John Gach Books, Inc.

Freud, Books about & Relating to (Surnames G-N)

Created: 18 Jan 2006

Section 1: Freud, Books about & Relating to (Surnames A-F)

Section 3: Freud, Books about & Relating to (Surnames O-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


124. Gabriel, Yiannis.
Freud and Society. Issued in the series International Library of Group Psychotherapy and Group Process. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, [1983]. 1st Edition. [viii]+324+[4]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacke t. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.95

125. Gamwell, Lynn (born 1943) & Wells, Richard, eds.
Sigmund Freud and Art: His Personal Collection of Antiquities. Introduction by Peter Gay (born 1923). New York: State University of New York/Freud Museum London in Association with Harry N. Ab ram, Inc., Publishers, [1989]. 1st Edition. 192pp. Profusely illustrated with color plates. 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering and horiztonally ribbed brown endpapers. Small portrait of Freud pasted to the colored front flyleaf, else a very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust wrapper. (OP). 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 12.0 x 9.0 x 0.8 inches = 30 x 22.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$45.95

126. Garcia, Emmanuel E., ed.
Understanding Freud: the Man and His Ideas. New York/London: New York University Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+174+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$9.95

127. Gardiner, Muriel (1901-1985), ed.
The Wolf-Man. By the Wolf-Man with The Case of the Wolf-Man, by Sigmund Freud and A Supplement by Ruth Mack Brunswick. Foreward by Anna Freud. Edited with Notes, an Introduction, an d Chapters by Muriel Gardiner. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1971]. 2nd printing. xiv+370pp. + 8 pages of halftones. 8vo. Blue cloth with decorative silver spine and mottled endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.7 x 6.4 x 1.5 inches = 24.2 x 16 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

128. Gardiner, Muriel, ed.
The Wolf-Man. By the Wolf-Man with The Case of the Wolf-Man, by Sigmund Freud and A Supplement by Ruth Mack Brunswick. Foreward by Anna Freud. Edited with Notes, an Introduction, and Chapters b y Muriel Gardiner. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1971]. 1st Paperback printing. xiv+370pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. Inside front cover and half-title darkened from an inserted newspaper review, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. ( OP). Inquire | Order$22.50

129. Gay, Peter (born 1923).
Freud for Historians. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, [1985]. 1st Paperback Edition. xx+252pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. Slight staining to right edge of half-title and lower right margin of first 50 pages , a good reading copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.51

130. Gay, Peter.
Freud: A Life for Our Time. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+810pp. + 32 pages of halftones. Thick 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. Bookplate to the front flyleaf , a very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). 3 pounds 4 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 2.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 5.4cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

131. Gay, Peter.
A Godless Jew: Freud, Atheism, and the Making of Psychoanalysis. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. [2]+xvii+[1]+182+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$10.95

132. Gay, Peter.
Reading Freud: Explorations & Entertainments. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. xvi+204+[4]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$8.95

133. Gay, Volney P.
Freud on Sublimation: Reconsiderations. Issued in SUNY Series in Religious Studies, edited by Howard Coward. Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. [x]+374pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial tan boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$12.95

134. Gay, Volney P.
Reading Freud: Psychoanalysis, Neurosis, and Religion. American Academy of Religion Studies in Religion No. 32. Chico, CA: Scholars Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+133+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.65

135. Gedo, John E.
Conceptual Issues in Psychoanalysis: Essays in History and Method. [Hillsdale, NJ]: The Analytic Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [x]+243+[1]pp. 8vo. Plastic black boards. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 14 papers including 7 on analytic history: (Freud, Andreas- Salome, Rapaport, Klein, 2 on Kohut). Inquire | Order$11.50

136. Gedo, John E. & Pollock, George H., eds.
Freud: The Fusion of Science and Humanism. the Intellectual History of Psychoanalysis. Vol. 9 Nos. 2/3. Psychological Issues Monograph 34/35. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. [viii]+447+[13]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$13.95

137. Georgiadés, Patrice.
De Freud a Platon. Paris: Bibliothèque-Charpentier Fasquelle Éditeurs, 1934. 1st Edition. [192]pp. 12mo. Printed yellow wrappers. Paper very acidic, last leaf detached, still a very good copy. Scarce. With the spine call numbers, title-page stamp, and rear pocket of The Hartford Retreat. Grinstein 11536. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his name stamp and bookplate. Inquire | Order$35.00

138. Gilman, Sander L.
The Case of Sigmund Freud: Medicine and Identity at the fin de siècle. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1994]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1993]. [xvi]+298+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fi ne copy. Inquire | Order$9.95

139. Gilman, Sander L.
Freud, Race, and Gender. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. xvi+277+[3]pp. Text illus. 8vo. Green cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$17.95

140. Glaser, Hermann (born 1928).
Sigmund Freuds zwanzigstes Jahrhundert: Seelenbilder einer Epoche: Materialien und Analysen. [München/Wien]: Carl Hanser Verlag, [1976]. 1st Edition. 510+[2]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with painted black spine label. Se veral minor dents to the front board, else very good in lightly stained and lightly shelfworn pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.3 x 5.2 x 1.8 inches = 20.8 x 13 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

141. Glover, Edward (1888-1972).
Freud or Jung. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc, [1950]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. 207+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgewor n dust jacket. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14.3 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.95

142. Glover, Edward.
Freud or Jung. Foreword by James William Anderson. Evanston, Illinois: Northwestern University Press, [1991]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1950]. [vi]+207+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$8.00

143. Goldberg, Steven E. (born 1951).
Two Patterns of Rationality in Freud's Writings. Tuscaloosa and London: The University of Alabama Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+207+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50

144. Greenfield, Norman S. & Lewis, William C., eds.
Psychoanalysis and Current Biological Thought. Madison, WI: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1965. 1st Edition. [x]+380+[2]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP) . Contains Herbert Weiner's "Psychoanalysis as a Biological Science"; Benjamin Rubinstein's "Psychoanalytic Theory and the Mind-Body Problem"; John D. Benjamnin's "Developmental Biology and Psychoanalsyis"; Karl Pribram's "Freud's Project: An Open, Biolo gically Based Model for Psychoanalsyis"; Robert R. Holt's "A Review of Some of Freud's Biological Assumptions and Their Influence on His Theories"; Sydney G. Margolin's "Freud's Concept of Constitution in Psychoanalysis"; and ten other papers delivered a t an interdisciplinary research conference sponsored by the Wisconsin Psychiatric Institute and the Department of Psychiatry of the University of Wisconsin Medical Center. Inquire | Order$7.50

145. Grinstein, Alexander (born 1918).
Freud's Rules of Dream Interpretation. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1986]. 3rd printing. [First published 1983]. xiv+306pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. Bookplate, a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$13.95

