John Gach Books, Inc.

Experimental Psychology (Surnames A-H)

Created: 18 Jan 2006

Section 2: Experimental Psychology (Surnames I-R)

Section 3: Experimental Psychology (Surnames S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


1. Adams, Henry E. & Boardman, William K., eds.
Advances in Experimental Clinical Psychology. Pergamon General Psychology Series 17. New York: Pergamon Press, [1971]. 1st Edition. x+219+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (O P). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

2. [Adler, Norman T., ed].
Readings in Experimental Psychology Today. Del Mar, CA: CRM Books, [1970]. 1st Edition. [viii]+182+[2]pp. Text illus. 4to. Printed pictorial green and black boards. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 11.2 x 8.6 x 0.6 inches = 28 x 21.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.50

3. Advances in Child Developmant and Behavior.
Volume 1. Edited by Lewis P. Lipsitt & Charles C. Spiker. New York/London: Academic Press, 1963. 1st Edition. [xiv]+387+[3]pp. 8vo. Panelled green cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy. (O P). Contains Gordo N. Cantor's "Responses of Infants and Children to Complex and Novel Stimulation"; David S. Palermo's "Word Associations and Children's Verbal Behavior"; Howard V. Meredith's "Change in the Stature and Body Weight of North American Boys During the Last 80 Years"; Hayne W. Reese's "Discrimination Learning Set in Children"; Lewis P. Lipsitt's "Learning in the First Year of Life"; Sidney W. Bijou & Donald M. Baer's "Some Methodological Contributions from a Functional Analysis of Child Dev elopment"; Charles C. Spiker's "The Hypothesis of Stimulus Interaction and an Explanation of Stimulus Compounding"; Joachim F. Wohlwill's "The Development of 'Overconstancy' in Space Perception"; Betty J. House & David Zeaman's "Miniature Experiments in the Discrimination Learning of Retardates." Inquire | Order$12.50

4. Advances in Child Developmant and Behavior.
Volume 3. Edited by Lewis P. Lipsitt & Charles C. Spiker. New York/London: Academic Press, 1967. 1st Edition. [xiv]+272+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Contains Herbert Kaye's "Infant Sucking Behavior and Its Modification"; Robert J. Ellingson's "The Study of Brain Electrical Activity in Infants"; Eleanor E. Maccoby's "Selective Auditory Attention in Children"; Michael D. Zeiler's "St imulus Definition and Choice"; Tracy S. & Howard H. Kendler's "Experimental Analysis of Inferential Behavior in Children"; Herbert L. Pick, Jr. et al.'s "Perceptual Integration in Children"; Raymond H. Hohle's "Component Process Latencies in Reaction Tim es of Children and Adults." Inquire | Order$12.50

5. Allen, Patricia S., et al.
Forced-Choice Ranking as a Method for Evaluating Psycho-Physiological Feelings. Wadc Technical Report 58-310, Dec. 1959. [no place (US)]: Wright Air Development Center, 1959. [x]+123pp. 8vo. Wrappers. A very good cop y. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 10.8 x 8.4 x 0.4 inches = 27 x 21 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

6. American Psychological Association.
Ethical Principles in the Conduct of Research with Human Participants. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition. [vi]+104pp. 8vo. Printed stiff wrappers. A very good copy . (OP). 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.2 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.50

7. American Psychological Association.
Ethical Principles in the Conduct of Research with Human Participants. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, Inc., [1982]. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1973]. 76+[4]pp.. 8vo. Printed s tiff pictorial wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). 7 ounces = 203 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.2 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.65

8. Antrobus, John S.
Cognition and Affect. The Firt Annual Conference of the Center for Research in Cognition and Affect. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1970. 1st Paperback Edition. [xii]+210+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Bottom right corner o f text block a bit crumpled, else a very good copy. (OP). Contains Saul Sternberg's "Memory-Scanning: Mental Processes Revealed by Reaction-Time Experiments"; Silvan S. Tomkins' "A Theory of Memory"; Jerome L. SInger's "Drives, Affects, and Daydreams: Th e Adaptive Role of Spontaneous Imagery or Stimulus-Independent Mentation"; Ulric Neisser's "Visual Imagery as Process and as Experience"; Milton J. Rosenberg's "The Experimental Parable of Inauthenticity: Consequences of Counterattitudinal Performance." Inquire | Order$7.50

9. Ås, Arvid (1925-1969).
Mutilation Fantasies and Autonomic Response: An Experimental Contribution to Psychoanalytic Theory. Oslo: Oslo University Press, 1958. 1st Edition. [xiv]+194pp. 8vo. Printed stiff black & green card covers with folding f laps. A very good copy. Uncommon. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 22.1 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

10. Asmundson, Gordon J. G., et al, eds.
Understanding and Treating Fear of Pain. [London]: Oxford University Press, [2004]. 1st Edition. xxii+367+[3]pp. 8vo. Black printed boards. A near fine copy. 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 9.8 x 7.0 x 0.8 inches = 24.5 x 17.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$78.99

11. Atkinson, Richard C., et al, eds.
Stevens' Handbook of Experimental Psychology Volume 1: Perception and Motivation. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1988]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First pu blished 1951 in one volume as Handbook of Experimental Psychology, edited by S. S. Stevens.] xiv+905+[9]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed maroon cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. (OP in cloth). 4 pounds = 1.9 kg. 10.3 x 7.2 x 2.8 inches = 25 .8 x 18 x 7cm. Inquire | Order$158.95

12. Atkinson, Richard C., et al, eds.
Stevens' Handbook of Experimental Psychology Volume 2: Learning and Cognition. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1988]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First publi shed 1951 in one volume as Handbook of Experimental Psychology, edited by S. S. Stevens.] xiv+1027+[15]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Upper corners bumped, else a very good, barely used copy. (OP). 4 pounds 6 ounces = 2.0 kg. 10.3 x 7.2 x 2.8 inches = 25.8 x 18 x 7cm. Inquire | Order$185.00

