John Gach Books, Inc.
Biological Psychiatry (Surnames F-L)
Created: 14 Jan 2006
Section 1: Biological Psychiatry (Surnames A-E)
Section 3: Biological Psychiatry (Surnames M-W)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 89. Fields, William S., ed.
- Brain Mechanisms and Drug Action. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1957]. 1st Edition. [x]+147+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0
.5 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$11.95
- 90. Fink, Max (born 1923), et al, eds.
- Psychobiology of Convulsive Therapy. Washington, DC: V. H. Winston & Sons, 1974. 1st Edition. xii+312pp. 8vo. Red cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Bookplate
, owner's signature to the flyleaf. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Ord
er$15.95
- 91. Frascella, Joseph & Brown, Roger M., eds.
- Neurobiological Approaches to Brain-Behavioral Interaction. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 124. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1992. 1st Edition. [viii]+254+[2]p
p. 8vo. Printed white wrappers with red lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.2 x 5.9 x 0.5 inches = 23 x 14.8 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 92. Frazer, Alan & Winokur, Andrew.
- Biological Bases of Psychiatric Disorders. New York/London: SP Books Division of Spectrum Publications, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+271+[3]pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed blue cloth with silver letter
ing. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 10.4 x 7.2 x 0.9 inches = 26 x 18 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 93. Fulton, John F[arquhar] (1899-1960).
- Functional Localization in Relation to Frontal Lobotomy. Being the William Withering Lectures Delivered at The Birmingham Medical School 1948. New York/London: Oxford University Press, 1949. 1st American E
dition, printed in USA. xii+140+[8]pp. 53 text figures. Small 8vo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). First published the same year in Oxford as Functional Localization in the Frontal Lobes and Cerebrum. 12 ounces
= 348 grams. 8.4 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches = 21 x 13.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 94. Fulton, John F[arquhar].
- Functional Localization in Relation to Frontal Lobotomy. Being the William Withering Lectures Delivered at The Birmingham Medical School 1948. New York/London: Oxford University Press, 1949. 1st American Edition, prin
ted in USA. xii+140+[8]pp. 53 text figures. Small 8vo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A worn ex-library reading copy. (OP). First published the same year in Oxford as Functional Localization in the Frontal Lobes and Cerebrum. 12 ounce
s = 348 grams. 8.4 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches = 21 x 13.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 95. Fumarola, G[ioacchino].
- Le cefalee. Issued in the series Collana di Attualitŕ di Medicina Pratica, diretta dal Prof. Cesare Frugoni. Firenze: Vallecchi Editore, [1946]. 2nd Edition. 114+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed tan wrappers. Front cover detached,
else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed on the half-title to Lothar Kalinowsky, signed and dated Rome, September 1947. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 96. Gaito, John.
- DNA Complex and Adaptive Behavior. Issued in Prentice-Hall Series in Experimental Psychology edited by James H. Jenkins. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. [iv]+[viii]+120+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Red cloth w
ith silver spine lettering. Owner's ink name and address to the front flyleaf, a near fine copy. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.95
- 97. Gaito, John.
- Molecular Psychobiology: A Chemical Approach to Learning and Other Behavior. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1966]. 1st Edition. [xx]+259+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A very good ex-library copy in dust jacket. (OP)
. Inquire | Order$15.95
- 98. Garza-Trevińo, Enrique S., ed.
- Medical Psychiatry: Theory and Practice. Singapore: World Scientific, [1989]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xvi+663+[1]pp; viii+665-1333+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray laminated boards. Very good ex-library copies with the usual ma
rkings. 8.8 x 6.2 x 3.0 inches = 22 x 15.5 x 7.6cm. Inquire | Order$54.95
- 99. Gastpar, M[arkus] & Wakelin, J[enny] S., eds.
- Selective 5-Ht Reuptake Inhibitors: Novel or Commonplace Agents? Advances in Biological Psychiatry Volume 17. Basel: Karger, [1988]. 1st Edition. [viii]+107+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial yellow bo
ards with black lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.8 x 7.0 x 0.4 inches = 24.5 x 17.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$43.95
- 100. Gellhorn, Ernst & Loofbourrow, G. N.
- Emotions and Emotional Disorders: A Neurophysiological Study. New York: Hoeber Medical Division/Harper & Row, Publishers, [1963]. 1st Edition. xii+496+[4]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Two-toned green cloth with
green and white spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 101. Gitlin, Michael J.
- The Psychotherapist's Guide to Psychopharmacology. New York: The Free Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. xxii+410pp. 8vo. Laminated navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink name to the front paste-down and top & bot
tom edge of text block, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 102. Glass, A[lan], ed.
- Individual Differences in Hemispheric Specialization. NATO ASI Series- Advanced Science Institutes Series Volume 130. New York and London: Plenum Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. x+406pp. 8vo. White cloth with black spine and f
ront lettering. Rear top corner bumped, lightly edgeworn, else a very good copy. The text is left-justified photo-offset. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 10.2 x 6.6 x 1.0 inches = 25.5 x 16.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 103. Glenmullen, Joseph (born 1950).
- Prozac Backlash: Overcoming the Dangers of Prozac, Zoloft, Paxil, and Other Antidepressants with Safe, Effective Alternatives. New York: Simon & Schuster, [2000]. 1st Edition. 383+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backe
d steel boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 104. Gowers, W[illiam] R[ichard] (1845-1915).
