When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.
An erudite French Jansenist abbé, theologian, and member of faculty of the Sorbonne, Boursier is best known for his 1713 book De l'action de Dieu sur les créatures, ou de la prémotion physique. In his 1715 final book, Réfle xions sur la prémotion physique, Malebranche responded to Boursier's claim in his De l'action de Dieu that occasionalism leads naturally to the Thomistic position that God determines our action by means of a physical premotion.- 9. Breuer, Josef (1841-1921).
- Studien über Hysterie. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1916. 3rd Edition. [First published 1895]. [viii]+269+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. Edges lightly chipped, a very good copy. Grinstein #10601. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 10. Breuer, Josef & Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939).
- Studies in Hysteria. Authorized Translation and Introduction by A. A. Brill, Ph.B., M.D. Translation of Studien über Hysterie. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 61. New Yo rk/Washington, DC: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1936. 1st complete Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1895 in German; First issued in English translation in 1909]. ix+[1]+241+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed brown boards with dark brown let tering. A very good copy. Uncommon. First appearance in English of the complete text and of Breuer's contributions -- only Freud's part was translated in the 1909 edition. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.7 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$135.00
- 11. Breuer, Josef & Freud, Sigmund.
- Studies in Hysteria. Authorized Translation and Introduction by A. A. Brill, Ph.B., M.D. Translation of Studien über Hysterie. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series 61. New York/Washington, D C: Nervous and Mental Disease Monographs, 1950 [this edition 1st issued 1936]. 1st complete Edition, 4th printing. [First published 1895 in German; First issued in English translation in 1909]. [x]+241+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown boards. Crown chipped else a very good copy. (OP). First appearance in English of the complete text. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 12. Breuer, Josef & Freud, Sigmund.
- Studies on Hysteria. Translated from the German and edited by James Strachey in collaboration with Anna Freud assisted by Alix Strachey and Alan Tyson. Translation of Studien über Hysterie. New Yor k: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1957]. 1st Edition of this translation, 1st American printing. [First published 1895 in German]. xxx+335+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with painted red and gilt spine label. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$27.50
- 13. Camus, Jean (1872-1924) & Pagniez, Philippe.
- Isolement et psychothérapie: traitement de l'hysterie et de la neurasthénie pratique de la reéducation morale et physique. Préface by J[oseph Jules] Déjerine (1849-1917). Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeu r, Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, 1904. 1st Edition. viii+407+[1]pp. + inserted 32 page Alcan catalog dated December 1901. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. Wrappers detached and chipped, sheets somewhat acidic and browned. An important earl y psychotherapy text. "According to Dejerine's preface, this work by his pupils Camus and Pagniez was the first general treatise on his method of treating psychoneuroses, a method based on isolation and psychotherapy" [Norman Catalog 394 (this copy)]. GM (3rd edition) #5000. Presentation copy inscribed on the half-title "A mon cher Maître Monsieur le Docteur P. E. Lannois // Hommage d'affectueux devoument // Jean Camus [in Camus' hand] // Respectueux hommage // Philippe Pagniez [in Pagniez's hand]". Has kell Norman's copy without his bookplate. Inquire | Order$300.00
- 14. Cattani, Giuseppe.
- Isterismo e sentimento. Milano: L. Omodei Zorini, Editore, 1894. 1st Edition. [viii]+369+[3]pp. 12mo. Contemporary cloth-backed boards. Stamp to title-page and front flyleaf, edges bumped, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 15. Charcot, Jean Martin (1825-1893).
- Clinical Lectures on Diseases of the Nervous System Delivered at the Infirmary of La Salpêtrière Volume III. Translated by Thomas [Dixon] Savill (1855-1910). The New Sydenham Society 128. London: The New Syde nham Society, 1889. 1st Edition in English. [First published in German in 1886 (in Freud's translation); first French edition 1887.] xviii+438pp. 85 text figures. 8vo. Blind-stamped brown cloth with gilt front cover device, gilt spine lettering, and glaz ed yellow endpapers. Crown a bit frayed, two stamps to the colored front flyleaf of the London School of Clinical Medicine, ink signature to the title-page of the notable neurology collector William Timberlake, still a very good, attractive copy. Uncommo n. Meynell page 88. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 8.8 x 1.8 x 1.1 inches = 22.1 x 4.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$22 5.00
- 16. Cheyne, George (1671-1743).
- The English Malady: Or, a Treatise of Nervous Diseases of All Kinds, as Spleen, Vapours, Lowness of Spirits, Hypochondriacal, and Hysterical Distempers, Etc. in Three Parts... with the Author's Own Case at Large... . London: Printed for G. Strahan ... and J. Leake, 1733. 1st Edition. [vi]+xxxii+[2]+370+[6]pp. 8vo. Contemporary paneled calf boards, rebacked with red leather spine label. Some wear to the edges of the boards, else a clean copy with light browning. 1 p ound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.0 x 5.2 x 1.3 inches = 20 x 13 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$1795.00
Hunter & Macalpine p. 333; GM 4840; Jackson. Melancholia pp. 294-296. One of the great first person accounts of psychopathological disorder and probably the most read & widely influential English language psychiatric book published in the 18t h century. There were six editions.- 17. Cheyne, George.
- The English Malady: Or, a Treatise of Nervous Diseases of All Kinds, as Spleen, Vapours, Lowness of Spirits, Hypochondriacal, and Hysterical Distempers, Etc. in Three Parts... with the Author's Own Case at Large.... London: Pr inted for G. Strahan ... and J. Leake, 1735. 5th Edition. [First published 1733]. [vi]+[xxxiv]+370+[6]pp. 8vo. Rebound in modern leather-backed marbled boards with red leather spine label. Light foxing, 18th century ownership inscription to the title-pag e, a nice copy. Reprints the text of the first edition with an altered title-page. Inquire | Order$600.00
Hunter & Macalpine p. 333; GM 4840; Jackson. Melancholia pp. 294-296. One of the great first person accounts of psychopathological disorder and probably the most read & widely influential English language psychiatric book published in the 18t h century. There were in six editions.- 18. Cheyne, George.
