John Gach Books, Inc.
Freud, Books about & Relating to (Surnames A-F)
Created: 18 Jan 2006
Section 2: Freud, Books about & Relating to (Surnames G-N)
Section 3: Freud, Books about & Relating to (Surnames O-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 1. Abel, Donald C.
- Freud on Instinct and Morality. New York: State University of New York Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. xix+123pp. 8vo. Red and white laminated boards. A very good copy. 8 pounds 12 ounces = 4.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 1
5.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 2. Abraham, Hilda C. (1906-1971) & Freud, Ernst L. (1892-1970), eds.
- A Psycho-Analytic Dialogue: The Letters of Sigmund Freud and Karl Abraham. Translated by Bernard C. Marsh & Hilda C. Abraham (1906-1971). International Psycho-Analytical Library
No. 68. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1965. 1st Edition in English. xvii+[1]+406pp. + 2 plates. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf dated 12/65, a very good copy. 1 pou
nd 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 3. Abraham, Hilda C. & Freud, Ernst L., eds.
- A Psycho-Analytic Dialogue: The Letters of Sigmund Freud and Karl Abraham. Translated by Bernard C. Marsh & Hilda C. Abraham (1906-1971). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 68. New York: Basic
Books, Inc., Publishers, [1965]. 1st American printing. [First issued in translation in 1965 in London]. [ii]+[xviii]+406+[4]pp. + 2 plates. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in worn and edgetorn dust jacket. 1 pound 12 ounces =
812 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 4. Abrahamsen, David (born 1903).
- The Mind and Death of a Genius. New York: Columbia University Press, 1946. 1st Edition. [xii]+228pp. + 4 plates. 8vo. Black cloth. Owner's ink inscription to the front flyleaf, else very good in worn dust jacket.
(OP). A study of Otto Weininger. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.4 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches = 21 x 13.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$
40.00
- 5. Abramson, Jeffrey B.
- Liberation and Its Limits: The Moral and Political Thought of Freud. New York: The Free Press/London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xii]+160+[4]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (
OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.6 x 6.6 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 6. Abuchaem, Jamil.
- La sublimacion y otros ensayos. Buenos Aires: Editorial de Belgrano, [1983]. 1st Edition. 255+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff silver wrappers with folding flaps. Corners of text block bumped, else a very good copy. Contains essays o
n sublimation, Freud's ideas about the curative process in psychoanalysis, oceanic feeling, phylogeny & ontogeny, the death instinct. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.0 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 20 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 7. Allen, Clifford.
- Modern Discoveries in Medical Psychology. London: Macmillan and Co., Ltd., 1937. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+279+[1]pp. 8vo. Thatched crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's emb
ossed title-page stamp, rear pocket, and whited spine call number. (OP). Chapters on Mesmer, Janet, Prince, Freud, Adler, Jung, Kretschmer, Pavlov. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22.4 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. With Jelliffe's autopen signat
ure to the title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 8. Allers, Rudolf (1883-1963).
- The Successful Error: A Critical Study of Freudian Psychoanalysis. New York: Sheed and Ward, 1940. 1st Edition. [ii]+[x]+266+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket
. (OP). A philosophically sophisticated & acutely intelligent criticism of Freud. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 9. Almanach der Psychoanalyse.
- [Band 2]. Herausgegeben von A[dolf] J[oseph] Storfer (1888-1944). Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. 264+[xxxii]pp. + 2 plates. 12mo. Printed yellow linen. Signature cut from titlepa
ge & top of half-title, else a very good copy with some shelfwear. Inquire | Order$35.00
Contains Freud's "Vergänglichkeit" [1st published in Das Land Goethes, 1916 Grinstein #10624]; "Zur Psychologie des Gymnasiasten" [1st appearance in print of a 1914 address, Grinstein #10583]; and "Psychoanalyse und Kurpfuscherei
" [fragments from the last part of Die Frage der Laienanalyse Grinstein I p. 616, no number assigned].
- 10. Almanach [der Psychoanalyse] für das Jahr.
- 1928. [Band 3]. Herausgegeben von A[dolf] J[oseph] Storfer (1888-1944). Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1928. 1st Edition. 206+[18]pp. + 4 plates. 12mo. Printed green linen with yell
ow lettering. Spine & edges faded, spine shelfworn, a good plus copy. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.1 x 4.8 x 0.6 inches = 17.7 x 12 x 1.4cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
Contains Freud's the first appearance of "Der Humor" [Grinstein #10478] and the second appearance of "Fetischismus" [Grinstein #10453, published simultaneously in the Zeitschrift 13:373-378]. In "Fetischismus Freud discusses the vertical spli
t in the ego entailed by disavowal of the idea of a threatening real event as distinct from repression of the associated affect. Also contains Reich's "Die Spaltung der Geschlechtlichkeit und ihre Folgen für Ehe und Gesellschaft [Grinstein #26850, a sect
ion from Die Funktion des Orgasmus and Andreas-Salome's "Was daraus folgt, daß es nicht die Frau gewesen ist, die den Vater totgeschlagen hat" Grinstein #981.
- 11. Almanach [der Psychoanalyse] für das Jahr.
- 1929. [Band 4]. Herausgegeben von A[dolf] J[oseph] Storfer (1888-1944). Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1929. 1st Edition. 250+[10]pp. 12mo. Printed ochre linen with painted white le
ttering. Spine somewhat rubbed, else a very good copy. Contains Freud's "Ein religiöses Erlebnis" [Grinstein #1059, 1st published in Imago 1928, Heft 1, pp.7-10. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.1 x 4.9 x 0.6 inches = 17.7 x 12.3 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 12. Almanach der Psychoanalyse.
- 1930. [Band 5]. Herausgegeben von A[dolf] J[oseph] Storfer (1888-1944). Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1930. 1st Edition. 251+[9]pp. + 2 plates. 12mo. Printed ochre linen with painted cream letter
ing. Spine dull, crown shelfworn, slight splitting to the lower front joint, front lettering chipped, still a near very good copy. Contains Freud's "Dostojewski und die Vatertötung" [Grinstein #10431], 1st appearance in a psychoanalytic context, original
ly published as the introduction to Fülop-Miller & Eckstein's Die Urgestalt der Brüder Karamasoff", 1928]. Also contains Reich's "Die Dialektik im Seelischen" [Grinstein #26816, the first section of his Dialektischer Materialismus und Psychoanalyse
, published in Russian in 1929, then separately in German in 1934. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 7.1 x 4.9 x 0.7 inches = 17.7 x 12.2 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
Contains the first appearance of Wilhelm Reich's "Die Dialektik im Seellischen, pp. 233-251; and Freud's "Dostojewski un die Vatertötung [Grinstein #10431, 1st published in Fülop-Miller & Eckstein's Die Urgestalt der Brüder Karamasoff
CITE>, Münich: 1928].
