John Gach Books, Inc.
Experimental Psychology (Surnames I-R)
Created: 18 Jan 2006
Section 1: Experimental Psychology (Surnames A-H)
Section 3: Experimental Psychology (Surnames S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 118. Inglis, James (1927-1999?)
- The Scientific Study of Abnormal Behavior: Experimental and Clinical Research. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1966]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+256pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 119. Jaensch, E[rich] R[udolf] (1883-1940), et al.
- Studien zur Psychologie menschlicher Typen. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1930. 1st Edition. xvi+532pp. + photographic color plate. 68 text figures. Large 8vo. Printed flexible gree
n boards with black lettering. Covers lightly foxed, else a very good copy with light shelfwear and The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Reprints of offprints from Zeitschrift für Psychologie and Zeit
schrift fürr angewandte Psychologie with the journal paginations also given. Contains Hermann Weil's "Sinnespsychologische Kriterion menschlicher Typen" and "Wahrnehmungsversuche an Integrierten und Nichtintegrierten"; Josef Gross's "Experimentell
e Untersuchungen über den Integrationsgrad bei Kindern"; Oswald Müller's "Beiträge zur Lehre menschligher Typen nach der Methode unvollständiger Reizdarbietung"; Oscar Oeser's "Tachistoskopische Leseversuche als Beitrag zur strukturpsychologischen Typenl
ehre"; Hellmut Schenck's "Experimentall-strukturpsychologische Untersuchugn über gesehene Scheinbewegungen am Prismen-Pendeltachistoskop." 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.7 x 6.6 x 1.3 inches = 24.2 x 16.5 x 3.2cm. With Smith Ely Jellife's autopen signa
ture to the title-page and name stamp to the front cover. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 120. Johnson, Homer H. & Solso, Robert L.
- An Introduction to Experimental Design in Psychology: a Case Approach. Issued in Harper's Experimental Psychology Series, edited by Philip Zeigler. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1971]. 1st Edition.
viii+216pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.0 x 5.4 x 0.5 inches = 20 x 13.5 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 121. Journal of Experimental Psychology.
- 3-10. 1920-1927. 8 volumes. 8vo. Black buckram. Endleaves to volume 3 are quite damp-stained, else a very good ex-library set. Uncommon. Volumes 4-7 are the 1966 Johnson/Kraus reprint, 3 and 8-10 are publi
shed by The Psychological Review Company in Lancaster, PA and Princeton, NJ. Until 1925 edited by John B. Watson, from 1926-1929 by Madison Bentley. Osier & Wozniak 350. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 122. The Journal of General Psychology: Experimental, Theoretical, Clinical and Historical Psychology.
- 2-12. Edited by Carl Murchison (1887-1961). Worcester, MA: Clark University Press, 1929-1935. 11 volumes. 8vo. Purple buckram. Ex-library copie
s. Osier & Wozniak #585. Inquire | Order$200.00
- 123. Jung, John (born 1937).
- The Experimenter's Dilemma. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xii]+306+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Name stamp to half-title and front cover, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 124. Keehn, J. D.
- Animal Models for Psychiatry. London, Boston and Henley: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1986]. 1st Edition. xii+251+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Brown cloth with silver spine lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP
). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 125. Kerlinger, Fred N.
- Foundations of Behavioral Research: Educational and Psychological Inquiry. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1964]. Later printing. [xxii]+739+[7]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed black cloth. Lightly flecked. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95
- 126. Kerlinger, Fred N.
- Foundations of Behavioral Research: Educational and Psychological Inquiry. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1973]. 2nd Revised Edition, Later printing. [First published 1964]. [ii]+[xxii]+741+[3]pp. Thick 8vo.
Printed embossed black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95
- 127. Keyser, Veronique De, et al, eds.
- Time and the Dynamic Control of Behavior. Seattle, WA: Hogrefe & Huber Publishers, [1998]. 1st Edition. vi+402pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches
= 22.7 x 15 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$34.95
- 128. Kimmel, H. D., ed.
- Experimental Psychopathology: Recent Research and Theory. New York: Academic Press, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+264+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x
0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 129. Kitagawa, Tosio & Mitome, Michiwo.
- Tables for the Design of Factorial Experiments. New York: Dover Publications, Inc., [1953]. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 130. Klüver, Heinrich (1897-1979).
- Behavior Mechanisms in Monkeys. Introduction by K[arl] S[pencer] Lashley (1890-1958). Issued in the series Behavior Research Fund Monographs. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1933]. 1st Edition. xvii+[
1]+387+[3]pp. + 7 half-tones. 43 text figures & 64 tables. 8vo. Straight-grained dark blue cloth with gilt front cover device and gilt spine lettering. Crown frayed and front hinge cracked, a good plus but heavily marked ex-library copy. 1 pound 14 ounce
s = 870 grams. 9.3 x 6.1 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.3 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 131. Koehler, Derek J. & Harvey, Nigel, eds.