- The English Malady. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1992. [xii]+[xxxiv]+370+[8]pp. 8vo. Tooled gray leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1733 f irst edition. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 9.4 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 19. Coriat, Isador H[enry] (1875-1943).
- The Hysteria of Lady Macbeth. New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1912. 1st Edition. [viii]+94+[2]pp. 12mo. Brown cloth-backed printed tan boards with black spine lettering and brown front lettering. Minor dampstaining to the lower front board and bottom margin of the first 50 leaves (with diminishing intensity), modern owner's ink inscription dated 1968 to the front flyleaf, otherwise a very good copy. Very scarce. The first American book of applied analy sis and of analytic literary criticism and the second or third explicitly psychoanalytic book by an American, preceded by White's Mental Mechanisms in 1911 and possibly by Brill's 1912 Psychanalysis. Though there are numerous co pies in libraries, this is in our experience a very rare book -- this is the first copy we have had in 35 years. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 7.3 x 4.7 x 0.6 inches = 18.2 x 11.7 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 20. Cullerre, A[lexandre] (born 1849).
- Nervosisme et névroses: hygiène des énervés et des névropathes. Issued in the series Bibliothèque Scientifique Contemporaine. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1887. 1st Edition. 352pp. + inserted 36 page rear catalog. 12mo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Covers sellotaped, foxed (heavily to the front & rear leaves), a good copy. Uncommon. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 7.4 x 4.8 x 0.8 inches = 18.5 x 12 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 21. Dercum, Francis X[avier] (1856-1931), ed.
- A Text-Book on Nervous Diseases by American Authors. Philadelphia: Lea Brothers & Co., 1895. 1st Edition. 1,056+[2]pp. 341 text woodcuts. Heavy 8vo. Decorative maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering a nd green endpapers. Hinges broken, as is often the case for this massive, unwieldy book, cloth mildly flecked, light foxing to the front and rear leaves, otherwise a very good copy. Scarce. Cordasco 90-1750. 5 pounds 6 ounces = 2.5 kg. 9.9 x 6.8 x 2.5 in ches = 24.8 x 17 x 6.2cm. Inquire | Order$250.00
An ambitious attempt to put American neurology "on the map." 34 Chapters by 22 distinguished authors. Includes Dercum on GPI, childhood palsies, & neurasthenia; Peterson on multiple sclerosis, bulbar palsy, & affections of the spinal cord; Mo rton Prince on general affections of the spinal cord; Osler on diseases as direct or indirect result of affection; James Lloyd on hysteria; Landon Carter Gray on epilepsy; introductory chapter by S. Weir Mitchell.- 22. Deutsch, Felix (1884-1964), ed.
- On the Mysterious Leap from the Mind to the Body: A Workshop Study on the Theory of Conversion. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1959]. 1st Edition. [x]+273+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Dark blue pebbled cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in tattered dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22.2 x 14 x 2.5cm. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 23. Evans, Martha Noel (born 1939).
- Fits and Starts: A Genealogy of Hysteria in Modern France. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. [xii]+268pp. 8vo. Dark green cloth. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55
- 24. Fenichel, Otto (1897-1946).
- Hysterien und Zwangsneurosen. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1931. 1st Edition. 193+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed red linen. Lightly pencilled. Published the same year as Perversionen. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 25. Ferenczi, Sándor (1873-1933).
- Hysterie und Pathoneurosen. Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek No. 2. Leipzig und Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1919. 1st Edition. 78pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Wrappers chipped & detached, internally an unopened copy. Quite uncommon. Stamped Rezensionsexemplar [Review copy] on the front wrapper. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 26. Ferenczi, Sándor.
- Hysterie und Pathoneurosen. Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek No. 2. Leipzig und Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1919. 1st Edition. 78+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Wrappers detached and quite worn, spine lacking and varnished, library bookplate, a worn copy. With Lucille Dooley's gift bookplate and signature ("L. Dooley") to the title-page. Associated with the Washington School of Psychiatry, Dooley was one of the first American psychoa nalysts. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 27. Fervers, Carl.
- Nur Nervös: die Charakterfassung des Hysterischen und Nervösen in der Praxis. Stuttgart und Leipzig: Hippokrates-Verlag Marquardt & Cie, 1937. 1st Edition. 112pp. 8vo. Tan card covers with printed dust wrapper affixed at the sp ine. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small call number to the DJ spine. OCLC records three copies: NLM, NY Acad of Med, Nervenklinik Univ of Munich. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.5 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 1.2 cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front panel of the DJ and title-page. Review copy stamped on the title-page "Zur Besprechung" and "Psychoanalytic Review Jun 3 1938". Inquire | Order$25.00
- 28. Forbes, [Sir] John (1787-1861), et al, eds.