- 13. Almanach der Psychoanalyse.
- 1931. [Band 6]. Herausgegeben von A[dolf] J[oseph] Storfer (1888-1944). Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1931. 1st Edition. 270+[10]pp. + 4 plates. 12mo. Printed blue linen with gilt lettering. Cove
rs faded, spine tips shelfworn, some splitting to the rear joint, a good to very good copy. Contains essays on Freud by S. Zweig, Wittels, Meng, Reik, & Federn. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 7.0 x 4.8 x 1.0 inches = 17.5 x 12 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 14. Althusser, Louis (1918-1990).
- Writings on Psychoanalysis: Freud and Lacan. Edited by Olivier Corpet & François Matheron. Preface by Jeffrey Mehlman. Translation by Jeffrey Mehlman of Ecrits sur la psychanalyse (Paris 1993). New Y
ork: Columbia University Press, [1996]. 1st Edition in English. ix+[1]+194+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed charcoal gray boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in very good pictorial dust jacket. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches =
23.2 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$20.95
- 15. Amacher, Peter.
- Freud's Neurological Education and Its Influence on Psychoanalytic Theory. Psychological Issues Monograph 16. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1965. 1st Edition. 93+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with green
front labelsand green lettering. Minor staining to the front cover, else a very good copy. (OP). 5 ounces = 145 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.4 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$28.50
- 16. Andreas-Salome, Lou (1861-1937).
- The Freud Journal of Lou Andreas-Salome. Translated by Stanley A. Leavy (born 1915). New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1964]. 1st Edition in English. [x]+211+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good c
opy in worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order
$25.00
- 17. Andreas-Salome, Lou.
- In der Schule bei Freud: Tagebuch eines Jahres 1912/1913. Zürich: Im Max Niehans Verlag, [1958]. 1st Edition. 300pp. + 3 half-tones. Small 8vo. Flexible blue-gray cloth with painted spine label. Spine a bit rubbed, else a
very good copy. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.2 x 4.6 x 1.2 inches = 18 x 11.5 x 3cm. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with his pencil notes to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 18. The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis.
- Volume 2. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1975. 1st Edition. [x]+420+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Contains Meyer S.
Gunther's "Freud as Expert Witness; Wagner-Juaregg and the Problem of War Neuroses"; Martin Grotjahn's "The Rundbriefe between Sigmund Freud and the Committee during the Years 1920-1924"; Carl Schorske's "Politics and Patricide in Freud's Interpretation
of Dreams"; Lichtenstein's "Some Considerations regarding the Phenomenology of the Repetition Compulsion and the Death Instinct"; and 16 other papers. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 19. The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis.
- Volume VI. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. [x]+489+[5]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacke
t. (OP). Contains George H. Klumpner's "A Hypothesis Regarding the Origins of Freud's Concepts of the Psychology of Adolescence"; John Demos's "Oedipus and America: Historical Perspectives on the Reception of Psychoanalysis in the United States"; Bruce M
azlish's "Psychoanalytic Theory and History: Groups and Events"; Gedo's "Some Contributions of Psychoanalysis of Man" and "A Grammar for the Humanities"; Meissner's 'Psychoanalytic Aspects of Religious Experience"; Mark J. Gehrie's "The Psychoanalytic St
udy of Social Phenomena: A Review Essay"; Arnold H. Modell's "Affects and the Complentarity of Biologic and Historical Meaning"; J. Gordon Maguire's "The Transference Enactment of Early Body-Image Determinants"; Krystal's "Self Representation and the Cap
acity for Self Care"; Hai Halevy's "Fixation Processes as Illustrate by War Psychopathology"; Eric A. Baum's "Creative Responses to Early Trauma"; T. L. Dorpat's "Psychological Aspects of Accidents"; Barnaby B. Barratt's "Critical Notes on Schafer's 'Act
ion Language'"; Stepehn Toulmin's "Psychoanalysis, Physics, and the Mind-Body Problem"; Charlotte G. Babcock & Mark J. Gehrie's "Psychoanalysis and Follow-Up: The Personal and Cultural Meaning of the Experience of a Nisei in Treatment"; Christopher Bolla
s's "The Aesthetic Moment and the Search for Transformation"; Joseph Lichtenberg's "Psychoanalyss and Biography"; Keneth Newman's "Movies in the Seventies: Some Heroic Types"; George H. Pollock's "On Siblinngs, Childhood Siblings, Loss, and Creativity."
Inquire | Order$8.95
- 20. The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis.
- Volume XIV. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1986]. 1st Edition. xii+378+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn du
st jacket. (OP). Contains Susan Friedman's "A Most Luscious Vers Libre Relationship: H.D. and Freud", Diane Jonte-Pace's "From Prophets to Perception: The Origins of Rorschach's Psychology", plus papers by George Pollock on Chaplin and Simon Bolivar. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 21. The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis.
- Volume XIX. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1991. 1st Edition. x+[4]+253+[7]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Fine in dust jack
et. Contains Lorelei H. Corcoran's "Exploring the Archaeological Metaphor: The Egypt of Freud's Imagination"; Marian Tolpin's "'She Is Perfect ... Only She has Lost Her Spear': The Goddess Athene, Freud, and H. D."; Stephen Toulmin's "The Archaeology of
the Emotions"; Jerome Kavka's "N. Lionel Blitzsten, M.D. (1892-1952): The Theories of a Pioneer American Psychoanalyst"; and 10 other papers. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 15.7 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$8.00
- 22. The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis.
