John Gach Books, Inc.
Clinical Neurology (Surnames R-Z)
Created: 8 Jan 2006
Section 1: Clinical Neurology (Surnames A-B)
Section 2: Clinical Neurology (Surnames C-F)
Section 3: Clinical Neurology (Surnames G-L)
Section 4: Clinical Neurology (Surnames M-Q)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 319. Rabinovitch, Reuben.
- Diseases of the Intervertebral Disc and Its Surrounding Tissues. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1961]. 1st Edition. xii+152pp. 78 text photographic plates. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A
very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Rabinovitch was associate professor in neurology and neurosurgery at McGill University. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.5 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$19.95
- 320. Rademaker, G[ijsbertus] G[odefriedus] J[ohannes] (1887-1957).
- The Physiology of Standing (Das Stehen): Postural Reactions and Equilibrium with Special Reference to the Behavior of Decerebellate Animals. [Foreword by D[erek Ernest] Denny-Brow
n (1901-1981)]. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, [1980]. 1st Edition in English. [First published in 1931 as Das Stehen.] xvi+668+[16]pp. 296 photo-reproduced text figures. Thick 8vo. Printed russet cloth with gilt lettering. Uppe
r corner of boards and text block bumped, else a very good copy. (OP). With publisher's review slip laid-in. Classic monograph on cerebellar defect, "but with much wider significance in relation to the neurological mechanissms of righting, standing and e
quilibrium. Rademaker devised ingenious clinical tests to investigate the exact nature of the complex abnormalities of posture and movement ..." [from Denny-Brown's foreword]. 3 pounds 7 ounces = 1.6 kg. 9.6 x 6.6 x 2.0 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 321. Ranney, Ambrose L[oomis] (1848-1905).
- Lectures on Nervous Diseases from the Standpoint of Cerebral and Spinal Localization, and the Later Methods Employed in the Diagnosis and Treatment of These Affections. Fifth Thousand. Philadelphia: F. A
. Davis, Publisher, 1889. [First published 1888]. [xvi]+778pp. + inserted catalog. 14 plates included in pagination. Text woodcuts. Heavy 8vo. Printed bevel-edged blue buckram. A very good copy. Cordasco 80-5172 (1888 imprint only). Chapters on electro-t
herapeutics, aphasia, headache, epilepsy, meningitis, etc. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 322. Régis, E[mmanuel] (1855-1916) & Verger, H.
- La paralysie générale traumatique: médecine légale et accidents du travail. Issued in the series Les Actualités Médicales. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1913. 1st Edition. 95+[1]pp. + in
serted reawr catalog. Square 12mo. Printed blue boards with black lettering and printed olive endpapers. Spine masking-taped, text block detached, a fair-to-good only heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. OCLC locates only 4 copies: Univ. of Michigan,
College of Physicians of Phila, SCDM -- Univ. Paris VI, Wellcome. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 7.4 x 5.6 x 0.3 inches = 18.5 x 14 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 323. Riley, Terrence L., ed.
- Clinical Aspects of Sleep and Sleep Disturbance. Boston: Butterworth Publishers, [1985]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+243+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP).
1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 324. Rindfleisch, Walter.
- Die Differentialdiagnose der Krankheiten des Nervensystems I: Krankheiten des Gehirns, Rückenmarks und der peripheren Nerven. Leipzig und Planegg: Repertorien-Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. [ii]+162+[2]pp. 20 text figures. 8
vo. Printed brown wrappers with drab spine and black front and rear printing. Review label removed from the front wrapper, slight edge-chipping, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small spine call number. Scarce. Lat
er issued the same year with part II by Steinkopff in Dresden as a book with the title Differentialdiagnose in der Neurologie. OCLC lists no copies of the separate parts, only the later book, at Chicago, Louisville HS, Welch Library, and NLM
. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.7 x 6.4 x 0.4 inches = 24.2 x 16 x 1cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 325. Roger, H[enri] (1860-1946), et al, eds.
- Nouveau traité de médecine fascicule XXI: Nerfs -- sympathique névroses. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1927. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+900pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Contemporary gray cloth-backed marbl
ed boards with black spine lettering and gray endpapers. A sound but heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Contains five sections by J. Tinel: "Affections traumatiques des nerfs" and "Sémiologie des nerfs péripheriques et des plexus" and "Syndromes r
adiculaires et radiculites" and "Polynévrites" and "Névralgies"; and M. Chiray & J. Pavel's "Syndromes neuro-végétatifs"; Jacques Parisot & Lucien Cornil's "Troubles vaso-noteurs"; G. Heuyer's "Troubles torphiques"; G. Marinesco's "Troubles trophiques (s
uite)"; J. Lévy-Valensi's "Troubles thermiques"; Viggo Christiansen's "Migraines"; M. Klippel & Mathieu-Pierre Weill's "Névroses dyskinésies"; and O. Crouzon's "Maladies familiales." 4 pounds 10 ounces = 2.1 kg. 9.8 x 7.0 x 2.2 inches = 24.5 x 17.5 x 5.5
cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 326. Roger, H[enri], et al, eds.
- Nouveau traité de médecine fascicule XVIII: Pathologie du système nerveux: sémiologie générale. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1928. 1st Edition. viii+[4]+812pp. + 2 folding color lithographic plates. Numerous te
xt figures (some in color). Heavy 8vo. Contemporary gray cloth-backed marbled boards with gray endpapers and black spine lettering. Edges rubbed, a sound but heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Contains W. Janowski's "Coma et Apoplexie"; J. Lévy- V
alensi's "Céphalées"; Karl Petrén & Sven Invar's "Vertiges"; B.-J. Logre's "Pathologie du sommeil" [and] "Troubles psychique" (with Mlle. C. Pascal); Charles Foix & Henry Meige's Troubles du langage"; M. Klippel et al.'s "Troubles de la motilité"; L. Cor
nil et al.'s "Troubles de la tonicité"; H. Guilleminot & G. Bourguignon's "Troubles des réactions électriques"; Foix et al's "Troubles de la réflectivité"; Mme J. Dejerine & E. Gauckler's "Troubles de la sensibilité"; F. de Lapersonne & Velter's "Trouble
s sensoriels: appareil visuel"; A. Hautant's "Oreille interne"; J.-A. Sicard's "le liquide céphalo-rachidien." 4 pounds 4 ounces = 2.0 kg. 9.8 x 66.2 inches = 24.5 x 165.5 x cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 327. Römer, Paul H[einrich] (1876-1916).