- The Cyclopædia of Practical Medicine: Comprising Treatises on the Nature and Treatment of Diseases, Materia Medica and Therapeutics, Medical Jurisprudence, etc., etc. London: Sherwood, Gilbert, and Piper, and Baldwin and Cradock ... [and] Whitaker, Treacher, and Co., 1833, 1833, 1834, 1835. 4 volumes. 1st Edition. [6]+8+[2]+cx+[2]+713+[1]; [6]+894; [8]+751+[3 last leaf with errata]; [8]+714+[2]+iv+183+[1]pp. Pages 817-846 in volume two mispaginated as 3-32. Pages 113-120 in Forbes's Select Medical Bibliography at the end of volume four mispaginated as columns 225-240. Thick 8vo. Printed double-column format. Contemporary full sheep with dark brown leather spine labels. Leather quite scraped but so und; library bookplates and old rubber stamps to the title-pages; volume one with no volume title-page but only the generic title for the set, with no sign that one was ever present; about 2 cm2 of leather missing from the foot of volume two; some foxing and occasional edge-chipping, but a good to very good set of an important work in both the history & bibliography of medicine and the history of psychiatry. Scarce. An important period medical encyclopedia with numerous entries of psychiatric and neurol ogical interest (unsurprisingly since John Conolly was the third editor). Conolly wrote four articles, including the sections on disease and on hysteria; John Cheyne the ones on epilepsy, laryngitis, and wakefulness; John Elliotson the essays on acupunct ure and neuralgia; J. C. Prichard the entries for delirium, hypochondriasis, insanity, minds sound & unsound, somnambulism & animal magnetism, temperament; R. B. Todd the ones on paralysis, pseudo-morbid appearances, suppuration, and diseases of the spin al marrow; Jones Quain the section on meningitis. Marshall Hall also contributed a number of entries. Also contains, at the beginning of the first volume John Bostock's [1773-1846] "History of Medicine" (pp. [i]-lxxii), followed by William Pulteney Aliso n's [1790-1859] "Dissertation on the State of Medical Science, from the Termination of the Eighteenth Century to the Present Time" (pp. [lxxiii]-cx). 13 pounds = 6.0 kg. 9.8 x 6.2 x 9.8 inches = 24.5 x 15.5 x 24.5cm. Inquire | Order$500.00
This set is notable and important for two things. 1) It contains at the end of the fourth volume (and separately paginated) the first appearance of Forbes's "A Manual of Select Medical Bibliography," the first serious attempt in the Anglophon e world to give a subject classification for medical literature. Published as a separate book in 1835, which is GM-5 6755. 2) Prichard introduced the term "moral insanity" (our "psychopathy") in his article on insanity for this set, presenting a number of cases illustrating it (including one from Pinel) and defining it as "consisting in a morbid perversion of the natura l feelings, affections, inclinations, temper, habits, and moral dispositions, without any notable lesion of the intellect or knowing and reasoning faculties, and particularly without any maniacal hallucination" (Vol 2, second page 12 [= page 826]). He ex panded on the description in his own 1835 textbook on insanity, which is GM 4928 (but without mentioning his earlier description here) and gave his final word on the subject in his 1842 On the Different Forms of Insanity in Relation to Jurisprudenc e.- 29. Fox, Charles D[aniel] (born 1880).
- The Psychopathology of Hysteria. Boston: Richard G. Badger, [1913]. 1st Edition. [ii]+437+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed panelled green cloth with black lettering. Edges bumped and moderately frayed, else a very good copy with shelfwear. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 1.3 inches = 19 x 13 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$35.0 0
- 30. Freud, Sigmund.
- Selected Papers on Hysteria and Other Psychoneuroses. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 4. New York/Washington, DC: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1912. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First issued in English translation in 1909]. [ii]+[x]+215+[1]pp. 8vo. Later black cloth with original printed brown wrappers retained. Library bookplate to inside front wrapper, else a very good copy. The 2nd edition contains the first appearance in English o f two new essays: "On Wild Psychoanalysis" and "The Future Chances of Psychoanalytic Therapy". Grinstein #10707. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 31. Freud, Sigmund.
- Selected Papers on Hysteria and Other Psychoneuroses. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 4. New York/Washington, DC: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1920. 3rd Edition in English. [First publishe d 1909; First issued in English translation in 1909; 2nd edition 1912]. vi+225+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with dark brown lettering. A near fine copy, edges lightly chipped. Grinstein #10707. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.8 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24.5 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$60.00
The third edition contains the first appearance in English of "The Testimony of Witnesses and Psychoanalysis."- 32. Freud, Sigmund.
- Standard Edition... Vol. 2. Studies on Hysteria. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1968]. 1st Edition, 5th printing. [First published 1955]. [xxxii]+[336]pp. + 2 halftones. 8vo. Blue cloth with g ilt spine lettering. Covers rubbed else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 33. Friedländer, A[dolf] A[lbrecht] (1870-1949).
- Hysterie und moderne Psychoanalyse. Sonderabdruck aus der Psychiatrisch-neurologischen Wochenschrift, XI. Jarhg., Nr. 46 bis 50. Halle a. S.: Carl Marhold Verlagsbuchhandlung, [1910]. 1st separate Edition. 13+[1]pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Self-wrappers, stapled. Edges quite chipped, a good copy only. Uncommon. A German psychiatrist who published a number of books and papers on hypnosis, Friedländer vehemently criticized psychoana lysis. Grinstein 10860. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 11.2 x 8.2 x 0.1 inches = 28 x 20.5 x 0.1cm. Inquire | Order$20.00 < P>
- 34. Gilman, Sander L., et al.
- Hysteria Beyond Freud. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. xxiv+478+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Contains Helen King's "Once Upon a Text: Hysteria from Hippocrates"; G. S. Rousseau's "'A Strange Pathology': Hysteria in the Early Modern World, 1500-1800"; Roy Porter's "THe Body and the Mind, the Doctor and the Patient: Negotiating Hysteria"; Elaine Showalter's "Hysteria, Feminism, an d Gender"; Sander Gilman's "The Image of the Hysteric." Inquire | Order$25.00
- 35. Gosling, F[rancis] G[eorge] (born 1947).
- Before Freud: Neurasthenia and the American Medical Community, 1870-1910. Introduction by Alfred M. Freedman. Urbana and Chicago: University of Illinois Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. xviii+192+[4]pp. 8vo . Gray cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$9.00
- 36. Hammond, William A[lexander] (1828-1900).
- Spinal Irritation. Read before the New York County Medical Society, January 17, 1870. From the Journal of Psychological Medicine, April, 1870. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1870. 1st separate printing. 42pp. 8vo. Printed olive wrappers. Vertically creased, else a very good copy. Rare. Describes neurasthenia (without using the term invented later by George M. Beard. Hammond wrote a small book twenty years later with the same title -- still using in 1886 his rather than Beard's name for the condition, which Hammond construed as a real disease of the spinal cord. Cordasco 70-1483. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 37. Hellpach, Willy (1877-1955).
- Grundlinien einer Psychologie der Hysterie. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1904. 1st Edition. viii+502+[2]pp. 8vo. Publisher's green cloth. Crown frayed, covers soiled, a good only ex-library copy. Inquire | Order$50.00
One of the first German physicians to champion Freud's sexual etiology of neurosis, Hellpach believed social class was an important factor in the origin of hysteria. 26 references to Freud in the index and 16 to Breuer.- 38. Holbrook, M[artin] L[uther] (1831-1902).