- A Manual of Diseases of the Nervous System. Volume I: Diseases of the Nerves and Spinal Cord; Volume II: Diseases of the Brain and Cranial Nerves, General and Functional Diseases of the Nervous System
. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., 1900. 2 volumes. xvi+692; xvi+1069+[3]pp. + inserted undated rear ads in both volumes. 179 text figures in volume one and 182 in volume two. Heavy 8vo. Embossed dark blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Recase
d with new endpapers, corners quite chipped, minor staining to the bottom edge of the text blocks, library rubber stamp to the title-pages and right & bottom edges of the text blocks, labels removed from the spines, minor marginal chipping to the first f
ew leaves of both volumes with heavy chipping to the right margin of page 507 of volume two with repairs to the right margin of page 509 of the same volume, still a reasonably attractive set of a set difficult to find in significantly nicer condition. Un
common. Later issue (or possibly printing) of the third edition of volume one and later printing of the second edition of volume two. A bibliographically complicated book. No third edition of volume two was published, so this mixed edition constitutes th
e final state of the text, these being the American issues with both volumes first published by Churchill in London, as with all the editions of the Manual. The third edition of volume one first appeared in 1899, while the second editions of
the two volumes appeared respectively in 1892 and 1893. The first editions of the two volumes appeared respectively in 1886 and 1888. GM 469; Waller 3662; Norman 921 [all three citing the first edition]; Heirs of Hippocrates 2078 (2nd US edition); Spill
ane Doctrine of the Nerves, pp. 403-439. 9 pounds 4 ounces = 4.3 kg. 9.6 x 6.8 x 4.4 inches = 24 x 17 x 11cm. Inquire | Order$350.00
"His greatest work" [GM] and "the most ambitious treatise on neurology that had so far been attempted in any language" [McHenry, p. 315]. Contains classic descriptions of locomotor ataxia, spinal muscular dystrophy, myasthenia gravis, diffuse
sclerosis, etc.
- 105. Greenfeld, David.
- The Psychotic Patient: Medication and Psychotherapy. New York: The Free Press/London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1985]. 1st Edition. xiv+191+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust
jacket. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 106. Griesinger, Wilhelm (1817-1868).
- Mental Pathology and Therapeutics. Translation by C. Lockhart Robertson (1825-1897) & James Rutherford (1840-1910) of the second German edition Pathologie und Therapie der psychischen Krankheiten
, 1861. The New Sydenham Society Volume 33. London: The New Sydenham Society, 1867. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1845 in German]. xiv+530pp. 8vo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine, gilt front device of Sydenham, and pale yellow end
papers. Top 3.5 cm. of the cloth lacking to the spine (with part of the printing missing), else a very good copy. The English translation exerted enormous influence over mid- and late 19th century psychiatry, moving it from its prior basis in Romantic Ge
rman philosophy to neuropsychiatry. The 1845 German edition probably counts as the first real neuropsychiatric book, and certainly the first important one. GM 4930 & Norman Catalog 948 (both the 1845 1st German edition); Heirs of Hippocrates 1838 (1865 F
rench edition). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.5 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$175.
00
Written when the author was 28 and the standard mid-century German psychiatric text, Griesinger's book tended to reduce psychological disorders to organic pathology (though not exclusively, Griesinger regarded suicide, for example, as a psych
ological malady). Widely influential, it established psychiatry as a material-monist department of the newly emerging scientific medicine. Griesinger distinguished three forms of mental disorders: depression, exaltation, and mental weakness; all of which
he deemed organic conditions, though without excluding moral treatment in their management.
- 107. Griesinger, Wilhelm.
- Mental Pathology and Therapeutics. Translation of the second German edition Pathologie und Therapie der psychischen Krankheiten, 1861. New York: William Wood & Company, 1882. 1st American Edition. [First pub
lished 1845 in German; First issued in English translation in 1867 in London]. [2]+viii+375+[3]pp. 8vo. Embossed dark brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Corners and spine tips frayed, minor erosion to the lower front joint, a good to very good copy. Th
e English translation exerted enormous influence over mid- and late 19th century psychiatry, moving it from its prior basis in Romantic German philosophy to neuropsychiatry. The 1845 German edition probably counts as the first real neuropsychiatric book,
and certainly the first important one. GM 4930 & Norman Catalog 948 (both the 1845 1st German edition); Heirs of Hippocrates 1838 (1865 French edition). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.3 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 108. Group Without a Name (Psychiatric Research Society).
- Toward a Definition of Schizophrenia. Tenth Annual Meeting of the Group Without a Name (Psychaitric Research Society) held at Cincinnati, Ohio March 10, 11, 12, 1967. Supplement tot
Diseases of the Nervous System, Vol. 29, No 5, May 1968. [no place (US)]: [no publisher], 1968. 1st Edition. 192+[2]pp. 4to. Printed stiff blue wrappers. Sheets browned, corners curled, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 109. Hall, Richard C. W., ed.
- Psychiatric Presentations of Medical Illness: Somatopsychic Disorders. New York/London: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1980]. 1st printing. [xxii]+421+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. A very goo
d ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Chapters on anxiety; depression; intermittent recurring psychoses; delusions & depersonalization; hallucinations; hysterical symptoms; psychiatric manifestations of infectious, endocrine, cardiovascular, p
ulmonary, gastrointestinal, genitourinary, hematologic, seizure disorders; etc. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 110. Harrington, Milton (1884-1942).
- A Biological Approach to the Problem of Abnormal Behavior. Lancaster, PA: The Science Press Printing Company, 1938. 1st Edition. 459+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth. Spine dull, gilt lettering on front board ill
egible, library bookplate (partly expunged) and stamps to front & rear paste-downs, a good copy only. (OP). Attempts to ground pyschiatry on biology and mechanist physiology. Harrington was psychiatrist at the Institution for Male Defective Delinquents,
Napanoch, NY. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 111. Heckel, Francis (born 1872).
- La névrose d'angoisse et les états d'émotivité anxieuse: clinique - pathogénie - traitement. De l'émotion aux troubles nutritifs. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1917. 1st Edition. [iv]+535+[1]pp. 8vo. Early brow
n cloth. Rear pocket and library bookplate to front & rear flyleaves, else a very good copy. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 112. Heckel, Francis.
