John Gach Books, Inc.

Clinical Neurology (Surnames G-L)

Created: 8 Jan 2006

Section 1: Clinical Neurology (Surnames A-B)

Section 2: Clinical Neurology (Surnames C-F)

Section 4: Clinical Neurology (Surnames M-Q)

Section 5: Clinical Neurology (Surnames R-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


163. Gandevia, S. C., et al, eds.
Science and Practice in Clinical Neurology. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. xviii+453+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative yellow ang green boards. A barely used ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order$37.50

164. Geigel, Richard (1859-1930).
Gehirnkrankheiten. München: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1925. 1st Edition. viii+337+[3]pp. 41 text figures, a few in color. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with white lettering. Spine tips and corners moderately shelfworn , a good to very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Geigel was A. O. Professor of Medicine at Würzburg. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 10.0 x 6.8 x 0.9 inches = 25 x 17 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

165. Gennerich, Wilhelm.
Die Syphilis des Zentralnervensystems: ihre Ursachen und Behandlung. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1921. 1st Edition. [iv]+265+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Library cloth-backed boards with original printed front & rear wrappers laid-down. Edges shelfworn, a good ex-library copy only. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 10.0 x 6.8 x 0.9 inches = 25 x 17 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

166. Gilbert, Harvey A. (born 1940) & Kagan, A[rthur] Robert (born 1936), eds.
Radiation Damage to the Nervous System: a Delayed Therapeutic Hazard. New York: Raven Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+209+[3]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed l ightly decorative ocher cloth with painted black spine & front labels. Light wear to the corners and spine tips, small name stamp to the flyleaf, else very good. (OP). Both editors were in the Department of Radiation Therapy of the Southern California Pe rmanente Group, of which Kagan was Chief. 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 10.4 x 7.2 x 0.6 inches = 26 x 18 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

167. Gilman, Sid, et al.
Disorders of the Cerebellum. Contemporary Neurology Series [Volume 21]. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, [1981]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+415+[7]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed black cloth with red and silver lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 9 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.4 x 7.3 x 1.0 inches = 26 x 18.3 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order $50.00

168. Goff, Charles, et al.
Traumatic Cervical Syndrome and Whiplash. Preface by M. Joseph Blumenfeld. Philadelphia/Toronto: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1967]. 2nd printing. [First published 1964]. 128pp. 135 illustrations in 48 text figures. 8vo. Printed dark gray cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Rubber stamp to front paste-down. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

169. Gold, Arnold P., et al.
Vein of Galen Malformation. Acta Neurologica Scandinavica Volume 40 Supplement 11. Copenhagen: Munksgaard, 1964. 1st Edition. 30+[2]pp. + 3 rear folding charts. Thin 8vo. Printed blue card covers. A very good copy. Ow ner's ink signature to the front cover. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.5 x 6.4 x 0.1 inches = 23.7 x 16 x 0.3cm. Inquire | Order< /EM>$50.00

170. Goodman, Joseph I., et al.
The Diabetic Neuropathies. American Lecture Series No. 151. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1953]. 1st Edition. [x]+138+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed pebbled black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. ( OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.5 inches = 22 x 14.2 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

171. Gordon, Tessa, et al, eds.
The Current Status of Peripheral Nerve Regeneration. Proceedings of a Satellite Symposium of the XXXth Congress of the International Union of Physiological Sciences, Held in Edmonton, Alberta, July 20-23, 1986. Neu rology and Neurobiology Volume 38. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+337+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green-gray cloth with gray lettering. Fine in dust jacket. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

172. Gowers, W[illiam] R[ichard] (1845-1915).
Diagnosis of Diseases of the Spinal Cord. An Address Delivered to the Medical Society of Wolverhampton, October 9th, 1879. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston, Son & Co., 1884. 3rd Revised Edition. [First publ ished 1880 in London]. viii+92pp. + 1 tinted lithographed plate. 14 text wood engravings. Thin 8vo. Panelled olive cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed dark green endpapers. Shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, library rubber stamp to the half- title and title-page, slight chipping o the right edge of the title-page, still about a very good copy. "Gowers demonstrated the dorsal spinocerebellar tract, (Gowers's tract), and introduced the terms myotactic and knee jerk, w hich he elicited with the rubber edge of his stethoscope or a percussion hammer" [GM 4562]. In our experience the third is the least common of the three editions. It is revised and enlarged from the second edition, with an added section on the differenti al diagnosis of functional from organic disease. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.5 inches = 22.6 x 15 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$175.00

