John Gach Books, Inc.

Clinical Neurology (Surnames A-B)

Created: 8 Jan 2006

Section 2: Clinical Neurology (Surnames C-F)

Section 3: Clinical Neurology (Surnames G-L)

Section 4: Clinical Neurology (Surnames M-Q)

Section 5: Clinical Neurology (Surnames R-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


1. Abercrombie, John (1780-1844).
Pathological and Practical Researches on Diseases of the Brain and the Spinal Cord. Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1843. [First published 1828 in Edinburgh]. 324pp. + inserted rear ads. 8vo. Contemporary leathe r with leather spine label. Hinges broken, front and rear gatherings of text quite foxed, covers scratched and quite shelfworn with front board starting, a good copy. Uncommon. Third American edition reprinting the 1834 revised third Edinburgh edition. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.3 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$175.00

Abercrombie's work "may be considered to have originated the development of neuropathology itself ... [and] is the earliest definitive work; it stands as a milestone ... [as] the first text on neuropathology." (McHenry, pp. 249-250).
2. Achard, [Charles] (born 1860), et al.
Sémiologie nerveuse. Nouveau Traité de Médecine et de Thérapeutique XXXI. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1911. 1st Edition. [iv]+629+[7]pp. 129 text figures. Small 4to. Publisher's blue cloth wi th white spine lettering, painted white-bordered front label, and blue endpapers. Front hinge cracked, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. Contains contributions by L. Lévi, Pierre Marie, Léri, Gilbert Ballet, and Laignel-Lavastine. 3 pounds 8 ounces = 1.6 kg. 9.8 x 6.5 x 1.6 inches = 24.5 x 16.2 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$150.00

3. Adams, Raymond D. (born 1911), et al, eds.
Neuromuscular Disorders (The Motor Unit and Its Disorders). Proceedings of the Association December 12 and 13, 1958. Edited by Raymond D. Adams (born 1911). Association for Research in Nervous and Men tal Disease Research Publications Volume 38. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1960. 1st Edition. xx+813+[1]pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate, light cover staining, a very good, solid copy . (OP). 3 pounds 12 ounces = 1.7 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

4. Albert, Martin L., ed.
Clinical Neurology of Aging. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1984. 1st Edition. xiv+544+[2]pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed double-column format. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy i n dust jacket. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.3 x 7.2 x 1.0 inches = 25.7 x 18 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

5. Alexander, G[eorge] L[ionel] & Norman, R[onald] M[elville].
The Sturge-Weber Syndrome. Bristol: John Wright & Sons Ltd., 1960. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+95+[1]pp. + color frontis. 54 text figures. Square 8vo. Embossed gray cloth with gilt spine let tering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 1 pound = 464 grams. 10.1 x 7.5 x 0.4 inches = 25.3 x 18.8 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

6. Allbutt, T[homas] Clifford (1836-1925) & Rolleston, Humphrey [Davy] (1862-1944), eds.
A System of Medicine by Many Writers. New York: The Macmillan Company/London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1908-1910. 8 volumes bound in 10. 2nd Revised Edition, A merican printing. [First published first ublished London 1896-1899; second edition London 1906-1911.] I: xvi+1209pp. + 10 lithographic & photographic plates (some in color) + 2 leaves of inserted rear ads. 80 text figures. II-1: [ii]+xii+[2]+1087+[1]pp. + 4 charts (2 folding). II-2: [ii]+xvi+[2]+1055+[1]pp. + 6 folding charts. 228 text figures. III: [ii]+xii+[2]+1040pp. + 1 color lithographic plate with 6 images. 26 text figures. IV-1: [ii]+xii+[2]+764pp. + 2 leaves of rear ads. IV-2: [ii]+xvi+[2]+566+[ 2]pp. + 14 color lithographic plates with descriptive text leaf. 61 text figures. V: [ii]+xii+[2]+969+[3]pp. + 4 color lithogaphic plates with descriptive text leaf. 38 text figures. VI: [ii]+xiv+[2]+861+[3]pp. + 3 color lithographic plates with descript ive text leaf. 85 text figures. VII: [ii]+xvi+[2]+900pp. + 1 folding chart + 5 color lithographic plates + 2 photolithographic plates. 99 text figures. VIII: [ii]+xii+[2]+1070+[2]pp. + 2 lithographic color plates. 27 text figures. Thick 8vo. Pebbled pane lled olive cloth with painted dark green spine labels. Hinges to most volumes cracked (broken to vol. VII), some finger-smudging, crowns lightly frayed, still a decent set with library bookplates and rubber stamps to the titles and a few other leaves in each volume. Without the final volume (the 9th logical and 11th physical volume) on skin diseases published in 1911, presumably after the original buyer purchased the set. Mostly 2nd and 3rd printings, with Vol. II-2 being the 4th printing and Volumes 7 & 8 being first American printings. A standard medical reference work for much of the first half of the 20th century, the first edition of which appeared from 1896 to 1899 (1900 in the USA). Vol. I: Prolegomena, Infections; II Part 1:Infectious Diseases & Intoxications; II, Part 2: Tropical Diseases, Animal Parisites; III: Diseases of Obscure Origin; IV, Part 1: Diseases of the Liver, Ductless Glands, Kidney; IV, Part 2: Diseases of the Nose, Throat, and Ear; V: Diseases of the Respiratory System, Disor ders of the Blood; VI: Diseases of the Heart and Blood Vessels; VII: Diseases of the Muscles, the Trophoneuroses, Diseases of the Nerves, Vertebral Column, and Spinal Cord; VIII: Diseases of the Brain and Mental Diseases. 33 pounds 6 ounces = 15.5 kg. 9. 0 x 6.4 x 20.4 inches = 22.5 x 16 x 51cm. Inquire | Order$200.00

7. Allott, E. N. & McArdle, B.
Further Observations on Familia Periodic Paralysis. Reprinted from Clinical Science Vol. 3, No. 2, April, 1938. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [229]-239+[1]. 7 text figures & 3 tables. 8vo. Pale gray wrapper s, stapled, with black front printing. A very good copy. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 9.8 x 7.3 x 0.1 inches = 24.5 x 18.3 x 0.2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

8. Alpers, Bernard J[acob] (born 1900).
Vertigo and Dizziness. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1958. 1st Edition. [viii]+120pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy. (OP ). 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 0.5 inches = 22.2 x 14.2 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

