John Gach Books, Inc.
Sex, excluding Homosexuality & Perversion (Surnames O-R)
Created: 9 Jan 2006
Section 1: Sex, excluding Homosexuality & Perversion (Surnames A-E)
Section 2: Sex, excluding Homosexuality & Perversion (Surnames F-H)
Section 3: Sex, excluding Homosexuality & Perversion (Surnames I-N)
Section 5: Sex, excluding Homosexuality & Perversion (Surnames S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 430. O'Neill, Nena & O'Neill, George.
- Open Marriage: A New Life Style for Couples. New York: M. Evans and Company, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. 287+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). By a husba
nd-wife anthropology team. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 431. Oaks, Wilbur W. (born 1928), et al, eds.
- Sex and the Life Cycle. The Thirty-Fifth Hahnemann Symposium. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1976]. 1st Edition. [xii]+223+[5]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with painted labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$24.95
- 432. Odenwald, Robert P.
- The Disappearing Sexes. New York: Random House, Inc., [1965]. [xiv]+175+[3]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 433. Offit, Avodah K.
- Night Thoughts: Reflections of a Sex Therapist. New York: Congdon & Lattes, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition. 256pp. 8vo. Green cloth-backed gray boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Presentation copy to Ted Carlson.
Inquire | Order$12.95
- 434. Offit, Avodah K.
- Night Thoughts: Reflections of a Sex Therapist. New York: Congdon & Lattes, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. 256pp. 8vo. Green cloth-backed green-gray boards with gilt spine lettering. Fine in pictorial dust jacket.
1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.3 x 6.3 x 0.9 inches = 23.2 x 15.7 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 435. Offit, Avodah K.
- The Sexual Self. Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott and Co., [1977]. 1st Edition. 301+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed pink boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Presentation copy to Ted Carlson. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 436. Okland, F[ridthjof] (born 1893).
- Will It Be a Boy? Sex-Determination According to Superstition and to Science. New York: The Century Co., [1932]. 1st Edition. x+116+[2]pp. 14 text figures. 12mo. Thatched red cloth with gilt spine lettering.
Some finger-smudging to the first few leaves, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 7.8 x 5.3 x 0.8 inches = 19.5 x 13.2 x 2cm.
Inquire | Order$17.95
- 437. Orasanu, Judith, et al, eds.
- Language, Sex and Gender: Does La Différence Make a Difference? Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 327. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1979. 1st Edition. x+121+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed stif
f black wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95
- 438. Orlowski, P.
- Die Impotenz des Mannes. Würzburg: Curt Kabitsch, 1909. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1907]. vi+160pp. + 25 chromolithographs on 3 leaves. 17 text figures. Thin 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Moderately foxed, head and foo
t of spine frayed, a good to very good, partly unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 439. Otto, Herbert A., ed.
- The New Sexuality. Palo Alto, CA: Science and Behavior Books, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+[288]pp. 8vo. Olive cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Upper front board bumped. Includes contributions by Albert Ellis, Mary Ca
lderone, Jessie Bernard, et al. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 440. Owings, Chloe.
- A Community Service Program in Prenatal Sex Education. Studies in Parental Sex Education, Paper II. Minneapolis: 1931. 43pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50
- 441. Packard, Vance.
- The Sexual Wilderness: The Contemporary Upheaval in Male-Female Relationships. New York: David Mckay Company, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. xiv+553+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.51
- 442. Paige, Karen Ericksen & Paige, Jeffery m.
- The Politics of Reproductive Ritual. Assisted by Linda Fuller & Elisabeth Magnus. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xii+380+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade pape
rback. Lightly edgeworn, covers starting to curl, else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.00
- 443. Parent-Duchatelet, A[lexandre]-J[ean]-B[aptiste] (1790-1836).
