John Gach Books, Inc.
Clinical Neurology (Surnames C-F)
Created: 8 Jan 2006
Section 1: Clinical Neurology (Surnames A-B)
Section 3: Clinical Neurology (Surnames G-L)
Section 4: Clinical Neurology (Surnames M-Q)
Section 5: Clinical Neurology (Surnames R-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 83. Cabot, Richard C[larke] (1868-1939).
- Case Histories in Medicine, Illustrating the Diagnosis, Prognosis and Treatment of Disease. Boston: W. M. Leonard, Publisher, 1911. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published by D. C. Heath in 1906 a
s Case Teaching in Medicine.] 295+[1]pp. 8vo. Paneled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light cover staining, else a very good ex-library copy with no external markings. Two pencil corrections to errors in the table-of-contents. The ori
ginal edition (with a different title) was designed for undergraduae use. The present edition is oriented towards practitioners. Contains 30 cases on infectious disease; 20 on the gastro-intestinal & biliary tract; 7 on the urinary tract; 9 on circulatio
n; 4 on the respiratory system; 16 on the nervous system; 7 on lymphatic & ductless glands; 7 on diseases of unknown origin. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 84. Campora, Giovanni.
- Fisiopatologia della corea. Genova: S[ocietà] A[nonima] I[ndustrie] G[rafiche ed] A[ffini] Barabino & Graeve, 1923. 1st Edition. 171+[1]+xxi+[3]pp. + 5 halftones on 2 inserted plates. 8vo. Printed dark gray wrappers with dr
ab spine and black front lettering. Slight dampstaining to the lower spine, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small spine call number. Rare. Campora was in the neurological section of the Galliera Hospital in Genoa.
No copy in OCLC. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.5 x 6.7 x 0.6 inches = 23.8 x 16.7 x 1.5cm. Handwritten on the front cover "per recensione" [for review]. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 85. Carmichael, E[dward] Arnold (1896-1978), et al.
- The Site of Origin of the Tremor Produced by Tubocararine Acting from the Cerebral Ventricles. Offprinted from J. Physiol. (1962), 162. [London]: 1962. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 539
-554. 6 text figures. Thin 8vo. Stitched, without wrappers as issued. Two punch-holes to the inner margin, else very good. Uncommon. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 9.3 x 6.3 x 0.1 inches = 23.2 x 15.8 x 0.1cm. Inscribed (but not signed) by Carmichael "With warm re
gards." Inquire | Order$17.50
- 86. Caron, Marcel (born 1903).
- Étude clinique de la maladie de Pick (contribution à l'étude des démences préséniles). Paris: Vigot Frères, Éditeurs, 1934. 1st Edition. [4]+250+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue card covers with black lettering. A very good
copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and varnished spine call number. Uncommon. 1 pound = 464 grams. 10.0 x 6.6 x 0.8 inches = 25 x 16.5 x 2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Datestam
ped Apr 23 1935. Inquire | Order$60.00
- 87. Castro, Aloysio de (1881-1959).
- Tractado de semiotica nervosa: Semiotica das formas exteriores e das desordens motoras. Rio de Janeiro: F. Briguet & Cia, Livreiros-Editores, 1914. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+506+[2]pp. 235 text figures. Errata slip
pasted to page 506. Heavy 8vo. Printed dark gray cloth with gilt lettering and marbled endpapers. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Scarce. De Castro was professor ordinario de pathologia
medica in the Faculty of Medicine of Rio de Janeiro. OCLC locates 5 copies: 2 in Brazil, Univ Paris VI, and Harvard & the Phila College of Physicians in the USA. 3 pounds 6 ounces = 1.6 kg. 9.8 x 6.6 x 1.4 inches = 24.5 x 16.5 x 3.5cm. Smith Ely Jelliff
e's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$95.00
- 88. Cauvy, Georges & Matha, Louise.
- La rééducation motrice, chez les malades du système nerveux, les blessés et les mutilés. Issued in the series Collections ds Manuels de Rééducation, directeur: G. de Parrel. Paris: G. Doin & Cie, Éditeurs, 1938
. 1st Edition. ix+[5]+161+[1]pp. 25 text figures. 8vo. Printed gray card covers with red and blue lettering. Spine tips shelfworn, else very good with small call number to the front cover. Scarce. OCLC records only 4 copies: NLM, NY Acad Med, Univ Wiscon
sin, and Univ Henri Poincaré in Nancy. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.6 x 5.4 x 0.5 inches = 21.5 x 13.5 x 1.3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front cover and title-page. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 89. Charcot, J[ean]-M[artin] (1825-1893).
- Lectures on Localization in Diseases of the Brain Delivered at the Faculté de Médecine, Paris, 1875. Edited by [Desiré Magloire] Bournville (1840-1909). Translation by Edward P[ayson] Fowler (1833-1914) o
f Leçons sur les localisations dans les maladies du cerveau [Volume 1] (Paris 1875). New York: William Wood & Co., 1878. 1st Edition in English. [2]+viii+133+[3]pp. 45 text woodcuts. 8vo. Publisher's printed ruled & bevel-edged green cloth w
ith unprinted spine. Edges rubbed, corners and spine tips moderately frayed; light foxing to the front & rear endleaves; contemporary ownership signature of a Henry Wahl, Hampstead, Ontario, pasted onto the front flyleaf with laid-in bookplate of H. Rosw
ell Wahl; a good to very good copy (for this book a bit better than average). Uncommon. The first book of Charcot's to appear in America, with a preface by Charcot written for the translation. Cordasco 70-0622; GM 4558. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.8
x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 24.5 x 16 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$275.00
- 90. Charcot, J[ean]-M[artin].
- Lectures on Localization of Cerebral and Spinal Diseases Delivered at the Faculty of Medicine of Paris. Translation by Walter Baugh Hadden of Leçons sur les localisations dans les maladies du cerveau [Vo
lume 1] (Paris 1875). The New Sydenham Society Volume CII. London: The New Sydenham Society, 1883. 2nd Edition in English. [First issued in translation in New York 1878 in a translation by Edward P. Fowler.] [xxxii]+341+[1]pp. 8vo. Embossed brown cloth w
ith gilt spine. Label removed from lower spine, Dupont Institute library stamp to the front paste-down, else sharp, very pretty copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$200.00
- 91. Charcot, Jean Martin.