146. Grinstein, Alexander.
On Sigmund Freud's Dreams. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, [1968]. 1st Edition. 475+[5]pp. + 12 half-tone plates. 8vo. Black cloth with painted red spine label and red endpapers. A very good copy. (OP). Owner's i nk signature to the half-title. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$27.95

147. Grollman, Earl A.
Judaism in Sigmund Freud's World. New York: Appleton-Century, [1966]. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published 1965 by Bloch Publ. Co.] [xviii]+173+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Presentation copy. Inquire | Order$12.50

148. Grosskurth, Phyllis.
The Secret Ring: Freud's Inner Circle and the Politics of Psychoanalysis. Toronto: Macfarlane Walter & Ross, [1991]. 1st Canadian Edition. [xxiv]+245+[3]pp. + 16 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Maroon cloth-backed white boards . A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.6 x 6.3 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 15.7 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$13.95

149. Grote, L[ouis] R[uyter Radcliffe] (born 1886), ed.
Führende Psychiater in Selbstdarstellungen. [Sonderausgabe Die Medizin der Gegenwart in Selbstdarstellungen]. Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, 1930. 1st Edition. [iv]+174pp. + 6 pages of integral ads + 5 photographic portrait plates. 8vo. Drab cream card covers. Head and foot of spine quite worn, lacking the front panel of the printed dust jacket, which is affixed to the spine, a good copy only. Uncommon. Contains the autobiog raphies of Bechterew, Forel, Freud, Hoche, and Konrad Rieger. This incarnation not in Grinstein. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

150. Grünbaum, Adolf (born 1923).
The Foundations of Psychoanalysis: A Philosophical Critique. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xiv+310+[4]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A very go od copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

151. Grunfeld, Frederick V.
Prophets Without Honor: A Background to Freud, Kafka, Einstein and Their World. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+349+[3]pp. 8vo. Cream cloth-backed black boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Pages 58-61 deal with Jung. Inquire | Order$9.95

152. Grunfeld, Frederick V.
Prophets Without Honor: A Background to Freud, Kafka, Einstein and Their World. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+349+[3]pp. 8vo. Cream cloth-backed black boards. A very good copy in ligh tly worn dust jacket. (OP). Pages 58-61 deal with Jung. William McGuire's copy (unsigned) with several marginal pencil notes to page 58. Inquire | Order$12.50

153. Gutmann, W[illy].
Psychomechanik: Freud und Semon. Wien und Leipzig: Hugo Heller & Cie., 1922. 1st Edition. xii+141+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Head and foot of spine chipped, wrappers lightly foxed, paper browned but quite stable, an unopened copy. Uncommon. An interesting comparison of the ideas of Freud and Richard Semon, which discusses consciousness, abreaction, drive and discharge. Grinstein 13227. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.5 inches = 24 x 16 x 1 .2cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

154. Hale, Nathan G., Jr., ed.
James Jackson Putnam and Psychoanalysis: Letters Between Putnam and Freud, Jones, James, Ferenczi, and Prince, 1877-1917. Translations of German texts by Judith Bernays Heller. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard Uni versity Press, 1971. 1st Edition. [xvi]+384pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Cocked, else very good in dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.1 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

155. Harris, Jay (born 1936) & Harris, Jean.
The One-Eyed Doctor: Sigismund Freud: Psychological Origins of Freud's Works. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1984]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+252+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed pale gray cloth with iridiscent red le ttering. A near fine copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

156. Herik, Judith Van.
Freud on Femininity and Faith. Berkeley: University of California Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[1]+216pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with purple spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.8 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$8.95

157. Hesnard, A[ngelo Louis Marie] (1886-1969).
La Psychanalyse: théorie sexuelle de Freud. An early exposition in French of Freud's ideas by one of the first French psychiatrists to take up psychoanalysis. La Culture Moderne X. Paris: Librairie Stock, 1928. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1924]. 218+[6]pp. 12mo. Printed stiff rose wrappers. Crown and corners chipped, a good copy with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. Paper mildy acidic. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy signed on the front wrapper and with his name stamp to the title-page and bookplate. Inquire | Order$40.00

158. Hirschmüller, Albrecht.
Physiologie und Psychoanalyse im Leben und Werk Josef Breuers. Translated into English in 1978. Jahrbuch der Psychoanalyse [Neue Reihe] Beiheft 4. Bern: Verlag Hans Huber, [1978]. 1st Edition. 461+[3]pp. + 16 halftone s. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in tattered pictorial dust jacket. Uncommon. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 3cm. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "Herrn // Dr. K. R. Eissler // mit herzlic hem Grüß // A. Hirschmüller // 20.4.28". With Eissler's occasional ink & pencil scoring and with a full page of ink reference notes to the rear flyleaf. Inquire | Order$100.00

159. Hirschmüller, Albrecht.
Physiologie und Psychoanalyse im Leben und Werk Josef Breuers. Translated into English in 1978. Jahrbuch der Psychoanalyse [Neue Reihe] Beiheft 4. Bern: Verlag Hans Huber, [1978]. 1st Edition. 461+[3]pp. + 16 halftone s. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine copy in yellowed pictorial dust jacket. Uncommon. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

160. Hitschmann, Eduard (1871-1957).
Freud's Neurosenlehre. Nach ihrem gegenwärtigen Stande zusammenfassend dargestellt. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1911. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. [ii]+iv+156pp. 8vo. Contemporary yellow buckram wi th red leather spine label, original printed green-gray wrappers retained. Spine label defaced and only partly legible, otherwise a very good ex-library copy. The first psychoanalytic textbook and the first comprehensive exposition of psychoanalytic theo ry by a member of Freud's Viennese circle to appear in English. Grinstein 14536. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page of the G erman title and with his New York city address added by hand to the front wrapper. On the front wrapper of the English translation is hand-written "File Copy". Jelliffe, who owned and co-edited the Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series, arranged fo r the translation. Bound With Freud's Theories of the Neuroses. Authorized Translation by Dr. C. R. Payne ... With an Introduction by Ernest Jones, M.D., M.R.C.P., of London. Translation of Freud's Neurosenlehre (1911). NY: The Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1913. x+154+[2]pp. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 17. Original printed brown wrappers retained. First edition in English. Inquire | Order$75.00

161. Hitschmann, Eduard.
Freud's Neurosenlehre. Nach ihrem gegenwärtigen Stande zusammenfassend dargestellt. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1911. 1st Edition. [ii]+iv+156pp. 8vo. Early red cloth. A very good copy with the bookplate & stamps of the NY Psychiatric Institute. Grinstein 14536. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

The first psychoanalytic textbook.
162. Hitschmann, Eduard.
Freud's Neurosenlehre. Nach Ihrem Gegenwärtigen Stande Ergänzte Auflage. Translated as Freud's Theories of the Neuroses. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1913. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First publishe d 1911]. vi+[174]pp. 8vo. Early cloth-backed marbled boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$35.00

