John Gach Books, Inc.
Biological Psychiatry (Surnames A-E)
Created: 14 Jan 2006
Section 2: Biological Psychiatry (Surnames F-L)
Section 3: Biological Psychiatry (Surnames M-W)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 1. Achté, Kalle, et al, eds.
- Psychopathology of Depression: Proceedings of the Symposium by the Section of Clinical Psychopathology of the World Psychiatric Association. Psychiatrica Fennica Supplementum 1980. Helsinki: 1980. 1st Edition. 338+[2]
pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.4 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 21 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$16.95
- 2. Adám, G[yörgy].
- Interoception and Behavior: An Experimental Study. [Translation revised by H. Slucki]. [Translated by R. de Chåtel]. Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó, 1967. 1st Edition. viii+151+[1]pp. 90 text figures. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good co
py in chipped dust jacket. Adám was Professor of Physiology at Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest. Sums up 12 years' research on the central nervous integration of visceral afferent impulses. The first five chapters deal with the behavioral and electroph
ysiological mechanisms of interoceptive conditioning, while the last chapter deals with the relation of interoception to consciousness and tries to outline the possible effect of visceral input on emotional behavior. Inquire | Order$60.00
- 3. Adler, Meinhard & Saupe, Rolf.
- Psychochirurgie: zur Frage einer biologischen Therapie psychischer Störungen. Stuttgart: Ferdinand Enke Verlag, 1979. 1st Edition. [xiv]+301+[1]pp. 38 text ills. 8vo. Printed stiff pictorial wrappers. A very good
copy. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 1.6 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 4 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inscribed by Adler to Lothar Kalinowsky. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 4. Alexander, Leo.
- Objective Approaches to Treatment in Psychiatry. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1958]. 1st Edition. viii+[140]pp. 8vo. Printed flexible black cloth. A very good, albeit musty, copy. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.8
x 5.6 x 0.4 inches = 22 x 14 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 5. Alstrom, Carl Henry.
- Über Gewichtsschwankungen bei Geisteskranken. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum XXVI. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1943. 1st Edition. 131+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. Edges darkened and lightly chipped,
a good copy. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 10.0 x 7.2 x 0.4 inches = 25 x 18 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 6. Åmark, Curt, ed.
- Report on the 10th Congress of Scandinavian Psychiatrists in Stockholm, Sweden, 1952. Acta Psychiatriaca et Neurologica Scandinavica Supplementum 80. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, [1953]. 1st Edition. 246+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed s
tiff gray wrappers. A very good copy. Contains 35 papers: 8 on modern viewpoints on the symptomatology and diagnostics of schizophrena; 10 on recent experiences concerning the somatic treatment of endogenous psychoses; the rest on sundry psychiatric topi
cs including Oscar Parland's "On the Psychogenic Background of Several Female Epileptics"; Martin Ekblad's "Psychiatric Follow-up Study of Women after Legal Abortion; and two papers on EEG use in psychiatry. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.6
inches = 23.5 x 16 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 7. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume 66 No. 4. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1910. pp. [583]-769+[1]+viii + 10 half-tones + 8 pages of inserted pictorial ads. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Some edge-chipping with lower front corner slightl
y defective, else a near fine, partly unopened copy. Contains William A. White "The New Government Hospital for the Insane"; Wm. Burgess Cornell "Study of the Auto and Somatopsychic Reactions in Four Cases of Dementia Praecox"; J. W. Moore "The Applicati
on of Immunity Reaction to the Cerebro-Spinal Fluid"; James V. May "Review of Recent Studies in General Paresis"; A. B. Coleburn "A Study of Body Temperature in Paralytica Dementia"; Elbert M. Sommers "The Value of Staff Confessions in State Hospitals";
William C. Sandy "Studies in Heredity with Examples"; William C. Garvin "Acute Alcoholic Hallucinosis (Acute Alcoholic Paranoia)"; Charles E. Stanley "Report of Three Cases of Korssakow's Psychosis"; Edgar B. Funkhouser "Scarlet Fever as an Etiological F
actor in the Psychoses"; Theo I. Townsend "The Ganser Symptom and Symptom-Complex"; C. G. McGaffin "An Anatomical Analysis of Seventy Cases of Senile Dementia"; Sanger Brown "Notes on the Treatment of Acute Insanity"; C. A. Drew "Impressions of Some Asyl
ums of Scotland; " E. E. Southard "Anatomical Findings in Senile Dementia." Inquire | Order$30.00
- 8. American Journal of Psychiatry.
- Volumes 78 - 137, lacking Jan-June 1964. With the May 1938 supplement (bound) to volume 94 on physical methods of treating schizophrenia. 1922-1980. 60 volumes bound in 83. Heavy 8vo. Bound in various black and
brown buckram bindings. Fine copies. Uncommon. Successor to the American Journal of Insanity and the most widely influential psychiatric journal in English. Contains many important articles on the history of psychiatry. Inquire | Order$1850.00
- 9. Andreasen, Nancy C.
- The Broken Brain: The Biological Revolution in Psychiatry. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1984]. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+278pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed gray boards with silver spine lettering and red endpapers. A very g
ood copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 10. Anonymous.
- Chlorpromazine and Mental Health. Proceedings of the Symposium Held Under the Auspices of Smith, Kline & French Laboratories June 6, 1955 Warwick Hotel, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1955. 1st Edition. 20
0pp. 8vo. Red cloth. Covers lightly scratched else a very good copy. (OP). Contains Douglas Goldman's "The Effect of Chlorpromazine on Severe Mental and Emotional Disturbances"; Freyhan's "The Immediate and Long Range Effects of Chlorpromazine on the Men
tal Hospital"; Paul Hoch's "The Effect of Chlorpromazine on Moderate and Mild Mental and Emotional Disturbances"; Herman Denber's "Medical and Other Measures to be Taken to Keep the Discharged Patient from Returning to the Insitution." 1 pound 2 ounces =
522 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.00
- 11. Astrup, Christian.
