John Gach Books, Inc.

Clinical Neurology (Surnames M-Q)

Created: 8 Jan 2006

Section 1: Clinical Neurology (Surnames A-B)

Section 2: Clinical Neurology (Surnames C-F)

Section 3: Clinical Neurology (Surnames G-L)

Section 5: Clinical Neurology (Surnames R-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


232. Mac Keith, Ronald & Bax, Martin, eds.
Minimal Cerebral Dysfunction. Papers from the International Study Group held at Oxford, September 1962. Little Club Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 10. London: Published by the National Spastics So ciety ... in association with William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd., 1963. 1st Edition. [vi]+104+[2]pp. A few text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed bright red card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.8 x 7.0 x 0.3 inche s = 24.5 x 17.5 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

233. Marburg, Otto (1874-1948) & Helfand, Max.
Injuries of the Nervous System Including Poisonings. New York: Veritas Press, 1939. 1st Edition. xvi+213+[1]pp. 16 text illustrations. 8vo. Printed brown cloth with black spine & front lettering. A v ery good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. The authors were respectively Clinical Professor of Neurology and Assistant Clinical Professor of Neurology and Psychiatry at Columbia University. Includes chapters on general symptoms; concussion; contusion; spinal cord injuries; injuries of the peripheral nerves; electric injuries; Caisson disease; poisonings. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14 x 2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate . Inquire | Order$50.00

234. Marie, Pierre (1853-1940) & Souza-Leite, J. D.
Essays on Acromegaly. With Bibliography and Appendix of Cases by Other Authors. [Translated by Proctor S. Hutchinson]. The New Sydenham Society Volume CXXXVII. London: The New Sydenham Society, 1891. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1886]. [viii]+182+[2]pp. + 38 pages of inserted ads. 8vo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front cover portrait of Sydenham. Crown frayed, else a very good copy. The classic descriptio n that gave the condition its name. Meynell #137; Heirs of Hippocrates 2152; Waller 6254; Cushing M142. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$175.00

235. Marie, Pierre & Souza-Leite, J. D.
Essays on Acromegaly. With Bibliography and Appendix of Cases by Other Authors. [Translated by Proctor S. Hutchinson]. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1995. [vi]+[viii]+182+[4] pp. + 2 folding plates. 20 text figures. 8vo. Tooled crimson leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Fine copy with owner's leather bookplate. Facsimile reprint of the 1891 New Sydenham Society edition. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 0. 8 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

236. Marie, Pierre.
Lectures on Diseases of the Spinal Cord. Translation of Leçons sur la maladies de la moelle, 1892. The New Sydenham Society Volume 152. London: The New Sydenham Society, 1895. 1st Edition in English. xix+[1]+512pp . 244 text figures. 8vo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt front cover device, gilt spine lettering, and glazed brown endpapers. Slight fraying to crown, still a near fine copy. Uncommon. Meynell #152. 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$350.00

237. Marie, Pierre.
Lectures on Diseases of the Spinal Cord. Translation of Leçons sur la maladies de la moelle, 1892. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1990. [ii]+[xx]+511+[3]pp. 244 text figu res. 8vo. Tooled red leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Leather bookplate, a near fine copy. Facsimle reprint of the 1895 New Sydenham Society first edition in English. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 8.7 x 5.7 x 1.5 inches = 21.8 x 14.3 x 3.7cm. < A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com">Inquire | Order$75.00

238. Marsden, C[harles] David & Fahn, Stanley (born 1933), eds.
Movement Disorders. Issued in the series Butterworths International Medical Reviews. Neurology 2. London/Boston: Butterworth Scientific, [1982]. 1st Edition. 379+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue boards with painted labels and light blue lettering. Covers lightly spotted, else a very good copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.6 x 6.6 x 1.1 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

239. Martin, Joseph B. (born 1938), et al, eds.
Neurosecretion and Brain Peptides: Implications for Brain Functions and Neurological Disease. Advances in Biochemical Psychopharmacology Volume 28. New York: Raven Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xix+[1 ]+708pp. Text figures. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. (OP). 3 pounds 6 ounces = 1.6 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.5 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.7cm. I nquire | Order$24.95

240. Martin, Russell.
Matters Gray and White: A Neurologist, His Patients, and the Mysteries of the Brain. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xii]+305+[3]pp. 8vo. White cloth-backed lavender boards with indigo spine lettering . A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.50

241. Marwah, Joe & Teitelbaum, Herman, eds.
Advances in Neurodegenerative Disorders Vol. 1: Parkinson's Disease. [Scottsdale, Arizona]: [Prominent Press], [1998]. 1st Edition. [ii]+vii+[1]+354+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed red laminated boards with white l ettering. Slight nick to the bottom front edge, else a fine, unused copy. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$150.00

242. Marwah, Joe & Teitelbaum, Herman, eds.
Advances in Neurodegenerative Disorders Vol. 2: Alzheimer's and Aging. [Scottsdale, Arizona]: [Prominent Press], [1998]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+244+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed brown laminated boards with white le ttering. Nick to upper front corer and mid-rear edge, else a near fine, unused copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$150.00

243. Marwah, Joe & Kanthasamy, Anumantha, eds.
Antioxidants and Free Radicals in Health and Disease. Scottsdale, Arizona: Prominent Press, [2001]. 1st Edition. xx+365+[1]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed laminated white boards with black lette ring. Slight stain to the front board, else near fine. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 10.9 x 7.8 x 1.0 inches = 27.3 x 19.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.95