- La névrose d'angoisse et les états d'émotivité anxieuse: clinique - pathogénie - traitement. De l'émotion aux troubles nutritifs. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1917. 1st Edition. [iv]+535+[1]pp. + inserted 32 page rear cat
alog. 8vo. Printed gray-green wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken, wrappers worn and detached, rear ads quite acidic, an ex-library working copy only. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. With Smith Ely Jelli
ffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 113. Helmchen, H[anfried].
- Bedingskonstellationen paranoid-halluzinatorischer Syndrome: Zugleich ein methodischer Beitrag zur Untersuchbung psychopathologisch- elektrencephalographischer Korrelationen. Monographien aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Neuro
logie und Psychiatrie Heft 122. Berlin/Heidelberg/NY: Springer-Verlag, 1968. 1st Edition. vi+104+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed cream vinyl wrappers. One page highlighted, a few ink check marks to the bibliography, else a very good copy. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 114. Henn, Fritz A. & Nasrallah, Henry A., eds.
- Schizophrenia as a Brain Disease. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1982. 1st Edition. xii+298+[8]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with black spine lettering. Near fine in lightly chipped and rubbed pic
torial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order
A>$27.95
- 115. Hirsch, Steven R. & Shepherd, Michael (1923-1995), eds.
- Themes and Variations in European Psychiatry: An Anthology. Foreword by Lothar B. Kalinowsky (1899-1992). Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, 1974. 1st Edition, American
issue, printed in UK. [xvi]+456pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Covers lightly rubbed, a very good, tight copy. (OP). Presents 22 important European papers by 18 authors, all but three untranslated into English. Contains Kraepelin's "Comp
arative Psychiatry" (1904, a pioneer work in transcultural psychiatry) and "Patterns of Mental Disorder" (1920); Kurt Schneider's "Exogenous Psychoses" (1909) and "How Far should all Psychogenic Illness be regarded as Hysterical? (1911); Ganser's "A Pecu
liar Hysterical State (1898, the original description of Ganser's Syndrome); Jaspers' "Causal and 'Meaningful' Connexions between Life History and Psychosis" (1913); Strömgren's "Psychogenic Psychoses" (1968); Gaupp's "The Scientific Significance of the
Case of Ernst Wagner" (1914) and "The Illness and Death of the Paranoid Mass Murderer, Schoolmaster Wagner: A Case History" (1938); Kretschmer's "The Senstitive Delusion of Reference"; (1927); Birnbaum's "The Making of a Psychosis" (1923); Klaus Conrad's
"Gestalt Analysis in Psychiatry" (1952); Sjöbring's "Mental Constitution and Mental Illness" (1919); Kleist's "Cycloid, Paranoid, and Epileptoid Psychoses and the Problem of Degenerative Psychoses" (1928); Rolf Gjessing's "Disturbances of Somatic Functi
ons in Catatonia with Periodic Course and Their Compensation" (1938); Jules Cotard's "Nihilistic Delusions" (1882); Baruk's "Delusions of Passion" (1959); Dupré's "Coenestopathic States" (1913); Henri Ey et al's "Acute Delusional Psychoses (Bouffées déli
rantes)" (1960); Paul Nayrac's "Mental Automatism" (1927). Kalinowsky's foreword appears only in the American edition. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.6 x 6.0 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 15 x 3.4cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 116. Hoche, Alfred E[rich] (1865-1943).
- Jahresringe: Innenansicht eines Menschenlebens. 13.-18. Tausend. München: J. F. Lehmanns Verlag, 1950. Early printing. [First published 1934]. 298+[6]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Printed cream linen with pa
inted spine label. Spine a bit cocked, else a very good copy with light cover soiling. Name stamp and owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 117. Holmes, Bayard [Taylor] (1852-1924).
- The Insanity of Youth and Other Essays. Cincinnati: Lancet-Clinic Publishing Co., 1915. 1st Edition. [viii]+222pp. Small 8vo. Unprinted drab boards with hand-lettered "Holmes Dementia Praecox" to the spin
e and and front board. Crown quite chipped, else a very good ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket, and spine call number. Uncommon. Holmes was a confirmed Kraepelinian who believed that dementia praecox had a
n organic basis. In 1918 Holmes founded Dementia Praecox Studies, which lasted only until 1922 but which was the first medical journal anywhere named after a psychiatric disorder. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 8.0 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 20 x 14 x 1.6
cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 118. Holmgren, Hjalmar & Wohlfahrt, Snorre.
- Blutzuckerstudien bei Geisteskraken und psychisch Abnormen. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum XXXI. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1944. 1st Edition. 319+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. A
very good copy. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 119. Hoskins, Roy G[raham] (1880-1976).
- The Biology of Schizophrenia. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1946]. 1st Edition. 191+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). The first extensive research into the endocrinologic
al aspects of schizophrenia, an odd consequence of which was Pincus' discovery of the first practical oral contraceptive in 1953. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 120. Iversen, Leslie L. & Rose, Steven [Peter Russell] (born 1938).
- Biochemistry in Mental Illness. Assisted by Barbara Pearce. Biochemical Society Special Publication No. 1. London: The Biochemical Society, 1973. 1st Edition. x+251+[3]pp. 8vo. P
rinted pictorial purple and white card covers with black and white lettering. Perfect-bound with text block separating, else a very good, barely used ex-library copy. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.8 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 24.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 121. Jacobs, Barry L. & Gelperin, Alan, eds.
- Serotonin Neurotransmission and Behavior. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+448pp. Text figures. 8vo. Blue cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's
ink signature to the front flyleaf. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order
$39.95
- 122. Jaensch, Walther (born 1889).