- Schizophrenia: Conditional Reflex Studies. American Lecture Series No. 471. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1962]. 1st Edition. xx+345+[3]pp. 8vo. Straight-grained dark green cloth with gilt lettering. Corners
bumped, shelfworn, a good to very somewhat scruffy copy. (OP). 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 12. Ayd, Frank J., Jr.
- Recognizing the Depressed Patient: With Essentials of Management of Treatment. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1961. 1st Edition. [vi]+138pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55
- 13. Bahle, Julius.
- Psychologische Erzeugung und Heilung von Depressionen und Manien: vom Wesen geistig-seelischer Erkrankungen und ihrer Heilung durch psychosynthetische Behandlung. München: Wiking Verlag, [1957]. 1st Edition. 88pp. + 8 pages of
photographs of patients. Thin 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. Presentation copy to Lothar Kalinowsky. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 14. Ballenger, James C., ed.
- Biology of Agoraphobia. Issued in Clinical Insights: The Monograph Series of the American Psychiatric Press, Inc. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition. xiv+111+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperb
ack. A very good copy. (OP). 8 ounces = 232 grams. 8.3 x 5.5 x 0.4 inches = 20.8 x 13.8 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$8.
95
- 15. Ballenger, James C., ed.
- Neurobiology of Panic Disorder. Frontiers of Clinical Neuroscience Volume 8. New York: Wiley-Liss, [1990]. 1st Edition. xvi+391pp. + 8 page section of color plates. Small 4to. Printed blue cloth with painted red spine
& front labels and gilt lettering. Corners bumped, else very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 2 pounds 9 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.4 x 7.3 x 1.1 inches = 26 x 18.2 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 16. Bally, Gustav, et al, eds.
- Grundlagen und Methoden der Klinischen Psychiatrie. Psychiatrie der Gegenwart: Forschung und Praxis Band I/2. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1963. 1st Edition. viii+1066pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy.
Contains Wyrsch's "Psychopathologie I: Bedeutung und Aufgabe. Ich und Person.Bewußtsein, Antrieb und Gefühl"; Paul Matussek's "Psychopathologie II: Wahrnehmung, Halluzination und Wahn"; López-Ibor's "Psychosomatische Forschung"; Johannes C. Brengelmann'
s "Psychologische Methodik und Psychiatrie"; Pierre Pichot's "Les tests psychologiques en psychiatrie"; Eysenck's "Funktion und Anwendung der Statistik in der Psychiatrie"; Gustav Bally's "Grundfragen der Psychoanalyse und verwandter Richtungen"; Fritz M
eerwein's "Die Technik der psychoanalytischen Behandlung und der Gruppenpsychotherapie"; Wolfgang Kretschmer's "Indikation und Methodik der Psychotherapie (ausgenommen Psychoanalyse)"; Max Müller's "Grundlagen und Methodik der somatischen Behandlungsverf
ahren in der Psychiatrie. Einleitung" and "Insulinbehandlung"; Hugo Solms's "Die Krampfbehandlung"; Frédéric Cornu's "Psychopharmakotherapie"; Hans Heimann's "Psychochirurgie"; Henry Ey's "Esquisse d'une conception organo-dynamique de la structure, de la
nosographie et de l'étiopathogénie des maladies mentales"; Jürg Zutt's "Über verstehende Anthropologie. Versuch einer anthropologischen Grundlegung der psychaitrischen Erfahrung"; Roland Kuhn's "Daseinsanalyse und Psychiatrie"; Maurice Natanson's "Philo
sophische Grundfragen der Psychiatrie I: Philosophie und Psychiatrie"; Erwin Straus's "Philosophische Grundfragen der Psychiatrie II: Psychiatrie und Philosophie." Inquire | Order$40.00
- 17. Ban, Thomas A[rthur] (born 1929).
- Conditioning and Psychiatry: A Comprehensive Review of Contemporary Pavlovian Theory and Research in Its Application to Psychiatric Problems. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1964]. 1st Edition. [xii]+244
pp. 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy in price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$13.95
- 18. Ban, Thomas A[rthur].
- Recent Advances in the Biology of Schizophrenia. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1973]. 1st Edition. [x]+119+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Nine pages ink-lined, several corners dog-eared, a good reading copy in
lightly stained dust jacket. (OP). 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$16.50
- 19. Barbé, André.
- Examen des aliénés: nouvelles méthodes biologiques et cliniques. Préface by Jules Séglas (born 1856). Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1921. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+177+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. S
pine broken, wrappers detached, sheets quite acidic, an ex-library working copy only. Uncommon. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 8.2 x 5.6 x 0.5 inches = 20.5 x 14 x 1.2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front cover. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 20. Barnes, Francis M[erriman], Jr. (born 1881).
- Chemistry of Nervous and Mental Diseases. Reprinted from American Journal of Insanity Vol. 68, No. 3, January, 1912. 1st separate printing. pp. [431]-472. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers.
Slight edge-chipping, else near fine. Barnes was at the Government Hospital for the Insane (later St. Elizabeths). Contains sections on dementia praecox, manic depression, epilepsy, and paresis. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 21. Barnes, Francis M[erriman], Jr.
- A Study of the Metabolism of Two Atypical Cases Related to the Dementia Praecox Group. Reprinted from American Journal of Insanity Vol. LXV, No. 4, April, 1909. no place (US). 1st separate printing. pp. [591]-6
05+[1]. 8vo. Printed brown card wrappers. Edges chipped, else a very good copy. Barnes was Director of the Clinical Laboratory at Sheppard Pratt. Inscribed on the front cover "With the writer's respect." Inquire
| Order$17.50
- 22. Barnes, Francis M[erriman], Jr.
- The Syphilitic Psychoses. Reprinted from The Medical Record, October 19, 1912. New York: William Wood & Company, 1912. 1st separate printing. 15+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy
. With Barnes's cursive complimentary name stamp. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 23. Barondes, Samuel H. (born 1933).
