and Ellis relating t
o the analysis. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 382. Wyss, Dieter.
- Depth Psychology, a Critical History: Development, Problems, Crises. Translation by Dieter Wyss of Die Tiefenpsychologtischen Schulen von den Anfängen bis zur Gegenwart (Göttingen 1961). London: George Allen & Unwi
n Ltd, [1966]. 1st Edition in English. [5]-568pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.8 inches = 22.1 x 14.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 383. Wyss, Dieter.
- Die tiefenpsychologischen Schulen von den Anfängen bis zur Gegenwart. Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, [1961]. 1st Edition. [xxxii]+412pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. Corners bumped, else very good in dust jacket. An imporant h
istory. The first 98 pages deal with Freud; pages 99-172 with the Freudian school; pages 173-222 with the neo-Freudians; pages 223-254 with Jung. Also contains sections on Rank, Binswanger, von Weizsäcker. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 384. The Yearbook of Psychoanalysis.
- Volumes 1-7. Edited by Sandor Lorand (born 1892). New York: International Universities Press, [1945-1952]. 7 volumes. 1st Edition. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Volume one has fading to spine and edges of boards, s
pine tips frayed to volume three, overall a very good set with volumes 4-7 in edgetorn dust jackets. Volume one is the 1st British edition, printed on American sheets, and significantly larger measuring 26h x 20w x 2.5cm. Complete run. Contains a number
of important papers anent Freud: Vol. I: Bernfeld's "Freud's Earliest Theories and the School of Helmholtz." Vol. III: Fenichel's "Some Remarks on Freud's Place inn the History of Science"; Bernfeld's "An Unknown Autobiographical Fragment by Freud"; Walt
er Bernard's "Freud and Spinoza." Vol. IV: Federn's "Professor Freud: The Beginning of a Case History"; Brill's "Josef Popper Lynkaeus: Translator's Prologue to 'Dreaming like Waking." Vol. VI: Bernfeld's "Freud's Scientific Beginnings"; Paul Bergman's "
The Germinal Cell of Freud's Psychoanalytic Psychology ad Therapy"; Richard Sterba's "The Cosmological Aspect of Freud's Theory of Instincts." VII: Nunberg's "A Commentary on Freud's An Outline of Psychoanalysis"; Ernst Kris's "The Significance of Freud'
s Earliest Discoveries." Vol. VIII: Emilio Servadio's "An Unknown Statuette of Moses"; Bernfeld's "Sigmund Freud, M.D., 1882-1885"; Suzanne Bernfeld's "Freud and Archaeology"; Edith Buxbaum's "Freud's Dream Interprettion in the Light of His Letters to Fl
iess." Vol.IX: Siegfried & Suzanne Bernfeld's "Freud's First Year in Practice, 1886-1887" and Hitschmann's "Freud's Conception of Love." Vol. X: Bernfeld's "Freud's Studies on Cocaine, 1884-1887"; Muriel Gardiner's "Meetings with the Wolf-Man"; Katan's "
Schreber's Prepsychotic Phase." 11 pounds = 5.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$1
10.00
- 385. The Yearbook of Psychoanalysis.
- Volume 1. Edited by Sandor Lorand (born 1892). London: Imago Publishing Co. Ltd., [1945]. 1st British Edition. [First published the same year in NY by IUP]. 370+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (
OP). Contains the first appearance in book form in English of Freud's "Remarks upon the Theory and Practice of Dream Interpretation" (translated by Strachey, 1st published in German in the Zeitschrift, 9:1-11, 1st published in English in the
IJP, 24:66-75) and Bernfeld's important "Freud's Earliest Theories and the School of Helmholtz". Inquire | Order
$25.00
- 386. The Yearbook of Psychoanalysis.
- Volume 3. Edited by Sandor Lorand (born 1892). New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1948]. 1st Edition. 309+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Spine dull, some shelfwear, about a
very good copy. (OP). Contains Siegfried Bernfeld's "An Unknown Autobiographical Fragment by Freud" and Walter Bernard's "Freud and Spinoza". 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 387. The Yearbook of Psychoanalysis.
- Volume 7. Edited by Sandor Lorand (born 1892). New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1952]. 1st Edition. 271+[1]p. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jac
ket. (OP). Contains Nunberg's "A Commentary on Freud's Outline of Psychoanalysis" (reprinted from the Psychoanal. Quart) and Ernst Kris' "The Significance of Freud's Earliest Discoveries" (reprinted from the IJP. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams
. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 388. Young, Tony.
- Lithographed Poster of Freud's head (facing to the right), Depicting Freud ca. 1939, Drawn from Photographs. Wivenhoe, Colchester, England: Quentin Press, 1987. 4to. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 24.0 x 17.0 inches = 60 x 42.5 x cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 389. Zanuso, Billa.
- The Young Freud: The Origins of Psychoanalysis in Late Nineteenth-Century Viennese Culture. Translation of La nascita della psicoanalisi: Freud nella cultura della Vienna fine secolo. [New York]: Basil Blackwell,
[1986]. 1st Edition in English, American issue. [First published 1982]. [vi]+202pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 390. Zilboorg, Gregory (1891-1959).
- Freud 1956... an Address Delivered at the Grolier Club February 21 1956. New York: [Peter Pauper Press], 1956. 1st Edition. 16pp. [unpaginated]. 12mo. Printed ochre wrappers. A fine copy. Limited to 750 copies.
Inquire | Order$30.00
- 391. Zilboorg, Gregory.
- Freud's One Hundredth Anniversary. Reprinted from The Psychoanalytic Quarterly Vol. XXV: 1956. 1st separate Edition, 1st printing. Pp. 139-146. 8vo. Printed tan wrappers. A very good copy. 2 ounces = 58 grams.
9.0 x 6.0 inches = 22.5 x 15 x cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 392. Zilboorg, Gregory.
- Sigmund Freud: His Exploration of the Mind of Man. Issued in the series Twentieth Century Library. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons/London: Charles Scribner's Sons, Ltd., 1951. 1st Edition. [vi]+132+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Blac
k cloth. Spine rubbed, else a very good copy. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.3 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 20.7 x 14.4 x 1.5cm. Presentation copy to the Weigerts with Edith Weigert's name stamp. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 393. Zweig, Stefan (1881-1942).
- Die Heilung durch den Geist: Mesmer, Mary Baker-Eddy, Freud. Leipzig: Im Insel-Verlag, 1931. 1st Edition. 446+[2]pp. + laid-in erratum slip. 8vo. Yellow cloth with painted black spine. Moderate cover staining, else
a very good copy. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 8.6 x 5.4 x 1.2 inches = 21.4 x 13.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$35.0
0
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 18 Jan 2006