John Gach Books, Inc.
Sex, excluding Homosexuality & Perversion (Surnames F-H)
Created: 9 Jan 2006
Section 1: Sex, excluding Homosexuality & Perversion (Surnames A-E)
Section 3: Sex, excluding Homosexuality & Perversion (Surnames I-N)
Section 4: Sex, excluding Homosexuality & Perversion (Surnames O-R)
Section 5: Sex, excluding Homosexuality & Perversion (Surnames S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 160. Fagan, Peter J.
- Sexual Disorders: Perspectives on Diagnosis and Treatment. Foreword by Paul R. McHugh. Baltimore and London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [2004]. 1st Edition. xviii+151+[7]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. 8
ounces = 232 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.4 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 161. Fairburn, Christopher G., et al.
- Sexual Problems and Their Management. Foreword by John Bancroft. Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone, 1983. 1st Edition. [viii]+112pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). With publisher's review slip p
asted to half-title. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 162. Fann, William E., et al, eds.
- Phenomenology and Treatment of Psychosexual Disorders. New York: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1983]. 1st Edition. x+[4]+193+[1]pp. 8vo. Pebbled brown boards with gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Owner'
s ink signature and embossed name stamp to the title-page. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 163. Farley, Lin.
- Sexual Shakedown: The Sexual Harassment of Women On the Job. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1978. 1st Edition. xvii+228pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire
| Order$8.95
- 164. Farner, Donald S[tanley] (born 1915), ed.
- Breeding Biology of Birds. Proceedings of a Symposium on Breeding Behavior and Reproductive Physiology in Birds Denver, Colorado February 1972. Washington, DC: National Academy of Sciences, 1973. 1st
Edition. [x]+515+[3]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed pictorial stiff blue wrappers with white lettering. Minor staining to the front cover, else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 22.6 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 165. Farnsworth, Denham S.
- Sex and the Teen-Age Girl. 1965. [viii]+187+[1]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$10.95
- 166. Fast, Julius (born 1918) & Wells, Hal.
- Bisexual Living. New York: M. Evans and Company, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. 240pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire<
/A> | Order$7.50
- 167. Fast, Julius.
- The Body Language of Sex, Power, and Aggression. New York: [1977]. 1st Edition. 192pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Covers rubbed, glue stains to endleaves from removed labels, a good reading copy only. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.51
- 168. Fawcett, James T., ed.
- Psychological Perspectives on Population. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1973]. 2nd printing. xvii+[1]+522+[2]pp. 8vo. Gold cloth with decorative spine and black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jac
ket. (OP). 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.7 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 4.2cm. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 169. Fazzini, Serafino.
- Carattere e sessualità: problemi di biologia. Roma: Libreria di Scienze e Lettere, 1923. 1st Edition. 235+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff cream wrappers with black lettering. Sheets acidic, light cover staining, else a very good
copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and black spine call number. Scarce. OCLC records only two copies: NLM & NY Acad Med. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.1 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 22.8 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and
autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 170. Federman, Daniel D. (born 1928).
- Abnormal Sexual Development: A Genetic and Endocrine Approach to Differential Diagnosis. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, [1968]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1967]. [ii]+x+206+[6]p
p. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed green cloth with painted black labels. (OP). Inquire | Order$24.95
- 171. Ferenczi, Sándor (1873-1933).
- Zur Psychoanalyse von Sexualgewohnheiten: (mit Beiträgen zur therapeutischen Technik). Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 1st separate printing. 41+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yel
low-gray wrappers. A fine, unopened copy of a fragile book usually found in poor condition. Inquire | Order$85.00
A Key Early Psychiatric Book of Quite Modern Cast
- 172. Ferrand, Jacques (fl. 1620), ed.
- Erotomania or a Treatise Discoursing of the Essence, Causes, Symptomes, Prognosticks, and Cure of Love, or Erotique Melancholy. [Translated by Edmund Chilmead (1610-1654)]. Oxford: Printed by L. Lichfield and
are to be sold by Edward Forrest, 1640. 1st Edition in English. [xl]+363+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary sheep-covered boards, rebacked appropriately with a plain spine and new front endleaves. Lacking the final two blank leaves, title-page creased & reinforce
d on the verso; a few page tears repaired, small wormhole repaired at the top margin of signatures T-Y affecting one letter in the running title for a few leaves, rear board stabbed through in one spot with consequent puncture through the margin of about
30 leaves. An attractive copy in a contemporary binding. Title-page in red and black. First French edition published 1612 in Toulouse as Traité de l'ssence et guérison de l'amour; 2nd edition Paris 1623 asDe la maladie d'amour ou méla
ncholie érotique. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 5.7 x 3.8 x 1.0 inches = 14.3 x 9.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$3500.
00
An important book in the history of psychiatry. Ferrand -- called by Zilboorg "an almost fully modern psychiatric mind" -- applies the clinical method to medical afflictions produced by intense love, insisting on the importance of what we tod
ay call "insight." In addition to chapters discussing astrology, external & intrnal symptoms, and various medical & pharmaceutical remedies for love melancholy, Ferrand includes chapters on "Whether or no by Physiognomy and Chiromancy a man may know one
to be inclined to Love;" "Whether Love-Melancholy be an Hereditary Disease;" "Whether or no by Oniromancy, or the Interpretation of Dreams, one may know those that are in Love;" "Whether or no, a Physitian may by his Art find out Love, without Confession
of the Patient;" and "Of Melancholy, and its several Kinds." Stanley Jackson suggests in his discussion of Ferrand's book that the use of the term "erotomania" in contexts dealing with love-melancholy may stem from Chilmead's use of the term in the titl
e of his translation Jackson. Melancholia p. 360.