- Blackwell Handbook of Judgment and Decision Making. [Malden/Oxford]: Blackwell Publishing, [2004]. 1st Edition. xvi+664pp. Thick 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust j
acket. 2 pounds 13 ounces = 1.3 kg. 10.0 x 7.0 x 1.6 inches = 25 x 17.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$98.00
- 132. Kreitler, Shulamith.
- Symbolschopfung und Symbolerfassung: Eine experimentalpsychologische Untersuchung. München/Basel: 1965. 215pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 133. Külpe, Oswald (1862-1915).
- Grundriss der Psychologie auf experimenteller Grundlage dargestellt. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1893. 1st Edition. [viii]+478+[2]pp. 10 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled board
s. A near fine copy. Scarce. Translated by Titchener in 1895 as Outlines of Psychology. Inquire | Order<
/A>$500.00
Written while Külpe was still very much a Wundtian, this was -- after Wundt's Physiologische Psychologie -- the next great textbook of experimental psychology, notably absent from which is any discussion of cognition, of which th
ere were not yet any experiments to report. This was just the lacuna that Külpe's imageless school of thought at Würzburg was to occupy. See Boring's extended discussion in his History of Experimental Psychology.
- 134. Külpe, Oswald.
- Outlines of Psychology Based Upon the Results of Experimental Investigation. Translated by Edward Bradford Titchener (1867-1927). London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Lim./NY: The Macmillan Company, 1895. 1st Edition in English. [
First published 1893]. [xii]+462+[2]pp. 8vo. Ruled pebbled brown cloth. Crown frayed, front hinge cracked, Elliot Mishler's ink signature to the front flyleaf dated 1949, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire
A> | Order$75.00
- 135. Külpe, Oswald.
- Outlines of Psychology Based Upon the Results of Experimental Investigation. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 31. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Toky
o]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [First published 1893 in ; First issued in translation in 1895 in London]. [ii]+[xii]+462+[4]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the 1895 London first edition in English. 2 poun
ds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$37.95
- 136. Külpe, Oswald.
- Vorlesungen über Psychologie. Herausgegeben von Karl Bühler (1879-1963). Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1922. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1919]. viii+340+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed tan cloth with black lettering. Crown mas
king-taped, spine creased, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Paper acidic and browned. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 8.7 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 21.7 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 137. Ladd, George T[rumbull] (1842-1921).
- Elements of Physiological Psychology: A Treatise from the Experimental Point of View. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1891. Later printing. [First published 1887]. [vi]+xii+696+[10]pp. Thick 8vo. Ruled
, pebbled olive cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Slight crumpling to the upper corner of a few leaves and light rubbing to the lower edges, else a handsome copy with firm hinges. 3 pounds 8 ounces = 1.6 kg. 9.0 x 6.4 x 2.0 inches = 22.5 x 16 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 138. Ladd, George T[rumbull] & Woodworth, R[obert] S[essions] (1869-1962).
- Elements of Physiological Psychology: A Treatise from the Experimental Point of View. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1915] [this edition 1st issued 1911]. Revised Edi
tion, 2nd printing. [First published 1887]. [ii]+[xx]+704+[6]pp. 153 text figures. Thick 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints & edges rubbed, a good ex-library copy with shelfwear. (OP). With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 139. Ladd, George T[rumbull].
- Elements of Physiological Psychology: A Treatise of the Activities and Nature of Mind. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 24. [Bristol]: Th
oemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [iv]+xii+696pp. 114 text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the original 1887 Scribner edition. 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.8 inches = 22.2 x 1
4.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$28.95
- 140. Ladd, George T[rumbull].
- Outlines of Physiological Psychology: A Text-Book of Mental Science for Academies and Colleges. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1892. 1st Edition, Early printing. [First published 1890]. [iv]+[xii]+505+[7]pp. 8vo.
Pebbled panelled olive cloth with gilt spine lettering and dark green-gray endpapers. Covers lightly spotted, upper corner of first 12 leaves creased, else a very good copy. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.3 x 5.7 x 1.4 inches = 20.8 x 14.3 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 141. Langfeld, Herbert S. (1879-1958) & Allport, Floyd Henry (1890-1978).
- An Elementary Laboratory Course in Psychology. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, [1916]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+147+[3]pp. 36 text figures. 8vo. Embossed red cloth with g
ilt spine lettering. Spine tips and corners shelworn, owner's ink inscription to the front paste-down, else a very good copy. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.7 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 142. Lashley, Karl Spencer (1890-1958).
- Brain Mechanisms and Intelligence: A Quantitative Study of Injuries to the Brain. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1930]. 2nd printing. [First published 1929]. xiv+186+[6]pp. + 11 plates. Thin 8vo
. Straight-grained dark green cloth with gilt front cover device and gilt spine lettering. Lower corners frayed, perforated stamp of the Hill Library to the title-page and faint whited spine call number, otherwise a very good copy. GM 1446.1; Diamond 10.
9 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
Probably the most seminal 20th century work on localization of cerebral function. On the basis of his experimental work Lashley here posited two significant principles of enduring significance in neuropsychology: mass action and equipotential
ity. Mass action postulated that certain types of learning are mediated by the cerebral cortex as a whole, contrary to the view that every psychological function is localized. Equipotentiality, associated chiefly with sensory systems such as the visual,
states that some parts of a system can take over the functions of other parts.