9. American Electroencephalographic Society.
Minimum Technical Requirements for Performing Clinical Electroencephalography (with Explanations). Guidelines in EEG No. 2. no place (US): American Electroencephalographic Society, 1971. 1st Edition. [ ii]+9pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. Name stamp to the front wrapper, else very good. Uncommon. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 0.1 inches = 21 x 14 x 0.2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

10. American Electroencephalographic Society.
Standards of Practice in Clinical Electroencephalography. Guidelines in EEG No. 3. [New York]: American Electroencephalographic Society, [1971]. 1st Edition. 7+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed pink wrappers. Name stamp to the front wrapper, else very good. Uncommon. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 0.1 inches = 21 x 14 x 0.2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

11. Aminoff, Michael J.
Electrodiagnosis in Clinical Neurology. New York: Churchill Livingstone, [1980]. 1st Edition. [viii]+600pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering and painted black spine and front labels. A near fine cop y. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.6 x 6.5 x 1.3 inches = 24 x 16.3 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

12. Anastasopoulos, Georg [= Georgios].
Klinische Untersuchungen an Hirntumoren zur Frage der Entstehung der Stauungspapille. Aus der Psychiatrischen und Nervenklinik der Charité in Berlin. Basel: Verlag von S. Karger, 1937. 1st Edition. 115+[1]p p. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with dark brown lettering. Wrappers quite edge-chipped and detached, spine erose, a good copy only with the embossed title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. 8 pounds 8 ounces = 3.9 kg. 10.2 x 7.0 x 0.3 inch es = 25.5 x 17.5 x 0.8cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Stamped on the title-page "Ueberreicht von der Verlagshandlung" and "Recensions-Exemplar". Inquire | Order$40.00

13. Andersen, H[arold] T. & Barkve, H.
Iron Deficiency and Muscular Work Performance: An Evaluation of the Cardio-Respiratory Function of Iron Deficient Subjects with and without Anaemaia. The Scandinavian Journal of Clinical and Laboratory Inves tigation Supplementum 114. Oslo: Universitetsforlaget, 1970. 1st Edition. 52+[2]pp. 15 text figures. Thin 8vo. Printed blue and white card covers. Lightly rubbed, a very good copy with (probably authorial) ink inscription to the half-title. 6 ounces = 17 4 grams. 10.0 x 6.9 x 0.2 inches = 25 x 17.3 x 0.4cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

14. Appel, Stanley H., ed.
Current Neurology Volume 3. New York: A Wiley Medical Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1981]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+599+[15]pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and silv er front device. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 18 chapters including Appel & Armstrong on neuromuscular disorders, Silberberg on MS, Burke & Vahn on movement disorders, Katzman on dementia, Pedley & Godlensohn on epilepsy. 3 pound s 4 ounces = 1.5 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.4 inches = 26 x 18 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

15. Appel, Stanley H., ed.
Current Neurology Volume 4. New York: A Wiley Medical Publication, John Wiley & Sons, 1982. 1st Edition. x+[2]+272+[4]pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and gilt fro nt device. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). Includes Richard Armstrong & Appel's "Neuromuscular Disordes"; Donald H. Silberberg's "Multiple Sclerosis"; Sandro Sorbi & John P. Blass's "Hereditary Ataxias"; Robert E. Burke & Stanley Fa hn's "Movement Disorders"; Thomas K. Koch & Ivan Diamond's "Metabolic Disorders"; John H. Growdon & Candace J. Gibson's "Dietary Precursors of Neurotransmitters: Treatment Strategies"; Gajanan Nilaver & Earl A. Zimmerman's "Recent Issues in Neuroendocrin ology & Neuropeptides"; James W. Lance & Nikolai Bogduk's "Pain and Pain Syndromes Including Headache"; Stanley B. Prusiner's "On Prions Causing Dementia: Molecular Studies of the Scrapie Agent"; Timothy A. Pedley and Eli S. Goldensohn's "Epilepsy: Chang ing Concepts and Approaches"; Janette Goddard et al's "Neurological Disorders of the Neonate." 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 10.4 x 7.2 x 0.7 inches = 26 x 18 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

16. Archambault, La Salle.
Parenchymatous Atrophy of the Cerebellum: A Contribution to the Symptomatology of Intrinsic Cerebellar Disease. Reprinted from The Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease, Vol. 48, No. 4, October, 1918. Read at the forty-fourth annual meeting of the American Neurological Association, Atlantic City, May 9, 10, 1918. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 273-312. 10 text figures. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black front lettering and drab spine. A very good copy. Unco mmon. 3 ounces = 87 grams. 10.2 x 6.9 x 0.1 inches = 25.5 x 17.3 x 0.3cm. Inquire | Order$17.95

17. Asbury, Arthur K., et al, eds.
Diseases of the Nervous System: Clinical Neurobiology. Philadelphia: Ardmore Medical Books, and imprint of W. B. Saunders Company / London: William Heinemann Medical Books, [1986]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxi+[1 ]+803+[1]+lxxxiii+[1]; xvii+[2]+804-1653+[1]+lxxxiii+[7]pp. + 3 inserted color plates to the first volume and 1 to volume two. Numerous text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed dark blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good set with owner's ink name to the front flyleaves. 9 pounds = 4.2 kg. 10.6 x 7.6 x 3.4 inches = 26.5 x 19 x 8.5cm. Inquire | Or der$75.00

18. Asbury, Arthur K. & Johnson, Peter C.
Pathology of Peripheral Nerve. Major Problems in Pathology Volume 9. Philadelpia/London/Toronto: W. B. Saunders Company, 1978. 1st Edition. [xiv]+311+[1]pp. Text illustrations. Small 4to. Gray cloth with painted red spine and front labels. A very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 10.7 x 7.4 x 0.8 inches = 26.8 x 18.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$60.00

19. Bachelard, Herman S., et al, eds.
Clinical Neurochemistry Volume 1. London: Academic Press/Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1986. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+268+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with white lettering. Near fine with ink owner's na me to the flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order< /A>$50.00

20. Bachelard, Herman S., et al, eds.
Clinical Neurochemistry Volume 2. London: Academic Press/Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1986. 1st Edition. x+197+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with white lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$5 0.00