244. Marwah, Joe, et al, eds.
Neural Transplantation, CNS Neuronal Injury, and Regeneration. New York: CRC Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+276+[14]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed pictorial maroon and cream laminated boards. A very good copy. 1 p ound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.7 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 24.3 x 16 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$135.95

245. Massary, E[rnest] de (born 1866).
Le tabès et les maladies systématiques de la moëlle: Maladie de Little, Tabès dorsal spasmodique, sclérose latérale amyotrophique, maladie de Freidreich. Issued in the series Encyclopédie Scientifique Biblio thèque de Neurologie et de Psychiatrie. Paris: Octave Doin et Fils, Editeurs, 1909. 1st Edition. xii+350+xii+[2]pp. 28 text figures. 12mo. Printed orange cloth with black and reddish lettering, and green-gray endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with t he usual markings. Uncommon. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 7.4 x 5.0 x 1.0 inches = 18.5 x 12.5 x 2.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$50.00

246. Matthews, W[alter] B[ryan], ed.
McAlpine's Multiple Sclerosis. By W[alter] B[ryan] Matthews, E. D. Acheson, J. R. Batchelor, & R. O. Weller. Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone, 1985. 1st Edition. [x]+358pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column for mat. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. In a vague sense the 4th edition of Douglas McAlpine's original 1955 Multiple Sclerosis but with virtually none of the original text retained. 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.0 x 7.6 x 1.2 inches = 25 x 19 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$24.95

247. Mayfield, Frank H[enderson] (born 1908).
Causalgia. American Lecture Series No. 58. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1951]. 1st Edition. [6]+66pp. 12 text illustrations. Small 8vo. Printed flexible black leatherette with gilt sp ine & front lettering. A very good copy with owner's name stamp to the front flyleaf. A severe, persistent burning pain felt commonly in the distribution at any time following partial damage to the nerve but also felt in more distant regions, causalgia i s also associated with the phantom limb phenomenon, as probably first described by S. Weir Mitchell in his 1871 article on phantom limb published in Lippincott's Magazine. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.2 inches = 22 x 14.3 x 0.4cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

248. Mayo Clinic, Members of the Sections of Neurology and Section of Physiology.
Clinical Examinations in Neurology. By J. Eric Ahlskog, et al. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1956. 1st Edition. [First published 1956, authored by Ja mes A. Bastron et al.] [ii]+xviii+370pp. Occasional text figures. 8vo. Printed red cloth with black front lettering and painted dark green spine label. A lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). A much used 20th century clinical text, of which there were se ven editions. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.1 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

249. Mayor, A., et al.
Médications symptomatiques: circulatoires, hématiques, et nerveuses. Bibliothèque de Thérapeutique 2e Série: les Médications (edited by A. Gilbert & P. Carnot) Tome XVI. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1913. 1st E dition. xii+490pp. + 5 inserted rear ad leaves. Small 8vo. Dark green cloth with painted white spine and front lettering and decorative endpapers. Crown frayed, some wear to the corners and foot of the spine, a good only, typically marked ex-library copy . Uncommon. Contains Mayor's "Médications circulatoires"; Paul Carnot's "Médications hématiques"; J. Grasset & L. Rimbaud's "Médications des troubles de la sensibilité"; and Georges Guillain's "Médications des troubles de la motilité." 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.0 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 20 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

OCLC records six copies (in the USA only Countway & NLM).
250. McDowell, Fletcher H. & Markham, Charles H., eds.
Recent Advances in Parkinson's Disease. Contemporary Neurology Series Volume 8. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, [1971]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+245+[1]pp. Small 4to. Printed black cloth with s ilver lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 10.6 x 7.2 x 0.6 inches = 26.4 x 18 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

251. McKendree, Charles A.
Neurological Examination: An Exposition of Tests with Inerpretation of Signs and Symptoms. Foreword by Henry Alsop Riley (1887-1966). Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1928. 1st Edition. [7]-280pp. 88 text fi gures. 12mo. Panelled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers scratched, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy with yellow spine label. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.0 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 20 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

252. McLellan, Frederick C[lair] (born 1907).
The Neurogenic Bladder. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1939]. 1st Edition. xvi+206+[2]pp. + frontis. 8vo. Brown cloth-backed tan cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Owner's bookplate and long gift inscription to the front flyleaf, else a near fine copy. A handsomely designed book with a striking red and black title-page. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.6 x 6.0 x 0.9 inches = 24 x 15 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

253. Merritt, H[iram] Houston (1902-1979), et al.
Fundamentals of Clinical Neurology. Philadelphia/Toronto: the Blakiston Company, [1947]. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+289+[3]pp. 94 text figures. 8vo. Embossed pebbled navy blue cloth with painted red spin e label. Moderate fraying to corners and spine tips, a good plus copy. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 10.3 x 6.8 x 0.7 inches = 25.8 x 17 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

254. Merritt, H[iram] Houston & Hare, Clarence C., eds.
Metabolic and Toxic Diseases of the Nervous System. Edited by H[iram] Houston Merritt (1902-1979) & Clarence C. Hare. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publicat ions Volume XXXII. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1953. 1st Edition. [xx]+563+[1]pp. 104 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Ruled red cloth. Spine rubbed, else very good. (OP). With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. In quire | Order$19.95