- 143. Lashley, Karl Spencer.
- Brain Mechanisms and Intelligence: A Quantitative Study of Injuries to the Brain. New York: Dover Publications, Inc., [1963]. 1st Paperback Edition. xxii+186pp. + 16pp. reproducing 11 plates + 16 page Dover catalog. 8v
o. Printed pictorial white card covers with black lettering. Upper corners of the covers creased, else a very good copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the 1929 first edition with a new 9 page introduction by Donald O. Hebb written for the Dover reprint. 9 o
unces = 261 grams. 8.5 x 5.4 x 0.5 inches = 21.2 x 13.4 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 144. Lathrop, Richard G.
- Introduction to Psychological Research: Logic, Design, Analysis. New York: 1969. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 145. Laurendeau, Monique & Pinard, Adrien.
- Causal Thinking in the Child: A Genetic and Experimental Approach. Preface by Jean Piaget (1896-1980). New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. xvi+293+[3]pp. 8vo. Black clo
th. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 146. Lee, Wayne.
- Decision Theory and Human Behavior. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. [xii]+352+[4]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with dark green spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, slightly cocked, else a ve
ry good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.4 x 7.0 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 17.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 147. Lehmann, Alfr[ed Georg Ludvig] (1858-1921).
- Die Hauptgesetze des menschlichen Gefühlslebens. Zweite, völlig umgearbetitete Auflage. Leipzig: O. R. Reisland, 1914. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1892]. viii+421
+[5]pp. + 42 mostly photographic figures on 9 inserted rear plates (1 double-page and 1 in color). 8vo. Printed maroon cloth with white lettering, decorative endpapers, and marbled edges. Rear joint split, front joint rubbed, crown masking-taped, a good
only, typically marked ex-library copy. So extensively rewritten and enlarged as really to constitute a new work (as Lehmann notes in the preface). We can find no record of a Danish edition for either the 1892 edition or this second edition. 1 pound 15 o
unces = 899 grams. 9.2 x 6.1 x 1.3 inches = 23 x 15.2 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
Originally an engineer, Lehmann was granted a second degree in 1884 for his thesis on the elementary aesthetics of colors, after which he studied for several years with Wundt. He introduced modern experimental psychology to Denmark in 1886 wh
en he founded the world's 6th psychology laboratory in the basement of the Metropolitan School in Copenhagen, later acquired by the University of Copenhagen, where Lehmann was appointed lecturer, becoming professor extraordinarius and ultimately being of
fered a chair. Interested in many areas, he is also regarded as the founder of applied psychology in Denmark. His 1892 book on emotion opposed the James-Lange peripheral theory.
- 148. Levi, Lennart, ed.
- Stress and Distress in Response to Psychosocial Stimuli: Laboratory ad Real-Life Studies on Sympatho-Adrenomedullary and Related Reactions. International Series of Monographs in Experimental Psychology, edited by H. J. Eys
enck Volume 17. Oxford: Pergamon Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. vi+166+[2]pp. Small 4to. Printed pictorial flexible vinyl covers. Corners lightly shelfworn, a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.9 x 7.0 x 0.4 inches = 24.8 x 17.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 149. Lewis, Don (born 1901).
- Quantitative Methods in Psychology. Issued in McGraw-Hill Series in Psychology. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1960. Revised Edition, Later printing. [First published 1948]. [ii]+xii+558+[2]pp. 8vo. Red clo
th with gilt lettering and ruling. Bottom edges rubbed, tape stains to the endpapers, minor staining to pages [v]-vii, name stamp to the flyleaf, a good copy. Prepared by Lewis for his graduate-level course in experimental psychology at the University of
Iowa. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$13.95
- 150. Lindworsky, Johannes (1875-1939).
- Der Wille: seine Erscheinung und seine Beherrschung nach den Ergebnissen der experimentellen Forschung. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1923. 3rd Revised Edition. [vi]+282pp. 8vo. Printed olive b
oards. Lacking backstrip, edges worn. Karl Zener's copy with his occasional pencil notes. Inquire | Order$14.95 <
P>
- 151. Loeb, Jacques (1859-1924).
- The Dynamics of Living Matter. Columbia University Biological Series, edited by Henry Fairfield Osborn and Edmund B. Wilson Volume VIII. New York: The Columbia University Press/London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1906.
1st Edition. xi+[1]+233+[3]pp. 64 text figures. 8vo. Panelled thatched black cloth with gilt front cover device and gilt spine lettering. Slight cover staining, first few leaves (including the title) dusty, a very good copy with library bookplate and rub
ber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, no external markings. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.2 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 23 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 152. Loeb, Jacques.
- The Organism as a Whole from a Physiochemical Viewpoint. New York/London: G. P. Putnam's Sons/The Knickerbocker Press, 1916. 1st Edition. x+[2]+379+[9]pp. 51 text figures & 30 tables. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering
and gilt front device. A bit dusty, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 8.4 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 21 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inq
uire | Order$75.00
- 153. Loeb, Jacques.