- Epidemic Infantile Paralysis (Heine-Medin Disease). Translation by H. Ridley Prentice of Die epidemische Kinderlähmung (Heine-Medinsche Krankheit) (Berlin 1911). New York: William Wood and Com
pany, 1923. 1st Edition in English. [First issued in translation in 1923 in London]. xi+[1]+208pp. 57 text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Slight flecking to the cloth, else a very good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Römer was head of the
Institute of Hygiene and Experimental Medicine in Marburg. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 10.1 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 25.2 x 16 x 2cm. Smith Ely Jellife's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 328. Römer, Paul H[einrich].
- Die epidemische Kinderlähmung (Heine-Medinsche Krankheit). Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1911. 1st Edition. viii+256pp. 57 text figures. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Foot of spine chipped, sl
ight chipping to the front right edge, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.5 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and a
utopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 329. Rose, F[rank] Clifford, ed.
- Headache. Amsterdam: Elsevier Science Publishers / New York: Elsevier Science Publishing Co., Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+556pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed brown leatherette with gilt lette
ring and painted black spine labels. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. 4 pounds 2 ounces = 1.9 kg. 10.6 x 7.4 x 1.2 inches = 26.5 x 18.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$185.00
- 330. Rose, F[rank] Clifford, ed.
- Migraine: Clinical and Research Advances. Proceedings of the 5th International Migraine Symposium, London, September 19-20, 1984. Basel: Karger, [1985]. 1st Edition. x-[2]+279+[1]pp. 63 text figures & 92 tables. S
quare 8vo. Printed two-toned green cloth with black lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.8 x 6.9 x 0.7 inches = 24.5 x 17.3 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 331. Rosenthal, M[oritz] (1833-1889).
- A Clinical Treatise on the Diseases of the Nervous System. With a Preface by Professor Charcot. Translated from the Author's Revised and Enlarged Edition by Marcus Bach, M.D.... Translation of the 1875 enlarg
ed second edition of Klinik der Nervenkrankheiten, first published 1870. New York: William Wood & Company, 1879. 1st Edition in English. [xviii]+555+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Panelled rust cloth. A very good copy. Chapters on hysteria and encephalit
is. Also issued in 2 volumes. Born in Hungary, Rosenthal was professor of nervous diseases at the University of Vienna. A standard period text, the second edition of his book was translated into French, Italian, and Russian, and English. Cordasco 70-3145
. 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.8 inches = 23.6 x 15.5 x 4.5cm. With the signature on the flyleaf of Henry Putnam Stearns, director of The Hartford Retreat. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 332. Rouquès, Lucien (born 1902).
- La myotonie atrophique (maladie de Steinert): sa place entre la maladie de Thomsen et les myopathies. Travail de la Clinique des Maladies du Système Nerveux (Hospice de la Salpêtrière, M. le Professeur G. Guillai
n). Paris: Amedée Legrand, Éditeur, [1931]. 1st Edition. [ii]+229+[1]pp. + 2 inserted half-tone plates. A few text figures. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with dark blue lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and s
pine call number. Scarce. Errata list pasted to the front blank. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 10.0 x 6.4 x 0.7 inches = 25 x 16 x 1.8cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and name stamp to the front cover. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 333. Rowland, Richard (died 1854).
- A Treatise on Neuralgia . . . to William Pulteney Alison . . . [Philadelphia]: [A. Waldie], [1839]. Pp. [193]-281. 8vo. Removed from a bound volume. Lightly foxed, else very good. Uncommon. Extracted from John C
lendinning et al's Medical and Surgical Monographs, Philadelphia: A. Waldie, 1839. Also contains (pp. 282-300) "Observations on the Condition of the Insane Poor," first published separately as An Appeal to the People of Pennsylvania on
the Subject of an Asylum for the Insane Poor of the Commonwealth, Philadelphia: 1839. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 8.7 x 5.6 x 0.4 inches = 21.7 x 14 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 334. Rumpf, Theodore (1851-1934).
- Die syphilitischen Erkrankungen des Nervensystems. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1887. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+620pp. + 2 lovely double-page tinted lithographic plates. 8vo. Early 20th century green cloth wit
h leather spine label (American binding). A very good lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. At the time Rumpf was Privatdozent at Bonn where, from 1901, he was Professor of M
edicine. Rumpf argued for hereditary syphilis as the cause of syphilitic diseases of the CNS, spine, and peripheral nerves. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.1 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 22.8 x 15.5 x 4cm. With Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the tit
le-page. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 335. Russell, W[illiam] Ritchie.
- The Traumatic Amnesias. [Oxford]: Oxford University Press, 1971. 1st Edition. vi+[4]+84+[2]pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf and very slight spotting to
the front board, otherwise near fine. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.6 x 6.3 x 0.4 inches = 24 x 15.7 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 336. Sacks, Oliver (born 1933).
- The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat and Other Clinical Tales. New York: Summit Books, [1985]. Later printing. [ii]+xvi+233+[5]pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed steel-gray boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usu
al markings. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 337. Saper, Joel R., et al.
- Headache Disorders: Current Concepts and Treatment Strategies. Boston / Bristol / London: John Wright/PSG Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xi+[1]+305+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with silver lettering. A very goo
d ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.6cm. Inquire | Order$19.95
- 338. Schacherl, Max (born 1876).
- Therapie der organischen Nervenkrankheiten: vierzehn Vorlesungen. Wien: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1927. 1st Edition. [iv]+141+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary blue cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine letter
ing. A very good copy with modest shelfwear. Uncommon. Schacherl was Privatdozent der Neuroluesstation am Kaiser Frank Joseph-Spital in Wien. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.3 x 6.4 x 0.4 inches = 23.3 x 16 x 1cm. Inquire
| Order$35.00
- 339. Schteingart, Mario.
- La hipofisis: sus functiones en la clinica. Buenos Aires: Aniceto Lopez, 1936. 1st Edition. 223+[1]pp. + folding table. 29 text figures & 13 charts. 8vo. Printed stiff brown wrappers. Spine broken and defective, internall
y very good. With the embossed title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title, half-title, and front cover. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 340. Seiffer, [Friedrich] W[ilhelm] (born 1872).