- Volume XXI. Edited by Jerome A. Winer. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1993. 1st Edition. viii+325+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Fine in dust jacket
. (OP). Contains Elizabeth Young-Bruehl & Sarah Cummins's "What Happened to 'Anorexie Hystérique'?"; Jules Glenn's "Dora's Dynamics, Diagnosis, and Treatment: Old and Modern Views; Marian Tolpin's "The Unmirrored Self, Contemporary Structure, and Cure: T
he Exemplary Case of Anna O"; Nancy Kobrin's "Freud's Concept of Autonomy and Strachey's Translation: A Piece of the Puzzle of the Freudian Self"; William McGrath's "Retrospective Medicine in Breuer and Freud's 'Studies on Hysteria': The Assault on Medie
val Superstition"; and 8 other papers. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 23. Anzieu, Didier.
- L'auto-analyse: son rôle dans la découverte de la psychanalyse par Freud, sa fonction en psychanalyse. Préface by Daniel Lagache (1903-1972). Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Psychanalyse, dirigée par Jean Laplanche. Paris
: Presses Universitaires de France, 1959. 1st Edition. viii+350+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue and white wrappers. Corners bumped, a very good copy. The standard discussion of Freud's self-analysis. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22.5 x 14 x 2
.5cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 24. Anzieu, Didier.
- Freud's Self-Analysis. Preface by M. Masud R. Khan (born 1924). Translation by Peter Graham of L'auto-analyse de Freud et la découverte de la psychanalsye. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [198
6]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1975 in in Paris by PUF]. xix+[1]+618+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x
4cm. Inquire | Order$74.00
- 25. Appignanesi, Richard.
- Freud for Beginners. Illustrated by Oscar Zarate (born 1942). New York: Pantheon Books, [1979]. 1st American Edition. 174+[2]pp. Illustrated throughout. Small 8vo. Printed cream cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust ja
cket. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 26. Arlow, Jacob A.
- The Legacy of Sigmund Freud. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1956. 1st Edition. [vi]+96+[2]pp. 12mo. Brown cloth-backed mottled cream boards with painted front label. A very good ex-library copy with masking
tape to the lower spine. (OP). With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 27. Armando, Antonello.
- Freud e l'educazione. Roma: Armando Armando Editore, 1969. 1st Edition. 128pp. 8vo. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 28. Bailey, Percival (1892-1973).
- Sigmund the Unserene: A Tragedy in Three Acts. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1965]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+127+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Non-authorial ink inscription to the
front flyleaf, a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 29. Bakan, David (1921-2005).
- Sigmund Freud and the Jewish Mystical Tradition. New York: Schocken Books, [1965]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1958 by Van Nostrand]. xxii+326+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Name stamp to the half-title, el
se a very good copy. (OP). 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.0 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches = 20 x 13.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 30. Balmary, Marie.
- Psychoanalyzing Psychoanalysis: Freud and the Hidden Fault of the Father. Introduction by Ned Lukacher (born 1950). Translation by Ned Lukacher (born 1950) of L'Homme aux statues (Paris: Grasset, 1979). Baltimore/
London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1982]. 1st Edition in English. [xxiv]+184pp. 8vo. Pebbled blue boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23
x 15.5 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$8.00
- 31. Balogh, Penelope.
- Freud: A Biographical Introduction. London: Studio Vista, [1971]. 1st Edition. 144pp. Small 8vo. Navy blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95
- 32. Bartlett, Francis H. (1913-1974).
- Sigmund Freud: A Marxian Essay. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1938. 1st Edition. 141+[3]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50
- 33. Belgion, Montgomery (born 1892).
- Notre foi contemporaine: Bernard Shaw, André Gide, Sigmund Freud, Bertrand Russell. Translation by L. Delavis of Our Present Philosophy of Life. Paris: Librairie Gallimard, [1934]. 2nd printing in
French. [First published 1929 in in London; First issued in translation in 1934]. 317+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed tan wrappers with dark blue lettering. Sheets browned, a very good, unopened copy. Pages 211-221 deal with Freud, pages 225-292 with Russell. 1 pou
nd 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 22.5 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 34. Berg, Charles (1892-1957).
- The Case Book of a Medical Psychologist. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1948]. [First published 1941 in London]. 260pp. 8vo. Red cloth. Covers moderately soiled and bumped, a good to very good copy. Later
American printing of the 2nd revised edition (1st issued London 1944). Contains a facsimile of a 1¼ page letter written to Berg by Freud in English. First published London 1941 as War in the Mind. Inquir
e | Order$22.50
- 35. Bettelheim, Bruno (1903-1990).
- Freud & Man's Soul. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xii]+111+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth-backed lavender boards with gilt spine lettering and front monogram. A very good copy in dust jacket.
(OP). 11 ounces = 319 grams. 8.5 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 21.3 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.00
- 36. Bettelheim, Bruno.
- Freud's Vienna and Other Essays. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. 1st Edition. [iv]+[xii]+281+[7]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed black boards. Fine in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$8.00
- 37. Billig, Michael.
- Freudian Repression: Conversation Creating the Unconscious. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [1999]. 1st Edition. [viii]+290+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. With publi
sher's review slip taped to the front flyleaf. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$34.95
- 38. Binswanger, Ludwig (1881-1966).
- Erinnerungen an Sigmund Freud. Bern: Francke Verlag, [1956]. 1st Edition. 120pp. 12mo. Printed green wrappers affixed at the spine to cream card covers. Wrappers worn and edge-chipped, spine tips scotch-taped,
sheets browned, else internally very good. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 8.0 x 5.2 x 0.4 inches = 20 x 13 x 1cm. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with numerous page reference notes to the half-title. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 39. Binswanger, Ludwig.
- Sigmund Freud: Reminiscences of a Friendship. Translation by Norbert Guterman of Erinnerungen an Sigmund Freud (1956). New York: Grune & Stratton, 1957. 1st Edition in English. [vi]+106pp. Small 8vo. Blue clot
h with painted black labels. A very good copy. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.4 inches = 22 x 14 x 1cm. Inquire | Orde
r$85.00
- 40. Blanton, Smiley [Jordan] (1882-1966).
- Diary of My Analysis with Sigmund Freud. By Smiley Blanton, M.D. With Biographical Notes and Comments by Margaret G[ray] Blanton (1887-1972). Introduction by Robert Ballou, M.D. New York: Hawthorn Books,
Inc./W. Clement Stone, Publisher, [1971]. 1st Edition. 141+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). With an original letter from Freud to Blanton reproduced on the front cover of the dust wrapper (and only there). Inquire | Order$35.00
- 41. Bodin, Jean (born 1899).