- Studies in General Physiology. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1905. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [xvi]+[424]; [xiv]+425-782pp. 8vo. Printed ruled crimson cloth. Hinges cracked, else very good copies with the title-page s
tamps & spine call numbers of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. Contains the English translation of GM-5 511: "Ueber die Grenzen der Theilbarkeit der Eisubstanz" (1894-95). Smith Ely Jelliffe's set with his bookplates and name stamp to the title-pages. <
A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com">Inquire | Order$150.00
- 154. Logan, Frank A.
- Incentive: How the Conditions of Reinforcement Affect the Performance of Rats. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1960]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+288pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). <
EM>Inquire | Order$7.95
- 155. Lumsden, D. Barry & Sherron, Ronald H., eds.
- Experimental Studies in Adult Learning and Memory. New York: A Halsted Press Book, John Wiley & Sons, [1975]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+208pp. 8vo. Green cloth with black & gilt spine lettering. A very
good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 156. Lynn, R.
- Attention, Arousal and the Orientation Reaction. International Series of Monographs in Experimental Psychology, edited by H. J. Eysenck Volume 3. Oxford: Pergamon Press, [1967]. 2nd printing. [First published 1966]. viii+118+[2]pp.
26 text figures. Thin 8vo. Brown cloth. Ink-lining to three pages, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8
.95
- 157. Lyons, Joseph.
- A Primer of Experimental Psychology. Issued in Harper's Experimental Psychology Series, edited by Philip Zeigler. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1965]. 1st Edition. xii+322+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy.
(OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 158. Madison, Thurber H.
- Interval Discrimination as a Measure of Musical Aptitude. Archives of Psychology No. 268. New York: 1942. 1st Edition. [100]pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. Edges chipped. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 159. Maher, Brendan A[rnold] (born 1924).
- Principles of Psychopathology: An Experimental Approach. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+525pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth. A very good copy. Previous owner's signatur
e to front paste-down. 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order
$10.00
- 160. Maher, Brendan A[rnold], ed.
- Progress in Experimental Personality Research: Volume 1. New York: Academic Press, 1964. x+368pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 161. Maher, Brendan A[rnold], ed.
- Progress in Experimental Personality Research: Volume 2. New York: Academic Press, 1965. x+331pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 162. Maher, Brendan A[rnold], ed.
- Progress in Experimental Personality Research: Volume 3. New York: Academic Press, 1966. 1st Edition. xii+319+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 163. Maier, Norman R[aymond] F[rederick] (1900-1977).
- Studies of Abnormal Behavior in the Rat: The Neurotic Pattern and an Analysis of the Situation which Produces It. New York/London: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1939]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+81+
[1]pp. + 16 pages of photographic plates. Small 8vo. Russet cloth. Spine tips and corners shelfworn, a good to very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 164. Maller, Julius B.
- Cooperation and Competition: An Experimental Study in Motivation. New York: Teachers College Press, 1929. 176pp. 8vo. Wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$16.95
- 165. Manoil, A.
- La Psychologie experimentale en Italie: école de Milan. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1938. 1st Edition. viii+489+[3]pp. + 16 plates + front & rear blank leaves. 8vo.
Printed green wrappers. Joints & edges shelfworn, slight marginal pencilling, about a very good copy. Enclosed in a custom made cloth drop box with paper spine label. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 166. Martin, Melvin Albert (born 1871).
- The Transfer Effects of Practice in Cancellation Tests. Columbia University Contributions to Philosophy and Psychology Vol. XXIV, No. 1. Archives of Psychology No. 32. New York: The Science Press, 1915. 1st
Edition. [vi]+68pp. Text ills. Thin 8vo. Rebound in pebbled olive cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$16.95
- 167. Mashhour, Madjid.
- Psychophysical Relations in the Perception of Velocity. Acta Universitatis Stockholmiensis. Stockholm Studies in Psychology 3. Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell, [1964]. 1st Edition. 176pp. 8vo. Printed off-white wrappers with
black lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 168. McBurney, Donald.
- Research Methods. Australia: Wadsworth/Thomson Learning, [2001]. 5th Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xiv+450pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial laminated boards. A near fine copy. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.4 x 7.5 x 0.8 inches =
23.5 x 18.7 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 169. McGuigan, F. J.
- Experimental Psychology: A Methodological Approach. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1960. 1st Edition. vi+314pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy with light shelfwear and rubbing. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 170. McGuigan, F. J.
- Experimental Psychology: A Methodological Approach. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1968]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1960]. [xiv]+400+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed olive cloth. A very good copy in lightly
worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.50
- 171. McGuigan, F. J.
- Psychophysiological Measurement of Covert Behavior: A Guide for the Laboratory. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers/Distributed by The Halsted Press Division of John Wiley & Sons, 1979. 1st Edition. [xii]+1
31+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.95
- 172. McGuigan, F. J. & Schoonover, R. A., eds.