- Atlas und Grundriss der allgemeinen Diagnostik und Therapie der Nervenkrankheiten. Lehmanns Medicinischen Handatlanten Band XXIX. München: J. F. Lehmann's Verlag, 1902. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+379+[1
]pp. + 16pp. of inserted ads + 26 chromolithographs after original illustrations by G. Hammerschmidt & M. Landsberg. 264 text ills. Thick 12mo. Printed decoratively embossed green cloth with gilt lettering and printed pictorial endpapers. Corners bent, d
amp discoloration to mid-spine and edges of rear board, internally a very good copy. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 7.6 x 5.4 x 1.2 inches = 19 x 13.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 341. Sen, Amar K. & Lee, Tyrone, eds.
- Receptors and Ligands in Neurological Disorders. Intercellular and Intracellular Communication 4. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+319+[13]pp. 8vo. Printed lamina
ted burnt siena boards with white lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Chapters on Huntington's disease, movement disorders, tardive dyskinesia, Tourette's syndrome, Alzheimer's, myasthenia gravis, kindling & epilepsy, ADHD, sleep d
isordes, receptor localization in neuropsychiatry, and brain tissue transplantation. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 342. Servít, Z[denek], ed.
- Comparative and Cellular Pathophysiology of Epilepsy. Proceedings of a Symposium held in Liblice near Prague September 20-24, 1965. Linguistic Supervisor R. Black. Prague: The Publishing House of the Czechoslovak Academ
y of Sciences / Amsterdam: Excerpta Medica Foundation, 1967. 1st Edition. [iv]+375+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Uncommon. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.7 x 6.6 x 0.8 inches
= 24.3 x 16.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 343. Shah, Nandkumar S. (1928?-1983) & Donald, Alexander G., eds.
- Movement Disorders. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+406pp. Tall 8vo. Printed decorative pale gray boards with black lettering. Very good with ink owner
's mane to the flyleaf. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 10.3 x 6.6 x 1.0 inches = 25.8 x 16.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$97.95
- 344. Shimazono, Junijiro (1877-1937).
- Sammlung der Aufsätze vom weil. Prof. Junjiro Shimazono. [Tokyo?]: 1938. 1st Edition. [ii]+2+[2]+394-[2]pp. + frontis photographic portrait + numerous inserted color photolithographic plates (many folding). T
ext figures and plates. Tall 8vo. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Library bookplate, a very good copy with library rubber stamp to the obverse of the plates. Scarce. Shimazono was professor at the first medical clinic of Tokyo University. In
cludes 18 papers (16 in German and two in English) on beri-beri (6), epilepsy (1), the spine & peripheral nervous system, the bird cerebellum, etc. 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. 10.5 x 7.6 x 1.3 inches = 26.2 x 19 x 3.3cm. Inqu
ire | Order$100.00
- 345. Silfverskiold, Nils [Otto] (born 1888).
- Orthopädische Studie über Hemiplegia Spastica Infantilis. Aus der Orthopädischen Klinik des Karolinischen Med.-Chir. Instituts. Acta Chirurgica Scandinavica Supplement 5. Stockholm: Kungl. boktryckerie
t, P. A. Norstedt & söner, 1924. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+242+[2]pp. 70 text figures. 8vo. Printed white wrappers with black lettering. Crown & foot of spine erose, rear wrapper split along the joint and nearly detached, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy
. Uncommon. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.1 x 5.7 x 0.5 inches = 22.8 x 14.3 x 1.3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 346. Simpson, John F. (died ca. 1972) & Magee, Kenneth R.
- Clinical Evaluation of the Nervous System. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1973]. 3rd printing. [x]+171+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.3
x 6.0 x 0.5 inches = 23.2 x 15 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 347. Solly, Samuel (1805-1871).
- The Human Brain: Its Structure, Physiology, and Diseases. With a Description of the Typical Forms of Brain in the Animal Kingdom. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1847. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [
First published 1836]. [xxiv]+688pp. + inserted 16 page catalog dated October 1847. a few text woodcuts. 8vo. Embossed blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. Joints and spine tips chipped, King's County library bookplate and stam
p to the title-page, modern owner's bookplate, rear hinge reinforced, a number of corners creased with a few chipped away, still quite a decent copy of a book that usually shows up worn or rebacked. Uncommon. Contains sections on apoplexy and epilepsy. M
cHenry p. 156. 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.2 x 6.0 x 1.7 inches = 23 x 15 x 4.2cm. Inquire | Order$225.00
A noted London surgeon, Solly specialized in head injuries & diseases of the joints. He was a member of the Royal Society from 1836 and Presiden of the Royal Medical and Chirurgical Society 1867-8.
- 348. Spurling, R[oy] Glen (born 1894).
- Practical Neurological Diagnosis with Special Reference to the Problems of Neurosurgery. Springfield, IL/Baltimore: Charles C Thomas, [1935]. 1st Edition. [xii]+233+[3]pp. 99 text figures. 8vo. Green cloth w
ith gilt spine lettering. Lower edges rubbed, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in tattered dust jacket. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.3 x 5.9 x 0.6 inches = 23.3 x 14.7 x 1.5cm. Inquire<
/A> | Order$40.00
- 349. Spurling, R[oy] Glen.
- Practical Neurological Diagnosis with Special Reference to the Problems of Neurosurgery. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1940. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1935]. [xii]+239+[5]pp. 101
text figures. 8vo. Blue cloth. A few pages ink-lined, joints and tips shelfworn, a good reading copy. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 350. Starr, M[oses] Allen (1854-1932).
- Organic Nervous Diseases. New York/Philadelphia: Lea Brothers & Co., 1903. 1st Edition. [ii]+[viii]+[17]-751+[3]pp. + 26 monochrome & colored plates. 275 text ills. Thick 8vo. Bevel-edged panelled vertically
grained blue cloth with painted spine label. Spine dull, edges quite shelfworn, front hinge quite cracked, a good copy only. Quite uncommon. With the ownership inscription to the front paste-down of The Ohio Sanatorium Company. President of the Amerian
Neurological Association in 1897, Starr was from 1888 to 1918 Professor of Nervous Diseases at the College of Physicians and Surgeons in New York. This is his most important book, later editions of which were retitled Organic and Functional Nervous
Diseases. Cordasco 00-5466. 4 pounds 14 ounces = 2.3 kg. 9.8 x 6.6 x 2.2 inches = 24.5 x 16.5 x 5.5cm. Inquire | O
rder$150.00
- 351. Starr, M[oses] Allen.