- Contre Freud: critique de toute psychologie de l'inconscient. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1926. 1st Edition. [iv]+iv+99+[5]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with red and black lettering. Wrappers quite chipped w
ith rear wrapper starting to detach. With The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and call number to the front cover. Uncommon. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 10.0 x 6.5 x 0.3 inches = 25 x 16.2 x 0.8cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen si
gnature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 42. Bouveresse, Jacques (born 1940).
- Wittgenstein Reads Freud. Foreword by Vincent Descombes (born 1943). Translation by Carol Cosman of Philosophie, mythologie, et pseudo-science (1991). Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1
995]. 1st Edition in English. xx+143+[5]pp. 8vo. Lavender cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | O
rder$19.95
- 43. Brandell, Gunnar.
- Freud: A Man of His Century. Translation by Iain White of the 1976 revised German edition of Freud -- Kind seiner Zeit. Originally issued in Swedish in 1961 as an essay entitled "Freud och sekulslutet (Freud and
the Turn of the Century) in Brandell's collection Vid seklets källor [To This Century's Sources], followed by translations into Danish (1963) and French (1967), then published separately in Swedish in 1970 as Freud och hans tid
[Freud and His Time]. Sussex: Harvester Press/Humanities Press, [Atlantic Highlands, NJ], [1979]. 1st Edition in English. [xiv]+110+[4]pp. Thin 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Brandell was Professor of the History of Literature a
t Uppsala University. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 44. Brandell, Gunnar.
- Freud: enfant de son siècle. Préface by Maurice Gravier. Apparently translated from the expanded 1963 Danish edition. Originally issued in Swedish in 1961 as an essay entitled "Freud och sekulslutet (Freud and the Turn of th
e Century) in Brandell's collection Vid seklets källor [To This Century's Sources], followed by translations into Danish (1963) and French (1967), then published separately in Swedish in 1970 as Freud och hans tid [Freud and His
Time]. Avant-sècle 3. Paris: Minard, 1967. 1st Edition in French. 113+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed orange stiff wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Brandell was Professor of the History of Literature at Uppsala University. 7 ounces = 203
grams. 7.3 x 5.4 x 0.3 inches = 18.3 x 13.5 x 0.7cm. With a laid-in slip presenting the book to the Sigmund Freud Archives. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 45. Brandell, Gunnar.
- Sigmund Freud -- Kind seiner Zeit. Translated by Detlef Brennecke. München: Kindler Taschenbücher, [1976]. 1st Edition in German. [First published Swedish in 1970 as Freud och hans tid [Freud and His Time]. The
German translation incorporates minor revisions made for the Danish and French translation and was the basis for the 1979 English translation, Freud: Man of His Century. Originally issued in Swedish in 1961 as an essay entitled "Freud och se
kulslutet (Freud and the Turn of the Century) in Brandell's collection Vid seklets källor [To This Century's Sources], followed by translations into Danish (1963) and French (1967).] 84+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed card covers. A very good copy. (OP
). Brandell was Professor of the History of Literature at Uppsala University. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 7.2 x 4.2 x 0.3 inches = 17.9 x 10.5 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 46. Brill, A[braham] A[rden] (1874-1948).
- Freud's Contribution to Psychiatry. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1944]. 1st Edition. 244+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Lavender-gray cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jack
et. (OP). The 1943 Thomas William Salmon Memorial Lectures of the New York Academy of Medicine. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 20.8 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 47. Brill, A[braham] A[rden].
- Freud's Contribution to Psychiatry. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1944]. Later printing. 244+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Beige cloth. A very good copy. (OP). The 1943 Thomas William Salmon Memorial Lectures of the N
ew York Academy of Medicine. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 48. Brome, Vincent.
- Freud and His Early Circle. London: Heinemann, [1967]. 1st Edition. xii+275+[1]pp. + frontis. 8vo. Maroon cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Owner's ink inscription to front flyleaf. Inquire
A> | Order$12.50
- 49. Brome, Vincent.
- Freud and His Early Circle. New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1968. 1st American Edition. [First published 1967 in London]. xii+275+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and green endpapers. A very good cop
y in worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.5 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 21.2 x 14.5 x 2.8cm. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with numerous page references and notes to the front flyleaf and with his occasional pencil scoring. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 50. Brown, William (1881-1952).
- Psychology and Psychotherapy. London: Edwin Arnold & Co, 1934. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1921]. [viii]+252pp. 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire
| Order$12.50
- 51. Brown, William.
- Psychology and Psychotherapy. Baltimore: A William Wood Book/The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1940. 4th Revised Edition. [First published 1921]. [iii]-viii+260pp. 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed
front cover device. A lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). The fourth edition omits two appendices and adds chapters on sublimation and problems of later life. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 52. Brown, William.
- Psychology and Psychotherapy. London: Edwin Arnold & Co, 1944. 5th Revised Edition, British issue. [First published 1921]. [viii]+[224]pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Two new chapters have been added for the 5t
h edition. Inquire | Order$12.95
- 53. Brückner, Peter.
- Sigmund Freuds Privatlektüre. [Köln]: [Verlag Rolf Horst], [1975]. 1st Edition. [vi]+156+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed pictorial black card covers with pictorial dust jacket affixed to the spine. A very good copy. 8 ounces = 232
grams. 8.2 x 5.1 x 0.6 inches = 20.5 x 12.8 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 54. Buelens, Jan.
- Sigmund Freud: Kind van zijn Tijd. Evolutie en Achtergronden van zijn Werk tot 1900. Introduction by L. Apostel. [Amsterdam]: Boom, Meppel, [1971]. 1st Edition. 334+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff pictorial gray wrappers. A very good
copy. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 55. Bulletin of the Menninger Clinic.
- Volume 13 No. 5. Topeka, KS: 1949. 141-188pp. + frontis portrait of Freud. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. A very good copy. Freud Memorial Issue. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 56. Bumke, Oswald (1877-1950).
- Die Psychoanalyse: Eine Kritik. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1931. 1st Edition. 75+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed cream wrappers with green lettering. Old library stamp to last leaf, shelf labels to both covers, a
very good copy. Grinstein 4808. 3 ounces = 87 grams. 8.7 x 5.7 x 0.2 inches = 21.7 x 14.2 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order
A>$45.00
A highly critical account which by its very title "effected a dangerous equation for German psychotherapists as 'children' of Freud." Cocks 1985 p. 96.