- Molecules and Mental Illness. New York: Scientific American Library, a division of HPHLP, [1993]. 2nd printing. [viii]+215+[1]pp. Text illustrations throughout. Square 8vo. Red cloth with silver spine letterin
g. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. A simply and clearly written introduction to biological psychiatry. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.6 x 8.6 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 21.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 24. Bateson, William (1861-1926).
- Mendel's Principles of Heredity. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1913. 1st Edition, 3rd corrected printing. [First published 1909]. xiv+[2]+413+[3]pp. + 6 photographic color plates (several being d
ouble-page) + 3 portraits of Mendel. 38 text figures. 8vo. Horizontally ruled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front & rear endleaves darkened, moderate foxing to the half-title & title-page, the latter also with offsetting from the acidic tis
sue-guard for the frontispiece; light fraying and wear to the corners and spine tips, small area of wear at the bottom of the front joint; still a very good copy with bright spine. For the most part a different book from his landmark 1902 work with the s
ame title, though it also includes translations of Mendel's important 1866 and 1870 papers. The third impression has added appendices reporting work done since the original 1909 printing. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.4 x 6.5 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 16.3 x
3cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 25. Beckett, Peter G[ordon] S[teward] (born 1922), et al.
- A Teaching Program in Psychiatry, Volume II: Psychoneurosis, Organic Brain Disease, Psychopharmacology. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1969. 1st Edition. [viii]+269+[3]pp. 8vo. Tra
de paperback. Covers a bit creased and rubbed, a very good copy with the American Psychiatric Association's bookplate, stamp to inside rear cover, and spine label. (OP). Inquire | Order$11.50
- 26. Beckmann, H[elmut], eds.
- Pathochemical Markers in Major Psychoses. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1985. 1st Edition. x+158pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue cloth with orange and white lettering. A very good copy. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.9 x 6.8 x 0.5 inc
hes = 24.7 x 17 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$37.95
- 27. Beitman, Bernard D. & Klerman, Gerald L. (born 1928), eds.
- Combining Psychotherapy and Drug Therapy in Clinical Practice. New York: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1984]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+242pp. 8vo. Beige cloth with painted gilt-lettere
d black labels. Front board lightly rubbed, else a very good ex-library copy. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 28. Bennett, A[bram] E[lting] (born 1898).
- Fifty Years in Neurology and Psychiatry. New York: Intercontinental Medical Book Corporation, [1972]. 1st Edition. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). I
nquire | Order$30.00
- 29. Bergsman, Arne.
- The Urinary Excretion of Adrenaline and Noradrenaline in Some Mental Diseases: A Critical and Experimental Study. [Translated by Stanley Vernon]. Acta Psychiatriaca et Neurologica Scandinavica Supplementum 133. Copenhagen: Ejn
ar Munksgaard, 1959. 1st Edition. 107+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed cream card wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$
30.00
- 30. Berner, P[eter] (born 1924), et al, eds.
- Current Perspectives in Lithium Prophylaxis. Bibliotheca Psychiatrica, edited by B. Saletu No. 161. Basel: S. Karger, [1981]. 1st Edition. [viii]+248pp. 8vo. Printed yellow and white card covers. A ver
y good copy. (OP). Presentation copy from the second author, Lenz. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 31. Berner, P[eter], et al, eds.
- Current Perspectives in Lithium Prophylaxis. Bibliotheca Psychiatrica, edited by B. Saletu No. 161. Basel: S. Karger, [1981]. 1st Edition. [viii]+248pp. 8vo. Printed yellow and white card covers. A very good copy.
(OP). Inquire | Order$35.00
- 32. Bickel, Heinrich.
- Die wechselseitigen Beziehungen zwischen psychischem Geschehen und Blutkreislauf mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Psychosen. Leipzig: Verlag von Veit & Comp., 1916. 1st Edition. x+208+[2]pp. 76 text figures. 8vo. Rebound
in drab cloth-backed boards with original printed green wrappers laid-down and spine hand-lettered. A good ex-library copy with shelfwear. Uncommon. OCLC locates copies only at NY Academy of Medicine, the Diethelm Library, Princeton, & U. Calif. Berkeley
. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 33. Bleuler, M[anfred] (1903-1995?), et al.
- Grundlagenforschung zur Psychiatrie. Psychiatrie der Gegenwart: Forschung und Praxis Band I/1 Teil B. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1964. 1st Edition. [viii]+529+[3]pp. 85 text ills. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue
cloth. A very good copy. Contains H. Waelsch & H. Weil-Malherbe's "Neurochemistry and Psychiatry"; C. Riebeling's "Stoffwechselpathologie der Psychosen"; Bleuler's "Endokrinologische Psychiatrie"; G. Huber's "Neuroradiologie und Psychiatrie"; D. Ploog's
"Verhaltenforschung und Psychiatrie"; W. Giljarowsky's "Die Lehre von den bedingten Reflexen un ihre Entwicklung in der ruwssischen Psychiatrie." Inquire | Order$50.00
- 34. Bleuler, [Paul] E[ugen] (1857-1939).
- Dementia Praecox oder Gruppen der Schizophrenien. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1911. 1st Edition. xii+420pp. 8vo. Original printed green-gray wrappers with black lettering. Spine varnished, some chipp
ing to the joints, a pretty copy in original wrappers. Rare in this condition in original wrappers. Housed in a custom-made solander case with leather spine label. Book itself measures 25.5 x 17 x 2.4cm. Norman Catalog 246; GM-5 #4957. 3 pounds 2 ounces
= 1.5 kg. 10.8 x 7.3 x 1.4 inches = 27 x 18.3 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$2000.00
Next to the 8th edition of Kraepelin's great Lehrbuch, Bleuler's is the most important modern psychiatric text. Besides renaming Kraepelin's' "Dementia Praecox" with the unfortunate term now universally in use, Bleuler reconceptualized the sy
ndrome, classifying "the disorder into hebephrenic, catatonic, and paranoid; differentiated the primary disturbances, essentially loose associations, from the secondary disturbances such as autism and hallucinations; ... focused on the content of the syn
drome, such as displacement and condensation; and presented a much more optimistic view of its outcome than " Kraepelin's [George Mora, "Historical and Theoretical Trends in Psychiatry," p. 77 in Kaplan et al. Comprehensive Textbook of Psychiatry
CITE>, 2nd edition, Vol. I. "Bleuler believed that schizophrenia's various manifestations resulted from a disjunction or 'split' between different psychic functions, particularly the intellectual and emotional aspects of the personality -- hence Bleuler'
s term 'schizophrenia,' meaning 'split mind,' which soon eclipsed Kraepelin's les exact 'dementia praecox.'" [Norman Catalog].