- Synopsis of Lectures upon Diseases of the Nervous System delivered at the College of Physicians and Surgeons, Medical Department of Columbia University, New York. New York: James T. Dougherty, Publisher, [1904]. 3rd Rev
ised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1894]. 99+[1]pp. 26 lithographed text figures. Interleaved with blank sheets [as published]. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with drab spine and white front lettering and with dark blue endpapers. With student notes to the
text and interleaves. Painted white front lettering rubbed, some edgewear, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Title-page a cancel. The last edition. The last incarnation of Starr's lectures, preceded by printings in 1894 and 1898, respectively of about 75
and 81 pages. Presumably printed for the use of his students. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 0.5 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 352. Stewart, Thomas Grainger (1837-1900).
- An Introduction to the Study of the Diseases of the Nervous System: Being Lectures delivered in the University of Edinburgh during the Tercentenary Year. Edinburgh: Bell & Bradfute / London: Simplin, Mar
shall & Co., and Hamilton, Adams & Co., 1884. 1st Edition. 237+[1]pp. + inserted rear ad leaf + 3 photogravures + 8 spectacular chromolithographs on 5 inserted leaves. 87 text wood engravings. 8vo. Panelled pebbled mauve cloth with gilt spine lettering a
nd glazed dark brown endpapers. Inscription cut from the top of the title-page, else a very good copy with the cancelled University of Edinburgh title-page stamp and small spine label. Scarce. Stewart was Professor of the Practice of Physic and of Clinic
al Medicine at the University of Edinburgh and Physician in Ordinary to Her Majesty the Queen (for Scotland). Chapters on the medical anatomy of the nervous system; sensory function; motor functions; electricity in diagnosis; vaso-motor functinos, neuro-
paralysis, neuro-spasm, tache; cerebral & mental functions; language; some points bearing on the pathology of nervous diseases; general treatment of nervous diseases. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.2 x 5.9 x 1.0 inches = 23 x 14.8 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$250.00
- 353. Stone, Kenneth.
- Diagnosis in Locomotor Disorders. London: Oxford University Press, 1960. 1st Edition. [vii]+224pp. 53 text figures. 8vo. Orange cloth with purple spine labels. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 g
rams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 354. Strub, Richard L. (born 1939) & Black, F. William.
- Organic Brain Syndromes: An Introduction to Neurobehavioral Disorders. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, [1981]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+423+[13]pp. 8vo. Gilt-stamped pebbled green boards. Very
good with owner's ink signature to the flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 355. Targon, Luigi.
- Asma bronchiale e sistema nervioso. Padova: R. Zannoni, 1938. 1st Edition. 141+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed cream card covers with black and red lettering. Upper front corner of cover and first 20 pages creased and worn (with corn
er of front cover chipped away), otherwise a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's gold foil title-page stamp and spine call number. Scarce. With publisher's review slip laid-in. OCLC records only 2 copies, at NLM and NY Acad of Medicine. 12 ounces
= 348 grams. 9.7 x 6.7 x 0.5 inches = 24.3 x 16.8 x 1.3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 356. Teale, Thomas Pridgin (1801?-1868).
- A Treatise on Neuralgic Diseases, Dependent upon Irritation of the Spinal Marrow and Ganglia of the Sympathetic Nerve. Philadelphia: E. L. Carey and A. Hart, 1830. 1st American Edition. [First published 18
29 in London]. iv+120pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed drab boards with paper spine label. Upper third of spine erose, some peeling to upper front board, slight foxing & a marginal tear to one leaf, a very good copy. American books from this period in boards are rap
idly disappearing from the market place. An interesting investigation of the origin of various kinds of pain described under the general rubric of neuralgia. Cordasco 30-0877; Heirs of Hippocrates 1633: "Teale uses numerous case histories as examples in
applying Broussais' doctrine of irritation to the nervous system." Inquire | Order$150.00
A well-known provincial surgeon and one of the founders of the medical school at Leeds, Teale taught there for more than 25 years, chiefly anatomy and physiology. This is his first and only neurological book.
- 357. Thomas, André (born 1867).
- Troubles nerveux et circulatoires causés par les côtes cervicales. Par le Docteur André-Thomas. Congrès des médecins aliénistes et neurologistes de France et des pays de langue française, XXVIIe session, Besançon,
1923, Rapport. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1923. 1st Edition. 40p. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. Library rubber stamp to the front cover and embossed stamp to the title-page, else very good. Scarce. Thomas work
ed in Dejerine's laboratory and did significant work on the cerebellum. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 9.7 x 6.4 x 0.1 inches = 24.2 x 16 x 0.3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 358. Thomson, H[erbert] Campbell (1870-1940).
- Diseases of the Nervous System. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, 1921. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1908 in London]. [2]+xvii+[1]+566+[2]pp. + 23 inserted plates (11 in color). Thick 12mo. Green clo
th with gilt spine lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Thomsons was Physician to the Department for Diseases of the Nervous System and Lecturer on Neur
ology, Middlesex Hospital. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 7.5 x 5.2 x 1.6 inches = 18.7 x 13 x 4cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 359. Tinel, Jules (1879-1952).
- Nerve Wounds: Symptomatology of Peripheral Nerve Lesions caused by War Wounds. Preface by J[oseph Jules] Déjerine (1849-1917). Revised by Cecil A. Joll. Translation by Fred Rothwell of Les blessure des nerfs
CITE>. London: Baillière, Tindall and Cox, 1917. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1916]. [xii]+317+[3]pp. 323 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Ruled pebbled green cloth with gilt spine and embossed green front lettering. Edges quite rubbed, joints worn,
shaken, a good copy only. Uncommon. GM-5 4887 (citing the 1916 French edition): "A study of the effect of gun shot wounds on nerves." 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 10.6 x 7.0 x 1.2 inches = 26.5 x 17.5 x 3cm. With H. Houston Merritt's bookplate. Inquire | Order$175.00
- 360. Toole, James F. (born 1925), ed.