21. Bailey, Orville T. & Smith, David E., eds.
The Central Nervous System: Some Experimental Models of Neurological Diseases. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1968. 1st Edition. [xiv]+364pp. 203 text illustrations (3 in color). Tall 8vo . Printed beige cloth with painted black labels and gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 5 ounces = 1.1 kg. 10.3 x 7.0 x 0.9 inches = 25.8 x 17.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

22. Baker, A[braham] B[ert] (1908-1988), ed.
Clinical Neurology. By 65 Authors. [New York]: A Hoeber-Harper Book, [1955]. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. [xxii]+738; [x]+739-1403+[1]; [x]+1405+2023+[9]pp. Small 4to. Blue cloth-backed lighter blue cloth-c overed boards with painted spine labels and silver spine lettering. Moderate cover-scratching and shelfwear, a very good set. (OP). Includes contributions by Courville, DeJong, Haymaker, Jasper, Rasmussen, Harold Wolff. 13 pounds 12 ounces = 6.4 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 5.0 inches = 26 x 18 x 12.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

23. Balla, John I.
Pathways in Neurological Diagnosis. Chicago: Edward Arnold Publication distributed by Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc., [1980]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+124+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's signature to the front flyleaf, else near fine. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.5 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

24. Baloh, Robert W.
Dizziness, Hearing Loss, and Tinnitus: The Essentials of Neurotology. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, [1984]. 1st Edition. xviii+197+[9]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed pebbled navy blue boards with silver lettering, silver front cover device, and pale gray endpapers. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.3 x 6.3 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.7 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$47.95

25. Barac, Bosko, et al, eds.
Neurology in Developing Countries. New Delhi: B. I. Churchill Livingstone, [1991]. 1st Edition. xii+88+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed black boards with gilt lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Based on pape rs given at the XIVth World Congress of Neurology. The 12 chapters include papers on Indonesia, Arab & African countries, Pakistan, the Republic of China, and Taiwan. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 9.3 x 6.1 x 0.5 inches = 23.3 x 15.3 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

26. Barbeau, André (1932-1986?), et al, eds.
Choline and Lecithin in Brain Disorders. Nutrition and the Brain Volume 5. New York: Raven Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+456+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). Sections on acetylcholine synthesis and biochemistry; measurement, sources, and metabolism of choline & lecithin; anatomy, physiology, and pharmacology of cholinergic neurons; movement disorders; memory & mood disorder s. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$48.95

27. Barré, A. (born 1880).
Les ostéoarthropathies du tabès: étude critique. Préface by J[oseph Francois Félix] Babinski (1857-1932). Paris: G. Steinheil, Éditeur, 1912. 1st Edition. [8]+233+[1]pp. + 16 inserted half-tones. 8vo. Printed gray wrapp ers with black lettering. Sheets lightly browned, crown chipped, front joint creased with about a 6 cm. tear from the top, still a very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and black spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Thesis und er Pierre Marie presented to the faculty of medicine of Paris. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 10.1 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 25.2 x 16 x 1.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order$50.00

28. Bartholow, Roberts (1831-1904).
A Treatise on the Practice of Medicine, for the Use of Students and Practitioners. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1880. 1st Edition. [ii]+xvi+853+[5]pp. + 8 page inserted rear catalog. 46 text woodcuts. Hea vy 8vo. Paneled thatched brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed yellow endpapers. Rear hinge broken and front hinge cracked, tear to upper rear joint, chip to the top of the front flyleaf, some finger smudging to the first few leaves, still a b etter than good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Bartholow was the third president of the American Neurological Association and Professor of Materia Medica and General Therapeutics in the Jefferson Medical College of Philadelphia. His 1881 Medical Electricity was a significant book in the field; see GM 1406.1 for his 1874 paper on electrical stimulation of the cerebral cortex in humans. Pages 489-648 deal with diseases of the nervous s ystem. 3 pounds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches = 23.7 x 16 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

29. Bastian, H[enry] Charlton (1837-1915).
Über Aphasie und andere Sprachstörungen. Translation [mit Genehmigung des Verfassers] of Treatise on Aphasia and other Speech Defects (1898). Translated by Moritz Urstein (born 1872). Leipzi g: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1902. 1st Edition in German. x+511+[1]pp. Paginated frontis plate and 31 text woodcuts. 8vo. Contemporary dark brown cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. Scarce. Translated with the autho r's assistance from the 1898 English edition. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 8.8 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 22 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inscribed on the dedication page by the translator "Herrn Collegen Dr. Toby Cohn // überreicht // vom M Urstein // 12/VI. 02". Inquire | Order$285.00

30. Battistin, Leontino & Gerstenbrand, Franz, eds.
Aging Brain and Dementia: New Trends in Diagnosis and Therapy. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 54. New York: Wiley-Liss, [1990]. 1st Edition. xxvi+648+[6]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed green boards wi th white lettering. A very fine copy. (OP). 2 pounds 14 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$125.00

31. Battistin, Leontino, et al, eds.
Clinical and Biological Aspects of Peripheral Nerve Diseases. Proceedings of the Symposium on Clinical and Biological Aspects of the Peripheral Nervous System held in Padova, Italy, September 9-12, 1982. Neuro logy and Neurobiology Volume 4. New York: John Ouseley, Ltd., [1983]. 1st Edition. xviii+383+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed gray-green cloth with indigo lettering. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inche s = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

32. Battistin, Leontino & Gerstenbrand, Franz, eds.
PET and NMR: New Perspectives in Neuroimaging and in Clinical Neurochemistry. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 21. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1986]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+496+[2]pp. 8 paginat ed color plates. Numerous monochrome text plates and figures. 8vo. Printed pale olive cloth with brown lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Except for the index and front matter photo-offset typecscript. 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$100.00

33. Beard, George M[iller] (1839-1883).
A New Method of Treating Malignant Tumors by Electrolyzing the Base. Reprinted from Dr. Beard's Archives of Electrology and Neurology for May, 1874. New York: Published by T. L. Clacher, 1874. 1st separate Edition. 16pp. Thin 8vo. Printed rose wrappers with black front lettering. Slight edge-chipping and minor cover staining, a very good copy with contemporary owner's ink signature and cursive name stamp to the front wrapper. 2 ounces = 58 gra ms. 9.2 x 5.9 x 0.1 inches = 23 x 14.8 x 0.2cm. Inquire | Order$125.00

