John Gach Books, Inc.

Sex, excluding Homosexuality & Perversion (Surnames A-E)

Created: 9 Jan 2006

Section 2: Sex, excluding Homosexuality & Perversion (Surnames F-H)

Section 3: Sex, excluding Homosexuality & Perversion (Surnames I-N)

Section 4: Sex, excluding Homosexuality & Perversion (Surnames O-R)

Section 5: Sex, excluding Homosexuality & Perversion (Surnames S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


1. Abel, Ernest L. (born 1943).
Psychoactive Drugs and Sex. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. viii+234+[6]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). Chapters on alcohol, amphetamines, antidepresants, bartiturates, benzodiazepines, cocaine, coffee, haluucinogens, marihuana, tobacco, etc. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

2. Aberle, Sophie D. & Corner, George W[ashington] (born 1889).
Twenty-Five Years of Sex Research: History of the National Resarch Council Committee for Rsearch in Problems of Sex 1922-1947. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1953. 1st Edition. [vi]+248+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed patterned green flexible card covers. Crown and upper joints chafed, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Contains a complete list of grants and of published reports of sponsored investigations. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8. 6 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$26.95

3. Adelson, Edward T., ed.
Sexuality and Psychoanalysis. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xii]+312pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.2 inch es = 21.5 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

4. Adler, Norman T., ed.
Neuroendocrinology of Reproduction: Physiology and Behavior. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+555+[7]pp. Small 4to. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 10.2 x 6.8 x 1.2 inches = 25.5 x 17 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

5. Advances in the Study of Behavior.
Volume 6. Edited by Robert A[ubrey] Hinde (born 1923), Evelyn Shaw, Jay S. Rosenblatt, & Colin Beer. New York: Academic Press, 1976. 1st Edition. [xvi]+284+[4]pp. 8vo. Ruled dark brown cloth with painted spin e label. Name stamp to flyleaf, else very good. Contains P. P. G. Bateson's "Specificity and the Origins of Behavior"; Paul Rozin's "The Selection of Foods by Rats, Humans, and Other Animals"; Bennett G. Galef's "Social Transmission of Acquired Behavior: A Discussion of Tradition and Social Learning in Vertebrates"; Sara Blaffer Hrdy's "Care and Exploitation of Nonhuman Primate Infants by Conspecifics Other Than the Mother"; J. B. Hutchison's "Hypothalamic Mechanisms of Sexual Behavior, with Special Ref erence to Birds"; George N. Wade's "Sex Hormones, Regulatory Behaviors, and Body Weight." Inquire | Order$8.50

6. Aggleton, Peter, et al, eds.
AIDS: Safety, Sexuality, and Risk. Issued in the series Social Aspects of AIDS, edited by Peter Aggleton. [London]: Taylor & Francis, [1995]. 1st Edition. viii+232pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP in PB). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$12.95

7. Ald, Roy.
Sex Off Campus. New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, [1969]. 1st Edition. 192pp. 8vo. Reddish cloth. Dust jacket adhesion to covers in a few spots, especially on the rear board, else a very good copy. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.6 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.50

8. Alexander, Franz [Gabriel] (1891-1964), ed.
Psychosomatische Medizin: Grundlagen und Anwendungsgebiete. Mit einem Kapitel über Die Funktionen des Sexualapparates und ihre Störungen von Therese [Friedman] Benedek (1892-1977). [Einführung zur de utschen Ausgabe vom Übersetzer]. [Translated by Paul Kühne]. Berlin: Walter de Gruyter & Co., 1951. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1950 in NY]. xii+244pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Minor dampfading to the bottom front cover, else a very good copy. Uncommon. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.5 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21.3 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order $12.50

9. Allen-Meares, Paul & Shapiro, Constance, Hoenk, eds.
Adolescent Sexuality: New Challenges for Social Work. New York/London: The Haworth Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+178pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A near fine copy. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8 .8 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$17.95

10. Allendy, R[ené Félix] (1889-1942) & Allendy, Y.
Capitalisme et sexualité: le conflit des instincts et les problèmes actuels. Paris: Denoël & Steele, [1931]. 1st Edition. 237+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed buff wrappers. Front wrapper darkened, paper br owned, else a very good, partly unopened copy. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 7.4 x 4.8 x 0.8 inches = 18.5 x 12 x 2cm. Inquire | O rder$35.00

11. American Medical Association Committee on Human Sexuality.
Human Sexuality. [Chicago]: American Medical Association, [1972]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [ii]+[xvi]+299+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$7.50

12. Archer, John & Lloyd, Barbara B.
Sex and Gender. New York: Cambridge University Press, [1987] [this edition 1st issued 1985]. 2nd Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1982 in Hammondsworth by Penguin]. [x]+355+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade pap erback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

13. Arentewicz, Gerd & Schmidt, Gunter, eds.
The Treatment of Sexual Disorders: Concepts and Techniques of Couple Therapy. Translation by Tom Todd of Sexuell gestörte Beziehungen. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1983]. 1st Edition in English. [ii]+[xiv]+350+[2]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

14. Ås, Arvid (1925-1969).
Mutilation Fantasies and Autonomic Response: An Experimental Contribution to Psychoanalytic Theory. Oslo: Oslo University Press, 1958. 1st Edition. [xiv]+194pp. 8vo. Printed stiff black & green card covers with folding flaps. A very good copy. Uncommon. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 22.1 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

15. Astin, Helen S., et al.
Sex Roles: A Research Bibliography. Rockville, MD: National Institute of Mental Health, [1975]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+362pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial maroon and cream card covers. Spine broken at page 34, a good ex-library copy only. (OP). 456 entries with lengthy annotations. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.2 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches = 23 x 14.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

16. Ayau, A. E.
The Social Psychology of Hunger and Sex. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Sci-Art Publishers, [1939]. 1st Edition. 160pp. 12mo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy with the title-page stamp ad spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$ 19.75

17. Baker, Lewis J.
The High Cost of Loving. [New York]: A Tower Book, [1966]. 1st Edition. 220+[4]pp. + inserted postcard. 16mo. Mass market paperback. A very good copy with light cover scratching. (OP). The result of a study by the Internationa l Alliance for Psychoanalytic Study of Social Issues. Inquire | Order$7.50

18. Ban, Th[omas] A[rthur] (born 1929) & Freyhan, F[ritz] A[dolf] (born 1912), eds.
Drug Treatment of Sexual Dysfunction. Modern Problems of Pharmacopsychiatry Volume 15. Basel: S. Karger, [1980]. 1st Edition. [vi]+194pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with brown lettering and painted brown front label. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.8 x 6.9 x 0.6 inches = 24.5 x 17.2 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