- 57. Bumke, Oswald.
- Die Psychoanalyse und ihre Kinder: Eine Auseinandersetzung mit Freud, Adler und Jung. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1938. 2nd Edition. [First published 1931]. [iv]+147+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed cream wrappers. A very good
copy. Grinstein 4810. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with his characteristic pencil shelf marking to the front cover. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 58. Burnham, John C[hynoweth] (born 1929).
- Jelliffe: American Psychoanalyst and Physician & His Correspondence with Sigmund Freud and C. G. Jung edited by William McGuire. Foreword by Arcangelo R. T. D'Amore. Chicago: The University of Chicago Pr
ess, [1983]. 1st Edition. xx+324pp. 15 pages of text illustrations. 8vo. Orange cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 59. Caper, Robert.
- Immaterial Facts: Freud's Discovery of Psychic Reality and Klein's Development of His Work. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+266pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy in pictorial du
st jacket. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 60. Capone, Giovanni.
- La dottrina psicoanalitica di S. Freud. Bologna: Nicola Zanichelli Editore, [1924]. 1st Edition. [ii]+62+[2]pp. 8vo. Later libary boards. Paper quite acidic, last leaf detached, ex-library. Scarce. Probably the second Italia
n book about psychoanalysis, after Dragotti's 1923 La psicanalisi. Grinstein 5244. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 61. Carlé, Charles.
- Mysticism in Modern Psychology: Some Critical Remarks about Magical Trends in "Psychoanalysis" and "Psychodiagnostics". New York: Psycho-Sociological Press, 1943. 1st Edition. [48]pp. Small 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A very g
ood copy. Uncommon. Pages 9-23 contain a caustic but not unintelligent critique of Freud. Inquire | Order$22.50 <
P>
- 62. Carotenuto, Aldo.
- A Secret Symmetry. Translated by Arno Pomerans, John Shepley and Krishna Winston. Translation of Diario di una segreta simmetria (1980). New York: Pantheon Books, [1982]. 1st American Edition. [xx]+250+[2]pp. Sm
all 8vo. Maroon cloth-backed white boards with gilt spine. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$28.50
- 63. Cavé, Madeleine.
- L'Oeuvre paradoxale de Freud (essai sur la théorie des névroses). Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1945. 1st Edition. [xii]+108+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed green
wrappers. Head & foot of spine celotaped, else a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Printed on acidic paper. Grinstein 5394. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 64. Chabot, C. Barry.
- Freud on Schreber: Psychoanalytic Theory and the Critical Act. Amherst, MA: The University of Massachusetts Press, 1982. 1st Edition. [x]+171+[11]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering and red endpapers. A very good
copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.4 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 65. Chessick, Richard D. (born 1931).
- Freud Teaches Psychotherapy. Indianapolis/Cambridge: Hackett Publishing Co., [1980]. 1st Edition. [x]+342+[2]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquir
e | Order$7.95
- 66. Choisy, Maryse (1903-1979).
- Sigmund Freud: A New Appraisal. New York: The Citadel Press, [1963]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published the same year by Philosophical Library]. [viii]+141+[11]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP).
Inquire | Order$7.50
- 67. Clark, Ronald W[illiam] (1916-1987).
- Freud: The Man and the Cause. New York: Random House, [1980]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. [xiv]+652+[6]pp. + 24 pages of photographic plates. Thick 8vo. Black cloth-bac
ked orange boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.5 x 6.4 x 2.0 inches = 23.7 x 16 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 68. Comfort, Alex[ander] (1920-2000).
- Darwin and the Naked Lady: Discursive Essays on Biology and Art. New York: George Braziller, 1962. 1st American Edition. [xiv]+174+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. Slight darkening and foxing to the endpapers,
else very good in chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Contains a chapter on Darwin & Freud. Inquire | Order$12.5
0
- 69. Coriat, Isador Henry (1875-1943).
- Abnormal Psychology. London: William Rider & Son, Limited, [1911?] 1st British Edition, 1st printing. [First published in 1910 by Moffat Yard.] xii+329+[3]pp. + 48 page inserted catalog to the rear. Small 8vo
. Green cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Spine tips chipped, front cover scratched, previous owner's ink inscription to the front paste-down, minor pencilling to the margins of several pages, still generally a very good copy. Uncommon. Also iss
ued by Paul, Trench, Trubner. This is the first copy we have had of this uncommon British Edition. In this first edition of his textbook Coriat is strongly influenced by Janet and Morton Prince (to whom the book is dedicated). Thus, his text is primarily
concerned with expositing Janetian and Princian ideas of dissociation. Coriat completely rewrote the 1914 second edition as a psychoanalytic textbook. The two editions are thus very different. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 1.4 inches = 19 x
13 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 70. Costigan, Giovanni.
- Sigmund Freud: A Short Biography. Introduction by John E[dwin] Smith (born 1921). New York: The Macmillan Company/London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1965]. 1st Edition. xiv+306pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth with gilt spine letterin
g and tinted top edge of text block. Minor staining to the top edge of the text block, else a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.5 x 5.7 x 1.2 inches = 21.3 x 14.3 x 3cm. In
quire | Order$12.50
- 71. Crews, Frederick, et al.
- The Memory Wars: Freud's Legacy in Dispute. New York: A New York Review Book, [1995]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+299+[7]pp. 12mo. Red cloth-backed black boards with black spine lettering and red endpapers. A very good copy in
pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound = 464 grams. 7.5 x 4.8 x 0.9 inches = 18.7 x 12 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 72. Dalbiez, Roland.
- La Méthode psychanalytique et la doctrine freudienne. Préface by Henri [Charles Jules] Claude (1869-1945). Paris: Desclée de Brouwer & Cie, [1936]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [iv]+iv+653+[7]; [iv]+528pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappe
rs with black and green lettering. Light wear to the spine tips and slight paper loss to the upper front corner of the first volume, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the title-pages, rear pock
ets, and spine call numbers. 3 pounds 8 ounces = 1.6 kg. 9.2 x 5.6 x 2.0 inches = 23 x 14 x 5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrappers and title-pages, both volumes date-stamped May 17 1937 (probably a review copy). Inquire | Order$45.00
- 73. Dalbiez, Roland.