255. Merritt, H[iram] Houston.
A Textbook of Neurology. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1967. 4th Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1955]. xx+844pp. 198 text figures & 146 tables. Heavy 8vo. Printed pictorial green cloth with white lettering a nd painted black spine label. A very good copy. (OP). 3 pounds 14 ounces = 1.8 kg. 9.5 x 6.2 x 2.0 inches = 23.8 x 15.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

256. Merritt, H[iram] Houston.
A Textbook of Neurology. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1979. 6th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st Later printing. [First published 1955]. [xx]+961+[3]pp. 191 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed ochre cloth with painted b lack labels. A lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00

257. Métalnikov, S[ergei Ivanovich] (born 1870).
Role du système nerveux et des facteurs biologiques et psychiques dans l'immunité,. Monographies de l'Institut Pasteur. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1934. 1st Edition. [iv]+166+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed gray card covers with black lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 10.0 x 6.6 x 0.4 inches = 25 x 16.5 x 1cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order$40.00

258. Meyer, E[rnst] (1871-1931).
Krankheiten des Gehirns und des verlängerten Marks. Diagnostiche und therapeutische Irrtümer und deren Verhütung, herausgegeben von J. Schalbe Heft 12. Leipzig: Verlag von Georg Thieme, 1921. 1st Edition. 128pp. 1 5 (mostly tinted) text figures. 8vo. Early cloth-backed boards with original printed front & rear wrappers laid-down. Sheets acidic and browned, else a very good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Meyer was profesor of psychiatry at Königsburg. 1 pound = 464 gra ms. 10.0 x 7.0 x 0.4 inches = 25 x 17.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

259. Miller, Neil R.
Walsh and Hoyt's Clinical Neuro-Ophthalmology [Volume One]. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, [1982]. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published in 1947 under Frank Walsh's name alone.] xii+381+[3]pp. Numerou s text figures. 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Starting with this 4th edition the volumes were issued and sold separately. The classic modern text. Volume one is devoted to the visual s ensory system and the optic nerve. 2 pounds 15 ounces = 1.4 kg. 11.3 x 8.7 x 1.2 inches = 28.2 x 21.8 x 3cm. Inquire | Ord er$25.00

260. [Millikan, Clark H., et al].
A Classification and Outline of Cerebrovascular Diseases: A Report by an ad hoc Committee established by the Advisory Council for the National Institute of Neurologial Diseases and Blindness, Public Health Servic e. Reprinted from Neurology Volume 8, Number 5, May 1958. 1st separate printing. [vi]+34pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green card covers. Vertically creased, else a very good copy with owner's ink signature to the front cover. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 1 0.0 x 6.8 x 0.1 inches = 25 x 17 x 0.3cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

261. Minkowski, M[ieczyslaw] (1884-1972).
Klinischer Beitrag zur Aphasie bei Polyglotten, speziell im Hinblick auf das Schweizerdeutsche. Sonderdruck aus Schweizer Archiv für Neurologie und Psychiatrie, Band XXI Heft 1. Zürich: Art. Institut Orel l Füssli, 1927. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [ii]+43-72. Thin 8vo. Printed self-wrappers with paper backstrip. Lower corners curled, somewhat dusty, else very good. Uncommon. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 9.7 x 6.8 x 0.1 inches = 24.2 x 17 x 0.2cm. Inscribed [to Ado lf Meyer] on the front wrapper "Mit herzlichem Dank und greundlichen Grüsse v. Verf. M. Minkowski". Inquire | Order$30.00

262. Minkowski, M[ieczyslaw].
Zur Entwicklungsgeschiche, Lokalisationund Klinik des Fussohlenreflexes. Sonderdruck aus Schweizer Archiv für Neurologie und Psychiatrie Band XIII. Zürich: Art. Institut Orell Füssli, 1923. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [475]-514. Thin 8vo. Printed tan wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 9.8 x 6.9 x 0.1 inches = 24.4 x 17.2 x 0.2cm. Inscribed "23. XII. 1923 Herrn Prof Dr Adolf Meyer hochachtungsvoll überreicht vom Verfasser M Minkowski." Inquire | Order$30.00

263. Mitchell, S[ilas] Weir (1829-1914).
Hysterical Rapid Respiration, with Cases; Peculiar Form of Rupial Skin Disease in an Hysterical Woman. Reprinted from The American Journal of the Medical Sciences, March 1893. [Philadelphia]: 1893. 1st separate printing. 12pp. + frontis color photogaphic plate. Text figures. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black front lettering. Edges chipped, else very good. Scarce. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.1 inches = 23.6 x 15.5 x 0.1cm. Inquire | Order$100.00

264. Mitchell, S[ilas] Weir.
Suspension in Locomotor Ataxia. With a Summary of twenty-three cases from the Clinical Service of Dr. Mitchell, reported by Dr. Guy Hinsdale from the tables of the resident, Dr. Caspar W. Sharples. Reprinted from The University Medical Magazine, April 1890. [Philadelphia]: [University of Pennsylvania Press], [1890]. 1st separate Edition. 5+[1]pp. + laid-in octavo broadside announcing +The University Medical Magazine+. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers wit h black front lettering. Edges lightly chipped, else a very good copy. Scarce. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 10.4 x 6.9 x 0.1 inches = 26 x 17.2 x 0.1cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

265. Mitchell, S[ilas] Weir & Lewis, Morris J.
The Tendon-Jerk and Muscle-Jerk in Disease, and especially in Poserior Sclerosis. Reprinted from The American Journal of Medical Sciences, October, 1886. [Philadelphia]: [1886]. 1st sepa rate printing. 10+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black front lettering. A very good copy. Scarce. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 9.4 x 6.0 x 0.1 inches = 23.5 x 15 x 0.1cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