- Hygiene of the Brain and Nerves and the Cure of Nervousness. with 28 Original Letters from Leading Thinkers and Writers concerning Their Physical and Intellectual Habits. New York: M. L. Holbrook & Com pany, 1879. 1st Edition, Later issue. [First published 1878]. [iv]+279+[1]pp. 12mo. Embossed green cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Edges shelfworn, (ink?) stain to the top and right edge of the text block (mostly the latter), ink ownership ins cription to the front blank dated 1883 and 4 lines scored in ink on page 97, a good copy. Entirely devoted to a discussion of "nervousness" and "nervous exhaustion" -- essentially neurasthenia, though Holbrook seems not to use the term. Part II (Physical and Intellectual Habits of Distinguished Men and Women) contains the responses of 28 persons regarding their personal regimen for avoiding nervous exhaustion, including responses from William Lloyd Garrison, A. Bronson Alcott, and William Cullen Bryant. Atwater Catalog #1686. 1 pound = 464 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 1.0 inches = 19 x 13 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 39. Hollos, Stefan (1872-1957) & Ferenczi, Sándor.
- Zur Psychoanalyse der paralytischen Geistesstörung. Beihefte der Internationalen Zeitschrift für ärztliche Psychoanalyse VI. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, [1922] . 1st Edition. 55+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappers with black front lettering and drab spine. Spine and edges chipped, else a very good copy. Paper acidic and browned. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 9.2 x 6.3 x 0.2 inches = 23 x 15.7 x 0.5cm. Kurt Eis sler's copy (unsigned) with his characteristic shelf marking to the front cover. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 40. Hollos, Stefan & Ferenczi, Sándor.
- Zur Psychoanalyse der paralytischen Geistesstörung. Beihefte der Internationalen Zeitschrift für ärztliche Psychoanalyse VI. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, [1922]. 1st Editio n. 55+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. Paper acidic, edges quite chipped, spine taped, rear library bookplate and pocket, a fair copy only. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 9.2 x 6.3 x 0.2 inches = 23 x 15.7 x 0.5cm. Inq uire | Order$50.00
- 41. Hurst, Arthur F[rederick] (1879-1944).
- The Croonian Lectures on the Psychology of the Special Senses and Their Functional Disorders. Delivered before the Royal College of Physicians in June 1920. London: Henry Frowde/Hodder & Stoughton, 1920. 1st Edition. x+123+[5]pp. + 5 plates. Text figures. 8vo. Printed ruled red cloth with black lettering. Spine scotch-taped, a good only ex-library reading copy. Uncommon. First published in abridged form in The Lancet. Entirely devoted to di sorders of sensation in hysteria. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 14.1 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 42. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
- Band 12 Heft 1. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1926. 128pp. 8vo. Removed from a bound volume. Edges trimmed and lacking the wrappers but with a printed front wrapper on heavy gra y paper advertising both the IZP and Imago. A good copy. Contains Freud's two-page obituary "Karl Abraham"; Ferenczi's 'Kontraindikationen der aktiven psychoanalytischen Technik"; Wilhelm Reich's "Über die chronische hypochondrische Neurasthenie mit geni taler Asthenie"; and A. R. Luria's "Die moderne russische Physiologie und die Psychoanalyse." 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.8 x 6.7 x 0.3 inches = 24.5 x 16.8 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 43. Janet, Pierre (1859-1947).
- Les Obsessions et la psychasthénie. I: études cliniques et manies mentales, la floie du doute, les tics, les agitations, les phobies, les délires du contact, les angoisses, les sentiments d'incomplétude, la neurasth énie, les modifications du sentiment du réel, leur pathogénie et leur traitement. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1919. 3rd Edition. [First published 1903]. [2]+xiv+782+[2]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken, sheets brow ned but stable, marginal tide-marking to about the first 160 pages, still a very good copy of a somewhat fragile book. The last early edition, reprinting the text of the revised 1908 second edition. Published without the second volume containing Fulgence Raymond's contributions. 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 10.0 x 6.6 x 1.4 inches = 25 x 16.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order A>$100.00
- 44. Kraepelin, Emil (1856-1926).
- Lectures on Clinical Psychiatry. Translation by Thomas Johnstone of the 1904 2nd edition of Einführung in die psychiatrischen Klinik (1st edition 1901). Lifetime Editions of Kraepelin in English [edit ed by John Gach] Volume 1. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2002]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First issued in English translation in 1904 in London]. [ii]+[xviii]+368pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt-stamped painted maroon spine labels. A very fine copy . Handsome facsimile reprint of the American issue of the 1913 third and last revised edition in English (hitherto not reprinted). Translation of the second German edition, with new material. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 1.2 inches = 22.3 x 14.3 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
The clinical companion to Kraepelin's great Lehrbuch with chapters on hysteria, schizophrenia, manic-depression, paranoia, chronic alcoholism, etc.- 45. Krafft-Ebing, R[ichard Freiher] v[on] (1840-1902).
- Nervösität und neurasthenische Zustände. Wien: Alfred Hölder, 1895. 1st Edition. [vi]+210pp. 8vo. Later drab wrappers. Wrappers erose along lower spine and detaching along rear joint, interna lly a very good copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.5 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 23.7 x 16 x 1.5cm. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with his occasional pencil scoring and characteristic shelf marking to the title-page. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 46. Krakowski, Adam J. & Kimball, Chase P., eds.
- Psychosomatic Medicine: Theoretical, Clinical, and Transcultural Aspects. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xviii+830pp. 8vo. Red printed cloth. A very good ex-library copy with t he usual markings. (OP). 3 pounds 10 ounces = 1.7 kg. 10.4 x 6.8 x 2.0 inches = 26 x 17 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$24 .95
- 47. Kretschmer, Ernst (1888-1964).
- Hysteria. Translated by Oswald H. Boltz. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 44. New York/Washington, DC: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1926. 1st Edition in English. [First publi shed 1923 in German]. xi+[1]+120+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed brown boards with indigo lettering. Spine lacking, else a good reading copy. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 48. Kretschmer, Ernst.
- Hysteria Reflex and Instinct. Translation by Vlasta Baskin & Wade Baskin of Hysterie, Reflex und Instinkt. New York: Philosophical Library, [1960]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1924 in German]. [xiv ]+162pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.3 x 5.5 x 0.7 inches = 20.7 x 13.8 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 49. Krohn, Alan.