34. Beard, George M[iller].
The Symptoms of Sexual Exhaustion (Sexual Neurasthenia). Reprinted from The Independent Practitioner, May and June, 1880. Baltimore: Practitioner Publishing Co., 1880. 1st separate Edition. 19+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray-green wrappers with black front lettering. Slight chipping and minor cover staining, a very good copy. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 9.1 x 5.8 x 0.1 inches = 22.8 x 14.5 x 0.1cm. Inquire | Order$125.00

35. Beard, George M[iller].
The Treatment of Marasmus, Whooping-Cough, and Debility in Children, by Electricity. Reprinted from Detroit Review of Medicine and Pharmacy, October, 1874. [no place (US)]: no publisher, [1874?] 1st separa te Edition. 7+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Stitched, without wrappers. Dusty, some edge-chipping, a very good copy. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.1 inches = 22 x 14.6 x 0.1cm. Inquire | Order$100.00

36. Behr, Carl [Julius] (1873-1943).
Der Augenbefund in seiner diagnostischen und differentialdiagnostischen Bedeutung bei tabes dorsalis, lues cerebrospinalis, multipler Sklerose. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1936. 1st Edition. [iv]+60pp. + 1 b lank plate leaf + 14 photomicrophic plates. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Front wrapper edgeworn and detached, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and call number to the front cover. Uncommon. B ehr was Director of the University Eye Clinic in Hamburg. This is a detailed neurophthalmological study of eye disorders and their differential diagnostic significance in the neurological disorders listed in the title. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 10.1 x 7.0 x 0.2 inches = 25.3 x 17.5 x 0.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front cover. Publisher's presentation stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order$75.00

37. Bell, Charles (1774-1842).
On the Nerves of the Face: Being a Second Paper on that Subject. London: Printed by Richard and John E. Taylor, 1850. Pp. [2]+[317]-330 + 2 rear lithographed plates showing portions of the seventh cranial nerve and the divisions of the fifth nerve. Collation: title leaf, 2 unsigned leaves, 2T4, 2U1. 4to. Mid-20th century drab gray wrappers with thin cut title pasted to the front wrapper reading "XXVI. On the Nerves of the Face ... 317". Minor staining to the front wrapper, else very good. Scarce. An odd piece: we have been unable to figure out exactly what this is. It has the correct pagination for and appears to be the 1829 printing in all respects -- except for the title-page imprint. We have found no evidence f or any publication circa 1850 that could include this. Probably some form of later issue of the 1829 printing. A follow-up to Bell's landmark 1821 paper (also published in the Phil. Trans.), in which he first described the facial paralysis now know n as "Bell's palsy." In this almost equally important paper Bell gives a more complete description of the condition and demonstrates "that some nerves were motor in function with his discovery of the motor portion of the fifth cranial nerve and the fact that lesions of the seventh cranial nerve cause motor paralysis" [McHenry Garrison's History of Neurology, p. 188]. Cited in the note to GM 4520 (the 1821 paper) as "giving a more detailed description." 6 ounces = 174 grams. 11.5 x 9.2 x 0.1 inche s = 28.8 x 23 x 0.3cm. Inquire | Order$175.00

38. Bell, W[illiam] Blair (1871-1936).
The Pituitary: a Study of the Morphology, Physiology, Pathology, and Surgical Treatment of the Pituitary, Together with an Account of the Therapeutical Uses of the Extracts made from this Organ. New York: Wi lliam Wood & Company, 1919. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. xx+348pp. + 8 plates (2 folidng). 190 text figures. A few of the illustrations are tinted. 8vo. Panelled pebbled dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Frayed spot to the bottom edge of the front board, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Bell was professor of gynaecology and obstetrics at the University of Liverpool. 2 pounds 11 ounces = 1. 2 kg. 9.4 x 6.8 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 17 x 3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate, occasional light pencil scoring and several marginal notes. Inquire | Order$75.00

39. Benedek, Ladislaus [= László].
Über die Schädelperkussion,. Abhandlungen aus der Neurologie, Psychiatrie, und ihren Grenzgebieten Heft 67. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1932. 1st Edition. [iv]+112pp. 64 text figures and plates (mostly photogr aphic brain and scull images). 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Slight chipping, small library stamp to the front cover and several leaves, a very good copy. Uncommon. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 10.2 x 7.0 x 0.3 inches = 25.5 x 17.5 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

40. Benson, D[avid] Frank (born 1928).
Aphasia, Alexia, and Agraphia. Clinical Neurology and Neurosurgery Monographs Volume 1. New York: Churchill Livingstone, 1979. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+213+[1]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Printed decorative green boards with gilt and white lettering. Edges and spine tips moderately rubbed, one corner dogeared, still a very good, clean copy. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.5 x 6.6 x 0.6 inches = 23.8 x 16.5 x 1.5cm. Inq uire | Order$65.95

41. Benton, Arthur L[ester] (born 1909).
Behavioral Change in Cerebrovascular Disease. New York: Medical Department Harper & Row, Publishers, [1970]. 1st Edition. x+257+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with orange lettering. Light cover rubbing and scratching, else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

42. Berg, Bruce O., ed.
Principles of Child Neurology. New York: McGraw-Hill Health Professions Division, [1996]. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+1799+[2]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed decorative blue cloth with gilt lettering. A nea r fine copy. 6 pounds 11 ounces = 3.1 kg. 9.6 x 7.6 x 2.6 inches = 24 x 19 x 6.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

43. Bergmann, G[ustav] v[on] (1878-1955), et al.
Erkrankungen des Nervensystems. Handbuch der inneren Medizin Zweite Auflage, hrsg. von G. v. Bergmann und R. Staehlin Fünfter Band, Erster & Zweiter Teil. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1926, 1926. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published in 1912, edited by Leo Mohr & Rudolf Staehelin, with Bergmann as a contributor.] xii+1073+[3]; ix+[1]+[1075]-1605+[3]pp. 431 text figures (some in color) in volume one and 11 2 in volume two. Heavy 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and dark gray endpapers. Hinges cracked, cloth bubbled, crown frayed, good ex-library copies with typical markings. 8 pounds 2 ounces = 3.8 kg. 10.0 x 6.8 x 3.2 inches = 25 x 17 x 8c m. Inquire | Order$60.00