163. Hitschmann, Eduard.
Freud's Theories of the Neuroses. By Dr. Eduard Hitschmann of Vienna. Authorized Translation by Dr. C. R. Payne... With an Introduction by Ernest Jones, M.D., M.R.C.P., of London. Translation of Freud's Neurosenlehr e (1911). Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 17. New York: The Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1913. 1st Edition in English. [ii]+x+154+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Spine lightly worn, light edge-chipp ing, a very good, clean copy with the stamp of the York Retreat to the front cover and front blank. Scarce. The first psychoanalytic textbook. Grinstein 14536. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.8 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24.5 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

The first comprehensive exposition of psychoanalytic theory by a member of Freud's Viennese circle to appear in English.
164. Hitschmann, Eduard.
Freud's Theories of the Neuroses. By Dr. Eduard Hitschmann of Vienna. Authorized Translation by Dr. C. R. Payne... With an Introduction by Ernest Jones, M.D., M.R.C.P., of London. Translation of Freud's Neurosenlehr e (1911). Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 17. New York: The Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1913. 1st Edition in English. [ii]+x+154+[2]pp. 8vo. Rebound in early brown buckramm with gilt spine lettering an d decorative endpapers. A good to very good, typically marked ex-library copy with black masking tape to the foot of the spine. Uncommon. The first psychoanalytic textbook. Grinstein 14536. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.6 x 6.3 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 15.7 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

165. Hitschmann, Eduard.
Freud's Theories of the Neuroses. Translated by C[harles] R[ockwell] Payne (born 1880). Introduction by Ernest Jones (1879-1958). New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1916. 1st Trade Edition. [First published 1911 in ; Fir st issued in translation in 1913 as a NMD monograph. Translated from the ]. xxiv+257+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$30.00

166. Hitschmann, Eduard.
Freud's Theories of the Neuroses. Translation of Freuds Neurosenlehre. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1921. 1st British Edition. [First published 1911 in ; First issued in translation in 191 3 in NY]. [iv]+xxiv+257+[3]pp. 8vo. Bright blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor staining and rubbing to the front cover, else a very good copy with moderate shelfwear to the corners and spine tips. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21. 8 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

167. Hobman, J. B., ed.
David Eder: Memoirs of a Modern Pioneer. Foreword by Sigmund Freud (1856-1939). London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1945. 1st Edition. 215+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. Edges bumped, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Unc ommon. Contains Edward Glover's "Eder as a Psycho-Analyst" and Leonard Stein's "Eder as a Zionist". Grinstein 10459. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.0 x 5.2 x 0.7 inches = 20 x 13 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

168. Hoffman, Frederick J.
Freudianism and the Literary Mind. Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1945. 1st Edition. vii+[2]+346pp. 8vo. Printed tan cloth with brown lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

169. Hoffman, Frederick J.
Freudianism and the Literary Mind. Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1957. 2nd Edition. [xii]+350+[2]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

170. Hollitscher, Walter.
Sigmund Freud: An Introduction. A Presentation of His Theory, and a Discussion of the Relationship between Psycho-Analysis and Sociology. New York: Oxford University Press, 1947. 1st American printing. viii+119+[1]pp. Th in 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

171. Holt, Edwin Bissell (1873-1946).
The Freudian Wish and Its Place in Ethics. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1915. 1st Edition. [x]+212+[2]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth. Slight staining to the front board, else very good in lightly worn and rare dus t jacket (DJ spine creased). 1 pound = 464 grams. Inquire | Order$75.00

Holt's book is an important connection between Freudianism and academic psychology.
172. Holt, Robert R. (born 1917).
Freud Reappraised: A Fresh Look at Psychoanalytic Theory. New York/London: Guilford Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+433+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed black boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

173. Horkheimer, Max (1895-1973) & Adorno, Theodor W[iesengrund] (1903-1969), eds.
Freud in der Gegenwart: Ein Vortragszyklus der Universitäten Frankfurt und Heidelberg zum hundersten Geburtstag. Frankfurter Beiträge zur Soziologie im Auftrag des Instituts für Sozialforschung, herausgegeben von Theodor W. Adorno und Walter Dirks Band 6. Frankfurt am Main: Europäische Verlagsanstalt, [1957]. 1st Edition. xvi+447+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted dark blue spine labels. A very good copy. Contrib utions by Franz Alexander, Gustav Bally, Ludwig Binswanger, Erik Erikson, Edward Kempf, Herbert Marcuse, René Spitz, Erwin Stengel, Frederick Wyatt, Hans Zulliger. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 8.3 x 6.0 x 1.2 inches = 20.8 x 15 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

174. Hughes, Judith M.
From Freud's Consulting Room: The Unconscious in a Scientific Age. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+235+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed mauve boards. Fine in pictorial dust jack et. Inquire | Order$9.95

175. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geiseswissenschaften.
Band 12 Hefte 2-3. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1926. 1st Edition. pp. [ii]+[114]-[464]. Thick 8vo. Printed buff wrappers with green borders . Wrappers detached and quite chipped, spine broken, internlly very good. Festschrift for Freud's 70th birthday. Includes papers by Binswanger, Balint, Deutsch, Reik, Schilder, etc. Inquire | Order$50.00

176. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geiseswissenschaften.
Band XIV Heft 2/3. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1928. Pp. [149]-420. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Slight chipping to the foot of the spine, else a near fine, entirely unopened copy. Contains Pfister's "Die Illusion einer Zukunft: eine freundschaftliche Auseinandersetzung mit Prof. Freud"; Reik's "Bemerkungen zu Freuds 'Zukunft einer Illusion'"; Winterstein's "Die Pubertät sreiten der Mädchen und ihre Spuren im Märchen"; Jelgersma's "Der Kannibalismus im alten Ägypten"; Löwitsch's "Raumempfinden u. moderne Baukunst"; Sterba's "Zum dichterischen Ausdruck des modernen Naturgefühls"; Helene Deutsch's "Ein Frauenschicksal -- G eorge Sand"; Hitschmann's "Von, um undd über Hamsun"; Marjorie E. Franklin's "Die bedingten Rewflexe bei Epilepsie und der Wiederholungszwang." 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 10.1 x 7.0 x 1.0 inches = 25.2 x 17.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

177. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geiseswissenschaften.
Band XV Heft 2. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1929. Pp. [145]-288. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers with black lettering. Edges lightly chipped, a very good copy with light dampstaining to the lower spine. Includes Reik's "Freuds Studie über Dostojewski"; Winterstein's "Dürers 'Melancholie' im Lichte der Psychoanalyse"; Reik's "Künstlerisches Schaffen und Witzarbeit." 10 ounces = 290 grams. 10.0 x 7.0 x 0.7 inches = 25 x 17.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

178. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geiseswissenschaften.
Band XVI Heft 2. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1930. Pp. [145]-304. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Covers quite chipped an d detached. Contains Laforgue's "Jean Jacques Rousseau"; Bernfeld & Feitelberg's "Die Temperaturdifferenz zwischen Gehirn und Körper"; Holstijn's "Tendenzen des Toten, Todestriebe und Triebe zum Töten"; Th. Reik's "Zu Freuds Kulturbetrachtung"; Wera Schm idt's "Die Entwicklung des Witztriebes bei einem Kinde"; M. Levy-Suhl's "Die Kastrationswunde". 14 ounces = 406 grams. 10.2 x 7.0 x 0.5 inches = 25.5 x 17.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

179. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geiseswissenschaften.
Band XXII Heft 3. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1936. Pp. [257]-381+[3] + 19 half-tones (for Kris's paper) on 6 inserted leaves. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Contains Thomas Mann's "Freud und die Zukunft"; Karl Landauer's "Die Affekte und ihre Entwicklung (Affekte, Leidenschaften, Temperament)"; Alfred von Winterstein's "Swedenborgs religöse Krise und s ein Traumtagebuch"; Ernst Kris' "Bemerkungen zur Bildnerei der Geisteskranken"; Richard Sterba's "Über Libidokriterien." 10 ounces = 290 grams. 10.1 x 7.0 x 0.4 inches = 25.2 x 17.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

180. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Band 12 Heft 3. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1926. Pp. [234]-556+[6] + lovely lithographic frontis portrait reproducing Schmutzer's etching. Thick 8vo. Printed gray wrappers w ith green front border and black lettering. Edges moderately chipped, covers a bit loose, a good copy, internally very good. Uncommon. Festschrift for Freud's 70th birthday. Contains Reich's "Über die Quellen der neurotischen Angst". 1 pound 1 ounces = 4 93 grams. 10.7 x 7.0 x 1.2 inches = 26.8 x 17.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$125.00

181. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Band 12 Heft 3. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1926. [234]-556+[6]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with green border. Front cover detached, spine lacking, without the lithog raphic frontis portrait of Freud. Uncommon. Festschrift for Freud's 70th birthday. Contains Reich's "Über die Quellen der neurotischen Angst". 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 10.7 x 7.0 x 1.2 inches = 26.8 x 17.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

182. Jahoda, Marie (born 1907).
Freud and the Dilemmas of Psychology. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1977]. 1st American Edition. [6]+186pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in price-clipped and lightly soiled dust w rapper. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 22.2 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.95

183. Jastrow, Joseph (1863-1944).
The House That Freud Built. New York: Greenberg, Publisher, [1932]. Early printing. [iv]+[xiv]+297+[5]pp. 12mo. Gray cloth. Spine rubbed & shelfworn, a good copy. Re-issued later as Freud: His Dream and Sex Theories. Grinstein #15752. Inquire | Order$10.00

184. Jones, Ernest (1879-1958).
The Life and Work of Sigmund Freud. London: The Hogarth Press, [1953, 1955, 1957]. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. [xvi]+454+[2]pp. + 8 plates, [xviii]+534pp. + 10 plates, [xvi]+536pp. + 14 plates. Small 8vo. Blue cloth wi th painted black spine labels, front board of first volume with affixed photographic image of Freud as a young man. Hinges to first two volumes cracked, a good to very good set. Volumes 1 & 3 in worn dust jackets. The American edition preceded the Britis h. 6 pounds 4 ounces = 2.9 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 4.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 12cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

The first important biography of Freud and an essential source for any serious work on Freud. Despite its pietism and numerous inaccuracies of fact, one of the great twentieth century biographies.
185. Jones, Ernest.
The Life and Work of Sigmund Freud. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1953, 1955, 1957]. 3 volumes. Later printing. [xvi]+428+[4]pp. + 8 plates, [xvi]+512pp. + 10 plates, [xvi]+537+[3]pp. + 14 plates. 8vo. Blue cloth w ith painted black spine labels. A very good set with light cover staining and shelfwear. (OP). 6 pounds 10 ounces = 3.1 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 5.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 13cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

186. Jones, Ernest.
Sigmund Freud: Four Centenary Addresses. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1956]. 1st Edition. [8]+150+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Cloth-backed blue boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. (OP ). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.7 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 1.7cm. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with his occasional pencil lining and a few pencil notes to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order$15.00

187. Journal of Abnormal Psychology.
Volume XII No. 3. Edited by Morton Prince (1854-1929). Boston: Richard G. Badger, The Gorham Press, 1917. Pp. 145-216 + 16 pages of ads, mostly illustrated advertisemnts for private mental asylums and sanitari a. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Slight edge-chipping, else a very good, unopened copy. Uncommon. Special symposium on psychoanalysis. Contains J. J. Putnam's "The Work of Sigmund Freud"; Trigant Burrow's "Notes with Reference to Freud, Jung and Adler"; W illiam A. White's "The Adlerian Concept of Neurosis"; R. S. Woodworth's "Some Criticims of the Freudian Psychology"; Meyer Solomon's "Need for a Stricter Definition of Terms in Psychopathology"; reviews of Adler's The Neurotic Constitution" Healy's Mental Conflicts and Misconduct, and Freud's Wit and Its Relation to the Unconscious. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 9.8 x 6.6 x 0.3 inches = 24.5 x 16.5 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

188. Junker, Helmut (born 1934).
Von Freud in den Freudianern. Tübingen: Edition Diskord, [1991]. 1st Edition. 221+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray and red laminate boards with black lettering. A very good copy. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.5 x 6.0 x 0.8 inc hes = 21.2 x 15 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

189. Kalin, Martin G.
Utopian Flight from Unhappiness: Freud Against Marx on Social Progress. Chicago: Nelson-Hall, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xii]+231+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$8.95

190. Kanzer, Mark & Glenn, Jules, eds.
Freud and His Self-Analysis. Downstate Psychoanalytic Institute, 25th Anniversary Series Volume 1. New York/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1979]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+308pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt le ttering. Tiny stain to front cover, else a very good plus copy. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.3 x 6.3 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.7 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

191. Kanzer, Mark.
Freud and the Demon. Reprinted from the Journal of the Hillside Hospital Volume X Nos. 3-4. 1961. 1st separate printing. pp. 190-202+[3]. Thin 8vo. Printed tan card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$15.00

192. [Katcher, Naomi, ed].
The Freud Centenary Exhibit of the American Psychoanalytic Association... [no place]: [American Psychoanalytic Association], [1956]. 1st Edition. 78+[2]pp. Numerous text illustrations. 8vo. Printed pictorial white wrapp ers. A very good copy with light cover soiling. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50