266. Monrad-Krohn, G[eorg] H[erman] (1884-1966).
The Clinical Examination of the Nervous System. Foreword by T[homas] Grainger Stewart. London: H. K. Lewis & Co. Ltd., 1928. 4th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1914 in ; First issu ed in translation in 1921]. xvi+209+[1]pp. 55 text figures and plates. 12mo. Printed panelled blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good, bright copy in edgetorn dust jacket, with the Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small call number to the front DJ panel. (OP). Inscribed on the half-title by Monrad-Krohn "With the author's compliments" and with Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and name stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order$40.00

267. Montgomery, Erwin B., et al.
Principles of Neurologic Diagnosis. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1986]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [First published the same year]. xi+[3]+286+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 15 oun ces = 435 grams. 9.3 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 23.2 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

268. Morel, Ferdinand.
L'hyperostose frontale interne: syndrome de l'hyperostose frontale interne avec adipose et troubles cérebraux. Paris: Librairie Octave Doin/Gaston Doin & Cie, Éditeurs, 1930. 1st Edition. 92+[4]pp. + 6 rear plates with 13 p hotographic images. 8vo. Printed cream linen wrappers with black lettering. Lightly foxed, small call number to the front cover, a very good copy. Scarce. With a separate integral G. Doin & Cie title-page before the Octave Doin title-page. OCLC locates c opies only at NY Acad Med and Coll Phys & Surgeons of Phila. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 9.0 x 6.2 x 0.4 inches = 22.5 x 15.5 x 1cm. Inscribed on the separate G. Doin title-page "A Docteur Smith Ely Jelliffe Homage de l'auteur F. Morel". Date-stamped by Jellif fe Apr 14 1933. Inquire | Order$65.00

269. Müller, L[udwig] R[obert] (born 1870).
Die Einteilung des Nervensystems nach seinen Leistungen. Leipzig: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1933. 1st Edition. 74+[2]pp. 21 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed blue card covers with black lettering. Text block s eparating a bit, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 10.0 x 6.9 x 0.2 inches = 25 x 17.3 x 0.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order$17.50

270. National Spastics Society.
Child Neurology and Cerebral Palsy. A Report of an International Study Group, St. Edmond Hall, Oxford 1960. Little Club Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 2. [London]: Published by The Medical Advisory Committee of the Natinoal Spastics Society in associaton with William Heinemann (Medical Books) Limited, [1960]. 1st Edition. [iv]+205+[7]pp. Text illustrations. Square 8vo. Printed red card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 gr ams. 9.6 x 7.0 x 0.5 inches = 24 x 17.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

271. Naunton, Ralph F., ed.
The Vestibular System. New York: Academic Press, Inc., A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1975. 1st Edition. xii+475+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed red patterned boards with gilt lettering. A ver y good, tight copy. (OP). With the bookplate of the notable neuroscience collector William Cruce. Proceedings of a symposium held at the University of Chicago in 1973. Contains sections on physiology, anatomy, vestibular examination, diseases of the peri pheral system, and disorders of the central vestibular system and its associated oculomotor and other elements. 2 pounds 9 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.6 x 6.6 x 1.1 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$54.95

272. Negro, Camillo (1861-1927).
Patologia e clinica del sistema nervoso: lezioni. Torino: S. Lattes & C., Librai-Editori / Firenze: R. Bemporad & Figlio / Bologna: Ditta N. Znichelli, 1913. 1st Edition. xxiv+560pp. + 9 figures on 7 inserted plat es. 39 text figures. 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers and gilt-stamped spine with raised bands. Joints and edges rubbed, crown masking-taped, sheets browned but stable, a good ex-library copy (ex-Phipps Clinic at Hop kins). Very scarce. Negro was Director of the University of Turin's Institute of Neuropathology. OCLC locates copies only at NLM and NY Acad of Med. 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. 9.7 x 6.4 x 1.7 inches = 24.2 x 16 x 4.3cm. Inqu ire | Order$100.00

273. Nerve Injuries Committee, Medical Research Council.
Aids to the Investigation of Peripheral Nerve Injuries. London: Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1957 [this edition 1st issued 1943]. 2nd Revised Edition, Later printing. [ii]+49+[1]pp. 74 text plates and figures. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. A very good copy. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 9.7 x 6.0 x 0.4 inches = 24.3 x 15 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

274. Netter, Frank H[enry] (1906-1991).
The CIBA Collection of Medical Illustrations Volume I Nervous System Part II: Neurologic and Neuromuscular Disorders. A Compilation of Paintings Depicting Pathophysiology, Pathology, and Clilnical Features and Management. H. Royden Jones, Jr., M.D. Guest Edior. Regina V. Dingle Managing Editor. [West Caldwell, NJ]: CIBA Pharmaceutical Company, [1986]. 1st Edition. xvi+256pp. Color illustrations throughout. Large 4to. Printed triple-column format. Printed g reen cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 3 pounds 8 ounces = 1.6 kg. 12.6 x 9.6 x 1.0 inches = 31.5 x 24 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

275. Neuburger, L.
Le traitement des maladies nerveuses en clientèle. Issued in the series Comment Guérir? Bibliothèque des Praticiens. Paris: Editions Médicales Norbert Maloine, 1928. 1st Edition. [vi]+300pp. 12mo. Printed brown wrappers with bl ack lettering and red front borders. Paper quite acidic and fragile, a very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. OCLC records only two copies, at NY Academy of Medicine and Wellcome. 10 ounce s = 290 grams. 7.6 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches = 19 x 13.5 x 2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Stamped "Hommage de l'Éditeur." Inquire | Order$35.00