44. Biemond, A[rie] (born 1902), ed.
Recent Neurological Research. Amsterdam: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1959. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+330pp. Text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf . 28 papers (all by Dutch neurologists) published to celebrate the 50th anniverary of the Amsterdam Neurological Society. Contains papers on epilepsy, encephalitis, comparative neurology, consciousness, etc. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

45. Biggio, Giovanni, et al, eds.
GABAergic Synaptic Transmission: Molecular, Pharmacological, and Clinical Aspects. Advances in Biochemical Psychopharmacology Volume 47. New York: Raven Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. xxiv+469+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed la minated green boards with white lettering and painted black front labels. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.6 x 6.3 x 1.1 inches = 24 x 15.7 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

46. Billroth, Th[eodor] (1829-1894), et al.
Clinical Lectures on Subjects Connected with Medicine and Surgery. By Various German Authors. The New Sydenham Society Volume CXLVIII. London: The New Sydenham Society, 1894. 1st Edition. [iv]+397+[1]pp . 8vo. Blind-blocked brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine, gilt front cover portrait of Sydenham, and glazed brown endpapers. Some wear to the spine tips and corners but a very good copy. Includes Billroth's "On the Mutual Action of Living Vegetable and A nimal Cells"; von Ziemssen's "Neurasthenia and Its Treatment," "Syphilis of the Nervous System," and "The Causes of Tuberculosis"; Wilhelm Erb's "Progressive Msucular Dystrophy"; Adolf Strümpell's "Traumatic Neuroses"; Alexander Peyer's "The Causes and T reatment of Severe and Obstinate Cases of Enuresis Nocturna in Males" and "Asthma and Diseases of the Generative Organs"; L. Löwenfeld's "Recent Advances in the Treatment of Chronic Disease of the Spinal Cord"; Fritz A. Salzer's "On the Healing-in of For eign Bodies"; and B. Hoffmeister's "Diabetes Mellitus." This is, I think, the only appearance in English of Strümpell's lecture on railway spine, delivered to the Nürnberg Medical Society on March 1st, 1883, translated by A. M. Stalker. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$100.00

47. Bing, Robert (1878-1956).
Die Bedeutung der spino-cerebellaren Systeme: kritischer und experimenteller Beitrag zur Analyse des cerebellaren Symptomencomplexes. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1907. 1st Edition. [10]+95+[1]pp. + 6 insert ed rear photo-lithographic plates (1 tinted). 8 text figures. Tall 8vo. Publisher's maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering and brown endpapers. Colored front flyleaf detached with lower corner chipped away, light wear to the corners and spine tips, else a very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Professor of Neurology at the University of Basel (Privatdozent at the time of this book) and one of the neurologists responsible for establishing the field as a medical specialty in Switzerland, Bin g is best known for his classic 1909 book on diagnosis of the diseases of the brain & spinal cord and for his great 1913 textbook of clinical neurology, both of which saw many editions and translations. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 10.0 x 6.8 x 0.4 inch es = 25 x 17 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

48. Bing, Robert.
Compendium of Regional Diagnosis of Lesions of the Brain and Spinal Cord. Revised by David I. Wolfstein. Translation by F. S. Arnold of Kompendium der topischen Gehirn- und Rückenmarksdiagnostik. New York: Rebman Co mpany, [1911]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1909]. xi+[3]+215+[1]pp. + 8 pages of inserted ads dated Spring 1911. 68 text figures. 8vo. Printed mottled green-gray cloth with red leather spine label and gilt front lettering. Endpapers darkened , small rubber stamp to the front flyleaf and same owner's ink signature to the front paste-down dated 5/22/12. Uncommon. Professor of Neurology at the University of Basel, Bing "contributed to all aspects of clinical neurology and was largely inrumental in having neurology recognized as a specialty in Switzerland. His Kompendium (1909 [this book] has been used by four generations of neurologists, passing through eleven German editions and being translated into French and English" [McHenry Garrison's History of Neurology, p. 340]. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$135.00

49. Bing, Robert.
Compendium of Regional Diagnosis in Affections of the Brain and Spinal Cord. Translated from the Sixth German Edition by F. S. Arnold. Translation of Kompendium der topischen Gehirn- und Rückenmarksdiagnostik. St. L ouis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1927. 3rd Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1909 in ; First issued in translation in 1911]. xviii+204pp. 102 text figures, some in color. Square 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy with the title-page stamp an d spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$100.00

50. Bing, Robert.
Compendium of Regional Diagnosis in Lesions of the Brain and Spinal Cord: A Concise Introduction to the Principles of Localization of Diseases and Injuries of the Nervous System. Translated and Edited from the Eleventh German Ed ition by Webb Haymaker. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1940. 1st Edition of this translation. [First published 1909 in ; First issued in translation in 1911]. 292pp. 125 text ills. (27 in color) & 7 plates included in pagination. Tall 8vo. Panelled pebbled blue-gray buckram with gilt spine. Spine rubbed and shelfworn, a good copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 10.4 x 7.0 x 0.8 inches = 26 x 17.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

51. Bing, Robert.
Kompendium der topischen Gehirn-und Rückenmarksdiagnostik. Kurzgefaßte Anleitung zur klinischen Lokalisation der Erkrankungen und Verletzungen der Nervenzentren. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1909. 1st Edition. vi+200pp. 7 0 text figures. 8vo. Panelled pebbled printed mauve cloth. Spine faded with tips frayed, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order$125.00

52. Bing, Robert.
Kompendium der topischen Gehirn-und Rückenmarksdiagnostik. Kurzgefaßte Anleitung zur klinischen Lokalisation der Erkrankungen und Verletzungen der Nervenzentren. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1911. 2nd Revised Edition. [Fi rst published 1909]. [viii]+208pp. 73 text figures. 8vo. Mottled paper-covered boards with black leather labels. Covers quite silverfished, crown chipped, a reading copy only. Inquire | Order$30.00

53. Bing, Robert.
Kompendium der topischen Gehirn- und Rückenmarksdiagnostik: Kurzgefaßte Anleitung zur klinischen Lokalisation der Erkrankungen und Verletzungen der Nervenzentren. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1930. 8th Revised Edition. [F irst published 1909]. [viii]+259[1]pp. + 2 photographic plates. 114 text figures. (some in color). 8vo. Printed brown linen. Shelfworn, front flyleaf excised, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order$30.00