193. Klein, Dennis B.
Jewish Origins of the Psychoanalytic Movement. New York: Praeger, [1981]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+198+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed thatched dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$17.95

194. Kline, Milton V.
Freud and Hypnosis: The Interaction of Psychodynamics and Hypnosis. New York: An Agora Softback, 1966. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1958]. [xii]+207+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.50

195. Kline, Paul.
Fact and Fantasy in Freudian Theory. Issued in the series Methuen's Manuals of Modern Psychology, edited by C. A. Mace. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, [1972]. 1st British Edition, 1st printing. x+406pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth. A very g ood copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

196. Kloosterhuis, E. Schelts van.
Freud als Ethnoloog. Amsterdam: N. V. Boekhandel & Uitg. Mij. Swets & Zeitlinger, 1934. 1st Edition. [iv]+xii+[224]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. 3 inch vertical tear to lower front cover, else a very good cop y with the bookplate & stamps of the NY Psychiatric Institute. Inquire | Order$20.00

197. König, Karl (born 1931).
Die Schicksale Sigmund Freuds und Josef Breuers. [Stuttgart]: Verlag Freies Geistesleben, 1962. 1st Edition. 56+[4]pp. + photographic portraits of Freud & Breuer. Thin 8vo. Printed white card covers with black letter ing and blue horizontal front rule. Wrappers dusty and with some scratching, else very good. Uncommon. 3 ounces = 87 grams. 8.0 x 5.4 x 0.2 inches = 20 x 13.5 x 0.6cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

198. Kranefeldt, [Hans Balthasar] W[olfgang] M[üller] (born 1892).
Psychoanalyse: psychoanalytische Psychologie. Mit einer Einführung von C. G. Jung. Translated in 1932 as Secret Ways of the Mind: A Survey of the Psychological Principles of Freud, Adler, and Jung. Sammlung Göschen No. 1034. Berlin/Leipzig: Walter de Gruyter & Co., 1930. 1st Edition. 141+[3]pp. + 16 pages of inserted rear ads. 16mo. Printed brown cloth with black lettering and printed front endpapers. A bit shaken, s pine tips and corners moderately worn, a good to very good copy. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 6.4 x 4.2 x 0.4 inches = 16 x 10.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

199. Kranefeldt, [Hans Balthasar] W[olfgang] M[üller].
Secret Ways of the Mind: A Survey of the Psychological Principles of Freud, Adler, and Jung. Introduction by C[arl] G[ustav] Jung (1875-1961). Translation by Ralph M[onroe] Eaton (1893?-1932) of Die Psychoanalyse: psychoanalytische Psychologie (Berlin: de Gruyter, 1930). New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1932]. 1st Edition in English. [ii]+xl+188+[2]pp. 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library c opy with the usual markings. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.6 x 5.4 x 1.0 inches = 19 x 13.5 x 2.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Date-stamped on the flyleaf "Mar 4 1932". I nquire | Order$25.00

200. Kraus, Karl (1874-1936).
Die unüberwindlichen: Nachkriegsdrama in vier Akten. Wien/Leipzig: Verlag 'Die Fackel', 1928. 1st Edition. 158+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inqui re | Order$75.00

201. Krüll, Marianne.
Freud and His Father. Foreword by Helm Stierlin (born 1926). Translation by Arnold J. Pomerans of Freud und sein Vater. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1986]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1 979 in by Beck]. [xxiv]+294+[2]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Brown cloth-backed cream boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.7 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

202. Krüll, Marianne.
Freud und sein Vater: Die Entstehung der Psychoanalyse und Freuds ungelöste Vaterbindung. Geleitwort von Helm Stierlin (born 1926). München: Verlag C. H. Beck, [1979]. 1st Edition. 344+[4]pp. 8vo. Orange linen with painted s pine label. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.95

203. Küng, Hans (born 1928).
Freud and the Problem of God. Translated by Edward Quinn. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[x]+126+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in rubbed dust ja cket. Owner's ink signature to the front paste-down. Delivered as The Terry Lectures at Yale. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.5 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 21.3 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.95

204. Kushner, Martin D.
Freud -A Man Obsessed. Philadelphia: Dorrance & Company, [1967]. 1st Edition. [viii]+[152]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inscribed by Catherine Kushner. Inquire | Order$25.00

205. LaPiere, Richard T.
The Freudian Ethic. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, [1959]. 1st printing. x+299+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

206. Laplanche, Jean.
Life and Death in Psychoanalysis. Translation by Jeffrey Mehlman of Vie et mort en psychanalyse. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, [1976]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1970]. x+148pp. 8vo. R ed cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). A structuralist reading of Freud free of Lacan's hermeticism. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$27.50

207. Laumonier, J[ean] (born 1861).
Le freudisme: exposé et critique. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1925. 1st Edition. [iv]+169+[3]pp. 12mo. Drab library boards with crude black clot h backstrip, original trimmed front wrapper laid-down. Sheets acidic, a good only, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Laumonier was In Professor at l'École de Psychooogie de Paris. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 7.4 x 4.8 x 0.6 inches = 18.5 x 12 x 1.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the mounted front wrapper. Inquire | Order$25.00

208. Lee, R[oy] S[tuart].
Freud and Christianity. New York: A. A. Wyn, Inc., 1949. 1st American Edition. 204pp. 12mo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). 9 ounces = 261 grams. 7.6 x 5.0 x 0.7 inches = 19 x 12.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$8.50

209. Lee, S. G. M. & Herbert, Martin.
Freud and Psychology. Hammondsworth, England: Penguin Books, [1970]. 1st Edition. 398+[2]pp. 16mo. Paperback original. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.50

210. Lerman, Hannah.
A Mote in Freud's Eye: From Psychoanalysis to the Psychology of Women. Spinger Series: Focus on Women, edited by Violet Franks Volume 9. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+228+[6]pp. 8vo. Print ed blue boards with silver lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

211. [Leupold-Löwenthal, Harald & Lobner, Hans, comps].
Sigmund Freud-House Catalogue. [Translated by Gottfried Löcker[ & Hans Lobner]. Vienna: The Sigmund Freud-Gesellschaft, 1975. 1st Edition in English. 79+[13]pp. Illustrated throughout with m onochrome illustrations. Square 8vo. Printed pictorial white wrappers. A very good copy. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.5 x 8.7 x 0.2 inches = 23.8 x 21.8 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

212. Levine, Israel.
Das Unbewußte. Translated by Anna Freud (1895-1982). Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek No. 20. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1926. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1923]. 215 +[9]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Spine worn and scotch-taped, edges somewhat chipped, else a very good, unopened copy. Grinstein 10454. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.1 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 22.8 x 16 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