- La Méthode psychanalytique et la doctrine freudienne. I: Exposé; II: Discussion. Paris: Desclée de Brouwer & Cie, [1949]. 2 volumes. 2nd Edition. [First published 1936]. [x]+488+[2]; [vi]+396+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers
. Rear cover to the first volume separated and some splitting to the front joint, else a very good set. The first large scale attempt in French to explicate Freudian psychoanalysis. Grinstein #6383 (omitting the 2nd edition). Inquire | Order$25.00
- 74. Davis, Whitney.
- Drawing the Dream of the Wolves: Homosexuality, Interpretation, and Freud's "Wolf Man". Bloomington and Indianapolis: Indiana University Press, [1995]. 1st Edition. [xxviii]+259+[1]pp. 71 text illustrations. 8vo. Printed black
cloth with purple lettering. A fine copy. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$16.40
- 75. De Luca, Anthony J.
- Freud and Future Religious Experience. New York: Philosophical Library, [1976]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+263+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Presentation copy inscr
ibed by De Luca on the verso of the half-title, signed and dated 1 Jan 1978. Inquire | Order$15.45
- 76. Decker, Hannah.
- Freud in Germany: Revolution and Reaction in Science, 1893-1907. Psychological Issues Monograph 41. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. [xii]+360+[4]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. 1 p
ound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$21.95
- 77. Decker, Hannah.
- Freud, Dora, and Vienna 1900. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan, Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition. xii+299+[7]pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Varnished black cloth. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1
pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.7 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24.2 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 78. Diller, Jerry Victor.
- Freud's Jewish Identity: A Case Study in the Impact of Ethnicity. Rutherford, NJ: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press/London and Toronto: Associated University Presses, [1991]. 1st Edition. 243+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth.
A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order$24.95
- 79. Dilman, Ilham (born 1930).
- Freud and Human Nature. Issued in the series Values and Philosophical Inquiry, edited by D.Z. Phillips. [Oxford]: Basil Blackwell, [1985]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1983]. vi+[2]+207+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade
paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.6 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 13.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order
$17.50
- 80. Dilman, Ilham.
- Raskolnikov's Rebirth: Psychology and the Understanding of Good and Evil. Chicago and La Salle, Illinois: Open Court, [2000]. 1st Edition. [xxx]+214+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0
.6 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 81. Doolittle, Hilda (1886-1961).
- Tribute to Freud. By H.D. With Unpublished Letters by Freud to the Author. [New York]: Pantheon, [1956]. 1st Edition. [x]+180+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed lightly decorative gray cloth with white lettering. A very g
ood copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.3 x 5.2 x 0.8 inches = 20.8 x 13 x 2cm. Inquire | Order<
/EM>$25.00
- 82. Draenos, Stan.
- Freud's Odyssey: Psychoanalysis and the End of Metaphysics. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [x]+177+[5]pp. Thin 8vo. Black cloth. Light edgewear, else very good in rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 83. Dunlap, Knight (1877-1949).
- Mysticism, Freudianism, and Scientific Psychology. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1920. 1st Edition. 173+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth. Front hinge broken, covers quite shelfworn and stained, a fair copy on
ly. The first extensive critique of psychoanalysis by an experimental psychologist. Dunlap was Watson's successor at Hopkins. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.0 x 5.5 x 0.8 inches = 20 x 13.8 x 2cm. Warren S. McCullough's copy, signed on the title-page. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 84. Eissler, Kurt R[obert] (1908-1999).
- Freud und Wagner-Jauregg vor der Kommission zur Erhebung militärischer Pflichtverletzungen. Vienna: Löcker Verlag, 1979. 1st Edition. 333+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 85. Eissler, K[urt] R[obert].
- Psychologische Aspekte des Briefwechsels zwischen Freud und Jung. Jahrbuch der Psychoanalyse [Neue Reihe] Beiheft 7. Stuttgart-Bad Cannstatt: Frommann-Holzboog, [1982]. 1st Edition. 191+[1]pp. + inserted ad leaf. 8vo
. Printed green cloth with white lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.4 x 6.1 x 0.6 inches = 21 x 15.3 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$27.50
- 86. Eissler, Kurt R[obert].
- Talent and Genius: The Fictitious Case of Tausk Contra Freud. New York: Quadrangle Books, [1971]. 1st Edition. xii+403+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front flyleaf creased, else a very good copy in
moderately worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire |
Order$25.00
- 87. Eissler, K[urt] R[obert].
- Victor Tausk's Suicide. With Comments by Prof. Dr. Marius Tausk. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. [6]+322pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in chi
pped dust jacket. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$24.95
- 88. Elliott, Anthony, ed.
- Freud 2000. New York: Routledge, [1999]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xii]+308pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order$12.95
- 89. Engelman, Edward (born 1907).
- Berggasse 19: Sigmund Freud's Home and Offices, Vienna 1938. Captions by Rita Ransohoff. Introduction by Peter Gay (born 1923). New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition. 153+[7]pp. 54 fine pho
tographic plates included in the pagination. Square 4to. Embossed russet cloth with orange spine lettering and orange endpapers. "Donated by the Republic of Austria" label to the colored front flyleaf, else very good in pictorial price-clipped dust wrapp
er. (OP). Gay's essay is outstanding. Engelmann's fine photographs were taken surreptitiously just before the Freuds left Vienna. 2 pounds 9 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.8 x 10.0 x 0.7 inches = 27.1 x 24.9 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 90. Erikson, Erik Homburger (1902-1994).
- Life History and the Historical Moment. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. 283+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. (OP
). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.5 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.2 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 91. Esterson, Allen (born 1936).
- Seductive Mirage: An Exploration of the Work of Sigmund Freud. Chicago and La Salle, Illinois: Open Court, [1993]. 1st Edition. [xii]+270+[6]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound = 464 grams.
9.0 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 22.6 x 15 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$19.95
- 92. Feffer, Melvin [Harold] (born 1923).
- Structure of Freudian Thought:. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition. [x]+298+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. DJ flaps glued to rear endleaves, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 93. Feldman, Moisés.