54. Bing, Robert.
Lehrbuch der Nervenkrankheiten für Studierende und praktische Ärzte in 30 Vorlesungen. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1913. 1st Edition. viii+606+[2]pp. 111 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Early tan buckram with black leather spin e label and pale green endpapers. Cloth moderately soiled and flecked, title-page moderately stained, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. One of the great clinical neurology textbooks of the 20th centu ry, which went into numerous editions. 3 pounds 7 ounces = 1.6 kg. 9.8 x 7.0 x 1.5 inches = 24.5 x 17.5 x 3.7cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$125.00

55. Bing, Robert.
Lehrbuch der Nervenkrankheiten in 30 Vorlesungen. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1924. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1913]. [x]+709+[3]pp. 184 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Lacking wrappers, else a very good, mostly unopened copy with the embossed title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$35.00

56. Bing, Robert.
Lehrbuch der Nervenkrankheiten in 30 Vorlesungen. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1932. 4th Revised Edition. [First published 1913]. [viii]+570pp. 190 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Wrappers quite worn & de tached, spine broken, internally a partly unopend copy with the embossed title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order$35.00

57. Bing, Robert.
Lehrbuch der Nervenkrankheiten in 30 Vorlesungen. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1937. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1913]. viii+618+[2]pp. 207 text ills. Heavy 8vo. Printed green buckram. Spine dull, els e a very good copy. 3 pounds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. 10.1 x 7.0 x 1.3 inches = 25.2 x 17.5 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$37 .50

58. Bing, Robert.
Lehrbuch der Nervenkrankheiten in 30 Vorlesungen. Basel: Benno Schwabe & Co., 1947. 8th Revised & enlarged Edition. viii+[744]pp. 230 text ills. Heavy 8vo. Printed russet cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$45.00

59. Bing, Robert.
A Textbook of Nervous Diseases for Students and Practising Physicians in Thirty Lectures. Translated by Charles L. Allen. New York: Rebman Company, [1915]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1913 in in Leipzig]. [iii]-xiv+ 481+[3]pp. 111 text figures. Small 4to. Gray linen with red leather spine label. Hinges quite cracked, covers moderately soiled, a good copy. Uncommon. One of the great 20th century neurology textbooks, which went into at least 8 German editions. 3 pound s 9 ounces = 1.7 kg. 10.9 x 7.1 x 1.2 inches = 27.3 x 17.8 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$100.00

60. Bing, Robert.
A Textbook of Nervous Diseases for Students and Practising Physicians in Thirty Lectures. Translated by Charles L. Allen. New York: Medical Art Agency (formerly Rebman Company), [1921]. [First published 1913 in in Leipzig; First issued in translation in 1915]. [iii]-xiv+481+[3]pp. 111 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Olive cloth with painted red spine label. Front hinge starting, shelfworn, extensive ink and red pencil scoring, a reading copy only. One of the great 20th century neurolo gy textbooks, which went into at least 8 German editions. 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.3 x 7.0 x 1.0 inches = 25.8 x 17.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

61. Blackman, Nathan.
Étiologie de la sclérose en plaques (recherches sur le facteur infectieux par les méthodes d'imprégnation argentiques). Paris: Maurice Lavergne, imprimeur, 1936. 1st Edition. 63+[1]pp. + 16 microphotographs on 4 inserted pla te leaves. 8vo. Printed gray card covers with black front lettering and drab spine. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Very scarce. University of Paris medical thesis, with printed dedications to Henri Claude and Tracy Putnam. Not in OCLC. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 10.0 x 6.5 x 0.3 inches = 25 x 16.3 x 0.8cm. Inscribed on the front blank by Blackman (a Boston physician) "Dr. Smith Ely Jelliffe // with the author's compliments // Feburary 23, 1937". With Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and date-stamped "Feb 25 1937". Inquire | Order $45.00

62. Bogaert, L[udo] van (1897-1989).
Spongy Degeneration of the Brain in Infancy. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1967]. 1st American Edition. [viii]+176pp. 36 text figures. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.1 x 6.2 x 0.5 inches = 22.7 x 15.5 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

63. Bokonjic, Nenad.
Stagnant Anoxia and Carbon Monoxide Poisoning: A Clinical and Electroencephalographic Study in Humans. Electroencephalography and Clinical Neurophysiology Supplement No. 21. Amsterdam: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1963. 1st E dition. x+102pp. 15 text figures. Small 4to. Printed yellow and brown wrappers. Upper corner of text block bumped, minor cover staining, a very good copy. Uncommon. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 10.6 x 7.6 x 0.3 inches = 26.5 x 19 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

64. Bolten, G[erard] C[hristian] (born 1872).
Über Genese und Behandlung der exsudativen Paroxysmen (Quinckesche Krankheit, Migräne, Asthma usw.). Abhandlungen aus der Neurologie, Psychiatrie, und ihren Grenzgebieten Heft 31. Berlin: Verlag von S . Karger, 1925. 1st Edition. [iv]+110+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Lacking most of the front wrapper, rear wrapper quite chipped and partly defective, a good conly ex-library copy. Uncommon. Bolten was a Dutch neurologist . OCLC records 8 copies. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 10.2 x 7.1 x 0.3 inches = 25.5 x 17.7 x 0.7cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$25.00

65. Bonica, John J. (1917-1994).
Clinical Applications of Diagnostic and Therapeutic Nerve Blocks. American Lecture Series No. 342. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1959]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+354+[2]pp. 45 text figures. 8vo. Brown c loth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

66. Boniface, Simon & Ziemann, Ulf, eds.
Plasticity in the Human Nervous System: Investigations with Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation. [Cambridge/New York]: Cambridge University Press, [2003]. 1st Edition. xii+316pp. 8vo. Yellow boards with whit e lettering. A near fine copy. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 10.0 x 7.0 x 0.6 inches = 25 x 17.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order $60.00

67. Bostroem, A[ugust] (born 1886).
Der amyostatische Symptomenkomplex: klinische Untersuchungen unter Berücksichtigung allgemein pathologischer Fragen. Monographien aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Neurologie und Psychiatrie Heft 33. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1922. 1st Edition. [iv]+205+[1]pp. 12 text figures. Numerous rear blank leaves added by the binder. 8vo. Contemporary maroon buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Edges faded, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title- page stamp and whited spine call number. Bostroem was Privatdozent for Psychiatry & Neurology at the University of Leipzig. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.9 x 6.6 x 1.0 inches = 24.7 x 16.5 x 2.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to t he title-page. Inquire | Order$50.00