An acutely intelligent book, which Freud rightly held in high regard and for which he contributed an introduction (left out of the German edition) and long footnote on memory, page 34 of the German edition). Levine's is the first book in Engl ish to place Freud's ideas about the unconscious in a historical continuum.
213. Levitt, Morton.
Freud and Dewey on the Nature of Man. New York: Philosophical Library, [1960]. 1st Edition. [xii]+180pp. Small 8vo. Crimson cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order$17.50

214. Levitt, Morton.
Freud and Dewey on the Nature of Man. New York: Philosophical Library, [1960]. 1st Edition. [xii]+180pp. Small 8vo. Crimson cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95

215. Lewis, Aubrey [Julian] (1900-1975).
The State of Psychiatry: Essays and Addresses. New York: Science House, Inc., [1967]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. [x]+310pp. + frontis portait. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth wit h painted red spine label. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). Bookplate, owner's inscription to title-page. Contains 7 historical papers including "Philippe Pinel and the English"; "J. C. Reil's Concepts of Brain Function"; "Henry Mau dsley: His Work and Influence"; "Sigmund Freud: 1856-1939"; "Jung's Early Work"; "Melancholia: A Historical Review". 2 pounds = 928 grams. 10.1 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 25.2 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$37.50

216. Ludwig, Emil (born 1881).
Doctor Freud: An Analysis and a Warning. New York: Hellman, Williams & Company, 1947. 1st American Edition. 317+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). [Striki ng] jacket illustration and endpapers by Artzybasheff. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.5 x 5.6 x 0.9 inches = 21.3 x 14 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$27.50

217. Macalpine, Ida [Wertheimer] (1899-1974) & Hunter, Richard [Alfred] (1923-1983).
Schizophrenia 1677: A Psychiatric Study of an Illustrated Autobiographical Record of Demoniacal Possession. London: William Dawson & Sons Limited, 1956. 1st Edit ion. [x]+197+[1]pp. + folding color frontis. 11 plates, 8 of which are tipped-in color plates. Small 4to. Cream linen with gilt spine lettering and small inset cover illustration. Corners lightly frayed, llight cover staining, a very good copy. Scarce. C ontains the translation along with facsimile reproduction of Christoph Haizmann's Latin and German manuscript diary in the Austrian National Library (the basis for Freud's "A Neurosis of Demoniacal Possession in the Seventeenth Century") as well as a his torical review of the contribution of psychoanalysis to psychiatry and an essay on the psychoanalytic theory of psychosis. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 10.1 x 7.6 x 0.9 inches = 25.2 x 19 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$185.00

218. MacCurdy, John T[hompson] (1886-1947).
Problems in Dynamic Psychology: A Critique of Psychoanalysis and Suggested Formulations. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1922. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+382pp. 12mo. Paneled brown cloth with gilt spine lette ring. A very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Probably the most sophisticated early critique of Freud's ideas by an American. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 1.2 inches = 19 x 13 x 3cm. Smith El y Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$25.00

219. MacIntyre, A[lasdair] C[halmers] (born 1929).
The Unconscious: A Conceptual Study. Issued in the series Studies in Philosophical Psychology, edited by R. F. Holland. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul/New York: Humanities Press, [1967]. 4th prin ting. [First published 1958]. [x]+100+[2]pp. 12mo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Pages 6-38 deal with Freud. Inquire | Order$17.50

220. Madison, Peter.
Freud's Concept of Repression and Defense, Its Theoretical and Observational Language. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, [1961]. 1st Edition. [xii]+205+[7]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$23.95

221. Magnanensi, Maddalena.
Il concetto di inconscio in Freud e in Jung. Contributi Monografici dell'Istituto di Psicologia, Facoltà di Magistero dell'Università di Siena 3. Roma: Bulzoni Editore, [1974]. 1st Edition. 143+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed stif f ochre wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$27.50

222. Mahony, Patrick (born 1932).
Freud as a Writer. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+227+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 14 ounces = 40 6 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$17.95

223. Malcolm, Janet.
In the Freud Archives. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. 1st Edition. [x]+165+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-backed tan boards with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink inscription to front paste-down, else very good in lightly ch ipped dust jacket. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.3 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 20.8 x 14.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$8.5 0

224. Mann, John.
Sigmund Freud: Doctor of Secrets and Dreams. Illustrated by Clare Romano Ross & John Ross. Issued in the series Science Story Library. New York: The Macmillan Company/London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1964]. 1st Edition. [48]pp . Unpaginated. Square 8vo. Printed orange cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Children's book for elementary school age readers. Inquire | Order$14.95

225. Mannoni, O[ctave].
Freud. [Paris]: "Écrivains de Toujours" aux éditions du seuil, [1968]. 1st Edition. 188+[4]pp. With text illustrations throughout. 12mo. Pictorial stiff wrappers. A very good copy. With more illustrations than in the 1972 English translation. With a chapter on psychoanalysis after Freud added to the English translation. The second Lacanian book to appear in English. Inquire | Order$35.00

226. Mannoni, O[ctave].
Freud. Translated by Renaud Bruce. New York: Pantheon Books, [1971]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1968]. [viii]+215+[1]pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in worn pictorial du st jacket. (OP). With a chapter on psychoanalysis after Freud added to the English translation. The second Lacanian book to appear in English. George Wilbur's copy with his ink lining and marginalia. Wilbur was managing editor of _American Imago_ and an analysand and friend of Rank's. Inquire | Order$25.00

227. Marcus, Steven.
Representations: Essays on Literature and Society. New York: Random House, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+331+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed buff boards. A very good copy in lightly soiled dust jacket. Contains a chapter on "Freu d and Dora: Story, History, Case History." Inquire | Order$9.95

228. Marcuse, Herbert (1898-1979).
Eros and Civilization: A Philosophical Inquiry into Freud. Boston: The Beacon Press, [1955]. 1st Edition. [xii]+277+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in tattered d ust jacket. (OP). With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order$14.95

229. Marcuse, Ludwig.
Sigmund Freud: Sein Bild vom Menschen. Issued in the series Rowohlts Deutsche Enzyklopädie. Hamburg: Rowohlt, [1956]. 1st Edition. 148+[12]pp. 12mo. Printed cloth-backed pictorial black card covers with black and white lette ring. Some cover creasing, sheets browned, a good copy. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 7.5 x 4.6 x 0.4 inches = 18.8 x 11.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

230. Marcuse, Max (born 1877), ed.
Handwörterbuch der Sexualwissenschaft: Enzyklopädie der natur- und kulturwissenschaftlichen Sexualkunde des Menschen. Bonn: A. Marcus & E. Webers Verlag, 1923. 1st Edition. iv+481+[7]pp. Large 8vo. Cloth-backed printed maroon boards with gilt spine lettering and black front lettering. Cloth torn along front joint, else a very good copy. Contains the first appearance of Freud's "Libidotheorie" (pp. 296-298) and "Psychoanalyse" (pp. 377-383). Norman Catalog F104. 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 10.3 x 7.8 x 1.4 inches = 25.7 x 19.5 x 3.6cm. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order$75.00