- The Psychophysiology of Thinking: Studies of Covert Processes. New York/London: Academic Press, 1973. 1st Edition. xvi+511+[1]pp. 8vo. Panelled black cloth with silver spine lettering. Very slight co
ver rubbing, else a near fine, tight copy. (OP). Contains Edmund Jacobson's "Electrophysiology of Mental Activities and Introduction to the Psychological Process of Thinking"; Allan Rechtshaffen's "The Psychophysiology of Mental Activity during Sleep"; R
. W. Sperry's "Lateral Specialization of Cerebral Function in the Surgically Separated Hemispheres"; William W. Grings' "The Role of Consciousness and Cognition in Autonomic Behavior Change"; Ralph Hefferline et al.'s "Hallucinations: An Experimental App
roach"; McGuigan's "Electrical Measurement of Covert Processes as an Explanation of 'Higher Mental Events'"; and other papers. 1 pound 13 ounces = 841 grams. 9.3 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 23.3 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 173. Meili, R. & Rohracher, Hubert (1903-1972).
- Lehrbuch der experimentellen Psychologie. Bern/Stuttgart: 1968. 2nd Revised Edition. 501pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 174. Meumann, Ernst (1862-1915).
- Intelligenz und Wille. Leipzig: Verlag von Quelle & Meyer, 1908. [viii]+293+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed patterned gray cloth. A very good copy. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.3 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 14.6 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 175. Milgram, Stanley (1934-1984).
- Obedience to Authority: An Experimental View. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xx]+224+[10]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front cover device. Ink signature to
flyleaf, else a very good, tight copy in dust jacket. (OP). The classic study. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.5 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.7 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 176. Milgram, Stanley.
- Obedience to Authority: An Experimental View. New York: Harper Torchbooks, Harper & Row, Publishers, [after 1975]. Later printing. [First published 1974]. [xx]+224+[10]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). The c
lassic study. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 177. Milner, Peter M.
- Physiological Psychology. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. [xii]+531+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Printed brown cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire
| Order$7.50
- 178. Morrison, Donald F.
- Mulitivariate Statistical Methods. Issued in McGraw-Hill Series in Probability and Statistics. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+338pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP
). Inquire | Order$12.95
- 179. Mowrer, Orval Hobart (born 1907).
- The Modification of Vestibular Nystagmus by Means of Repeated Elicitation. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1934. 1st Edition. [ii]+48+[2]pp. + 2 plates. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Upper front and l
ower rear corner chipped, else a very good copy. Mowrer's doctoral dissertation submitted to Johns Hopkins. Inquire | Orde
r$30.00
- 180. Mudd, Samuel.
- Briggs' Information-Processing Model of the Binary Classification Task. Hillsdale, NJ/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1983. 1st Edition. [xii]+136+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed red fabrikoid. Ink name & address to front
paste-down, signature to flyleaf, a very good copy. Inquire | Order$23.95
- 181. Munn, Norman L[eslie] (born 1902).
- Handbook of Psychological Research on the Rat: An Introduction to Animal Psychology. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, [1950]. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. xxvi+598pp. 180 text figures. Small 4to. P
rinted blue cloth with gilt lettering. Name blotted from flyleaf, joints & tips rubbed, a very good copy. (OP). With a 91 page bibliography. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.8 x 7.2 x 1.2 inches = 24.5 x 18 x 3cm. Inqu
ire | Order$25.00
- 182. Münsterberg, Hugo (1863-1916), ed.
- Harvard Psychological Studies, Volume I, Containing Sixteen Experimental Investigations from the Harvard Psychological Laboratory. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1903. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+654pp. + 10 ins
erted plates + rear folding table. Text figures. Thick 8vo. Contemporary green buckram with gilt spine lettering. Hinges quite cracked, ex-libris the Hartford Reterat with embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket, and whited spine call number, still about
a very good copy. Scarce. Contains Edwin B. Holt's "Eye-Movement and Central Anaesthesia" and "The Illusion of Resolution-Stripes on the Color-Wheel"; Charles H. Rieber's "Tactual Illusions"; Knight Dunlap's "Tactual Time Estimation"; J. Franklin Messeng
er's "Perception of Number Through Touch"; Robert MacDougall's "The Subjective Horizon" and "The Structure of Simple Rhythm Forms"; Harvey A. Peterson's "Recall of Words, Objects and Movements"; Frederick Meakin's "Mutual Inhibition of Memory Images"; Ch
arles S. Moore's "Control of the Memory Image"; R. H. Stetson's "Rhythm and Rhyme"; Ethel D. Puffer's "Studies in Symmetry"; Rosewll Parker Angier's "The Aesthetics of Unequal Divisin"; Robert M. Yerkes' "The Instincts, Habits and Reactions of the Frog"
and [with Gurry E. Huggins] "Habit Formation in the Crawfish, Camburus affinis"; and Münsterber's "The Position of Psychology in the System of Knowledge." Osier & Wozniak #184. 3 pounds 12 ounces = 1.7 kg. 9.8 x 6.6 x 2.4 inches = 24.5 x 16.5 x 6cm. With
Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 183. Murchison, Carl (1887-1961).