68. Bouchard, [Charles Jacques] (1837-1915) & Brissaud, E[douard] (1852-1909), eds.
Traité de médecine Tome IX [neurologie]. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1904. 2nd Revised Edition. [viii]+1092pp. 322 text figures. Heavy 4to. Contemporary red b uckram with black leather spine label. Sheets browned but stable, a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small black call number to the spine. Uncommon. Contains Brissaud's "Maladies de l'hémisphere cérébral"; Tollemer 's "Maladies du cervelet"; Guillain's "Maladies des pédoncules cérébraux, des tubercules quadrijumeaux, de la protubérance annulaire et du bulbe rachidien"; Marie's "Dégénérations secondaires" and "Maladies intrinsèques de la moelle épinière"; Guinon's " Maladies extrinsèques de la moelle épinière" and "Maladies des méninges"; Lamy's "Syphilis es centres nerveaux." 5 pounds 14 ounces = 2.7 kg. 11.0 x 7.2 x 2.2 inches = 27.5 x 18 x 5.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the ti tle-page. Inquire | Order$85.00

69. Bouchard, [Charles Jacques] & Brissaud, E[douard], eds.
Traité de médecine. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1899-1905. 10 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published in six volumes 1891-1894 with Charcot as the lead editor.] @ 9 ,000 pages. 4to. Contemporary black morocco-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers. Some bumping and edgewear but an attractive set with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves in each volume. Uncommon. 44 po unds 8 ounces = 20.6 kg. 11.0 x 7.6 x 18.6 inches = 27.5 x 19 x 46.5cm. Inquire | Order$500.00

Tome I contains Guignard's "Les bactéries;" Charrin's "Pathologie générale infectieuse;" Gendre's "Troubles et maladies de la nutrition;" Roger's "Maladies infectieuses communes à l'homme et aux animaux." II: Chantemesse's "Fièvre typhoïde;" Widal's "Maladies infectieuse;" Thoinot's "Typhus exanthématique;" Guinon's "Fieèvres éruptives;" Boix's "Érysipèle;" Rualt's "Diphtérie;" Oettinger's "Rhumatisme articulaire;" Tollemer's "Scorbut." III: Thieberge's "Maladies cutanées" and "Maladies véné riennes;" GIlbert's "Maladies du sang;" Richardière's "Intoxications." IV: Rualt's "Maladies de la bouche;" Mathieu's "Maladies de l'estomac" and "Maladies du pancréas;" Courtois-Suffit's "Maladies de l'intestin" and "Malaies du péritoine." V: Chauffard' s "Maladies du foie et des voies biliares;" Brault's "Maladies de rein et des capsules surrénales;" Roger's "Pathologie des organes hématopoétiques et des glandes vasculaires sanguines, moelle osseuse, rate, ganglions, thyroïde, thymus." VI: Rualt's "Mal adies du nez et du larynx;" Brissaud's "Asthme;" Gendre's "Coqueluche;" Marfan's "Maladies des bronches" and "Troubles de la circulation pulmonaire;" Netter's "Maladies aiguës du poumon." VII: Marfans' "Maladies du chroniques du poumon," "Phtisie pulmona ire," and "Maladies du médiastin;" Netter's "Maladies de la plèvre." VIII: Petit's "Maladies du coeur" and Oettinger's "Maladies des vaisseaux sanguins." IX: Brissaud's "Maladies de l'hémisphere cérébral;" Tollemer's "Maladies du cervelet;" Guillain's "M aladies des pédoncules cérébraux, des tubercules quadrijumeaux, de la protubérance annulaire et du bulbe rachidien;" Marie's "Dégénérations secondaires" and "Maladies intrinsèques de la moelle épinière;" Guinon's "Maladies extrinsèques de la moelle épini ère" and "Maladies des méninges;" Lamy's "Syphilis es centres nerveaux." X: Babinski's "Des névrites;" Hallion's "Pathologie des différents muscles nerfs moteur," "Anesthésies et névralgies," and "Maladie de Thomsen; Meige's "Tics" and "Crampes fonctionn elles et professionnelles;" Grenet's "Cohoées;" Blocq & Grenet's "Myoclonies;" Lamy's "Paralysie agitante;" Boix's "Myopathie primitive progressive," "Amyotrophie forme Charcot-Marie," "Amyotrophie forme Werdnig-Hoffmann;" "Goitre exophtalmique," and "Pa thologie du grand synpathique;" Souques's "Acromégalie, gigantisme, achondroplasie, Myxodeme;" Duth's "Neurasthénie," Épilepsie," and (with Labury) "Hystérie;" Ballet's "Paralysie générale progressive" and "Les psychoses."
70. Brain, Walter Russell (1895-1966).
Brain's Clinical Neurology. Revised by Roger Bannister. London: Oxford University Press, [1973]. 4th Revised Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [First published 1960]. xii+[2]+439+[5]pp. + 27 plates, ma ny in color. 83 text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Printed orange card covers with white and black lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.1 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 22.7 x 15.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

71. Brain, [Walter] Russell.
Diseases of the Nervous System. London: Oxford University Press/Humphrey Milford, 1933. 1st Edition. xvi+899+[1]pp. 50 Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed panelled pebbled maroon cloth with gilt spine and black front let tering. A number of chapters neatly ink-scored, joints a bit frayed, a good copy. 3 pounds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. 8.9 x 6.0 x 1.8 inches = 22.3 x 15 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

72. Brain, [Walter] Russell.
Diseases of the Nervous System. London: Oxford University Press, [1956]. 5th Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1933]. [ii]+xviii+996pp. Text ills. Heavy 8vo. Red cloth. Front hinge separating, several ch apters underlined in red ink. A reading copy in very good dust wrapper. Inquire | Order$25.00

73. Brain, [Walter] Russell.
Diseases of the Nervous System. London: Oxford University Press, [1962]. 6th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1933]. xiv+879+[1]pp. + 2 color plates + half-tone frontis. 111 text figures. Hea vy 8vo. Orange buckram with black painted spine label. Front hinge cracked, else very good in dust jacket. (OP). 4 pounds 4 ounces = 2.0 kg. 9.8 x 6.8 x 1.8 inches = 24.5 x 17 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