- 173. Ferrer-Wreder, Laura, et al.
- Successful Prevention and Youth Development Programs: Across Borders. New York: Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, [2004]. 1st Edition. xx+339+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue laminated boards with white spine and front letter
ing. A near fine copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$
42.95
- 174. Fielding, William J[ohn] (born 1886).
- Sex and the Love Life. New York: Dodd Mead & Company, 1927. 1st Edition. [xiv]+322pp. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth. A good copy with shelfwear. (OP). Inquire |
Order$15.00
- 175. Fielding, William J[ohn].
- Sex and the Love Life. New York: Blue Ribbon Books, [1930]. [First published 1927]. [xiv]+322pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 176. Finkelhor, David.
- Chld Sexual Abuse: New Theory and Research. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc./London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1984]. 1st Edition. xii+260pp. 8vo. Varnished black cloth with gilt sp
ine lettering. Pencil notes to the rear flyleaf, else very good in somewhat worn dust wrapper. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 177. Finkelhor, David.
- Sexually Victimized Children. New York: The Free Press/London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1979]. 5th printing. xii+228pp. 8vo. Black cloth with pink spine lettering. Cloth a bit dusty and with light wear to the rear boa
rd, else a very good, tight copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 178. Fishbein, Morris (born 1889) & Burgess, Ernest W[atson] (1886-1966), eds.
- Successful Marriage: A Modern Guide to Love, Sex, and Family Life. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1963]. Revised Edition. [xxiv]+552pp. 8vo. Cloth. A ver
y good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 179. Fisher, Elizabeth.
- Woman's Creation: Sexual Evolution and the Shaping of Society. Garden City, NY: Anchor Press/Doubleday, 1979. 1st Edition. [xviii]+484+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed embossed dark gray boards. A very good copy in lightly wor
n dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 180. Fisher, Seymour.
- The Female Orgasm: Psychology, Physiology, Fantasy. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1973]. 1st Edition. x+533+[1]pp. 8vo. Beige cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.80
- 181. Flandrin, Jean-Louis.
- Families in Former Times: Kinship, Household and Ssxuality in Early Modern France. Translation by Richard Southern of Familles: parenté, maison, sexualité dans l'ancienne société (Paris: Hachette, 1976). Ca
mbridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1979]. 1st Edition in English. [xii]+265+[3]pp. 8vo. Purple cloth. Endleaves and edges of text block slightly foxed, small name stamp to front paste-down, a very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust ja
cket. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 182. Flexner, Abraham (1866-1959).
- Prostitution in Europe. Introduction by John D. Rockefeller, Jr. New York: The Century Co., 1914. 1st Edition. [ii]+ix+[1]+455+[1]pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 6 oun
ces = 638 grams. 8.2 x 5.6 x 1.4 inches = 20.5 x 14 x 3.5cm. With the bookplate of Harry Benjamin, whose 1964 _Prostitution and Morality_ was widely influential and who published in 1975 the first extensive work on transsexuality. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 183. Fliess, Robert (1895-1970).
- The Psycho-Analytic Reader: An Anthology of Essential Papers with Critical Introduction. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1962]. 2nd printing. [First published 1948]. [xviii]+358pp. 8vo. Maroon c
loth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Contains Tausk's "On the Origins of the 'Influencing Machine' in Schizophrenia" and three important papers by Helene Deutsch on female sexuality. Also contains Reich's "On Character Analysis," "The
Genital Character and the Neurotic Character," and "Character Formation and the Phobias of Childhood"; Ella Freeman Sharpe's "An Examination of Metaphor"; 6 hitherto uncollected papers of Karl Abraham"; Otto Fenichel's "On Transvestism"; Sylvia Payne's "
The Fetishist and His Ego"; and several oher papers. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 184. Folliet, Joseph, et al.
- Morale sexuelle et difficultés contemporaines. Paris: Editions Familiales de France, [1953]. 1st Edition. 486+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff buff wrappers. Ink-lining to 2 pages, else a very good, mostly unopened copy. 18
papers by Catholic theoreticians, including Marc Oraison's "Introduction à la critique de toute morale sexuelle" and Nodet's "Psychanalyse et sexualité." Published at a time when the Church was struggling to come to grips with Freudian concepts of sexual
ity. Inquire | Order$27.50
- 185. Ford, Clellan S. & Beach, Frank A.
- Patterns of Sexual Behavior. Foreword by Robert Latou Dickinson (1861-1950). [New York]: Harper & Bros., Publishers & Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., Medical Books, [1952]. Later printing. [x]+307+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cl
oth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.50
- 186. Forel, August (1848-1931).
- Ethische und rechtliche Konflikte im Sexualleben in und ausserhalb der Ehe. München: Ernst Reinhardt, Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1909. 1st Edition. [ii]+66pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Edges wor
n, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 187. Forel, Auguste [Henri].
- The Sexual Question: A Scientific, Psychological, Hygienic and Sociological Study for the Cultured Classes. English Adaptation by C. F. Marshall. Translation of the 1906 2nd German edition of Die Sexuelle Frage<
/CITE>, 1st published 1905. New York: Rebman Company, [ca. 1909]. 1st Edition in English, Early printing. [xvi]+536+[6]pp. + 2 color photolithographs. 23 text figures. Large 8vo. Green-gray cloth with leather spine label. Hinges cracked, spine label most
ly obliterated, a good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 188. Forel, Auguste [Henri].