13. Attention and Performance.
IV. Edited by Sylvan Kornblum. New York: Academic Press, 1973. 1st Edition. xxvii+[3]+771+[15]pp. 8vo. Ruled red fabrikoid with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

14. Attention and Performance.
Volume 4. Edited by Sylvan Kornblum. New York: Academic Press, 1973. 1st Edition. xxvii+[3]+771+[15]pp. 8vo. Ruled red fabrikoid with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inscribed on front flyleaf, "To Larry [Lawrence Erlbaum]// with many thanks. // Sylvan. // 10/22/74." Inquire | Order$20.00

15. Attention and Performance.
Volume XIII. Motor Representation and Control. Proceedins of the Thirteenth International Symposium on Attention and Performance. Arc-et-Senans, France, June 27-July 2, 1988. Edited by Marc Jeannerod. Hillsdale, NJ/ Hove and London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1990. 1st Edition. xxvi+876+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 2.0 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$165.00

16. Attention and Performance.
Volume XIV. Synergies in Experimental Psychology, Artificial Intelligence, and Cognitive Neuroscience. Edited by David E. Meyer & Sylvan Kornblum. Cambridge, MA/London: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1993]. 1st Ed ition. [xxii]+915+[7]pp. Small 4to. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. 4 pounds 1 ounces = 1.9 kg. 10.4 x 7.4 x 2.0 inches = 26 x 18.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

17. Baars, Bernard J., ed.
Experimental Slips and Human Error: Exploring the Architecture of Volition. Issued in Cognition and Language: A Series in Psycholinguistics, edited by R. W. Rieber. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. xi x+[1]+346+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated white & blue boards. A near fine copy. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$59.95

18. Barlow, H[enry] B[ernoulli] & Mollow, J. D., eds.
The Senses. Cambridge Texts in the Physiological Sciences 3. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition, 5th corrected printing. [First published 1982]. xii+490+[10] pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Slight highlighting to a few pages, else a very good reading copy. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 1.0 x 5.4 x 1.2 inches = 2.5 x 13.6 x 2.9cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

19. Bartley, S[amuel] Howard (born 1901).
Beginning Experimental Psychology. Issued in the series McGraw-Hill Publications in Psychology, J. F. Dashiell Consulting Editor. New York/Toronto/London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1950. 1st Edition . viii+483+[5]pp. 123 text figures. 8vo. Embossed paneled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight penciling erased from the table of contents, corwn and upper front corner lightly worn, else a very good copy. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1 .2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$15.95

20. Becher, Erich (born 1882), ed.
Bericht über den X. Kongreß für experimentelle Psychologie in Bonn von 20-23 April, 1927. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1928. 1st Edition. iv+200+[4]pp. 30 text figures. 8vo. Contemporary black cloth with gil t-stamped spine and green-gray endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Contains two full papers: Charlotte Bühler's "Sozialpsychologie" (pp. 3-22) and Friedrich Sander's "Experimentelle Ergebnisse der Gestaltpsychologie" (pp. 23-90). Also contains abstracts of papers by Narziß Ach, Kurt Goldstein, Erich Jaensch, David Katz, Kurt Lewin, Edgar Rubin, William Stern, Heinz Werner, Wilhelm Wirth, and others. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.6 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 16.5 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

21. Bechterev, Vladimir Michailovitch (1857-1927).
General Principles of Human Reflexology: An Introducton to the Objective Study of Personality. Translated from the 4th Russian edition (1928) of Obshtchie osnovi reflexologii tcheloveka (1st edition 1917). Translated by Emma Murphy & William Murphy. London: Jarrolds Publishers, 1933. 1st Edition in English. 467+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine quite dull, corners bumped, else a very good c opy. Uncommon. Bechterev's principal psychological work. Issued in the U.S. by International Publishers with imported sheets from this British edition. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.1 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$100.00

The pioneer of Russian objective experimental psychology, Bechterev founded the first psychophysiological laboratory in Russia & coined the term 'reflexology' in the present work.
22. Bechterev, Vladimir Michailovitch.
General Principles of Human Reflexology: An Introducton to the Objective Study of Personality. Translated from the 4th Russian edition (1928) of Obshtchie osnovi reflexologii tcheloveka (1st edi tion 1917). Translated by Emma Murphy & William Murphy. New York: International Publishers, [1933]. 1st Edition in English, American issue. 467+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. 20 text figures and 8 plates included in the pagination. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped and somewhat frayed, spine dull with gilt lettering chipped and only partly legible, front hinge broken, edges rubbed, a few light marginal pencil notes, owner's bookplate, a good copy. Uncommon. Bechterev's principal psy chological work. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.6 x 15.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

The pioneer of Russian objective experimental psychology, Bechterev founded the first psychophysiological laboratory in Russia & coined the term 'reflexology' in the present work, the Russian edition of which appeared in 1917.
23. Benedict, Francis G[ano] (1870-1957) & Benedict, Cornelia Golay.
Mental Effort in Relation to Gaseous Exchange, Heart Rate, and Mechanics of Respiration. Publications of the Nutrition Laboratory, Carnegie Institution of Washington No. 446. Wa shington, DC: Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1933. 1st Edition. [ii]+83+[3]pp. + 2 plates. 8vo. Printed stiff gray wrappers. Head & foot of spine worn, covers loose, else a good lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$28.50

24. Benjamin, Ludy T., Jr.
Harry Kirke Wolfe: Pioneer in Psychology. Lincoln and London: University of Nebraska Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. xvi+200pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound = 4 64 grams. 9.0 x 5.7 x 0.8 inches = 22.5 x 14.2 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$16.50

25. Berkowitz, Leonard, ed.
Advances in Experimental and Social Psychology: Volume 8. New York: Academic Press, 1975. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$12.50