19. Bancroft, John & Reinisch, June Machover, eds.
Adolescence and Puberty. The Kinsey Institute Series Volume 3. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990. 1st Edition. xiv+303+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with red painted spine label. Fi ne in dust jacket. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

20. Barande, Robert.
La naissance exorcisée ou l'érotique anale de l'homme inachevé. [Paris]: Éditions Denoël, [1975]. 1st Edition. 206+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff light gray wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$19.95

21. Bastock, Margaret.
Courtship: An Ethological Study. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1967]. 1st American Edition. viii+220pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.1 x 5.4 x 0.7 inches = 20.3 x 13.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$7.50

22. Beach, Frank A. (1911-1988).
Hormones and Behavior: A Survey of Interrelationships Between Endocrine Secretions and Patterns of Overt Response. Foreword by Earl T. Engle. New York/London: Paul B. Hoeber Inc. Medical Division of Harper & Broth ers, [1948]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+368pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips lightly shelfworn, a very good copy. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

23. Beach, Frank A., ed.
Sex and Behavior. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. xvi+592pp. 8vo. Printed black and gray cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in tattered dust jacket. (OP). With Lawrence Kubi e's bookplate. Inquire | Order$10.00

24. Beale, G. Courtenay.
The Realities of Marriage: A Book of Guidance for Men and Women. by Dr. G. COurtenay Beale... London: The Wales Publishing Co., [1930]. 12mo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. I nquire | Order$12.50

25. Beard, George M[iller] (1839-1883).
The Symptoms of Sexual Exhaustion (Sexual Neurasthenia). Reprinted from The Independent Practitioner, May and June, 1880. Baltimore: Practitioner Publishing Co., 1880. 1st separate Edition. 19+ [1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray-green wrappers with black front lettering. Slight chipping and minor cover staining, a very good copy. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 9.1 x 5.8 x 0.1 inches = 22.8 x 14.5 x 0.1cm. Inquire | Order$125.00

26. Becker, Howard S[aul] (born 1928), ed.
The Other Side: Perspectives on Deviance. New York: The Free Press, [1967]. [First published 1964]. [xiv]+297+[9]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire< /A> | Order$7.50

27. Bell, Alan P. (born 1932), et al.
Sexual Preference: Its Development in Men and Women. Bloomington, IL: Indiana University Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xii+242+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

28. Bell, W[illiam] Blair (1871-1936).
The Sex Complex: A Study of the Relationships of the Internal Secretions to the Female Characteristics and Functions in Health and Disease. New York: William Wood & Company, 1916. 1st American Edition. [ii]+ [xviii]+233+[3]pp. + 50 plates (a few in color) + 2 folding charts. 8vo. Panelled pebbled green cloth with embossed front cover device. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Smith Ely Jelliff e's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to rear paste-down. Inquire | Order$17.50

29. Belliveau, Fred & Richter, Lin.
Understanding Human Sexual Inadequacy. Foreword by William H. Masters & Virginia E. Johnson. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, 1970. Book-Club Edition. [xiv]+242pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth-backed yellow b oards. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

30. Benedek, Therese [Friedman] (1892-1977).
Psychosexual Functions in Women. Studies in Psychosomatic Medicine Volume 2. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1952]. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+435+[1]pp. 8vo. Ruled red cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy. (OP). "An important early study on the role of a woman's hormones and sexual cycle on the dream and its function" [Parsifal-Charles. The Dream: 4,000 Years of Theory and Practice. Inquire | Order$18.95

31. Benjamin, Harry & Masters, R[obert] E[dward] L[ee].
Prostitution and Morality: A Definitive Report on the Prostitute in Contemporary Society and and Analysis of the Causes and Effects of the Suppression of Prostitution. New York: The Julian P ress, Inc., Publishers, [1964]. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+495+[5]pp. 8vo. Embossed navy blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

32. Berenberg, S. R., ed.
Puberty: Biologic and Psychosocial Components. Proceedings of a conference on the topic held in Paris, Dec. 9-12, 1974. Leiden: H. E. Stenfert Kroese B.V., 1975. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$18.95

33. Bergler, Edmund (1899-1962) & Kroger, William S.
Kinsey's Myth of Female Sexuality: The Medical Facts. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1954. 1st Edition. viii+200pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$18.95

34. Bergler, Edmund.
Neurotic Counterfeit Sex: Impotence, Frigidity, "Mechanical" and Pseudohomosexuality, Homosexuality. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1951. 1st Edition. xii+360pp. 8vo. Black cloth with pink spine lettering. Slight fraying to crow n, else a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.7 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 21.7 x 14.3 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

35. Bergler, Edmund.
Die Psychische Impotenz des Mannes. Bern: Medizinischer Verlag Hans Huber, [1937]. 1st Edition. 147+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed cream linen with red lettering. A very good copy in edge-chipped and dusty dust jacket, with THe Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small call number to the DJ spine. Uncommon. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.9 x 6.8 x 0.6 inches = 24.8 x 17 x 1.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$75.00

36. Bernard, Jessie [Shirley] (born 1903).
The Sex Game. London: Leslie Frewin, [1969]. 1st British Edition. 256pp. 8vo. Red cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$11.70

37. Bettelheim, Bruno (1903-1990).
Symbolic Wounds: Puberty Rites and the Envious Male. Glencoe, Illinois: The Free Press, [1954]. 1st Edition. 286+[2]pp. + frontis. 8vo. Beige cloth-backed printed blue cloth-covered boards with indigo spine lett ering and gilt front lettering. Covers hand soiled, pencil marginalia throughout, a good copy. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

38. Biener, Kurt.
Sexualhygiene im Jugendalter. Basel: 1968. 8vo. Wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

39. Birken, Lawrence (born 1951).
Consuming Desire: Sexual Science and the Emergence of a Culture of Abundance, 1871-1914. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xii]+167+[5]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. Fine in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$11.50

40. Bjerre, Poul (1876-1964).
The Remaking of Marriage: A Contribution to the Psychology of Sex Relationship. Translated from Swedish. Translated by T. H. Winslow. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1931. 1st Edition in English. viii+257+[7]pp. 8vo . Printed red cloth. A very good copy in torn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$12.50

41. Bloch, Iwan (1872-1922).
The History of Syphilis. [A separate from D'Arcy Power & J. Keogh Murphy's A System of Syphilis]. [London]: [Henry Frowde/Hodder & Stoughton], [1908]. 1st separate Edition?. 39+[1]pp. + 4 rear plates. 8vo . Removed from the bound volume in which it appeared, with early marbled wrappers. Wrappers worn and detached, glue stains to the gutters of the sheets, gatherings separated into three parts, a good copy only. Scarce. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0. 3 inches = 24 x 16 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