- Hysteria: The Elusive Neurosis. Vol. 12 nos. 1/2. Psychological Issues Monograph 45. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+473+[7]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order< /A>$15.00
- 50. Lessing, Oscar.
- Die Hysterie oder sogenannte psychogene Neurose: eine psychopathologische Studie auf dem Grenzgebiete des Nerven- und Seelenlebens. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1920. 1st Edition. [2]+46+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed mottled gray boards with black front lettering. Sheets quite browned & acidic, upper 6.5 cm. of the spine crushed and erose, tape repair to the right edge of the title-page, a fair copy only with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small call number to the front board. Uncommon. Lessing was a Berlin physician. OCLC records 4 copies: NY Acad Med; JHU; Coll of Physicians of Phila; Niedersachsische Staats-und Univ. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 0.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelli ffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page, which is stamped "Recensions-Exemplar" [Review copy] and "Ueberreicht von der Verlagshandlung" [Presented by the publisher]. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 51. Loewenfeld, L[eopold] (1847-1924).
- Die moderne Behandlung der Nervenschwäche (Neurasthenie) der Hysterie und verwandter Leiden. Mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Luftkuren, Gymnastik, der psychischen Behandlung und der Mitchell-Playfair'sch en Mastkur. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1904. 4th Revised Edition. [viii]+167+[9]pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed boards. Some bumping and snagging to edges, no spine label, a very good copy. Uncommon. Pages 145-147 contain Löwenfeld's summar y (first published in this fourth edition) of the chapter Freud contributed to Loewenfeld's Die psychischen Zwangerscheinungen auf klinischer Grundlage dargestellt, also published in 1904. Norman Catalog F159. 1 pound = 464 grams. Haskell No rman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order$200.00
- 52. Löwenfeld, L[eopold].
- Sexualleben und Nervenleiden: Die Nervösen Störungen Sexuellen Ursprungs. Nebst einem Anhang über Prophylaxe und Behandlung der Sexuellen Neurasthenie. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1906. 4th Revised & enlarged E dition. [First published 1899]. viii+[2]+404pp. 8vo. Early red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bottom edge of front board quite chafed, shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, a good only, lightly marked ex-library copy. Contains Freud's "Meine Ansicht en über die Rolle der Sexualität in der Ätiologie der Neurosen" (My views on the role of sexuality in the etiology of the neuroses), pp. 242-255. First printed in this fourth edition. Grinstein 10532; Grinstein Freud Bibliogrpahy 149; Norman Catalog F61 (this copy). 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.8 x 6.8 x 0.9 inches = 24.5 x 17 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 53. Löwenstein, Otto (1889-1965).
- Experimentelle Hysterielehre: Zugleich ein Versuch zur experimentellen Grundlegung der Begutachtung psychogener Unfallfolgen. Bonn: Friedrich Cohen, 1923. 1st Edition. [x]+412+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Cloth-backed marble d boards. With the bookplate and stamps of the NY Psychiatric Institute, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$4 0.00
The FIrst Book on Minor Mental Maladies for Patients
- 54. Mandeville, Bernard de (1670-1733).
- A Treatise of the Hypochondriack and Hysterick Diseases. In Three Dialogues. By B. Mandeville, M.D. The Second Edition: Corrected and Enlarged. London: Printed for J. Tonson, 1730. [First published 1711]. [ xxxii]+380pp. 8vo. Somewhat later red leather-backed marbled boards with black leather spine label. Joints and edges rubbed, otherwise a very good, clean copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.0 x 4.9 x 1.0 inches = 20 x 12.3 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$1500.00
Hunter & Macalpine p. 296. The first book on minor mental maladies written for patients rather than physicians. Mandeville describes his own bout with melancholy when he developed the delusion that he had syphilis.- 55. Marrs, William Taylor.
- Confessions of a Neurasthenic. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company Publishers, [1908]. 1st Edition. [ii]+vii+[1]+114+[6]pp. 8 text illustrations. Square 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt spine and black front lettering. So me paint staining to the lower edges, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. We would probably label Marrs today an obsessive neurotic. "A good description of a neurasthenic who travels about always looking for a cure" [Alvarez page 367]. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.7 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 21.7 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$55.00
- 56. Mavissakalian, Matig & Barlow, David H., eds.
- Phobia: Psychological and Pharmacological Treatment. New York: New York University Press, [1986]. 1st Paperback Edition. [viii]+256pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Reprint of the Guilford Press 1981 cloth edition. Inquire | Order$7.51
- 57. Mestra, José.
- Curación de un sujeto histero-epiléptico por el magnetismo, seguido de revelaciones de un sonámbulo. Barcelona: Imprenta de Salvador Manero, 1889. 1st Edition. 95+[1]pp. 8vo. Later marbled wrappers. Light foxing, else a very goo d copy. Very scarce. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 58. Micale, Mark S. (born 1957).
- Approaching Hysteria: Disease and Its Interpretations. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1995]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xii+327+[3]pp. 8vo. Dark blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. An encylopedic survey of historical interpretations of hysteria. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$37.95
- 59. Mitchell, Silas Weir (1829-1914).
- Fat and Blood: And How to Make Them. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott and Co., 1879. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1877]. [ii]+109+[25]pp. 12mo. Flexible panelled mauve cloth. Joints & edges rubb ed, bookplate to front & rear paste-downs, owner's inscription to title-page and flyleaf (dated Jan. 1878). Uncommon. Cordasco 70-2479. Inquire | Order$185.00
The classic exposition of Mitchell's 'rest cure.' Through exercise, diet, and electrically stimulated exercise, feeble persons (most of whom were asthenic women) had their vitality restored. Together Beard and Mitchell provided a theoretical rationale for comprehending the "nervous ailments" of the age.- 60. Mitchell, Silas Weir.
- Fat and Blood: An Essay on the Treatment of Certain Forms of Neurasthenia and Hysteria. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1885. 4th Revised Edition. [First published 1877]. 166+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed brown clo th with gilt lettering and glazed steel-blue endpapers. Edges lightly bumped, moderate shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, a very good copy. Two more editions appeared (1902 & 1905). Mitchell's widely influential description of his "rest cure" -- pe rhaps the first important brand of medical psychotherapy, although neither Mitchell nor other contemporary practitioners construed it as such. 1 pound = 464 grams. 7.6 x 5.3 x 0.8 inches = 19 x 13.3 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 61. Mitchell, S[ilas] Weir.