26. Binet, Alfred (1857-1911) & Féré, Ch[arles] (1852-1907).
Animal Magnetism. International Scientific Series Volume LIX. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1888. 1st American Edition. [First published 1887 in in Paris; First issued in translati on in 1887 in London]. [ii]+[ii]+4+[iii]-vi+378+[8]pp. 12mo. Decorative printed red cloth with gilt spine, black front lettering, and glazed brown endpapers. Joints frayed, head & foot of spine quite shelfworn, front blank with original owner's signaure dated 1888 and with modern owner's 1979 inscription, a good copy. Crabtree 1162. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 7.8 x 5.2 x 1.0 inches = 19.5 x 13 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

The first attempt within experimental psychology to demonstrate the validity of hypnotic phenomena. Written while he was working at the Salpetrière, Binet's second book is a spirited defence of Charcot' view of hypnotism as a pathological phy sical phenomenon (as opposed to the Nancy School's psychological explanation). Contains two excellent historical chapters.
27. Binet, Alfred & Féré, Ch[arles].
Animal Magnetism. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1993. [First published 1887]. [iv]+[viii]+378+[2]pp. 12mo. Tooled blue leather with gil t edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the London 1887 edition. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 7.4 x 5.2 x 1.4 inches = 18.5 x 13 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

28. Binet, Alfred.
The Experimental Psychology of Alfred Binet: Selected Papers. Edited by Robert H. Pollack and Margaret W. Brenner. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+235+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$40.00

29. Binet, Alfred, et al.
Le magnétisme animal. Avec figures dans les texts. Issued in the series Bibliothèque Scientifique Internationale. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, 1887. 1st Edition. [viii]+283+[1]+4pp. + inserted ads dated July 1886. 8vo. P rinted mauve cloth. A very good copy. Uncommon. Crabtree 1988 #11862. Inquire | Order$175.00

30. Bitterman, M. E., et al, eds.
Animal Learning: Survey and Analysis. NATO Advanced Study Institutes Series, Series A: Life Sciences Volume 19. New York/London: Plenum Press, published in cooperation with NATO Scientific Affairs Division, [1979 ]. 1st Edition. [xii]+510+[6]pp. Small 4to. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor ink & pencil scoring to a few pages, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.2 x 6.8 x 1.5 inches = 25.5 x 17 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

31. Block, Helen (born 1913).
The Influence of Muscular Exertion upon Mental Performance. Archives of Psychology No. 202. New York: 1936. 1st Edition. 49+[3]pp. + 1 plate. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers bound into drab library boards. A very go od ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$22.50

32. Boring, E[dwin] G[arrigues] (1886-1968).
A History of Experimental Psychology. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1950]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 19 29]. xxi+[1]+777+[1]pp. + frontis. 8vo. Olive cloth with painted maroon spine and front labels and map endpapers. Rear joint frayed, edges quite shelfworn, occasional ink scoring, a good reading copy only. (OP). 2 pounds 11 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.7 x 6.3 x 1 .6 inches = 24.2 x 15.7 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

33. Boring, E[dwin] G[arrigues].
Sensation and Perception in the History of Experimental Psychology. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, [1942]. 1st Edition. [xiv ]+644pp. + frontis. 8vo. Pebbled blue cloth with painted labels. Joints rubbed, head and foot of spine shelfworn, a good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.5 inches = 22.8 x 15 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$55.00

34. Bourne, Lyle E., Jr.
Human Conceptual Behavior. Issued in the series Contemporary Topics in Experimental Psychology, edited by James Deese & Leo J. Postman. Boston: Allyn and Bacon, Inc., 1966. 2nd printing. [x]+139+[11]pp. 8vo. Trade paperba ck. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

35. Brandt, Hyman.
The Spread of the Influence of Reward to Bonds Remote in Sequence and Time. Archives of Psychology No. 180. New York: 1935. 1st Edition. 45+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Front cover detached, edges chipped. Inquire | Order$22.50

36. Brown, Clarence W. & Ghiselli, Edwin E.
Scientific Method in Psychology. Issued in McGraw-Hill Series in Psychology. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1955. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+368+[4]pp. 8vo. Embossed crimson cloth with gilt spine le ttering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

37. Brown, Clinton C. & Saucer, Rayford T.
Electronic Instrumentation for the Behavioral Sciences. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1958]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+160+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Pebbled black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.00

38. Buros, Oscar Krisen (1905-1978), ed.
The Second Yearbook of Research and Statistical Methodology: Books and Reviews. Highland Park, NJ: The Gryphon Press, 1941. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+383+[1]pp. 4to. Printed beige cloth. A very good copy. Uncomm on. Herbert Conrad's copy signed and with inserted carbon of a two-page typed letter from him to Buros about the book. Inquire | Order$40.00

39. Cameron, D[onald] Ewen (1901-1967).
Objective and Experimental Psychiatry. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1935. 1st Edition. vii+[3]+271+[7]pp. 8vo. Ruled maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Wrinkle to upper spine, else a very good copy . (OP). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 8.8 x 6.0 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 15 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$22.95

40. Cameron, D[onald] Ewen.
Objective and Experimental Psychiatry. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1941. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1935]. [x]+390pp. 8vo. Panelled light blue cloth. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50

41. Carbonara, Cleto, et al.
Lo sperimentalismo di Antonio Aliotta. Napoli: Libreria Scientifica Editrice, 1951. 1st Edition. [viii]+130+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff gray wrappers with black lettering and horizontal red ruling. Bottom right front wr apper creased, else a fine, unopened copy. Uncommon. Contains Musatti's "La psicologia sperimentale nell'opera di A. Aliotta. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.5 inches = 22 x 14 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

42. Cattell, James McKeen (1860-1944).
James Mckeen Cattell: Man of Science. Volume 1: Psychological Research. Volume 2: Addresses and Formal Papers. Lancaster, PA: The Science Press, 1947. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. viii+582+[2], viii+503+[1]pp. + frontis in each volume. 8vo. Black cloth. Spines rubbed, else a very good set. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order$75 .00