42. Bloch, Iwan.
Die Prostitution. Band I [and] Zweiter Band Erste Hälfte [all published]. Issued in the series Handbuch der gesamten Sexualwissenshaft in Einzeldarstellungen. Berlin: Louis Marcus Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1912, 1925. 2 volumes. 1st E dition. xxxvi+870+[2]; vii+[1]+728pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering [Band I] and printed blue-gray wrappers with black lettering [Band II]. Library bookplate & rear pocket to the first volume, else near fine, especially in view of the acidi c paper; front wrapper detached, crown & corners chipped, some curling to the front lower corners to the second volume, which has the spine call number and embossed title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. 4 pounds 14 ounces = 2.3 kg. 9.2 x 6.2 x 2.8 in ches = 23 x 15.5 x 7cm. The second volume with Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order$75.00

All published of Bloch's never completed comprehensive history of prostitution, part one of the second volume being completed after Bloch's death by Georg Loewenstein. Haeberle 1983 p. 7: "He considered prostitution the central problem of sex ology, since it combined the biological and cultural aspects of sex in the most dramatic and obvious fashion. ... Nothing comparable has ever been attempted again."
43. Bloch, Iwan.
Das Sexualleben unserer Zeit in seinen Beziehungen zur modernen Kultur. Berlin: Louis Marcus Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1907. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth-backed marbled boards. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order$50.00

A pioneering and widely influential study of sexuality.
44. Bloch, Iwan.
Das Sexualleben unserer Zeit in seinen Beziehungen zur Modernen Kultur. 6. - 18. Tausend. Zeite und dritte vielfach verbesserte und vermehrte Auflage. Berlin: Louis Marcus Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1907. [First published the same year ]. [iii]-xii+829+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Cloth-backed marbled boards. Library bookplate & rear pocket, else a very good copy. 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 2.0 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

45. Block, William A.
What Your Child Really Wants to Know about Sex -And Why. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1972]. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.50

46. Blüher, Hans (1888-1955).
Die Rolle der Erotik in der männlichen Gesellschaft: eine Theorie der menschlichen Staatsbildung nach Wesen und Wert. I. Band: Der Typus Inversus. II. Band: Familie und Mannerbund. Jena: Verlegt bei Eugen Diederichs, 1919, 1920. 2 volumes. [First published 1917 & 1919.] [4]+247+[5]; [4]+223+[5]pp. 8vo. Yellow pebbled cloth-backed orange boards with green spine lettering and silhouetted black front lettering. Very good copies. Band I: sechstes bis zehntes Tausend; Ba nd II: fünftes bis neuntes Tausend. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.4 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 21 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | O rder$30.00

47. Blum, Deborah.
Sex on the Brain: The Biological Differences Between Men and Women. [New York]: Viking, [1997]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+329+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth-backed blue boards. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.95

48. Bodnar, Richard J. (born 1946), et al.
Central Neural States Relating Sex and Pain. Baltimore/London: Johns Hopkins University Press, [2002]. 1st Edition. xiv+258+[8]pp. 8vo. Blue and gray boards with white and blue lettering. A near fine cop y. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

49. Bonaparte, Marie (1882-1962).
Female Sexuality. Translated from the French edition, De la Sexualité de la Femme, 1st published in book form in 1951. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1953]. 1st American Edition. [xii]+225+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP in cloth). Grinstein S-3510. Inquire | Order$10.00

50. [Bonneau, Alcide (1836-1901)].
Padlocks and Girdles of Chastity. [New York]: privately printed, 1928. Reprint Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1892 in Paris]. 78+[2]pp. 8vo. Silver-gray cloth-backed purple-gray boards with pewter spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. In theory, 1 of 645 numbered copies printed for subscribers. This copy unnumbered. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 14.2 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.95

51. Botwin, Carol.
Is There Sex after Marriage?. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1985]. 1st Edition. xii+288pp. 8vo. Red cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Pencil-lined, else very good in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounc es = 696 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. With publisher's printed complimentary card laid-in. Inquire | O rder$7.65

52. Bourgas, Michel.
Le droit à l'amour pour la femme. Paris: Vigot Frères, Éditeurs, [1919?] Later printing. [First published 1903]. [4]+199+[5]pp. 12mo. Contemporary red cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Corners worn, crown m asking-taped, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 6.6 x 4.4 x 0.6 inches = 16.5 x 11 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

53. Bourke, John Gregory (1846-1896).
Der Unrat in Sitte, Brauch, Glauben und Gewohnheitrecht der Völker. Verdeutscht und neubearbeitet von Friedrich S. Krauss und H. Ihm. Geleitwort von Sigmund Freud (1856-1939). Beiwerke zum Studium der Anthrop hyteia: Jahrbücher für Folkloristische Erhebungen und Forschungen zur Entwicklunggeschichte der Geschlechtlichen Moral Band VI. Leipzig: Ethnologischer Verlag, 1913. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1891]. [xvi]+600pp. Small Folio. Printed blue cl oth. Edges bumped, joints lightly rubbed, a very good copy. Very scarce. Grinstein 10466; Norman Catalog F88. Inquire | Or der$250.00

In his preface Freud avers that Bourke's book confirms that infants derive pleasure and interest from excremental functions and that the sexual and excremental functions are intimately connected.
54. Bowman, Henry A.
Marriage for Moderns. New York: Whittlesey House, [1942]. 8vo. Cloth. Ex-library. Inquire | O rder$7.50

55. Boylan, Brian Richard.
Infidelity. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1971]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. [xii]+176+[4]pp. 8vo. Tan cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

56. Braceland, J., et al.
Mariage et célibat. Paris: Les Éditions du Cerf, 1965. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. An unopened copy. Papers given by the participants at the III Congrès de l'Association catholique internationale d'e'tudes m e'dico- psychologiques. Inquire | Order$25.00

57. Brandt, Alexander [Federovich] (born 1844).
Sexualität: eine biologische Studie. Dorpat [Estonia]: In Kommission bei Ernst Reinhardt, München, 1925. 1st Edition. 172+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Sheets browned, wrap pers chiped with corners defective and minor staining, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Scarce. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.5 x 6.6 x 0.5 inches = 23.7 x 16.5 x 1.2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order$35.00

58. Brecher, Edward M.
The Sex Researchers. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xxiv+354+[4]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

59. Breedlove, William.
Swap Clubs: A Study in Contemporary Sexual Mores. Los Angeles: Sherbourne Press, [1964]. 1st Edition. 256pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Upper corner of front flyleaf clipped, sprawling owner's inscription to the half-title, a very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