- De la prostitution dans la ville de Paris considerée sous le rapport de l'hygiène publique, de la morale et de l'administration; ouvrage appuyé de documents statistiques puisés da
ns les archives de la préfecture de police. Précédé d'une notice historique sur la vie et les ouvrages de l'auteur. Bruxelles: Société Belge de Libraire, etc., Hauman, Cattoir et Cie., 1836. 1st Belgian Edition. [First published the same year in Paris].
[iv]+664 folding map + folding table (lacking a folding map and table of the number of prostitutes). Thick 8vo. 19th century leather-backed marbled boards. Lightly foxed, a very good copy. The pioneer history of prostitution. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 444. Parsons, Jacquelynne E., ed.
- The Psychobiology of Sex Differences and Sex Roles. Washington, DC: Hemisphere Publishing Corporation, [1980]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+319+[1]pp. 8vo. Pebbled cream boards with green lettering. A very good ex-library
copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.1 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.3 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 445. Paton, D[iarmid] Noël (1859-1928).
- The Physiology of the Continuity of Life. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1926. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+226+[2]pp. 79 text figures. 8vo. Panelled straight-grained green cloth. A very good, lightly marked ex
-library copy. Noël was Regius Professor of Physiology at the University of Glasgow. Contains chapters on life & heredity; reproduction; sex; determination of sex; relationship of the germ cells to the somal cells; influence of the gonads upon the soma;
influence of the soma on the gonads; sexual life; nutrition of the zygote before birth; parturition; nutrition of the infant. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inqu
ire | Order$30.00
- 446. Penzer, N[orman] M[osley] (born 1892).
- The Harem: An Account of the Institution as It Existed in the Palace of the Turkish Sultans with a History of the Grand Seraglio from its Foundation to the Present Time. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott C
ompany, [1936]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. [iv]+276+[4]pp. + 42 half-tones (several folding or double-page) on 35 inserted leaves. Large 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device, top edge gilt.
Light fraying to the corners, spine and edges somewhat darkened, a very good copy. 2 pounds 14 ounces = 1.3 kg. 10.0 x 7.2 x 1.6 inches = 25 x 18 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 447. Peterson, Houston.
- Havelock Ellis: Philosopher of Love. Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, The Riverside Press, 1928. 1st American Edition. [xiv]+432+[2]pp. + 8 plates. 8vo. Panelled dark green cloth. Covers lightly spotted and dull, title
-page moderately foxed, a good to very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 448. Pfaff, Donald W.
- Estrogens and Brain Function: Neural Analysis of a Hormone-Controlled Mammalian Reproductive Behavior. New York/Heidelberg/Berlin: Springer-Verlag, [1980]. 1st Edition. x+281+[5]pp. 109 text figures. 8vo. Printed brown cloth
with white and blue lettering. Spine faded, small name stamp to the front flyleaf, else a near fine, tight copy. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$59.95
- 449. Pfaff, Donald W., ed.
- The Physiological Mechanisms of Motivation. New York/Heidelberg/Berlin: Springer-Verlag, [1982]. 1st Edition. xiv+482pp. 8vo. Printed beige cloth with white and green lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the fl
yleaf. (OP). Chapters on Food, Obesity, Taste, Sensation, Pain, Sex. 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 450. Pfister, Oskar [Robert] (1873-1956).
- Die Liebe des Kindes und ihre Fehlentwicklungen: Ein Buch für Eltern und Berufserzieher. Translated 1924 as Love in Children and Its Aberrations. Bern: Verlag Ernst Bircher Aktiengesellschaft
, 1922. 1st Edition. xii+375+[1]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Edges lightly worn, hinges cracked, a good to very good copy. Grinstein 25501. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 451. Pfister, Oskar [Robert].
- Die Liebe vor der Ehe und ihre Fehlentwicklungen: tiefenspsychologische Untersuchungen im Reiche des Eros. Bern: Verlag Ernst Bircher Aktiengesellschaft, 1925. 1st Edition. [viii]+303+[1]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed printed
boards. Hinges cracked, shaken, a good copy only. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 452. Pitcher, Evelyn Goodenough & Schultz, Lynn Hickey.