- The Sexual Question: A Scientific, Psychological, Hygienic and Sociological Study. New York: Physicians and Surgeons Book Company, 1925 [this edition 1st issued 1922]. English, Later printing. (2nd Revised edition of
the text). [First published 1905 in ; First issued in translation in 1906]. [xvi]+536+[2]pp. 8vo. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt front cover device. Corners bumped, spine dull, a very good copy. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 189. Forel, Auguste [Henri].
- Die Sexuelle Frage: eine naturwissenschaftliche, psychologische, hygienische und soziologische Studie für Gebildete. 11. - 15. Tausend. München: Ernst Reinhardt, 1905. [First published the same year]. viii+587+[1]pp.
+ 23 illustrations on 6 glossy paper leaves. Thick 8vo. Early ochre cloth with paper spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$20.00
GM 1635: "Forel's best work; translated into 16 languages."
- 190. Forel, Auguste [Henri].
- Die Sexuelle Frage: eine naturwissenschaftliche, psychologische, hygienische und soziologische Studie für Gebildete. 5. - 10. Tausend. München: Ernst Reinhardt, 1905. [First published the same year]. viii+587+[1]pp. +
23 illustrations on 6 glossy paper leaves. Thick 8vo. Publisher's art nouveau green cloth with gilt spine device. Edges faded, first gathering loose, front hinge broken, rear hinge cracked, a good copy with the title-page stamp and small whited spine ca
ll number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and name stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 191. Forel, O[scar]-L.
- L'Accord des sexes: biologie-psychologie orientation. Paris: Payot, 1953. 1st Edition. 284+[2]pp. 8vo. printed stiff white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$27.50
- 192. Forisha, Barbara Lusk.
- Sex Roles and Personal Awareness. [Morristown, NJ]: General Learning Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+414pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Edges of text block soiled, else very good. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 193. Foucault, Michel [Paul] (1926-1984).
- The Use of Pleasure. Translation by Robert Hurley of L'Usage des plaisirs. The History of Sexuality Volume 2. New York: Pantheon Books, [1985]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1984 in
in Paris by Gallimard]. [viii]+293+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth-backed green boards. Slight foxing to cloth, else a very good, tight copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$32.50
- 194. Fouillée, Alfred [Jules Émile] (1838-1912).
- Tempérament et charactere selon les individus, les sexes et les races. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, 1901. 3rd Edition. [First published 1895]. [ii]+xx+37
8+[4]pp. + inserted 32 page rear catalog (quite acidic) dated Mars 1907. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. A very good, entirely unopened copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22.5 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inscribed
by Fouilléee on the half-title, signed and dated 10 août 1908. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 195. Fournier, H[enri].
- O onanismo: suas causas, perigos e inconvenientes para o individuo, familia e sociedade -- remedios. Translation by Narciso Alberto de Sousa (born 1857) of De l'onanisme: causes, dangers et inconvénients pour les ind
ividus, la famille et la société; remèdes (Paris 1876). Coimbra [Portugal]: Tipographia Democratica, 1879. 1st Edition in Portugese. 169+[3]pp. 12mo. Mid-20th century Iberian red calf with marbled boards, gilt-stamped spine, and pink endpapers, bo
th original printed yellow endpapers retained. A very good copy. Scarce. The translator entered the University of Coimbra at age 15, securing his degree in philsophy in 1878, and in medicine in 1882. One of the founders of the Sociedade dos Estudos Medic
os de Coimbra, he translated four medical books into Portugese and published several medical books under his own name. Innocencio Diccionario Bibliographico Portuguez 17, p. 83. Not in OCLC, which records only 4 copies of the French edition
(NY Acad of Med; Countway; NLM; Wellcome). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.6 x 5.0 x 0.6 inches = 19 x 12.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Or
der$30.00
- 196. Fox, Robin.
- The Red Lamp of Incest. New York: E. P. Dutton, [1980]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+271+[3]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed red boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). A re-examination of the incest taboo based on Freud's notion of the 'prima
l horde' and using ethnographic and primatological data. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 197. Franck, Kate.
- Preferences for Sex Symbols and Their Personality Correlates. Genetic Psychology Monographs Volume 33. [ii]+75-123+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 198. Frank, Ludwig (1863-1935).
- Sexuelle Anomalien: ihre psychologische Wertung und deren forensische Konsequenzen. Erweiterter Vortrag gehalten in der Juristisch-psychiatrischen Vereinigung Zürich am 26. Februar 1913. Berlin: Verlag von Julius S
pringer, 1914. 1st Edition. iv+75+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed stiff tan wrappers. Edges quite chipped, a good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 199. Frank, Ludwig.
- Vom Liebes-und Sexualleben: Erfahrungen aus der Praxis für Aerzte, Juristen und Erzieher. Leipzig: Georg Thieme Verlag, [1926]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xx+409+[1]; [iv]+[411]-807+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black le
ttering. Edges chipped, spine darkened, wrappers moderately stained, a good to very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Volume 1 is devoted to sexual disturbances in childhood and adolescence; volum
e 2 to sexuality and marital disturbance. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 8.4 x 5.4 x 2.2 inches = 21 x 13.5 x 5.5cm. With Smith Ely Jeliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to each volume. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 200. Freedman, Hy.
- Sex Link: The Three-Billion-Year-Old Urge and What the Animals Do about It. New York: M. Evans and Company, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. 222+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Brown cloth-backed tan boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jack
et. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.95
- 201. Freeman, Lucy & Roy, Julie.
- Betrayal: The True Story of the First Woman to Successfully Sue Her Psychiatrist for Using Sex in the Guise of Therapy. New York: Giniger Book published in association with Stein and Day/Publishers, [1976]. 1st Ed
ition. [264]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 202. Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939).