173. Gowers, W[illiam] R[ichard].
A Manual of Diseases of the Nervous System. Volume I: Diseases of the Nerves and Spinal Cord; Volume II: Diseases of the Brain and Cranial Nerves, General and Functional Diseases of the Nervous System. London: J. & A. Churchill, 1886, 1893. 2 volumes. xv+[1]+463+[1]; xvi+1069+[3]pp. 171 & 182 text woodcuts. Heavy 8vo. Paneled dark greeen cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed dark brown endpapers. Volume two shaken, with joints & edges rubbed, small spine lab el, and faint ink signature to the top of the title-page dated 1894; volume one with the stamp of the Royal Medical Asylum to the title and several other leaves. A quite decent and attractive set, with the first volume in especially bright and sharp cond ition. Uncommon. First printing of the first edition of volume one; first printing of the second edition of volume two (the first edition of which appeared in 1888). GM 469; Waller 3662; Norman 921 [all three citing the first edition]; Heirs of Hippocrat es 2078 (2nd US edition); Spillane Doctrine of the Nerves, pp. 403-439. 5 pounds 2 ounces = 2.4 kg. 9.6 x 6.2 x 3.4 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 8.5cm. Inquire | Order$375.00

"His greatest work" [GM] and "the most ambitious treatise on neurology that had so far been attempted in any language" [McHenry, p. 315]. Contains classic descriptions of locomotor ataxia, spinal muscular dystrophy, myasthenia gravis, diffuse sclerosis, etc.
174. Grahe, Karl.
Hirn und Ohr: kurze Darstellung der Hör- und Gleichgewichtsuntersuchung und ihre Bedeutung für die Erkennung endokranieller Erkrankungen. Leipzig: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1932. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+108pp. 60 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed blue card covers with black lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. Grahe was A. O. Professor für Oto-Rhino-Laryngologie at Frankfurt a. M. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.9 x 6. 6 x 0.3 inches = 24.8 x 16.5 x 0.7cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplagte and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Stamped "Besprechungs-Stück" (review copy) on the front cover. Inquire | Order$45.00

175. Grasset, J[oseph] (1849-1918) & Rimbaud, L[ouis] (born 1877).
Thérapeutique des maladies du système nerveux. Issued in the series Encyclopédie Scientifique Bibliothèque de Neurologie et de Psychiatrie. Paris: Octave Doin et Fils, Editeurs, 1 911. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1907]. x+600pp. + inserted 12-page rear catalog. 12mo. Printed orange cloth with reddish and dark brown lettering, steel gray endpapers. Text block separated, sheets browned and somewhat brittle, an e x-library working copy only. Both authors were on the medical faculty of the University of Montpellier. Grasset published a number of significant books in clinical neurology. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 7.4 x 85.0 x 1.0 inches = 18.5 x 212.5 x 2.6cm. < EM>Inquire | Order$25.00

176. Greenfield, J[oseph] Godwin & Carmichael, Edward A[rnold].
The Cerebro-Spinal Fluid in Clinical Diagnosis. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1925. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+272pp. 8vo. Ruled thatched green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight tear to gutter of rear flyleaf, else a very good, tight copy with The Hartford Retreat's title-page stamp, rear pocket, and whited spine call number. Uncommon. Greenfield held the post in pathology at the National Hospital, London, for 35 years beginnin g in 1914. "Greenfield's greatest contributions were to bring order to the early confusion of thought and findings on such subjects as encephalitis, spinocerebellar degenerative diseases, diffuse sclerosis, and the pathology of involuntary movements" [Ai rd, Foundations of Modern Neurology, Raven Press, 1994, p.50]. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2.7cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$75.00

177. Grinker, Roy R[ichard] (born 1900).
Neurology. Springfield, IL/Baltimore: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1934]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+979+[1]pp. 401 text figures. Small 4to. Panelled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Moderate shelfwear, joints rubbed, red dot taped to foot of spine, a very good copy with the bookplate of Walter E. Barton, president of the American Psychiatric Association in the early 1960s. 4 pounds 10 ounces = 2.1 kg. 10.0 x 6.8 x 2.0 inches = 25 x 17 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

178. Grinker, Roy R[ichard].
Neurology. Springfield, IL/Baltimore: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1937]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1934]. [x]+999+[3]pp. 406 text ills. Heavy 8vo. Panelled brown cloth. Slight fraying to joi nts, small library stamp to title-page, spine label and bookplate removed, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order< /A>$30.00

179. Grinker, Roy R[ichard].
Neurology. Springfield, IL/Baltimore: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1949]. 4th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1934]. [x]+1138+[3]pp. 390 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Blue cloth with painted spine labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$50.00

180. Groff, Robert A. & Houtz, Sara Jane.
Manual of Diagnosis and Management of Peripheral Nerve Injuries. Introduction by I. S. Ravdin. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1945]. 1st Edition. xii+188pp. 111 text figures, of which 7 are phot ographic plates inluded in the pagination. 8vo. Printed pebbled russet cloth with gilt spine lettering and black front lettering. A very good copy. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