- Boys and Girls at Play: The Development of Sex Roles. [New York]: Praeger, [1983]. [xii]+207+[5]pp. 8vo. Cloth. Covers worn and stained else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.4
x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 453. Playfair, Giles & Sington, Derrick.
- The Offenders: Society and the Atrocious Crime. London: Secker & Warburg, 1957. 1st Edition. x+278pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Recounts case histories of six heinous crimes,
including the sex murderers Neville Heath and Aake Horste. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 454. Podolsky, Edward (born 1902) & Pugh, Windield Scott.
- Sex Today in Wedded Life. Section II: Doctor'S Confidential Advice by Winfield Scott Pugh, M.D. New York: Simon Publications, Inc., 1942. 1st Edition. xx+240, xvi+99+[1]pp. 8v
o. Gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$8.50
- 455. Pomeroy, Wardell B[axter].
- Dr. Kinsey and the Institute for Sex Research. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1972]. 1st Edition. xii+479+[5]pp. + 16 pages of photographs. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else ver
y good in dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.3 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 456. Pomme, Pierre (1735-1812).
- Traité des affections vaporeuses des deux sexes; ou l'on tâche de joindre à une théorie solide une pratique sûre, fondée sur des observations. Lyon: Chez Benoit Duplain, 1763. 1st Edition. [xxii]+447+[1]pp. 12mo. C
ontemporary mottled calf with gilt spine and leather spine label. Boards rubbed, a very good, clean copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$485.00
The vapeurs was the neurosis of 18th century society women. "There were actually two fashionable neuroses during the second half of the eighteenth century: One, hypochondriasis, affected distinguished gentlemen and consisted of f
its of depression and irritability. The other was vapeurs, the neurosis of distinguished ladies, who fainted and had varied sorts of nervous fits. These neuroses were described in detail in treatises that have been classics, such as the Treatise on Vapeurs by Joseph Raulin and that by Pierre Pomme" [Ellenberger p.187].
- 457. Prather, George C.
- Urological Aspects of Spinal Cord Injuries. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1949]. 1st Edition. [viii]+146+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Printed black pebbled cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$11.95
- 458. Raley, Patricia E.
- Making Love: How To Be Your Own Sex Therapist. Photographs by Alan Winston. New York: The Dial Press, 1976. 1st Edition. [x]+273+[5]pp. Copiously illustrated. 4to. Printed cream cloth. A very good copy in stained and worn
dust jacket with front DJ panel adhering to cover. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 459. Rank, Otto (1884-1939).
- Sexualität und Schuldgefühl: psychoanalytischen Studien. Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek 21. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1926. 1st Edition. 160+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow linen. Lig
htly stained. Inquire | Order$50.00
Grinstein 26494. A Collection of six papers, none translated into English.
- 460. Rapaport, Ionel Florian.
- La castration rituelle: l'état mental des Skoptzy. Paris: Librairie Lipschutz, 1937. 1st Edition. 68pp. 8vo. Housed in unattractive library boards with original trimmed front cover laid-down and rear wrapper retained
. An ugly ex-library working copy only, upper front board torn away. Uncommon. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 10.6 x 7.2 x 0.3 inches = 26.5 x 18 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 461. Rawson, Philip.
- Tantra: The Indian Cult of Ecstasy. New York: Bounty Books, [1973]. 128pp. Profusely illustrated. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 462. [Reich, Wilhelm (1897-1957)].
- Annals of the Orgone Institute No. 1. Edited by Theodore P[eter] Wolfe (1902-1954). New York: Orgone Institute Press, [1947]. 160pp. + 2 photo reproductions. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Near fine copy. Scarce. <
EM>Inquire | Order$175.00
- 463. Reich, Wilhelm.