43. Chapanis, Alphonse, et al.
Applied Experimental Psychology: Human Factors in Engineering Design. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., 1949. 1st Edition. xii+434+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Glue residue from old price sticker to front flyleaf else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. Inquire | Order$30.00

44. Chittenden, Gertrude E.
An Experimental Study in Measuring and Modifying Assertive Behavior in Young Children. Monographs of the Society for Research in Child Development Volume 8 No. 1. 1942. 8vo. Wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$17.95

45. Collins, Mary (born 1895).
Colour-Blindness: With a Comparison of Different Methods of Testing Colour-Blindness. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd./NY: Harcourt, Brace & Company, Inc., 1925. 1st Edition. xxxi+[1]+237+[3]pp. + color frontis. + 10 page insered rear catalog (undated). 10 text figures. 8vo. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A bright, barely used copy with small spi ne label and cancelled stamps of the University of Edinburgh to the title and several other leaves. Uncommon. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$60.00

46. Collins, Mary & Drever, James (1873-1941).
Experimental Psychology. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1926]. 1st Edition. viii+315+[1]pp. 27 text figures. 12mo. Panelled straight-grained brown cloth. Front flyleaf excised and corners bumped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$12.50

47. Collins, Mary & Drever, James.
Experimental Psychology. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1948]. 8th Edition. [First published 1926]. viii+320pp. 12mo. Orange cloth with black spine lettering and black front border. Endpapers age-toned, a very goo d copy with light shelfwear. 1 pound = 464 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 1.2 inches = 19 x 13 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$10.00 < P>
48. Commons, Michael L., et al, eds.
Behavioral Approaches to Pattern Recognition and Concept Formation. Quantitative Analyses of Behavior Volume VIII. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1990. 1st Edition. [xv i]+226+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with white lettering. A near fine copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. Inquire | Order $22.95

49. Cornsweet, Tom N.
Design of Electric Circuits in the Behavioral Sciences. New York/London: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+329+[3]pp. Numerous text figures. 8vo. Olive cloth with gilt and black spine lettering. A very g ood copy with owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$9.95

50. Crafts, Leland W., et al.
Recent Experiments in Psychology. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1950. 2nd Edition, 2nd printing. [xviii]+503+[7]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.50

51. Crawford, Meredith Pullen (born 1910).
Brightness Discrimination in the Rhesus Monkey. Genetic Psychology Monographs Volume XVII. Worcester, Mass.: Clark University, 1935. 1st Edition. [iv]+[71]-162+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$28.50

52. D'Angelo, Savino & Traum, Ronald E.
An Experimental Analysis of the Hypothalmic-Hypophysial-Thyroid Relationship in the Rat. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1958. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. From the Annals, Volume 72 , Art. 7. Inquire | Order$17.50

53. Diamond, Solomon (born 1906).
Information and Error: An Introduction to Statistical Analysis. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1959]. 1st Edition. xii+307+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.5 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.8 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

54. Diggory, James C.
Self-Evaluation: Concepts and Studies. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1966]. [xiv]+477+[5]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

55. Dodwell, Peter C.
Perceptual Processing: Stimulus Equivalence and Pattern Recognition. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+535+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed o chre and black cloth. Small spine label and tiny withdrawn stamp to title-page and rear paste-down, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$19.95

56. Dumas, Georges (1866-1946).
Traité de psychologie. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, 1923, 1924. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [iv]+xiv+964, [iv]+1173+1pp. Thick 8vo. Early blue cloth with marbled endpapers and gilt spine lettering. Pencil scoring and n otes to a number of chapters with notes to the rear blanks, rear joints broken, paper acidic and, though fragile, reasonably stable, covers moderately stained, a good set only and difficult to find in better condition. 4 pounds 7 ounces = 2.1 kg. 8.6 x 6 .0 x 4.6 inches = 21.5 x 15 x 11.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

A student of Ribot's, Dumas was professor of experimental psychology a the Sorbonne. He is best known for this massive work "which played a major role in the expansion of psychological knowledge in France" (Sexton & Misiak, p. 134.
57. Duncan, Carl P., ed.
Thinking: Current Experimental Studies. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott and Co., [1967]. 1st Edition. [xii]+[504]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$8.95

58. Dunlap, Knight (1877-1949).
The Elements of Scientific Psychology. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1922. 1st Edition. 368pp. Large 8vo. Panelled brown cloth. Moderate cover staining, a good copy with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. (OP). Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy, with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$35.00

59. Dunlap, Knight.
Habits: Their Making and Unmaking. New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, [1949]. 4th printing. [First published 1932]. x+326pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate, else very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.8 x 6.0 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 15 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$18.95

60. Ebbinghaus, Hermann (1850-1909).
Grundzüge der Psychologie. 3. Auflage of Band I, 1-3 Auflage of Band II. Edited by Ernst Dürr. Leipzig: Verlag von Veit & Comp., 1911, 1913. 2 volumes. 3rd Edition. xx+811+[1]; xii+821+[1]pp. 51 text figures + 1 plate in Band I; 58 text figures in Band II. Thick 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. Joints taped, leather corners worn, a good ex-library set. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$50.00

61. Ebbinghaus, Hermann.
Memory: A Contribution to Experimental Psychology. Translation of Über das Gedächtnis. New York: Dover Publications, Inc., [after 1970] [this edition 1st issued 1964]. Reprint Edition, Later printing. [First published 1885; First issued in translation in 1913]. [xviii]+123+[19]pp. Thin 8vo. Trade paperback. Light cover staining and shelfwear, else a very good copy. (OP). 9 ounces = 261 grams. 8.4 x 5.4 x 0.3 inches = 21 x 13.5 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$27.50

62. Edwards, Allen L[ouis].
Experimental Design in Psychological Research. New York: Rinehart & Company, Inc., [1960]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1950]. [xvi]+398+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. Shel fworn, rear joint frayed, a good copy only. Inquire | Order$9.95