- Special Techniques for Neurologic Diagnosis. Bowman Gray School of Medicine Number. Contemporary Neurology Series Volume 3. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, [1969]. 1st Edition. x+226+[2]pp. Text figures. S
mall 4to. Printed black cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 10.5 x 7.2 x 0.6 inches = 26.3 x 18 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 361. Topinard, Paul (1830-1912).
- De l'ataxie locomotrice et en particulier de la maladie appelée ataxie locomotrice progressive. Paris: J.-B. Baillière et Fils, Libraires de L'Acadamie Imperiale de Médecine, 1864. 1st Edition. viii+575+[1]pp. 8vo
. Contemporary brown cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Slight chip to the lower front joint, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and faint whited spine call number. Scarce. See GM 175 for Topinar
d's important work on anthropology. After practicing medicine for many years he became curator of the musuem of the Société d'Anthropologie de Paris. "This work received first prize in an essay contest sponsored by the Académie Impériale de Médecine. Fro
m 252 case histories, including many of his own patients, Topinard describes the clinical signs and pathological changes, both gross and microscopic, in progressive degenerative changes in the cereburm, cerebellum, spinal cord, and peripheral nerves whic
h result in essentially incurable changes in control of body motion and position. Changes due to tumors, alcoholism, syphilis, and those of unknown etiology are treated with remarkable accuracy, considering the date of the book" [Heirs of Hippocrat
es #1965]. Also contains chapters on hysteria and functional nerve disorders. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.2 x 5.7 x 1.4 inches = 23 x 14.3 x 3.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$350.00
- 362. Tournay, Auguste (born 1878).
- Neurologie. Issued in the series Les Consultations Journalières. Paris: Librairie Octave Doin/Gaston Doin & Cie, Éditeurs, 1926. 1st Edition. [iv]+312pp. 12mo. Printed flexible green baords with blue lettering.
Sheets browned, bootom of spine worn and erose, else very good. Uncommon. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 6.2 x 4.7 x 0.8 inches = 15.5 x 11.7 x 2cm. With the publisher's presentation stamp to the half-title and Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the verso
of the front baord and title-page. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 363. Tower, D[onald] B. (born 1919), ed.
- The Nervous System. Volume 1: The Basic Neurosciences; 2: The Clinical Neurosciences; 3: Human Communication and Its Disorders. New York: Raven Press, [1975]. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. lxii+685+[1]; xiv+542+
[4]; [xiv]+564pp. Numerous text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Very good copies in edgeworn pictorial dust jackets. (OP). 11 pounds 8 ounces = 5.3 kg. 10.4 x 7.4 x 3.8 inches = 26 x 18.5 x 9.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 364. Ullman, Marcel.
- Contribution à l'étude du ramollisement de la moelle épinière. Travail du service du professeur agrége Alajouanine (Hospice de Bicêetre). Paris: Librarie Louis Arnette, 1938. 1st Edition. 196pp. 8vo. Printed cream wrappers wi
th black lettering. Spine darkened, wrappers dusty, a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Scarce. Not in OCLC or NLM. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.7 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.7cm. With Smi
th Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 365. Valkenburg, C[hristiaan] T[heodor] (1872-1962).
- Algemeene klinische localisatie in het zenuwstelsel. Eene handleiding voor artsen en studenten. Groningen: bij J. B. Wolters, 1912. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+209+[3]pp. 55 text figures. 8vo. Printed
publisher's rose-ocher cloth with black lettering. Spine partly defective, else a good but heavily marked ex-library copy. Valkenburg was at the time privatdozent at the University of Amsterdam. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.9 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 24.7
x 16 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 366. Van Allen, Maurice W.
- Pictorial Manual of Neurologic Tests. Chicago: Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition. xiv+200+[2]pp. Oblong 8vo. Printed yellow cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inqu
ire | Order$7.65
- 367. Van Cleave, Charles D.
- Irradiation and the Nervous System. Prepared under the Auspices of the Division of Technical Information, United States Atomic Energy Commission. New York: Rowman and Littlefield, [1963]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[x]+424+[4]p
p. 8vo. Printed tan cloth with reddish lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else very good in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire<
/A> | Order$26.95
- 368. Verein der Ärzte der Nervenmassage.
- Bericht der Sondertagung des Vereins der Ärzte für Nervenmassage: Berlin, 14. und 15. April 1925: sowie der ordentlichen Sitzungen des Vereins vom 8. September und 24. Oktober 1925. Leipzig: Georg Thieme V
erlag, 1926. 1st Edition. 104pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. Some cover spotting and shelfwear, a good to very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Rare. OCLC records only the Wellcome copy. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.9 x 6.8 x 0.3 inc
hes = 24.8 x 17 x 0.7cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 369. Victor, Maurice, et al.
- The Wernicke-Korsakoff Syndrome: A Clinical and Pathological Study of 245 Patients, 82 with Post-Mortem Examinations. Contemporary Neurology Series Volume 7. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, [1971]. 1st Edition. vii
i+206+[2]pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed black cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 10.6 x 7.0 x 0.6 inches = 26.5 x 17.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 370. Vinken, Pierre J., et al, eds.
- Extrapyramidal Disorders. Handbook of Clinical Neurology, edited by P. J. Vinken, G. W. Bruyn, & H. L. Klawans Volume 49, Revised Series 5. Amsterdam: Elsevier Science Publishers / New York: Elsevier Science Pu
blishing Co., Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+707+[3]pp. Text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed brown leatherette with painted black spine labels and gilt lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. 5 pounds 2 o
unces = 2.4 kg. 10.6 x 7.4 x 1.6 inches = 26.5 x 18.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$185.00
- 371. Vinken, P[ierre] J. & Bruyn, G[eorge] W., eds.
- Injuries of the Spine and Spinal Cord Part II. In collaboration with R. Braakman. Handbook of Clinical Neurology, edited by P. J. Vinken and G. W. Bruyn Volume 26. Amsterdam: North-Holland Publi
shing Company/NY: American Elsevier Publishing Company, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. xii+550+[2]pp;. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed brown cloth with painted black spine labels and gilt front lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 3 pounds 8 o
unces = 1.6 kg. 10.6 x 7.4 x 1.4 inches = 26.5 x 18.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 372. Vizi, E. Sylvester, ed.
- Non-Synaptic Interactions Between Neurons: Modulation of Neurochemical Transmission: Pharmacological and Clinical Aspects. Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, [1984]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+260+[6]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Pri
nted laminated decorative dark brown boards with green and white lettering. Very good with ink owners' name to the flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire
| Order$35.00
- 373. Walker, A[rthur] Earl (born 1907) & Johnson, Herbert C.