- 35. Bleuler, [Paul] E[ugen].
- Dementia Praecox or the Group of Schizophrenias. Foreword by Nolan D[on] C[arpentier] Lewis (1889-1959). Translated from the German edition, Dementia Praecox (1911). Translated by Joseph Zinkin. Monograph
Series on Schizophrenia No. 1. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1950]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1911 in German]. [12]+548pp. 8vo. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's signature and date to front flyleaf, spin
e lightly faded, else a very good copy, corners bumped, slight cover scratching, and very slight discoloration, still a very good copy. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 4.5cm. Inquire<
/A> | Order$100.00
- 36. Bleuler, [Paul] E[ugen].
- Dementia Praecox or the Group of Schizophrenias. Monograph Series on Schizophrenia No. 1. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1961]. 5th printing in English. [First published 1911 in German; First issue
d in English translation in 1950]. [12]+548pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bottom edges rubbed and corners rubbed, owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, a very good copy in edgeworn dust wrapper. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.4 x 6.4
x 1.8 inches = 23.4 x 16 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 37. Bleuler, [Paul] E[ugen].
- Dementia Praecox or the Group of Schizophrenias. Monograph Series on Schizophrenia No. 1. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1964]. 6th printing in English. [First published 1911 in German; First is
sued in English translation in 1950]. [xii]+548pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf, neat pencil underlining and margin notations to several pages, a good to very good copy in tattered dust j
acket. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 38. Bleuler, [Paul] E[ugen].
- Lehrbuch der Psychiatrie. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1923. 4th Edition. [First published 1916]. viii+546+[2]pp. Heavy 8vo. Blue cloth. Title-page creased, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. A classic
modern textbook, an 8th edition of which appeared in 1949. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 39. Bleuler, [Paul] E[ugen].
- Lehrbuch der Psychiatrie. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1930. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1916]. [ii]+[x]+526pp. 63 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed tan cloth. Ex-library, joints and head &
foot of spine crudely taped, title-page detaching, a fair copy only. A classic modern textbook, an 8th edition of which appeared in 1949. With Bleuler's printed presentation slip pasted to the front flyleaf. Inquire<
/A> | Order$30.00
- 40. Bleuler, [Paul] E[ugen].
- Lehrbuch der Psychiatrie. Umgearbeitet von Manfred Bleuler. Unter Mitwirkung von Rudolf Hess, Werner Mende, Herbert Reisner, Siegfried Scheidegger, Walter Schulte. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1969. 11th Revised Edition.
[First published 1916]. xvi+670+[2]pp. 145 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 41. Boer, Johan A[ntonie] den, ed.
- Clinical Management of Anxiety. New York: Marcel Dekker, Inc., [1997]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xi+[1]+432+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed crimson cloth with gilt lettering. A very good, lightly used ex-library copy. 1 pound 10 ou
nces = 754 grams. 11.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 28.2 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$32.95
- 42. Boer, Johan Antonie den.
- Serotonergic Mechanisms in Anxiety Disorders: An Inquiry into Serotonin Function in Panic Disorder. [Utrecht]: [no publisher], [1988]. 1st Edition. [ii]+232+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial black and yellow wrappers. A v
ery good copy. University of Utrecht doctoral thesis. Inquire | Order$27.50
- 43. Bostroem, A[ugust] (born 1886), et al, eds.
- Syphilitische Geistesstörungen, Psychosen des Rückbildungs- und Greisenalters, epileptische Reaktionen und epileptische Krankheiten. Handbuch der Geisteskrankheiten, herausgegeben von Oswald Bumke A
chter Band Spezieller Teil IV. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1930. 1st Edition. viii+751+[1]pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Covers rubbed and moderately shelfworn, a good to very good copy with library bookplate
and rear pocket. Uncommon. Contains A. Hauptmann's "Ätiologie und Pathogenese der syphilitischen Geistesstörungen"; Boestrem's "Die Luespsychosen" and "Die progressive Paralyse (Klinik)"; Felix Plaut's "Die Behandlung der syphilogenen Geistesstörungen";
F. Stern's "Arteriosklerotische Psychosen"; W. Runge's "Die Geistesstörungen des Umbildungsalters und der Involuntionszeit" and "Die Geistesstörungen des Greisenalters"; W. Gruhle's "Epileptische Reaktionen und epileptische Krankheiten." 4 pounds = 1.9
kg. 10.0 x 6.8 x 1.5 inches = 25 x 17 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 44. Boyd, William A.
- Hereditary Chorea with Report of a Case. Reprinted from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal Vol. clxix, No. 19, pp. 680-684, November 6, 1913. Boston: W. M. Leonard, 1913. 1st separate printing. [ii]+17+[1]pp
. 12mo. Printed brown wrappers. Text marginally dampstained, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed on the front wrapper "Compliments of the writer". Inquire | Order$25.00
- 45. Braunstein, Jonathan J. & Toister, Richard P., eds.
- Medical Applications of the Behavioral Sciences. Chicago/London: Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+528pp. 4to. Printed blue cloth. Crown frayed, else a very good
copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$45.00
- 46. Brill, Leon & Lieberman, Louis, eds.
- Major Modalities in the Treatment of Drug Abuse. New York: Behavioral Publications, 1972. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+313+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed dark gray cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 5
ounces = 609 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$15.85
- 47. Brill, Leon & Lieberman, Louis, eds.
- Major Modalities in the Treatment of Drug Abuse. New York: Behavioral Publications, 1972. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+313+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed dark gray cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with
the usual markings. (OP). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order
A>$11.50
- 48. Bronisch, F. W.