60. Bremer, Johan.
Asexualization: A Follow-Up Study of 244 Cases. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1959. 1st American Edition. [viii]+366+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.95

61. Brome, Vincent.
Havelock Ellis: Philosopher of Sex: A Biography. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+271+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. ( OP). Bookplate to front flyleaf. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order $8.95

62. Brouha, L[ucien], ed.
Les hormones sexuelles. Colloque International tenu au Collège de France du 10 au 19 Juin 1937. Actualités Scientifiques et Industrielles 601-604. Paris: Hermann & Cie, Éditeurs, 1938. 4 volumes. 1st Edition. [vi]+87+[5] pp. + 6 inserted plates; [vi]+79+[5]pp. + 3 plates; [iv]+75+[5]pp. + 2 plates; [vi]+63+[5]pp. + 3 plates. Also paginated continuously. Thin 8vo. Printed mottled gray wrappers. A near fine, unopened set. Uncommon. I: Les propriétés des hormones sexuelles par E. C. Dodds, R. Courrier, Ruth Deanesly, F. Caridrot, A.S. Parkes. II: Ovulation, menstruation, gestation par Edgar Allen, S. Zuckerman, G. Hartman, L. Hisaw, Marc Klein. III: L'hypophyse par Aura E. Severinghaus, Philip E. Smith, P. Ancel, S. Aschhe im, F. G. Young. IV: Régulations générales, influence des facteurs nerveux et externes par F. H. A. Marshall, Remy Collin, Jacques Benoit, L. Desclin, Lucien Brouha. Inquire | Order$125.00

63. Brown, Fred & Kempton, Rudolf T.
Sex: Questions and Answers. a Guide to Happy Marriage. New York: Whittlesey House, [1950]. 8vo. Cloth. Ex-library. Inquire | Order$7.50

64. Brown, Norman O. (born 1913).
Love's Body. New York: Random House, [1966]. 1st Edition. [x]+276+[2]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95

65. Brown, Sanger, II (born 1884).
The Sex Worship and Symbolism of Primitive Races: An Interpretation. Introduction by James H[enry] Leuba (1868-1946). Boston: Richard G. Badger/Toronto: The Copp Clark Co., Limited, [1916]. 1st Edition. 145+[1]p p. 12mo. Printed green cloth. Front hinge cracked, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order$19.95

66. Brown, Walter Armin.
Psychological Care During Pregnancy and the Postpartum Period. New York: Raven Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. [x]+161+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Spine sliced horizontally in several places, else a very good copy. (OP). Ins cribed copy. Inquire | Order$18.95

67. Bryk, Felix.
Voodoo-Eros: Ethnological Studies in the Sex-Life of the African Aborigines. By Felix Bryk. Translated from the German by Mayne R. Sexton. New York: Privately Printed for Subscribers, 1933. [iv]+251+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed cream boards. Foot of spine, corners, and edges frayed, spotting to rear boards, hand soiling to front board, a good to very good copy. Cloth with pictorial front board. 1/500 copies. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

68. Buchan, A[lexander] P[eter] (1764-1824).
Venus sine concubitu. London: Printed for J. Callow, 1818. 1st Edition. xii+112pp. 12mo. Original paste boards with recent drab cloth backstrip. Boards rubbed, else a very good, clean copy. Despite the Latin title, the text is in English. An anti-masturbation treatise. A second, slightly expanded edition appeared in 1822. OCLC locates only the Wellcome copy. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 7.0 x 4.3 x 0.6 inches = 17.5 x 10.7 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$450.00

69. Bullough, Vern L., ed.
The Frontiers of Sex Research. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books, [1979]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[vi]+190+[6]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy. Stamped "Not for Sale" on the flyleaf. Contains Bullough's "P rostitution, Psychiatry and History." 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

70. Bullough, Vern L. & Bullough, Bonnie.
Prostitution: An Illustrated Social History. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. xvi+336pp. Text illustrations throughout. 4to. Gray cloth-backed red boards with red spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 3 pounds 1 ounces = 1.4 kg. 11.2 x 8.8 x 0.8 inches = 28 x 22 x 2cm. Inquire | Order< /EM>$65.00

71. Bullough, Vern L.
Science in the Bedroom: A History of Sex Research. [New York]: BasicBooks, A Division of HarperCollins Publishers, [1994]. 1st Edition. [viii]+376pp. 8vo. Mauve cloth-backed tan boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Orde r$30.00

72. Burnham, John C[hynoweth] (born 1929).
Paths into American Culture: Psychology, Medicine, and Morals. Issued in the series American Civilization, edited by Allen F. Davis. Philadelphia: Temple University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. x+317+[1]p p. 8vo. Gray cloth. Fine in dust jacket. (OP). A selection of 14 of Burhnam's papers. Includes papers on psychoanalysis, sex, progressivism, behaviorism, moral standards, etc. Inquire | Order$14.95

73. Burton, Lindy.
Vulnerable Children. Three Studies of Children in Conflict: Accident Involved Children, Sexually Assaulted Children and Children with Asthma. New York: Schocken Books, [1968]. 1st American Edition. x+277+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth . Upper corner of front flyeaf excised and slight cover staining, else very good with owner's bookplate. (OP). Inquire | O rder$8.95

74. Buss, David M.
The Evolution of Desire: Strategies of Human Mating. [New York]: BasicBooks, A Division of HarperCollins Publishers, [1994]. 1st Edition. x+262pp. 8vo. Green cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.00

75. Butterfield, Oliver M.
Love Problems of Adolescence. New York: Emerson Books, Inc., [1939]. 1st Edition. [x]+212pp. 8vo. Panelled dark blue cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his name stamp to the title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order$17.50

76. Cabanès, Augustin (1862-1928).
Curious Bypaths of History: Geing Medico-historical Studies and Observations. Paris: Charles Carrington, 1898. 1st Edition. [iv]+xxiv+367+[1]pp. + frontis by Daniel Verge engraved on copper by F. Massé. Separate title-page printed in red and black. Tall 8vo. Printed paneled dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very worn copy, front hinge separated, a number of gatherings sprung, joints splitting at top and bottom and crown quite worn. Chronicles the scandals of the French aristocracy prior to the French revolution. 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. 10.1 x 7.0 x 1.4 inches = 25.3 x 17.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