- The Foundations of Experimental Psychology. The International University Series in Psychology [Volume 7]. Worcester, MA: Clark University Press, 1929. 1st Edition. x+907+[3]pp. A few text figures. Heavy 8vo. Blin
d-stamped crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A bit shaken and shelfworn, a good to very good copy. (OP). 3 pounds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.3 x 6.5 x 1.5 inches = 23.3 x 16.2 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 184. Murchison, Carl, ed.
- A Handbook of General Experimental Psychology Part I: Adjustive Processes. New York: Russell & Russell, [1969]. [vi]+650pp. Thick 8vo. Black cloth. Covers lightly rubbed and scratched, corners lightly worn, a very good c
opy. (OP). Reprint of part one of the 1934 expanded revision of the section in 1929 The Foundations of Experimental Psychology. Contains W. J. Crozier's "The Study of Living Organisms"; "T. H. Morgan's "Mecahnisms and Laws of Heredity"; Alex
ander Forbes's "The Mechanisms of Reaction"; J. G. Dusser de Barenne's "THe Labyrinthine and Postural Mechanisms"; W. B. Cannon's "Hunger and Thirst"; Philip Bard's "Emotion: I. The Neuro-humoral Basis of Emotional Reactions"; Carney Landis's "Emotion: I
I. The Expression of Emotion"; Calvin P. Stone's "Learnin: I. The Factor of Motivation"; Clark L. Hull's "Learning: II. The Factor of the Conditioned Reflex"; K. S. Lashley's "Learning: III. Nervous Mechanisms in Learning"; Walter S. Hunter's "Learning:
IV. Experimental Studies of Learning"; Edward S. Robinson's " Work of the Integrated Organism." Inquire | Order$3
7.50
Contains Hull on the conditioned reflex, Lashley on nervous mechanisms in learning, Cannon on hunger & thirst, Morgan on heredity, 3 chapters on vision, 3 on hearing, etc.
- 185. Murdock, Bennet B.
- Human Memory: Theory and Data. Issued in The Experimental Psychology Series, Arthur W. Melton Consulting Editor. Potomac, MD: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1974. 1st Edition. [xii]+362+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed gray c
loth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 186. Myers, Charles Samuel (1873-1946).
- An Introduction to Experimental Psychology. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1911. 1st Edition. vii+156pp. + 2 color plates. 12mo. Decorative rose cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Myers founded
the psychology lab at Cambridge. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 187. Myers, Charles Samuel.
- An Introduction to Experimental Psychology. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1912. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1911]. [viii]+156+[4]pp. + 2 color plates. Text figures. 12mo. Decora
tive printed rose cloth. Covers a bit faded, else very good. (OP). Myers founded the psychology lab at Cambridge. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 188. Myers, Jerome L.
- Fundamentals of Experimental Design. Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 1966. 1st Edition. [iii]-x+[408]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Covers flecked. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 189. Nay, W. Robert.
- Behavioral Intervention: Contemporary Strategies. New York: Gardner Press, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. xiv+384+[2]pp>. 8vo. Cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 190. Neufeld, Richard W. J.
- Clinical Quantitative Methods. New York: Grune & Stratton/A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1977]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xii]+190+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow boards. Covers soiled, else a very good, t
ight copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$11.95
- 191. Notterman, Joseph M. & Mintz, Donald E.
- Dynamics of Response. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. [x]+277+[1]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth with orange, silver, and blue spine lettering. Name stamp to the front flyleaf, corners bum
ped, top edge of the text block foxed, a very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 23.4 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$32.95
- 192. Nuttin, Joseph (born 1909), et al.
- Motivation, Emotion and Personality. Translated by Madame Alain Spillman. Experimental Psychology: Its Scope and Method Volume V. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1968]. 1st Edition in English. [Fi
rst published 1963 in ; First issued in translation in 1968 in London by Routledge]. [vi]+289+[1]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2
.6cm. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 193. Oatley, Keith.
- Brain Mechanisms and Mind. Issued in the series The World of Science Library. New York: E. P. Dutton, [1972]. 1st Edition. 216pp. 180 text illustrations, 19 in full color. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn pictori
al dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 194. Osgood, Charles E[gerton] (born 1916).
- Method and Theory in Experimental Psychology. New York: Oxford University Press, [1959]. 3rd printing. [First published 1953]. [viii]+800pp. Thick 8vo. Printed blue cloth with white and black lettering.
Corners bumped, a very good copy. (OP). 3 pounds 4 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 2.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 5cm. Inquire | Ord
er$7.50
- 195. Oswald, Ian.
- Sleeping and Waking: Physiology and Psychology. Amsterdam/NY: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1962. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+232+[2]pp. 33 text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP).
1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 196. Paillard, Pacques, et al.
- Psychophysiologie du comportement. Traité de Psychologie Expérimentale III. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1973. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1967]. 242+[2]pp. Text figure
s. 8vo. Printed blue and white card covers with black and white lettering. Text block somewhat bent, a good to very good copy with shelfwear. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.5 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire
| Order$25.00
- 197. Paul, Irving H.