- Penicillin in Neurology. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1946]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+202+[2]pp. 72 text figures. 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good
, heavily marked ex-library copy. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 14.5 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 374. Walsh, Frank B.
- Clinical Neuro-Ophthalmology. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1947. 1st Edition. xx+1532pp. Text figures. Heavy 4to. Red buckram with painted black spine label. Bottom margin of the sheets dampstained throughout, t
hus a working copy only. (OP). 7 pounds 4 ounces = 3.4 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 2.8 inches = 26 x 18 x 7cm. Inquire | Order
A>$25.00
- 375. Walshe, F[rancis] M[artin] R[ouse] (1885-1973).
- Diseases of the Nervous System Described for Practitioners and Students. Edinburgh: E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., 1944 [this edition 1st issued 1943]. 3rd Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First publ
ished 1940]. xvi+350+[2]pp. 46 illustrations, many being inserted half-tones. 8vo. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spotting and rubbing to joints, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, a good to very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.
1 kg. 9.0 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$18.00
- 376. Walshe, F[rancis] M[artin] R[ouse].
- Diseases of the Nervous System Described for Practitioners and Students. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1955. 8th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1940]. xvi+357+[3]pp. 58 illust
rations, many inserted half-tones. 8vo. Blue buckram with painted black spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 377. Walshe, F[rancis] M[artin] R[ouse].
- La rigidité décérébrée de Sherrington et ses relations avec la rigidité musculaire d'origine pyramidale et extra-pyramidale chez l'homme. Extrait de L'Encephale, 20e Année, No. 2, Février 1925. Paris: H. D
elarue & Cie, 1925. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [73]-88. Tall 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black front lettering. Edges quite chipped, a good copy. Uncommon. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 10.6 x 7.3 x 0.1 inches = 26.5 x 18.2 x 0.2cm. Inscribed by Walsh on the
front wrapper "with the writer's compliments F.M.R.W." Inquire | Order$25.00
- 378. Walton, John (born 1922).
- Brain's Diseases of the Nervous System. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1985. 9th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1933]. [xii]+701+[7]pp. Text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Print
ed blue cloth with gilt and red lettering. A very good copy. 5 pounds = 2.3 kg. 11.2 x 8.8 x 1.8 inches = 28 x 22 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 379. Walton, John N[icholas], ed.
- Disorders of Voluntary Muscle. Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone, 1981. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1964]. [x]+1069+[1]pp. Text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed decorative dark blue c
loth with gilt lettering. Margins yellowed, else a very good to near fine copy with a slight trace of shelfwear. 6 pounds 5 ounces = 2.9 kg. 10.1 x 8.0 x 2.4 inches = 25.3 x 20 x 6cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 380. Walton, John N[icholas].
- Polymositis. Edinburgh/London: E. & S. Livingstone Ltd, 1958. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+269+[3]pp. 44 half-tones and 3 color plates included in the pagination. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light shelfwear,
a very good copy. Uncommon. Walton's reputation was founded on his work in the 1950s on child muscular dystrophies. See Ashwal, pp. 862-870. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 1.7cm. I
nquire | Order$85.00
- 381. Wechsler, Israel S[panier] (1886-1962).
- A Textbook of Clinical Neurology with an Introduction to the History of Neurology. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1930. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1927]. 725+[3]pp. 127 t
ext figures. Heavy 8vo. Panelled blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Ink signature to front flyleaf of Walter E. Barton (President of the APA in the early 1960s), edges rubbed, a very good copy with red dot taped to the foot of the spine. 3 pounds 10
ounces = 1.7 kg. 9.7 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches = 24.2 x 16 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 382. Wechsler, Israel S[panier].
- A Textbook of Clinical Neurology with an Introduction to the History of Neurology. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1937. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1927]. 826+[2]pp. + 4 color photographs.
158 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Panelled blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Shaken, edges quite rubbed, hinges cracked, short horizontal tear to the title-page, occasional minor pencil and ink scoring, a working copy only. 3 pounds 8 ounces = 1.6 kg. 9
.7 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches = 24.2 x 16 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 383. Wechsler, Israel S[panier].
- A Textbook of Clinical Neurology with an Introduction to the History of Neurology. Philadelphia/Montreal: W. B. Saunders Company, 1940 [this edition 1st issued 1939]. 4th Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First publ
ished 1927]. 844pp. + 4 color photographs. 158 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Panelled blue buckram with gilt spine. Front hinge cracked, endpapers darkened, a good to very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire |
Order$45.00
- 384. Wechsler, Israel S[panier].
- A Textbook of Clinical Neurology with an Introduction to the History of Neurology. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, [1955] [this edition 1st issued 1952]. 7th Revised Edition, 4th printing. [First publ
ished 1927]. [ii]+xiv+801+[1]pp. 175 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Green cloth with painted red spine label. Ink & pencil notes to rear endpapers, else a very good, tight copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$45.00
- 385. Wenderowic, E., et al.
- Beiträge zur Histopathologie der Tay-Sachsschen Krankheit mit mesonderer Berücksichtigungder dabei stattfindenen Faserver{nderungen und ihrer Charakteristik. Sonderabdruck aus der Monatsschrift für Psychiatrie un
d Neurologie Bd. LXXVII (1931). Boston: Verlag von S. Karger, 1931. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [305]-380. 24 text figures. 8vo. Paper-backed spine, without wrappers as issued. Lower right edges quite curled, front & rear leaves dusty, a good copy (
pages [305]-312 repeated). Uncommon. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 9.6 x 6.7 x 0.2 inches = 24 x 16.8 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 386. Wenderowic, E. L. & Sokolansky, G. G.
- Über den lissencephalischen (pachagyrischen) Idiotismus. Offprinted from Anat. Anz. Bd. 78 Nr. 7/10. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1934. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 129-155+[1]. 8 text figu
res. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black front lettering. Slight edge-chipping, a very good copy. Scarce. Wenderowic headed and Sokolansky worked in Neuro-histologisches Laboratorium der Klinik für Nervenkrankheiten des I. Leningrader Medizinisch
en Instituts. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.1 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 0.2cm. Inscribed (probably by Wenderowic) on the first page "In vorzüglüchler Hochachtung der Verf." With Bernard Sachs's autopen signature on the same page. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 387. White, Barbara C., comp.