- Drei Abhandlungen zur Sexualtheorie. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1922. 5th Edition. [First published 1905]. [viii]+104pp. 8vo. Later buckram. A very good copy. Inquire
A> | Order$30.00
- 203. Freud, Sigmund.
- Einige psychische Folgen des anatomischen Geschlechtsunterschieds. Extracted from Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse Band XI Heft 4. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. Pp. [401]-410.
Thin 8vo. Later unprinted oilpaper black wrappers. A very good copy. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 10.2 x 6.8 x 0.1 inches = 25.5 x 17 x 0.1cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 204. Freud, Sigmund.
- Freud: On War, Sex, and Neurosis. New York: Arts & Science Press, [1947]. 1st Edition. 288pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with cream lettering. A very good copy. (OP). An anthology of papers from Freud's middle period. Includes
"Dora", "Civilized Sexual Morality", "Thoughts on War & Death",etc. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.1 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 205. Freud, Sigmund.
- Modern Sexual Morality and Modern Nervousness. [Translated by William J[osephus] Robinson (1867-1936)]. New York: Eugenics Publishing Company, Incorporated, [1938] [this edition 1st issued 1931]. Later printing. [First publis
hed 1908 in ; First issued in translation in 1916]. [vi]+[11]-48+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed self-wrappers. Two small stains to lower front wrapper, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$25.00
This pirated translation by W. J. Robinson of Freud's 1908 "Die kulturelle Sexualmoral und die moderne Nervosität" first appeared in Robinson's American Journal of Urology in 1915, then was re-issued as a pamphlet and reprinted a
number of times in the 1920's (though they all seem to have disappeared). In its last incarnation, it has been copyrighted 1931 with no mention of previous printings. Grinstein cites the journal appearance but is unaware of its existence as a pamphlet o
r book.
- 206. [Freud, Sigmund].
- Die Onanie: Vierzehn Beiträge zu einer Diskussion der "Wiener Psychoanalytischen Vereinigung". In collaboration with B[ernhard] Dattner (1887-1952), Paul Federn (1871-1950), S[andor] Ferenczi (1873-1933), [Sigmund] Freud (1
856-1939), Josef K[arl] Friedjung (1871-1946), E[duard] Hitschmann (1871-1957), Otto Rank (1884-1939), Rud[olf] Reitler (1865-1917), Gaston Rosenstein (1882-1927), Hanns Sachs (1881-1947), J[=Isador] [Isaak] Sadger (1871-1938), Maximilian Steiner (1874-1
942), W[ilhelm] Stekel (1868-1940), & Viktor Tausk (1879-1919). Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1912. 1st Edition. iv+140+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Early blue cloth with patterned yellow endpapers. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The NY Psy
chiatric Institute's bookplate and rubber stamp to the front and rear colored endpapers. Scarce. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 10.2 x 6.8 x 0.7 inches = 25.5 x 17 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 207. Freud, Sigmund.
- Three Contributions to the Theory of Sex. Authorized Translation by A. A. Brill. With Introductions by James J. Putnam and A. A. Brill. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 7. New York/Washington, DC: The Nervous a
nd Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1930. 4th Edition in English. [First published 1905 in ; First issued in translation in 1910]. xiv+104+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed brown boards with indigo lettering. Head & foot of spine chipped. spine rubbed, a very good c
opy. With a new introduction by Brill. Translation of this edition follows the text in volume 5 of the 1924 Gesammelte Schriften. Grinstein # 10432. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.5 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 208. Freud, Sigmund.
- Three Essays on the Theory of Sexuality. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1962] [this edition 1st issued 1949]. 1st Edition of this translation. [First published 1905 in ; First issued in trans
lation in 1910]. [ii]+xviii+130+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. A corrected reprint of the text of the Standard Edition with a few editorial additions. Grinstein #10432. Inquire
A> | Order$17.50
- 209. Freud, Sigmund.
- Tre Afhandlinger om Sexualteori. With a 2 page foreword by Wilhelm Reich (1897-1957). Translated by Jorgen Neergaard. Kobenhavn: Store Nordiske Videnskabsboghandel, 1934. 1st Edition in Danish. [First published 1905]. 118+[2]
pp. 8vo. Original printed cream wrappers with edge torn pictorial dust jacket. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Translated from the 1922 4th edition. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 210. Freud, Sigmund.
- Trois essais sur la théorie de la sexualité. Translation by B. Reverchon of the 1922 5th revised German edition. Les Documents bleus No. 1. Paris: Librairie Gallimard, 1925. 24th printing in French. [First published 1905]. 22
2+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed blue-gray wrappers. Spine quite worn, covers chipped and detached, sheets acidic and browned, a mostly unopened copy. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 211. Fried, Edrita.
- The Ego in Love in Sexuality. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1960. 1st Edition. viii+296pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95
- 212. Friedjung, Josef K[arl] (1871-1946).
- Die kindliche Sexualität und ihre Bedeutung für Erziehung und ärztliche Praxis. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1923. 1st Edition. [ii]+37+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Housed in drab gray flexible library boards
with original printed front wrapper trimmed and laid-down. A good only ugly ex-library copy. A psychoanalytic study. Member of the WPV and lecturer at the University of Vienna (at the time of writing Privatdozent for Kinderheilkunde), Friedjung founded t
he Social-Democratic Organization of Physicians in Austria. Grinstein 10793. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 10.6 x 7.6 x 0.2 inches = 26.5 x 19 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 213. Friedman, Alfred S., et al.
- Therapy with Families of Sexually Acting-Out Girls. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. x+214pp. 8vo. Printed orange cloth with black lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 5 ounc
es = 609 grams. 9.4 x 6.1 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.3 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 214. Friedman, Paul, ed.