- Lectures on the Diseases of the Nervous System Delivered at la Salpêtriere. Second Series. Translated from the French edition, Leçons sur les maladies du systeme nerveaux faites a la Salpétriere. Translated
by George Sigerson (1829-1925). The New Sydenham Society Volume XC. London: The New Sydenham Society, 1881. 1st Edition in English. xvi+399+[1]pp. + 17 lithographed plates, each with tissue guard & descriptive leaf and all but 3 colored. The first 7 plat
es are for vol. 1. 8vo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, gilt front device of Sydenham, and glazed yellow endpapers. Crown frayed, dampfading to the upper front board and dampstaining to the front endpapers and half-title, two stamps of th
e London School of Clinical Medicine to the front flyleaf, ink signature to the title-page of the notable neurology collector William Timberlake, a good copy. Meynell p. 88. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.3 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3.2cm. <
A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com">Inquire | Order$150.00
- 92. Charcot, Jean Martin.
- Clinical Lectures on Diseases of the Nervous System Delivered at the Infirmary of La Salpêtrière Volume III. Translated by Thomas [Dixon] Savill (1855-1910). The New Sydenham Society 128. London: The New Sydenham Society
, 1889. 1st Edition in English. [First published in German in 1886 (in Freud's translation); first French edition 1887.] xviii+438pp. 85 text figures. 8vo. Blind-stamped brown cloth with gilt front cover device, gilt spine lettering, and glazed yellow en
dpapers. Crown a bit frayed, two stamps to the colored front flyleaf of the London School of Clinical Medicine, ink signature to the title-page of the notable neurology collector William Timberlake, still a very good, attractive copy. Uncommon. Meynell p
age 88. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 8.8 x 1.8 x 1.1 inches = 22.1 x 4.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$225.00
- 93. Chase, Thomas N., ed.
- The Clinical Neurosciences. The Nervous System Volume 2. New York: Raven Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. xiv+542+[4]pp. Text figures. 4to. Black cloth. Name blotted from all three edges of the text block, else very good in w
orn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00
- 94. Cheyne, George (1671-1743).
- The English Malady: Or, a Treatise of Nervous Diseases of All Kinds, as Spleen, Vapours, Lowness of Spirits, Hypochondriacal, and Hysterical Distempers, Etc. in Three Parts... with the Author's Own Case at Large...
. London: Printed for G. Strahan ... and J. Leake, 1733. 1st Edition. [vi]+xxxii+[2]+370+[6]pp. 8vo. Contemporary paneled calf boards, rebacked with red leather spine label. Some wear to the edges of the boards, else a clean copy with light browning. 1 p
ound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.0 x 5.2 x 1.3 inches = 20 x 13 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$1795.00
Hunter & Macalpine p. 333; GM 4840; Jackson. Melancholia pp. 294-296. One of the great first person accounts of psychopathological disorder and probably the most read & widely influential English language psychiatric book published in the 18t
h century. There were six editions.
- 95. Cheyne, George.
- The English Malady: Or, a Treatise of Nervous Diseases of All Kinds, as Spleen, Vapours, Lowness of Spirits, Hypochondriacal, and Hysterical Distempers, Etc. in Three Parts... with the Author's Own Case at Large.... London: Pr
inted for G. Strahan ... and J. Leake, 1735. 5th Edition. [First published 1733]. [vi]+[xxxiv]+370+[6]pp. 8vo. Rebound in modern leather-backed marbled boards with red leather spine label. Light foxing, 18th century ownership inscription to the title-pag
e, a nice copy. Reprints the text of the first edition with an altered title-page. Inquire | Order$600.00
Hunter & Macalpine p. 333; GM 4840; Jackson. Melancholia pp. 294-296. One of the great first person accounts of psychopathological disorder and probably the most read & widely influential English language psychiatric book published in the 18t
h century. There were in six editions.
- 96. Cheyne, George.
- The English Malady. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1992. [xii]+[xxxiv]+370+[8]pp. 8vo. Tooled gray leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1733 f
irst edition. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 9.4 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 97. Chopra, Jagit S., et al, eds.
- Modern Trends in Neurology. New Delhi: B. I. Churchill Livingstone, [1991]. 1st Edition. xii+223+[1]pp. Author index on recto of rear flyleaf. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy in li
ghtly worn dust jacket. (OP). Based on papers delivered at the XIVth World Congress of Neurology. Contains 8 papers on neurological emergencies; 4 on aphasia; 6 on sleep disorders & behavioral neurology; 2 on clinical neurophysiology; and one paper each
on Alzheimer's disease & Down's Syndrome, brain death, neuropathology of neurotuberculosis, and autonomic failure. Contains two papers of keen aphasiological interest: Chen Ya Huang's "Aphasia in Chinese Speakers" and P. Karanth et al's "Cross Cultural S
tudies of Aphasia." 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$45.
00
- 98. Chopra, Jagit S., et al, eds.
- Recent Advances in Neuromuscular Diseases. New Delhi: B. I. Churchill Livingstone, [1991]. 1st Edition. x+109+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed russet cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn d
ust jacket. (OP). Based on papers given at the XIVth World Congress of Neurology. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.5 inches = 23.5 x 15.8 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$37.50
- 99. Claoué, R[aymond] (1864-1932).
- Le nystagmus vestibulaire et les reactions de movements. Paris: A. Maloine & Fils, 1918. 1st Edition. [iv]+64pp. + 2 tinted plates. 15 text figures. Small 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Wrapper
s worn and detached, spine quite worn, a good only ex-library copy. Scarce. Claoué was In Chief of the Oto-laryngology Service at the Pasteur Clinic in Bordeaux. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 7.6 x 5.4 x 0.2 inches = 19 x 13.5 x 0.6cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's
autopen signature to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order$25.00
OCLC records 4 copies in North America: NY Acad Med, Rush Univ, Countway Library, & the Philadelphia College of Physicians & Surgeons.
- 100. Claude, Henri [Charles Jules] (1869-1945).
- Précis de pathologie interne: maladies du système nerveux. I: (cerveau, cervelet, méninges, pédoncles, cérébreux, tubercules quadrijumeaux, protubérances, bulbe. II: (moelle, maladies systematisées,
scléroses, méninges, plexus, muscles, nerfs, système endocrino-sympathique, névroses et psychonévroses). Bibliothèque du Doctorat en Médecine, publiée sous la direction de A. Gilbert et L. Fournier Précis de Pathologie Interne Tomes III & IV. Paris: J.-
B. Baillière et Fils, 1932. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1922]. x+[4]+626+[2]; x+[2]+942+[6]pp. A few text figures. Thick 8vo. Printed red wrappers with black lettering. Volume two lacking the wrappers and with the spine
broken and several front & rear gatherings loose, front wrapper to the first volume detached, a fair ex-library set only. Uncommon. 4 pounds 6 ounces = 2.0 kg. 7.8 x 5.2 x 3.2 inches = 19.5 x 13 x 8cm. Inscribed on the series title of the first volume "
homage à M le Dr [Smith Ely] Jelliffe Henrie Claude". Inquire | Order$85.00
- 101. Clevenger, S[hobal] V[ail] (1843-1920).