- Die psychischen Störungen des älteren Menschen. Stuttgart: Ferdinand Enke Verlag, 1962. 1st Edition. viii+171+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow cloth. Spine faded, else a very good copy. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order$27.95
- 49. Broussais, F[rançois]-J[oseph]-V[ictor] (1772-1838).
- De l'irritation et de la folie, ouvrage dans lequel les rapports du physique et du moral sont établis sur les bases de la médecine physiologique... Published in an English translation with
notes by Thomas Cooper in Columbia, SC in 1831. Paris: Chez Delauney/a Bruxelles: au Depôt Générale de la Librairie Médicale Française, 1828. 1st Edition. xxxii+590+[2]pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Extremities quite shelfworn with go
uge to vertical edge of rear board, front hinge glued, some dampstaining to the gutters of the first several signatures, internally a very clean, unfoxed and untrimmed copy with wide margins. Scarce. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 1.4 inches =
22.5 x 14 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$375.00
The extension of Broussais's gastro-intestinal theory of disease to insanity, an expanded second edition of which appeared in 1839. His theory that all disease depended on irritation of local organs, a modified form of Brunonism, was very inf
luential in its time. This is the major extension of his ideas to psychiatry.
- 50. Bruce, Lewis C[ampbell] (1866-1949).
- Studies in Clinical Psychiatry. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited/NY: The Macmillan Company, 1906. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+246+[2]pp. + 31 charts (one folding). 8vo. Panelled pebbled crimson cloth. Spine fade
d, faint spine call number, library stamp to title and several other leaves, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order
EM>$65.00
- 51. Buckley, Albert C[oulson] (born 1873).
- The Basis of Psychiatry (Psychobiological Medicine): A Guide to the Study of Mental Disorders for Students and Practitioners. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1920]. 1st Edition. [xii]+[44
8]pp. + color frontis. Text ills. Heavy 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 52. Bumke, Oswald (1877-1950).
- Erinnerungen und Betrachtungen: der Weg eines deutschen psychiaters. München: Richard Pflaum Verlag, 1952. 1st Edition. 231+[1]pp. including tipped-in frontis photo and two other tipped-in plates. Small 8vo. Gilt-st
amped gold linen. A very good copy. Includes a complete bibliograpy of Bumke's publications. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 21 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 53. Burrows, George Man (1771-1846).
- Commentaries on the Causes, Forms, Symptoms, and Treatment, Moral and Medical, of Insanity. London: Thomas and George Underwood, 1828. 1st Edition. xvi+716pp. + folding table at page 512. 8vo. 20th century blu
e cloth with gilt spine lettering. With the title-page rubber stamp of the Middlesex Hospital Library and the stamp to the front paste-down of the Psychiatric Clinic of the New York Hospital. A very good, clean copy in an undistinguished later binding. H
unter & Macalpine pp. 777-783. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 8.6 x 5.5 x 1.8 inches = 21.5 x 13.7 x 4.5cm. Inscribed on the half-title by Burrows "Dr. Luke // with the regards // of the Author." Inquire | Order$450.00
Regarded at the time as the most elaborate and complete treatise in English on insanity. Hunter & Macalpine praise Burrows for recognizing in the work of Bayle and Calmeil the description of a truly new clinical disease in which paralysis is
cause rather than effect of insanity.
- 54. Burrows, George Man.
- Commentaries on the Causes, Forms, Symptoms, and Treatment, Moral and Medical, of Insanity. London: Thomas and George Underwood, 1828. 1st Edition. xvi+716pp. + folding table at page 512. 8vo. Rebound in modern cloth. Rea
r pocket, library stamp to title-page, and front paste-down, else a clean, tight copy. Uncommon. Hunter & Macalpine pp. 777-783. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.8 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | <
A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH044838">Order$250.00
- 55. Burrows, George Man.
- Commentaries on the Causes, Forms, Symptoms, and Treatment, Moral and Medical, of Insanity. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1994. [ii]+[xvi]+716+[2]p
p. Thick 8vo. Tooled green leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the London 1828 edition. Hunter & Macalpine pp. 777-783. 2 pounds 14 ounces = 1.3 kg. Inquire | Order$85.00
Regarded at the time as the most elaborate and complete treatise in English on insanity. Hunter & Macalpine praise Burrows for recognizing in the work of Bayle and Calmeil the description of a truly new clinical disease in which paralysis is
cause rather than effect of insanity.
- 56. Buvat-Cottin, Amélie.
- Considérations cliniques et thérapeutiques sur les toxicomanies: leur lien avec les maladies mentales. Paris: Librairie E. Le François, 1936. 1st Edition. [8]+170+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black spine and fr
ont lettering. Rear wrapper lacking, spine worn and partly defective, internally very good, with embossed library title-page stamp and small call number to the base of the spine. Scarce. Paris Faculty of medicine thesis under Baudouin. OCLC locates only
2 copies, none in the US. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.5 x 6.2 x 0.5 inches = 23.7 x 15.5 x 1.2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Date-stamped Dec 28 1936 (but with the date Dec. 26th 36 written in Jelliffe's hand)
. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 57. Clarke, Edwin [Sisterson] (born 1919) & Dewhurst, Kenneth (1919-1986).
- An Illustrated History of Brain Function: Imaging the Brain from Antiquity to the Present. With a New Preface by Edwin Clarke and a New Chapter Surveying Advances in Imagi
ng Technology by Michael J. Aminoff, M.D., F.R.C.P. San Francisco: Norman Publishing, 1996. 2nd enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1972]. [xiv]+188+[6]pp. + 11 plates (10 in color). 161 text illustrations. 4to. Red cloth with silver spine l
ettering. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Limited to 1000 copies. An important reference work, now brought completely up-to-date. GM-5 1588.9 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 11.4 x 8.7 x 0.6 inches = 28.4 x 21.7 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 58. Clausen, Joh[anne]s.