- On Suicide with Particular Reference to Suicide among Young Students. Discussions of the Vienna Psychoanalytic Society - 1910. With contributions by Alfred Adler, Sigmund Freud... New York: International Universities Pres
s, Inc., 1967. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1910]. 141+[3]pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners lightly bumped, else a very good, tight copy. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 8.1 x 5.2 x 0.6 inches = 20.2 x 13 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$11.50
- 215. Gadpaille, Warren J.
- The Cycles of Sex. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1975]. 1st Edition. xiv+496+[2]pp. 8vo. Rose cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Ink signature to flyleaf. Inquire | Order$8.00
- 216. Gallien, Louis.
- Sexual Reproduction. Translated by Paul Capon. New York: Walker and Company, [1963]. 1st Edition in English. [x]+146+[4]pp. 12mo. Cloth. A very good copy. Translation of La Sexualité, 1942. Inquire | Order$8.50
- 217. Garber, Marjorie.
- Vice Versa: Bisexuality and the Eroticism of Everyday Life. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1995]. 1st Edition. 606+[2]pp. + 16 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 218. Gay, Peter (born 1923).
- The Bourgeois Experience: Victoria to Freud. Volume I: Education of the Senses. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1984. 1st Edition. [x]+534pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial
dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 219. Geer, James H. & O'Donoghue, William T., eds.
- Theories of Human Sexuality. Perspectives in Sexuality: Behavior, Research, and Therapy, edited by Richard Green [Volume 9]. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. xvi+428+[4]pp. Tal
l 8vo. Printed brown boards with white lettering. Spine and upper edges faded, otherwise a very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 10.2 x 6.8 x 1.2 inches = 25.5 x 17 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$42.95
- 220. Gerson, Adolf.
- Die Scham: Beiträge zur Physiologie, zur Psychologie und zur Soziologie des Schamgefühls. Abhandlungen aus dem Gebiete der Sexualforschung Band I Heft 5. Bonn: A. Marcus & E. Webers Verlag, 1919. 1st Edition. 68pp. Thin 8vo. P
rinted pink wrappers. Spine chipped upper front cover torn, sheets browned but quite stable, a good to very good copy. Scarce. OCLC locates only 1 copy, at Univ. Cal. Berkeley. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 10.2 x 7.0 x 0.2 inches = 25.5 x 17.5 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 221. Gianturco, Daniel T. & Smith, Harmon L.
- The Promiscuous Teenager. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xii]+109+[7]pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth. An unused ex-library copy in dust jacket. Inscribed by Gianturco to t
he American Psychiatric Association. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 222. Ginzburg, Ralph.
- An Unhurried View of Erotica. Introduction by Theodor Reik (1888-1969). Preface by George Jean Nathan. New York: The Helmsman Press, [1958]. 128pp. Tall 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Slipcased. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 223. Glenmullen, Joseph (born 1950).
- The Pornographer's Grief and Other Tales of Human Sexuality. [New York]: HarperCollins, [1993]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+248pp. 8vo. Beige cloth-backed orange boards. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP)
. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 224. Goldberg, Isaac.
- Havelock Ellis: A Biographical and Critical Survey. With a Supplementary Chapter on Mrs. Edith Ellis. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1926. 1st Edition. [xiv]+359+[3]pp. + 21 plates. 8vo. Panelled straight-grained crimson clot
h with gilt lettering. Front & rear endleaves age-toned, front hinge cracked, a good to very good copy with light cover spotting. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 225. Goldman, George D. & Milman, Donald S., eds.
- Modern Woman: Her Psychology and Sexuality. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1969]. 1st Edition. xviii+275+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Rear pocket removed, VA
Hospital withdrawn stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good in chipped dust jacket with label removed from the base of the DJ spine. (OP). A much nicer book production than the later issue in a cheaper binding and on thinner paper. 1 pound 8 ounces =
696 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 226. Gomberg, Edith S. (born 1920) & Franks, Violet, eds.
- Gender and Disordered Behavior: Sex Differences in Psychopathology. New York: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+538+[4]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A
lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order
EM>$7.65
- 227. Goodwin, Jean.
- Sexual Abuse: Incest Victims and Their Families. Chicago: Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc., [1989]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1982]. xii+269+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated gray boards with white lett
ering and red front label. A tight, near fine copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$19.95
- 228. Gordon, David Cole.
- Self-Love. New York: Verity House, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. 84pp. 8vo. Ocher cloth with with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in spotted and edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). A discussion of masturbation based on Freud'
s ideas of life and death instincts. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Insribed by author on the front flyleaf, "May 20, 1969 // to Bennett Korn - // A new friend who I hope // will become an old one - // David Cole Gordo
n". Inquire | Order$20.00
- 229. Gorski, Roger A. & Whalen, Richard E., eds.
- Brain and Behavior: The Brain and Gonadal Function. Brain and Behavior Volume III: Proceedings of the Third Conference, 1963. UCLA Forum in Medical Sciences No. 3. Berkeley/Los Angeles: University
of California Press, [1966]. 1st Edition. xvi.+290+2pp. Tall 8vo. Tan and red with painted spine label. A very good copy. (OP). Contains Paul MacLean's "Studies on the Cerebral Representation of Certain Basic Sexual Functions"; 3 papers on control of sex
ual behavior by gonadal steroids; 2 on neural control of gonadotropin secretion; and 3 other papers. Inquire | Order<
/A>$12.50
- 230. Gosden, Roger.
- Cheating Time: Science, Sex, and Aging. New York: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1996]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+427+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed white boards with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. 1
pound 13 ounces = 841 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.7 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 231. Goshen-Gottstein, Esther R.