- Spinal Concussion: Surgically Considered as a Cause of Spinal Injury, and Neurologically Restricted to a Certain Symptom Group, for which is Suggested the Designation Erichsen's Disease, as One Form of
the Traumatic Neuroses. Philadelphia/London: F. A. Davis, Publisher, 1889. 1st Edition. [iv]+[vi]+359+[1]pp. + inserted rear ads. 8vo. Panelled olive cloth with gilt spine lettering and decorative endpapers. Spine tips and corners lightly frayed, small
embossed old library stamp to the title-page, spine label discreetly removed, an attractive copy with firm hinges. The first book by an American on "railway spine," with a chapter on traumatic insanity. Clevenger named the condition "Erichsen's disease"
after the English physician who first described it, whose views he vigorously supprted, and showed that the spinal sympathetic nervous system was the main seat of spinal concussion. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.5 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.8 x 15.5 x 3cm.
Inquire | Order$500.00
- 102. Clevenger, S[hobal] V[ail].
- Spinal Concussion: Surgically Considered as a Cause of Spinal Injury, and Neurologically Restricted to a Certain Symptom Group, for which is Suggested the Designation Erichsen's Disease, as One Form of the Traumat
ic Neuroses. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1991. [iv]+[viii]+359+[3]pp. 8vo. Tooled brown leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Owner's leather bookplate, else a fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the rar
e 1889 F. A. Davis firt edition. The first book by an American on "railway spine," with a chapter on traumatic insanity. Clevenger named the condition "Erichsen's disease" after the English physician who first described it, whose views he vigorously supp
rted, and showed that the spinal sympathetic nervous system was the main seat of spinal concussion. 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.3 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 103. Cobb, Stanley (1887-1968) & Hubbard, John P.
- Cerebral Hemorrhage from Venous and Capillary Stasis. Offprinted from The American Journal of the Medical Sciences November, 1929, No. 5, Vol. CLXXVIII, p. 693. 1st separate Edition.
16pp. + 13 figures on 4 inserted half-tones. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. A very good copy. 3 ounces = 87 grams. 9.2 x 6.1 x 0.8 inches = 23 x 15.3 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 104. Cobb, William & Morocutti, Cristoforo, eds.
- The Evoked Potentials. Proceedings of an International Meeting held in Siena (Italy), June 30-July2, 1966. Electroencephalography and Clinical Neurophysiology Supplement No. 26. Amsterdam: Elsevier
Publishing Company, 1967. 1st Edition. [xvi]+218+[2]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Uncommon. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 10.6 x 7.8 x 0.6 inches = 26.5 x 19.5 x 1.5cm.
Inquire | Order$45.00
- 105. Coggeshall, Howard C., ed.
- Common Pain Problems. The Medical Clinics of North America Volume 42 No. 6. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, [1958]. 1st Edition. [ii]+viii+1465-1748+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted bl
ack spine labels. A very good copy. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 0.7 inches = 23 x 15 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Orde
r$17.95
- 106. Cohn, Toby (1866-1929).
- Leitfaden der Elektrodiagnostik und Elektrotherapie für Praktiker und Studierende. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1902. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1899]. xii+166pp. + 6 plates. 39 text woodcuts. 8vo. Printed
brown wrappers with black lettering. A poor working copy only: wrappers lacking, title-page torn and defective, first 12 leaves ragged with some insect damage. Uncommon. 8 ilustrations with tinted rice paper overlays, of which mode of book illustration
this must be an early example. An important period work on electrotherapeutics by a notable Berlin neurologist. The first edition is rare (no copy listed in OCLC). There were seven editions in all, the last appearing in 1924. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.5 x
6.5 x 0.4 inches = 23.8 x 16.2 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 107. Cohn, Toby.
- Die mechanische Behandlung der Nervenkrankheiten (Massage, Gymnastik, Ubungstherapie, Sport). Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1913. 1st Edition. viii+140+[4]pp. 55 text figures. 8vo. Later drab green cloth-backed flexible lib
rary boards with the trimmed original printed front wrapper laid-down. A lightly marked ex-library copy, mostly unopened. Cohn was a prominent Berlin neurologist and an early advocate of electrotherapeutics. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.7 x 6.6 x 0.5 inches
= 24.2 x 16.5 x 1.2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the laid-down front wrapper. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 108. Cohn, Toby.
- Die peripherischen Lähmungen: Diagnostik, Untersuchungstechnik, Prognostik und Therapie. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1927. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+320pp. 64 text figures. Large 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black letterin
g. Wrappers very worn and detached, spine erose, a working or binding copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp. Uncommon. Cohn was a prominent Berlin neurologist. OCLC records copies only at NY Acad of Med, LC, Chicago, NLM, and College
of Physicians of Philadelphia. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 10.1 x 7.0 x 0.6 inches = 25.2 x 17.5 x 1.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire
| Order$40.00
- 109. Colin, Henri (born 1860) & Charpentier, René, eds.
- La paralysie générale (maladie de Bayle). Centenaire de la thèse de Bayle (1822-1922), Paris, 30-31 Mai 1922. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1922. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. 190+[2]
; 200pp. + portrait frontis of Bayle for tome II. 8vo. Contemporary brown buckram with gilt spine lettering and gray-green endpapers. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp to volume 1 and whited spine call number. First v
olume edited by Colin, second volume by Colin & Charpentier. Tome I, entirely devoted to history, reprints Bayle's original 1822 thesis; and has Laignel-Lavastine & Jean Vinchon's "Les précurseurs de Bayle"; Semelaigne's "Bayle et les travaux de Charento
n"; and Arnaud's "La paralysie générale après Bayle." Tome II reports reports and discussions of the centenary conference and contains Pactet's "Étiologie et pathogénie"; Lhermitte's "Anatomie pathologique"; Charpentier's "Étude cliniqueet médico-légale"
; Truelle's "Traitement et assistance"; plus over a dozen other short papers and communications. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.4 x 6.6 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 16.5 x 3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front paste-down and autopen signature to the t
itle-page of both volumes. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 110. Collins, R. Douglas.