- Studies in Remembering: The Reproduction of Connected and Extended Verbal Material. Psychological Issues Monograph 2. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1959. 1st Edition. [vi]+152+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff gra
y & green wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 198. Pauli, R[ichard] (1886-1951).
- Psychologisches Praktikum: Leitfaden für experimentell-psychologische Übungen. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1923. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1919]. xvi+247+[1]pp. 100 text figures & 43 charts (som
e in color). 8vo. Printed yellow cloth with black lettering and brown endpapers. Corners bumped, crown frayed, a good plus ex-library copy. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.3 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 23.3 x 16 x 1.5cm. In
quire | Order$8.50
- 199. Pavlov, Ivan Petrovich (1849-1936).
- Experimental Psychology and Other Essays. New York: Philosophical Library, [1957]. 1st Edition in English. 653+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in rubbed and chipped dust
jacket. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.8 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 200. Pepinsky, Harold B. & Pepinsky, Harold B., eds.
- The Psychological Experiment: A Practical Accomplishment. New York: Pergamon Press, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. [xiv[+193+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jack
et. (OP). Inquire | Order$20.00
- 201. Philpott, S[tanley] J[ames] F[rancis].
- Fluctuations in Human Output. British Journal of Psychology, Monograph Supplements XVII. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1932. 1st Edition. viii+125+[3]pp. 33 text figures. Tall 8vo. Prin
ted brown wrappers. Head and foot of spine chipped, lower corners curled, owner's ink signature to the front cover, a very good copy. Uncommon. University of London PhD thesis. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 10.2 x 7.2 x 0.4 inches = 25.5 x 18 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 202. Piaget, Jean, et al.
- History and Method. Translated by Judith Chambers. Experimental Psychology: Its Scope and Method, edited by Paul Fraisse and Jean Piaget Volume I. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1968]. 1st American Edition. [F
irst published 1963 in by PUF; First issued in translation in 1968 in London by Routledge]. [x]+245+[1]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14
.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 203. Piéron, Henri (1881-1964).
- Principles of Experimental Psychology. Translated by J. B. Miner. Translation of Psychologie experimentale, 1st published 1927. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and
Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt Brace and Company/London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1929. 1st Edition in English. viii+190+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front logo. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces
= 580 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 204. Piéron, Henri.
- Psychologie experimentale. Paris: 1927. 1st Edition. 220pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$28.50
- 205. Piéron, Henri.
- The Sensations: Their Functions, Processes and Mechanisms. Translation by M[aurice] H[enri] Pirenne & B. C. Abbott of Aux sources de la connaissance: la sensation, guide de vie (Paris: Gallimard, 1945). New Haven:
Yale University Press, 1952. 1st American Edition. [xxiv[+468+[4]pp. Text diagrams. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.95
- 206. Pillsbury, W[alter] B[owers] (1872-1960).
- Attention. Issued in the series Library of Philosophy, Edited by J. H. Muirhead. London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd./New York: The Macmillan Co., 1921. [First published 1906]. [xii]+346+[2]pp. 8vo. Pa
nelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with some bubbling and shelfwear. Pillsbury's first book. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 14.3 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 207. Pillsbury, W[alter] B[owers].
- Attention. Issued in the series Classics in Psychology. New York: Arno Press, A New York Times Company, 1973. [First published 1906]. [iv]+[xii]+346+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Pillsb
ury's first book. Facsimile reprint of the London 1908 edition. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 208. Plutchik, Robert.
- Foundations of Experimental Research. Issued in Harper's Experimental Psychology Series, edited by Philip Zeigler. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1968]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+290pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP
). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 209. Postman, Leo & Egan, James.
- Experimental Psychology: An Introduction. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1949]. Later printing. [xvi]+520+[8]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 210. Postman, Leo, ed.
- Psychology in the Making: Histories of Selected Research Problems. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1963. 2nd printing. [First published 1962]. [ii]+viii+[786]+xxxiv+[ii]pp. Thick 8vo. Embossed blue cloth with gilt spine letterin
g. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). 3 pounds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.6 x 6.3 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 15.7 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 211. Postman, Leo.
- Verbal Learning and Memory: Selected Readings. [Baltimore]: Penguin Books, [1970]. 1st American Edition. 501+[3]pp. 16mo. Paperback original. A very good copy. (OP). Name stamp to half-title. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 212. Quenouille, M. H.
- The Design and Analysis of Experiment. London: Charles Griffin & Company Limited, [1953]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+356+[2]pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Quenouille was senior research offic
er at the Institute of Statistics, Oxford University. Inquire | Order$22.95
- 213. Raben, Margaret W.
- A Survey of Operations and Systems Research Literature. [Medford, MA]: Tufts University Institute for Applied Experimental Psychology, 1960. iv+60+28+33+2pp. 8vo. Flexible black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 214. Raben, Margaret W.
- A Survey of the Literature on Information Processing. [Medford, MA]: Tufts University Institute for Applied Experimental Psychology, 1963. 55pp. 8vo. Flexible pebbled cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 215. Rakover, Sam S. (born 1938).