- Freud y la medicina psicosomática. [Caracas]: Editorial Medica Venezolana, [1974]. 1st Edition. 139+[5]pp. 12mo. Printed stiff green pictorial wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquir
e | Order$25.00
- 94. Felman, Shoshona, ed.
- Literature and Psychoanalysis: the Question of Reading: Otherwise. Yale French Studies No. 55/56. New Haven: 1977. 1st Edition. 507+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff white pictorial wrappers. Spine and front edges darkened, rear
cover rubbed, a very good copy. An important issue. Contains Lacan's "Desire and the Interpretation of Desire in Hamlet"; Daniel Sibony's "Hamlet: A Writing Effect"; Felman's "Turning the Screw of Interpretation"; Spivak's "The Letter as Cutting Edge";
Peter Brooks' "Freud's Masterplot: Questions of Narrative"; Jean-Michel Rey's "Freud's Writing on Writing"; Philippe Sollers' "Freud's Hand"; Frederic Jameson's "Imaginary and Symbolic in Lacan: Marxism, Psychoanalytic Criticism, and the Problem of the S
ubject"; and 4 other papers. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 1.2 inches = 22.9 x 15 x 3cm. Inquire | Order
$30.00
- 95. Ferris, Paul (born 1929).
- Dr. Freud: A Life. Washington, DC: A Cornelia and Michael Bessie Book/Counterpoint, [1998]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1997 in London]. xvi+464pp. + 16 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Maroon cloth-backed blue b
oards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 96. Feuer, Lewis S[amuel] (1912-2002).
- Psychoanalysis and Ethics. American Lecture Series No. 263. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1955]. 1st Edition. [vi]+134+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine c
opy in dust jacket. (OP). Contains a long critique of Freud's philosophy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 97. Fine, Reuben (born 1914).
- The Development of Freud's Thought: From the Beginnings (1886-1900) Through Id Psychology (1900-1914) to Ego Psychology (1914-1939). New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+307+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Bla
ck cloth with red spine lettering and red endpapers. Name stamp to right & bottom edge and half-title, a very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 20.9 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 98. Fine, Reuben.
- Freud: A Critical Re-Evaluation of His Theories. New York: David Mckay Company, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. xii+307+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 99. Fisher, Seymour & Greenberg, Roger P., eds.
- The Scientific Credibility of Freud's Theories and Therapy. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1977]. 2nd printing. x+502pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in du
st jacket. (OP). 1 pound 13 ounces = 841 grams. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 100. Fisher, Seymour & Greenberg, Roger P., eds.
- The Scientific Evaluation of Freud's Theories and Therapy: A Book of Readings. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1978]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+446+[2]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with silver spine le
ttering. A very good copy in faded dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 101. Flem, Lydia.
- Freud the Man: An Intellectual Biography. Translated by Susan Fairfield. New York: Other Press, [2003]. Proof copy Edition. xii+213+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 23 x 1
5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$19.00
- 102. Fliess, Wilhelm (1858-1928).
- Ablauf des Lebens: Grundlegung zur exakten Biologie. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1923. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1906]. viii+584pp. Large 8vo. Drab flexible library boads with crud
e hand-lettered ocher cloth spine. Front joint worn, a good only (and ugly) ex-library reading copy. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 10.6 x 6.9 x 1.2 inches = 26.5 x 17.3 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 103. Fließ, Wilhelm.
- Vom Leben und vom Tod: Biologische Vorträge. Jena: Verlegt bei Eugen Diederichs, 1909. 1st Edition. viii+109+[3]pp. 8vo. Original parchment-backed brown boards. Slight foxing to the parchment and a bit bowed, still a very goo
d copy. Scarce. Indispensable for understanding Freud's own Fliessian rumination about his death. 8 ounces = 232 grams. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 104. Fliess, Wilhelm.
- Zur Periodenlehre. Jena: Verlegt bei Eugen Diederichs, 1925. 1st Edition. [iv]+257+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-backed printed mottled blue-gray paper-covered boards with painted spine label. A tight, very good to near fine
copy. Fliess' last book on biorhythyms. 1 pound = 464 grams. Inquire | Order$135.00
- 105. Forrester, John.
- Dispatches from the Freud Wars: Psychoanalysis and Its Passions. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1997. 1st Edition. [x]+309+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed speckled black boards. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. <
EM>Inquire | Order
$10.00
- 106. Frank, Philipp (1884-1966), ed.
- The Validation of Scientific Theories. Boston: The Beacon Press, [1956]. 1st Edition. [xii]+242+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Tan cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Includes papers by Frank, Churchman, Rud
ner, & Barrington Moore on the acceptance of scientific theories; Margenau, Bergmann, Hempel, Bridgman, Lindsay, & Grünbaum on operationalism; Frenkel-Brunswik, B.F. Skinner, Jerome Richfield, & Scriven on Freud's psychoanalytic theory; Köhler, Rashevsky
, & McCulloch on organism and machine; Guerlac, Koyré, Boring, and Robert S. Cohen on science as a social and historical phenomenon. Inquire | Order$12.95
- 107. Freeman, Lucy & Strean, Herbert S.
- Freud and Women. New York: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., [1981]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+238+[4]pp. A few text illustrations. Small 8vo. Beige cloth with brown spine lettering and burnt orange endpapers. A ver
y good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 0.9 inches = 21.4 x 14.3 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 108. Freeman, Lucy.
- Freud Rediscovered. New York: Arbor House, [1980]. 1st Edition. [x]+325+[1]pp. + 16pp. of photos. 8vo. Black cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquir
e | Order$10.00
- 109. Freeman, Lucy.
- The Story of Anna O. New York: Walker and Company, [1972]. 2nd printing. [xvi]+268+[4]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed orange boards with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, else very good in pictorial dust jacket
. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 110. Freud, Ernst L., et al, eds.
- Sigmund Freud: His Life in Pictures and Words. Translated by Christine Trollope. New York/London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1976]. 1st American Edition. 350+[2]pp. Profusely illustrated. Small Folio
. Embossed brown linen with gilt spine lettering and brown endpapers. Very good in slightly yellowed and lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). An excellent pictorial biography with many photographs published for the first time. 4 pounds 8 ounces = 2.1 kg. 11.8
x 8.0 x 1.4 inches = 29.5 x 20 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 111. Freud, Ernst L., et al, eds.