74. Brain, [Walter] Russell.
Brain's Diseases of the Nervous System. Revised by the Late Lord Brain and John N. Walton. London: Oxford University Press, 1969. 7th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1933]. [xvi]+1062+[2]pp. + 2 color plates. 129 text figures. Half-tone frontis portrait of Brain included in pagination. Heavy 8vo. Olive buckram with green painted spine label. A very good copy with minor shelfwear. (OP). 5 pounds 3 ounces = 2.4 kg. 9.8 x 7.0 x 2.2 inches = 24 .5 x 17.5 x 5.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

75. Brain: A Journal of Neurology.
Volume XXI Part 1. London: 1898. 144pp. + 1 folding lithographic plate with 21 figures + 5 photographic plates. 8vo. Modern drab purple wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Contains Samuel Gee's "Haemorrhage in to Pons, Secondary Lesions of Lemniscus, Posterior Longitudinal Fasciculi and Flocculus Cerebelli"; James Hendrie Lloyd's "A Study of the Lesions in a Case of Trauma of the Cervical Region of the Spinal Cord Simulating Syringomyelia"; Purves Stewart's "G eneral Paralysis of the Insane During Adolescence, with Notes of Three Cases"; James Cappie's "The Cerebral Capillary Circulation"; J. Mackie Whyte's "Four Cases of Friedreich's Ataxia with a Critical Digest of the Recent Literature on the Subject"; Ceci l F. Beadles's "Lesion of the Superior Parietal Lobule." 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 21.8 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

76. Brinton, Denis.
Cerebrospinal Fever. Baltimore: A William Wood Book/The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1941. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in Edinburgh]. vii+[1]+162+[2]pp. + 4 photographic plates on 2 inserted leaves. 8 vo. Embossed pebbeld crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Brinton was Physician in Charge of the Department of Nervous Dis eases, St. Mary's Hospital, London. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and name stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order$25.00

77. Brock, M[ario] (born 1938) & Dietz, H[ermann] (born 1925), eds.
Intracranial Pressure: Experimental and Clinical Aspects. Berlin/Heidelberg/NY: Springer-Verlag, 1972. 1st Edition. xvi+383+[1]pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Light blue cloth with w hite spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 10.0 x 6.8 x 0.9 inches = 25 x 17 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

78. Broman, Sarah H. & Grafman, Jordan, eds.
Atypical Cognitive Deficits in Developmental Disorders: Implications for Brain Function. Including Sections on Williams Syndrome, Autism, and Turner Syndrome. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: Lawrence Er lbaum Associates, Publishers, 1994. 1st Edition. xxiv+336pp. 8vo. Pink laminated printed boards. A near fine copy. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$47.95

79. Brouwer, B[ernard] (born 1881).
Anatomical, Phylogenetical and Clinical Studies on the Central Nervous System. The Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, Lectures on the Herter Foundation, Seventeenth Course, 1926. Baltimore: Published for Johns Hopkins University by The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1927. 1st Edition. [10]+67+[5]pp. + 3 inserted half-tones. 13 text figures. Thin 8vo. Paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and black endpapers. Joints & edges rubbed, corners and spin e tips frayed, name stamp to the half-title and edges of the text block, a good copy. Brouwer was Professor of Clinical Neurology at the University of Amsterdam. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.5 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

80. Brun, Hans, et al, eds.
Les suites tardives des blessures de guerre: leur diagnostic et leur traitement. Zürich: Rascher & Cie., Editeurs, 1919. 1st Edition. Pp. [ii]+243-341+[3] + 14 plates on 7 inserted leaves (all illustrating damage to th e head or peripheral nerves) + rear pocket with III. Auflage of Veraguth's folding broadside "Schema zur Eintragugng von Krankenuntersuchungsbefunden". Thin 8vo. Printed olive-gray wrappers with black spine and front lettering. A lightly marked ex-librar y copy. Rare. Contains H. Brunschweiler's "Observations cliniques sur les troubles de la sensibilité dans 12 cas de blessures pariétales de guerre"; Veraguth's "Zur Experimentalpsychologie der Sensibilitätsstörungen Hirnverletzter," "Zur Motilitätsunters uchung nach Verletzung peripherer Nerven," and "Ueber die elektrische Behandlung von Lähmungen nach peripherer Nervenverletzung"; H. Reese's ""Ueber Geschoßseitendruckwirkungen auf das Rückenmark"; and Ludwig Binswanger's "Ueber Kommotionspsychosen" (an early pre-phenomenological paper by the founder of phenomenological psychiatry). No copy located in OCLC. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 10.2 x 7.0 x 0.2 inches = 25.4 x 17.5 x 0.4cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front cover. Inquire | Order$65.00

81. Bulletin of the Neurological Institute of New York, edited by Charles A. Elsberg.
Volumes 1-7. New York: 1931-1938. 7 volumes. 1st Edition. 8vo. Printed blue-gray wrappers with black lettering. Departmental stamp to the front wrappers and rea r pocket to each issue, front wrapper lacking to volume III #3, rear wrapper detached to vol. 1 #A2, else a very good set with moderate shelfwear. Uncommon. Three parts per year except volume IV in four parts and volume 5 issued as a single number. All p ublished. The associate editors were Frederick Tilney and Edwin G. Zabriskie. Includes papers by Elsbert, Tilney, Henry Alsop Riley, and many others. Volume 5 is a single huge issue constituting a 65th birthday festschrift for Elsberg. 18 pounds 10 ounce s = 8.6 kg. 10.0 x 6.8 x 10.2 inches = 25 x 17 x 25.5cm. Inquire | Order$350.00

82. Buzzard, E[dward] Farquar (1871-1945) & Greenfield, Joseph Godwin (1884-1958).
Pathology of the Nervous System. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, 1923. 1st American Edition, 1st printing, []. [First published 1921]. xvi+334+[2]pp. 8vo. Cloth with git l spine lettering. Minor scratching to front cover, front hinge broken, library bookplate to front paste-down, library stamps to front and rear paste-down, slight fraying to spine tips and corners, a good to very good ex-library copy. (OP). 1 pound 9 oun ces = 725 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$55.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 9 Jan 2006