- Leibesübungen und Körperkonstitution. Issued in the series Schriften zur Erblehre und Rassenhygiene, herausgegeben von Prof. Dr. Günther Just. Berlin: Alfred Metzner Verlag, 1935. 1st Edition. 117+[4]pp. + 26 fi
gures on 11 rear photographic plates. 25 text figures. 8vo. Printed orange and black stiff wrappers. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's gold foil title-page stamp and quite spine call number. Uncommon. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.5 inch
es = 22 x 14.3 x 1.2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Date-stamped "Jan 18 1936". Inquire | Order$40.00
- 123. Jelgersma, G[erbrandus] (1859-1942).
- Atlas anatomicum cerebri humani. 168 Sections of the Human Brain. One Hundred and Eight Prints in Helio after Photographic Records of Original Sections by Prof. Mr. G. Jelgersma. Amsterdam: Scheltema & Ho
lkema's Boekhandel en Uitgeversmaatschappij N.V., [1931]. 1st Edition. 15+[1], 11+[1], 1 pages of text + 108 lovely lithographic plates from photogrphs, each (except for plates 106-108) with transparent paper guard sheet with duplicate outline drawing. L
arge Folio. Housed in the original printed blue cloth-covered slipcase. A very good copy. Rare. An extraordinary and beautiful brain atlas. Jelgersma was Professor of Psychiatry at the University of Leyden from 1899 to 1930 who in 1920 founded the Leyden
Society for Psychoanalysis and Psychopathology. 18.0 x 13.6 x 2.4 inches = 45 x 34 x 6cm. Inquire | Order$850.00
- 124. Joffe, Russell T. & Levitt, Anthony J., eds.
- The Thyroid Axis and Psychiatric Illness. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition. xxii+[1]+339+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Near fine with
ink owner's name to the flyleaf. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Ord
er$36.95
- 125. Jokivartio, Erkki.
- Ether-Soluble Plasma Phospatides in Schizophrenia. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum XXI. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1939. 1st Edition. 98+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 126. Kalinowsky, Lothar B. (1899-1992) & Hoch, Paul H. (born 1902).
- Biological Treatments in Psychiatry. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1982]. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xviii+424+[4]pp. Large 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth wi
th gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 5th revised and enlarged edition. Originally published in 1946 as Shock Treatments and Other Somatic Procedures in Psychiatry. The title changes with each succeedi
ng edition chronicle the rapid change in the field over 40 years. 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.2 inches = 26 x 18 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 127. Kalinowsky, Lothar B. & Hippius, Hanns (born 1925).
- Pharmacological, Convulsive and Other Somatic Treatments in Psychiatry. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1969]. 4th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1946]. [xiv]+470+[2]pp
. Large 8vo. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 128. Kalinowsky, Lothar B. & Hoch, Paul H.
- Somatic Treatments in Psychiatry: Pharmacotherapy; Convulsive, Insulin, Surgical, Other Methods. In collaboration with Brenda Grant. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1961]. 1st Edition. x+413+[1]pp. T
all 8vo. Blue cloth with painted black spine & front labels. Spine & edges faded, crown frayed, else a very good copy. A revision and expansion of the 1952 2nd edition of Shock Treatments, Psychosurgery and Other Somatic Treatments in Psychiatry, originally published in 1946. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 10.2 x 6.8 x 1.0 inches = 25.5 x 17 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Ord
er$30.00
- 129. Kalinowsky, Lothar B. & Hoch, Paul H.
- Tratamientos somáticos en psiquiatría: farmacoterapia, convulsivos, insulina, psicocirugia, otros métodos. Prólogo a la edición espańola por el Professor Dr. J. J. López Ibor. In collaboration with Brend
a Grant. Barcelona: Editorial Científico Médica, 1963. 2nd Edition in Spanish. [xii]+468pp. 8vo. Tan cloth with painted labels. Slight foxing to endleaves, scotch tape rust stains to flyleaves, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Translation of <
CITE>Somatic Treatments in Psychiatry
, NY: 1961, the 3rd revised and expanded edition of Shock Treatments (1946), the 1952 2nd edition of which was translated into Spanish in 1953, also by Teixidor. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 130. Kalinowsky, Lothar B. & Hoch, Paul H.
- Tratamientos somáticos en psiquiatría: farmacoterapia, convulsivos, insulina, psicocirugia, otros métodos. Prólogo a la edición espańola por el Professor Dr. J. J. López Ibor. In collaboration with Brend
a Grant. Barcelona: Editorial Científico Médica, 1972. [First issued in Spanish translation in 1953]. [xvi]+545+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Translation of Pharmacological, Convulsive, and Other Somatic Treatments in Psyc
hiatry, NY: 1969, the 4th revised and expanded edition of Shock Treatments (1946), the 1952 2nd edition of which was translated into Spanish in 1953, also by Teixidor. Actually the third edition in Spanish, but the first of the 4th En
glish language edition. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 131. Kallmann, Franz J. (1897-1965), ed.
- Expanding Goals of Genetics in Psychiatry. Anniversary Symposium of the Department of Medical Genetics, New York State Psychiatric Institute, October 27-28, 1961; and Proceedings of Sixth Annual Meeting of
Eastern Psychiatric Research Association. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1962. 1st Edition. x+275+[3]pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth with painted black labels. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 10.2 x 7.0 x 0.7 inches = 2
5.5 x 17.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 132. Kallmann, Franz J., ed.
- Expanding Goals of Genetics in Psychiatry. Anniversary Symposium of the Department of Medical Genetics, New York State Psychiatric Institute, October 27-28, 1961; and Proceedings of Sixth Annual Meeting of Eastern Psy
chiatric Research Association. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1962. 1st Edition. x+275+[3]pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth with painted black labels. Edges rubbed, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. (OP). 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 10.
2 x 7.0 x 0.7 inches = 25.5 x 17.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 133. Kallmann, Franz J.
- The Genetics of Schizophrenia: A Study of Heredity and Reproduction in the Families of 1,087 Schizophrenics. New York: J. J. Augustin, 1938. 1st Edition. xvi+291+[1]pp. + 6 folding tables. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gil
t lettering. Small canceled library stamp to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy. Uncommon. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 10.0 x 6.8 x 0.8 inches = 25 x 17 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$135.00
Though methodologically flawed, this is the pioneer family study of schizophrenia.