- Sigmund Freud: Sein Leben in Bildern und Texten. Mit einer biographische Skizze von K[urt] R. Eissler. Gestaltet von Willy Fleckhaus. [Frankfurt am Main]: Insel Verlag, [1989]. 1st Edition by this publisher. [Fir
st published 1976]. 351+[1]pp. Lavishly illustrated throughout. 8vo. Trade paperback. Light yellowing and slight soilingg to the covers, else a very good ocpy. (OP). Considerably reduced in size from the original edition. An excellent pictorial biography
with many photographs published for the first time. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.4 x 5.5 x 0.8 inches = 21 x 13.8 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 112. Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939) & Andreas-Salome, Lou.
- Briefwechsel. Edited by Ernst Pfeiffer. [Frankfurt am Main]: S. Fischer Verlag, [1966]. 1st Edition. 293+[3]pp. + 4 plates on 3 inserted leaves. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with paper spine label.
Slight foxing to endleaves, small burn mark to the lower front board, spine lightly soiled, a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.3 x 5.4 x 1.1 inches = 20.8 x 13.5 x 2.7cm. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with his page reference notes to the fro
nt flyleaf, occasional pencil scoring, and a few marginal notes. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 113. Freud, Sigmund & Jung, C[arl] G[ustav] (1875-1961).
- Correspondance. Traduit de l'allemand et de l'anglias par Ruth Fivaz-Silbermann. Tome I: 1906-1909; Tome II: 1910-1914. Edited by William McGuire (born 1917). Collection Connaissance e l'In
conscient, dirigée par J.-B. Pontalis [Tome 28]. Paris?: Gallimard, [1975]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in French. [First published 1974]. 365+[1]; [2]+405+[9]pp + 8 pages of half-tones in tome 1 and 12 in tome 2. 8vo. Printed white card covers with indigo an
d purple lettering. Very good copies. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 8.9 x 5.4 x 1.9 inches = 22.3 x 13.5 x 4.8cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 114. Freud, Sigm[und].
- Das Fakultätsgutachten im Prozeß Halsmann. Pages 32-34 in Psychoanalytische Bewegung, III. Jahrgang, Heft 1. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1931. 96pp. Small 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with
red border. Slight cover staining, else a very good copy. Also contains Stefan Zweig's "Freud und die Situation der Jahrhundertwende." Grinstein #10447. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 115. Freud, Sigmund & Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- The Freud/Jung Letters: The Correspondence Between Sigmund Freud and C. G. Jung. Edited by William McGuire (born 1917). Translated by Ralph Manheim & R[ichard] F[rancis] C[arrington] Hull (born 1913).
Bollingen Series Volume XCIV. [Princeton, NJ]: Princeton University Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. xli+[1]+650+[4]pp. + 8 plates (one folding) + 15 facsimiles. Heavy 8vo. Gray cloth with painted black and red spine labels and light gray patterned endpapers.
A very good copy with ink owner's name to the front flyleaf. 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 116. Freud, Sigmund & Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Lettere tra Freud e Jung. A cura di William McGuire con la collaborazione di Wolfgang Sauerländer. [Preface by Cesare L. Musatti (1897-1989)]. [Torino]: Paolo Boringhieri, [1974]. 1st Edition in Italia
n. [First published the same year]. xxxix+[1]+645+[3]pp + 16 half-tones on 8 inserted leaves. Thick 8vo. Black cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Freud's letters translated by Mazzino Montinari; Jung's by Silvano
Daniele. 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 8.8 x 5.7 x 2.2 inches = 22 x 14.2 x 5.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 117. Freud, Sigmund.
- Meine Berührung mit Josef Popper-Lynkeus. Pages 113-118 in Psychoanalytische Bewegung, IV. Jahrgang, Heft 2. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1932. 97-191+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers
with red border. A very good copy. Also contains Arnold Zweig's "Odysseus Freud"; Stefan Zweig's "Das eheliche Mißgeschick Marie Antoinettes"; Havelock Ellis's "Über das Obszöne"; Sachs's "Volentem ducunt fata, nolentem trahunt"; Groddeck's "Wege zum Es
"; Reik's "Die Kraniche des Ibykus und die Fliegen des Mr. Breese"; and Graber's "Feuer und Harnstrahl." Grinstein #10533. Inquire | Order$50.00
Freud's essay first appeared in the memorial issue on the 10th anniversary of Popper-Lynkeus's death of Zeitschrift des Vereines "Allgemeine Nährpflicht" (Wien, 1932).
- 118. Freud, Sophie.
- My Three Mothers and Other Passions. New York/London: New York University Press, [1988]. 2nd printing. [xx]+351+[5]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 gr
ams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 119. Freud, [Jean] Martin (1889-1967).
- Sigmund Freud: Man and Father. New York: The Vanguard Press, Inc., [1958]. 1st American Edition. 218+[2]pp. + 23 pages of plates. Small 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Foot of spine worn, stain
to top edge of text block, else a very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 1.1 inches = 21 x 14 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 120. Fromm, Erich [Pinchas] (1900-1980).
- Escape from Freedom. New York/Toronto: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., [1941]. 1st Edition. [xii]+305+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Endpapers age-toned, tips of spine chipped, spine faded and hand soiled, previ
ous owner's signature to front flyleaf, a good copy. (OP in cloth). Classic neo-Freudian study of post-renaissance character structure. Grinstein #11013. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$13.00
- 121. Fromm, Erich [Pinchas].
- Die Furcht vor der Freiheit. Translation of Escape from Freedom (NY 1941). Zürich: Steinberg Verlag, [1945]. 1st Edition in German. 293+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth. Edges lightly frayed, slight cover
staining, a good to very good copy. Classic neo-Freudian study of post-renaissance character structure. Grinstein #11013. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 122. Fromm, Erich [Pinchas].
- Greatness and Limitations of Freud's Thought. Translation of Sigmund Freuds Psychoanalyse -- Grösse und Grenzen. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1980]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1979
]. [xii]+147+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Tan cloth-backed yellow boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order
$12.50
- 123. Fromm, Erich [Pinchas].
- Sigmund Freud's Mission: An Analysis of His Personality and Influence. World Perspectives, edited by Ruth Nanda Anshen Volume 21. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1959]. 1st Edition. xvi+120pp. 12mo. Printed
gray cloth. Name stamp to flyleaf, a very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.50
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 18 Jan 2006