- Hysterical Rapid Respiration, with Cases; Peculiar Form of Rupial Skin Disease in an Hysterical Woman. Reprinted from The American Journal of the Medical Sciences, March 1893. [Philadelphia]: 1893. 1st sep arate printing. 12pp. + frontis color photogaphic plate. Text figures. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black front lettering. Edges chipped, else very good. Scarce. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.1 inches = 23.6 x 15.5 x 0.1cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 62. Mueller, William J. & Aniskiewicz, Albert S.
- Psychotherapeutic Intervention in Hysterical Disorders. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1986]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xvi]+299+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket . Inquire | Order$7.55
- 63. Muthmann, Arthur (1875-1957).
- Zur Psychologie und Therapie neurotischer Symptome: eine Studie auf Grund der Neurosenlehre Freuds. Halle a. S.: Verlag von Carl Marhold, 1907. 1st Edition. [viii]+[116]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed straight-grained gray cloth. A very good copy. Possibly the first book-length application of Freud's ideas by a non-psychoanalytic psychiatrist. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 64. Neue Annalen des Seebades zu Doberan.
- Siebentes Heft, welches die Geschichte der Badezeit im Sommer 1809 enthält. Nebst einer Abhandlung über Hypochondrie, Vapeurs und sogenannte Krämpfe, besonders in Rücksicht ihrer Heilbarkeit durch Seebäde r, von C. G. Vogel. Rostock und Schwerin: in der Stillerschen Buchhandlung, 1810. 1st Edition. 160pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled paste-boards with red leather spine labels. Upper spine label worn away, volume label present, old ink stain to the bottom ri ght edge of the text block, a very good copy. Printed on blue paper. Rare. Not in OCLC or the Union List of Serials or the Surgeon General's Catalog. 3 ounces = 87 grams. 6.4 x 3.9 x 0.5 inches = 16 x 9.7 x 1.3cm. In quire | Order$185.00
- 65. Owen, A[lan] R[obert] G[eorge] (born 1919).
- Hysteria, Hypnosis and Healing: The Work of J.-M. Charcot. London: Denis Dobson, [1971]. 1st Edition. 252pp. + 9 plates. Small 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering and ruling. Very good in p rice-clipped and lightly edgeworn pictorial dust wrapper with some wear along the front DJ joint. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 66. Pomme, Pierre (1735-1812).
- Traité des affections vaporeuses des deux sexes; ou l'on tâche de joindre à une théorie solide une pratique sûre, fondée sur des observations. Lyon: Chez Benoit Duplain, 1763. 1st Edition. [xxii]+447+[1]pp. 12mo. Co ntemporary mottled calf with gilt spine and leather spine label. Boards rubbed, a very good, clean copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$485.00
The vapeurs was the neurosis of 18th century society women. "There were actually two fashionable neuroses during the second half of the eighteenth century: One, hypochondriasis, affected distinguished gentlemen and consisted of f its of depression and irritability. The other was vapeurs, the neurosis of distinguished ladies, who fainted and had varied sorts of nervous fits. These neuroses were described in detail in treatises that have been classics, such as theTreatise on Vapeurs by Joseph Raulin and that by Pierre Pomme" [Ellenberger p.187]. - 67. Pressavin, Jean Baptiste (born 1734).
- Les Vrais principes des vapeurs, ou nouveau traité des maladies des nerfs, dans lequel on développe les vrais principes des vapeurs, & les moyens de guérin les maladies nerveuses. Par M. Pressavin. Paris: J. P. Costard, 1770. 1st Edition. [viii]+xlii+351+[3]pp. Copper engraved head and tail pieces. 12mo. Contemporary calf with elaborately gilt-tooled spine. Joints & edges worn & repaired, a good copy, internally clean and unfoxed. Very scarce. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 6.6 x 4.1 x 1.0 inches = 16.6 x 10.2 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$385.00
- 68. Preston, George J[unkin] (1858-1908).
- Hysteria and Certain Allied Conditions: Their Nature and Treatment, with Special Reference to the Application of the Rest Cure, Massage, Electrotherapy, Hypnotism, etc. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston, Son & C o., 1897. 1st Edition. [vi]+298+[4]pp. + 3 photolithographic plates taken from Richer + 24 page catalog dated March 1897. 13 text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and gray-green endpapers. Shelfworn, a good copy. (OP). Cordasco 90-6899 . 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.4 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
Preston studied with Charcot in 1885 and became a noted Baltimore neurologist. From 1890 Professor of Diseases of the Nervous System at the College of Physicians & Surgeons in Baltimore and consulting neurologist to a number of local institut ions, he worked to improve the condition of the insane.- 69. Purcell, John (1674?-1730).
- Treatise of Vapours, or Hysterick Fits. Containing an Analytical Proof of Its Causes, Mechanical Explanations of All Its Symptoms and Accidents, According to the Newest and Most Rational Principles. Together with I ts Cure at Large. London: Printed for Edward Place, 1707. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1702]. [xvi]+238+[10]pp. 8vo. Contemporary panelled leather, rebacked with leather spine label. Some marginal staining and worming, else a pleasing , fresh copy. "The concept of 'Vapours' or 'Hysterick Fits' which was popular in the later seventeenth and eighteenth centuries illustrates one of the pitfalls of tracing the history of mental illness down the centuries by terminology. At the present tim e the diagnosis hysteria implies a psychological disturbance and is made when patients complain of nervous symptoms but have no organic disease. This is in contrast to the sense in which Purcell used the term ... He took 'Epilepsies and this Distemper to be the same Disease', the difference being only quantitative as it were, not qualitative: 'an Epilepsy, is Vapours arriv'd to a more violent degree'. In this sense he applied it to all episodic disturbances of consciousness short only of cases showing t he classical tonic-clonic stages of grand mal. His list of differential diagnoses of conditions characterised by 'Trance' or 'Syncope' including such very organic conditions as apoplexy and even death shows how difficult the stuporose, uncon scious or catatonic patient was to diagnose at that time" [Hunter & Macalpine pp. 288-291]. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.6 x 4.8 x 0.7 inches = 19 x 12 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$1285.00
- 70. Putzel, L[eopold] (born 1855).