- Illustrated Manual of Neurologic Diagnosis. Philadelphia/Montreal: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1962]. 2nd printing. xiv+177+[3]pp. Illustrated throughout with color illustrations. 8vo. Blue cloth with folding flyleaves wi
th color illustrations. Slight damp-marking to bottom margin of text, else a very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.50
- 111. Comte, Albert.
- Des paralysies pseudo-bulbaires. Travail du Laboratoire du Dr Dejerine à la Salpètrière. Paris: G. Steinheil, Éditeur, 1900. 1st Edition. [ii]+240+[2]pp. 118 text figures. 8vo. Contemporary gilt-stamped green half morocco with
raised spine bands and marbled boards & endpapers. Some wear to the spine tips and corners, joints and spine bands rubbed, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Uncommon. 1 pound 7 ounces = 66
7 grams. 9.9 x 6.7 x 0.8 inches = 24.7 x 16.8 x 2cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 112. Cooper, I[rving] S[pencer] (1922-1985), et al, eds.
- The Pulvinar-LP Complex. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1974]. 1st Edition. xiv+295+[3]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in dus
t jacket. (OP). Probably the first extensive work on this large posterior nucleus of the thalamus. Based on a symposium held at St. Barnabas Hospital, Bronx, NY, in March 1972. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.3 x 6.3 x 0.7 inches = 23.2 x 15.7 x 1.8cm.
Inquire | Order$75.00
- 113. Cornelius, Alfons (1865-1933).
- Nervenpunkte, ihre Entstehung, Bedeutung und Behandlung mittels Nervenmassage. Von Dr. Cornelius. II., durch eine Technik der Nervenmassage erweiterte Auflage der "Druckpunkte". Leipzig: Verlag von Georg Thieme
, 1909. 2nd enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published in 1902 as Druckpunkte.] 52pp. + 12 rear plates with body diagrams illustrating the massage points and detailed overleaf descriptions of two patients, one treated for migraine and
the other for epilepsy. 8vo. Publisher's black cloth-backed printed pink boards with black front lettering and drab spine. Hand-lettered spine label, some wear to the joints and edges with the lower front joint splitting, a good, heavily marked ex-librar
y copy. Scarce. Oberstabsarzt an der kaiser-Wilhelms-Akademie zu Berlin and Leiter der Poliklinik für Nervenmassage des Königlichen Charité-Krankenhaus, Cornelius was the first in Germany to practice nerve massage for the relief of pain, a technique that
he first tried on himself. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.3 inches = 22 x 14 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 114. Cotman, Carl W., ed.
- Neuronal Plasticity. New York: Raven Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. xiv+335+[3]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6
x 6.4 x 0.7 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$38.95
- 115. Courville, Cyril B[rian] (1900-1968).
- Cerebral Palsy: A Brief Introduction to Its History, Etiology, and Pathology, with Some Notes on the Resultant Clinical Syndromes and Their Treatment. Los Angeles: San Lucas Press, 1954. 1st Edition. [x]
+80+[6]pp. 28 text figures. Small 4to. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Crown quite frayed, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 10.3 x 6.8 x 0.4 inches = 25.7 x 17 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 116. Courville, Cyril B[rian].
- Pathology of the Central Nervous System: A Study Based Upon a Survey of Lesions Found in a Series of Thirty Thousand Autopsies. Mountain View, California: Pacific Press Publishing Association, [1937]. 1st Edition. [
2]+287+[1]pp. 180 text figures. Tall 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. (OP). 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.2 x 6.8
x 1.0 inches = 25.5 x 17 x 2.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire |
Order$35.00
- 117. Crinis, Max de (born 1889).
- Aufbau und Abbau der Grosshirnleistungen und ihre anatomischen Grundlagen. Abhandlungen aus der Neurologie, Psychiatrie, und ihren Grenzgebieten Heft 71. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1934. 1st Edition. [iv]+95+[1
]pp. 14 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Some chipping with right rear edge a bit defective, corners curled, still about a very good copy with small library stamp to the front cover and several leaves. Uncommon. OCLC l
ocates 8 copies. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 10.1 x 7.0 x 0.2 inches = 25.3 x 17.5 x 0.6cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 118. Crouzon, O[ctave].
- Études sur les maladies familiales nerveuses et dystrophiques. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1929. 1st Edition. viii+385+[3]pp. 90 text figures. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with dark blue lettering. Spine worn and partly
defective towards the crown, front wrapper and first few leaves (including the title-page) detached and gouged along the right edge, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy only. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 2.3cm.
Inscribed on the front blank to Smith Ely Jelliffe "cordial hommage O Crouzon". With Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 119. Cumings, John & Kremer, Michael, eds.
- Biochemical Aspects of Neurological Disorders Third Series. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, [1968]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in Oxford]. [xiv]+302+[4]pp. 8vo. Dark blue clo
th. Slight spotting to the front board, else very good in smudged dust jacket. (OP). Based on clinical lectures given at the Institute of Neurology, London, in 1967. 18 papers including 3 on the immune system; Caspary on demyleniating diseases and allerg
ic encephalitis; papers by Lishman and by Curzon on phenothiazines; P. N. Campbell's "Protein Synthesis and the Molecular Basis of Memory"; W. Ritchie Russell's "Nucleic Acid Metabolism in Neurology"; and papers by John Wilson and by Cumings on genetical
ly determined neurological diseases in children. Inquire | Order$22.95
- 120. Curschmann, Hans (1875-1950).
- Clinical Neurology for Practitioners of Medicine and Medical Students. Largely Based Upon the Book by Prof. Dr. Hans Curschmann Rostock, Germany. (A Free Translation with Changes and Additions) by Edward A. Stre
cker ... and Milton K. Meyers. Translation of Nervenkrankheiten: die wichtigsten Kapitel für die Praxis (Munich: Lehmann, 1924). Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., [1927]. 1st Edition in English. xii+410+[2]pp. 8vo. Embossed green cloth
. Dent to right edge of front board, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 121. Darby, Padraig L., et al, eds.
- Anorexia Nervosa: Recent Developments in Research. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 3. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+455+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray-green cloth with red lettering. A
near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire |
Order$75.00
- 122. Dattner, Bernhard (1887-1952).