276. Nicholls, J[ohn] G. (born 1929), ed.
Repair and Regeneration of the Nervous System. Report of the Dahlem Workshop ... Berlin 1981, November 29 - December 4. Life Sciences Research Report 24. Berlin/Heidelberg/NY: Springer-Verlag, 1982. 1st E dition. viii+410+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green and white cloth with black lettering. 13 pages highlighted, else a very good, sound reading copy. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 8.4 x 6.0 x 0.9 inches = 21 x 15 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$14.95

277. Nitsch, Roger M., et al, eds.
Alzheimer's Disease: Amyloid Precursor Proteins, Signal Transduction, and Neuronal Transplantation. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences 695. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1993. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xiv]+339+[7]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed red and black flexible vinyl covers with white and black lettering. Ink ownership inscription to the inside front cover, else near fine. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.1 x 6.1 x 0.7 inches = 2 2.7 x 15.2 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$16.95

278. Nobécourt, P[ierre] (born 1871).
Clinique médicale des enfants: affections du système nerveux. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1928. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+374+[2]pp. 66 text figures. 8vo. Printed brown card covers with red and black lettering. Text block detached, foot of spine worn, a good, mostly unopene copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. The fifth volume in a series of pediatric texts by Nobècourt on specialized subject areas, all wi th the general title "Clinique médical des enfants." 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$40.00

279. Nolan, Michael F.
Introduction to the Neurologic Examination. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, [1996]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+224+[4]pp. 29 text figures. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.5 in ches = 22.7 x 15 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$23.90

280. Norris, Forbes H.
The EMG: A Guide and Atlas for Practical Electromyography. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1963]. 1st Edition. [x]+134pp. 41 text figures. 8vo. Printed russet cloth with gilt lettering. A heavily marked ex-library copy with shelfwear. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

281. Nurnberger, John I. & Korey, Saul R. (died 1963).
Pituitary Chromophobe Adenomas: Neurology, Metabolism, Therapy. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., 1953. 1st Edition. [x]+282pp. 31 text figures. 8vo. Printed green cloth with black lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

282. Obersteiner, Heinrich (1847-1922).
Anleitung beim Studien des Baues der nervösen Central Organe im gesunden und kranken Zustande. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1901. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1888]. xvii+[1]+680pp. 250 text figures. Large 8vo. Contemporary quarter red morocco with marbled boards. Front board detached, spine completely split along the rear joint, a good only copy (internally very good) with The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the title-page an d vestige of removed spine label. The penultimate edition of Obersteiner's important book, "the bible of laboratory workers in the area of neuroanatomy." Obersteiner founded his Neurological Institute in 1882 -- the first such research institute in Austr ia -- and, drawing students from all over the world, made it a center for world neurological investigation, a tradition carried on by his worthy successor Otto Marburg. See Erna Lesky The Vienna Medical School of the 19th Century, pp. 346-48 . Lesky states that six German editions appeared, but I believe this is mistaken, as we can find no record of an edition after the fifth edition in 1912. 3 pounds 9 ounces = 1.7 kg. 10.0 x 6.8 x 1.7 inches = 25 x 17 x 4.3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's aut open signauture to the front paste-down and title-page. Inquire | Order$75.00

283. Ody, François.
Tumors of the Basal Ganglia. Reprinted from the Archives of Neurology and Psychiatry, Vebruary, 1932, Vol. 27, pp. 249-269. Chicago: American Medical Association, 1932. 1st separate printing. 21+[3]pp. 8 text figu res. Thin 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappers with black front lettering, stapled. A very good copy. Uncommon. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 10.2 x 6.9 x 0.1 inches = 25.4 x 17.3 x 0.1cm. Inscribed on the front wrapper "Hommage de l'auteur F. Ody". Inquire | Order$20.00

284. Olanow, C[harles] W[arren] (born 1941) & Lieberman, A[braham] N. (born 1938), eds.
The Scientific Basis for the Treatment of Parkinson's Disease. Carnforth, Lancashire / Park Ridge, New Jersey: The Parthenon Publishing Group, [1992]. 1st Edi tion. viii+307+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy with owner's rubber stamp to the front flyleaf. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

285. Oppenheim, H[ermann] (1858-1919).
Text-Book of Nervous Diseases for Physicians and Students. Fifth Enlarged and Improved Edition. Translation of Lehrbuch der Nervenkrankheiten. Edinburgh: Otto Schulze/NY: G. E. Stechert & Compan y, [1911]. 2 volumes. 3rd Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1894]. xvii+[3]+603+[1]; [4]+[605]-1424pp. + 8 plates (including 4 chromolithographs & 3 photogravures) 440 text figures. Small 4to. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and da rk green endpapers. Corners bumped and frayed, somewhat shaken, hinges of volume one cracked, a good to very good set with the bookplates, title-page rubber stamps, and spine labels of the Royal Medico-Psychological Associaiton. Uncommon. The final state of the text in English, nearly twice the size of the 1900 and 1904 English translations. GM-5 4582 "the best edition in English". 8 pounds 4 ounces = 3.8 kg. 10.0 x 7.2 x 3.2 inches = 25 x 18 x 8cm. Inquire | Order$325.00