- Determining Abilities of Children with Central Nervous System Disorders: An Anthology. Washington, DC: The American Physical Therapy Association, 1975. 1st Edition. [iv]+88+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed decorative blue an
d white wrappers. Ink and pencil check marks to the table-of-contents, else a very good copy. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 10.1 x 7.0 x 0.2 inches = 25.2 x 17.5 x 0.6cm. Inquire | Order$28.95
- 388. Whytt, Robert (1714-1766).
- Observations on the Nature, Causes, and Cure of Those Diseases Which Have Been Commonly Called Nervous Hypochondriac, or Hysteric: To Which Are Prefixed Some Remarks on the Sympathy of the Nerves. Edinburgh: Printe
d for T. Becket & P. A. De Hondt, London and J. Balfour, Edinburgh, 1767. 3rd Edition. [First published 1765]. xiii+[3]+507+[25]pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf, rebacked in the mid-20th century. Foxed, library gift bookplate, right edges of the calf chafed, e
lse a very good copy. Uncommon. GM 4841; Heirs of Hippocrates 923 (both citing the 1765 first edition). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.2 x 5.2 x 1.6 inches = 20.5 x 13 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$595.00
"Scotland's first 'neurologist' and the first after Thomas Willis to make fundamental contributions to the knowledge of the central nervous system and its functions ... Whytt attempted to apply his neurophysiological findings clinically to br
ing order into the various diseases grouped haphazardly as 'nervous, hypochondriac or hysteric'" [Hunter & Macalpine]. "Whytt, a pupil of Monro primus and predecessor of William Cullen in the chair of medicine at Edinburgh, was one of the foremost physic
ians of the eighteenth century because of his contributions to clinical medicine and particularly to the understanding of reflex action" [Heirs of Hippocrates]. Whytt here discusses the significance of emotions in the pathogenesis of nervousness, hypocho
ndria, and hysteria.
- 389. Williamson, R[obert] T[homas].
- Diseases of the Spinal Cord. London: Henry Frowde, Oxford University Press/Hodder & Stoughton, 1908. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+432pp. + 7 color plates. 183 text figures. Large 8vo. Panelled printed crimson cloth with
gilt lettering. Lower corners bumped, minor staining and flecking to the cloth, a very good copy. Uncommon. 3 pounds 3 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.8 x 6.8 x 1.4 inches = 24.5 x 17 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 390. Wilson, S[amuel] A[lexander] Kinnier (1878-1937).
- Neurology. Edited by A. Ninian Bruce. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1940. 2 volumes. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. xxxvi+[752], [xxviii]+753-18
38+[2]pp. + 16 plates. Small 4to. Pebbled mauve cloth with gilt spine lettering. Rear library pockets, faint spine call numbers, owner's inscription to flyleaf of volume 1, joints rubbed, crowns frayed, a good set. Uncommon. 9 pounds = 4.2 kg. 9.9 x 6.8
x 3.8 inches = 24.8 x 17 x 9.5cm. Inquire | Order$250.00
The historical notes with which each section begins virtually constitute a history of neurology.
- 391. Wilson, S[amuel] A[lexander] Kinnier.
- Neurology. Edited by A. Ninian Bruce. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1955. 3 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1940]. [ii]+[xiv]+702+31+[3], [x]+703-13
51+[1]+22+[2], viii+[1352-2060+99+[1]pp. 83, 196, and 279 text illustrations in each volume. Heavy 8vo. Gray cloth with painted brown spine labels. Very good copies. Published posthumously. The second edition has a long chapter by Russell Brain on aphasi
a, apraxia, and agnosia. 11 pounds 8 ounces = 5.3 kg. 9.8 x 4.8 x 6.9 inches = 24.5 x 12 x 17.2cm. Inquire | Order$250.00
The historical notes with which each section begins virtually constitute a history of neurology.
- 392. Wilson, S[amuel] A[lexander] Kinnier, et al.
- Questions neurologiques d'actualité: vingt conférences faites a la Faculté de médecine de Paris, 1921. Par MM. S. A. K. Wison (de Londres), Ch. Chatelin, H. Claude, G. Roussy, Guillain, Lhermitte,
Souques, Babonneix, André Léri, P. Sainton, A. Sicard, Crouzon, Poulard, Ch. Foix, Laignel-Lavastine, Vurpas, Bourguignon, Béhagus, Bouttier, Pierre Marie. Introduction by Pierre Marie (1853-1940). Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1922. 1st Edition. vi+[
2]+544pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed buff wrappers with black and red lettering. Very worn with the wrappers and front & rear leaves detached and edgeworn. a good only, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. The lead paper is Wilson's "Sur quelq
ues questions de pathogénie, de diagnostic et de physiologie pathologique, a propos de la dégération lenticulaire progressive" [Wilson's disease, first described by him in 1912]. 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. With
Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Stamped on the half-title "Publicité", thus a review copy. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 393. Winkler, C[ornelis] (1855-1941) & Gilse-van West, J. van.
- Das Gehirn eines amaurotisch-idioten Mäedchns [sic = Mädchens]. Verhandelingen der Koninklijke Akademie van Wetenschappen te Amsterdam (tweede sectie) deel XVII No. 5. Amsterdam: Joha
nnes Müller, 1913. 1st Edition. 44pp. + 13 inserted rear plates (4 folding) with 32 figures (1 tinted) and 2 photographic images. Small 4to. Contemporary green cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. Edges worn, head and foot of spine quie
tly covered with masking tape, else a very good ex-library copy. Scarce. Previously Professor of Neurology and Psychiatry at the University of Utrecht, Winkler was now Professor of Neurology at the Municipal University of Amsterdam. His Handboek de
r Neurologie (1918-1933) was the first important Dutch textbook of neurology. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 10.5 x 7.4 x 0.3 inches = 26.3 x 18.5 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 394. Winther, Knud & Krabbe, Knud H[araldsen], eds.