- The Management of Neurosyphilis. In collaboration with Evan W. Thomas & Gertrude Wexler. Foreword by Joseph Earle Moore (born 1892). New York: Grune & Stratton, 1944. 1st Edition. 398+[6]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth wit
h gilt spine lettering. A very good but heavily marked ex-library copy. Dattner worked as an assistant in Wagner-Juaregg's clinic in Vienna and emigrated to the United States in 1938, where he became Associate Clinical Professor of Neurology at NYU Medic
al College and continued his work on neurosyphilis the Bellevue Clinic of the internist & sypilologist Evan Thomas. Dattner emphasized the importance of changes in the spinal fluid both for diagnosis and therapy. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x
1.2 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 123. Davidoff, Leo M[ax] (born 1898).
- Brain Tumors: Their Pathology, Symptomatology, Diagnosis and Prognosis. Utica, NY: State Hospitals Press, 1931. 1st separate Edition. 158+[2]pp. + 62 figures on 29 inserted plate leaves. 8vo. Printed green ca
rd wrappers with black lettering and drab spine (with hand lettering). Spine tips shelfworn, short tear to upper front joint, a very good copy. Dedicated to Harvey Cushing, with whom Davidoff studied. Originally published in installments in Psychia
tric Quarterly Vols. 4-5 (April 1930 - April 1931). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.8 x 6.7 x 0.7 inches = 24.4 x 16.8 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 124. Davis, Bruce A. (born 1941).
- Biogenic Monoamines and Their Metabolites in the Urine, Plasma, and Cerebrospinal Fluid of Normal, Psychiatric, and Neurological Subjects. Boca Raton: CRC Press, Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition. [vi]+444pp. + laid-in f
olded errata sheets. 4to. Printed white card covers with blue lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the title-page. (OP). 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 10.8 x 8.4 x 1.0 inches = 27 x 21 x 2.5cm. Inquire | <
A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH070768">Order$117.95
- 125. Decker, Kurt, ed.
- Clinical Neuroradiology. American Edition Edited and Translated by William H. Shehadi. New York: The Blakiston Division, McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1966. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1960]. xvi+525+[3]pp. 562 tex
t figures, many with multiple images. 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, bottom edges moderately rubbed, a very good copy. Uncommon. 5 pounds 10 ounces = 2.6 kg. 12.0 x 9.6 x 1.3 inches = 30 x 24 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 126. Delay, Jean (1907-1987).
- Les astéréognosies, pathologie du toucher: clinique, physiologie, topographie. Par J.-P. L. Delay. Préface by Georges Guillain (1876-1961). Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1935. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+524pp. 8vo. Later
red library buckram with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Scarce. Delay's doctoral thesis under Guillain. Astereognosis is a failure of judgment regarding the spatial characteristics of a tactile stimulus, due t
o a lesion in the contralateral parietal cortex. 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.7 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24.2 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
Probably the most important French psychiatrist of the 20th century, Delay pioneered and popularized the use of chlorpromazine with psychotics in 1952. In 1939 he created the first French EEG laboratory and used it to study normal & pathologi
cal aspects of brain waves; published in 1945 the third French book on ECT; invented the word "psychopharmacology" in 1953; with Pierre Deniker established in 1956 the first classification of psychotropic drugs.
- 127. Delille, Arthur.
- L'Hypophyse et la médication hypophysaire (étude expérimentale et clinique). Paris: G. Steinheil, Éditeur, 1909. 1st Edition. xvi+336pp. 8vo. Contemprary red morocco-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers and gilt-stam
ped spine. Sheets quite browned, shelfworn, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 10.0 x 6.5 x 1.1 inches = 25 x 16.2 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 128. Denny-Brown, D[erek Ernest] (1901-1981), et al.
- Handbook of Neurological Examination and Case Recording. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1982. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1946]. viii+87+[1]pp. 12mo. Sp
iral-bound printed pictorial blue card covers with white front & rear lettering. Name stamp to the half-title, else very good. 3 ounces = 87 grams. 7.0 x 5.0 x 0.4 inches = 17.5 x 12.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 129. Desmedt, John E., ed.
- Attention, Voluntary Contraction, and Event-Related Cerebral Potentials. Progress in Clinical Neurophysiology Volume 1. Basel: S. Karger, 1977. 1st Edition. [viii]+256pp. 95 text figures & 6 tables. 8vo. Printed gray cl
oth with red lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 6 pounds = 2.8 kg. 9.8 x 7.0 x 0.7 inches = 24.5 x 17.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 130. Desmedt, John E., ed.
- Cerebral Motor Control in Man: Long Loop Mechanisms. Progress in Clinical Neurophysiology Volume 4. Basel: S. Karger, 1978. 1st Edition. [x]+392+[2]pp. 127 text figures & 12 tables. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with red lett
ering. A near fine copy in dust jacket with front DJ flap crumpled. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.8 x 7.0 x 1.0 inches = 24.5 x 17.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$52.95
- 131. Desmedt, John E., ed.
- Clinical Uses of Cerebral Brainstem and Spinal Somatosensory Evoked Potentials. Progress in Clinical Neurophysiology Volume 7. Basel: S. Karger, [1980]. 1st Edition. [x]+352+[2]pp. 183 text figures and 5 tables. Large 8
vo. Printed gray cloth with red lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.8 x 7.0 x 0.9 inches = 24.4 x 17.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$57.95
- 132. Desmedt, John E., ed.
- Cognitive Components in Cerebral Event Related Potentials and Selective Attention. Progress in Clinical Neurophysiology 6. Basel: S. Karger, [1979]. 1st Edition. [x]+319+[3]pp. 95 text figures and 17 tables. Large 8vo.
Printed gray cloth with red lettering. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.8 x 7.0 x 0.8 inches = 24.4 x 17.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 133. Desmedt, John E., ed.
- Language and Hemispheric Specialization in Man: Cerebral Event-Related Potentials. Progress in Clinical Neurophysiology Volume 3. Basel: S. Karger, 1977. 1st Edition. [viii]+286+[2]pp. 68 text figures & 22 tables. 8vo.
Printed gray cloth with red lettering. A near fine copy. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.8 x 7.0 x 0.8 inches = 24.5 x 17.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 134. Dimitri, V[icente].
- Afasias: Estudio anátomoclínico. Buenos Aires: El Ateneo Libreria Científica y Literaria, 1933. 1st Edition. 188+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff green wrappers. A very good copy with the embossed name stamp and spine call numbe
r of The Hartford Retreat. Dimitri was adjunct professor of clinical neurology at the Faculty of Medicine of Buenos Aires. Inscribed "To the Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease // with the author's compliments // V. Dimitri // Buenos Aires, 12-11-1935"
. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's (who owned the journal) cursive name stamp to the half-title. Inquire | Order$50.00 <
P>
- 135. Dimitri, Vicente.