- The Bioelectrical Investigation of Sexuality and Anxiety. Translated by Marion Faber, Derek Jordan, & Inge Jordan. Edited by Mary Higgins & Chester M. Raphael. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1982]. 1st Edition. [xii]+1
61+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Purple cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. Inquire | Order$
35.00
- 464. Reich, Wilhelm.
- Early Writings. Volume One. Translated by Philip Schmitz. New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, [1975]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+332+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Embossed cream linen with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn d
ust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.2 x 5.5 x 1.0 inches = 20.5 x 13.7 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.
50
- 465. Reich, Wilhelm.
- Experimentelle Ergebnisse über die elektrische Funktion von Sexualität und Angst. Institut für Sexualökonomische Forschung: klinische und experimentelle Berichte No. 4. Kopenhagen/Prag/Zürich: Sexpol Verlag, 1937. 1st Edition
. 41+[3]pp. + 33 figures (1 full-page in color) on 12 pages of inserted plates printed on glossy paper. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black spine and black front and rear lettering. Sheets browned, chip to top edge of rear wrapper, slight staining
and fading to the wrappers, a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small call number to the front cover, a very good copy. Very rare. OCLC locates copies only at Yale & Harvard. 3 ounces = 87 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.2 in
ches = 24 x 15.5 x 0.4cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Stamped on the title-page "Rezensionsexemplar" [Review copy]. Inquire | Order$500.00
- 466. Reich, Wilhelm.
- La fonction de l'orgasme. Traduction de l'anglais revue et corrigée par l'auteur. Paris: L'Arche, 1952. 1st Edition. [First published 1942]. 299+[5]pp. + 14 figures on two inserted half-tone plates. 8vo. Printed black wrapper
s with white and red lettering. Paper quite acidic and fragile with edge-chipping to several leaves. Covers detached and quite worn at the spine ends, a good copy. Scarce. Translation by Reich of the 1947 revised edition of Function of the Orgasm
CITE>. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 0.9 inches = 22.5 x 14 x 2.3cm. Ilse Ollendorf [Reich]'s copy, signed and dated 1952 on the front blank. Inquire | Order$175.00
- 467. Reich, Wilhelm.
- The Function of the Orgasm: Sex-Economic Problems of Biological Energy. The Discovery of the Orgone, Volume One. Translated from the German manuscript by Theodore P[eter] Wolfe (1902-1954). New York: Orgone Institute Press, 1
942. 1st Edition. [ii]+xxvi+368pp. 8vo. Pale green cloth. Marginal pencilling to the first 40 pages, else a very good, clean copy. Quite uncommon. 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 468. Reich, Wilhelm.
- The Function of the Orgasm: Sex-Economic Problems of Biological Energy. New York: Orgone Institute Press, 1948. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1942]. [ii]+[xxxviii]+325+[3]pp. 8 plates included in pagination. 8vo
. Printed blue cloth. Corners bumped, a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Quite uncommon. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.6cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 469. Reich, Wilhelm.
- Die Funktion des Orgasmus: zur Psychopathologie und zur Soziologie des Geschlechtslebens. Neue Arbeiten zur ärztlichen Psychoanalyse No. 6. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. 206pp. 8vo. Pr
inted yellow linen. A very good copy with slight cover soiling. Quite uncommon. Grinstein 26828. Inquire | Order$
350.00
- 470. Reich, Wilhelm.
- Genitality in the Theory and Therapy of Neurosis. Translated by Philip Schmitz. Edited by Mary Higgins & Chester M. Raphael. Early Writings [of Wilhelm Reich] Volume 2. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1980]. 1st Edition in E
nglish. [xii]+225+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Translation of the 1927 Funktion des Orgasmus with Reich's revisions from 1937-1945. The editors changed the title to differentiate the text from the 1942 Function of the Orgasm, which has a completely different text. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 21 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 471. Reich, Wilhelm.