- Marriage and First Pregnancy: Cultural Influences on Attitudes of Israeli Women. Foreword by Michael Balint (1896-1970). London: Tavistock Publications Ltd., [1966]. [xii]+141+[3]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy.
Inquire | Order$18.95
- 232. Gottesfeld, Mary L., ed.
- Modern Sexuality: Special Issue of Clinical Social Work Journal. New York: Behavioral Publications, Inc., [1973]. [iv]+223-290+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inq
uire | Order$7.50
- 233. Gourmont, Remy de (1858-1915).
- The Natural Philosophy of Love. Translated and Postscript by Ezra Pound (1885-1972). New York: Willey Book Co., 1940. 2nd American Edition. [First published ]. [iii]-x+182+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth. Corne
rs bumped, light cover soiling, else a very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust wrapper. (OP). Inquire | Order$2
0.00
- 234. Goy, Robert W. & McEwen, Bruce S.
- Sexual Differentiation of the Brain: Based on a Work Session of the Neurosciences Research Program. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. [xii]+223+[5]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with silver spi
ne lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Bookplate to the front flyleaf. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 235. Green, Richard (born 1936).
- Sexual Identity Conflict in Children and Adults. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition. xxii+327+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Moderate shelfwear to the spine tips and co
rners, bookplate, embossed name stamp to the title-page, else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 236. Green, Richard.
- Sexual Identity Conflict in Children and Adults. Baltimore: Penguin Books, [1975]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1974 in NY by Basic Books]. xxii+327+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. Sheets somewhat browned. A ver
y good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 237. Greenberg, Jerrold S.
- Stress and Sexuality. Stress in Modern Society, edited by James H. Humphrey No. 6. New York: AMS Press, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. [x]+180+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed white glossy boards with black lettering. A fine copy. With
publisher's review slip pasted to the front cover. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 0.6 inches = 22.3 x 14.3 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$23.95
- 238. Greer, Germaine (born 1939).
- The Female Eunuch. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1971]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1970 in London]. x+349+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed purple cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust ja
cket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55
- 239. Gross, Ira, et al, eds.
- Sex Role Attitudes and Cultural Change. Priority Issues in Mental Health Volume 3. Dordrecht, Holland: D. Reidel Publishing Company, [1982]. [viii]+213+[3]pp. 8vo. Yellow and green cloth with black lettering. Front co
ver stained else a very good copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.8 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24.5 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order
$40.00
- 240. Grosskurth, Phyllis.
- Havelock Ellis: A Biography. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. 1st Edition. [ii]+xvi+492+[2]pp. + 16 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Black cloth-backed lavender boards. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (O
P). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 241. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry.
- Assessment of Sexual Function: A Guide to Interviewing. New York: Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry, 1973. 1st Edition. [First published the same year by G.A.P.] pp.[2]+[757]-850. 8vo. Printed s
tiff green and black wrappers. Ink signature to front cover, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00 <
P>
- 242. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry.
- Sex and the College Student. New York: Atheneum Press, [1966]. 1st Cloth Edition. x+178+[4]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 243. Günsberger, Oskar D.
- Die Individualisierung in der Luesbehandlung. Für Ärzte und Studierende dargestellt. Geleitwort von M. Oppenheim. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1928. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+60pp. Tall 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with bl
ack front & rear lettering. Edges chipped, top and bottom of spine worn, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small front call number. Scarce. Stamped on the front wrapper "Besprechungs-Stück" [Review copy]. Güsberger was
Facharzt für Haut- und Geschlechtskrankheiten Osijek. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 10.2 x 6.6 x 0.2 inches = 25.5 x 16.5 x 0.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 244. Guyon, René.
- Sexual Freedom. Introduction by Norman Haire. Translation by Eden Paul (1865-1944) & Cedar Paul of La liberté sexuelle (1933). New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1958. 1st American Edition. [First issued in translation in 1
949 in London]. [ii]+xiv+[4]+344+[4]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth with decorative spine and front cover design. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$12.95
- 245. Hagstrum, Jean C.
- Sex and Sensibility: Ideal and Erotic Love from Milton to Mozart. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. xiv+350+[2]pp. + 32 half-tones on 12 inserted leaves. 8vo. Maroon cloth-backed red boar
ds with gilt spine lettering and maroon endpapers. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.9 x 6.8 x 1.1 inches = 24.7 x 17 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 246. Hahn, Gerhard (born 1878).
- Das Geschlechtsleben des Menschen. Mit einem Begleitwort von Prof. dr. A. Blaschko. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1919. 3rd Edition. [First published 1911]. viii+125+[3]pp. 43 text figures (3 in color
). 8vo. Printed brown boards with black lettering and gray endpapers. Upper spine chipped, colored front flyleaf detached, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. An unaltered re-issue of the 191
4 second edition, which had a few revisions and additions. OCLC records only the 1911 first edition, with 4 libraries having copies. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.4 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 1cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and publisher's pres
entation stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 247. Hall, Gordon C. Nagayama.
- Theory-Based Assessment, Treatment, and Prevention of Sexual Aggression. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+250+[2]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-lib
rary copy with the usual markings. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order
EM>$16.95
- 248. Haller, John S., Jr. & Haller, Robin M.
- The Physician and Sexuality in Victorian America. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+331+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed russet cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00
- 249. Hambling, John & Hopkins, Philip, eds.
- Psychosomatic Disorders in Adolescents and Young Adults. Proceedings of a Conference held by the Society for Psychosomatic Research at the Royal College of Physicians, London, November 1960. Oxford: Per
gamon Press, [1965]. 1st Edition. x+246pp. 8vo. Pebbled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. (OP). Contains Winnicott's "The Family and Emotional Maturity," Dicks' "Fitness for Marriage,"
Sandler's "Sexual Disorders in Males," and 3 papers on pregnancy and menstrual disorders in adolescence. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$13.95
- 250. Hamilton, Gilbert Van Tassel (1877-1943).