- Paralisis ascendente aguda: estudio anatomoclínico de tres casos. [Offprinted from] Revista de Especialidades" de la Asociación Médica Argentina Tomo V, Núm. 6, Septiembre 1930. Buenos Aires: Imp. Frascoli y Bi
ndi, 1950. 1st Edition. 47+[1]pp. + 8 tinted figures on 5 inserted plates. 27 photographic text figures. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black front lettering, stapled. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and front call
number. Scarce. OCLC records only 1 copy, at Yale. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 9.2 x 6.3 x 0.1 inches = 23 x 15.8 x 0.3cm. With the author's presentation stamp to the title and Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire
| Order$20.00
- 136. Dobkin, Bruce H.
- Brain Matters: Stories of a Neurologist and His Patients. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1986]. 1st Edition. [vi]+214+[4]pp. 8vo. White cloth-backed black cloth-covered boards with pictorial blue endpapers. A very good c
opy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95
- 137. Doherty, William Brown (born 1891) & Runes, Dagobert D[avid] (1902-1982), eds.
- Rehabilitation of the War Injured: A Symposium. New York: Philosophical Library, [1943]. 1st Edition. 684+[4]pp. Heavy 8vo. Green cloth with painted black labels.
A very good, typically marked ex-library copy with large whited spine call numbers. (OP). Contains sections on reconstructive & plastic surgery; orthopedics; physiotherapy; occupational therapy & vocational guidance; legal aspects; neurology and psychia
try. Includes Denny-Brown on war head injuries, Stanley Cobb on speech disorders, Geoffrey Jefferson et al on rehabilitation after CNS injuries. 2 pounds 14 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.4 x 6.3 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.8 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$24.95
- 138. Doll, Edgar A[rnold] (1889-1969), et al.
- Mental Deficiency Due to Birth Injuries. New York: Macmillan, 1932. 1st Edition. xiv++[2]+289+[1]pp. + 11 inserted photographic plates (1 folding). 15 text figures. 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt
spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.9 x 5.9 x 1.3 inches = 22.2 x 14.7 x 3.2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen
signature to the title-page. Review copy date-stamped on the flyleawf "Aug 26 1932" and "Journal Nervous Mental Disease". Inquire | Order$30.00
- 139. Downing, C[harles] Toogood.
- Neuralgia: Its Various Forms, Pathology, and Treatment. Being the Jacksonian prize essay of the Royal college of surgeons for 1850, with some additions. London: John Churchill, 1851. 1st Edition. [iv]+xvi+375+[1]p
p. + 32 page inserted rear catalog dated October 1851. 8vo. Embossed green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and printed yellow endpapers. Spine tips and corners frayed, horizontal tear to the cloth towards the top of the spine, top and bottom of front joint
splitting, front hinge quite cracked, ink owner's signature on the half-title blotted through, library rubber stamp to the front paste-down and page [1], a good copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 1.2 inches = 23 x 15 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 140. Duchenne de Boulogne, Guillaume Benjamin Amand (1806-1875).
- Selections from the Clinical Works of Dr. Duchenne (de Boulogne). Translated and Edited by G. V. Poore (1843-1904). London: The New Sydenham Society, 1883. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+472pp
. + lithographic frontis (from a photograph) of Duchenne faradasing the frontal muscle. 20 text woodcuts. 8vo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front cover device. Small hostpital stamp to title-page and a number of other leaves, g
ilt spine number, corners bumped, a very good copy with light wear. Uncommon. Presents selections from the third edition of Duchenne's L'electrisation localisée, in which he classified the electrophysiology of the muscular system. Includes a
57 item list of Duchenne's writings (with titles all given in English), his descriptions of locomotor ataxy and pseudo-hypertrophic paralysis, and a brief biography. 1 pound 13 ounces = 841 grams. 8.8 x 6.0 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 15 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$350.00
- 141. Eichhorst, Hermann (1849-1921).
- Handbook of Practical Medicine. Volume I: Diseases of the Circulatory and Respiratory Apparatus; II: Diseases of the Digestive, Urinary, and Sexual Appratus; III: Diseases of the Nerves, Muscles, and Skin; IV:
Diseases of the Blood and Nutrition, and Infectiuos Diseases. Translation of Handbuch der speziellen Pathologie und Therapie für praktische Ärzte und Studenten (Vienna: 1883-84). After the 5th edition retitled Handbuch der speciellen
Pathologie und Therapie innerer Krankheiten. Wood's Library of Standard Medical Authors Volumes 58-61. New York: William Wood & Company, [1886]. 4 volumes. 1st Edition in English. [iv]+v+[1]+407+[3]; [ii]+vii+[1]+361; [ii]+viii+392; [ii]+vi+407+[3
]pp. Respectively 103, 106, 57, and 74 wood engravings in the text. 8vo. Embossed olive cloth with gilt spine lettering. Library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves in each volume, else a very good, attractive set with no ext
ernal markings. From 1884 Eichhorst was Professor Ordinarius for Internal Medicine in Zurich, best known for his Handbuch der speziellen Pathologie und Therapie. See GM 3125.3 for Eicchorst's 1878 monograph on pernicious anemia. 7 pounds 12
ounces = 3.6 kg. 9.2 x 6.0 x 5.2 inches = 23 x 15 x 13cm. Inquire | Order$185.00
- 142. Elliott, Frank A., et al.
- Clinical Neurology. [New York]: Paul B. Hoeber Inc. Medical Book Department of Harper & Brothers, [1953]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1952 in London]. xxii+751+[3]pp. + 8 plates on 5 inserted leaves. A fe
w text figures. 8vo. Ocher cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 143. Engel, Rudolf C. H.
- Abnormal Electroencephalograms in the Neonatal Period. Foreword by Richard W. Olmsted. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xii]+128+[4]pp. 88 text figures. Small 4to. Printed blue cloth with
gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 10.1 x 7.0 x 0.4 inches = 25.3 x 17.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 144. Fields, William S. & Willis, W[illiam] D. (born 1934), compilers & editors.