77. Cabanès, Augustin.
The Secret Cabinet of History Peeped into by a Doctor. Paris: Charles Carrington, 1897. 1st Edition. x+[2]+239+[1]+vii+[9]pp. 8vo. Blind-stamped dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and blue endpapers. Front hinge cracke d, slight, almost imperceptible pencil scoring to a few pages, title-page dusty, slight staining to the upper front board, generally a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page. Printed on Van Gelder azure hand-made paper. Also issued in an edition of 30 numbered copies on Imperial Japan paper. Descriptions of unusual and unsavory diseases, especially those contraced b French Royalty from debauchery. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.9 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 22.2 x 15.5 x 2.7c m. Inquire | Order$50.00

78. Cabot, Richard C[larke] (1868-1939).
Christianity and Sex. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1938. [viii]+78+[2]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Library bookplate and stamp on rear paste-down. Inquire | Order$14.95

79. Caird, William & Wincze, John P.
Sex Therapy: A Behavioral Approach. Hagerstown, MD: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1977]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+197+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed red fabrikoid. A very good copy. (OP). Inq uire | Order$14.95

80. Calder-Marshall, Arthur.
The Sage of Sex: A Life of Havelock Ellis. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1959]. 1st American Edition. 292pp. + 11 half-tones on 6 inserted leaves. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in ligh tly worn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$12.95

81. Calderone, Mary S., ed.
Abortion in the United States. A Conference Sponsored by the Planned Parenthood Federation of America, Inc. at Arden House and The New York Academy of Medicine. Introduction by Ashley Montagu (1905-1999). [New York]: A Hoeber-Harper Book, [1958]. 1st Edition. viii+224pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Theodore Lidz's copy with his name stamp to the edges & flyleaf. Inquire | Order$18.95

82. Calverton, V. F. [pseudonym for George Goetz] (1900-1940) & Schmalhausen, S[amuel] D[aniel] (born 1890), eds.
Sex in Civilization. Introduction by [Henry] Havelock Ellis (1859-1939). Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Company, [ca. 1931] . Reprint Edition. [First published 1929]. [3]-709+[1]pp. + frontis portrait of Havelock Ellis. 8vo. Purple cloth. Joints rubbed, spine dull, a good to very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

83. Caplan, Paula J.
The Myth of Women's Masochism. New York: E. P. Dutton, [1985]. 1st Edition. [viii]+280pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed red boards. Owner's bookplate partly (and roughly) expunged from the front paste-down, else near fine in dust jac ket. Inquire | Order$7.95

84. Caprio, Frank S.
The Adequate Male. New York: Medical Research Press, 1952. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$8.95

85. Caprio, Frank S.
Only in Psychiatry. New York: The Citadel Press, [1962]. 1st Edition. 188+[2]pp. 8vo. White cloth-backed black boards. A very good copy. (OP). Presentation copy. Inquire | Order$17.50

86. Caprio, Frank S. & Brenner, Donald R.
Sexual Behavior: Psycho-Legal Aspects. New York: The Citadel Press, [1961]. 384pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

87. Caprio, Frank S.
Variations in Lovemaking: Advanced Techniques for Achieving Maximum Gratification Through Sexual Experimentation. New York: Richlee Publishers, Inc., 1968. 1st Edition. [ii]+94+[1]pp. + 32 pages of plates + 95-190pp. Small 8v o. Pebbled cream cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

88. Carr, Donald E.
The Sexes. London: Heinemann, [1971]. 1st British Edition. [xii]+252pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.50

89. Chapman, A[rthur] H[arry] (born 1924).
Sexual Maneuvers and Stratagems. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1969]. 1st Edition. 223+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$9.95

90. Chasseguet-Smirgel, Janine, et al.
Female Sexuality: New Psychoanalytic Views. Foreword by Frederick Wyatt. Translation of Recherches psychanalytiques nouvelles sur la sexualité féminine, Paris, 1964. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, [1970]. 1st Edition in English. [ii]+viii+[2]+220+[8]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth with black and white spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly soiled pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Translation of Recherches psychanalytiques nouvelles s ur la sexualité féminine, Paris, 1964. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

91. Chesser, Eustace (born 1902).
Salvation through Sex: The Life and Work of Wilhelm Reich. New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1973. 1st American Edition. [vi]+114pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed yellow boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). Published 1972 in England as Reich and Sexual Freedom. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$14.95

92. Child Study Association of America.
What to Tell Your Child about Sex. Foreword by Mary S. Calderone. New York: Child Study Press, [1974]. Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1968]. [ii]+[viii]+97+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95

93. Chilman, Catherine S.
Adolescent Sexuality in a Changing American Society: Social and Psychological Perspectives. [Bethesda, MD]: National Institutes of Health, 1980. 2nd printing. [First published 1978]. vi+384+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrapp ers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.50

94. Choisy, Maryse (1903-1979).
Psychoanalysis of the Prostitute. New York: Philosophical Library, [1961]. 1st Edition. [vi]+138pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquir e | Order$12.50

95. Cleland, John & Ferry, Benoît, eds.
Sexual Behaviour and AIDS in the Developing World. Issued in the series Social Aspects of AIDS, edited by Peter Aggleton. [London]: Taylor & Francis, [1995]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+243+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paper back. A fine copy. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

96. Cole, William Graham.
Sex in Christianity and Psychoanalysis. New York: Oxford University Press, 1955. 1st Edition. xiv+329pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

97. Collis, John Stewart.
An Artist of Life: A Study of the Life and Work of Havelock Ellis. London: Cassell, [1959]. 1st Edition. [viii]+245+[3]pp. + 6 half-tones. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in rubbed pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95

98. Comfort, Alex[ander] (1920-2000), ed.
More Joy: A Lovemaking Companion to the Joy of Sex. Illustrated by Charles Raymond and Christopher Foss. [New York]: [Crown Publishers, Inc.], 1974. 220+[4]pp. Large 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in chippe d dust jacket. Minor staining to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order$7.50

99. Comfort, Alex[ander].
Sex in Society. London: Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd., [1963]. 2nd Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1950 as Sexual Behavior in Society.] 172pp. 8vo. Aqua boards. Slight dampstaining to lower boa rds, else very good in stained and worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

100. Comfort, Alex[ander].
Sexual Behaviour in Society. London: Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd., [1950]. 158+[2]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95

101. Conference on Familial Relations (1928 Detroit).
Proceedings of the Conference on Familial Relations. Called by the Committee for Research in Problems of sex of the National Research Council and a special committee of the Social Science Rese arch Council; held at the Merrill-Palmer school, Detroit, Michigan, Dec. 14-16, 1928. Detroit: [no publisher], 1928. 1st Edition. 185+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black front lettering. Right edge of rear wrapper and lower front conrer of the f ront wrapper defective, spine taped with splitting along the upper 9 cm. of the rear joint, a good only, ex-library copy. Uncommon. With papers by Clark Wissler, William I. Thomas, Adolf Meyer, E. W. Burgess, William Healy, Florence Goodenough, Walter B. Cannon, Robert M. Yerkes, and many others. OCLC records only 5 copies: Cornell, Indiana, Countway, Oregeon State, & Vanderbilt. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.0 x 6.1 x 0.5 inches = 22.5 x 15.2 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