- A Research in Marriage. New York: Lear Publishers, [1948]. 3rd printing. [First published 1929]. [ii]+[xiv]+570+[4]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket.
(OP). 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
The First Book in English on Impotence?
- 251. Hammond, W[illiam] A[lexander] (1828-1900).
- Sexual Impotence in the Male. New York: Bermingham & Co., 1883. 1st Edition. [ii]+274+[2]pp. 12mo. Embossed ruled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Also issued in octavo form
. The earliest book in English we have seen on the subject, though Albert Hayes' more general 1868 book on sexual disorders includes material on impotence. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 0.9 inches = 19 x 13 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 252. Harper, Robert A. & Stokes, Walter.
- 45 Ways to Sexual Understanding and Enjoyment. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1971]. [viii]+231+[1]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 253. Hartley, Shirley Foster.
- Illegitimacy. Berkeley: University of California Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+288pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95
- 254. Hartman, Carl, et al.
- Sexual Expression: A Manual for Trainers. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition. 152pp. Square 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$16.95
- 255. Hartman, William E. & Fithian, Marilyn A.
- Treatment of Sexual Dysfunction: A Bio-Psycho-Social Approach. Long Beach, California: Center for Marital and Sexual Studies, 1972. 1st Edition. xvi+282+[6]pp. 8vo. Burgundy fabrikoid. A very good co
py in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 256. Hartmann, Hans (born 1888).
- Kirche und Sexualität: der Wandel der Erotik. Rudolstadt: Der Greifenverlag, 1929. 1st Edition. 227+[5]pp. 8vo. Contemporary unprinted red wrappers with typed label taped to the spine. A very good copy. OCLC locat
es 6 copies: NY Acad Med, Cal State at Northridge, Yale, Chicago, Harvard Divinity School, Texas, and Oxford. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.1 x 6.3 x 1.0 inches = 22.7 x 15.8 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 257. Hartocollis, Peter, ed.
- Mankind's Oedipal Destiny: Libidinal and Aggressive Aspects of Sexuality. Madison, Connecticut: International Universities Press, Inc., [2001]. 1st Edition. xx+287+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. 14 oun
ces = 406 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 23 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$19.00
- 258. Hartogs, Renatus.
- Four-Letter Word Games: The Psychology of Obscenity. New York: M. Evans and Company, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. 186+[6]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire
| Order$7.50
- 259. Hastings, Donald W.
- Impotence and Frigidity. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+144+[2]pp. 8vo. Green-gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 260. Hayden, J. F.
- The Art of Marriage. High Point, NC: Book Sales Agency, [1931]. 221+[3]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 261. Haynes-Seman, Clare & Baumgarten, David.
- Children Speak for Themselves: Using the Kempe Interactional Assessment to Evaluate Allegations of Parent-Child Sexual Abuse. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1994]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+192+[10]pp
. 8vo. Gray cloth. Base of spine slightly crumpled, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 262. Heape, Walter (1855-1929).
- Sex Antagonism. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1913. [viii]+217+[3]pp. 8vo. Pebbled green cloth. A very good copy. An extended critical discussion of Frazer's concepts of totemism and exogamy. Inquire | Order$19.95
- 263. Hegeler, Inge & Hegeler, Sten.
- An ABZ of Love. Translated by David Hohnen. New York: Medical Press of New York, 1963. 1st Edition in English. 288pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 264. Heilbrun, Carolyn G.
- Towards Androgeny: Aspects of Male and Female in Literature. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1973. 1st Edition. [xxii]+192+v+[5]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). I
nquire | Order$25.00
- 265. Henriques, Fernando.
- Love in Action: The Sociology of Sex. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. Publishers, 1960. 1st Edition. 432pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 266. Hilberman, Elaine.
- The Rape Victim. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Association, [1976]. [xii]+98+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). 7 ounces = 203 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.4 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 267. Himelhoch, Jerome & Fava, Sylvia F., eds.
- Sexual Behavior in American Society: An Appraisal of the First Two Kinsey Reports. New York: 1955. 1st Edition. 446pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire
| Order$10.95
- 268. Himes, Norman E[dwin] (1899-1949).
- Medical History of Contraception. Foreword by Robert Latou Dickinson (1861-1950). Medical Aspects of Human Fertility Series [Volume 10]. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1936. 1st Edition. [xxxii]
+521+[3]pp. 30 text illustrations. 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, some wear to the upper front joint, a very good copy with light shelfwear. Scarce. 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.7 x 6.7 x 1.4 inches = 24.3 x 16.7 x
3.5cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 269. Himes, Norman E[dwin].
- Medical History of Contraception. Preface by Alan F. Guttmacher. Foreword by Robert Latou Dickinson (1861-1950). New York: Gamut Press, Inc., 1963. Reprint Edition. [First published 1935]. [liv]+521+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark bl
ue cloth with painted spine label. Corners bent and lightly frayed, joints rubbed, a good to very good ex-library copy. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.6 x 5.5 x 1.3 inches = 21.5 x 13.8 x 3.2cm. Inquire |
Order$25.00
- 270. Hinrichsen, Otto.
- Sexualität und Dichtung: Ein weiterer Beitrag zur Psychologie des Dichters. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1912. 1st Edition. [vi]+81+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Early olive cloth. Moderately handsoiled, else a very good copy w
ith the endpaper stamps and bookplate of the NY Psychiatric Institute. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 271. Hirsch, Edwin W.