- The Cerebellum in Health and Disease. Dallas Neurological Symposium Sponsored by the Department of Neurology The University of Texas Southwestern Medical School at D
allas. St. Louis: Warren H. Green, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+557+[5]pp. + folding chart. Numerous text figures. 8vo. Pebbled blue cloth with gilt lettering. Very good in spine-faded pictorial dust jacket with DJ seam split along the upper edge of
the right front board. (OP). With Sanford Palay's name stamp to the front paste-down. 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$36.95
- 145. Fields, William S., ed.
- Myasthenia Gravis. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 183. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1971. 1st Edition. 386+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed blue card covers with white lettering. Boo
kplate to inside rear cover, a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$24.95
- 146. Fleischmann, S[imon] (born 1868).
- Plötzliche und akute Erkrankungen des Nervensystems: ihr Erkennen und ihre Behandlung. Vorlesungen, gehalten vor reiferen Studierenden und Ärzten. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1927. 1st Edition. 301+[3]pp.
56 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed panelled blue-green cloth with black lettering. Crown worn, covers soiled, a good ex-library copy with all the usual markings. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.8 x 7.0 x 0.7 inches = 24.5 x 17.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 147. Foerster, Otfrid (1873-1941).
- Die Physiologie und Pathologie der Coordination: eine Analyse der Bewegungsstörungen bei den Erkrankungen des Centralnervensystems und ihre rationelle Therapie. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1902. 1st Edition
. xii+[2]+316pp. 62 mostly photographic text figures illustrating disturbances of motion. 8vo. Early brown cloth with red leather spine label and mottled gray endpapers (American binding). Spine lightly flecked, else a very good copy with The Hartford Re
treat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Pupil of Dejerine and professor of neurology at Breslau, Foerster "became one of the most productive and versatile neurologists of all time. Foerster's contributions to neurology were of suc
h significance that in 1934 the Rockefeller Foundation established a Neurological Institute in his honor. . . . His studies include all aspects of neurology and neurosurgery [which he took up at age 40], but of particular note are his . . . investigation
s of disorders of motility and sensation as seen in the clinic and in the laboratory" [Mchenry Garrison's History of Neurology, p. 302]. Haymaker & Schiller Founders of Neurology, 2nd ed., pp. 555-559. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 gr
ams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.7 x 2.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page. Inquire | Order$135.00
- 148. Foix, Ch[arles] (1882-1927) & Nicolesco, Jean (1885-1957).
- Anatomie cérébrale: les noyaux gris centraux et la région mésencéphalo-sous-optique. Suivie d'un appendice sur l'anatomie pathologique de la maladie de Parkinson. Paris: Masson et Ci
e, Éditeurs, 1925. 1st Edition. [8]+581+[3]pp. + 6 photolithographic color plates (one double-page). 356 text figures. Small 4to. Gilt-ruled printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Edges quite worn; corners covered with masking tape; spine very worn and
covered with mylar; lower corner of plate at page 298 torn off (including part of the image) and laid-in; front hinge broken. A heavily marked ex-library reading copy only. Uncommon. The great study of cerbral blood supply and arterial infarctions by th
e leading expert of the time. Foix and his colleagues established histologically in 1921 in the substantia nigra the lesions considered specific for Parkinsonism. Haymaker & Schiller, pages 116-119. 5 pounds 8 ounces = 2.6 kg. 11.0 x 7.8 x 1.8 inches = 2
7.5 x 19.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$250.00
- 149. Forbes, J. Graham.
- Intra-Medullary Teratoma of the Spinal Cord. Reprinted from St. Bartholomew's Hospital Reports, Vol. XLI. [no place (England)]: [1904?] 1st separate Edition. Pp. [231]-232 + 2 half-tones. Thin 8vo. Printed green wrappers w
ith black front lettering. Vertically creased, wrappers detached. Uncommon. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.1 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 0.1cm. Inscribed on the front wrapper "With the author's compliments". Inquire
| Order$25.00
- 150. Forbes, [Sir] John (1787-1861), et al, eds.
- The Cyclopædia of Practical Medicine: Comprising Treatises on the Nature and Treatment of Diseases, Materia Medica and Therapeutics, Medical Jurisprudence, etc., etc. London: Sherwood, Gilbert, and
Piper, and Baldwin and Cradock ... [and] Whitaker, Treacher, and Co., 1833, 1833, 1834, 1835. 4 volumes. 1st Edition. [6]+8+[2]+cx+[2]+713+[1]; [6]+894; [8]+751+[3 last leaf with errata]; [8]+714+[2]+iv+183+[1]pp. Pages 817-846 in volume two mispaginate
d as 3-32. Pages 113-120 in Forbes's Select Medical Bibliography at the end of volume four mispaginated as columns 225-240. Thick 8vo. Printed double-column format. Contemporary full sheep with dark brown leather spine labels. Leather quite scraped but s
ound; library bookplates and old rubber stamps to the title-pages; volume one with no volume title-page but only the generic title for the set, with no sign that one was ever present; about 2 cm2 of leather missing from the foot of volume two; some foxin
g and occasional edge-chipping, but a good to very good set of an important work in both the history & bibliography of medicine and the history of psychiatry. Scarce. An important period medical encyclopedia with numerous entries of psychiatric and neuro
logical interest (unsurprisingly since John Conolly was the third editor). Conolly wrote four articles, including the sections on disease and on hysteria; John Cheyne the ones on epilepsy, laryngitis, and wakefulness; John Elliotson the essays on acupunc
ture and neuralgia; J. C. Prichard the entries for delirium, hypochondriasis, insanity, minds sound & unsound, somnambulism & animal magnetism, temperament; R. B. Todd the ones on paralysis, pseudo-morbid appearances, suppuration, and diseases of the spi
nal marrow; Jones Quain the section on meningitis. Marshall Hall also contributed a number of entries. Also contains, at the beginning of the first volume John Bostock's [1773-1846] "History of Medicine" (pp. [i]-lxxii), followed by William Pulteney Alis
on's [1790-1859] "Dissertation on the State of Medical Science, from the Termination of the Eighteenth Century to the Present Time" (pp. [lxxiii]-cx). 13 pounds = 6.0 kg. 9.8 x 6.2 x 9.8 inches = 24.5 x 15.5 x 24.5cm. Inquire | Order$500.00
This set is notable and important for two things. 1) It contains at the end of the fourth volume (and separately paginated) the first appearance of Forbes's "A Manual of Select Medical Bibliography," the first serious attempt in the Anglophon
e world to give a subject classification for medical literature. Published as a separate book in 1835, which is GM-5 6755.