181. Gubler, Clark J., et al, eds.
Thiamine. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+393+[11]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Olive cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front logo. A very good copy in c hipped dust jacket. (OP). With Victoria Chan-Palay's name stamp to the front flyleaf and right edge of the text block. Contains the full proceedings of the papers and discussions presented at the Second Cooperative United States - Japan Seminar on Thiami ne, Octover 3-5, 1974, Monterey, California. The conference emphasized thiamine's relations to the nervous system. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

182. Guillain, Georges (1876-1961).
Études neurologiques. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1922, 1925, 1929, 1930, 1932, 1935, 1936, 1939. 8 volumes. 1st Edition. viii+469+[3]; viii+360; viii+453+[3]; [8]+358+[2]; [2]+vi+462+[2]; viii+433+[3]; vii i+302+[2; [iii]-viii+419+[1]pp. Respectively 18, 47, 18, 75, 110, 112, 38, & 72 text figures & paginated plates. Inserted rear ads to the 1st, 6th, & 8th series. Heavy 8vo. Printed brown card covers with black lettering. Wrappers worn to most volumes and detached for volumes 3 & 4, otherwise good to very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the title-pages and black spine call numbers. Very scarce. Fourth volume co-authored by Alajouanine; seventh volume by Pierre Mollaret. Rarely found co mplete. 20 pounds 14 ounces = 9.7 kg. 9.2 x 6.6 x 10.2 inches = 23 x 16.5 x 25.5cm. Volumes 3, 6, and 8 inscribed by Guillain to Smith Ely Jelliffe (each signed and dated the year of publication); volume 4 inscribed to Jelliffe by the co-author Alajouani ne. Inquire | Order$385.00

183. Guillain, Georges, et al.
Technique de la réaction du benjoin colloïdal. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1926. 1st Edition. 36pp. + 3 inserted half-tones. 25 text figures. 8vo. Printed olive-gray wrappers with black front lettering. Wrappers detached and chipped, spine erose, a good copy only with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp. Scarce. OCLC records 4 copies: NY Acad of Med; Yale & Yale Med; Univ of Chicago. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.1 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 0.3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order$30.00

184. Hadji-Dimo, A[thanase].
Étude clinique de deux qualités du tonus musculaire, l'extensibilité et la passivité. Paris: Librairie le François, 1940. 1st Edition. [xii]+376pp. 86 text figures. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Tex t block broken at page 276, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Scarce. The Bibliothèque National lists this as the author's thesis for the Medical Faculty of Paris. No copies recorded by OCLC. 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 2.6cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

185. Hamilton, Allan McLane (1848-1919).
Nervous Diseases: Their Description and Treatment. A Manual for Students and Practitioners of Medicine. Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea's Son & Co., 1881. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1878]. [ii]+598+[4]pp. 72 text woodcuts. 8vo. Panelled black cloth with gilt spine lettering and pale oilve endpapers. Front hinge broken and separating, flyleaf and front blank detached, crown worn, a good only ex-library copy (ex-libris Bloomingdale Hospital ). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.5 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.8 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

186. Hansen, K[arl] (born 1893).
Sensibilitätsschema nach Dejerine: segmentäre Innervation [und Band II] periphere Innervation. Leipzig: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1940. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. Unpaginated and issued without title-pages. Both volumes consist of 25 identical frontal and 25 identical dorsal diagrammatic views printed rectos only, with the two separated by a red dividing leaf. 4to. Printed blue boards with unprinted black cloth spines. Corners bumped and some wear to the spine tips, els e very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number to both volumes. Scarce. OCLC records only 3 copies: LC, NY Acad of Med, and Center for Res. Libr.; only NLM is recorded as having the 1950 edition. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 11.8 x 8.7 x 0.8 inches = 29.5 x 21.7 x 2cm. Each volume with Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and stamped on the front board "Besprechungs-Exemplar" [Review copy]. Inquire | Order$75.00

187. Harmony, Thalía.
Neurometric Assessment of Brain Dysfunction in Neurological Patients. Functional Neuroscience, A Series of Volumes Edited by E. Roy John and Robert W. Thatcher Volume 3. Hillsdale, NJ/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Pub lishers, 1984. 1st Edition. xvi+577+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed white boards with black lettering. Corners bumped, crown shelfworn, still a very good, tight copy. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 3.9cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

188. Hausman, Louis.
Clinical Neuroanatomy, Neurophysiology, and Neurology, with a Method of Brain Reconstruction. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1971]. 1st Edition, 3rd Revised printing. [First published 1958]. xxviii+456pp. 10 pl ates & 12 tables in the text. 4to. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly soiled dust jacket. 3 pounds 14 ounces = 1.8 kg. 11.4 x 8.8 x 1.6 inches = 28.5 x 22 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