- 134. Kane, John M., ed.
- Drug Maintenance Strategies in Schizophrenia. Issued in Clinical Insights: The Monograph Series of the American Psychiatric Press, Inc. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+90+[6]pp.
8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 135. Katzenelbogen, S[olomon].
- The Cerebrospinal Fluid and its Relation to the Blood: A Physiological and Clinical Study. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1935. 1st Edition. [xx]+468pp. 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and gi
lt front cover device. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Uncommon. Katzenelbogen was associate in psychiatry in charge of the laboratory of internal medicine at the Phipps Psychiatric Clinic in Baltimore. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.5 inches
= 23.4 x 16 x 3.8cm. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 136. Katzenelbogen, S[olomon].
- The Cerebrospinal Fluid and its Relation to the Blood: A Physiological and Clinical Study. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1935. 1st Edition. [xx]+468pp. 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and gi
lt front cover device. A worn ex-library reading copy. Katzenelbogen was associate in psychiatry in charge of the laboratory of internal medicine at the Phipps Psychiatric Clinic in Baltimore. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.5 inches = 23.4 x 1
6 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 137. Kerman, Edward F.
- What Is Electroshock Therapy? a Question and Answer Survey. New York: Exposition Press, 1954. 1st Edition. 152pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 138. Kerwin, Robert, et al, eds.
- Neurobiology and Psychiatry Volume I. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+188pp. 8vo. Printed light and dark green boards with white spine lettering, white and black front
lettering, and painted black front label. A near fine copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.5 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$37.95
- 139. Kielholz, P[aul] (1916-1990), ed.
- Depression in Everyday Practice. Bern/Stuttgart/Vienna: Hans Huber Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition. 334+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth. Very good in yellowed dust jacket. (OP). Proceedings of an internation
al symposium held in St. Moritz, January 7th-8th, 1974. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 140. Kielholz, P[aul], ed.
- Masked Depression. Bern/Stuttgart/Vienna: Hans Huber Publishers, [1973]. 1st Edition. 379+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.50
- 141. Kirby, George H[ughes] (1875-1935), et al, eds.
- Schizophrenia [Dementia Praecox]: An Investigation of the Most Recent Advances. The Proceedings of the Association New York December 27th and 28th, 1929. Association for Research in Nervous and
Mental Disease Research Publications Volume 10. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1931. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+246+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Paneled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown frayed, else a very good, typically marked ex-library
copy. Contains Walter Freeman's "Deficiency of Catalytic Iron in the Brain in Schizophrenia"; C. Macfie Campbell's "Observation on the Role of Environmental Factors in Schizophrenic Conditions"; Smith Ely Jelliffe's "Vigilance, the Motor Pattern, and In
ner Meaning in the Behavior of Some Schizophrenics"; Walther Spielmeyer's "The Problem of the Anatomy of Schizophrenia"; Gregory Zilboorg's "The Problem of Affective Re-integration in the Schizophrenias"; William J. Bleckwenn's "The Use of Sodium Amytal
in Catatonia"; and several other papers. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 142. Kissin, Benjamin & Begleiter, Henry, eds.
- Biology of Alcoholism Volume 5: Treatment and Rehabilation of the Alcoholic. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1978]. 2nd printing. [First published 1977]. [xxvi]+631+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Dark brown cloth
. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.85
- 143. Klar, Howard & Siever, Larry J., eds.
- Biological Response Styles: Clinical Implications. Issued in The Monograph Series of the American Psychiatric Press, Inc. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition. xii+95+[5]
pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Lightly shelfworn else near fine copy. (OP). 5 ounces = 145 grams. 8.2 x 5.5 x 0.4 inches = 20.5 x 13.7 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$21.95
- 144. Klein, Donald F. (born 1928) & Rabkin, Judith G., eds.
- Anxiety: New Research and Changing Concepts. Issued in American Psychopathological Association Series. New York: Raven Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xiv+439+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt
spine lettering. Joints & edges rubbed, owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$32.95
- 145. Kline, Nathan S[chellenberg] (1916-1983), ed.
- Factors in Depression. New York: Raven Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. viii+276+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$11.50
- 146. Kline, Nathan S[chellenberg] & Angst, Jules.
- Psychiatric Syndromes and Drug Treatment. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1979]. 1st Edition. xiv+304+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 147. Kline, Nathan S[chellenberg].
- Synopsis of Eugen Bleuler's Dementia Praecox or the Group of Schizophrenias. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1957. 2nd printing. [First published 1952]. vi+57+[1]pp. + folding chart. Thin 8vo.
Printed green card covers. A very good copy. (OP). 6 ounces = 174 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.2 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 0.4cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 148. Kolle, Kurt (born 1898).
- Das Bild des Menschen in der Psychiatrie. Stuttgart: Georg Thieme Verlag, [1953]. 1st Edition. [ii]+35+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed stiff green card covers with black front lettering and drab spine. A very good copy. 2
ounces = 58 grams. 8.3 x 5.2 x 0.1 inches = 20.7 x 13 x 0.3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 149. Kolle, Kurt.
- Introduction to Psychiatry. Translation of Einführung in die Psychiatrie. New York: Philosophical Library, [1963]. 1st Edition in English. [viii]+71+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.00
- 150. Kornfeld, Hermann.
- Ueber den Sitz der Geistestörungen beim Menschen und bei den Thieren. Nebst einem Anhange Hamlet zur Auffassung der Psychosen nach Shakespeare. Berlin: Verlag von Th. Chr. Fr. Enslin (Adolph Enslin), 1878. 1st Edition. 26+
[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Spine chipped, else a very good, unopened copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 151. Kraepelin, Emil (1856-1926).