102. Connell, Elizabeth B., ed.
Hormones, Sex and Happiness. Chicago: Cowles Book Company, Inc., [1971]. [xiv]+358+[4]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.50

103. Consumers Union of United States.
A Report on Contraceptive Materials. New York: Consumers Union of United States, 1941. [First published 1937?] [32]pp. 16mo. Self-wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$22.50

104. Cook, Mark, ed.
The Bases of Human Sexual Attraction. London: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1981. 1st Edition. x+300+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated black boards with white lettering. Owner's ink signat ure to the front flyleaf, else nea fine. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

105. [Cook, N. F.]
Satan in Society. By a Physician. Cincinnati and New York: C. F. Vent / Chicago: J. S. Goodman and Co., 1871. 1st Edition. 412+[2]pp. 8vo. Embossed pebbled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Foxed, joints and edges rubbed, a good to very good copy. Anonymously published jeremiad against sexual vice, reprinted a number of times into the 1890s. The first edition is uncommon. Contains chapters on the education & training of boys, girls, young men & young women; male & female ma sturbation; the sacred rights of offspring [abortion]; the physiology of marriage; woman without Christianity; psycho-physiological comparison of the sexes; what can woman do in the world?; prostitution; and happiness in wedlock. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 g rams. 7.9 x 5.4 x 1.6 inches = 19.7 x 13.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$60.00

106. Cooke, Charles E. & Ross, Eleanore.
Sex Can Be an Art!. Los Angeles: Sherbourne Press, Inc., [1964]. 254+[2]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.50

107. Corner, George W[ashington].
Attaining Manhood: A Doctor Talks to Boys about Sex. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1940]. [First published 1935]. xi+67pp. 8vo. Cloth. Ex-library. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

108. Cowan, John G.
The Science of a New Life. New York: J. S. Ogilvie, [1869]. Later Edition. [12]+405+[3]pp. 8vo. Decorative brown cloth. Worn.Hinges broken. A period marriage manual. Inquire | Order$35.00

109. Craft, Ann.
Mental Handicap and Sexuality: Issues and Perspectives. Bodmin, Cornwall: Costello, [1987]. 267+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

110. Curtin, Mary Ellen.
Symposium on Love. New York: Behavioral Publications, Inc., 1973. 3rd printing. xii+244pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 14 papers, 8 of which had been presented a t two meetings of the American Psychological Association in 1970 & 1971. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 21.4 x 14 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$8.95

111. Daly, C[laud] D[angar] (1884-1950).
Hindu-Mythologie und Kastrationskomplex: Eine Psychoanalytische Studie. Aus dem englischen Manuskript übersetzt von Peter Mendelssohn. Sonderabdruck asu "Imago" ... Bd. XIII (1927). Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: In ternationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st separate printing. 60+[4]pp. + 1 striking photolithographed plate of the Hindu god Kali. Thin 8vo. Printed purple linen. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$50.00

112. Darwin, Charles [Robert] (1809-1882).
The Descent of Man and Selection in Relation to Sex. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1896 [this edition 1st issued 1874]. American Edition, Later printing. [First published 1871; revised 2nd edition f irst issued 1874]. [ii]+xvi+688+[2]pp. 8vo. Red leather-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. Spine lacking, dampstaining to the upper margins and upper endpapers, a reading copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page a nd several other leaves. Freeman #982. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.2 x 5.5 x 1.3 inches = 20.5 x 13.8 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

113. Darwin, Charles [Robert].
The Descent of Man and Selection in Relation to Sex. Birmingham [Alabama]: Privately printed for the members of The Libraries of Gryphon Editions, Inc., [1990]. 2 volumes. 1st issue. [iv]+viii+423+[5], [iv]+[viii]+4 75+[1]pp. 8vo. Tooled red leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the 1871 first edition. Of extraordinary importance for the development of all the human sciences. The word evolution occurs for the first time in any of Darwin's works on page 2. 3 pounds 10 ounces = 1.7 kg. 8.2 x 5.3 x 3.5 inches = 20.5 x 13.3 x 8.7cm. Inquire | Orde r$125.00

114. Davenport, John (1789-1877).
Aphrodisiacs and Love Stimulants: With Other Chapters on the Secrets of Venus. Being the Two Books by John Davenport entitled 'Aphrodisiacs and Anti-Aphrodisiacs' and 'Curiositates Eroticae Physiologiae, or Taboo ed Subjects Freely Treated'. New York: Lyle Stuart, Inc., 1966. Reprint Edition. 254+[2]pp. + 8 photoreproduced plates. 8vo. Ochre cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.65

115. Davis, Andrew Jackson (1826-1910).
The Genesis and Ethics of Conjugal Love. New York: A. J. Davis & Co., 1874. 1st Edition. 142pp. 12mo. Contemporary 1/2 brown crushed morocoo with marbled boards, elaborate gilt spine, and marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Spine quite rubbed, some rubbing to the leather corners, else a very good copy. Scarce. 19th century American spiritualist and one of the founders of modern spiritualism, Davis began his spiritualist career in 1844, when in a semitrance he wandered away and awoke the next morning 40 miles from home in the mountains, where he claimed to have met two men that he later identified as Galen and Swedenborg. He began teaching and on a professional tour met a Dr. Lyon (a Bridgeport musician) an d Rev. William Fishbough. Lyon was appointed his magnetizer and Fishbough his scribe. With their assistance Davis dictated The Principles of Nature, which was published in 1847 and went into many editions. In it he predicted the coming of th e Spiritualist movement, which his book probably helped to bring into being as well as shaping the climate of popular opinion that made the emergence of Spiritualism possible, or even likely. His book, which articulated a radically dualist, Swedenborgesq ue mystical philosophy, made him famous. By early 1848 he no longer needed his magnetizer, since he was then able to self-induce his trance states, in which he made his predictions and medical diagnoses. He remembered his trance experiences and wrote his many books based on his trance experiences. The later books are largely elaborations on the themes of Harmonial philosophy announced in The Principles of Nature and systematically elaborated in the volumes of The Great Harmonia , which alone passed through 40 editions. See Melton's Encyclopedia of Occultism & Parapsychology, 4th ed., I: 301-302. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 7.1 x 4.4 x 0.6 inches = 17.8 x 11 x 1.5cm. Inscribed by Davis on the front flyleaf "To Mrs Mary Sm ith // with love from // A. J. & Mary F. // Davis. // 28th July, 1877". Almost certainly bound by Davis for presentation. Inquire | Order$1000.00