189. Hayes, Albert H[amilton] (1840-1911).
A Medical Treatise on Nervous Affections. the Result of an Extensive Experience in the Treatment of Nervous Disorders. Boston: Published by The Peabody Medical Institute, [1870]. 1st Edition. 134+[3]+7pp . + front & rear blanks. Small 8vo. Paneled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed rust endpapers. Lacks the frontis portrait, else very good. "Hayes was director of the Peabody Medical Institute (Boston), which specialized in the treatment of mental and nervous diseases with proprietary remedies. Hayes addresses five forms of 'mental or nervous disease,' which he assures his reader may be cured at the Institute or with remedies ordered therefrom: oppression, confusion, delusion, excietement a nd 'diminution' (i.e., 'absence of mental imagery'). Though the means of cure employed by Hayes and his colleagues at the Peabody Medical Institute are never specified, abundant correspondence from the formerly afflicted testifies to the efficacy of what is several times referred to as simply the 'Discovery.'" [Atwater Collection #1585]. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 7.8 x 5.0 x 0.4 inches = 19.5 x 12.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

190. Henry, C. E., ed.
Current Clinical Neurophysiology: Update on EEG and Evoked Potentials. New York: Elsevier / North Holland, [1980]. 1st Edition. [xii]+577+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative maroon boards with white lettering. A very good copy w ith slight chipping to the right front edge and light shelfwear to the corners. (OP). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 3.4cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

191. Herlin, Lennart.
Sciatic and Pelvic Pain Due to Lumbosacral Nerve Root Compression. Foreword by Richard L. Masland. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1966]. 1st Edition. x+253+[1]pp. 106 text figures. 4to. Dark blue cloth with gi lt spine lettering. Embossed name stamp to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Uncommon. Herlin was Head of the Neurotraumatological Section, Department of Neurosurgery, The Karolinska Medico-Kurugriska Institute, Stockholm. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 11.4 x 8.8 x 0.8 inches = 28.5 x 22 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

192. Hirschberg, Nikolai.
Fleckfieber und Nervensystem. Abhandlungen aus der Neurologie, Psychiatrie, und ihren Grenzgebieten Heft 66. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1932. 1st Edition. [iv]+124pp. Tall 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black letter ing. Rear wrapper detached, small library stamp to the front cover and several leaves, else very good. Uncommon. A clinical study of the effect of typhus on the nervous system. OCLC locates 6 copies: Berkeley, UCLA, Iowa, Chicago, Michigan, & Minnesota. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 10.2 x 7.1 x 0.3 inches = 25.5 x 17.7 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

193. Hitzig, E[duard] (1838-1907).
Der Schwindel (Vertigo). Herausgegeben von J[ulius] Richard Ewald (1855-1921) & Robert Wollenberg (1862-1942). Issued in the series Spezielle Pathologie und Therapie, herausgegeben von Weil. Hermann Nothnagel. W ien und Leipzig: Alfred Hölder, 1911. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1898]. vi+141+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Edges lightly chipped, covers a bit dusty, a very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and sp ine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 10.1 x 6.8 x 0.4 inches = 25.2 x 17 x 1cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front cover and title-page. Inquir e | Order$85.00

194. Hughes, Charles H[amilton] (1839-1916).
Neurological Practice of Medicine; A Cursory Course of Selected Lectures in Neurology, Neuriatry, Psychology and Psychiatry; Applicable to General and Special Practice. After the Author's Class-Room Me thods as a Teacher of Students. Designed for Students and GeneralPractitioners of Medicine and Surgery. [St. Louis]: [Press of Hughes & Co.], 1903. 1st Edition. [ii]+iv+[2]+417+[1]pp. 177 text figures. 8vo. Original dark blue cloth with gilt spine letter ing and dark gray endpapers. Title-page a cancel and somewhat torn along the lower gutter, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. Scarce. With a seprate title-page (listed in the table-of-contents) citing Hughes' son Marc Ray Hughes as editor and wi th 1902 on the verso. An pioneer American neuropsychiatrist, Hughes superintended the Missouri State Lunatic Asylum at Fulton 1866-1870, founded the Alienist and Neurologist in 1880, and was one of the founders of the Marion Sims Medical Col lege in St. Louis, of which he was its first president and first professor of nervous and mental diseases. The college later was incorporated into the St. Louis University School of Medicine. 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Presentation copy inscribed on the colored flyleaf "To [?] John S. [?] Graham // with the personal and // professional esteem of // the Author // C. H. Hughes // St. Luis Feb. 3rd, 1903". Inquire | < A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH070938">Order$125.00

195. Hun, Henry (1854-1924).
An Atlas of the Differential Diagnosis of the Diseases of the Nervous System (With a Physiological Introduction). Troy, New York: The Southworth Company, Publishers, 1914. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1 912]. [viii]+287+[3]pp. + folding plate + many double-leaf and folding leaf charts included in the pagination. 37 text illustrations, several in color. Small Folio. Printed panelled blue cloth. A very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call nu mber of The Hartford Retreat. Quite uncommon. Presentation copy with printed presentation leaf inserted before the title-page, numbered No. 15 and signed by Hun. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate. Inquire< /A> | Order$100.00