- Listen Little Man: A Document from the Archives of the Orgone Institute. [Illustrated by William Steig (born 1907)]. New York: Orgone Institute Press, 1948. 1st Edition. 126+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed French gray linen with front co
ver illustration by Steig. A very good copy. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.9cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 472. Reich, Wilhelm.
- Listen Little Man. Translated by Ralph Manheim. Illustrated by William Steig (born 1907). New York: The Noonday Press, A Division of Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1976] [this edition 1st issued 1974]. 1st Edition of this transl
ation, 3rd Paperback printing. xii+127+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00
- 473. Reich, Wilhelm.
- The Mass Psychology of Fascism. Newly Translated from the German by Vincent R. Cargagno. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1970]. 1st Edition of this translation. [First issued in translation in 1946]. [xxxii]+400pp. 8vo. B
lack cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$50.00
- 474. Reich, Wilhelm.
- The Mass Psychology of Fascism. Translated by Vincent R. Carfagno. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1970]. 1st Edition of this translation, 2nd printing, Paperback issue. [First published 1946]. [xxxii]+400pp. 8vo. Trade p
aperback. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 21 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 475. Reich, Wilhelm.
- Massenpsychologie des Faschismus: zur Sexualökonomie der politischen Reaktion und zur proletarischen Sexualpolitik. Kopenhagen/Prag/Zürich: Verlag für Sexualpolitik, 1933. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published the same year]
. 300+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed boards with original red front wrapper laid-down. Covers moderately stained, slight erosion to edge of upper rear board. Scarce. With a 9 page Nachwort added to the 2nd edition. Inquire | Order$225.00
Reich's important interpretation of authoritarian character.
- 476. Reich, Wilhelm.
- Orgasmusreflex Muskelhaltung und Körperausdruck: zur Technik der charakteranalytischen Vegetotherapie. II. Der dialektische Materialismus in der Lebensforschung: Bericht über die Bion-Versuche. Abhandlungen zur personellen Se
xualökonomie No. 5. Oslo/Kopenhagen: Sexpol Verlag, 1937. 1st Edition. 62+[2]pp. + 8 pages of glossy paper containing 7 photographic reproductions. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black spine and black front lettering. Sheets browned (as always),
slight chipping to the upper front wrapper near the spine, still a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp. Very rare. No copies located in OCLC. 3 ounces = 87 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 0.4cm. Stamped "Rezensi
onsExemplar" [Review copy] to the front cover. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover, date-stamped on the title-page "Oct 6 1937". Inquire | Order$500.00
- 477. Reich, Wilhelm.
- Psychischer Kontakt und vegetative Strömung. Abhandlungen zur personellen Sexualökonomie No. 3. Kopenhagen/Prag/Zürich: Sexpol Verlag, 1935. 1st Edition. 60+[4]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yelow wrappers with black spine and black f
ront printing, stapled as issued. With The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket, and small whited call number to the front cover, otherwise a very good copy. Very rare. OCLC records 6 copies: NY Public, UCLA, Harvard, UMBC, Bakken Li
brary, & Oxford. 3 ounces = 87 grams. 9.7 x 6.2 x 0.2 inches = 24.3 x 15.5 x 0.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page, date-stamped "SEP 23 1937". Inquire | Order$250.00
- 478. Reich, Wilhelm.
- Der psychogene Tic als Onanieäquivalent. Pages 302-313 in Band XI of Zeitschrift für Sexualwissenschaft, edited by Max Marcuse. Bonn: A. Marcus & E. Webers Verlag, 1925. 1st Edition. iv+324pp. [Entire volume]. 8v
o. Publisher's panelled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering and maroon endpapers. Slight cover spotting and minor foxing to the edges and first few leaves, a very good, tight copy. Scarce. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.7 x 6.8 x 0.8 inches = 24
.2 x 17 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 479. Reich, Wilhelm.