63. Edwards, Allen L[ouis].
Experimental Design in Psychological Research. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1968]. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1950]. [xxii]+455+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative blue cloth with wh ite lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.3 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

64. Edwards, Allen L[ouis].
The Social Desirability Variable in Personality Assessment and Research. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1957]. Later printing. [xvi]+108+[4]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth-backed mottled boards. A very good copy. ( OP). Inquire | Order$22.50

65. Essman, Walter B. & Nakajima, Shinshu, eds.
Current Biochemical Approaches to Learning and Memory. Monographs in Modern Neurology [Volume 3]. New York: Spectrum Publications, Inc. Distributed by Halsted Press, a Division of John Wiley & Sons, [1973]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+205+[9]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and gold endpapers. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$14.95

66. Eysenck, Michael W.
Human Memory: Theory, Research, and Individual Differences. International Series in Experimental Psychology Volume 22. Oxford: Pergamon Press, [1977]. 1st Edition. x+366pp. 8vo. Printed decorative laminated yellow boards. Ink signature to front paste-down, corners lightly bumped, else near fine. (OP). Inquire | Order$54.95

67. Fairweather, George W[illiam] (born 1921).
Methods for Experimental Social Innovation. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1968]. 1st corrected printing. [First published 1967]. [xii]+250+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. (OP ). Inquire | Order$12.50

68. Farrell, B[rian] A[nthony], ed.
Experimental Psychology: A Series of Broadcast Talks on Recent Research. New York: Philosophical Library, [1955]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. [xii]+66+[2]pp. 12mo. Red cloth . A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Contains lectures by A.J. Watson on perception; Harry Kay on adult learning and remembering; J.A. Deutsch on motivation; Farrell on psycho-analysis; Michael Argyle on social behavior; R.C. Oldfield on the prospect s of experimental psychology. Inquire | Order$8.95

69. Fechner, Gustav Theodor (1801-1887).
Elemente der Psychophysik. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volumes 4-5. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998 ]. 2 volumes. [ii]+xiv+336; [ii]+xii+571+[7]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the 1860 first edition. The foundation text for modern experimental psychology. Norman Catalog 772; GM-5 4972. 3 pounds 10 ounc es = 1.7 kg. 8.9 x 5.8 x 2.6 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 6.5cm. Inquire | Order$125.00

Norman Catalog: "Fechner founded the science of psychophysics, which applies the laws of mathematical physics to the physiology of sensation." By mathematically tying subjective sensation to the logarithim of the stimulus (Fechner's law), Fec hner brought psychology within the domain of experimental science by allowing it to deal with quantities rather than just to assess qualities. In the present work he developed the method of limits (just noticeable differences), the method of constant sti muli, and the method of average error, each a fundamental contribution that shaped the future course of scientific psychology.
70. Fechner, Gustav Theodor.
Elements of Psychophysics Volume I. [All published in English]. Translated by Helmut Adler. Edited by Davis H. Howes & E[dwin] G[arrigues] Boring (1886-1968). Issued in the series Henry Holt Editions in Psychology. Ne w York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1860]. [xxiv]+286pp. Small 8vo. Printed decorative ochre cloth with black lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 14.3 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$150.00

71. [Fechner, Gustav Theodor].
Stapelia Mixta. Von Dr. Mises. Leipzig: Bei Leopold Voß, 1824. 1st Edition. viii+205+[3]pp. A few text diagrams. Small 8vo. Contemporary marbled boards with marbled endpapers; with mid-20th century polished maroon l eather spine with gilt dentelles and green leather spine label. Boards rubbed, lightly foxed throughout. A very good copy with the 19th century bookplate and ink signature to the title-page and verso of the marbled front flyleaf of a Thomas Hun (about wh om we've been able to find nothing). Scarce. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 7.4 x 4.4 x 0.7 inches = 18.5 x 11 x 1.7cm. Inquire | O rder$850.00

Fechner's fourth book, written while he was mostly still interested in physics and under the sway of Naturphilosophie, is an anthology of wide-ranging essays (from cooking to aesthetics and the definition of life). Three or four essays relate to Fechner's later psychological work, the most notable being the last, which deals with the derivation of organic laws from spatial symbols ("Versuch einer Entwicklung des Organisationsgetzes aus dem räumlichen Symbol"). It is here that Fe chner articulated some of his earliest ideas on the nature of the nervous system and its molding of the conscious self.
72. [Fechner, Gustav Theodor].
Ueber einige Bilder der zweiten Leipziger Kunst-Ausstellung. Von D. Mises. Leipzig: Leopold Voß, 1839. 1st Edition. [2]+137+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with drab spine and black front and rear lettering. Spin e split, corners chipped, some wear to the upper front wrapper and title-page at the crown, sheets browned and lightly foxed, a very good copy copy. Very scarce. OCLC records only four copies, three in the USA: Univ of Southern California, Missouri (Colu mbia), & Wisconsin. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 9.0 x 5.4 x 0.3 inches = 22.5 x 13.5 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$300.00

73. Féré, Ch[arles].
The Pathology of the Emotions: Physiological and Clinical Studies. Translated by Robert E[zra] Park (1864-1944). London: The University Press, Limited, 1899. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1892]. [iv]+ii+[iv]+[viii] +525+[1]+xiv+[4]pp. 11 illustrations of pleismographic and ergographic curves. Tall 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge lightly cracked, corners lightly frayed, slight cover spotting, a very good, clean copy. Title-page printed in re d and black. 2 pounds 5 ounces = 1.1 kg. 10.2 x 6.4 x 1.3 inches = 25.5 x 16 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$175.00