196. Hutinel, V[ictor] (1849-1933), et al.
Maladies des méninges. Nouveau Traité de Médecine et de Thérapeutique XXXV. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1912. 1st Edition. [iv]+383+[13]pp. 53 text figures. Large 8vo. Printed straight-grai ned blue cloth with white spine lettering, painted black front label, and blue endpapers. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several leaves. Uncommon. 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.8 x 6.6 x 1.2 inches = 24.5 x 16.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$125.00

197. Hyslop, George H. & Lenz, Maurice.
Radiation Treatment of Glioma of the Brain. Reprinted from The American Journal of the Medical Sciences July, 1928, No. 1, vol. clxxvi, p. 42. 1st separate Edition. 20pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yell ow wrappers with black front lettering, stapled. A very good copy. Uncommon. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 9.3 x 6.1 x 0.1 inches = 23.2 x 15.3 x 0.1cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

198. Joseph, Anthony B. & Young, Robert R., eds.
Movement Disorders in Neurology and Neuropsychiatry. Boston: Blackwell Scientific Publications, [1992]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+762+[4]pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed blue cloth with g ilt lettering and decorative red & gilt labels to the spine and front cover. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. 4 pounds 14 ounces = 2.3 kg. 10.4 x 8.4 x 2.0 inches = 26 x 21 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$61.95

199. Journal für Psychologie und Neurologie.
Band 35 Heft 5/6. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1928. 1st Edition. Pp. iv+[177]-303+[1]. + 40 photographic plates (many folding). Tall 8vo. Rebound in blue buckram with gilt spine letteri ng, original printed front wrapper retained. A very good copy. Uncommon. Contains M. Gurewitsch & G. Bychowsky "Zur Architektonik der Hirnrinde (Isocortex) des Hundes"; Georg Schaltenbrand & Percival Bailey "Die perivaskuläre Piagliamembrandes Gehirns, T eil I: Normaler Bau, Funktion und Entwicklung, Teil II: Pathologie"; B. I. Scharapow & P. M. Tschernomordik "Zur Pathologie der Stammganglien"; Ernst Trömner "Reflexuntersuchungen an einem Anencephalus"; Marthe Vogt "Über omnilaminäre Strukturdifferenzen und lineare Grenzen der architektonischen Felder der hinteren Zentralwindung des Menschen." 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 11.0 x 8.4 x 1.0 inches = 27.5 x 21 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

200. Joynt, Robert J. & Griggs, Robert C., eds.
Clinical Neurology. [Philadelphia and New York]: Lippincott - Raven Publishers, 1997 [this edition 1st issued 1995]. 5 volumes. 5th Revised Edition, Revised printing. [First published 1955 in three volumes edited by A. B. Baker, succeeded by a revised 1971 loose-leaf edition, then a 1985 edition co-edited by Joynt, then (after Baker's death), a 1988 edition under Joynt, revised again in 1995, with the last revised printing being this 1997 incarnati on.] Each section separately paginated. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Screw-type printed red buckram loose-leaf binders with gilt lettering. Near fine copies. (OP). State-of-the-art encyclopedic survey of clinical neurology. 32 pounds 2 ounces = 14.9 kg. 10.8 x 8.4 x 12.2 inches = 27 x 21 x 30.5cm. Inquire | Order$200.00

201. Kiloh, L[eslie]. G[ordon] (born 1917) & Osselton, J. W.
Clinical Electroencephalography. London: Butterworths, [1964]. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1961]. [x]+135+[3]pp. 94 text illustrations. 4to. Panelled blue cloth with gil t spine lettering. Corners bumped, cloth a bit rubbed, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 11.3 x 8.6 x 0.6 inches = 28.3 x 21.5 x 1.4cm. Inquire | < A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH064467">Order$25.00

202. Kiloh, L[eslie]. G[ordon] & Osselton, J. W.
Clinical Electroencephalography. London: Butterworths, [1970] [this edition 1st issued 1966]. 2nd Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1961]. [x]+147+[3]pp. 102 text illustrations. 4to. Panelled orange cloth. Spine faded, shelfworn, a good ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$21.95

203. Klass, Donald W. & Daly, David D., eds.
Current Practice of Clinical Electroencephalography. New York: Raven Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. xii+532pp. Oblong 8vo. Red leatherette with painted black spine and front labels. A very good copy. (OP) . 3 pounds 7 ounces = 1.6 kg. 7.3 x 10.2 x 1.1 inches = 18.3 x 25.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$49.95

204. Klatzo, Igor & Seitelberger, Franz, eds.
Brain Edema. Proceedings of the Symposium September 11-13, 1965, Vienna. New York: Springer-Verlag, 1967. 1st Edition. [xviii]+699+[1]pp. + 1 inserted color plate. Numerous text photomicrographs. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 7 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.3 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$29.95