- A Treatise on Common Forms of Functional Nervous Dseases. New York: William Wood & Company, 1880. 1st Edition. [vi]+256+[2]pp. + 48 page catalog. 9 text woodcuts in the chapters on peripheral paralysis. 8vo. Pri nted embossed green cloth with gilt spine and black front lettering. Edges shelfworn, a good to very good copy. (OP). Chapters on epilepsy, chorea, peripheral paralysis, neuralgia. Cordasco 80-5117. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 71. Rivière, Auguste-Jacques-Raymond.
- Recherches sur l'affection hysterique, suivies de l'étiologie, du diagnostic et du traitement de cette maladie. Montpellier: Imprimerie de Me Ve Avignon, 1838. 1st Edition. 82+[2]pp. 4to. Stitched, lacking wr appers. Lower quarter of title-page below publisher's imprint lacking, some edge-chipping and light staining, a good copy. Scarce. University of Montpelier medical thesis. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 72. Schindler, Rudolf (1888-1968).
- Nervensystem und spontane Blutungen, mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der hysterischen Ecchymosen und der Systematik der hämorrhagischen Diathesen. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1927. 1st Edition. [4]+68pp. 8vo. Wrappers lacking, embossed library stamp to the title-page, some edge-chipping and staining to the title, a good copy. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 10.1 x 7.0 x 0.2 inches = 25.3 x 17.5 x 0.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page, sta mped "Ueberreicht von der Verlagshandlung". Inquire | Order$25.00
- 73. Schleich, Carl Ludwig.
- Gedenkenmacht und Hysterie. Berlin: Ernst Rowohlt Verlag, 1920. 1st Edition. 78+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed rose boards. Sheets expectably acidic, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear and slight contemporary penciling. Unco mmon. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 74. Schofield, Alfred T[aylor] (1846-1929).
- The Force of Mind: The Mental Factor in Medicine. New York: Funk and Wagnalls Company, [1908]. 1st American Edition, 6th printing. [First published 1902]. [iii]-[xviii]+309+[3]pp. 8vo. Straight-grained green cloth. A very good ex-library copy with moderate shelfwear. (OP). With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order EM>$27.95
- 75. Schofield, Alfred T[aylor].
- Functional Nerve Diseases. New York: E. P. Dutton and Company, 1908. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [First published the same year in London]. [viii]+324pp. 8vo. Printed panelled red cloth. Crown shelfworn, e lse a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 76. Schofield, Alfred T[aylor].
- The Management of a Nerve Patient. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., 1906. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [x]+[268]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. APA bookplate, spine label, & rear pocket, else near fine . Quite uncommon. The first 'how-to' psychotherapy book in English, giving details of how he treated psychoneurotic patients. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 77. Schofield, Alfred T[aylor].
- Nerves in Disorder: A Plea for Rational Treatment. New York/London: Funk & Wagnalls Company, [ca. 1905]. 1st Edition. [iii]-xvi+202pp. 8vo. Thatched green cloth with gilt spine. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 78. Slavney, Philip R[ichard] (born 1940).
- Perspectives on "Hysteria". Issued in The Johns Hopkins Series in Contemporary Medicine and Public Health. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. viii+[4]+220pp. 8vo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 79. Smith, W[allace] Lynn (born 1922), et al, eds.
- Neurological Evaluation of the Psychogenic Patient. New York/London: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1982]. 1st Edition. [x]+134pp. 8vo. Printed aqua cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.5 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$35.95
- 80. Stevens, Harold.
- Conversion Hysteria -- Revisited by the Pediatric Neurologist. Reprinted from Clinical Proceedings of the Children's Hospital Vol.XXV, No. 2, February, 1969. 27-39+[1] pages. 8vo. Offprint, stapled. A very good c opy. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 81. Steyerthal, Armin.
- Was ist Hysterie? Eine nosologische Betrachtung. Halle a. S.: Carl Marhold Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1908. 1st Edition. 79+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Early cloth-backed marbled boards. Edges chafed, else a very good ex-library copy. Uncom mon. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 82. Sydenham, Thomas (1624-1675).
- Opera Ommia. Edited by William Alexander Greenhill (1814-1894). Londini: Impensis Societatis Sydenhamianae, 1844. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published 1742]. [xxxii]+662+[1]pp. 8vo. Embossed green clot h with gilt front cover device. Masking tape to joints and spine tips, else a very good copy. A more scholarly edition than the 1848 translation. Text entirely in Latin. Hunter & Macalpine pp.221-24; Meynell #3, pp. 17-21; GM-5 #63. Inquire | Order$185.00
"Competing theories about hysteria circulated in the latter half of the [17th] century. London physician Thomas Sydenham used the term in a nonspecific sense to signify any mental disorder short of what we would call outright psychosis" [Ston e Healing the Mind, p.42]. Sydenham, for whom hysteria was a catch-all category more or less corresponding to what we call 'neurosis,' diagnosed hysteria in a sixth of his patients, noting that depression often accompanied the symptoms and t hat they could co-exist with physical disease. Also contains separate discussions of madness.- 83. Sydenham, Thomas.
- The Works of Thomas Sydenham, M.D. Translated from the Latin Edition of Dr. Greenhill with a Life of the Author by R. G. Latham. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1979. 2 volumes bound in 1. [First publ ished 1742]. [4]+c+276; [viii]+395+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Tooled ochre leather with gilt edges, raised bands, and marbled endpapers. Owner's bookplate to the front paste-down, else a fine copy. Facsimile edition of the original two-volume 1848 Sydenham Societ y edition. First issued by the Sydenham Society in Latin in 1844 in with more scholarly apparatus than this translation. Hunter & Macalpine pp.221-24; Meynell pp. 17-21. 3 pounds 4 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.3 x 6.0 x 2.2 inches = 23.3 x 15 x 5.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 84. Thompson, Whitefield N.