The most important period neurology textbook, with a wealth of detailed references for each disease entity. There were 7 German and 3 English editions, as well as translations into Russian, Spanish, Italian.Though we follow Garrison in citing the Schulze edition as the first in English (McHenry, p. 510 citing both the first German & first English editions), T. N. Foulis also brought out an edition, though possibly somewhat later. The sheets for the two editions are identical in typeface & pa gination, both being printed by Turnbull and Spears in Edinburgh, & both having cancel titlepages.
286. Osler, William (1849-1919).
On Chorea and Choreiform Affections. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston, Son & Co., 1894. 1st Edition. 125+[3]pp. + 32 page inserted catalog. Thin 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Paper very brittle; l acking the 10 preliminary pages, title-page, and flyleaves; text block loose with several rear pages loose; upper right corners chipped throughout; whited call number to the front board; considerable edgewear; a poor copy of a scarce book. Uncommon. Osle r's second published neurological monograph. Ashwal Founders of Child Neurology p. 328; Golden & Roland #635; McHenry Garrison's History of Neurology, pp. 322-322. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.8 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$250.00

"Although Richard Bright had noted the association between heart disease and chorea, it was Osler, among others like Octavius Sturges, who solidly established it ... His work on chorea is still considered an excellent clinical epidemiological study and his introductory comments are still worth reading" Ashwal Founders of Child Neurology p.328.
287. Panegrossi, Giuseppe & Fumarola, G[ioacchino], eds.
Atti del III congresso della Società italiana di neurologia. Roma: Tipografia dell'Unione Editrice, 1912. 1st Edition. 200+[2]pp. A few text figures. 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappers with b lack lettering. Wrappers very worn and detached with upper front cover defective (small loss at top of title), sheets quite acidic and fragile, though mostly unopened. A poor to fair copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small fr ont call number. Very scarce. Contains papers by Morselli, Victor Bianchi, & Cerletti. OCLC records 1 copy, at the University of Chicago. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.9 x 6.6 x 0.5 inches = 24.8 x 16.5 x 1.2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title and front wrapper. Inquire | Order$40.00

288. Parsons, Malcolm.
Color Atlas of Clinical Neurology. Chicago: Year Book Medical Publishers Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. 216pp. 603 text plates (most in color). Small 4to. Printed pictorial orange cloth with black lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 10.6 x 7.8 x 0.6 inches = 26.5 x 19.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$27.95

289. Paulian, Dém[ètre] Em. & Turnesco, D.
Les arachnoïdites spinales adhésives. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1933. 1st Edition. 95+[1]pp. + 8 radiological plates. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering and red front ruling. A very g ood copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and black spine call number. Uncommon. OCLC locates 6 copies, only 2 in the US: Univ of Illinois at Chicago and NLM. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.3 x 6.0 x 0.4 inches = 23.2 x 15 x 1cm. With Smit h Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Date-stamped Oct 25 1933 and with the publisher's small review label to the verso of the front cover. Inquire | Order$35.00

290. Pearlman, Alan L. & Collins, Robert G., eds.
Neurological Pathophysiology. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1984. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1974]. x+388+[2]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Printed double-column format. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 10.0 x 7.0 x 0.8 inches = 25 x 17.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

291. Peele, Talmage L.
The Neuroanatomical Basis for Clinical Neurology. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1954. 1st Edition. [x]+564+[2]pp. 313 text figures. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Green cloth with painted black spine l abel. Very good in worn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Bibliography of 870 titles. 3 pounds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. 10.2 x 7.4 x 1.4 inches = 25.5 x 18.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

292. Peele, Talmage L.
The Neuroanatomical Basis for Clinical Neurology. New York: The Blakiston Division McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1961]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1954]. [8]+662+[2]pp. Hundreds of text figures. Heavy 4to. Pale green cloth with painted red labels. Moderate rubbing and shelfwear, about a very good copy copy with small name stamp to the front flyleaf and fore-edge. (OP). Bibliography of 870 titles. 4 pounds 6 ounces = 2.0 kg. 10.2 x 7.4 x 1.6 inch es = 25.5 x 18.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

293. Peele, Talmage L.
The Neuroanatomical Basis for Clinical Neurology. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, A Blakiston Publication, [1977]. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1954]. xi+[3]+609+[3]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Pr inted double-column format. Printed orange cloth with black and yellow lettering. Some rubbing and shelfwear, several paper clip indentations to the top margins, a good secondhand copy. (OP). 3 pounds 4 ounces = 1.5 kg. 10.3 x 8.1 x 1.3 inches = 25.8 x 2 0.2 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$32.95

294. Penzoldt, F[ranz] (1849-1927) & Stintzing, R[oderich] (born 1854), eds.
Handbuch der Therapie der Erkrankungen des Nervensystems und der Geisteskrankheiten. Achte Abteilung: Behandlung der Erkrankungen des Nervensystems; Neunte Abteilung: Be handlung der Geisteskranken. Handbuch der gesamten Therapie Band IV. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1910. 4th Revised Edition. [First published in 1896; 6th and last edition 1927.] viii+836pp. A few text figures. Large 8vo. Leather-backed blue-black bo ards. A worn ex-library copy: 2/3 of the spine covered with masking tape and colored front flyleaf detached. Contains contributions by Otto Binswanger, Strümpell, Edinger, Henschen, Ziehen, and others. OCLC doesn't record this 4th edition as a separate p ublication (nor the 2nd and 5th editions) and shows only sparse holding for the 1st, 3rd, & 6th editions. 4 pounds 2 ounces = 1.9 kg. 10.0 x 6.8 x 2.0 inches = 25 x 17 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