205. Klawans, Harold L., ed.
Clinical Neuropharmacology. New York: Raven Press, [1976-1979]. 4 volumes. 1st Edition. xii+225+[3]; x+208+[6]; x+211+[3]; x+228+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A few pages to volume one ink-lined, else very good in d ust jackets. (OP). The major focus of volume four is epilepsy. Inquire | Order$25.00

206. Klawans, Harold L. & Weiner, William J.
Textbook of Clinical Neuropharmacology. In Conjunction with Paul A. Nausieda [and] Christopher G. Goetz. New York: Raven Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. x+371+[3]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Red cloth with paint ed black spine & front labels. Departmental stamps to the front & rear flyleaves, else very good. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$26.95

207. Klein, R. & Mayer-Gross, Willy (1889-1961).
Clinical Examination of Patients with Organic Cerebral Disease. Foreword by [Walter] Russell Brain (1895-1966). London: Cassell and Company Ltd, [1957]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+96pp. Text illustrat ions. Small 8vo. Printed crimson cloth with gilt lettering. Slight flecking to the cloth, else a very good, tight copy. (OP). 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.7 inches = 22 x 14 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

208. Klein, R. & Mayer-Gross, Willy.
Clinical Examination of Patients with Organic Cerebral Disease. Foreword by [Walter] Russell Brain (1895-1966). Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1957]. 1st American Edition. [First published the s ame year in London]. [ii]+[xiv]+96pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Printed crimson cloth. A fine copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$19.95

209. Koella, W[erner] P. (born 1917), ed.
Sleep 1980: Circadian Rhythyms, Dreams, Noise and Sleep, Neurophysiology, Therapy. [Proceedings of the] Fifth European Congress on Sleep Research, Amsterdam, September 2-5, 1980. Basel: S. Karger, [1981]. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+464+[2]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed gray cloth with green lettering and painted green front label. A few trivial marginal ink check marks, else a very good copy with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. (OP). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.7 x 7.0 x 1.1 inches = 24.3 x 17.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

210. Kramer, Franz (born 1878).
Neurologische Untersuchungs-Schemata, periphere und spinale Sensibiltätsbezirke nebst Blättern zum Eintragen von sensibilitätsbefunden Reizpunkte der Nerven und Muskeln. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1927. 1s t Edition. [10]pp. + 97 leaves with diagrams + 3 blank leaves + rear ad leaf. [Unpaginated]. 6 abbildungen. Small 4to. Printed brown card covers with black lettering. Edges quite chipped, foot of spine erose, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embos sed title-page stamp. Scarce. Kramer was a Berlin neurologist and neuropsychiatrist. The present work is an electromyographic workbook with two plates showing the peripheral musclar nerves, two the spinal and other main nerve trunks, and two the points f or electrical stimulation. The balance of the book consists of repeated frontal and dorsal male images to be clipped out along the perforated gutter and used clinically in charting peripheral nerve lesions. OCLC locates only 4 copies, at NY Acad of Med, Harvard, NLM, and Duquesne. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 10.8 x 7.6 x 0.5 inches = 27 x 19 x 1.2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order$75.00

211. Kraus, Friedrich & Brugsch, Th[eodor] (1878-1963), eds.
Spezielle Pathologie und Therapie innerer Krankheiten X. Band, 1. Teil: Nervenkrankheiten: Physiologisch-anatomische Einleitung, allgemeine Diagnostik, periphere Nerven u. a. Berlin/Wie n: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1924. 1st Edition. xii+1014+[2]pp. + 1 half-tone + 1 color plate. 345 text figures (some tinted). Erratum slitp tipped-in at page 827. Heavy 8vo. Leather-backed printed brown boards. Spine worn with the tips and joints covered w ith masking tape. An ex-library reading copy only. Contributions by Willy Alexander, Robert Bing, Toby Cohn, Ludwig Edinger, Oskar Fischer, Edmund Forster, F. H. Lewy, Georg Peritz, & Paul Schuster. 5 pounds 11 ounces = 2.6 kg. 10.1 x 7.4 x 2.4 inches = 25.3 x 18.5 x 6cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

212. Laache, S[ören Bloch] (born 1854).
Die Vertigo, ihre Pathologie und Therapie nach drei, im Herbstsemester 1911 gehaltenen, vorlesungen. [In deutschere Übersetzung]. Beihefte zur medizinischen Klinik Jahrgang VIII Heft 4. Wien und Berlin: Urb an & Schwarzenberg, 1912. 1st Edition. Pp. [77]-108. Thin 8vo. Cloth-backed printed tan boards with black front & rear lettering and unprinted spine. Upper corners worn, some erosion to the lower spine and front joint, a good only, typically marked ex-li brary copy. Uncommon. Laache was Professor of Internal Medicine at the University of Christiania, Norway. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 10.1 x 6.4 x 0.2 inches = 25.3 x 16 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