- Institutional Treatment of Neurasthenia. Offprinted from the Yale Medical Journal, November, 1910. [no place (US)]: 1910. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 127-135+[1]. Thin 8vo. Printed green wrappers, stitched, with black front lettering. Some creasing and edge-chipping, slight erosion to the upper corner of the first two leaves, a very good copy. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.1 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 0.1cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 85. Topinard, Paul (1830-1912).
- De l'ataxie locomotrice et en particulier de la maladie appelée ataxie locomotrice progressive. Paris: J.-B. Baillière et Fils, Libraires de L'Acadamie Imperiale de Médecine, 1864. 1st Edition. viii+575+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary brown cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Slight chip to the lower front joint, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and faint whited spine call number. Scarce. See GM 175 for Topinard 's important work on anthropology. After practicing medicine for many years he became curator of the musuem of the Société d'Anthropologie de Paris. "This work received first prize in an essay contest sponsored by the Académie Impériale de Médecine. From 252 case histories, including many of his own patients, Topinard describes the clinical signs and pathological changes, both gross and microscopic, in progressive degenerative changes in the cereburm, cerebellum, spinal cord, and peripheral nerves which result in essentially incurable changes in control of body motion and position. Changes due to tumors, alcoholism, syphilis, and those of unknown etiology are treated with remarkable accuracy, considering the date of the book" [Heirs of Hippocrate s #1965]. Also contains chapters on hysteria and functional nerve disorders. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.2 x 5.7 x 1.4 inches = 23 x 14.3 x 3.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$350.00
- 86. Vairo, Giuseppe.
- La neurastenia. Benevento: Tipographia L. de Martini e Figlio, 1897. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+95+[1]+16pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Spine and edges cello-taped, fome foxing, a good copy. Rare. No copy lis ted in OCLC or in online Italian libraries. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.3 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Or der$85.00
- 87. Whytt, Robert (1714-1766).
- Observations on the Nature, Causes, and Cure of Those Diseases Which Have Been Commonly Called Nervous Hypochondriac, or Hysteric: To Which Are Prefixed Some Remarks on the Sympathy of the Nerves. Edinburgh: Printed for T. Becket & P. A. De Hondt, London and J. Balfour, Edinburgh, 1767. 3rd Edition. [First published 1765]. xiii+[3]+507+[25]pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf, rebacked in the mid-20th century. Foxed, library gift bookplate, right edges of the calf chafed, el se a very good copy. Uncommon. GM 4841; Heirs of Hippocrates 923 (both citing the 1765 first edition). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.2 x 5.2 x 1.6 inches = 20.5 x 13 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$595.00
"Scotland's first 'neurologist' and the first after Thomas Willis to make fundamental contributions to the knowledge of the central nervous system and its functions ... Whytt attempted to apply his neurophysiological findings clinically to br ing order into the various diseases grouped haphazardly as 'nervous, hypochondriac or hysteric'" [Hunter & Macalpine]. "Whytt, a pupil of Monro primus and predecessor of William Cullen in the chair of medicine at Edinburgh, was one of the foremost physic ians of the eighteenth century because of his contributions to clinical medicine and particularly to the understanding of reflex action" [Heirs of Hippocrates]. Whytt here discusses the significance of emotions in the pathogenesis of nervousness, hypocho ndria, and hysteria.- 88. Wilks, [Sir] Samuel (1824-1911).
- Lectures on Diseases of the Nervous System Delivered at Guy's Hospital. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1988. [iv]+viii+472+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Tooled green leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Near fine with owner's leather bookplate and original descriptive brochure. Facsimile reprint of the London 1878 edition. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.5 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 89. Woollcombe, Henry.
- Tentamen medicum inaugurale, de hysteria . . . Edinburgi: Apud Balfour et Smellie, 1777. 1st Edition. [iv]+38+[2]pp. 8vo. Pamphlet, removed from a bound volume. Crude scotch tape repair to the final blank, slight foxing, el se very good. Scarce. University of Edinburgh medical dissertation. OCLC locates copies at NLM, Univ of Newcstle, Wellcome, Children's Hospital of Phila, and College of Physicians of Phila. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 7.6 x 4.8 x 0.1 inches = 19 x 12 x 0.3cm. < EM>Inquire | Order
$150.00
- 90. Yawger, N. S.
- Diminutive Visual Hallucinations in a Hysterical Convict. [Reprinted from the Archives of Neurology and Psychiatry, July, 1925, Vol. 14, pp. 64 & 65]. [Chicago]: [American Medical Association], [1925]. 1st separate Edition. 4pp. Tall 8vo. Folded broadsheet. Lower corners creased, edges dust-soiled, a good copy. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 10.1 x 6.9 x 0.1 inches = 25.3 x 17.2 x 0.1cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 91. Yung, Émile (1854-1918).
- Le sommeil normal et le sommeil pathologique: magnétisme animal, hypnotisme, névrose hystérique. Issued in the series Bibliothèque Biologique Internationale. Paris: Octave Doin, Éditeur, 1883. 1st Edition. [iv]+189+[1 ]pp. 12mo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken, front wrapper detached, a good copy only with early owner's bookplate. Uncommon. Crabtree 1075; Caillet 11555. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 7.4 x 4.8 x 0.6 inches = 18.5 x 12 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 92. Zales, Michael R. (born 1937), ed.
- Character Pathology: Theory and Treatment. New York: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+[3]-224pp. 8vo. Beige cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Chapters on narci ssism, violence, alcoholism, etc. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 93. Ziemssen, H[ugo] von (1829-1902).
- Neurasthenia and Its Treatment. IN Wood's Medical and Surgical Monographs Volume 1 No. 3. New York: William Wood and Company, 1889. 1st Edition in English. Pp. [529]-555. Entire issue is [iv]+[529]-773+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff decorative olive wrappers with black lettering. Front joint somewhat worn, head and foot of spine chipped, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Also contains Ziemssen's "Antipyresis and Antipretic Methods of Treatment"; W. H. Dickinson's "The Tongue, as an Indication of Disease"; T. M. Hovell's "On the Treatment of Cystic Goitre"; C. Cauquiil's "New Remedies from 1878 to 1888:" and index for volume I. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$40.00