- The Sexual Revolution: Toward a Self-Governing Character Structure. Translation by Theodore P[eter] Wolfe (1902-1954) of Die Sexualität im Kulturkampf, 1936. New York: Orgone Institute Press, 1945. 1st Edition in
English. [xxviii]+273+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pale green cloth with blue lettering. Spine a bit dull, some bubbling, minor dampstaining to the upper front cover, still a close to very good copy. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x
15.5 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 480. Reich, Wilhelm.
- The Sexual Revolution: Toward a Self-Governing Character Structure. Translation by Theodore P[eter] Wolfe (1902-1954) of Die Sexualität im Kulturkampf, 1936, the 2nd edition, revised and expanded, of Geschl
echtsreife, Enthaltsamkeit, Ehemoral (1930). New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1970] [this edition 1st issued 1969]. 1st Edition by this publisher, 5th printing. [First issued in translation in 1945]. [xxiv]+273+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperba
ck. Some cover creasing and shelfwear, a good to very good copy. Sheets browned. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.95
- 481. Reich, Wilhelm.
- Die Sexualität im Kulturkampf: zur sozialistischen Umstrukturierung des Menschen. Kopenhagen: Sexpol-Verlag, 1936. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1930 as Geschlechtsreife, Enthaltsamkeit, Ehemoral.] xvi+24
7+[9]pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers. A very good copy. Rare. Inquire | Order$250.00
- 482. Reik, Theodor (1888-1969).
- Geschlecht und Liebe. Translation by Irmgard Kutscher of Psychology of Sex Relations (NY: 1945). Stuttgart: Ernst Klett Verlag, [1950]. 1st Edition in German. 267+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed orange cloth with
painted spine labels. Crown frayed, covers lightly spotted, a good to very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$18.95
- 483. Reik, Theodor.
- A Psychologist Looks at Love. New York/Toronto: Rinehart & Company, Inc., [1944]. Later printing. xviii+300+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Reddish cloth. Spine faded, else very good. (OP). Inquire
| Order$22.50
- 484. Reik, Theodor.
- Psychology of Sex Relations. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Incorporated, [1945]. Later printing. [viii]+243+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.4 x 5.8 x 0.8 i
nches = 21 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 485. Reik, Theodor.
- Sex in Man and Woman: Its Emotional Variations. New York: The Noonday Press, Inc., [1960]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+3-249+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Endleaves foxed, else a very good copy. (OP). 1 poun
d = 464 grams. 8.5 x 5.7 x 0.9 inches = 21.2 x 14.2 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 486. Reinisch, June Machover, et al, eds.
- Masculinity/Femininity: Basic Perspectives. Kinsey Institute Series Volume 1. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1987. 1st Edition. xvi+364+[4]pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with painted red spine label.
A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.95
- 487. Resnik, H[arvey] L. P. & Wolfgang, Marvin E. (born 1924), eds.
- Sexual Behaviors: Social, Clinical, and Legal Aspects. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1972]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+448+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with white and dark gr
een lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$16.75
- 488. Resnik, H[arvey] L. P. & Wolfgang, Marvin E., eds.
- Treatment of the Sex Offender. International Psychiatry Clinics Volume 8 No. 4. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1972]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+256+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt let
tering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order<
/EM>$17.50
- 489. Reuben, David R.
- Everything You Always Wanted to Know about Sex. New York: David Mckay Company, Inc., [1969]. Later printing. [x]+342pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 490. Reuter, Josef.
- Ein Beitrag zur Lehre vom Hermaphroditismus. Separat-Abdruck aus den Verhandlungen der physikalisch-medicinischen Gesellschaft zu Würzburg N.F. XIX. Bd. Würzburg: Druck und Verlag der Stahel'schen Univers.- Buch- & Kunsthandlu
ng, 1885. 1st separate Edition. [ii]+48pp. + rear folding lithographic plate with 3 figures. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Rear wrapper lacking, bottom and lower right edge defective, upper edge of last 20 pages and the plate dry-rotted and somewhat
defective (with slight image loss to the plate), a good copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Very scarce. OCLC locates copies only at Countway, NY Acad of Med, and the Univ of Rochester. 5 ounces =
145 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.2 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 491. Rhode, Deborah L.