213. Laidlaw, John & Stanton, J. B.
The EEG in Clinical Practice. Foreword by Lord [Walter Russell] Brain (1895-1966). Edinburgh/London: E. & S. Livingstone Ltd, 1966. 1st Edition. 128+[4]pp. + transparent plastic time chart attached with cloth t hongs to the top of the spine. 4to. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and illustrated endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 11.2 x 8.6 x 0.6 inches = 28 x 21.5 x 1.5cm. I nquire | Order$45.00

214. Lajtha, Abel, ed.
Handbook of Neurochemistry Second Edition Volume 10: Pathology Neurochemistry. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. xxx+792+[4]pp. Large 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's n ame to the flyleaf. 3 pounds 7 ounces = 1.6 kg. 10.3 x 6.8 x 1.8 inches = 25.7 x 17 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$95.0 0

215. Lance, James W. & Goadsby, Peter J.
Mechanism and Management of Headache. [Philadelphia]: Elsevier, [2005]. 7th Revised Edition, 1st printing. xx+392+[4]pp. 8vo. Yellow and purple glossy boards with purple, black, and white lettering. A near fine copy. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$56.00

216. Lange, Oswaldo.
O liquido cefalo-raquidiano em clinica. Sao Paolo [Brazil]: Companhia Melhoramentos de Sao Paulo, [1937]. 1st Edition. 200+[2]pp. + 3 inserted halftones with 8 figures. 8vo. Printed lavender-gray wappers with dark blue letter ing. Covers stained, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Lange was at the neurological clinic of the Faculty of Medicine of the University of Sao Paulo. OCLC locates 4 copies: Univ of Sao Pauolo, Columbia, NLM, & NY Acad of Med. 12 ounces = 3 48 grams. 9.1 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 22.8 x 16 x 1.5cm. Inscribed to the Journal of Nervous and Metnal Disease, dated 15/12/1937. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$40.00

217. Langelaan, J[acob] W[ilhelm] (1871-1963).
Voordrachten over den bouw van het centrale zenuwstelsel: een voorbereiding tot de kliniek der zenuwziekten. Amsterdam: A. Versluys, 1910. 1st Edition. [8]+485+[1]+x pages. 309 text figures. Small 4t o. Printed maroon cloth with gilt lettering and green endpapers. Crown and foot of spine masking-taped, hinges cracked, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. A massive treatise on the structure and development of the central nervous system with sections on its development, histological structure, mature form in adults, and structure. Langelaan worked from 1900 to 1903 in clinical neurology at the Amsterdam Neurological Institute and was in 1903 appointed Professor of Anatomy and Forensic Medicine. OCLC locates 5 copies, 3 in the USA: Univ. Chicago, NLM, and College of Physicians of Phila. 3 pounds 6 ounces = 1.6 kg. 10.8 x 8.4 x 1.2 inches = 27 x 21 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

218. Larsson, Tage & Sjögren, Torsten (born 1896).
Dystonia Musculorum Deformans: A Genetic and Clinical Population Study of 121 Cases. Assisted by Göta Sjögren. Acta Neurologica Scandinavica Supplement 17. Copenhagen: Munksgaard, 1966. 1st Editi on. 232pp. + rear folding pedigree chart. 8vo. Printed pale blue-gray wrappers with blue and black lettering. Spine quite worn, else a very good copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.6 x 6.3 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 15.7 x 1.5cm. Presentation copy i nscribed and signed by Larsson on the front cover. Inquire | Order$35.00

219. Larsson, Tage.
Mortality from Cerebrovascular Disease. Offprint of Stroke Symposium 19-21 April, 1966. Stockholm: Nordiska Bokhandelns Förlag, 1967. 1st separate printing. Pp. [ii]+15-40. Thin 8vo. Printed glossy green wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.1 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 0.2cm. Inscribed and signed on the front cover. Inquire | Order$22.50

220. Lechtenberg, Richard, ed.
Synopsis of Neurology. Philadelphia/London: Lea & Febiger, 1991. 1st Edition. xvi+171+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 9 ounces = 261 grams. Inquire | Order$13.50

221. Leigh, P. N[igel] & Swash, M[ichael], eds.
Motor Neuron Disease: Biology and Management. London: Springer-Verlag, [1995]. 1st Edition. xviii+468+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed pictorial blue laminated boards. A bbit cocked, else a very go od, lightly used copy. 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

222. Levy, René H., et al, eds.
Antiepileptic Drugs. New York: Raven Press, [1989]. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published in 1972 with Woodbury, Penry, & Schmidt the editors.] [xxviii]+1025+[3]pp. Heavy 4to. Tan cloth with red paint ed spine and front labels, and red endpapers. A near fine copy. 4 pounds 5 ounces = 2.0 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 2.0 inches = 26 x 18 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$28.95