- Metapsychology: Missing Links in Behavior, Mind & Science. [New York]: A Solomon Press Book, Paragon House Publishers, [1990]. 1st Edition. xxviii+449+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial laminated boards. A fine copy.
(OP). With publisher's laid-in review sheet. An Israeli experimental psychologist applies here recent develpoments in the philosophies of science & mind to the discipline of psychology. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 216. Reese, Hayne W. & Lipsitt, Lewis P.
- Experimental Child Psychology. New York/London: Academic Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+782+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Printed green cloth with blue lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 3 pounds 14 ounces = 1.8
kg. 10.2 x 7.4 x 1.6 inches = 25.5 x 18.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 217. Reese, Hayne W.
- The Perception of Stimulus Relations: Discrimination Learning and Transposition. New York: Academic Press, 1968. [xii]+390pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 218. Ribot, Theodule Armand (1839-1916).
- The Diseases of the Will. Translated from the 8th French edition by Merwin-Marie Snell. Chicago: The Open Court Publishing Company, 1894. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published in English by Humbo
ldt in a pirated translation in the 1880s (1884?).] vi+134+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed mauve cloth with gilt lettering. Cloth stained, ownership label to the front paste-down with offsetting onto the flyleaf, else a very good copy. Uncommon. First authorized tra
nslation. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.0 x 5.2 x 0.5 inches = 20 x 13 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 219. Ribot, Theodule Armand.
- English Psychology... Hartley -James Mill -Herbert Spencer -A. Bain -G. H. Lewes -Samuel Bailey -John Stuart Mill. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1874. 1st Edition in English. viii+328+[14]pp. 12mo. Pebbled ruled br
own cloth. Crown shelfworn, spine label removed, a very good copy with old library bookplate, rear date due label, and discard stamps to the front & rear endpapers. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 220. Ribot, Th[eodule Armand].
- German Psychology of To-Day: The Empirical School. Preface by James McCosh (1811-1894). Translated from the Second French Edition by James Mark Baldwin (1861-1934), B.A. Late Fellow Princeton College. New York: Char
les Scribner's Sons, 1886. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1879 in in Paris]. xxi+[1i]+307+[7]pp. 12mo. Blind-blocked pebbled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed olive endpapers. Edges bumped & shelfworn, dampfading along the right edg
e of the front board, spine tips worn, small 19th century paper label to the foot of the spine, name stamps to the title-page (2) and front blank, a bit of trivial marginal penciling, a good copy. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 1.4 inches = 21
x 14 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 221. Ribot, Th[eodule Armand].
- German Psychology of To-Day: The Empirical School. Preface by James McCosh (1811-1894). Translated from the Second French Edition by James Mark Baldwin (1861-1934), B.A. Late Fellow Princeton College. Classics in Ps
ychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 15. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First issued in translation in 1886 in NY]. [ii]+[xxii]+307+[
5]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22.2 x 14.4 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 222. Ribot, Theodule Armand.
- Les Maladies de la volonté. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, Maisons Félix ALcan et Guillaumin Réunies, 1912. 27th printing. [First published 1881]. [4]+184pp. 12mo. Contemporary red cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt
-stamped spine. Crown masking-taped, sheets quite acidic and browned, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 7.4 x 4.8 x 0.6 inches = 18.5 x 12 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 223. Ribot, Theodule Armand.
- La Psychologie Allemande Contemporaine (école Expérimentale). Paris: Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, 1879. 1st Edition. [iv]+xxiv+368pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. A very good copy. Quite uncomm
on. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 224. Ribot, Theodule Armand.
- The Psychology of Attention. Translation of Psychologie de l'attention (1886). New York: [The Humboldt Publishing Company], [1889]. 1st Edition in English?. [ii]+47+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Extracted from the bou
nd volume in which it appeared (Numbers 112-118 of The Humbold Library of Science), with modern peach wrappers and paper front label (section of the original contents page with this title). A very good copy. Uncommon. Unauthorized translation by J. Fitzg
erald. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 9.2 x 6.1 x 0.4 inches = 23 x 15.2 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 225. Rosenblith, Walter A. (born 1913).
- Processing Neuroelectic Data. Issued in the series M.I.T. Press Books in the Biological Sciences. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The M.I.T. Press, 1962. 2nd corrected printing. [First published 1959]. [xii]+127
+[5]pp. Text figures. Thin 8vo. Mottled green boards. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$19.95
- 226. Rosenthal, Robert (born 1933) & , eds.
- Artifact in Behavioral Research. New York: 1969. 400pp. 8vo. Cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 227. Routh, Donald K., ed.
- The Experimental Psychology of Mental Retardation. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xii]+353+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Cream cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust
jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.95
- 228. Rowley, Jean B[rintnall] (born 1902).
- Discrimination Limens of Pattern and Size in the Goldfish Carassius. Genetic Psychology Monographs Volume 15 No. 3. Worcester, MA: Clark University Press, 1934. 1st Edition. 245-302pp. 8vo. Printed brown
wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.50
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 18 Jan 2006