"In 1923 Freud contributed these two expository essays to the Encyclopedia of Sexology, edited by the sexologist Max Marcuse, with whom Freud had corresponded earlier" [Norman Catalog].
231. Marcuse, Max, ed.
Handwörterbuch der Sexualwissenschaft: Enzyklopädie der natur- und kulturwissenschaftlichen Sexualkunde des Menschen. Bonn: A. Marcus & E. Webers Verlag, 1923. 1st Edition. iv+481+[7]pp. Large 8vo. Printed double-column for mat. Cloth-backed printed maroon boards with gilt spine lettering and black front lettering. Front hinge broken with the colored flyleaf worn and detached; spine very worn, partly defective, and with masking tape to the tips and rear joint (now loose at the crown); an ex-library reading copy only, internally clean. Contains the first appearance of Freud's "Libidotheorie" (pp. 296-298) and "Psychoanalyse" (pp. 377-383). Norman Catalog F104. 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 10.3 x 7.8 x 1.4 inches = 25.7 x 19 .5 x 3.6cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

232. Masserman, Jules H[yman] (1905-1994), ed.
Psychoanalytic Education. Science and Psychoanalysis Volume V. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1962. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+332pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, el se a very good copy. 21 papers including Ilse Bry & Alfred H. Rifkin's "Freud and the History of Ideas: Primary Sources, 1886-1910"; Searles's "Problems of Psychoanalytic Supervision"; Alexander's "Psychoanalytic Education for Practice; Natalie Shainess' s "A Re-evaluation of Some Aspects of Femininity through a Study of Menstruationn: A Preliminary Report." 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 1.4 inches = 22.2 x 14 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

233. Matt, Peter von (born 1937).
Literaturwissenschaft und Psychoanalyse: eine Einführung. Rombach Hochschul Paperback Band 44. Freiburg: Verlag Rombach, [1972]. 1st Edition. 114+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed white card covers with green and black letteri ng. A very good copy. Contains a chapter on Freud und die Literaturwissenschaft seiner Zeit. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 8.2 x 5.2 x 0.4 inches = 20.5 x 13 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$18.50

234. Maylan, Charles E.
Freuds tragischer Komplex: Eine Analyse der Psychoanalyse. München: Verlag Ernst Reinhardt, 1929. 1st Edition. 215+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow cloth with reddish lettering. A very good copy. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.4 x 6.6 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 16.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

235. McCaffrey, Phillip.
Freud and Dora: The Artful Dream. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. [x]+192+[6]pp. 8vo. Green-gray cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pou nd = 464 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$8.95

236. McDougall, William (1871-1938).
Psychoanalysis and Social Psychology. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1937]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+207+[3]pp. 12mo. Beige cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Largely devoted to a very critical analysis of Freud. 12 ounc es = 348 grams. 7.6 x 5.4 x 1.1 inches = 19 x 13.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

237. McGlashan, Agnes M. & Reeve, Christopher.
Sigmund Freud: Founder of Psychoanalysis. New York/Washington, DC: Praeger Publishers, [1970]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+148+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 12 o unces = 348 grams. 8.7 x 5.9 x 0.7 inches = 21.8 x 14.7 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$8.50

238. Meng, Heinrich (1887-1972).
Psyche und Hormon: Grundfragen der Psychotherapie. Die Lehre von S. Freud. Die Experimentalforschung von E. Steinach. Die Organpsychose. Folgerungen für Therapie und Prophylaxe. Bern: Medizinischer Verlag Hans Hub er, 1944. 1st Edition. 179+[1]pp. + half-tone plates of Freud and Steinach. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with indigo lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

239. Meyer, Nicholas.
The Seven-Per-Cent Solution: Being a Reprint from the Reminiscences of John H. Watson, M.D. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., [1974]. Book-Club Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+172+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Brown boards. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.50

240. Meyer-Palmedo, Ingeborg, comp.
Sigmund-Freud Konkordanz und Gesamtbibliographie. [Frankfurt am Main]: Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, [1982]. Later Edition. [First published 1975]. 114+[14]pp. 12mo. Printed red card covers with white lettering. Right front edge chipped, sheets lightly browned, minor chipping to the spine, a good to very good copy. Reprints with corrections the text of the third edition. A useful little book that bibliographs the first appearances of every Freud text (with page references for their reprintings in the Gesammelte Schriften, Gesammelte Werke, Studienausgabe, Collected Papers, and Standard Edition). Incorporates Grinstein's discoveries about Freud's f irst appearances in English in the 1880s. Unlike Grinstein, however, this does not bibliograph later appearances and translations. The concordance correlates the contents of the Gesammelte Werke, Studienausgabe, and Standa rd Edition. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 7.6 x 4.9 x 0.3 inches = 19 x 12.3 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

241. Michaelis, Edgar.
Freud: son visage et son masque. Le problème de l'homme dans la psychanalyse freudienne. Examen des principes de la psychologie moderne. Introduction by S. Jankélévitch (born 1869). Translation by S. Jankélévitch (born 1869 ) of Die Menschheitsproblematik der Freudschen Psychoanalyse. Paris: Les Éditions Rieder, 1932. 1st Edition in French. [First published 1925]. 256+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. A very good copy. With the rear pocket, title-page stamp & spine call numbers of The Hartford Retreat. Jankélévitch's introduction is a 40 page essay on les éléments romantiques de la psychologie freudienne. Grinstein 22924. Review copy [for the Psychoanalytic Review] stamped on the front blank Oct 14 1932. Inquire | Order$40.00

242. Michaelis, Edgar.
Die Menschheitsproblematik der Freudschen Psychoanalyse: Urbild und Maske. Leipzig: Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1925. 1st Edition. viii+123+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed orange cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$28.95

243. Michaelis, Edgar.
Die Menschheitsproblematik der Freudschen Psychoanalyse: Urbild und Maske. eine Grundsätzliche Untersuchung zur neueren Seelenforschung. Leipzig: Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1931. 2nd Revised Edition. x+131+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. With the bookplate and stamps of the NY Psychiatric Institute. Inquire | Order$25.0 0

244. Miller, Dan.
Color Woodcut of the Aged Freud Wearing His Hat. Philadelphia: 1983. A finely executed soft-toned image very expressive of Freud's intelligence and nobility. Image surface measures @ 15 by 11 inches (@ 38 x 28 cm.) 1 ounces = 29 grams. 19.2 x 14.4 inches = 48 x 36 x cm. Inquire | Order$250.00