- Respiration Movement in Normal, Neurotic and Psychotic Subjects. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum 68. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1951. 1st Edition. 74+[4]pp. + 10 half-tones on 3 leaves. Thin 8vo. Printed
blue card wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 59. Clouston, T[homas] S[mith] (1840-1915).
- Clinical Lectures on Mental Diseases. To which is added an Abstract of the Statutes of the United States and of the Several States and Territories Relating to the Custody of the Insane. By Charles F[oll
en] Folson, M.D. Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea's Son & Co., 1884. 1st American Edition. [First published 1883 in London by Churchill]. [ii]+xxiv+[33]-550+[2]pp. + inserted rear 32 page catalog. Heavy 8vo. Panelled dark green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. L
ibrary bookplate (withdrawn), perforated title-page stamp, and whited spine call number, else a very good, tight copy. Uncommon. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
An important period text, highly praised by the American Journal of Insanity, by the distinguished British psychiatrist best known for his work on juvenile paresis published in 1877.Folsom's state by state summary of the laws relating to the
insane, pp. 435-543, is invaluable for work in the history of American forensic psychiatry.
- 60. Coccaro, Emil F. & Murphy, Dennis L., eds.
- Serotonin in Major Psychiatric Disorders. Issued in The Progress in Psychiatry Series. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition. xviii+260+[10]pp. 8vo. Pebbled black b
oards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches = 21.8 x 14.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 61. Cole, Jonathan O[tis] (born 1925), et al, eds.
- Depression: Biology, Psychodynamics, and Treatment. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xii]+250pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95
- 62. Colin, Henri (born 1860) & Charpentier, René, eds.
- La paralysie générale (maladie de Bayle). Centenaire de la thèse de Bayle (1822-1922), Paris, 30-31 Mai 1922. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1922. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. 190+[2];
200pp. + portrait frontis of Bayle for tome II. 8vo. Contemporary brown buckram with gilt spine lettering and gray-green endpapers. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp to volume 1 and whited spine call number. First vo
lume edited by Colin, second volume by Colin & Charpentier. Tome I, entirely devoted to history, reprints Bayle's original 1822 thesis; and has Laignel-Lavastine & Jean Vinchon's "Les précurseurs de Bayle"; Semelaigne's "Bayle et les travaux de Charenton
"; and Arnaud's "La paralysie générale après Bayle." Tome II reports reports and discussions of the centenary conference and contains Pactet's "Étiologie et pathogénie"; Lhermitte's "Anatomie pathologique"; Charpentier's "Étude cliniqueet médico-légale";
Truelle's "Traitement et assistance"; plus over a dozen other short papers and communications. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.4 x 6.6 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 16.5 x 3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front paste-down and autopen signature to the ti
tle-page of both volumes. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 63. Conel, J[esse] LeRoy (born 1883), et al.
- The Biology of Mental Health and Disease. The 27th Annual Conference of the Millbank Memorial Fund. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., [1952]. 1st Edition. [xxviii]+654+[6]pp. Heavy 8vo. Green cloth with
painted spine label. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00
- 64. Cotton, Henry A[ndrews] (born 1876).
- The Defective Delinquent and Insane: The Relation of Focal Infections to Their Causation, Treatment and Prevention. Lectures Delivered at Princeton University, January 11, 13, 14, 15, 1921. Princeton, NJ:
Princeton University Press, 1921. 1st Edition. xvi+201+[3]pp. 32 text figures. 8vo. Printed dark green cloth with gilt lettering. A shelfworn ex-library copy. Argues the connection between tooth infection and mental disease. Cotton was Medical Director o
f the New Jersey State Hospital at Trenton and Director of the Psychiatric Clinic for Correctional Institutions of New Jersey. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | <
A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH045571">Order$30.00
- 65. Cowdry, E. V., ed.
- Problems of Ageing: Biological and Medical Aspects. London: Baillière, Tindall & Cox, 1939. 1st British Edition, printed in USA. [First published the same year in Baltimore]. xxx+758pp. 117 text figures. Thick 8vo. Ruled bl
ue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Contains 25 chapters including H. S. Jennings' "Senescence and Death in Protozoa and Invertebrates"; Clark Wissler's "Human Cultural Levels"; Macdonald Critchley's "Ageing of the Nervous System"; Jona
s Friedenwald's "The Eye"; W. B. Cannon's "Ageing of Homeostatic Mechanisms"; Walter Miles' "Psychological Aspects of Ageing"; G. V. Hamilton's "Changes in Personality and Psychosexual Phenomena with Age"; Lewellys F. Barker's "Ageing from the Point of V
iew of the Clinician; A. J. Carlson's "The Thyroid, Pancreatic Islets, Parathyroids, Adrenals, Thymus, and Pituitary." A number of the chapters were truncated for the 1941 second edition, which added 9 chapters. 3 pounds 8 ounces = 1.6 kg. 9.4 x 6.0 x 1.
6 inches = 23.5 x 15 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 66. Cowdry, E. V., ed.
- Problems of Ageing: Biological and Medical Aspects. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1942. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1939]. xxxvi+936+[2]pp. 129 text illus. Thick 8vo. Blue buc
kram with gilt spine. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Contains 34 chapters including H. S. Jennings' "Senescence and Death in Protozoa and Invertebrates"; Clark Wissler's "Human Cultural Levels"; Macdonald Critchley's "Ageing of the Nervous System"; Jo
nas Friedenwald's "The Eye"; W. B. Cannon's "Ageing of Homeostatic Mechanisms"; Walter Miles' "Psychological Aspects of Ageing"; G. V. Hamilton's "Changes in Personality and Psychosexual Phenomena with Age"; Lewellys F. Barker's "Ageing from the Point of
View of the Clinician; A. J. Carlson's "The Thyroid, Pancreatic Islets, Parathyroids, Adrenals, Thymus, and Pituitary." Inquire | Order$19.95
- 67. Crisp, A[rthur] H. & Stonehill, E.
- Sleep, Nutrition, and Mood. London: John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition. x+173+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue fabrikoid with gilt spine lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces
= 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$16.95
- 68. [Davis, Thomas K. & Riley, Henry Alsop (1887-1966), eds].