Translation of Pathologie des emotions, 1892. Féré discovered the psychogalvanic reflex.
74. Féré, Ch[arles].
Travail et plaisir: nouvelles études expérimentales de psycho-mécanique. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, 1904. 1st Edition. [4]+476pp. 200 text figures. 8vo. Library green cloth-backed drab boards with typed front title-label. H ead & foot of spine masking-taped, upper joints split, a good ex-library copy only. Uncommon. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.5 x 6.0 x 1.2 inches = 23.8 x 15 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

75. Finner, Paul F[rederick] (born 1885).
An Introduction to Experimental Psychology. New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1935. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+268+[4]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Finner was Professor of Psychology and Director of the Psychological Laboratory at the Florida State College for Women. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.4 x 6.7 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 16.7 x 2.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's au topen signature to the front paste-down and title-page and with the publisher's review slip guled to the front paste-down. Date-stamped on the front flyleaf "Nov 13 1935". Inquire | Order$25.00

76. Fisher, Ronald A[ylmer] (1890-1962).
The Design of Experiments. New York: Hafner Publishing Company, Inc., 1949. 5th enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1935]. [xii]+242+[2]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corn ers bumped, rubber stamp to front paste-down, a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). The 5th edition contains an added section on configuration in three or more dimensions. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches = 22.6 x 14.5 x 2.2 cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

77. Foster, William S[illiman] (1886-1926) & Tinker, Miles A[lbert] (born 1893).
Experiments in Psychology. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1929]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1923]. xv+[1]+392+[4]pp. 2 paginated photogr aphic plates of children. 20 text figures. Small 8vo. Embossed green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Shelfworn, a few marginal pencil notes, paper clip rust stain to the top of the rear leaves, a good copy only. Foster was Professor of Psychology at the University of Minnesota and Tinker Assistant (later Associate) Professor. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 1.2 inches = 19.1 x 13 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

78. Foucault, Marcel (1865-1947).
La Psychophysique. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, 1901. 1st Edition. [8]+491+[5]pp. 8vo. Original printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Edges sellotaped, else a fi ne, unopened copy. Uncommon. University of Paris doctoral thesis. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 1.3 inches = 22.5 x 14 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$60.00

Contains the most extensive early exposition of Fechner's work in French. Includes much material on psychophysical theorists after Fechner (Wundt, Helmholtz, Müller, Münsterberg, etc.). Foucault founded an experimental psychology laboratory a t Montpellier.
79. Fraisse, Paul (born 1911) & Piaget, Jean (1896-1980), eds.
Experimental Psychology: Its Scope and Method. V: Motivation,. By Joseph Nuttin, et al. Translated by Madame Alain Spillman. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, 1968. American is sue. [vi]+289pp. 8vo. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

80. Fraisse, Paul.
Praktikum der experimentellen Psychologie. Bern/Stuttgart: Verlag von Hans Huber, 1966. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$12.50

81. Friedman, Neil.
The Social Nature of Psychological Research: The Psychological Experiment as a Social Interaction. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+204+[4]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. Slight shelfwear, else a very good copy in very good dust jacket. With laid-in errata slip. Inquire | Order$10.95

82. Fröbes, Joseph (1866-1947).
Lehrbuch der Experimentellen Psychologie. Freiburg im Breisgau: Herder & Co., 1922, 1923. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1916]. xxviii+630+[2], xviii+[2]+692pp. + inserted color plate to the first volume and inserted photographic plate to the second volume. 64 text figures in Band I & 18 in Band II. Large 8vo. Green cloth with black lettering and decorative black border to both front covers. Light shelfwear, a very good set. Zweite und dritte, um gearbeitete Auflage (3. - 6. Tausend) of Band I; Zweite, unverändete Auflage of Band II. Frobes was professor of philosophy and philosophical theology at the Lehranstalt zu Valkenburg. 5 pounds 8 ounces = 2.6 kg. 10.1 x 6.8 x 2.4 inches = 25.3 x 17 x 6cm . Inquire | Order$30.00

83. Fröhlich, Friedrich W.
Die Empfindungszeit: Ein Beitrag zur Lehre von der Zeit-, Raum- und Bewegungsempfindung. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1929. 1st Edition. x+365+[3]pp. + 6 lithographed plates, 3 in color. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. Cov ers lightly soiled, else a very good copy. Fröhlich was Professor of Physiology and Director of the Physiological Institute at the University of Rostock. Inquire | Order$40.00

84. Gaito, John.
DNA Complex and Adaptive Behavior. Issued in Prentice-Hall Series in Experimental Psychology edited by James H. Jenkins. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. [iv]+[viii]+120+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Red cloth w ith silver spine lettering. Owner's ink name and address to the front flyleaf, a near fine copy. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.95

85. Galton, Francis (1822-1911).
Natural Inheritance. London/NY: Macmillan and Co., 1889. 1st Edition. ix+[iii]+259+[3]pp. + tipped-in errata slip after page [x]. 8vo. Paneled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed black endpapers. Spine label visibly removed, head and foot of spine shelfworn, small gouge to the mid-spine, still a quite decent and better than average copy. Scarce. A continuation of Galton's classic anthropometric studies begun with the publication of "Hereditary Genius." GM 233. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.1 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 2.8cm. With the signature to the half-title of the Scottish moral philosopher W[illiam] R[itchie] Sorley (1855-1935) and with the distinguished American psychologist Carney Landi s's (1897-1962) name stamp. Inquire | Order$750.00

"By the employment of statistical methods Galton propounded a 'law of filial regression.' This book represents the first statistical study of biological variation and inheritance" [GM].
86. Garrett, Henry E[dward] (born 1894).
Great Experiments in Psychology. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York/London: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, [1934]. [First published 1930]. [xviii]+337+[ 1]pp. + 11 halft-tone portraits. 35 text figures. 8vo. Embossed black cloth with gilt spine lettering and decorative tan endpapers. Moderate ink-lining to several chapters, a good copy with shelfwear. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.2 x 5.5 x 1.3 inches = 20.5 x 13.7 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$7.95