- Clinical Psychiatry: A Text-Book for Students and Physicians Abstracted and Adapted from the Seventh German Edition of Kraepelin's "Lehrbuch der Psychiatrie" by A[llen] Ross Diefendorf, M.D. Lifetime Editions of
Kraepelin in English [edited by John Gach] Volume 2. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2002]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1902 in NY]. [ii]+[xviii]+562+[2]pp. + 12 nicely reproduced plates. Thick 8vo. Green cloth with gilt-stamped painted maroo
n spine labels. A very fine copy. Handsome facsimile reprint of the definitive 1907 second revised edition. Printed on acid-free paper. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 1.8 inches = 22.3 x 14.3 x 4.5cm. Inquire
| Order$125.00
Abstracts the 7th edition of the Lehrbuch, no part of which has been translated into English. A more complete rendition of Kraepelin's text than Defendorf's (as he then spelled his name) 1902 abridgment of the 6th edition. This second and las
t edition includes the chapters on methods of examination and classification of mental diseases omitted from the earlier edition, considerably expands the sections on psychogenic neuroses and psychopathic states, and includes the chapter on psychopathic
personalities added by Kraepelin to the 7th edition of his textbook.
- 152. Kraepelin, Emil.
- Dementia Praecox and Paraphrenia together with Manic-Depressive Insanity and Paranoia. Translated by R. Mary Barclay. Edited by George M. Robertson. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1989. 2 volumes bou
nd in 1. [12]+x+331+[1]; xv+[1]+280+[4]pp. 43 & 49 text figures; 7 & 4 specimens of writing. Thick 8vo. Tooled black morocco with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Upper corners bumped, else near fine with bookplate to the marbled front flyleaf. (OP). Fa
csimile reprints in one volume of the original 1919 and 1921 editions in English, originally published as sections in the 8th edition of the Lehrbuch der Psychiatrie. 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.7 inches = 22.1 x 14.5 x 4.2cm.
Inquire | Order$175.00
- 153. Kraepelin, Emil.
- Dementia Praecox and Paraphrenia. Edited by George M. Robertson. Translation by R. Mary Barclay of the section on Dementia Praecox in the 8th edition of Kraepelin's Lehrbuch der Psychiatrie. Lifetime Editions of
Kraepelin in English [edited by John Gach] Volume 4. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2002]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First issued in English translation in 1919 in Edinburgh]. [vi]+x+331+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt-stamped painted maroon spine labe
ls. A very fine copy. A handsomely produced facsimile of the original edition. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 1.1 inches = 22.3 x 14.3 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 154. Kraepelin, Emil.
- Lectures on Clinical Psychiatry. Translation by Thomas Johnstone of the 1904 2nd edition of Einführung in die psychiatrischen Klinik (1st edition 1901). Lifetime Editions of Kraepelin in English [edited by John
Gach] Volume 1. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2002]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First issued in English translation in 1904 in London]. [ii]+[xviii]+368pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt-stamped painted maroon spine labels. A very fine copy. Handsome
facsimile reprint of the American issue of the 1913 third and last revised edition in English (hitherto not reprinted). Translation of the second German edition, with new material. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 1.2 inches = 22.3 x 14.3 x 3cm.
Inquire | Order$100.00
The clinical companion to Kraepelin's great Lehrbuch with chapters on hysteria, schizophrenia, manic-depression, paranoia, chronic alcoholism, etc.
- 155. Kraepelin, Emil.
- Manic-Depressive Insanity and Paranoia. Translation by R. Mary Barclay of the section on Depression in the eighth edition of Kraepelin's Lehrbuch der Psychiatrie. Lifetime Editions of Kraepelin in English [edite
d by John Gach] Volume 5. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2002]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First issued in English translation in 1921 in Edinburgh]. [ii]+[xvi]+280+[2]pp. 48 text figues (a number being nicely reproduced color charts). 8vo. Green cloth wit
h painted gilt-stamped maroon spine labels. A very fine copy. (OP). A handsomely produced facsimile edition on acid-free paper. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire
| Order$110.00
- 156. Kraepelin, Emil.
- Psychiatrie: Ein Lehrbuch für Studierende und Ärzte. Foundations of Modern Psychiatry and Neuroscience, edited by John Gach 2. Bristol: Thoemmes Press, [2002]. 2 volumes bound in 5. [iv]+[xiv]+676; [ii]+[xvi]+666; [ii]+[xiv]
+[667]-[1396]; [ii]+[xvi]+[1397]-1971; [vi]+ [1973]-2372pp. + 1 color photograph in volume 5 reproduced in monochrome. 412 text ills. 46 instances of handwriting by patients. 8vo. Brown cloth with painted black spine labels. Very fine copies. Facsimile r
eprint of the first printing of the 8th edition, originally published 1909-1915. 10 pounds = 4.6 kg. 8.9 x 5.7 x 9.6 inches = 22.2 x 14.3 x 24cm. Inquire | Order$485.00
Arguably the most influential psychiatric text of the 20th century. The 8th is the last edition published in Kraepelin's lifetime and is essentially the final state of the text (the 9th and final edition appeared in 1927 with the first volume
on general psychiatry by Johannes Lange. Originally published in 1883 as a small Kompendium der Psychiatrie.
- 157. Kraepelin, Emil.
- Psychiatry: A Textbook for Students and Physicians. Edited with Introduction by Jacques M. Quen (born 1928). Translation of the 6th revised edition of Psychiatrie, 1899. Issued in the series Resources in Medical
History. [Canton, MA]: Science History Publications, [1990]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1883 in German]. xxxiii+[1]+261+[1]; xiii+[1]+450+[2]pp. + 9 plates + facsimile of original title-page in each volume. 8vo. Gold cloth with
red spine lettering. Some staining and light wear to the cloth, else a very good set in lightly worn dust wrappers. (OP). It was in this sixth edition that Kraepelin introduced manic-depressive insanity as a separate nosological category and reclassified
dementia praecox as an endogenous disease (in the fifth edition he had classified it as a metabolic disorder). Quen's 16-page introduction is a thoughtful essay on Kraepelin and on the successive change in the eight lifetime editions of his Psychi
atrie. 3 pounds 12 ounces = 1.7 kg. 9.7 x 6.4 x 2.3 inches = 24.2 x 16 x 5.7cm. Inquire | Order$165.00
- 158. Krafft-Ebing, R[ichard Freiher] v[on] (1840-1902).