2) Prichard introduced the term "moral insanity" (our "psychopathy") in his article on insanity for this set, presenting a number of cases illustrating it (including one from Pinel) and defining it as "consisting in a morbid perversion of the natura
l feelings, affections, inclinations, temper, habits, and moral dispositions, without any notable lesion of the intellect or knowing and reasoning faculties, and particularly without any maniacal hallucination" (Vol 2, second page 12 [= page 826]). He ex
panded on the description in his own 1835 textbook on insanity, which is GM 4928 (but without mentioning his earlier description here) and gave his final word on the subject in his 1842 On the Different Forms of Insanity in Relation to Jurisprudenc
e.
- 151. Ford, Frank R. (1892-1970).
- Diseases of the Nervous System in Infancy, Childhood and Adolescence. Springfield, IL/Baltimore: Charles C Thomas, [1937]. 1st Edition. xxiv+953+[3]pp. 107 text photos. 14 charts. Small 4to. Dark blue cloth with g
ilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, covers moderately spotted and dull with rear board rubbed, a good to very good copy with clinic stamps to the front and rear endleaves. A classic modern child neurology text. 4 pounds 9 ounces = 2.1 kg. 10.2 x 6.8 x 1
.8 inches = 25.4 x 17 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 152. Ford, Frank R.
- Diseases of the Nervous System in Infancy, Childhood and Adolescence. Springfield, IL/Baltimore: Charles C Thomas, [1946] [this edition 1st issued 1945]. 2nd corrected Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1937]. xviii+1143+
[7]pp. Over 107 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$35.00
- 153. Ford, Frank R.
- Diseases of the Nervous System in Infancy, Childhood and Adolescence. Springfield, IL/Baltimore: Charles C Thomas, [1952]. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1937]. xiv+1181+[5]pp. 195 text photos.
Small 4to. Thatched blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 5 pounds 4 ounces = 2.4 kg. 10.3 x 6.6 x 2.1 inches = 25.8 x 16.5 x 5.3cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 154. Ford, Frank R.
- Diseases of the Nervous System in Infancy, Childhood and Adolescence. Springfield, IL/Baltimore: Charles C Thomas, [1960]. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1937]. xvi+1548pp. 215 text photos. Heav
y 8vo. Brown fabrikoid with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). 7 pounds = 3.2 kg. 10.1 x 6.6 x 2.7 inches = 25.2 x 16.5 x 6.8cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 155. Frankl-Hochwart, L[othar] von (1862-1914).
- Der Menièresche Symptomenkomplex. Wien: Alfred Hölder, 1906. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1905]. ix+[1]+101+[1]pp. 9 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Sl
ight edge-chipping, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 10.0 x 6.9 x 0.3 inches = 25 x 17.2 x 0.7cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplagte and autopen signature to th
e title-page and front wrapper. Stamped "Rezencions-Exemplar" (review copy) on the front wrapper. Inquire | Order
$45.00
- 156. Freeman, John M., ed.
- Prenatal and Perinatal Factors Associated with Brain Disorders. [Rockville, MD]: National Institutes of Health, 1985. 1st Edition. [ii]+viii+449+[1]pp. Small 4to. Printed pictorial black card covers. Covers rubbed, a ve
ry good copy with shelfwear. (OP). Photo-offset typescript. 3 pounds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. 11.0 x 8.5 x 1.1 inches = 27.4 x 21.2 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 157. Frey, H[ans]-H[asso], et al, eds.
- Tolerance to Beneficial and Adverse Effects of Antiepileptic Drugs. New York: Raven Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xii+180pp. 8vo. Printed decorative laminated green boards with white lettering. Near fine with
ink owner's name to the front flyleaf. (OP). Left-justified photo-offset text. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$52.95
- 158. Friede, Reinhold L.
- Developmental Neuropathology. New York/Wien: Springer-Verlag, [1975]. 1st Edition. xii+524pp. 163 text figures. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with painted white spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 2 pounds 14
ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.9 x 6.8 x 1.3 inches = 24.8 x 17 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$95.95
- 159. Friedhoff, Arnold J. & Chase, Thomas N., eds.
- Gilles de la Tourette Syndrome. Advances in Neurology Volume 35. New York: Raven Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. xxii+[2]+454+[2]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very goo
d copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 3 pounds 4 ounces = 1.5 kg. 10.4 x 7.0 x 1.0 inches = 26 x 17.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 160. Friesner, Isidore (born 1874) & Braun, Alfred.
- Cerebellar Abscess: Its Etiology, Pathology, Diagnosis and Treatment Including Anatomy and Physiology of the Cerebellum. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, 1916. 1st Edition. 186+[6]pp. + inserted 12 pag
e rear catalog + 10 inserted photographic plates (a number of the exposed cerebellum). 16 text figures. Paginated double-page frontis reproduces two Vesalian views of the cerebellum. 8vo. Printed thatched crimson cloth with gilt lettering. A very good co
py with the embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 161. Fulton, John F[arquhar] (1899-1960).
- Neurophysiological Backgrounds of Modern Clinical Neurology. [Privately preprinted, with additions, from the Journal of the Mount Sinai Hospital, New York, Volume 22, 1956]. New Haven: privat
ely printed, 1956. 1st Edition. [34]pp. [Unpaginated]. With frontis portrait of Israel Wechsler. Thin 8vo. Printed cream wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 9.7 x 6.9 x 0.1 inches = 24.2 x 17.3
x 0.3cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 162. Fumarola, Gioacchino.
- Diagnostica delle malattie del sistema nervoso: parte generale. Prefazione e due capitoli del Prof. G[iovanni] Mingazzini [1859-1929]. Collana Manuali del "Policlinico" No. 4. Roma: Casa Editrice Luigi Pozzi, [1922]. 1s
t Edition. xix+[1]+339+[1]pp. + 8 color plates on 5 leaves (3 folding). 175 photographic text illustrations. 8vo. Printed cream card covers with blue lettering and red ruling. Slight chipping to the wrappers, else a very good, unopened copy. Scarce. Part
e speciale on the peripheral & central nervous systems subsequently appeared in three volumes (being numbers 5-1, 5-2, and 5-3 in the series). OCLC records only one copy, at NY Acad of Med (with the title given incorrectly). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams
. 9.6 x 6.6 x 0.9 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 2.3cm. Inscribed on the half-title to Lothar Kalinowsky, signed but not dated. Kalinowsky introduced physical methods of psychiatric treatment in the United States. Inquire
| Order$150.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 9 Jan 2006