Limited to 50 impressions produced in 1983 with the blocks subsequently destroyed. Dan Miller was artist-in-residence at the Pennsylvania Institute of Art. A handsome and pleasing recent image of Freud.
245. Miller, Dan.
Color Woodcut of the Aged Freud. Philadelphia: 1983. Finely executed and expressive of his wit and cheer even after some 30 operations for cancer of the palate. Image surface measures @ 9" by 14" (@ 23 x 35.5 cm.) 1 ounces = 29 grams. 12.0 x 18.2 inches = 30 x 45.5 x cm. Inquire | Order$250.00

Limited to 55 impressions created in 1983 with the blocks subsequently destroyed. Signed and numbered in pencil by the artist. Dan Miller was artist-in-residence at the Pennsylvania Institute of Art.
246. Miller, Jonathan (born 1934), ed.
Freud: The Man, His World, His Influence. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1972]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. [xii]+180pp. + 64 pages of plates, some in color. Square 8vo. Black cloth. Name blotted from flyleaf, else very good in price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$60.00

247. Moller, Lis.
The Freudian Reading: Analytical and Fictional Constructions. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. xiv+164+[6]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A near fine copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Conta ins chapters on "The Wolf Man," Gradiva, and Freud's essay on the uncanny. With typed letterfrom the associate director of the press sending the book to the _American Journal of Psychiatry_ for review. Inquire | Order$19.95

248. Morrison, Claudia C.
Freud and the Literary Critic: The Early Use of Depth Psychology in Literary Criticism. Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1968. 1st Edition. [xiv]+248pp. 8vo. Two-toned cloth. A very good copy. (OP). < EM>Inquire | Order$9.95

249. Mujeeb-ur-Rahman, M., ed.
The Freudian Paradigm: Psychoanalysis and Scientific Thought. Chicago: Nelson-Hall Publishers, [1977]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+403+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial rose boards. Spine faded, else near fine. (OP). Contains I shak Ramzy "From Aristotle to Freud: A Few Notes on the Roots of Psychoanalsyis"; Nigel D. Walker "A New Copernicus?"; Shakow & Rapaport "Darwin and Freud: A Comparison of Receptions"; Alfred Kazin "The Freudian Revolution Analyzed"; Abraham Kaplan "Freu d and Modern Philsophy"; Philipp Frank "Psychoanalysis and Logical Positivism"; Kubie "Pavlov, Freud and Soviet Psychiatry"; David McClelland "Freud and Hull: Pioneers in Scientific Psychology"; papers by Frenkel-Brunswik, Waelder, Hartmann, Shakow, Klin e, Arlow, Gardner Murphy, et al. on psychoanalysis as science. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. Inquire | Order$17. 00

250. Muschg, Walter (1898-1965).
Freud als Schriftsteller. Issued in the series Geist und Psyche. [München]: Kindler Taschenbücher, [1975]. 1st Edition in book form. 66+[6]pp. 12mo. Printed card covers. A very good copy. Originally published 1930 in Die psychoanalytische Bewegung. 3 ounces = 87 grams. 7.1 x 4.2 x 0.3 inches = 17.8 x 10.5 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

251. Muthmann, Arthur (1875-1957).
Zur Psychologie und Therapie neurotischer Symptome: eine Studie auf Grund der Neurosenlehre Freuds. Halle a. S.: Verlag von Carl Marhold, 1907. 1st Edition. [viii]+[116]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed straight-grained gra y cloth. A very good copy. Possibly the first book-length application of Freud's ideas by a non-psychoanalytic psychiatrist. Inquire | Order$85.00

252. Nagera, Humberto.
Basic Psychoanalytic Concepts on the Libido Theory. Foreword by Anna Freud (1895-1982). The Hampstead Clinic Psychoanalytic Library Volume I. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1969]. 1st American Edition. 194+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt and green spine lettering and green top edge. Fine in dust jacket. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 0.8 inches = 21.6 x 14.3 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

253. Nagera, Humberto, et al.
Basic Psychoanalytic Concepts on the Theory of Dreams. The Hampstead Clinic Psychoanalytic Library Volume II. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1969]. 1st American Edition. 121+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Tan cloth. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.95

254. Nagera, Humberto, ed.
Basic Psychoanalytic Concepts on the Theory of Instincts. The Hampstead Clinic Psychoanalytic Library Volume III. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1970]. 1st American Edition. 136pp. Small 8vo. Brown cloth. A v ery good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95

255. Natenberg, Maurice.
Freudian Psycho-Antics: Fact and Fraud in Psycho-Analysis. Chicago: Regent House Publishers, 1953. 1st Edition. 101+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed brown boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95

256. Nelson, Benjamin, ed.
Freud and the 20th Century. New York: Meridian Books, Inc., [1960]. Paperback original Edition, Later printing. [First published 1957]. 314+[6]pp. 16mo. Samll format trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

257. Nelson, Benjamin, ed.
Psychoanalysis and the Future: A Centenary Commemoration of the Birth of Sigmund Freud. Foreward by Benjamin Nelson. Special double issue of Psychoanalysis, Vol. 4 #'s 4 & 5. New York: National Psychologica l Association for Psychoanalysis, Inc., 1957. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+[4]+160+[2]pp. 8vo. Pictorial printed black and white wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.5 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

258. Newton, Peter M.
Freud: From Youthful Dream to Mid-Life Crisis. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1995]. 1st Edition. xxii+297+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$13.95

259. Nodet, Charles-Henri.
Freud et le dynamisme de l'inconscient. Lyon: Imprimerie P. Besacier, [1947]. 1st Edition. 16pp. 8vo. Printed buff self-wrappers. A very good copy. Rare. A lecture given May 5th, 1947 at a conference of the Faculté de M édecine de Lyon. Not in Grinstein. Inquire | Order$30.00

260. Norman, Haskell F. (1915-1996).
Sigmund Freud: An Exhibition of Original Editions, Autographed Letters, and Portraits from the Library of Haskell F. Norman. With Essays by Haskell F. Norman (1915-1996), M.D., Roy A. Ginsburg (1943-1992), M.D ., and Paul A. Robinson. Stanford, CA: Stanford University Libraries, [1991]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[82]pp. 15 text illustrations. 4to. Printed decorative stiff gray wrappers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$35.00

261. Nunberg, Hermann (1883-1970).
Memoirs, Recollections, Ideas, Reflections. New York: The Psychoanalytic Research and Development Fund, 1969. 1st Edition. [xii]+147+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt front lettering and drab spine. A very good copy. (OP). Photo-offset text. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

262. Nunberg, Hermann & Federn, Ernst (born 1914), eds.
Minutes of the Vienna Psychoanalytic Society. Vol I 1906-1908. Translated by M[argarete] Nunberg. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. [xxxviii]+410pp. 8vo. Olive cloth with painted spine labels. A very good copy. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 18 Jan 2006