- Speaking of Sex: The Denial of Gender Inequality. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1997. 1st Edition. [x]+341+[1]pp. 8vo. Cream cloth-backed tan boards. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 492. Richdale, L[ancelot] E[ric].
- Sexual Behavior in Penguins. Lawrence, Kansas: University of Kansas Press, 1951. 1st Edition. [xiv]+316+[2]pp. + 22 half-tone plates. 8vo. Thatched dark blue cloth with painted white spine lettering. A very good
copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | O
rder$40.00
- 493. Riggs, Robert O., et al.
- Sexual Harassment in Higher Education: From Conflict to Community. ASHE-ERIC Higher Education Report No. 2. Washington, DC: The George Washington University, School of Education and Human Development, [1993]. 1st Edi
tion. [xviii]+96+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.3 inches = 22.8 x 15 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 494. Robinson, Paul A.
- The Modernization of Sex. New York/Evanston: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition. viii+200pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$10.95
- 495. Robinson, William J[osephus] (1867-1936).
- Birth Control or the Limitation of Offspring by Prevenception. New York: Eugenics Publishing Co., Inc., 1932. 48th Revised Edition. (Later edition of the text). [First published 1916]. 194+[2]pp. 12m
o. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 496. Robinson, William J[osephus].
- Practical Prevenception or the Technique of Birth Control... Hoboken, N.J.: American Biological Society, [1931]. 4th printing. [First published 1929]. v+[1]+170pp. 12mo. Thatched russet cloth with gilt spine let
tering. Some pencil-lining, name stamp to several leave, a good copy. (OP). 10 ounces = 290 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 1.0 inches = 19 x 13 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 497. Robinson, William J[osephus], ed.
- Sexual Truths Versus Sexual Lies, Misconceptions and Exaggerations. Hoboken, N.J.: American Biological Society, [1932]. New Edition. [First published 1919]. vi+400+[2]pp. 12mo. Cloth. A very good copy in chi
pped dust jacket. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 498. Robinson, William J[osephus].
- Woman: Her Sex and Love Life. New York: Eugenics Publishing Company, 1932. 30th Edition. (Revised edition of the text). [First published 1917]. [420]pp. 12mo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 499. Robitsek, Alfred (1871-1937).
- Kotillon: Ein Beitrag zur Sexualsymbolik. Sonderabdruck aus Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse, (Band XI). Leipzig und Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 1st separate Edition, 1st p
rinting. 41+[7]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy. Grinstein #27904. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 500. Roiphe, Herman (born 1924) & Galenson, Eleanor (born 1916), eds.
- Infantile Origins of Sexual Identity. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+301+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very
good copy. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 22.2 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 501. [Roos, J. R. B. de].
- De sexueele criminaliteit: statistische studie. Bijdragen tot de Crimineele Aetiologie (Etudes d'étiologie criminelle.): Uitgegeven door het Centraal Bureau voor de Statistiek als zelfstandige bijlagen der Crimineele Sta
tistiek No. 1. 's-Gravenhage: Verkrijgbaar bij Gebr. Belinfante, [1909]. 63+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed olive-gray wrappers with black front lettering. Spine sellotaped, some edge-chipping, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Text in Dutch. Entirely devoted to De
Roos's statistical study of sexual crimes. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 10.9 x 7.2 x 0.4 inches = 27.3 x 18 x 1cm. Inquire | Orde
r$50.00
- 502. Rosen, Raymond C. (born 1946) & Leiblum, Sandra Risa, eds.
- Erectile Disorders: Assessment and Treatment. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. xxii+378pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. <
EM>Inquire | Order
$9.95
- 503. Roth, Philip (born 1933).