- Nervösität und neurasthenische Zustände. Wien: Alfred Hölder, 1895. 1st Edition. [vi]+210pp. 8vo. Later drab wrappers. Wrappers erose along lower spine and detaching along rear joint, intern
ally a very good copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.5 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 23.7 x 16 x 1.5cm. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with his occasional pencil scoring and characteristic shelf marking to the title-page. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 159. Krapf, Eduard (born 1901).
- Die Seelenstörungen der Blutdruckkranken: Beiträge zur psychiatrischen Alterspathologie und zu einer "Psychiatrie auf pathophysiologischer Grundlage". Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1936. 1st Edition. viii+120pp
. 8vo. Printed stiff gray wrappers. Edges chipped, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Monograph on mental disturbances of elderly hypertensive patients by an Argentine psychiatrist. NUC locates copies only at MnU, ICU, & ICJ. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 160. Kretschmer, Ernst (1888-1964).
- Hysteria Reflex and Instinct. Translation by Vlasta Baskin & Wade Baskin of Hysterie, Reflex und Instinkt. New York: Philosophical Library, [1960]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1924 in
German]. [xiv]+162pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.3 x 5.5 x 0.7 inches = 20.7 x 13.8 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 161. Kretschmer, Ernst.
- Körperbau und Charakter: Untersuchungen zum Konstitutions-Problem... Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1921. 1st Edition. iv+[2]+192+[2]pp. 31 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed buff wrappers with black lettering. Spine wor
n, edges of chipped, lacking rear wrapper, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp. Quite uncommon. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 10.2 x 7.0 x 0.5 inches = 25.5 x 17.5 x 1.3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the
title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order$85.00
Kretschmer's major presentation of his constitutional theory of personality in which he introduced the concepts of schizo- and cyclothymic temperaments and of the asthenic, pyknic, & hypoplastic body types. One of the two most influential 20t
h century studies of character (the other being Jung's Psychological Typen). W. H. Sheldon's work directly derives from Kretschmer's.
- 162. Kretschmer, Ernst.
- Körperbau und Charakter: Untersuchungen zum Konstitutions-Problem und zur Lehre von den Temperamenten. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1936. 12th Revised Edition. [First published 1921]. [x]+243+[3]pp. 45 text figures.
8vo. Printed blue cloth. Sheets dampcrinkled, else a very good copy in edge-torn and dust jacket with defective DJ spine, with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and call number to the DJ spine. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate
and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 163. Kretschmer, Ernst.
- Medizinische Psychologie. Leipzig und Wien: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1922. 1st Edition. [iv]+305+[3]pp. 23 text figures. Small 8vo. Printed yellow cloth-backed printed brown cloth-covered boards. Somewhat warped, spine stained
, last few gatherings quite dampstained and old mold-staining to the right and lower margins of much of the text, a good copy only. Scarce. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.0 x 5.4 x 0.7 inches = 20 x 13.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire
A> | Order$50.00
- 164. Kretschmer, Ernst.
- Medizinische Psychologie. Leipzig und Wien: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1926. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1922]. 273+[7]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. Foot of spine chipped, wrappers dusty, el
se a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 10.0 x 6.8 x 0.6 inches = 25 x 17 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 165. Kretschmer, Ernst.
- Medizinische Psychologie. Stuttgart: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1950. 10th Revised Edition. [First published 1922]. [viii]+304pp. 26 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good in tattered dust jacket with institute
bookplate and rear pocket. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 166. Kretschmer, Ernst.
- Medizinische Psychologie. Stuttgart: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1956. 11th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1922]. [viii]+382+[2]pp. + 2 color plates. 35 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy i
n chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 167. Kretschmer, Ernst.
- A Text-Book of Medical Psychology. Translation of the 4th German edition, 1930 of Medizinische Psychologie. London: Oxford University Press/London: Humphrey Milford, 1934. 1st Edition in English. [xiv]+274+[2]
pp. 24 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed panelled blue cloth, rebacked with new endpapers. Original defective spine laid-down. Library stamp to the title-page and whited spine call number, a good to very good copy. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 10.0 x 6.3 x 0.9 in
ches = 25 x 15.8 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 168. Kretschmer, Ernst.
- A Text-Book of Medical Psychology. Translation of the 1950 10th revised edition of Medizinische Psychologie. London: The Hogarth Press, 1952. 2nd Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1922 in Germ
an; First issued in English translation in 1934]. xvi+352pp. + 11 illustrations on 6 plates. 15 text figures. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. Inquire | Order$57.50
- 169. Kruse, H. D., ed.
- Integrating the Approaches to Mental Disease. Two Conferences held under the auspices of the Committee on Public Health of the New York Academy of Medicine. New York: Hoeber Medical Division/Harper & Row, Publishers, [1957]
. 1st Edition. [iv]+xvi+[2]+393+[1]pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and painted dark green spine label. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Contains contributions by Ralph Gerard, F
ranz Alexander, Kubie, Eliot Slater, Neal E. Miller, Thomas Rennie, Herbert Jasper, Theodore Lidz, H. Warren Dunham, Norman Cameron, et al. 2 pounds 7 ounces = 1.1 kg. 10.6 x 7.2 x 1.4 inches = 26.5 x 18 x 3.5cm. Inq
uire | Order$10.00
- 170. Lader, Malcolm & Herrington, R[eginald] N.