- The Power to Love: A Psychic and Physiologic Study of Regeneration. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, [1934]. 2nd printing. [ii]+[xxii]+363+[1]+[xii]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 272. Hirschfeld, Magnus (1868-1935) & Gaspar, Andreas, eds.
- Sittengeschichte des Weltkrieges. Herausgegeben von Sanitätsrat Dr. Magnus Hirschfeld... Bearbeitet von Dr. Andreas Gaspar. Leipzig und Wien: Verlag für Sexualwissenschaft Schneider & Co
., [1930]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xx+415+[1], [iv]+445+[3]pp. + many color plates. Heavy 8vo. Printed decorative red cloth. Front hinge to volume one broken, front and rear endleaves to both volumes foxed, a good to very good set. Scarce. 7 pounds 6 oun
ces = 3.4 kg. 9.6 x 6.8 x 7.0 inches = 24 x 17 x 17.5cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
An important work for the history of sexuality in Europe.
- 273. Hite, Shere.
- The Hite Report on Male Sexuality. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, [1981]. Later printing. [First published 1978]. [xxxviii]+1129+[1]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 274. Hitschmann, Eduard (1871-1957) & Bergler, Edmund.
- Frigidity in Women: Its Characteristics and Treatment. Translation by Polly Leeds Weil of Die Geschlechtskälte der Frau (Vienna 1934). Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series
No. 60. Washington/New York: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1936. 1st Edition in English. v+[1]+76+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown boards with indigo lettering. Bookplate, else near fine. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.4 inches
= 23.5 x 15.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 275. Hoch, Paul H. (born 1902) & Zubin, Joseph (born 1900), eds.
- Psychosexual Development in Health and Disease. Publications of the American Psychopathological Association Volume V. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1949]. 1st Edition. viii+283+[1]pp
. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Proceedings of the 38th annual meeting of the American Psycho-Pathological Assoc., 1948. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 276. Hoffmann, W[alter] (born 1884) & Stern, Louis William (1871-1938).
- Sittlichkeitsvergehen an höheren Schulen und ihre disziplinare Behandlung. Gutachten auf Grund amtlichen Materials erstattet von M. Hoffmann und W. Stern. Herausgegeben vom P
reuszischen Ministerium für Wissenschaft, Kunst und Volksbildung. Leipzig: Verlag von Quelle & Meyer, [1928]. Later printing. vii+[1]+141+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with red and black lettering. Some shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, a good, h
eavily marked ex-library copy. 7. - 9. Tausend. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 0.4 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 277. Horn, Patrice D. & Horn, Jack C.
- Sex in the Office. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, [1982]. 1st Edition. [viii]+168pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). I
nquire | Order$7.50
- 278. Howe, Joseph W[illiam] (1843-1890).
- Excessive Venery, Masturbation, and Continence: The Etiology, Pathology and Treatment of the Diseases Resulting from Venereal Excesses, Masturbation and Continence. New York: Bermingham & Company, 1883. 1s
t Edition. [3]-291+[3]pp. 12mo. Embossed green cloth with gilt stamped spine. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Based on lectures given to the Medical Department of the University of New York. Cordasco 80-2952. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 0.8 inch
es = 19 x 13 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 279. Howe, Louise Kapp, ed.
- The Future of the Family: Mothers, Fathers and Children/sex Roles and Work/communities and Child Care/redefining Marriage and. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1972]. 1st Edition. 378+[4]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy
in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55
- 280. Howells, John G[wilym] (born 1918), ed.
- Modern Perspectives in Psycho-Obstetrics. Modern Perspectives in Psychiatry 5. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1972]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+591+[5]pp. A few text illustrations. 8vo. Gray cloth wit
h painted black spine label and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 281. [Hudson, Abisha S.]
- The Masculine Cross and Ancient Sex Worship. By Sha Rocco. New York: Commonwealth Co., [1904]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1874]. 65+[1]pp. + 30 pages of rear ads. 26 text figures. 12mo. Printed embossed green cloth
with drab spine and decorative gilt front lettering and designs. Spine faintly hand-lettered, a very good copy with library bookplate. (OP). 6 ounces = 174 grams. 7.4 x 4.9 x 0.5 inches = 18.5 x 12.2 x 1.2cm. Inquir
e | Order$25.00
- 282. [Hug-Hellmuth, Hermine von (1871-1924)].
- Tagebuch eines halbwüchsigen Mädchens. Quellenschriften zur seelischen Entwicklung No. 1. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1921. 2nd Edition. [First published 1919]. [iv
]+211+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green linen. Lightly foxed, a very good copy with mildly acidic paper. Uncommon. With a printed letter from Freud included in the Geleitwort. Grinstein 10416; Grinstein Freud Bibliography 284. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 283. Huhner, Max.
- A Practical Treatise on Disorders of the Sexual Function in the Male. Philadelphia: The F. A. Davis Company, Publishers, [1922]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1916]. [xvi]+326+[2]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good c
opy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00
- 284. Hunt, Morton M. (born 1920).
- The Affair: A Portrait of Extra-Marital Love in Contemporary America. New York: The World Publishing Company, [1969]. 1st printing. xvi+317+[3]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 285. Hunt, Morton M.
- The Natural History of Love. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, [1959]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+416+xiii+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front cover device. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a ver
y good copy in edgeworn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.7 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24.3 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 286. Hunt, Morton M.
- Sexual Behavior in the 1970's. Chicago: Playboy Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+395+[5]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 287. Hyde, H. Montgomery.
- A History of Pornography. Introduction by Morris L. Ernst. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1964]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. [x]+246pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust
jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 10 Jan 2006