223. Levy, René H., et al, eds.
Antiepileptic Drugs. New York: Raven Press, [1995]. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1972 with Woodbury, Penry, & Schmidt the editors.] xxv+[3]+1120+[4]pp. Heavy 4to. Printed double-co lumn format. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering and painted dark blue spine and front labels. A very good copy with ink owner's signature to the flyleaf. 6 pounds 10 ounces = 3.1 kg. 11.4 x 8.6 x 2.0 inches = 28.5 x 21.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

224. Lewis, Anthony J.
Mechanisms of Neurological Disease. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1976]. 1st Edition. x+540+[2]pp. Numerous text plates and figures, some in color. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed green cloth with whi te lettering and green endpapers. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). With the name stamp to the front paste-down of the notable neuroscience collector William Cruce. 3 pounds 4 ounces = 1.5 kg. 10.4 x 7.6 x 1.2 inches = 26 x 19 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$19.95

225. Lindgren, Erik.
Radiologic Examination of the Brain and Spinal Cord. Acta Radiologica Supplementum 151. Stockholm: [no publisher], 1957. 1st Edition. [vi]+147+[3]pp. 178 text figures, some with multiple images. 8vo. Printed light yellow card covers with black lettering. Moderate cover staining and shelfwear, else a very good copy. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.8 x 7.1 x 0.4 inches = 24.5 x 17.8 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

226. Lipton, Sampson, et al, eds.
The Pain Clinic. Advances in Pain Research and Therapy Volume 13. New York: Raven Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. [xxxvi]+402+[8]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. 2 poun ds = 928 grams. 9.5 x 6.3 x 1.1 inches = 23.8 x 15.8 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$59.95

227. Livingston, Samuel (1908-1984).
Comprehensive Management of Epilepsy in Infancy, Childhood and Adolescence. Assisted by Irving M. Pruce. Contribution by Dietrich Blumer, Samuel Karelitz, & A[rthur] Earl Walker (born 1907). Springfield, IL: C harles C Thomas Publisher, [1972]. 1st Edition. [iv]+xiii+[1]+657+[1]pp. + 4 color plates. Text illustrations. Heavy 4to. Printed pebbled blue cloth with gilt lettering and decorative endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. (OP). 4 pounds = 1.9 kg. 10.1 x 7.2 x 1.4 inches = 25.3 x 18 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

228. Loeper, M[aurice] (born 1875).
Système nerveux. Avec la collaboration de MM. Alajounaine, Codet, Decourt, Delherm, Garcin, Haguenau, A. Lemaire, Marzuézy, Mollaret, de Martel, Pagniez, Pasteur Vallery-Radot, Villaret. Thérapeutique Médicale VIII. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1935. 1st Edition. [iv]+378+[2]pp. A few text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed decorative tan and gold wrappers with black and red lettering. Wrappers loose and edgeworn with foot of spine defecitve, a good copy only with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 10.0 x 6.6 x 0.8 inches = 25 x 16.5 x 2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front cover and title-page, date-stamped Dec 1 3 1935. Inquire | Order$40.00

229. Lortat-Jacob, Léon (1873-1931) & Poumeau-Delille, Edouard Ferdinand Guy.
La syphilis médullaire. Issued in the series Médecine et Chirurgie Pratiques. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1928. 1st Edition. [vi]+151+[1]pp. + inserted (acidic) rea r catalog. 12mo. Printed gilt-ruled green wrappers with white and black lettering. Lower corner of front wrapper chipped away, some wear to the foot of the spine, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small call number to the lower front wrapper. Scarce. With publisher's small review label pasted to the inside front cover. OCLC records only 5 copies: 2 in France and in North America NLM, Univ Montreal, & Univ Illinois at Chicago. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.9 x 5.5 x 0.4 inch es = 19.7 x 13.7 x 1cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autpen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$35.00

230. Lovelace, Richard E. & Shapiro, Howard K., eds.
Charcot-Marie-Tooth Disorders Pathophysiology, Molecular Genetics, and Therapy. Proceedings of the Second International Conference on Charcot-Marie-Tooth Disease, Held at Harriman, New York, Ju ne 28-July 1, 1987. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 53. New York: Wiley-Liss, [1990]. 1st Edition. xxvii+[1]+448+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed light maroon boards with silver lettering. A fine copy. (OP). Left-justified photo-offset text. Issued without dust jac ket. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$100.00

231. Lydic, Ralph & Biebuyck, Julien F., eds.
Clinical Physiology of Sleep. Bethesda, MD: American Physiological Society, 1988. 1st Edition. xiv+239+[3]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed pictorial green cloth with white lettering and pictorial endpapers. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 10.3 x 7.0 x 0.6 inches = 25.8 x 17.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$39.95


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 9 Jan 2006