87. Garrett, Henry E[dward].
Great Experiments in Psychology. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York/London: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, [1941]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [Fi rst published 1930]. [xxiv]+452pp. + 14 plates. 47 text figures. 12mo. Blue cloth with painted labels. A good to very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the flyleaf and with his scorin g and marginalia. Inquire | Order$9.95

88. Gebhard, Mildred E.
The Effect of Success and Failure Upon the Attractiveness of Activities as a Function of Experience, Expectation, and Need. University of Pennsylvania Dissertation. Offprinted from Journal of Experimental Psychology Vol. 3 8 No. 4. Philadelphia: 1948. 1st separate printing. [ii]+371-388pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers, stapled. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$22.50

89. Geldard, Frank A[rthru] (born 1904), ed.
Communication Processes. Proceedings of a Symposium held in Washington, 1963. NATO Conference Series Volume 4. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1965]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same y ear in Oxford]. x+299+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed embossed pebbled blue fabrikoid with gilt lettering. Rear pocket & departmental stamp to front flyleaf, else about a very good copy in worn dust wrapper. Papers in English & French. Largely devoted to human- computer interaction with sections on language barriers and language training, group communications, and man-computer communication. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 10.1 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 25.2 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inqui re | Order$75.00

90. [Gemelli, Agostino (1878-1960), et al].
Contributi dell'laboratorio di psicologia. Pubblicazioni dell'Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore Nuova Serie Volume 40, 41, 48, 49, 64, 68, 70. Milano: Societa Editrice "Vita e Pensiero", [1952, 1952, 1955, 1955, 1958, 1959, 1959]. 7 volumes. [viii]+372+[2]pp. + 9 plates (some in color); [viii]+280+[2]pp. + 8 folding plates; [viii]+426+[2]pp. + 20 pages of half-tones; [viii]+540+[6]pp. + folding tables; [viii]+313+[15]pp.; [viii]+371+[1]pp.; [viii]+2 21+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed wrappers. Several spine tips chipped, very good, mostly unopened copies. Uncommon. First two volumes with the gift bookplate to Yale of Gregory Zilboorg. Series 15, 16, 18, 19, 21, 22, 23. An important annual compilation of p apers by the University of Milan group headed by Gemelli. Inquire | Order$100.00

91. Germana, Joseph (born 1940).
Contemporary Experimental Psychology: In Flagrante Delicto. Monterey, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing Company, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xii]+116pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Slight shelfwear, a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

92. Goldfarb, William (born 1915).
An Investigation of Reaction Time in Older Adults and Its Relationship to Certain Observed Mental Test Patterns. New York: Bureau of Publications Teachers College, Columbia University, 1941. 1st Edition. [x]+76+ [2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue-gray card covers. Vertically creased, else a very good copy. Columbia University PhD dissertation. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.3 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

93. Goldstein, Henry & Krantz, David L., eds.
Controversial Issues in Learning. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1966]. 1st Edition. [x]+476+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff ochre an d black wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

94. Goodenough, Florence Laura (1886-1959) & Anderson, John E.
Experimental Child Study. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York/London: The Century Co., [1931]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+546pp. Embossed black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$9.95

95. Goss, Albert E. & Nodine, Calvin F.
Paired-Associates Learning: The Role of Meaningfulness, Similarity, and Familiarization. New York: Academic Press, [1965]. 1st Edition. [x]+358pp. 8vo. Panelled green cloth with painted spine label. Slight penciling to several early pages, else very good in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50

96. Gould, Laurence J., et al, eds.
Experiential Learning in Organizations: Applications of the Tavistock Group Relations Approach. Contributions in Honour of Eric J. Miller. London / New York: Karnac, [2004]. 1st Edition. xvi+192pp. 8vo. Trade p aperback. A near fine copy. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 9.2 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 23 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$30.0 0

97. Graham, Kenneth R. (born 1943).
Psychological Research: Controlled Interpersonal Interaction. Monterey, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing Company A Division of Wadsworth Publishing Company, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. xii+257+[3]pp. Text figures. 8vo . Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

98. Gregor, Adalbert (born 1878).
Leitfaden der experimentellen Psychopathologie: Vorlesungen, gehalten an der Universität Leipzig von Privatdozent Dr. Adalbert Gregor... Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1910. 1st Edition. x+222+[2]pp. 8vo. Publishe r's printed dark gray cloth with white spine and front printing and brown endpapers. A worn, heavily marked ex-library reading copy only, with the rear joint split and top 5.5 cm. of the spine detaching. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.8 x 6.8 x 0.7 inch es = 24.5 x 17 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

99. Grings, William W.
Laboratory Instrumentation in Psychology. Palo Alto, CA: The National Press, [1954]. 1st Edition. vi+282pp. Numerous text illustrations of instruments. 8vo. Printed blue and gray cloth with cream spine lettering and dark bl ue front lettering. Edges of text block soiled, a good to very good copy with shelfwear. With the publisher's promotional leaflet laid-in. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2.7cm. Inq uire | Order$22.95

100. Gutberlet, Constantin (1837-1928).
Experimentelle Psychologie mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Pädagogik. Paderborn: Druck und Verlag von Ferdinand Schöningh, 1915. 1st Edition. [4]+367+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 black cloth with marble d boards, gilt spine lettering, and dark gray endpapers. Minor chafing to the top & bottom edges of the boards, else a very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Gutberlet was a notable German Catholic theologican and philosopher, who also wrote a numb er of treatises on psychology. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.0 x 6.1 x 0.8 inches = 22.5 x 15.3 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

101. Harcum, E[ugene] Rae (born 1927).
Serial Learning and Paralearning. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+448pp. 8vo. Printed red fabrikoid. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$11.80

102. Harris, Chester W., et al, eds.
Problems in Criterion-Referenced Measurement. Issued in Center for the Study of Education Monograph Series in Evaluation. Los Angeles: Center for the Study of Evaluation, 1974. [viii]+176pp. 8vo. Paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$17.95