- III Congrès neurologique internationale: Copenhague 21-25 aout 1939: comptes rendus des séances. Copenhague: Einar Munksgaard, 1939. 1st Edition. 1001+[3]pp. + inserted plates + inserted folding
plate of the attendees with glassine overleaf identifying the participants. Heavy 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and gray endappers. Whited spine number to the spine, otherwise a very good copy. Uncommon. A huge compilation of papers d
elivered at the congress with numerous papers in French, German, and English. Includes Henry Dale's "Chemical Mediation in the Peripheral Nervous System and Its Relation to Endocrine Organs"; John F. Fulton's "Central Levels of Autonomic Function with Pa
rticular Reference to the Endocrine Organs"; Hans Curschmann's "Praehypophyse und Nierenfunktion"; Marcel Monnier's "Les centres végétatifs bulbaires"; Bernard Sachs's "Pressing Problem Concerning Amaurotic Family Idiocy in Its Relation to Other Heredita
ry and Familial Diseases"; André Thomas's "Hérédoatrophies cérébelleuses, cérébellifuges et cérébellipètes"; Ariëns kappers and K. H. Bouman's "Comparison of the Endocranial Casts of the Pithecanthropus Erectus Skull found by Dubois and von Koenigswald's
Pithecanthropus Skull"; Alf Brodal's "Experimentelle Untersuchungen ueber die Lokalisation der Olivo-cerebellaren Verbindungen"; Gunnar Wohlfart's "Histo-pathological Studies on Muscular Atrophy"; W. Mayer-Gross & G. Rylander's "Observations on Agnosia"
; section on epilepsy with papers by Thomas S. P. Fitch et al., J. A. Barré, Lennox et al., Houston Merritt & Tracy Putnam, Lucio Bini (on electroshock), Erb & Kostkiewicz, Bingel; Olivecrona's "Acoustic Tumors"; Walter Freeman & James Watts's "Intellect
ual and Emotional Changes Following Prefrontal Lobotomy." 4 pounds 6 ounces = 2.0 kg. 9.7 x 6.4 x 2.0 inches = 24.3 x 16 x 5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire
| Order$75.00
- 395. Wolf, Sheldon M., et al.
- Neurology Case Studies: 55 Case Histories Related to Neurological Diseases. Flushing, NY: Medical Examination Publishing Company, Inc., 1972. 1st Edition. 309+[7]pp. 63 text figures. 8vo. Spiral-bound printed flexibl
e tan covers with red lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 10 pounds = 4.6 kg. 8.6 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$21.95
- 396. Wolfson, Robert J., ed.
- The Vestibular System and Its Diseases. Transactions of the International Vestibular Symposium of the Graduate School of Medicine of the University of Pennsylvania. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, [196
6]. 1st Edition. 557+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire |
Order$47.95
- 397. Wood, Ernest H[arvey] (1914-1975), et al.
- The Brain and the Eye. Atlas of Tumor Radiology, Philip J. Hodes Editor-in-Chief [Volume 10]. Chicago: Year Book Medical Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition. xiv+521+[1]pp. 155 text plates, many with mul
tiple images. Small 4to. Printed green cloth with gilt and light green lettering. Corners bumped, else a very good, tight copy. (OP). 4 pounds 9 ounces = 2.1 kg. 10.7 x 8.1 x 1.3 inches = 26.7 x 20.3 x 3.3cm. Inquire
| Order$24.95
- 398. Wood, Horatio C. (1841-1920).
- Nervous Diseases and Their Diagnosis: A Treatise upon the Phenomena produced by Diseases of the Nervous System, with Especial Reference to the Recognition of Their Causes. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company,
1887. 1st Edition. 501+[3]pp. 23 text figures. 8vo. Panelled mauve cloth with gilt spine. Covers rubbed, University of Pennsylvania withdrawn bookplate, small embossed title-page stamp, and spine label. A good to very good copy with owner's signature da
ted 1892 to the front blank and title-page, and rubber stamp to the dedication leaf (John W. Adams, Veterinarian). Uncommon. Contains chapters on disorders of memory and consciousness, disorders of consciousness, and disturbances of intellection. The fir
st neurological department in America was the University of Pennsylvania's (1871). Wood was appointed lecturer in nervous diseases in 1872, and professor in 1875. Cordasco 80-6967. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. <
EM>Inquire | Order
$185.00
- 399. Worster-Draught, C.
- Suprabulbar Paresis: Congenital Suprabulbar Paresis and its Differntial Diagnosis, with Special Reference to Acquired Suprabulbar Paresis. Supplement to Developmental Medicine and Child Neurology No. 30. London: Published
by Spastics International Medical Publications in association with William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd. and J. B.Lippincott Co., 1974. 1st Edition. [vi]+33+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed bright red card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 10 ounce
s = 290 grams. 9.8 x 7.0 x 0.1 inches = 24.4 x 17.5 x 0.3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 400. Worster-Draught, C.
- Thyrotoxicosis with Unilateral Exophthalmos, Hyperpituitarism, and Infantile Hemiplegia. Offprinted from Proceedings of the Royal Society of Medicine Vol. XXVIII, Section of Neurology. London: 1935. 1st separ
ate Edition. Pp. 35-42. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 10.0 x 7.0 x 0.1 inches = 24.9 x 17.5 x 0.1cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 401. Zabriskie, Edwin G[arvin] (1874-1959), et al, eds.
- Tumors of the Nervous System: An Investigation of the Most Recent Advances. Proceedings of the Association New York December 27th and 28th, 1935. Association for Research in Nervous and Ment
al Disease Research Publications Volume XVI. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1937. 1st Edition. [ii]+xxiv+493+[3]pp. 213 text figures. 64 tables. Heavy 8vo. Panelled crimson cloth. A very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and whited
spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$45.95
- 402. Zimmern, A[dolphe] (born 1871) & Chavany, J[ean] A[lfred Emile].
- Diagnostic et thérapeutique électro-radiologiques des maladies du système nerveux. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1930. 1st Edition. [ii]+654+[2]pp. + inserted rear catalog (q
uite acidic). 254 text illustrations. Large 8vo. Printed tan cloth with black lettering and turquoise endpapers. A very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat and black spine call number. Zimmern was director of the Institut
municipal d'Électro-Radiologie, with which Chavany was also associated. Chavany was also head of the clinic of the Paris Faculty of Medicine. 3 pounds 12 ounces = 1.7 kg. 9.8 x 6.8 x 1.6 inches = 24.5 x 17 x 4cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to
the front paste-down. Inquire | Order$125.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 9 Jan 2006