- The Breast. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1972. 1st Edition. [x]+78+[8]pp. Small 8vo. Purple cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Novel about a man who turned into a female breast. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 504. Roustang, François.
- The Quadrille of Gender: Casanova's Memoirs. Translation by Anne C. Vila of Le Bal masque de Giacomo Casanova (Paris 1984). Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition in English. [First publ
ished in Paris]. [xx]+163+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order
A>$9.95
- 505. Roux, Joanny.
- Psychologie de l'instinct sexuel. Issued in the series Les Actualités Médicales. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1899. 1st Edition. 96pp. 12mo. Printed flexible aqua boards. A poor ex-library copy, spine lacking, titl
e-page detached, sheets acidic and brittle. Roux was adjunct physician at the Lyon asylum. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and signature to the title-page and half-title (dated 1898). Inquire | Order$25.00
- 506. Rubin, Theodore Isaac.
- In the Life. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1961]. 1st Edition. [x]+166pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 507. Rudeck, Wilhelm.
- Geschichte der öffentlichen Sittlichkeit in Deutschland. Berlin: Verlag von H[ermann] Barsdorf, 1905. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1897]. vi+[2]+514+[2]pp. + numerous fine inserted plates. Text illustrations. Large
8vo. Printed cream wrappers with red and black lettering. First gathering somewhat loose, split to lower rear joint, covers dusty, still a very good copy. Chapters on Badeweise, Prostitution, Kleidung. Sections on die öffentliche Sittlichkeit im gewöhnli
chen Verkehr; die öffentliche Sittlichkeit bei felten; ö. S. im Recht; ö. S. in der Kirche; ö. S. in Kunst und Literatur. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.6 x 6.5 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16.3 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 508. Ruitenbeek, Hendrik M. (born 1928).
- The New Sexuality. New York: New Viewpoints, A Division of Franklin Watts, 1974. 1st Edition. 8vo. A very good copy. The first seveal chapters deal with the history of sexology. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 509. Ruitenbeek, Hendrik M., ed.
- Sexuality and Identity. [New York]: A Delta Book, [1971]. 1st Edition. xii+402+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Contains 9 chapters on the philosophy of sexuality with selections from Ricoeur,
Rossi, Weigert, Maurice Friedman, Nodet, van Kaam, Edgna Rostow, Bronson Feldman, and Harold Stern. Inquire | Order
A>$7.50
- 510. Russell, Diana E. H.
- The Secret Trauma: Incest in the Lives of Girls and Women. New York: Basic Books, [1986]. 1st Paperback Edition. [ii]+xviii+426+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). I
nquire | Order$7.50
- 511. Russell, Diana E. H.
- Sexual Exploitation: Rape, Child Sexual Abuse, and Workplace Harassment. Sage Library of Social Research 155. Beverly Hills: Sage Publications, [1984]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. 317+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A lig
htly marked ex-library copy. (OP in cloth). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.6 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 13.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Ord
er$7.50
- 512. Rutgers, J[ohannes] (1850-1924).
- Das Sexualleben in seiner biologischen Bedeutung als ein Hauptfaktor zur Lebensenergie für Mann und Weib, für die Pflanze und für die Tiere. Dresden: Verlag R. A. Giesecke, 1922. 1st Edition. 493+[3]pp. 8vo.
Printed brown-bordered tan cloth with brown lettering. Some cover soiling and foxing, otherwise a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. A general guide to sexual biology for lay readers, translated in
1937 as How to Attain and Practice the Ideal Sex Life . . . OCLC locates only 6 copies. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order
$25.00
- 513. Rycroft, Charles (1914-1998).
- Reich. Issued in the series Modern Masters, edited by Frank Kermode. London: Fontana/Collins, [1971]. 1st British Edition. 104+[8]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. Sheets somewhat browned, else near fine. (OP).
Issued in the USA in 1971 by Viking as Wilhelm Reich. Inquire | Order$7.50
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 10 Jan 2006