In the present book, a follow-up to the fourth volume of Davis's Great Harmonia (which dealt with marriage and "the physiological vices and virtues"), Davis founds his mystical philosophy on a fundamental binary opposition, which he calls "male" and "female," with the former being the source of the material world and the latter of the spiritual. Davis posits a series of such related binary dyads: Feminine/Masculine; Matter/Energy; Goodness/Truth; Love/Intellect, which play out a t every level from the cosmic to the human. Sex then, for Davis, is a cosmic principle for unifying opposites. The bulk of his text is devoted to working out the consequences of his metaphysical theory of Harmony for married partners and for society in g eneral. Conjugal love turns out to be the foundation of society, with incorrect unions resulting in disease, crime, and death. Davis is, so far as I know, never regarded as a philosopher; yet he articulated a comprehensive, radically dualist, American me taphysics that was probably read by and influenced more 19th century Americans than all the academic treatises of philosophy combined.
116. Davis, Katherine Bement (1860-1935).
Factors in the Sex Life of Twenty-Two Hundred Women. Publications of the Bureau of Social Hygiene [Volume 10]. New York/London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1929. 1st Edition. xx+[2]+430pp. 8vo. Printed maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Spine dull, spine and upper front board faded, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 4cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page. Inquire | Order$17. 50

117. Davis, Maxine.
Sexual Responsibility in Marriage. New York: The Dial Press Inc., 1963. 1st Edition. [iv]+380pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.50

118. de la Cruz, Felix F. & LaVeck, Gerald D., eds.
Human Sexuality and the Mentally Retarded. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers/London: Butterworths, [1973]. 1st Edition. xviii+347+[3]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

119. De la Sale, Antoine (1388?-1462?)
The Fifteen Joys of Marriage Ascribed to Antoine de la Sale. Introduction by Richard Aldington. Translation by Richard Aldington of Les quinze joyes de mariage (ca. 1450). London: George Routled ge & Sons Ltd./NY: E. P. Dutton & Co., [1926?] 1st Edition of this translation. [First issued in translation in 1507 in London]. [vi]+241+[3]pp. 12mo. Tan buckram-backed marbled boards with paper front and spine labels. Edges moderately chipped, else a v ery good copy. Inquire | Order$20.00

120. De Marchi, Luigi (born 1927).
Repressione sessuale e oppressione sociale. [Milano]: Sugar Editore, [1965]. 1st Edition. 309+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed tan card covers with red lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. A Reichian treatment that opens w ith a quote from Reich. OCLC locates copies only at Indiana & Harvard. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 8.4 x 5.3 x 0.7 inches = 21 x 13.3 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

121. de Ropp, Robert S.
Sex Energy: The Sexual Force in Man and Animals. New York: Delacorte Press, [1969]. 1st Edition. xiv+236+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. Tiny paint spot to front cover, else a very good, tight copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

122. Delaney, Gayle.
Sexual Dreams: Why We Have Them, What They Mean. New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1994. 1st Edition. x+277pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

123. Démangeon, J[ean]-B[aptiste] (1764-1844).
Anthropogénèse, ou, génération de l'homme, avec des vues de comparaison sur les reproductions des trois règnes de la nature, et des recherches sur la conservation des espèces et des races, les ressem blances sexuelles et autres, le croisement des races, les causes de la fécondité, de la sterilité, de l'impuissance, et sur d'autres phénomènes des revivifications naturelles. Paris: Rouen Frères, Libraires-Éditeurs / Bruxelles: au Dépôt de la Librairie Médicale Française, 1829. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+346+[2]pp. 8vo. Modern brown goatskin with raised spine bands and black leather spine label, original printed rear wrapper retained. Moderately foxed, 19th century library rubber stamp to page [1], light pen ciling scoring throughout, otherwise a very good copy in a modern binding with untrimmed edges. Scarce. Demangeon was a Paris physician who had earlier published a widely read report of Gall's lectures. Contains a chapter on hermaphroditism. OCLC locates copies in Anglo-America only at Cornell, NLM, and Wellcome. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$225.00

124. DeMartino, Manfred F., ed.
Sexual Behavior and Personality Characteristics. New York: The Citadel Press, 1963. 1st Edition. 412+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95

125. Deutsch, Albert (1905-1961), ed.
Sex Habits of American Men: A Symposium on the Kinsey Report. New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1948]. 1st Edition. [xii]+244pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in worn dust jack et. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.85

126. Deutsch, Helene (1884-1982).
Psychoanalyse der weiblichen Sexualfunktionen. Neue Arbeiten zur ärztlichen Psychoanalyse No. 5. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 1st Edition. 110+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow linen. Library s tamp to flyleaf, rear pocket, endleaves & covers somewhat dingy, a good copy. Inquire | Order$40.00

127. Diamond, Milton, ed.
Perspectives in Reproduction and Sexual Behavior. Bloomington/London: Indiana University Press, 1968. 1st Edition. x+532+[2]pp. 8vo. Burgundy cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.95

128. Diczfalusy, Egon & Borell, Ulf.
Control of Human Fertility. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1971]. 354+[2]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.50

129. Dinnerstein, Dorothy.
The Mermaid and the Minotaur: Sexual Arrangements and Human Malaise. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+288pp. 8vo. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust j acket. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.5 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 21.3 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.95

130. Ditzion, Sidney.
Marriage, Morals and Sex in America: A History of Ideas. New York: Bookman's Associates, 1953. 1st Edition. 440pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$10.00

131. Donovan, Bernard.
Hormones and Human Behaviour. Issued in the series The Scientific Basis of Psychiatry 2. Cambridge/London: Cambridge University Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. viii+223pp. 8vo. Green boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$24.95

132. Dooling, Richard.
Blue Streak: Swearing, Free Speech, and Sexual Harassment. New York: Random House, [1996]. 1st Edition. [x]+179+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-backed embossed black boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.95

133. Draper, Katharine, ed.
Practice of Psychosexual Medicine. London: John Libbey, [1983]. 1st Edition. [xii]+257+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Blue and gray printed glossy boards. Mild wear to covers else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams . 10.0 x 7.0 x 0.8 inches = 25 x 17.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

134. Drummond, Laura W.
Youth and Instruction in Marriage and Family Living. New York: Teachers College, Columbia University, 1942. [xii]+186pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in torn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$17.95