295. Peón, Raúl Hernández, ed.
The Physiological Basis of Mental Activity. Proceedings of a Symposium held in Mexico City, Otober 9 and 10, 1961. Electroencephalography and Clinical Neurophysiology Supplement No. 24. Amsterdam/London/NY: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1963. 1st Edition. vi+[6]+283+[1]pp. Text figures. 4to. Green buckram with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. (OP). 2 pounds 5 ounces = 1.1 kg. 10.7 x 7.8 x 0.8 inches = 26.8 x 19.5 x 2 cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

296. Pershing, Howell T[erry] (born 1858).
The Diagnosis of Nervous and Mental Diseases. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., 1901. 1st Edition. 8+17-223+[1]pp. 29 text figures, several outlined in color. Small 8vo. Embossed blue-green cloth w ith gilt spine and green endpapers. Spine flecked, else a very good, tight copy. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.4 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$37.50

297. Pick, A[rnold] (1851-1924).
Initialerscheinungen der zerebralen Arteriosklerose und kritische Erörterung ihrer Pathogenese. Sammlung zwangloser Abhandlungen aus dem Gebiete der Nerven- und Geisteskrankheiten Band VIII Heft 8. Halle a. S.: Ca rl Marhold Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1909. 1st Edition. 32pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black front lettering. Wrappers detachedand quite edgeworn, a good only copy with the Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and call number to the front wrapper. Scarce. Pick was from 1886 professor of psychaitry at the (German) University of Prague. He made many important neurological discoveries, especially regarding aphasia, for which see GM & Haymaker, pp. 358-62. Not in OCLC. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 9 .1 x 6.0 x 0.1 inches = 22.8 x 15 x 0.2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

298. Pickworth, F[rederick] A[lfred] (born 1889).
Chronic Nasal Sinusitis and Its Relation to Mental Disorder: an Applied Pathology of Abnormal Conditions of the Nasal Sinuses found in Mental Hospital Patients. London: H. K. Lewis & Co. Ltd., 193 5. 1st Edition. xii+156pp. 83 photographic and photo-engraved illustrations, of which 9 are color photo-lithographic images on 5 inserted plates. Tall 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front cover device. Light cover soiling, else v ery good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Uncommon. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.9 x 6.8 x 0.7 inches = 24.8 x 17 x 1.8cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front paste -down. Inquire | Order$50.00

299. Plum, Fred, ed.
Advances in Contemporary Neurology. Contemporary Neurology Series [Volume 29]. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, [1988]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+211+[1]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Prined pebbled black boards with white and blue lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 10.4 x 7.2 x 0.6 inches = 26 x 18 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.95

300. Plum, Fred, ed.
Recent Advances in Neurology. Contemporary Neurology Series 6. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, [1969]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+254pp. Small 4to. Printed black cloth with silver lettering. Minor highlighting and ink scoring to the first 24 pages, else very good. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 10.5 x 7.2 x 0.7 inches = 26.3 x 18 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$18.95

301. Poirier, Louis J., et al, eds.
The Extrapyramidal System and Its Disorders. VIth International Symposium on Parkinson's Disease. Advances in Neurology Volume 24. New York: Raven Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. xxii+529+[3]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Tiny stain to the upper front board, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

302. Pollak, Eugen.
Lebererkrankung und Gehirn: Die Pathogenese der Wilsonschen Krankheit und Pseudosklerose. Sonderabdruck aus Heft 3/4, Band 47, der Jahrbücher für Psychiatrie und Neurologie. Wien: Verlag von Julius Springer, [1930 ?] 1st separate Edition. Pp. [125]-250. 27 text figures. 8vo. Offprint, issued without wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Pollak was at the Neurological Institute of the University of Vienna. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 9.2 x 6.1 x 0.1 inches = 23 x 15.2 x 0.3cm. Inscribed to the notable American neurologist Bernard Sachs (1858-1944), but probably not by Pollak, possibly by Otto Marburg but the signature is unclear. Inquire | Order$22.50

303. Pollock, Lewis J. & Davis, Loyal (born 1896).
Peripheral Nerve Injuries. Hoeber's Surgical Monographs [Volume 4]. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1933. 1st Edition. [ii]+xx+678+[4]pp. 312 text figures. Small 4to. Printed black cloth-backed b lue cloth-covered boards with gilt spine and black front lettering. Front hinge cracked, else a very good copy. Scarce. Massive state-of-the art treatise based on the authors' own records. With a 1958 item bibliography. 4 pounds 10 ounces = 2.1 kg. 10.6 x 7.2 x 1.5 inches = 26.5 x 18 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$250.00

304. Porter, Ruth & Fitzsimons, David W., eds.
Outcome of Severe Damage to the Central Nervous System. CIBA Foundation Symposium New Series 34. Amsterdam: Elsevier/Excerpta Medica/North Holland, 1971. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+354pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed embossed yellow cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.8 x 6.8 x 0.8 inches = 24.5 x 17 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

305. Potts, Charles S[ower] (1864-1930).
Nervous and Mental Diseases: A Manual for Students and Practitioners. Philadelphia and New York: Lea Brothers & Co., [1900]. 1st Edition. [ii]+455+[3]pp. 86 text ills. 12mo. Panelled rose cloth with gilt s pine. Corners lightly frayed, marginal tear to right edge of p. 391, else a very good copy. Cordasco 00-3657. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 1.2 inches = 19 x 13 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