- Biological Treatments in Psychiatry. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1990]. [xiv]+443+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with silver lettering.
A tight, barely used ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 171. Lange, Johannes (1891-1938).
- Crime as Destiny: A Study of Criminal Twins. Foreword by J[ohn] B[urdon] S[anderson] Haldane (1892-1964). Translation by Charlotte [Franken] Haldane (1894-1969) of Verbrecher als Schicksal (1929). Issued in the s
eries The Historic Foundations of Forensic Psychiatry and Psychology. New York: Da Capo Press, 1930. Facsimile reprint Edition. [4]+250+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Scarce. Facsimile reprint of the Boni & Liverig
ht 1930 edition. The American edition contains revisions by Eugene Löhrke. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 22.2 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 172. Lange, Johannes.
- Verbrecher als Schicksal: Studien an kriminellen Zwillengen. Leipzig: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1929. 1st Edition. 96pp. 8vo. Wrappers lacking, affixed to drab library boards along the spine. An ex-library working copy only. Unco
mmon. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 10.6 x 7.6 x 0.3 inches = 26.5 x 19 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 173. Leiderman, P. Herbert & Shapiro, David (born 1926), eds.
- Psychobiological Approaches to Social Behavior. Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1964. 1st Edition. [xviii]+203+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound
4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 23 x 15 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 174. Leonhard, Karl (born 1904).
- Aufteilung der endogenen Psychosen. Berlin: Akademie-Verlag, 1986. 6th Edition. [First published 1957]. 366pp. Tall 8vo. Printed gray cloth with black lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Reprints t
he text of the 1980 revised fifth edition. Leonhard originated the bipolar/unipolar distinction in manic-depressive disorder in the 1957 first edition. The 5th edition was translated into English as The Classification of Endogenous Psychoses
. 20 pounds = 9.3 kg. 9.8 x 7.0 x 1.0 inches = 24.5 x 17.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 175. Lerer, Bernard, et al, eds.
- ECT: Basic Mechanisms. Biological Psychiatry - New Prospects 1. London/Paris: John Libbey, [1984]. 1st Edition. vi+183+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed dark and pale blue laminated boards with white spine. Corners bumped,
owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, a very good copy with moderate cover scratching and shelfwear. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.9 x 7.0 x 0.5 inches = 24.7 x 17.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 176. Lerer, Bernard & Gershon, Samuel, eds.
- New Directions in Affective Disorders. New York: Springer-Verlag, [1989]. 1st Edition. xlii+732+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with blue and yellow lettering. Very good with ink owner's name
to the flyleaf. (OP). 2 pounds 11 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$90.0
0
- 177. Löwenstein, O[tto] (1889-1965) & Westphal, A[lexander Carl Otto] (1863-1941).
- Experimentelle und klinische Studien zur Physiologie und Pathologie der Pupillenbewegungen, mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Schizophrenie. Abhandlungen aus der
Neurologie, Psychiatrie, und ihren Grenzgebieten Heft 70. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1933. 1st Edition. vi+179+[1]pp. 101 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers worn and detached, spine broken, a good copy
. Uncommon. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 10.2 x 7.0 x 0.5 inches = 25.5 x 17.5 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 178. Lugiato, Luigi.
- I disturbi mentali: patologia speciale delle anomalie dello spirito. Issued in the series Manuali Hoepli. Milano: Ulrico Hoepli Editore-Libraio, 1922. 1st Edition. xix+[1[+839+[1]pp. 55 text figures. Thick 16mo. Printed white
cloth with horizontal blue ruling, red & black lettering, and decorative endpapers. Cloth dusty, sheets acidic & somewhat fragile but generally stable, a very good ex-library copy. Scarce. The only edition. Lugiato was director of the Provincial Mental
Hospital at Bergamo. OCLC records 5 copies: Countway, NY Acad of Med, Univ of Chicago, Biblioth. Paris 5, & Biblioth. Univ. René Descartes Paris 5. 1 pound = 464 grams. 6.0 x 4.4 x 1.6 inches = 15 x 11 x 4cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature t
o the title-page. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 179. Lungwitz, Hans (1881-1967).
- Erkenntnistherapie für Nërvose: Psychobiologie der Krankheit und der Genesung. Kirchhain N.-L.: Brücke-Verlag Kurt Schmersow, 1932. 1st Edition. 186+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Spine cr
eased, slight edge-chipping, a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and quiet black spine call number. Scarce. OCLC records 3 copies -- in the USA only LC's copy, with Hitler's bookplate. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x
0.7 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.7cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire |
Order$50.00
- 180. Lungwitz, Hans.
- Lehrbuch der Psychobiologie. Erste Abteilung, erster bis dritter Band: Die Welt ohne Rätsel. Band 1: I. Teil: Das Wesen der Anschauung. II. Teil: Der Mensch als Reflexwesen. III. Teil: Von den Eigenschaften und Funktionen. Ba
nd 2: Die neun Sinne. Band 3: Die Psychobiologie der Sprache. Kirchhain N.-L.: Brücke-Verlag Kurt Schmersow, 1933, 1933, 1934. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. 755+[1]; 587+[1]; 392pp. Thick 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Edges chipped, rear wra
pper and rear joint of Band 2 torn but still intact, still about a very good set with The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the title-pages and quiet call number to the spines. Without the 2. Abteilung, Die Psychobiologie der Entwicklung (Bänder 4 & 5
), of which Band 4 was titled Der Mensch als Organismus and Band 5 Die Weltanschauung der Charakter. Lungwitz was a Charlottenberg-Berlin psychiatrist. 5 pounds 4 ounces = 2.4 kg. 9.2 x 5.8 x 5.4 inches = 23 x 14.5 x 13.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's aut
open signature to the front wrappers and title-pages. Inquire | Order$75.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 14 Jan 2006