- Schizophrenia (Dementia Praecox). An Investigation of the Most Recent Advances, as Reported by The Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease. The Proceedings of the Associ
ation; New York, December 28 & 29th, 1925 (Edited, and Published April 1928). Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications [Volume 5]. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1928. 1st Edition. [iv]+[xx]+491+[3]pp. 61 text figures
. Heavy 8vo. Printed panelled crimson cloth. A very good copy. 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
A valuable collection of papers with contributions by White, Meyer, Campbell, Jelliffe, Sullivan, Menninger, Whitehorn, Freeman, N.D. Lewis, Strecker, etc.
- 69. [Davis, Thomas K. & Riley, Henry Alsop, eds].
- Schizophrenia (Dementia Praecox). An Investigation of the Most Recent Advances, as Reported by The Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease. The Proceedings of the Association; New Y
ork, December 28 & 29th, 1925 (Edited, and Published April 1928). Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications [Volume 5]. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1928. 1st Edition. [4]+xix+[1]+491+[3]pp. 61 text figures. Heavy 8v
o. Printed panelled crimson cloth with gilt lettering. Spine tips, joints, and corners frayed, spotting and rubbing to covers, a good ex-library copy. 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 70. De Kruif, Paul (1890-1971).
- A Man Against Insanity. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1957]. 1st Edition. [10]+246pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with silver spine lettering and silver front panels. Offset browning to the front endpapers,
else very good in price-clipped and edgeworn dust wrapper. (OP). Recounts the work of Jack Ferguson treating psychotics chemically at Travers City Hospital in Michigan. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.3 x 5.5 x 1.1 inches = 20.8 x 13.8 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 71. Delay, Jean (1907-1987).
- L'Électro-choc et la psycho-physiologie. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1946. 1st Edition. [iv]+169+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed slightly decorative buff wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Very scarce. Probably
the 3rd French book on ECT (preceded by Lapipe & Rondepierre's Contribution à l'étude physique, physiologique et clinique de l'électro-choc (Maloine, 1943) and Paul Delmas-Marsalet's L'électro-choc thérapeutique et la dissolution-recon
struction (Baillière, 1943). NUC records copies only at DLC & ICU. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
Delay, of course, became famous in the 1950s for his use of chlorpromazine with psychotics (he was in fact the second to do so, but since his paper was the one cited by everyone, he is usually credited with being first).
- 72. Denber, Herman C[ecil] B. (born 1917).
- Schizophrenia: Theory, Diagnosis, and Treatment. New York/Basel: Marcel Dekker, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xii]+242pp. 8vo. Printed blue and green laminated boards. Rear pocket & spine label, else
fine. Inquire | Order$24.95
- 73. Depue, Richard A., ed.
- The Psychobiology of the Depressive Disorders: Implications for the Effects of Stress. Issued in the series Personality and Psychopathology. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publisher
s, 1979. 1st Edition. xix+[3]+446+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with painted black labels and gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Owner's ink signature to the title-page. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.3 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$27.95
- 74. Devine Henry (born 1897).
- Recent Advances in Psychiatry. London: J. & A. Churchill, 1933. 2nd enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1929]. xii+364+16pp. Small 8vo. Purple cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded, slight fraying
to corners, a good to very good copy. (OP). Three new chapters included. Includes sections on: Predisposition in Mental Disease; Toxic Infective, and Somatic Factors in the Causation of the Psychoses; The Effects of Somatic Diseases in Psychotic Subject
s; Physiological Behavior in the Psychoses; Biopsychic Types; [and] Psychology and the Psychoses. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 21 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
Includes a chapter on shock treatment, which is an early discussion in English of this type of treatment in an general psychiatric text.
- 75. Dewan, John G. & Spaulding, William B.
- The Organic Psychoses: A Guide to Diagnosis. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1958. 1st Edition. [xiv]+170pp. 8vo. Green cloth with painted gilt spine label. Bookplate, owner's ink signature to the
front flyleaf, a very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$11.95
- 76. Donaldson, Henry Herbert (1857-1938).
- The Growth of the Brain. The Contemporary Science Series, edited by Havelock Ellis [Volume 29]. London: The Walter Scott Publishing Co., Ltd. / New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1905. Later printing. [Fi
rst published 1895]. 374+[2]pp. + 16 pages of inserted Scribner's ads. 12mo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Joints lightly rubbed, crown shelfworn, a very good copy. American issue with the Scribner's spine imprint and ads. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580
grams. 7.5 x 5.4 x 1.0 inches = 18.8 x 13.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 77. Donkin, H[oratio] B[ryan] (1845-1927).
- On Inheritance of Mental Characters. The Harveian Oration for 1910 Delivered Before the Royal College of Physicians of London on October 18th. London: Adlard and Son, Bartholomew Press, 1910. 1st Edition
. 48pp. 12mo. Printed panelled blue cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Some cover staining, library bookplate, rear pocket, and front label, still about a very good copy. Uncommon. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.7 x 5.0 x 0.3 inches = 19.3 x 12.5 x 0.8c
m. With the author's tipped-in printed complimentary slip. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 78. Donovan, Bernard.
- Hormones and Human Behaviour. Issued in the series The Scientific Basis of Psychiatry 2. Cambridge/London: Cambridge University Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. viii+223pp. 8vo. Green boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$24.95
- 79. Dorfman, Wilfred.
- Closing the Gap between Medicine and Psychiatry. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1966]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+209+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Presentation copy to Lothar Kalinowsky. Inquire | Order$16.95
- 80. Doucet, Pierre & Laurin, Camille.
- Problems of Pychosis. International Colloquium on Psychosis Montreal, 5-8 November 1969. International Congress Series No. 194. [Amsterdam]: Excerpta Medica, 1971. 1st Edition. viii+451+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Panel
led gray cloth. One signature sprung, duplicate library stamps to front flyleaf, a good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order
A>$21.95
- 81. Ebtinger, René.