103. Harrower, Molly (1906-1999).
The Psychologist at Work: An Introduction to Scientific Psychology. New York/London: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1937]. 1st Edition. [xii]+184pp. + inserted leaf with 2 color plates. 15 text figures. 12mo. Oc hre cloth. Pine faded and somewhat stained, a good to very good copy ex-library copy with the usual markings. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order$8.95

104. Hartman, A[aron] A[rthur] (born 1900).
An Experimental Examination of the Thematic Apperception Technique in Clinical Diagnosis. Psychological Monographs: General and Applied No. 303; Vol. 63 No. 8. Issued in the series Psychological Monogra phs: General and Applied. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, 1949. 1st Edition. v+[1]+48+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed gray wrappers with red lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 10.1 x 7. 1 x 0.1 inches = 25.3 x 17.7 x 0.3cm. Inscribed on the front wrapper [to the unnamed series editor Herbert S. Conrad] "With my compliments Arthur Hartman". Inquire | Order$17.50

105. Hays, William L[ee] (born 1926).
Quantification in Psychology. Issued in Basic Concepts in Psychology Series, Edward L. Walker, editor. Belmont, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing Company, [1967]. 1st Edition. viii+87+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.55

106. Hegge, Thorleif G.
Zur Analyse des Lernens mit sinnvoller Verknüpfung. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1927. 1st Edition. viii+187pp. 8vo. Library boards, wrappers retained. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$22.50

107. Heijden, A. H. C. van der.
Short-Term Visual Information Forgetting. International Library of Psychology [Volume 1]. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1981]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+240pp. 8vo. Green cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$16.95

108. Helmholtz, Hermann L. F. von (1821-1894).
On the Sensations of Tone as a Physiological Basis for the Theory of Music. Translated with the Author's Sanction from the Third German Edition, with Additional Notes and an Additional Appendix by Al exander Ellis. Translation of Die Lehre von den Tonempfindungen. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 9. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998] . [First published 1862]. [ii]+xxiv+824+[4]pp. Numerous text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1875 London first edition in English. A landmark in the history of science and medicine; the first and still most imp ortant psychological and psychophysiological study of music; the work in which Helmholtz established his theory of hearing and upon which all subsequent theories of resonance are based. Like James' Principles, as fresh and relevant today as the day it was published. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 8.9 x 5.8 x 2.0 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

109. Helmholtz, Hermann [Ludwig Ferdinand von].
Wissenschaftliche Abhandlungen. Leipzig: Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1882, 1883. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. viii+938+[6]; vi+[2]+1021+[1]pp. + inserted ad leaf to the rear of volume two + lithographed port rait frontis with tissue guard & 3 inserted plates to the of volume one and 5 inserted lithograph plates to the rear of volume two (2 folding). Thick 8vo. Publisher's paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped spines. Slight edge-chipping, a very good ex-libr ary set with modest shelfwear, title-page and adjacent tissue guard in the first volume foxed. Band 1 contains papers on the theory of energy, hydrodynamics, sound, electrodynamics, galvanism; Band 2 contains papers on physical and physiological optics, acoustics, epistemology, and physiology. A third volume appeared in 1895. 6 pounds 10 ounces = 3.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 4.2 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 10.5cm. Inquire | Order$325.00

110. Helmstadter, G. C.
Principles of Psychological Measurement. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1966]. Later printing. [xxii]+248+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Cloth-backed printe d ochre boards. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.85

111. Herr, Vincent V. (born 1901).
Die isolierende Einstellung bei Kontrast-Erscheinungen: Experimentelle Untersuchungen ihrer charakteriologischen Bedeutung. Bonn: Köllen-Verlag, [1939]. 1st Edition. 52pp. Square 8vo. Printed self-wrappers, stap led. A very good copy. The author's doctoral dissertation at Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität in Bonn. Inquire | Order< /A>$25.00

112. Hinde, R[obert] A[ubrey] (born 1923) & Stevenson-Hinde, Joan, eds.
Constraints on Learning: Limitations and Predispositions. Based on a conference sponsored by St. John's College, Cambridge, England. London/NY: Academic Press, 1973. 1st Edit ion. xv+[1]+488pp. 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, slight fraying to the lower front joint, else a very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.3 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$24.95

113. Hoch, Erasmus L.
Experimental Contributions to Clinical Psychology. Belmont, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing Company, [1971]. 389pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.85

114. Hofstaetter, Peter R.
Einführung in die quantitätiven Methoden der Psychologie. München: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1953. 1st Edition. [vi]+175+[iii]+16 pages of inserted tables. 8vo. Drab buff wrappers in attached orange dust jacket . Dust jacket spine ends and fore edges chipped and brittle, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$22.50

115. Holubár, Josef.
The Sense of Time: An Electrophysiological Study of Its Mechanisms in Man. Translation of Casovy Smysl. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1969]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1961]. xii+[2]+122pp. Small 8vo. Olive cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 0.5 inches = 20.8 x 14 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

116. Holubár, Josef.
The Sense of Time: An Electrophysiological Study of Its Mechanisms in Man. Translation of Casovy Smysl (Prague, 1961). Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The Massachusetts Institute of Technology Press, [1969]. 1st Editi on in English. xii+[2]+122pp. Small 8vo. Olive cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 0.5 inches = 20.7 x 14 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

117. Hunt, J[oseph] McVicker (born 1906), ed.
Personality and the Behavior Disorders: A Handbook Based on Experimental and Clinical Research. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1944]. 2 volumes. Later printing. [2]+xii+618; [2]+[vi]+[619]-1242+ [4]pp. 8vo. Ruled russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good copies. Contributions by MacKinnon, Guthrie, Mowrer, Robert White, Leon Saul, Sears, Lewin, Liddell, Neal Miller, Sheldon, Stanley Cobb, Gregory Bateson, Leo Kanner, etc. 4 pounds 10 oun ces = 2.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 7.0 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 17.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 18 Jan 2006