135. Duyckaerts, Francois.
The Sexual Bond. Translation by John A. Kay of La formation du lien sexual (Brussels 1964). [New York]: Delacorte Press, [1970]. 1st American Edition. xi+[3]+225+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silve spine lett ering and embossed front design. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.5 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.3 x 14.4 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

136. Edelwich, Jerry & Brodsky, Archie.
Sexual Dilemmas for the Helping Professional. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1982]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+232+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust ja cket. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.50

137. Edwardes, Allen & Masters, R[obert] E[dward] L[ee].
The Cradle of Erotica: A Study of Afro-Asian Sexual Expression and an Analysis of Erotic Freedom in Social Relationships. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., Publishers, 1963. Later printing. (1st edition of the text). xxii+362pp. 8vo. Pink cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.50

138. Ehrmann, Winston.
Premarital Dating Behavior:. Introduction by Margaret Mead (1901-1978). New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1959]. 1st Edition. [xx]+316pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

139. Eickhoff, Andrew R.
A Christian View of Sex and Marriage. New York: The Free Press/London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1966]. 1st Edition. [xii]+270+[6]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.95

140. Ellis, Albert (born 1913).
The Art and Science of Love. New York: Lyle Stuart, Inc., [1960]. Later printing. 400pp. 8vo. Tan cloth-backed orange boards with painted spine label. A very good copy. (OP). I nquire | Order$7.65

141. Ellis, Albert & Abarbanel, Albert, eds.
The Encyclopedia of Sexual Behavior. New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., Publishers, [1961]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. 574+[2]; [x]+575-1059+[1]pp. 4to. Blue cloth. Very good copies. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50

142. Ellis, Albert.
The Folklore of Sex. New York: Charles Boni, 1951. 1st Edition. [ii]+313+[5]pp. Red cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50

143. Ellis, Albert.
If This Be Sexual Heresy. New York: Lyle Stuart, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. vii+253+[3]pp. 8vo. Beige cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95

144. Ellis, Albert.
The Sensuous Person: Critique and Corrections. Secaucus, NJ: Lyle Stuart, Inc., 1972. 1st Edition. 8vo. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95

145. Ellis, Albert.
Sex without Guilt. New York: Lyle Stuart, Inc., [1958]. 1st Edition. vi+200+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth-backed red boards. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.85

146. Ellis, [Henry] Havelock (1859-1939).
The Dance of Life. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1923. 1st American Edition, Later printing. [xvi]+377+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Covers dull. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

147. Ellis, [Henry] Havelock.
Essays in War-Time: Further Studies in the Task of Social Hygiene. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1917. 1st American Edition. 252pp. 8vo. Cloth. Hinges cracked. Inquire | Order$16.95

148. Ellis, [Henry] Havelock.
Fountain of Life. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1930. 1st American Edition. [viii]+488pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. 1st U.S. printing of the one volume edition containing all 3 series of "Impression & Com ments". Inquire | Order$10.00

149. Ellis, [Henry] Havelock.
Little Essays of Love and Virtue. New York: George H. Doran Company, [1922]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1921 in London]. [ii]+187+[3]pp. 12mo. Black cloth-backed blue boards with embossed front cover devi ce. Spine dull, edges frayed, a good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95

150. Ellis, [Henry] Havelock.
Man and Woman: A Study of Secondary and Tertiary Sexual Characters. Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1929. Last Edition. [First published 1890]. vi+[2]+495+[1]pp. 8vo. Thatched green-gray cloth. A good to very go od copy, lacking paper spine label. 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

151. Ellis, [Henry] Havelock.
More Essays of Love and Virtue. London: Constable & Co Ltd, 1931. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xvi]+218+[2]pp. 12mo. Navy blue cloth. A very good copy. Contains 6 chapters: The New Mother; The Renovation of the Family; The Fun ction of Taboos; The Revaluation of Obscenity; The Control of Population; Eugenics and the Future. Inquire | Order$15.00

152. Ellis, [Henry] Havelock.
Studies in the Psychology of Sex Volume I: The Evolution of Modesty. the Phenomena of Sexual Periodicity. Auto-Eroticism. Philadelphia: The F. A. Davis Company, Publishers, 1927 [this edition 1st issued 1910]. 3rd Re vised & enlarged Edition, Later printing. [First published 1899 in London]. [iv]+[xvi]+352pp. + 1 folding chart. 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy. (OP). (Originally issued as Vol. II in the series). Inquire | < A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH006831">Order$22.50

153. Ellis, [Henry] Havelock.
Studies in the Psychology of Sex: The Evolution of Modesty. the Phenomena of Sexual Periodicity. Auto-Erotism. Philadelphia: The F. A. Davis Company, Publishers, 1904 [this edition 1st issued 1900]. 1st American Edit ion, Later printing. [First published 1899]. [xii]+275+[1]pp. + 1 folding chart. 8vo. Brown cloth. A good used copy with some shelfwear. (OP). Volue I of the series, originally issued as volume II. Inquire | Order$22.50

154. Ellis, [Henry] Havelock.
Studies in the Psychology of Sex: Sexual Selection in Man I. Touch. II. Smell. III. Hearing. IV. Vision. Philadelphia: The F. A. Davis Company, Publishers, 1905. 1st Edition. [xii]+270+[2]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. Hinges broken, some cover staining, joints & edges shelfworn, a good copy only. Volume 4 of the series. Inquire | Order $25.00

155. Ellis, [Henry] Havelock.
Studies in the Psychology of Sex Volume V: Erotic Symbolism, The Mechanism of Detumescence, The Psychic State in Pregnancy. Philadelphia: The F. A. Davis Company, Publishers, 1927. [First published 1906]. [ii]+x+285+ [3]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$22.50

156. Ellis, [Henry] Havelock.
Views and Reviews: A Selection of Uncollected Articles 1884-1932. First Series: 1884-1919. London: Desmond Harmsworth, [1932]. 1st Edition. viii+322+[2]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy i n dusty dust jacket. Inquire | Order$17.50

157. Ericksen, Julia A.
Kiss and Tell: Surveying Sex in the Twentieth Century. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, [1999]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+270+[4]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$10.95

158. Ernst, Morris L. & Loth, David.
American Sexual Behavior and the Kinsey Report. Foreword by Robert Latou Dickinson (1861-1950). New York: The Greystone Press, [1948]. 1st Edition. 191+[1]pp. 12mo. Red cloth. Front flyleaf excised, bookplate to paste-down, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

159. Everstine, Diana S[ullivan] (born 1944) & Everstine, Louis.
Sexual Trauma in Children and Adolescents: Dynamics and Treatment. New York/London: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+206+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Name stamp to e dges, else very good in dust wrapper. Inquire | Order$7.65


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 10 Jan 2006