306. Prado, A. de Almeida.
Les Syndromes cérébelleux mixtes: étude anatomo-clinique. Translated by D. M. Nathan. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1931. 1st Edition in French. [First published ]. 168pp. 17 text figures. 8vo. Printed stiff lightly d ecorative brown wrappers. Sheets lightly browned, slight chipping to spine and small punch hole through lower front cover, else a very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and call number to the front joint of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jell iffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order$37.50

307. Pryse-Phillips, William & Murray, T. J.
Essential Neurology: a Concise Textbook. Norwalk, Connecticut: Appleton & Lange, [1993]. 4th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1978]. ix+[1]+729+[5]pp. Numerous text figures. Heavy 8vo. P rinted gray and blue card covers with white lettering. Some minor edgewear, bottom edge of text block lightly soiled, a very good copy. (OP). The final edition, probably actually published in late 1992, as that is the date OCLC gives, though the copyrigh t date is 1993. 2 pounds 7 ounces = 1.1 kg. 10.0 x 6.8 x 1.2 inches = 25 x 17 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$45.95

308. Przuntek, H[orst] & Riederer, P[eter], eds.
Early Diagnosis and Preventive Therapy in Parkinson's Disease. Wien and New York: Springer-Verlag, [1989]. 1st Edition. xiv+442+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed orange card covers with black lettering. Near fin e with ink owner's name to the half-title. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 22.8 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

309. Pulec, Jack, ed.
Meniere's Disease. A Symposium reprinted from The Otolaryngologic Clinics of North America -- October 1968. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1968. 1st Edition. [xii]+265-715pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed gr een cloth with painted blue spine and front labels. Name stamp to front and rear paste-downs, else a near fine, fresh copy. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 23 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

310. Stewart, James Purves.
The Diagnosis of Nervous Diseases. New York: E. B. Treat & Co./London: Edward Arnold, 1920. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1906]. viii+584pp. + 18 plates. 283 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Ru led red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some cover staining and shelfwear, a good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. 3 pounds 1 ounces = 1.4 kg. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.7 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 4.3cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$40.00

311. Stewart, James Purves.
The Diagnosis of Nervous Diseases. New York: Edward Arnold, 1920. 6th Revised Edition, 1st printing, American issue. [First published 1906]. viii+648pp. 285 text figures. Thick 8vo. Ruled red cloth with gilt spine lett ering. Hinges cracked, slight cover soiling, edges rubbed a good to very good copy. 3 pounds 4 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.2 x 6.2 x 2.0 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

312. Purves-Stewart, James.
The Diagnosis of Nervous Diseases. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1931. 7th Revised Edition, 1st printing, American issue. [First published 1906]. viii+730+[2]pp. 312 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Ruled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor staining to upper spine and rear board and a few dents to the upper spine, still a good to very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. 2 pounds 13 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.3 x 6.0 x 1.5 inches = 23.2 x 15 x 3.8cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe' s copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$40.00

313. Purves-Stewart, James.
The Diagnosis of Nervous Diseases. Baltimore: William Wood & Company, 1937. 8th Revised Edition, 1st printing, American issue. [First published 1906]. viii+842+[2]pp. 337 text figures, a few in color outline. Heavy 8vo . Panelled blue cloth with embossed front cover device and gilt spine lettering. Rear hinge cracked and edges somewhat rubbed, else a very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. 3 pounds 3 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.8 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 4.5cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$40.00

314. Purves-Stewart, James.
Intracranial Tumours and Some Errors in Their Diagnosis. London: Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, 1927. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+206+[2]pp. 51 text figures. 8vo. Printed panelled dark red cloth with gilt spine and black front lettering. A very good, tight copy with the embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Quite uncommon. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 22.1 x 14.5 x 1.7cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's c opy, with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$135.00

315. Putnam, J[ames] J[ackson] (1846-1918) & Waterman, George A[rthur].
Neurological Diagnosis Questions. Boston: [no publisher], 1907. 1st Edition. [ii]+27+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed cream wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 7.6 x 5.0 x 0.1 inches = 19 x 12.5 x 0.2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

316. Putnam, James J[ackson] & Waterman, George A[rthur].
Studies in Neurological Diagnosis. Boston: Geo. H. Ellis Co., Printers, 1902. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+214+[2]pp. + 27 half-tones. Numerous text ills. Interleaved with a blank leaf for notes be tween each page of text, a few with contemporary ink notes. 8vo. Printed brwon wrappers with paper spine label. Covers detached with front and rear leaves loose, a fair to good copy only. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 7.9 x 5.4 x 1.1 inches = 19.8 x 13.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

317. Putzel, L[eopold] (born 1855).
A Treatise on Common Forms of Functional Nervous Dseases. New York: William Wood & Company, 1880. 1st Edition. [vi]+256+[2]pp. + 48 page catalog. 9 text woodcuts in the chapters on peripheral paralysis. 8vo. Pr inted embossed green cloth with gilt spine and black front lettering. Edges shelfworn, a good to very good copy. (OP). Chapters on epilepsy, chorea, peripheral paralysis, neuralgia. Cordasco 80-5117. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

318. Quinn, N. P. & Jenner, P. G., eds.
Disorders of Movement: Clinical, Pharmacological and Physiological Aspects. London: Academic Press/Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1989]. 1st Edition. xxiv+[2]+567+[1]pp. + inserted color plate. 8vo . Printed pictorial green laminated boards with black letering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. (OP). 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.5 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$26.95


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 9 Jan 2006