- Aspects psychopathologiques du post-electrochoc. [Strasbourg]: Imprimerie Alsatia Colmar, 1958. 1st Edition. 428+[4]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with original printed gray wrappers bound in. A very good copy. Scarce. With the author'
s presentation stamp. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 82. Ehrhardt, Helmut E. (born 1914), ed.
- Perspektiven der heutigen Psychiatrie. Frankfurt/M: Verlag Gerhards u. Co., [1972]. 1st Edition. [xii]+404pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Presentation copy to Lothar Kalinowsky. Inquire | Order$17.95
The First Modern Psychiatric Textbook
- 83. Esquirol, Jean (1772-1840).
- Die Geisteskrankheiten in Beziehung zur Medizin und Staatsarzneikunde vollständig dargestellt. Translation by W. Bernhard of Des maladies mentales (1838). Berlin: Verlag der Voss'schen Buchhandlung, 18
38. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition in German. viii+390; [iv]+387+[1]pp. 8vo. Modern black morocco-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. A clean, unfoxed, attractive copy. Like the English translation, the German edition was issued without the
plates in the French edition. Norman Catalog 725 & 726; GM 4929; Heirs of Hippocrates 1268 (all the first French edition). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 8.6 x 5.4 x 1.6 inches = 21.5 x 13.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$650.00
The first modern textbook of psychiatry and the model for all later psychiatric texts. Esquirol emphasized the importance of observation and good record-keeping; deprecated superstition and speculation; distinguished hallucinations from illus
ions, associating only the former with mental illness; and emphasized the role of environmental and age factors as precipitants of mental disease. Pinel's successor at Salpêtrière, Esquirol was among the first to insist that the criminally insane should
be treated as suffering from a disease.
The First Modern Textbook of Psychiatry
- 84. Esquirol, Jean.
- Des Maladies mentales considérées sous les rapports médical, hygiénique et médico-légale. Par E. Esquirol. Paris: Chez J.-B. Baillière, Libraire de l'Académie Royale de Médecine, ... a Londres: Chez H. Baillière, 1838. 3 volum
es. 1st Edition. xviii+678, [iv]+864pp. + atlas with [iv]pp. + 27 lithographed plates (1 folding). 8vo. Modern leather-backed marbled boards with red leather spine labels. Typical foxing, otherwise a very nice, attractive set. Atlas volume measures 22 x
14.5 x 1 cm. Norman Catalog #725 & #726; GM 4929; Heirs of Hippocrates 1268. 4 pounds 8 ounces = 2.1 kg. 8.6 x 5.4 x 3.6 inches = 21.4 x 13.5 x 9cm. Inquire | Order$3500.00
GM 4929. The first modern textbook of psychiatry and the model for all later psychiatric texts. Esquirol emphasized the importance of observation and good record-keeping; deprecated superstition and speculation; distinguished hallucinations f
rom illusions, associating only the former with mental illness; and emphasized the role of environmental and age factors as precipitants of mental disease. Pinel's successor at Salpêtriere, Esquirol was among the first to insist that the criminally insan
e should be treated as suffering from a disease.
- 85. Esquirol, Jean.
- Mental Maladies: A Treatise on Insanity. Translation by E[benezer] K. Hunt (1810-1889) of Des maladies mentales (Paris 1838). Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1845. 1st Edition in English. 496pp. + inserted ads. d
ated 1847. 8vo. Publisher's sheep with leather spine label. Light foxing, some chafing & rubbing to boards, else a near fine copy. Rare. 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 9.6 x 6.0 x 1.3 inches = 23.9 x 15 x 3.3cm. Inqu
ire | Order$1750.00
GM 4929. The first modern textbook of psychiatry and the model for all later psychiatric texts. Esquirol emphasized the importance of observation and good record-keeping; deprecated superstition and speculation; distinguished hallucinations f
rom illusions, associating only the former with mental illness; and emphasized the role of environmental and age factors as precipitants of mental disease.
Pinel's successor at Salpêtriere, Esquirol was among the first to insist that the criminally insane should be treated as suffering from a disease.
Though published without the nosological plates which appear in the 1838 French edition, the English translation is much rarer.
- 86. Esquirol, Jean.
- Mental Maladies: A Treatise on Insanity. Translation by E[benezer] K. Hunt (1810-1889) of Des maladies mentales with additions. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1987. [First published 1838 i
n French]. [4]+496+[4]pp. 8vo. Tooled blue leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the 1845 first edition in English. 2 pounds 7 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 87. Ewald, G[ottfried] (born 1888).
- Biologische und "reine" Psychologie im Persönlichkeitsaufbau, Prinzipielles und Paralleles (Temperament und Charkter II. Teil) zugleich ein Beitrag zur somatologischen Unterlegung der Individualpsychologie. Abh
andlungen aus der Neurologie, Psychiatrie, und ihren Grenzgebieten Heft 68. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1932. 1st Edition. v+[1]+138pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Slight edge-chipping, a very good copy with small library stamp to
the front cover and several leaves. Uncommon. LCLC locates 8 copies. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 10.2 x 7.0 x 0.4 inches = 25.5 x 17.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 88. Extein, Iri & Gold, Mark S., eds.
- Medical Mimics of Psychiatric Disorders. Issued in The Progress in Psychiatry Series. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1986]. 1st Edition. x+198pp. Small 8vo. Pebbled black boards with gilt
spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. (OP). Contains David A. Gross et al's "The Psychiatrist as Physician"; Barry S. Fogel & Andrew E. Slaby's "Neurological Screening of Psychiatric Patients"; Robert M. Post et al
's "Psychiatric Manifestations and Implications of Seizure Disorders"; Frederick C. Goggans et al's "Primary Hypothyroidism and Its Relation to Affective Disorders"; Victor I. Reus & Jeffrey R. Berlant's "Behavioral Disturbances Associated with Disorders
of the Hypothalamic-Pituitary-Adrenal System"; Extein et al's "Depression in Drug Addicts and Alcoholics"; Todd Wilk Estroff & Mark S. Gould's "Medication-induced and Toxic-induced Psychiatric Disorders." 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21
.7 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$11.95
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 14 Jan 2006